|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars.
Browse our
Music Categories:
|
Kay's
Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Violin Tutor I -by- Frigyes Sándor, Pál Járdányi, Endre
Svervánszky. Includes separate piano accompaniment supplement (1969 Boosey &
Hawkes/Editio Musica Budapest) Used softcover violin book, 48pp + supplement 11pp, in good condition. (3) Hangsoriskola, Tonleiter-Schule mit zerlegten Akkorden fur die
Violine -by- Jozsef Bloch Op.5, Heft I: Füzet, tonleitern in der ersten lage und durch zwei ektaven; text in Hungarian
& German (1967 Editio Musica, Budapest) Used softcover violin book, 51pp, in excellent condition. (8) Learn To Play A Stringed Instrument, Piano Accompaniment Book 1 -by- Ralph Matesky & Ardelle
Womack (Alfred Music) good softcover violin book, 47pp, name on cover. Studies For The Violin -by- H E Kayser, Op. 20, Book I -revised by- Stanislaw
Tarczynski. Violin technique book. Violin Studies. (Imperial Edition No. 38. Allan & Co. Melbourne. No date) Used softcover
violin book. 19 pages. Music shop stamp on grubby covers. Foxing on edges of pages. Else pages are very good. Studies For The Violin -by- H E Kayser, Op. 20, Book II -revised by- Stanislaw
Tarczynski. Violin technique book. Violin Studies. (Imperial Edition No. 43. Allan & Co. Melbourne. No date) Used softcover
violin book. 20 pages. Light wear to covers. Pages are in very good condition. (3) 18 Studien: Studies and Caprices
-by- Jacob Dont, Op. 35. Violin Studies. (Maxim Jacobsen) (Edition Peters No. 3705, Hinrichsen Edition,
London, 1959) Used softcover violin book, 31 pages, in excellent condition. Building Technic With Beautiful Music Volume II: Piano Accompaniment Book -by- Samuel Applebaum
(Belwin Inc, 1961) Used softcover violin book. 51 pages. Covers are marked and worn on
edges. Pages are very good. Building Technic With
Beautiful Music: Volume III: Violin -by- Samuel Applebaum. (Warner Bros Publ. 1984) ISBN
0769231160. Technique book for violin
elementary and intermediate grades. All the basic bowings including the slow spiccato
stroke; with interesting pieces for left hand development, as well as for the bow arm in
various rhythms; simple shifts between first and third positions are introduced.
(Belwin Inc, 1961) Used softcover violin book. 31 pages. Covers are marked and worn on
edges. Pages are very good. All For Strings. Violin. Comprehensive String Method Book 2
-by- Gerald E Anderson & Robert S Frost (79VN. Neil A Kjos Music Co. 1986) ISBN 0849732352. Used softcover book.
48 pages. Pencil marks on a few pages. Corners bumped. Else very good. (Qty: 2) All For Strings. Violin. Comprehensive String Method Book 3
-by- Gerald E Anderson & Robert S Frost (80VN. Neil A Kjos Music Co. 1990) ISBN 0849733049. Used softcover book.
48 pages. Pencil marks on a few pages. Else very good. (2) A Modern School for The Violin in Twelve Books: Book 1A: First Book of Technical
Practice -by- August Wilhelmj & James Brown. Instruction book for violin. (10600. Novello
& Co. London. Undated but circa 1930) Used softcover book. 38 pages. Covers worn on edges.
Small tears in spine. Pencil marks on some pages, else pages are good. The Simplicity Of Violin Playing. Book One -by- Robert Juzek. Instruction book for violin.
(Metropolitan Music Co. New York. 1948) Used softcover violin book. 115 pages. Spiral bound.
Foxing on edges of untrimmed pages. Light wear to edges of covers. Else very good. Rare. The Simplicity Of Violin Playing. Book Two -by- Robert Juzek. Instruction book for violin.
(Metropolitan Music Co. New York. 1949) Used softcover violin book. 108 pages. Spiral bound.
Foxing on edges of untrimmed pages. Light wear to edges of covers. Marks on title page.
Else very good. Rare. Essential Elements For Strings. Violin. Book 2. A Comprehensive String Method -by- Michael Allen,
Robert Gillespie and Pamela Tellejohn Hayes -arrangements by- John Higgins. Technique book for
violin. (Hal Leonard. 1995) ISBN 0793542979. Used softcover violin book. 48 pages. Corners bumped.
Else very good. The Young Violinist's Tutor and Duet Book: A Collection of Easy Airs, Operatic Selections and Familiar
Melodies Harmonised as Duets for Two Violins. With Simple Scales and Progressive Exercises and Full
Directions for Parents, Pupil and Teacher. The Whole Arranged on an Entirely New Principle in a Pleasing
and Attractive Manner, for the Use of Beginners. Not a Desk-Written Theory Book But the Only Violin Tutor
Actually Written for a Beginner, Having Been Written Week by Week by the Author for his Own Child from
the Age of Five to Eight years. Equally Suitable for Young or Old Beginners -by- Wm. C. Honeyman (author
of "the Violin: How to Master It") (Honeyman Music Publishing Co. Newport, Scotland. 116th Edtion. Undated)
Used softcover violin book. 64 pages. Covers are worn. Corners bumped. Small tears in spine. Name written
on cover. Pencil marks on some pages. Foxing on edges of pages. Else pages are good. Solo Time For Strings: Violin: Book 3 -by- Forest R Etling. Violin technique book for string class or individual
instruction. 24 violin solos of music by the master composers; selections are in the keys of D, G, C, F, and Bb and
progressively introduce more advanced rhythm and bowing techniques. (Highland/Etling. Alfred Publishing.
1990) Used softcover violin book. 25 pages. Name written on cover. Remainsof stickers on rear cover. Pages are
very good. Champion Strings: Violin -by- Patricia Thomsen Pinkston and Miltona Moore. Violin instruction book
for beginners. (77VN. Neil A Kjos Music Co. San Diego. 1985) ISBN 0849732174. Used spiral-bound violin
book. 56 pages. Rear cover is grubby. Light stains on title page. Else very good. Technic of the Bow (Bogentechnik) for Violin -by- August Casorti, Op. 50. Technique book for violin.
Text in German, English and French. (Edition Peters No. 2516. B. 5161. Allan & Co. Melbourne. Undated) Used book.
Softcover book. 27 pages. Music shop stamp on grubby cover. Pages are very good. Technical Violin-School Volume 1 -by- Henry Schradieck. Technique book for violin.
Text in German, English and Italian. (Allans Edition No. 610. 9280. C F Peters. Frankfurt. Undated) Used book.
Softcover book. 23 pages. Music shop stamp and some insect damage on grubby cover. Pages are very good. |
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars. Convert to your currency with XE.com
|