Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com

Browse our Music Categories:
Accordion
Australian
Autoharp
Bagpipes
Ballet
Banjo
Bass
Bassoon
Brass Band
Cello
Children's
Children's
  Band
Choral
Christmas
Chromaharp
Clarinet
Concert
  Band
Cornet
Dance
Dance Band
Didgeridoo
Dulcimer
Elect. Keyboard
ENSEMBLE
 - Brass
 - Jazz
 - Mixed
 - String
 - Wind
EZ-Play (play by letter or number)
Fiddle
Fife
Film, TV
  and Radio
FLUTE
- Music
- Instruction
Flutophone
GOSPEL
-Songs
-4-part
 shapednote
-Songbooks
Guitar
Guitar
  Instruction
Classical
  Guitar
Harmonica
Harp
Harpsichord
Horn
LP Records
Lyre
Mandolin
Marching
  Band
Melodeon
Melodica
Musette
Music   Biographies
Music
 Education

Music
 Literature
Musicals
Oboe
Opera
Orchestra
ORGAN
- Solos/
   Books

- Instruction
- Yamaha
   Electone
Organ and
  Piano Duet
Panpipes
Percussion
Piano Solo
Piano Books
Classic Pno
Piano Duet
Piano Tutor
Piano Exam
Piano Trio
Plastoflute
POPULAR SONGS
 -1800s
 -1900s
 -1920s
 -1930s
 -1940s A-I
 -1940s J-Z
 -1950s
 -1960s
 -1970s
 -1980s
 -1990s
 -2000s
 -Vintage
   Songbooks

 -Songsters
  and Lyric
  Booklets

 -Modern
   Songbooks
 -Stage
 -Film
Recorder
Saxophone
Singing
  Instruction
SONGS
- Lieder
- Traditional
   and Folk
- Australian
- WWI/ WW2
  Patriotic
   Military
- Wedding
Songwriting
Tonette
Synthesizer
Trombone &
  Baritone
Trumpet
Tuba
Ukulele
Viola
VIOLIN
-Solo/with
  accomp.

-Books
-Instruction
-Exams
Wedding
Whistle

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us

Can't find the sheet music you are looking for? Perhaps it is still in print. Search Sheet Music Plus. Prices in US$. Very reasonable shipping worldwide.

Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Australia

Second Hand Sheet Music and Used Books for Sale

Home - Search - Testimonials - Policies - Contact Us - Newsletter - Currency Conversion

View Shopping Cart

Violin Instruction Books
Not listed in any order

See Also: Music for Violin Solo and Violin with Accompaniment, Violin Collection Books, Violin Examination Books, and Fiddle

(Opens a small pop-up window)

Violin Tutor I -by- Frigyes Sándor, Pál Járdányi, Endre Svervánszky. Includes separate piano accompaniment supplement (1969 Boosey & Hawkes/Editio Musica Budapest) Used softcover violin book, 48pp + supplement 11pp, in good condition. (3)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase VN64 AU$5.00

Hangsoriskola, Tonleiter-Schule mit zerlegten Akkorden fur die Violine -by- Jozsef Bloch Op.5, Heft I: Füzet, tonleitern in der ersten lage und durch zwei ektaven; text in Hungarian & German (1967 Editio Musica, Budapest) Used softcover violin book, 51pp, in excellent condition. (8)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase VN68 AU$5.00

Learn To Play A Stringed Instrument, Piano Accompaniment Book 1 -by- Ralph Matesky & Ardelle Womack (Alfred Music) good softcover violin book, 47pp, name on cover.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase VN79 AU$5.00

Studies For The Violin -by- H E Kayser, Op. 20, Book I -revised by- Stanislaw Tarczynski. Violin technique book. Violin Studies. (Imperial Edition No. 38. Allan & Co. Melbourne. No date) Used softcover violin book. 19 pages. Music shop stamp on grubby covers. Foxing on edges of pages. Else pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase VN20691 AU$5.00

Studies For The Violin -by- H E Kayser, Op. 20, Book II -revised by- Stanislaw Tarczynski. Violin technique book. Violin Studies. (Imperial Edition No. 43. Allan & Co. Melbourne. No date) Used softcover violin book. 20 pages. Light wear to covers. Pages are in very good condition. (3)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase VN82 AU$5.00

18 Studien: Studies and Caprices -by- Jacob Dont, Op. 35. Violin Studies. (Maxim Jacobsen) (Edition Peters No. 3705, Hinrichsen Edition, London, 1959) Used softcover violin book, 31 pages, in excellent condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase VN11722 AU$16.00

Building Technic With Beautiful Music Volume II: Piano Accompaniment Book -by- Samuel Applebaum (Belwin Inc, 1961) Used softcover violin book. 51 pages. Covers are marked and worn on edges. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase VN13837 AU$10.00

Building Technic With Beautiful Music: Volume III: Violin -by- Samuel Applebaum. (Warner Bros Publ. 1984) ISBN 0769231160. Technique book for violin elementary and intermediate grades. All the basic bowings including the slow spiccato stroke; with interesting pieces for left hand development, as well as for the bow arm in various rhythms; simple shifts between first and third positions are introduced. (Belwin Inc, 1961) Used softcover violin book. 31 pages. Covers are marked and worn on edges. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase VN18098 AU$10.00

All For Strings. Violin. Comprehensive String Method Book 2 -by- Gerald E Anderson & Robert S Frost (79VN. Neil A Kjos Music Co. 1986) ISBN 0849732352. Used softcover book. 48 pages. Pencil marks on a few pages. Corners bumped. Else very good. (Qty: 2)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase VN14999 AU$8.00

All For Strings. Violin. Comprehensive String Method Book 3 -by- Gerald E Anderson & Robert S Frost (80VN. Neil A Kjos Music Co. 1990) ISBN 0849733049. Used softcover book. 48 pages. Pencil marks on a few pages. Else very good. (2)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase VN18097 AU$10.00

A Modern School for The Violin in Twelve Books: Book 1A: First Book of Technical Practice -by- August Wilhelmj & James Brown. Instruction book for violin. (10600. Novello & Co. London. Undated but circa 1930) Used softcover book. 38 pages. Covers worn on edges. Small tears in spine. Pencil marks on some pages, else pages are good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase VN17695 AU$8.00

The Simplicity Of Violin Playing. Book One -by- Robert Juzek. Instruction book for violin. (Metropolitan Music Co. New York. 1948) Used softcover violin book. 115 pages. Spiral bound. Foxing on edges of untrimmed pages. Light wear to edges of covers. Else very good. Rare.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase VN17696 AU$60.00

The Simplicity Of Violin Playing. Book Two -by- Robert Juzek. Instruction book for violin. (Metropolitan Music Co. New York. 1949) Used softcover violin book. 108 pages. Spiral bound. Foxing on edges of untrimmed pages. Light wear to edges of covers. Marks on title page. Else very good. Rare.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase VN17697 AU$60.00

Essential Elements For Strings. Violin. Book 2. A Comprehensive String Method -by- Michael Allen, Robert Gillespie and Pamela Tellejohn Hayes -arrangements by- John Higgins. Technique book for violin. (Hal Leonard. 1995) ISBN 0793542979. Used softcover violin book. 48 pages. Corners bumped. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase VN18096 AU$8.00

The Young Violinist's Tutor and Duet Book: A Collection of Easy Airs, Operatic Selections and Familiar Melodies Harmonised as Duets for Two Violins. With Simple Scales and Progressive Exercises and Full Directions for Parents, Pupil and Teacher. The Whole Arranged on an Entirely New Principle in a Pleasing and Attractive Manner, for the Use of Beginners. Not a Desk-Written Theory Book But the Only Violin Tutor Actually Written for a Beginner, Having Been Written Week by Week by the Author for his Own Child from the Age of Five to Eight years. Equally Suitable for Young or Old Beginners -by- Wm. C. Honeyman (author of "the Violin: How to Master It") (Honeyman Music Publishing Co. Newport, Scotland. 116th Edtion. Undated) Used softcover violin book. 64 pages. Covers are worn. Corners bumped. Small tears in spine. Name written on cover. Pencil marks on some pages. Foxing on edges of pages. Else pages are good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase VN18100 AU$10.00

Solo Time For Strings: Violin: Book 3 -by- Forest R Etling. Violin technique book for string class or individual instruction. 24 violin solos of music by the master composers; selections are in the keys of D, G, C, F, and Bb and progressively introduce more advanced rhythm and bowing techniques. (Highland/Etling. Alfred Publishing. 1990) Used softcover violin book. 25 pages. Name written on cover. Remainsof stickers on rear cover. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase VN18101 AU$10.00

Champion Strings: Violin -by- Patricia Thomsen Pinkston and Miltona Moore. Violin instruction book for beginners. (77VN. Neil A Kjos Music Co. San Diego. 1985) ISBN 0849732174. Used spiral-bound violin book. 56 pages. Rear cover is grubby. Light stains on title page. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase VN18102 AU$14.00

Technic of the Bow (Bogentechnik) for Violin -by- August Casorti, Op. 50. Technique book for violin. Text in German, English and French. (Edition Peters No. 2516. B. 5161. Allan & Co. Melbourne. Undated) Used book. Softcover book. 27 pages. Music shop stamp on grubby cover. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase VN20689 AU$10.00

Technical Violin-School Volume 1 -by- Henry Schradieck. Technique book for violin. Text in German, English and Italian. (Allans Edition No. 610. 9280. C F Peters. Frankfurt. Undated) Used book. Softcover book. 23 pages. Music shop stamp and some insect damage on grubby cover. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase VN20690 AU$10.00



Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com


Browse our Book Categories:

Agriculture
Alternate
Antiques
Archaeology
Art
Astrology
Astronomy
Biology
Birds
Botany
Business and
  Investment
Carpentry,
  Building
 Construction
 Architecture
  Home Impr
Chemistry
Cookbooks
Computers
Dance
Dictionaries
Education
Environment
Fish & Other
  Marine Life
Gardening
Geography
Australian
  Geography
Geology, Fossils and Gemstones
Handcrafts
Health
History
Australian
  History

Humour
Insects
Languages
Law & Crime
Literature &
 Collectible
 Fiction
Australian 
 Literature &
 Collectible 
 Fiction
Military
Movies, Radio, Stage
  & TV Shows
Music
  Biographies
Music
  Instruction

Music
  Literature
Mythology
Occult
Philosophy
Physics
Planes Trains
and Automobiles
Poetry
Politics &
 Politicians
Psychology &
 Psychiatry
Recreation
Religion
Royalty, past
  and present

Self Improvement
Ships,
 Shipbuilding
  and
 Shipwrecks
Sociology
Sport
Stamp
  Collecting

Travel
Australian
  Travel

Zoology & Natural History

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us