Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com

Browse our Music Categories:
Accordion
Australian
Autoharp
Bagpipes
Ballet
Banjo
Bass
Bassoon
Brass Band
Cello
Children's
Children's
  Band
Choral
Christmas
Chromaharp
Clarinet
Concert
  Band
Cornet
Dance
Dance Band
Didgeridoo
Dulcimer
Elect. Keyboard
ENSEMBLE
 - Brass
 - Jazz
 - Mixed
 - String
 - Wind
EZ-Play (play by letter or number)
Fiddle
Fife
Film, TV
  and Radio
FLUTE
- Music
- Instruction
Flutophone
GOSPEL
-Songs
-4-part
 shapednote
-Songbooks
Guitar
Guitar
  Instruction
Classical
  Guitar
Harmonica
Harp
Harpsichord
Horn
LP Records
Lyre
Mandolin
Marching
  Band
Melodeon
Melodica
Musette
Music   Biographies
Music
 Education

Music
 Literature
Musicals
Oboe
Opera
Orchestra
ORGAN
- Solos/
   Books

- Instruction
- Yamaha
   Electone
Organ and
  Piano Duet
Panpipes
Percussion
Piano Solo
Piano Books
Classic Pno
Piano Duet
Piano Tutor
Piano Exam
Piano Trio
Plastoflute
POPULAR SONGS
 -1800s
 -1900s
 -1920s
 -1930s
 -1940s A-I
 -1940s J-Z
 -1950s
 -1960s
 -1970s
 -1980s
 -1990s
 -2000s
 -Vintage
   Songbooks

 -Songsters
  and Lyric
  Booklets

 -Modern
   Songbooks
 -Stage
 -Film
Recorder
Saxophone
Singing
  Instruction
SONGS
- Lieder
- Traditional
   and Folk
- Australian
- WWI/ WW2
  Patriotic
   Military
- Wedding
Songwriting
Tonette
Synthesizer
Trombone &
  Baritone
Trumpet
Tuba
Ukulele
Viola
VIOLIN
-Solo/with
  accomp.

-Books
-Instruction
-Exams
Wedding
Whistle

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us

Can't find the sheet music you are looking for? Perhaps it is still in print. Search Sheet Music Plus. Prices in US$. Very reasonable shipping worldwide.

Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Australia
Second Hand Sheet Music and Used Books for sale

Home - Search - Testimonials - Policies - Contact Us - Newsletter - Currency Conversion

View Shopping Cart


Sheet Music and Books for Viola
Listed alphabetically by title

(Opens a small pop-up window)

Le Cygne (The Swan) from "Carnival of the Animals" -by- C Saint-Saens. Sheet music for viola with piano accompaniment; score only - no separate viola part (Carl Fischer, New York, 1907) Good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase VA5957 AU$5.00

Nocturne -by- F Chopin, Op. 9, No. 2 -arranged by- Fab. Rehfeld. Sheet music for viola with piano. No score or piano part - VIOLA PART ONLY. (Ed. B. 1386. Famus Compositions. Carl Fischer Inc. New York. 1914) Small tears in fold. Music is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase VA16636 AU$3.00

Nocturno -by- F Chopin, Op. 9, No. 2 -transcribed by- P Sarasate. Sheet music for viola with piano. Score only - NO VIOLA PART. Played -by- Mischa Elman. (Carl Fischer Inc. New York. 1903) Covers missing. Music is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase VA16635 AU$5.00

Simple Aveu, romance sans paroles -by- F Thome. Sheet music for Viola & Piano. Score and separate part for viola. (circa 1900 A Durand) Oversize. Very tattered around the edges, pages brittle, music is clear.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase VA2 AU$4.00

Sonata (Per Arpeggione) For Viola and Piano -by- Franz Schubert. Sheet music for viola with piano accompaniment. Viola part edited and fingered -by- Paul Doktor; score and separate part for viola (Schirmer's Library of Musical Classics Vol. 1832) NEW.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase VA14066 AU$35.00

Collection Books

Mel Bay Presents Fiddling For Viola, Traditional Irish and American Fiddle Tunes Arranged for Viola -by- Michael H Hoffheimer. Sheet music book for intermediate viola, standard notation and introductory text (MB97809, Mel Bay Publications, 2000) ISBN 9780786652457 /978-078665245-7. Softcover book, 88 pages, NEW. Contents are: Cherish The Ladies; Irishman's Heart To The Ladies; Lord Inchiquin by Turlough O'Carolan; Mountain Ranger; O'donnell's Hornpipe; Planxty Charles Coote (Turlough O'Carolan); The Tempest; The Three Sea Captains; St. Patrick's Day In The Morning; The Battle Of Aughrin; Dougherty's Fancy; Old As The Hills; Sault's Own Hornpipe; The Connaughtman's Rambles; The Glasgow Hornpipe; The Maid On The Green; Kate Kearney; Liverpool Hornpipe; Soldier's Joy; Carolan's Concerto (Turlough O'Carolan); Come Dance And Sing; Myoia; The Mullingar Races; The Wind That Shakes The Barley; Staten Island; Tete-A-Tet; The Eight And Forty Sisters; The Idle Road; Considine's Grove; Harvest Home; Hunting the Hare; The Best In The Bag; Hewlett; New Year's Song; The Chanter's Tune; A Fig For A Kiss; Another Jig Will Do; Irish Washerwoman; Larry O'Gaff; Planxty Tobial Peyton (Turlough O'Carolan); Red Cross; The Clock In The Steeple; The Fairy Dance; The Minstrel's Fancy; Cincinnati Hornpipe; Fisher's Hornpipe; Flowers of Edinburgh; Maggie Brown's Favorite; Planxty Fanny Powers (Turlough O'Carolan); Rickett's Hornpips; The Banks Of The Sur; Whiskey You're The Devil; Bonaparte Crossing the Rhine; Haste to the Wedding; Lannigan's Ball; Southern Breeze; Huntsman's Hornpipe; Lord Mcdonald's; Miss Mccloud's; My Dermot; Pat Touhey's Reel; Peerless Hornpipe; Shaw's Reel; The Glens Of Mayo; The Redhaired Boy; The Rose In The Garden; The Swallow Tail; Vinton's Hornpipe; Young Francis Mooney; Carolan's Farewell To Music (Turlough O'Carolan); Green Fields Of America; Jummy Holme's Favorite; Belvidere; Cameron's Favorite; Planxty Irwin (Turlough O'Carolan); The Boss; The Road To Lisdoonvarna; Obelisk; Oyster River; The Boys Of Bluehill; Belles Of South Boston; Off She Goes; Sheebeg And Sheemore (Turlough O'Carolan); The Lark In The Morning; The Rock Of Cashel; The Sweep's Hornpipe; Blind Mary; College Hornpipe; The Walls Of Liscarrol. (2)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase  FD13183 AU$35.00

Christmas Duets For Violas -by- Will Schmid -bowings by- Darcy Drexler. Sheet music book arranged for viola duets. Lyrics included. (HL00843352, Hal Leonard Corporation, 1988) Softcover book, 31 pages, NEW. Contents are: About the author; Angels we have Heard on High; Away in a Manger (I); Away in a Manger (II); Bring a Torch, Isabella; Deck the Halls; The Friendly Beasts; Go Tell it on the Mountain; God Rest Ye Merry, Gentlemen; Good King Wenceslas; The Holly and the Ivy; Jingle Bells; Jolly Old Saint Nicholas; Joy to the World; O Come, Little Children; Patapan; Silent Night; Still, Still, Still; We Wish You a Merry Christmas; What Child is This?; Chord Chart.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase  VA14065 AU$15.00

Andrew Lloyd Webber's The Phantom of the Opera. Sheet music book arranged for viola. No lyrics. (Hal Leonard Corporation, 1986) ISBN 0793596645 /0-7935-9664-5. Softcover book, 16 pages, NEW. Contents are: Think of Me; Angel of Music; The Phantom of the Opera; The Music of the Night; Prima Donna; All I Ask of You; Masquerade; Wishing You Were Somehow Here Again; The Point of No Return.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase  VA14066 AU$22.00

Instruction Books

Learn to Play in the Orchestra: Violas I & II -by- Ralph Matesky. Instruction book for viola (1971 Alfred Music) softcover, 24pp, cover lightly soiled, pages are good
Shipping information for this item
Purchase VL19 AU$6.00

Learn to Play in the Orchestra: Viola I/Book 2 -by- Ralph Matesky (1973 Alfred Music) softcover, 25pp, cover lightly soiled, school library stamps on pages, pages are good
Shipping information for this item
Purchase VL20 AU$6.00

Novello's Music Primers No.61: Viola -by- Berthold Tours & Bernard Shore. Instruction book for viola (Novello) Used softcover book, 121pp, cover soiled, music pages in excel cond
Shipping information for this item
Purchase VL15 AU$8.00

The Music Educator's Basic Method For The Viola (First Position) -by- Henry Sopkin. Instruction book for beginning viola. (Carl Fischer Inc. Boston. Circa 1960) Used softcover book. 48 pages. Music shop inked stamp on front cover. Covers are grubby. Pencil notes and marks on some pages. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase VL17687 AU$10.00

Wohlfahrt Foundation Studies For The Viola: Book I: Thirty Studies in First Position (from Opus 45, 54, 74) arranged in progressive order and transcribed by- Merle J Isaac & Ralph C Lewis. Technique book for viola. (Carl Fischer Inc. 1938) Used softcover viola technique book. 25 pages. Covers are stained. Pages are bumped in corners, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase VL16667 AU$6.00

Essential Elements 2000 Plus DVD for Strings Viola Book 1. A Comprehensive String Method -by- Michael Allen, Robert Gillespie and Pamela Tellejohn Hayes -arrangements by- John Higgins. Includes Play-along CD and DVD. Viola Instruction book for beginners. Warning: DVD may be in U.S. format (HL00868050. Hal Leonard. 2001) ISBN 0634038184. Used softcover book with CD and DVD. CD and DVD appear to be unused. Book is in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase VL16668 AU$20.00

All For Strings Viola. Comprehensive String Method Book 1 -by- Gerald E Anderson & Robert S Frost. Instruction book for beginning viola. (Neil A Kjos Music Co. San Diego. 1985) ISBN 0849732239. Used softcover viola instruction book. 48 pages. Corners bumped. Else good. (2)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase VL16669 AU$8.00

A Tune A Day for Viola Book One: Elementary Teacher's Manual -by- C Paul Herfurth. Technique book for beginning viola. (The Boston Music Co. Boston. 1967) Used softcover viola book. 32 pages. Light wear and some stains to covers. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase VL16670 AU$10.00

Position Changing For The Viola: Exercises and Melodies for Class and Individual Use -by- Neil Mackay. (Oxford Uni Press. 1966) ISBN 0193576570. Used softcover book. 13 pages. Name written on cover. Covers are grubby. Corners bumped. Spine worn. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase VL20031 AU$8.00

36 Studies (Elementary and Progressive) for Viola Solo -by- H E Kayser, Op. 20. Sheet music for viola -transcribed for viola and edited by- Joseph Vieland. (International Music Co. 1956) Used softcover book. 50 pages. Covers are soiled and worn. Foxing on edges of pages. Pencil marks on some pages. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase VL20032 AU$10.00

Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com


Browse our Book Categories:

Agriculture
Alternate
Antiques
Archaeology
Art
Astrology
Astronomy
Biology
Birds
Botany
Business and
  Investment
Carpentry,
  Building
 Construction
 Architecture
  Home Impr
Chemistry
Cookbooks
Computers
Dance
Dictionaries
Education
Environment
Fish & Other
  Marine Life
Gardening
Geography
Australian
  Geography
Geology, Fossils and Gemstones
Handcrafts
Health
History
Australian
  History

Humour
Insects
Languages
Law & Crime
Literature &
 Collectible
 Fiction
Australian 
 Literature &
 Collectible 
 Fiction
Military
Movies, Radio, Stage
  & TV Shows
Music
  Biographies
Music
  Instruction

Music
  Literature
Mythology
Occult
Philosophy
Physics
Planes Trains
and Automobiles
Poetry
Politics &
 Politicians
Psychology &
 Psychiatry
Recreation
Religion
Royalty, past
  and present

Self Improvement
Ships,
 Shipbuilding
  and
 Shipwrecks
Sociology
Sport
Stamp
  Collecting

Travel
Australian
  Travel

Zoology & Natural History

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us