|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars.
Browse our
Music Categories:
|
Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Le Cygne (The Swan) from "Carnival of the Animals" -by- C Saint-Saens. Sheet music
for viola with piano accompaniment; score only - no separate viola part (Carl
Fischer, New York, 1907) Good. Nocturne -by- F Chopin, Op. 9, No. 2 -arranged by- Fab. Rehfeld. Sheet music for viola with piano. No score or piano part -
VIOLA PART ONLY. (Ed. B. 1386. Famus Compositions. Carl Fischer Inc. New York. 1914) Small tears in fold. Music is very good. Nocturno -by- F Chopin, Op. 9, No. 2 -transcribed by- P Sarasate. Sheet music for viola with piano. Score only - NO VIOLA PART.
Played -by- Mischa Elman. (Carl Fischer Inc. New York. 1903) Covers missing. Music is very good. Simple Aveu, romance sans paroles -by- F
Thome. Sheet music for Viola & Piano. Score and separate part for viola. (circa 1900 A Durand) Oversize. Very tattered
around the edges, pages brittle, music is clear. Sonata (Per Arpeggione) For Viola and
Piano -by- Franz Schubert. Sheet music for viola with piano accompaniment. Viola part
edited and fingered -by- Paul Doktor; score and separate part for viola (Schirmer's Library of
Musical Classics Vol. 1832) NEW. Collection Books Mel Bay Presents Fiddling For Viola, Traditional Irish and American Fiddle Tunes Arranged for
Viola -by- Michael H Hoffheimer. Sheet music book for intermediate viola,
standard notation and introductory text (MB97809, Mel Bay Publications, 2000)
ISBN 9780786652457 /978-078665245-7. Softcover book, 88 pages, NEW.
Contents are: Cherish The Ladies; Irishman's Heart To The Ladies; Lord
Inchiquin by Turlough O'Carolan; Mountain Ranger;
O'donnell's Hornpipe; Planxty Charles Coote (Turlough O'Carolan);
The Tempest; The Three Sea Captains; St. Patrick's Day In The Morning;
The Battle Of Aughrin; Dougherty's Fancy; Old As The Hills; Sault's Own Hornpipe;
The Connaughtman's Rambles; The Glasgow Hornpipe; The Maid On The Green; Kate
Kearney; Liverpool Hornpipe; Soldier's Joy; Carolan's Concerto (Turlough
O'Carolan); Come Dance And Sing; Myoia; The Mullingar Races; The Wind
That Shakes The Barley; Staten Island; Tete-A-Tet; The Eight And Forty Sisters;
The Idle Road; Considine's Grove; Harvest Home; Hunting the Hare; The Best In
The Bag; Hewlett; New Year's Song; The Chanter's Tune; A Fig For A Kiss; Another
Jig Will Do; Irish Washerwoman; Larry O'Gaff; Planxty Tobial Peyton (Turlough
O'Carolan); Red Cross; The Clock In The Steeple; The Fairy Dance; The
Minstrel's Fancy; Cincinnati Hornpipe; Fisher's Hornpipe; Flowers of Edinburgh;
Maggie Brown's Favorite; Planxty Fanny Powers (Turlough
O'Carolan); Rickett's Hornpips; The Banks Of The Sur; Whiskey You're The
Devil; Bonaparte Crossing the Rhine; Haste to the Wedding; Lannigan's Ball;
Southern Breeze; Huntsman's Hornpipe; Lord Mcdonald's; Miss Mccloud's; My Dermot;
Pat Touhey's Reel; Peerless Hornpipe; Shaw's Reel; The Glens Of Mayo; The
Redhaired Boy; The Rose In The Garden; The Swallow Tail; Vinton's Hornpipe;
Young Francis Mooney; Carolan's Farewell To Music (Turlough
O'Carolan); Green Fields Of America; Jummy Holme's Favorite; Belvidere;
Cameron's Favorite; Planxty Irwin (Turlough O'Carolan); The
Boss; The Road To Lisdoonvarna; Obelisk; Oyster River; The Boys Of Bluehill;
Belles Of South Boston; Off She Goes; Sheebeg And Sheemore (Turlough
O'Carolan); The Lark In The Morning; The Rock Of Cashel; The Sweep's
Hornpipe; Blind Mary; College Hornpipe; The Walls Of Liscarrol. (2) Christmas Duets For Violas -by-
Will Schmid -bowings by- Darcy Drexler. Sheet music book arranged for viola duets.
Lyrics included. (HL00843352, Hal Leonard Corporation, 1988) Softcover book, 31 pages,
NEW. Contents are: About the author; Angels we have Heard on High;
Away in a Manger (I); Away in a Manger (II); Bring a Torch, Isabella; Deck the Halls; The Friendly Beasts;
Go Tell it on the Mountain; God Rest Ye Merry, Gentlemen; Good King Wenceslas; The Holly and the Ivy;
Jingle Bells; Jolly Old Saint Nicholas; Joy to the World; O Come, Little Children; Patapan; Silent Night;
Still, Still, Still; We Wish You a Merry Christmas; What Child is This?; Chord Chart. Andrew Lloyd Webber's The Phantom of the
Opera. Sheet music book arranged for viola. No lyrics. (Hal Leonard Corporation, 1986) ISBN
0793596645 /0-7935-9664-5. Softcover book, 16 pages, NEW. Contents are:
Think of Me; Angel of Music; The Phantom of the Opera; The Music of the Night; Prima Donna; All I
Ask of You; Masquerade; Wishing You Were Somehow Here Again; The Point of No Return. Instruction Books Learn to Play in the Orchestra: Violas I & II
-by- Ralph Matesky. Instruction book for viola (1971 Alfred Music)
softcover, 24pp, cover lightly soiled, pages are good Learn to Play in the Orchestra: Viola I/Book 2 -by- Ralph Matesky (1973 Alfred Music)
softcover, 25pp, cover lightly soiled, school library stamps on pages, pages are good Novello's Music Primers No.61: Viola
-by- Berthold Tours & Bernard Shore. Instruction book for viola (Novello)
Used softcover book, 121pp, cover soiled, music pages in excel cond The Music Educator's Basic Method For The Viola (First Position) -by- Henry Sopkin. Instruction book for
beginning viola. (Carl Fischer Inc. Boston. Circa 1960) Used softcover book. 48 pages. Music shop inked stamp
on front cover. Covers are grubby. Pencil notes and marks on some pages. Else good. Wohlfahrt Foundation Studies For The Viola: Book I: Thirty Studies in First Position (from Opus 45, 54, 74) arranged in
progressive order and transcribed by- Merle J Isaac & Ralph C Lewis. Technique book for viola. (Carl Fischer Inc. 1938) Used
softcover viola technique book. 25 pages. Covers are stained. Pages are bumped in corners, else good. Essential Elements 2000 Plus DVD for Strings Viola Book 1. A Comprehensive String Method -by- Michael Allen,
Robert Gillespie and Pamela Tellejohn Hayes -arrangements by- John Higgins. Includes Play-along CD and DVD.
Viola Instruction book for beginners. Warning: DVD may be in U.S. format (HL00868050. Hal Leonard. 2001) ISBN 0634038184.
Used softcover book with CD and DVD. CD and DVD appear to be unused. Book is in very good condition. All For Strings Viola. Comprehensive String Method Book 1 -by- Gerald E Anderson & Robert S Frost. Instruction
book for beginning viola. (Neil A Kjos Music Co. San Diego. 1985) ISBN 0849732239. Used softcover viola instruction book.
48 pages. Corners bumped. Else good. (2) A Tune A Day for Viola Book One: Elementary Teacher's Manual -by- C Paul Herfurth.
Technique book for beginning viola. (The Boston Music Co.
Boston. 1967) Used softcover viola book. 32 pages. Light wear and some stains to covers. Pages are very good. Position Changing For The Viola: Exercises and Melodies for Class and Individual Use -by- Neil Mackay.
(Oxford Uni Press. 1966) ISBN 0193576570. Used softcover book. 13 pages. Name written on cover. Covers are
grubby. Corners bumped. Spine worn. Pages are very good. 36 Studies (Elementary and Progressive) for Viola Solo -by- H E Kayser, Op. 20. Sheet music for viola
-transcribed for viola and edited by- Joseph Vieland. (International Music Co. 1956) Used softcover book. 50 pages.
Covers are soiled and worn. Foxing on edges of pages. Pencil marks on some pages. Else good. |
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars. Convert to your currency with XE.com
|