|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars.
Browse our
Music Categories:
|
Kay's
Secondhand Books and Sheet Music Books on Philately and Stamp Collecting A New Approach To Stamp Collecting -by- Michael Harrison
& Douglas Armstrong. The authors suggest some fresh avenues to stamp collecting, including collecting by themes or
subject; propaganda by postage stamps; political stamps; stories in stamps; philatelic stamps; money in stamps.
(B T Batsford Ltd, London, First Edition, 1953) Used hardcover book in dust jacket.196 pages.
Dust jacket is very worn on edges and corners, with small tears and chips and torn on spine. Front flap is torn
at top. Front endpaper cut in upper corner. Foxing on eps, first and last few pages and on edges of pages. Else good. Harris Catalogue 1970
Stamps Of The United States, United Nations and British North America Plus:
Confederate States, U.S. Possessions, Americana, Albums and Accessories,
Comprehensive U.S. Stamp Identifier (H E Harris & Co, Boston, MA) Used
softcover book, 192 pages, covers are soiled and worn, creased on edges, foxing
on edges of pages, else pages are very good. Scott's Standard Postage
Stamp Catalogue (The Encyclopedia of Philately) 1970 Volume 1: United States and Possessions - United Nations -
British Commonwealth of Nations - Latin America edited by Gordon Harmer, Eugene Costales & James Hatcher
(Scott Publications, New Yorik, 126th edition, 1969) Used hardcover book, no d/j, good white boards with good black
lettering on spine, 924 pages + notes and addenda. Corners bumped, foxing on edges of pages, else very good.
Weighs 1.2 kilograms. Stamp Album Christmas Island,
Indian Ocean 1958-1986, compiled by James Bentley (published by
Robert Brown & Associates (Aust.) Pty Ltd in association with
the Christmas Island Philatelic Bureau, 1986) ISBN 0949267511 /0-949267-51-1.
Used hardcover book, no d/j, unpaginated. Marked blue cloth covers with good
gilt lettering and bird symbol on front cover and spine. Light foxing on half
title page, else pages are very good. Stamp collecting -by-
Kenneth Chapman (An Arco Handybook, Arco Publications, London, reprint, 2nd imp,
1968) ISBN 0209624701. Used small hardcover book in price-clipped d/j, 159 pages. Light wear
to edges of d/j. Bookplate and marks on fep. Light foxing on edges of pages. Else good. Stamp
Collecting by Stanley Phillips (Sampson Low, Marston & Co Ltd, London, 2nd
edition, circa 1950) Used hardcover book in d/j, 338 pages. D/j is discoloured,
tattered along edges and corners, foxing on eps and edges of pages, hinge has
cracked at last page, else good. Stamps of the United States U.S. Possessions and
British North America. Second 1962 Edition. Stamp Catalogue (H E Harris & Co, Boston, 1962) Used stapled
booklet. 160 pages. Covers are worn on edges. Pages are very good. Stamps For Investment by
Kenneth R Lake. A precise and sensible guide to the investment market for
stamps: what to look out for, what to avoid (W H Allen, London, 1970) ISBN 0491002939. Used hardcover book in
d/j, 151 pages, d/j is knocked on corners and has small tears on edges, now
covered in clear plastic sleeve. Fep has been neatly torn out, all else is good. Stanley Gibbons Priced Catalogue of King George VI Postage Stamps 1953.
7220 stamps listed with 1640 illustrations. (Stanley Gibbons, Ltd, London. 1953) Used softcover stapled book. 192 pages + advertisement
pages. Covers are grubby, worn on edges with small tears at both ends of spine. Heavy foxing on rear cover. Lighter foxing on edges of pages.
Else pages are very good. Stanley Gibbons Priced Postage Stamp Catalogue 1955 Part I: British
Empire (Complete) (Stanley Gibbons, Ltd, London, 57th edition) Used hardcover book, no d/j, good red cloth covers with good
black lettering, 697 pages + advertising pages, hinge has cracked at title page however binding is firm, foxing (mainly on edges of pages),
corners bumped, else very good. Stanley Gibbons
Priced Postage Stamp Catalogue 1956 (Stanley Gibbons Centenary) Part I: British
Empire (Stanley Gibbons, Ltd, London, 58th edition) Used hardcover book, no d/j, good
red cloth covers with good black and gilt lettering, 705 pages + advertising
pages, foxing (mainly on edges of pages), corners bumped, else very good. Stanley Gibbons
Priced Postage Stamp Catalogue 1959 Part I: British Commonwealth of Nations (Stanley Gibbons, Ltd,
London, 61st edition) Used hardcover book in d/j, 741 pages + advertising
pages, d/j is soiled, worn and chipped on edges and corners and has some insect
damage to rear side, book itself is very good with light foxing on first and
last few pages and edges of pages. Stanley Gibbons
Priced Postage Stamp Catalogue 1960 Part I: British Commonwealth of Nations (Stanley Gibbons, Ltd,
London, 62nd edition) Used hardcover book, no d/j, good
red cloth covers with good black lettering, 751 pages + advertising
pages, blue ink stain at top of pages towards rear of book (text is unaffected), foxing (mainly on edges of pages),
corners bumped, else very good. Stanley Gibbons Priced Postage Stamp
Catalogue 1965 Part I: British Commonwealth, Ireland and
South Africa (Stanley Gibbons, Ltd, London, 67th edition) Used hardcover book, no d/j, good
red cloth covers with good black lettering, 751 pages + advertising
pages, a few marks on covers, corners bumped, else very good. Stanley Gibbons Priced Postage Stamp
Catalogue 1970 Part 3: America, Asia and Africa (Stanley Gibbons, Ltd, London, 59th edition) Used hardcover book, no d/j,
pictorial covers now covered in clear plastic, ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, 969 pages + advertising
pages, marks on fep from removal of pocket, bumped on corners, foxing on edges of pages, else good. Weighs 1.5 kilograms. The Australian Commonwealth Specialists' Catalogue 1961. 22nd Edition
-edited by- J C W Brown. Catalogue of Australian stamps: The kangaroo series; engraved stamps of 1913-14; surface-printed George V 1d reds;
other issues in George V design; George V ordinary issues; George VI ordinary issues; Elizabeth II ordinary issues; special issues
commemoratives; air issues; Antarctic Territory issues; booklets, postage dues. (The Hawthorn Press, Melbourne, 1969) Used softcover book.
130 pages. Covers are worn on edges.Foxing inside covers, on first and last few pages and on edges of pages. Small ticks in pen on
items on many pages. Else pages are very good. The Australian Commonwealth Specialists' Catalogue 1969. 30th Edition
-edited by- J P Meara. Catalogue of Australian stamps: The kangaroo series; engraved stamps of 1913-14; surface-printed George V 1d reds;
other issues in George V design; George V ordinary issues; George VI ordinary issues; Elizabeth II ordinary issues; special issues
commemoratives; air issues; Antarctic Territory issues; booklets, postage dues. (The Hawthorn Press, Melbourne, 1969) Used softcover book. 162 pages.
Covers are worn. Spine sunned. Foxing on edges of pages. Else pages are very good. The Australian Dependencies Stamp Catalogue 1964 Edition.
Covers Australian Antarctic Territory; Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling Islands); Nauru; Norfolk Island; Territory of Papua
and New Guinea: New Britain; North West Pacific Islands; New Guinea; Papua; Papua and New Guinea
(Review Publications Pty Ltd, Dubbo. First Edition. 1964) Used softcover booklet. 32 pages. Covers bumped on edges.
Rear cover is grubby. Else very good. The New Zealand Stamp Catalogue. Second Edition 1968.
Covers postage stamps issued by the Dominion of New Zealand; King Edward VII Land; Victoria Land and Ross
Dependency (Review Publications Pty Ltd, Dubbo. 2nd ed. 1968) Used softcover booklet. 46 pages. Very good. The Stamp Collector's Encyclopaedia compiled by R J Sutton, revised by
K W Anthony (published for Philosophical Library by Bonanza Books, 6th ed, 1966) Used hardcover book in d/j, 370 pages. D/j is soiled, worn
on edges and corners, sunned on spine. Foxing on eps and first and last few pages, edges of pages are soiled, all else is good. The Stamps Of Italy, San Marino, Vatican City 1971 (Stanley
Gibbons Sectional Stamp Catalogue Number 5) (Stanley Gibbons Limited, London,
61st edition - 1st edition in this separate form) SBN 0852592809. Used softcover book, 128
pages, light wear to edges of covers, corners bumped, else very good. The Stamps of United
States 1971, Stanley Gibbons Priced Postage Stamp Catalogue of United States,
Confederate States, Postal Agency in shanghai, Canal Zone, Cuba (1899), Guam,
Hawaii, Philippine Islands (1899-1946), Japanese Occupation, Puerto Rico
(1898-99) (Stanley Gibbons Sectional Stamp Catalogue Number 9) (Stanley
Gibbons Limited, London,
61st edition - 1st edition in this separate form) SBN 0852593201. Used softcover book,
120 pages, light wear to edges of covers, foxing on first and last few pages, else very good. The Stoneham Catalogue Of British Stamps 1840-1981, Includes Great Britain, Jersey,
Guernsey, Isle of Man, 1982 Edition (Stoneham Publications, Stoneham Park, Hamps,
5th edition, 1981) ISBN 0906400031. Used softcover book, 232 pages, very good. (2)
|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars. Convert to your currency with XE.com
|