|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars.
Browse our
Music Categories:
|
Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music Vocal Instruction
Books Progressive Singing For Young Beginners -by- Peter Gelling. Illustrated -by- James and Hazel Stewart.
Book + CD. A carefully designed method which introduces the young student to the basics of singing and reading music and covers
the basics of correct posture and breathing technique; used well-known children's songs along with the use of sol-fa
syllables to help the student identify pitches within the key. Illustrated in colour. Includes CD. (Koala Publications. Undated)
ISBN 1864691417. Used oblong softcover book. 44 pages. CD is unused and still sealed into plastic sleeve. Book is in fine condition. Advanced Sight-Singing Melodies -by- Ida Carroll. Intended for the use of those studying for class-teaching
diplomas but is also an invaluable aid to anyone wishing to improve their sense of pitch. (Forsyth Brothers. Manchester.
20 pages. In very good condition. 24 Progressive Vocalises -by- H
Panofka, Op. 85, within the compass of one octave and a half; for all voices
with piano accompaniment; -edited by- E T Evetts (Augener's Ediition No.
6804, 1917) Used softcover book, 50 pages, some marks on cover, pencil marks on
some pages, else good. 50 Lessons For The Medium Of The Voice
With Piano Accompaniment -by- Guiseppe Concone, Op. 9, -edited by-
Henry Blower (Ricordi, 1986) Used softcover book, 111 pages, corners bumped,
else very good. 50 Lessons For The Medium Voice -by- Guiseppe Concone, Op. 9 -edited by-
Henry Blower (IB. 2086. Imperial Edition No. 148. Allans Music Australia. Melbourne. No date) Used softcover book.
95 pages. Spine cocked. Bumped at top of spine. Else very good. 25 Lessons or Vocalises -by-
Guiseppe Concone, Op. 10. With marks of expression and phrasing -by- Madame M Marchesi (Augener's
Edition No. 6787) Used softcover book, 51 pages, music shop stamp on cover, fold
torn and taped, foxing on covers and title page, else good. Singschule -by- Peter von Winter, Thiel I,
II -herausgegeben von- F A Roitzsch, with German and Italian text (C F Peters,
Leipzig, circa 1920) Bound into hardcover volume, foxing heavy on into pages and
edges of pages, stains on edges of pages, blue pencil marks on a few pages, else
text is good. Vaccaj Practical Method For Medium Voice -by-
Nicola Vaccaj (Imperial Edition No. 155, Allan & Co, Melbourne, no date)
Used softcover book, 38 pages, covers are worn on edges, corners bumped, small
tears in fold, else good. Vaccaj Practical Vocal Method (Soprano or
Tenor) -by- Nicola Vaccaj. Critical and technical revision -by- Elio
Battaglia. Text in Italian and English ( G Ricordi & Co, Milano, 1991) Used
softcover book, 66 pages, book is damaged at top of spine, corners creased, text
is very good. Practical Singing Tutor -by- Franz Abt, Op. 474, Part I: Scales and
Intervals, Edition for Baritone or Bass; singing technique book (Collection
Litolff No. 1036, Henry Litolff's Verlag, circa 1895) Used softcover book, 16
pages, name, date and stamps on cover, music shop stamp also at top of page13,
some marks on cover, rear page soiled, corners creased and worn, pages are good.
The Technique Of Singing -by- Kate Emil-Behnke. (Williams & Norgate Ltd. London. 3rd imp. 1947)
Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. Marked and worn red cloth covers. Faded gilt lettering on spine.
Ex-library with the usual marks, stamps and stickers. Both ends of spine heavily worn. One page of
introduction loose and has been taped in. Pocket uptidily removed from inside front cover. Foxing on
endpapers, first and last few pages and on edges of pages. Text is good. Interpretation In Song -by- Harry Plunket Greene. (The Musician's Library. Macmillan & Co Ltd.
London. Reprint. 1948) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. Good blue cloth covers with gilt
lettering on spine. Some marks on spine. Bookshop bookplate inside front cover. Foxing on
free endpapers, first and last few pages and on edges of pages. Else pages are very good. Australian Music Examinations Board (AMEB) 1995 Singing Examinations Third Grade High Voice.
With performance notes. ISBN 1863672486. Used softcover song book. 38 pages. Covers are worn on
edges. Corners bumped. Pages are good. Contents are: Lesson 8 from "Fifty Lessons", Op. 9
(Guiseppe Concone); Vocalise No. 5 - Canto spianato from "Twenty-Four Vocaises for Soprano or Mezzo
Soprano", Op. 2 (Mathilde Marchesi); Vocalise No. 10 from "Melba Method - Part Two" (Dame Nellie
Melba); When Daisies Pied from "As You LIke It" (Thomas Arne. Based upon an arrangement by Francis
La Borde. Text from "Love's Labour Lost" by William Shakespeare); Of All The Birds from "A Booke of Ayres
(1606) (John Bartlet. Based on the edition of Noah Greenberg. Text by Bartlet (?). Edited by W H Auden & C
Kallman); Piano, gemo from the solo cantata "Piango, gemo, sospiro" RV 675 (Vivaldi. Based on the
edition of Bernard Taylor. Translation by Bernard Taylor. With English and Italian words); Standchen
(Serenade) from "Eight Songs and Romances", Op. 14, No. 7 (Brahms. With English and German words);
Two Brown Eyes (To brune ojne) from "The Heart's Melodies", Op. 5, No. 1 (1864) (Grieg. With English and
German words); Lieblingsplatzchen (The Favourite Spot), Op. 99, No. 3 (Mendelssohn. With German and
English words); Here Lies a Tree from "Songs from the House at Pooh Corner" (Colin Brumby. Australian
composer. Text by A A Milne); Simple Gifts from "Old American Songs" (Shaker Song) (arr by Aaron
Copland); The Lass from the Low Country from "A Garland of Folksongs" (arr by Betty Roe); Muss i denn
zum Stadtele 'naus (Oh It's Slowly I go thro' the Thick Falling Snow) (German folk song arr by Ian Burk.
English version by Elizabeth Riske. With German and English words). The Progressive Music Series for Basal Use in Primary, Intermediate, and Grammar Grades, Book Two:
Fourth and Fifth Grades -by- Horatio Parker, Osbourne McConathy, Edward Bailey Birge & W Otto Miessner.
Enlarged Edition. Progressive studies in music and singing. Packed full of songs (melody line only); part one
presents fundamental tonal and rhythmic concepts as definite musical problems for formal drill developed in
a logical sequence through the song material; part three presents art songs; and part four provides 18
part songs. (Silver Burdett & Co. Boston. 1920) Used
hardcover book. No dust jacket. 192 pages. Marked brown cloth covers with darker brown lettering. Front
free endpaper has been neatly torn out. Foxing on edges of pages. Else pages are very good.
|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars. Convert to your currency with XE.com
|