Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com

Browse our Music Categories:
Accordion
Australian
Autoharp
Bagpipes
Ballet
Banjo
Bass
Bassoon
Brass Band
Cello
Children's
Children's
  Band
Choral
Christmas
Chromaharp
Clarinet
Concert
  Band
Cornet
Dance
Dance Band
Didgeridoo
Dulcimer
Elect. Keyboard
ENSEMBLE
 - Brass
 - Jazz
 - Mixed
 - String
 - Wind
EZ-Play (play by letter or number)
Fiddle
Fife
Film, TV
  and Radio
FLUTE
- Music
- Instruction
Flutophone
GOSPEL
-Songs
-4-part
 shapednote
-Songbooks
Guitar
Guitar
  Instruction
Classical
  Guitar
Harmonica
Harp
Harpsichord
Horn
LP Records
Lyre
Mandolin
Marching
  Band
Melodeon
Melodica
Musette
Music   Biographies
Music
 Education

Music
 Literature
Musicals
Oboe
Opera
Orchestra
ORGAN
- Solos/
   Books

- Instruction
- Yamaha
   Electone
Organ and
  Piano Duet
Panpipes
Percussion
Piano Solo
Piano Books
Classic Pno
Piano Duet
Piano Tutor
Piano Exam
Piano Trio
Plastoflute
POPULAR SONGS
 -1800s
 -1900s
 -1920s
 -1930s
 -1940s A-I
 -1940s J-Z
 -1950s
 -1960s
 -1970s
 -1980s
 -1990s
 -2000s
 -Vintage
   Songbooks

 -Songsters
  and Lyric
  Booklets

 -Modern
   Songbooks
 -Stage
 -Film
Recorder
Saxophone
Singing
  Instruction
SONGS
- Lieder
- Traditional
   and Folk
- Australian
- WWI/ WW2
  Patriotic
   Military
- Wedding
Songwriting
Tonette
Synthesizer
Trombone &
  Baritone
Trumpet
Tuba
Ukulele
Viola
VIOLIN
-Solo/with
  accomp.

-Books
-Instruction
-Exams
Wedding
Whistle

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us

Can't find the sheet music you are looking for? Perhaps it is still in print. Search Sheet Music Plus. Prices in US$. Very reasonable shipping worldwide.

Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Australia
Second Hand Sheet Music and Used Books for sale

Home - Search - Testimonials - Policies - Contact Us - Newsletter - Currency Conversion

View Shopping Cart

Vocal Instruction Books
Not listed in any order

(Opens a small pop-up window)

Progressive Singing For Young Beginners -by- Peter Gelling. Illustrated -by- James and Hazel Stewart. Book + CD. A carefully designed method which introduces the young student to the basics of singing and reading music and covers the basics of correct posture and breathing technique; used well-known children's songs along with the use of sol-fa syllables to help the student identify pitches within the key. Illustrated in colour. Includes CD. (Koala Publications. Undated) ISBN 1864691417. Used oblong softcover book. 44 pages. CD is unused and still sealed into plastic sleeve. Book is in fine condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase VC21059 AU$15.00

Advanced Sight-Singing Melodies -by- Ida Carroll. Intended for the use of those studying for class-teaching diplomas but is also an invaluable aid to anyone wishing to improve their sense of pitch. (Forsyth Brothers. Manchester. 20 pages. In very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS20548 AU$15.00

24 Progressive Vocalises -by- H Panofka, Op. 85, within the compass of one octave and a half; for all voices with piano accompaniment; -edited by- E T Evetts (Augener's Ediition No. 6804, 1917) Used softcover book, 50 pages, some marks on cover, pencil marks on some pages, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS5832 AU$8.00

50 Lessons For The Medium Of The Voice With Piano Accompaniment -by- Guiseppe Concone, Op. 9, -edited by- Henry Blower (Ricordi, 1986) Used softcover book, 111 pages, corners bumped, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS11331 AU$10.00

50 Lessons For The Medium Voice -by- Guiseppe Concone, Op. 9 -edited by- Henry Blower (IB. 2086. Imperial Edition No. 148. Allans Music Australia. Melbourne. No date) Used softcover book. 95 pages. Spine cocked. Bumped at top of spine. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase VC16647 AU$10.00

25 Lessons or Vocalises -by- Guiseppe Concone, Op. 10. With marks of expression and phrasing -by- Madame M Marchesi (Augener's Edition No. 6787) Used softcover book, 51 pages, music shop stamp on cover, fold torn and taped, foxing on covers and title page, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS10534 AU$10.00

Singschule -by- Peter von Winter, Thiel I, II -herausgegeben von- F A Roitzsch, with German and Italian text (C F Peters, Leipzig, circa 1920) Bound into hardcover volume, foxing heavy on into pages and edges of pages, stains on edges of pages, blue pencil marks on a few pages, else text is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase VC10567 AU$10.00

Vaccaj Practical Method For Medium Voice -by- Nicola Vaccaj (Imperial Edition No. 155, Allan & Co, Melbourne, no date) Used softcover book, 38 pages, covers are worn on edges, corners bumped, small tears in fold, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase VC11339 AU$8.00

Vaccaj Practical Vocal Method (Soprano or Tenor) -by- Nicola Vaccaj. Critical and technical revision -by- Elio Battaglia. Text in Italian and English ( G Ricordi & Co, Milano, 1991) Used softcover book, 66 pages, book is damaged at top of spine, corners creased, text is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase VC11458 AU$14.00

Practical Singing Tutor -by- Franz Abt, Op. 474, Part I: Scales and Intervals, Edition for Baritone or Bass; singing technique book (Collection Litolff No. 1036, Henry Litolff's Verlag, circa 1895) Used softcover book, 16 pages, name, date and stamps on cover, music shop stamp also at top of page13, some marks on cover, rear page soiled, corners creased and worn, pages are good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase VC11702 AU$10.00

Caruso's Method Of Voice Production: The Scientific Culture Of The Voice -by- P Mario Marafioti; -preface by- Victor Maurel. An unabridged republication of the original 1922 first edition. Dedicated to Enrico Caruso; explains clearly and scientifically how Caruso achieved his phenomenal voice production; written by a laryngologist and student of voice, the book proposes a method of voice culture based on well-defined physiological laws (Dover Publications, New York, 1981) ISBN 0486241807 /0-486-24180-7. Used softcover book, 308 pages. Covers worn on edges, edges of pages slightly grubby, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase VC12916 AU$20.00

The Technique Of Singing -by- Kate Emil-Behnke. (Williams & Norgate Ltd. London. 3rd imp. 1947) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. Marked and worn red cloth covers. Faded gilt lettering on spine. Ex-library with the usual marks, stamps and stickers. Both ends of spine heavily worn. One page of introduction loose and has been taped in. Pocket uptidily removed from inside front cover. Foxing on endpapers, first and last few pages and on edges of pages. Text is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase VC16371 AU$6.00

Interpretation In Song -by- Harry Plunket Greene. (The Musician's Library. Macmillan & Co Ltd. London. Reprint. 1948) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. Good blue cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. Some marks on spine. Bookshop bookplate inside front cover. Foxing on free endpapers, first and last few pages and on edges of pages. Else pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase VC16787 AU$15.00

Australian Music Examinations Board (AMEB) 1995 Singing Examinations Third Grade High Voice. With performance notes. ISBN 1863672486. Used softcover song book. 38 pages. Covers are worn on edges. Corners bumped. Pages are good. Contents are: Lesson 8 from "Fifty Lessons", Op. 9 (Guiseppe Concone); Vocalise No. 5 - Canto spianato from "Twenty-Four Vocaises for Soprano or Mezzo Soprano", Op. 2 (Mathilde Marchesi); Vocalise No. 10 from "Melba Method - Part Two" (Dame Nellie Melba); When Daisies Pied from "As You LIke It" (Thomas Arne. Based upon an arrangement by Francis La Borde. Text from "Love's Labour Lost" by William Shakespeare); Of All The Birds from "A Booke of Ayres (1606) (John Bartlet. Based on the edition of Noah Greenberg. Text by Bartlet (?). Edited by W H Auden & C Kallman); Piano, gemo from the solo cantata "Piango, gemo, sospiro" RV 675 (Vivaldi. Based on the edition of Bernard Taylor. Translation by Bernard Taylor. With English and Italian words); Standchen (Serenade) from "Eight Songs and Romances", Op. 14, No. 7 (Brahms. With English and German words); Two Brown Eyes (To brune ojne) from "The Heart's Melodies", Op. 5, No. 1 (1864) (Grieg. With English and German words); Lieblingsplatzchen (The Favourite Spot), Op. 99, No. 3 (Mendelssohn. With German and English words); Here Lies a Tree from "Songs from the House at Pooh Corner" (Colin Brumby. Australian composer. Text by A A Milne); Simple Gifts from "Old American Songs" (Shaker Song) (arr by Aaron Copland); The Lass from the Low Country from "A Garland of Folksongs" (arr by Betty Roe); Muss i denn zum Stadtele 'naus (Oh It's Slowly I go thro' the Thick Falling Snow) (German folk song arr by Ian Burk. English version by Elizabeth Riske. With German and English words).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase VC16774 AU$10.00

The Progressive Music Series for Basal Use in Primary, Intermediate, and Grammar Grades, Book Two: Fourth and Fifth Grades -by- Horatio Parker, Osbourne McConathy, Edward Bailey Birge & W Otto Miessner. Enlarged Edition. Progressive studies in music and singing. Packed full of songs (melody line only); part one presents fundamental tonal and rhythmic concepts as definite musical problems for formal drill developed in a logical sequence through the song material; part three presents art songs; and part four provides 18 part songs. (Silver Burdett & Co. Boston. 1920) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 192 pages. Marked brown cloth covers with darker brown lettering. Front free endpaper has been neatly torn out. Foxing on edges of pages. Else pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase VC16844 AU$15.00

The Cambridge Companion to Singing -edited by- John Potter. (Cambridge Uni Press. 2000) ISBN 0521627095. Used softcover book. 296 pages. Cover sunned at top edge and on spine. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase VC20138 AU$20.00

Search for more used books on Singing at Abebooks

Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com


Browse our Book Categories:

Agriculture
Alternate
Antiques
Archaeology
Art
Astrology
Astronomy
Biology
Birds
Botany
Business and
  Investment
Carpentry,
  Building
 Construction
 Architecture
  Home Impr
Chemistry
Cookbooks
Computers
Dance
Dictionaries
Education
Environment
Fish & Other
  Marine Life
Gardening
Geography
Australian
  Geography
Geology, Fossils and Gemstones
Handcrafts
Health
History
Australian
  History

Humour
Insects
Languages
Law & Crime
Literature &
 Collectible
 Fiction
Australian 
 Literature &
 Collectible 
 Fiction
Military
Movies, Radio, Stage
  & TV Shows
Music
  Biographies
Music
  Instruction

Music
  Literature
Mythology
Occult
Philosophy
Physics
Planes Trains
and Automobiles
Poetry
Politics &
 Politicians
Psychology &
 Psychiatry
Recreation
Religion
Royalty, past
  and present

Self Improvement
Ships,
 Shipbuilding
  and
 Shipwrecks
Sociology
Sport
Stamp
  Collecting

Travel
Australian
  Travel

Zoology & Natural History

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us