|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars unless otherwise specified. Use CTRL and F to search our pages, or simply scroll down to browse
|
Kay's Music Australia Shipping Information Payment Options Newsletter
Gems Of Jazz, song book, sheet music for
piano, ukulele, with chords, tab boxes, and lyrics; the voiceline is adapted for
C-Tenor (Melody) Saxophone (Herman Darewski Music, London, 1958) Used
softcover songbook, 31 pages, marks and sticker on cover, foxing on spine, pages
are very good. Contents are: Wolverine
Blues; Mobile Blues; Tin Roof Blues; Copenhagen;
Milenberg Joys; Spanish Shawl; Doctor Jazz; Sugar Foot Stomp;
The Hobo's Prayer; Sidewalk Blues; The Jackass Blues; Sugar
Babe; Sobbin' Blues; Livery Stable Blues; Tampeekoe. Bawdy Songs Of The Early
Music Hall selected & introduced by George Speaight, song book, sheet
music for piano with full lyrics; includes introduction and notes on the songs
(David & Charles, Newton Abbot, 1975) ISBN 0715370138. Used hardcover book
in d/j, 96 pages, foxing on eps and first and last few pages, else very good. The World Of Rod McKuen words
& music by Rod McKuen, song book, sheet music for piano, chords & lyrics; photos by Helen Miljakovich piano
arrangements by Ben Kendall, many b/w photos. Contents are: I'm
Strong But I Like Roses - People Change - To Die In Summertime - Where Are We
Now? - Love, Let Me Not Hunger - Listen To The Warm - The Beautiful Strangers -
Looking Back At 30 - Love Child - Only Love - I'll Never Be Alone - When Flora
Was Mine - Ain't You Glad You're Livin', Joe - Chasing The Sun - Gee, It's Nice
To Be Alone - I Turn To You - The Loner - Methinks Thou Doth Protest Too Much -
Second Best - Something Beyond - The Way It Was Before - The Hunters
(First Ed.1968 Random House) Hardcover songbook, no d/j, 113pp, cover worn &
knocked on edges, pages are very good. Rod McKuen
Album, sheet music for piano, chords, lyrics (J Albert, circa 1965) Softcover
songbook, 41pp, cover worn, pages are very good. Contents are:
Someplace
Green; Town and Country; You pass me by; Jean; Seasons in the Sun; Bon Soir
Mademoiselle; Doo Dah; Two-Ten, Six-Eighteen; I'll Catch the Sun; The World I
used to know; One by One; Ally Ally Oxen Free; Love's been Good to Me;
Everybody's Rich but Us; Another Country; Joanna; The Good Times is all done
now; Long Time Blues; So Long, Stay Well; Wanderlove; Saturday Night at the
World; Along comes Mary. Sterling's
11th Song & Dance Album, sheet music for piano, ukulele, banjo, guitar, piano accordion, lyrics
(Sterling Music, Sydney) Oversize softcover
songbook, 35pp, covers are worn, spine worn with small tears, pages are good. Contents
are: Thanks for the Memory (from the film 'Big
Broadcast of 1938); The Waltz lives on (from the film 'Big Broadcast of 1938);
You took the Words right out of my Heart (from the film 'Big Broadcast of 1938);
Live and Love Another Day; After All These Years; The Moon of Manakoora (from
the film 'The Hurricane'); Ten Pretty Girls; Coffee and Kisses (from the film
'Her Jungle Love'); I've Hitched my Wagon to a Star (from the film 'Hollywood
Hotel'); Remember Me? )from the film 'Mr Dodd takes the Air'); Silhouetted in
the Moonlight (from the film 'Hollywood Hotel').
(2) Sterling's
12th Song & Dance Album, sheet music for piano, ukulele, banjo, guitar, piano accordion, lyrics
(Sterling Music, Sydney) Oversize softcover
songbook, 35pp, covers are lightly soiled, spine worn, pages are good. Contents
are: Little Lady Make-Believe; The Old Apple
Tree (from the film 'Swing Your Lady'); Moonlit Paradise (from the film 'The
Barrier'); Daydreaming (All Night Long) (from the film 'Gold Diggers in Paris');
Ride Tenderfoot Ride (from the film 'Cowboy From Brooklyn'); (My Love is in
Kalua) Little Heaven of the Seven Seas; (Is it) Love or Infatuation (from the
film 'This Way Please'); Could I be in Love? (from the film 'Champagne Waltz');
Lovelight in the Starlight (from the film 'Her Jungle Love'); If it's the Last
Thing I do; Strangers in the Dark. Sterling's Song & Dance Album
No. 30, sheet music song book for piano, ukulele, banjo, guitar, piano accordion, lyrics
(Sterling Music, Sydney, undated) Used softcover songbook, stamps on front & back cover, light
foxing, in good condition. Contents are: Prove
it by the Things You do;
If I had my Life to Live over;
Isn't it kinda Fun, from the film 'State Fair';
Pretending;
I wish I didn't Love You so;
I Believe, from the film 'It Happened in Brooklyn';
If I'm Lucky, from the film 'If I'm Lucky';
You are Too beautiful. Sterling's 7th Community
Singing Album of Famous Songs, sheet music for
piano, ukulele, banjo, guitar, piano accordion, lyrics
( Sterling Music, Sydney, undated) Softcover
songbook, 43pp, cover torn and loose, foxing (heavy on first few pages), pages
are good. Contents are:
Franklin D. Roosevelt Jones (from
'The Little Dog Laughed -'); There's a Hole in the Old Oaken Bucket; Good Luck
until We Meet Again; You Grow Sweeter as the Years go by; My Heart Belongs to
Daddy; Blue Orchids; Begin The Beguine; They can't Black-out the Moon;
Night and Day; Who Made Little Boy Blue?; Dirty Hands! Dirty Face!; Love
in Bloom (from the film 'She Loves Me Not'); Little Old Lady (from 'The Show Is
On'); One Night of Love (from the film 'One Night of Love'); The Rose in her
Hair (from the film 'Broadway Gondolier'); Looking on the Bright Side. Frank Sinatra Song Folio, song book, sheet
music for piano, ukulele,
lyrics; photograph
of a young Frank Sinatra on the cover. Contents are: Stormy Weather;
I fall in love too easily; I begged her; What makes the Sunset?;
The
charm of you; In the blue of Evening; Fools rush in; Our Love
Affair; The Lamplighter's Serenade; She's funny that Way
(circa 1945 J Albert, Sydney) Oversize softcover songbook, 27pp, stamps stickers &
names on cover, spine & cover edge taped, foxing, music is good. Hit Songs From Frank
Sinatra L.P. Records, song book, sheet music for piano with chord names, tab
boxes and lyrics (Francis,
Day & Hunter, London, 1959) Used softcover songbook, 19 pages, name on
cover, 2 holes punched for binder, else very good. Contents are: When
your Lover has Gone; Spring is Here; Willow Weep for Me; It's
a Lonesome Old Town (When You're not Around); Sunday; All of Me; Day In - Day Out. Sing With Sinatra, An
Album Of Favourite Frank Sinatra Songs Recorded By Him, song
book, sheet music for piano with chord names, tab boxes and lyrics; photograph
of Frank Sinatra on cover (Chappell, London, no date) Used softcover songbook,
27 pages, in very good condition. Contents are: I
get a Kick Out of You; Lover; The Birth of the Blues (from
"Painting the Clouds with Sunshine");
Dream; I Couldn't Sleep a Wink Last Night (from "Higher and
Higher"; This Love of Mine;
Just One of Those Things; That Old Black Magic. Chappell's Song & Dance Album, song book,
sheet music for piano, ukulele,
lyrics. Contents are: Nature
Boy; Big Brass Band from Brazil; Maybe You'll be There; Love that
Boy from the
film 'Race Street'; South America, Take it Away! from the musical 'Call Me
Mister'; Who Killed 'er? (Who killed the Black Widder?), from the film 'Night
Song'; Golden Earrings from the film 'Golden Earrings'; Love Somebody
(circa 1950 Chappell) softcover songbook, 23pp, light foxing, in good condition. Chappell's 18th Song & Dance
Album, piano, ukulele, banjo, guitar, piano accordion, lyrics (Chappell, undated) Oversize softcover songbook, 23pp, covers lightly soiled,
spine torn at bottom, else in good condition. Contents are: Harbour
Lights; Turn off the Moon (from the film 'Turn off the Moon'); 'Cause my Baby
says it's so (from the film 'The Singing Marine'); I Know Now (from the film
'The Singing Marine'); I Breathe on Windows (from the film 'Over She Goes');
Who's been Polishing the Sun?; I've got You under my Skin (from the film 'Born
to Dance'); There's a Small Motel (from the film 'On Your Toes'); The Martins
and the Coys; Fifty Million Robins can't be Wrong. Chappell's 21st Album of
Songs and Dances, sheet music for piano, ukulele, guitar, banjo, piano accordion, lyrics
(Chappell, undated) Oversize softcover songbook, 35pp, back cover and last 3
pages torn at top, cover torn around staples, else in good condition. Contents are:
Ti-Li-Tulip Time; When
Granny wore her Crinoline; Ho-Yo, Silver!; When you Dream about Hawaii (from the
film 'These Foolish Things'); Garden of the Moon (from the film 'Garden of the
Moon'); Cinderella Sweetheart; I'm saving the Last Waltz for you; When the
Toy-Town Troops are Marching; Two Sleepy People (from the film 'Thanks for the
Memory'); Small Fry (from the film 'Sing You Sinners'); Moonlight in Waikiki; A
Little Kiss at Twilight (from the film 'Give Me a Sailor'). Chappell's 26th Song and
Dance Album, sheet music for piano, ukulele, guitar, banjo, piano accordion, lyrics
(Chappell, undated) Oversize softcover songbook, 37pp, in very good condition. Contents are:
Nursie! Nursie!; The
Girl with the Pigtails in her Hair; (Ho-dle-ay) Start the Day Right; In an Old
Dutch Garden (By an Old Dutch Mill); It's a Hap-Hap-Happy Day (from Paramount's
cartoon film 'Gulliver's Travels'); Bluebirds in the Moonlight (from Paramount's
cartoon film 'Gulliver's Travels'); Faithful Forever (from Paramount's cartoon
film 'Gulliver's Travels'); Too Romantic (from the film 'The Road to
Singapore'); Where was I?; Sweet Fanny Adam's Daughter. Chappell's Song & Dance Album No.49, piano &
lyrics: The
Melba Waltz (Dreamtime), from the musical "Melba"; Cherry Pink (And
Apple Blossom White); My Arms, My Heart, My Love; Two Purple Shadows; How
Important Can It Be; That's All I Want From You; The Magic Circle; And the Moon
Grew Brighter and Brighter; The Right to be Wrong
(circa 1955 Chappell & Co) softcover songbook, 23pp, cover soiled, pages are good. Eight Famous Songs by Paul A Rubens, piano &
lyrics: I
love the Moon; The Violin Song, from 'Tina'; Coo!, from 'A Country Girl';
A Pink
Petty from Peter, from 'Miss Hook of Holland'; Can it be Love?,
from 'Betty'; I
don't seem to want you when you're with me; Bohemia, from 'The Happy Day';
The
Miller's Daughter, from 'Three Little Maids' (1912
Chappell) oversize softcover
songbook, 39pp, light foxing, stamps on cover, tears on a few pages,
else good. Campbell Connelly's 38th Song & Dance Album,
sheet music for piano,
accordion, chords, lyrics & tonic sol-fa: (Poor
little Robin) Walkin' to Missouri; Cause I love ya that's a-why; Feet Up!; When
sweethearts tell a lie; Take me in your arms and hold me; Waltz of Paree; Where I may live with my love; Take my heart; You'll never be mine; Be Anything
(But be mine); Faith can move mountains; Make it soon (Campbell
Connelly) softcover songbook, 28pp, rust stains around staples, pen marks on cover, pages
in good condition. 2nd Famous Hits of Famous Stars, a Souvenir Album, piano, ukulele,
vocals: Night
and Day; Blue Bird of Happiness; All I Owe Ioway, from the film "State
Fair"; Falling in Love with Love; Cocktails for Two, from the film
"Murder at the Vanities"; As Time Goes By; Goodbye, Little Darlin',
Goodbye; Josephine, from the film "Little Women"; Misty Islands of the
Highlands; Old Father Thames (Keeps Rolling Along); I Can't Begin to Tell
You, from the film "The Dolly Sisters"
(circa 1950 Chappell, Sydney) softcover songbook, 36pp, neat pencil
note at top of each song, names on cover, in very good cond Perry Como Song
Folio, song book, sheet music for piano, chords, lyrics. Contents are: Till
the End of Time; Winter Wonderland; Surrender; I'm Confessin'; I'll always be
with You; Here comes Heaven again; I Want to Thank You Folks; I'm Always Chasing
Rainbows; That Feeling in the Moonlight; If You were the Only Girl in the World
(J Albert) oversize
softcover songbook,
25pp, name on cover, foxing, some creasing, a few small tears, music is good Bing Crosby Song Folio
No. 2, song book, sheet music for piano, chords, lyrics. Contents are: On
the Atchison, Topeka and The Sante Fe, from 'The Harvey Girls'; Too-ra-loo-ra-loo-ral
That's an Irish Lullaby, from 'Going My Way'; Just a Prayer Away; After You've
Gone; Darling, I Love You Very Much; Till The Clouds Roll By; Wait Till The Sun
Shines, Nellie; Mary's a Grand Old Name; It's been a Long, Long Time; Shoe Shine
Boy (circa 1948 J Albert) Used softcover
songbook, 27pp, foxing, some small tears & wear along the spine, music is good. 8 Popular Greats, Campbell Connelly Album
No. 1, song book, sheet music for piano, chords, lyrics. Contents are: Arriverderci,
Roma; Bus Stop; Feel So Fine; Glad All Over; Have I the Right; Jezebel; Sunny;
Tulips from Amsterdam
(undated, Campbell Connelly) Ued softcover songbook, unpaginated, in good condition. World's Greatest Hits of
the 20's, forty of the most memorable songs, song book, sheet music for piano
and guitar with chords, tab boxes and lyrics; with a 4-page introduction and 14
pages of b/w photographs of memorable people, stars and events of the 1920s (1972 Charles Hansen) spiral-bound softcover
songbook, 120pp, Cover
is worn on edges, upper corner is heavily worn, pages are very good. Top Country Hits,
song book, sheet
music for
piano, guitar, lyrics. Contents are: Jackson; Fraulein;
Four Walls; Rueben James
(Four of a Kind, circa 1965 Tu-Con Music)
Used softcover songbook, 10pp,
cover lightly worn, pages are good. Albert's Favourite Songs
No. 15, sheet
music for
piano, chords, lyrics: Exactly Like
You; Somewhere My Love, Lara's Theme from 'Dr Zhivago'; Get out and Under the Moon;
A-Tisket A-Tasket; Puppet on a
String; I'm a Dreamer - Arn't We All?; What More can I Say?; Lucky, Lucky, Lucky Me; You came a Long Way from St Louis;
If I had
a Talking Picture of You
(circa 1968 J Albert & Son) softcover songbook, 10pp, in good
condition. Albert's Favourite Songs
No. 9, sheet
music for
piano, chords, lyrics: The old Lamplighter; Mam'selle;
Who's sorry now?; On the Sunny Side of the Street; It's the Talk of
the Town; Elmer's Tune; Let's grow old together; Blue and
Broken-Hearted; A Lazy Lack-a-daisy Melody; Tip Toe through the
Tulips (circa 1968 J Albert & Son)
softcover songbook, 10pp, stickers on cover, in good
condition. Chappell's One-Liners,
Volume 1, the opening lines to 347 songs (1976, Chappell Music Co) spiral-bound
oblong softcover songbook, 303pp, cover worn, pages tanned, music is good. Nat King Cole Vocal
Album,
Ramblin' Rose, sheet music for piano, chords, lyrics: Ramblin'
Rose; Wild is Love; Madrid; To whom it may concern; When it's Summer; Capuccina;
Making believe you're there; The sweet Bird of Youth; Illusion; Look out for
Love; Ben a Little my Way; Skip to my Lou
(1962 Comet Music) good softcover
songbook, 25pp, b/w photos on first page, cover worn & with section of
surface lifted, small tear in back cover, pages are very good. Nat King Cole Song Folio
No. 2, song book, sheet
music for
piano with chords and full lyrics. Contents are: Sweet
Georgia Brown; Ballerina; Love is a Many-Splendored Thing;
Laura; The Little Boy that Santa Claus Forgot; A Handful of
Stars; Breezin' along with the Breeze; Taking a Chance on Love
(J Albert, undated) oversize softcover songbook, 23pp, very good. Dick Todd Album of
Favorite Songs, vintahe sheet
music song book for
piano, chords, lyrics. Contents are:
Bell Bottom
Trousers; Born to Lose; Cleanin' My Rifle; I'm thinking
Tonight of My Blue Eyes; In The Spirit of The Moment; Little Bo-Peep
Has Lost Her Jeep; Pay Me No Mind; Say a Prayer For The Boys Over
There; Sweethearts or Strangers; Whistler's Mother-in-law;
Worried Mind; You Are My Sunshine
(Southern Music/Allan) very good
oversize softcover songbook, 31pp, music shop sticker on cover. Andy Williams Song Folio
No. 1, sheet
music for
piano, chords, lyrics: I'll
never stop loving you; The Shadow of your Smile from The
Sandpiper; Laura; The Village of St. Bernadette; Emily;
Love makes the World go 'round from Carnival; Blue Moon; The
Touch of your Lips; Softly, as I leave you; You stepped out of a
Dream (no date, J
Albert) softcover songbook, 10pp, cover worn, pages are very good. Songs By Paul Simon Featured
By Simon And
Garfunkel, song book, sheet music for piano, chords, lyrics. Contents are:
At the Zoo; The Big
Bright Green Pleasure Machine; Cloudy; The 59th Street Bridge Song (Feelin'
Groovy); For Emily, whenever I may find her; A Hazy Shade of
Winter; I wish you could be here; Patterns; A Poem on the
Underground Wall; Scarborough Fair/Canticle; Someday, One Day;
Wednesday Morning, 3 a.m.; You don't know where your Interest lies (Essex
Music, circa 1968) Used softcover songbook, 40pp, cover creased, pages are good, name on
first page, b/w photos. Kate Smith Request Song
Folio, song book, sheet music for piano; chords, lyrics. Contents are:
The Marines' Hymn; When
the Moon comes over the Mountain; I'm Stepping Out with a Memory
Tonight; Can't get Indiana off my Mind; Goodnight Again; Don't
Cry, Cherie; My Buddy; You and I; Make-Believe Island;
Two Dreams Met from Down Argentine Way
(J Albert, undated) Used softcover
songbook, 31pp, spine
torn and taped, pencil marks on first page, pages tanned, music is good. Winifred Atwell's Let's
Have Another Party Selection, sheet
music for
piano, chords, ukulele, with tonic sol-fa
and lyrics (J Albert, undated) Softcover songbook, unpaginated, music shop stamp
and black mark on cover, light foxing, else good. Contents are: Somebody
Stole My Gal; I Wonder Where my Baby is To-night; When the Red Red Robin; Bye
Bye Blackbird; Sheik of Araby; Another Little Drink; Lily of Laguna; Honeysuckle
and the Bee; Broken Doll. Winifred Atwell's Let's
Have A Gay and Hearty, Let's Have a Ding-Dong Song Selection, sheet
music for
piano, chords, ukulele,
lyrics (J Albert, undated) Softcover songbook, unpaginated, cover is lightly soiled, fold torn at bottom light foxing, last page has small piece missing from
bottom right corner, music is good. Contents are: Yes!
We Have No Bananas; I'll be your Sweetheart; If those Lips could only Speak;
Who's taking you Home Tonight?; Oh! You Beautiful Doll; Oh, Johnny! Oh Johnny!
Oh!. Allan's 4th Song Hit
Album, sheet
music for
piano, ukulele, guitar, banjo, piano accordion with lyrics
(Allan's, undated) Oversize softcover songbook, 38pp, covers lightly soiled with
a black mark, pages are very good. Contents are: Is
it True what they say about Dixie?; Cabin on the Hilltop (from the RKO picture
'Walking on Air'; Please Believe me; West Wind; Blazin' the Trail; No Regrets;
Winter Waltz; Bye Bye Baby; Lazy Summer Moon; That Never-to-be Forgotten Night;
Pretty Red Hibiscus; When Love has Gone. Albert's Favourite Songs
Album, sheet
music for
piano, ukulele, melody sax, violin, mandolin, with chord
symbols for piano accordeon, banjo, tenor banjo, guitar, Spanish guitar, tenor
guitar and lyrics (J Albert, undated) Oversize softcover songbook, 30pp, light foxing,
covers lightly soiled, else good. Contents are:
Dinah; Pagan Love
Song; Drifting and Dreaming (Sweet Paradise); When you come to the End of the
Day; The Sunshine of your Smile; Sweet Sue - Just You; Just One Word of
Consolation; Memories; When it's Lamp Lightin' Time in the Valley; Whispering. The Peter Maurice
Popular Song Album No. 13, sheet music for piano & lyrics with tonic sol-fa
setting, ukulele, guitar & accordion accomp. (Peter Maurice, 1945) softcover
songbook, 27pp, name stamp on cover, very good. Contents are:
My Guy's Come Back; Lilli Marlene; You Fascinating You; I'll Remember April; Is You is, Or Is
You Ain't (Ma' Baby); Do You Ever Dream Of Tomorrow; My Beautiful Sarie Marais;
On The Bridge Of Avignon; One Love; There's A New World Over The Skyline; No
Other Love; Roll Me Over. Surfin' Hootenanny by Lee
Hazlewood -and- Monsoon
by Bob
Marshall, Bob Waters & Bob Welch (no lyrics) -and- Surfin' Safari by
Brian Wilson & Mike Love; sheet music for guitar with lyrics; 3 great
surfing hits from the 1960's; cover photo of surfers courtesy of Surfing World
Magazine (Albert's Hit Digest
No.1, 1962-63 J Albert, Sydney)
in very good condition. (abe)
Robbins Cavalcade Of Famous Waltzes, song book, sheet music for piano, ukulele, guitar, piano
accordion, with lyrics (J Albert & Son,
undated) Used softcover songbook, 23pp. Very good. Contents are: Because
You're Mine; Beyond the Stars; Cara Mia; Dream, Dream, Dream; Forever and Ever;
Li-Lili, Hi-Lo (from "Lili"); It's a Most Unusual Day (from "A
Date with Judy"); Loveliest Night of the Year (from "The Great
Caruso"); No One but You (from "Flame and the Flesh"); When
I grow too Old to Dream (from "The Night is Young"). Doris Day Song Folio, song
book sheet music for piano & ukulele with chord names & tab boxes and lyrics;
photograph of Doris Day on cover (J Albert, Sydney, no date) Used softcover
book, 25 pages, some creases to cover & page edges, a few pen marks on
cover, else very good. Contents are:
Love Me or Leave
Me; Whatever will be, will be; Mister Taptoe; Mean to
Me; Gently Johnny; Lullaby of Broadway; Two Hearts Two
Kisses; It All Depends on You; That Old Feeling. So It's Samba's You Want!,
song book, sheet music for piano with chord names and English lyrics (Southern
Music, Sydney, no date) Used softcover songbook, 27 pages, name stamp on cover,
pages have tanned, else very good. Contents are: Cuanto
Le Gusta (La Parranda); Sambaleeta (Samba Samba); Rio De
Janeiro; Salvador The Toreador (El Cumbanchero); The Duke of
Pernambuco (El Truco De Pernambuco); If I Can't Hav-Ana in Cuba;
Clarinet Samba; Come to the Mardi Gras (Nao Tenho Lagrimas). So It's Waltzes You Want!,
song book, sheet music for piano with chord names and English lyrics (Southern
Music, Sydney, no date) Used softcover songbook, 24 pages, name & music shop
stamp on cover, fold taped, covers are lightly soiled, pages are very good. Contents are: If;
Faith; Scrap of Paper; The Homing Waltz; Mockin' Bird
Hill; My Baby's Comin' Home; The World has a Promise; You will
never Grow Old; Poor Whip-Poor-Will; My Life's Desire. Leeds Hits Of Our Time No.
7, song book, sheet music for piano with chord names, guitar tab boxes and
lyrics (Leeds Music, Sydney, no date) Used softcover songbook, 22 pages, name or
a few marks on
cover, very good. Contents are: The
Girl From Ipanema (Garota de Ipanema); Little Boat (O Barquinho);
Corcovado (Quiet Nights of Quiet Stars); One Note Samba (Samba de Uma Nota
So); Meditation (Meditacao); A Taste of Honey; How Insensitive
(Insensatez); Ho-Ba-La-La.
(3) Leeds Hits Of Our Time No.
12, song book, sheet music for piano with chord names, guitar tab boxes and
lyrics (Leeds Music, Sydney, no date) Used softcover songbook, 22 pages, name
& marks on soiled cover, alternate chords marked in pen on some pages, else good. Contents are: A
Man and a Woman; Ciao Baby; One of Those Songs; Colour my
World; Hawaiian Wedding Song; When the Girl in Your Arms;
Hawaii, I Love My Dog . Pet Clark These Are My
Songs, Leeds Hits Of Our Time No. 14, song book, sheet music for piano with chord names, tab
boxes and lyrics; colour photographs of Petula Clark on covers (Leeds Music, Sydney, no date) Used softcover songbook,
26 pages, covers are written on, soiled and have edge wear, scribble at top of
1st page, alternate chords & notes in pen on first 2 songs, however music is
clear, overall pages are good. Contents
are: Don't Sleep
in the Subway; This is my Song (from "A Countess from Hong
Kong"); Who am I; Colour my World; The Other Man's Grass
is Always Greener; Romeo; Two Rivers; I Couldn't Live Without
Your Love. Leeds Continental Hits Of
Our Time, song book, sheet music for piano, guitar, ukulele, with chords, tab
boxes and lyrics (Leeds
Music, Sydney, no date) Used softcover songbook, 24 pages, very good. Contents
are: Sailor (Your
Home is the Sea) (Seemann, Deine Heimat ist das Meer) (English & German
lyrics); Mais Oui! (English & French lyrics); I Wish You Love
(Que reste-il de nos Amours?) (English & French lyrics); Let It Be Me
(De t'appartiens) (English & French lyrics); Morgen (One More Sunrise)
(English & German lyrics); Kiss Me and Kiss Me and Kiss Me (Tre Volte
Baciami) (English & Italian lyrics); I Want to be Wanted (Per Tutta La
Vita) (English & Italian lyrics); Do You Love Me Like You Kiss Me? (Scapricciatello)
(English & Italian lyrics). Big Four No. 6, Album Of 4
Hit Paraders Of The Day, song book, sheet music for piano, chords, lyrics
(Robert Mellin, Sydney, no date) Used softcover booklet, 11 pages, very good.
Contents are: Only
You (And You Alone) (sung by Wayne Newton); Five Hundred Miles (sung by Peter
Paul and Mary); Twist and Shout (sung by The Beatles); Hot Pastrami and Mashed
Potatoes (sung by Billy Thorpe and the Aztecs). Four In One Song Hits No.
5, song book, sheet music for piano, chords, lyrics (J Albert, Sydney, no date) Used softcover booklet, 10 pages, covers soiled,
pages are very good. Contents are: Congratulations;
If I were a Carpenter; Little Green Apples; Lappland. Four In One Song Hits No.
7, song book, sheet music for piano, chords, lyrics (J Albert, Sydney, no date) Used softcover booklet, 10 pages, covers soiled,
pages are very good. Contents are: Lovin'
Things; My Special Angel; Fox on the Run; Hey! Baby! Castle Hits, song book,
sheet music for piano with chords and lyrics (Castle Music, Sydney, no date)
Used softcover songbook, 23 pages, name on cover, cover creased, pages are very good. Contents
are: Tie Me
Kangaroo Down Sport; Proud of You; Marina; The Girl Behind the
Bar; The Swan; Sukiyaki; Say Wonderful Things;
More; Geisha Girl. The Anthony Newley Song
Book, sheet music song book sheet music for piano, chords, lyrics (Essex Music, Sydney, no date) Used
softcover songbook, 24 pages, name on cover, wear to covers, alternate chords
marked in red pen on one song ("Who can I turn to"), else pages are
very good. Contents are: The
Father of Girls; Gonna Build a Mountain, from the film "Stop the
World - I want to Get Off"; The Joker, from the film "The Roar
of the Greasepaint - The Smell of the Crowd"; Once in a Lifetime,
from "Stop the World - I want to Get Off"; Pop Goes The
Weasel; There's No Such Thing As Love; What Kind of Fool am I, from
the film "Stop the World - I want to Get Off"; Who can I Turn To
(When Nobody Needs Me), from the film "The Roar of the Greasepaint - The
Smell of the Crowd"; Why Can't You Try To Didgeridoo. Songs To Remember No.2,
song book, sheet music for piano, ukulele, piano accordion, banjo, guitar, with
chords, tab boxes and lyrics (J Albert, Sydney, circa 1950) Used softcover
songbook, 25 pages, cover is worn, upper corner curled, lower corner stained,
else good. Contents are: Concerto
for Two; Down Argentina Way; I'd Climb the Highest Mountain;
Manana; You're Driving me Crazy; It's Foolish - But it's Fun;
Yearning; Touch of your Lips. Hawaiian Song Folio No. 3,
song book, sheet music for piano, steel guitar, ukulele, piano accordion, with
chords, tab boxes, and lyrics (Allan, Melbourne, no date) Used softcover
songbook, 27 pages, covers are soiled, slight insect damage to edges of cover,
stain on rear cover goes through to music on reverse, else music is good.
Contents are: Yaaka Hula Hickey Dula; The Little Old Church in the
Valley; Till we meet again; The Japanese Sandman; I'm Forever
Blowing Bubbles; Avalon; Hawaiian Love; My Isle of Golden
Dreams. Songs Of Happy Days, song
book, sheet music for piano, ukulele, lyrics (Allan, Melbourne, no date) Used
softcover songbook, 42 pages, covers are worn, spine torn, stains on edges of pages, music is good. Contents are:
Ain't She Sweet?;
Auf Wiedersehen, My Dear; Cheatin' on Me; Deep Night;
Happy Days and Lonely Nights; Happy Days are here again; Happy
Feet; In your Green Hat; I wonder what's become of Sally?;
Sleepy Town Express; Song of the Dawn; Wedding of Jack and Jill. Tex Morton's Song Album
No. 7, song book, Australian sheet music for piano, ukulele, guitar, banjo, with full
lyrics (Nicholsons, Sydney, no date) Used softcover songbook, 26 pages, small
tears in cover and edges of pages, pages tanned and some soiled, music is good.
Contents are:
The Story of Parson
Joe; The Flowers Never Bloom in Lonesome Valley; Good Old
Droving Days; 'Neath the Silver Willow Tree; Swanky Cowboy;
Rocky Ned the Outlaw; My Old Bunk-House Buddies; Bonny Blue
Eyes; Travel by Train; The Dyin' Duffer's Prayer; Move Along
Baldy; All Set and Saddled; On the Gundagai Line; The
Yodelling Bagman. Robert Goulet Favourite
Songs, song book, sheet music for piano with chords, tab boxes and lyrics;
Robert Goulet pictured on cover (Chappell, London, no date) Used softcover songbook, 39 pages, music shop stamp
on cover, covers are worn and soiled, music is very good. Contents
are: I've
grown Accustomed to her Face (from "My Fair Lady"); I still see
Elisa (from "Paint your Wagon"); I Talk to the Trees (from
"Paint your Wagon"); Try to Remember (from "The Fantasticks");
If ever I would leave you (from "Camelot"); Thank Heaven for
Little Girls (from "Gigi"); My Funny Valentine (from "Babes
in Arms"); They call the Wind Maria (from "Paint your
Wagon"); This can't be Love (from "The Boys from
Syracuse"); Till. Boomerang Sing-a-Long Song
Book No. 1 (Book B), Companion Piano Book to Sing-a-Long Songster No. 1, song
book, sheet music for piano with chords and lyrics (J Albert, Sydney, no date)
Used softcover songbook, 40 pages, marks on cover, pen marks on index page,
pages are very good. The Magnificent 7 Hits
Volume 1, song book, sheet music for piano with chords and lyrics; 7 full page
b/w photographs of Geoff Stephens' New Vaudeville Band, Manfred Mann, The Pretty
Things, The Bachelors, a young Normie Rowe, The Rolling Stones, and Donovan
(Southern Music Publishing, Sydney, 1967) Used softcover songbook, 29 pages,
very good. Contents are: Winchester
Cathedral; Semi-Detached Suburban Mister James; Midnight to Six
Man; Love Me with all your Heart; Ohh La La; Not Fade
Away; Mellow Yellow. Francis and Day's
Popular and Community Song Book For All Occasions No. 1, song book, sheet music
for piano and ukulele with chords, tab boxes, tonic sol-fa and full lyrics (J
Albert, Sydney, no date) Used hardcover songbook, no d/j, 192 pages, red cloth
cover is very worn, especially on edges and corners, cloth covering on spine
split down both edges, name inside cover and music shop stamp on fep, foxing on
edges & on some pages, hinge has cracked at contents page, else pages are very
good. Francis & Day's
Popular and Community Song Book For All Occasions No. 2, song book, sheet music
for piano and ukulele with chords, tab boxes, tonic sol-fa and full lyrics (J
Albert, Sydney, no date) Used hardcover songbook, no d/j, 192 pages, blue cloth
cover is very worn, especially on edges and corners, cloth covering on spine
split down one edge, some foxing, the first few pages are coming loose at
bottom, crease in last page, binding of rear cover is loose, else pages are very
good. The Reader's Digest
Country And Western Songbook edited by William L Simon, song book, sheet
music for piano with chords, chord diagrams and full lyrics (The Reader's Digest
Assoc, 1984) ISBN 0949819441. Spiral-bound hardcover songbook, 252 pages, spine
and front cover faded, foxing on edges of pages, else very good. The Peter Paul And Mary
Song Book, sheet music book for piano with chords, chord diagrams for guitar,
ukulele, baritone ukulele, tenor banjo, five string banjo and full lyrics; with
artist reflections and photographs by Barry Feinstein (Pepamar Music, New
York, circa 1969) Used softcover songbook, 143 pages, covers creased and worn,
corners bumped, pages are very good.
|