Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com


Browse our Music Categories:
Accordion

Australian
Autoharp
Bagpipes
Ballet
Banjo
Bass
Bassoon
Brass Band
Cello
Children's
Children's
  Band
Choral
Christmas
Chromaharp
Clarinet
Concert
  Band
Cornet
Dance
Dance Band
Didgeridoo
Dulcimer
Elect. Keyboard
ENSEMBLE
 - Brass
 - Jazz
 - Mixed
 - String
 - Wind
EZ-Play (play by letter or number)
Fiddle
Film, TV
  and Radio
FLUTE
- Music
- Instruction
Flutophone
GOSPEL
-Songs
-4-part
 shapednote
-Songbooks
Guitar
Guitar
  Instruction
Classical
  Guitar
Harmonica
Harp
Harpsichord
Horn
Lyre
Mandolin
Marching
  Band
Melodica
Music   Biographies
Music
 Instruction

Music
 Literature
Musicals
Oboe
Opera
Orchestra
ORGAN
- Solos/
   Books

- Instruction
- Yamaha
   Electone
Organ and
  Piano Duet
Percussion
PIANO
 - Solos
 - Books
 - Classical
 -Duet/Trio
 -Instruction
Piccolo
POPULAR SONGS
 -1800s
 -1900-1919
 -1920-1929
 -1930-1939
 -1940-1949
 -1950-1959
 -1960-1969
 -1970-1979
 -1980-1989
 -1990-1999
 -2000- Now
 -Vintage
   Songbooks
 -Modern
   Songbooks
 -Stage
 -Film
Recorder
Saxophone
Singing
  Instruction
SONGS
- Lieder
- Traditional
   and Folk
- Australian
- WWI/ WW2
  Patriotic
   Military
- Wedding
Tonette
Synthesizer
Trombone &
  Baritone
Trumpet
Tuba
Ukulele
Viola
Violin Solo
  /with Acc

Violin
  Instruction

Violin Books
Wedding
Whistle

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us

Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Australia
Second Hand Sheet Music and Used Books for sale

Home - Search - Testimonials - Policies - Contact Us - Newsletter - Currency Conversion

View Shopping Cart

Vintage Songbooks (1920 - about 1970)
not listed in any order
 
Click here for Modern Songbooks (1970 - the present)

(Opens a small pop-up window)

Rubber Soul Song Album by The Beatles, song book, sheet music for piano with chord names and words; illustrated with b/w photographs of The Beatles (Northern Songs Pty Ltd, Sydney, 1965) Used softcover Beatles songbook, 27 pages. Covers are worn on edges, small tear in lower spine, pages are very good. Contents are: Michelle; Norwegian Wood; Nowhere Man; Girl; Wait; If I Needed Someone; Drive My Car; Think for Yourself.
Shipping
Purchase SBV12697 AU$30.00

Essex Album Of Hits No. 1. Song book. Sheet music book for piano with chords and words (Essex Music of Australia, Sydney, no date) Used softcover songbook, 28 pages. Light wear and creasing to covers. Small tears in spine. Pages are very good. Contents are: Satisfaction (The Rolling Stones); Fly Me to the Moon (Tony Bennett); Sounds of Silence (Simon and Garfunkel); From Me to You (The Beatles); Yesterday Man (Chris Andrews); Midnight in Moscow (Kenny Ball); As Long as he Needs me (Shirley Bassey); It's Good News Week (Hedgehoppers Anonymous); My Generation (The Who); As Tears Go By (The Rolling Stones, Marianne Faithfull).
Shipping
Purchase SBV13632 AU$10.00

Essex Album Of Hits No. 5. Song book. Sheet music book for piano with chords and words (Essex Music of Australia, Sydney, no date) Used softcover songbook, 22 pages. Light wear to edges of cover, else very good. Contents are: Stay with Me Baby (The Walker Brothers); Who can I turn to (Shirley Bassey); 59th Street Bridge Song (Feelin' Groovy) (Harpers Bizarre); Ruby Tuesday (The Rolling Stones); I Don't Care (Normie Rowe); Venus (Frankie Avalon); I'm a Man (The Spencer Davis Group); I wanna be Around (Tony Bennett); Rainbow Girl (Gary Shearston); The Beat Goes On (Sonny Bono) (Sonny and Cher).
Shipping
Purchase SBV12700 AU$10.00

Essex Album Of Hits No. 11 song book, sheet music book for piano with chords and words (Essex Music of Australia, Sydney, no date) Used softcover songbook, 26 pages. Light wear to edges of covers, pages are very good. Contents are: Lily The Pink (The Scaffold); Son of a Preacher Man (Dusty Springfield); Wichita Lineman (Glen Campbell); Both Sides Now (Joni Mitchell); Blackberry Way (The Move); Time of the Season (The Zombies); While My Guitar Gently Weeps (by George Harrison, recorded by The Beatles); Galveston (Glen Campbell); So Long It's Been Good to Know Yah; You Showed Me (The Turtles).
Shipping
Purchase SBV13255B AU$10.00

Essex Album Of Hits No. 11 song book, sheet music book for piano with chords and words (Essex Music of Australia, Sydney, no date) Used softcover songbook, 26 pages. Covers are worn and creased, corners creased, spine taped, marks on some pages, music is good. Contents are: Lily The Pink (The Scaffold); Son of a Preacher Man (Dusty Springfield); Wichita Lineman (Glen Campbell); Both Sides Now (Joni Mitchell); Blackberry Way (The Move); Time of the Season (The Zombies); While My Guitar Gently Weeps (by George Harrison, recorded by The Beatles); Galveston (Glen Campbell); So Long It's Been Good to Know Yah; You Showed Me (The Turtles).
Shipping
Purchase SBV13255 AU$8.00

Essex Album Of Hits No. 18: song book, sheet music book for piano with chords and words (Essex Music of Australia, Sydney, no date) Used softcover songbook, 24 pages, very good. Contents are: I will Wait for You (Frank Sinatra); Step Inside Love (Cilla Black); Goodbye (Mary Hopkin); Abergavenny (Marty Wilde); Chain Gang (Johnny Cash); You've Lost that Lovin' Feeling (Cilla Black, The Righteous Brothers); Angelica (Barry Mann); Love Me Tonight (Tom Jones).
Shipping
Purchase SBV12701 AU$10.00

Songwriters' Hall of Fame "They Don't Write Them Like They Used To!", song book, sheet music for piano with chords and lyrics; songs by Johnny Burke, Hoagy Carmichael, Sam Coslow, Mack David, Ray Evans, Jay Livingston, Frank Loesser, Johnny Mercer, Leo Robin, Richard Rodgers, Jimmy Van Heusen, Harry Warren, Richard Whiting, and Victor Young; illustrated with photographs of each songwriter with a short biography (Charles Hansen Music & Books, New York, 1972) Used softcover songbook, 144 pages, covers worn, corners knocked, pages are very good.
List of contents
Shipping
Purchase SBV10717 AU$20.00

B & H Radio Song Album. Song book. Sheet music for piano with chords and full words (Boosey & Hawkes, Sydney, no date) Used softcover songbook, 19 pages, light stain at top of pages, small section of cover surface lifted from removal of sticker, else very good. Contents are: Tuxedo Junction;  Smoke Rings;  Caravan;  One Love For Ever;  Dusk (music adapted from the Valse by C Armstrong Gibbs, for piano with lyrics, no chords);  Softly, Softly;  To-Morrow.
Shipping
Purchase SBV10713 AU$10.00

Grandpa Jones, Star of Grand Ole Opry, Harmonies of the Hill Country, hill billy song book, sheet music book for piano with chords and words; centrefold of b/w photographs of Grandpa (Lois Music Publ, Cincinnati, Ohio, 1947) Used softcover songbook, 40 pages, spine taped, light wear to covers, pages are very good. Contents are: Are there Tears Behind your Smiles; Darling Won't You Love Me Now; East Bound Freight Train; Gat Back on the Glory Road; Goin' Down to the Country; I'll be Around if you Need Me; I'll Never Lose that Loneliness for You; It's Raining Here This Morning; I've Been All Around This World; My Darling's not my Darling Anymore; Ridin' on that Train; She's Gone and Left Another Broken Heart; Tears that Make Believe; The Old Rail Fence; There's a Grave in the Waves of the Ocean; You Didn't Have to Leave Me; You'll be Lonesome Too.
Shipping
Purchase SBV10664 AU$20.00

The World Of Rod McKuen words & music by Rod McKuen, song book, sheet music for piano, chords & lyrics; photos by Helen Miljakovich piano arrangements by Ben Kendall, many b/w photos. Contents are: I'm Strong But I Like Roses - People Change - To Die In Summertime - Where Are We Now? - Love, Let Me Not Hunger - Listen To The Warm - The Beautiful Strangers - Looking Back At 30 - Love Child - Only Love - I'll Never Be Alone - When Flora Was Mine - Ain't You Glad You're Livin', Joe - Chasing The Sun - Gee, It's Nice To Be Alone - I Turn To You - The Loner - Methinks Thou Doth Protest Too Much - Second Best - Something Beyond - The Way It Was Before - The Hunters (First Ed.1968 Random House) Hardcover songbook, no d/j, 113pp, cover worn & knocked on edges and corners, lower edge of spine is taped, pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase PP90ms AU$15.00

Sterling's 10th Song and Dance Album, song book, sheet music for piano, ukulele, with chords and words (Sterling Music Publishing Co, Sydney, no date) Used oversize softcover songbook, 35pp, covers are worn, a few small tears in edges of covers and pages, small tears in spine, some foxing, else good. Contents are: Moonlight and Shadows, from the film "Jungle Princess"; Here Comes The Sandman, from the film "Mr Dodd Takes The Air"; Stop! You're Breakin' My Heart, featured by Andre Kostelanetz and his Orchestra in the film "Artists and Models"; September in the Rain, from the film "Melody For Two"; Am I In Love?, from the film "Mr Dodd Takes The Air"; When the Harvest Moon is Shining; Whispers in the Dark, from the film "Artists and Models"; Summer Night, from the film "Sing Me a Love Song"; The Big Apple; Blossoms on Broadway, from the film "Blossoms on Broadway"; I Bet You Tell That to All The Girls; My Little Buckaroo, from the film "Cherokee Strip".
Shipping
Purchase SBV13224 AU$10.00

Sterling's 11th Song and Dance Album, song book, sheet music for piano, ukulele, with chords and words (Sterling Music, Sydney) Used oversize softcover songbook, 35pp, covers are worn, spine worn with small tears, pages are good. Contents are: Thanks for the Memory (from the film 'Big Broadcast of 1938); The Waltz lives on (from the film 'Big Broadcast of 1938); You took the Words right out of my Heart (from the film 'Big Broadcast of 1938); Live and Love Another Day; After All These Years; The Moon of Manakoora (from the film 'The Hurricane'); Ten Pretty Girls; Coffee and Kisses (from the film 'Her Jungle Love'); I've Hitched my Wagon to a Star (from the film 'Hollywood Hotel'); Remember Me? )from the film 'Mr Dodd takes the Air'); Silhouetted in the Moonlight (from the film 'Hollywood Hotel').
Shipping
Purchase OT2830 AU$10.00

Sterling's 12th Song and Dance Album, vintage song book, sheet music for piano, ukulele, banjo, guitar, piano accordion, lyrics (Sterling Music, Sydney) Oversize softcover songbook, 35pp, covers are lightly soiled, spine worn, pages are good. Contents are: Little Lady Make-Believe; The Old Apple Tree (from the film 'Swing Your Lady'); Moonlit Paradise (from the film 'The Barrier'); Daydreaming (All Night Long) (from the film 'Gold Diggers in Paris'); Ride Tenderfoot Ride (from the film 'Cowboy From Brooklyn'); (My Love is in Kalua) Little Heaven of the Seven Seas; (Is it) Love or Infatuation (from the film 'This Way Please'); Could I be in Love? (from the film 'Champagne Waltz'); Lovelight in the Starlight (from the film 'Her Jungle Love'); If it's the Last Thing I do; Strangers in the Dark.
Shipping
Purchase OT2831 AU$10.00

Sterling's 21st Song and Dance Album, song book, sheet music for piano, ukulele, with chords and words (Sterling Music Publishing Co, Sydney, no date) Used softcover songbook, 24 pages. Covers are soiled and have a few tears in edge, sticker on front cover, some foxing on edges, else very good. Contents are: I Don't Want to Walk Without You, from the film "Sweater Girl"; This Love of Mine; That Lovely Week-End; Blues in The Night (My Mama Done Tol' Me), from the film "Blues in The Night"; Always in My Heart, from the film "Always in My Heart"; The Magic of Magnolias, as sung by Susanna Foster in the film "Hearts in Springtime"; Confetti on the Pavement; Some Sunny Day.
Shipping
Purchase SBV13225 AU$10.00

Sterling's 22nd Song and Dance Album, vintage song book, sheet music for piano, ukulele, banjo, guitar, with chord names and full words (Sterling Music, Sydney). Used softcover book, 24 pages, name and stamp on cover, small tears on edges, music is good. Contents are: Johnny Doughboy Found a Rose in Ireland; Moonlight Cocktail; Jingle Jangle Jingle; Jersey Bounce; Rose O'Day; Ten Little Soldiers (On a Ten Day Leave); There's a Star Spangled Banner Waving Somewhere; I'll Pray for You.
Shipping
Purchase SBV11718 AU$10.00

Sterling 24th Song and Dance Album, vintage song book, sheet music for piano, ukulele, with chord names and full words (Sterling Music, Sydney). Used softcover book, 22 pages, Stamp and marks on covers, music is good. Contents are: If You Please (sung by Bing Crosby in the film "Dixie"); The Smiths and Jones (The Kellys and Cohens); As Time Goes By; What do you Think Those Ruby Lips were Made For? (If They Weren't Meant to Kiss); It Can't Be Wrong (from the film "Now Voyager"); It Started All Over Again; You're Irish and You're Beautiful; Let's Sing a Bright Song; This is Worth Fighting For.
Shipping
Purchase SBV13256 AU$10.00

Sterling's Song and Dance Album No. 30, sheet music song book for piano, ukulele, banjo, guitar, piano accordion, lyrics (Sterling Music, Sydney, undated) Used softcover songbook, stamps on front & back cover, light foxing, in good condition. Contents are: Prove it by the Things You do; If I had my Life to Live over; Isn't it kinda Fun, from the film 'State Fair'; Pretending; I wish I didn't Love You so; I Believe, from the film 'It Happened in Brooklyn'; If I'm Lucky, from the film 'If I'm Lucky'; You are Too beautiful.
Shipping
Purchase SB1 AU$10.00

Sterling's 25th Album of Popular Song and Dance Hits, song book, sheet music for piano, ukulele, with chords and words (The Sterling Music Publishing Co, Sydney, no date) Used softcover songbook, 23 pages. Covers are worn on edges, small tear in fold at bottom of spine, else very good. Contents are: I'll Be Seeing You; It Could Happen to You, from the film "And The Angels Sing"; Don't Sweetheart Me; Sailor - Who Are You Dreaming of Tonight?; Out of This World, from the film "Hello Beautiful"; Heavenly Hideaway; There are Rivers to Cross (Before We Meet Again); I Just Kissed Your Picture Good-Night.
Shipping
Purchase SBV13147 AU$10.00

Sterling's Song and Dance Hits From Radio and Film, song book, sheet music book for piano with words; some songs have chords and/or tonic sol-fa notation (The Sterling Music Publishing Co, Sydney, no date) Used softcover book, 23 pages, covers are grubby, pages are very good. Contents are: You came along out of Nowhere, from "You Came Along"; Please, Mr Sun; Noodlin' Rag; Cold, Cold Heart; Confidentially; I Love the Sunshine of your Smile; While you Danced, Danced, Danced (I Walked in with a Smile); I Love you so much.
Shipping
Purchase SBV12171 AU$10.00

Sterling's 13th Victory Community Album, Famous War-Time Favourites, song book, sheet music for piano and lyrics, most songs also have ukulele accompaniment (The Sterling Music Publishing Co, Sydney, no date) Used softcover book, 35 pages, some foxing, pages have tanned, else good. Contents are: Jingle Jangle Jingle, as featured in the film "The Forest Rangers" Johnny Doughboy Found a Rose in Ireland; This Love of Mine; Nursie! Nursie!; Kiss Me Good-Night, Sergeant Major; The Empire is Marching; Moonlight Cocktail; Underneath the Arches; Beneath the Lights of Home (In a Little Old Sleepy Town), from the film "Nice Girl" I've Got Sixpence (As I Go Rolling Home); A Waltz was Born in Vienna; Paradise in Waltz Time, from the film "Champagne Waltz".
Shipping
Purchase SBV13144 AU$10.00

Sinatra Sings Again, An Album of Favourite Frank Sinatra Songs Recorded by Him. Song book. Sheet music for piano with chords and lyrics; photograph of Frank Sinatra on cover (Chappell, London, no date) Used softcover songbook, 28 pages. Name written on cover. Spine torn at bottom, else very good. Contents are: They Can't Take That Away From Me, from the film "Shall We Dance"; My Funny Valentine, from "Babes in Arms"; September Song, from the film "Knickerbocker Holiday"; You Brought a New Kind of Love to Me, from the film "The Big Pond"; A Foggy Day, from the film "Damsel in Distress"; Love is Here to Stay, from the film "Goldwyn Follies"; I Get Along Without You Very Well (Except Sometimes); You Make Me Feel so Young, from the film "Three Little Girls in Blue". (2)
Shipping
Purchase SBV13149 AU$10.00

Chappell's Song and Dance Album, song book, sheet music for piano, ukulele, lyrics. Contents are: Nature Boy; Big Brass Band from Brazil; Maybe You'll be There; Love that Boy from the film 'Race Street'; South America, Take it Away! from the musical 'Call Me Mister'; Who Killed 'er? (Who killed the Black Widder?), from the film 'Night Song'; Golden Earrings from the film 'Golden Earrings'; Love Somebody (circa 1950 Chappell) softcover songbook, 23pp, light foxing, in good condition.
Shipping
Purchase SB9 AU$10.00

Chappell's 9th Song and Dance Album, song book, sheet music for piano, ukulele, with chords and words (Chappell & Co, Sydney, undated) Oversize softcover songbook, 35 pages. Covers are loose, worn and creased with a few small tears on edges, pages are good. Contents are: One Night of Love, from the film "One Night Of Love"; June in January, sung by Bing Crosby in the film "Here is My Heart"; (It was) Sweet of You, from the Reliance Picture "Transatlantic Merry-Go-Round"; With Every Breath I Take, sung by Bing Crosby in the film "Here is My Heart"; Why Don't You Practice What You Preach?; Love is Just Around the Corner, sung by Bing Crosby in the film "Here is My Heart"; A Bed-Time Story; There's Nothing Else to do in Ma-La-Ka-Mo-Ka-Lu; Let's Put Out the Lights and Go to Sleep; Guiding Star; Letting in the Sunshine, theme song from the R.I.P. Picture "Letting in the Sunshine" featuring Albert Burdon and Renee Gadd.
Shipping
Purchase SBV13237 AU$10.00

Chappell's 18th Song and Dance Album, song book, sheet music for piano, ukulele, banjo, guitar, piano accordion, lyrics (Chappell & Co, Sydney, undated) Oversize softcover songbook, 23pp, covers lightly soiled, spine torn at bottom, else in good condition. Contents are: Harbour Lights; Turn off the Moon (from the film 'Turn off the Moon'); 'Cause my Baby says it's so (from the film 'The Singing Marine'); I Know Now (from the film 'The Singing Marine'); I Breathe on Windows (from the film 'Over She Goes'); Who's been Polishing the Sun?; I've got You under my Skin (from the film 'Born to Dance'); There's a Small Motel (from the film 'On Your Toes'); The Martins and the Coys; Fifty Million Robins can't be Wrong.
Shipping
Purchase OT2827 AU$10.00

Chappell Song and Dance Album No. 31, song book, sheet music for piano, ukulele, with chords and words (Chappell & Co, Sydney, undated) Used softcover songbook, 23 pages. Spine worn torn and taped, rear cover grubby, some stains and foxing on edges of pages, else in good condition. Contents are: It Always Rains Before the Rainbow; Sand in My Shoes (as sung by Connie Boswell in the film "Kiss The Boys Good-Bye"); Kiss The Boys Goodbye (as sung by Mary Martin and Don Ameche in the film "Kiss The Boys Good-Bye"); ; The Shrine of Saint Celia; Do You Care?; We're the Couple in the Castle (as sung in the cartoon film "Mr Bug Goes To Town"); ; The Booglie Wooglie Piggy; I Guess I'll have to Dream the Rest .
Shipping
Purchase SBV13199 AU$10.00

Chappell's 33rd Song and Dance Album sheet music for piano, ukulele, guitar, banjo, lyrics. Contents are: Conchita, Marquita, Lolita, Pepita, Rosita, Juanita Lopez (from "Priorities on Parade");  Praise the Lord and pass the Ammunition!;  You'd be so nice to come home to;  The Singing Sands of Alamosa;  A Soldier dreams of you tonight;  There are such Things;  I wanna go back to West Virginia (Chappell) softcover, marks and stickers on cover, foxing, pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase SG2113 AU$10.00

Chappell's Song and Dance Album No. 48. Song book. Original sheet music for piano with lyrics. Contents are: Hold My Hand; A String of Pearls; Friends and Neighbours; Such a Night; I Understand Just How You Feel; Back in the Old Routine; From the Wine came the Grape; Backward, Turn Backward; Brave Man (circa 1950 Chappell & Co) Used softcover songbook, 22pp, covers are worn and soiled, last page has a blank top corner where the stave has not printed, else pages are good.
Shipping
Purchase SB13530 AU$5.00

Chappell's Song and Dance Album No. 49. Song book. Original sheet music for piano with lyrics. Contents are: The Melba Waltz (Dreamtime), from the musical "Melba" Cherry Pink (And Apple Blossom White); My Arms, My Heart, My Love; Two Purple Shadows; How Important Can It Be; That's All I Want From You; The Magic Circle; And the Moon Grew Brighter and Brighter; The Right to be Wrong (circa 1955 Chappell & Co) Used softcover songbook, 23pp, covers are worn and soiled, pages are good.
Shipping
Purchase SB17 AU$8.00

Eight Famous Songs by Paul A Rubens. Song book. Original sheet music for piano with lyrics. Contents are: I love the Moon; The Violin Song, from 'Tina';  Coo!, from 'A Country Girl';  A Pink Petty from Peter, from 'Miss Hook of Holland';  Can it be Love?, from 'Betty';  I don't seem to want you when you're with me;  Bohemia, from 'The Happy Day';  The Miller's Daughter, from 'Three Little Maids' (1912 Chappell) oversize softcover songbook, 39 pages, light foxing, stamps on cover, tears on a few pages, else good.
Shipping
Purchase OT0659 AU$15.00

Campbell Connelly's 38th Song & Dance Album, sheet music for piano, accordion, chords, lyrics & tonic sol-fa. Contents are: (Poor little Robin) Walkin' to Missouri; Cause I love ya that's a-why; Feet Up!; When sweethearts tell a lie; Take me in your arms and hold me; Waltz of Paree; Where I may live with my love; Take my heart; You'll never be mine; Be Anything (But be mine); Faith can move mountains; Make it soon(Campbell Connelly) softcover songbook, 28pp, rust stains around staples, pen marks on cover, pages in good condition.
Shipping
Purchase SB16 AU$10.00

Bing Crosby Song Folio No. 2, song book, sheet music for piano, chords, lyrics. Contents are: On the Atchison, Topeka and The Sante Fe, from 'The Harvey Girls'; Too-ra-loo-ra-loo-ral That's an Irish Lullaby, from 'Going My Way'; Just a Prayer Away; After You've Gone; Darling, I Love You Very Much; Till The Clouds Roll By; Wait Till The Sun Shines, Nellie; Mary's a Grand Old Name; It's been a Long, Long Time; Shoe Shine Boy (circa 1948 J Albert) Used softcover songbook, 27pp, foxing, some small tears & wear along the spine, music is good.
Shipping
Purchase SB25 AU$15.00

8 Popular Greats, Campbell Connelly Album No. 1, song book, sheet music for piano, chords, lyrics. Contents are: Arriverderci, Roma; Bus Stop; Feel So Fine; Glad All Over; Have I the Right; Jezebel; Sunny; Tulips from Amsterdam (undated, Campbell Connelly) Ued softcover songbook, unpaginated, in good condition.
Shipping
Purchase SB00004 AU$15.00

Albert's Favourite Songs No. 15, song book, sheet music for piano, chords, lyrics. Contents are: Exactly Like You;  Somewhere My Love, Lara's Theme from 'Dr Zhivago';  Get out and Under the Moon;  A-Tisket A-Tasket;  Puppet on a String;  I'm a Dreamer - Arn't We All?;  What More can I Say?;  Lucky, Lucky, Lucky Me; You came a Long Way from St Louis;  If I had a Talking Picture of You (circa 1968 J Albert & Son) Used softcover songbook, 10pp, in good condition.
Shipping
Purchase OT0167 AU$5.00

Albert's Album of 14 Modern Waltzes No. 3, song book, sheet music for piano, ukulele, with words; most songs have chords (J Albert & Son, Sydney, no date) Used softcover songbook, 43 pages. Small tears in spine, Foxing on edges, small pieces missing from edge of rear cover, music is good. Contents are: It's a Sin to Tell a Lie; Play, Fiddle, Play; I Wonder Who's Kissing Her Now; I Hum a Waltz; Meet Me Tonight in Dreamland; Shadow Waltz; Sweet Hawaiian Moonlight; Little Street Where Old Friends Meet; Waltz Me Around Again Willie; Many Happy Returns of the Day; Little Locket of Long Ago; You Forgot to Remember; I Wake Up Smiling; At the Close of a Long, Long Day. (2)
Shipping
Purchase SBV13195 AU$10.00

Albert's Album of 14 Modern Waltzes No. 5, song book, sheet music for piano, ukulele, with words; most songs have chords (J Albert & Son, Sydney, no date) Used softcover songbook, 42 pages. Name and marks on worn covers, spine torn and taped, pages have tanned, foxing (mostly on edges of pages), music is good. Contents are: Shabby Old Cabby; Never Break a Promise; Who's Taking You Home To-Night?; Weeping Willow Lane (solo or duet, with optional instrumental trio); I'll be with You in Apple Blossom Time (no chords); Beautiful Queensland (Beautiful Texas) (by W Lee O'Daniel, Governor of Texas) (alternate chords marked in pen); Say that You Care for Me; Beautiful Garden of Roses; My Buddy; The Moonlight Waltz; The Vagabond King (Waltz Huguette) (Friml/Hooker); Roses are Blooming in Loveland; Let us be Sweethearts over again; You're the Only Star (In my Blue Heaven).
Shipping
Purchase SBV13151 AU$10.00

Albert's Album of Modern Waltzes No. 10, song book, sheet music for piano, ukulele, with words; most songs have chords (J Albert & Son, Sydney, no date) Used softcover songbook, 24 pages. Stamp on cover, edges of cover worn, pages have tanned, music is good. Contents are: The Loveliest Night of the Year; Good Luck, Good Health, God Bless You; Stars are the Windows of Heaven; Hi-Lili, Hi-Lo; I'm Falling in Love with Someone; Mary Rose; The Agnes Waltz; The River Seine; I Went to your Wedding.
Shipping
Purchase SBV13196 AU$10.00

Albert's American Album No. 9, song book, sheet music for piano with words (Albert's Music Scores, Sydney, circa 1910) Used oversize softcover songbook, 42 pages. In poor condition: Fold has been handsewn with ribbon and thread, foxing, edges of the first and last few pages are brittle with heavy wear and tears, however most pages are good. Contents are: We've Been Chums For 50 Years (Thurland Chattaway); Any Port in a Storm (Kerry Mills & Arthur Lamb); Oh! Poor Father and Mother (with 6 versus and chorus) (Worton David & Will Austell, sung by Sam Mayo); My Old Lady (Gus Edwards & Vincent Bryan); If Only I Had a Home, Sweet Home (A L McDermott & J Johns); My Rosary (Ferd. Lust & Cameron Rogers); I'd Like to be a Soldier Boy in Blue (Hampton Durand & Harry L Newton); 'Scuse Me To-day (Chas. K Harris); A Flower from Home, Sweet Home (Johann C Schmidt & Chas. E Baer); Don't Give Me Diamonds, All I Want is You (Chas. K Harris); I've Said My Last Farewell (Toot Toot, Good Bye) (Fred. Fischer & Ed Rose); Just One Word of Consolation (Tom Lemonier & Frank B Williams).
Shipping
Purchase SBV13155 AU$8.00

Albert's Dance Folio No. 10, song book, sheet music for piano with ukulele accompaniment and words (J Albert & Son, Sydney, no date) Used oversize softcover songbook, 27 pages. Covers are poor: soiled, tears on edges, spine torn and taped. Pages are soiled on edges with foxing and a few small tears, middle page is loose, music is good. Contents are: Alone; Would You?; In a Little Gypsy Tea Room; San Francisco; I've got a Feelin' You're Foolin'; Lovely Lady; Lost; Don't Give Up The Ship; It's Great to be in Love Again; Love is Like a Cigarette; Through My Venetian Blind; A Little Bit Independent.
Shipping
Purchase SBV13220 AU$10.00

Nat King Cole Vocal Album: Ramblin' Rose. Song book. Sheet music for piano, chords, lyrics. Contents are: Ramblin' Rose; Wild is Love; Madrid; To whom it may concern; When it's Summer; Capuccina; Making believe you're there; The sweet Bird of Youth; Illusion; Look out for Love; Ben a Little my Way; Skip to my Lou (1962 Comet Music) Used good softcover songbook, 25pp, b/w photos on first page, cover worn & with section of surface lifted, small tear in back cover, pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase OT0404 AU$10.00

Nat King Cole Song Folio No. 1. Song book. Sheet music for piano, chords, lyrics. Contents are: Pretend; Too Young; Mother Nature and Father Time; Little Street Where Old Friends Meet; Because You're Mine; Makin' Whoopee!; Because of Rain; Faith Can Move Mountains; Somewhere Along the Way (J Albert & Son, circa 1955) Used softcover songbook, 24pp. Covers worn on edges. Corners creased. Small tears in spine. Pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase SBV15251 AU$10.00

Dick Todd Album of Favorite Songs, vintage sheet music song book for piano, chords, lyrics. Contents are: Bell Bottom Trousers;  Born to Lose;  Cleanin' My Rifle;  I'm thinking Tonight of My Blue Eyes;  In The Spirit of The Moment;  Little Bo-Peep Has Lost Her Jeep;  Pay Me No Mind;  Say a Prayer For The Boys Over There;  Sweethearts or Strangers;  Whistler's Mother-in-law;  Worried Mind;  You Are My Sunshine (Southern Music/Allan) very good oversize softcover songbook, 31pp, music shop sticker on cover.
Shipping
Purchase OT0781 AU$15.00

Winifred Atwell's Let's Have Another Party Selection, sheet music for piano, chords, ukulele, with tonic sol-fa and lyrics (J Albert, undated) Softcover  songbook, unpaginated, music shop stamp and black mark on cover, light foxing, else good. Contents are: Somebody Stole My Gal; I Wonder Where my Baby is To-night; When the Red Red Robin; Bye Bye Blackbird; Sheik of Araby; Another Little Drink; Lily of Laguna; Honeysuckle and the Bee; Broken Doll. 
Shipping
Purchase OT2815 AU$10.00

Allan's Song Hit Album, song book, sheet music for piano, ukulele with chords and words (Allan's Music Publishers, Melbourne, 1927) Used softcover songbook, 24 pages. Pages have tanned, foxing, else very good. Contents are: Ramona; My Blue Heaven; Jeannine I Dream of Lilac Time; Love is Just a Little Bit of Heaven; Wonderful One; I'm Sitting on Top of the World (Just Rolling Along, Just Rolling Along); The Rose of Tralee; Back to Croajingalong; Along The Road to Gundagai; Paddy Maloney; The Old Sundowner.
Shipping
Purchase SBV13219 AU$10.00

Allan's 4th Song Hit Album, song book, sheet music for piano, ukulele, guitar, banjo, piano accordion with lyrics (Allan's Music Publishers, Melbourne, undated) Oversize softcover songbook, 38pp, covers lightly soiled with a black mark, pages are very good. Contents are: Is it True what they say about Dixie?; Cabin on the Hilltop (from the RKO picture 'Walking on Air'; Please Believe me; West Wind; Blazin' the Trail; No Regrets; Winter Waltz; Bye Bye Baby; Lazy Summer Moon; That Never-to-be Forgotten Night; Pretty Red Hibiscus; When Love has Gone.
Shipping
Purchase OT2825 AU$10.00

Allan's Song Hit Folio No. 10, song book, sheet music for piano with chords and words (Allan's Music, Melbourne, undated) Oversize softcover songbook, 40pp, covers are marked and soiled, chords are marked in red on a few songs, imprint on edge of 2 pages from a paper clip, else music is good. Contents are: Always in my Heart (Forever On My Mind); Are You From Dixie? ('Cause I'm From Dixie Too); Billo; Dearie (with 6 choruses); Dingbat (The Singing Cat) (based on a melody from "Peter and The Wolf" by Prokofieff, lyrics and title by Al Hoffman, adaptation by Ted Mossman); Guilty; Games People Play; Home; Is It True What They Say About Dixie?; Johnny Fedora and Alice Blue Bonnet (sung by the Andrews Sisters in the Walt Disney film "Make Mine Music"; Popo The Puppet Can Do Anything (When Somebody Else Pulls The String); We Just Couldn't Say Goodbye.
Shipping
Purchase SBV13257 AU$10.00

Robbins Cavalcade Of Famous Waltzes, song book, sheet music for piano, ukulele, guitar, piano accordion, with lyrics (J Albert & Son, undated) Used softcover songbook, 23pp. Very good. Contents are: Because You're Mine; Beyond the Stars; Cara Mia; Dream, Dream, Dream; Forever and Ever; Li-Lili, Hi-Lo (from "Lili"); It's a Most Unusual Day (from "A Date with Judy"); Loveliest Night of the Year (from "The Great Caruso");  No One but You (from "Flame and the Flesh"); When I grow too Old to Dream (from "The Night is Young").
Shipping
Purchase SG2776 AU$10.00

So It's Sambas You Want!, song book, sheet music for piano with chord names and English lyrics (Southern Music Publ, Sydney, no date) Used softcover songbook, 27 pages, name stamp on cover, pages have tanned, light stain else very good. Contents are: Cuanto Le Gusta (La Parranda);  Sambaleeta (Samba Samba);  Rio De Janeiro;  Salvador The Toreador (El Cumbanchero);  The Duke of Pernambuco (El Truco De Pernambuco);  If I Can't Hav-Ana in Cuba;  Clarinet Samba;  Come to the Mardi Gras (Nao Tenho Lagrimas) . (2)
Shipping
Purchase SBV6992 AU$10.00<.font>

So It's Tangos You Want!. Song book. Sheet music for piano with chord names and some lyrics (Southern Music Publ, Sydney, no date) Used softcover songbook, 24 pages. Name crossed out on front cover, else very good. Contents are: Tell Me Marianne (A Media Luz) (English lyrics); Twilight Fantasy (La Cumparsita) (instrumental); Tango of the Moon (Tango de la Luna) (instrumental); Beloved Little Stranger (Adios Muchachos) (English lyrics); Spider of the Night (Arana de la Noche) (instrumental); Petticoats of Portugal (Rapariga do Portugal) (English lyrics); Sentimental Gaucho (El Chocio) (English lyrics); I'm Looking for a Little One (Uno) (English lyrics); Goodbye to the Prairie (Adios Pampa Mia) (Spansih & English lyrics).
Shipping
Purchase SBV15336 AU$10.00

Leeds Hits Of Our Time No. 7. Song book. Sheet music for piano with chord names, guitar tab boxes and lyrics (Leeds Music, Sydney, no date) Used softcover songbook, 22 pages, spine taped, covers are worn, pen notes at top of a few pages, else good. Contents are: The Girl From Ipanema (Garota de Ipanema);  Little Boat (O Barquinho);  Corcovado (Quiet Nights of Quiet Stars);  One Note Samba (Samba de Uma Nota So);  Meditation (Meditacao);  A Taste of Honey;  How Insensitive (Insensatez);  Ho-Ba-La-La.
Shipping
Purchase SBV7022 AU$10.00

Leeds Hits Of Our Time No. 13: Continental, song book, sheet music for piano with chord names, guitar tab boxes and lyrics (Leeds Music, Sydney, no date) Used softcover songbook, 26 pages. name blacked out on cover. Covers are lightly worn, pages are very good. Contents are: (I Don't Care) (Only Love Me) (Dalla Strada Alle Stelle) (recorded by Steve Lawrence); Yet ... I Know (Et Pourtant) (recorded by Steve Lawrence); Sailor (Seemann, Dein Heimat ist das Meer) (recorded by Lolita); Mais Oui (recorded by Harrie Dargie); I Wish You Love (Que Reste-t-ll de nos Amours) (recorded by Andy Williams); Morgen (One More Sunrise) (recorded by Ivo Robic, Leslie Uggams, Billy Vaughan); The White Rose of Athens (recorded by The Cordettes); Goodbye Boys, Goodbye (Ciao Ragozzi, Ciao) (recorded by Jay and the Americas, Rocky Gattellari).
Shipping
Purchase SBV12782 AU$10.00

Leeds Hits Of Our Time No. 17. Song book. Sheet music for piano with chord names, guitar tab boxes and English lyrics (Leeds Music, Sydney, no date) Used softcover songbook, 23 pages. name blacked out on cover. Covers are grubby. Pages are very good. Contents are: Young Girl (Union Gap); I Have Loved a Man (Morgana King); Help Yourself (Gli Occhi Miei) (Tom Jones); If I Only Had Time (Je n'aurai pas le temps) (John Rowles); Star Crossed Lovers (Neil Sedaka); Little Arrows (Leapy Lee); Honey (Bobby Goldsboro); I Want to Sing in Your Band (Petula Clark).
Shipping
Purchase SBV15337 AU$10.00

Four In One Song Hits No. 5, song book, sheet music for piano, chords, lyrics (J Albert, Sydney, no date) Used softcover booklet, 10 pages, covers soiled, pages are very good. Contents are: Congratulations;  If I were a Carpenter;  Little Green Apples;  Lappland.
Shipping
Purchase SBV7026 AU$10.00

Four In One Song Hits No. 7, song book, sheet music for piano, chords, lyrics (J Albert, Sydney, no date) Used softcover booklet, 10 pages, covers soiled, pages are very good. Contents are:;Lovin' Things; My Special Angel; Fox on the Run; Hey! Baby!;
Shipping
Purchase SBV7025 AU$10.00

Four In One Song Hits No. 10, song book, sheet music for piano, chords, lyrics (J Albert, Sydney, no date) Used softcover booklet, 10 pages, names and address of previous owners and some marks on cover, rear cover stained in upper corner, else good. Contents are: The Letter; Mah-Na, Mah-Na (from the Avco Embassy film "Sweden Heaven And Hell"); Jean (from the 20th Century-Fox film "The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie"); Winter World of Love .
Shipping
Purchase SBV10710 AU$10.00

Castle Hits Vol. 2, song book, sheet music for piano with chords and words (Castle Music, Sydney, no date) Used softcover songbook, 23 pages, name on cover, cover creased, pages are very good. Contents are: Love Me Do (recorded by The Beatles); Hippy Hippy Shake (recorded by The Swinging Blue Jeans); We're Gonna Have a Party Tonight (recorded by Little Pattie); P.S. I Love you (recorded by The Beatles); Dawn (Go Away) (recorded by The Four Seasons); He's My Blonde Headed Stompie Wompie Real Gone Surfer Boy (recorded by Little Pattie); Boys (recorded by The Beatles); Navy Blue (recorded by Diane Renay); Bits and Pieces (recorded by The Dave Clark Five); Stompin' at Maroubra (recorded by Little Pattie).
Shipping
Purchase SBV10712 AU$15.00

Robert Goulet Favourite Songs, song book, sheet music for piano with chords, tab boxes and lyrics; Robert Goulet pictured on cover (Chappell, London, no date) Used softcover songbook, 39 pages, music shop stamp on cover, covers are worn and soiled, music is very good. Contents are: I've grown Accustomed to her Face (from "My Fair Lady"); I still see Elisa (from "Paint your Wagon"); I Talk to the Trees (from "Paint your Wagon"); Try to Remember (from "The Fantasticks"); If ever I would leave you (from "Camelot"); Thank Heaven for Little Girls (from "Gigi"); My Funny Valentine (from "Babes in Arms"); They call the Wind Maria (from "Paint your Wagon"); This can't be Love (from "The Boys from Syracuse"); Till .
Shipping
Purchase SBV8186 AU$10.00

Boomerang Sing-a-Long Song Book No. 1 (Book B), Companion Piano Book to Sing-a-Long Songster No. 1, song book, sheet music for piano with chords and lyrics (J Albert, Sydney, no date) Used softcover songbook, 40 pages, marks on cover, pen marks on index page, pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase SBV10017 AU$10.00

The Magnificent 7 Hits Volume 1, song book, sheet music for piano with chords and lyrics; 7 full page b/w photographs of Geoff Stephens' New Vaudeville Band, Manfred Mann, The Pretty Things, The Bachelors, a young Normie Rowe, The Rolling Stones, and Donovan (Southern Music Publishing, Sydney, 1967) Used softcover songbook, 29 pages, very good. Contents are:
Shipping
Purchase SBV10018 AU$15.00

Big Four No. 8: Album of Hit Paraders of the Day. Song booklet. Sheet music for piano with chords and words (Chappell & Co, Sydney, no date) Used softcover songbook, 10 pages. Name written on grubby covers. One tear on outer edge now taped, Music is good. Contents are: The Carnival is Over (sung by The Seekers); Dear Heart (from the film "Dear Heart"); Morning Town Ride (sung by The Seekers); We Shall Not be Moved (sung by The Seekers).
Shipping
Purchase SBV15276 AU$8.00

Big Four No. 9: Album of Hit Paraders of the Day. Song booklet. Sheet music for piano with chords and words (Chappell & Co, Sydney, no date) Used softcover songbook, 11 pages. Name whited out on cover, edges of covers worn, else very good. Contents are: Wallpaper Roses (sung by Sandy Scott); Alfie, song from the film "Alfie" (sung by Cilla Black); Love Letters, song from the film "Love Letters" (sung by Elvis Presley); Everybody Loves Somebody (sung by Dean Martin).
Shipping
Purchase SBV13104 AU$10.00

Big Four No. 10: Album of Hit Paraders of the Day. Song booklet. Sheet music for piano with chords and words (Chappell & Co, Sydney, no date) Used softcover songbook, 12 pages. Name whited out on cover, fold torn and taped, pages loose, else good. Contents are: Georgy Girl, song from the film "Georgy Girl" (sung by the Seekers); Wish Me a Rainbow, song from the film "This Property is Condemned"; You Came Along (From Out Of Nowhere) (version sung by Frank Ifield); In The Arms Of Love, song from the Mirisch-Geoffrey production "What Did You Do In The War, Daddy?" (sung by Sandy Scott).
Shipping
Purchase SBV13105 AU$10.00

Doris Day Song Folio, song book, sheet music for piano with ukulele chords and words (J Albert & Son, Sydney, no date) Used oversize softcover songbook, 25 pages. Foxing on edges, small tear at bottom, else very good. Contents are: Love Me or Leave Me; Whatever Will Be, Will Be (Que Sera, Sera); Mister Taptoe; Mean to Me; Gently, Johnny; Lullaby of Broadway; Two Hearts, Two Kisses (Make One Love); It All Depends on You; That Old Feeling.
Shipping
Purchase SBV13145 AU$15.00

The Latest Morris Popular Song Hits Folio, song book, sheet music for piano with chords and words (Edwin H Morris & Co, London, 1956) Used softcover songbook, 22 pages, very good. Contents are: Ivory Tower; Born to be with You; Canadian Sunset; (How Little It Matters) How Little We Know; That's All There is to That; Little Child (Daddy Dear) (original title is "The Little Boy and The Old Man"; Ko Ko Ko (I Love You So); I've Gotta Crow, from the musical production "Peter Pan" starring Mary Martin; Sailor Boys Have Talk to Me in English, from the stage production "Ziegfeld Follies Las Vegas".
Shipping
Purchase SBV13148 AU$10.00

Davis' No 16 Broadcast Album, song book, sheet music for piano, ukulele, with chords and words (D Davis & Co, Sydney, no date) Used softcover book, unpaginated, covers are worn, a few small tears on edges, fold torn and taped, else good. Contents are: Falling Leaves; Russian Rose; By Candlelight; There's a Land of Begin Again; Scrub Me Mama, With a Boogie Beat (Don Raye); Sleepy Serenade; Greetings from You; You Bring the Boogie Woogie Out in Me; Sentimental; Interlude (Sweet and Mellow); Russian Serenade.
Shipping
Purchase SBV13150 AU$10.00

Gracie Fields Song Folio, song book, sheet music for piano with chords and words (J Albert & Son, Sydney). Used oversize softcover songbook, 24 pages. Covers are worn and creased, corners bumped, a few small tears and some foxing on edges of pages, tears in fold, pages are good. Contents are: Alone; The Thing-Ummy-Bob (That's Going to Win the War); Round the Marble Arch; The Little Pudden Basin (That Belonged to Auntie Flo); A Feather in her Tyrolean Hat; The Sweetest Song in the World; We've got to Keep Up with the Joneses; I'm Sending a Letter to Santa Claus; Will You Love Me When I'm Mutton (As You Do Now When I am Lamb?); When You're a Long, Long Way From Home.
Shipping
Purchase SBV13154 AU$10.00

The Gay 90s: Waltz Medley, Part 1. Song book. Sheet music for piano, ukulele, with chords, chord diagrams, tonic sol-fa notation and words; a medley of 1890s songs: Daisy Bell, Comrades, Two Lovely Black Eyes, Little Annie Rooney, She was One of the Early Birds, Why did I Leave my Little Back Room?, Meet Me Tonight in Dreamland, In the Shade of the Old Apple Tree, Maggie Murphy's Home, After the Ball (Francis, Day & Hunter, London, 1932) Oversize. 7 pages. Light edge wear, fold torn ad taped, else good.
Shipping
Purchase SBV13156 AU$10.00

Al Jolson Song Folio, song book, sheet music for piano, with chords and words (J Albert & Son, Sydney, no date) Used oversize softcover songbook, 30 pages. Covers are torn on edges, spine torn and taped, pages have tanned, corners creased, music is good. Contents are: My Mammy; The Spaniard Who Blighted My Life (He Shall Die); By The Light of The Silvery Moon; Little Pal; Anniversary Song (Oh! How We Danced on the Night We were Wed); Sonny Boy, from the talkie film "The Singing Fool" Mother I Still Have You, theme song of the film "The Jazz Singer" California Here I Come, from the film "The Jolson Story" There's a Rainbow 'Round My Shoulder, from the film "The Singing Fool" Swanee.
Shipping
Purchase SBV13198 AU$10.00

Brighterland, Grand Selection of The Most Popular Song Successes, song book, sheet music for piano with tonic sol-fa notation and words, arranged by R S Stoddon (B Feldman & Co, London, 1933) Used oversize softcover songbook, 7 pages. Good. Contents are: Young and Healthy; When its Lamp Lightin' Time in The Valley; To-Night; I Like Mountain Music; My Wishing Song; In a Shanty in Old Shanty Town; That's All That Matters to Me; Chinese Laundry Blues; I'm One of The Lads of Valencia; Under My Umbrella; A Great Big Bunch of You; When Sally Left The Alley.
Shipping
Purchase SBV13223 AU$8.00

Vera Lynn Song Folio, song book, sheet music for piano with words (J Albert & Son, Sydney, no date) Used oversize softcover songbook, 27 pages. Stamp on Miss Lynn's photograph on cover. Covers are creased and worn and are coming loose, middle page is loose, stains on some pages, however music is clear. Contents are: The Woodpecker Song (Reginella Campagnola) (English lyrics); The Mem'ry of a Rose; Until You Fall in Love; Safe in my Heart; I'm Spending Christmas with the Old Folks; I'll Think of You; Good-Night and God Bless You; Ferryboat Serenade; Sail Along Silv'ry Moon; We Three (My Echo, My Shadow and Me).
Shipping
Purchase SBV13238 AU$10.00

Songs To Remember No. 2. Song book of original sheet music for piano with chords and words (J Albert & Son, Sydney, no date) Used softcover songbook, 25 pages. Name and marks on covers, pages have tanned, Some pencil notes, music is very good. Contents are: Concerto for Two (A Love Song) (words by Jack Lawrence, music by P I Tchaikovsky, arr by Robert C Haring); Down Argentina Way, from the film "Down Argentine Way" (English and Spanish lyrics); I'd Climb the Highest Mountain If I Knew I'd Find You; Manana (Is Soon Enough For Me) (samba); You're Driving Me Crazy; It's Foolish - But It's Fun, from the film "Spring Parade"; Yearning (Just For You); The Touch of Your Lips. (2)
Shipping
Purchase SBV13240 AU$10.00

Minnesota Songs 1911, The University of Minnesota Song Book compiled & edited by William Wellington Norton, with frontispiece of Cyrus Northrop, President of Minnesota University in 1911 (protected by browned rice paper); toast to President Northrop by Miriam Clark Potter, '09 printed on page facing frontispiece (Hinds, Noble & Eldridge Publishers, New York, 1911) Used hardcover songbook, no d/j, 110 pages. Red cloth covers marked and worn on edges and corners, good gilt emblem and lettering on front cover. Foxing and light stains on edges of pages, name of previous owner stamped on fep, music is very good. Contents are: Amici; Auld Lang Syne; Aura Lee; Bingo; Blow, Ye Winds, Heigh-ho; Bohunkus; The Bull-Dog; Cheer, Cheer; Class Song 1902; Class Song 1909; Comin' thro' the Rye; Dear Evelina, Sweet Evelina; A Demonstration; Drinking Song; Drink to Me Only with Thine Eyes; The Dutch Company; Every Little Bit; Fair Minnesota; Football Song; Forsaken; Forty-Nine Bottles; The Forum; Friendship; Good-Night, Ladies; The Good Old College Days; The Gopher Song; Hail! Minnesota; Hark! I Hear a Voice; Here's to You; How'd You Like to be in Chicago; I Can't Help Loving You; I Never Can Forget; Jingle, Bells; Juanita; Last Night; The Lone Fish-Ball; The Man who has Plenty of Good Peanuts; Meerschaum Pipe; The Mermaid; The Midshipmite; Minnesota Yells; My Bonnie; My Last Cigar; My Old Kentucky Home; Nebraska was Jolly; Noah's Ark; Nut Brown Maiden; An Ode to Minnesota; Old College Chum; The Old Oaken Bucket; Our Alma Mater; Our Alma Mater Calls (Alumni Song); Our Commencement Pledge; Over the Bannister; O, We'll Cheer for Minnesota; O You Michigan; A Parody Song; Polly-Wolly-Doodle; The Pope; The Quilting Party; Riverbanking; Rocked in the Cradle of the Deep; Rosalie; The Senior Engineer; The Shakopean War-Song, Shevlin Hall; Soldier's Farewell; Solomon Levi; Song of the Senior Girls of 1908; Stars of the Summer Night; Swanee River; Sweet and Low; Take Me Back to Michigan; Then You'll Remember Me; There's Music in the Air; There was a Young Woman Named Hannah; Three Crows; A Toast; To President Vincent; A University Hymn; U. of M. Rouser; Upidee; Vive L'Amour; Wait Till We Count the Score; We Cheer for the U. of M.; We Meet Again To-night; When First I Kissed Sweet Margaret; When I Call on You; Where, O Where; The Yellow and White (Class Song of 1906); You, Just You.
Shipping
Purchase SBV13266 AU$25.00

Walter Peterson "The Kentucky Wonder Bean" Sensational Collection of Mountain Ballads and Old Time Songs, song book, sheet music book of sheet music for piano with guitar chords, harmonica symbols and full words; photographs of Walter Peterson on the cover (M M Cole Publishing Co, Chicago, circa 1935) Used softcover songbook, 66 pages. Covers lightly worn and soiled, corners creased, name stamps and written notes on front cover. Pages have tanned on edges with a few small tears or chips, else good. Contents are: Are You Angry With Me Darling; Be Kind to a Man when he's down; Billy The Kid; The Boston Burglar; Bring me back a Leaf from the Sea; Bury me under the Willow; Camptown Races; Careless Love; Climbing up the Golden Stairs; Down in the Valley; The Drunkard's Hell; The Dying Gambler; The Dying Hobo; The Farmer is the Man that Feeds Them All; Fiddlin' Bill; Four Cents Tobacco and Forty Cents Meat; Frankie and Johnny Blues; Give my Love to Nell; Gonna have 'Lasses in the Mornin'; Hobo's Heaven; Hold Fast to the Right; I ain't got no Sweetheart; I am a Jolly Railroad Man; I'm Glad my Wife's in Europe; I'm Tired of Living Here Alone; Kenny Wagner; Kentucky Moonshiner; The Letter that never came; The Little Rosewood Casket (A Package of Old Letters); Lonely Valley; Lonesome Road; Mary wore Three Links of Chain; My Old Cabin Home; Old and In The Way; The Orphan Girl; The Pardon of Sydna Allen; Poor Lonesome Cowboy; A Pretty Fair Maid; Seven Long Years in State Prison; She said the Same to me; The Ship that never returned; Sinful to Flirt; Six Feet of Earth; Take me back to my Carolina Home; The True Lover's Farewell; Way down in Arkansas; What is a Home without Love; Who's that a calling; The Wreck of the Royal Palm; You will never miss your Mother until she's gone.
Shipping
Purchase SBV13453 AU$30.00

The Combined Universities' Songbook, A book of song lyrics; the object of this book is to provide students with something that can be used practically at parties, "turns", orgies or whatever else students like to sing; no music notation; artwork by Douglas Anderson (published by Mr H J R Dutton of the University of N.S.W. Students' Union on behalf of the N.S.W. Regional Conference of Students' Unions comprising: The University of Sydney Students' Representative Council, The Australian National University Students' Representative Council, The University of New England Students' Representative Council, The University of Newcastle Students' Union, The University of New South Wales Students' Union, The Wollongong University College Students' Union, The Broken Hill University College Students' Union; First Edition, September, 1965) Used small stapled softcover book, 176 pages. Title page is torn around lower staple, light soiling to covers, corners bumped, else very good.
List of contents
Shipping
Purchase SBV12656 AU$30.00

A Tankard Of Ale, An Anthology of Drinking Songs compiled & edited by Theodore Maynard, A book of song lyrics; no music notation (Erskine Macdonald Ltd, London, circa 1920)Used hardcover book in d/j, 188 pages + 4 pages of advertisements, D/j is poor: soiled and tattered. Foxing on first and last few pages and on edges of the uncut pages. Stains on edges of pages and boards. All else is good.
List of contents
Shipping
Purchase SBV12657 AU$30.00

Nicholson's Hill Billy Song Album No. 11; song book; sheet music for piano with chords and words; includes new songs composed by Dusty Rankin and Slim Dusty; photographs of young Slim Dusty and Dusty Rankin on cover (Nicholson's Pty Ltd, Sydney, 1949) Used softcover songbook, covers lightly soiled, pages are very good. Contents are: Behind Those Swinging Doors; Give me One More chance; Out on the Queensland Ranges; I'm going back to Wyoming; My Little Old Log Cabin; On the Plains; My Happy Valley Home; Where the Murrumbidgee wends its Way; My Moonlight Trail to You; Sat'day in the Saddle; In Berry-Picking time; My Pony Whipstick; Soldier's Last Letter; My Aussie Home.
Shipping
Purchase SBV12770 AU$20.00

Albert's Hill Billy Songster No. 1; booklet of lyrics (J Albert & Son, Sydney, no date) Used small softcover lyric booklet, 26 pages. Light wear to covers, pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase SBV12774 AU$10.00

Albert's Hill Billy Songster No. 3; booklet of lyrics (J Albert & Son, Sydney, no date) Used small softcover lyric booklet, 34 pages. Light stain in upper corner of pages, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase SBV12775 AU$10.00

Albert's Hill Billy Songster No. 4; booklet of lyrics (J Albert & Son, Sydney, no date) Used small softcover lyric booklet, 34 pages. Light wear to covers, pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase SBV12773 AU$10.00

Albert's Hill Billy Songster No. 5; booklet of lyrics (J Albert & Son, Sydney, no date) Used small softcover lyric booklet, 26 pages. Small tears in edges of front cover, small section of cover surface listed from removal of a label, pages have tanned, else good.
Shipping
Purchase SBV12776 AU$8.00

Crackajack Songster No. 52; booklet of lyrics (Allan & Co, Sydney, no date) Used small softcover lyric booklet, 42 pages. Stamps on worn covers, foxing on tanned pages, corners creased, else good.
Shipping
Purchase SBV12777 AU$8.00

Chappell's 3rd Big Hit Songster; booklet of lyrics (Chappell & Co, Sydney, no date) Used small softcover lyric booklet, 48 pages. Stamps on worn covers, foxing on tanned pages, corners creased, else good.
Shipping
Purchase SBV12778 AU$8.00

Chappell's Hit Parade Songster No. 6; booklet of lyrics (Chappell & Co, Sydney, no date) Used small softcover lyric booklet, 35 pages. A few small tears in covers, pages have tanned, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase SBV12779 AU$10.00

Echos Of Broadway, A Cavalcade of Hit Melodies, song book, sheet music for easy piano with chords and words; arranged by Gerald Martin (Sam Fox Publ Co, New York, 1961) Used softcover songbook, 24 pages. Covers are worn, creased in corners, spine torn at bottom. Pages are very good. Contents are: Bill Bailey, Won't You Please Come Home; Fascination; Glow Worm; Yankee Doodle Dandy (The Yankee Doodle Boy); Gypsy Love Song, from "The Fortune Teller"; Hot Time in the Old Town Tonight; Nola; On a Sunday Afternoon; Please Go 'Way and Let Me Sleep; Lady of Spain; Adios Muchachos; On the Banks of the Wabash; The World is Mine Tonight; When you were Sweet Sixteen; Toyland, from "Babes in Toyland".
Shipping
Purchase SBV12780 AU$10.00

The Fifties: Part Two (70 Years Of Popular Music) -edited by- Peter Foss; song book; sheet music for piano with chords and words (International Music Publ, 1990) ISBN 0863597416 /0-86359-741-6. Used spiral-bound softcover songbook, 103 pages. Edges of covers and corners are worn and bumped, music is very good. Contents are: All the Way; The Book; Busy Line; Cry Me a River; The Day The Rains Came; Dream Lover; Fever; Freight Train; Friends and Neighbours; Here in my Heart; High Hopes; How Lucky You Are; How Wonderful To Know; In The Wee Small Hours of The Morning; It Doesn't Matter Anymore; I Wanna be Around; La Bamba; Let Me Go, Lover!; Little White Bull; Living Doll; Love is a Many Splendoured Thing; Love Me Tender; Loving You; May You Always; Mr Wonderful; My Love and Devotion; My One and Only Love; Only Sixteen; Out of Town; Remember You're Mine; Return to Me; Secret Love; The Shoemaker's Serenade; The Story of Tina; Sugartime; A Teenager in Love; Travelin' Light; True Love Ways; Volare; With These Hands.
Shipping
Purchase SBV14077 AU$20.00

The Essential Duke Ellington: Great Tunes for Voice and Keyboard from The Master of Jazz; song book, sheet music for piano with chords and words where appropriate (Boosey & Hawkes, no date) Used softcover songbook, 43 pages, very good. Contents are: Caravan; Solitude; Scattin' at the Kit Kat; Daybreak Express (instrumental); I've got to be a Rug Cutter; Yearning for Love; Dallas Doings (instrumental); Stompy Jones (instrumental); Delta Serenade; Merry-Go-Round (instrumental); Azure; Showboat Shuffle (instrumental); Oh Babe - Maybe - Someday; Rude Interlude (instrumental); In a Sentimental Mood; Sump'n 'Bout Rhythm.
Shipping
Purchase SBV14079 AU$15.00

The Big Bands Songbook: The Marvelous Words and Music of The Swing Era With The Bands and Vocalists That Made Them Famous -compiled and arranged by- George T Simon; song book, sheet music for piano and guitar, with chords and words; introduction by Benny Goodman (Barnes & Noble, New York, 1981) ISBN 0064640493 /0-06-464049-3. Used large softcover songbook, unpaginated. Covers are worn and creased, creases in spine, corners bumped, foxing on edges of pages, corners creased, else pages are very good. Weighs 1.1 kilograms. Contents are: Ain't Misbehavin'; And The Angels Sing; A-Tisket, A-Tasket; Basin Street Blues; Beat Me, Daddy, Eight to The Bar; Beer Barrel Polka; Boo-Hoo; Chattanooga Choo-Choo; Cherokee; Ciribiribin; Cow-Cow Boogie; Daddy; Deep Purple; The Dipsy Doodle; Don't Sit Under The Apple Tree; Elmer's Tune; Good Night Sweetheart; Goody Goody; Got a Date With an Angel; Heartaches; Heart and Soul; I Can't Get Started; I Don't Want to Set The World on Fire; I Don't Want to Walk Without You; I Let a Song Go Out of My Heart; I'll Never Smile Again; I'm Gettin' Sentimental Over You; I'm Glad There is You; I'm Gonna Sit Right Down and Write Myself a Letter; It Isn't Fair; It's a Wonderful World; It's Been a Long, Long Time; I've Heard That Song Before; Just a Gigolo; Laura; Let's Get Away From It All; Make Believe Ballroom Time; Makin' Whoopee; Maybe; Memories of You; Minnie The Moocher; Mississippi Mud; Mood Indigo; Moonglow; Moonlight Serenade; Nighty-Night; Oh Johnny, Oh Johnny, Oh!; On The Sunny Side of The Street; Racing With The Moon; Scatter-Brain; Sent For You Yesterday; Sentimental Journey; Serenade in Blue; Somebody Else is Taking My Place; Star Dust; 'Tain't What You Do; Tangerine; Tenderly; There! I've Said It Again; There is No Greater Love; There's a Small Hotel; This Love of Mine; To Each His Own; Undecided; Until The Real Thing Comes Along; When It's Sleepy Time Down South; When My Baby Smiles at Me; Who Wouldn't Love You; Why Don't We Do This More Often; Why Don't You Do Right; Yes Indeed!; You're Driving Me Crazy; Credits.
Shipping
Purchase SBV14082 AU$40.00

Lounge Favorites: Music, Moods and Memories; song book, sheet music for piano with chords and words (Warner Bros Publications, 1997) ISBN 0769200796 /0-7692-0079-6. Used softcover songbook, 160 pages. Very good. Contents are: Amor; As Time Goes By; Besame Mucho; Between the Devil and The Deep Blue Sea; Blue Moon; Blue Tango; Boulevard of Broken Dreams; Button Up Your Overcoat; Canadian Sunset; Cara Mia; Caravan; Chances Are; Cute; Day By Day; Deep Purple; Do It Again; Ebb Tide; Enchanted Sea; Feelings; Frenesi; Georgia on My Mind; Glow Worm; The Good Life; Hey There; I Can't Get Started; I Get a Kick Out of You; I'll See You in My Dreams; If I Love Again; It's All In The Game; It's Only a Paper Moon; Just One of Those Things; Mambo No. 5; Mambo No. 8; Moonglow; Nice 'n' Easy; Night and Day; Patricia; Perfidia; Oye Como Va; Quien Sera (Sway); Ruby; Satin Doll; Shangri-La; Siboney; Since I Fell For You; Sincerely; Skylark; Something's Gotta Give; Taking a Chance on Love; Tico, Tico; Too Close For Comfort; Whatever Lola Wants; You Belong to My Heart.
Shipping
Purchase SBV14083 AU$20.00

The Best 30 Years 30 Hits: A Big 3 Publication; song book, sheet music for piano with chords and words (Columbia Pictures Publ, no date) Used softcover songbook, 55 pages. Foxing on worn covers, corners bumped, pages are very good. Contents are: All I Do is Dream of You; At Sundown; By My Love; Blue Moon; Cara Mia; Chattanooga Choo Choo; Do You Ever Think of Me; Ebb Tide; Everything I Have is Yours; Five Foot Two Eyes of Blue; For All We Know; Hold Me; If I Had You; I'll See You in My Dreams; I'm in The Mood for Love; It's a Most Unusual Day; June Night; Laura; Moonlight Serenade; More Than You Know; My Little Grass Shack in Kealakekua, Hawaii; My Man; On The Atchison, Topeka and The Santa Fe; Once in a While; Peg o' My Heart; Siboney; Singin' in The Rain; Taking a Chance on Love; When The Moon Comes Over The Mountain; Whispering.
Shipping
Purchase SBV14095 AU$10.00

Ragtime & Early Jazz - 1900-1935 - C Edition. Jazz Bible Fake Book Series. Fake book. Songbook. sheet music for voice and piano, guitar, electronic keyboard and all C instruments. Ragtime and Standards. Difficulty: medium. Fakebook. Vocal melody, lyrics, chord names, introductory text and instructional text (HL.240074, Hal Leonard, no date) ISBN 0793558069 /0-7935-5806-9. Used softcover songbook. 236 pages. Covers worn and creased on edges, pages bumped, creased and curled on corners, else good.
List of contents
Shipping
Purchase SBV14106 AU$50.00

The Seekers Hit Songs And Folk Songs. Song book. Sheet music book for piano with chords and words. Illustrated with b/w photographs of The Seekers (Springfield Music Ltd, London, no date) Used softcover songook, 36 pages. Covers are worn and soiled. Corners bumped. Pages are very good. Contents are: I'll Never Find Another You; South Australia; Open Up Them Pearly Gates; Don't Tell Me My Mind; Sinner Man; Just a Closer Walk With Thee; Two Summers; The Ox Driving Song; A World of Our Own.
Shipping
Purchase SBV13678 AU$15.00

Four Of The Best No. 4: Jim Webb. Song book. Sheet music booklet for piano with chords and lyrics (Belinda Music, Sydney, no date) Used softcover booklet, 12 pages. Name written on front cover, else very good. Contents are: Up Up and Away;  By the Time I get to Phoenix;  The Worst That Could Happen;  Carpet Man.
Shipping
Purchase SBV10726B AU$10.00

Four Of The Best No. 4: Jim Webb. Song book. Sheet music booklet for piano with chords and lyrics (Belinda Music, Sydney, no date) Used softcover booklet, 12 pages. Rear page and spine is stained, staples rusted, coffee cup stain on cover, music is good. Contents are: Up Up and Away;  By the Time I get to Phoenix;  The Worst That Could Happen;  Carpet Man.
Shipping
Purchase SBV10726 AU$8.00

The Jimmy Webb Song Book. Sheet music book for piano with chords and words. Songs by Jim Webb. (Music Maximus Ltd, no date) Used softcover songbook, 91 pages. Name whited out on front cover. Covers are soiled. Pages are very good. Contents are: Up, Up and Away; Magic Garden Prologue; The Magic Garden; Summer's Daughter; By the Time I get to Phoenix; Dream/Pax/Nepenthe; The Girl's Song; Requiem: 820 Latham Street; The Worst That Could Happen; I Think the Last One was the One; Orange Air; You'll be back before you know it; Paper Cup; I'm never gonna be the Same; Which Way to Nowhere; Carpet Man; Summer Will End; Tunesmith; The Old Man at the Fair; Marionette; Gypsy Moths; One of a Kind; One Stands Here; That World of Yours; Is it all that Bright and Beautiful?; Love Years Coming; I'm Right Here Where You Left Me; Do What You Gotta Do; Sidewalk Song - 27th Street; Rosecrans Boulevard; The Eleventh Song; Sweet Smiling Children; Pattern People.
Shipping
Purchase SBV13629 AU$20.00

The Jim Webb Song Book. Sheet music book for piano with chords and words. Includes black and white photographs and a biography (Essex Music, Sydney, 1968) Used softcover songbook, 33 pages. Tears in spine. Light wear and some creases to covers. Pages are very good. Contents are: Galveston; The Name of My Sorrow; A Tramp Shining; MacArthur Park; Where's The Playground Susie?; First Hymn from Grand Terrace; The Yard went on Forever; Witchita Lineman; Didn't We; The Hive.
Shipping
Purchase SBV15277 AU$10.00

Veteran Songs Of The Good Old Music Hall Days. Song book. Sheet music for piano with words and tonic sol-fa notation (Ascherberg's Twentieth Cwentury Albums, AH & C 12068, Ascherberg, Hopwood & Crew, London, no date) Used softcover songbook, 32 pages. Covers worn on edges. Small tears in spine. Pages are very good. Contents are: Can't Stop! Can't Stop! Can't Stop!! (by Harry Wincott, sung by Harry Freeman); The Coster's Linnet (by Charles Seel); The Muddle-Puddle Porter (by Geo Crossmith Jr, sung by Lionel Brough); I'm Not Particular (by Murray & Leigh, sung by George Beauchamp); His Lordship Winked at the Counsel (by Peter Conroy, sung by Harry Rickards); Whacky Whacky Whack! (by George Ware, sung by Marie Lloyd); Grandfather's Clock (by Henry C Work); Mrs Brown and Her Luggage (by Vincent Davies, sung by James Francis); I'll Place It in the Hands of my Solicitor (by Fred Gilbert, sung by Arthur Lloyd); I Wish I Was Single Again (by Aywood B Bachelor); The Bulls Won't Bellow (by T Hanley, sung by Sam Torr); Wrap Me Up in My Tarpaulin Jacket (arr by Ernest J Symons); They don't Speak to One Another Now (by T W Connor, sung by Fannie Leslie); I'd Rather Lather Father, Than Father Lather Me (by Walter Redmond, sung by Mohawk Minstrels and by G H MacDermott); The Hungry Man From Clapham (by any sung by G W Hunter).
Shipping information
Purchase SBV15252 AU$10.00

Songs Of Yesterday And Before. Song book. Sheet music for piano with full words and tonic sol-fa notation (A H & C 11237, Ascherberg, Hopwood & Crew Ltd, London, no date) Used softcover songbook. Light wear to edges of covers and spine. Tape marks on one page. else pages are very good. Contents are: The Amateur Whitewasher (sung by Frank Seeley); Don;t make a Noise or else You'll Wake the Baby (sung by George Leybourne); 'E Dunno Where 'e Are (sung by Gus elen); My Old Kentucky Home (sung by Alma Gluck); Never Desert a Friend (W Randall); Oh! Mr Porter (sung by Marie Lloyd); Our Hands Have Met But Not Our Hearts (sung by Lucy clarke); Paddle Your Own Canoe (sung by Harry Clifton); Percy From Pimlico (Tom Leamore); Polly Perkins of Paddington Green (sung by Harry Clifton); The Ratchatcher's Daughter (sung by Muriel george & Ernest Butcher); weet6hearts and Wives (G H Macdermott); Tommy, Make Room for Your Uncle (sung by W B Fair); The Two Obadiahs (sung by G H Macdermott); Villikens and His Dinah (sung by J L Toole, and Ernest Butcher & Muriel George).
Shipping information
Purchase SBV15261 AU$15.00

Francis & Day's 5th Album of Harry Lauder's Popular Songs. Song book. Sheet music for piano with full words, tonic sol-fa notation and ukulele chords (F&D 18366, Francis, Day & Hunter Ltd, London, no date) Used softcover songbook, 48 pages. Covers worn on edges . Small tears in fold. Corners creased. Music is very good. Contents are: The End of the Road; It's a Fine Thing to Sing; I Like My Old Home Town; Oh! How I Weary, Dearie; Boss o' the House; Soosie MacLean; The Pirate; I'l Looking for a Bonnie Lass; Love Makes the World a Merry-go-round; O'er The Hill to Ardentinny; Sunshine o' a Bonnie Lass's Smile; When I was Twenty One; Bella McGraw; There is Somebody Waiting for Me; I'd Love to be a Sailor; We a' Go Hame The Same Way.
Shipping information
Purchase SBV15255 AU$20.00

Francis & Day's Album of Cockney Songs. Song book. Sheet music for piano with full words, tonic sol-fa notation and ukulele chords (F&D 22954, Francis, Day & Hunter Ltd, London, no date) Used softcover songbook, 48 pages. Name and a few marks on cover. A few marks on covers. Corners creased. Else very good. Contents are: What a Mouth! (sung by Harry Champion); At My Time o' Life (sung by Herbert Campbell); Ain't it Nice! (sung by Daisy Dormer); A Little of What You Fancy (sung by Marie Lloyd); They can't get the Better of Me (sung by Will Bentley); The Hobnailed Boots that Farver Wore (sung by Billy Williams); Ev'rybody Knows Me in My Old Brown Hat (sung by Harry Champion); Ginger, You're Balmy (sung by Harry Champion); The Mystery of a Hansom Cab (sung by Walter Munroe); When the Summer Comes Again (sung by Miss Kate Carney).
Shipping information
Purchase SBV15256 AU$10.00

Francis & Day's Album of Old Time Comic Songs. Song book. Sheet music for piano with full words, tonic sol-fa notation and ukulele chords (F&D 22523, Francis, Day & Hunter Ltd, London, no date) Used softcover songbook, 32 pages. Rear cover missing. Front cover torn on edges and has a name written in pen. Pages are very good. Contents are: At the Vicar's Fancy Ball (sung by Ernest Shand); He's All Right When You Know Him (sung by Charles Coborn); I've got the Ooperzootic (sung by Johnny Danvers); A Little Bit of Cucumber (sung by Harry Champion); More Work for the Undertaker (sung by Charles Bignell); One of the Shabby Genteel (sung by Harry Bedford); They're All Very Fine and Large (sung by Herbert Campbell); Tickle Me, Timothy O! (sung by Billy Williams); We All Go to Work But Father (sung by J C Heffron).
Shipping information
Purchase SBV15340 AU$10.00

Francis & Day's Album of Famous Old Songs No. 1. Song book. Sheet music for piano with ukulele chords, full words and tonic sol-fa notation (Francis, Day & Hunter Ltd, no date) Used softcover songbook, 31 pages. Covers are worn with small tears on edges. Fold torn. Foxing on edges of pages. Tape marks on edges of some pages. Some pen notes. Music is good. Contents are: Across The Bridge; Father's Whiskers; The Hobnailed Boots that Farver Wore; Hold Your Hand Out, Naughty Boy!; I LIke Your town; I Live in Trafalgar Square; The Seventh Royal Fusiliers; Viewing The Baby.
Shipping information
Purchase SBV15262 AU$8.00

Francis & Day's Album of Famous Old Songs No. 2. Song book. Sheet music for piano with ukulele chords, full words and tonic sol-fa notation (Francis, Day & Hunter Ltd, no date) Used softcover songbook, 31 pages. Name written on cover. Corners bumped. Else very good. Contents are: The Baby's Name; The Coon Drum-Major; He's been a Long Time Gorn; If the Missis Wants to Go (or) Let Her Drown; Kitty, The Telephone Girl; Sister Susie's Sewing Shirts for Soldiers; Somebody Would Shout Out "Shop"!; That's What God Made Mothers For (sung by The Two Rascals).
Shipping information
Purchase SBV15263 AU$10.00

Francis & Day's Album of Famous Old Songs No. 3. Song book. Sheet music for piano with ukulele chords, full words and tonic sol-fa notation (Francis, Day & Hunter Ltd, no date) Used softcover songbook, 31 pages. Very good. Contents are: Nursie Nursie; It's Nice to Have a Home of Your Own; I Do Like an Egg for My Tea; It's All Right in the Summer-time; Oh! Jack You are a Handy Man; On a Sunday Afternoon; She Pushed Me into the Parlour; I want to be a Military Man.
Shipping information
Purchase SBV15264 AU$10.00

Francis & Day's Album of Famous Old Songs No. 4. Song book. Sheet music for piano with ukulele chords, full words and tonic sol-fa notation (Francis, Day & Hunter Ltd, no date) Used softcover songbook, 31 pages. Name and music shop stamp on cover. Covers are worn on edges. Small tears in fold. Pages are very good. Contents are: Gilbert. The Filbert; What I Want is a Proper Cup o' Coffee; Boys of the Chelsea School; Seaside Posters Round The Home; He's Going There Every Night; A Boy's Best Friend is His Mother; Good Morning Mr Postman; Everything in the Garden's Lovely.
Shipping information
Purchase SBV15265 AU$10.00

Francis & Day's Album of Famous Old Songs No. 7. Song book. Sheet music for piano with ukulele chords, full words and tonic sol-fa notation (Francis, Day & Hunter Ltd, no date) Used softcover songbook, 24 pages. Music shop stamp and some grubby marks on cover. Covers are worn on edges. Small tears in fold. Pages are very good. Contents are: Our Lodger's Such a Nice Young Man; Young Men Taken In and Done For; Twiggy Vous; At My Time o' Life; Why Did I Leave My Little Back Room?; Her Golden Hair was Hanging Down Her Back; I Used to Sigh for The Silvery Moon; Has Anybody Here Seen Kelly?. (2)
Shipping information
Purchase SBV15266 AU$10.00

Francis & Day's Album of Famous Old Songs No. 9. Song book. Sheet music for piano with ukulele chords, full words and tonic sol-fa notation (Francis, Day & Hunter Ltd, no date) Used softcover songbook, 24 pages. Music shop stamp, name and some grubby marks on cover. Covers are worn on edges. Spine torn. Pages are very good. Contents are: Oh Oh Antonio; Darling Mabel; Golden Wedding; I was a Good Girl Till I Met You; Here We Are! Here We Are! Here We Are Again!; A Little of What You Fancy Does You Good; Billy Muggins; Down The Road.
Shipping information
Purchase SBV15267 AU$10.00

Francis & Day's Album of Famous Old Songs No. 10. Song book. Sheet music for piano with ukulele chords, full words and tonic sol-fa notation (Francis, Day & Hunter Ltd, no date) Used softcover songbook, 25 pages. Music shop stamp and some grubby marks on cover. Covers are worn on edges. Spine torn and taped. One page has brown tape marks ar top. Else pages are very good. Contents are: Now I Have to Call Him Father; Ginger, You're Barmy; Poor John; Flanagan; He'd Have to Get Under - Get Out and Get Under; She Sells Sea Shells; I've Got Rings on My Fingers; Waiting for The Robert E Lee.
Shipping information
Purchase SBV15268 AU$10.00

Francis & Day's Album of Famous Old Songs No. 11. Song book. Sheet music for piano with ukulele chords, full words and tonic sol-fa notation (Francis, Day & Hunter Ltd, no date) Used softcover songbook, 24 pages. Name and music shop stamp on cover. Corners creased. Pages are very good. Contents are: Archibald, Certainly Not; The Gipsy Warned Me; I Parted My Hair in The Middle; It's a Different Girl Again; Jolly Good Luck to The Girl Who Loves a Soldier; On The Good Ship Yaki-hicki-doo-la; On The Road to Anywhere; She Cost Me Seven and Sixpence. (2)
Shipping information
Purchase SBV15269 AU$10.00

Francis & Day's Album of Famous Old Songs No. 12. Song book. Sheet music for piano with ukulele chords, full words and tonic sol-fa notation (Francis, Day & Hunter Ltd, no date) Used softcover songbook, 29 pages. Music shop stamp on cover. One page is soiled, else pages are very good. Contents are: K-K-K-Katy; Seaweed; Captain Ginjah, O.T.; John Willie, Come On!; The Army of Today's All Right; Hello! Suzy Green; Vot a Game! Oi! Oi!; Varmer Giles; Pansy Faces.
Shipping information
Purchase SBV15270 AU$10.00

Ethel Smith Album. Latin American Song book. Sheet music for piano with chords and words where provided (Allan & Co, Melbourne, no date) Oversize. Used softcover songbook, 30 pages. Edges of covers are worn. Corners bumped. 2 holes punched for binder. Music shop stamp on cover and at top of some music pages. Else pages are very good. Contents are: Baia (Na Baixa Do Sapateiro) (English and Portuguese words); Brazil (Aquarela do Brazil) (English and Spanish words); Cachita (English words only); Lero Lero (piano solo); Pa-Ran-Pan-Pan (Son Runba) (piano solo); The Parrot on The Fortune Teller's Hat (Os Pintinhos no Terreiro) (from the RKO production "George White's Scandals") (English and Portuguese words); Tico Tico No Fuba (from the film "Bathing Beauty") (English and Portuguese words); The Tick Tock of My Heart (O Tic-Tac do meu Coracao) (Samba) (piano solo); Toca Tu Samba (piano solo).
Shipping information
Purchase SBV15271 AU$10.00

The Cheer-Up!! Song Album. Song book. Sheet music for piano, ukulele, or guitar, lyrics. Contents are: Swinging on a Star (from 'Going My Way'); With a Song; Jolly Good Company; Looking on the Bright Side; You ought to see Sally on Sunday (from 'Aunt Sally'); The More we are Together; (She swallowed a Mouth-Organ and now they call her) (Wheezy Anna; I'm Popeye the Sailor Man; I want to be Happy (duet, Nannette and James) (Chappell, undated) Used softcover songbook, 22pp. Spine torn at bottom, cover torn (tear taped shut), light foxing, music is clear.
Shipping
Purchase SG2823 AU$8.00

Recorded Hits of Peter, Paul and Mary. Song book. Sheet music for piano with chords and words (Allan & Co, Melbourne, 1962) Used softcover songbook, 28 pages. Covers are soiled, creased and worn. Small tears in spine. Foxing on edges of pages, else pages are good. Contents are: Autumn to May; Bamboo; Early in the Morning; Gone the Rainbow; If I Had My Way; It's Raining; Man of Constant Sorrow; This Train.
Shipping information
Purchase SBV13676 AU$10.00

Recorded Hits of Peter, Paul and Mary Second Album. Song book. Sheet music for piano with chords and words (Allan & Co, Melbourne, 1964) Used softcover songbook, 33 pages. Covers are soiled, creased and worn. Small tears in spine. Corners bumped. Pages are good. Contents are: Blue (with dialogue); Flora; Jesus Met The Woman; One Kind Favour; Morning Train; Old Coat; Pretty Mary; Single Girl; There is a Ship; Three Ravens; Tiny Sparrow.
Shipping information
Purchase SBV13677 AU$14.00

Great Comedy Songs Book 1. Song book. Sheet music with words - melody line only. Edited -by- Chris Ellis & Cecil Bolton (16728, International Music Publications, 1987) ISBN 0863594360. Used softcover song book, 68 pages. Covers worn on edges. Small creases in spine. Pages are very good. Contents are: Abdul a Bulbul Amir; And Her Mother Came Too; But The Cat Came Back; Chinese Laundry Blues; D.I.V.O.R.C.E.; Don't Bring Lulu; Don't Put Your Daughter on the Stage Mrs Worthington; Every Inch a Lady; A Gnu; Happy Eliza and Converted Jane; I Love to Go Swimmin' with Wimmen; I'm a Lonely Little Petunia (In an Onion Patch); It's a Great Shame; Jellied Eels; Madame-ah! La Marquise-ah!; Makin' Whoopee; Me and My Dog; My Canary has Circles Under His Eyes; My Little Bimbo Down on the Bamboo Isle; The Physician; The Pig Got Up and Slowly Walked Away; Seaweed (As Soon as I Touched); They're Moving Father's Grave to Build a Sewer; Under The Bed (My Mother Said Always Look); Why am I Always the Bridesmaid?; Your Baby has Gone Down the Plughole.
Shipping information
Purchase SBV13684 AU$15.00

Great Comedy Songs Book 2. Song book. Sheet music with words - melody line only. Edited -by- Chris Ellis & Cecil Bolton (16729, International Music Publications, 1987) ISBN 0863594370. Used softcover song book, 68 pages. Covers worn on edges. Small creases in spine. Pages are very good. Contents are: Ali Baba's Camel; Bloodshot Eyes; Chili Bom Bom; Civilization (Bongo, Bongo, Bongo); Did Your First Wife Ever Do That?; Don't Have Any More Mrs Moore; Fings ain't What They used to be; Fish 'n Chips; The Flies Crawled Up The Window; Hang On The Bell Nellie; Hole in the Ground; Huggin' and A-chalkin'; I'm Shy Mary Ellen; A Little of What You Fancy; A Nice Quiet Day (A Postman's Holiday); Normal and Natural; The Oceana Roll; On The Amazon; A Policeman's Lot; Poor John; To Keep My Love Alive; Triplets; The Welly Boot Song; When I Met Connie in the Cornfield; You're a Pink Toothbrush.
Shipping information
Purchase SBV13685 AU$15.00

Great Comedy Songs Book 3. Song book. Sheet music with words - melody line only. Edited -by- Chris Ellis & Cecil Bolton (16730, International Music Publications, 1987) ISBN 0863594387. Used softcover song book, 68 pages. Covers worn on edges. Small creases in spine. Pages are very good. Contents are: And the Great Big Saw came Nearer and Nearer; Bang went the Chance of a Lifetime; The Chandler's Wife; The Chicken Song; Cleopatterer; Combine Harvester; Don't do it again Matilda; I lift up my Finger and I say Tweet Tweet; It ain't gonna Rain No More; I wanna go back to Bali; Keep your Skirts Down Mary Jane; La-di-da-di-da; Mary Queen of Scots; My Brudda Sylvest; Nobody Loves a Fat Girl; only a Glass of Champagne; The Photograph of Mother's Wedding Group; The Prune Song; Pu-leeze Mr Hemmingway; Right, Said Fred; Somebody Else Not Me; The Spaniard that Blighted My Life; Tit Willow; Viewing the Baby; With my Little Wigger-Wagger in my Hand.
Shipping information
Purchase SBV13686 AU$15.00

Great Comedy Songs Book 4. Song book. Sheet music with words - melody line only. Edited -by- Chris Ellis & Cecil Bolton (16731, International Music Publications, 1987) ISBN 0863594395. Used softcover song book, 68 pages. Covers worn on edges. Small creases in spine. Creased in upper outer corner. Else pages are very good. Contents are: Big Trombone; Father's got 'em; Funky Moped; Heaven will Protect an Honest Girl; I can't do my Bally Bottom Button up; I faw down and go "boom"; I'm Tickled to Death I'm Single; I took my Harp to a Party; Katy Did; Let's have a Ride on your Bicycle; Lily The Pink; Nice People; Nobody; No One Believes I'm a Mermaid; Now I have to Call Him Father; Oh! Ma-Ma! (The Butcher Boy); The One Little Hair on his Head; Sitting on a Five Barred Gate; Thank You for the Party Mr Pollinger; They Always Pick on Me; Turned Up; The Warthog Song; Who Takes Care of the Caretaker's Daughter; You can't do that there 'ere.
Shipping information
Purchase SBV13687 AU$15.00

Francis & Day's Concert Parties' Album Book 7 -by- Reg Low. Song book. Sheet music book for piano with words (F&D 19446, Francis, Day & Hunter Ltd, London, 1932) Used oversize softcover songbook, 24 pages. Name, date, stamps and sticker on cover. Some marks on edges of cover. Staples rusted. Pages are very good. Contents are: Cheerio! How Are You (Opening Chorus); Alphabetical Fruit (Comedy concerted for 4 people); Have Another Dance With Me (Dialect Duet for Lady and Gentleman); Bells (Musical Comedy Scena in 3 Cameos: Sleigh Bells; Seaside Belles; Camel Bells); There's Nothing Wrong with Hengland (Comedy Trio for Gentlemen); Girls Will Be Girls (A Peep Into The Future) (Comedy Sketch); The Little Pudden Basin (That Belonged to Auntie Flo) (Gracie Fields' great comedy song).
Shipping information
Purchase SBV13711 AU$25.00

Frank Wood's Album of Original Songs, Concerted Items and Duets Featured by the Leading Concert Parties -by- Frank Wood. Song book. Sheet music for piano with full words and tonic sol-fa notation (R & Co 1676, Reynolds & Co, London, 1913) Used softcover songbook, 30 pages. Name and marks on covers. Edges are brittle with small chips and tears. Spine torn. Corners bumped. Staples rusted. Foxing on edges of pages. Music is very good. Contents are: The Entertainment Stores (opening chorus); Subjects of the Day (humorous patter song); I've got Something to Say to You (humorous duet, patter for lady and gentleman); I Love to Linger Near a Little Girl Like You (soubrette song); We've Come to Sing (humorous concerted item); You Never, Never Know (humorous song); Did I Do That? You Did! Dear Me!! (humorous duet for two gentlemen).
Shipping information
Purchase SBV13712 AU$25.00

Peg o' My Heart and Other Favorite Song Hits 1912 and 1913 -edited by- Stanley Appelbaum. Song book. Sheet music for piano with words. Illustrated with black and white facsimiles of the original music covers (Dover Publications, New York, 1989) ISBN 0486259986. Used softcover songbook, 167 pages. Covers creased and bumped on corners. Pages are very good. Contents are: At the Devil's Ball; Ballin' The Jack; Be My Little Baby Bumble Bee; El Choclo; The Curse of an Aching Heart; Danny Boy (adapted by Weatherly); Giannina Mia (from the operetta "The Firefly"); He'd have to Get Under - Get Out and Get Under (To Fix Up His Automobile); Hitchy Koo; If I Had My Way; The International Rag; It's a Long, Long Way to Tipperary; (Look Out For) Jimmy Valentine; Love is Like a Firefly (from the operetta "The Firefly"); Love's Own Sweet Song (from the operetta "Sari"); Marcheta; The Memphis Blues; Moonlight Bay; My Melancholy Baby; My Wife's Gone to the Country (Hurrah! Hurrah!); The Old Rugged Cross; Peg o' My Heart; Row, Row, Row (from "Ziegfeld Follies of 1912"); Snookey Ookums; The Sweetheart of Sigma Chi; Sweethearts (from the operetta "Sweethearts"); Sympathy (from the operetta "The Firefly"); There's a Long, Long Trail; The Trail of the Lonesome Pine; Waiting for the Robert E Lee; When I Lost You; When Irish Eyes are Smiling (from "The Isle o' Dreams"); When it's Blossom Time in Normandy; When the Midnight Choo-Choo Leaves for Alabam'; You can't Stop me from Loving You; You Made Me Love You (I Didn't Want to Do It).
Shipping information
Purchase SBV15291 AU$20.00

There Goes That Song Again: One Hundred Years Of Popular Song -compiled & written by- Colin Walsh. Song book. Sheet music book for piano with chords and words and some unison songs. Facsimiles of the original sheet music supplemented by text by Colin Walsh. Each song demonstrates the changes in musical fashion down the ages as a standard in its own right, enduring enough to keep coming back. The text includes photographs, programmes, advertisements, cartoons and other memorabilia (Elm Tree Books in association with EMI Music Publishing, 1977) ISBN 0241896649 /0-241-89664-9. Used softcover songbook, 208 pages. Corners bumped, foxing on edges of pages, else very good. Contents are: Won't You Buy My Pretty Flowers; The Miner's Dream of Home; If It Wasn't For The 'Ouses In Between; Ta-Ra-Ra Boom-Der- e; The Honeysuckle and the Bee; Shine On, Harvest Moon; I'm Henery The Eighth, I Am!; Roamin' in the Gloamin'; Waiting for the Robert E Lee; The St Louis Blues; They Didn't Believe Me; Pack Up Your Troubles in Your Old Kit Bag; The Darktown Strutters' Ball; Black and White Rag; Swanee; Don't Bring Lulu; Sweet Georgia Brown; Manhattan; Yes Sir, That's My Baby; Ramona; Me and My Shadow; I'll Get By; Singin' in the Rain; Love is the Sweetest Thing; Who's Afraid of the Big Bad Wolf; Blue Moon; A-Tisket A-Tasket; Who's Taking You Home Tonight; Don't Sit Under The Apple Tree; Too Young; Kisses Sweeter Than Wine; Cry; Ain't That a Shame; Apache; The Last Waltz; There's a Kind of Hush; Delilah; Seasons in the Sun.
Shipping
Purchase SBV13550 AU$25.00

Albert's Barbra Streisand Song Folio No. 1. Song book. Sheet music book for piano with chord names and lyrics. Illustrated with b/w photographs of Barbra Streisand (J Albert & Son, Sydney, no date) Used softcover songbook, 26 pages. Covers are creased and worn with a large section of surface lifted at bottom of front cover. Pages are very good. Contents are: Sam, You Made the Pants Too Long; The Boy Next Door; Clopin Clopant; My Melancholy Baby; Second Hand Rose; Autumn Leaves; If You were the Only Boy in the World; Taking a Chance on Love; Love is like a Newborn Child.
Shipping
Purchase SBV15339 AU$8.00

Grandma's Songs. Song book. Sheet music book for piano with words (Allan's Music Australia, Melbourne, no date) Used softcover songbook, 64 pages. Name and music shop stamp on front cover. Covers are soiled with small piece torn from lower corner of front cover. Tears in spine. Corners bumped. Foxing on edges of pages, else pages are very good. Contents are: A Boy's Best Friend is his Mother; Abide with Me; A-Hunting we will go; Alice, Where art Thou?; Aloha Oe; Anchor's Aweighed; The Arrow and the Song; Australia will be There; Barney O'Hea; Barney, Take Me Home Again; Beautiful Isle of Somewhere; The Blue Bells of Scotland; British Grenadiers; By the Watermelon Vine; Carnival of Venice; Charlie is my Darling; Children's Voices; Chime Again, Chime Again, Beautiful Bells; Chiming Bells of Long Ago; Climbing up the Golden Stair; Come where my Love Lies Dreaming; Comin' thro' the Rye; Day by Day; Down Went McGinty; Dreaming of Home and Mother; Ever of Thee; Farewell to Thee; Farmer's Boy; Father, Dear Father; Feather Your Nest; Gentle Annie; Girl I Left Behind Me; Good-bye Mavoureen; Good-bye, Sweetheart, Good-bye; Good-Night Ladies; Green Grow the Rushes O!; Hark! I Hear an Angel Sing; Heart Bowed Down; Hearts and Homes; Her Bright Smile Haunts Me Still; He Wipes the Tear from Every Eye; Home, Dearie, Home; Home on the Range; Hundred Fathoms Deep; I Believe it, for my Mother Told Me So; I Built a Bridge of Fancies; I don't Want to Play in Your Yard; I Dreamt that I Dwelt in Marble Halls; I Love to Think of the Days When I was Young; I Love You Truly; I'm going to Write to Papa; In Happy Moments Day by Day; In Old Madrid; In the Gloaming; In Sheltered Vale; In the Evening by the Moonlight; Jeanette and Jeannot; Jessie's Dream; Jingle Bells; Jubilate; Just a-wearin' for you; Just Before the Battle, Mother; Just Touch the Harp Gently; Just a Wee Deoch-an-Doris; Johnny, Get Your Gun; Kitty Wells; Larboard Watch; Lay my Head Beneath a Rose; Lead, Kindly Light; Life's Dream is o'er; Lindy Lou; Londonderry Air; Long, Long Ago; Love's Young Dream; Maid of Athens; Many Happy Returns of the Day; Marguerite; Mollie Darling; Molly Bawn; Moon is Beaming o'er the Lake; My Sweetheart When a Boy; My Task; O Come All Ye Faithful; Oh! Susannah; Old Rustic Bridge by the Mill; One of These Days; Peggy O'Neil; Robin Adair; Rocked in the Cradle of the Deep; Rose of No Man's land; Scenes that are Brightest; She Wore a Wreath of Roses; Ship I Love; Silent Night; Soldier and a Man; Strangers Yet; Sweet and Low; Sweet Genevieve; Sweet Spirit, Hear My Prayer; Take Back the Heart; Terry, My Blue-eyed Irish Boy; There's a Light in the Window; Thinking of Thee; Three Fishers Went Sailing; Vacant Chair; Vesper Hymn; Waltzing Matilda; What is Home Without a Mother?; What Would You Take Me For, Papa? When it's Moonlight on the Silvery Rio Grande; Whist! The Bogie Man!; Will Ye No Come Back Again?.
Shipping
Purchase SBV15341 AU$15.00

Grandad's Songs. Song book. Sheet music book for piano with words (Allan's Music Australia, Melbourne, no date) Used softcover songbook, 64 pages. Name abd a few marks on covers. Pages are very good. Contents are: After the Ball; Alice, Where art thou?; All Through the Night; Always Take Your Mother's Advice; Annie Laurie; Asleep in the Deep; Auld Lang Syne; Believe me if all those Endearing Young Charms; Belle Mahone; Ben Bolt (Trilby's Song); Billy Boy; Bonnie Banks of Loch Lomond; Bonnie Mary of Argyle; Botany Bay (Singing Tooral-u-oor-al); British Grenadiers; By The Big Blue Billabong; Call Me Back Again; Carry Me Back to Old Virginny; Cheer, Boys, Cheer!; Clementine; Cockles and Mussels; Come Back to Erin; Come, Landlord, Fill The Flowing Bowl; Cork Leg; Cows are in the Corn; Darling Nelly Gray; Dear Little Shamrock; Dear Old Pals; Drink to Me Only with Thine Eyes; Dutchman's Little Dog; Do you ever Sit and Dream?; Elsie of the Glen; Face on the Barroom Floor; Far Away; Fisherman and his Child; Gone Where The Good Niggers Go; Good Old Jeff; Grandfather's Clock; Gipsy's Warning; Harp that once through Tara's Halls; Hard Times Come Again No More; Here's a Health unto His Majesty; His Fader Keeps de Brewery; Home Sweet Home; I Cannot Sing the Old Songs; I'll Await My Love; I'll Take You Home Again, Kathleen; In Cellar Cool; In the Shadow of the Pines; I'se gwine back to Dixie; John Brown's Body; john Peel; Juanita; Keep dem Golden Gates Wide Open; Kathleen Mavourneen; Killarney; Last Rose of Summer; Letter in the Candle; Life on the Ocean Wave; Lighthouse by the Sea; Lilly Dale; Lincolnshire Poacher; Little Brown Jug; Little Corporal; Little Old Cabin in the Lane; My Nellie's Blue Eyes; Maggie Murphy's Home; Massa's in the Cold Ground; Minstrel's Boy; My Birthday; My Bonnie is over the Ocean; My Honolulu Lady; My Mother Dear; My Old Kentucky Home; My Pretty Jane; Mother's Appeal to her Boy; Norine Maureen; O' dem Golden Slippers; Old Black Joe; Old Dog Tray; Old folks at Home; One Heart Divine; Only a Leaf; Only a Pansy Blossom; Only to See her Face Again; On the Banks of Allan Water; Pack of Cards; Please Give me a Penny Sir; Polly Wolly Doodle; Red, White and Blue; Ring The Bell Watchman; Rose of Tralee; Sallie Horner; Sally in our Alley; Ship That Never Returned; Silver Threads Among The Gold; Song that Reached my Heart; Stone Outside Dan Murphy's Door; Sweet Marie; Sylvie; Ta-ra-ra-boom-de-ay; Teaching McFadden to Waltz; That Old Wooden Rocker; There is a Tavern in the Town; This Bit of World Belongs to Us; Two Little Girls in Blue; Villikens and his Dinah; Volunteer Organist; Wait Till The Clouds Roll By; Watching for Pa; We'd Better Bide a Wee; When Other Lips; When the Corn is Waving; When You and I Were Young Maggie; White Wings; Why Do Summer Roses Fade?; Wild Colonial Boy; Willie, We Have Missed you; Won't You Buy My Pretty Flowers; Ye Banks and Braes o' Bonny Doon.
Shipping
Purchase SBV15342 AU$25.00

Albert's Mammoth Folio No. 2: Treasury of Waltzes. Song book. Sheet music book for piano with chords and words (J Albert Publications, Sydney, no date) Used softcover songook, 257 pages. Covers have some marks and are worn on edges. Pages are very good. Contents are: After the Ball; All Alone; Almost Persuaded; Always; Amazing Grace; The Anniversary Song (from the film "The Jolson Story"); The Anniversary Waltz; Are You Lonesome Tonight; The Band Played On; Because I Love You; Because You're Mine; The Boy Next Door (from the film "Meet me in St Louis"); Cara Mia (Non ti Scordero); Charmaine; Cinderella (Stay in My Arms); Come Dance With Me; Daddy's Little Girl; Dancing with Tears in My Eyes; Delilah; Diane; Don't Ask Me Why; Down at the Old Bull and Bush; Down by the Old Mill Stream; The Excuse Me Waltz; Farewell to Dreams; For You; Grinzing; Hi-lili, Hi-lo; How Much is the Doggy in the Window; I Belong to Glasgow; If I should Fall in Love Again; I'll be with you in Apple Blossom Time; I'm Falling in Love with Someone; In a Shanty in Old Shanty Town; I Really Don't Want to Know; It's a Most Unusual Day (from the film "A Date With Judy"); It's a Sin to Tell a Lie; I went to your Wedding; I Wonder Who's Kissing her now; Jean (from the film "The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie"); Kiss Me Again; The Last Waltz; Les Bicyclettes de Belsize; Let me call you Sweetheart; Let me go, Lover!; Little Sir Echo; Love is a Beautiful Song; Love is where you find it; The Loveliest Night of the Year (from the film "The Great Caruso"); Lovely Lady (from the film "King of Burlesque:); Love makes the World go 'round; Ma'moiselle de Paree; The Man on the Flying Trapeze; Meet Me in St. Louis, Louis; Meet Me Tonight in Dreamland; Melody of Love (Hold Me in Your Arms, Dear); My Buddy; My Gal Sal; My Hero; Old Shep; The One Rose; Pagan Love Song; There'll be Peace in the Valley for me; Pigalle; Play, Fiddle, Play; Please Don't Go; You Forgot to Remember; The River Seine (La Seine); Shadow Waltz (To You) (from the film "Gold Diggers of 1933"); The Sidewalks of New York; Somewhere My Love; The Song is Ended (But the Melody Lingers on); Suddenly There's a Valley; That's an Irish Lullaby; Ti-Pi-Tin; Together; To Love Again; Unless; Vagabond King Waltz; Vienna So Gay (from the musical comedy "Maritza"); The Village of St. Bernadette; Whatever will be, will be (Que Sera, Sera); What'll I Do; When I Grow Too Old to Dream; When it's Springtime in the Rockies; (Ah, The Apple Trees) When the World was Young (Le Chevalier de Paris); When you come to the End of the Day; Where the Blue of the Night Meets the Gold of the Day; The Whiffenpoof Song; Who's Taking You Home Tonight; The Woods of Vienna are Calling; Would You; You're Free to Go; You're the Only Star in My Blue Heaven.
Shipping
Purchase SBV13948 AU$20.00

Can't find what you are looking for? Try searching Sheet Music Plus. Prices in US$. Very reasonable shipping costs worldwide.

Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com


Browse our Book Categories:

Agriculture
Alternate
Antiques
Archaeology
Art
Astrology
Astronomy
Biology
Birds
Botany
Business and
  Investment
Carpentry,
  Building
 Construction
 Architecture
  Home Impr
Chemistry
Cookbooks
Computers
Dance
Dictionaries
Education
Environment
Fish & Other
  Marine Life
Gardening
Geography
Australian
  Geography
Geology, Fossils and Gemstones
Handcrafts
Health
History
Australian
  History

Humour
Insects
Languages
Law & Crime
Literature &
 Collectible
 Fiction
Australian 
 Literature &
 Collectible 
 Fiction
Military
Movies, Radio, Stage
  & TV Shows
Music
  Biographies
Music
  Instruction

Music
  Literature
Mythology
Occult
Philosophy
Photography
Physics
Planes Trains
and Automobiles
Poetry
Politics &
 Politicians
Psychology &
 Psychiatry
Recreation
Religion
Royalty, past
  and present

Self Improvement
Ships,
 Shipbuilding
  and
 Shipwrecks
Sociology
Sport
Stamp
  Collecting

Travel
Australian
  Travel


Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us