|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars.
Browse our
Music Categories:
|
Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Rubber Soul Song Album by
The Beatles, song book, sheet music for piano with chord names and words;
illustrated with b/w photographs of The Beatles (Northern Songs Pty Ltd, Sydney,
1965) Used softcover Beatles songbook, 27 pages. Covers are worn on edges, small tear in
lower spine, pages are very good. Contents are: Michelle; Norwegian Wood;
Nowhere Man; Girl; Wait; If I Needed Someone; Drive My Car; Think for Yourself. Essex Album Of Hits No. 1.
Song book. Sheet music book for piano with chords and
words (Essex Music of Australia, Sydney, no date) Used softcover songbook, 28
pages. Light wear and creasing to covers. Small tears in spine. Pages are very good.
Contents are:
Satisfaction (The Rolling Stones); Fly Me to the Moon (Tony Bennett); Sounds of
Silence (Simon and Garfunkel); From Me to You (The Beatles); Yesterday Man (Chris
Andrews); Midnight in Moscow (Kenny Ball); As Long as he Needs me (Shirley
Bassey); It's Good News Week (Hedgehoppers Anonymous); My Generation
(The Who); As Tears Go By (The Rolling Stones, Marianne Faithfull). Essex Album Of Hits No. 5.
Song book. Sheet music book for piano with chords and
words (Essex Music of Australia, Sydney, no date) Used softcover songbook, 22
pages. Light wear to edges of cover, else very good. Contents are:
Stay with Me Baby (The Walker Brothers); Who can I turn to (Shirley Bassey); 59th Street Bridge Song
(Feelin' Groovy) (Harpers Bizarre); Ruby Tuesday (The Rolling Stones); I Don't Care (Normie Rowe); Venus (Frankie Avalon);
I'm a Man (The Spencer Davis Group); I wanna be Around (Tony Bennett); Rainbow Girl (Gary Shearston); The Beat Goes On
(Sonny Bono) (Sonny and Cher). Essex Album Of Hits No. 11
song book, sheet music book for piano with chords and
words (Essex Music of Australia, Sydney, no date) Used softcover songbook, 26
pages. Light wear to edges of covers, pages are very good. Contents are:
Lily The Pink (The Scaffold); Son of a Preacher Man (Dusty Springfield); Wichita Lineman (Glen Campbell);
Both Sides Now (Joni Mitchell); Blackberry Way (The Move); Time of the Season (The Zombies); While My
Guitar Gently Weeps (by George Harrison, recorded by The Beatles); Galveston (Glen Campbell); So Long
It's Been Good to Know Yah; You Showed Me (The Turtles). Essex Album Of Hits No. 11
song book, sheet music book for piano with chords and
words (Essex Music of Australia, Sydney, no date) Used softcover songbook, 26
pages. Covers are worn and creased, corners creased, spine taped, marks on some pages,
music is good. Contents are:
Lily The Pink (The Scaffold); Son of a Preacher Man (Dusty Springfield); Wichita Lineman (Glen Campbell);
Both Sides Now (Joni Mitchell); Blackberry Way (The Move); Time of the Season (The Zombies); While My
Guitar Gently Weeps (by George Harrison, recorded by The Beatles); Galveston (Glen Campbell); So Long
It's Been Good to Know Yah; You Showed Me (The Turtles). Essex Album Of Hits No. 18:
song book, sheet music book for piano with chords and
words (Essex Music of Australia, Sydney, no date) Used softcover songbook, 24
pages, very good. Contents are:
I will Wait for You (Frank Sinatra); Step Inside Love (Cilla Black); Goodbye (Mary Hopkin);
Abergavenny (Marty Wilde); Chain Gang (Johnny Cash); You've Lost that Lovin' Feeling (Cilla Black,
The Righteous Brothers); Angelica (Barry Mann); Love Me Tonight (Tom Jones). Songwriters' Hall of Fame
"They Don't Write Them Like They Used To!", song book, sheet music for piano with chords and lyrics;
songs by Johnny Burke, Hoagy Carmichael, Sam Coslow, Mack David, Ray Evans, Jay
Livingston, Frank Loesser, Johnny Mercer, Leo Robin, Richard Rodgers, Jimmy Van
Heusen, Harry Warren, Richard Whiting, and Victor Young; illustrated with
photographs of each songwriter with a short biography (Charles Hansen Music & Books, New York,
1972) Used softcover songbook, 144 pages, covers worn, corners knocked, pages
are very good. B & H Radio Song Album. Song book.
Sheet music for piano with chords and full words (Boosey & Hawkes, Sydney, no date) Used softcover
songbook, 19 pages, light stain at top of pages, small section of cover surface
lifted from removal of sticker, else very good. Contents are:
Tuxedo Junction; Smoke Rings; Caravan; One Love For
Ever; Dusk (music adapted from the Valse by C Armstrong Gibbs, for
piano with lyrics, no chords); Softly, Softly; To-Morrow. Grandpa Jones, Star of
Grand Ole Opry, Harmonies of the Hill Country, hill billy song book, sheet music
book for piano with chords and words; centrefold of b/w photographs of Grandpa
(Lois Music Publ, Cincinnati, Ohio, 1947) Used softcover songbook, 40 pages,
spine taped, light wear to covers, pages are very good. Contents are:
Are there Tears Behind your Smiles; Darling Won't You Love Me Now; East Bound Freight
Train; Gat Back on the Glory Road; Goin' Down to the Country; I'll be Around if
you Need Me; I'll Never Lose that Loneliness for You; It's Raining Here This
Morning; I've Been All Around This World; My Darling's not my Darling Anymore;
Ridin' on that Train; She's Gone and Left Another Broken Heart; Tears that Make
Believe; The Old Rail Fence; There's a Grave in the Waves of the Ocean; You
Didn't Have to Leave Me; You'll be Lonesome Too. The World Of Rod McKuen words
& music by Rod McKuen, song book, sheet music for piano, chords & lyrics; photos by Helen Miljakovich piano
arrangements by Ben Kendall, many b/w photos. Contents are: I'm
Strong But I Like Roses - People Change - To Die In Summertime - Where Are We
Now? - Love, Let Me Not Hunger - Listen To The Warm - The Beautiful Strangers -
Looking Back At 30 - Love Child - Only Love - I'll Never Be Alone - When Flora
Was Mine - Ain't You Glad You're Livin', Joe - Chasing The Sun - Gee, It's Nice
To Be Alone - I Turn To You - The Loner - Methinks Thou Doth Protest Too Much -
Second Best - Something Beyond - The Way It Was Before - The Hunters
(First Ed.1968 Random House) Hardcover songbook, no d/j, 113pp, cover worn &
knocked on edges and corners, lower edge of spine is taped, pages are very good. Sterling's
10th Song and Dance Album, song book, sheet music for piano, ukulele, with chords and words
(Sterling Music Publishing Co, Sydney, no date) Used oversize softcover
songbook, 35pp, covers are worn, a few small tears in edges of covers and pages,
small tears in spine, some foxing, else good. Contents are:
Moonlight and Shadows, from the film "Jungle Princess";
Here Comes The Sandman, from the film "Mr Dodd Takes The Air"; Stop! You're Breakin' My Heart, featured by Andre
Kostelanetz and his Orchestra in the film "Artists and Models"; September in the Rain, from the film
"Melody For Two"; Am I In Love?, from the film "Mr Dodd Takes The Air";
When the Harvest Moon is Shining; Whispers in the Dark, from the film "Artists and Models"; Summer Night, from
the film "Sing Me a Love Song"; The Big Apple; Blossoms on Broadway, from the film "Blossoms on Broadway";
I Bet You Tell That to All The Girls; My Little Buckaroo, from the film "Cherokee Strip". Sterling's
11th Song and Dance Album, song book, sheet music for piano, ukulele, with chords and words
(Sterling Music, Sydney) Used oversize softcover
songbook, 35pp, covers are worn, spine worn with small tears, pages are good. Contents
are: Thanks for the Memory (from the film 'Big
Broadcast of 1938); The Waltz lives on (from the film 'Big Broadcast of 1938);
You took the Words right out of my Heart (from the film 'Big Broadcast of 1938);
Live and Love Another Day; After All These Years; The Moon of Manakoora (from
the film 'The Hurricane'); Ten Pretty Girls; Coffee and Kisses (from the film
'Her Jungle Love'); I've Hitched my Wagon to a Star (from the film 'Hollywood
Hotel'); Remember Me? )from the film 'Mr Dodd takes the Air'); Silhouetted in
the Moonlight (from the film 'Hollywood Hotel'). Sterling's
12th Song and Dance Album, vintage song book, sheet music for piano, ukulele, banjo, guitar, piano accordion, lyrics
(Sterling Music, Sydney) Oversize softcover
songbook, 35pp, covers are lightly soiled, spine worn, pages are good. Contents
are: Little Lady Make-Believe; The Old Apple
Tree (from the film 'Swing Your Lady'); Moonlit Paradise (from the film 'The
Barrier'); Daydreaming (All Night Long) (from the film 'Gold Diggers in Paris');
Ride Tenderfoot Ride (from the film 'Cowboy From Brooklyn'); (My Love is in
Kalua) Little Heaven of the Seven Seas; (Is it) Love or Infatuation (from the
film 'This Way Please'); Could I be in Love? (from the film 'Champagne Waltz');
Lovelight in the Starlight (from the film 'Her Jungle Love'); If it's the Last
Thing I do; Strangers in the Dark. Sterling's
21st Song and Dance Album, song book, sheet music for piano, ukulele, with chords and words
(Sterling Music Publishing Co, Sydney, no date) Used softcover
songbook, 24 pages. Covers are soiled and have a few tears in edge, sticker on
front cover, some foxing on edges, else very good. Contents are:
I Don't Want to Walk Without You,
from the film "Sweater Girl"; This Love of Mine; That Lovely Week-End; Blues in The Night (My Mama Done Tol' Me),
from the film "Blues in The Night"; Always in My Heart, from the film "Always in My Heart"; The Magic of
Magnolias, as sung by Susanna Foster in the film "Hearts in Springtime"; Confetti on the Pavement; Some Sunny Day. Sterling's 22nd Song and Dance Album,
vintage song book, sheet music for piano, ukulele, banjo, guitar, with chord
names and full words (Sterling Music, Sydney). Used softcover book, 24 pages,
name and stamp on cover, small tears on edges, music is good. Contents are:
Johnny
Doughboy Found a Rose in Ireland; Moonlight Cocktail; Jingle Jangle Jingle;
Jersey Bounce; Rose O'Day; Ten Little Soldiers (On a Ten Day Leave); There's a
Star Spangled Banner Waving Somewhere; I'll Pray for You. Sterling 24th Song and Dance Album,
vintage song book, sheet music for piano, ukulele, with chord
names and full words (Sterling Music, Sydney). Used softcover book, 22 pages,
Stamp and marks on covers, music is good. Contents are:
If You Please (sung by Bing Crosby in the
film "Dixie"); The Smiths and Jones (The Kellys and Cohens); As Time Goes By; What do you Think
Those Ruby Lips were Made For? (If They Weren't Meant to Kiss);
It Can't Be Wrong (from the film "Now Voyager"); It Started All Over Again; You're Irish and You're Beautiful; Let's Sing a
Bright Song; This is Worth Fighting For. Sterling's Song and Dance Album
No. 30, sheet music song book for piano, ukulele, banjo, guitar, piano accordion, lyrics (Sterling Music, Sydney, undated) Used softcover songbook, stamps on front & back cover, light
foxing, in good condition. Contents are: Prove
it by the Things You do; If I had my Life to Live over; Isn't it kinda Fun, from the film 'State Fair';
Pretending; I wish I didn't Love You so; I Believe, from the film 'It Happened in Brooklyn';
If I'm Lucky, from the film 'If I'm Lucky'; You are Too beautiful. Sterling's 25th Album of Popular
Song and Dance Hits, song book, sheet music
for piano, ukulele, with chords and words (The Sterling Music Publishing Co,
Sydney, no date) Used softcover songbook, 23 pages. Covers are worn on edges,
small tear in fold at bottom of spine, else very good. Contents are:
I'll Be Seeing You; It Could Happen to You, from the film "And The Angels Sing";
Don't Sweetheart Me; Sailor - Who Are You Dreaming of Tonight?; Out of This World, from
the film "Hello Beautiful"; Heavenly Hideaway; There are Rivers to
Cross (Before We Meet Again); I Just Kissed Your Picture Good-Night. Sterling's Song and Dance Hits
From Radio and Film, song book, sheet music book for piano with words;
some songs have chords and/or tonic sol-fa notation (The Sterling Music Publishing
Co, Sydney, no date) Used softcover book, 23 pages, covers are grubby, pages are very good.
Contents are:
You came along out of Nowhere,
from "You Came Along"; Please, Mr Sun; Noodlin' Rag;
Cold, Cold Heart; Confidentially; I Love the Sunshine of your Smile; While you Danced, Danced, Danced
(I Walked in with a Smile); I Love you so much. Sterling's 13th Victory Community
Album, Famous War-Time Favourites, song
book, sheet music for piano and lyrics, most songs also have ukulele
accompaniment (The Sterling Music Publishing Co, Sydney, no date) Used softcover
book, 35 pages, some foxing, pages have tanned, else good. Contents are:
Jingle Jangle Jingle, as featured in the film "The Forest Rangers" Johnny
Doughboy Found a Rose in Ireland; This Love of Mine; Nursie! Nursie!; Kiss Me
Good-Night, Sergeant Major; The Empire is Marching; Moonlight Cocktail;
Underneath the Arches; Beneath the Lights of Home (In a Little Old Sleepy Town),
from the film "Nice Girl" I've Got Sixpence (As I Go Rolling Home); A
Waltz was Born in Vienna; Paradise in Waltz Time, from the film "Champagne
Waltz". Sinatra Sings Again, An Album of Favourite
Frank Sinatra Songs Recorded by Him. Song book. Sheet music
for piano with chords and lyrics; photograph of Frank Sinatra on
cover (Chappell, London, no date) Used softcover songbook, 28 pages. Name written on cover. Spine torn
at bottom, else very good. Contents are: They Can't Take That Away From Me, from the film "Shall We Dance";
My Funny Valentine, from "Babes in Arms"; September Song, from the film "Knickerbocker Holiday";
You Brought a New Kind of Love to Me, from the film "The Big Pond"; A Foggy Day, from the film "Damsel
in Distress"; Love is Here to Stay, from the film "Goldwyn Follies"; I Get Along Without You Very Well (Except
Sometimes); You Make Me Feel so Young, from the film "Three Little Girls in Blue". (2) Chappell's Song and Dance Album, song book,
sheet music for piano, ukulele,
lyrics. Contents are: Nature
Boy; Big Brass Band from Brazil; Maybe You'll be There; Love that
Boy from the
film 'Race Street'; South America, Take it Away! from the musical 'Call Me
Mister'; Who Killed 'er? (Who killed the Black Widder?), from the film 'Night
Song'; Golden Earrings from the film 'Golden Earrings'; Love Somebody
(circa 1950 Chappell) softcover songbook, 23pp, light foxing, in good condition. Chappell's 9th Song and Dance
Album, song book, sheet music for piano, ukulele, with chords and words
(Chappell & Co, Sydney, undated) Oversize softcover songbook, 35 pages.
Covers are loose, worn and creased with a few small tears on edges, pages are good.
Contents are: One Night of Love,
from the film "One Night Of Love"; June in January, sung by Bing Crosby in the film "Here is My Heart";
(It was) Sweet of You, from the Reliance Picture "Transatlantic Merry-Go-Round"; With Every Breath I Take,
sung by Bing Crosby in the film "Here is My Heart"; Why Don't You Practice What You Preach?; Love is Just
Around the Corner, sung by Bing Crosby in the film "Here is My Heart"; A Bed-Time Story; There's Nothing
Else to do in Ma-La-Ka-Mo-Ka-Lu; Let's Put Out the Lights and Go to Sleep; Guiding Star; Letting in the Sunshine,
theme song from the R.I.P. Picture "Letting in the Sunshine" featuring Albert Burdon and Renee Gadd. Chappell's 18th Song and Dance
Album, song book, sheet music for piano, ukulele, banjo, guitar, piano accordion, lyrics
(Chappell & Co, Sydney, undated) Oversize softcover songbook, 23pp, covers lightly soiled,
spine torn at bottom, else in good condition. Contents are: Harbour
Lights; Turn off the Moon (from the film 'Turn off the Moon'); 'Cause my Baby
says it's so (from the film 'The Singing Marine'); I Know Now (from the film
'The Singing Marine'); I Breathe on Windows (from the film 'Over She Goes');
Who's been Polishing the Sun?; I've got You under my Skin (from the film 'Born
to Dance'); There's a Small Motel (from the film 'On Your Toes'); The Martins
and the Coys; Fifty Million Robins can't be Wrong. Chappell Song and
Dance Album No. 31, song book, sheet music for piano, ukulele, with chords and words
(Chappell & Co, Sydney, undated) Used softcover songbook, 23 pages. Spine worn
torn and taped, rear cover grubby, some stains and foxing on edges of pages, else in
good condition. Contents are: It Always Rains Before the Rainbow; Sand in My Shoes (as sung by Connie Boswell in the film
"Kiss The Boys Good-Bye"); Kiss The Boys Goodbye (as sung by Mary Martin and Don Ameche in the film
"Kiss The Boys Good-Bye"); ; The Shrine of Saint Celia; Do You Care?; We're the Couple in the Castle
(as sung in the cartoon film "Mr Bug Goes To Town"); ; The Booglie Wooglie Piggy; I Guess I'll have to Dream the Rest . Chappell's 33rd
Song and Dance Album sheet music for piano, ukulele, guitar, banjo, lyrics.
Contents are: Conchita, Marquita, Lolita, Pepita, Rosita, Juanita Lopez (from "Priorities on
Parade"); Praise the Lord and pass the Ammunition!; You'd be so
nice to come home to; The Singing Sands of Alamosa; A Soldier dreams
of you tonight; There are such Things; I wanna go back to West
Virginia (Chappell) softcover, marks and stickers on cover, foxing, pages
are very good. Chappell's Song and Dance
Album No. 48. Song book. Original sheet music for piano with lyrics.
Contents are: Hold My Hand; A String of Pearls; Friends and Neighbours;
Such a Night; I Understand Just How You Feel; Back in the Old Routine; From the
Wine came the Grape; Backward, Turn Backward; Brave Man
(circa 1950 Chappell & Co) Used softcover songbook, 22pp, covers are worn and soiled, last
page has a blank top corner where the stave has not printed, else pages are good. Chappell's Song and Dance
Album No. 49. Song book. Original sheet music for piano with lyrics.
Contents are: The
Melba Waltz (Dreamtime), from the musical "Melba" Cherry Pink (And
Apple Blossom White); My Arms, My Heart, My Love; Two Purple Shadows; How
Important Can It Be; That's All I Want From You; The Magic Circle; And the Moon
Grew Brighter and Brighter; The Right to be Wrong
(circa 1955 Chappell & Co) Used softcover songbook, 23pp, covers are worn and soiled, pages are good. Eight Famous Songs by
Paul A Rubens. Song book. Original sheet music for piano with lyrics. Contents are: I
love the Moon; The Violin Song, from 'Tina'; Coo!, from 'A Country Girl';
A Pink Petty from Peter, from 'Miss Hook of Holland'; Can it be Love?, from 'Betty'; I don't seem to want you when you're with me; Bohemia, from 'The Happy Day'; The Miller's Daughter, from 'Three Little Maids' (1912
Chappell) oversize softcover songbook, 39 pages, light foxing, stamps on cover, tears on a few pages,
else good. Campbell Connelly's 38th Song & Dance Album,
sheet music for piano, accordion, chords, lyrics & tonic sol-fa. Contents are: (Poor
little Robin) Walkin' to Missouri; Cause I love ya that's a-why; Feet Up!; When
sweethearts tell a lie; Take me in your arms and hold me; Waltz of Paree; Where I may live with my love; Take my heart; You'll never be mine; Be Anything
(But be mine); Faith can move mountains; Make it soon(Campbell
Connelly) softcover songbook, 28pp, rust stains around staples, pen marks on cover, pages
in good condition. Bing Crosby Song Folio
No. 2, song book, sheet music for piano, chords, lyrics. Contents are: On
the Atchison, Topeka and The Sante Fe, from 'The Harvey Girls'; Too-ra-loo-ra-loo-ral
That's an Irish Lullaby, from 'Going My Way'; Just a Prayer Away; After You've
Gone; Darling, I Love You Very Much; Till The Clouds Roll By; Wait Till The Sun
Shines, Nellie; Mary's a Grand Old Name; It's been a Long, Long Time; Shoe Shine
Boy (circa 1948 J Albert) Used softcover
songbook, 27pp, foxing, some small tears & wear along the spine, music is good. 8 Popular Greats, Campbell Connelly Album
No. 1, song book, sheet music for piano, chords, lyrics. Contents are: Arriverderci,
Roma; Bus Stop; Feel So Fine; Glad All Over; Have I the Right; Jezebel; Sunny;
Tulips from Amsterdam
(undated, Campbell Connelly) Ued softcover songbook, unpaginated, in good condition. Albert's Favourite Songs
No. 15, song book, sheet music for piano, chords, lyrics. Contents are:
Exactly Like
You; Somewhere My Love, Lara's Theme from 'Dr Zhivago'; Get out and Under the Moon;
A-Tisket A-Tasket; Puppet on a
String; I'm a Dreamer - Arn't We All?; What More can I Say?; Lucky, Lucky, Lucky Me; You came a Long Way from St Louis;
If I had a Talking Picture of You
(circa 1968 J Albert & Son) Used softcover songbook, 10pp, in good condition. Albert's Album of 14 Modern Waltzes No. 3,
song book, sheet music for piano, ukulele, with words; most songs have chords (J Albert &
Son, Sydney, no date) Used softcover songbook, 43 pages. Small tears in spine,
Foxing on edges, small pieces missing from edge of rear cover, music is good.
Contents are: It's a Sin to Tell a Lie;
Play, Fiddle, Play; I Wonder Who's Kissing Her Now; I Hum a Waltz; Meet Me Tonight in Dreamland;
Shadow Waltz; Sweet Hawaiian Moonlight; Little Street Where Old Friends Meet; Waltz Me Around
Again Willie; Many Happy Returns of the Day; Little Locket of Long Ago; You Forgot to Remember;
I Wake Up Smiling; At the Close of a Long, Long Day.
(2) Albert's Album of 14 Modern Waltzes No. 5,
song book, sheet music for piano, ukulele, with words; most songs have chords (J Albert &
Son, Sydney, no date) Used softcover songbook, 42 pages. Name and marks on worn
covers, spine torn and taped, pages have tanned, foxing (mostly on edges of
pages), music is good. Contents are: Shabby
Old Cabby; Never Break a Promise; Who's Taking You Home To-Night?; Weeping
Willow Lane (solo or duet, with optional instrumental trio); I'll be with You in Apple
Blossom Time (no chords); Beautiful Queensland (Beautiful Texas) (by W Lee O'Daniel,
Governor of Texas) (alternate chords marked in pen); Say that You Care for Me; Beautiful
Garden of Roses; My Buddy; The Moonlight Waltz; The Vagabond King (Waltz Huguette) (Friml/Hooker);
Roses are Blooming in Loveland; Let us be Sweethearts over again; You're the Only Star
(In my Blue Heaven). Albert's Album of Modern Waltzes No. 10,
song book, sheet music for piano, ukulele, with words; most songs have chords (J Albert &
Son, Sydney, no date) Used softcover songbook, 24 pages. Stamp on cover, edges of cover worn,
pages have tanned, music is good. Contents are:
The Loveliest Night of the Year;
Good Luck, Good Health, God Bless You; Stars are the Windows of Heaven; Hi-Lili, Hi-Lo;
I'm Falling in Love with Someone; Mary Rose; The Agnes Waltz; The River Seine; I Went to your Wedding. Albert's American Album No. 9, song book,
sheet music for piano with words (Albert's Music Scores, Sydney, circa 1910)
Used oversize softcover songbook, 42 pages. In poor condition: Fold has been handsewn
with ribbon and thread, foxing, edges of the first and last few pages are brittle with heavy wear and tears,
however most pages are good. Contents are: We've
Been Chums For 50 Years (Thurland Chattaway); Any Port in a Storm (Kerry Mills & Arthur Lamb);
Oh! Poor Father and Mother (with 6 versus and chorus) (Worton David & Will Austell, sung by Sam Mayo);
My Old Lady (Gus Edwards & Vincent Bryan); If Only I Had
a Home, Sweet Home (A L McDermott & J Johns); My Rosary (Ferd. Lust & Cameron Rogers); I'd Like to be a
Soldier Boy in Blue (Hampton Durand & Harry L Newton); 'Scuse Me To-day (Chas. K Harris); A Flower
from Home, Sweet Home (Johann C Schmidt & Chas. E Baer); Don't Give Me Diamonds, All I Want is You (Chas. K
Harris); I've Said My Last Farewell (Toot Toot, Good Bye) (Fred. Fischer & Ed Rose); Just One Word of
Consolation (Tom Lemonier & Frank B Williams). Albert's Dance Folio No. 10, song book, sheet
music for piano with ukulele accompaniment and words (J Albert & Son,
Sydney, no date) Used oversize softcover songbook, 27 pages. Covers are poor:
soiled, tears on edges, spine torn and taped. Pages are soiled on edges with
foxing and a few small tears, middle page is loose, music is good. Contents are:
Alone; Would You?; In
a Little Gypsy Tea Room; San Francisco; I've got a Feelin' You're Foolin';
Lovely Lady; Lost; Don't Give Up The Ship; It's Great to be in Love Again; Love
is Like a Cigarette; Through My Venetian Blind; A Little Bit Independent. Nat King Cole Vocal
Album: Ramblin' Rose. Song book. Sheet music for piano, chords, lyrics. Contents are: Ramblin'
Rose; Wild is Love; Madrid; To whom it may concern; When it's Summer; Capuccina;
Making believe you're there; The sweet Bird of Youth; Illusion; Look out for
Love; Ben a Little my Way; Skip to my Lou (1962 Comet Music) Used good softcover
songbook, 25pp, b/w photos on first page, cover worn & with section of
surface lifted, small tear in back cover, pages are very good. Nat King Cole Song Folio No. 1.
Song book. Sheet music for piano, chords, lyrics. Contents are: Pretend; Too Young; Mother
Nature and Father Time; Little Street Where Old Friends Meet; Because You're Mine; Makin'
Whoopee!; Because of Rain; Faith Can Move Mountains; Somewhere Along the Way
(J Albert & Son, circa 1955) Used softcover songbook, 24pp. Covers worn on edges.
Corners creased. Small tears in spine. Pages are very good. Dick Todd Album of
Favorite Songs, vintage sheet music song book for piano, chords, lyrics. Contents are:
Bell Bottom
Trousers; Born to Lose; Cleanin' My Rifle; I'm thinking
Tonight of My Blue Eyes; In The Spirit of The Moment; Little Bo-Peep
Has Lost Her Jeep; Pay Me No Mind; Say a Prayer For The Boys Over
There; Sweethearts or Strangers; Whistler's Mother-in-law;
Worried Mind; You Are My Sunshine
(Southern Music/Allan) very good
oversize softcover songbook, 31pp, music shop sticker on cover. Winifred Atwell's Let's
Have Another Party Selection, sheet music for piano, chords, ukulele, with tonic sol-fa
and lyrics (J Albert, undated) Softcover songbook, unpaginated, music shop stamp
and black mark on cover, light foxing, else good. Contents are: Somebody
Stole My Gal; I Wonder Where my Baby is To-night; When the Red Red Robin; Bye
Bye Blackbird; Sheik of Araby; Another Little Drink; Lily of Laguna; Honeysuckle
and the Bee; Broken Doll. Allan's Song Hit Album, song book, sheet music
for piano, ukulele with chords and words (Allan's Music Publishers, Melbourne,
1927) Used softcover songbook, 24 pages. Pages have tanned, foxing, else very
good. Contents are:
Ramona; My Blue Heaven; Jeannine I Dream of Lilac Time; Love is Just a Little Bit
of Heaven; Wonderful One; I'm Sitting on Top of the World (Just Rolling Along, Just Rolling Along);
The Rose of Tralee; Back to Croajingalong; Along The Road to Gundagai; Paddy Maloney; The Old
Sundowner. Allan's 4th Song Hit
Album, song book, sheet music for piano, ukulele, guitar, banjo, piano accordion with lyrics
(Allan's Music Publishers, Melbourne, undated) Oversize softcover songbook, 38pp, covers lightly soiled with
a black mark, pages are very good. Contents are: Is
it True what they say about Dixie?; Cabin on the Hilltop (from the RKO picture
'Walking on Air'; Please Believe me; West Wind; Blazin' the Trail; No Regrets;
Winter Waltz; Bye Bye Baby; Lazy Summer Moon; That Never-to-be Forgotten Night;
Pretty Red Hibiscus; When Love has Gone. Allan's Song Hit
Folio No. 10, song book, sheet music for piano with chords and words
(Allan's Music, Melbourne, undated) Oversize softcover songbook, 40pp, covers are marked and soiled,
chords are marked in red on a few songs, imprint on edge of 2 pages from a paper clip, else music is good. Contents are:
Always in my Heart (Forever On My Mind);
Are You From Dixie? ('Cause I'm From Dixie Too); Billo; Dearie (with 6 choruses); Dingbat (The Singing Cat)
(based on a melody from "Peter and The Wolf" by Prokofieff, lyrics and title by Al Hoffman, adaptation by
Ted Mossman); Guilty; Games People Play; Home; Is It True What They Say About Dixie?; Johnny Fedora and
Alice Blue Bonnet (sung by the Andrews Sisters in the Walt Disney film "Make Mine Music"; Popo The Puppet
Can Do Anything (When Somebody Else Pulls The String); We Just Couldn't Say Goodbye. Robbins Cavalcade Of Famous Waltzes,
song book, sheet music for piano, ukulele, guitar, piano
accordion, with lyrics (J Albert & Son,
undated) Used softcover songbook, 23pp. Very good. Contents are: Because
You're Mine; Beyond the Stars; Cara Mia; Dream, Dream, Dream; Forever and Ever;
Li-Lili, Hi-Lo (from "Lili"); It's a Most Unusual Day (from "A
Date with Judy"); Loveliest Night of the Year (from "The Great
Caruso"); No One but You (from "Flame and the Flesh"); When
I grow too Old to Dream (from "The Night is Young"). So It's Sambas You Want!,
song book, sheet music for piano with chord names and English lyrics (Southern
Music Publ, Sydney, no date) Used softcover songbook, 27 pages, name stamp on cover,
pages have tanned, light stain else very good. Contents are: Cuanto
Le Gusta (La Parranda); Sambaleeta (Samba Samba); Rio De
Janeiro; Salvador The Toreador (El Cumbanchero); The Duke of
Pernambuco (El Truco De Pernambuco); If I Can't Hav-Ana in Cuba;
Clarinet Samba; Come to the Mardi Gras (Nao Tenho Lagrimas) . (2) So It's Tangos You Want!.
Song book. Sheet music for piano with chord names and some lyrics (Southern
Music Publ, Sydney, no date) Used softcover songbook, 24 pages. Name crossed out on
front cover, else very good. Contents are:
Tell Me Marianne (A Media Luz) (English lyrics); Twilight Fantasy (La Cumparsita)
(instrumental); Tango of the Moon (Tango de la Luna) (instrumental); Beloved Little
Stranger (Adios Muchachos) (English lyrics); Spider of the Night (Arana de la Noche)
(instrumental); Petticoats of Portugal (Rapariga do Portugal) (English lyrics); Sentimental
Gaucho (El Chocio) (English lyrics); I'm Looking for a Little One (Uno) (English lyrics);
Goodbye to the Prairie (Adios Pampa Mia) (Spansih & English lyrics). Leeds Hits Of Our Time No. 7.
Song book. Sheet music for piano with chord names, guitar tab boxes and
lyrics (Leeds Music, Sydney, no date) Used softcover songbook, 22 pages, spine
taped, covers are worn, pen notes at top of a few pages, else good. Contents are: The
Girl From Ipanema (Garota de Ipanema); Little Boat (O Barquinho);
Corcovado (Quiet Nights of Quiet Stars); One Note Samba (Samba de Uma Nota
So); Meditation (Meditacao); A Taste of Honey; How Insensitive
(Insensatez); Ho-Ba-La-La. Leeds Hits Of Our Time No. 13:
Continental, song book, sheet music for piano with chord names, guitar tab boxes and
lyrics (Leeds Music, Sydney, no date) Used softcover songbook, 26 pages. name blacked out on
cover. Covers are lightly worn, pages are very good. Contents are: (I Don't Care)
(Only Love Me) (Dalla Strada Alle Stelle) (recorded by Steve Lawrence); Yet ... I Know (Et Pourtant)
(recorded by Steve Lawrence); Sailor (Seemann, Dein Heimat ist das Meer) (recorded by Lolita);
Mais Oui (recorded by Harrie Dargie); I Wish You Love (Que Reste-t-ll de nos Amours) (recorded by
Andy Williams); Morgen (One More Sunrise) (recorded by Ivo Robic, Leslie Uggams, Billy Vaughan);
The White Rose of Athens (recorded by The Cordettes); Goodbye Boys, Goodbye (Ciao Ragozzi, Ciao)
(recorded by Jay and the Americas, Rocky Gattellari). Leeds Hits Of Our Time No. 17.
Song book. Sheet music for piano with chord names, guitar tab boxes and
English lyrics (Leeds Music, Sydney, no date) Used softcover songbook, 23 pages. name blacked out on
cover. Covers are grubby. Pages are very good. Contents are:
Young Girl (Union Gap); I Have Loved a Man (Morgana King); Help Yourself (Gli Occhi Miei)
(Tom Jones); If I Only Had Time (Je n'aurai pas le temps) (John Rowles); Star Crossed Lovers
(Neil Sedaka); Little Arrows (Leapy Lee); Honey (Bobby Goldsboro); I Want to Sing in Your Band
(Petula Clark). Four In One Song Hits No. 5,
song book, sheet music for piano, chords, lyrics (J Albert, Sydney, no date) Used softcover booklet, 10 pages, covers soiled,
pages are very good. Contents are: Congratulations;
If I were a Carpenter; Little Green Apples; Lappland. Four In One Song Hits No.
7, song book, sheet music for piano, chords, lyrics (J Albert, Sydney, no date) Used softcover booklet, 10 pages, covers soiled,
pages are very good. Contents are:;Lovin'
Things; My Special Angel; Fox on the Run; Hey! Baby!; Four In One Song Hits No.
10, song book, sheet music for piano, chords, lyrics (J Albert, Sydney, no date) Used softcover booklet, 10 pages,
names and address of previous owners and some marks on cover, rear cover stained
in upper corner, else good. Contents are: The
Letter; Mah-Na, Mah-Na (from the Avco Embassy film "Sweden Heaven And
Hell"); Jean (from the 20th Century-Fox film "The Prime of Miss
Jean Brodie"); Winter World of Love . Castle Hits Vol. 2, song book,
sheet music for piano with chords and words (Castle Music, Sydney, no date)
Used softcover songbook, 23 pages, name on cover, cover creased, pages are very good. Contents
are: Love Me Do
(recorded by The Beatles); Hippy Hippy Shake
(recorded by The Swinging Blue Jeans); We're Gonna Have a Party Tonight
(recorded by Little Pattie); P.S. I Love you (recorded by The
Beatles); Dawn (Go Away) (recorded by The Four Seasons); He's My
Blonde Headed Stompie Wompie Real Gone Surfer Boy (recorded by Little Pattie);
Boys (recorded by The Beatles); Navy Blue (recorded by Diane Renay);
Bits and Pieces (recorded by The Dave Clark Five); Stompin' at Maroubra
(recorded by Little Pattie). Robert Goulet Favourite
Songs, song book, sheet music for piano with chords, tab boxes and lyrics;
Robert Goulet pictured on cover (Chappell, London, no date) Used softcover songbook, 39 pages, music shop stamp
on cover, covers are worn and soiled, music is very good. Contents
are: I've grown Accustomed to her Face (from "My Fair Lady"); I still see
Elisa (from "Paint your Wagon"); I Talk to the Trees (from
"Paint your Wagon"); Try to Remember (from "The Fantasticks");
If ever I would leave you (from "Camelot"); Thank Heaven for
Little Girls (from "Gigi"); My Funny Valentine (from "Babes
in Arms"); They call the Wind Maria (from "Paint your
Wagon"); This can't be Love (from "The Boys from
Syracuse"); Till . Boomerang Sing-a-Long Song
Book No. 1 (Book B), Companion Piano Book to Sing-a-Long Songster No. 1, song
book, sheet music for piano with chords and lyrics (J Albert, Sydney, no date)
Used softcover songbook, 40 pages, marks on cover, pen marks on index page,
pages are very good. The Magnificent 7 Hits
Volume 1, song book, sheet music for piano with chords and lyrics; 7 full page
b/w photographs of Geoff Stephens' New Vaudeville Band, Manfred Mann, The Pretty
Things, The Bachelors, a young Normie Rowe, The Rolling Stones, and Donovan
(Southern Music Publishing, Sydney, 1967) Used softcover songbook, 29 pages,
very good. Contents are: Big Four No. 8:
Album of Hit Paraders of the Day. Song booklet. Sheet music for piano with chords and
words (Chappell & Co, Sydney, no date) Used softcover songbook, 10 pages.
Name written on grubby covers. One tear on outer edge now taped, Music is good.
Contents are: The Carnival is Over (sung by The Seekers); Dear Heart (from the film "Dear Heart");
Morning Town Ride (sung by The Seekers); We Shall Not be Moved (sung by The Seekers). Big Four No. 9:
Album of Hit Paraders of the Day. Song booklet. Sheet music for piano with chords and
words (Chappell & Co, Sydney, no date) Used softcover songbook, 11 pages.
Name whited out on cover, edges of covers worn, else very good. Contents are:
Wallpaper Roses (sung by
Sandy Scott); Alfie, song from the film "Alfie" (sung by Cilla Black);
Love Letters, song from the film "Love Letters" (sung by Elvis
Presley); Everybody Loves Somebody (sung by Dean Martin). Big Four No. 10:
Album of Hit Paraders of the Day. Song booklet. Sheet music for piano with chords and
words (Chappell & Co, Sydney, no date) Used softcover songbook, 12 pages.
Name whited out on cover, fold torn and taped, pages loose, else good. Contents are:
Georgy Girl, song from the film "Georgy Girl" (sung by the Seekers);
Wish Me a Rainbow, song from the film "This Property is Condemned"; You Came Along (From Out Of Nowhere) (version sung by Frank
Ifield); In The Arms Of Love, song from the Mirisch-Geoffrey production "What Did
You Do In The War, Daddy?" (sung by Sandy Scott). Doris Day Song
Folio, song book, sheet music for piano with ukulele chords and words (J Albert & Son, Sydney,
no date) Used oversize softcover songbook, 25 pages. Foxing on edges, small tear at bottom, else very
good. Contents are: Love
Me or Leave Me; Whatever Will Be, Will Be (Que Sera, Sera); Mister Taptoe; Mean
to Me; Gently, Johnny; Lullaby of Broadway; Two Hearts, Two Kisses (Make One
Love); It All Depends on You; That Old Feeling. The Latest Morris Popular Song Hits Folio,
song book, sheet music for piano with chords and words (Edwin H Morris & Co,
London, 1956) Used softcover songbook, 22 pages, very good. Contents are:
Ivory
Tower; Born to be with You; Canadian Sunset; (How Little It Matters) How Little We Know; That's All
There is to That; Little Child (Daddy Dear) (original title is "The Little Boy and The Old
Man"; Ko Ko Ko (I Love You So); I've Gotta Crow, from the musical production "Peter Pan" starring
Mary Martin; Sailor Boys Have Talk to Me in English, from the stage production "Ziegfeld Follies Las Vegas". Davis' No 16 Broadcast Album,
song book, sheet music for piano, ukulele, with chords and words (D Davis &
Co, Sydney, no date) Used softcover book, unpaginated, covers are worn, a
few small tears on edges, fold torn and taped, else good. Contents are:
Falling Leaves; Russian Rose; By
Candlelight; There's a Land of Begin Again; Scrub Me
Mama, With a Boogie Beat (Don Raye); Sleepy Serenade; Greetings from You; You Bring the Boogie Woogie Out in
Me; Sentimental; Interlude (Sweet and Mellow); Russian Serenade. Gracie Fields Song Folio,
song book, sheet music for piano with chords and words (J Albert & Son, Sydney). Used oversize softcover songbook,
24 pages. Covers are worn and creased, corners bumped, a few small tears and some foxing on edges of pages,
tears in fold, pages are good. Contents are:
Alone; The Thing-Ummy-Bob (That's Going to Win the War); Round the Marble
Arch; The Little Pudden Basin (That Belonged to Auntie Flo); A Feather in her Tyrolean Hat; The Sweetest Song
in the World; We've got to Keep Up with the Joneses; I'm Sending a Letter to
Santa Claus; Will You Love Me When I'm Mutton (As You Do Now When I am Lamb?); When You're a Long, Long Way
From Home. The Gay 90s:
Waltz Medley, Part 1. Song book. Sheet music for
piano, ukulele, with chords, chord diagrams, tonic sol-fa notation and words; a
medley of 1890s songs: Daisy Bell, Comrades, Two Lovely Black Eyes, Little Annie Rooney, She
was One of the Early Birds, Why did I Leave my Little Back Room?, Meet Me
Tonight in Dreamland, In the Shade of the Old Apple Tree, Maggie Murphy's Home,
After the Ball (Francis, Day & Hunter, London, 1932) Oversize. 7 pages.
Light edge wear, fold torn ad taped, else good. Al Jolson Song Folio,
song book, sheet music for piano, with
chords and words (J Albert & Son, Sydney, no date) Used oversize softcover
songbook, 30 pages. Covers are torn on edges, spine torn and taped, pages have
tanned, corners creased, music is good. Contents are:
My Mammy; The Spaniard Who Blighted
My Life (He Shall Die); By The Light of The Silvery Moon; Little Pal;
Anniversary Song (Oh! How We Danced on the Night We were Wed); Sonny Boy, from
the talkie film "The Singing Fool" Mother I Still Have You, theme
song of the film "The Jazz Singer" California Here I Come, from the
film "The Jolson Story" There's a Rainbow 'Round My Shoulder, from
the film "The Singing Fool" Swanee. Brighterland,
Grand Selection of The Most Popular Song
Successes, song book, sheet music for piano with tonic sol-fa notation and
words, arranged by R S Stoddon (B Feldman & Co, London, 1933) Used
oversize softcover songbook, 7 pages. Good. Contents are:
Young and Healthy; When its Lamp Lightin' Time in The Valley; To-Night; I Like Mountain Music; My
Wishing Song; In a Shanty in Old Shanty Town; That's All That Matters to Me;
Chinese Laundry Blues; I'm One of The Lads of Valencia; Under My Umbrella; A
Great Big Bunch of You; When Sally Left The Alley. Vera Lynn Song Folio,
song book, sheet music for piano with
words (J Albert & Son, Sydney, no date) Used oversize softcover songbook, 27
pages. Stamp on Miss Lynn's photograph on cover. Covers are creased and worn and
are coming loose, middle page is loose, stains on some pages, however music is
clear. Contents are: The
Woodpecker Song (Reginella Campagnola) (English lyrics); The Mem'ry of a Rose; Until You Fall in Love; Safe in my Heart;
I'm Spending Christmas with the Old Folks; I'll Think of You; Good-Night and God
Bless You; Ferryboat Serenade; Sail Along Silv'ry Moon; We Three (My Echo, My Shadow and Me). Songs To Remember No. 2.
Song book of original sheet music for piano with
chords and words (J Albert & Son, Sydney, no date) Used softcover songbook,
25 pages. Name and marks on covers, pages have tanned, Some pencil notes, music is very good.
Contents are:
Concerto for Two (A Love Song) (words by Jack Lawrence, music by P I Tchaikovsky, arr by Robert C Haring);
Down Argentina Way, from the film "Down Argentine Way" (English and Spanish lyrics); I'd Climb
the Highest Mountain If I Knew I'd Find You; Manana (Is Soon Enough For Me) (samba); You're
Driving Me Crazy; It's Foolish - But It's Fun, from the film "Spring Parade"; Yearning (Just For You);
The Touch of Your Lips. (2) Minnesota Songs
1911, The University of Minnesota Song Book compiled
& edited by William Wellington Norton, with frontispiece of Cyrus
Northrop, President of Minnesota University in 1911 (protected by browned rice
paper); toast to President Northrop by Miriam Clark Potter, '09 printed on page
facing frontispiece (Hinds, Noble & Eldridge Publishers, New York, 1911)
Used hardcover songbook, no d/j, 110 pages. Red cloth covers marked and worn on
edges and corners, good gilt emblem and lettering on front cover. Foxing and
light stains on edges of pages, name of previous owner stamped on fep,
music is very good. Contents are: Amici;
Auld Lang Syne; Aura Lee; Bingo; Blow, Ye Winds, Heigh-ho; Bohunkus; The
Bull-Dog; Cheer, Cheer; Class Song 1902; Class Song 1909; Comin' thro' the Rye;
Dear Evelina, Sweet Evelina; A Demonstration; Drinking Song; Drink to Me Only
with Thine Eyes; The Dutch Company; Every Little Bit; Fair Minnesota; Football
Song; Forsaken; Forty-Nine Bottles; The Forum; Friendship; Good-Night, Ladies;
The Good Old College Days; The Gopher Song; Hail! Minnesota; Hark! I Hear a
Voice; Here's to You; How'd You Like to be in Chicago; I Can't Help Loving You;
I Never Can Forget; Jingle, Bells; Juanita; Last Night; The Lone Fish-Ball; The
Man who has Plenty of Good Peanuts; Meerschaum Pipe; The Mermaid; The
Midshipmite; Minnesota Yells; My Bonnie; My Last Cigar; My Old Kentucky Home;
Nebraska was Jolly; Noah's Ark; Nut Brown Maiden; An Ode to Minnesota; Old
College Chum; The Old Oaken Bucket; Our Alma Mater; Our Alma Mater Calls (Alumni
Song); Our Commencement Pledge; Over the Bannister; O, We'll Cheer for
Minnesota; O You Michigan; A Parody Song; Polly-Wolly-Doodle; The Pope; The
Quilting Party; Riverbanking; Rocked in the Cradle of the Deep; Rosalie; The
Senior Engineer; The Shakopean War-Song, Shevlin Hall; Soldier's Farewell;
Solomon Levi; Song of the Senior Girls of 1908; Stars of the Summer Night;
Swanee River; Sweet and Low; Take Me Back to Michigan; Then You'll Remember Me;
There's Music in the Air; There was a Young Woman Named Hannah; Three Crows; A
Toast; To President Vincent; A University Hymn; U. of M. Rouser; Upidee; Vive
L'Amour; Wait Till We Count the Score; We Cheer for the U. of M.; We Meet Again
To-night; When First I Kissed Sweet Margaret; When I Call on You; Where, O
Where; The Yellow and White (Class Song of 1906); You, Just You. Walter Peterson
"The Kentucky Wonder Bean" Sensational Collection of Mountain Ballads and Old Time Songs,
song book, sheet music book of sheet music for piano with guitar chords, harmonica symbols and
full words; photographs of Walter Peterson on the cover (M M Cole Publishing Co,
Chicago, circa 1935) Used softcover songbook, 66 pages. Covers lightly worn and
soiled, corners creased, name stamps and written notes on front cover. Pages
have tanned on edges with a few small tears or chips, else good. Contents are:
Are You Angry With Me Darling; Be Kind to a Man when he's down; Billy The Kid;
The Boston Burglar; Bring me back a Leaf from the Sea; Bury me under the Willow; Camptown Races;
Careless Love; Climbing up the Golden Stairs; Down in the Valley; The Drunkard's Hell; The Dying
Gambler; The Dying Hobo; The Farmer is the Man that Feeds Them All; Fiddlin' Bill; Four Cents
Tobacco and Forty Cents Meat; Frankie and Johnny Blues; Give my Love to Nell; Gonna have
'Lasses in the Mornin'; Hobo's Heaven; Hold Fast to the Right; I ain't got no Sweetheart; I am a Jolly
Railroad Man; I'm Glad my Wife's in Europe; I'm Tired of Living Here Alone; Kenny Wagner;
Kentucky Moonshiner; The Letter that never came; The Little Rosewood Casket (A Package of Old
Letters); Lonely Valley; Lonesome Road; Mary wore Three Links of Chain; My Old Cabin Home;
Old and In The Way; The Orphan Girl; The Pardon of Sydna Allen; Poor Lonesome Cowboy;
A Pretty Fair Maid; Seven Long Years in State Prison; She said the Same to me; The Ship that never returned;
Sinful to Flirt; Six Feet of Earth; Take me back to my Carolina Home; The True Lover's Farewell; Way down
in Arkansas; What is a Home without Love; Who's that a calling; The Wreck of the Royal Palm; You
will never miss your Mother until she's gone. The Combined Universities' Songbook, A
book of song lyrics; the object of this book is to provide students with
something that can be used practically at parties, "turns", orgies or
whatever else students like to sing; no music notation; artwork by
Douglas Anderson (published
by Mr H J R Dutton of the University of N.S.W. Students' Union on behalf of
the N.S.W. Regional Conference of Students' Unions comprising: The University of
Sydney Students' Representative Council, The Australian National University
Students' Representative Council, The University of New England Students'
Representative Council, The University of Newcastle Students' Union, The
University of New South Wales Students' Union, The Wollongong University College
Students' Union, The Broken Hill University College Students' Union; First
Edition, September, 1965) Used small stapled softcover book, 176 pages. Title page is
torn around lower staple, light soiling to covers, corners bumped, else very good. A Tankard Of Ale,
An Anthology of Drinking Songs compiled & edited by Theodore Maynard,
A book of song lyrics; no music notation (Erskine Macdonald Ltd,
London, circa 1920)Used hardcover book in d/j, 188 pages + 4 pages of
advertisements, D/j is poor: soiled and tattered. Foxing on first and last few
pages and on edges of the uncut pages. Stains on edges of pages and boards. All
else is good. Nicholson's Hill Billy Song Album No. 11;
song book; sheet music for piano with chords and words; includes new songs composed by Dusty
Rankin and Slim Dusty; photographs of young Slim Dusty and Dusty Rankin on cover
(Nicholson's Pty Ltd, Sydney, 1949) Used softcover songbook, covers lightly soiled, pages are
very good. Contents are: Behind Those Swinging Doors; Give me One More chance;
Out on the Queensland Ranges; I'm going back to Wyoming; My Little Old Log Cabin; On the Plains;
My Happy Valley Home; Where the Murrumbidgee wends its Way; My Moonlight Trail to You; Sat'day
in the Saddle; In Berry-Picking time; My Pony Whipstick; Soldier's Last Letter; My Aussie Home. Albert's Hill Billy Songster No. 1;
booklet of lyrics (J Albert & Son, Sydney, no date) Used small softcover lyric booklet, 26 pages.
Light wear to covers, pages are very good. Albert's Hill Billy Songster No. 3;
booklet of lyrics (J Albert & Son, Sydney, no date) Used small softcover lyric booklet, 34 pages.
Light stain in upper corner of pages, else very good. Albert's Hill Billy Songster No. 4;
booklet of lyrics (J Albert & Son, Sydney, no date) Used small softcover lyric booklet, 34 pages.
Light wear to covers, pages are very good. Albert's Hill Billy Songster No. 5;
booklet of lyrics (J Albert & Son, Sydney, no date) Used small softcover lyric booklet, 26 pages.
Small tears in edges of front cover, small section of cover surface listed from removal of a label,
pages have tanned, else good. Crackajack Songster No. 52;
booklet of lyrics (Allan & Co, Sydney, no date) Used small softcover lyric booklet, 42 pages.
Stamps on worn covers, foxing on tanned pages, corners creased, else good. Chappell's 3rd Big Hit Songster;
booklet of lyrics (Chappell & Co, Sydney, no date) Used small softcover lyric booklet, 48 pages.
Stamps on worn covers, foxing on tanned pages, corners creased, else good. Chappell's Hit Parade Songster No. 6;
booklet of lyrics (Chappell & Co, Sydney, no date) Used small softcover lyric booklet, 35 pages.
A few small tears in covers, pages have tanned, else very good. Echos Of Broadway,
A Cavalcade of Hit Melodies, song book, sheet music for easy piano with chords
and words; arranged by Gerald Martin (Sam Fox Publ Co, New York, 1961) Used
softcover songbook, 24 pages. Covers are worn, creased in corners, spine torn at
bottom. Pages are very good. Contents are: Bill Bailey, Won't You Please
Come Home; Fascination; Glow Worm; Yankee Doodle Dandy (The Yankee Doodle Boy);
Gypsy Love Song, from "The Fortune Teller"; Hot Time in the Old Town Tonight; Nola; On a
Sunday Afternoon; Please Go 'Way and Let Me Sleep; Lady of Spain; Adios Muchachos;
On the Banks of the Wabash; The World is Mine Tonight; When you were Sweet Sixteen;
Toyland, from "Babes in Toyland". The Fifties: Part Two (70 Years Of
Popular Music) -edited by- Peter Foss; song book; sheet music for piano with chords and
words (International Music Publ, 1990) ISBN 0863597416 /0-86359-741-6. Used spiral-bound softcover
songbook, 103 pages. Edges of covers and corners are worn and bumped, music is very good.
Contents are: All the Way; The Book; Busy Line; Cry Me a River; The Day The Rains
Came; Dream Lover; Fever; Freight Train; Friends and Neighbours; Here in my Heart; High Hopes;
How Lucky You Are; How Wonderful To Know; In The Wee Small Hours of The Morning; It Doesn't
Matter Anymore; I Wanna be Around; La Bamba; Let Me Go, Lover!; Little White Bull; Living Doll;
Love is a Many Splendoured Thing; Love Me Tender; Loving You; May You Always; Mr Wonderful;
My Love and Devotion; My One and Only Love; Only Sixteen; Out of Town; Remember You're Mine;
Return to Me; Secret Love; The Shoemaker's Serenade; The Story of Tina; Sugartime; A Teenager in
Love; Travelin' Light; True Love Ways; Volare; With These Hands. The Essential Duke Ellington:
Great Tunes for Voice and Keyboard from The Master of Jazz; song book, sheet music for
piano with chords and words where appropriate (Boosey & Hawkes, no date) Used softcover songbook,
43 pages, very good. Contents are: Caravan; Solitude; Scattin' at the Kit Kat;
Daybreak Express (instrumental); I've got to be a Rug Cutter; Yearning for Love; Dallas
Doings (instrumental); Stompy Jones (instrumental); Delta Serenade; Merry-Go-Round (instrumental);
Azure; Showboat Shuffle (instrumental); Oh Babe - Maybe - Someday; Rude Interlude (instrumental);
In a Sentimental Mood; Sump'n 'Bout Rhythm. The Big Bands Songbook: The
Marvelous Words and Music of The Swing Era With The Bands and Vocalists That Made
Them Famous -compiled and arranged by- George T Simon; song book, sheet music for piano
and guitar, with chords and words; introduction by Benny Goodman (Barnes & Noble, New
York, 1981) ISBN 0064640493 /0-06-464049-3. Used large softcover songbook, unpaginated. Covers are
worn and creased, creases in spine, corners bumped, foxing on edges of pages, corners creased,
else pages are very good. Weighs 1.1 kilograms. Contents are:
Ain't Misbehavin'; And The Angels Sing; A-Tisket, A-Tasket; Basin Street Blues; Beat Me, Daddy,
Eight to The Bar; Beer Barrel Polka; Boo-Hoo; Chattanooga Choo-Choo; Cherokee; Ciribiribin;
Cow-Cow Boogie; Daddy; Deep Purple; The Dipsy Doodle; Don't Sit Under The Apple Tree; Elmer's
Tune; Good Night Sweetheart; Goody Goody; Got a Date With an Angel; Heartaches; Heart and Soul;
I Can't Get Started; I Don't Want to Set The World on Fire; I Don't Want to Walk Without You; I Let a
Song Go Out of My Heart; I'll Never Smile Again; I'm Gettin' Sentimental Over You; I'm Glad There is
You; I'm Gonna Sit Right Down and Write Myself a Letter; It Isn't Fair; It's a Wonderful World; It's
Been a Long, Long Time; I've Heard That Song Before; Just a Gigolo; Laura; Let's Get Away From It
All; Make Believe Ballroom Time; Makin' Whoopee; Maybe; Memories of You; Minnie The Moocher;
Mississippi Mud; Mood Indigo; Moonglow; Moonlight Serenade; Nighty-Night; Oh Johnny, Oh Johnny,
Oh!; On The Sunny Side of The Street; Racing With The Moon; Scatter-Brain; Sent For You Yesterday;
Sentimental Journey; Serenade in Blue; Somebody Else is Taking My Place; Star Dust; 'Tain't What You
Do; Tangerine; Tenderly; There! I've Said It Again; There is No Greater Love; There's a Small Hotel;
This Love of Mine; To Each His Own; Undecided; Until The Real Thing Comes Along; When It's
Sleepy Time Down South; When My Baby Smiles at Me; Who Wouldn't Love You; Why Don't We Do This
More Often; Why Don't You Do Right; Yes Indeed!; You're Driving Me Crazy; Credits. Lounge Favorites: Music, Moods
and Memories; song book, sheet music for piano with chords and words (Warner Bros
Publications, 1997) ISBN 0769200796 /0-7692-0079-6. Used softcover songbook, 160 pages.
Very good. Contents are:
Amor; As Time Goes By; Besame Mucho; Between the Devil and The Deep Blue Sea; Blue
Moon; Blue Tango; Boulevard of Broken Dreams; Button Up Your Overcoat; Canadian
Sunset; Cara Mia; Caravan; Chances Are; Cute; Day By Day; Deep Purple; Do It Again;
Ebb Tide; Enchanted Sea; Feelings; Frenesi; Georgia on My Mind; Glow Worm; The Good
Life; Hey There; I Can't Get Started; I Get a Kick Out of You; I'll See You in My Dreams;
If I Love Again; It's All In The Game; It's Only a Paper Moon; Just One of Those Things;
Mambo No. 5; Mambo No. 8; Moonglow; Nice 'n' Easy; Night and Day; Patricia; Perfidia;
Oye Como Va; Quien Sera (Sway); Ruby; Satin Doll; Shangri-La; Siboney; Since I Fell For
You; Sincerely; Skylark; Something's Gotta Give; Taking a Chance on Love; Tico, Tico;
Too Close For Comfort; Whatever Lola Wants; You Belong to My Heart. The Best 30 Years 30 Hits: A Big 3
Publication; song book, sheet music for piano with chords and words (Columbia Pictures Publ,
no date) Used softcover songbook, 55 pages. Foxing on worn covers, corners bumped, pages are
very good. Contents are:
All I Do is Dream of You; At Sundown; By My Love; Blue Moon; Cara Mia; Chattanooga Choo Choo;
Do You Ever Think of Me; Ebb Tide; Everything I Have is Yours; Five Foot Two Eyes of Blue; For All
We Know; Hold Me; If I Had You; I'll See You in My Dreams; I'm in The Mood for Love; It's a Most
Unusual Day; June Night; Laura; Moonlight Serenade; More Than You Know; My Little Grass Shack
in Kealakekua, Hawaii; My Man; On The Atchison, Topeka and The Santa Fe; Once in a While; Peg o'
My Heart; Siboney; Singin' in The Rain; Taking a Chance on Love; When The Moon Comes Over The
Mountain; Whispering. Ragtime & Early Jazz -
1900-1935 - C Edition. Jazz Bible Fake Book Series. Fake book. Songbook. sheet music for voice
and piano, guitar, electronic keyboard and all C instruments. Ragtime and
Standards. Difficulty: medium. Fakebook. Vocal melody, lyrics, chord names,
introductory text and instructional text (HL.240074, Hal Leonard, no date) ISBN
0793558069 /0-7935-5806-9. Used softcover songbook. 236 pages. Covers worn
and creased on edges, pages bumped, creased and curled on corners, else good. The Seekers Hit Songs And Folk Songs.
Song book. Sheet music book for piano with chords and words. Illustrated with b/w
photographs of The Seekers (Springfield Music Ltd, London, no date) Used softcover songook, 36
pages. Covers are worn and soiled. Corners bumped. Pages are very good. Contents are:
I'll Never Find Another You; South Australia; Open Up Them Pearly Gates; Don't Tell Me My
Mind; Sinner Man; Just a Closer Walk With Thee; Two Summers; The Ox Driving Song; A World
of Our Own. Four Of The Best No. 4: Jim Webb. Song book.
Sheet music booklet for piano with chords and lyrics (Belinda Music, Sydney, no date) Used softcover
booklet, 12 pages. Name written on front cover, else very good. Contents are:
Up Up and Away; By the Time I get to Phoenix; The Worst That Could Happen; Carpet Man. Four Of The Best No. 4: Jim Webb. Song book.
Sheet music booklet for piano with chords and lyrics (Belinda Music, Sydney, no date) Used softcover
booklet, 12 pages. Rear page and spine is stained, staples rusted, coffee cup
stain on cover, music is good. Contents are: Up Up and Away; By the Time I
get to Phoenix; The Worst That Could Happen; Carpet Man. The Jimmy Webb Song Book. Sheet music book
for piano with chords and words. Songs by Jim Webb. (Music Maximus Ltd, no date) Used softcover
songbook, 91 pages. Name whited out on front cover. Covers are soiled. Pages are very good.
Contents are: Up, Up and Away; Magic Garden Prologue; The Magic Garden; Summer's Daughter;
By the Time I get to Phoenix; Dream/Pax/Nepenthe; The Girl's Song; Requiem: 820 Latham Street; The
Worst That Could Happen; I Think the Last One was the One; Orange Air; You'll be back before you
know it; Paper Cup; I'm never gonna be the Same; Which Way to Nowhere; Carpet Man; Summer Will
End; Tunesmith; The Old Man at the Fair; Marionette; Gypsy Moths; One of a Kind; One Stands Here;
That World of Yours; Is it all that Bright and Beautiful?; Love Years Coming; I'm Right Here Where You
Left Me; Do What You Gotta Do; Sidewalk Song - 27th Street; Rosecrans Boulevard; The Eleventh Song;
Sweet Smiling Children; Pattern People. The Jim Webb Song Book. Sheet music book for
piano with chords and words. Includes black and white photographs and a biography (Essex Music,
Sydney, 1968) Used softcover songbook, 33 pages. Tears in spine. Light wear and some creases to
covers. Pages are very good. Contents are:
Galveston; The Name of My Sorrow; A Tramp Shining; MacArthur Park; Where's The Playground Susie?;
First Hymn from Grand Terrace; The Yard went on Forever; Witchita Lineman; Didn't We; The Hive. Veteran Songs Of The Good Old Music Hall Days.
Song book. Sheet music for piano
with words and tonic sol-fa notation (Ascherberg's Twentieth Cwentury Albums, AH & C 12068, Ascherberg,
Hopwood & Crew, London, no date) Used softcover songbook, 32 pages. Covers worn on edges. Small
tears in spine. Pages are very good. Contents are:
Can't Stop! Can't Stop! Can't Stop!! (by Harry Wincott, sung by Harry Freeman); The Coster's
Linnet (by Charles Seel); The Muddle-Puddle Porter (by Geo Crossmith Jr, sung by Lionel Brough);
I'm Not Particular (by Murray & Leigh, sung by George Beauchamp); His Lordship Winked at the
Counsel (by Peter Conroy, sung by Harry Rickards); Whacky Whacky Whack! (by George Ware, sung by
Marie Lloyd); Grandfather's Clock (by Henry C Work); Mrs Brown and Her Luggage (by Vincent Davies, sung
by James Francis); I'll Place It in the Hands of my Solicitor (by Fred Gilbert, sung by Arthur Lloyd); I Wish I Was
Single Again (by Aywood B Bachelor); The Bulls Won't Bellow (by T Hanley, sung by Sam Torr); Wrap Me Up
in My Tarpaulin Jacket (arr by Ernest J Symons); They don't Speak to One Another Now (by T W Connor, sung
by Fannie Leslie); I'd Rather Lather Father, Than Father Lather Me (by Walter Redmond, sung by Mohawk
Minstrels and by G H MacDermott); The Hungry Man From Clapham (by any sung by G W Hunter). Songs Of Yesterday And Before. Song book.
Sheet music for piano with full words and tonic sol-fa
notation (A H & C 11237, Ascherberg, Hopwood & Crew Ltd, London, no date) Used softcover songbook.
Light wear to edges of covers and spine. Tape marks on one page. else pages are very good. Contents are:
The Amateur Whitewasher (sung by Frank Seeley); Don;t make a Noise or else You'll Wake the Baby (sung by
George Leybourne); 'E Dunno Where 'e Are (sung by Gus elen); My Old Kentucky Home (sung by Alma Gluck);
Never Desert a Friend (W Randall); Oh! Mr Porter (sung by Marie Lloyd); Our Hands Have Met But Not Our Hearts
(sung by Lucy clarke); Paddle Your Own Canoe (sung by Harry Clifton); Percy From Pimlico (Tom Leamore);
Polly Perkins of Paddington Green (sung by Harry Clifton); The Ratchatcher's Daughter (sung by Muriel george &
Ernest Butcher); weet6hearts and Wives (G H Macdermott); Tommy, Make Room for Your Uncle (sung by W B Fair);
The Two Obadiahs (sung by G H Macdermott); Villikens and His Dinah (sung by J L Toole, and Ernest Butcher &
Muriel George). Francis & Day's 5th Album of Harry Lauder's
Popular Songs. Song book. Sheet music for piano with full
words, tonic sol-fa notation and ukulele chords (F&D 18366, Francis, Day & Hunter Ltd, London, no date)
Used softcover songbook, 48 pages. Covers worn on edges . Small tears in fold. Corners creased.
Music is very good. Contents are:
The End of the Road; It's a Fine Thing to Sing; I Like My Old Home Town; Oh! How I Weary, Dearie; Boss o' the
House; Soosie MacLean; The Pirate; I'l Looking for a Bonnie Lass; Love Makes the World a Merry-go-round;
O'er The Hill to Ardentinny; Sunshine o' a Bonnie Lass's Smile; When I was Twenty One; Bella McGraw; There is
Somebody Waiting for Me; I'd Love to be a Sailor; We a' Go Hame The Same Way. Francis & Day's Album of Cockney Songs.
Song book. Sheet music for piano with full words,
tonic sol-fa notation and ukulele chords (F&D 22954, Francis, Day & Hunter Ltd, London, no date)
Used softcover songbook, 48 pages. Name and a few marks on cover. A few marks on covers.
Corners creased. Else very good. Contents are:
What a Mouth! (sung by Harry Champion); At My Time o' Life (sung by Herbert Campbell); Ain't it Nice! (sung
by Daisy Dormer); A Little of What You Fancy (sung by Marie Lloyd); They can't get the Better of Me (sung by
Will Bentley); The Hobnailed Boots that Farver Wore (sung by Billy Williams); Ev'rybody Knows Me in My Old
Brown Hat (sung by Harry Champion); Ginger, You're Balmy (sung by Harry Champion); The Mystery of a
Hansom Cab (sung by Walter Munroe); When the Summer Comes Again (sung by Miss Kate Carney). Francis & Day's Album of Old Time Comic Songs.
Song book. Sheet music for piano with full words, tonic sol-fa notation and ukulele chords (F&D 22523,
Francis, Day & Hunter Ltd, London, no date) Used softcover songbook, 32 pages. Rear cover missing. Front
cover torn on edges and has a name written in pen. Pages are very good.
Contents are:
At the Vicar's Fancy Ball (sung by Ernest Shand); He's All Right When You Know Him (sung by Charles Coborn);
I've got the Ooperzootic (sung by Johnny Danvers); A Little Bit of Cucumber (sung by Harry Champion);
More Work for the Undertaker (sung by Charles Bignell); One of the Shabby Genteel (sung by Harry
Bedford); They're All Very Fine and Large (sung by Herbert Campbell); Tickle Me, Timothy O! (sung by
Billy Williams); We All Go to Work But Father (sung by J C Heffron). Francis & Day's Album of Famous Old Songs
No. 1. Song book. Sheet music for piano with ukulele
chords, full words and tonic sol-fa notation (Francis, Day & Hunter Ltd, no date) Used softcover songbook,
31 pages. Covers are worn with small tears on edges. Fold torn. Foxing on edges of pages. Tape marks
on edges of some pages. Some pen notes. Music is good. Contents are:
Across The Bridge; Father's Whiskers; The Hobnailed Boots that Farver Wore; Hold Your Hand Out, Naughty Boy!;
I LIke Your town; I Live in Trafalgar Square; The Seventh Royal Fusiliers; Viewing The Baby. Francis & Day's Album of Famous Old Songs
No. 2. Song book. Sheet music for piano with ukulele
chords, full words and tonic sol-fa notation (Francis, Day & Hunter Ltd, no date) Used softcover songbook,
31 pages. Name written on cover. Corners bumped. Else very good. Contents are:
The Baby's Name; The Coon Drum-Major; He's been a Long Time Gorn; If the Missis Wants to Go (or) Let Her Drown;
Kitty, The Telephone Girl; Sister Susie's Sewing Shirts for Soldiers; Somebody Would Shout Out "Shop"!; That's What
God Made Mothers For (sung by The Two Rascals). Francis & Day's Album of Famous Old Songs
No. 3. Song book. Sheet music for piano with ukulele
chords, full words and tonic sol-fa notation (Francis, Day & Hunter Ltd, no date) Used softcover songbook,
31 pages. Very good. Contents are:
Nursie Nursie; It's Nice to Have a Home of Your Own; I Do Like an Egg for My Tea; It's All Right in the Summer-time;
Oh! Jack You are a Handy Man; On a Sunday Afternoon; She Pushed Me into the Parlour; I want to be a Military Man. Francis & Day's Album of Famous Old Songs
No. 4. Song book. Sheet music for piano with ukulele
chords, full words and tonic sol-fa notation (Francis, Day & Hunter Ltd, no date) Used softcover songbook,
31 pages. Name and music shop stamp on cover. Covers are worn on edges. Small tears in fold. Pages are
very good. Contents are:
Gilbert. The Filbert; What I Want is a Proper Cup o' Coffee; Boys of the Chelsea School; Seaside Posters Round
The Home; He's Going There Every Night; A Boy's Best Friend is His Mother; Good Morning Mr Postman; Everything
in the Garden's Lovely. Francis & Day's Album of Famous Old Songs
No. 7. Song book. Sheet music for piano with ukulele
chords, full words and tonic sol-fa notation (Francis, Day & Hunter Ltd, no date) Used softcover songbook,
24 pages. Music shop stamp and some grubby marks on cover. Covers are worn on edges. Small tears in fold.
Pages are very good. Contents are:
Our Lodger's Such a Nice Young Man; Young Men Taken In and Done For; Twiggy Vous; At My Time o' Life; Why
Did I Leave My Little Back Room?; Her Golden Hair was Hanging Down Her Back; I Used to Sigh for The Silvery
Moon; Has Anybody Here Seen Kelly?. (2) Francis & Day's Album of Famous Old Songs
No. 9. Song book. Sheet music for piano with ukulele
chords, full words and tonic sol-fa notation (Francis, Day & Hunter Ltd, no date) Used softcover songbook,
24 pages. Music shop stamp, name and some grubby marks on cover. Covers are worn on edges. Spine torn.
Pages are very good. Contents are:
Oh Oh Antonio; Darling Mabel; Golden Wedding; I was a Good Girl Till I Met You; Here We Are! Here We Are!
Here We Are Again!; A Little of What You Fancy Does You Good; Billy Muggins; Down The Road. Francis & Day's Album of Famous Old Songs
No. 10. Song book. Sheet music for piano with ukulele
chords, full words and tonic sol-fa notation (Francis, Day & Hunter Ltd, no date) Used softcover songbook,
25 pages. Music shop stamp and some grubby marks on cover. Covers are worn on edges. Spine torn and
taped. One page has brown tape marks ar top. Else pages are very good. Contents are:
Now I Have to Call Him Father; Ginger, You're Barmy; Poor John; Flanagan; He'd Have to Get Under - Get Out
and Get Under; She Sells Sea Shells; I've Got Rings on My Fingers; Waiting for The Robert E Lee. Francis & Day's Album of Famous Old Songs
No. 11. Song book. Sheet music for piano with ukulele
chords, full words and tonic sol-fa notation (Francis, Day & Hunter Ltd, no date) Used softcover songbook,
24 pages. Name and music shop stamp on cover. Corners creased. Pages are very good. Contents are:
Archibald, Certainly Not; The Gipsy Warned Me; I Parted My Hair in The Middle; It's a Different Girl Again;
Jolly Good Luck to The Girl Who Loves a Soldier; On The Good Ship Yaki-hicki-doo-la; On The Road to
Anywhere; She Cost Me Seven and Sixpence. (2) Francis & Day's Album of Famous Old Songs
No. 12. Song book. Sheet music for piano with ukulele
chords, full words and tonic sol-fa notation (Francis, Day & Hunter Ltd, no date) Used softcover songbook,
29 pages. Music shop stamp on cover. One page is soiled, else pages are very good. Contents are:
K-K-K-Katy; Seaweed; Captain Ginjah, O.T.; John Willie, Come On!; The Army of Today's All Right; Hello!
Suzy Green; Vot a Game! Oi! Oi!; Varmer Giles; Pansy Faces. Ethel Smith Album. Latin American Song book. Sheet music for
piano with chords and words where provided (Allan & Co, Melbourne, no date) Oversize. Used softcover
songbook, 30 pages. Edges of covers are worn. Corners bumped. 2 holes punched for binder. Music shop
stamp on cover and at top of some music pages. Else pages are very good. Contents are:
Baia (Na Baixa Do Sapateiro) (English and Portuguese words); Brazil (Aquarela do Brazil) (English and
Spanish words); Cachita (English words only); Lero Lero (piano solo); Pa-Ran-Pan-Pan (Son Runba) (piano solo);
The Parrot on The Fortune Teller's Hat (Os Pintinhos no Terreiro) (from the RKO production "George White's
Scandals") (English and Portuguese words); Tico Tico No Fuba (from the film "Bathing Beauty") (English and
Portuguese words); The Tick Tock of My Heart (O Tic-Tac do meu Coracao) (Samba) (piano solo);
Toca Tu Samba (piano solo). The Cheer-Up!!
Song Album. Song book. Sheet music for piano, ukulele, or guitar, lyrics. Contents are: Swinging
on a Star (from 'Going My Way'); With a Song; Jolly Good Company; Looking
on the Bright Side; You ought to see Sally on Sunday (from 'Aunt Sally'); The
More we are Together; (She swallowed a Mouth-Organ and now they call her)
(Wheezy Anna; I'm Popeye the Sailor Man; I want to be Happy (duet, Nannette and
James) (Chappell, undated) Used softcover songbook, 22pp. Spine torn at bottom,
cover torn (tear taped shut), light foxing, music is clear. Recorded Hits of Peter, Paul and Mary.
Song book. Sheet music for piano with chords and words (Allan & Co, Melbourne, 1962) Used
softcover songbook, 28 pages. Covers are soiled, creased and worn. Small tears in spine. Foxing
on edges of pages, else pages are good. Contents are:
Autumn to May; Bamboo; Early in the Morning; Gone the Rainbow; If I Had My Way; It's Raining;
Man of Constant Sorrow; This Train. Recorded Hits of Peter, Paul and Mary
Second Album. Song book. Sheet music for piano with chords and words (Allan & Co, Melbourne,
1964) Used softcover songbook, 33 pages. Covers are soiled, creased and worn. Small tears in spine.
Corners bumped. Pages are good. Contents are:
Blue (with dialogue); Flora; Jesus Met The Woman; One Kind Favour; Morning Train; Old Coat;
Pretty Mary; Single Girl; There is a Ship; Three Ravens; Tiny Sparrow. Great Comedy Songs Book 1.
Song book. Sheet music with words - melody line only. Edited -by- Chris Ellis & Cecil
Bolton (16728, International Music Publications, 1987) ISBN 0863594360. Used softcover
song book, 68 pages. Covers worn on edges. Small creases in spine. Pages are very good.
Contents are:
Abdul a Bulbul Amir; And Her Mother Came Too; But The Cat Came Back; Chinese
Laundry Blues; D.I.V.O.R.C.E.; Don't Bring Lulu; Don't Put Your Daughter on the
Stage Mrs Worthington; Every Inch a Lady; A Gnu; Happy Eliza and Converted Jane;
I Love to Go Swimmin' with Wimmen; I'm a Lonely Little Petunia (In an Onion Patch);
It's a Great Shame; Jellied Eels; Madame-ah! La Marquise-ah!; Makin' Whoopee; Me and
My Dog; My Canary has Circles Under His Eyes; My Little Bimbo Down on the Bamboo
Isle; The Physician; The Pig Got Up and Slowly Walked Away; Seaweed (As Soon as I
Touched); They're Moving Father's Grave to Build a Sewer; Under The Bed (My Mother Said
Always Look); Why am I Always the Bridesmaid?; Your Baby has Gone Down the
Plughole. Great Comedy Songs Book 2.
Song book. Sheet music with words - melody line only. Edited -by- Chris Ellis & Cecil
Bolton (16729, International Music Publications, 1987) ISBN 0863594370. Used softcover
song book, 68 pages. Covers worn on edges. Small creases in spine. Pages are very good.
Contents are:
Ali Baba's Camel; Bloodshot Eyes; Chili Bom Bom; Civilization (Bongo, Bongo, Bongo);
Did Your First Wife Ever Do That?; Don't Have Any More Mrs Moore; Fings ain't What They
used to be; Fish 'n Chips; The Flies Crawled Up The Window; Hang On The Bell Nellie;
Hole in the Ground; Huggin' and A-chalkin'; I'm Shy Mary Ellen; A Little of What You
Fancy; A Nice Quiet Day (A Postman's Holiday); Normal and Natural; The Oceana Roll;
On The Amazon; A Policeman's Lot; Poor John; To Keep My Love Alive; Triplets; The Welly
Boot Song; When I Met Connie in the Cornfield; You're a Pink Toothbrush. Great Comedy Songs Book 3.
Song book. Sheet music with words - melody line only. Edited -by- Chris Ellis & Cecil
Bolton (16730, International Music Publications, 1987) ISBN 0863594387. Used softcover
song book, 68 pages. Covers worn on edges. Small creases in spine. Pages are very good.
Contents are:
And the Great Big Saw came Nearer and Nearer; Bang went the Chance of a Lifetime; The
Chandler's Wife; The Chicken Song; Cleopatterer; Combine Harvester; Don't do it again
Matilda; I lift up my Finger and I say Tweet Tweet; It ain't gonna Rain No More; I wanna go
back to Bali; Keep your Skirts Down Mary Jane; La-di-da-di-da; Mary Queen of Scots; My
Brudda Sylvest; Nobody Loves a Fat Girl; only a Glass of Champagne; The Photograph of
Mother's Wedding Group; The Prune Song; Pu-leeze Mr Hemmingway; Right, Said Fred;
Somebody Else Not Me; The Spaniard that Blighted My Life; Tit Willow; Viewing the
Baby; With my Little Wigger-Wagger in my Hand. Great Comedy Songs Book 4.
Song book. Sheet music with words - melody line only. Edited -by- Chris Ellis & Cecil
Bolton (16731, International Music Publications, 1987) ISBN 0863594395. Used softcover
song book, 68 pages. Covers worn on edges. Small creases in spine. Creased in upper
outer corner. Else pages are very good. Contents are:
Big Trombone; Father's got 'em; Funky Moped; Heaven will Protect an Honest Girl;
I can't do my Bally Bottom Button up; I faw down and go "boom"; I'm Tickled to Death
I'm Single; I took my Harp to a Party; Katy Did; Let's have a Ride on your Bicycle; Lily
The Pink; Nice People; Nobody; No One Believes I'm a Mermaid; Now I have to Call
Him Father; Oh! Ma-Ma! (The Butcher Boy); The One Little Hair on his Head; Sitting on
a Five Barred Gate; Thank You for the Party Mr Pollinger; They Always Pick on Me;
Turned Up; The Warthog Song; Who Takes Care of the Caretaker's Daughter; You
can't do that there 'ere. Francis & Day's Concert Parties'
Album Book 7 -by- Reg Low. Song book. Sheet music book for piano with words (F&D 19446, Francis, Day
& Hunter Ltd, London, 1932) Used oversize softcover songbook, 24 pages. Name, date, stamps and sticker
on cover. Some marks on edges of cover. Staples rusted. Pages are very good. Contents are:
Cheerio! How Are You (Opening Chorus); Alphabetical Fruit (Comedy concerted for 4 people); Have
Another Dance With Me (Dialect Duet for Lady and Gentleman); Bells (Musical Comedy Scena in 3 Cameos: Sleigh Bells;
Seaside Belles; Camel Bells); There's Nothing Wrong with Hengland (Comedy Trio for Gentlemen);
Girls Will Be Girls (A Peep Into The Future) (Comedy Sketch); The Little Pudden Basin (That Belonged to
Auntie Flo) (Gracie Fields' great comedy song). Frank Wood's Album of Original Songs,
Concerted Items and Duets Featured by the Leading Concert Parties -by- Frank Wood. Song book. Sheet music for
piano with full words and tonic sol-fa notation (R & Co 1676, Reynolds & Co, London, 1913) Used
softcover songbook, 30 pages. Name and marks on covers. Edges are brittle with small chips and
tears. Spine torn. Corners bumped. Staples rusted. Foxing on edges of pages. Music is very good.
Contents are: The Entertainment Stores (opening chorus); Subjects of the Day (humorous patter
song); I've got Something to Say to You (humorous duet, patter for lady and gentleman); I Love to
Linger Near a Little Girl Like You (soubrette song); We've Come to Sing (humorous concerted item);
You Never, Never Know (humorous song); Did I Do That? You Did! Dear Me!! (humorous duet for
two gentlemen). Peg o' My Heart and Other Favorite Song Hits
1912 and 1913 -edited by- Stanley Appelbaum. Song book. Sheet music for piano with words. Illustrated
with black and white facsimiles of the original music covers (Dover Publications, New York, 1989) ISBN 0486259986. Used
softcover songbook, 167 pages. Covers creased and bumped on corners. Pages are very good. Contents are:
At the Devil's Ball; Ballin' The Jack; Be My Little Baby Bumble Bee; El Choclo; The Curse of an Aching Heart;
Danny Boy (adapted by Weatherly); Giannina Mia (from the operetta "The Firefly"); He'd have to Get Under - Get Out
and Get Under (To Fix Up His Automobile); Hitchy Koo; If I Had My Way; The International Rag; It's a Long, Long
Way to Tipperary; (Look Out For) Jimmy Valentine; Love is Like a Firefly (from the operetta "The Firefly"); Love's Own
Sweet Song (from the operetta "Sari"); Marcheta; The Memphis Blues; Moonlight Bay; My Melancholy Baby; My Wife's
Gone to the Country (Hurrah! Hurrah!); The Old Rugged Cross; Peg o' My Heart; Row, Row, Row (from "Ziegfeld
Follies of 1912"); Snookey Ookums; The Sweetheart of Sigma Chi; Sweethearts (from the operetta "Sweethearts");
Sympathy (from the operetta "The Firefly"); There's a Long, Long Trail; The Trail of the Lonesome Pine; Waiting for
the Robert E Lee; When I Lost You; When Irish Eyes are Smiling (from "The Isle o' Dreams"); When it's Blossom
Time in Normandy; When the Midnight Choo-Choo Leaves for Alabam'; You can't Stop me from Loving You; You
Made Me Love You (I Didn't Want to Do It). There Goes That Song Again:
One Hundred Years Of Popular Song -compiled & written by- Colin Walsh. Song book.
Sheet music book for piano with chords and words and some unison songs. Facsimiles of
the original sheet music supplemented by text by Colin Walsh. Each song demonstrates the
changes in musical fashion down the ages as a standard in its own right, enduring enough to
keep coming back. The text includes photographs, programmes, advertisements, cartoons and
other memorabilia (Elm Tree Books in association with EMI Music Publishing, 1977) ISBN
0241896649 /0-241-89664-9. Used softcover songbook, 208 pages. Corners bumped, foxing on
edges of pages, else very good. Contents are:
Won't You Buy My Pretty Flowers; The Miner's Dream of Home; If It Wasn't For The 'Ouses In
Between; Ta-Ra-Ra Boom-Der- e; The Honeysuckle and the Bee; Shine On, Harvest Moon; I'm
Henery The Eighth, I Am!; Roamin' in the Gloamin'; Waiting for the Robert E Lee; The St Louis
Blues; They Didn't Believe Me; Pack Up Your Troubles in Your Old Kit Bag; The Darktown
Strutters' Ball; Black and White Rag; Swanee; Don't Bring Lulu; Sweet Georgia Brown; Manhattan;
Yes Sir, That's My Baby; Ramona; Me and My Shadow; I'll Get By; Singin' in the Rain; Love is the
Sweetest Thing; Who's Afraid of the Big Bad Wolf; Blue Moon; A-Tisket A-Tasket; Who's Taking
You Home Tonight; Don't Sit Under The Apple Tree; Too Young; Kisses Sweeter Than Wine; Cry;
Ain't That a Shame; Apache; The Last Waltz; There's a Kind of Hush; Delilah; Seasons in the Sun. Albert's Barbra Streisand Song Folio No. 1. Song book.
Sheet music book for piano with chord names and lyrics. Illustrated with b/w photographs of Barbra Streisand
(J Albert & Son, Sydney, no date) Used softcover songbook, 26 pages. Covers are creased and worn with a large
section of surface lifted at bottom of front cover. Pages are very good. Contents are: Sam, You Made the Pants
Too Long; The Boy Next Door; Clopin Clopant; My Melancholy Baby; Second Hand Rose; Autumn Leaves;
If You were the Only Boy in the World; Taking a Chance on Love; Love is like a Newborn Child. Grandma's Songs. Song book. Sheet music book for
piano with words (Allan's Music Australia, Melbourne, no date) Used softcover songbook, 64 pages. Name and
music shop stamp on front cover. Covers are soiled with small piece torn from lower corner of front cover. Tears in
spine. Corners bumped. Foxing on edges of pages, else pages are very good. Contents are:
A Boy's Best Friend is his Mother; Abide with Me; A-Hunting we will go; Alice, Where art Thou?; Aloha Oe; Anchor's
Aweighed; The Arrow and the Song; Australia will be There; Barney O'Hea; Barney, Take Me Home Again; Beautiful
Isle of Somewhere; The Blue Bells of Scotland; British Grenadiers; By the Watermelon Vine; Carnival of Venice;
Charlie is my Darling; Children's Voices; Chime Again, Chime Again, Beautiful Bells; Chiming Bells of Long Ago;
Climbing up the Golden Stair; Come where my Love Lies Dreaming; Comin' thro' the Rye; Day by Day; Down Went
McGinty; Dreaming of Home and Mother; Ever of Thee; Farewell to Thee; Farmer's Boy; Father, Dear Father; Feather
Your Nest; Gentle Annie; Girl I Left Behind Me; Good-bye Mavoureen; Good-bye, Sweetheart, Good-bye; Good-Night
Ladies; Green Grow the Rushes O!; Hark! I Hear an Angel Sing; Heart Bowed Down; Hearts and Homes; Her Bright
Smile Haunts Me Still; He Wipes the Tear from Every Eye; Home, Dearie, Home; Home on the Range; Hundred Fathoms
Deep; I Believe it, for my Mother Told Me So; I Built a Bridge of Fancies; I don't Want to Play in Your Yard; I Dreamt that I
Dwelt in Marble Halls; I Love to Think of the Days When I was Young; I Love You Truly; I'm going to Write to Papa; In Happy
Moments Day by Day; In Old Madrid; In the Gloaming; In Sheltered Vale; In the Evening by the Moonlight; Jeanette and
Jeannot; Jessie's Dream; Jingle Bells; Jubilate; Just a-wearin' for you; Just Before the Battle, Mother; Just Touch the Harp
Gently; Just a Wee Deoch-an-Doris; Johnny, Get Your Gun; Kitty Wells; Larboard Watch; Lay my Head Beneath a Rose;
Lead, Kindly Light; Life's Dream is o'er; Lindy Lou; Londonderry Air; Long, Long Ago; Love's Young Dream; Maid of Athens;
Many Happy Returns of the Day; Marguerite; Mollie Darling; Molly Bawn; Moon is Beaming o'er the Lake; My Sweetheart
When a Boy; My Task; O Come All Ye Faithful; Oh! Susannah; Old Rustic Bridge by the Mill; One of These Days; Peggy
O'Neil; Robin Adair; Rocked in the Cradle of the Deep; Rose of No Man's land; Scenes that are Brightest; She Wore a Wreath
of Roses; Ship I Love; Silent Night; Soldier and a Man; Strangers Yet; Sweet and Low; Sweet Genevieve; Sweet Spirit, Hear
My Prayer; Take Back the Heart; Terry, My Blue-eyed Irish Boy; There's a Light in the Window; Thinking of Thee; Three Fishers
Went Sailing; Vacant Chair; Vesper Hymn; Waltzing Matilda; What is Home Without a Mother?; What Would You Take Me
For, Papa? When it's Moonlight on the Silvery Rio Grande; Whist! The Bogie Man!; Will Ye No Come Back Again?. Grandad's Songs. Song book. Sheet music book for
piano with words (Allan's Music Australia, Melbourne, no date) Used softcover songbook, 64 pages. Name abd a few
marks on covers. Pages are very good. Contents are:
After the Ball; Alice, Where art thou?; All Through the Night; Always Take Your Mother's Advice; Annie Laurie; Asleep in
the Deep; Auld Lang Syne; Believe me if all those Endearing Young Charms; Belle Mahone; Ben Bolt (Trilby's Song); Billy Boy;
Bonnie Banks of Loch Lomond; Bonnie Mary of Argyle; Botany Bay (Singing Tooral-u-oor-al); British Grenadiers; By The Big
Blue Billabong; Call Me Back Again; Carry Me Back to Old Virginny; Cheer, Boys, Cheer!; Clementine; Cockles and Mussels;
Come Back to Erin; Come, Landlord, Fill The Flowing Bowl; Cork Leg; Cows are in the Corn; Darling Nelly Gray; Dear Little
Shamrock; Dear Old Pals; Drink to Me Only with Thine Eyes; Dutchman's Little Dog; Do you ever Sit and Dream?; Elsie of the
Glen; Face on the Barroom Floor; Far Away; Fisherman and his Child; Gone Where The Good Niggers Go; Good Old Jeff;
Grandfather's Clock; Gipsy's Warning; Harp that once through Tara's Halls; Hard Times Come Again No More; Here's a Health
unto His Majesty; His Fader Keeps de Brewery; Home Sweet Home; I Cannot Sing the Old Songs; I'll Await My Love; I'll Take You
Home Again, Kathleen; In Cellar Cool; In the Shadow of the Pines; I'se gwine back to Dixie; John Brown's Body; john Peel; Juanita;
Keep dem Golden Gates Wide Open; Kathleen Mavourneen; Killarney; Last Rose of Summer; Letter in the Candle; Life on the
Ocean Wave; Lighthouse by the Sea; Lilly Dale; Lincolnshire Poacher; Little Brown Jug; Little Corporal; Little Old Cabin in the Lane;
My Nellie's Blue Eyes; Maggie Murphy's Home; Massa's in the Cold Ground; Minstrel's Boy; My Birthday; My Bonnie is over the
Ocean; My Honolulu Lady; My Mother Dear; My Old Kentucky Home; My Pretty Jane; Mother's Appeal to her Boy; Norine Maureen;
O' dem Golden Slippers; Old Black Joe; Old Dog Tray; Old folks at Home; One Heart Divine; Only a Leaf; Only a Pansy Blossom;
Only to See her Face Again; On the Banks of Allan Water; Pack of Cards; Please Give me a Penny Sir; Polly Wolly Doodle; Red, White
and Blue; Ring The Bell Watchman; Rose of Tralee; Sallie Horner; Sally in our Alley; Ship That Never Returned; Silver Threads
Among The Gold; Song that Reached my Heart; Stone Outside Dan Murphy's Door; Sweet Marie; Sylvie; Ta-ra-ra-boom-de-ay;
Teaching McFadden to Waltz; That Old Wooden Rocker; There is a Tavern in the Town; This Bit of World Belongs to Us; Two Little
Girls in Blue; Villikens and his Dinah; Volunteer Organist; Wait Till The Clouds Roll By; Watching for Pa; We'd Better Bide a Wee;
When Other Lips; When the Corn is Waving; When You and I Were Young Maggie; White Wings; Why Do Summer Roses Fade?;
Wild Colonial Boy; Willie, We Have Missed you; Won't You Buy My Pretty Flowers; Ye Banks and Braes o' Bonny Doon. Albert's Mammoth Folio No. 2: Treasury of Waltzes.
Song book. Sheet music book for
piano with chords and words (J Albert Publications, Sydney, no date) Used softcover songook, 257 pages. Covers have some
marks and are worn on edges. Pages are very good. Contents are: After the Ball; All Alone; Almost Persuaded; Always;
Amazing Grace; The Anniversary Song (from the film "The Jolson Story"); The Anniversary Waltz; Are You Lonesome Tonight;
The Band Played On; Because I Love You; Because You're Mine; The Boy Next Door (from the film "Meet me in St Louis"); Cara
Mia (Non ti Scordero); Charmaine; Cinderella (Stay in My Arms); Come Dance With Me;
Daddy's Little Girl; Dancing with Tears in My Eyes; Delilah; Diane; Don't Ask Me Why; Down at the Old Bull and Bush; Down
by the Old Mill Stream; The Excuse Me Waltz; Farewell to Dreams; For You; Grinzing; Hi-lili, Hi-lo; How Much is the Doggy in
the Window; I Belong to Glasgow; If I should Fall in Love Again; I'll be with you in Apple Blossom Time; I'm Falling in Love
with Someone; In a Shanty in Old Shanty Town; I Really Don't Want to Know; It's a Most Unusual Day (from the film "A Date
With Judy"); It's a Sin to Tell a Lie; I went to your Wedding; I Wonder Who's Kissing her now; Jean (from the film "The Prime of
Miss Jean Brodie"); Kiss Me Again; The Last Waltz; Les Bicyclettes de Belsize; Let me
call you Sweetheart; Let me go, Lover!; Little Sir Echo; Love is a Beautiful Song; Love is where you find it; The Loveliest Night
of the Year (from the film "The Great Caruso"); Lovely Lady (from the film "King of Burlesque:); Love makes the World go 'round;
Ma'moiselle de Paree; The Man on the Flying Trapeze; Meet Me in St. Louis, Louis; Meet Me Tonight in Dreamland; Melody of Love
(Hold Me in Your Arms, Dear); My Buddy; My Gal Sal; My Hero; Old Shep; The One Rose;
Pagan Love Song; There'll be Peace in the Valley for me; Pigalle; Play, Fiddle, Play; Please Don't Go; You Forgot to Remember; The
River Seine (La Seine); Shadow Waltz (To You) (from the film "Gold Diggers of 1933"); The Sidewalks of New York; Somewhere My
Love; The Song is Ended (But the Melody Lingers on);
Suddenly There's a Valley; That's an Irish Lullaby; Ti-Pi-Tin; Together; To Love Again; Unless; Vagabond King Waltz; Vienna
So Gay (from the musical comedy "Maritza"); The Village of St. Bernadette; Whatever will be, will be (Que Sera, Sera); What'll I Do;
When I Grow Too Old to Dream; When it's
Springtime in the Rockies; (Ah, The Apple Trees) When the World was Young (Le Chevalier de Paris); When you come to the End
of the Day; Where the Blue of the Night Meets the Gold of the Day;
The Whiffenpoof Song; Who's Taking You Home Tonight; The Woods of Vienna are Calling; Would You; You're Free to Go;
You're the Only Star in My Blue Heaven. |
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars. Convert to your currency with XE.com
|