Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com

Browse our Music Categories:
Accordion
Australian
Autoharp
Bagpipes
Ballet
Banjo
Bass
Bassoon
Brass Band
Cello
Children's
Children's
  Band
Choral
Christmas
Chromaharp
Clarinet
Concert
  Band
Cornet
Dance
Dance Band
Didgeridoo
Dulcimer
Elect. Keyboard
ENSEMBLE
 - Brass
 - Jazz
 - Mixed
 - String
 - Wind
EZ-Play (play by letter or number)
Fiddle
Fife
Film, TV
  and Radio
FLUTE
- Music
- Instruction
Flutophone
GOSPEL
-Songs
-4-part
 shapednote
-Songbooks
Guitar
Guitar
  Instruction
Classical
  Guitar
Harmonica
Harp
Harpsichord
Horn
LP Records
Lyre
Mandolin
Marching
  Band
Melodeon
Melodica
Musette
Music   Biographies
Music
 Education

Music
 Literature
Musicals
Oboe
Opera
Orchestra
ORGAN
- Solos/
   Books

- Instruction
- Yamaha
   Electone
Organ and
  Piano Duet
Panpipes
Percussion
Piano Solo
Piano Books
Classic Pno
Piano Duet
Piano Tutor
Piano Exam
Piano Trio
Plastoflute
POPULAR SONGS
 -1800s
 -1900s
 -1920s
 -1930s
 -1940s A-I
 -1940s J-Z
 -1950s
 -1960s
 -1970s
 -1980s
 -1990s
 -2000s
 -Vintage
   Songbooks

 -Songsters
  and Lyric
  Booklets

 -Modern
   Songbooks
 -Stage
 -Film
Recorder
Saxophone
Singing
  Instruction
SONGS
- Lieder
- Traditional
   and Folk
- Australian
- WWI/ WW2
  Patriotic
   Military
- Wedding
Songwriting
Tonette
Synthesizer
Trombone &
  Baritone
Trumpet
Tuba
Ukulele
Viola
VIOLIN
-Solo/with
  accomp.

-Books
-Instruction
-Exams
Wedding
Whistle

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us

Can't find the sheet music you are looking for? Perhaps it is still in print. Search Sheet Music Plus. Prices in US$. Very reasonable shipping worldwide.

Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Australia
Second Hand Sheet Music and Used Books for sale

Home - Search - Testimonials - Policies - Contact Us - Newsletter - Currency Conversion

View Shopping Cart

Sheet Music for Recorder
Not listed in any order. Scroll down for Lesson Books.

(Opens a small pop-up window)

Jamaican Rumba -by- Arthur Benjamin. Sheet music arranged for Descant and Treble Recorders and Piano -by- Geoffrey Russell-Smith. Score and separate part for Treble Recorder only - so sorry, Descant Recorder part is not included (Boosey & Co, London, 1965) Stamps on grubby covers, music is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase R13548 AU$10.00

Ayerie Fancies of 4 Parts from Michael East's "Seventh Set of (Part) Books" (1638) for 4 recorders (2 descants, treble & tenor), Vol.1 Nos 1-3 -ed & arr by- Francis Grubb, full score only, no separate parts (1954 Schott Archive of Recorder Consorts) name on cover, in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase R34 AU$5.00

Piece for my Friends: Jeanne and Guite Dolmetsch 1950 -by- Herbert Murrill for 2 descant (or treble) recorders and piano (Dolmetsch Recorder Series, Universal Ed. UE 12575) full score plus separate part for recorder, good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase R0885 AU$4.00

Sonatina for Treble Recorder and Piano -by- Lennox Berkeley. Sheet music for treble recorder with piano accompaniment. Full score only - no separate flute part (Original Music for the Recorder, OFB 1040, Schott, 1940) 12 pages. Lower corner creased, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase R11336 AU$10.00

Slavonic Dance No. 8 -by- Antonin Dvorak. Sheet music arranged for recorders and piano -arranged by- Walter Bergmann. Score and separate parts for descant recorder, treble recorder and tenor recorder (ad lib.) Faber Music Ltd. London. 1982) Covers are worn on edges. Sticker on cover. Music is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase R17407 AU$20.00

Cat Stevens Songs For The Recorder. Sheet music arranged for recorder -by- Clive A Sansom. Published complete with lyrics and guitar diagrams plus a two page introduction to playing the recorder and a recorder fingering chart. (Wise Publications.London. 1979) Used softcover recorder book. 47 pages. Covers are poor: worn, creased, stained. Stains go through lightly onto first few pages. Some foxing on edges of other pages. Most pages are very good. Contents are: Playing and care of the recorder; 18th Avenue; Another Saturday Night; But I Might Die Tonight; Can't Keep It In; Changes IV; Father and Son; Hard Headed Woman; How Can I Tell You; If I Laugh; I Wish, I Wish; Katmandu; Lady d'Arbanville; Lillywhite; Longer Boats; Mona Bone Jakon; Moon Shadow; Morning Has Broken; Peace Train; Sad Lisa; Tea for the Tillerman; Time; Tuesday's Dead; Where Do The Children Play?; Wild World; The Wind.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase R16294 AU$14.00

Mel Bay Presents Recorder Music For Children: 47 Easy Folk Songs for Recorder with Chordal Accompaniment -by- Jerry Silverman. The Jerry Silverman Music Library. Sheet music book for recorder with chords. No words. Cassette not included. (MB94381. Mel Bay Publ. 1990) ISBN 0871669749. Used softcover book. 48 pages. Covers are soiled. Corners bumped. Pages are good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase R17681 AU$10.00

Simple Folk. Easy Settings of Twelve English Folk Songs arranged for treble recorder and guitar -by- John W Duarte. Sheet music for treble recorder and guitar. No chords or lyrics. Score only - no separate parts. (19629. Novello & Co. 1967) Used softcover book. 12 pages. Written note in red pen on cover. Covers are grubby. Red pen marks on a few pages. Else pages are very good. Contents are: Sweet Kitty; The Wraggle-Taggle Gipsies, O!; The Two Magicians; O! No, John!; The Keeper; Gently, Johnny My Jingalo; Blow Away The Morning Dew; The Blind Beggar of Bethnal Green; The Crystal Spring; Ruggleton's Daughter of Iero; Robin Hood and The Tanner; False Lamkin.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase R16425 AU$10.00

Christmas Carols For Voices and Recorders -by- Stephen F Goodyear and Raymond I Payne. Sheet music book of Christmas carols for 3 descant recorders with words. (M. M. 997. Mills Music Ltd. London. 1964) Used softcover book. 23 pages. Light wear to edges and corners of covers. Upper corners of some pages creased. Else very good. Contents are: Good King Wenceslas; While Shepherds Watched; Away in a Manger; Rocking; Once in Royal David's City; The First Nowell; I Saw Three Ships; Infant holy; Angels From The Realms of Glory; Noel Nouvelet; Nodau; On Christmas Night.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase R20331 AU$10.00

Instruction Books

The Recorder Song Book for Soprano or Tenor Recorder (with Optional Guitar and/or Percussion): A Recorder Method For Beginners of All Ages -by- Bernard Krainis. Instruction book for recorder. (Galaxy Music Corp. New York. 1962) Used softcover recorder book. 63 pages. Covers are grubby and worn on edges with a small tear at bottom of front cover. Pencil marks on some pages. Else pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase R16585 AU$14.00

The School Recorder Book 2: For Descant (continued), Treble, Tenor and Bass Recorders -by- E Priestley & F Fowler. Revised Editiion. Instruction book for recorder. (E J Arnold & Son Ltd. London. 5th imp. 1973) ISBN 0560001401. Used softcover recorder book. 40 pages. Covers are grubby. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase R16766 AU$10.00

The School Recorder Book 2: For Descant (continued), Treble, Tenor and Bass Recorders -by- E Priestley & F Fowler. Revised Editiion. Instruction book for recorder. (E J Arnold & Son Ltd. London. 10th imp. 1977) ISBN 0560001401. Used softcover recorder book. 40 pages. Ex-library with the usual marks, stamps and stickers. Covered with clear contact. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase R16766B AU$10.00

The New Recorder Tutor -by- Stephen F Goodyear. Book 2: Descant (or Tenor). (Belwin-Mills Music. 1957) Used softcover recorder instruction book. 49 pages. Covers are worn. Foxing on edges of pages. Else pages are very good. FREE SHIPPING WITHIN AUSTRALIA.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase R16916 AU$8.00

My Second Recorder Book (Read and Play, The Singing Way) (Kodaly-based) -by- Edward F Gifford. Instruction book for recorder. (a Dominie Publication. Education Supplies Pty Ltd. Sydney. 1981) ISBN 0909268630. Used oblong softcover recorder book. 48 pages. Covers are worn. Corners bumped. Name of previous owner written on first page. Else pages are good. FREE SHIPPING WITHIN AUSTRALIA.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase R16917 AU$10.00

Play The Recorder: A Descant Recorder Book for Schools and Colleges -by- Robert Salkeld. Book 2. Instruction book for recorder. (Chappell & Co. Sydney. 1967) Used softcover recorder book. 36 pages. Foxing on covers and first and last pages. Remains of sticker on front cover. Pen marks on some pages. Else pages are very good. FREE SHIPPING WITHIN AUSTRALIA.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase R16944 AU$10.00

Let's Play Recorder: A Learning Unlimited Audio-Visual Series: Student Book and Record: Level One -written by- Leo Sevush. Book and EP vinyl record. (Hal Leonard. 1973) Used recorder book and EP vinyl record. Book covered with clear contact. Very good. FREE SHIPPING WITHIN AUSTRALIA.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase R16945 AU$12.00

A Systematic Method For Treble Recorder: First Tunes -by- Freda Dinn. Sheet music for treble recorder. (Edition Schott No. 10079. Scott & Co. London. 1950) Used softcover book. 24 pages. Covers are soiled. Stain on rear cover goes through onto rear pages. Corners bumped. Foxing on edges of pages. Text is good. FREE SHIPPING WITHIN AUSTRALIA.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase R20034 AU$7.00

We Play Recorders With Desmond Descant's Daily Drills -by- Victor McMahon. Instruction book for recorder. A complete method for descant recorder and a companion practice and exercise book to the telecast lessons. (J Albert & Son. Sydney. 1967) Used small oblong softcover book. 52 pages. Covers are worn on edges. First few pages are creased. The first 19 pages (to Unit 13a) have exercises completed in pencil and pen. Else good. FREE SHIPPING WITHIN AUSTRALIA.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase R20255 AU$7.00

The Chappell Recorder Book -by- David Gregory. Instruction book for recorder. The simple way to play today. (Chappell Music Ltd. 1982) ISBN 0903443546. Used softcover recorder lesson book. 48 pages. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING WITHIN AUSTRALIA.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase R20341 AU$15.00

Enjoy Your Recorder: The Trapp Family Singers' New Complete Method of Instruction for the Recorder: Book M-1 for C-Soprano or C-Tenor. Instruction book for the recorder. Includes exercises; reviews; trill charts; ornaments and embellishments; duets, trios and quartets. (Magnamusic Distributors Inc. Sharon, CN. 1954) Used softcover recorder instruction book. 48 pages. Covers are worn and stained. Spine is worn with small tears. Corners bumped. Light stains at top of rear page. Else pages are very good. FREE SHIPPING WITHIN AUSTRALIA.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase R20399 AU$25.00

Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com


Browse our Book Categories:

Agriculture
Alternate
Antiques
Archaeology
Art
Astrology
Astronomy
Biology
Birds
Botany
Business and
  Investment
Carpentry,
  Building
 Construction
 Architecture
  Home Impr
Chemistry
Cookbooks
Computers
Dance
Dictionaries
Education
Environment
Fish & Other
  Marine Life
Gardening
Geography
Australian
  Geography
Geology, Fossils and Gemstones
Handcrafts
Health
History
Australian
  History

Humour
Insects
Languages
Law & Crime
Literature &
 Collectible
 Fiction
Australian 
 Literature &
 Collectible 
 Fiction
Military
Movies, Radio, Stage
  & TV Shows
Music
  Biographies
Music
  Instruction

Music
  Literature
Mythology
Occult
Philosophy
Physics
Planes Trains
and Automobiles
Poetry
Politics &
 Politicians
Psychology &
 Psychiatry
Recreation
Religion
Royalty, past
  and present

Self Improvement
Ships,
 Shipbuilding
  and
 Shipwrecks
Sociology
Sport
Stamp
  Collecting

Travel
Australian
  Travel

Zoology & Natural History

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us