|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars.
|
Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Sheet Music for Recorder Divertimento and Serenade by F J
Haydn, sheet music for two descant and one treble recorders, compiled &
arranged by Walter Bergmann (Edition Schott 10076, RMS 83, Schott & Co,
London, 1949) Used small oblong softcover book, 23 pages, very good. Twelve National Airs set for
one to three recorders by Edgar H Hunt (Schott, London, 1938) Small softcover
booklet, 15 pages, name & sticker on cover, very good. Contents are: Barbara
Allen; Ca' the Ewes to the Knowes; Drink to me only with thine Eyes; God save
the King; Golden Slumbers; John Peel; Now Robin lend to me thy Bow; Robin Adair;
The Vicar of Bray; Will ye no come back again; Ye Banks and Braes; You Gentlemen
of England. (2) Variations on
'Est-ce-Mars' (Jan P Sweelinck) for 2 descant recorders and piano arranged by
Hans P Keuning (Dolmetsch Recorder Series, Universal Edition, Wien, 1958) Small
softcover book, 12 pages, cover is worn & creased, music is very good. Kleine
Abendmusik fur Blockflotenchor by Erwin Poletzky; sheet music for
soprano, alt, tenor, bass recorder quartet; score only (Sirius, Berlin, 1954)
Oblong softcover booklet, 15 pages, name on cover, very good. Ayerie Fancies of 4
Parts from Michael East's "Seventh Set of (Part) Books" (1638) for 4
recorders (2 descants, treble & tenor), Vol.1 Nos 1-3 ed & arr
by Francis Grubb, full score only, no
separate parts (1954 Schott Archive of Recorder Consorts) name on cover, in very good condition. Three
Trios from Mulliner's Book (1555) by William Blitheman (F Dawes) for
2 descant & treble, full score (1951 Schott Archive of Recorder Consorts) no
separate parts, name & music shop stickers on cover, in very good condition. Piece for my
Friends, Jeanne and Guite Dolmetsch, 1950 by Herbert Murrill for 2
descant (or treble) recorders and piano (Dolmetsch Recorder Series, Universal
Ed. UE 12575) full score plus separate part for recorder, good. (2) Variations for Recorder Trio
on "Le Mois de Mai" by Walter Bergmann, sheet music for
descant, treble and tenor recorders (Schott, 1965) Oblong softcover booklet, 11
pages, sticker and marks on covers, pages are very good. Four Pieces
for Recorder Trio by John Gordon, sheet music for descant, treble and
tenor recorders; a supplement to the Australian Journal of Music Education No.
14; written for the Macquarie Music Makers Recorder Group; includes
demonstration 33-1/3 record (Ricordi, Sydney, 1974) Good. Sonatina for
Treble Recorder and Piano by Lennox Berkeley, score only - no separate flute
part (Original Music for the Recorder, OFB 1040, Schott, 1940) 12 pages. Lower
corner creased, else very good. Old Masters
arranged for F Recorder and Piano, Vol. 1: Adriano
Banchieri; Claudio Monteverdi; Giacomo Carissimi; Arcangelo
Corelli; Giovanni Battista Bassani; Allessandro Scarlatti
(Kalmus Recorder Series 9038, Belwin Mills, undated) FULL SCORE ONLY. Good
softcover book, 12pp. Ten Short Trios for Treble, Alto
& Tenor Pipes collected & arranged by L A Margerison, used
sheet music (published under the auspices of the Piper's Guild) (J B Cramer
& Co, London, 1939) name & stamp on cover, music is good. The Pooh Recorder
Book, Original and Easy Pieces for Descant Recorder inspired by "Winnie
The Pooh" and "The House at Pooh Corner" by A A Milne, music
and advice by Philip Stott, illustrated by Ernest H Shepard (Methuen
Children's Books, London, 1985) ISBN 0416542808 /0-416-54280-8.
Used softcover book, 31 pages. Spine creased, sticker and a fewmarks on covers, corners bumped,
pages are very good. Contents are: Pooh's
Exercise Book for Removing Stoutness; Rabbit's Reel (for dancing with friends
and relations); Piglet's Rain Music (for playing when becoming entirely
surrounded by water); Kanga's And Roo's Jumping Tune; The 'Worraworraworra' Jig
(for Tigger); Eeyore's Lament; Poohsticks Idyll; 'The Floating Bear' Hornpipe;
Owl's Fancy (or Wol's Delight); Buzz! Buzz! Buzz! (for 2 descant recorders and a
blue balloon); The Wozzle Hunting Round; The Expotition March (for 3 descant
recorders). (2) Instruction Books My Recorder Tune Book,
A Method for the Descant Recorder by Freda Dinn (1967 Schott Edition 10064a) Used
softcover book, 24 pages, name & marks on cover, pages are good. Pleasure And Practice With
The Recorder Book 4 by Leslie Winters (E J Arnold & Son, Leeds, 1963)
Used softcover book, 16 pages, covers soiled, pages are very good. The New Recorder Tutor,
Book 1: Descant by Stephen F Goodyear (Mills Music, 1956)
Used softcover book, 52 pages, wear and stains on covers, tears in spine, a few
marks on some pages, else good. The New Recorder Tutor,
Book 1: Descant (or Tenor) by Stephen F Goodyear (Belwin Mills, 1956)
Used softcover book, 48 pages, some marks on covers, foxing on pages, else good. The New Recorder Tutor,
Book 2: Descant (or Tenor) by Stephen F Goodyear (Belwin Mills, 1957)
Used softcover book, 48 pages, a few spots of foxing, else very good. Companion Pieces to The
New Recorder Tutor, Book 1, Recorder Part by Stephen F Goodyear & Raymond I Payne
(1966 Belwin-Mills) Used softcover booklet, 26pp, cover soiled, pages in good condition. (7) Read And Play, The Singing
Way (Kodaly-based): My Second Recorder Book by Edward F Gifford (Education Supplies Pty Ltd, Brookvale, 1981) ISBN
0909268630 /0-909-268-63-0. Used oblong softcover book, 48 pages, very good.
. . . . . . . . |