|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars.
Browse our
Music Categories:
|
Kay's
Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
From My Sketch Book: Book II: In The Country -by- Harold T Scull. Suite for Pianoforte. Sheet music book for piano
solo. Cover has a colour illustration of a peaceful country scene -by- Fred Low. (Warren & Phillips. London. 1927) Used piano book.
Softcover book. 11 pages. Spine torn and taped. Pencil marks on the pages. Foxing, mostly on edges of pages. A few
small tears on edges of pages. Else good. Contents are: In The Woods; The Village Church; The Hunt. Fairy Tales in Music: Gulliver's Travels: A Voyage to Lilliput Depicted by Paul Reeder in Pianoforte Solos
Illustrating the Following Episodes: On Board the "Antelope"; The Storm and The Shipwreck; The Sunny Shores of Lilliput
Land; Gulliver Walks Abroad; The Emperor and His Courtiers; March-Past of the Tiny Soldiers; The Festival; Gulliver's
Farewell. (Banks Edition No. 157. Banks & Son. York. 1929) 15 pages. Very good. Francis and Day's Souvenir Album of Winifred Atwell. Contains the story of Winifred Atwell's fabulous rise to fame
with 13 black and white photographs and five of her best known compositions. Sheet music book for piano solo.
(Francis, Day & Hunter Ltd. London. 1952) Used Winifred Atwell piano book. Softcover book. 32 pages. Covers are loose and
worn on edges. Staples have rusted. Pages are very good. Contents are:
Dixie Boogie; Five Finger Boogie; Coronation Rag; Jubilee Rag; Britannia Rag. The Jimmy Shand Album of Old Time Dance Music Arranged for Piano or Piano Accordion Book 1 -by- Jimmy Shand and
Ian MacLeish. Sheet music book for piano or piano accordion with chords. No lyrics. Photograph of Jimmy Shand on the cover.
(E.A. 37225. J H Larway. Edwin Ashdown Ltd. London. 1958) Used book. Softcover book. 16 pages. Some marks and name on covers.
Pages are very good. Contents are:
MacNamara's Band (military two-step) (Shamus O'Connor); Moors of Perth (barn dance) (Felix Burns); Queen Mary (valeta waltz)
(Feliz Burns); The Household Brigade (military two-step) (Feliz Burns) (recorded by Jimmy Shand and his Band on Parlophone F3434);
The Dancing Dustman (military two-step) (Feliz Burns) (recorded by Jimmy Shand and his Band on Parlophone R4102); Old St. Paul's
(valeta waltz) (Feliz Burns) (recorded by Micky Ainsworth and Jimmy Blue on Parlophone F3498); Maggie and Jock (barn dance)
(Feliz Burns) (recorded by Jimmy Shand and his Band on Parlophone F3416); Auld Luckie (strathspey) (traditional); Miss Drummond
of Perth (strathspey) (traditional); Highland Whiskey (strathspey) (traditional). The Jimmy Shand Album of Old Time Dance Music Arranged for Piano or Piano Accordion Book 2 -by- Jimmy Shand and
Ian MacLeish. Sheet music book for piano or piano accordion with chords. No lyrics. Photograph of Jimmy Shand on the cover.
(E.A. 37258. J H Larway. Edwin Ashdown Ltd. London. 1959) Used book. Softcover book. 17 pages. Some marks and name on covers.
Pages are very good. Contents are:
On The Square (military two-step) (Felix Burns); Shufflin' Samuel (two-step) (Felix Burns); Proud Maisie (barn dance) (Felix Burns);
Eyes of Blue (waltz) (Felix Burns); Happy Harry (barn dance) (Felix Burns); Little Brunette (veleta waltz) (Felix Burns); Hanover Square
(veleta waltz) (Felix Burns); Gillie Callum (sword dance); The Rollicking Irishman (jig); The Duke of Gordon (strathspey);
The Drummer (reel). The Jimmy Shand Album of Old Time Dance Music Arranged for Piano or Piano Accordion Book 3 -by- Jimmy Shand and
Ian MacLeish. Sheet music book for piano or piano accordion with chords. No lyrics. Photograph of Jimmy Shand on the cover.
(E.A. 37268. J H Larway. Edwin Ashdown Ltd. London. 1959) Used book. Softcover book. 18 pages. Some marks and name on covers.
Pages are very good. Contents are:
Boys of The Army (military two-step) (Felix Burns); The Haymarket (veleta waltz) (Felix Burns); Anything Doing? (barn dance) (Felix Burns);
Push and Go (Schittische) (Felix Burns); The Drums of Fife (barn dance) (Felix Burns); The Bugle Call (military two-step) (Felix Burns);
Old Drury (barn dance) (Felix Burns); Pet o' the Pipers (Irish jig); Jolly Tar (hornpipe); Speed the Plough (reel); Circassian circle (reel);
Lady Mary Ramsay (strathspey). Tone Pictures (Tableaux Musicaux): Pieces in the Introductory Grade -selected and edited by- Leon Aubry. Sheet
music for piano solo for beginners. (F.H. 1383. The Frederick Harris Co. London. Undated but circa 1930) 24 pages. Name
and stamp on grubby covers. Spine torn and taped. Corners creased. Pencil marks on pages. Music is very good.
Contents are: Sunshine (waltz) (Emile Dupont); The Oriole's Lullaby (Gertrude Lind); A Twilight Fancy (Leon Aubry);
Elegie (Emile Dupont); A Day in June (Idyl) (Paul Duval); Rustic Dance (Paul Duval); Auld Reekie (March) (John MacGregor);
Summer Memories (Song Without Words) (Leon Aubry); Rose of the Orient (Danse Orientale) (Bert R Anthony, Op. 205). Harding's Original Collection of Jigs and Reels. Nearly 200 jigs, reels and country dances. Sheet music book
for piano - violin - flute or mandolin. (Paull-Pioneer Music Corp. New York. 1928) Used softcover book. 63 pages. Covers are
grubby worn and creased. Foxing on edges of pages. Else pages are very good. Egyptian Tone Poems -composed by- Frederick Hall (composer of "Omar"). Pianoforte Cycle.
Australian sheet music for piano solo. (Imperial Edition No. 258. Allan & Co. Melbourne. 1922) Used softcover book.
16 pages. Foxing and a little insect damage to covers. A few small tears in edges of covers. Pages are very good.
Contents are: The Call to Prayer; Egyptian Bridal Chorus; Arabian Love Song; Song of The Stars; Song of The
Nile; Egyptian Love Song (with English lyrics). Shefte Rhythm Folio. Modern Pianistic Transcriptions of Popular Hits.
Sheet music book of Shefte piano solos -arranged by- Walter Aliffe; no lyrics (J Albert &
Son, Sydney, 1935) Used softcover book. Unpaginated. Name and stamp on cover.
Corners bumped. Some foxing on edges of pages. Else very good. Contents are:
Rain; Stay as Sweet as you are; Freckle Face You're Beautiful; About a Quarter to Nine;
Two Cigarettes in the Dark; Wagon Wheels; Life is a Song; Kiss Me Goodnight. Third Shefte Rhythm Folio. Modern Pianistic Transcriptions of Popular Hits.
Sheet music book of Shefte piano solos -arranged by- Danny Brannon; no lyrics (J Albert &
Son, Sydney, 1937) Used softcover book, unpaginated, very small tears in fold,
corners bumped, stained on rear cover, else very good. Contents are:
It's a Sin to Tell a Lie; A Little Rendezvous in Honolulu; In a Little Gypsy Tea Room; South Sea Island
Magic; The Touch of your Lips; The Glory of Love; Lights Out; On Treasure Island. (2) Fourth Shefte Rhythm Folio. Modern Pianistic Transcriptions of Popular Hits.
Sheet music book of Shefte piano solos -arranged by- Danny Brannon; no lyrics (J Albert &
Son, Sydney, 1937) Used softcover book. Unpaginated. Name on cover. Spine taped. Pages are very good.
Contents are:
In the Chapel in the Moonlight; On a Little Bamboo Bridge; On the Beach at Bali Bali; You'll Never go to Heaven;
Who Loves You; Smoke Dreams; Was it Rain; Boo-Hoo. Fifth Shefte Rhythm Folio' Modern Pianistic Transcriptions of Popular Hits.
Sheet music book of Shefte piano solos -arranged by- Danny Brannon; no lyrics (J Albert &
Son, Sydney, 1937) Used softcover book, unpaginated, name written on cover,
a few marks on edges of some pages, else very good. Contents are:
When Mother Nature Sings her Lullaby; When the Organ Played o' Promise Me; Let us be Sweethearts over again;
It looks like Rain in Cherry Blossom Lane; It it Rains - Who Cares; I Double Dare You;
The Dipsy Doodle; Hometown. Winged Melodies for Piano -by- Alfred Hill. Australian sheet music for piano solo (Imperial Ed. No. 382, Allan
& Co, Melbourne, 1935) Used softcover book, 7 pages, wear to covers, corners
creased, else good. Contents are: A Troubled Mind; Fugitive Thoughts; Summer is Waning. Famous Marches In Simplified Form. Sheet music book for easy piano solo (Allans Music Publ, Melbourne, 1942) Used
softcover book, 36 pages, a few marks on cover, pencil or pen marks on a few
pages, else very good. Contents are: National Emblem; Washington
Post; Semper Fideles; Liberty Bell; Hilo March; American
Patrol; Beehive March; Parade March; Royal Ambassadors;
Tambour Avant; March Militaire; The Guardsmen; Climax; Washington and Lee Swing. The Best Of Herb Alpert and The Tijuana Brass. Sheet music book for piano with chords and chord diagrams. No
lyrics (Rondor Music. Sydney. Undated) Used softcover book. 21 pages. Name on cover. Covers worn on edges.
Pages are very good. Contents are:
Spanish Flea; Green Peppers; So What's New; Tijuana Taxi; The Mexican Shuffle; Cinco de Mayo; Plucky; Brasilia; Mexican
Road Race; Freckles. The Best Of Herb Alpert and The Tijuana Brass. Sheet music book for piano with chords and chord diagrams. No
lyrics (Rondor Music, Sydney) Used softcover book, 21 pages, spine torn and
taped, corners creased, wear to cover with small tears on edges, pages are very good. Contents are:
Spanish Flea; Green Peppers; So What's New; Tijuana Taxi; The Mexican Shuffle; Cinco de Mayo; Plucky; Brasilia; Mexican
Road Race; Freckles. The Exciting Sound of Herb Alpert and The Tijuana Brass. Sheet music book for piano with chords and chord diagrams with
lyrics where appropriate. (J Albert & Son. Sydney. Undated) Used softcover book. 12 pages. Name on cover. Rear page is grubby.
Else very good. Contents are:
El Lobo (Lake/Green); Zorba's Dance (Dance My Trouble Away) (Mikis Theodorakis); Mae (from the film "The Yellow Rolls-Royce")
(Riz Ortolani); Acapulco 1922 (Dave Alpert); The Lonely Bull (El Solo Toro) (Sol Lake); Struttin' With Maria (Herb Alpert); The Shadow
of Your Smile (Love Theme from the film "The Sandpiper") (Webster/Mandel); Mexican Corn (Alpert/Bowman); Crawfish (Lake/Doran);
Tijuana Saurkraut (Moss/Alpert); South of The Border (Kennedy/Carr). In Lighter Vein Pianoforte Suites: Four Cameos -by- Bernard Langdale, Op. 16 Nos 1-4. Sheet music for
piano solo (Banks Edition 133, Banks & Son, York, 1929) Oversize. Used
softcover book, 14 pages, covers marked and worn on edges, music is very good. Rare.
Contents are: Memories (dedicated to the composer's wife); Leaves and a Soft Wind (dedicated to Mr and
Mrs Arthur Jenkinson); Lilac Time (dedicated to Mr and Mrs Fred Lodge); Sunset (dedicated to Reger). Titania's Court: Four Fairy Lyrics for Piano -by- Margaret Portch. Sheet music for piano (The Anglo-French Series, Oxford Uni Press,
London, 1943) Used softcover book, 11pp, cover loose & stained at top, inscription on title page, staples rusted, middle page loose, music is good.
Contents are: Pease Blossom; Moth, Cobweb; Mustard Seed. Old English Harpsichord Dances for the Pianoforte, Book II -edited and adapted by- Alfred Moffat (Augener,
London, 1918) Used softcover book, 27pp, music shop stamps & sticker on cover, very good.
Contents are: Pastoral Dance (James Nares); Gavotta (John Alcock); Hornpipe a l'Inglese (John Jones);
Giga (Dr Thomas Arne) . Winding Paths Suite -by- Montague Ewing. Sheet music for piano. Contents are:
Dance of The Forest Maidens; Watersprite; A Woodland Idyll; To a Buttercup
(1943 Chappell, London) Used softcover book, 18 pages, some pencilled notations,
some foxing, else in good condition. From Tudor Times, suite for pianoforte -by- H Scott-Baker.
Sheet music for piano. Contents are: Maggiolata; Galliard; Aylesbury Fair (1923) 17pp, good. Two Piano Portraits -by- Edna Taylor. Sheet music for piano. Contents are: Sleepy
Papoose; By The Mill (Fox Easy Piano Pieces) good. Eight Famous Valses By Popular Composers. Sheet music book for piano solo; no lyrics. Contents are:
The Merry Widow (Franz Lehar); The Missouri (F Knight Logan); Valse Bleue (Alfred Margis); Valse Caressante
(Frank Lambert); The Pink Lady (Ivan Caryll); Venetia (Caroline Lowthian); Sphinx (Francis Popy); Sweethearts (Arthur Sullivan)
(Chappell Popular Albums. Chappell & Co. London. 1907) Used softcover book, 39pp, name and stamps on cover, else good. (2) Forest Echoes, Five Miniatures for the Piano -by- Miriam Hyde, Op. 12, Nos. 1-5,
sheet music for piano solo. Contents are: Forest Echoes;
Lonely Trees; On the Hillside; The Quiet Meadow; Wind in the
Wood (Imperial Edition No. 403, Allan &
Co, 1936) Softcover book, 11pp. Some mark on covers, edge wear with
a few small tears, corners knocked, music is good. Pieces Enfantines (Children's Pieces). Sheet music for piano solo -by- Pierre Sancan. No lyrics (Imperial Edition No.
1111, Allans Music, 1951) Softcover piano book, 15pp, very good. A Little French Suite (Petite Suite Francaise). Sheet music for
Piano -by- Richard Graves. Contents are: Noel;
Bosnian Shepherd; Little Refrain; Children's Song; Lament; Serenade for Two
(1963 Galliard/Allans Music) softcover, 7pp, name &
address of previous owner on lightly soiled cover, music is good. (2) A Tiny Suite -by- Thomas F Dunhill, Op.46B. Sheet music for piano solo. Contents are: Prelude, Minuet, Gavotte, Gigue
(1917 Joseph Williams/Allan & Co) softcover, 9pp, paste marks on inside cover from brown paper cover since
removed, pages are very good.
Patience, Six Easy Pieces for Piano Adapted From "Patience" of Arthur Sullivan. Sheet music book
for piano -arranged, edited & fingered by- Thomas F Dunhill (The Savoy
Opera Series, Chappell, London, 1924) Used softcover book, 11 pages, cover is marked & stained,
marks on index page, small neat red notes on some pages, stain on last few
pages, music is good. Contents are: When I first put this
uniform on; Prithee, pretty maiden; I cannot tell what this love may
be; Sing "Hey to you, good-day to you"; Silver'd is the
raven hair; The magnet and the churn.
Chappell's Series of Easy Piano Albums Containing World Famous Melodies Specially Arranged
For Piano Solo, Volume One. Sheet music book for piano; no lyrics (Chappell,
1956) Used softcover music book, 15 pages, spine taped, name & music shop
stamps on soiled cover, corners creased, music is good. Contents are:
The Pink Lady Valse (Caryll); The
Count of Luxembourg Valse (Lehar); Come to the Ball, from "The
Quaker Girl" (Monckton); The Merry Widow Waltz (Lehar); The
Violin Song, from "Tina" (Rubens); I'll see you again, from
"Bittersweet" (Coward). Albert's Old Time Dance Album No. 1. Sheet music book for piano solo.
No lyrics or dance directions. (J Albert & Son, Sydney, 1932)
Used softcover book, 43 pages, covers lightly soiled, light foxing on some
pages, corners bumped, else good. Contents are: Old Favourites (alberts) (arr by Alf Tremain);
Ta-ra-ra-boom-de-ay (polka) (Karl Kaps); S R Henry's Barn
Dance (S R Henry); Mayflower (Latchford scottische) (Thomas A Ricketts); Birds of Spring
(mazurka) (R Williams); The Rivals (waltz) (Bert Rache); Dance of the Honeybees
(schottische) (Benjamin Richmond); Old Memories (lancers) (L P Purnell); Jolly Miller Waltz
(arr by Alf Tremain); Raindrops (Boston two-step) (Chas B Brown); Love Dreams (veleta)
(H Engelmann). (2) Albert's Dance Programme Folio No. 3. Sheet music for piano
solo with ukulele chords. No lyrics or dance directions. (J Albert & Son. Sydney. No date.
Circa 1935) Used softcover piano book. 27 pages. Names written on front cover. Foxing and soiling
on covers. Middle page is loose. Foxing and stains on edges of pages. Stains on rear cover go
through onto rear pages of book however music is good. Contents are:
Broadway Melody; When My Dreams Come True; I'll Always Be With You; Breakaway;
Carolina Moon; Valparaiso; Mean To Me; Marie; Where The Bab-Bab-Babbling Brook; Do
Something; Me and The Man in The Moon (Schottische); Love Dreams. Albert's Dance Programme Folio No. 4. Sheet music for piano
solo with ukulele chords. No lyrics or dance directions. (J Albert & Son. Sydney. No date.
Circa 1935) Used softcover piano book. 27 pages. Foxing and soiling
on covers. Foxing on edges of pages. Corners bumped. Music is good. Contents are:
Little White Lies; Go Home and Tell Your Mother; Lazy Louisiana Moon; Here Comes The Sun;
Just a Little Closer; Swinging in a Hammock; One More Waltz; My Baby Just Cares For Me;
You're Simply Delish; Bye Bye Blues; Moonlight on The Colarado; Singing a Song to The Stars. Six Dance Pieces For Pianoforte -by- Joan Last. Sheet music book for piano solo (Allans Music,
Melbourne, 1937) Used softcover book, 14 pages, corners knocked, else good. Contents are: A
Stately Dance; Menuetto; On Tip-Toe; Crinoline Lady; Dance
Frolic; Piper's Jig. (2) Allan's Australian Music Books No. 3: Popular Dance
Music. Sheet music book for piano solo (Allan & Co, Melbourne, circa 1900)
Used oversize softcover book, 36 pages. Spine has been machine-sewn with ribbon
and thread, name written on cover, covers are worn and soiled, pages stained on
edges, some pages torn at bottom, one page (The Black Hawk Waltz) is torn half
way up the page, overall the music is good. Contents are:
The Royal Irish Quadrille (Jullien); Blue Danube Valses (J Strauss); The Lancer's Quadrille;
Post-Horn Galop (Koenig); Agnes Sorel Quadrille (Alphonse Leduc); The Rainbow
Schottische (Kleber); Donauwellen (Ivanovici); Fairyland (Charles Warren); Les
Rats Quadrille (Redler); Jullien's Celebrated Drum Polka; The Black Hawk Waltz
(Mary E Walsh) (torn); The Mountain Belle (Schottische) (V Kinkel). Allan's Australian Music Books No. 88: Celebrated
Piano Solos, 25th Series. Sheet music book for piano solo (Allan & Co,
Melbourne, circa 1950) Used oversize softcover book, 40 pages. Covers are marked
and stained, tears in fold (one taped), corners creased, music is good. Contents
are: L'Allegro (W Borrow); Blue Iris (May H Scotland); Il Bacio (Arditi, arr by John F Martin);
In a Clock Store (novelty) (Orth); The Liquid Gem (W T Wrighton, arr by Brinley
Richards); Sehnsucht (Longing) (Lange, Op. 20); Nocturne (Midsummer Night's
Dream) (Mendelssohn); Normandie (Morel); The Sigh (companion to 'Home') (Heinweh)
(Jungman); Swing Song (Ch. Fontaine); True Love (Melodie) (Lange, Op. 29);
Voices From The Hill-Side (W S Rockstro). World of Jazz Volume 4. A Zodiac Album for the Piano. Sheet music for piano; no lyrics.
Recorded by Johnny Keating and All Stars on Bally LP BAL 12001. Photograph of Johnny
Keating inside front cover (Zodiac Music Corp, New York, 1957) Used softcover piano book,
27 pages. Name on cover. Covers are grubby. Corners bumped. Pages tanned on edges,
else very good. Contents are:
Strictly for Kyx (Johnny Keating); Fair Diana (Harry Roberts); Quads Talk (Harry Roberts);
Impromptu (John Hawkesworth); Ultraviolet (Johnny Keating); Gibraltar Rocks (Johnny
Keating); Good Life (Bill Lesage); Snowface (Bill Lesage); Last Resort (Bill Lesage); Lazy
(Bill Lesage); Eddie Blair's Picnic (Eddie Blair); Piccadilly Jumps (Ivor Mairants). Eleven Pieces for Piano: On The Cool Side -by- Brian Chapple. Sheet music book for
piano solo. Grade 4-5 Standard (CH59436, Chester Music Limited, London, 1991) ISBN
0711926875. Used softcover book, 23 pages. Covered in clear plastic sleeve. Very good.
Contents are: Happy Days; Walking the Dog; Parade; Valse Parieienne; The Blue
Pool; tea with Aunt Maud; On the Cool Side; "Come Dancing"; Swing Slow; Sad Song;
Washtub Rag. Chappell's Famous Melodies For Piano Solo -transcribed by- Louis Singer. Sheet music
book for piano solo; no lyrics (Chappell & Co, London, 1955) Used softcover book, 32 pages.
Covers grubby and marked. Pages are very good. Contents are: Because (D'Hardelot);
In the Garden of Tomorrow (Deppen); A Little Love, A Little Kiss (Un Peu d'Amour) (Silesu);
O Dry Those Tears (Del Riego); Roses of Picardy (Wood); Sleepy Lagoon (Coates); The Song
of Songs (Moya); Where my Caravan has Rested (Lohr); the World is Waiting for the Sunrise
(Seitz). "Fats" Waller's Original Piano Conceptions: Containing the Original Versions Plus
Fats Waller's Modern Conceptions Version. Sheet music book for piano solo (D Davis &
Co, Sydney, no date) Used softcover piano book, 31 pages. Covers are fair: grubby, worn on
edges, small tears in spine. Pages have tanned. Foxing on edges of pages. Music is good.
Contents are: Star Dust; Margie; Nobody's Sweetheart; Ain't Misbehavin'; Girl of My
Dreams; I Can't Give You Anything But Love; My Honey's Lovin' Arms; Yakka Hula Hickey
Dula; Just a Baby's Prayer at Twilight; How Come You Do Me Like You Do. "Fats" Waller's Original Piano Conceptions No. 2: Containing the Original Versions Plus
Fats Waller's Modern Conceptions Version. Sheet music book for piano solo (D Davis &
Co, Sydney, no date) Used softcover piano book, 28 pages. Covers are poor: loose, grubby,
worn and chipped on edges. Spine torn and taped. Pages creased in corners and stained on
edges. Music is clear. Contents are: Strut, Miss Lizzie; Bugle Call Rag; Black and Blue;
Just a Girl that Men Forget; Down Home in Tennessee; For Me and My Gal; Farewell Blues;
Washboard Blues. "Fats" Waller's Piano Pranks: 6 Novelty Piano Solos Featured By Fats Waller. Sheet music
book for piano solo (J Albert & Son, Sydney, circa 1935) Used oversize softcover piano book,
27 pages. Covers are grubby and worn and torn on edges. Pages have tanned. Small tears and
foxing on edges of pages. Tears in spine. Music is good. Contents are:
African Ripples; Effervescent; Alligator Crawl; Clothes Line Ballet; Viper's Drag; Spring Fever
(Rube Bloom). Teddy Wilson Piano Patterns: His Original Interpretations of Miller Popular Standard
Songs. Sheet music book for piano solo (Miller Music Corp, New York, 1939) Used softcover
book, 27 pages. Name written on cover. Corners creased. Foxing on index page. Else pages
are very good. Contents are: Diane; Sleep; Rose Room; Charmaine; Coral Sea; Whispering;
Avalon Town; I Cried for You; Once in a While; Strange Interlude; Black Eyed Susan Brown;
Do You Ever Think of Me; That's How Rhythm was Born. The Chopsticks Variations -by- Margo Guryan. Sheet music for piano solo: advanced beginner to
beginning advanced. 14 variations of the Chopsticks tune (Dartmoor Music, 1994) ISBN 0793535247.
NEW softcover book. 39 pages. NEW. George Gershwin for Piano. Sheet music for piano solo -composed by- George Gershwin (Chappell & Co,
1974) 11 pages. Covers are stained and worn. Fold torn and taped. Staples are rusted. Music is very good.
Contents are: Merry Andrew; Three-Quarter Blues; Promenade.. South Australian Real Book. Jazz compositions
by South Australian composers -edited by- Bruce T Hancock. Sheet music for guitar or piano solo. No lyrics.
(Jazz Co-ordination of South Australia, Adelaide, 1999) Used spiral-bound softcover book. 95 pages. Covers
are worn. Pages are very good. Contents are: Composer profiles. Compositions: Afternoon (Bob Jeffery);
Billabong (Dave Dallwitz); Blue Dancer (Don Bond); Blue Hue (Ted Nettelbeck); Blues fr Daddy (Adam Lutley);
Blues for Her (John Aue); Blues Three (Bruce Hancock); Blues Three by Two (Eric Bryce); Bonaira (Mark
Ferguson); Canary Yellow Fellow (Ted Nettelbeck); Cedar (David McEvoy); Chris/Tina (Bruce Hancock);
Cobradah (Don Bond); The Crystal Sea (Mark Ferguson); Dooverlackie (John McDermott); Easy Smile
(Bruce Hancock); Errol's Theme (Eric Bryce); First Waltz (Mark Ferguson); Forget It (Dave Dallwitz);
Four Blues (Bruce Hancock); Fourteen Days (Ben Hughes); Hail Bop (John McDermott); The Harry Song
(Ted Nettelbeck); I Wish I'd Sent You a Valentine (Ted Nettelbeck); Jadey Bird (Dusty Cox); Janan (Dave Wee);
Jazz Nocturne (Eric Bryce); Jonquil (David Dallwitz); The Last Word (David McEvoy); Lunar (David
McEvoy); Lydia (Bryce Rohde); The Magpie (Ted Nettelbeck); Millstream (Bryce Rohde); Curray Cod
(Dave Dallwitz); Nocturne for Anna (Dave Dallwitz); Now That You're Gone (Dusty Cox); The Old Cities
(Mark Ferguson); One Man's Day (Ted Nettelbeck); Passage of Time (Ted Nettelbeck); Peace, Good Tickle
Brain (Mark Ferguson); The Rose and the Spoon (Julian Ferraretto); Sadman (Ted Nettelbeck); Sketch
(David Mc Evoy); Sort of Blue (John Aue); Southern Wind (Ritsuko Dalton); That Happy Thought (Mark
Ferguson); Tina (Bruce Hancock); Top Floor Windows (Ted Nettelbeck); Waiting for D (Mark Ferguson);
Windows of Arquez (Bryce Rohde); Winter Samba (Bob Jeffery); Woolloomooloo (Bryce Rohde). Scenas Infantis (Memories of Childhood) -composed by-
Octavo Pinto. Sheet music for piano solo (Allans Edition No. 1001. Allans Music, no date) 13 pages. Corners
bumped. Music is very good. Renaissance To Rock. World's Favorite Series No. 157. An important keyboard
collection of Renaissance, Baroque, Jazz, and Popular Music which explores the surprisingly valid harmonic, melodic, and rhythmic
connections between the music of Paul McCartney, Henry Purcell, Scott Joplin, Francois Couperin, Sy Oliver and many others. With
biographies of the composers. Annotated and edited -by- Nathan Bergenfeld. Sheet music book for piano with text and photographs
(020157. Amsco Music Publ.1975) Used softcover book. 160 pages. Name and marks on title page. Covers are worn and creased.
Corners bumped. Foxing on edges of pages. Else pages are good. Sea Sketches -composed by- William G James. Sheet music book for piano solo (B. 2798. Imperial Ed. No. 385. Allan
& Co. Melbourne. 1935) Used softcover book. 7 pages. Covers creased on edges. Foxing. Name stamp on cover. Staples have
rusted. Else good. Contents are: A Sailor's Dance; Lazy Sails; Sailing With The Wind; Homeward Bound. (2) Davis' Modern Folio Of Novelty Piano Solos No. 1. Sheet music book for piano solo. (D Davis & Co. Sydney.
Circa 1925) Used softcover book. Unpaginated. Spine and front cover torn. Small tears on outer edge of a few pages
at rear of book. Foxing on covers and some pages. Pages have tanned. Music is good. Contents are:
Kitten on The Keys (Zez Confrey); Flapperette (Jesse Greer); Greenwich Witch (Zez Confrey); You Tell 'Em
Ivories (Zez Confrey); Symphonola (Henry Lange); Dizzy Fingers (Zez Confrey); Poor Buttermilk (Zez Confrey);
My Pet (Zez Confrey); Changes (Ed. B Clay Poole); Skipinova (Glen Barton). (2) Davis' First Novelty Album. Sheet music book for piano solo. (D Davis & Co. Sydney.
Circa 1925) Used softcover book. 40 pages. Name and marks on covers. Covers worn on edges. Rear cover
creased. Corners creased. Music is good. Contents are:
Kitten on The Keys (Zez confrey); Flapperette (Jesse Greer); Greenwich Witch (Zez Confrey); You Tell 'Em
Ivories (Zez Confrey); Symphonola (Henry Lange); Dizzy Fingers (Zez Confrey); Poor Buttermilk (Zez Confrey);
My Pet (Zez Confrey); Changes (Ed. B Clay Poole); Skipinova (Glen Barton). In Magic Land: A Selection of Easy Popular Pieces -edited, graded and annotated by- Stanford Barton.
Sheet music book for piano solo. (Imperial Edition No. 80. B. 818. Allan & Co. Melbourne. No date) Used
softcover book. 14 pages. Foxing on covers and edges of pages. Pencil marks on the music. Contents are:
Tweedle-dee, Tweedle-dee (polka) (H Englemann, Op. 422, No. 2); Little Boy Blue (H Englemann, Op. 408, No. 5);
The Start-up (waltz) (H Englemann, Op. 422, No. 1); Magic Night Nocturne (Robert Goerdeler); Magic Lantern
Dance (Robert Goerdeler); Polish Dance (Robert Goerdeler). Five Little Piano Pieces -composed by- Ross Edwards. Sheet music for piano solo. (Faber Music.
London. 1977) Used softcover book. 11 pages. Upper corner creased. Else very good. Latin Preludes -composed by- Christopher Norton. Sheet music for piano solo. (Boosey & Hawkes. London.
1990) Used softcover book. 22 pages. Very good. Folio of Marches Volume 1. Sheet music book for piano solo (Piano Pleasures) (Belwin Inc. Circa 1925) Used
softcover piano book. 16 pages. Light wear to covers. Music is very good. Contents are:
America United (Sam A Perry); Aces High (Over The Clouds) (Ed Roberts); Blue Devils (Alpine
Chasseurs) (Sol P Levy); Fighting Tommies (Great Britain's March) (John Boulton); Yankee Tars
(American Navy March) (John Boulton). Paling's Piano Album. Sheet music book for piano solo. (W H Paling & Co. Sydney. Circa 1900)
Used oversize softcover piano book. 32 pages. Foxing. Edges are worn with a few small tears.
Spine hand-sewn. Pages are good. Contents are:
Sultan's Grand March (Charles Blake); Spring Song (Mendelssohn-Bartholdy); Home Sweet Home
(transcribed by C Kinkel); The Washington Post March (John Philip Sousa); Marche Hongroise
(Henri Kowalski, Op. 13); Moonlight on the Hudson ( G D Wilson); Waltz (Carl Maria von Weber);
Pilgrim's Song of Hope Andante in G (Edouard Batiste); The Shepherd's Evening Song (Charles
Blake); The Merry Peasant (Robert Schumann). Paling's Piano Album No. 7: Waltz Album. Sheet music book for piano solo. (W H Paling & Co. Sydney. Circa 1900)
Used oversize softcover piano book. 32 pages. Foxing. Spine worn. Covers are worn on edges. Corners bumped. Staples rusted.
Pages are good with a few small tears on some edges. Contents are:
Cecilia Valse (Victor Durant); Loneliness Valse (Heliac); Path of Roses Waltz (A B Saunders); Gift of Love Valse (Heliac);
By Jingo! (Jazz Waltz) (Victor Willnor); Orotava Waltz (P A Links); Sighing Waltz (Herbert de Pinna); The Pines Waltz (C H Smith);
Distant Memories Waltz (R Stoneham); Melodie Valse (Charles Spencer); Choristers Ball Waltz (A B Saunders); Love's Melody
(Melodie d'Amour) Waltz (J Bernard); Sweet Hawaii Waltz (Florence Hope); Lily of the Valley Waltz
(Robert Uhr); Confidence (Marthe) valse lente (Aimee Puech); Hesitation Waltz (J Bernard); Last Waltz (Herbert de Pinna). Feldman's Cake Walk Album: 22 Great Successes. Sheet music book for piano solo (B Feldman & Co.
London. Circa 1900) Used softcover piano book. 48 pages. Foxing. Spine hand-sewn. Stamp on cover.
Pages tanned on edges, else very good. Contents are:
Hiawatha (Neil Moret); A Coon Band Contents (cake walk or two-step) (Arthur Pryor); De Ole
Plantation (John Neat); Hunky-Dory (cake walk or two-step) (Abe Holzmann; Hustling Rufus
(cake walk) (John Neat); Shuffling Sambo (cake walk) (Hermann E Darewski, Jr.); Dusky Dudes
(cake walk) (Jean Schwartz); Massa Sam (Victor Norman); Lucky Lukas (Hermann E Darewski, Jr.);
Sunny Jim (Percy Kurutz); The Log Cabin (John Neat); Rastus on Parade (Kerry Mills);
Bunk-a-Doodle (cake walk) (Victor Norman); Happy Johnson (Kendall Robinson); Jumping Jasper
(Hermann E Darewski, Jr.); Ma Ohio Gal (cake walk) (John Neat); The Bos'n Rag (cake walk) (Fred S
Stone); The Coontown Band (Hermann E Darewski, Jr.); Ma Rag Time Baby (two-step) (Fred S Stone);
Chocolate Drops (cake walk and two-step) (Harry von Tilzer). Australia Suite -by- Lauren Bernofsky. An artistic late intermediate collection for piano solo. Australian
contemporary composer. (The FJH Music Co Inc. Fort Lauderdale, FL. 2000) ISBN 1569391378. 19 pages. Very good. The Giants of Jazz Piano: David Benoit - Dave Brubeck - Matt Dennis - Duke Ellington - Bill Evans - Marian
McPartland - George Shearing - Art Tatum. Sheet music book for piano solo with some chords. No lyrics.
(AF9669. Warner Bros Publications. 1996) ISBN 1576234797. Used softcover jazz piano book. 160 pages.
Corners bumped. Else very good. Contents are: Birmingham Breakdown (Duke Ellington); Bluettte (Dave
Brubeck); Blue Moon (Art Tatum); Blue Rondo Ala Turk (Dave Brubeck); Coquette (George Shearing); The Duke
(Dave Brubeck); Echoes of Harlem (Duke Ellington); Emily (Marian McPartland); Fascinating Rhythm (Matt
Dennis); Fast Life (Dave Brubeck); For All We Know (Marian McPartland); Get Happy (Matt Dennis); If You
Could See Me Now (Marian McPartland); I'll Never Be The Same (Art Tatum); I'm in The Mood for Love (Art
Tatum); Ja-Da (Art Tatum); The Jeep is Jumping (Duke Ellington); Laura (Marian McPartland); A Last
Request (David Benoit); Liza (Matt Dennis); Lullaby in Rhythm (Art Tatum); Lullaby of Birdland (George
Shearing); MWA (Musicians With Attitude) (David Benoit); On Green Dolphin Street (George Shearing);
Over The Rainbow (George Shearing); Rockin' in Rhythm (Duke Ellington); The Shadow of Your Smile
(George Shearing); Skylark (Matt Dennis); 6 String Poet (David Benoit); Somebody Loves Me (Matt Dennis);
Spring is Here (Bill Evans); Stompin' at The Savoy (Art Tatum); The Summer Knows (Bill Evans); Summer
Song (Dave Brubeck); Take Five (Dave Brubeck); Take 6 (David Benoit); A Time for Love (Bill Evans); What
is This Thing Called Love (Bill Evans. The Dixieland New Orleans Book 2: Famous Blues Stomps and Ragtime -edited by- George Hoeffer.
Sheet music book for piano with chords and words and some piano solos. (Herman Darewski Music Publishing Co. London. 1950)
Used softcover piano book. 16 pages. Covers are grubby and worn on edges. Pages are very good.
Contents are: Snag It (Joseph "King" Oliver (piano solo); Willie The Weeper (Grant V Rymal, Walter Melrose and Marty
Bloom; recorded by Louis Armstrong's Hot Seven on Parlophone R 2393); It's Tight Like That (Thomas "Georgia
Tom" Dorsey and Hudson Whittaker); Slippery Elm (Boyd Senter) (piano solo); Easy Rider (Shelton Brooks); Whoop 'Em
Up Blues (W P Barnett) (piano solo). Album of Popular Marches Played by the Regimental Bands of the British Army Arranged for Piano Solo. Sheet
music book for piano solo. (B & H 7267. Hawkes & Son. London. 1925) Used softcover piano book. 64 pages. Spine torn.
Foxing, name and stamp on covers. Foxing on edges of pages. Else pages are very good. Contents are:
El Abanico (Alfredo Javaloyes); Argandab (S Thompson); Gigerl, Op. 150 (J F Wagner); The God of Thunder
(J S Howgill); The Kensington March (Charles Williams); Les Gardes Nobles (Johann Schrammel); Unter Den Linden
(W A Crosse); Juarez March (P R Schetting); Washington Greys (C S Grafula); Our Regiment (Ch. Le Thiere); Father
Rhine (Paul Lincke); Semper Fidelis (John Philip Sousa); Victoria March (Franz Von Blon); Folies-Bergere (Paul Lincke);
The Hunter (Le Chasseur) (Carl Faust); Guard of Honour (Karl Kaps); The Loyal Legion (J P Sousa). Polkas of Vienna. Galops etc Arranged for Piano. Sheet music for piano solo. (B.5922. Allan & Co. Melbourne.
1957) Used softcover piano book. 47 pages. Name on cover. Covers are marked and worn. Spine torn. Corners
bumped. Pages are very good. Contents are:
Annen Polka, Op. 117 (Johann Strauss II, arr by Anthony Hall); The Bartered Bride (Smetana, arr by Henri Delsaux);
Champagne Galop (Lumbye, arr by Anthony Hall); High Spirits (Leichtes Blut), Op. 319 (Johann Strauss II); Figaro,
Op. 320 (Johann Strauss II); Jenny Lind's Favourite Polka (Wallerstein, arr by Anthony Hall); Tik Tak, Polka from
themes of "Fledermaus", Op. 365 (Johann Strauss II, arr by Anthony Hall); Lust'ger Rath, Op. 350 (Johann Strauss II);
Perpetuum Mobile, Op. 257 (Johann Strauss II, arr by Malcolm Douglas); Pizzicato Polka (Johann Strauss and Josef
Strauss, arr by Anthony Hall); Thunder and Lightning (Unter Donner und Blitz), Op. 234 (Johann Strauss II, arr by
H Bader); Tritsch Tratsch, op. 214 (Johann Strauss II, arr by Henri DelsauxVioletta, Op. 404 (Johann Strauss II, arr
by Dare). Allan's Old Time Dances No. 5. Sheet music book for piano solo. No lyrics. Does not include dance
directions. (B. 3050. Allan's Music Publishers. Melbourne. Undated) Used softcover piano book. 33 pages.
Covers are worn on edges. Spine torn. Foxing on covers and edges of pages. Some pages have corners
creased. Pages have small stain at bottom near spine. Else pages are good. Contents are:
Some Day When Dreams Come True (Parma Waltz); Alpengruss (polka mazurka); Albert's Quadrilles:
(The Grenadier Guards; Here's a Health Unto His Majesty; Come Landlord; Rule Britannia; Vive La
Compagne; When Johnny Comes Marching Home; We Won't Go Home Till Morning; Tramp, Tramp,
Tramp; Two Little Girls in Blue; When We're Together; My Bonnie is over the Ocean; Please Mr
Conductor.); Fitzroy Quadrilles: (His Royal Highness; Around the Corner; Who's Afraid of the Big
Bad Wolf?; Fascination Waltz; My Desert Rose; Waltzing in a Dream; Home on the Range; Nevada Moon.);
My Dusky Rose (maxina); Trading Smiles (maxina); Auf Wiedersehen (schottische); Smile When The
Raindrops Fall (schottische); Beautiful Girl of Somewhere (veleta); Little Brown Jug (polka); Dorothy
Dear (polka); Jingle Bells (polka); Ever Yours (varsovienne); Eileen (varsovienne); By The Watermelon Vine
(barn dance); New York (gipsy tap); The North Pole (Boston two-step); King Billy (two-step). Allan's Dance Album No. 1. Sheet music book of old time dance music for piano. No lyrics or dance
directions. (Ed. No. 350. Allan & Co. Melbourne. Undated but circa 1930) Used softcover piano book. Oversize.
36 pages. Covers are grubby and have wear and slight insect damage to edges. Spine has been hand-sewn.
Foxing on edges of pages. Else pages are good. Contents are: The Austral Waltz (Skene); The American
Lancers: (The 20th Century Girl; My Dainty Black Bird; Trouble with the Moon; The Grand Hotel; Rastus on
Parade; The Gondolier; Hiawatha.); The Gondolier (intermezzo) (Powell); Ragtown Cakewalk (Chas. Brown);
Pansies Schottische (Geibel); The Tivoli (waltz cotillions) (arr by Oysten); Bamboo Cake Walk (The Permans)
(McIntosh); The Dove (waltz) (arr by Goodall); The Whirlwind (two-step) (Ivan Archer Rosenblum);
Whistling Coon (schottische) (arr by Knight); Stay in Your Own Backyard (two-step). Allan's Dance Album No 13. Sheet music book of old time dance music for piano. No lyrics or dance
durections. (Ed. No. 958. Allan & Co. Melbourne. Undated but circa 1930) Used softcover piano book. 32 pages.
Covers are grubby, worn, creased, with a section of surface torn away. Spine has been taped. Foxing. Pages
have tammed. Else pages are good. Contents are:
Sinbad The Sailor medley (Albert Vernon) (waltz); Merry Ghosts (George
Kessler) (two-step); Leap Year (Ida Hampden) (polka); Night of Stars (J D Mann) (waltz cotillion); Unspoken
Thoughts (Arthur Jones) (Schottische); Dream Visions (H Kendall) (waltz); Oanita (Ernst Ehree) (two-step);
Memories of the Past (George Kessler) (waltz); Rollicking Irish Quadrilles (Rollicking Irishman; Garry
Owen; Paddy O'Rafferty; Sprig of Shillelah; Low Backed Car; I'm Not Myself; Irish Washerwoman; Come
Back to Erin; Dear Little Shamrock; Finnigan's Wake; Minstrel Boy; Wearing of the
Green); Love's Sweet Spell (Arthur Clifford) (veleta waltz); Britannia's Glory (Lancers) (A Life on the Ocean
Wave; The Anchor's Weighed; The Bay of Biscay; The Union Lack of Old England; Afloat, I'm Afloat; Death
of Nelson; The Sea is Merry England's; The Sea is England's Glory; Rocked in the Cradle of the Deep; Sailor's
Hornpipe; Tom Bowling; Hearts of Oak). "Colonel Bogey" March Album for Piano Solo -by- Kenneth J Alford. Sheet music book of marches for piano
solo with chords for piano accordion. (B & H 8316. Hawkes & Son. London. 1916) Used softcover piano book.
23 pages. Inked stamps on cover. Small tears in spine. Foxing on covers and on edges of pages. Else pages
are good. Contents are: Colonel Bogey (used in the film "Bridge on the River Kwai"); On The Quarter Deck;
The Great Little Army; The Middy; The Thin Red Line; Old Panama. Collin's March Album. Sheet music book of marches for piano
solo -arranged by- Harry J Lincoln. (B.5368. L F Collin Pty Ltd. Melbourne. Undated but circa 1950)
Used softcover piano book. Name and some foxing on cover. Covers worn on edges. Small tears in
spine. Pages are good. Contents are:
Repasz Band (Chas. Sweeley); National Honor (James Harlin); Pepper Up (Harry Lincoln); The Jolly
Cobbler (Frank Rimert & Gay Rimert); Mounted Police (Harry Lincoln); Repasz on Parade (Harry
Lincoln); National Conclave (dedicated to the Knights Templar in General) (Jesse Westover); The
Iron Division (dedicated to the 28th division, WWI) (Lieut. Joseph Kiefer); Fire Drill (Harry Lincoln);
Girls of America (Harry Lincoln). Zephyrs From Melodyland for Pianoforte -by- C W Krogmann. Sheet music book for piano solo for
beginners. (Imperial Ed. No. 384. Allan & Co. Melbourne. Circa 1950) Used softcover book. 27 pages. Covers
are worn. spine taped. Pages are lightly creased with some pencil marks. Music is good. This And That: 10 Piano Pieces of Medium Difficulty -by- Marjorie Hesse. Sheet music book of piano solos.
(Castle Music. Sydney. 1982) ISBN 0869470817. Used softcover book. 15 pages. Name sticker of previous owner
on index page. Else very good. From Tudor Times: Suite for Pianoforte: Maggiolata; Galliard; Aylesbury Fair -by- H Scott-Baker.
Sheet music book for piano solo. (1331. Elkin & Co. Ltd London. 1923) Used softcover book. 16 pages.
Covers are grubby, worn, torn on corners. Spine torn. Pages are good. Pour Les Enfants, First Set -by- Alexandre Tansman. Sheet music book for very easy piano.
(Associated Music, New York, 1934) Used softcover piano book, 12 pages, covers worn & soiled,
pages are good. Contents are: Chant ancien; La Poupee; La Balle; Le Petit ours Peluche; Valse des
Marionettes; Danse Russe; Figurines de Sevres; Fin des Vacances; Patinage; Les Pompiers; Reve; Final. Pianoland: A Collection for Early Grades. Sheet music book of easy piano solos. (Marks Music Corp. New York.
Undated) Used softcover piano book. 24 pages. Covers are grubby. Foxing on edges of pages. Else pages are very
good. Contents are: Along a Winding Road (Sarah Louise Dittenhaver); Building (Hansi Alt); The Flower Fairy
(Isabel Van Nort); The Fox Hunt (G Alex Kevan); How Do You Do, Today? (Ida Bostelmann); March of the Moon Men
(Georges Bermont); Moseyin' Along (Leota Stilwell); Real Cool Boogie (David Carr Glover, Jr.); Rockets Away! (Cora
Mae Raezer); Tarantella (Hazel Cobb); Who Broke My Dolly? (William Scher). Das Tasten Krokodil: Leichte Klavierstucke fur Kinder (The Keyboard Crocodile: Easy Piano Pieces for Children)
-edited by- Elisabeth Haas, Rosemarie Salzbrunn, Martina Schneider, Karin Strebl, Veronika Weinhandl. Illustated in
colour -by- Martina Schneider. Sheet music book of easy piano pieces for children. A selection of the easiest
original piano pieces from all periods and all styles; fingerings, phrasings and expressive markings are occasionally
added. (Edition Breitkopf 8506/8516. Breitkopf & Hartel. Wiesbaden. 1988) Used softcover piano book. 51 pages. In
excellent condition. Contents are: Fanfare Minuet (William Duncombe); The Swinging Sioux (William Gillock); German
Dance Hob IX Nr. 22/2 (Haydn); Children's Dance (Kodaly); Little Piece (Uso Seifert); Carefree Jack (Turk);
Echo in the Castle (Turk); Boogie No. 1 (Gerald Martin); Gavotte (Witthauer); Pien-Tschung, from Klange und Farben,
Op. 95 (Takacs); Allegretto (Vanhal); Bourlesq (Leopold Mozart); Hide and Seek, from Album for the Young, Op. 68
(Schumann); Musette BWV Anh. 126 (J S Bach); Gipsy Dance, from Hob IV Nr. 28/1 (Haydn); Night Journey (Gurlitt);
Bourree (Christoph Graupner); Dance, from 24 Little Pieces (Kabalevski); Ecossaise D 145 Nr. 4 (Schubert); Early
French Dance (Anonymous); Little Mouse (Jerzy Lefeld); German Dance, from WoO 8 (Beethoven); The Funeral of
Max The Turtle, from Klavierbuch fur Kinder (Hans-Georg Schwerdtner); Minuet from KV 6 (W A Mozart); German Dance
(Haydn); The Old Cuckoo-Clock (N Batschinskaja); Samba in Sixths, from Happy Piano (Gerald Schwertberger);
Balletto (Georg Lohlein); Riding on the Hobby Horse, Op. 98/5 (Alexander Gretschaninov); Almost a Canon (Johann
Fux); The Little Rascal (Gurlitt); Sorrow, from Fur Kinder, Bd. II (Bartok); Fiesta (William Gillock); Theme and Variation,
Op. 22 (Gurlitt); Glider Flight, from Fur mich, Op. 76 (Jeno Takacs); Soldier's March, from Album for the Young, Op. 68
(Schumann); Arabesque (Bergmuller). Contemporary Christian Piano Polos. Contemporary Christian music. Sheet music for piano solo. No lyrics.
(HL00294008. Hal Leonard. 1995) ISBN 0793545064. Used softcover book. 63 pages. Covers lightly bumped on
corners. Else in fine condition. Contents are: Find Us Faithful (Mohr); Friends (Smith); Great is The Lord (Smith);
God and God Alone (McHugh); In Heaven's Eyes (McHugh); He Holds The Keys (Mohr); Hosanna (Smith); Jehovah
(a.k.a. Never Let You Go) (Thurman); Lamb of Glory (Nelson & McHugh); My Tribute (a.k.a. To God Be The Glory) (Crouch);
Pass It On (Kaiser); O Magnify The Lord (Tunney); People Need The Lord (McHugh & Nelson); Was it a Morning Like this?
(Croegaert); Upon This Rock (Gaither & McGuire); Via Dolorosa (Sprague & Borop); Where There is Faith (Simon). Rustic Life: Six Easy Pieces For The Pianoforte -composed by- Ernest Newton. Sheet music book for easy piano
solo. (Imperial Edition No. 631. B. 5156. Allan & Co. Melbourne. 1926) Used piano book. Softcover book. 15 pages. Name written on cover.
Foxing on covers and edges of pages. Else pages are very good. Contents are:
The Jolly Miller; Meadowsweet; Country Dance; Minuet; The Hunt; The Mill-Stream. Bag of Tricks: Ten Small Piano Solos -composed by- William Lovelock. Sheet music book for easy piano
solo. (Imperial Edition No. 1105. B. 5156. Allan & Co. Melbourne. 1971) Used piano book. Softcover book. 10 pages.
Music shop stamp on cover. Foxing on covers and edges of pages. Else pages are very good. Contents are:
On The March; Swing High, Swing Low; A Quiet Stroll; A Little Minuet; The Bells Are Ringing; Off For a Picnic; Sleepy Tune;
Follow My Leader; On The River; The Scouts March Home.
|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars. Convert to your currency with XE.com
|