|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars unless otherwise specified. Use CTRL and F to search our pages, or simply scroll down to browse
|
Kay's Music Australia Shipping Information Payment Options Newsletter
Revisiting The Piano, four
arrangements and two themes from the soundtrack of Jane Campion's film "The
Piano", sheet music for piano solo by Michael Nyman; illustrated
with b/w scenes from the film (Chester Music, London, 1998) ISBN 0711968845.
Softcover book, 23 pages. NEW. Contents are:
Big My Secret; Here to
There; Lost and Found; The Embrace; All Imperfect
Things; The Heart Asks Pleasure First (The Promise/The Sacrifice).
(2) Three Australian Sketches for
Piano: The Possums Dance; The Wattle Fairy; Rabbits composed by J A Steele,
Australian sheet music for piano solo (Imperial Edition No. 456, Allan,
Melbourne, 1940) 4 pages. Cover faded around edges, else very good. In Lighter
Vein: Four Cameos by Bernard Langdale, Op. 16 Nos 1-4, sheet music for
piano solo (Banks Edition 133, Banks & Son, York, 1929) Oversize. Used
softcover book, 14 pages, covers marked and worn on edges, music is very good.
Rare. Titania's Court, Four Fairy
Lyrics for Piano by Margaret Portch, sheet music for piano (The
Anglo-French Series, Oxford Uni Press,
London, 1943) Used softcover book, 11pp, cover loose & stained at top,
inscription on title page, staples rusted, middle page loose, music is good.
Contents are:
Pease Blossom; Moth, Cobweb; Mustard
Seed.
Old English Harpsichord Dances for the
Pianoforte, Book II edited and adapted by Alfred Moffat (Augener,
London, 1918) Used softcover book, 27pp, music shop stamps & sticker on
cover, very good. Contents are: Pastoral
Dance (James Nares); Gavotta (John Alcock); Hornpipe a l'Inglese (John Jones);
Giga (Dr Thomas Arne).
Reels, Jigs,
Hornpipes, Etc. For Piano, Australian Music Book No. 37, sheet music book for
piano solo: hornpipes, reels, jigs; strathspeys, country dances; sand jigs,
Spanish dances, American dances, highland Schottisches, etc. (Allans Music,
Melbourne, no date) Used piano music book, 33 pages, light soiling to covers,
pages tanned, else good. Country Dances: Jigs,
Reels and Strathspeys, sheet music book for piano (Keith Prowse, 1933) Used
piano music book, cover missing, 56pp. Pages are very good.
Winding
Paths Suite by Montague Ewing, sheet music for piano:
Dance
of The Forest Maidens; Watersprite; A Woodland Idyll; To a Buttercup (1943 Chappell,
London) Used softcover book, 18 pages, some pencilled notations, some foxing, else in good condition.
From Tudor Times, suite for pianoforte
by H Scott-Baker,
sheet music for piano: Maggiolata; Galliard; Aylesbury Fair (1923) 17pp, good.
The Chas K. Harris Dance Album of Popular Hits
No.
3,
sheet music arr by Chas R.
Hirst, piano solos; cover design by De Takacs:
Somewhere; Would You care;
Fly away Birdie to Heaven; You look awful good to Father; The Umpire is a most
unhappy Man; Dreaming Love of You; Belle of the Ball; John Dough; The Evil Eye;
The same old Moon; When You grow tired; Mother pin a Rose on Me; Mother's got
the Habit now; Cross Your Heart; Lets take a Trolley Ride; The Tale of a
Stroll; In the House of Hugs and Kisses; The Beautiful Land on Bon Bon; Queen
of my Dreams; It makes me think of Home Sweet Home; Sister; Mexicana
(circa 1910 Chas K. Harris, Chicago) softcover, 41pp,
cover worn & soiled, spine very worn
Star Dance Folio No.
26,
sheet music, piano solos especially arranged as fox trots, one steps, blues, waltzes compiled
& edited by George Botsford (1924 Jerome H Remick) softcover, 64pp,
spine very worn, name & stamp on worn cover, pages in very good condition.
Star Dance Folio No.
12, sheet music, piano solo medleys especially arranged as two steps,
waltzes, three-steps, barn dances, lanciers, marches, polkas, schottisches,
etc. by J Bodewalt Lampe, cover design by Starmer (1911 Jerome H
Remick) softcover,
92pp, worn cover has some pieces missing, pages in very good condition.
Feist Dance Folio No. 9,
sheet music book for piano solos with ukulele accompaniment arr by May
Singhi Breen (circa 1930 Leo Feist, NY) Used softcover book, 61pp, spine completely torn,
pages are good.
Great Hit-Strumentals, Leeds Hits of Our Time No.10,
sheet music for piano with chords, no lyrics (Leeds Music, Sydney, circa 1955) Used songbook,
23pp, cover worn, name on cover, music is very good. Contents
are: A Taste of Honey, piano solo (recorded by Martin Denny;
The War Lord from the film The War Lord (recorded by The Shadows); Hava Nagila
(recorded by The Spotnicks; Beatnik Fly (recorded by Johnny & The Hurricanes); A Moi de Payer (The Pay-Off),
piano solo (recorded by The Ray Price Quartet); The Orange Blossom Special, piano solo (recorded by
The Spotnicks); Stingray (recorded by The Shadows); Si Senor (I Theenk) (recorded by Rob E G).
John Brown and Other Popular American Songs composed by Péter Wolf, sheet
music for piano solo;
no lyrics. Contents are: John
Brown; I got a Shoes; Sinner, Please doan let dis Harves'
pass; Good News! The Chariot's comin'; All You got to do is
Pray; By and By; Somebody's knockin' at your Door; There is a
House in New Orleans; I know the Lord's laid His Hands on Me; Git on
Board Little Children; They Crucified My Lord; Go, Tell it on the
Mountains; Let us Cheer the Weary Traveler; Oh, wasn't dat a wide
Ribber?; Way down upon de Swanee River; De ol' Ark's a Moverin;
Couldn't hear Nobody Pray; Amen
(1999 Konemann Music Budapest) ISBN 9639155292, softcover, 97pp, NEW. (7) American Classical Songs
II composed by Péter Wolf, sheet
music for piano solo: The
Star-Spangled Banner; A Brand New Beginning; We've been a While
a-wandering; O Rocks, don't fall on me; Shenandoah; Keep the
Bible in your Heart; Christmas is Coming; Wade in the Water;
America; Someone to Care; Dixie; Behold that Star;
Buck-Eye Rabbit; Going Home for Christmas; I'll give my Love an
Apple; Give me Jesus; The Banks of Newfoundland; When I Prayed
last Night (1998 Konemann Music Budapest) ISBN
9639059781, softcover, 92pp, NEW Amazing Grace and Other
Popular American Songs composed by Péter Wolf, sheet
music for piano
solo: America,
the Beautiful; Amazing Grace; Don't be weary Traveler; John
Henry; I stood on de Ribber ob Jerdon; The Last Mountain; When
Johnny comes Marching Home; I know a Man who can; De Blin' Man stood
on de Road an' cried; Billy the Kid; I am not alone; Little
David, play on your Harp; The Big Rock Candy Mountains; He loves
Everybody; Root, Hog or Die; I got Home in-a dat Rock' Through
it all; Weepin' Mary; In my Father's House; Jesse James
(1998 Konemann Music Budapest) ISBN 963905979X, softcover, 102pp, NEW.
(3)
Eleven Miniatures, Early
Piano Recital Pieces by Isabel McNeill Carley,
sheet music
book for piano
solo. Contents are: March of the Little
Men; A Sad Song; Play-Party; Dawn; Spring Solstice; The Shepherd Boy; Hoe-Down;
Spring Morning; Hide and Seek; A Fairy Tale; On Parade (1962 Allans
Music) 15pp, in good condition.
(3)
Four Romantic Pieces for
Piano by Felix Swinstead, Op.49,
sheet music for piano,
3rd Grade of Difficulty: Consolation;
Romance in G; Serenade; Remembrance
(Allan & Co) 9pp, some marks on cover, music in very good cond Two Piano Portraits by
Edna Taylor,
sheet music for piano: Sleepy
Papoose; By The Mill (Sam Fox Easy Piano Pieces)
good. 5 Very Easy Piano Pieces by
William G James, sheet music for piano,
2nd & 3rd grade: Tiggy-Tiggy
Touch Wood; See-Saw; Dancing Pierrot; Priscilla; Sleepy
Time (1929, Allan
& Co, Imperial Ed. No. 301) good softcover, 10pp, marks on cover. We're In The Navy Now, a
musical journey around the world by John Thompson, sheet music book for piano
(Willis/Allans Imperial Ed. No. 398) Excellent softcover book, , 35pp. Eight Famous Valses By Popular Composers, sheet music
book for piano solo; no lyrics. Contents are:
The Merry Widow (Franz Lehar); The Missouri
(F Knight Logan); Valse Bleue (Alfred Margis); Valse Caressante
(Frank Lambert); The Pink Lady (Ivan Caryll); Venetia (Caroline
Lowthian); Sphinx (Francis Popy); Sweethearts (Arthur
Sullivan)
(1907 Chappell) Softcover book, 39pp, name
and stamps on cover, else good. (2)
The Chopsticks Variations by
Margo Guryan, sheet music for piano solo, advanced beginner to beginning advanced, 14 variations
(1994 Dartmoor) ISBN 0793535247. Softcover book, 39pp, NEW.
Alice
for
the pianoforte by Cecil Baumer:
Alice; The Cheshire
Cat; The White Rabbit; The March Hare; The Mad Hatter;
The Dormouse; The King and Queen of Hearts; the Knave of Hearts
(Imperial Ed. No. 928, Allans Music, 1935) softcover book, 12pp,
spine torn, marks on covers, pages very good. Meditation Album,
Royal Library No. 15, sheet music
for piano:
Warblings of the Birds
(Kimball); Sunrise (Sawyer); Sunset (Sawyer); Heart's Desire (Schluster);
Twilight Reverie (Le Crepuscule) (Guy); Love's First Whisper
(Friedman); Golden Twilight (Lafarge); Love's Golden Dream
(Sawyer); Thoughts of Home (Zeiler); Gleaming Waters
(Kimball); Evening Shadows (Sawyer); Moonlight on the River
(Ashleigh)
(McKinley Music, 1953) softcover book, 40pp, cover soiled, middle page loose, pages are
good, a little foxing. The Old Curiosity Shop by
Stuart Wade, sheet music for
piano
solo:
Grandfather Clock; Old Valentine;
Spinet; Tapestry; Musical Snuff-Box; Mechanical Dancer; The
Old Musician (Portrait); Rocking-Chair; Soldiers Marching (Old
Print); Hobby-Horse
(Keith Prowse, 1948) softcover book, 11pp.
Covers soiled. Fold torn top and bottom. Some foxing. Forest Echoes, Five
Miniatures for the Piano by Miriam Hyde, Op. 12, Nos. 1-5,
sheet music:
Forest Echoes;
Lonely Trees; On the Hillside; The Quiet Meadow; Wind in the
Wood (Imperial Edition No. 403, Allan &
Co, 1936) Softcover book, 11pp. Insect damage to cover at bottom. Small tears in
back cover. Else good. Pieces Enfantines (Children's Pieces)
sheet music for piano solo by Pierre Sancan, no lyrics (Imperial Edition No.
1111, Allans Music, 1951) Softcover book, 15pp, very good.
A Little French Suite (Petite Suite
Francaise) sheet music for
Piano
by Richard Graves: Noel;
Bosnian Shepherd; Little Refrain; Children's Song; Lament; Serenade for Two
(1963 Galliard/Allans Music) softcover, 7pp, name &
address of previous owner on lightly soiled cover, music is good. (2) A Tiny Suite
by Thomas F Dunhill, Op.46B, sheet music
for piano solo: Prelude, Minuet, Gavotte, Gigue
(1917 Joseph Williams/Allan & Co)
softcover, 9pp, paste marks on inside cover from brown paper cover since
removed, pages are very good.
Melodies Of The Masters, sheet
music for organ or piano arranged as Voluntaries by Oliver Janes (Josef
Weinberger, London, 1955) Used softcover book, 23pp, name on cover, remains of
sticker on back cover, pages are very good. Contents are:
Andante from Symphony 104 (Haydn);
Larghetto from Concerto Grosso 12 (Handel); Adagio from Symphony 3
(Mendelssohn); Andante from Symphony 5 (Schubert); Largo from
Symphony 5 (New World) (Dvorak); Songs My Mother Taught Me (Dvorak);
Andante from Symphony 4 (Schubert); Largo from Symphony 88 (Haydn);
Silent Woods (Dvorak); Melody from Violoncello Concerto (Dvorak);
Andante from Violin Concerto (Mendelssohn); Adagio from Symphony 97
(Haydn); Finale from Symphony 5 (Dvorak); Andante Cantabile from
Symphony 5 (Tchaikovsky). In Southern Seas, Nine
Miniatures for Pianoforte composed by Walter Carroll, sheet music book for
piano, no lyrics (Forsyth Brothers, London, 1922) Oversize softcover book, 11
pages, cover is poor: torn & stained; a few small tears on edges of some
pages, else pages are good. Contents are:
The Isle of
Palms; By Dimpled Pool; Spraymist; From Ship to Shore;
The Reef; Flakes of Foam; A Stormy Coast; Night's Shining
peace; Samoan's Dance. Treasure Chest Of Dances
Old And New, sheet music book for piano, with directions on how to do some of
the dances; no lyrics (D Davis, Sydney, no date)
Used softcover book, 32 pages, covers lightly soiled, pages have tanned but are
very good. Contents are:
Apache Dance;
Bearfort Indian Dance; Butter Scotch (Highland Fling); Celebrated
Minuet (Boccherini); Clog Dance; El Tango de Reve; English
Country Dance; Garry Owen; Gavotte from "Mignon" (A
Thomas); Gipsy Polka; Hay-Loft (The Barn Dance); Heel and Toe
Polka No. 1; Heel and Toe Polka No. 2; Horn Pipes; Hungarian
Dance No. 6 (J Brahms); Irish Washerwoman; Japanese Dance;
Jenny Lind's Favorite Polka (Wallerstein); Jigs and Reels No. 1;
Jigs and Reels No. 2; The Lancer's Quadrille (J S Knight); Let's
have Another One; Miss McLeod's Reel; Money Musk; Pizzicato
Polka from "Sylvia" Ballet (L Delibes); Pop goes the
Weasel; Rory O'More; Russian Troika; Ukranian Hopak. Nena's Dance Album, The
Marlborough Music Books No. 63, sheet music book for piano; no lyrics (Hopwood
& Crew, London, circa 1900) Oversize softcover book, 14 pages. Cover is
heavily worn & torn on edges, fold torn & taped, pages are good, with
just a little wear on edges & curled corners. Contents are: Sweet
Seventeen (polka); Only a Pansy Blossom (waltz); Love Letters
(Schottische); Les Favorites Quadrilles 1st Set (O Dear what can the
Matter be, Comin' thro' the Rye, Life let us Cherish, Tyrol, Garry Owen). Patience, Six Easy Pieces
for Piano Adapted From "Patience" of Arthur Sullivan, sheet music book
for piano arranged, edited & fingered by Thomas F Dunhill (The Savoy
Opera Series, Chappell,
London, 1924) Used softcover book, 11 pages, cover is marked & stained,
marks on index page, small neat red notes on some pages, stain on last few
pages, music is good. Contents are:
When I first put this
uniform on; Prithee, pretty maiden; I cannot tell what this love may
be; Sing "Hey to you, good-day to you"; Silver'd is the
raven hair; The magnet and the churn. Davis' Modern Folio Of
Novelty Piano Solos, sheet music book for piano; no lyrics (D Davis, Sydney, no
date) Used softcover book, unpaginated, name & address of previous owner on
cover & at top of a few pages, a few tears on edges, pages have tanned, else very good. Contents
are: Kitten on
the Keys (Confrey); Flapperette (Greer); Greenwich Witch (Confrey); You tell 'em
Ivories (Confrey); Symphonola (Lange); Dizzy Fingers (Confrey); Poor Buttermilk
(Confrey); My Pet (Confrey); Changes (Poole); Skipinova (Barton). Sleepy Shores, Johnny
Pearson Piano Album, sheet music book for piano; no lyrics; with photographs of
Johnny Pearson inside cover and also with six ladies on rear cover (KPM Music
Group, London, 1972) Used softcover booklet, 16 pages, light wear to covers,
else very good. Contents are:
Sleepy Shores; Today I met my Love;
Amazing Grace (traditional, piano arrangement by Johnny Pearson); Les Deux
Marionettes; Stranger on the Shore (Acker Bilk, piano arrangement by Johnny
Pearson); Lazy Silhouettes; Theme from the film "The Go-Between"
(Michel Legrand). Paling's Annual No. 18:
Old Time Dances, sheet music book for piano solo; with instructions on how to do
each dance (W H Paling, Sydney, no date, circa 1930) Oversize softcover book, 32
pages, cover is poor with heavy foxing, edge wear & tears, spine is torn,
first and last pages of music have heavy foxing but music is clear, other pages
have foxing on edges with music good. Contents are:
Blue Danube Waltz (J
Strauss); Hold Me Tight (Boston 2-step, Canadian 3-step) (H De
Pinna); Original Lancers (H Latour); Royal Irish Quadrilles (F
Jullien); Get a Move On, polka (C Spencer); Black Hawk Waltz (M E
Walsh); Night Birds (Maxina) (V Willnor); Pleased to Meet You (Jolly
Miller) (J Bernard); Myee, polka mazurka (G E Vincent); Ruby (Varsovianna)
(H Diederischsen); After The Ball Waltz (Harris-Bernard);
Donauwellen Waltz (J Ivanovici); Step Lightly, 2-step (T Morse);
Nothing Doing, 3-step (F Hall); Sunshades (Veleta) (J Bernard);
Nightingales, Schottische or Barn Dance (M Gordon); Santiago, Spanish
waltz (A Corbin); New England Echoes Waltz (C Schumacher). The Green Book No. 1:
Cowboys And Indians, 10 Tunes Of The Old West, sheet music book for piano; some
lyrics (Schroeder & Gunther, New York, 1984) Used softcover book, 22 pages,
light wear to cover, music is very good. Contents are:
Seminole Squaw (Garrow);
Indian Pow-Wow (Garrow); Indian Pony Race (Glover); Indian Alarm (Jensvold);
Ridin' to the Rodeo (Garrow); Big Chief Thundercloud (Nevin); Sleepy
Cowhand (Glover); Oh, Bury Me Not On The Lone Prairie (arr. Glover);
Dude Ranch Saturday Night (Garrow); Bumpy Boogie Saddle (Glover). Shadow Pictures, Six
Miniatures by Pierre Lescaut, sheet music book for piano solo (Edwin Ashdown,
London, 1916) Used softcover book, 15 pages, spine taped, foxing on covers,
music is very good. Contents are:
Murmuring
Breezes; In an Enchanted Glade; In Milady's Garden; A Fairy
Lullaby; Shadow Dance; Raindrops. Chappell's
Series of Easy Piano Albums Containing World Famous Melodies Specially Arranged
For Piano Solo, Volume One, sheet music book for piano; no lyrics (Chappell,
1956) Used softcover music book, 15 pages, spine taped, name & music shop
stamps on soiled cover, corners creased, music is good. Contents are:
The Pink Lady Valse (Caryll); The
Count of Luxembourg Valse (Lehar); Come to the Ball, from "The
Quaker Girl" (Monckton); The Merry Widow Waltz (Lehar); The
Violin Song, from "Tina" (Rubens); I'll see you again, from
"Bittersweet" (Coward). Paling's Peace Album,
Palings Annual No. 8, song book of songs and piano solos, antiquarian sheet
music for piano with some lyrics; decorative coloured cover of columns, flowers,
a white clad girl in a meadow and a dove with a sprig in its beak (W H Paling,
Sydney, 1919) Oversize. Used softcover songbook, 32 pages, spine taped, heavy
edge wear with small tears & chips, cover is soiled and stained on lower
edge, music is clear. Contents are: Peace
(Clement Scott); Sweet Repose (Jack Godfrey); Armistice Waltz (Jules
Fabian); Gladiator March (J P Sousa); Victor Schottische ( J
Strong); Pax in Terra (Peace on Earth) (A B Saunders); Star of the
Sea (A Kennedy); Perfect Love ( E L Hime); St. Elmo March (T
Keller); Imperial Intermezzo (Bert Rache); For Liberty March (E H
Tyrrell); Heavenly Voices (A B Neldy); Adeste Fideles (W E
Tipper); My Task (with lyrics) (E L Ashford); Dawn of Peace (with
lyrics) (Oswald Anderson); Land of Peace and Joy (with lyrics) (D Henry
Stewart); If You Try (with lyrics) (G Lardelli).
Can't find what you are looking for? Try searching Sheet Music Plus. Prices in US$. Reasonable shipping costs worldwide.
|