Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com

Browse our Music Categories:
Accordion
Australian
Autoharp
Bagpipes
Ballet
Banjo
Bass
Bassoon
Brass Band
Cello
Children's
Children's
  Band
Choral
Christmas
Chromaharp
Clarinet
Concert
  Band
Cornet
Dance
Dance Band
Didgeridoo
Dulcimer
Elect. Keyboard
ENSEMBLE
 - Brass
 - Jazz
 - Mixed
 - String
 - Wind
EZ-Play (play by letter or number)
Fiddle
Fife
Film, TV
  and Radio
FLUTE
- Music
- Instruction
Flutophone
GOSPEL
-Songs
-4-part
 shapednote
-Songbooks
Guitar
Guitar
  Instruction
Classical
  Guitar
Harmonica
Harp
Harpsichord
Horn
LP Records
Lyre
Mandolin
Marching
  Band
Melodeon
Melodica
Musette
Music   Biographies
Music
 Education

Music
 Literature
Musicals
Oboe
Opera
Orchestra
ORGAN
- Solos/
   Books

- Instruction
- Yamaha
   Electone
Organ and
  Piano Duet
Panpipes
Percussion
Piano Solo
Piano Books
Classic Pno
Piano Duet
Piano Tutor
Piano Exam
Piano Trio
Plastoflute
POPULAR SONGS
 -1800s
 -1900s
 -1920s
 -1930s
 -1940s A-I
 -1940s J-Z
 -1950s
 -1960s
 -1970s
 -1980s
 -1990s
 -2000s
 -Vintage
   Songbooks

 -Songsters
  and Lyric
  Booklets

 -Modern
   Songbooks
 -Stage
 -Film
Recorder
Saxophone
Singing
  Instruction
SONGS
- Lieder
- Traditional
   and Folk
- Australian
- WWI/ WW2
  Patriotic
   Military
- Wedding
Songwriting
Tonette
Synthesizer
Trombone &
  Baritone
Trumpet
Tuba
Ukulele
Viola
VIOLIN
-Solo/with
  accomp.

-Books
-Instruction
-Exams
Wedding
Whistle

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us

Can't find the sheet music you are looking for? Perhaps it is still in print. Search Sheet Music Plus. Prices in US$. Very reasonable shipping worldwide.

Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Australia

Second Hand Sheet Music and Used Books for Sale

Home - Search - Testimonials - Policies - Contact Us - Newsletter - Currency Conversion

View Shopping Cart

Piano Collection Books
Not listed in any order. No lyrics. Just scroll down to browse.

(Opens a small pop-up window)

From My Sketch Book: Book II: In The Country -by- Harold T Scull. Suite for Pianoforte. Sheet music book for piano solo. Cover has a colour illustration of a peaceful country scene -by- Fred Low. (Warren & Phillips. London. 1927) Used piano book. Softcover book. 11 pages. Spine torn and taped. Pencil marks on the pages. Foxing, mostly on edges of pages. A few small tears on edges of pages. Else good. Contents are: In The Woods; The Village Church; The Hunt.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL21038 AU$5.00

Fairy Tales in Music: Gulliver's Travels: A Voyage to Lilliput Depicted by Paul Reeder in Pianoforte Solos Illustrating the Following Episodes: On Board the "Antelope"; The Storm and The Shipwreck; The Sunny Shores of Lilliput Land; Gulliver Walks Abroad; The Emperor and His Courtiers; March-Past of the Tiny Soldiers; The Festival; Gulliver's Farewell. (Banks Edition No. 157. Banks & Son. York. 1929) 15 pages. Very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL20872 AU$30.00

Francis and Day's Souvenir Album of Winifred Atwell. Contains the story of Winifred Atwell's fabulous rise to fame with 13 black and white photographs and five of her best known compositions. Sheet music book for piano solo. (Francis, Day & Hunter Ltd. London. 1952) Used Winifred Atwell piano book. Softcover book. 32 pages. Covers are loose and worn on edges. Staples have rusted. Pages are very good. Contents are: Dixie Boogie; Five Finger Boogie; Coronation Rag; Jubilee Rag; Britannia Rag.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL20809 AU$10.00

The Jimmy Shand Album of Old Time Dance Music Arranged for Piano or Piano Accordion Book 1 -by- Jimmy Shand and Ian MacLeish. Sheet music book for piano or piano accordion with chords. No lyrics. Photograph of Jimmy Shand on the cover. (E.A. 37225. J H Larway. Edwin Ashdown Ltd. London. 1958) Used book. Softcover book. 16 pages. Some marks and name on covers. Pages are very good. Contents are: MacNamara's Band (military two-step) (Shamus O'Connor); Moors of Perth (barn dance) (Felix Burns); Queen Mary (valeta waltz) (Feliz Burns); The Household Brigade (military two-step) (Feliz Burns) (recorded by Jimmy Shand and his Band on Parlophone F3434); The Dancing Dustman (military two-step) (Feliz Burns) (recorded by Jimmy Shand and his Band on Parlophone R4102); Old St. Paul's (valeta waltz) (Feliz Burns) (recorded by Micky Ainsworth and Jimmy Blue on Parlophone F3498); Maggie and Jock (barn dance) (Feliz Burns) (recorded by Jimmy Shand and his Band on Parlophone F3416); Auld Luckie (strathspey) (traditional); Miss Drummond of Perth (strathspey) (traditional); Highland Whiskey (strathspey) (traditional).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL20771 AU$15.00

The Jimmy Shand Album of Old Time Dance Music Arranged for Piano or Piano Accordion Book 2 -by- Jimmy Shand and Ian MacLeish. Sheet music book for piano or piano accordion with chords. No lyrics. Photograph of Jimmy Shand on the cover. (E.A. 37258. J H Larway. Edwin Ashdown Ltd. London. 1959) Used book. Softcover book. 17 pages. Some marks and name on covers. Pages are very good. Contents are: On The Square (military two-step) (Felix Burns); Shufflin' Samuel (two-step) (Felix Burns); Proud Maisie (barn dance) (Felix Burns); Eyes of Blue (waltz) (Felix Burns); Happy Harry (barn dance) (Felix Burns); Little Brunette (veleta waltz) (Felix Burns); Hanover Square (veleta waltz) (Felix Burns); Gillie Callum (sword dance); The Rollicking Irishman (jig); The Duke of Gordon (strathspey); The Drummer (reel).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL20772 AU$15.00

The Jimmy Shand Album of Old Time Dance Music Arranged for Piano or Piano Accordion Book 3 -by- Jimmy Shand and Ian MacLeish. Sheet music book for piano or piano accordion with chords. No lyrics. Photograph of Jimmy Shand on the cover. (E.A. 37268. J H Larway. Edwin Ashdown Ltd. London. 1959) Used book. Softcover book. 18 pages. Some marks and name on covers. Pages are very good. Contents are: Boys of The Army (military two-step) (Felix Burns); The Haymarket (veleta waltz) (Felix Burns); Anything Doing? (barn dance) (Felix Burns); Push and Go (Schittische) (Felix Burns); The Drums of Fife (barn dance) (Felix Burns); The Bugle Call (military two-step) (Felix Burns); Old Drury (barn dance) (Felix Burns); Pet o' the Pipers (Irish jig); Jolly Tar (hornpipe); Speed the Plough (reel); Circassian circle (reel); Lady Mary Ramsay (strathspey).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL20773 AU$15.00

Tone Pictures (Tableaux Musicaux): Pieces in the Introductory Grade -selected and edited by- Leon Aubry. Sheet music for piano solo for beginners. (F.H. 1383. The Frederick Harris Co. London. Undated but circa 1930) 24 pages. Name and stamp on grubby covers. Spine torn and taped. Corners creased. Pencil marks on pages. Music is very good. Contents are: Sunshine (waltz) (Emile Dupont); The Oriole's Lullaby (Gertrude Lind); A Twilight Fancy (Leon Aubry); Elegie (Emile Dupont); A Day in June (Idyl) (Paul Duval); Rustic Dance (Paul Duval); Auld Reekie (March) (John MacGregor); Summer Memories (Song Without Words) (Leon Aubry); Rose of the Orient (Danse Orientale) (Bert R Anthony, Op. 205).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL20630 AU$8.00

Harding's Original Collection of Jigs and Reels. Nearly 200 jigs, reels and country dances. Sheet music book for piano - violin - flute or mandolin. (Paull-Pioneer Music Corp. New York. 1928) Used softcover book. 63 pages. Covers are grubby worn and creased. Foxing on edges of pages. Else pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL20462 AU$25.00

Egyptian Tone Poems -composed by- Frederick Hall (composer of "Omar"). Pianoforte Cycle. Australian sheet music for piano solo. (Imperial Edition No. 258. Allan & Co. Melbourne. 1922) Used softcover book. 16 pages. Foxing and a little insect damage to covers. A few small tears in edges of covers. Pages are very good. Contents are: The Call to Prayer; Egyptian Bridal Chorus; Arabian Love Song; Song of The Stars; Song of The Nile; Egyptian Love Song (with English lyrics).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL20447 AU$10.00

Shefte Rhythm Folio. Modern Pianistic Transcriptions of Popular Hits. Sheet music book of Shefte piano solos -arranged by- Walter Aliffe; no lyrics (J Albert & Son, Sydney, 1935) Used softcover book. Unpaginated. Name and stamp on cover. Corners bumped. Some foxing on edges of pages. Else very good. Contents are: Rain; Stay as Sweet as you are; Freckle Face You're Beautiful; About a Quarter to Nine; Two Cigarettes in the Dark; Wagon Wheels; Life is a Song; Kiss Me Goodnight.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL16223 AU$10.00

Third Shefte Rhythm Folio. Modern Pianistic Transcriptions of Popular Hits. Sheet music book of Shefte piano solos -arranged by- Danny Brannon; no lyrics (J Albert & Son, Sydney, 1937) Used softcover book, unpaginated, very small tears in fold, corners bumped, stained on rear cover, else very good. Contents are: It's a Sin to Tell a Lie; A Little Rendezvous in Honolulu; In a Little Gypsy Tea Room; South Sea Island Magic; The Touch of your Lips; The Glory of Love; Lights Out; On Treasure Island. (2)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL12169 AU$10.00

Fourth Shefte Rhythm Folio. Modern Pianistic Transcriptions of Popular Hits. Sheet music book of Shefte piano solos -arranged by- Danny Brannon; no lyrics (J Albert & Son, Sydney, 1937) Used softcover book. Unpaginated. Name on cover. Spine taped. Pages are very good. Contents are: In the Chapel in the Moonlight; On a Little Bamboo Bridge; On the Beach at Bali Bali; You'll Never go to Heaven; Who Loves You; Smoke Dreams; Was it Rain; Boo-Hoo.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL16677 AU$10.00

Fifth Shefte Rhythm Folio' Modern Pianistic Transcriptions of Popular Hits. Sheet music book of Shefte piano solos -arranged by- Danny Brannon; no lyrics (J Albert & Son, Sydney, 1937) Used softcover book, unpaginated, name written on cover, a few marks on edges of some pages, else very good. Contents are: When Mother Nature Sings her Lullaby; When the Organ Played o' Promise Me; Let us be Sweethearts over again; It looks like Rain in Cherry Blossom Lane; It it Rains - Who Cares; I Double Dare You; The Dipsy Doodle; Hometown.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL12170 AU$10.00

Winged Melodies for Piano -by- Alfred Hill. Australian sheet music for piano solo (Imperial Ed. No. 382, Allan & Co, Melbourne, 1935) Used softcover book, 7 pages, wear to covers, corners creased, else good. Contents are: A Troubled Mind;  Fugitive Thoughts;  Summer is Waning.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL11049 AU$5.00

Famous Marches In Simplified Form. Sheet music book for easy piano solo (Allans Music Publ, Melbourne, 1942) Used softcover book, 36 pages, a few marks on cover, pencil or pen marks on a few pages, else very good. Contents are: National Emblem;  Washington Post;  Semper Fideles;  Liberty Bell;  Hilo March;  American Patrol;  Beehive March;  Parade March;  Royal Ambassadors;  Tambour Avant;  March Militaire;  The Guardsmen;  Climax;  Washington and Lee Swing.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL11043 AU$10.00

The Best Of Herb Alpert and The Tijuana Brass. Sheet music book for piano with chords and chord diagrams. No lyrics (Rondor Music. Sydney. Undated) Used softcover book. 21 pages. Name on cover. Covers worn on edges. Pages are very good. Contents are: Spanish Flea; Green Peppers; So What's New; Tijuana Taxi; The Mexican Shuffle; Cinco de Mayo; Plucky; Brasilia; Mexican Road Race; Freckles.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PNS11025B AU$10.00

The Best Of Herb Alpert and The Tijuana Brass. Sheet music book for piano with chords and chord diagrams. No lyrics (Rondor Music, Sydney) Used softcover book, 21 pages, spine torn and taped, corners creased, wear to cover with small tears on edges, pages are very good. Contents are: Spanish Flea; Green Peppers; So What's New; Tijuana Taxi; The Mexican Shuffle; Cinco de Mayo; Plucky; Brasilia; Mexican Road Race; Freckles.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PNS11025 AU$10.00

The Exciting Sound of Herb Alpert and The Tijuana Brass. Sheet music book for piano with chords and chord diagrams with lyrics where appropriate. (J Albert & Son. Sydney. Undated) Used softcover book. 12 pages. Name on cover. Rear page is grubby. Else very good. Contents are: El Lobo (Lake/Green); Zorba's Dance (Dance My Trouble Away) (Mikis Theodorakis); Mae (from the film "The Yellow Rolls-Royce") (Riz Ortolani); Acapulco 1922 (Dave Alpert); The Lonely Bull (El Solo Toro) (Sol Lake); Struttin' With Maria (Herb Alpert); The Shadow of Your Smile (Love Theme from the film "The Sandpiper") (Webster/Mandel); Mexican Corn (Alpert/Bowman); Crawfish (Lake/Doran); Tijuana Saurkraut (Moss/Alpert); South of The Border (Kennedy/Carr).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PNS20570 AU$10.00

In Lighter Vein Pianoforte Suites: Four Cameos -by- Bernard Langdale, Op. 16 Nos 1-4. Sheet music for piano solo (Banks Edition 133, Banks & Son, York, 1929) Oversize. Used softcover book, 14 pages, covers marked and worn on edges, music is very good. Rare. Contents are: Memories (dedicated to the composer's wife); Leaves and a Soft Wind (dedicated to Mr and Mrs Arthur Jenkinson); Lilac Time (dedicated to Mr and Mrs Fred Lodge); Sunset (dedicated to Reger).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL5512 AU$5.00

Titania's Court: Four Fairy Lyrics for Piano -by- Margaret Portch. Sheet music for piano (The Anglo-French Series, Oxford Uni Press, London, 1943) Used softcover book, 11pp, cover loose & stained at top, inscription on title page, staples rusted, middle page loose, music is good. Contents are: Pease Blossom; Moth, Cobweb; Mustard Seed.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL5222 AU$5.00

Old English Harpsichord Dances for the Pianoforte, Book II -edited and adapted by- Alfred Moffat (Augener, London, 1918) Used softcover book, 27pp, music shop stamps & sticker on cover, very good. Contents are: Pastoral Dance (James Nares); Gavotta (John Alcock); Hornpipe a l'Inglese (John Jones); Giga (Dr Thomas Arne) .
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL4873 AU$10.00

Winding Paths Suite -by- Montague Ewing. Sheet music for piano. Contents are: Dance of The Forest Maidens; Watersprite; A Woodland Idyll; To a Buttercup (1943 Chappell, London) Used softcover book, 18 pages, some pencilled notations, some foxing, else in good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase P28 AU$5.00

From Tudor Times, suite for pianoforte -by- H Scott-Baker. Sheet music for piano. Contents are: Maggiolata; Galliard; Aylesbury Fair (1923) 17pp, good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase P7 AU$5.00

Two Piano Portraits -by- Edna Taylor. Sheet music for piano. Contents are: Sleepy Papoose; By The Mill (Fox Easy Piano Pieces) good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PN100 AU$5.00

Eight Famous Valses By Popular Composers. Sheet music book for piano solo; no lyrics. Contents are: The Merry Widow (Franz Lehar); The Missouri (F Knight Logan); Valse Bleue (Alfred Margis); Valse Caressante (Frank Lambert); The Pink Lady (Ivan Caryll); Venetia (Caroline Lowthian); Sphinx (Francis Popy); Sweethearts (Arthur Sullivan) (Chappell Popular Albums. Chappell & Co. London. 1907) Used softcover book, 39pp, name and stamps on cover, else good. (2)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL0951B AU$10.00

Forest Echoes, Five Miniatures for the Piano -by- Miriam Hyde, Op. 12, Nos. 1-5, sheet music for piano solo. Contents are: Forest Echoes;  Lonely Trees;  On the Hillside;  The Quiet Meadow;  Wind in the Wood (Imperial Edition No. 403, Allan & Co, 1936) Softcover book, 11pp. Some mark on covers, edge wear with a few small tears, corners knocked, music is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL2666B AU$6.00

Pieces Enfantines (Children's Pieces). Sheet music for piano solo -by- Pierre Sancan. No lyrics (Imperial Edition No. 1111, Allans Music, 1951) Softcover piano book, 15pp, very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL2984 AU$8.00

A Little French Suite (Petite Suite Francaise). Sheet music for Piano -by- Richard Graves. Contents are: Noel; Bosnian Shepherd; Little Refrain; Children's Song; Lament; Serenade for Two (1963 Galliard/Allans Music) softcover, 7pp, name & address of previous owner on lightly soiled cover, music is good. (2)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase P86 AU$5.00

A Tiny Suite -by- Thomas F Dunhill, Op.46B. Sheet music for piano solo. Contents are: Prelude, Minuet, Gavotte, Gigue (1917 Joseph Williams/Allan & Co) softcover, 9pp, paste marks on inside cover from brown paper cover since removed, pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase P38 AU$5.00

Nena's Dance Album: The Marlborough Music Books No. 63. Sheet music book for piano; no lyrics (Hopwood & Crew, London, circa 1900) Oversize softcover book, 14 pages. Cover is heavily worn & torn on edges, fold torn & taped, pages are good, with just a little wear on edges & curled corners. Contents are: Sweet Seventeen (polka);  Only a Pansy Blossom (waltz);  Love Letters (Schottische);  Les Favorites Quadrilles 1st Set: (O Dear what can the Matter be; Comin' thro' the Rye; Life let us Cherish; Tyrol; Garry Owen).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL6908 AU$8.00


Patience, Six Easy Pieces for Piano Adapted From "Patience" of Arthur Sullivan. Sheet music book for piano -arranged, edited & fingered by- Thomas F Dunhill (The Savoy Opera Series, Chappell, London, 1924) Used softcover book, 11 pages, cover is marked & stained, marks on index page, small neat red notes on some pages, stain on last few pages, music is good. Contents are: When I first put this uniform on;  Prithee, pretty maiden;  I cannot tell what this love may be;  Sing "Hey to you, good-day to you";  Silver'd is the raven hair;  The magnet and the churn.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL6941 AU$10.00

Shadow Pictures, Six Miniatures -by- Pierre Lescaut. Sheet music book for piano solo (Edwin Ashdown, London, 1916) Used softcover book, 15 pages, spine taped, foxing on covers, music is very good. Contents are: Murmuring Breezes;  In an Enchanted Glade;  In Milady's Garden;  A Fairy Lullaby;  Shadow Dance;  Raindrops.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL7745 AU$10.00


Chappell's Series of Easy Piano Albums Containing World Famous Melodies Specially Arranged For Piano Solo, Volume One. Sheet music book for piano; no lyrics (Chappell, 1956) Used softcover music book, 15 pages, spine taped, name & music shop stamps on soiled cover, corners creased, music is good. Contents are: The Pink Lady Valse (Caryll);  The Count of Luxembourg Valse (Lehar);  Come to the Ball, from "The Quaker Girl" (Monckton);  The Merry Widow Waltz (Lehar);  The Violin Song, from "Tina" (Rubens);  I'll see you again, from "Bittersweet" (Coward).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase MU8035 AU$5.00

Albert's Old Time Dance Album No. 1. Sheet music book for piano solo. No lyrics or dance directions. (J Albert & Son, Sydney, 1932) Used softcover book, 43 pages, covers lightly soiled, light foxing on some pages, corners bumped, else good. Contents are: Old Favourites (alberts) (arr by Alf Tremain); Ta-ra-ra-boom-de-ay (polka) (Karl Kaps); S R Henry's Barn Dance (S R Henry); Mayflower (Latchford scottische) (Thomas A Ricketts); Birds of Spring (mazurka) (R Williams); The Rivals (waltz) (Bert Rache); Dance of the Honeybees (schottische) (Benjamin Richmond); Old Memories (lancers) (L P Purnell); Jolly Miller Waltz (arr by Alf Tremain); Raindrops (Boston two-step) (Chas B Brown); Love Dreams (veleta) (H Engelmann). (2)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL11044 AU$10.00

Albert's Dance Programme Folio No. 3. Sheet music for piano solo with ukulele chords. No lyrics or dance directions. (J Albert & Son. Sydney. No date. Circa 1935) Used softcover piano book. 27 pages. Names written on front cover. Foxing and soiling on covers. Middle page is loose. Foxing and stains on edges of pages. Stains on rear cover go through onto rear pages of book however music is good. Contents are: Broadway Melody; When My Dreams Come True; I'll Always Be With You; Breakaway; Carolina Moon; Valparaiso; Mean To Me; Marie; Where The Bab-Bab-Babbling Brook; Do Something; Me and The Man in The Moon (Schottische); Love Dreams.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL14973 AU$8.00

Albert's Dance Programme Folio No. 4. Sheet music for piano solo with ukulele chords. No lyrics or dance directions. (J Albert & Son. Sydney. No date. Circa 1935) Used softcover piano book. 27 pages. Foxing and soiling on covers. Foxing on edges of pages. Corners bumped. Music is good. Contents are: Little White Lies; Go Home and Tell Your Mother; Lazy Louisiana Moon; Here Comes The Sun; Just a Little Closer; Swinging in a Hammock; One More Waltz; My Baby Just Cares For Me; You're Simply Delish; Bye Bye Blues; Moonlight on The Colarado; Singing a Song to The Stars.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL14974 AU$8.00

Six Dance Pieces For Pianoforte -by- Joan Last. Sheet music book for piano solo (Allans Music, Melbourne, 1937) Used softcover book, 14 pages, corners knocked, else good. Contents are: A Stately Dance;  Menuetto;  On Tip-Toe;  Crinoline Lady;  Dance Frolic;  Piper's Jig. (2)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL11046 AU$6.00

Allan's Australian Music Books No. 3: Popular Dance Music. Sheet music book for piano solo (Allan & Co, Melbourne, circa 1900) Used oversize softcover book, 36 pages. Spine has been machine-sewn with ribbon and thread, name written on cover, covers are worn and soiled, pages stained on edges, some pages torn at bottom, one page (The Black Hawk Waltz) is torn half way up the page, overall the music is good. Contents are: The Royal Irish Quadrille (Jullien); Blue Danube Valses (J Strauss); The Lancer's Quadrille; Post-Horn Galop (Koenig); Agnes Sorel Quadrille (Alphonse Leduc); The Rainbow Schottische (Kleber); Donauwellen (Ivanovici); Fairyland (Charles Warren); Les Rats Quadrille (Redler); Jullien's Celebrated Drum Polka; The Black Hawk Waltz (Mary E Walsh) (torn); The Mountain Belle (Schottische) (V Kinkel).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL13106 AU$10.00

Allan's Australian Music Books No. 88: Celebrated Piano Solos, 25th Series. Sheet music book for piano solo (Allan & Co, Melbourne, circa 1950) Used oversize softcover book, 40 pages. Covers are marked and stained, tears in fold (one taped), corners creased, music is good. Contents are: L'Allegro (W Borrow); Blue Iris (May H Scotland); Il Bacio (Arditi, arr by John F Martin); In a Clock Store (novelty) (Orth); The Liquid Gem (W T Wrighton, arr by Brinley Richards); Sehnsucht (Longing) (Lange, Op. 20); Nocturne (Midsummer Night's Dream) (Mendelssohn); Normandie (Morel); The Sigh (companion to 'Home') (Heinweh) (Jungman); Swing Song (Ch. Fontaine); True Love (Melodie) (Lange, Op. 29); Voices From The Hill-Side (W S Rockstro).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL13107 AU$10.00

World of Jazz Volume 4. A Zodiac Album for the Piano. Sheet music for piano; no lyrics. Recorded by Johnny Keating and All Stars on Bally LP BAL 12001. Photograph of Johnny Keating inside front cover (Zodiac Music Corp, New York, 1957) Used softcover piano book, 27 pages. Name on cover. Covers are grubby. Corners bumped. Pages tanned on edges, else very good. Contents are: Strictly for Kyx (Johnny Keating); Fair Diana (Harry Roberts); Quads Talk (Harry Roberts); Impromptu (John Hawkesworth); Ultraviolet (Johnny Keating); Gibraltar Rocks (Johnny Keating); Good Life (Bill Lesage); Snowface (Bill Lesage); Last Resort (Bill Lesage); Lazy (Bill Lesage); Eddie Blair's Picnic (Eddie Blair); Piccadilly Jumps (Ivor Mairants).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL13692 AU$20.00

Eleven Pieces for Piano: On The Cool Side -by- Brian Chapple. Sheet music book for piano solo. Grade 4-5 Standard (CH59436, Chester Music Limited, London, 1991) ISBN 0711926875. Used softcover book, 23 pages. Covered in clear plastic sleeve. Very good. Contents are: Happy Days; Walking the Dog; Parade; Valse Parieienne; The Blue Pool; tea with Aunt Maud; On the Cool Side; "Come Dancing"; Swing Slow; Sad Song; Washtub Rag.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL13694 AU$10.00

Chappell's Famous Melodies For Piano Solo -transcribed by- Louis Singer. Sheet music book for piano solo; no lyrics (Chappell & Co, London, 1955) Used softcover book, 32 pages. Covers grubby and marked. Pages are very good. Contents are: Because (D'Hardelot); In the Garden of Tomorrow (Deppen); A Little Love, A Little Kiss (Un Peu d'Amour) (Silesu); O Dry Those Tears (Del Riego); Roses of Picardy (Wood); Sleepy Lagoon (Coates); The Song of Songs (Moya); Where my Caravan has Rested (Lohr); the World is Waiting for the Sunrise (Seitz).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL13696 AU$10.00

"Fats" Waller's Original Piano Conceptions: Containing the Original Versions Plus Fats Waller's Modern Conceptions Version. Sheet music book for piano solo (D Davis & Co, Sydney, no date) Used softcover piano book, 31 pages. Covers are fair: grubby, worn on edges, small tears in spine. Pages have tanned. Foxing on edges of pages. Music is good. Contents are: Star Dust; Margie; Nobody's Sweetheart; Ain't Misbehavin'; Girl of My Dreams; I Can't Give You Anything But Love; My Honey's Lovin' Arms; Yakka Hula Hickey Dula; Just a Baby's Prayer at Twilight; How Come You Do Me Like You Do.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL13703 AU$15.00

"Fats" Waller's Original Piano Conceptions No. 2: Containing the Original Versions Plus Fats Waller's Modern Conceptions Version. Sheet music book for piano solo (D Davis & Co, Sydney, no date) Used softcover piano book, 28 pages. Covers are poor: loose, grubby, worn and chipped on edges. Spine torn and taped. Pages creased in corners and stained on edges. Music is clear. Contents are: Strut, Miss Lizzie; Bugle Call Rag; Black and Blue; Just a Girl that Men Forget; Down Home in Tennessee; For Me and My Gal; Farewell Blues; Washboard Blues.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL13702 AU$10.00

"Fats" Waller's Piano Pranks: 6 Novelty Piano Solos Featured By Fats Waller. Sheet music book for piano solo (J Albert & Son, Sydney, circa 1935) Used oversize softcover piano book, 27 pages. Covers are grubby and worn and torn on edges. Pages have tanned. Small tears and foxing on edges of pages. Tears in spine. Music is good. Contents are: African Ripples; Effervescent; Alligator Crawl; Clothes Line Ballet; Viper's Drag; Spring Fever (Rube Bloom).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL13703 AU$25.00

Teddy Wilson Piano Patterns: His Original Interpretations of Miller Popular Standard Songs. Sheet music book for piano solo (Miller Music Corp, New York, 1939) Used softcover book, 27 pages. Name written on cover. Corners creased. Foxing on index page. Else pages are very good. Contents are: Diane; Sleep; Rose Room; Charmaine; Coral Sea; Whispering; Avalon Town; I Cried for You; Once in a While; Strange Interlude; Black Eyed Susan Brown; Do You Ever Think of Me; That's How Rhythm was Born.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL13846 AU$20.00

The Chopsticks Variations -by- Margo Guryan. Sheet music for piano solo: advanced beginner to beginning advanced. 14 variations of the Chopsticks tune (Dartmoor Music, 1994) ISBN 0793535247. NEW softcover book. 39 pages. NEW.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL14497 AU$24.00

George Gershwin for Piano. Sheet music for piano solo -composed by- George Gershwin (Chappell & Co, 1974) 11 pages. Covers are stained and worn. Fold torn and taped. Staples are rusted. Music is very good. Contents are: Merry Andrew; Three-Quarter Blues; Promenade..
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL14664 AU$12.00

South Australian Real Book. Jazz compositions by South Australian composers -edited by- Bruce T Hancock. Sheet music for guitar or piano solo. No lyrics. (Jazz Co-ordination of South Australia, Adelaide, 1999) Used spiral-bound softcover book. 95 pages. Covers are worn. Pages are very good. Contents are: Composer profiles. Compositions: Afternoon (Bob Jeffery); Billabong (Dave Dallwitz); Blue Dancer (Don Bond); Blue Hue (Ted Nettelbeck); Blues fr Daddy (Adam Lutley); Blues for Her (John Aue); Blues Three (Bruce Hancock); Blues Three by Two (Eric Bryce); Bonaira (Mark Ferguson); Canary Yellow Fellow (Ted Nettelbeck); Cedar (David McEvoy); Chris/Tina (Bruce Hancock); Cobradah (Don Bond); The Crystal Sea (Mark Ferguson); Dooverlackie (John McDermott); Easy Smile (Bruce Hancock); Errol's Theme (Eric Bryce); First Waltz (Mark Ferguson); Forget It (Dave Dallwitz); Four Blues (Bruce Hancock); Fourteen Days (Ben Hughes); Hail Bop (John McDermott); The Harry Song (Ted Nettelbeck); I Wish I'd Sent You a Valentine (Ted Nettelbeck); Jadey Bird (Dusty Cox); Janan (Dave Wee); Jazz Nocturne (Eric Bryce); Jonquil (David Dallwitz); The Last Word (David McEvoy); Lunar (David McEvoy); Lydia (Bryce Rohde); The Magpie (Ted Nettelbeck); Millstream (Bryce Rohde); Curray Cod (Dave Dallwitz); Nocturne for Anna (Dave Dallwitz); Now That You're Gone (Dusty Cox); The Old Cities (Mark Ferguson); One Man's Day (Ted Nettelbeck); Passage of Time (Ted Nettelbeck); Peace, Good Tickle Brain (Mark Ferguson); The Rose and the Spoon (Julian Ferraretto); Sadman (Ted Nettelbeck); Sketch (David Mc Evoy); Sort of Blue (John Aue); Southern Wind (Ritsuko Dalton); That Happy Thought (Mark Ferguson); Tina (Bruce Hancock); Top Floor Windows (Ted Nettelbeck); Waiting for D (Mark Ferguson); Windows of Arquez (Bryce Rohde); Winter Samba (Bob Jeffery); Woolloomooloo (Bryce Rohde).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GU14735 AU$50.00

Scenas Infantis (Memories of Childhood) -composed by- Octavo Pinto. Sheet music for piano solo (Allans Edition No. 1001. Allans Music, no date) 13 pages. Corners bumped. Music is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL14763 AU$14.00

Renaissance To Rock. World's Favorite Series No. 157. An important keyboard collection of Renaissance, Baroque, Jazz, and Popular Music which explores the surprisingly valid harmonic, melodic, and rhythmic connections between the music of Paul McCartney, Henry Purcell, Scott Joplin, Francois Couperin, Sy Oliver and many others. With biographies of the composers. Annotated and edited -by- Nathan Bergenfeld. Sheet music book for piano with text and photographs (020157. Amsco Music Publ.1975) Used softcover book. 160 pages. Name and marks on title page. Covers are worn and creased. Corners bumped. Foxing on edges of pages. Else pages are good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL15865 AU$20.00

Sea Sketches -composed by- William G James. Sheet music book for piano solo (B. 2798. Imperial Ed. No. 385. Allan & Co. Melbourne. 1935) Used softcover book. 7 pages. Covers creased on edges. Foxing. Name stamp on cover. Staples have rusted. Else good. Contents are: A Sailor's Dance; Lazy Sails; Sailing With The Wind; Homeward Bound. (2)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL17034 AU$5.00

Davis' Modern Folio Of Novelty Piano Solos No. 1. Sheet music book for piano solo. (D Davis & Co. Sydney. Circa 1925) Used softcover book. Unpaginated. Spine and front cover torn. Small tears on outer edge of a few pages at rear of book. Foxing on covers and some pages. Pages have tanned. Music is good. Contents are: Kitten on The Keys (Zez Confrey); Flapperette (Jesse Greer); Greenwich Witch (Zez Confrey); You Tell 'Em Ivories (Zez Confrey); Symphonola (Henry Lange); Dizzy Fingers (Zez Confrey); Poor Buttermilk (Zez Confrey); My Pet (Zez Confrey); Changes (Ed. B Clay Poole); Skipinova (Glen Barton). (2)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL17238 AU$15.00

Davis' First Novelty Album. Sheet music book for piano solo. (D Davis & Co. Sydney. Circa 1925) Used softcover book. 40 pages. Name and marks on covers. Covers worn on edges. Rear cover creased. Corners creased. Music is good. Contents are: Kitten on The Keys (Zez confrey); Flapperette (Jesse Greer); Greenwich Witch (Zez Confrey); You Tell 'Em Ivories (Zez Confrey); Symphonola (Henry Lange); Dizzy Fingers (Zez Confrey); Poor Buttermilk (Zez Confrey); My Pet (Zez Confrey); Changes (Ed. B Clay Poole); Skipinova (Glen Barton).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL17291 AU$20.00

In Magic Land: A Selection of Easy Popular Pieces -edited, graded and annotated by- Stanford Barton. Sheet music book for piano solo. (Imperial Edition No. 80. B. 818. Allan & Co. Melbourne. No date) Used softcover book. 14 pages. Foxing on covers and edges of pages. Pencil marks on the music. Contents are: Tweedle-dee, Tweedle-dee (polka) (H Englemann, Op. 422, No. 2); Little Boy Blue (H Englemann, Op. 408, No. 5); The Start-up (waltz) (H Englemann, Op. 422, No. 1); Magic Night Nocturne (Robert Goerdeler); Magic Lantern Dance (Robert Goerdeler); Polish Dance (Robert Goerdeler).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL17244 AU$6.00

Five Little Piano Pieces -composed by- Ross Edwards. Sheet music for piano solo. (Faber Music. London. 1977) Used softcover book. 11 pages. Upper corner creased. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL17398 AU$9.00

Latin Preludes -composed by- Christopher Norton. Sheet music for piano solo. (Boosey & Hawkes. London. 1990) Used softcover book. 22 pages. Very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL17401 AU$10.00

Folio of Marches Volume 1. Sheet music book for piano solo (Piano Pleasures) (Belwin Inc. Circa 1925) Used softcover piano book. 16 pages. Light wear to covers. Music is very good. Contents are: America United (Sam A Perry); Aces High (Over The Clouds) (Ed Roberts); Blue Devils (Alpine Chasseurs) (Sol P Levy); Fighting Tommies (Great Britain's March) (John Boulton); Yankee Tars (American Navy March) (John Boulton).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL17250 AU$10.00

Paling's Piano Album. Sheet music book for piano solo. (W H Paling & Co. Sydney. Circa 1900) Used oversize softcover piano book. 32 pages. Foxing. Edges are worn with a few small tears. Spine hand-sewn. Pages are good. Contents are: Sultan's Grand March (Charles Blake); Spring Song (Mendelssohn-Bartholdy); Home Sweet Home (transcribed by C Kinkel); The Washington Post March (John Philip Sousa); Marche Hongroise (Henri Kowalski, Op. 13); Moonlight on the Hudson ( G D Wilson); Waltz (Carl Maria von Weber); Pilgrim's Song of Hope Andante in G (Edouard Batiste); The Shepherd's Evening Song (Charles Blake); The Merry Peasant (Robert Schumann).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL17604 AU$15.00

Paling's Piano Album No. 7: Waltz Album. Sheet music book for piano solo. (W H Paling & Co. Sydney. Circa 1900) Used oversize softcover piano book. 32 pages. Foxing. Spine worn. Covers are worn on edges. Corners bumped. Staples rusted. Pages are good with a few small tears on some edges. Contents are: Cecilia Valse (Victor Durant); Loneliness Valse (Heliac); Path of Roses Waltz (A B Saunders); Gift of Love Valse (Heliac); By Jingo! (Jazz Waltz) (Victor Willnor); Orotava Waltz (P A Links); Sighing Waltz (Herbert de Pinna); The Pines Waltz (C H Smith); Distant Memories Waltz (R Stoneham); Melodie Valse (Charles Spencer); Choristers Ball Waltz (A B Saunders); Love's Melody (Melodie d'Amour) Waltz (J Bernard); Sweet Hawaii Waltz (Florence Hope); Lily of the Valley Waltz (Robert Uhr); Confidence (Marthe) valse lente (Aimee Puech); Hesitation Waltz (J Bernard); Last Waltz (Herbert de Pinna).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL20173 AU$15.00

Feldman's Cake Walk Album: 22 Great Successes. Sheet music book for piano solo (B Feldman & Co. London. Circa 1900) Used softcover piano book. 48 pages. Foxing. Spine hand-sewn. Stamp on cover. Pages tanned on edges, else very good. Contents are: Hiawatha (Neil Moret); A Coon Band Contents (cake walk or two-step) (Arthur Pryor); De Ole Plantation (John Neat); Hunky-Dory (cake walk or two-step) (Abe Holzmann; Hustling Rufus (cake walk) (John Neat); Shuffling Sambo (cake walk) (Hermann E Darewski, Jr.); Dusky Dudes (cake walk) (Jean Schwartz); Massa Sam (Victor Norman); Lucky Lukas (Hermann E Darewski, Jr.); Sunny Jim (Percy Kurutz); The Log Cabin (John Neat); Rastus on Parade (Kerry Mills); Bunk-a-Doodle (cake walk) (Victor Norman); Happy Johnson (Kendall Robinson); Jumping Jasper (Hermann E Darewski, Jr.); Ma Ohio Gal (cake walk) (John Neat); The Bos'n Rag (cake walk) (Fred S Stone); The Coontown Band (Hermann E Darewski, Jr.); Ma Rag Time Baby (two-step) (Fred S Stone); Chocolate Drops (cake walk and two-step) (Harry von Tilzer).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL17605 AU$20.00

Australia Suite -by- Lauren Bernofsky. An artistic late intermediate collection for piano solo. Australian contemporary composer. (The FJH Music Co Inc. Fort Lauderdale, FL. 2000) ISBN 1569391378. 19 pages. Very good.
Shipping information for this item for this item
Purchase PCL17684 AU$15.00

The Giants of Jazz Piano: David Benoit - Dave Brubeck - Matt Dennis - Duke Ellington - Bill Evans - Marian McPartland - George Shearing - Art Tatum. Sheet music book for piano solo with some chords. No lyrics. (AF9669. Warner Bros Publications. 1996) ISBN 1576234797. Used softcover jazz piano book. 160 pages. Corners bumped. Else very good. Contents are: Birmingham Breakdown (Duke Ellington); Bluettte (Dave Brubeck); Blue Moon (Art Tatum); Blue Rondo Ala Turk (Dave Brubeck); Coquette (George Shearing); The Duke (Dave Brubeck); Echoes of Harlem (Duke Ellington); Emily (Marian McPartland); Fascinating Rhythm (Matt Dennis); Fast Life (Dave Brubeck); For All We Know (Marian McPartland); Get Happy (Matt Dennis); If You Could See Me Now (Marian McPartland); I'll Never Be The Same (Art Tatum); I'm in The Mood for Love (Art Tatum); Ja-Da (Art Tatum); The Jeep is Jumping (Duke Ellington); Laura (Marian McPartland); A Last Request (David Benoit); Liza (Matt Dennis); Lullaby in Rhythm (Art Tatum); Lullaby of Birdland (George Shearing); MWA (Musicians With Attitude) (David Benoit); On Green Dolphin Street (George Shearing); Over The Rainbow (George Shearing); Rockin' in Rhythm (Duke Ellington); The Shadow of Your Smile (George Shearing); Skylark (Matt Dennis); 6 String Poet (David Benoit); Somebody Loves Me (Matt Dennis); Spring is Here (Bill Evans); Stompin' at The Savoy (Art Tatum); The Summer Knows (Bill Evans); Summer Song (Dave Brubeck); Take Five (Dave Brubeck); Take 6 (David Benoit); A Time for Love (Bill Evans); What is This Thing Called Love (Bill Evans.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL16513 AU$24.00

The Dixieland New Orleans Book 2: Famous Blues Stomps and Ragtime -edited by- George Hoeffer. Sheet music book for piano with chords and words and some piano solos. (Herman Darewski Music Publishing Co. London. 1950) Used softcover piano book. 16 pages. Covers are grubby and worn on edges. Pages are very good. Contents are: Snag It (Joseph "King" Oliver (piano solo); Willie The Weeper (Grant V Rymal, Walter Melrose and Marty Bloom; recorded by Louis Armstrong's Hot Seven on Parlophone R 2393); It's Tight Like That (Thomas "Georgia Tom" Dorsey and Hudson Whittaker); Slippery Elm (Boyd Senter) (piano solo); Easy Rider (Shelton Brooks); Whoop 'Em Up Blues (W P Barnett) (piano solo).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL16562 AU$15.00

Album of Popular Marches Played by the Regimental Bands of the British Army Arranged for Piano Solo. Sheet music book for piano solo. (B & H 7267. Hawkes & Son. London. 1925) Used softcover piano book. 64 pages. Spine torn. Foxing, name and stamp on covers. Foxing on edges of pages. Else pages are very good. Contents are: El Abanico (Alfredo Javaloyes); Argandab (S Thompson); Gigerl, Op. 150 (J F Wagner); The God of Thunder (J S Howgill); The Kensington March (Charles Williams); Les Gardes Nobles (Johann Schrammel); Unter Den Linden (W A Crosse); Juarez March (P R Schetting); Washington Greys (C S Grafula); Our Regiment (Ch. Le Thiere); Father Rhine (Paul Lincke); Semper Fidelis (John Philip Sousa); Victoria March (Franz Von Blon); Folies-Bergere (Paul Lincke); The Hunter (Le Chasseur) (Carl Faust); Guard of Honour (Karl Kaps); The Loyal Legion (J P Sousa).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL16570 AU$10.00

Polkas of Vienna. Galops etc Arranged for Piano. Sheet music for piano solo. (B.5922. Allan & Co. Melbourne. 1957) Used softcover piano book. 47 pages. Name on cover. Covers are marked and worn. Spine torn. Corners bumped. Pages are very good. Contents are: Annen Polka, Op. 117 (Johann Strauss II, arr by Anthony Hall); The Bartered Bride (Smetana, arr by Henri Delsaux); Champagne Galop (Lumbye, arr by Anthony Hall); High Spirits (Leichtes Blut), Op. 319 (Johann Strauss II); Figaro, Op. 320 (Johann Strauss II); Jenny Lind's Favourite Polka (Wallerstein, arr by Anthony Hall); Tik Tak, Polka from themes of "Fledermaus", Op. 365 (Johann Strauss II, arr by Anthony Hall); Lust'ger Rath, Op. 350 (Johann Strauss II); Perpetuum Mobile, Op. 257 (Johann Strauss II, arr by Malcolm Douglas); Pizzicato Polka (Johann Strauss and Josef Strauss, arr by Anthony Hall); Thunder and Lightning (Unter Donner und Blitz), Op. 234 (Johann Strauss II, arr by H Bader); Tritsch Tratsch, op. 214 (Johann Strauss II, arr by Henri DelsauxVioletta, Op. 404 (Johann Strauss II, arr by Dare).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL18066 AU$10.00

Allan's Old Time Dances No. 5. Sheet music book for piano solo. No lyrics. Does not include dance directions. (B. 3050. Allan's Music Publishers. Melbourne. Undated) Used softcover piano book. 33 pages. Covers are worn on edges. Spine torn. Foxing on covers and edges of pages. Some pages have corners creased. Pages have small stain at bottom near spine. Else pages are good. Contents are: Some Day When Dreams Come True (Parma Waltz); Alpengruss (polka mazurka); Albert's Quadrilles: (The Grenadier Guards; Here's a Health Unto His Majesty; Come Landlord; Rule Britannia; Vive La Compagne; When Johnny Comes Marching Home; We Won't Go Home Till Morning; Tramp, Tramp, Tramp; Two Little Girls in Blue; When We're Together; My Bonnie is over the Ocean; Please Mr Conductor.); Fitzroy Quadrilles: (His Royal Highness; Around the Corner; Who's Afraid of the Big Bad Wolf?; Fascination Waltz; My Desert Rose; Waltzing in a Dream; Home on the Range; Nevada Moon.); My Dusky Rose (maxina); Trading Smiles (maxina); Auf Wiedersehen (schottische); Smile When The Raindrops Fall (schottische); Beautiful Girl of Somewhere (veleta); Little Brown Jug (polka); Dorothy Dear (polka); Jingle Bells (polka); Ever Yours (varsovienne); Eileen (varsovienne); By The Watermelon Vine (barn dance); New York (gipsy tap); The North Pole (Boston two-step); King Billy (two-step).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL18105 AU$10.00

Allan's Dance Album No. 1. Sheet music book of old time dance music for piano. No lyrics or dance directions. (Ed. No. 350. Allan & Co. Melbourne. Undated but circa 1930) Used softcover piano book. Oversize. 36 pages. Covers are grubby and have wear and slight insect damage to edges. Spine has been hand-sewn. Foxing on edges of pages. Else pages are good. Contents are: The Austral Waltz (Skene); The American Lancers: (The 20th Century Girl; My Dainty Black Bird; Trouble with the Moon; The Grand Hotel; Rastus on Parade; The Gondolier; Hiawatha.); The Gondolier (intermezzo) (Powell); Ragtown Cakewalk (Chas. Brown); Pansies Schottische (Geibel); The Tivoli (waltz cotillions) (arr by Oysten); Bamboo Cake Walk (The Permans) (McIntosh); The Dove (waltz) (arr by Goodall); The Whirlwind (two-step) (Ivan Archer Rosenblum); Whistling Coon (schottische) (arr by Knight); Stay in Your Own Backyard (two-step).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL18108 AU$10.00

Allan's Dance Album No 13. Sheet music book of old time dance music for piano. No lyrics or dance durections. (Ed. No. 958. Allan & Co. Melbourne. Undated but circa 1930) Used softcover piano book. 32 pages. Covers are grubby, worn, creased, with a section of surface torn away. Spine has been taped. Foxing. Pages have tammed. Else pages are good. Contents are: Sinbad The Sailor medley (Albert Vernon) (waltz); Merry Ghosts (George Kessler) (two-step); Leap Year (Ida Hampden) (polka); Night of Stars (J D Mann) (waltz cotillion); Unspoken Thoughts (Arthur Jones) (Schottische); Dream Visions (H Kendall) (waltz); Oanita (Ernst Ehree) (two-step); Memories of the Past (George Kessler) (waltz); Rollicking Irish Quadrilles (Rollicking Irishman; Garry Owen; Paddy O'Rafferty; Sprig of Shillelah; Low Backed Car; I'm Not Myself; Irish Washerwoman; Come Back to Erin; Dear Little Shamrock; Finnigan's Wake; Minstrel Boy; Wearing of the Green); Love's Sweet Spell (Arthur Clifford) (veleta waltz); Britannia's Glory (Lancers) (A Life on the Ocean Wave; The Anchor's Weighed; The Bay of Biscay; The Union Lack of Old England; Afloat, I'm Afloat; Death of Nelson; The Sea is Merry England's; The Sea is England's Glory; Rocked in the Cradle of the Deep; Sailor's Hornpipe; Tom Bowling; Hearts of Oak).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL18109 AU$10.00

"Colonel Bogey" March Album for Piano Solo -by- Kenneth J Alford. Sheet music book of marches for piano solo with chords for piano accordion. (B & H 8316. Hawkes & Son. London. 1916) Used softcover piano book. 23 pages. Inked stamps on cover. Small tears in spine. Foxing on covers and on edges of pages. Else pages are good. Contents are: Colonel Bogey (used in the film "Bridge on the River Kwai"); On The Quarter Deck; The Great Little Army; The Middy; The Thin Red Line; Old Panama.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL16679 AU$30.00

Collin's March Album. Sheet music book of marches for piano solo -arranged by- Harry J Lincoln. (B.5368. L F Collin Pty Ltd. Melbourne. Undated but circa 1950) Used softcover piano book. Name and some foxing on cover. Covers worn on edges. Small tears in spine. Pages are good. Contents are: Repasz Band (Chas. Sweeley); National Honor (James Harlin); Pepper Up (Harry Lincoln); The Jolly Cobbler (Frank Rimert & Gay Rimert); Mounted Police (Harry Lincoln); Repasz on Parade (Harry Lincoln); National Conclave (dedicated to the Knights Templar in General) (Jesse Westover); The Iron Division (dedicated to the 28th division, WWI) (Lieut. Joseph Kiefer); Fire Drill (Harry Lincoln); Girls of America (Harry Lincoln).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL18110 AU$10.00

Zephyrs From Melodyland for Pianoforte -by- C W Krogmann. Sheet music book for piano solo for beginners. (Imperial Ed. No. 384. Allan & Co. Melbourne. Circa 1950) Used softcover book. 27 pages. Covers are worn. spine taped. Pages are lightly creased with some pencil marks. Music is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL18111 AU$5.00

This And That: 10 Piano Pieces of Medium Difficulty -by- Marjorie Hesse. Sheet music book of piano solos. (Castle Music. Sydney. 1982) ISBN 0869470817. Used softcover book. 15 pages. Name sticker of previous owner on index page. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL18113 AU$8.00

From Tudor Times: Suite for Pianoforte: Maggiolata; Galliard; Aylesbury Fair -by- H Scott-Baker. Sheet music book for piano solo. (1331. Elkin & Co. Ltd London. 1923) Used softcover book. 16 pages. Covers are grubby, worn, torn on corners. Spine torn. Pages are good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL18114 AU$5.00

Pour Les Enfants, First Set -by- Alexandre Tansman. Sheet music book for very easy piano. (Associated Music, New York, 1934) Used softcover piano book, 12 pages, covers worn & soiled, pages are good. Contents are: Chant ancien; La Poupee; La Balle; Le Petit ours Peluche; Valse des Marionettes; Danse Russe; Figurines de Sevres; Fin des Vacances; Patinage; Les Pompiers; Reve; Final.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL7016 AU$5.00

Pianoland: A Collection for Early Grades. Sheet music book of easy piano solos. (Marks Music Corp. New York. Undated) Used softcover piano book. 24 pages. Covers are grubby. Foxing on edges of pages. Else pages are very good. Contents are: Along a Winding Road (Sarah Louise Dittenhaver); Building (Hansi Alt); The Flower Fairy (Isabel Van Nort); The Fox Hunt (G Alex Kevan); How Do You Do, Today? (Ida Bostelmann); March of the Moon Men (Georges Bermont); Moseyin' Along (Leota Stilwell); Real Cool Boogie (David Carr Glover, Jr.); Rockets Away! (Cora Mae Raezer); Tarantella (Hazel Cobb); Who Broke My Dolly? (William Scher).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL16799 AU$8.00

Das Tasten Krokodil: Leichte Klavierstucke fur Kinder (The Keyboard Crocodile: Easy Piano Pieces for Children) -edited by- Elisabeth Haas, Rosemarie Salzbrunn, Martina Schneider, Karin Strebl, Veronika Weinhandl. Illustated in colour -by- Martina Schneider. Sheet music book of easy piano pieces for children. A selection of the easiest original piano pieces from all periods and all styles; fingerings, phrasings and expressive markings are occasionally added. (Edition Breitkopf 8506/8516. Breitkopf & Hartel. Wiesbaden. 1988) Used softcover piano book. 51 pages. In excellent condition. Contents are: Fanfare Minuet (William Duncombe); The Swinging Sioux (William Gillock); German Dance Hob IX Nr. 22/2 (Haydn); Children's Dance (Kodaly); Little Piece (Uso Seifert); Carefree Jack (Turk); Echo in the Castle (Turk); Boogie No. 1 (Gerald Martin); Gavotte (Witthauer); Pien-Tschung, from Klange und Farben, Op. 95 (Takacs); Allegretto (Vanhal); Bourlesq (Leopold Mozart); Hide and Seek, from Album for the Young, Op. 68 (Schumann); Musette BWV Anh. 126 (J S Bach); Gipsy Dance, from Hob IV Nr. 28/1 (Haydn); Night Journey (Gurlitt); Bourree (Christoph Graupner); Dance, from 24 Little Pieces (Kabalevski); Ecossaise D 145 Nr. 4 (Schubert); Early French Dance (Anonymous); Little Mouse (Jerzy Lefeld); German Dance, from WoO 8 (Beethoven); The Funeral of Max The Turtle, from Klavierbuch fur Kinder (Hans-Georg Schwerdtner); Minuet from KV 6 (W A Mozart); German Dance (Haydn); The Old Cuckoo-Clock (N Batschinskaja); Samba in Sixths, from Happy Piano (Gerald Schwertberger); Balletto (Georg Lohlein); Riding on the Hobby Horse, Op. 98/5 (Alexander Gretschaninov); Almost a Canon (Johann Fux); The Little Rascal (Gurlitt); Sorrow, from Fur Kinder, Bd. II (Bartok); Fiesta (William Gillock); Theme and Variation, Op. 22 (Gurlitt); Glider Flight, from Fur mich, Op. 76 (Jeno Takacs); Soldier's March, from Album for the Young, Op. 68 (Schumann); Arabesque (Bergmuller).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL16852 AU$15.00

Contemporary Christian Piano Polos. Contemporary Christian music. Sheet music for piano solo. No lyrics. (HL00294008. Hal Leonard. 1995) ISBN 0793545064. Used softcover book. 63 pages. Covers lightly bumped on corners. Else in fine condition. Contents are: Find Us Faithful (Mohr); Friends (Smith); Great is The Lord (Smith); God and God Alone (McHugh); In Heaven's Eyes (McHugh); He Holds The Keys (Mohr); Hosanna (Smith); Jehovah (a.k.a. Never Let You Go) (Thurman); Lamb of Glory (Nelson & McHugh); My Tribute (a.k.a. To God Be The Glory) (Crouch); Pass It On (Kaiser); O Magnify The Lord (Tunney); People Need The Lord (McHugh & Nelson); Was it a Morning Like this? (Croegaert); Upon This Rock (Gaither & McGuire); Via Dolorosa (Sprague & Borop); Where There is Faith (Simon).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RL16873 AU$20.00

Rustic Life: Six Easy Pieces For The Pianoforte -composed by- Ernest Newton. Sheet music book for easy piano solo. (Imperial Edition No. 631. B. 5156. Allan & Co. Melbourne. 1926) Used piano book. Softcover book. 15 pages. Name written on cover. Foxing on covers and edges of pages. Else pages are very good. Contents are: The Jolly Miller; Meadowsweet; Country Dance; Minuet; The Hunt; The Mill-Stream.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL20673 AU$5.00

Bag of Tricks: Ten Small Piano Solos -composed by- William Lovelock. Sheet music book for easy piano solo. (Imperial Edition No. 1105. B. 5156. Allan & Co. Melbourne. 1971) Used piano book. Softcover book. 10 pages. Music shop stamp on cover. Foxing on covers and edges of pages. Else pages are very good. Contents are: On The March; Swing High, Swing Low; A Quiet Stroll; A Little Minuet; The Bells Are Ringing; Off For a Picnic; Sleepy Tune; Follow My Leader; On The River; The Scouts March Home.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL20674 AU$5.00

On The Hillside for Pianoforte -by- Noel Norman. Sheet music for piano solo. (Warren & Phillips. London. 1925) 15 pages. Foxing. Music is clear. Contents are: The Butterflies' Chase; Tramping Home; A Country Song; Evening Glory; Drowsy Noontide.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL20873 AU$5.00


Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com


Browse our Book Categories:

Agriculture
Alternate
Antiques
Archaeology
Art
Astrology
Astronomy
Biology
Birds
Botany
Business and
  Investment
Carpentry,
  Building
 Construction
 Architecture
  Home Impr
Chemistry
Cookbooks
Computers
Dance
Dictionaries
Education
Environment
Fish & Other
  Marine Life
Gardening
Geography
Australian
  Geography
Geology, Fossils and Gemstones
Handcrafts
Health
History
Australian
  History

Humour
Insects
Languages
Law & Crime
Literature &
 Collectible
 Fiction
Australian 
 Literature &
 Collectible 
 Fiction
Military
Movies, Radio, Stage
  & TV Shows
Music
  Biographies
Music
  Instruction

Music
  Literature
Mythology
Occult
Philosophy
Physics
Planes Trains
and Automobiles
Poetry
Politics &
 Politicians
Psychology &
 Psychiatry
Recreation
Religion
Royalty, past
  and present

Self Improvement
Ships,
 Shipbuilding
  and
 Shipwrecks
Sociology
Sport
Stamp
  Collecting

Travel
Australian
  Travel

Zoology & Natural History

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us