|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars unless otherwise specified. Use CTRL and F to search our pages, or simply scroll down to browse
|
Kay's
Music Australia Shipping Information Payment Options Newsletter
Warsaw
Concerto by Richard Addinsell, sheet music for piano solo arranged from the original
score by Henry Geehl (1942 Chappell) 15 pages. Music shop sticker
on cover, else very good. Bach
Jesu, King
Of Joy And Gladness by J S Bach, classical sheet music arr for piano solo by Frederic Fifield
(1936 Allan & Co) 6 pages. Very good. (2) Fugue 3 in C# Major (Three
Voices) by J S Bach, sheet music for classical piano (Analysis of The Fugues by Orlando Morgan)
(1923 Edwin Ashdown) pencil notes on the music. Solfeggio by C Philipp Emanuel Bach
for pianoforte (B Cesi), sheet music for classical piano (Ricordi, 1972) Name whited out on cover, else excellent. Bartók Mikrokosmos Volume 1 by Béla
Bartók (Bela Bartok), sheet music book for classical piano; text in English, German & French (Boosey & Hawkes) Used softcover
book, 28pp+notes, foxing on cover and intro pages, else very good. (2) Ten Easy Pieces for Piano by Béla Bartók
(Bela Bartok), sheet music book for classical piano
(Allan & Co, Imperial Edition No. 724) Used softcover book, 16pp, tear in back
cover taped, else very good. 32 Klavierstücke by Béla Bartók
(Bela Bartok), sheet music book for classical piano
(Boosey & Hawkes) Used softcover book, 32pp, spine worn, small section of cover
at bottom has lifted, pages are very good. Beethoven Klaviersonate No. 2 A-Dur, by Ludwig van Beethoven,
Op. 2 No. 2 arr by Artur
Schnabel, sheet music for classical piano (Verlag Ullstein, Berlin) 31
pages. Rippled with light
water stain along top & edges of pages, cover soiled, music is good. Klavier-Sonaten by L van Beethoven edited by Schultze-Biesantz; sheet music book
for classical piano (Collection Litolff No. 301, Henry Litolff, 1909) Bound
sometime after publication into a plain black hardcover volume, 513 pages, name of previous owner on index page, pages
uncut, frontispiece of Beethoven. This book weighs 2.2 kilograms. Contents are: Op. 2 Nos. 1-3; Op.
7; Op. 10, Nos. 1-3; Op. 13; Op. 14, Nos. 1-2; Op.
22; Op. 24; Op. 27, Nos. 1-2; Op. 28; Op. 31, Nos.
1-3; Op. 49, Nos. 1-2; Op. 53; Op. 54; Op. 57; Op.
78; Op. 79; Op. 81a; Op. 90; Op. 101; Op. 106; Op.
109; Op. 110; Op. 111. Sonata by L van
Beethoven, Op. 2, No. 3, sheet music for classical piano edited by G
Buonamici (Augener, 1903) 26 pages. Stained along upper edge, else good. Sonata in E major by
L van Beethoven, Op. 14, No. 1, sheet music for classical piano phrasing,
fingering etc. by Harold Craxton; commentaries by Donald Francis Tovey (The
Assoc. Board of the Royal Schools of Music, London, no date). 26 pages. Name on
cover, else very good. Sonata (Waldstein) by
L van Beethoven, Op. 53, sheet music for classical piano edited by G
Buonamici (Augener, 1903) 20 pages. A few stains on first page, corners curled,
else very good. Three Contra-Dances by
L van Beethoven, sheet music for classical piano; freely transcribed for the piano by Isidor Seiss edited
by Willard A Palmer (1977 Alfred Pub) excellent. 16pp. Variationen I by
Ludwig van Beethoven, sheet music for classical piano (1997 Konemann Music, Budapest) ISBN 9638303522,
softcover book,
102pp+notes, NEW (5)
Variationen II by
Ludwig van Beethoven, sheet music for classical piano (1997 Konemann Music, Budapest) ISBN 9639059323,
softcover book,
105pp+notes, NEW (7)
Variationen III by
Ludwig van Beethoven, sheet music for classical piano (1997 Konemann Music, Budapest) ISBN 9639059331,
softcover book,
99pp+notes, NEW (3)
Bennett Three Musical Sketches by Sterndale
Bennett, Op.10, sheet music for classical piano ed by G Langley: The Lake; The Millstream; The Fountain
(Augener's Edition No.8052A) softcover, 15pp, spine worn, stamp on cover & first page, music in good
cond Boccherini Minuetto In LA (Dal Quintetto Op. 2 No. 6)
by L Boccherini, sheet music for classical piano (Ricordi, Milan, no
date) 2 pages. Small piece cut from upper corner of cover, wear along upper edge
with small tears, music is very good. Boisdeffre By The Brook by R
de Boisdeffre, Op.52 arranged by Max Hirschfeld, sheet music for classical piano (Radio City Series No.10390, 1936, Edward B Marks) worn at top with fold
torn, music is good. Borelli Romeo et Juliette opera en
cinq actes par Charles Gounod, fantaisie by Calisto Borelli arranged
for piano, sheet music for classical piano (Margueritat,
Paris) oversize, 14pp, sadly watermarked with mould stains, however music is
clear. Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 2 by
Johannes Brahms, sheet music for classical piano arranged by Max Hirschfeld (Radio City
Series No.10599, 1937, Edward B Marks) very good.
Sonaten by Johannes Brahms, sheet music for classical piano:
Sonata
in C, Op.1;
Sonata in fis,
Op.2; Sonata in f, Op.5
(1995 Konemann Music Budapest) ISBN 9638303271. Softcover book, 102pp+notes, NEW.
Variationen by Johannes
Brahms (1995 Konemann Music Budapest) ISBN 963830328X. Softcover book, 113pp+notes, NEW. (3) Waltzes by Johannes
Brahms, Op. 39 Nos. 1-16, sheet music for classical piano (Imperial Edition No.
136, Allan, Melbourne, no date) 17 pages. Marks on rear cover, else very good. Waltzes by Johannes
Brahms, Op. 39 Nos. 1-16, sheet music for classical piano (Imperial Edition No.
136, Allan, Melbourne, no date) Cover soiled, stains along lower edge, fold
taped, pages tanned, music is good. Burgmuller Rondo alla Turca by
Frederic Burgmuller, sheet music for classical piano edited by Alec
Rowley (Edwin Ashdown, London, no date) Oversize. 7pp. Light foxing on covers,
else good. Chopin Andante Spianato and
Grande Polonaise Brillante by Frederic Chopin, Op. 22, sheet music for
early advanced classical piano (Belwin Classic Library, Alfred Publ, no date)
ISBN 0757990878. Softcover book, 31 pages, NEW. (2) Ballade in F major by Frederic Chopin,
Op. 38, sheet music for classical piano revised & fingered
by Rafael Joseffy (G Schirmer, New York, 1916) 11 pages. Fold torn &
taped, edge wear with a few small tears, some red marks
on music. Etude in C minor by
F Chopin, Op. 10, No. 12, sheet music for classical piano revised & fingered by Arthur Friedheim (1916
Schirmer) 7 pages. Very good. Etude in E major by F Chopin, Op. 10,
No. 3, sheet music for classical piano (Musical Masterpieces, Allan, Melbourne, no date) 6 pages, name on cover,
tanned on edges, very good. Fantaisie Impromptu by F
Chopin, Op. 66 (Posth.), sheet music for classical piano (Allan, Melbourne, no
date) 7 pages. Very good. Nocturne by F Chopin, Op.
9, No. 2, sheet music for classical piano (Musical Masterpieces, Allan,
Melbourne, no date) 3 pages. Cover lightly soiled, lower corner creased, else
very good. Polonaises by
Frederic Chopin for Piano, sheet music book for classical piano (1996 Konemann Music, Budapest) ISBN
9638303808. Softcover book, 116 pages plus notes, NEW. Contents are: Polonaise (Militaire) by F Chopin, Op.40, No.1,
piano solo (original), sheet music for classical piano (1964 Clef Music Pub) very good. Polonaise Militaire by F Chopin, Op.40, No.1, sheet music for classical piano edited & fingered by Paolo
Gallico (1913, Radio City Series No.5458, Edward B Marks) very good. Prelude (Raindrop) by
F Chopin, Op. 28, No. 15, sheet music for classical piano edited by
George S English (W H Paling, Sydney, 1954) 5 pages. Stain on rear cover, small
tears in fold, else good. Scherzos by
Frederic Chopin for Piano, sheet music book for classical piano (1997 Konemann Music, Budapest) ISBN
9639059447. Softcover book, 93 pages +notes, in excellent condition. Contents are: Op.
20, BI 65; Op. 31, BI 111; Op. 39, BI 125; Op. 54, BI 148. Chopin Complete Works for
the Piano Book XI: Sonatas (Mikuli), sheet music book for classical piano
(Schirmer's Library of Musical Classics Vol. 35) Used softcover book, 95 pages,
in excellent condition. Contents are:
Sonata in C Minor, Op. 4
(Posthumous); Sonata in Bb Minor, Op. 35; Sonata in B Minor, Op. 58. Sonates by
Frederic Chopin for Piano, sheet music book for classical piano (1999 Konemann Music, Budapest) ISBN
9639059374. Softcover book, 111 pages +notes, in excellent condition. Contents are: Op.
4, BI 23; Op. 35, BI 128; Op. 58, BI 155. Valse (Minute Waltz) for Piano Solo by Fr. Chopin, Op.64, No.1, sheet music for classical piano edited & fingered by
Paolo Gallico (Edward B Marks Music) 5pp, excellent. Valse in A Waltz by F Chopin, Op.69, No.1,
sheet music for classical piano (1947 W Paxton)
very good. Waltz in A Four Preludes by
Chopin, sheet music for classical piano (W Paxton, London, no date) 4 pages.
Light soiling & creasing, else good. Contents are:
Clementi 24 Sonatas by Muzio
Clementi, Vol. III: Sonatas Nos. 13-18, sheet music book for classical piano; revised
by A Laubach. Contents are
Op. 12, No. 4; Op. 25, No. 2; Op. 39,
No. 3; Op. 24 No. 2; Op. 39, No. 2; Op. 50, No. 3
(Hans Schmitt) (Universal Edition No. 119)
Used softcover book, 83 pages,
spine repaired with tape, music is good. Coates By The Sleepy Lagoon
(valse serenade) by Eric Coates, sheet music for piano solo; lyrics have
been neatly handwritten in (Chappell, Sydney, 1930) Fold hand-sewn, foxing,
price sticker on cover, else good. I Sing To You (Je Vous
Ferai Une Chanson) Souvenir by Eric Coates, sheet music for piano solo
(Chappell, London, 1940) 7 pages. Stamps on cover and first page, small tears in
fold, music is very good. Cui Orientale from
Kaleidoscope by Cesar Cui, Op. 50, No. 9, sheet music for classical piano (Radio City
Series No.10918, 1938, Edward B Marks) Worn at top, tanned, small section of
cover lifted at top with hole, music is clear. Debussy Arabesques Nos. 1 & 2 by Claude
Debussy, sheet music for classical piano (Allan, Melbourne, no date) 11 pages.
Very good. Le Petit Berger (The Little Shepherd) by
Claude Debussy,
sheet music for classical piano edited by Roy Shepherd
(1971 Allans, Melbourne) good. Dunhill Scherzino by Thomas
Dunhill, Op. 54a, No. 3, sheet music for classical piano (Three Chacteristic
Pieces for Pianoforte No. 3) (OUP, 1919) 2 pages. Stamp & number in upper
corner of cover, else very good. Durand Valse (First Waltz) by
Auguste Durand, Op. 83, sheet music for classical piano (Allans Music,
Melbourne, 1960) 7 pages. Light insect damage on edge of cover, also black mark
on cover, else very good. Dvorak Humoreske
by Anton Dvorak, Op. 101 No. 7, sheet music for classical piano (G Humoreske by Anton Dvorak, Op. 101
No. 7, sheet music for classical piano ( G 16 Slavonic Dances (Book
II only) by Anton Dvorák, Op.46, Nos. 5-8, sheet music for classical piano arranged by Robert
Keller for piano solo (Alfred Lengnick, 1928) good softcover book, 23pp. Elgar Pomp and Circumstance, Military Marches
No. 4 in G by Edward
Elgar, Op. 39, sheet music for classical piano
arr by Adolf Schmid (Boosey & Co) 9 pages. Cover spotted, music pages in
good condition. Friml Valse Lucille by Rudolf
Friml, Op. 85bis, No. 1, sheet music for classical piano (Allan, Melbourne,
1916) Fold has half-inch tear at bottom, else very good. Rare. Ganne La Czarina (mazurka Russe)
by Louis Ganne, for piano (E Godard Troisieme Mazurk for piano by
Benjamin Godard, Op.74, sheet music for classical piano (circa 1900 J Hamelle, Paris) oversize, 9pp, name on
previous owner on cover, spine worn, foxing, small piece missing from
back cover, overall in good cond Granados Playera
(Spanish Dance) by Enrique Granados, Op.5, No.5, sheet music for classical piano revised & edited
by Maxwell Eckstein (1943 Carl Fischer) excellent. Gretchaninoff Grandfathers Book, 17 easy pieces for Piano by Alexander
Gretchaninoff, Op. 119, sheet music book for classical piano. Contents are: My
dear mummy; An old romance; The wag; On the meadow; Russian dance; Little waltz;
Sad story; Swallow dance; Nurse tell a story; March; Pussy is ill; Out for a
walk; On the swing; Little ballad; Happy meeting; Returning home; Holidays
(undated, Edition Schott 1467) Very good. Grieg
Berceuse by Edvard
Grieg, Op. 38, No. 1, sheet music for classical piano (Edition Peters No.2426)
Name,
address & stamps on cover, music pages in good condition.
Holberg-Suite and Moods,
Song Arrangements for Piano by Edvard Grieg:
From Holberg's Time,
Op.40; Own Songs, Op.41, Nos.1-6; Own Songs, Op.52, Nos.1-6; Moods, Op.73, Nos.1-7;
In the Whirl of the Dance
In The Hall of The Mountain King from
"Peer Gynt" by Edvard Grieg, sheet music for classical piano
(Robbins Music, no date)
in very good condition. In Der Halle Des
Bergkönigs (In The Hall of The Mountain King) by Edvard Grieg, Op.46,
No.4, sheet music for classical piano edited & fingered by Louis Oesterle (1899
Schirmer) a few pencil marks, good. Lyrische Stucke by
E Grieg, Op. 12, continental fingering, sheet music book for classical piano.
Contents are: Arietta; Walzer; Wachterlied;
Elfentanz; Volksweise; Norwegisch; Albumblatt;
Vaterlandisches Lied (The Guildhall Edition No. 3, Walsh Holmes, no date)
Used softcover book, 16pp, tape marks inside covers, music is good. Lyric Pieces for the Piano, Op. 54, Book V by Edvard Grieg,
sheet music book for classical piano. Contents are: Shepherd's Boy; Norwegian March;
March of the Dwarfs; Notturno; Scherzo; Bell Ringing
(Circa 1900 Augener, Edition Peters No.2651) Used softcover book, 23pp, cover stained, tape marks on inside covers,
spine repaired
with tape, music is good. Lyrical Pieces for the Piano by
Edvard Grieg, Op. 68, sheet music book for classical piano. Contents are: Matrosenlied;
Grossmutters Menuett; Zu deinin Fussen; Aften po Hojfeldet; An
der Wiege; Valse melancolique
(Schirmer's Library Vol. 779, undated) Used softcover book, 21pp, cover
missing, else very good.
Norwegian Bridal
Procession by E Grieg, Op. 19, No. 2, sheet music for classical piano
revised by John A
Preston (1951 Edition Wood No. 419) good softcover, 7pp.
Peer Gynt, Suite 1 Op.
46 by Edvard Grieg, sheet music book for classical piano solo. Contents
are: Morning
Mood; The Death of Ase; Anitra's Dance; In the Hall of the Mountain King
(Edition Peters No.2420, circa 1950) Used softcover book, 18 pages, spine
taped, foxing on soiled cover, light edge wear, music is
good. To The Spring by
Edvard Grieg, Op. 43, No. 6, sheet music for classical piano
(Novello) 7pp, music shop stamp
& name & address of previous owner on cover, in good condition. To Spring (An den
Frühling) by Edvard Grieg, Op. 43, No. 6, sheet music for classical piano (Radio City
Series No.5243, 1932, Edward B Marks) very good.
To The Spring by
Edvard Grieg, Op. 43, No. 6, sheet music for classical piano
(Edition Peters No. 2422) 7pp, music shop stamp
& name & address of previous owner on soiled cover, music is very good. Wedding Day (Hochzeitstag auf Troldhaugen) by Edvard
Grieg, Op. 66, No. 6, sheet music for simplified classical piano arranged by
Colin Wilson (Allan, Melbourne, 1957) 11 pages. Name & stamps on cover, else
very good. Gung'l
Famous Waltzes for pianoforte by Jos. Gung'l
ed
& arr by Ernest Haywood: Amoretten
Tanze - Die
Hydropaten - Casino Tänze - Soldaten Lieder - Dreams On The Ocean - Fruhlings Lieder
- Immortellen
(1932 Keith Prowse) Used softcover book, 63 pages, cover & spine soiled worn &
creased, note at top of one page, other pages are good. Handel Largo in G (Ombra Mai Fu) by
Handel, sheet music for classical piano; thoroughly
revised, edited and fingered with notes on form and construction, metronomic
indications, marks of expression, phrasing etc for the use of students and
candidates for examination
("Annotated" Edition of Pianoforte Music, A Hammond, circa 1920)
oversize, name and stamp on cover, music is very good. Warren & Phillip's
Graded Albums of Classics: G F Handel, sheet music book for classical piano edited by Cuthbert Harris, easy
grade ME grade MD grade. Contents are: Allegro
(Suite de Pieces No. 7); Prelude (Suite de Pieces No. 14); Courante
in F; Chaconne with Variations; Gigue (Suite de Pieces No.
11); Courante in G (Suite de Pieces No. 14); Fughetta (No. 3 of Six
Little Fugues) (Warren
& Phillips, 1926) Used softcover book, 19 pages, foxing, name & music shop sticker on cover,
music is clear. Selection From Water Music by G F Handel, sheet music book for
classical piano edited by Philip Dale (Allan, Melbourne, 1942) Used softcover
book, 22 pages, stains on cover which go through first 2 pages, else very good.
Contents are:
Allegro; Andante; Air; Minuet in F and
Trio; Bourree; Hornpipe; Allegro Moderato; Lento;
Minuet in B and Trio; Allegro in B; Finale. George Frederic Handel, His Greatest Piano Solos, a
comprehensive collection of his world famous works in their original form compiled
by Alexander Shealy, sheet music book for classical piano (Copa Publ, 1972)
Used softcover book, 192 pages, covered in clear contact, foxing on edges, music
is very good. Haydn Haydn Selected Sonatas, sheet music book for classical piano
(Allans Edition No. 1177, Allans Music, Melbourne, 1981) Used softcover book,
103 pages, spine cocked, light soiling to covers, pages are very good. Contents
are: Sonaten von Joseph Haydn, Band I, No. 1-10, sheet music book for classical
piano; arranged by Louise Koehler & F A Roitzsch (Edition Peters No. 713a) Used softcover book, 97 pages, spine taped,
name & date on title page, heavily stained cover is loose, foxing &
stains on most pages, some pages loose but all present, music
is clear. Haydn's Celebrated Ox Minuet, sheet music for classical piano arranged
by Heinrich von Wasielewski; decorative cover with woodcut of an ox (John
Blockley, London, circa 1900) 5 pages. Oversize, fold torn, heavy foxing,
however music is clear. Hess L'Hirondelle purdue pour
Piano sur la Romance de Masini by J Ch. Hess, Op.41, sheet music for classical piano (Schott) oversize
folio, 7pp, cover has small tears, spine mended with tape, music pages are good. Jessel The Parade Of The Tin
Soldiers (also known as "The Parade Of The Wooden Soldiers") by
Leon Jessel, Op. 123, sheet music for piano solo; colourful picture of
tin soldiers on cover (Enoch & Sons, London, 1911) 5 pages. Stamp & sticker on
cover, fold torn top & bottom, else good. (2) Ketelbey In A Monastery Garden
(characteristic intermezzo) by Albert W Ketelbey, sheet music for piano
solo; tranquil monastery scene on cover in pastels (J H Larway, 1915) Oversize.
7pp, fold torn, light foxing on edges, else good. Khachaturian Toccata for piano by
Aram Khatchaturian, sheet music for classical piano edited by Nadia Reisenberg (1945 Leeds Music)
water-damaged, mould stains along spine, music is clear. Kjerulf Wiegenlied, Op. 4, No. 3 and
Fruhlingslied, Op. 28, No.5 by Kjerulf, sheet music for classical piano edited by Stanley Hawley
(1914 Cary & Co) oversize, name and address of previous owner on cover,
pages taped in, in good condition. Kodály Valsette for Solo Piano by Zoltán Kodály, sheet music for classical piano (Masters Music Corp) softcover,
excellent. Kohn Five Bagatelles for Piano by
Karl Kohn, sheet music for classical piano (1967 Carl Fischer) 11pp, very
good. Rhapsody for Piano by
Karl Kohn, sheet music for classical piano (1967 Carl Fischer) fold reinforced with tape, good. Kowalski Dans Les Bois, Morceau de
Salon pour Piano by Henri Kowalski, Op. 12, sheet music for classical
piano; decorative cover has a delicate woodcut of a tree intertwined with the
"D" in the title (Schott, London, circa 1900) Oversize, 9pp, name & music shop
stamp on lightly soiled cover, edge wear, pencil marks, else good. Krentzlin In Schubert's Day by
Rich. Krentzlin, Op. 109, sheet music for classical piano revised & ed by Ella Ketterer (1925 Theo
Presser/W H Paling) one small tear at bottom, else good. In Schubert's Day by Rich.
Krentzlin, Op. 109 revised and edited by Ella Ketterer, sheet music for
classical piano (1925
W H Paling, Sydney) Stamps on cover, one tear at top, music is good. Krug Fordre Niemand Mein Schicksal Zu Horen by D Krug, Op. 62,
sheet music for classical piano; originally part of a larger music book (no publisher, no date) 3 pages. Oversize. Foxing, else good. Kuhlau 7 Sonatinas For Piano by
Freidrich Kulau, Op. 60 - 88 (Ettore Pozzoli), sheet music for classical piano (Ricordi E.R. 646) good softcover
book, 63pp, tear on cover, spine damaged at bottom. L angeSehnsuchtsklange (Melodisches
Tonstuck) by Gustav lange, Op. 20, sheet music for classical piano (Ed.
Bote and G Bock, Berlin, circa 1908) Oversize. 9 pages. Cover is torn, has
marks, foxing and
small tears on edges, name & date written on cover, fold has been sewn with
ribbon & thread, light foxing on music, else good. Lehar The Merry Widow, valse by
Franz Lehar, sheet music for classical piano arr by Leonard Williams ed by H M Higgs, piano solo
(Chappell, 1907) oversize, 9pp, spine hand-sewn with thread, small piece missing
from cover at bottom, stamps and foxing on cover, music is very good. Lieck Mazurka Russe for
piano by Fredk. J Lieck, sheet music for classical piano (The Guildhall Edition No.4, Walsh Holmes)
foxing, spine torn at bottom, music is good. Liszt Consolations by Franz Liszt, sheet music for classical piano
edited by Roy Shepherd (Imperial Edition No. 154, Allan & Co, Melbourne) 23
pages. Name on cover, very good. La Cloche Sonne (The Bell Tolls) by Franz Liszt, sheet
music for classical piano edited by Jack Werner (Allans, Melbourne, 1958)
cover soiled, a few pen marks on the music, small tears in fold, else good. Two Concert Studies: Waldesrauschen & Gnomenreigen by Franz Liszt, sheet music for classical piano
revised, phrased & fingered by O Thumer (Augener's
Edition No.4994) 21 pages. Names & addresses of previous owners on cover, spine worn
with tears at top and bottom, light foxing, music is good. (2) Selected Pieces II by
Franz Liszt:
After Reading Dante (R 10b/7,
S 161/7); 1st Ballade (R 15, S170); 2nd Ballade (R 16, S171);
Study in Twelve Exercises; Historical Hungarian Portraits
(1997 Konemann Music Budapest)
ISBN 9639059986, softcover, 119pp,
NEW (2) Logan Over The Hills, a pastoral
reverie by Frederick Knight Logan, Op. 107, sheet music for classical piano (1924 Forster
Music) very good. MacDowell
Anyone Can Play MacDowell, simplified piano solos of Edward A MacDowell
adapted &
arr by Dave Jessie: Arabesque
(from Twelve Etudes, Op.39 No.4); From an Indian Lodge (from Woodland Sketches,
Op.51 No.5); Humoreske, Op.24 No.1; Hunting Song (from Twelve Etudes, Op.39,
No.1); In The Woods, Op.28, No.1; Nautilus (from Sea Pieces, Op.55, No.7);
Starlight (from Sea Pieces, Op.55, No.4); To a Wild Rose (from Woodland
Sketches, Op.51, No.1)
(1989 Warner Bros) softcover, 32pp, cover lightly soiled, pages are very good.
Hexentanz (Witches Dance) by
Edward MacDowell, Op. 17 No. 2, sheet music for classical piano (Bosworth & Co, circa
1930) oversize, fold and edges of pages taped, music is good. Shadow Dance, etude by
Edward MacDowell, Op.39, No.8, sheet music for classical piano (Elkin) in good cond Maikapar Petites Variations by
Maikapar, Op.8, No.14, sheet music for classical piano (Allan & Co) pencil notes, name on cover. Massenet Angelus from Scenes Pittoresques
by J Massenet, sheet music for classical piano arr by Max Hirschfeld
(1936
Radio City Series, Edward B Marks) in excellent cond Mattei Mandolinata (Paladilhe) by
Tito Mattei, sheet music for classical piano (1896 Edwin Ashdown) oversize, 7pp, foxing, spine was
sewn at one time, small piece missing from bottom of spine, music is good. Grande Valse de Concert
(Le Tourbillon) by Tito Mattei, sheet music for classical piano (circa 1900 Edwin
Ashdown) Oversize, 13 pages, foxing, spine was sewn at one time, small piece missing
from bottom of spine, small tears around edges, music is good. (2) Mendelssohn Andante and Rondo Capriccioso by Felix Mendelssohn, Op.
14, sheet music for classical piano (Allan, Melbourne, no date) 10 pages. Name
on cover, light edge wear, else very good. On Wings Of Song by Felix Mendelssohn, sheet music for
classical piano (Allan, Melbourne, no date) 2 pages. Name & stamps on cover,
tanned, rear cover stained, music is good. Rondo Brillante for the
Piano by Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy, Op. 29, sheet music for classical piano, two-piano
score; the
orchestra accompaniment arranged for a second piano edited & fingered by
Constantin von Sternberg (Schirmer's Library Vol.1188) One volume, 35 pages, in very good condition. Spring Song by
Felix Mendelssohn, sheet music for classical piano (century) pencil marks, tears mended with
tape, in poor condition. Mendelssohn, The First Book for
Young Pianists
ed by Margery Halford, sheet music book for classical piano. Contents
are: Six
Pieces for children, Op. 72, Nos. 1, 2, 3, 5, 6; Song Without Words, On a
Gondola (Venetian Boat Song), Op. 16, No. 6; Song Without Words, Venetian
Gondola Song, Op. 30, No. 6; Song Without Words, Op. 102, No. 6
(1979Alfred) 24 pages, in very good
condition. Morel Meditation by Gabriel Morel, sheet music for classical piano
(Allan, Melbourne, circa 1920) 7 pages. Name & address of previous owner
written on cover and on first page, small tears in edge of cover, fold worn,
music is good. Moszkowski Album Espagnol by M
Moszkowski, Op. 21, sheet music for classical piano arranged by Max Pauer (Augener's
Ed. No. 8245) oversize softcover, 29pp, name on soiled cover, spine sewn, pages are very
good. Mozart Sonata No. 17 by W A
Mozart, sheet music for classical piano, analytical edition edited, phrased & fingered by George
Farlane (1923 Joseph Williams) oversize softcover, spine reinforced with tape,
small tears around edges, in good cond Sinfonia Concertante for
Violin and Viola by W A Mozart K. 320d, formerly K. 364, sheet music for classical piano: The Orchestral
Accompaniment transcribed for the Piano (Schirmer's Library Vol.1590) softcover,
45pp, name on cover, in excellent cond Mozart's Celebrated Minuet in
E Sonata in C Major (K. 545) by W A Mozart, sheet music for classical piano (1962 Clef Music) 11
pages. Excellent. Paderewski Menuet in G by I J
Paderewski, Op. 14, No. 1, sheet music for classical piano; composer's
photograph on cover (Edwin
Ashdown, no date) 7 pages. Name & date and some foxing on cover, music is
very good. (2) Palmgren Barcarolle by
Selim Palmgren, sheet music for classical piano (J & W Chester, circa 1930) Oversize.
4pp. Fold worn & torn, music is good. Berceuse by
Selim Palmgren, sheet music for classical piano (J & W Chester, circa 1930) Oversize.
3pp. Edge wear with small tears, music is good. Evening Whispers by
Selim Palmgren, sheet music for classical piano (J & W Chester, circa 1930) Oversize.
4pp. Name & a few marks on cover, else very good. (3) Finnish Dance by
Selim Palmgren, Op. 64, No. 5, sheet music for classical piano (The
International Series of Works for the Pianoforte No. 3, Ascherberg,
Hopwood & Crew, no date) Oversize. 5pp. Foxing on covers, else very good. Finnish Lullaby by
Selim Palmgren, sheet music for classical piano (J & W Chester, 1916) Oversize.
3pp. Wear on fold & along upper edge with small chips & tears, name
& stamp on cover, music is very good. Minuet by
Selim Palmgren, Op. 16, sheet music for classical piano (Augener, London, no
date) 4pp. Fold of cover taped, foxing, name & stamp on cover, music is
good. Night In May by Selim Palmgren, Op.27, No.4,
sheet music for classical piano (Augener No. 15056) 3pp. Some marks on cover,
light foxing, else good. (3) Prelude-Caprice by Selim
Palmgren, sheet music for classical piano edited & fingered by
Percival Garratt (J & W Chester, 1928) Oversize. 3pp. Marks on cover, edge
wear, else good. Prelude-Nocturne by Selim
Palmgren, sheet music for classical piano ( J & W Chester, 1928) Oversize. 4pp.
Good. Refrain De Berceau
(Cradle Song) by Selim
Palmgren, sheet music for classical piano (J & W Chester, circa 1930) Oversize.
3 pages. Fold torn, name & stamps on cover, music is good. (2) Refrain De Berceau (Cradle Song) by
Selim Palmgren, sheet music for classical piano edited by George West (1920 The Boston Music Co)
Name on
cover, very good. Rococo by
Selim Palmgren, sheet music for classical piano (1931, J & W Chester,
London) Oversize. 3 pages. Name & stamp on
cover, small tears in edge of cover, some pencil marks on the music, else good. The Sea (Prelude) by Selim
Palmgren, sheet music for classical piano (J & W Chester, circa 1930) Oversize.
4pp. Foxing on cover & edges, name on cover, else good. The Swan (Svanen) (Der
Schwan) (Joutsen) by Selim Palmgren, Op. 28, No. 5, sheet music for classical piano
(Wilhelm Hansen Edition No. 1248, Copenhagen, 1909) 5pp. Marks on cover, music
is very good. "War" Allegro
Marziale by Selim Palmgren, sheet music for classical piano (circa 1930, J & W Chester)
Oversize. 5pp. Fold torn, else very good. Pascal Toccata by Claude Pascal,
sheet music for classical piano (Durand, Paris, 1952) Oversize. 8pp. Very good. Pessard Andalouse by Emile
Pessard, Op. 20, sheet music for classical piano (W H Paling, Sydney, no date)
Oversize. 5pp. Foxing on cover, music is very good. Pesse C'est la Tarentelle!... by
Maurice Pesse, sheet music for classical piano (Durand, Paris, 1908) Oversize.
5pp. Edge wear with small tears, fold taped, music is good. Pitfield Prelude Minuet & Reel
for Piano by Thomas Baron Pitfield (Oxford Uni Press, London, 1932) 12pp. Marks on
cover, fold torn, music is very good. (2) Poldini Poupee Valsante (d'apres l'Album "Marionettes") by
Ed. Poldini, sheet music for piano solo (Ricordi, Milano, no date) 7 pages. Cover is
lightly soiled, neat pencil marks on the music. Zierliches
Glöckchen!
by Edouard Poldini, Op.39, No.2, sheet music for classical piano (circa 1900, Breslau, Julius
Hainauer) Oversize. 5pp. Good. Prokofieff Gavotte (Music for Hamlet,
Mouse-trap Scene) by Serge Prokofieff, Op. 77, No. 4, sheet music for
classical piano (Boosey & Hawkes, 1947) 5pp. Cover is soiled, music is good. Purcell Ayre in D Minor and
Hornpipe in E Minor by Henry Purcell, sheet music for classical piano;
with playing instructions by Frederick Moore (The Frederick Moore
Collection No. 1, Paterson's, London, 1934) in very good condition. Trumpet Voluntary for
Piano attributed to Henry Purcell, sheet music for classical piano
arranged for moderate difficulty by Percy Jones (Allan, Melbourne, 1946)
5pp. Light foxing, else very good. (2) Rachmaninoff Piano Pieces by S Rachmaninof |