Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com

Browse our Music Categories:
Accordion
Australian
Autoharp
Bagpipes
Ballet
Banjo
Bass
Bassoon
Brass Band
Cello
Children's
Children's
  Band
Choral
Christmas
Chromaharp
Clarinet
Concert
  Band
Cornet
Dance
Dance Band
Didgeridoo
Dulcimer
Elect. Keyboard
ENSEMBLE
 - Brass
 - Jazz
 - Mixed
 - String
 - Wind
EZ-Play (play by letter or number)
Fiddle
Fife
Film, TV
  and Radio
FLUTE
- Music
- Instruction
Flutophone
GOSPEL
-Songs
-4-part
 shapednote
-Songbooks
Guitar
Guitar
  Instruction
Classical
  Guitar
Harmonica
Harp
Harpsichord
Horn
LP Records
Lyre
Mandolin
Marching
  Band
Melodeon
Melodica
Musette
Music   Biographies
Music
 Education

Music
 Literature
Musicals
Oboe
Opera
Orchestra
ORGAN
- Solos/
   Books

- Instruction
- Yamaha
   Electone
Organ and
  Piano Duet
Panpipes
Percussion
Piano Solo
Piano Books
Classic Pno
Piano Duet
Piano Tutor
Piano Exam
Piano Trio
Plastoflute
POPULAR SONGS
 -1800s
 -1900s
 -1920s
 -1930s
 -1940s A-I
 -1940s J-Z
 -1950s
 -1960s
 -1970s
 -1980s
 -1990s
 -2000s
 -Vintage
   Songbooks

 -Songsters
  and Lyric
  Booklets

 -Modern
   Songbooks
 -Stage
 -Film
Recorder
Saxophone
Singing
  Instruction
SONGS
- Lieder
- Traditional
   and Folk
- Australian
- WWI/ WW2
  Patriotic
   Military
- Wedding
Songwriting
Tonette
Synthesizer
Trombone &
  Baritone
Trumpet
Tuba
Ukulele
Viola
VIOLIN
-Solo/with
  accomp.

-Books
-Instruction
-Exams
Wedding
Whistle

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us

Can't find the sheet music you are looking for? Perhaps it is still in print. Search Sheet Music Plus. Prices in US$. Very reasonable shipping worldwide.

Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Australia

Second Hand Sheet Music and Used Books for Sale

Home - Search - Testimonials - Policies - Contact Us - Newsletter - Currency Conversion

View Shopping Cart

classical piano music, for sale><b>
<font face=Sheet Music for Classical Piano
classical piano music, for sale Listed alphabetically by composer. Scroll down for collection books

Albeniz

Tango -composed by- Isaac Albeniz, Op. 165, No. 2. Used sheet music for classical piano. (Musical Masterpieces. B. 7731. Allan & Co. Melbourne. 1960) 5 pages. Worn on edges. Very small tears in fold. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC20697 AU$6.00

Ancliffe

Nights of Gladness (valse) -by- Charles Ancliffe. Used sheet music for classical piano (Boosey & Hawkes, London, 1912) 7 pages. Name, stamps and a few marks on cover, small tears in fold, some soiling on edges of pages, music is good. (2)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC11075 AU$6.00

Bach

Joy -composed by- J S Bach -adapted and arranged by- Tom Parker. Used sheet music for piano solo with chords. Recorded -by- Apollo 100 on Youngblood Records. (Leeds Music. Sydney. 1972) 5 pages. Name stamp on cover. Pen notes in margin of first music page. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC20467 AU$8.00

Selections From The Notebook For Anna Magdalena Bach -by- J S Bach. Used sheet music for classical piano -edited by- Christos Tsitsaros. Book + CD. Hal Leonard Student Piano Library. Schirmer Performance Editions. Designed for piano students and their teachers as well as for professional pianists; insightful interpretative suggestions, pertinent fingering, and historical and stylistic commentary; an accurate well-informed score resource for pianists (HL00296589. Hal Leonard. 2005) ISBN 0634099051. Used book and CD. Softcover book. 32 pages. Book in excellent condition. CD is unmarked and appears to be unused. Contents are: Polonaise in G minor, BWV Appendix 119; Menuet in G Major, BWV Appendix 114; Menuet in G minor, BWV Appendix 115; March in G Major, BWV Appendix 124; Musette in D Major, BWV Appendix 126; Menuet in A minor, BWV Appendix 120; Menuet in D Major, BWV Appendix 122; Menuet in C minor, BWV Appendix 121; Menuet in D minor, BWV Appendix 132; Menuet in G Major, BWV Appendix 116; Polonaise in G minor, BWV Appendix 125; Polonaise in G minor, BWV Appendix 123.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC20762 AU$20.00

Two Part Inventions -by- Bach. 15 Two Part Inventions. Used sheet music for classical piano. (Imperial Edition No. 7. B. 488. Allan & Co. Melbourne. Undated) Used softcover book. 35 pages. Covers are grubby. Spine worn. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC16970 AU$10.00

Wohltemperirtes Clavier: Prelude 15 in G Major (Three Voices) -by- J S Bach. Used sheet music for classical piano with playing notes (Analysis of The Fugues -by- Orlando Morgan) (Edwin Ashdown Ltd, London) 7 pages. Fold torn. Staple at top of spine. Edges worn. Music is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC13998 AU$8.00

Wohltemperirtes Clavier: Prelude 17 in A flat Major (Four Voices) -by- J S Bach. Used sheet music for classical piano with playing notes (Analysis of The Fugues -by- Orlando Morgan) (Edwin Ashdown Ltd, London) 7 pages. Edges are worn. Corners creased. Music is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC13749 AU$8.00

Das Wohltemperirte Klavier Book II -by- J S Bach (Frank Kroll) (The Well Tempered Klavier). Used sheet music for classical piano. (Edition Peters No. 1b) 132 pages. Spine taped. Name blacked out on cover. Foxing. Music is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC17267 AU$25.00

Bax

Lullaby (Berceuse) -by- Arnold Bax. Used sheet music for classical piano (Chappell & Co, London, 1943) 4 pages. Fold has been glued, name and address stamp of previous owner on cover, edges creased with a few small tears, tape and tape shadow on rear pages, music is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC11656 AU$8.00

Beethoven

Concerto No. 11 in Bb Major for the Piano -by- L van Beethoven, Op. 19. Used sheet music for classical piano. Provided with fingering, and with a complete arrangement for piano of the orchestral accompaniment -by- Franz Kullak. The introduction and notes translated from the German -by- Dr. Theodore Baker. (Schirmer's Library of Musical Classics Vol. 622. 15356. Chappell & Co Ltd. London. Undated) Used softcover piano book. 53 pages. Names written on grubby covers. Spine torn. Pen marks on some pages. Else music is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC16675 AU$14.00

Fur Elise (Albumblatt) -by- L van Beethoven. Used sheet music for classical piano -edited by- May Willis. (W H Paling & Co. Sydney. 1948) 5 pages. Name written on cover. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC17359 AU$6.00

Fur Elise (Albumblatt) -by- L van Beethoven. Used sheet music for easy piano -edited by- Carol Barratt. (Chester Music. Sydney. 1982) 3 pages. Creased. Stamps on cover. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC16948 AU$5.00

Moonlight Sonata (Complete) -by- L van Beethoven, Op. 27, No. 2. Used sheet music for classical piano. The complete Moonlight Sonata. (PA02355. Belwin Classic Library. Undated) ISBN 0769261302. 19 pages. Covers are marked. Music is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC20609 AU$15.00

Sonata -by- L van Beethoven, Op. 2, No. 3. Used sheet music for classical piano -edited by- G Buonamici (Augener, 1903) 26 pages. Stained along upper edge, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC7888 AU$8.00

Sonata in C minor (Pathetique) -by- L van Beethoven, Op. 13, No. 3. Analytical Edition. Used sheet music for classical piano -edited, phrased & fingered by- Stewart MacPherson. With analysis and playing instructions (Beethoven's Pianoforte Sonatas. Joseph Williams Ltd, London, 1910) Oversize. 26 pages. Foxing. Spine torn. Corners creased. Music is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC14484 AU$10.00

Sonata in Eb Major -by- Beethoven, Op. 27, No. 1. Used sheet music for classical piano. Special edition from original manuscripts without editorial additions. (AE0336A. J Albert & Son. Sydney. 1975) ISBN 0909700575. 22 pages. Covers worn on edges. One page torn at bottom. Else music is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC16641 AU$8.00

Klaviersonate in C# minor (Sonata Quasi Una Fantasia) -by- L van Beethoven, Op. 27, No. 2. Used sheet music for classical piano (B A Wallner/Conrad Hansen) (H Henle Verlag, Munich, 1980) 16 pages. Very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC14574 AU$10.00

Sonata (Waldstein) -by- L van Beethoven, Op. 53. Used sheet music for classical piano -edited by- G Buonamici (Augener, 1903) 20 pages. A few stains on first page, corners curled, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC7917 AU$12.00

Sonata -by- L van Beethoven, Op. 57. Used sheet music for classical piano -revised and fingered by- Hans von Bulow & Sigmund Lebert. With playing notes (Sonatas for the Piano, G Schirmer Inc, New York, 1923) 39 pages. Corners bumped. Foxing on covers. Music is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC13997 AU$12.00

Sonata in G Major -by- L van Beethoven, Op. 79. Used sheet music for classical piano. Phrasing, fingering etc -by- Harold Craxton. Includes commentaries -by- Donald Francis Tovey (The Associated Board of the Royal Schools of Music, London, no date) 14 pages. Very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC13127 AU$10.00

Sonatina in G-dur -by- L van Beethoven. Used sheet music for classical piano (no publisher, no date) 14 pages. Covers are missing. Fold taped. Name blacked out at top. Some marks and light stains on edges of some pages, else music is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC13770 AU$10.00

Three Contra-Dances -by-L van Beethoven. Used sheet music for classical piano; freely transcribed for the piano -by- Isidor Seiss; -edited by- Willard A Palmer (1977 Alfred Pub) excellent. 16pp.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC0949 AU$14.00

Turkish March from "The Ruins of Athens" -composed by- Beethoven. Used sheet music arranged for piano solo in Bb -by- Anton Rubinstein. (Publisher unknown. Place unknown. Circa 1900) Oversize. 4 pages. Some paper has been stuck to cover covering publisher information. Foxing and some stains. Edges are brittle and worn with small chips and tears. Music is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC17645 AU$6.00

Variationen I -by- Ludwig van Beethoven. Used sheet music for classical piano (1997 Konemann Music, Budapest) ISBN 9638303522, softcover book, 102pp+notes, NEW (5)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC0329 AU$15.00

Variationen II -by- Ludwig van Beethoven. Used sheet music for classical piano (1997 Konemann Music, Budapest) ISBN 9639059323, softcover book, 105pp+notes, NEW. (6)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC0330 AU$15.00

Variationen III -by- Ludwig van Beethoven. Used sheet music for classical piano (1997 Konemann Music, Budapest) ISBN 9639059331, softcover book, 99pp+notes, NEW. (2)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC0331 AU$15.00

15 Waltzes -by- Beethoven. Used sheet music for classical piano -arranged, phrased and fingered by- Eric Kuhlstrom. (Augener Edition No. 6025. Galliard Limited. London. No date) 21 pages. Covered in clear contact. Name written on first page. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC20024 AU$10.00

Benjamin

Romance - Impromptu -by- Arthur Benjamin. Used sheet music for classical piano. Grade 2: moderately easy. The Ascherberg Series of Graded Piano Music by Leading Composers. (12381. Ascherberg, Hopwood & Crew. No date) 2 pages. Marks on covers. A few spots of foxing. Small tears in fold. Music is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC20232 AU$4.00

Scherzino -by- Arthur Benjamin. Used sheet music for classical piano (Concert Series No. 1, Winthrop Rogers, 1936) 7 pages, small tears in edges and fold, foxing, music is clear.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC10542 AU$5.00

Bennett

Three Musical Sketches -by- Sterndale Bennett, Op.10. Used sheet music book for classical piano -edited by- G Langley. Contents are: The Lake; The Millstream; The Fountain(Augener's Edition No.8052A) 15pp, spine worn, stamp on cover & first page, music in good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase P66 AU$10.00

Bohm

Zauberglockchen (Marionettentanz) -by- Carl Bohm, Op. 327, No. 27. Used sheet music for classical piano (N Simrock, Berlin, circa 1900) Oversize. 7 pages. Name and stamps on cover. Small tears and stains on edges. Insect damage on margin of rear pages. Music is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC13773 AU$8.00

Boisdeffre

By The Brook -by- R de Boisdeffre, Op. 52 -arranged by- Max Hirschfeld. Used sheet music for classical piano (Radio City Series No.10390, 1936, Edward B Marks) worn at top with fold torn, music is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC0478 AU$6.00

Bowen

Second Suite For Pianoforte -composed by- Edwin York Bowen (1884-1961). Used sheet music for classical piano. Dedicated to B H Carman. (The Anglo-French Music Co Ltd. London. 1919) 24 pages. Stained and grubby on upper edges. Covers grubby. Spine torn. Staples rusted. Music is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC17189 AU$10.00

Brahms

Hungarian Dance No. 2 -by-Johannes Brahms. Used sheet music for classical piano -arranged by- Max Hirschfeld (Radio City Series No.10599, 1937, Edward B Marks) very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC0479 AU$5.00

Lullaby (Wiegenlied) -by- Brahms. Used sheet music for classical piano -arranged by- Leo Bartels (Musical Masterpiece No. 49, Allan & Co, Melbourne, 1940) 3 pages. Covers are grubby. A few spots of foxing. Small tears in fold. Music is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC14480 AU$5.00

21 Hungarian Dances for Pianoforte -by- Johannes Brahms. Used sheet music book for classical piano (Alfred Lengnick, London, no date) 63 pages. Covers are loose and soiled, some foxing, first page of music is torn across, edges are soiled, some pencilled ticks on music, however music is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC10537 AU$20.00

Sonaten -by- Johannes Brahms. Used sheet music book for classical piano. Contents are:Sonata in C, Op.1;  Sonata in fis, Op.2;  Sonata in f, Op.5 (1995 Konemann Music Budapest) ISBN 9638303271. Softcover book, 102pp+notes, NEW. (Qty: 2)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase P109 AU$20.00

Variationen -by- Johannes Brahms (1995 Konemann Music Budapest) ISBN 963830328X. Softcover book, 113pp+notes, NEW. (Qty: 4)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC0332 AU$20.00

Burgmuller

Rondo alla Turca -by- Frederic Burgmuller. Used sheet music for classical piano -edited by- Alec Rowley (Edwin Ashdown, London, no date) Oversize. 7pp. Light foxing on covers, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC4945 AU$6.00

Chabrier

Dix Pieces Pittoresques pour Piano -by- Emmanuel Chabrier. Used sheet music for classical piano. (511-520. Enoch & Cie, Editeurs. Paris. No date but circa 1920) Used softcover book. 63 pages. Marks on covers. Corners bumped. Small tears in spine. Pages are very good. Contents are: Paysage; Melancolie; Tourbillon; Sous Bois; Mauresque; Idylle; Danse Villageoise; Improvisation; Menuet Pompeaux; Scherzo-Valse.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC16889 AU$20.00

Chaminade

Air de Ballet pour Piano -by- C Chaminade, Op. 30. Used sheet music for classical piano (Enoch & Sons, London, circa 1900) Oversize. 10 pages. Stamps on cover, small tears in fold, one small tear in lower edge of cover, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC10540B AU$12.00

Chopin

Ballade in F major -by- Frederic Chopin, Op. 38. Used sheet music for classical piano -revised and fingered by- Rafael Joseffy (G Schirmer, New York, 1916) 11 pages. Fold torn & taped, edge wear with a few small tears, some red marks on music.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase P45 AU$5.00

Etude in E Major (No. 3) (Tristesse) -by- F Chopin, Op. 10, No. 3. Used sheet music for classical piano (Musical Masterpieces. Allan & Co. Melbourne. No date) 6 pages. Paper has tanned. Small tears in fold. Edges are worn. Music is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC14492 AU$6.00

Valse (Minute Waltz) for Piano Solo -by- Fr. Chopin, Op. 64, No. 1. Used sheet music for classical piano -edited & fingered by- Paolo Gallico (Edward B Marks Music) 5 pages. In excellent condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase P161 AU$5.00

Valse in Ab -by- F Chopin, Op. 34, No. 1. Used sheet music for classical piano (Banks & Son) very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC2297 AU$8.00

Waltz -by- F Chopin, Op. 69, No. 1. Used sheet music for classical piano (1947 W Paxton) very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase P293 AU$5.00

Waltz in Ab Major -by- Chopin, Op. 69, No. 1 Posthumous. Used sheet music for classical piano -edited by- Willard A Palmer (Alfred Masterwork Edition No.2156) stamp and sticker on cover, very good.
Shipping information
Purchase PC0839 AU$5.00

Clementi

24 Sonatas -by- Muzio Clementi, Vol. III: Sonatas Nos. 13-18. Used sheet music book for classical piano -revised by- A Laubach. Contents are: Op. 12, No. 4;  Op. 25, No. 2;  Op. 39, No. 3;  Op. 24 No. 2;  Op. 39, No. 2;  Op. 50, No. 3 (Hans Schmitt) (Universal Edition No. 119) Used softcover book, 83 pages, spine repaired with tape, music is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC2340 AU$10.00

Clementi Sonatas Op. 36, Op. 37, Op. 38. Used sheet music for classical piano. (Allans Piano Library. Allans Edition No. 14. B.7676. Allans Publishing. Melbourne. Undated) Used softcover book. 95 pages. In very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC16815 AU$20.00

Coates

By The Sleepy Lagoon (valse serenade) -by- Eric Coates. Used sheet music for piano solo; lyrics have been neatly handwritten in (Chappell, Sydney, 1930) Fold hand-sewn, heavy foxing, price sticker on cover, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC5573 AU$10.00

I Sing To You (Je Vous Ferai Une Chanson) Souvenir -by- Eric Coates, Used sheet music for piano solo (Chappell, London, 1940) 7 pages. Stamps on cover and first page, small tears in fold, music is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC8048 AU$15.00

In Town To-Night (Knightsbridge) from the Suite "London" -by- Eric Coates. Used sheet music for piano solo; photograph of Eric Coates on cover (Chappell, London, 1934) 9 pages. Stamps on cover, covers lightly soiled, edge wear, some foxing, music is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PNS10853 AU$15.00

London Bridge (March) -by- Eric Coates. Used sheet music for piano solo; photograph of Eric Coates on cover (Chappell, London, 1934) 7 pages. Stamps on cover, covers lightly soiled, edge wear, light foxing, music is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PNS10852 AU$14.00

Colleridge-Taylor

Scenes From An Imaginary Ballet -composed by- Samuel Coleridge-Taylor, Op. 74. Used sheet music for classical piano. (Imperial Edition No. 606. B 4416. Allan & Co. Melbourne. 1911) 17 pages. Pencil notes on a few pages. Spine taped. Front cover has some marks and a small section of lower corner torn. Music is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC17366 AU$10.00

Copland

Down A Country Lane -by- Aaron Copland. Used sheet music for classical piano solo (1962 Boosey & Hawkes) good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PNS0944 AU$10.00

Cui

Orientale from "Kaleidoscope" -by- Cesar Cui, Op. 50, No. 9. Used sheet music for classical piano (Radio City Series No.10918, 1938, Edward B Marks) Worn at top, tanned, small section of cover lifted at top with hole, music is clear.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC0472 AU$8.00

Debussy

Clair de lune, extract from "Suite Bergamasque" -by- Claude Debussy. Sheet music for classical piano. (B.5406. Allan & Co. Melbourne. 1927) 7 pages. Small tears in fold. Corners creased. A few spots of foxing. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC20836 AU$5.00

Le Petit Berger (The Little Shepherd) -by- Claude Debussy. Used sheet music for classical piano -edited by- Roy Shepherd (1971 Allans, Melbourne) good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase P295 AU$5.00

Suite Bergamasque -by- Claude Debussy. Used sheet music for classical piano. (F. 1404 F. Jean Jobert, Editeur. Paris. 1932) Oversize. 27 pages. Covers are worn and tanned on edges. Small tears in fold. Corners bumped. Foxing on edges of pages. Music is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC18085 AU$14.00

Debussy: Very Best for Piano. Used sheet music book for classical piano. (07-2030. Creative Concepts Publishing. Ojai, CA. 1995) ISBN 1569220662. Used softcover book. 160 pages. Ex-Library with the usual marks, stickers and stamps. Corners bumped. Else very good. Contents are: Ballade; Clair de Lune; Danse; Deux Arabesques No. 1; Deux Arabesques No. 2; D'un Cahier d'Esquisses; Golliwog's Cake Walk; Hommage a Rameau; Jardins Sous La Pluie; La Cathedrale Engloutie; La Fille aux Cheveux de Lin; Le Petite Negre; The Little Shepherd; The Maid with the Flaxen Hair; Mazurka; Menuet from "Suite Bergamasque"; Minstrels from "Preludes Book No. 1"; Pagodes from "Estampes"; Passpied from "Suite Bergamasque"; Prelude from "Pour Le Piano"; Prelude from "Suite Bergamasque"; Reflets Dans l'Eau from "Images I"; Reverie; Sarabande from "Pour Le Piano"; Serenade of The Doll; Soiree Dans Grenade; Valse Romantique.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC20608 AU$25.00

Delibes

Waltz from the ballet "Naila" -by- Leo Delibes. Used sheet music for classical piano -arranged by- Ernst von Dohnányi (circa 1900 Rozsavolgyi & Co) Oversize. 14 pages, name on cover, spine repaired with staples, page ends brittle, music is clear.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase O119 AU$5.00

Pizzicati. Music from the ballet "Sylvia" -by- Leo Delibes -edited by- Henri Delsaux. Used sheet music for classical piano. Musical Masterpieces No. 54. (B. 4088. Allan & Co. Melbourne. No date) 5 pages. Light foxing on covers. Music is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC20231 AU$8.00

Dore

Rustle Of Spring -by- Leon Dore. Used sheet music for classical piano (Allan & Co, Melbourne) 7 pages. Some marks on covers. Music is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC13744 AU$10.00

Drdla

Souvenir -by- Franz Drdla. Used sheet music for classical piano. Revised and transposed edition. (Bosworth & Co. London. 1906) 7 pages. Foxing. Some pencil marks. Music is god.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC17446 AU$5.00

Drumheller

Thoughts At Sunset (reverie) -by- Louis A Drumheller, Op. 57. Used sheet music for piano solo (J Albert, 1907) Oversize, 6pp, edge wear with a few small tears, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PNS3999 AU$10.00

Where Memory Dwells (Meditation) -by- Louis A Drumheller, Op. 89. Used sheet music for piano solo. Dedicated to Mr and Mrs George W Snyder, Reading, PA (Albert's Music Stores, Sydney, 1908) 5 pages. Advertisement stamp for milk at bottom of 2nd music page. Front cover is worn. Rear page has tanned. Fold taped. Music is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC14674 AU$10.00

Dufault

Shadows On The Water (Barcarolle) -composed by- Claude Dufault, Op. 32. Paling's Pianoforte Series No. 265. Used sheet music for pianoforte solo. Cover illustration of sailboats reflected in water. (WHP & Co Ltd 1370. W H Paling & Co. Sydney. 1919) 7 pages. Name written on cover. Spine and edges reinforced with tape. Light edge wear. Foxing. Music is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC17372 AU$8.00

Dussek

La Matinee (Rondo) -by- Jan Ladislav Dussek. Used sheet music for classical piano (Allan & Co, Mlebourne, no date) Oversize. 7 pages. A few marks on cover, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PNS11847 AU$10.00

Dunhill

Gavotte -by- Thomas F Dunhill, Op. 37, No. 3,  Used sheet music for classical piano solo (Alfred Lengnick) 6pp, spine reinforced with tape, pages brittle, name on cover, music is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase P248 AU$8.00

Scherzino -by- Thomas Dunhill, Op. 54a, No. 3. Used sheet music for classical piano (Three Chacteristic Pieces for Pianoforte No. 3) (OUP, 1919) 2 pages. Stamp & number in upper corner of cover, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC7999 AU$5.00

Durand

Valse (First Waltz) -by- Auguste Durand, Op. 83. Used sheet music for classical piano (Allans Music, Melbourne, 1960) 7 pages. Light insect damage on edge of cover, also black mark on cover, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC7061 AU$10.00

Dvorak

Humoreske -by- Anton Dvorak, Op. 101 No. 7. Used sheet music for classical piano (Gb), Grade 6 (Allans, Melbourne) 4 pages. Name on cover, good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC7063 AU$6.00

16 Slavonic Dances (Book II only) -by- Anton Dvorák, Op.46, Nos. 5-8. Used sheet music for classical piano -arranged by- Robert Keller (Alfred Lengnick, 1928) 23pp. Very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC2462 AU$10.00

Slavonic Dances -by- Antonin Dvorak, Op. 72, Nos. 9-12 (Op. 72 Bk. 1). Used sheet music arranged for piano solo -by- Robert Keller (Alfred Lengnick & Co Ltd, no date) Used softcover book, 19 pages, corners bumped, marks on rear cover, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC13069 AU$10.00

Antonin Dvorak Compositions For Piano: Opus 52 Complete. Contains all six of the piano pieces. Used sheet music for classical piano. Includes editor's notes in Czech, German and English. (Editio Supraphon. Prague. 1988) Used softcover piano book. 44 pages. Covers are worn on edges with a small section of surface lifted on front cover. Lower corner of pages bumped. Else pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC16825 AU$20.00

Eagles

Sonatina For Piano -by- Moneta Eagles. Australian composer. Used sheet music for classical piano. Awarded 1st prize in the 1954 Composers Contest held by the Australian Broadcasting Commission and the Australasian Performing Right Association. (Allan & Co. melbourne. 1957) 11 pages. Covers are grubby. Music is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC16907 AU$20.00

Engelmann

Mélodie D'Amour (Melodie D'Amour) (Melody of Love) -by- H Engelmann, Op. 600. Used sheet music for classical piano (D Davis & Co, Sydney. No date. Circa 1920) 6 pages. Section of decorative border on front cover lifted from removal of label. Foxing on covers. Edges are worn. Fold torn. Music is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC14908 AU$8.00

Faure

4me Barcarolle -by- Gabriel Faure, Op. 44. Used sheet music for classical piano (Hamelle et Cie. No date) 7 pages. Name and insect damage to covers. Grubby marks and some creasing to edges. Else music is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC17168 AU$8.00

Field

Rondo In E ("Midi") -composed by- John Field. Used sheet music for classical piano -revised and edited by- Alec Rowley (Edwin Ashdown Ltd, 1947) Oversize. 11 pages. Marks on cover, corners creased, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC11663 AU$15.00

Foster

Summer Evenings -by- Ivor R Foster, Op. 28, Nos. 1-6. Used sheet music for classical piano. (B. 6026. Imperial Edition No. 641. Allan & Co. Melbourne. 1935) 12 pages. Name written on cover. Tape shadows on pages. Corners bumped. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC20023 AU$10.00

Franck

Symphony in D Minor -by- Cesar Franck. Used sheet music for classical piano solo -transcribed & edited with notes by- Daniel Gregory Mason (The Music-Lover's Symphony Series, Ed. 1427, G Schirmer Inc, New York, 1931) 48 pages. Foxing on covers and edges of pages, corners creased, black pen marks on some pages, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase

Friml

Valse Lucille -by- Rudolf Friml, Op. 85bis, No. 1. Used sheet music for classical piano (Allan, Melbourne, 1916) Fold has half-inch tear at bottom, else very good. Rare.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC4228 AU$14.00

Gade

Ring Dance (Boy's Merry Go Round) -by- Niels Wilhelm Gade, Op. 36, No. 4. Used sheet music for classical piano (Musical Masterpieces, Allan & Co, Melbourne) 3 pages. Edges are worn. Music is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC13751B AU$6.00

Ring Dance (Boy's Merry Go Round) -by- Niels Wilhelm Gade, Op. 36, No. 4. Used sheet music for classical piano (Musical Masterpieces, Allan & Co, Melbourne) 3 pages. Covers grubby. Stain on cover goes through onto the music, however music is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC13751 AU$4.00

Ganne

La Czarina (mazurka Russe) -by- Louis Ganne. Used sheet music for classical piano solo (Eb), (no date, Morris Music) fold completely torn, music is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC0796 AU$8.00

Ganz

Qui Vive! (Grand Galop de Concert) -composed by- Wilhelm Ganz, Op. 12. Used sheet music for classical piano solo; dedicated to Miss Eleanor Ward (Edwin Ashdown Ltd, London, circa 1900) 13 pages. Oversize. Fold has been hand-sewn with thread, heavy edge wear with small tears, soiling on cover and edges, music is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC11670 AU$10.00

Geehl

Feu Follet (Will-o-the-Wisp) -composed by- Henry Geehl. Used sheet music for classical piano solo (Edwin Ashdown Limited, London, 1929) 10 pages. Oversize. Name and address of previous owner on cover, music shop stamp also on cover, fold completely torn and taped, foxing, edge wear with a few small tears, music is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC11666 AU$8.00

Gershwin

Rhapsody In Blue (Theme) -by- George Gershwin. Used sheet music for early to intermediate piano solo -transcribed and arranged by- Jan Thomas. Performance Miniature. The Classic Gershwin. (Warner Bros. Publications Inc. 1948) 5 pages. Name written on cover. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC16317 AU$8.00

Godowsky

Alt-Wien (Old Vienna) -by- Leopold Godowsky (Triakontameron. Thirty Moods and Scenes in Triple Measure. No. 11). Revised version. Used sheet music for classical piano (Allan & Co. Melbourne. 1932) 5 pages. Name blacked out on cover. Music shop stamp at top of 2nd music page. Middle page taped in. A few spots of foxing on rear cover. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC17243 AU$8.00

Gounod

Romeo and Juliet. Opera composed -by- Ch. Gounod. Used sheet music book for piano solo; no lyrics (new and revised edition, Chappell, London, no date) Used softcover book, 142 pages, fold taped, covers soiled, pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase OP10808 AU$20.00

Granados

Playera (Spanish Dance) -by- Enrique Granados, Op.5, No.5. Used sheet music for classical piano -revised & edited by- Maxwell Eckstein (1943 Carl Fischer) excellent.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC0480 AU$10.00

Grieg

Berceuse -by- Edvard Grieg, Op. 38, No. 1. Used sheet music for classical piano. (Edition Peters No.2426) Name, address & stamps on cover, music pages in good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase P253 AU$5.00

Nocturne -by- Edvard Grieg, Op. 54, No. 4. Used sheet music for classical piano -edited by- Roy Shepherd (Allans Music, Melbourne, 1962) 7 pages. Cover is grubby, music is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC11774 AU$8.00

Notturno -by- Edvard Grieg, Op. 54, No. 4. Used sheet music for classical piano (Edition Peters No. 2652. Novello & co, London, no date) 7 pages. Cover is grubby, music is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC14491 AU$8.00

Norwegian Bridal Procession -by- E Grieg, Op. 19, No. 2. Used sheet music for classical piano -revised by- John A Preston (1951 Edition Wood No. 419) good softcover, 7pp.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC2002 AU$6.00

Peer Gynt Suite Book One -by- Edward Grieg, Op. 46. Used sheet music for classical piano. (Edition Peters No. 2420. 9563. W H Paling & Co. Sydney. No date) 16 pages. Name written on cover. Else very good. Contents are: Morning-Mood (Morgenstimmung) (Le matin); The Death of Ase (Ases Tod) (La mort d'Ase); Anitra's Dance (Anitras Tanz) (La Danse d'Anitra); In the Hall of the Mountain King (in der Halle des Bergkonigs) (Dans la halle du roi de montagne).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC17361 AU$12.00

To The Spring -by- Edvard Grieg, Op. 43, No. 6. Used sheet music for classical piano (Novello) 7pp, music shop stamp & name & address of previous owner on cover, in good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase P101 AU$6.00

To Spring (An den Frühling) -by- Edvard Grieg, Op. 43, No. 6. Used sheet music for classical piano (Radio City Series No.5243, 1932,  Edward B Marks) very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase P101B AU$6.00

To The Spring -by- Edvard Grieg, Op. 43, No. 6. Used sheet music for classical piano (Edition Peters No. 2422) 7pp, music shop stamp & name & address of previous owner on soiled cover, music is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase P101C AU$6.00

Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Hochzeitstag auf Troldhaugen) (Jour de noces) -by- Edvard Grieg, Op. 66, No. 6. Used sheet music for simplified classical piano -arranged by- Colin Wilson (Allan, Melbourne, 1957) 11 pages. Name & stamps on cover, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC6933 AU$8.00

Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Hochzeitstag auf Troldhaugen) (Jour de noces) -by- Edvard Grieg, Op. 66, No. 6. Used sheet music for classical piano (Edition Peters No. 2922) 11 pages. Stain on upper edge, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC14481 AU$10.00

Lyrische Stucke -by- E Grieg, Op. 12. Used sheet music book for classical piano. Contents are: Arietta;  Walzer;  Wachterlied;  Elfentanz;  Volksweise;  Norwegisch;  Albumblatt;  Vaterlandisches Lied (Edition Peters No. 1269, C F Peters, no date) 16 pages, marks on covers and title page, music is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC11039 AU$5.00

Lyric Pieces for the Piano, Op. 54, Book V -by- Edvard Grieg. Used sheet music book for classical piano. Contents are: Shepherd's Boy; Norwegian March; March of the Dwarfs; Notturno; Scherzo; Bell Ringing (Circa 1900 Augener, Edition Peters No.2651) 23 pages, cover stained, tape marks on inside covers, spine repaired with tape, music is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase P10 AU$5.00

Lyrical Pieces for the Piano -by- Edvard Grieg, Op. 68. Used sheet music for classical piano. Contents are: Matrosenlied;  Grossmutters Menuett;  Zu deinin Fussen;  Aften po Hojfeldet;  An der Wiege;  Valse melancolique (Schirmer's Library Vol. 779, undated) 21 pages, cover missing, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC2528 AU$5.00

Grieg Selected Lyric Pieces for the Piano (1843-1907) -compiled and edited by- Keith Snell. Used sheet music book for classical piano. CD is not included. (GP393. The Neil A Kjos Master Composer Library for Piano Students. Neil A Kjos Music Co. 1997) ISBN 0849762022. Used softcover book. 44 pages. Light wear to cover. Pages are very good. Contents are: Biography of Edvard Grieg; National Song, Op. 12, No. 8; Elfin Dance, Op. 12, No. 4; Watchman's Song, Op. 12, No. 3; Waltz, Op. 12, No. 2; Grandmother's Minuet, Op. 68, No. 2; Sailor's Song, Op. 68, No. 1; Arietta, Op. 12, No. 1; Puck, Op. 71, No. 3; Butterfly, Op. 43, No. 1; Little Bird, Op. 43, No. 4; Gade, Op. 57, No. 2; March of the Dwarfs, Op. 54, No. 3; Notturno, Op. 54, No. 4; Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op. 65, No. 6.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC18138 AU$10.00

Grieg Album I for Klavier. Used sheet music -by- Edvard Grieg for classical piano. (Z. 7263. Editio Musica Budapest. Undated) Used softcover book. 56 pages. Covers worn on edges. Spine sunned. Pages are very good. Contents are: Arietta, Op. 12, No. 1; Mazurka, Op. 1, No. 3; Allegro scherzando. Op. 3, No. 6; Allegro alla burla, Op. 6, No. 4; Volksweise (Nepdal), Op. 12, No. 5; Ballade, Op. 24; Antantino serioso, Op. 28, No. 4; Allegro molto, Op. 35, No. 4; Walzer, Op. 38, No. 7; Kanon, Op. 38, No. 8; Schmetterling (Lepke), Op. 43, No. 1; Einsamer Wanderer (Maganyos vandor), Op. 43, No. 2; Voglein (Mararka), Op. 43, No. 4; An den Fruhling (A Tavaszhoz), Op. 43, No. 6.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC16821 AU$15.00

Grieg Album II for Klavier. Used sheet music -by- Edvard Grieg for classical piano. (Z. 7830. Editio Musica Budapest. Undated) Used softcover book. 51 pages. Covers worn on edges. Pages are tanned on edges else very good. Contents are: Ich Liebe Dich, Op. 41, No. 3; Des Dichters Lerz, Op. 52, No. 3; Solveigs Lied, Op. 52, No. 4; Liebe, Op. 52, No. 5; Gade, Op. 57, No. 2; Heimweh, Op. 57, No. 6; Lied des Bauern, Op. 64, No. 2; Die Weise von Siri Dale, Op. 66, No. 4; Wiegenlied, Op. 66, No. 7; Lockruf, Op. 66, No. 8; Volkslied, Op. 66, No. 10; Ein graues Mannlein, Op. 66, No. 13; Ranveig, Op. 66, No. 12; Wiegenlied, Op. 66, No. 15; Kleine Astrid, Op. 66, No. 16; Matrosenlied, Op. 68, No. 1; Grossmutters Menuett, Op. 68, No. 2; Abend im Hochgebirge, Op. 68, No. 4; An der Wiege, op. 68, No. 5; Sommerabend, Op. 71, No. 2; Kobold, Op. 71, No. 3; Nachklange, Op. 71, No. 7; Die Madchen aus dem Kivletal, Op. 72, No. 16.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC16912 AU$15.00

Gung'l

Famous Waltzes for pianoforte -by- Jos. Gung'l edited and arr by Ernest Haywood. Contents are: Amoretten Tanze - Die Hydropaten - Casino Tänze - Soldaten Lieder - Dreams On The Ocean - Fruhlings Lieder - Immortellen (1932 Keith Prowse) Used softcover book, 63 pages, cover & spine soiled worn & creased, note at top of one page, other pages are good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase P196 AU$10.00

Gurlitt

Buds and Blossoms -by- Cornelius Gurlitt, Op. 107. Used sheet music for classical piano (Augener's Edition No. 8147A. Augener Ltd. London. No date) 32 pages. Covers are grubby. Spine torn and taped. Corners bumped. Music is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC17174 AU$10.00

Handel

Warren & Phillip's Graded Albums of Classics: G F Handel. Used sheet music book for classical piano -edited by- Cuthbert Harris, easy grade ME grade MD grade. Contents are: Allegro (Suite de Pieces No. 7);  Prelude (Suite de Pieces No. 14);  Courante in F;  Chaconne with Variations;  Gigue (Suite de Pieces No. 11);  Courante in G (Suite de Pieces No. 14);  Fughetta (No. 3 of Six Little Fugues) (Warren & Phillips, 1926) Used softcover book, 19 pages, foxing, name & music shop sticker on cover, music is clear.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC2542 AU$10.00

Haydn

pic0025.jpgHaydn's Celebrated Ox Minuet. Used sheet music for classical piano -arranged by- Heinrich von Wasielewski; decorative cover with woodcut of an ox (John Blockley, London, circa 1900) 5 pages. Oversize, fold torn, heavy foxing, however music is clear.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC7036 AU$5.00



Sonaten -by- Joseph Haydn, Band I, No. 1-10. Used sheet music book for classical piano -arranged by- Louise Koehler & F A Roitzsch (Edition Peters No. 713a) Used softcover book, 97 pages, spine taped, name & date on title page, heavily stained cover is loose, foxing & stains on most pages, some pages loose but all present, music is clear.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase P290 AU$8.00

Das Kleine Konzert -by- Joseph Haydn (Heinz Schungeler). Used sheet music for classical piano. (No. 107. Heinrichshofen's Verlag. Amsterdam. Undated) Used softcover book. 39 pages. Corners of cover bumped. Rear rover grubby. Pages are very good. Contents are: Sonate (Sonatine) C-dur; Menuett I C-dur; Menuett II C-dur; Arietta con Variazioni A-dur; Deutsche Tanze B- und Es-dur; Deutsche Tanze E- und A-dur; Tema con Variazioni C-dur; Divermento (Sonatine) D-dur; Fantasia.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC16822 AU$10.00

Heller

Selected Studies -by- Heller. Used sheet music for classical piano -revised & edited by- Stanford Barton. Modern fingering. (Imperial Edition No. 12. Allan & Co. Melbourne. No date) 34 pages. Covers are worn. Spine torn. Pencil marks on some pages. Music is good. Contents are: Cradle Song Op. 47 No. 19; The Brook Op 47 No. 2; Rest Op. 47 No. 4; Confidence Op. 47 No. 10; Reverie Op. 47 No. 9; Happiness Op. 45 No. 5; Creole Song Op. 46 No. 17; The Warriors' Tramp Op. 45 No. 7; Evening Song Op. 46 No. 8; Song of Praise Op. 47 No. 16; Altercation Op. 45 No. 18; Gaiety Op. 46 No. 16; Peace Op. 47 No. 23; Tarantelle Op. 46 No. 7; The Mermaid's Song Op. 45 No. 16; The Storm Op. 45 No. 14; Dreaming Op. 45 No. 1; Rustic Dance Op. 47 No. 14; Aspiration Op. 46 No. 22.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC17176 AU$10.00

Hemann

The Skylark (Rondo in G Major) -by- Carl Hemann. Used sheet music for classical piano; continental fingering (Cary & Co, London, 1921) Oversize. 7 pages. Foxing and previous owner's name whited out on covers, spine taped, a few small tears on edges, corners creased, some foxing on pages, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC10805 AU$10.00

Hess

Frontpage pics0005.jpg (1695612 bytes)L'Hirondelle purdue pour Piano sur la Romance de Masini -by- J Ch. Hess, Op.41. Used sheet music for classical piano (Schott) Oversize. 7 pages. Cover has small tears, spine mended with tape, music pages are good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase P75 AU$5.00



Hindemith

Third Sonata -by- Paul Hindemith. Used sheet music for classical piano (Edition Schott no. 2521. Schott & Co. London. 1936) 27 pages. Bound into a hardcover volume sometime after purchase. Ex-library. In very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC20026 AU$20.00

Huyts

A Good-Bye (Angroisses) -by- H Huyts, Op. 24. Used sheet music for classical piano solo (Bosworth, 1918) Oversize, 4pp, marks on cover, slight edge wear, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PNS3997 AU$15.00

Ilyinsky

Berceuse -by- Alexander Ulyinsky, Op. 13, No. 7. Used sheet music for classical piano (World Famous Piano Solos No. 40. Allan & Co, Melbourne, 1937) 3 pages. Edges worn. Corners creased. Small tear in fold. Music is v ery good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC14495 AU$6.00

Jenkins

Chatterbox (Rondino) -composed by- Cyril Jenkins. Used sheet music for piano solo (Allans Music, Melbourne, 1927) 5 pages. Stamp on cover, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC7807B AU$10.00

Chatterbox (Rondino) -composed- -by- Cyril Jenkins. Used sheet music for piano solo (Allans Music, Melbourne, 1927) 5 pages. Names crossed out on cover, fold torn, tape marks on edges, music is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PNS7807 AU$8.00

Juon

Petite Valse -by- Paul Juon, Op. 1, No. 6. Used sheet music for classsical piano. (The Frederick Harris Music Co. 1898) 5 pages. Very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC17445 AU$6.00

Petite Valse -by- Paul Juon, Op. 1, No. 6. Used sheet music for classsical piano. (The Frederick Harris Music Co. 1898) 5 pages. Edges worn and creased. Pencil marks on the music. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC17445B AU$4.00

Kabalevsky

Comedians' Galop from "The Comedians" -by- D Kabalevsky, Op. 26. Used sheet music for classical piano -transcribed for piano solo by- A Foldes (Leeds Music, New York, 1948) 5 pages. Edge wear with small tears, foxing on edges, music is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC11029 AU$10.00


Ketelbey

Bells Across The Meadows (Characteristic Intermezzo) -by- Albert W Ketelbey. Used sheet music for classical piano (Chappell & Co, Sydney, no date) 5 pages. Covers are marked. Edges worn. Small tear in bottom of fold. Music is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC13909 AU$8.00


Bells Across The Meadows (Characteristic Intermezzo) -by- Albert W Ketelbey. Used sheet music for classical piano (Chappell & Co, Sydney, no date) 5 pages. Date and a few spots of foxing on front cover. Fold taped. Music is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC13909B AU$8.00


In A Persian Market (Intermezzo Scene) -by- Albert Ketelbey. Used sheet music for classical piano. Delightful Persian market scene on the cover (Bosworth & Co, London, 1920) 12 pages. Fold worn, else very good. (Qty: 4)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC13128 AU$10.00


Sanctuary Of The Heart (meditation religieuse) -by- Albert W Ketelbey, Used sheet music for classical piano solo; colourful cover illustration of stained glass and columns inside a church (Bosworth & Co, London, 1924) 7 pages. name and stamps on cover, wear and stains on edges, music is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC11054 AU$8.00


Silver Cloud (An Indian Maiden's song) -by- Albert W Ketelbey. Used sheet music for piano solo. Continental fingering. Delightful colour cover art of an Indian maiden stepping out of a canoe ( L. 1990c. J H Larway. London. 1915) Oversize. 8 pages. Fold is machine-sewn. Edges are worn. Foxing and some marks on edges of covers and pages. Corners creased. Cover art and music is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC16679 AU$10.00


Khatchaturian

Russian Sabre Dance, music from the ballet "Gaianeh" -by- A Khatchaturian. Used sheet music for classical piano solo -arranged by- Harry Dexter (W H Paling Pty Ltd, Sydney, 1948) 3 pages. Very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC13236 AU$8.00

Kjerulf

Wiegenlied, Op. 4, No. 3 -and- Fruhlingslied, Op. 28, No.5 -by- Kjerulf. Used sheet music for classical piano -edited by- Stanley Hawley (1914 Cary & Co) oversize, name and address of previous owner on cover, pages taped in, in good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC0957 AU$10.00

Kodály (Kodaly)

Valsette for Solo Piano -by- Zoltán Kodály (Zoltan Kodaly). Used sheet music for classical piano (Masters Music Corp) In excellent condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase P231 AU$6.00

Koelling

Rhapsodie Mignonne -by- Carl Koelling, Op. 410. Used sheet music for classical piano (Allan & Co, Melbourne) 7 pages. Stains and marks on cover. Edges are worn. Small tears in fold. Music is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC13752B AU$6.00

Kohn

Five Bagatelles for Piano -by- Karl Kohn. Used sheet music for classical piano (1967 Carl Fischer) 11 pages. Very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC0609 AU$10.00

Rhapsody for Piano -by- Karl Kohn. Used sheet music for classical piano. (1967 Carl Fischer) fold reinforced with tape, good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC0462 AU$8.00

Kowalski

Dans Les Bois, Morceau de Salon pour Piano -by- Henri Kowalski, Op. 12, Used sheet music for classical piano; decorative cover has a delicate woodcut of a tree intertwined with the "D" in the title (Schott, London, circa 1900) Oversize, 9pp, name & music shop stamp on lightly soiled cover, edge wear, pencil marks, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC3803 AU$24.00


Krentzlin

In Schubert's Day -by- Rich. Krentzlin, Op. 109. Used sheet music for classical piano -revised & ed by- Ella Ketterer (1925 Theo Presser/W H Paling) one small tear at bottom, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PNS27 AU$8.00

In Schubert's Day -by- Rich. Krentzlin, Op. 109 -revised and edited by- Ella Ketterer. Used sheet music for classical piano (1925 W H Paling, Sydney) Stamps on cover, one tear at top, music is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC2025 AU$5.00

Krug

Fordre Niemand Mein Schicksal Zu Horen -by- D Krug, Op. 62. Used sheet music for classical piano; originally part of a larger music book (no publisher, no date) 3 pages. Oversize. Foxing, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC10012 AU$10.00

Kuhlau

7 Sonatinas For Piano -by- Friedrich Kulau, Op. 60 - 88 (Ettore Pozzoli), Used sheet music for classical piano (Ricordi E.R. 646) good softcover book, 63pp, tear on cover, spine damaged at bottom.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC2460 AU$10.00

6 Sonatinas -by- Friedrich Kuhlau, Op. 55. Used sheet music for classical piano (Augener's Edition No. 8202A) Used softcover book, 31 pages, spine torn, corners bumped, foxing to covers, music is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC11051 AU$10.00

Lange

Sehnsuchtsklange (Longing) (Melodisches Tonstuck) -by- Gustav Lange, Op. 20. Used sheet music for classical piano (Ed. Bote and G Bock, Berlin, circa 1908) Oversize. 9 pages. Cover is torn, has marks, foxing and small tears on edges, name & date written on cover, fold has been sewn with ribbon & thread, light foxing on music, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC10280 AU$8.00

Sehnsuchtsklange (Longing) (Melodisches Tonstuck) -by- Gustav Lange, Op. 20. Used sheet music for classical piano (A Hammond & Co, London, circa 1900) Oversize. 7 pages. Cover is torn. Foxing on covers and edges of pages. Fold torn. Music is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC10280B AU$6.00

Lara

Granada -by- Augustin Lara. Used sheet music for classical piano; teaching edition -by- Henry Levine (Southern Music Publishing, New York, 1962) 5 pages. Covers lightly soiled, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC11912 AU$8.00

Lehar

Gold And Silver (L'Or et L'Argent) (valse) -composed by- Franz Lehar. Used sheet music for classical piano solo (Boosey & Hawkes, London, 1903) 8 pages. Stamps on worn cover, small tears in fold, light foxing, music is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC11660 AU$10.00


Leybach

Fifth Nocturne -by- J Leybach. Used sheet music for classical piano (Musical Masterpieces, Allan & Co, Melbourne) 5 pages. Very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC13745 AU$8.00

Liadow

Une Tabatiere a Musique (valse-badinage) -composed by- Anatole Liadow, Op. 32. Used sheet music for classical piano. (Edition M P Belaieff. Leipzig. No date) 5 pages. Stamps and foxing on cover. Entire piece has been neatly cut into separate pages. Music is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC17436 AU$5.00

Lieck

Mazurka Russe -by- Fredk. J Lieck. Used sheet music for classical piano (The Guildhall Edition No.4, Walsh Holmes) foxing, spine torn at bottom, music is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC0799 AU$5.00


Lincke

Birthday Serenade -composed by- Paul Lincke. Used sheet music for piano solo. (Boosey & Hawkes. Sydney. Circa 1950) 6 pages. Spine has been machine-sewn. Fozing on covers and edges. Edges are brittle with small tears and chips. However music is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC16472 AU$5.00

Lind

Edda: Northern Suite for Piano -by- Gustave Lind. comprising: Frigga and the Shepherd; The Magic Mead; In Flower Land; The New World. Used sheet music for classical piano. Based on "Tales from the Eddas" -by- E M Wilmot-Buxton (Album Series No. 10. Augener Ltd, London, 1921) 16 pages. Names written at top of grubby and marked front cover. Spine worn and has been neatly hand-sewn. Music is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC14573 AU$15.00


Liszt

Consolations -by- Franz Liszt. Used sheet music for classical piano solo -edited by- W A Laver (Imperial Edition No. 154, Allan & Co, Melbourne, no date) 23 pages. Stamp on grubby covers, pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC11999 AU$10.00

Hungarian Rhapsody (Rhapsodie Hongroise) No. 2 -by- Franz Liszt. Used sheet music for classical piano (No. 1179-14, Century Music Publ, 1906) 15 pages. Pencil marks on some pages. Tears in spine. Edges of pages are grubby or have foxing. Music is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC14202 AU$6.00

Hungarian Rhapsody (Rhapsodie Hongroise) No. 2 -by- Franz Liszt. Used sheet music for classical piano (Imperial Edition No. 167, Allan & Co, no date) 16 pages. Spine torn, pages have tanned, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC10802 AU$6.00

La Cloche Sonne (The Bell Tolls) -by- Franz Liszt. Used sheet music for classical piano -edited by- Jack Werner (Allans, Melbourne, 1958) cover soiled, a few pen marks on the music, small tears in fold, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC7617 AU$8.00

Liebestraume No. 3 -by- Franz Liszt, Op. 168, No. 3. Used sheet music for classical piano (Musical Masterpieces, Allan & Co, Melbourne, no date) 9 pages. Corners creased, covers and edges soiled, music is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC10891 AU$6.00

Two Concert Studies: Waldesrauschen & Gnomenreigen -by- Franz Liszt. Used sheet music for classical piano -revised, phrased & fingered by- O Thumer (Augener's Edition No.4994) 21 pages. Names & addresses of previous owners on cover, spine worn with tears at top and bottom, light foxing, music is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase P227 AU$8.00

Selected Pieces II -by- Franz Liszt. Used sheet music book for classical piano solo. Contents are: After Reading Dante (R 10b/7, S 161/7); 1st Ballade (R 15, S170); 2nd Ballade (R 16, S171); Study in Twelve Exercises; Historical Hungarian Portraits (1997 Konemann Music Budapest) ISBN 9639059986. Softcover piano book. 119 pages. NEW (Qty: 2)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC0337 AU$20.00

Franz Liszt Complete Hungarian Rhapsodies for Solo Piano. Used sheet music book for classical piano. (Published in association with the American Liszt Society by Dover Publications Inc. New York. 1984) ISBN 0486247449. Used softcover book. 217 pages. Covers worn on edges. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC16979 AU$25.00

Logan

Over The Hills, a pastoral reverie -by- Frederick Knight Logan, Op. 107. Used sheet music for classical piano (1924 Forster Music) very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC0468 AU$8.00


Loughlin

Toccata -composed by- George Loughlin. Australian composer. Used sheet music for classical piano. (B. 8408. Allans Music. Melbourne. 1964) 14 pages. Fold is worn with small tears. Name and address of previous owner written on cover. Music is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC20684 AU$25.00

MacCunn

Highland Memories, Suite of 3 Scottish Scenes for Orchestra -by- Hamish MacCunn, Op. 30. Used sheet music arranged for piano solo by the composer (Augener's Edition No. 6216) 13 pages. Softcover book, stamps on lightly soiled cover, pages are very good. Contents are: By the Burnside; On the Loch Harvest Dance.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC11703 AU$20.00

MacDowell

4th Sonata (Keltic) for Pianoforte -by- Edward MacDowell, Op. 59. Used sheet music for classical piano (Elkin & Co, London, 1901) 31 pages. Corners bumped, small tears in spine, pencil marks on pages.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC10536 AU$10.00

Hexentanz (Witches Dance) -by- Edward MacDowell, Op. 17 No. 2. Used sheet music for classical piano. (Bosworth & Co, circa 1930) oversize, fold and edges of pages taped, music is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC2182 AU$5.00

Shadow Dance, etude -by- Edward MacDowell, Op.39, No.8. Used sheet music for classical piano. (Elkin) in good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PN115 AU$5.00

Maikapar

Petites Variations -by- Maikapar, Op.8, No.14. Used sheet music for classical piano. (Allan & Co) pencil notes, name on cover.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC0870 AU$6.00

Malats

Serenata Espanola -by- Joaquin Malats. Used sheet music for classical piano (Enoch & Sons, London, 1926) Oversize. 5 pages. Covers are grubby. Tears in fold. Music is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC13775 AU$8.00


Massenet

Angelus from "Scenes Pittoresques" -by- J Massenet. Used sheet music for classical piano -arranged by- Max Hirschfeld (1936 Radio City Series, Edward B Marks) in excellent condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase P107 AU$10.00

Aragonaise from the ballet "Le Cid" -by- J Massenet. Used sheet music for piano solo -arranged by- William Conrad (Belwin) in good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase DC21 AU$10.00

Mattei

Mandolinata (Paladilhe) -by- Tito Mattei. Used sheet music for classical piano. (1896 Edwin Ashdown) oversize, 7pp, foxing, spine was sewn at one time, small piece missing from bottom of spine, music is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PNS4 AU$14.00

Grande Valse de Concert (Le Tourbillon) -by- Tito Mattei. Used sheet music for classical piano. (circa 1900 Edwin Ashdown) Oversize, 13 pages, foxing, spine was sewn at one time, small piece missing from bottom of spine, small tears around edges, music is good. (2)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PNS5 AU$14.00

McCartney

A Leaf -composed by- Paul McCartney. Used sheet music for classical piano. (MPL Communications Inc. 1995) ISBN 0793556090. 18 pages. Creased. Remains of sticker on rear cover. Music is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC16508 AU$18.00

Mendelssohn

Rondo Brillante for the Piano -by- Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy, Op. 29. Used sheet music for classical piano, two-piano score; the orchestra accompaniment arranged for a second piano -edited & fingered by- Constantin von Sternberg (Schirmer's Library Vol.1188) One volume, 35 pages, in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase P0438 AU$20.00

Songs Without Words -by- Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy, Op. 19, No. 1-6. Used sheet music for classical piano -edited by- F Werner (no publisher, no date) 14 pages. Covers are missing. Name written at top. Foxing and some soiling on edges of pages, else music is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC13771 AU$8.00

The Spring Song (Fruglingslied Genannt) (No. 30 Book 5, Op. 62) -by- Felix Mendelssohn. Used sheet music for classical piano. (D Davis & Co. Sydney. No date but circa 1910) Oversize. 3 pages. Fold has been sewn. Foxing. Edges are worn with small chips and tears. Gift inscription written on cover dated 1917. Music is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC17459 AU$5.00

Spring Song -by- Felix Mendelssohn. Used sheet music for classical piano. (Century) pencil marks, tears mended with tape, in poor condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC0467 AU$4.00

The Story and Music of Shakespeare's Play "A Midsummer-Night's Dream" with Incidental Music by Mendelssohn for Piano Solo -arranged by- Harry Dexter, Children's Edition. Used sheet music book for piano (Keith Prowse, London, 1952) Used softcover book, 27 pages, foxing on rear cover, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase K10811 AU$15.00

The Wedding March -by- Felix Mendelssohn, Op. 61, No. 1. Used sheet music for classical piano. (Universal Edition. D Davis & Co. Sydney. No date but circa 1910) Oversize. 7 pages. Fold has been sewn. Foxing. Edges are worn with small chips and tears. Lower corner of rear page torn. Tear across front cover. Music is clear.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC17457 AU$5.00

Morel

Norwegian Cradle Song -by- Gabriel Morel. Used sheet music for piano solo (Allan & Co. Melbourne. 1914) 7 pages. Very good. (Qty: 2)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC11046 AU$10.00

Mozart

Alla Turca Jazz. Fantasia on Mozart's Rondo from the Piano Sonata in A major K. 331 -composed by- Fazil Say. The first 8 bars are presented in original form, then typical elements of jazz are superimposed on the still recognisable classical foundations (The Virtuoso Piano Transcription Series, Schott Ed. 20209) 8 pages, NEW.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC11131 AU$24.00

Concerto in C Minor for the Piano -by- Mozart, K. 491 (Bischoff). Used sheet music for classical piano. Critically revised, fingered and the Orchestral Accompaniments arranged for a second piano -by- Isidor Philipp and others. Two Piano Score. Full score only - no separate part for second piano. (Schirmer's Library of Musical classics Vol. 664) Used softcover book. 55 pages. Covers worn. Spine torn. Music is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC16888 AU$24.00

Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola -by- W A Mozart K. 320d, formerly K. 364. Used sheet music for classical piano: The Orchestral Accompaniment transcribed for the Piano (Schirmer's Library Vol.1590) 45 pages, name on cover, in excellent condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase P6 AU$15.00

Sonata in C Major (K. 545) -by- W A Mozart. Used sheet music for classical piano (1962 Clef Music) 11 pages. Good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC0481 AU$8.00

Sonata in C Major (K. 545) -by- W A Mozart. Used sheet music for classical piano (Allan & Co, Melbourne, 1947) 11 pages. Small tear in outer edge of front cover. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC14482 AU$8.00

Sonata No. 2 in F (K. 289) -by- W A Mozart. Used sheet music for classical piano -revised, phrased & fingered by- Franklin Taylor (Augener Ltd, 1906) 11 pages. Pages taped in. Fold torn. Some foxing. Edges and corners worn. Music is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC14693 AU$8.00

Sonaten for Klavier Book I -by- W A Mozart. Used sheet music for classical piano -edited by- Bela Bartok. (Z. 3996. Editio Musica. Budapest. 1950) Used softcover piano book. 151 pages. Edges of covers are worn. Binding has split at page 70-71. Pages are very good. Contents are: Sonate No. 1 (K V 554); Sonate No. 2 (K V 189h); Sonate No. 3 (K V 300h); Sonate No. 4 (K V 547); Sonate No. 5 (K V 189d); Sonate No. 6 (K V 189e); Sonate No. 7 (K V 300k); Sonate No. 8 (K V 189f); Sonate No. 9 (K V 300i); Sonate No. 10 (K V 315); Sonate No. 11 (K V 284b).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC16949 AU$20.00

Sonaten for Klavier Book II -by- W A Mozart. Used sheet music for classical piano -edited by- Bela Bartok. (Z. 3997. Editio Musica. Budapest. 1950) Used softcover piano book. 301 pages. Edges of covers are worn. Pages are very good. Contents are: Sonate No. 12 (K V 570); Sonate No. 13 (K V 284c); Sonate No. 14 (K V 576); Sonate No. 15 (K V 205); Sonate No. 16 (K V 300d); Sonate No. 17 (K V 533); Fantasie und Sonate No. 18 (K V 475 and K V 457); Sonate No. 19 (K V 189g); Sonate No. 20 (K V 498).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC16826 AU$20.00

Variationen for Piano -by- W A Mozart. Used sheet music book for classical piano. (K 112. Konemann Music Budapest. 1994) ISBN 9638303255. Used softcover piano book. 179 pages. Creases in covers. Corners bumped. Pages are very good. Contents are: Variation in G K V 24 (Anh. 208); Variationen in D K V 25; Variationen in G K V 180 (173c); Variationen in C K V 179 (189a); Variationen in Es KV 354 (299a); Variationen in C K V 265 (300e); Variationen K V 353 (300f); Variationen in C K V 264 (315d); Variationen in F K V 352 (374c); Variationen in F K V 398 (416e); Variationen in G K V 455; Variationen in B K V 500; Variationen in D K V 573; Variationen in F K V 613; Variationen in G K V 455 (Fruhassung); Variationen in A K V 460 (454a); Variationen in F K V Anh. 138a (547a/III); Notes..
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC16950 AU$20.00

Mueller

Christmas Fantasia for the Pianoforte -by- Carl F Mueller, Op. 26. Used sheet music for classical piano solo (1926 Theodore Presser) very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PNS0803 AU$14.00

Paderewski

Menuet in G -by- I J Paderewski, Op. 14, No. 1. Used sheet music for classical piano. Composer's photograph on cover (Edwin Ashdown, no date) 7 pages. Very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC3792B AU$6.00

Menuet in G -by- I J Paderewski, Op. 14, No. 1. Used sheet music for classical piano. Composer's photograph on cover (Edwin Ashdown, no date) 7 pages. Name & date and some foxing on cover, music is very good. (2)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC3792 AU$6.00

Menuet in G -by- I J Paderewski, Op. 14, No. 1. Used sheet music for classical piano. Composer's photograph on cover (Selected Pieces from the Concert Programmes of I J Paderewski. Edwin Ashdown, no date) 7 pages. Name or stamp on creased cover. Music is very good. (2)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC14494B AU$6.00

Menuet in G -by- I J Paderewski, Op. 14, No. 1. Used sheet music for classical piano (Edwin Ashdown Ltd, London, no date) 7 pages. Stamp and sticker on front cover. Middle pages are taped in. Foxing. Music is clear.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC14494 AU$4.00

Palmgren

Evening Whispers -by- Selim Palmgren. Used sheet music for classical piano (J & W Chester, circa 1930) Oversize. 4pp. Name & a few marks on cover. Edges worn. Else very good. (3)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC4937 AU$5.00

Night In May -by- Selim Palmgren, Op.27, No.4. Used sheet music for classical piano (Augener No. 15056) 3pp. Some marks on cover, light foxing, else good. (2)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase P173 AU$5.00

Refrain De Berceau (Cradle Song) -by- Selim Palmgren. Used sheet music for classical piano (J & W Chester, circa 1930) Oversize. 3 pages. Fold torn, name & stamps on cover, music is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase P179 AU$5.00

Refrain De Berceau (Cradle Song) -by- Selim Palmgren. Used sheet music for classical piano -edited by- George West (1920 The Boston Music Co) Name on cover, very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC0469 AU$8.00

Pape

Irish Diamonds: Six Brilliant Fantasias for the Pianoforte on Populr Irish Melodies No. 1 -by- Willie Pape, Op. 25, No. 1. Used sheet music for piano solo (6141. Leonard & Co. London. Circa 1900) 15 pages. Fold has been neatly hand-sewn. Foxing on cover and edges of pages. A few small tears on edges. Music is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC17005 AU$15.00

Irish Diamonds: Six Brilliant Fantasias for the Pianoforte on Populr Irish Melodies No. 1 -by- Willie Pape, Op. 25, No. 2: "Believe Me If All Those Endearing Young Charms" and "Garry Owen". Used sheet music for piano solo (6141. Leonard & Co. London. Circa 1900) 13 pages. Foxing. Small tears in fold. A few small tears on edges. Music is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC17006 AU$15.00

Pascal

Toccata -by- Claude Pascal. Used sheet music for classical piano (Durand, Paris, 1952) Oversize. 8pp. Very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC4954 AU$10.00

Pessard

Andalouse -by- Emile Pessard, Op. 20. Used sheet music for classical piano (W H Paling, Sydney, no date) Oversize. 5pp. Foxing on cover, music is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC4953 AU$5.00

Peeters

Sonatine -composed by- Flor. Peeters, Op. 45, No. 1. Used sheet music for classical piano (Allans Music, Melbourne, no date) 7 pages. Marks on cover, music is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC11662 AU$10.00

Pennington

Japanese Dance, from "Two Pianoforte Pieces" -composed by- S B Pennington, Op. 12, No. 2. Used sheet music for classical piano. (The B F Wood Music Co. Boston. 1910) 6 pages. Spine and edges reinforced with tape. Some spots of foxing. Music is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC17367 AU$8.00

Pitfield

Prelude Minuet & Reel for Piano -by- Thomas Baron Pitfield (Oxford Uni Press, London, 1932) 12pp. Marks on cover, fold torn, music is very good. (2)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC5236 AU$15.00

Poldini

Poupee Valsante (d'apres l'Album "Marionettes") -by- Ed. Poldini. Used sheet music for piano solo (Ricordi, Milano, no date) 7 pages. Cover is lightly soiled, neat pencil marks on the music.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC6240 AU$8.00

Zierliches Glöckchen! -by- Edouard Poldini, Op.39, No.2. Used sheet music for classical piano (circa 1900, Breslau, Julius Hainauer) Oversize. 5pp. Good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase P87 AU$5.00

Ponchielli

Dance Of The Hours -by- A Ponchielli. Used sheet music for classical piano solo -arranged by F Harrington Miller (Allan & Co, Melbourne, 1943) 13 pages. Light foxing and marks on covers, music is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC11993 AU$10.00

Poulenc

Trois Pieces pour Piano: Pastorale - Hymne - Toccata -by- Francis Poulenc. Used sheet music for classical piano. (New edition 1953. Heugel & Cie. Saint-Honore. 1931) 15 pages. Foxing on covers. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC20894 AU$15.00

Prokofieff

Gavotte (Music for Hamlet, Mouse-trap Scene) -by- Serge Prokofieff, Op. 77, No. 4. Used sheet music for classical piano (Boosey & Hawkes, 1947) 5pp. Cover is soiled, music is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC4959 AU$10.00

Provost

Intermezzo (A Love Story) -by- Heinz Provost. Used sheet music for classical piano. B. 4276. Allan & Co. Melbourne. Undated) 3 pages. Foxing on covers. Music is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC20895 AU$6.00

Purcell

Trumpet Voluntary for Piano -attributed to- Henry Purcell. Used sheet music for classical piano arranged for moderate difficulty -by- Percy Jones (Allan & Co, Melbourne, 1946) 5pp. Light foxing, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC4943 AU$5.00

Purcell Keyboard Suites. Used sheet music for classical piano -edited by- Louis Oesterle after the edition of e Pauer. Introduction -by- Richard alrich. (Schirmer's Library of Musical Classics Vol. 1743. G Schirmer Inc. New York. Undated) Used softcover book. 37 pages. Covers are grubby. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC16905 AU$15.00

Rachmaninoff

Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor -by- Rachmaninoff. Study score with CD. (Hal Leonard. 2003) New softcover study score. 126 pages. Includes CD. NEW. Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC17682 AU$30.00

Prelude in C sharp minor -by- Sergei Rachmaninoff, Op. 3, No. 2. Used sheet music for classical piano, grade 6 (Allan, Melbourne, no date) Oversize. 7 pages. Corners creased. Foxing and wear on edges wotj a few small tears. Music is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC14636 AU$10.00

Prelude in Gb major -by- Sergei Rachmaninoff, Op. 23, No. 10. Used sheet music for classical piano (Boosey & Hawkes) 2 pages. Stickers on cover, very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC6919 AU$6.00

Six Etudes-Tableaux -by- S Rachmaninoff, Op. 33, Nos. 1, 2, 6, 7, 8, 9; classical music for piano solo (Kalmus Piano Series, Edwin Kalmus, New York, no date) Softcover book, 30 pages, very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC6923 AU$25.00

6 Moments Musicaux -by- S Rachmaninoff, Op. 16, Nos. 1-6, classical music for piano solo (Kalmus Piano Series, Edwin Kalmus, New York, no date) Softcover book, 43 pages, very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC6922 AU$25.00

Raff

La Fileuse (Etude) -by- Joachim Raff, Op. 157, No. 2. Used sheet music for classical piano -revised fingered & annoted by- Karl Klindworth (J H Larway, London, 1907) Oversize. 11pp. Light foxing, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC4956 AU$10.00

Rigaudon -by- Joachim Raff, Op. 204, No. 3, from Suite for Piano. Used sheet music for classical piano (Bb) (Metzler, London, circa 1900) Oversize. 7pp, Foxing, edge wear with small tears & chips, music is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC4957 AU$15.00

Rameau

Rigaudon -by- Rameau. Used sheet music for classical piano (Allans Music) Light edge wear, music is good. (2)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PNS37 AU$4.00

Ravel

Ma Mere l'Oye IV: Les Entretiens de la Belle et de la Bęte -by- Maurice Ravel. Used sheet music for classical piano (Durand & Cie, Paris) Bound into plain folder, in good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PNS31 AU$8.00

Rimsky-Korsakov (Rimsky-Korsakoff)

The Young Prince and Princess, from "Sheherazade Suite" -by- Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov. Used sheet music for classical piano. Grade III (1931 John Thompson Classic Series, The Willis Music Co) In excellent condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PN108 AU$6.00

Roger-Ducasse

Quatre Etudes Pour Le Piano -by- Jean Roger-Ducasse. French composer. Used sheet music for classical piano. (D&F 9424. Durand & Co. Paris. 1916) Oversize. 21 pages. Covers are worn on edges. Corners bumped. Music is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC18086 AU$15.00

Rolseth

Adoration -by- Bjarne Rolseth, Op. 13, No. 2. Used sheet music for classical piano; decorative cover with small oval portrait of Rolseth (Schroeder & Gunther, New York, 1918) 3 pages. Edges tanned, one small tear on edge, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC7813 AU$10.00

Rowley

Crocus (XI of Twenty Four Lyrical Sketches for Piano) -by- Alec Rowley, Used sheet music for piano solo (junior grade) (Winthrop Rogers, London, 1915) 3pp. Edge wear with a few small tears, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC5037 AU$18.00

Dawn Dance -by- Alec Rowley. Used sheet music for piano solo (Joseph Williams, London, 1934) Oversize. 4pp. Very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC5041 AU$15.00

Dawn Dance -by- Alec Rowley. Used sheet music for piano solo (Joseph Williams, London, 1934) Oversize. 4pp. Stained in lower right corner, lower edge has a few small tears, some ped pencil marks, music is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC5041B AU$15.00

Miniature Dance Suite: Maypole Dance, Pavan, Morris Dance, Tarantella, Country Dance & Hornpipe -by- Alec Rowley. Used sheet music for classical piano (Winthrop Rogers, London, 1917) 16pp. Name & date & black mark on cover, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC5040 AU$35.00

The Joyous Pathway -by- Alec Rowley. Used sheet music for piano solo (grade 5) (J B Cramer, London, no date) Oversize. 5pp. Very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC5038 AU$25.00

Three Little Preludes for Piano -by- Alec Rowley. Used sheet music for classical piano (Edwin Ashdown, London, 1949) 7pp. Very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC5039 AU$40.00

Rubinstein

Melody In F -by- Anton Rubinstein, Op. 3, No. 1. Used sheet music for classical piano -arranged by Anthony Dare (Musical Masterpieces, Allan, Melbourne, no date) 7 pages, stamp on cover, small tears in fold taped, a few small tears on edges, else good. (2)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC7037 AU$10.00

Melody In F -by- Anton Rubinstein, Op. 3, No. 1. Used sheet music for classical piano -annotated & fingered by Felix Swinstead (The New Mayfair Piano Classics No. 34, Chappell, London, no date) 6 pages. Name & airmail stamps on cover, some foxing, fold torn and taped, middle page machine-sewn in, music is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC7814 AU$8.00

Reve Angelique (Ręve Angelique) -by- Anton Rubinstein, Op. 10, No. 22 (Kamennoi-Ostrow), Used sheet music for classical piano (Allan, Melbourne, 1936) 6 pages. Names whited out on marked cover, music is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC5598 AU$8.00

Reve Angelique (Ręve Angelique) -by- Anton Rubinstein, Op. 10, No. 22 (Kamennoi-Ostrow). Used sheet music for classical piano (Allan, Melbourne, 1936) 6 pages. Name on cover, foxing on cover & music pages, however music is clear.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC5599 AU$5.00

Reve Angelique (Ręve Angelique) -by- Anton Rubinstein, Op. 10, No. 22 (Kamennoi-Ostrow). Simplified Edition. Used sheet music for classical piano (Allan, Melbourne) 6 pages. Some marks on cover. Music is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC13748 AU$8.00

Valse Caprice for Piano -by- Anton Rubinstein. Used sheet music for classical piano -edited by- Frank Hutchens (Allan, Melbourne, 1944) 14 pages. Foxing on cover, fold worn with small tears top & bottom, music is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC5597 AU$16.00

Sancan

Suite Fantasque pour Clavecin (ou Piano) -by- Pierre Sancan. Used sheet music for classical piano (Durand & Cie, Paris, 1966) Oversize. 14pp, pages have tanned, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC4928 AU$10.00

Satie

3rd Gymnopedies -by- Erik Satie. Classical piano Used sheet music. (Rouart. Lerolle & co. Paris. 1947) Oversize. 3 pages. Name on cover. Creased. Edges are tanned and brittle. Music is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC18140 AU$5.00

Three Gymnopedies for the Piano -by- Erik Satie (G Hengeveld). Used sheet music for classical piano. (1228. Broekmans & Van Poppel. 1976) 11 pages. Very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC16886 AU$15.00

Three Gymnopedies and Gnossiennes for the Piano -by- Erik Satie. Used sheet music for classical piano. Edited -by- Murray Baylor. (2501. Alfred Masterwork Edition. Alfred Publishing Co. 1993) ISBN 0739006924. 24 pages. Very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC16887 AU$20.00

Scarlatti

Pastorale und Capriccio -by- Domenico Scarlatti. Used sheet music for classical piano -edited by- J A Steele (Allan, Melbourne, 1940) 9pp. Foxing on cover, fold has small tears, music is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC4949 AU$8.00

Scharwenka

Polish Dance in E flat minor -by- Zaver Scharwenka, Op. 3, No. 1. Used sheet music for classical piano. (Augener Ltd. London. No date) 7 pages. Covers are grubby. Small blue marks on the music. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC17272 AU$8.00

Schiske

Thema, 8 Variationen und Doppelfuge -by- Karl Schiske, Op. 2 (1936). Classical piano Used sheet music. (Doblinger Publisher. Wien. 1958) 19 pages. Covers are grubby. Corners creased. Music is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC18139 AU$10.00

Schotte

Danse des Elfes (Elfentanz) -by- L Schötte (L Schotte) (Laudy & Co, London, no date) Oversize. 7pp. Foxing, fold torn, edge wear with small tears, music is clear.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC5345 AU$8.00

Schubert

Impromptu in A flat -by- F Schubert, Op. 90, No. 4. Used sheet music for classical piano -annotated & fingered by- Felix Swinstead (The Mayfair Piano Classics No. 40, Chappell & Co, London, no date) 11 pages. Marks on covers, small tear in fold, music is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC11879 AU$8.00

Military March -by- Franz Schubert, Op. 51, No. 1. Used sheet music for classical piano -edited by- William Conrad (Belwin. Undated) 5pp, inscription on first page, very neat pen notations throughout, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase P291 AU$3.00

Military March (Marche Militaire) -by- Franz Schubert, Op. 51, No. 1. Used sheet music for classical piano -revised & annotated by- C von Sternberg for piano solo (Radio City Series No.8255, 1932, Edward B Marks) very good.
Shipping information
Purchase P291B AU$5.00

March Militaire -by- Schubert-Tausig, Op. 51 No. 1. Used classical Used sheet music for piano -edited by- F Werner (Royal Edition No. 55) Oversize.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC6470 AU$10.00

Scherzo in B flat -by- Schubert. Used sheet music for classical piano -edited by- E Markham Lee. Specially adapted for those with a small stretch. (Chappell, 1932) 5 pages. Foxing around edges, music is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC2537 AU$6.00

Tanze -by- Franz Schubert. Used sheet music for classical piano -edited by- Paul Mies -fingering by- Hans-Martin Theopold. A selection of the favourite dances from the two-volume edition of the collected dances of Franz Schubert published by G Henle. Playing notes in German, English and French. (G Henle verlag. Munchen. 1984) Used softcover book. 60 pages. Corners bumped else in fine condition. Contents are: Walzer aus Zwolf Walzer, siebzehn Landler und neun Ecossaisen Opus 18 D 145; Walzer aus Sechsunddreissig Originaltanzen genannt "Erste Walzer" Opus 9 D 365; Trio zu betrachten als verlorner Sohn eines Menuetts D 610; Variation uber einen Walzer von Anton Diabelli D 718; Sechzehn Landler und zwei Ecossaisen Opus 67 D 734; 18 Walzer aus Vierunddreissig Valses sentimentales Opus 50 D 779; Sechzehn Deutsche Tanze und zwei Ecossaisen Opus 33 D 783; Landler aus Zwolf Deutsche Tanze genannt "Landler" Opus posth. 181 D 790; Sechs Deutsche Tanze D 820; Walzer genannt "Albumblatt" D 844; Zwolf Grazer Walzer Opus 91 D 924.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC16853 AU$20.00

Schubert Waltz Sampler for the Piano. Used sheet music for classical piano -selected & edited by- Allan Small (easy) (1974 Alfred) Used softcover book, 41pp, foxing & marks on cover, pages in excellent condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC8 AU$8.00

Blossoms Of Schubert for the Piano with Arrangement for Piano Accordion: Introducing a Complete Fantasy of the Most Popular Melodies of Schubert (Gem Series Book No. 54). Used sheet music for piano solo or piano accordion. A medley. (Banks Music House, London, 1935) 19 pages. Foxing. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC14455 AU$10.00

Schumann

Album For The Young -by- R Schumann, Op. 68. Used sheet music for classical piano (Imperial Edition No. 33. Allan & co, Mlebourne, 1955) 56 pages. Covers are soiled. Corners bumped. Spine worn and torn. Pencil marks on a few pages. Else music is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC14575 AU$1400

Album Leaf, Waltz in A minor Op. 124, No. 4 -and- Album Leaf, Fantastic Dance, Op. 124, No. 5 -by- Robert Schumann. Used sheet music for classical piano -edited & fingered by- Stella Nahum, Lillian Reznikoff Wolfe & Reuven V Korsakoff (Piano Literature Series No.7705, J Fischer & Bro) in good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase P207 AU$5.00

Carnaval (Scenes Mignonnes) -composed by- Robert Schumann, Op. 9. Used sheet music for classical piano -revised & fingered by- Xaver Scharwenka (Augener's Edition No. 8411. Augener Ltd, 1913) 33 pages. Foxing on covers and edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC14485 AU$15.00

Carnivals Jest In Vienna (Faschingsschwank aus Wien) -by- Robert Schumann, Op. 26. Used sheet music for classical piano solo -newly revised by- Louis Arensky (Imperial Edition No. 264, Allan & Co, Melbourne, 1924) 16 pages. Pages tanned, spine taped, music is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC13245 AU$15.00

Intermezzi for the Piano -by- Robert Schumann, Op.4. Used sheet music for classical piano -edited by- Harold Bauer (Schirmer's Library Vol.1166) 37pp, spotting on cover & first page, music in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase P129 AU$8.00

Soldier's March -and- Sailor's Song -by- R Schumann. Used sheet music for classical piano -edited by- Ronald Sciafe. (The Portrait Gallery No. 27. Leonard, Gould & Bolttler. London. 1932) 4 pages. Name written on cover. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC17358 AU$6.00

Tema con Variazioni sul nome "Abegg", Op. 1 e "Papillons", Op. 2 (Lorenzoni). Used sheet music for classical piano (Edizione Ricordi No. 224, G Ricordi, Milano, 1922) Used softcover book, 29 pages. In poor condition: rear cover missing loose pages (however all are present), brittle with tears (some taped). Music is clear.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC5527 AU$15.00

Schutt

Canzonetta for Piano -by- Edouard Schütt (Eduorad Schutt), Op. 28, No. 2. Used sheet music for classical piano (circa 1900 D Rahter's Edition) Oversize. 6pp, cover neatly torn, few pencil marks, music is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase P65 AU$8.00

Valse Lente (from Scenes de Bal, 4 Morceaux pour Piano) -by- Edouard Schütt (Eduoard Schutt), Op. 17, No. 2. Used sheet music for classical piano (circa 1900, D Rahter, Liepzig) Oversize. 7pp. Heavy edge wear. Covers are grubby. Fold torn and taped. music is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC15393 AU$8.00

Scriabin

Mazurka in F Sharp Minor -by- Alexander Scriabin, Op. 3, No. 2. Used sheet music for classical piano (Allan, Melbourne, 1954) Edge wear with chips & small tears, music is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC4953 AU$4.00

Sonata No. 7 -by- Alexander Scriabin, Op. 64. Used sheet music for classical piano (no date, Edition Russe de Musique) mark on cover, else excellent.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC0482 AU$10.00

Seeling

Loreley -by- Hans Seeling, Op. 2. Used sheet music for classical piano -edited by- Adolf Ruthardt (Edition Peters No. 2680) 10pp, cover soiled, blue pencil marks on music, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC4925 AU$6.00

Loreley -by- Hans Seeling, Op. 2. Used sheet music for classical piano -edited by- Adolf Ruthardt (Edition Peters No. 2680) 10pp, cover soiled, edge wear with small tears, fold torn, music is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC4925B AU$6.00

Sibelius

Finlandia -by- Jean Sibelius, Op. 26, No. 7. Used sheet music for classical piano. (British & Continental Music Agencies Ltd, 1933) 11 pages. Name written on cover. Covers are soiled. Tears in spine. Staples rusted. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC14486 AU$10.00

Romance -by- Jean Sibelius. Used sheet music for classical piano. (Bosworth/Allan) light foxing, staples rusted, else good
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PNS30 AU$5.00

Romance in Db -by- Jean Sibelius. Used sheet music for classical piano (1923 Chester Library, J W Chester) Oversize. 7pp, music shop stamp on first page, spine neatly repaired with thread, one small tear at top.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase P133 AU$5.00

Sifler

Sonatina -by- Paul J Sifler. Used sheet music for classical piano (The Boston Music Co, Boston, 1951) 11pp, very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC5035 AU$22.00

Sinding

Marche grotesque -by- Christian Sinding, Op. 32, No. 1. Used sheet music for classical piano (Adolf Ruthardt). (Edition Peters No. 2974a. C F Peters. Leipzig. 1896) Covers are grubby. Spine taped. Edges of pages have tanned. Music is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC17363 AU$8.00

Rustle Of Spring (Fruhlingsrauschen) (Gazouillement de printemps) -by- Christian Sinding, Op. 32, No. 3. Used sheet music for classical piano (Edition Peters No. 2870) 8pp, very good. (2)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase P104B AU$8.00

Rustle Of Spring (Fruhlingsrauschen) (Gazouillement de printemps) -by- Christian Sinding, Op. 32, No. 3. Used sheet music for classical piano (Edition Peters No. 2870) 8pp, fold repaired with tape, cover creased & torn with music shop stamp & name, address & notes of previous owner, music is good. (2)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase P104 AU$5.00

Rustle Of Spring (Fruhlingsrauschen) (Gazouillement de printemps) -by- Christian Sinding, Op. 32, No. 3. Used sheet music for classical piano (Edition Peters No. 2870a) 8pp, covers soiled, music is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC5903 AU$6.00

Rustle Of Spring (Fruhlingsrauschen) (Gazouillement de printemps) -by- Christian Sinding, Op. 32, No. 3. Used sheet music for classical piano (8486. Novello Edition) 10 pages. Name written on cover. Corners bumped. Music is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC17449 AU$8.00

Sydney Smith

Norma Fantaisie on the Opera by Bellini -by- Sydney Smith, Op. 58. Used sheet music for classical piano solo. Dedicated to Mr William Wilkinson. (No. 3439. Edwin Ashdown Ltd. London. Circa 1900) Oversize. 15 pages. Covers are poor and stained with edges that are brittle with small chips and tears. Fold is hand-sewn. Edges of pages are worn with small tears. Music is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC17644 AU$10.00

The Fairy Queen (galop de concert) -by- Sydney Smith. Used sheet music for classical piano. (Lyric Edition. Albert & Son. Sydney. No date but circa 1910) Oversize. 7 pages. Fold has been sewn. Some foxing. Edges are worn with small chips and tears. Music is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC17458 AU$8.00

Smetana

Two Albumleaves -composed by- Bedrich Smetana. Used sheet music for classical piano -edited by- Jack Werner. Contains Albumleaf in A, Op. 5, No. 7 -and- Albumleaf in B flat, Op. 5, No. 22 (Autograph Sries of Unknown Classics) (Curwen Edition No. 5120. J curwen & Sons Ltd, London, 1958) 7 pages. Covers are grubby. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC14483 AU$15.00

Spindler

Husarenritt (Trot du Cavalier) -by- Fritz Spindler, Op. 140, No. 3, Used sheet music for classical piano (Novello, London, no date) 8pp, fold worn, music is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC4203 AU$10.00

Spinks

Dance Suite -by- Charles Spinks, Op. 12. Used sheet music for classical piano (Oxford Ui Press, London, 1951) Oversize. 11pp. Cover lightly soiled, music is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC4950 AU$10.00

Steibelt

Sonata in B Flat -composed by- Daniel Steibelt. Used sheet music for classical piano -selected, edited and fingered by- G Augustus Holmes & Frederick J Karn. Grade B. With playing notes. (Academic Classics for the Pianoforte No. 41. W 3594. Weekes & Co. London. No date) Oversize. 7 pages. Spine taped. Foxing on covers. Music is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC17365 AU$10.00

Stolz

Moonlight Madness (valse vivo) -by- Robert Stolz, Op.736. Used sheet music for classical piano. (1943 Oliver Ditson) 5 holes neatly punched for binder, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC0465 AU$14.00

New Wine in Grinzing (Neuriger Wein in Grinzing) -by- Robert Stolz, Op.746. Used sheet music for classical piano. (1944 Oliver Ditson) 5 holes neatly punched for binder, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC0464 AU$14.00

Strauss

Blue Danube Waltz (complete edition) -by- Johann Strauss. Used sheet music for classical piano -arranged by- Henri Delsaux (Allan, Melbourne, 1961) 11 pages, name & foxing on cover, music is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC5902 AU$12.00

Blue Danube Waltz (complete edition) -by- Johann Strauss. Used sheet music for classical piano. (Universal Edition. D Davis & Co. Sydney. Circa 1900) Oversize. 11 pages. Foxing on covers and edges. Edges are worn with small tears. Small tears in fold. Music is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC17021 AU$10.00

Pizzicato Polka -by- Johann Strauss and Josef Strauss. Used sheet music for classical piano. (Allan & Co. Melbourne. 1963) 3 pages. Stamps and stains on cover. Edges are worn and creased. Music is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC20538 AU$4.00

Valses -by- Johann Strauss. Used sheet music book for classical piano. Illustrated with line drawings (Editions Paul Beuscher, Paris, 1944) Used softcover book. 82 pages. Covers are worn and creased on edges. Corners bumped. Last few pages creased in lower corner. Else pages are very good. Contents are: La Vie d'Artiste; Bonbons de Vienne; Reves de Printemps; Le Beau Danube Blue; Roses du Midi; Sang Viennois; Dis-moi ti, dis-moi toi (Extrait de la "Chauve Souris"); Aimer, Boire et Chanter; La Legende de la Foret; La Valse de l'Empereur.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC14743 AU$20.00

Strauss Album of Famous Dances. Used sheet music for classical piano (Allan & Co. Melbourne. No date) Used softcover book. 64 pages. Covers worn on edges. Small tears in spine. Pages have tanned. Music is good. Contents are: Morning Leaves (Morgenblatter); Blue Danube; An Artist's Life; Thousand and One Nights; Wine, Woman and Song; Memories of Vienna; Tales from the Vienna Woods; Wiener Blut (Viennese Life); Wiever Kinder (Viennese Children); Roses of the South; Aurora; Radetzky; Annen; Carnival.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC14749 AU$15.00

Strauss Album of Famous Dances. Used sheet music for classical piano (B. 2192. Allan & Co. Melbourne. No date) Used softcover book. 64 pages. Covers are loose and worn on edges. Both ends of spine bumped. Foxing on edges of pages else pages are very good. Contents are: Morning Leaves (Morgenblatter) (Johann Strauss); Blue Danube Valses (Johann Strauss); An Artist's Life (Kunster-Leben) (Johann Strauss); Thousand and One Nights (Johann Strauss); Wine, Woman and Song (Wein, Weib und Gesang (Johann Strauss); Doctrinen (Eduard Strauss); Tales from the Vienna Woods (Geschichten aus dem Wiener Wald) (Johann Strauss, arr by Georges Brand); Wiener Blut (Viennese Life) (Johann Strauss); Wiener Kinder (Viennese Children) (Josef Strauss); Roses of the South (Roses aus dem Suden) (Johann Strauss); Aurora Waltz (Johann Strauss); Radetzky March; Annen (Johann Strauss); Carnival Galop (Johann Strauss).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC20809 AU$15.00

Allan's Easy Piano Album of Strauss Waltzes. Used sheet music for simplified piano (Allan & Co, Melbourne, 1941) Used softcover book. 49 pages. Wear to spine and edges of covers. Rear cover soiled. Pages are very good. Contents are: Acceleration; Artist's Life; The Bat; Blue Danube; Days of Youth; Emperor; Fledermaus; Gipsy Baron; Lorelei; Morning Leaves; My Treasure; Roses of the South; Tales from the Vienna Woods; Thousand and One Nights; Viennese Life; Voices of Spring; Wine Women and Song.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC14906 AU$10.00

Gems of Strauss for Piano. Sheet music book for classical piano -edited by- Alec Baynes or Hubert Wynn. Music by Johann Strauss I, Johann Strauss II and Josef Strauss. (No. B. 4292. Allan & Co. Melbourne. 1942) Used book. Softcover book. 60 pages. Covers are worn on edges and corners. Pages are very good. Contents are: My Treasure (from "The Gypsy Baron"), Op. 418 (Johann Strauss II); Acceleration (used in "Graduation Ball" ballet), Op. 234 (Johann Strauss II); Emperor Waltz, Op. 437 (Johann Strauss II); Myrtle Blossoms, Op. 395 (Johann Strauss II); The Silvery Lagoon (from "A Night in Venice"), Op. 411 (Johann Strauss II); Loreley, Op. 154 (Johann Strauss I); Vienna Bonbons, Op. 307 (Johann Strauss II); The First Kiss Waltz, op. 400 (Johann Strauss II); Delirien, Op. 212 (Josef Strauss); Echoes of Strauss [A Medley of Old Favourites, containing Gabriele, Op. 68 (J Strauss); The Court Ball, Op. 49 (J Strauss); Sans Souci, Op. 230 (J Strauss I); Philomel, Op. 82 (J Strauss I.]; The Bay (waltz from "Die Fledermaus"), Op. 367 (Johann Strauss); Music from The Spheres (Spharenklange), Op. 235 (Josef Strauss); Love is My Life (Nights of Joy), Op. 263 (Josef Strauss).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC20752 AU$15.00

Swinstead

A Running Game -by- Felix Swinstead. Used sheet music for piano solo for junior pianist (Allans Music, Melbourne, 1952) 2 pages. Very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC8012 AU$5.00

Valse Mignonne -by- Felix Swinstead. Used sheet music for piano solo (Ricordi, 1909) 5pp. Tear in fold, pencil marks, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC5036 AU$5.00

Valse Mignonne -by- Felix Swinstead. Used sheet music for piano solo (Ricordi, 1909) Name and stamps on cover. Fold taped. Small tears around edges, music is good. (2)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PNS2699 AU$5.00

Tchaikovsky (Tschaikowsky)

Chant Sans Paroles in F -by- Tschaikowsky, Op. 2, No. 3. Used sheet music for classical piano -revised by- Anthony Hall (Allan, Melbourne, 1952) 3 pages. Very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC8009 AU$8.00

Troika -by- P I Tchaikowsky, Op. 37, No. 11. Used sheet music for classical piano solo. (Allen & Co, Melbourne, no date) 5pp, Foxing on edges, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase P62B AU$6.00

Troika -by- P I Tchaikowsky, Op. 37, No. 11. Used sheet music for classical piano solo. (Allen & Co, Melbourne, no date) 5pp, small tears along edges, music is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase P62 AU$4.00

Theme et Variations -by- P I Tchaikovsky, Op. 19, No. 6. Used sheet music for classical piano solo (Hinrichsen Edition No. 54, London, 1950) 15 pages. Marks on covers, music is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC11665 AU$15.00

Theme from The Second Movement of The Fifth Symphony -by- P I Tchaikovsky. Used sheet music for classical piano -arranged by- Robert E Austin. Grade 3-4 (1925 Oliver Ditson) creased.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PN0490 AU$5.00

Valse des Fleurs. Music from the ballet "Casse-Noisette" (Nutcrackers) -music by-Tchaikovsky. Used sheet music for classical piano -arranged by- E Marham Lee (1943 Chappell) in excellent condition. (3)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase DC0162 AU$8.00

Waltz from "Serenade for Strings" -by- P T Tchaikowsky. Used sheet music for easy classical piano -arranged for easy playing by- Henry Duke (Fentone, 1985) 3 pages. Very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC10544 AU$6.00

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Complete Works for Piano, Volume II: Piano Pieces (II). Used sheet music book for classical piano (1997 Konemann Music Budapest) ISBN 963905965X softcover book, 81pp+notes, Contents are: 2 Pieces, Op.10: (1) Nocturne, (2) Humoresque; 6 Pieces, Op.19: (1) Evening Dreams, (2) Scherzo humoristique, (3) Album Leaf, (4) Nocturne, (5) Capriccioso, (6) Theme original et variations; Six Pieces upon One Theme, Op.21: (1) Prelude, (2) Fuga, (3) Impromptu, (4) Marche funebre, (5) Mazurka, (6) Scherzov. NEW. (2)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase P159 AU$20.00

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Complete Works for Piano, Volume V: Piano Pieces (III). Used sheet music book for classical piano. Contents are: Twelve Pieces of Average Difficulty, Op. 40;  Six Pieces, Op. 51;  Dumka, Op. 59;  Valse (first version of Waltz, Op. 40, No. 9);  Nathalie-valse (first version of Natha-valse, Op. 51, No.4) (1999 Konemann Music Budapest) ISBN 9639059684. Softcover book, 115pp+notes. NEW.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC0663 AU$20.00

Tchaikovsky Popular Waltzes Ballet - Theatre - Concert. Used sheet music book for classical piano. Selected and arranged for piano solo -by- Roger Forbes (Chappell, Sydney, 1946) Used softcover book, 29 pages, spine and front cover worn, spine now taped, first music page has small tears on lower edge, all other pages are very good. Contents are: Serenade Waltz; Waltx from Fifth symphony; The Sleeping Beauty; Valse-Reverie; Eugene Onegin; The Swan Lake; Flower Waltz ("Casse Noisette"); Pompadour.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC11030 AU$15.00

Tschaikowsky Juvenile Album, Op. 39, Nos. 1-24. Used sheet music for classical piano solo (Imperial Edition 188. Allan & Co. Melbourne. No date) 36 pages. Covers are marked and loose. Foxing and wear on edges of pages. Corners bumped. Pen marks on a few pages, else music is good. Contents are: Morning Prayer; Sick Doll; Winter Morning; Hobby-Horse; Mother's Song; March of The Tin Soldiers; Waltz; Doll's Burial; New Doll; Mazurka; Russian Song; Peasant Plays The Accordion; Folk-Song; Polka; Italian Song; Old French Song; Neapolitan Dance Song; Nurse's Story; Witch; Sweet Dreams; Song of The Lark; German Song; Organ Grinder; In Church. (2)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC13226 AU$10.00

The Nutcracker for Piano II -by- Pyotr Tchaikovsky. Used sheet music book for classical piano. Selection and piano score by Miklos Mohay. Ballet music (K 293, Konemann Music Budapest, 1999) ISBN 9639155314. Used softcover book, 77 pages. Very good. Contents are: Valse; Marche; Petit galop des enfants et entree des parents; Scene dansante; Danse Grossvater; Valse des flocons de neige; Le Palais enchante de Confiturembourg; Divertissement: I: Le Chocolat (Dance espagnole); II: Le Cafe (Danse arabe); III: Le The (Danse chinoise); IV: Trepak (Dance russe); V: Danse des Mirlitons. Valse des fleurs; Pas de deux. Valse finale.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC13620 AU$20.00

Tschaikowsky 1840-1893 Album of Pianoforte Pieces. Used sheet music for classical piano. Phrased and annotated -by- Stanford Barton. (B2229. Imperial Edition No. 95. Allan & Co. Melbourne. No date) Used softcover piano book. 36 pages. Very good. Contents are: Chanson Triste, Op. 40, No. 2; Chant Sans Paroles, Op. 40, No. 6; Valse. Op. 40, No. 8; Barcarolle, Op. 37, No. 6; Christmas Waltz, Op. 37, No. 12; Romance, Op. 5; Humoresque, Op. 10, No. 2; Nocturne, Op. 10, No. 1; Troika, Op. 37, No. 11.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC18662 AU$10.00

Thomé (Thome)

Simple Aveu (Song Without Words) -by- (Francis Thome) Francis Thomé, Op.25. Used sheet music for classical piano (1960, Allan, Melbourne) very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC0871 AU$6.00

Toselli

Serenata -by- Enrico Toselli, Op. 6. Used sheet music for classical piano. (Allan & Co. Melbourne. 1924) 7 pages. Edges are grubby. Music is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC17447 AU$6.00

Tyrrell

Silvery Waterfall (Barcarolle) -by- Edward H Tyrrell, Op. 4. Used sheet music for piano solo (Paling's Pianoforte Series, No. 101, W H Paling & Co Ltd, Sydney, no date) 6 pages. Light edge wear, corners creased, some foxing, small tears in fold, middle pages taped in, music is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC13129 AU$8.00


Wagner

Under The Double Eagle -composed by- J F Wagner, Op. 159. Used sheet music for classical piano -arranged by- George Tudor. (Allan & Co. Melbourne. 1959) 5 pages. Some foxing on covers. Corners creased. Music is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC17390 AU$6.00

Waldteufel

Arc-en-Cičl (Arc-En-Ciel) -by- Emile Waldteufel. Used sheet music for classical piano. Dedicated to Madame Munster. (Hopwood & Crew) Oversize. 8 pages. Name stamp on some pages, some blue pencil marks, page edges reinforced with tape, music is clear.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PNS11 AU$5.00

The Skaters (Les Patineurs), valse -by- Emile Waldteufel, Op. 183. Used sheet music for classical piano (no date, Chappell) 10pp, very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC0841 AU$5.00

The First Waldteufel Album (Ascherberg's Twentieth Century Albums). Used sheet music for classical piano -by- Emil Walfteufel. (Ascherberg, Hopwood & Crew Ltd. London. Undated) Used softcover piano book. 39 pages. Name on cover and title page. Covers are very worn and creased. Spine torn and taped. Foxing and wear on edges of pages. Music is good. Contents are: Les Patineurs (The Skaters' Waltz); Estudiantina; Dolores; Mon Reve; Les Sirenes; Acclamations; Pluie d'Or; Etincelles; Pomone.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC18088 AU$8.00

Weber

Invitation To The Dance (Aufforderung zum Tanz) -by- C M v Weber, Op. 65. Used sheet music for classical piano (Allan & Co) 11pp, very good, name & stamp on cover. (2)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase P294 AU$10.00

Wenzel

Petit Chaperon Rouge (Little Red Riding Hood) -by- Herman Wenzel, Op. 38. Used sheet music for piano solo (circa 1920 Allan & Co, Melbourne) oversize, 5pp, spine very neatly reinforced with thread, cover lightly marked, overall in very good condition for its age.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase P124 AU$14.00


Collection Books (not listed in any order)

Keighley Sonatina School Book 2. Used sheet music for classical piano (Banks Edition No. 26, Banks & Son, York, undated) Used softcover book, 28pp, light foxing, staples rusted, creases at top of spine, else very good. Contents are: Waltz (Zilcher, Op. 114, No. 4); Merriment (Czerny, Op. 803, No. 12); Sunday Morning (Kullak, Op. 62, No. 2); In the Mill (Zilcher, Op. 114, No. 2); Rondo Favorite in G (Frederic Butler); In the Forest (Czerny, Op. 803, No. 24); Sonatina in C (First Movement) (A Biehl, Op. 130, No. 1); Rondo (Bertini); Song Without Words (Violets) (A Biehl, from Sonatina in C, Op. 130, No. 1); Hunting Song (Schumann, Op. 68, No. 7); Children's March (Paul Zilcher, Op. 114, No. 1); Catch Me (Czerny, Op. 803, No. 23); Sonatina in G (Diabelli, from Sonatina, Op. 168. No. 2); Sonatina (First Movement) (Clementi, Op. 36, No. 2); On Ski (Clementi, from Sonatina, Op. 36, No. 2); Evening Song (Diabelli, Op. 168, No. 2).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC4875 AU$10.00

Repertoire Album for Lower Intermediate II -edited by- Leo Podolsky. Used sheet music for classical piano (Piano Teachers Library, Boosey & Hawkes, 1968) Used softcover book, 30pp, neat pencil marks, music shop sticker on title page, else very good. Contents are: Hornpipe (James Hook); Coranto (A Toy) (Anonymous 17th Century); Minuetto (Alessandro Scarlatti); Ballet For Children (Daniel Gottlob Turk); Courante (Sarabande) (Fitzwilliam Virginal Book); Rustic Dance (L van Beethoven); Rustic Dance No. 3 (L van Beethoven); Minuet (Johann Krieger); Minuet (J S Bach); Menuet No. 6 (L van Beethoven); Prelude Varie (Prelude and Variations) (Johann Wilhelm Hassler); Menuet (Johann Nepomuk Hummel, Op. 59); Siciliano (Anton Diabelli); The Echo (Pastoral Sonatina) (Carl Reinecke, Op. 206, Bk I); Moto Perpetuo (Petite Etude, Op. 37, No. 36) (Henri Lemoine); Etude (Alexander Goedicke); Elegy (Alexander Goedicke, Op, 46, No. 29); Polka (P I Tchaikovsky, Op. 39, No. 14); A Little Joke (Dimitri Kabalevsky, Op. 27, No. 9); Dew Drops (Samuel Maykapar, Op. 33, No. 12); The Shepherd's Flute (Samuel Maykapar); Music Box Waltz (Theodora Troendle).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC4876 AU$14.00

Famous Overtures, Volume 2. Used sheet music book for classical piano. Used softcover book. Contents are: Bohemian Girl (Balfe);  Zampa (Herold);  Fingal's Cave (Hebrides) (Mendelssohn);  Marriage of Figaro (Mozart);  William Tell (Rossini);  Bartered Bride (Smetana);  Light Cavalry (Suppe);  Poet and Peasant (Suppe);  Oberon (Weber).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase P283 AU$10.00

Keighley Sonatina School Book 2. Used sheet music for classical piano (Banks Edition No. 26, Banks & Son, York, undated) Used softcover book, 28pp, some marks on covers, spine worn, a few small tears in edge of cover, one tear at bottom of one page, else good. Contents are: Waltz (Zilcher, Op. 114, No. 4); Merriment (Czerny, Op. 803, No. 12); Sunday Morning (Kullak, Op. 62, No. 2); In the Mill (Zilcher, Op. 114, No. 2); Rondo Favorite in G (Frederic Butler); In the Forest (Czerny, Op. 803, No. 24); Sonatina in C (First Movement) (A Biehl, Op. 130, No. 1); Rondo (Bertini); Song Without Words (Violets) (A Biehl, from Sonatina in C, Op. 130, No. 1); Hunting Song (Schumann, Op. 68, No. 7); Children's March (Paul Zilcher, Op. 114, No. 1); Catch Me (Czerny, Op. 803, No. 23); Sonatina in G (Diabelli, from Sonatina, Op. 168. No. 2); Sonatina (First Movement) (Clementi, Op. 36, No. 2); On Ski (Clementi, from Sonatina, Op. 36, No. 2); Evening Song (Diabelli, Op. 168, No. 2).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC4875B AU$8.00

The Standard Series Book 12: Celebrated Songs Transcribed for Piano Solo. Used sheet music book for classical piano; no lyrics (Keith Prowse, London, 1937) Used softcover book, 56 pages, covers are poor: loose, foxing, large pieces torn out, spine taped, however pages are good.  Contents are: Hark! Hark! The Lark (Shakespeare's Serenade) (Schubert, arr by F Liszt);  On the Wings of Song (Auf Flugeln des Gesanges) (Mendelssohn, arr by F Liszt);  The Sandman (Sandmannchen) (Johannes Brahms, improvisation by Franz Bendel);  Devotion (Widmung) (Schumann, arr by F Liszt);  The Dewdrops Glitter (Es blinket der Thau) (Anton Rubinstein, arr by Franz Bendel);  Spring Night (Schumann, arr by F Liszt);  The Nightingale (A Alabieff, arr by F Liszt);  Spanish Song (Adolf Jensen, improvisation by Franz Bendel);  Hedge Roses (F Schubert, study by Ernest Haywood).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC10547 AU$14.00

Ideal Music Books No. 1: Piano Solos. Used sheet music book for piano solo (Suttons, Melbourne, no date). Used oversize softcover piano book. 44 pages. Spine and edges of cover taped. Corners are worn and creased. Foxing on edges of pages. Music is good. Contents are: Prelude in C# major (Rachmaninoff); Beautiful Star of Heaven (Drumheller); Sirens Song (Lindahl); March Militaire (Schubert); Fifth Nocturne (Leybach); Sweet Bye and Bye (Steir); Turkish Patrol (Michaelis); Valse des Fleurs (Ketterer); Melody of Love (Engelmann); Traumerei (Schumann); A Fragment (Mendelssohn). An extra song has been glued inside rear cover: "When Autumn Leaves Were Falling (pathetic ballad and refrain) (written by John B Foley; composed by Joe Slater).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC17360 AU$10.00

Ideal Music Books No. 1: Piano Solos. Used sheet music book for piano solo (Suttons, Melbourne, no date). Used oversize softcover piano book. 44 pages. Covers and spine are worn on edges with small tears. Foxing on edges of pages. Music is good. Contents are: Prelude in C# major (Rachmaninoff); Beautiful Star of Heaven (Drumheller); Sirens Song (Lindahl); March Militaire (Schubert); Fifth Nocturne (Leybach); Sweet Bye and Bye (Steir); Turkish Patrol (Michaelis); Valse des Fleurs (Ketterer); Melody of Love (Engelmann); Traumerei (Schumann); A Fragment (Mendelssohn)..
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC17360B AU$10.00

Ideal Music Books No. 3: Piano Solos. Used sheet music book for piano solo (Suttons, Melbourne, no date). Used oversize softcover book, 44 pages, spine taped, corners bumped, foxing on edges of pages, else good. Contents are: Poet and Peasant (Suppe);  Melody in F (Rubinstein);  Spring Song (Mendelssohn);  Love and Devotion (Drumheller);  The Storm (Weber); Nachtstuck (Schumann);  Rondoletto (Burgmuller); Blue Danube Waltzes (Strauss);  Over the Waves Waltzes (Roses);  Nearer My God to Thee (Ryder);  Mignon Gavotte (Thomas);  Warum? (Why?) (Schumann). (2)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC11039 AU$10.00

Three Books of Classics, Book 3. Used sheet music book for classical piano -designed and arranged as lessons for the piano class by- Florence Axtens. Intermediate grade (Joseph Williams Ltd, London, no date). Used oversize softcover music book, 20 pages, spine torn, corners curled, some foxing on edges, else good. Contents are: Minuet, from Suite No. 1 (Henry Purcell);  Fairy Dance in E Minor (1836) (R Schumann, Op. 124, No. 5);  Song of the Lark, from :Album for the Young" (Tschaikowsky);  Minuet in E flat, from "Berenice" (G F Handel);  Toccata in A (P D Paradies);  Chanson Triste (Tschaikowsky);  Prelude in C Minor (J S Bach);  Wayside Inn (R Schumann).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC11052 AU$10.00

Ballet Album. Used sheet music book for classical piano (Allan & Co, Melbourne, no date) Used softcover book, 65 pages. Covers are grubby, spine worn with a few small tears, corners creased, pages are very good. Contents are: Dance de la Poupee, from "Coppelia" (Delibes); Dance of the Flutes, from "Nutcracker Suite" (Tschaikowsky); Dance of the Hours, from "La Gioconda" (Ponchielli); Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairies, from "Nutcracker Suite" (Tschaikowsky); Dance of the Swans (Tschaikowsky); Dance of the Little Swans (Tschaikowsky); Dutch Dance (Blore); Entracte No. 2, from "Rosamunde" (Schubert); Gavotte (Gossec); Gavotte in A (Gluck); Hungarian Dance No. 5 (Brahms); March of the Toys (Tschaikowsky); Mazurka, from "Coppelia" (Delibes); Mignon Gavotte (Thomas); Minuet, from "Don Juan" (Mozart); Minuet (Boccherini); Minuet in G No. 2 (Beethoven); Naila Waltz, from "La Source" (Delibes); Papillon (Breton); Rosamunde Ballet No. 1 (Schubert); Scarf Dance, from "La Source" (Delibes); The Sleeping Beauty Waltz (Tschaikowsky); The Swan Lake, scene from the ballet (Tschaikowsky); The Swan Lake, waltz from the ballet (Tschaikowsky); Theme, from "Invitation to the Dance" (Weber); Trepac, from "Nutcracker Suite" (Tschaikowsky); Valse des Fleurs, from "Nutcracker Suite" (Tschaikowsky); Valse Lente, from "Coppelia" (Delibes); Violetta Polka (Strauss).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC13110 AU$15.00

Radio Piano Folio: A Collection of Famous Piano Solos. Used sheet music book for classical piano (B.2162. Allan & Co. Melbourne. no date) Used softcover piano book. 64 pages. Name on cover. Covers are stained on edges. Corners bumped. Spine cocked. Pages are tanned on edges else very good. Contents are: Andante in G (Batiste); Carreno Waltz (Carreno); Chanson Triste (Tschaikowsky); Coppelia Valse (Delibes); Gavotte (Gossec); Hearts and Flowers (Tobani); Heartsease (Morel); Intermezzo Venetien (Morel); In The Clock Store (Orth); The Celebrated Largo (Handel); Londonderry Air; March Militaire (Schubert); Meditation (Morel); Melody in F (Rubinstein); Merry Peasant (Schumann); Minuet (Don Juan); (Mozart); Mineut in G (Beethoven); Minuet (Boccherini); Prelude in C# minor (Rachmaninoff); Romance (Schumann); Silent Prayer (Louka); Silver Chimes (Loraine); Song of the Volga Boatmen (Dimitreff); Spring Song (Mendelssohn); Traumerei (Schumann); Trinity Chimes (Decker); Turkish Patrol (Michaelis). (3)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC13621 AU$10.00

Paling's Pianoforte Solos. Used sheet music book for piano solo. (WHP & Co. Ltd. 1514. W H Paling & Co. Sydney. No date but circa 1910) Oversize. Used softcover piano book. 32 pages. Front cover is missing. Rear cover is fairly tattered. Pages are grubby and worn on edges however music is very good. Contents are: Gopak (M Moussorgsky); Love's Golden Star (reverie) (Louis A Drumheller); The Little Windmills (Les Petits Moulins a Vent (Francois Couperin); Gavotte in D, Op. 4 (Swords and Roses Dance) (A M Summerbelle); Grand Polka de Concert (H N Bartlett); Mignon Gavotte (Ambroise Thomas); Waratah Polka Mazurka (Daphne); Echo of Lucerne, Op. 61 (Brinley Richards); Tarantelle in A flat, Op. 85 (Stephen Heller); Fairy Queen, Op. 42 (galop de concert) (Sidney Smith); The Chapel in the Mountain (tone picture) (G D Wilson); Capriccio (Z Pibick). (2)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC17454 AU$14.00

Paling's Annual No. 16: 10 Favourite Pianoforte Pieces. Used sheet music book for piano solo. (W H Paling & Co. Sydney. No date but circa 1910) Used oversize softcover piano book. 32 pages. Covers are worn and creased. Edges worn with small tears. Spine taped. Tears in pages have been taped. Edges of pages are grubby. Music is good. Contents are: Sultan's Grand March (Blake); Spring Song (Mendelssohn); Home, Sweet Home (Kinkel); Washington Post March (Sousa); Marche Hongroise (Kowalski); Moonlight on the Hudson (Wilson); Weber's Last Waltz (Weber); Andante in G (Basiste); The Shepherd's Evening Song (Blake); The Merry Peasant (Schumann).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC17460 AU$10.00

Pavlova: An Album of Music with Illustrations from Pavlova's Famous Ballets -compiled by- Walford Hyden. Used sheet music book for piano illustrated with b/w photographs of Anna Pavlova in each role with descriptive text. Contents are: Noël (Christmas) (Tchaikovsky);  Prelude in A major (Chopiniana), Op. 28, No. 7 (Chopin);  Valse in C sharp minor (Chopiniana), Op. 64, No. 2 (Chopin);  Valse Brillante (Chopiniana), Op. 34, No. 3 (Chopin);  Melodie (Californian Poppy) (Tchaikovsky);  Mazurka (Au Bal) (Tchaikovsky);  Pas de Deux (Faust) (Gounod);  Variation (Faust) (Gounod);  Divertissemente (Boccherini Gossec);  Invitation to the Dance, Op. 65 (Carl Maria von Weber);  Romance (La Nuit) (Rubinstein);  Dance Russe (Russian Dance) (Tchaikovsky);   Fantasie-Impromptu (Autumn Leaves), Op. 66 (Chopin);  Nocturne (Autumn Leaves), Op. 27, No. 2 (Chopin);  Valse Caprice (Rubinstein) (38646. Undated, circa 1950, Chappell) Used softcover book. 80 pages. Cover is sad: worn & soiled. Spine is taped. Corners bumped. Pages are good & the photographs are wonderful.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase DC0139 AU$10.00

Henry Purcell and His Contemporaries: Thirteen Pieces for Keyboard -edited by- J A Fuller-Maitland and William Barclay Squire. Used sheet music for piano. (Chester Music. London. Undated but circa 1950) Used softcover book. 12 pages. Covers are marked and soiled. Pages are good. Contents are: Prelude in C (John Blow); Prelude in G (John Blow); Saraband in A (William Croft); Courante in E (William Croft); Minuet in D (John Eccles); Minuett in D (Daniel Purcell); Hornpipe in D minor (Daniel Purcell); Air in G (Henry Purcell); Minuet in G (Henry Purcell); Borry in D (Henry Purcell); March in C (Henry Purcell); Minuet in D minor (Henry Purcell); Minuet in A minor (Henry Purcell).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC18141 AU$8.00

The Real Little Classical Fake Book. Over 600 classical themes and melodies indexed by composer, title and category. Also features a time line of major classical composers. Treble cleff only with chords and words where appropriate. Themes only. (HL00240021. Hal Leonard. 1992) ISBN 0793516684. Used softcover book. 413 pages. Ex-library with the usual marks, stickers and stamps. Pocket inside front cover. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase MB17395 AU$30.00

Fantasia Piano Solos. Music from the soundtrack of Walt Disney's animated film "Fantasia" . Used sheet music book for piano solo -arranged by- John Valerio. Includes the story of the making of the film with colour illustrations. (HL00292006. Hal Leonard. 1992) ISBN 0793516587. Used softcover piano book. 63 pages. In fine condition. FREE SHIPPING WITHIN AUSTRALIA. Contents are: Toccata and Fugue in D Minor (J S Bach); The Nutcracker Suite (Tchaikovsky) (Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy; Chinese Dance; Dance of the Reed Flutes; Arabian Dance; Russian Dance; Waltz of the Flowers); The Sorcerer's Apprentice (Paul Dukas); Rite of Spring (Igor Stravinsky); Pastoral Symphony (Beethoven) (1st Movement Theme; 3rd Movement Theme; 5th Movement Theme); Dance of the Hours (Amilcare Ponchielli); A Night on Bald Mountain (Modest Mussorgsky); Ave Maria (Franz Schubert).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase FM16869 AU$22.00

Hours With The Masters for Piano Volume 1: Primary and Elementary. Selected graded classics for piano including fingering; phrasing; interpretative notes in English and French; metronome rates, etc. Used sheet music for classical piano elementary grade -edited by- Dorothy Bradley. (19571. Bosworth. London. No date) Used softcover book. 51 pages. Covers are worn and creased. Pages are very good. FREE SHIPPING WITHIN AUSTRALIA. Contents are: Minuet in F (Mozart); Minuet in F (Mozart, K. 5); Melody (Schumann, Op. 68, No. 1); Humming Song (Schumann, Op. 68, No. 2); A Little Study (Schumann, Op. 68, No. 14); Minuet in G from the Anna Magdalena Note Book (Bach); Minuet in A Minor from the Anna Magdalena Note Book (Bach); Rondo (Diabelli); Allegretto in C (Diabelli); Rondo from Petites Morceaux (Bertini); Minuet in G (Purcell); Rondo Militaire (Pleyel); Sonatina in C Last Movement (Clementi, Op. 36, No. 1); Allegro in F (Haydn); March in D (Bach); March in C (Purcell); Landler in A (Steibelt); Rondo from Sonatina in F (Beethoven); Ecossaise in G (Beethoven); Le Petit Rien (Couperin); Andante from Sonatina in F (Clementi, Op. 36, No. 4); Sonatina in C First Movement (Clementi, Op. 36, No. 3); Allegro Vivace from Sonatina in C (Kuhlau); Sicilano (Schumann, Op. 68, No. 11); Berceuse (Study in C) (Heller, Op. 47, No. 19); L'Harmonie des Anges (Bergmuller, Op. 100, No. 21); Slumber song (Gurlitt, Op. 224).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC16884 AU$14.00

Early Classics For Late Beginners: Book 4. Used sheet music book for classical piano - selected & edited by- Margery Dawe. Grade IV and under. (16363. J B Cramer & Co. London. No date) Used softcover piano book. 20 pages. Very good. FREE SHIPPING WITHIN AUSTRALIA. Contents are: Minuet and Trio in D (Haydn); The Little Sprite (Kirnberger); Allemande (Beethoven); Fughetta in C (Handel); Hornpipe (Hook); Waltz (Beethoven); Carillon (Kirnberger); Arietta and Variation in Eb (Haydn); Tempo di Menuetto (Dusek).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC16952 AU$10.00

Classic and Romantic Pianoforte Pieces Selected from the Syllabuses of the Associated Board and Intended to Show the Standard of Work set at the Examinations: Grade 1. Used sheet music book for classical piano. (The Associated Board of the Royal Schools of Music. London. Undated) Used softcover piano book. 31 pages. Name of previous owner on first page. Covers marked. Pages have some pen ticks else very good. FREE SHIPPING WITHIN AUSTRALIA. Contents are: A Little Minuet (E Markham Lee); A Lesson (Diabelli); Little Waltz (Felix Swinstead); Sonata Movement, Op. 34, No. 1 (Andre); Fairy Folk (Vera Huntington); Allegretto (Muller); Pastorale (Lavena Wood); Minuet in G (No. 1 of "Three Minuets") (Bach); Ecossaise (Beethoven); In Olden Style (Annie M Crisp); Rondo (Bertini); Dolly's funeral (No. 7 of "Album for the Young", Op. 39) (Tschaikowsky); Sonatina in G (First Movement), Op. 168, No. 2 (Diabelli); Melody (Le Couppey); Un Poco Adagio (From Op. 36, No. 3) (Clementi); Minuet in G Minor (Stolzel).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC16953 AU$12.00

Czech Piano Music: 42 Works by Dussek, Smetana, Dvorak, Janacek and Martinu. Used sheet music for classical piano -selected and introduced by- Rudolf Firkusny. (Dover Publications Inc. New York. 1995) ISBN 048628509X. Used softcover piano book. 181 pages. Covers are worn on edges and corners. Corners bumped. Else very good. Contents are: PIANO MUSIC OF JAN LADISLAV DUSSEK: Leaving for Syria (Theme and 8 Variations). PIANO MUSIC OF BEDRICH SMETANA (edited by) Dr Walter Niemann: Czech Dances (excepts): Furiant (Dance No. 1); The Little Hen (Dance No. 2); The Little Onion (Dance No. 5); Stepping Dance (Dance No. 8); Peasant Dance (Dance No. 9). Festival of the Bohemian Peasants (Dreams, Op. 6, No. 6): Slavnost. Memories of Bohemia in the Form of Polkas: Memories of Bohemia, Op. 12, No. 2; Memories of Bohemia, Op. 13, No. 1; Memories of Bohemia, Op. 13, No. 2. PIANO MUSIC OF ANTONIN DVORAK: Poetic Tone Pictures, Op. 85 (excerpts): On the Road at Night (No. 1); Jesting (No. 2); Reminiscing (No. 6); Furiant (No. 7); Gossiping (No. 11); At the Hero's Grave (No. 12); On the Holy Mountain (No. 13). PIANO MUSIC OF LEOS JANACEK: On the Overgrown Path: Book I (edited by) Vilem Kurz: Our Evenings; A Blown-Away Leaf; Come With Us!; The Holy Virgin of Frydek; They Chattered Like Swallows; Words Fail Me!; Good Night!; So Unutterably Anxious; In Tears; The Little Owl Has Not Flown Away! Book II (edited by) Frant. Schaefer: Andante; Allegretto; Piu mosso; Vivo; Allegro. PIANO MUSIC OF BOHUSLAV MARTINU: Puppets (edited by) Karel Solc: Book I: Columbine Dances; The New Puppet (Shimmy); The Shy Doll (Chanson); Fairy Tale; Dance of the Puppets. Book II: Puppet Show; Harlequin (Scherzo); Columbine Reminisces (Intermezzo); The Sick Puppet (Chanson Triste); Columbine Sings (Chanson a la Grieg).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC16958 AU$95.00

Nineteenth-Century European Piano Music: Unfamiliar Masterworks. Used sheet music for classical piano -selected and introduced by- John Gillespie. This anthology of brief works of varying degrees of difficulty is of particular interest to musicians. Works by composers primarily known for works in other media; piano music by less familiar composers; and music not often found in anthologies. (Dover Publications Inc. New York. 1977) ISBN 0486234479. Used softcover book. 343 pages. Covers are worn and creased. Corners are bumped. Music is very good. Contents are: Espana: Six Album Leaves, Op. 165 (Isaac Albeniz); Etude, Op. 25, No. 3 (Anton Arensky); Fantasy Pieces (3rd Collection), Op. 45 (Agathe Backer-Grondahl); Second Scherzo in B-flat Minor (from Complete Collection of Works for Piano, Vol, II (Mily Balakirev); Variations chromatiques (Beorges Bizet); Petite Suite (Alexander Borodin); Impromptu (Emmanuel Chabrier); Ronde champetre (No. 5 of "Five Pieces for Piano) (Emmanuel Chabrier); Suite of Four Pieces; Exercises 12-15 of the "Gradus ad Parnassum) (Muzio Clementi); Song Without Words, Op. 795, No. 1 and Etude melodieuse, Op. 795, No. 3 (these are Nos. 1 and 3 of 8 Salon Pieces of Varying Character) (Carl Czerny); Toccata in C Major, Op. 92 (Carl Czerny); Sonata in A-flat Major, Op. 70 (The Return to Paris) (Johann Ladislaus Dussek); Selections (Nos. 1-6) from "Silhouetten", Op. 8 (Antonin Dvorak); Theme et Variations, Op. 73 (Gabriel Faure); Nocturne No. 2 in C Minor (John Field); Nocturne No. 4 in A Major (John Field); Arabesque, Op. 27 (Niels Gade); Selections from "Spanish Dances" (Nos. 1, 2, 6, 10) (Enrique Granados); Drei deutsche Tanze (Stephen Heller); Toccatina (Stephen Heller); Variations sur un theme d'Armide de Gluck, Op. 57 (Johann Hummel); La Forza (No. 1 of the three "Allegri di bravura", Op. 51 (Ignaz Moscheles); Polka in E-flat Major (No. 1 of the "Three Poetic Polkas", Op. 8 (Bedrich Smetana); Venkovanka (Peasant Woman) (from Piano Works, Vol. II, Polkas) (Bedrich Smetana); Selections from "Moods and Fancies", Op. 9 (Nos. 1 and 3) (Richard Strauss); Dithyramb in C Minor (No. 1 of the "Tre Ditirambi", Op. 65 (Tomaschek); Impromptu in G Major (No. 2 of the "Impromptus"), Op. 7 (Johann Worzischek); Sonata for the Album of Mrs. Mathilde Wesendonck (Richard Wagner).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC16966 AU$30.00

Pathways To The Proms Containing Ten Easy Piano Pieces on Themes from the Orchestral Masterpieces of the Great Composers: Book One. Sheet music book for easy classical piano -compiled and arranged by- Cyril C Dalmaine. (Forsyth Bros Ltd. London. Undated but circa 1946) Used oversize softcover book. 21 pages. Covers are grubby and worn on edges and spine. Corners bumped. Pages are very good. Contents are: Symphony No. 94 in G Major (Surprise) (Haydn); Symphony No. 8 in B minor (Unfinished) (Schubert); Symphony No. 5 in C minor (Beethoven); Symphony No. 104 in D Major (London) (Haydn); Symphony No. 7 in C Major (Schubert).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC20378 AU$10.00

Easy Wedding Music for Organ or Piano -compiled by- Rob Roy Peery. With Hammond registration and playable on the spinet organ. Simplified sheet music book of wedding music for piano or organ. (Imperial Edition No. 925. B. 8393. Allan & Co. Melbourne. 1958) Used oblong softcover book. 31 pages. Name on grubby covers. Pages are very good. Contents are: Arioso (Bach); Bridal Chorus (from "Lohengrin") (Wagner); Dawn (Nevin); Devotion (Crowder); Fragment from an Etude (Chopin); I Love Thee (Beethoven); I Love You Truly (Jacobs Bond); O Perfect Love (Peery); O Promise Me (De Koven); Poeme (Fibich); Prelude (Chopin); Religious Procession (Lorenz); To a Wild Rose (MacDowell); Wedding March (from "A Midsummer Night's Dream") (Mendelssohn); Where'er You Walk (Handel).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase OG20577 AU$10.00

Paling's Piano Folio No. 1. 62 World's Best Piano Solos. Sheet music book for piano solo. (W H Paling & Co. Sydney. 44th edition. Undated but circa 1950) Used book. Softcover. 128 pages. Name on cover. Covers are worn on edges and corners. Foxing on first and last few pages and on edges of pages. Else good. Contents are: Andante in G (Batiste); American Patrol (Meacham); Arietta (Grieg); Ave Maria (Schubert); Awakening (Engelmann); Blue Danube Waltz (Strauss); Buonaparte's Grand Waltz (Smallwood); Canzonetta (Cui); Contraband Schottische (Winner); Cradle Song (Ilyinsky); Cradle Song (MacDowell); Dance of The Brownies (Kamman); Egyptian Love Song (Clement Scott); Evening Chimes (Fulton); Fifth Nocturne (Leybach); Firefly Intermezzo (Parkinson); Harpe Angelique (Lacoste); In a Rendezvous (Blake); Intermezzo (Evan Martelle); Japanese Lullaby (Clement Scott); La Paloma (Yradier); Largo (Handel); Longing (Lange); Loreley (Seeling); Love Song (Nevin); Melodie d'Amour (Engelmann); Melody in F (Rubinstein); Merry Peasant (Schumann); Mignon Gavotte (Thomas); Mill (Jensen); Minuet in A (Gluck); Minuet in G (Beethoven); Moonbeams on The Lake (Mack); Moon Winks Three Step (Stevens); Nebraska Schottische (Perkins); Old Brocade (Atherton); Over The Waves Waltz (Rosas); Palms Waltz (Smith); Pandora March (Witmark); Pax in Terra (Saunders); Petals (Raymond); Petite Valse (Karganoff); Pilgrim's Song of Hope (Batiste); Question (Clarence Elkin); Robin's Return (Fisher); Romance in Eb (Rubinstein); Romance Sans Paroles (Anton Strelezki); Shadow Dance (Meyerbeer); Shepherd's Evening Song (Blake); Simplicity March (Homann); Siren's Song (Lindahl); Star of The Sea (Kennedy); Sweet Bye and Bye (Stier); Swiss Cradle Song (Clement Scott); Traumerei (Schumann); Turkish Patrol (Michaelis); Waltz in C, Op. 12 (Grieg); Waratah Polka Mazurka (Daphne); Wayside Chapel (Wilson); Wedding March (Mendelssohn); Whisperings of Love (Kinkel); Wiegenlied (Schumann).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC20631 AU$15.00

Paling's Piano Folio No. 3. 63 Famous Piano Solos. Sheet music book for piano solo. (W H Paling & Co. Sydney. Undated but circa 1950) Used book. Softcover. 128 pages. Name and stamp on covers. Tears in spine now taped. Foxing on rear cover and edges of pages. Else pages are good. Contents are: Adieu (Beethoven); Angel Voices (Sweet); A Song of Melody (David Clegg); Ave Maria (Bach-Gounod); Beggar's Opera Selection (Gay and Pepusch); Berceuse (Schytte); Birthday March (Schumann); Blue Bird Waltz (Griffin); Cavatina (J Harold Henry); Cavatina (Raff); Cecilia Waltz (Victor Durant); Chanson Triste (Tschaikowsky); Chant Sans Paroles (Tschaikowsky); Constellation March (Clark); Cradle Song (Hauser); Dance of The Wild Flowers (Percy Weinrich); Doll Dance (Carl Kern); Forget-Me-Not (Smallwood); Gavotte in D (Gossec); Gavotte in G (Lully); Gloaming (Roat); Graceful Dance from La Source (Delibes); Habanera from Carmen (Bizet); Hilo March (Ashton); Hungarian Dance No. 5 (Brahms); Husarenritt March (Drumheller); Intermezzo (Mascagni); Invercargill March (Lithgow); Londonderry Air (arr Ryder); Marche Militaire (Schubert); Maiden's Prayer (Badarczewska); Massa's in de Cold, Cold Ground (Foster); Mazurka in A minor (Chopin); Meditation (Stevens); Meditation (Bach-Gounod); Minuet from Don Juan (Mozart); Moment Musical (Schubert); Moonlight on The Hudson (Wilson); Nazareth (Gounod, arr Bernard); Nearer, My God, to Thee (arr Bernard); Nocturne, Op. 9, No. 2 (Chopin); Our Director March (Bigelow); Parade of The Tin Soldiers (Erickson); Polka de Concert (Bartlett); Quartet from Rigoletto (Verdi); Romance (Rachmaninoff); Romance (Jensen); Rosary (Lust, arr Isabel Varney); Russian Sleigh Song (Clement Scott); Serenade (Schubert); Serenata (Angels' Serenade) (Braga); Sextet from Lucia (Donizetti); Siciliana (Giardini); Silence at Midday (Jensen); Song of The Banjo (Drumheller); Spinning Chorus from Flying Dutchman (Wagner); Storn (Weber); Thousand and One Nights (Strauss); Toreador's Song from Carmen (Bizet); Traumerei (Strauss); Twilight Melody (Clarence Elkin); Up-To-Date March (Adam Geibel); Waltz in A Flat (Brahms); Waltz in C Sharp minor (Brahms); Whispering Leaves (Theo. Muller); Wiegenlied (Cradle Song) (Kjerulf); Yellow Jonquils Gavotte (Johanning).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC20633 AU$15.00

The Hundred Best Short Classics For The Pianoforte: Book 1 for Elementary Grade -edited by- Cuthbert Whitemore. Sheet music book for classical piano. (Paterson's Publications. London. 1939) Used book. Softcover book. 30 pages. Spine torn and taped. Tear across front cover. Covers are grubby. Pages are very good. Contents are: Gig (Arne); Minuet with Variations (Arne); Gavotte (Bach); March (Bach); Minuet (bach); Ecossaise (Beethoven); Sonatine (Beethoven); Le Petit-Rien (Couperin); Minuet in D (Haydn); Berceuse (Heller); Minuet in F (Mozart); Three Waltzes (Mozart); Minuet (Purcell); Siciliano (Scarlatti); A Soldier's March (Schumann); Melody (Schumann); The Merry Peasant (Schumann); The Poor Orphan (Schumann); The New Doll (Tchaikowsky).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC20668 AU$10.00

Popular Classics: A Treasury of All-Time Family Favorites for Piano and Organ: A Reader's Digest Family Music Book. Used sheet music book for piano and organ with chord names. Music arranged and edited -by- Dan Fox. (Published by The Reader's Digest Association Inc. Pleasantville NY. 1988) ISBN 0895772744. Used book. Hardcover book. Ex-library with the usual stickers, stamps and marks. Pocket on front free endpaper. Originally a spiral-bound hardcover book, this songbook has been bound into a hardcover book with very good green cloth covers. Good gilt lettering on the spine. 251 pages. Pen marks on index page. In very good condition. Weighs 1.2 kilograms. Contents are: An American in Paris Blues Theme (George Gershwin); American Minuet (Arlen); Andaluza (Spanish Dance No. 5) (Granados); Andante Cantabile (Tchaikovsky); Anitra's Dance from "Peer Gynt" (Grieg); Archduke Trio Third Movement Theme (Beethoven); Artist's Life (J Strauss, Jr); The Barber of Seville Overture (Rossini); The Bartered Bride Polka (Smetana); Bear Dance (Bartok); Symphony No. 3 ("Eroica"): Fourth Movement: "Country Dance" (Beethoven); Symphony No. 6 ("Pastoral"): First Movement: "Awakening of cheerful emotions on arriving in the country" (Beethoven); Symphony No. 6 ("Pastoral"): Final Movement: "Shepherd's Song" (Beethoven); Symphony No. 7 ("Pastoral"): Second Movement Theme (Beethoven); Violin Concerto: First Movement: Second Theme (Beethoven); Violin Concerto: Second and Third Movement Themes (Beethoven); Belle of the Ball (Anderson); The Boccherini Minuet; Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2: Third Movement Opening Theme; Brahms: Symphony No. 1: Fourth Movement Theme; Brahms: Symphony No. 2: First Movement Theme; Brahms: Symphony No. 4: First Movement Theme; Brahms: Symphony No. 4: Second Movement Theme; Waltz in B (Brahms); Canon in D (Pachelbel); Carnival of the Animals Suite: Turtles, Personages with Long Ears; Elephants, Finale (Saint-Saens); Classical Symphony Gavotte (Prokofiev); Colonel Bogey (Alford); Coppelia Waltz (Delibes); Dagger Dance from "Natoma" (Herbert); Dance of the Comedians from "The Snow Maiden" (Rimsky-Korsakov); Dance of the Hours from "La Golondrina" (Ponchielli); Dance of the Reed Flutes from "The Nutcracker" (Tchaikovsky); Der Rosenkavalier Waltz ( R Strauss); Eine kleine Nachtmusik Opening Theme: Romanza (Mozart); Elephants from "Carnival of the Animals" (Saint-Saens); Entrance of the Gladiators (Thunder and Blazes) (Fucik); Eugene Onegin Waltz (Tchaikovsky); Faust Waltz Song (Gounod); Finale from "Carnival of the Animals" (Saint-Saens); Flower Song from "Carmen" (Bizet); Golliwog's Cake Walk (Debussy); Harlem Nocturne (Hagen); Haydn: "Surprise" Symphony Second Movement Theme; Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E Flat Third Movement Opening Theme; Hungarian Dance No. 1 (Brahms); In the Hall of the Mountain King from "Peer Gynt" (Grieg); Indiana Jones March (Williams); La Belle Helene Waltz (Offenbach); La ci darem la mano from "Don Giovani" (Mozart); "La Traviata" Prelude to Act I (Verdi); The Liberty Bell (Sousa); Mahler: Symphony No. 1 Third Movement "Frere Jacques Theme"; Mandolin Concerto (Vivaldi); Manhattan Serenade (Alter); March Miniature from "The Nutcracker" (Tchaikovsky); The March of Time (Arlen); Marche Slav (Tchaikovsky); Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 ("Italian") Opening Theme; Mi chiamano Mimi from "La Boheme" (Puccini); Mignon Gavotte (Thomas); Mood Indigo (Ellington); Morning from "Peer Gynt" (Grieg); Mozart: Symphony No. 40 in G Minor First Movement Theme; The Music Box from "Petrushka" (Stravinsky); New World Symphony Second Movement: Largo (Dvorak); O mio babbino caro from "Gianni Schicci" (Puccini); Olympic Fanfare (Arnaud); On The Trail from "Grand Canyon Suite" (Grofe); One Fine Day (Un del di) from "Madame Butterfly" (Puccini); One-Note Rag (Fox); The Organ Grinder and The Dancer from "Petrushka" (Stravinsky); Pachelbel Canon; Pavane for a Dead Princess (Ravel); Rosamunde Suite: Theme from Overture; Entr'acte No. 3; Ballet Music No. 2 (Schubert/Fox); Russian Dance from "Petrushka" (Stravinsky); Scheherazade Highlights: Scheherazade Theme; The Young Prince and Princess (Rimsky-Korsakov/Fox); Slavonic Dance No. 1 (Dvorak); The Sleeping Beauty Waltz (Tchaikovsky); Soldiers' Chorus from "Faust" (Gounod); Song Without Words (Tchaikovsky); The Sorcerer's Apprentice: Introduction/Main Theme (Dukas); Spring from "The Four Seasons" (Vivaldi); Street Scene (Newman); Swan Lake: Overture to Act II (Tchaikovsky); Tales from the Vienna Woods (J Strauss, Jr); Waltz from Symphony No. 5 (Tchaikovsky); Trout Quintet Theme (Schubert); Vesti la giubba from "I Pagliacci" (Leoncavallo); Washington Post March (Sousa); Waves of the Danube (Ivanovici); Yesterthoughts (Hertbert)).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC20196 AU$40.00

Great Music's Greatest Hits: 97 Unforgettable Classics for Piano and Organ: A Reader's Digest Family Music Book. Used sheet music book for piano and organ with chord names. Music arranged and edited -by- Dan Fox. (Published by The Reader's Digest Association Inc. Pleasantville NY. 1980) ISBN 0895770660. Used book. Spiral-bound hardcover book. 252 pages. Light wear on edges of pages. Else In very good condition. Weighs 1.3 kilograms. Contents are: Also Sprach Zarathustra ("2001 Theme") (R Strauss); Andante from Concerto No. 21 (Mozart); Anvil Chorus from "Il Trovatore" (Verdi); Ave Maria (Bach-Gounod); Barcarolle from "The Tales of Hoffman" (Offenbach); Opening Theme of Symphony No. 5 (Beethoven); Finale of Symphony No. 9: Ode to Joy (Beethoven); The Blue Danube Waltz (J Strauss, Jr); Bourree (Bach); Symphony No. 3, Third Movement, Main Theme (Brahms); Bridal Chorus from "Lohengrin" (Wagner); Can Can from "Orpheus in the Underworld" (Offenbach); The Carousel Waltz (Rodgers); Country Gardens (traditional); Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy (Tchailowsky); Etude in E (Chopin); Evening Prayer from "Hansel and Gretel" (Humperdinck); Fantaisie-Impromptu, Middle Theme (Chopin); Farandole from "L'Arlesienne" (Bizet); Forgotten Dreams (Anderson); Funeral March from Sonata in B flat minor (Chopin); Funeral March of a Marionette (Gounod); Fur Elise (Beethoven); Grand March from "Aida" (Verdi); Piano Concerto, First Movement, Main Theme (Grieg); Habanera from "Carmen" (Bizet); Humoresque (Dvorak); Hungarian Dance No. 5 (Brahms); In a Persian Market (Ketelbey); Intermezzo from "Cavalleria Rusticana" (Mascagni); Intermezzo (Theme from "Intermezzo - A Love Story") (Provost); Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring (Bach); La Donna E Mobile from "Rigoletto" (Verdi); Largo (Handel); Liebestraum (Liszt); Maple Leaf Rag (Joplin); March from "Love For Three Oranges" (Prokofiev); The March of The Siamese Children (Rodgers); March of The Toys (Herbert); March Militaire (Schubert); Melodie (Tchaikovsky); Minuet in G (Bach); Minuet in G (Beethoven); Minuet in G (Paderewski); Moonlight Sonata, First Movement (Beethoven); Musetta's Waltz from "La Boheme" (Puccini); Nocturne from String Quartet No. 2 in D (Borodin); Nocturne in E flat (Chopin); None But The Lonely Heart (Tchaikovsky); Norwegian Dance No. 2 (Grieg); Pilgrims' Chorus from "Tannhauser" (Wagner); Polonaise (Chopin); Polovetsian Dance No. 2 (Borodin); Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1, Second Theme (Elgar); Prelude in A (Chopin); Prelude in C minor (Chopin); Prelude No. 1 (Bach); Piano Concerto No. 2, First Movement Theme (Rachmaninoff); Piano Concerto No. 2, Second Movement Theme (Rachmaninoff); Piano Concerto No. 2, Third Movement Theme (Rachmaninoff); Reverie (Debussy); Rhapsody in Blue (Gershwin); Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini, 18th Variation (Rachmaninoff); Ritual Fire Dance (de Falla); Romance (Rubinstein); Romeo and Juliet Overture-Fantasy, Love Theme (Tchaikovsky); Rondeau ("Masterpiece Theatre" Theme) (Mouret); Sarabande from Suite No. 11 (Handel); Symphony No. 8 (The Unfinished Symphony), First Movement Theme (Schubert); Serenade (Schubert); Serenade (Toselli); Serenade from "Harlequin's Millions" (Drigo); Serenade from String Quartet in F (Haydn); Sheep May Safely Graze (Bach); The Skaters Waltz (Waldteufel); Slavonic Dance No. 2 (Dvorak); Solace (Joplin); Sonata in C, First Movement Excerpt (Mozart); Song of India (Rimsky-Korsakov); Stars and Stripes Forever (Sousa); String Quartet No. 2 in D, Scherzo Theme (Borodin); Swedish Rhapsody (Alfven); The Syncopated Clock (Anderson); Piano Concerto No. 1, Opening Theme (Tchaikovsky); Synphony No. 6, First Movement Theme (Tchaikovsky); Them Basses (Huffine); Theme from "The Apartment" (Williams); To a Wild Rose (MacDowell); Toreador Song from "Carmen" (Bizet); Traumerei (Schumann); Two-Part Invention No. 1 in C (Bach); Valse Triste (Sibelius); Waltz from "Serenade for Strings" (Tchaikovsky); Waltz in A flat (Brahms); Warsaw Concerto (Addinsell); Wedding March from "A Midsummer Night's Dream" (Mendelssohn); William Tell Overture, Finale (Rossini).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC20757 AU$40.00

Jubilee Piano Folio. Sheet music book for classical piano. (B.2874. Allan & Co. Melbourne. Undated) Used piano book. Softcover book. 64 pages. Small tears in fold - one taped. Pages have tanned. Rear cover and edges of some pages are stained. Music is good. Contents are: Bridal Chorus, from "Lohengrin" (Wagner arr by C Stanbridge); Dance of the Brownies (Kamman); Dream Thoughts (Eric Moss); Dutch Dance (Eugene Blore); Entr'acte - Gavotte, from "Mignon" (Thomas); Flower Song, from "Faust" (Gounod); Happy Youth (Charles Breton); Invitation (Morel); Liebestraume (Liszt arr by C Stanbridge); Love's Dream After The Ball (Czibulka arr by C Stanbridge); March of the Tin Soldiers (Tschaikowsky); The Mill (A Jensen, Op. 17 No. 3); Moments Musicaux (Schubert, Op. 94); Moonlight Sonata (Beethoven arr by C Stanbridge); Naila Waltz, from ballet "La Source" (Delibes arr by C Stanbridge); Pierrette (Apres Gossec) (Morel); Pilgrim's Chorus, from "Tannhauser" (Wagner arr by C Stanbridge); Recollection (Morel); Schlummerlied (Slumber Song) (Schumann); Serenade (Titl arr by E Koslick); Soldiers' Chorus, from "Faust" (Gounod arr by C Stanbridge); Star of Eve, from "Tannhauser" (Wagner arr by C Stanbridge); Toreador Song, from "Carmen" (Bizet" arr by C Stanbridge); Excerpt from the Unfinished Symphony (Schubert arr by C Stanbridge); Un Sonnet d'Amour (Morel); Voice of Spring (Strauss arr by C Stanbridge); Wiegenlied (Schumann).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC20838 AU$10.00

Piano Step by Step: First Concert Pieces III: R Schumann - J Brahms. Sheet music book for classical piano -compiled and edited by- Agnes Lakos. (K 137. Piano Step By Step. Konemann Music Budapest. 1996) ISBN 9638303506. Used piano book. Softcover book. 114 pages. In AS NEW condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC20846 AU$20.00

Classics To Moderns: A Selection of Original Piano Music Exactly as Written by the Master Composers of Three Centuries -compiled and edited by- Denes Agay. Book 1. Sheet music book for classical piano. (YK20014. Yorktown Music Press. London. 1977) ISBN 0860014037. Used piano book. Softcover book. 32 pages. Corners bumped. Else very good. Contents are: Little Sonata (Wilton); Humming (Kabalevsky); Chit-Chat (Kabalevsky); Spring Song (Turk); Winter Song (Turk); Gavotte (Handel); First Dance (Kabalevsky); The Bagpipers (Alexander Goedicke); Quadrille (Haydn); The Hunt (Gurlitt); Bagatelle (Diabelli); Minuet (Mozart); Daydreaming (What The Little Tulip Princess Says) (Satie); Dialogue (Miaskovsky); Russian Folk Song (Beethoven); Menuet (Krieger); German Dance (Beethoven); Little Suite (Turk); Rondino (Rameau); Bear Dance (Schumann); Burleske (from Leopold Mozart's Notebook for Wolgang); Little Story (Muller); The Fifers (Dandrieu); German Dance (Haydn); The Pipe Aria (from the Notebook of Anna Magdalena Bach); Little March (Kabalevsky); Allegro (Mozart); Theme and Variations (Kullak); Soldier's March (Schumann); Landler (Schubert); King William's March (Clarke); Waltz (Schostakovich).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC21029 AU$14.00

Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com


Browse our Book Categories:

Agriculture
Alternate
Antiques
Archaeology
Art
Astrology
Astronomy
Biology
Birds
Botany
Business and
  Investment
Carpentry,
  Building
 Construction
 Architecture
  Home Impr
Chemistry
Cookbooks
Computers
Dance
Dictionaries
Education
Environment
Fish & Other
  Marine Life
Gardening
Geography
Australian
  Geography
Geology, Fossils and Gemstones
Handcrafts
Health
History
Australian
  History

Humour
Insects
Languages
Law & Crime
Literature &
 Collectible
 Fiction
Australian 
 Literature &
 Collectible 
 Fiction
Military
Movies, Radio, Stage
  & TV Shows
Music
  Biographies
Music
  Instruction

Music
  Literature
Mythology
Occult
Philosophy
Physics
Planes Trains
and Automobiles
Poetry
Politics &
 Politicians
Psychology &
 Psychiatry
Recreation
Religion
Royalty, past
  and present

Self Improvement
Ships,
 Shipbuilding
  and
 Shipwrecks
Sociology
Sport
Stamp
  Collecting

Travel
Australian
  Travel

Zoology & Natural History

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us