|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars unless otherwise specified. Use CTRL and F to search our pages, or simply scroll down to browse
|
Kay's Music Australia Shipping Information Payment Options Newsletter
Jazz Piano Masterclass With Mark Levine,
The Drop 2 Book, A must for any
musician wanting to understand more fully the inner workings of jazz; includes
CD (Sher Music Co, Pentaluma CA, 2006)
ISBN 1883217474. Spiral-bound softcover book, 70 pages, NEW. Jazz Chord Hanon, 70 Exercises for the
Beginning to Professional Pianist by Peter Deneff, Covers
comping, major and minor progressions, chromatic exercises, diatonic exercises,
altered chords, progressively complex voicings, practice in all twelve keys,
circle of fifths (Musicians Institute
Private Lessons, Hal Leonard, 2003) ISBN 0634066668. Softcover book, 70 pages,
NEW. Gradus ad Parnassum,
Twenty-Nine Selected Studies To Which Are Added Scales In Thirds In All Major
And Minor Keys by Muzio Clementi revised, fingered & annotated by
Carl Tausig with a preface by C F Weitzmann English translation by
Dr Th. Baker, sheet music book for piano (Schirmer's Library of Musical Classics
Vol. 780, G Schiemer, New York, 1930) Used softcover book, 118 pages, soiled
cover is torn and loose, foxing on edges of pages, some pages are loose however
all pages are present, music is very good. Improvisation In Context for Piano, Organ,
Electronic Organ: Sample Sight Reading for ATCL (with Aural Awareness, Appraisal
and Extemporization); includes separate Examiner's copy booklet (Trinity
College, London, no date) Used softcover book, 14 pages + examiner's copy
booklet 14 pages, in very good condition. The Alfred d'Auberge Piano Course, Book 4
(Capri Music Corp, New York, 1962) Used softcover book, 47 pages, cover worn,
small tears in spine, pencil marks on some pages, pages are good. Country Magic: Dan Coates For All Methods,
Level 4; sheet music for piano with lyrics; creative supplementary arrangements
in carefully graded levels designed to be totally compatible with any piano
method & study course (Warner Bros, 1991) Used softcover book, 17pp, music
shop stamp on title page, in very
good condition. Contents are:
Friends and Lovers (Both to Each
Other); The Rose (from the film "The Rose"); Seven Spanish Angels;
Where've You Been. Teaching Notes On The Piano
Syllabus (Book D: Initial to Grade VI) by John Simons (Trinity College of Music,
London, Nov 1980) Used softcover booklet, 22pp, stamps on cover, good. Piano Notes, Grade 5 Series 11: A Book For
Teacher & Pupil by Patricia Halpin (Orpheus Publ, Sydney, 1980) Used
softcover book, 17pp, neat pencil underlining, name on index page, else good.
Michael Aaron Piano Course, Grade
3 (Belwin Mills) Used softcover book, 62pp, cover lightly soiled, else in excellent condition.
First Series of Graded Pianoforte Studies: Grade
2 (undated, The Associated
Board of The Royal Schools of Music (undated) Used softcover book,
35pp, pencilled notations First Series of Graded Pianoforte Studies: Grade
3 (undated, The Associated
Board of The Royal Schools of Music (undated) Used softcover book,
35pp, spine torn at bottom, pencilled notations First Series of Graded Pianoforte Studies: Grade
4 (undated, The Associated
Board of The Royal Schools of Music (undated) Used softcover book,
35pp, spine worn, pencilled notations First Series of Graded Pianoforte Studies: Grade
5 (undated, The Associated
Board of The Royal Schools of Music (undated) Used softcover book,
35pp, pencilled notations Second Series of Graded Pianoforte Studies: Grade
5. Contents are: Czerny, Op. 636,
No. 6; Swinstead; Heller, Op. 46, No. 26; Stamaty, Op. 38, No.
7; Mayer, Op. 340, No. 4; Bertini, Op. 29, No. 24; Czerny, Op.
299, No. 11; Gurlitt, Op. 52, No. 6; Gurlitt, Op. 52, No. 1;
Berens, Op. 61, No. 25; Kohler; Burgmuller, Op. 109, No. 6;
Czerny, Op. 299, No. 22; Heller, Op. 46, No. 21; Heller, Op. 45, No.
13; Heller, Op. 125, No. 16; Czerny, Op. 599, No. 98 (The Associated
Board of The Royal Schools of Music, undated) ISBN 1854720767. Used softcover book, 32pp,
cover water-rippled at bottom but with some mould stains however pages are
unaffected, neat pencilled notations. Pianoforte Course,
Preliminary Grade issued under the
authority of the Australian Music Examinations Board (1974 edition) ISBN
0868910651, oversize, good softcover book, 76pp, name on lightly soiled cover,
pen marks on a few pages.
Intermediate
Technic 2 by James & Jane Smisor Bastien (Kjos West) ISBN 084975190X,
Used softcover book, 48pp, in very good cond Folk Tune Favorites arr for
piano, Level 1 by James Bastien (The Bastien Piano Library, 1979 Kjos
West) ISBN 0849750709. Used softcover book, 32pp, in very good condition. Twenty-Five Studies by Henri Bertini, Op.100 ed by Purcell
J Mansfield (Banks Edition No.14) Used softcover book, 39pp, name on cover, covered in clear plastic,
spine torn, pencilled notes on first page, all other pages are good. Twenty-Four Studies For Piano, Op. 29
by
Bertini, Henri, sheet music book for piano instruction (J Albert & Son, 1978) Edited by Warren Thompson. Used softcover book, 32pp.
Very good. Bertini's Studies, Op. 29
Complete edited & revised by Stanford Barton; sheet music book for piano
instruction (Imperial Edition No. 9A, Allan, Melbourne, no date) Used softcover
book, 34 pages, cover missing, bound in 2 sections which are a little loose,
else good.
Burgmuller's 18 Characteristic Studies, Op.109 (Imperial
Ed. No.3B) softcover, 35pp, covered in
clear contact, some pen marks, name whited out on first page. Czerny's Etude de la
Velocite, Book 1 edited by Ch. Stephano (circa
1920 Wickins) Oversize softcover book, 29pp, spine mended with tape & thread, cover worn with tears, page ends
brittle, pages browned but in good clear condition. School Of Velocity by Carl Czerny Op. 299
Complete; revised & edited by Louis Arensky (Imperial Edition No. 2,
Allan, Melbourne, no date) Used softcover book, 91 pages, slight insect damage
to cover, fold worn, else in very good condition. The Little Pianist by Czerny, Op. 825 (K
03353) (Kalmus, undated) Used softcover book, 53pp, good. One Hundred And One Exercises For Pianoforte by Czerny, Op. 261
(Allans Edition No. 11, Allan, Melbourne, no date) Used softcover book, 47
pages, cover worn, a few small pen marks, corners creased, else very good. Eckstein Piano Course, Book 3 (Allans
Edition No.915) softcover, 32pp, pen marks, writing inside covers The Leila Fletcher Piano Course, Book Four
(Allan, Melbourne) used softcover book, 55pp,
first page cut in top right corner, else in very good condition. Level Three Piano Duets by
David Carr Glover correlated with The Piano Student, Level III of the
David Carr Glover Piano Library (1971 Belwin Mills) softcover, 32pp, pen marks
on some pages. Introduction to the Keyboard Sonatina edited
by Margery Halford (1984 Alfred Masterwork
Edition) contents softcover, 64pp, staples in centre
taped, else in very good cond Sight Reading Excursions
for the Pianist, Second Grade by Marjorie Hess (1974 Castle Music)
softcover book,
12pp, very good. Sight Reading Excursions
for the Pianist, Fifth Grade by Marjorie Hess (1974 Castle Music)
softcover book, 16pp, very good. Purchase PN2168B AU$10.00 Sight Reading Excursions
for the Pianist, Eighth Grade and Diploma by Marjorie Hess (1974 Castle Music)
softcover book, 36pp, very good. (2) Sight Reading Excursions
for the Pianist, Eighth Grade and Diploma by Marjorie Hess (1974 Castle Music)
softcover book, 36pp, cover is lightly worn, pages are excellent. Learn The Piano With Dulcie
Holland, Book 3 (1989 Modern Music Craft, Stanmore NSW) ISBN 094939212X
softcover, 60pp, music shop stamp on first page, cover lightly worn, pages in
very good condition. Read and
Play, Original Series: Grade V-Higher, Miniature Melodies for piano by
Thomas A Johnson (1965, Hinrichsen No.865) softcover, 24pp, in excellent cond Read and
Play, Original Series: Grade III, Moving Forward for piano by
Thomas A Johnson (1964, Hinrichsen No.863) softcover, 31pp, in excellent cond Read and Play
No.4 Making Progress: One Pair of Hands, Grade IV (Lower) by Thomas A
Johnson (1965, Hinrichsen No.864) softcover, 32pp, in excellent cond Read and Play
No.2 Hands Together: One Pair of Hands, Grade II (Elementary) by Thomas A
Johnson (1964, Hinrichsen No.862) softcover, 20pp, a few marks on cover, else in
very good cond
Schaum Keynote Music Speller for
Piano or Organ, Book 1, Early Elementary, (Preparatory, Pre-A Level) by John W
Schaum,
A systemised set of work sheets combine the mental picture of key and note; an
effective aid to faster music reading (1961 Bosworth) Used softcover book, 31pp, name on
cover, very good.
John W Schaum Duet Album for Piano, Book 3, (Grade 3): Rendezvous
(Intermezzo Rococo) (W Aletter); Sans Souci Polka (J Strauss); Buckaroo Boogie
(J W Schaum); Two Little Girls in Blue (Graham/Spaulding); Log Cabin Square
Dance; Consecration (from Op.13) (Beethoven); At Nightfall (B Godard); Masked
Ball (G Bizet) (1951 Belwin)
softcover, 32pp, primo
& secondo on facing pages, spine & cover torn, pages are good, with
pencilled dates at bottom of some pages
John W Schaum Piano
Course, Leading to Mastery of the Instrument: F: The Brown Book: Grade 4, instruction book for playing the piano (1945
Belwin Mills) Used softcover book, 47pp, very good. Diller Quaile Second Duet
Book (formerly Schirmer's Scholastic Series 73) collected & harmonized,
edited & fingered by Angela Diller & Elizabeth Quaile, for Grade II
(G Schirmer) softcover, 68pp, pencil marks on a few pages, else in very good
cond. Six Grand
Etudes by Niccolo Paganini arranged for the piano by Franz Liszt (Gallico)
(Schirmer's Library No. 835) Used softcover book, 53pp, cover is soiled, spine
taped at bottom, pages are very good. First
Studies for the Pianoforte forming a Foundation for the Higher Technique by
Louis Köhler, Op.50 edited & revised by Karl Klauser (1895,
Schirmer's Library of Musical classics Vol.317) Used softcover book, 19pp, gold star
stickers at top of each page, else good. Works For
Piano Duet II, Piano Step By Step: 3
leichte Sonatinen (Carl Czerny, Op.156); 6 Divertissements (Johann Anton
André, Op.18); 3 Divertissements (Johann Anton André, Op.19)
(1995 Konemann Music, Budapest) ISBN 9639059358, softcover, 97pp, primo &
secondo on same page, NEW The Renie Stoym Series of Technical Works for Piano, Book 1: Step By
Step a series
of short studies designed to encourage & assist students in various points
of technique (Imperial Edition No. 740, Allan, Melbourne) softcover book, 16pp, in good condition. The Renie Stoym Series of Progressive Pieces for Piano, Vol. 1, a series of pieces designed to be used in conjunction with 'Step by Step' (Imperial Ed. No. 746, Allan & Co, 1953) good softcover, 16pp, white marks on cover, some pencil ticks and marks.Shipping Purchase PN2180 AU$4.00 Standard Studies for the Pianoforte Book 4, Elementary Division, Grade III by G Augustus Holmes
& Frederick J Karn (circa 1920, Weekes) contents
oversize softcover, 23pp, spine repaired with tape & thread, pages in good cond Standard Studies for the Pianoforte Book 6, Intermediate Division, Grade II
by G Augustus Holmes
& Frederick J Karn (circa 1920 Weekes) contents
oversize softcover, 21pp, spine neatly
repaired with thread, browned, good cond Fifteen Recital Pieces for The Young Pianist, Volume 1: C Tonality graded from preliminary to
5th grade standard by Sharlie Pettit (1991 Shillmar Pub, Sydney)
softcover, 28pp, inscription by author inside lightly worn cover, pages in very good cond Sound Reflections, Book 2,
Intermediate Solos for the Piano by Elvina Truman Pearce: Broadway
Bounce; Summer Daze; Blue Bolero; Night Mists; Castanets; Western Lullaby;
Harbour Memories (Alfred
Publ co) softcover, 16pp, in very good cond Sensational! 7 Attractive
& Sophisticated Piano Solos for Early Intermediate Students of All Ages,
Book 2 by Dennis
Alexander: Blue Ice; Going
Places; Intermezzo; Just Teasin'; Lonesome Haven; Remember When; Yesterday's
Dreams (Alfred Publ Co) softcover, 16pp, in excel cond Kaleidoscope Solos,
Book 5 by Jon George, a
sparkling collection of graded pieces for the progressing piano student;
introduces a wide variety of musical designs which appeal to the imagination
while developing the skills needed for advancement
(1974 Alfred Publ) softcover, 16pp, in very good cond Preparatory Exercises for the Piano by Aloys
Schmitt, Op. 16; with appendix by A Knecht (Schirmer's Library of Musical
Classics Vol. 434) ISBN 0793525578. Used softcover book, 29 pages, rear cover
soiled, else very good. Five Finger Exercises For The Piano by Aloys
Schmitt, Op. 16; new edition with explanatory notes and additional exercises
(Imperial Edition No. 10, Allan, Melbourne, no date) Used softcover book, 20
pages, good.
Preludes
Interludes And A Postlude, Studies in Styles for Piano by Paul Sheftel, with
study notes (1986 Alfred) Used softcover book, 32pp, in excellent condition.
Styles For
Piano by Betty Colley (1982 Kjos West) ISBN 0849751551. Used softcover
book, 32pp, in very
good condition. Complete
Scales, Chords and Arpeggios by J Alfred Johnstone (Imperial Ed. 66,
Allan & Co) Used softcover book, 46pp, pen notes at top of some pages, spine
torn, else good. The Complete
Scale and Arpeggio Manual by Dr Charles E Allum, Foreign Fingering
(circa 1910 Bosworth Edition) oversize softcover book, 32pp, spine worn, name
and address of previous owner on cover. Tests in Sight Reading for Piano, Vol.
2: Fourth to Sixth Grade by William Lovelock (Imperial Ed. No. 898,
Allan & Co, 1962) Softcover book, 36pp, marks on cover, pages are very good.. Tests in Sight Reading for Piano, Vol.
3: Seventh Grade to Diploma by William Lovelock (Imperial Ed. No. 899,
Allan & Co, 1962) very good softcover book, 24pp. Thümer's Hours of Pleasure, Book III, Higher Elementary Grade, a collection of easy piano music pieces to be used in conjunction with Thümer's New School of Studies compiled & edited by O Thümer (Augener's Edition No. 6293) Used softcover book, 42 pages, fold torn and taped, cover stained & soiled, edge wear with small tears, pencil marks on a few pages, music is very good. Contents are: Gavotte (Carse); Wallflower (Gurlitt, Op. 215, No. 3); Sinking to Sleep (Esipoff); Menuet (Del Valle de Paz); Tarantella (Horvath, Op. 63, No. 1); Lords and Ladies (Gurlitt, Op. 215, No. 2); Forget me not (Zilcher, Op. 53, No. 2); Feuillet d'Album (Heller); Milkmaid's Song (Farjeon, Op. 29, No. 2); Barcarolle (Krug); Scherzino (Schytte); Christmas Piece in E flat (Mendelssohn); Minuet (Jensen); Valse Mignonne (Szekacs, Op. 34, No. 1).Shipping Purchase PN6943 AU$10.00 Thirty
Progressive Studies For The Piano, Complete by Stephen Heller, Op. 46
(Schirmer's Library Vol. 177) Used softcover book, 57pp, very good. Purchase PN2795 AU$10.00 25 Studies by Stephen Heller, Op.
47, Book I (Augener's Edition No. 6187) Used softcover book, 43pp, name on
cover, fold taped, small tears on edges of covers, pages are very good.
Sight Reading
Adventures for Piano, First Grade by Miriam Hyde (Southern Music) oblong
softcover, 16pp, remains of sticker on cover, in very good condition.
Sight Reading
Adventures for Piano, Second Grade by Miriam Hyde (Southern Music) oblong
softcover, 16pp, in good condition.
Sight Reading
Adventures for Piano, Sixth and Seventh Grade by Miriam Hyde (Southern Music) oblong
softcover, 24pp, in very good condition.
Sight Reading Adventures for
Piano, Sixth & Seventh Grade by Miriam Hyde (undated, Southern Music)
oblong softcover book, 24pp, in good condition. Sonatinas for Young Pianists edited by These
works will introduce the young student to the structure & phrasing
characteristic of this style (J Albert, Sydney, 1979) ISBN 0869130536.
Used softcover book, 96pp, cover lightly worn & knocked in corners, pages in
very good condition. Contents are: Schultz Scales And Chords
In All The Major And Minor Keys (The Willis Music Co, Cincinnati, 1907) Used
softcover booklet, 11 pages, good. John Thompson's Melody All
The Way! Piano Tuition On A Tuneful Basis, Grade 3-Plus (Chappell, London, 1963)
Used softcover book, 45 pages, middle pages are worn on edges, covers are marked
and worn, music is good. Jazz-Rock Studies: The Block-Chord
Style by Don Fornuto edited by Robert Pace, lesson book for jazz & rock
piano (Lee Roberts Music Publ, 1974) Used softcover book, 15 pages, some edges
knocked, cover lightly soiled, pages are very good. Can't find what you are looking for? Try searching SheetMusicPlus. Prices in US$. Very reasonable shipping costs worldwide. . . . . . . |