|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars.
Browse our
Music Categories:
|
Kay's
Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
The Adult Piano Course (Book One, Preparatory) by John Thompson (The Willis Music Company) ISBN
1423405803. Softcover book, 80 pages, NEW. (3) The Adult Piano Course (Book Two) by John Thompson (The Willis Music Company) No ISBN.
Softcover book, 47 pages, NEW. The Adult Piano Course (Book Three) by John Thompson (The Willis Music Company) No ISBN.
Softcover book, 48 pages, NEW. (2) John Thompson's Modern Course For The Piano. First Grade Book -by- John Thompson (The Willis
Music Company. Hal Leonard. HL00412081) ISBN 9780877180050. New softcover book. 80 pages. NEW. (2) John Thompson's Modern Course For The Piano. Second Grade Book -by- John Thompson (The Willis
Music Company. Hal Leonard. HL00412234) ISBN 9780877180067. New softcover book. 91 pages. NEW. John Thompson's Modern Course For The Piano. Third Grade Book -by- John Thompson (The Willis
Music Company. Hal Leonard. HL00412301) ISBN 9780877180074. New softcover book. 91 pages. NEW. John Thompson's Modern Course For The Piano. Fourth Grade Book -by- John Thompson (The Willis
Music Company. Hal Leonard. HL00412454) ISBN 9780877180081. New softcover book. 93 pages. NEW. John Thompson's Modern Course For The Piano. Fifth Grade Book -by- John Thompson (The Willis
Music Company. Hal Leonard. HL00412638) ISBN 9780877180111. New softcover book. 112 pages. NEW. John Thompson's Melody All The Way! Piano Tuition On A Tuneful Basis, Grade 3-Plus (Chappell, London, 1963)
Used softcover book, 45 pages. Light soiling to covers, pages are very good. John Thompson's Melody All The Way! Piano Tuition On A Tuneful Basis, Grade 3-Plus (Chappell, London, 1963)
Used softcover book, 45 pages, middle pages are worn on edges, covers are marked
and worn, music is good. John Thompson's Supplementary Piano Course With Melody All The Way: A Specially Designed
Course for Piano: May be Used Interchangeably With or Supplementary to "The Modern Course for
the Piano". Book 3-b. Based exclusively on well known airs (The Willis Music Co, Cincinnati, 1951)
Used softcover book, 47 pages. Covers are worn and loose. Pages are very good. Jazz Chord Hanon, 70 Exercises for The Beginning to Professional Pianist by Peter Deneff,
Covers comping, major and minor progressions, chromatic exercises, diatonic
exercises, altered chords, progressively complex voicings, practice in all
twelve keys, circle of fifths (HL00695791, Hal Leonard, 2003) ISBN 0634066668
/0-634-06666-8. Softcover book, 70 pages, NEW. Blues Hanon, 50 Exercises for The Beginning to Professional Blues Pianist by Peter Deneff, Covers soul, gospel,
boogie woogie, R & B, rock, major and minor blues modes, workout for right and left hands, builds
fluency in twelve keys, suggested fingerings, suggestions for practice (HL00695708, Hal Leonard, 2003) ISBN
0634048155 /0-634-04815-5. Softcover book, 157 pages, NEW. Hanon, The Virtuoso Pianist in Sixty Exercises for The Piano by C L Hanon, Complete; Technique book for piano,
translated from the French by Dr Theodore Baker
(Schirmer's Library of Musical Classics Vol. No. 925) Softcover book, 115 pages,
NEW. New Orleans Jazz Styles by William Gillock, Piano technique book
for intermediate students; New Orleans jazz has remained simple and close to the
source of its origin; these 5 pieces present basic examples ranging from a
genuine blues treatment, a relaxed and humorous example in the spirit of the
early 1920s, through to an intensely rhythmic brassy, defiant of the
"Frankie and Johnny" ballad (HL00415931, Hall Leonard, for The Willis Music Company, 1965)
Softcover book, 11 pages, NEW. (2) More New Orleans Jazz Styles by William Gillock, Piano technique book
for intermediate students; New Orleans jazz has remained simple and close to the
source of its origin; these 5 pieces present more examples of this idiom
(HL00415946, Hall Leonard, for The Willis Music Company, 1965) ISBN 9780877180852. Softcover book, 11 pages,
NEW. 25 Elementary Studies For The Piano by Duvernoy, Op. 176, Technique book for piano,
edited by Willard A Palmer (A Alfred Classic Edition, Alfred Music Co, 1971)
Used softcover book, 47 pages, corners and spine worn, else very good. Complete Scales, Chords and Arpeggios by J Alfred Johnstone (Imperial Ed. 66,
Allan & Co) Used softcover book, 46pp, pen notes at top of some pages, spine
torn, else good. Gradus ad Parnassum, Twenty-Nine Selected Studies To Which Are Added Scales In Thirds In All Major
And Minor Keys by Muzio Clementi revised, fingered & annotated by
Carl Tausig with a preface by C F Weitzmann English translation by
Dr Th. Baker, sheet music book for piano (Schirmer's Library of Musical Classics
Vol. 780, G Schiemer, New York, 1930) Used softcover book, 118 pages, soiled
cover is torn and loose, foxing on edges of pages, some pages are loose however
all pages are present, music is very good. Improvisation In Context for Piano, Organ,
Electronic Organ: Sample Sight Reading for ATCL (with Aural Awareness, Appraisal
and Extemporization); includes separate Examiner's copy booklet (Trinity
College, London, no date) Used softcover book, 14 pages + examiner's copy
booklet 14 pages, in very good condition. Teaching Notes On The Piano
Syllabus (Book D: Initial to Grade VI) by John Simons (Trinity College of Music,
London, Nov 1980) Used softcover booklet, 22pp, stamps on cover, good. Piano Notes, Grade 5 Series 11: A Book For
Teacher & Pupil by Patricia Halpin (Orpheus Publ, Sydney, 1980) Used
softcover book, 17pp, neat pencil underlining, name on index page, else good. First Series of Graded Pianoforte Studies: Grade
2 (undated, The Associated Board of The Royal Schools of Music (undated) Used softcover book,
35pp, pencilled notations First Series of Graded Pianoforte Studies: Grade
4 (undated, The Associated Board of The Royal Schools of Music (undated) Used softcover book,
35pp, spine worn, pencilled notations First Series of Graded Pianoforte Studies: Grade
5 (undated, The Associated Board of The Royal Schools of Music (undated) Used softcover book,
35pp, pencilled notations Folk Tune Favorites arr for piano, Level 1 by James Bastien (The Bastien Piano Library, 1979 Kjos
West) ISBN 0849750709. Used softcover book, 32pp, in very good condition. Bertini's Studies, Op. 29 Complete edited & revised by Stanford Barton; sheet music book for piano
instruction (Imperial Edition No. 9A, Allan, Melbourne, no date) Used softcover
book, 34 pages, cover missing, bound in 2 sections which are a little loose,
else good. Burgmuller's 18 Characteristic Studies, Op.109 (Imperial
Ed. No.3B) softcover, 35pp, covered in clear contact, some pen marks, name whited out on first page. 25 Easy and Progressive Studies for the Piano Expressly Composed for Small Hands -by- Friedrich
Burgmuller, Op. 100, Complete. Edited & fingered -by- Andor Pinter (Schirmer's Library of Musical
Classics Vol. No. 500) Used softcover book. 35 pages. Name on front cover. Covers are marked.
Corners bumped. Pages are very good. School Of Velocity (Schule der Gelaufigkeit) by Carl Czerny, Op. 299
Complete; revised & edited by Louis Arensky (Imperial Edition No. 2,
Allan, Melbourne, no date) Used softcover book, 91 pages, light
wear and insect damage to cover, fold worn, else in very good condition. (2) One Hundred And One Exercises For Pianoforte by Czerny, Op. 261
(Allans Edition No. 11, Allan, Melbourne, no date) Used softcover book, 47
pages, cover worn, a few small pen marks, corners creased, else very good. The Art Of Finger Dexterity For The Piano, Op. 740 (L'Art de delier les doigts,
Op. 699) by Carl Czerny, Technique book for piano revidierte Ausgabe von Adolf Ruthardt,
with a short biographical sketch of the composer (Edition Peters No. 2412) Used softcover book, 177 pages,
covers are fair: marked, torn on edges, creased; foxing on page edges, a few small tears on edges of some pages, music is good. Czerny First Instructor For Piano, Op. 599, Technique book for piano (Imperial Edition
No. 143, Allans Music, Melbourne), Used softcover book, 56 pages, covers are
marked, corners bumped, spine torn at top, tear at top of last page, small
stains on first few pages, else good. Read and Play, Original Series: Grade V-Higher, Miniature Melodies for piano by
Thomas A Johnson (1965, Hinrichsen No.865) Used softcover book, 24pp, in excellent cond Read and Play No.4 Making Progress: One Pair of Hands, Grade IV (Lower) by Thomas A
Johnson (1965, Hinrichsen No.864) Used softcover book, 32pp, in excellent condition. Schaum Keynote Music Speller for Piano or Organ, Book 1, Early Elementary, (Preparatory, Pre-A Level) by John W
Schaum, A systemised set of work sheets combine the mental picture of key and note; an
effective aid to faster music reading (1961 Bosworth) Used softcover book, 31pp, name on
cover, very good. John W Schaum Duet Album for Piano, Book 3, (Grade 3). Contents are: Rendezvous
(Intermezzo Rococo) (W Aletter); Sans Souci Polka (J Strauss); Buckaroo Boogie
(J W Schaum); Two Little Girls in Blue (Graham/Spaulding); Log Cabin Square
Dance; Consecration (from Op.13) (Beethoven); At Nightfall (B Godard); Masked
Ball (G Bizet) (1951 Belwin) Used softcover book, 32pp, primo
& secondo on facing pages, spine & cover torn, pages are good, with
pencilled dates at bottom of some pages John W Schaum Piano
Course, Leading to Mastery of the Instrument: F: The Brown Book: Grade 4, instruction book for playing the piano (1945
Belwin Mills) Used softcover book, 47pp, very good. Six Grand Etudes by Niccolo Paganini arranged for the piano by Franz Liszt (Gallico)
(Schirmer's Library No. 835) Used softcover book, 53pp, cover is soiled, spine
taped at bottom, pages are very good. First Studies for the Pianoforte forming a Foundation for the Higher Technique by
Louis Köhler, Op.50 edited & revised by Karl Klauser (1895,
Schirmer's Library of Musical classics Vol.317) Used softcover book, 19pp, gold star
stickers at top of each page, else good. Works For Piano Duet II, Piano Step By Step. Contents are: 3
leichte Sonatinen (Carl Czerny, Op.156); 6 Divertissements (Johann Anton
André, Op.18); 3 Divertissements (Johann Anton André, Op.19)
(1995 Konemann Music, Budapest) ISBN 9639059358, softcover book, 97 pages, primo &
secondo on same page, NEW Sound Reflections, Book 2, Intermediate Solos for the Piano by Elvina Truman Pearce: Broadway
Bounce; Summer Daze; Blue Bolero; Night Mists; Castanets; Western Lullaby;
Harbour Memories (Alfred Publ co) softcover, 16pp, in very good condition. Kaleidoscope Solos, Book 5 by Jon George. A
sparkling collection of graded pieces for the progressing piano student;
introduces a wide variety of musical designs which appeal to the imagination
while developing the skills needed for advancement
(1974 Alfred Publ) Used softcover book, 16pp, in very good condition. Thümer's Hours of Pleasure, Book III, Higher Elementary Grade, a collection of easy piano
music pieces to be used in conjunction with Thümer's New School of Studies compiled & edited by
O Thümer (Augener's Edition No. 6293) Used softcover book, 42 pages, fold torn
and taped, cover stained & soiled, edge wear with small tears, pencil marks on a few
pages, music is very good. Contents are: Gavotte (Carse); Wallflower
(Gurlitt, Op. 215, No. 3); Sinking to Sleep (Esipoff); Menuet (Del Valle de
Paz); Tarantella (Horvath, Op. 63, No. 1); Lords and Ladies (Gurlitt, Op. 215,
No. 2); Forget me not (Zilcher, Op. 53, No. 2); Feuillet d'Album (Heller);
Milkmaid's Song (Farjeon, Op. 29, No. 2); Barcarolle (Krug); Scherzino (Schytte);
Christmas Piece in E flat (Mendelssohn); Minuet (Jensen); Valse Mignonne (Szekacs,
Op. 34, No. 1). Thirty Progressive Studies For The Piano, Complete by Stephen Heller, Op. 46
(Schirmer's Library Vol. 177) Used softcover book, 57pp, very good. Academical New Edition of the Pianoforte Studies of Stephen Heller: Op. 45, 46 and 47 being treated
as a whole and arranged progressively in systematic order for the purposes of study. Critically revised in
respect of the illustration of the context; also of the fingering and directions as to execution; with a preface
-by- Heinrich Germer: Book 2: 21 Studies for the Lower Middle Grade (Bosworth Edition No. 147, Bosworth
& Co, London, no date) Used softcover book, 19 pages. Entire book has been folded down the centre. Covers
are loose and marked and soiled. Spine torn and taped. Pages are good. Schultz Scales And Chords In All The Major And Minor Keys (The Willis Music Co, Cincinnati, 1907) Used
softcover booklet, 11 pages, good. Sight Reading Exercises For Piano: First to Seventh Grades and Diploma: 185 Original and
Classical Examples Embracing the Various Musical Forms. Volume 2: Fourth, Fifth and Sixth
Grades -composed & compiled by- Eileen Stainkamph & Anthony Hall (Imperial Edition No.
667, Allan & Co, Melbourne, 1951) Used softcover book, 31 pages. Name and number written
at top of title page. Corners bumped and creased. Else very good. John Brimhall Educational Piano Method, Book Two
(EMI Music Publishing, 1977) Used softcover book, 32 pages. Covered in clear plastic. A few gold stars and
pencil marks on the first few pages, else pages are very good. John M Williams' Second Grade Piano Book. Instruction book for piano (Allan & Co, Melbourne)
Used softcover book, 88 pages. Name on front cover. Covers are faded and worn on edges. Corners
bumped. Pages are very good. Belwin Piano Method Book 3 -by- June Weybright. Instruction book for piano (Belwin Mills,
1964) Used softcover book, 48 pages. Covers are marked and worn. Foxing on edges of pages, else
pages are good. Exercises For The Weaker Fingers (Progressive Studies for The Pianoforte Book 53) -edited by-
J A O'Neill (Novello & Co, London, circa 1900) Used softcover book, 21 pages. Oversize. Foxing and marks on
covers. Spine taped. Foxing heavy on first and last few pages and mostly on edges of other pages.
Else good. Improve Your Sight-Reading! Piano: Grade 5: A Workbook for Examinations -by-
Paul Harris. Includes over 70 practice tests for Associated Board exams (Faber Music, London,
1991) ISBN 0571512453. Used softcover book. 33 pages. Corners bumped. Lower corner of
first page creased. Else very good. Etiudy Dla Dzieci na Fortepian (Stanislawa Raube). Short studies for pianoforte -by- Muller; Kohler;
Lackowicka; Schutte; Lubarski; Goedicke; Gurlitt; Gnesina; Frey; Lewidowa; Schytte; Berens; Brunner;
Hunten; Le Couppey; Lemoine; Immler; Nikolajew; Germer; Zilcher; Rozycki; Bertini; Reinecke.
(Pedagogiczna Biblioteka Fortepianowa Zeszyt 138. Polski Wydawnictwo Muzyczne). Used softcover book.
36 pages. Spine torn. Music is good. The New Shefte Rapid Course In Modern Piano Playing, Book 2 -completely revised by- Art Shefte. For those
with a fair knowledge of piano music. Piano instruction book. Intermediate. (J Albert & Son. Sydney. 1951) Used
softcover book. 79 pages. Covers are grubby and creased. Corners bumped. Stains on rear cover and first and
last pages. Else good. |
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars. Convert to your currency with XE.com
|