|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars.
|
Kay's
Secondhand Books and Sheet Music Shipping Information Payment Options Newsletter
A Summer Idyl by Dr. Roland Diggle, sheet music for organ solo (1948 Abbey
Music, Hollywood) 4pp, very good. A
Trumpet Tune (from "Six Overtures for the Harpsichord or Spinnet.
Being Proper Pieces for the Improvement of the Hand", circa 1740) by
Maurice Greene, sheet music for organ arranged by Harry Wall edited by
Martin Shaw (Cramer's
Library of Organ Music by British Composers, Set 9, J B Cramer, London, 1948)
7pp, very good. Rare. Andante
No. 2 in A Major by Henry Smart, sheet music for organ (Original Compositions for the Organ,
Novello Ewer & Co, London, circa 1900) Oversize, oblong, 8pp, fold taped,
small tears in edges, foxing, music is good. Because by Guy
D'Hardelot, sheet music for Hammond organ, arranged by William Stickles
(Chappell, New York, 1949) 5 pages. Music shop stamp on cover at bottom, else
very good. Celebre
Largo by Francesco Maria Veracini, sheet music for organ transcribed
by Don Tullio Tavagnacco; with registration for pipe organ (G Schirmer, New
York, 1957) 5pp, marks & one tear on cover, music is very good. Chant Seraphique by G Lardelli, sheet music for organ (Four Pieces for the
Organ No. 4, Edwin Ashdown, London, circa 1900) Oversize, 6pp, fold taped, small
tears on edges. light foxing, some pencil notes, music is good. Choral Hymn For Advent Or
Ascensiontide based on the Scottish Melody "Montrose" (1855), choral
sheet music for SATB, Choir & Organ arranged by Henry G Ley (Oxford
Uni Press, London, 1952) A few marks on cover, else very good. Christ For The World for Two-Part Treble
Voices and Organ, words by Samuel Wolcott, music by Paul Paviour,
Australian choral sheet music with organ accompaniment; written for the Royal
School of Church Music Summer School in 1973 (G Ricordi, 1972) Very good. (4) Come Where My Love Lies
Dreaming by Stephen Foster, sheet music for organ, transcribed and
paraphrased by Edwin H Lemare; with registration for Hammond organ and pipe
organ; no lyrics (G Schirmer, New York, 1946) 6
pages. Music shop stamp and a few marks on cover, else very good. Cujus Animam from the
Stabat Mater by Rossini, sheet music for organ with pedal obbligato arranged
by Edward F Rimbault (Chappell, London, circa 1900) Oversize, 11pp, foxing,
fold taped, very small tears on edges, music is very good. Ein Lammlein geht (A Lamb
Goes Uncomplaining Forth) by Gerhard Krapf, sheet music for organ;
partita for organ (Contemporary Organ Music, Concordia, St. Louis, 1970) 12pp,
covers creased & soiled & with stickers, fold torn, corners curled,
music is good. Embraceable You words
by Ira Gershwin music by George Gershwin, sheet music for arranged for organ
solo by Mark Laub with registrations for the Hammond Pre-Set,
Spinet Models & Pipe Organs, with lyrics (MPH Organ Solo Series) excellent. Epitaphs For Edith Sitwell
by Malcolm Williams, sheet music for organ (Josef Weinberger, London,
1967) 5pp, music shop stamp & a few marks on cover, music is very good. Eres Tu (Touch The Wind)
by Calderon & Hawker, sheet music for easy piano or organ, arrangement by Michael Lynch with
chords and lyrics (RCS music, Sydney, 1974) very good. Exodus (Main Theme)
music by Ernest Gold, sheet music for all organs & for
Hammond chord organ (Chappell) a few pen notes, foxing on edges, creasing, music
is clear. face="Book Antiqua"For Me And My Gal, sheet music for Hammond
Organ (A Hammond Happening! Sing-a-long Time, E-Z Play Today for Hammond Organ) in very good condition. Fughetten (Fughettas) Nos.
1-6 by Joseph Rheinberger, Op. 123a, Nos, 1-6, sheet music for organ arranged
by W S Lloyd Weber (Hinrichsen Edition No. 47) 14pp, covers soiled, music is
very good. Grand Funeral March by
Franz Schubert, sheet music for organ edited by George C Martin (Novello,
London, circa 1900) Oversize, oblong, 5pp, fold completely torn, foxing, music
is good. Haec Dies by
Sebastian Forbes, sheet music for organ (Oxford Uni Press, London, 1971) ISBN
0193753812. 18pp, name blacked out on 1st page, else good. Hindustan by Oliver G Wallace
& Harold Weeks, arranged for Organ with registration for Hammond Spinet,
Connsonata & Wurlitzer by Sam Keck (Forster) 5pp, fold torn, some
pencilled notations. Humoresque "L'organo
primitivo" by Pietro A Yon, sheet music for organ (J Fischer &
Bro, 1946) 9 pages. Oblong softcover. Covers are marked and soiled, music is
very good. I Love You Truly from Seven Songs,
As Unpretentious As The Wild Rose by Carrie Jacobs-Bond,
sheet music for organ
arranged by
Chester Wallis; no lyrics (1938 The Boston Music Co) creased,
music is good. Introduction and Allegro by John Stanley, sheet music for
organ arranged by Henry Coleman (Cramer's Library of Organ Music by British
Composers edited by Martin Shaw, Set 7) (J B Cramer & Co, London, 1941) 7
pages. Fold completely torn, foxing, edge wear with a few small chips and tears,
music is good. Irmelin (Prelude) by Frederick
Delius, sheet music for organ arranged by Eric Fenby; with registration
suitable for the Hammond organ on loose leaf at back (Winthrop Rogers Edition,
Hawkes & Son, London, 1938) 5pp, foxing, some pencil notes, music is good. Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring, Chorale from Cantata No. 147 by
J S Bach, sheet music for organ arranged by Harvey Grace
(Kevin Mayhew Ltd, 1992) ISBN 0862093171. 7 pages. Very good. Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring, Chorale from Cantata No. 147 by
J S Bach, sheet music for organ arranged by Noel Rawsthorne; modern printing
(OUP, Oxford,
1927) 5 pages. Very good. March in G by Henry Smart,
sheet music for organ (Original Compositions for the Organ,
Novello Ewer & Co, London, circa 1900) Oversize, oblong, 7pp, fold torn,
small tears in edges, foxing, music is good. March Of The Priests (from "Athalie")
by Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy, sheet music for organ, arranged by Homer
N Bartlett; with registration for Hammond organ and pipe organ (G Schirmer, New
York, 1940) Name & music shop stamp on cover, else in excellent condition. Meditation ("When Evening's Shadows
Fall") by Hugh Blair, Op. 29, No. 1, sheet
music for organ (Novello, London, 1912) Oversize, oblong, 3pp, fold taped,
foxing, small tears on edges, music is good. Offertorio in B flat Major
by Filippo Capocci, sheet music for organ (Augener, London, circa 1900)
Oversize, oblong, 7pp, fold taped, light foxing, small tears on edges, music is
good. Pastoral Suite by
Clifford Harker, sheet music for organ; with biographical note (Novello's Organ
Music Club No. 23, Novello, London, 1961) 15pp, fold of cover torn, music is
very good. Poem by Z Fibich,
sheet music for organ
solo for Hammond
Organ (also playable for Pipe Organ) arranged by Fred Feibel (1946 Emil
Ascher, NY) excellent. Praeludium by Peter Racine Fricker,
sheet music for organ; this work was given its first performance by David Sanger
in the Royal Festival Hall, London, on 25 November 1970 (Oxford Uni Press,
London, 1971) ISBN 0193753901. 16pp, fold torn, covers worn, music shop stamp on
title page, music is good. Release Me by Eddie
Miller, Dub Williams & Robert Yount, sheet music, special arrangement for All Organs by
Al Hermanns, with lyrics (1968, 4 Star) very good. Resurgence Du Feu (Pâques 1959) by Malcolm Williamson,
sheet music for organ; registration is for a small two-manual organ however on
larger organs it can obviously be amplified (Chappell, London, 1961) 5pp, foxing
on cover, music is very good. Solemn March in E flat Minor by T Tertius Noble, sheet
music for organ (Novello, London, circa 1900) Oversize, oblong, 6pp, fold
completely torn, foxing on cover, music is very good. Sonata in C Minor by Alexandre Guilmant, Op. 56, sheet
music for organ, edited by T Tertius Noble (G Schirmer, New York, 1940) 17
pages. Covers are heavily stained and soiled, music is good. Suite for a Musical Clock for the Organ by George
Friedrich Handel, sheet music for organ edited by Richard Purvis, with
Hammond registration (Harold Flammer, no place, 1952) 11 pages. Covers soiled,
music is very good. Sunshine And Shadow by Clement T
Gale, sheet music for organ (St. Cecilia Series, The H.W. Gray Co, New York, 1917) 9pp, fold of
cover torn, small stain at top of music pages, else good. Tambourin Chinois by Fritz Kreisler, sheet music for organ,
transcription for the Hammond organ by Ethel Smith; oval photograph of Ethel
Smith on cover (Ethel Smith Music, New York, 1951) 6 pages. Music shop stamp on
lightly soiled cover, music is excellent. Tempo Di Gavotta by John E West,
sheet music for organ (Paxton, London, 1929) 7pp, fold worn with small tears,
name on cover, else very good. Rare. The Curfew by Edward J Horsman,
sheet music for organ edited by Edwin H Lamare (The Recital Series,
Novello, London, 1908) 5pp, name on cover, light creasing, else very good. The Great Gate Of Kiev, from "Pictured At An
Exhibition" by Modest Mussorgsky, Op. 102, sheet music for organ arranged
by Bryan Hesford (Fentone Music, Corby, Northants, UK, 1983) 8 pages, number
written at top of first music page, else very good. The Lord's Prayer by Albert Hay Malotte, sheet music
for organ with lyrics, with Hammond registration; organ accompaniment arranged
by Carl Weinrich (G Schirmer, New York, 1935) 7 pages. Music shop stamp on
cover, else in excellent condition. The Rosary by Ethelbert Nevin, sheet music for organ
solo, transcribed by Reginald Goss-Custard; no lyrics (Boston Music,
Boston, 1910) Music shop stamps on cover at bottom, light edge wear, else very
good. The Sweetest Story Ever Told (Tell Me, Do You Love Me?) by R M Stults,
sheet music transcribed for Organ by
Philip Averell (1940 Oliver Ditson) 5pp, music shop stamp on cover, in good cond Three Andantes by Edouard
Batiste, sheet music for organ edited by William Spark (Edwin Ashdown, London,
circa 1900) Oversize. 13pp, foxing, fold taped, music is good. Three Toccata for Organ by
Otmar Mácha: Mourning; Christmas; Wedding; sheet music for organ (2001 Panton Int'l) ISMN M-205006808
39pp, area of cover
has surface lifted, music in excellent condition. Three Voluntaries For Double Organ by
John Lugge, sheet music for organ edited by Susi Jeans & John Steele;
with commentary (Original Compositions (New Series) No. 241, Novello, London, 1956) 14pp, fold torn & taped, marks on
cover edge wear with small tears, music is good. Rare. Toccata in D by Ralph Kinder, sheet
music for organ (J Fischer, New York, 1912) Oversize, oblong, 13pp, fold torn,
small tears on edges, light foxing, music is good. Variations And Fugue On An Original Theme
In F Sharp Minor by Max Reger, Op. 73, sheet music for organ (Kalmus
Organ Series No. 9447, Belwin Mills, undated) 39pp, oblong, fold completely
torn, music is very good. Variationen fur die Orgel uber Sir Arthur
Sullivan's Melodie zum Fest Choral: "Angel voices, ever singing, round Thy
throne of light" by Gottl. Nourney, Op. 5 (Rev. E
Godfrey M.A.), sheet music for organ with German & English lyrics
(Winterthur, J Reiter-Biedermann, Liepzig, circa 1920) 15pp, small tears on
edges, fold taped, music is good. Wedding Prayer by Fern Glasgow
Dunlap,
sheet music for organ with lyrics
(medium voice) organ accomp. by William Stickles
(1965 Schirmer) 5pp, fold torn, else very good. Wedding Processional (Grand Choeur
Nuptiale) by Purcell J Mansfield, Op. 150, sheet music for organ (Hinrichsen
Edition No. 259, London, 1953) 11pp, foxing, music is very good. Whatever Will Be, Will Be (Que Sera, Sera)
by Jay Livingston & Ray Evans,
sheet music arranged for All Organs, with
first verse of lyrics (Hansen) very good. When The Girl In Your Arms Is The Girl In Your Heart / When The Boy In Your
Arms Is The Boy In Your Heart, song from the Associated British Picture
"The Young Ones", words & music by Sid Tepper & Roy C Bennett,
original 1960s film song, sheet music for piano or chord organ with chords,
chord organ symbols and words; recorded by Cliff Richards and by Connie Francis
whose photographs are on the cover (Leeds Music, Sydney, 1961) Foxing mostly on
edges, small tears on edges, small pen scribble on music, else music is good. Whisper A Word Of Love (based on "Meditation" de
"Thais") lyric by Harold Rome music by Jules Massenet,
sheet music for organ, arranged by Kenneth Walton for Hammond organ and
pipe organ; no lyrics (Leeds Music, New York, 1948) 6 pages. Light soiling on
edges of pages, music shop stamp on cover, else very good. White Christmas by Irving Berlin,
sheet music for organ with lyrics (1969 Irving Berlin) very good. Collection Books Play Portable Chord Organ: World
Famous Melodies arranged for G & C Electric Chord Organs by
Felton Rapley; play by number (Chappell, London, 1968) Oblong softcover book, 20 pages, covers
soiled, blue pencil marks on some pages, music is good. Contents are:
Air from "Water Music" (Handel);
Cradle Song (Brahms); Berceuse de "Jocelyn" (Godard); Andante
Cantabile from 5th Symphony (Tchaikowsky); Largo (Handel); Humoresque (Dvorak);
Largo from New World Symphony (Dvorak); Londonderry Air; Minuet (Beethoven);
Poem (Fibich); Serenade (Schubert); Funeral March of a Marionette (Gonoud);
Liebstraum (Liszt); theme from First Piano Concerto (Tchaikowsky); Barcarolle
from "Tales of Hoffman"; Narcissus (Nevin); The Skater's Waltz
(Waldteufel); Roses from the South (Strauss); Trumpet Voluntary (Clarke);
Donau-Wellen (Ivanovici); The Blue Danube (Strauss). Organ Master Arrangements:
Classics Modern, sheet music book for organ arranged by Willi Nagel (Hans Sikorski,
Hamburg, 1976) Used softcover book, 32pp, cover is worn & creased, pages are
very good. Contents are: Cavatine (J Raff); Impromptu (F
Schubert, Op. 90, No. 3); Toreador from "Carmen" (G
Bizet); Meditation from "Thais" (J Massenet); Dance
Hungarian No. 5 (J Brahms); Marcia from "Sonate pathetique" (L
van Beethoven, Op. 13); Badinerie from "Suite Nr. 2 h-moll" (J S
Bach); Little Waltz from Divertimento D-Dur KV 334 (W A Mozart);
Igor's Dance from Polowezer Tanze (Borodin); Minuet from Streichquartett
(L Boccherini, Op. 13, 5); Dreaming (Traumerei) (R Schumann); Wooden
Shoe-Dance (Holzschuhtanz) (A Lortzing); Wedding March (Hochzeitsmarsch)
(F Mendelssohn-Bartholdy); Burgalesa (Altspanische melodie). Operetta & Evergreens, sheet
music for the Philips Philicorda electronic organ arranged by Tim van der
Lugt (Hans Sikorski, Hamburg, undated) Used softcover book, 26pp, very good.
Contents are:
Wer uns getraut? (Der Zigeunerbaron);
Liebesduett (Love Duet) (Der Bettelstudent); Wie mein ahnl zwanzig Jahr
(Der Vogelhandler); Mein herr Marquis (Die Fledermaus); Komm in die
Gondel (Eine Nacht in Venedig); Trinklied (Drinking Song) (Die Fledermaus);
Schenkt man sich Rosen in Tirol (Der Vogelhandler); Home on the
Range; My Bonnie is over the
Ocean; She'll be comin' round the Mountain; My Grandfather's
Clock; When you and I were young, Maggie; Sur le Pont d'Avignon;
Home Sweet Home; My Old Kentucky Home. Organ Compositions: Choral Works of
F Melius Christiansen Volume II: General, Advent, Christmas, sheet music for
organ adapted by G Winston Cassler edited by Olaf C
Christiansen; with Hammond registrations by Earl R Larson; the
choral score has been simplified so that organists of average ability can play
these selections without much technical difficulty (Augsburg Publ House,
Minneapolis, 1954) Used softcover book, 50pp, spine worn, else very good.
Contents are:
Lullaby on Christmas Eve; Behold a
Host; Christmas Symbol; Today There is Ringing; In Heaven
Above; Praise to the Lord; This is the Sight that Gladdens;
Dayspring of Eternity; From Heaven Above; All my Heart;
Hosanna in the Highest; Lost in the Night. Pour
l'Eglise,
2 Recueils de Pieces Classiques arrangees pour Violon et Orgue (pedale non
obligee) ou Harmonium: 1st Recuel transcription et annotation par L R
Feuillard partie d'orgue annotee par G Ibos; score & separate part
for violin (Georges Delrieu, Nice, 1927) fold torn, pages tanned, one crease
down centre, corners creased, music is good. Contents are:
Grave (Corelli);
Adagio (Mattheson); Aria (J S Bach); Plainte (Eccles); Larghetto (Haendel);
Grave (J S Bach); Agadio (Tartini); Largo (Clerambault); Sarabande
(Ferry-Rebel); Larghetto (Giordani); Largo (Marcello); Chants Russes (Lalo). The Organ Works of Cesar Franck, Vol.1: Three Chorals revised
by Gerard Alphenaar, sheet music for organ (Marks Organ Library No.66, 1948, Edward B Marks) oblong
softcover, 40pp, in good condition. Soft
Voluntaries For The Organ: Nos. VII-XII by George Calkin, Book 2;
dedicated to his
brother J Baptiste Calkin (Novello Ewer & Co, London, circa 1900) Oversize,
oblong, 14pp, fold taped, name & notes on cover, foxing, a few small tears & insect damage on
edges, some pencil notes, music is good. Rare. Allan's
Melodious Voluntaries for American Organ No. 3 arranged by Henry Newton,
sheet music for organ (Allan, Melbourne, undated) Softcover book, 32pp, cover is
soiled and loose, foxing on page edges, music is very good. Contents are: Harvester's
Thanksgiving (Oesten); Aria, from "Flight Into Egypt" (Hector
Berlioz); Greeting (H Claus); As God Wills (B Hamma); A
Voluntary (arranged from A Hesse); O Worship The Lord (Dr S S
Wesley); Andante (Fesca); The Red Sarafan (Warlamoff);
Berceuse (Ludwig Schytte); Meditation (M Hanisch); Farewell (Oesten);
Evening Song (H Claus); Consolation (H Claus); Elsa's Song (R
Wagner); Andante (H Claus); Parting (M Hanisch); New Year Song
(Mendelssohn); Glory be to God on High (M Hanisch); Christmas Eve (J
Pache); Andantino (Th. Stern); The Departure (J Pache); At
Evening (J Pache); Ballade (J Pache); Song Without Words (E
Neumann); Serenade (Schubert); Funeral March (Tschaikowsky);
Cast Thy Burden (Mendelssohn); Hymn of Praise (Mendelssohn);
Whispering Winds (Mendelssohn); Prelude in G (Limpus); Swedish
Wedding March (A Sodermann); Prayer of a Young Girl (F Edw. Bache). Allan's
Melodious Voluntaries for American Organ No. 6 arranged by Henry Newton,
sheet music book for organ (Allan, Melbourne, undated) Softcover book, 32pp, marks on
cover, pages are very good. Contents are:
Bridal March
(Wagner); Cornelius March (Mendelssohn); Coronation March (Meyerbeer);
Cradle Song (Lange); Exodus March (Lerman); Festal Marsh (Calkin);
Flower Song (Lange); March Militaire (Schubert); March in "Tancredi"
(Rossini); March from "Tannhauser" (Wagner); Melody
(Kjerulf); Orpheus With His Lute (Sullivan); Postlude March (Rosenkrans);
Prayer (Wagner); See The Conquering Hero Comes (Handel); Solemn
March (Rosenkrans).
Allan's
Melodious Voluntaries for American Organ No. 7 arranged by Henry Newton,
sheet music book for organ (Allan, Melbourne, undated) Softcover book, 32pp, cover is
loose and heavily worn, corners knocked, music is very good. Contents are: Angels
Ever Bright and Fair (Theodora) (Handel); Andante in G (Pilgrims Song of
Hope) (Batiste); Abide With Me (Monk); March of the Israelites (from
"Eli") (Costa); Solitude (Schmutt); Send Out Thy Light
(Ch. Gounod); March (L Wely); Abenlied (Schumann); Weigenlied
(Cradle Song) (R Schumann, Op. 124, No. 6); Liebeslied (Henselt);
Interlude No. 1 (Henry Smart); Interlude No. 2 (Henry Smart); Leave
Me to Languish (Lascia Ch'io Pianga) (Handel); Festival Music (Oesten);
Pilgrim's Choris, from "Tannhauser" (Wagner); Andante Tranquillo
(Henry Smart); Offertoire in E flat (P F del Campiglio); Easter Fantasie
(J W Lerman); Devotion (Henry Smart); Allegro in C (Frank C
Harrington); Grand March in C (J W Lerman).
Allan's
Melodious Voluntaries for American Organ No. 12 arranged by Alfred
Wheeler,
sheet music book for American organ (Allan, Melbourne, 1939) Softcover book, 32pp,
Covers loose, black mark on cover, worn on edges, small tears in spine, pages
are very good. Contents are: Air on a G String
(Bach); Ave Verum (Mozart); Berceuse ( (Ilyinsky); Chorale
Prelude (Chopin); Dedication (Franz); Festal March (Mozart);
The House of Peace (Wheeler); Julia's Arbor in Clarens (Bendel); La
Serenata (Braga); Lullaby (Mozart); Marche Romaine (Gounod);
Molody (Beethoven); The Mill Wheel (von Gluck); Nocturne
(Chopin); Norwegian Cradle Song (Morel); Passion Chorale (Hassler);
Recession (Darmstadt Gesangbuch); Romance (Schumann); Silent Night
(Gruber); A Song of Love (Bach); Trumpet Tune (Purcell); Water
Music Air (Handel); Where'er You Walk (Handel).
Allan's
Melodious Voluntaries for American Organ No. 16 arranged by Alfred
Wheeler,
sheet music book for American organ (Allan, Melbourne, 1954) Softcover book, 32pp, black mark on cover,
small tear in edge of cover, corners bumped, a few marks on edges of pages, else very good. Contents are: Adagio
(Haydn); Adagio (Weber); Air Religieux (Herold); Andante
Grazioso (Mozart); Andante Religioso (Barnby); Andante Spianato
(Chopin); At Eventide (Jensen); Ave Maria (Burgmuller); Blow,
Blow, Thou Winter Wind (Dr Arne); Chorale (Tours); Evening song
(Schumann); Home Sweet Home (Bishop); Hymn of Praise (Macfarran);
Introductory Voluntary (Himmel); Introductory Voluntary (Schubert);
Lament (Gurlitt); Lo, Now a Rose is Blooming (16th Century melody);
March (von Gluck); March of the Priests (Mozart); Melodie
(Sullivan); Melody (von Gluck); Moderato Assai (Merkel);
Offertoire (Monk); Prelude (Chopin); Reflection (Volckmar);
Remembrance (Chopin); Romeo and Juliet (Tschaikowsky); Sheep May
Safely Graze (Bach); Speed Thy Servants (Hullah); Voice of Hope
(Wheeler); Ye Banks and Braes (Scottish air).
Allan's
Melodious Voluntaries for American Organ No. 19,
sheet music book for organ arranged by Philip Dale, H A Chambers & Alec
Baynes (Allan, Melbourne, undated) Used softcover book, 32pp, name & a few marks on
cover, else very good. Contents are: Adagio
Cantabile (Beethoven); Reverie (Borodin);
Gloria from "Magnificat" (Clarke-Whitfield); Andante Con Moto (Fibich)'
Moderato in G (Freyer); Allegretto Con Motor (Hesse); Song Without
Words (Kopylov); Prelude (Lefebure-Wely); At an Old Trysting Place (MacDowell);
Celtic Sonata (Andante) (MacDowell); Sung Outside the Prince's Door (MacDowell);
Spring Song (Mendelssohn); Postlude (Merkel); My Goddess Celia
(Monro); Largo (Rheinberger); Kammenoi Ostrov (Reve Angelique);
Prelude in E flat (Rinck); Lotus Flower (Schumann); Prelude
(Thomas); Sweet Dreams (Tschaikowsky); Grand March from
"Aida" (Verdi); Pilgrims' Song from "Tannhauser"
(Wagner); Jesu, Audi Nos (Winter).
Prelude in A flat and
Allegretto in F both by W Wolstenholme, sheet music for organ (Original
Compositions For The Organ, Alfred Lengnick, London, 1903) Oversize, oblong,
7pp, fold torn, a few very small tears on edges & some creases, music is good. Syntha-Sound Suite by Dick Hyman,
sheet music for Baldwin Syntha-Sound organ. Contents are: A
Syntha-Horn Serenade for Suzy; That Nashville Twangin' Guitar Blues; Theremin
Theme in Search of an Old Movie; Trinidad Steel Drums on Parade; Will the Real
Trumpet Please Stand Up?; The Whistler and his Trombone; Papa Mason's Easy
Greasy Old-Time Bluegrass Band; Popcorn Gavotte; The Mystery Train
(1973 Canyon Press) softcover book, 19pp, in excellent condition. He Touched Me and Other Songs of Bill Gaither,
sheet music arranged
for All Organs by Fred Bock: Come
Holy Spirit; He touched me; In the upper room; Lovest thou me?; The longer I
serve Him; They that sow in tears; When God seems so near
(1968 Gaither Music) softcover book, names on cover, else in excellent cond Walt Disney's The Ballad of Davy Crockett ... and Songs of the Period,
sheet music arranged for Chord Organ by Lou Leaman (1955 Wonderland Music Co,
NY)
softcover, 9pp, cover lightly soiled, pages in excellent cond Memorable Melodies, Simplified Organ Solos
No.6 arranged by Richard Bradley, sheet music for organ; includes registrations for all new
organ features plus automatic rhythm:
Chantez Chantez; Early Autumn; Fly me to the
Moon; I believe in you; Rags to Riches; Those were the Days; Till there was you;
Yellow Bird; Wonderful Copenhagen; Moon of Manakoora; Rockin' Chair
(undated, Bradley, NY) good softcover book,
48pp, cover creased. Polka Party, Simplified Organ Solos No.9 arranged by Richard Bradley,
sheet music for organ; includes registrations for all new
organ features plus automatic rhythm. Contents are: Barbara
Polka; Beer Barrel Polka; Clarinet Polka; Helena Polka; Jenny Lind Polka;
Liechtensteiner Polka; My Melody of Love; Pennsylvania Polka; Red Wing Polka;
Too Fat Polka (She's too fat for me) (undated, Bradley, NY) good softcover,
48pp, cover creased, music shop sticker on cover. Popular Classical Themes, Simplified Organ Solos
No.12 arranged by Richard Bradley, sheet music for organ; includes registrations for all new
organ features plus automatic rhythm. Contents are: Barbara
Polka; Beer Barrel Polka; Clarinet Polka; Helena Polka; Jenny Lind Polka;
Liechtensteiner Polka; My Melody of Love; Pennsylvania Polka; Red Wing Polka;
Too Fat Polka (She's too fat for me) (undated, Bradley, NY) good softcover,
48pp, cover creased. Famous Easy Organ Classics for Young
Adults arranged by John Brimhall, Book I, sheet music book for organ. Contents
are: Etude
(Tristesse) (Chopin); Humoresque (Dvorak); Melody in F (Rubinstein); Musetta's
Waltz (from 'La Boheme') (Puccini); Peter and The Wolf (theme from 'Triumphal
March') (Prokofeiv); Plaisir d'Amour (Martini); The Skaters (Waldteufel); Song
of India (from 'Sadko') (Rimsky-Korsakov); Spring Song (Mendelssohn); Swan Lake
(main theme) (Tchaikovsky); To a Wild Rose (from 'Woodland Sketches') (MacDowell);
Waves of The Danube (Ivanovici) (no
date, Castle Music) used softcover book, 32pp, very good. Palmer-Hughes Rock 'n Roll Organ Book,
sheet music book for
all Spinet Organs by Bill Palmer & Bill Hughes (1963 Alfred Music)
used softcover book, 24pp, pencil notes, name on inside cover. Electric Hits Volume 3 for All Electric Organs arranged by Keith Searle, sheet
music book for organ; the pieces in this book are approved for
examinations in the Australian Guild of Music and Speech Syllabus Grade Three; no
lyrics. Contents are:
Movin' Right Along (from The Muppet Movie); Muppet Show theme; Send in the Clowns (from A Little Night Music);
Shake this City; Take my Breath Away (from Top Gun); A Never Ending Story theme;
Terms of
Endearment theme; What a Wonderful World (from Good Morning Vietnam)
(Warner/Chappell) ISBN 1875124608. Good softcover book, 39pp, covers lightly
worn and soiled, cover also is stained on outer edge, first few pages also
slightly stained on outer edge, else pages are very good. The Great Composers, Bontempi Music
Library, Classic 406, sheet music book for electric organs with 12 chords/12 chords & 6
basses. Contents are: The Merry Peasant (Schumann);
Waltz from Swan Lake (Tschaikowsky); Theme from piano sonata in A (Mozart);
Gavotte (Handel); The Spring (Vivaldi); Polovetzian Dance (Borodin); Andante
from Patetique Symphony (Tschaikowsky); Ode to Joy (Beethoven); Water Music
(Handel); The Dying Swan (Tschaikowsky); Allegro (Beethoven); Sonatina in G
(Beethoven); Melody in F (Rubinstein)
(no date, Bontempi) Used softcover book, 32pp, very good. Modern American Music, Robbins All-Organ
Series No.19, sheet music for organ arranged by Russ Taylor, no lyrics.
Contents are: Autumn
Serenade; Holiday; Invitation; Lazy Rhapsody; Little Red
Monkey; Manhattan Moonlight; Maple Leaf Rag; Mardi Gras;
On the Trail; Pearls on Velvet; Ruby; Sentimental Rhapsody; Serenade for a Wealthy Widow (1971,
Robbins) softcover book, 41pp, one song ('Ruby') has heavy marks, else excellent. Christmas Carols, Albert's Chord Organ Album No.
1, sheet music for organ; play by number, with chords and lyrics. Contents are: Silent
Night; The Golden Carol (Greensleeves); Christians Awake; The
First Noel; Hark! The Herald Angels Sing; O Little Town of
Bethlehem; Good King Wenceslas; While Shepherds watched their Flocks
by Night; Once in Royal David's City; Good rest you merry,
Gentlemen; Away in a Manger; O Come All Ye Faithful (J
Albert, undated) Used softcover booklet, edge wear, covers lightly soiled, a few
marks on pages, else good. Great Waltzes,
Albert's Chord Organ Album No. 13; sheet music for organ; play by number, with
lyrics. Contents are:
Diane; Love makes
the World go 'round; Cruising down the River; Skater's Waltz;
Whatever will be, will be (Que Sera Sera); Would You; In a Shanty in
Old Shanty Town; Emperor's Waltz; Daddy's Little Girl; The
Band played on (J
Albert, undated) good softcover booklet. Somethin' New, Albert's Chord Organ Album No.
19; sheet music for organ; play by number, with
lyrics. Contents are: Please don't
go; Puppet on a String; Delilah; Acapulco 1922; Somethin'
Stupid; Jean; Happy Together; Congratulations; Love's
been Good to Me; If I were a Carpenter (J
Albert, undated) good softcover booklet, a few pen marks. Pops Of The 70's, sheet music book for
organ. Contents are: I'd
like to Teach the World to Sing; Falling in Love Again; Burning
Bridges; Love is a Beautiful Song; For the Good Times;
Julia; Close to You; El Condor Pasa; Everything is
Beautiful; Winter World of Love (J
Albert, undated) good softcover booklet. Dave Coleman Easy
Organ Solos: Marches, Easy Book No. 12, sheet music for organ arranged for All Organs registrations
by Walter Freed, with lyrics (revised ed. 1964, Hall Pub) very good
used softcover book, 24pp. Contents are: All
American March Medley; America; America the Beautiful; High
School Cadets; Pomp and Circumstance; Stars and Stripes
Forever; Star Spangled Banner. Dave Coleman Easy
Organ Solos: Light Classics, Easy Book No. 7, sheet music for organ arranged for All Organs registrations
by Walter Freed; no lyrics (1961, Hall Pub) Used softcover book, 24pp,
name on cover, music shop stamp on index page, else very good. Contents are:
Narcissus (E Nevin, Op. 13, No. 4);
The Rustic Dance (C R Howell); The Happy Farmer (Whistling His Way Home)
(R Schumann, Op. 68, No. 10); Le Secret (L Gautier); Country Gardens
(traditional). So It's Standards
For All Organs You Want! sheet music for organ arranged & edited by Mark Laub with chord
names, lyrics & lead rhythm guide: Mambo
Jambo (Que Rico El Mambo); Mockin' Bird Hill; Return to me (Ritorna
a Me); The Three Bells (The Jimmy Brown Song) (Les Trois Cloches);
My Adobe Hacienda; If You Loved Me; Fascination; Love Me with
all your Heart; El Cumbanchero; Winchester Cathedral;
Colours; Walk right in
(no date, Southern Music) good softcover, 35pp, cover sunned. Best Loved Ballads:
Hal Leonard Adventure Series No. 26, sheet music for organ arranged by Gary Meisner, with
lyrics. Contents are: As long
as he needs me; East of the Sun; Here's that Rainy Day;
Imagination; It's a Blue World; Lollipops and Roses; May you
always; A Month of Sundays; Moonlight in Vermont; My
Desire; Polka Dots and Moonbeams; She; A Sunday Kind of
Love; These Foolish Things; This is all I ask;
Unforgettable; What Kind of Fool am I?; When I fall in Love;
When the World was Young; Who can I turn to; Willow weep for
me; Yearning; Playing Tips
(1981 Hal Leonard) good softcover book, 63pp, cover is worn, pages are excellent. Venus and Mars Songbook by Wings words & music by Paul McCartney & Linda McCartney,
sheet music arranged for all
chord organs with lyrics. Contents are: Venus
and Mars; Rock Show; Love in Song; You gave me the
Answer; Magneto and Titanium Man; Letting go; Venus and Mars
Reprise; Spirits of Ancient Egypt; Medicine Jar; Call me back
again; Listen to what the Man said; Treat her gently - Lonely old
People
(McCartney Music/Charles Hansen, 1975) softcover book, 24pp, cover worn, pages
are good. Wonderful Songs: Hal
Leonard Organ Adventure Series No. 30, sheet music for organ arranged by Lois Geiger, with
lyrics. Contents are:
Ballin' the Jack;
Honeysuckle Rose; I'm beginning to see the Light; If you go
away; It was a very good Year; Lili Marlene; Manhattan;
Paper Doll; Primrose Lane; Spanish Harlem; Sweet and
Lovely; There'll be some Changes made; What a Diff'rence a Day
made; Wonderful! Wonderful!; Yellow Days; You don't know
me; Playing Tips (Hal
Leonard, 1981) softcover book, 48pp, cover worn, pages are very good. Selections from
My Fair Lady, sheet music, easy-to-play arrangements for piano or organ with lyrics music
by Frederick Loewe lyrics by Alan Jay Lerner arranged by
William Stickles: I
could have Danced all Night; On the Street where you Live; Get me to
the Church on Time; I've grown Accustomed to her Face
(Chappell, 1956) oblong softcover book, 16pp, light soiling on cover, pages are
very good. Pop Organ 1 for all
organists, sheet music for organ with lyrics: Don't
stay away too long; Never Never Never; She; When You Smile;
You are the Sunshine of my Life; Solitaire; Y Viva Espana; For
the Good Times; I want to give; Say has anybody seen my Sweet Gypsy
Rose; Go (Before you break my Heart); You won't find another Fool
like me; Killing me softly with his Song
(Wise Pub, 1976) softcover book, 47pp, spine is worn and damaged at one place,
cover lightly soiled, pages are very good. Holy Faith Mass For The
Sisters Of The Holy Faith by D Jillett (accompaniment), gospel sheet music for
organ with lyrics (Allans Mass No. 8, Allan, Melbourne, 1967) 7pp. Very good. Contents are:
Kyrie; Gloria; The
Nicene Creed; Sanctus; Agnus Dei. Mass For Christian Unity by
Jan Vermulst (accompaniment), gospel sheet music for organ with lyrics (Allans
Mass No. 7, Allan, Melbourne, 1964) 7pp. Very good. Contents are: Kyrie; Gloria; The
Nicene Creed; Sanctus; Agnus Dei. Parish Congregational Mass
In Honour Of St. Benedict by A E Lynch (accompaniment), gospel sheet music for organ with lyrics (Allans
Mass No. 5, Allan, Melbourne, 1964) 11pp. Writing on cover, inside cover &
at top of 1st page, else good. Contents are: Kyrie; Gloria;
Credo; Sanctus; Agnus Dei. English Mass In Honour Of Saint Ephrem Deacon
And Doctor by M A Mann (accompaniment), gospel sheet music for organ with lyrics;
for the Feast of the Nativity (Chappell, Sydney, 1966) 11pp. Marks on cover,
else very good. Contents are: Kyrie; Gloria;
Creed; Sanctus; Agnus Dei. English Mass In Honour Of
Saint John Apostle And Evangelist by M A Mann (accompaniment), gospel sheet music for organ with
lyrics (Chappell, Sydney, 1965) 11pp. Marks on cover,
else very good. Contents are: Kyrie; Gloria;
Creed; Sanctus; Agnus Dei. Fox Organ Series, Transcriptions For The Organ
Volume 2, sheet music book for organ (Sam Fox Publ, Cleveland, 1922) Oblong
softcover book, 55 pages, cover is poor: soiled & torn, spine torn &
taped, some pages are loose however all are present, name on index page, blue marks on a few pages,
one page is torn across, otherwise music is good. Contents are:
Sparklets (W Miles); Eleanor (J Deppen);
Scented Violets (J Reynard); Tears (J Zamecnik); Enchanted Forest (P Spitalny);
Evening Hour (G Hulten); Reve d'Amour (J Zamecnik); Atonement (J Zamecnik);
Legend of a Rose (J Reynard); Devotion (J Deppen). The Golden Library Of Organ Music, Book 1,
sheet music book for organ, with lyrics (Wise Publications, London, 1982) ISBN
0860019845. Used softcover book, 159 pages, edge wear to cover, pages are very
good. An Easy Album, Six Pieces For Organ, sheet
music book for organ (Oxford University Press, London, 1956) ISBN 0193751259.
Used softcover book, 21 pages, remains of sticker on front cover, rear cover
tanned, corners bumped, else very good. Contents are: Soliloquy
(Healey Willan); Minuet in Classical Style (C Armstrong Gibbs);
Prelude (Henry Coleman); In Green Pastures (Harold Darke); Pastorale
(Sydney Watson); Finale in D minor (Eric Thiman). Popular All Organ Series Book 1: Fifty Favourite Songs Everybody
Loves to Hear, sheet music book for all organs arranged by Kenneth Baker, with
full lyrics and suggested registrations (Wise Publ, no date) Light wear to
cover, spine creased, pages are very good. Fifty Favourite Songs Everybody Loves To Hear,
Popular All-Organ Series Two, Book 8, song book, sheet music for all organs with
chords and lyrics; arranged by Kenneth Baker & David Kay (Wise Publ, 1973)
Used softcover songbook, 143 pages, covers are worn, spine cocked, corners
knocked, page edges soiled, however pages are very good. Alternate chords marked
in pen on a few pages. Jesus Christ Superstar for C and G Chord
Organs by Andrew Lloyd Webber & Tim Rice, song book, sheet music for organ
with lyrics; arranged for play by letter and number (Leeds Music, Sydney, 1970)
Used softcover book, 25 pages, in very good condition. Contents are:
Everything's Alright; Hosanna;
I Don't Know How to Love Him; I Only Want to Say (Gethsemane); The
Last Supper; Pilate's Dream; Superstar. A Book Of Wedding Pieces, sheet music book for
organ; modern printing (OUP, 1939) ISBN 0193751178. Used softcover book, 24 pages, very good.
Contents are:
Air, from Suite No. 3 in D major (J S Bach, arr by Gordon
Phillips); Jesu Joy of Man's Desiring, Chorale from Cantata No.147 (J S
Bach, arr by Harvey Grace); The Bridal Chorus, from 'Lohengrin' (Wagner,
arr by Robert Ashfield); Air, from 'The Water Music' (G F Handel, arr by
Leonard J Blake); A Choral Prelude on 'St Columba' (Robin Milford);
Wedding March, from the incidental music to 'A Midsummer Night's Dream'
(Mendelssohn, arr by Robert Ashfield). Ethel Smith's Selection Of
Christmas Music for All Organs, sheet music book for all organs; no lyrics
(Ethel Smith Music Corp, 1950) Used softcover book, 17 pages, covers and spine
are worn, pages are very good, light foxing inside rear cover. Contents are: Adeste
Fideles; Angels from the Realms of Glory; Auld Lang Syne; Away
in a Manger; Deck the Halls; The First Noel; God rest ye,
Merry Gentlemen; Hark! The Herald Angels Sing; It came upon the
Midnight Clear; I saw Three Ships; Jolly Old Saint Nicholas;
Joy to the World; O Little Town of Bethlehem; Silent Night, Holy
Night; We Three Kings of Orient are; While Shepherds Watched their
Flocks. Pop Country, Introducing Speed Music Plus, A
2-in-1 Concept, 2 arrangements of each song: easy-play speed music notation
(play by letter) and standard organ notation with chords; lyrics included (Sight
& Sound, 1982) Used softcover book, 64 pages, covers are soiled, pages are
very good. Contents are: (Hey,
Won't You Play) Another Somebody Done Somebody Wrong Song; Behind Closed
Doors; Country Sunshine; Daytime Friends; Funny Face;
Have You Ever Been Lonely?; Heartaches by the Number; He'll have to
go; Is Anybody goin' to San Antone; It was Almost Like a Song;
Stop and Smell the Roses; Top of the World. Hal Leonard Artist Series
Presents Rosemary Bailey, Volume 2, All Organ Edition, sheet music book for
all organs; no lyrics (Hal Leonard, 1978) Used softcover book, 32 pages, covers
are worn on edges, spine and first two pages are torn at bottom, fold taped, all
other pages are very good. contents are: Biographical
sketch; Bill Bailey, Won't You Please Come Home; Czardas; Dark
Eyes; Frankie and Johnny; Greensleeves; Helena Polka;
Londonderry Air; Parade of the Toy Soldiers; Swing Low, Sweet
Chariot; Tales from the Vienna Woods. Chariots of Fire And 14
Movie Greats, sheet music songbook for all organs, with lyrics (Warner Bros, no date) Used
softcover songbook, 48 pages, name written on cover, covers are worn, pages are
very good. Contents are:
Best that you can do (Arthur); As
Time Goes By (Casablanca); Can You Read My Mind? (Superman);
Chariots of Fire theme; Could I have this Dance (Urban Cowboy); Days
of Wine and Roses; Evergreen (A Star is Born); Fame; The High
and the Mighty; Lookin' For Love (Urban Cowbow); Love The World Away
(Urban Cowboy); My Own True Love (Tara Theme) (Gone with the Wind);
Out Here on my Own (Fame); Rich and Famous theme; The Summer Knows
(Summer of '42 theme). The Gospel Organist Volume Four, sheet music book
registered for all organs arranged by Harold De Cou; gospel song
arrangements suitable for preludes, offertories, specials; no lyrics (Singspiration,
1968) Spiral-bound softcover book, 63 pages, light wear to covers, pages are
very good. Contents are: All
Day Long My Heart Keeps Singing; Because of Calvary; Bleeding Hands
of Jesus; God is Love; Harbored in Jesus; He Whispered,
"Peace, Be Still"; Heaven must be Wonderful; I Touched the
Heart of God in Prayer; Leaning on the Everlasting Arms; My
Song; Precious Melody; Shepherd of Love; Singing I Go;
Sweeter as the Years go by; Take the Name of Jesus with You; The
Light of the World is Jesus; There is No Greater Love; There shall
be Showers of Blessing; When Love Shines in; When we see Christ. Selected Organ Works
(Ausgewahlte Orgelwerke) by Johann Pachelbel, Book II, sheet music book for
organ edited for practical use by Karl Matthaei; with notes in German and
English (Barenreiter 239, Barenreiter Kassel, Basel) Used oblong softcover book,
64 pages, name on cover, corners bumped, else very good. Contents
are: Advent - Von der Menschwerdung Christi: 1. Nun komm der Heiden Heiland; 2. Herr Christ, der einig Gotts Sohn; 3. Gelobet der Geburt Christ;
4. Der Tag, der ist so freudenreich; Von der Geburt Christi: 5a. Vom Himmel hoch, da komm ich her; 5b. Vom Himmel doch, da komm ich her;
6a. Allein Gott in der Hoh sei Ehr; 6b. Allein Gott in der Hoh sei Ehr; Das Magnificat Mariae: 7a. Meine Seele erhebt den Herren; 7b. Meine Seele erhebt den Herren:
Passion: 8. O Mensch, bewein dein Sunde Gross; 9. Da Jesus an dem Kreuze stund; 10.I Lamm Gottes unschuldig; Von der Auferstehung Christi:
11. Christ lag in Todesbanden; 12. Jesus Christus, unser Heiland, der den Tod uberwand; Von der Himmelfahrt Christi: 13. Nun freut euch, lieben Christen g'mein;
Auf das heilige Pfingstfest: 14. Komm heiliger Geist, Herre Gott; 15. Komm Gott Schopfer, heiliger Geist; Auf das Fest der heiligen Dreifaltigkeit: 16.
Gott der Vater wohn uns bei. Voluntaries For The
Organ (30 Stucke fur Orgel oder Cembalo) by John Stanley, a Facsimile
reproduction of the 18th Century Edition of Thirty Voluntaries with an
Introduction by Denis Vaughan, Volume III: contains Voluntaries I-X; preface in
German and English (OUP, 1957) ISBN 0193757745. Used oblong softcover book,
unpaginated, corners bumped, marks on edges of pages, else very good. 105 Favorite
Christmas Songs (Hal Leonard Organ Adventure Series No. 9), sheet music book for
organ arranged by Bill Irwin, with lyrics (Hal Leonard, 1979) Used
softcover book, 144 pages, covers are worn on edges, spine torn and taped at
bottom, a few marks on edges of pages, else pages are very good. What's New, sheet music
book for the Hammond Autochord Organ, advanced, more challenging arrangements with unusual techniques and effects,
arranged for play by number, with some lyrics (Hal Leonard, 1972) Used softcover book, 40 pages, covers are marked and worn, corners creased,
pencil marks on one song, else pages are good. Contents are: New Autochord notation;
New musical signs; How to change registration within a song; How to change Autochord rhythm; Andantino; Melody of Love; Visions of Sleep;
You Tell Me Your Dream; I Love You Truly; Story of a Rose; My Wild Irish Rose; Sweet Adeline; Adios Muchachos; Turkey in the Straw;
Home Sweet Home; Bagpipe Medley; William Tell Overture; The Jolly Coppersmith; Trumpet Voluntary; Jesu Joy. 17 All-Time Pops For The
Magnus Chord Organ arranged for the 12 Chord Button Model by Henry Adler,
sheet music book for Magnus organ, arranged for play by number, with lyrics (J
Albert & son, Melbourne, no date) Used softcover book, 18 pages, name on
lightly soiled cover, pen marks on a few songs, else good. Contents
are: Please Don't
Go; Somewhere My Love; Delilah; Acapulco 1922;
Jean; If I Were a Carpenter; Puppet on a String; Softly, As I
Leave You; Little Green Apples; The Lonely Bull; Happy
Together; The Last Waltz; Somethin' Stupid; Love's Been Good
to Me; There's a Kind of Hush; Zorba The Greek;
Congratulations. Traditional Songs, sheet
music book for all organs compiled & arranged by Felton Rapley, with
lyrics (Chappell, no date) Used softcover book, 24 pages, covers are worn and
soiled, corners bumped, pen and pencil marks on a few songs, else pages are very
good. Contents are: Annie
Laurie; The Ash Grove; Bobby Shaftoe; The British
Grenadiers; Cockles and Mussels; Down in Demerara; Drink to me
only; Early One Morning; Golden Slumbers; Greensleeves;
John Peel; The Lass of Richmond Hill; The Lincolnshire
Poacher; Loch Lomond; The Miller of the Dee; My Bonnie;
Old Macdonald had a Farm; On Ilkla Moor Baht 'at; Rule,
Britannia; Ten Green Bottles; There is a Tavern in the Town;
The Vicar of Bray; Vilikins and his Dinah; Ye Banks and Braes. Organ Miniatures by Gilbert M Martin, sheet music book
for organ, no lyrics; 20 original organ miniatures by the noted American
composer; there are some bright pieces, but most are of a gentle, contemplative
nature, making them ideal as preludes and offertories; moderately difficult;
registrations for pipe, electronic and Hammond organs (Lorenz Publ Co, Dayton, OH, 1987) Covers creased, pages are very
good. Contents are: Cantilena;
Cathedral Shadows; Ending on a "G"; Fanfare; A Gentle Tune; Interlude;
The Last Supper; Melody in A; Morning Prayer; Offertory for Christmas Eve;
Prayer; A Quiet Moment; Remembrance; That Silent Night; Two Interludes; Two
Miniatures; Vision. Gems For The Organ No. 3, A Collection of Original
Compositions and Arrangements of Classical Works by W T Best, Horatio W Parker,
Dudley Buck, W J Westbrook and Others (Bayley & Ferguson, London, no date,
circa 1920). Oblong softcover book, 96 pages, binding is loose however all pages
are present. Covers soiled, corners bumped, name written on cover, some foxing, music is very good.
Contents are:
Adagio (Violin Sonata
in G minor) (Bach; Alle Menschen mussen sterben (chorale prelude) (Bach); Durch
Adams Fall (chorale prelude) (Bach); Erbarm dich mein (chorale prelude) (Bach);
Ich ruf' zu dir (chorale prelude) (Bach); Pastorale in F (Bach); Prelude from
"God's Time is the Best" (Bach); Wachet auf, (chorale prelude) (Bach);
Larghetto (12th Grand Concerto) (Handel); March from "Joshua"
(Handel); Minuet from "Berenice" (Handel); Overture to
"Saul" (1st movement) (Handel); Adagio (Trio for 2 Oboes and English
Horn) (Beethoven); Agnus Dei (Mass No. 1) (Mozart); Adagio (Posthumous piano
work) (Schubert); Andante (Symphony in Bb) (Schubert); Litany (Schubert);
Allegretto (Military Symphony) (Haydn); Romanza ("La Reine de France"
Symphony) (Haydn); Alma Virgo (from an Offertorium) (J N Hummel); Postlude in F,
Op. 22, No. 1 (Niels W Gade); Fanfare (J Lemmens); Andante, Op. 3, No. 2 (Piano
Duets) (Weber); March, Op. 3, No. 5, Book 1) (Piano Duets) (Weber); Chaconne (Jommelli);
At Evening (Dudley Buck); Pavane (Byrd); Melody and Intermezzo, Op. 20, No. 3
(Horatio W Parker); Communion in E minor, Op. 4, No. 2 (Ed. Batiste); Swedish
Wedding March (Aug. Sodermann); Lobt Gott, ihr Christian allzugleich (choral)
(Dietrich Buxtehude); Jesu Dulcis Memoria (Buhler). EZ Play Music For Thomas
Color-Glo Organs: Classical Portraits, easy play sheet music songbook written
with Thomas Color-Glo music notation, including models with the one-finger
SpeakEasy feature; special chord notation is also included for the Color-Glo
triad player; play by letter with coloured sections (HL00600850, Hal Leonard, 1978) Used
softcover songbook, 48 pages, light wear to edges of cover, corners bumped,
staples are rusted, light stain at top of first few pages, light foxing on reverse of covers and on index page, most pages are very good.
Contents are: Andante Cantabile; Artist Life;
Blue Danube Waltz; Brahm 's Lullaby; Emperor Waltz; Fantasie Impromptu;
Homoresque; Liebestraum; Mattinata; Nocturne; Poet and Peasant Overture; Reverie; Romeo and Juliet; Serenade; Skater's Waltz; Tales from the
Vienna Woods; Toreador Song; Valse Bleue; Vienna Life; The Waltz Dream. Trumpet Tunes And Other Ayres
by Henry Purcell, sheet music book for
organ, arranged by O H Peasgood; first performed at the marriage of HRH
Princess Margaret in Westminster Abbey, May 6, 1960 (Novello, Sevenoaks, 1960)
Used softcover book, 10 pages. Covers are grubby, corners bumped, small red
marks on some pages, else pages are very good. Contents are:
Trumpet Tune
and Air (Purcell Society Vol. VI, p. 37); Minuet I (Purcell Society Vol. VI, p.
29); Minuet II (Purcell Society Vol. VI, p. 29); Gavott (Purcell Society Vol.
VI, p 50); Trumpet Tune, called the Cebell (Purcell Society Vol. VI, p. 27);
Trumpet Tune (Purcell Society Vol. VI, p. 24). Play Jazz Organ by Harry Stoneham, sheet music
book for organ with chords; 12 outstanding numbers arranged exactly as jazz
organist Harry
Stoneham plays them; even his improvisations have been included (The
Professional Know-How Series, AM 1452 3, Wise Publications, 1975) ISBN
0860010600 /0-86001-060-0. Used softcover book, 66
pages. Covers are worn, soiling to edges of some pages, else pages are good.
Contents are:
Call Me; Debbie; Fly Me to the Moon; Hangover Square; Here, There
and Everywhere; Hey Jude; Hold Fire; Lonesome Road; Michael's Theme; Move In;
Norwegian Wood; What Now My Love.
|