|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars.
Browse our
Music Categories:
|
Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Ah! Je Veux
Vivre (Ah! Nella Calma) (Ah! I Would Linger) from "Romeo et Juliette" by
Ch. Gounod English words by H Millard; for piano and mezzo soprano
with French, Italian & English lyrics (Schirmer, 1891) fold torn at
bottom, else very good. Ah! So Pure song from
the opera "Martha" by Fr. von Flotow; sheet music for piano, with tabs and
English lyrics (M M Cole, 1937) section of cover surface lifted, else very good. Arioso (Canio) song from
"Pagliacci" by R Leoncavallo for Tenor in E minor with Italian &
English lyrics by Henry Grafton Chapman (Schirmer) 5pp, in very good cond Bois Epais
(Sombre Woods), air from "Amadis" by Lully English words by
Theo Marzials piano accomp arranged by A.L., for piano (Eb)
with French & English lyrics (1892 Boosey & Co) stamp on cover,
fold taped, good. Carlo, vive? oh caro
accento (aria) from the opera "I Masnadieri" by Verdi,
sheet music for piano (A) with Italian lyrics (mezzo soprano) (F Lucca, Milano,
circa 1900) Oversize. 7pp. Name on cover, fold taped, foxing, edge wear with
small tears, music is good. Chanson Indoue
(Song of The Hindu Merchant) (in E) from the opera "Sadko" by N
Rimsky-Korsakoff French words by M Delines & L Laloy English words
by Fanny S Copeland, sheet music (E) with lyrics (Boosey & Hawkes) fold torn, else good. Chanson Indoue
(Song of The Hindu Merchant) from the opera " Sadko" by N
Rimsky-Korsakoff French words by M Delines & L Laloy English words
by Fanny S Copeland, sheet music for piano (G) with English & French
lyrics (Boosey & Hawkes) fold taped, light foxing & stain on lower edge,
else good. Chanson Indoue
(Song of The Hindu Merchant) from the opera " Sadko" by N
Rimsky-Korsakoff French words by M Delines & L Laloy German words
by H Moller, sheet music for piano (G) with Russian, French & German lyrics
(high voice) (M P Belaieff, Leipzig, 1914) Oversize. 6pp. Fold taped, pages
tanned with brittle edges,
else good. Credo (Scene II, Act II,
Iago) from the opera "Otello" by Verdi Italian text
by Arrigo Boito English words by Percy Pinkerton, sheet music for
piano with Italian & English lyrics (baritone) (G Ricordi, London, 1920)
Oversize. 7pp. Name on cover, rear cover creased at top with small tear, else
very good. Divinités du Styx from
the opera "Alceste" by C W v Gluck, aria for soprano & piano,
English & French lyrics (1889, Schirmer) name & music shop sticker on
cover, fold torn at bottom, music is good. Dove Sono (Flown For Ever) from the opera "The Marriage of
Figaro" by Mozart, W A (music) & Steuart, Geoffrey (words)
(Allan & Co, 1947) for piano with English and Italian lyrics. High in C. Library stamp.
In fine condition. Ella giammai m'amo from the opera
"Don Carlo" by Verdi, sheet music for piano with Italian lyrics
(basso) (Biblioteca Lirica Ricordi, Milano, no date) 7pp. Very good. (7) Erodiade (Romanza) by G
Massenet, sheet
music for piano with Italian lyrics (G Ricordi, circa 1900) Oversize. 5pp,
fold taped, cover taped in, name on cover, edge wear with small tears, foxing,
music is good. Faery Song, song from the
opera "The Immortal Hour", poem by Fiona Macleod, music by
Rutland Boughton, (Carnegie Award Opera 1916), sheet music for piano (Db) with
words (Stainer & Bell Ltd, London, 1919) 6 pages. Condition is poor: Stained, brittle on edges
with small tears and chips, fold torn and taped, music is clear. Home To Our Mountains (The Gypsy Duet
"Si la Stanchezza") from the opera "Il Trovatore" by
Verdi English words by Charles Jefferys, sheet music for vocal duet with piano
accompaniment (G) and English & Italian lyrics arranged by Charles W Glover (Frederick
Harris, London, circa 1930) 7pp. Foxing, else good. Home To Our Mountains (The Gypsy Duet
"Si la Stanchezza") from the opera "Il Trovatore" by
Verdi English words by Charles Jefferys, sheet music for vocal duet with piano
accompaniment (F) and English & Italian lyrics arranged by Charles W Glover (Frederick
Harris, London, circa 1930) 7pp. Fold taped, foxing, else good. Largo Al Factotum (Lo! The Factotum) Cavatina from the opera The Barber of Seville Act I by
Gioacchino A Rossini, with Italian & English lyrics, for Baritone in Bflat
(Oliver Ditson) 13pp, in very good cond Le Vol De Bourdon (The Flight Of The Bumblebee) (Hummelflug),
scherzo from the opera "Le Conte du Tsar Saltan" by N
Rimsky-Korsakov, classical sheet music for piano solo arr by J Strimer
(Boosey & Hawkes, London, 1928) 5 pages. Name on soiled cover, music is very
good. Leander from the operetta "Katja The Dancer" words by Harry Graham music by Jean Gilbert sung
by Marjory Hicklin & Barrett Lennard (1925 Chappell & Co) name on
cover, small tears along edge repaired with tape, spine neatly sewn with tape
& thread. Les Pecheurs de Perles, vocal duet of Nadir
and Zurga from the opera by Georges Bizet, sheet music for tenor and
baritone with piano accompaniment (Editions Choudens, Paris, no date) Oversize.
11 pages. Cover is soiled and has slight insect damage, foxing on edges of
pages, creased along centre, corners creased, else good. Love's Happy Dream from the operetta
Three Little Girls adapted by Marie Armstrong Hecht & Gertrude
Purcell music by Walter Kollo lyrics by Harry B Smith, for
Piano with Ukulele arrangement & symbols for Guitar (1930 Schubert Music) 5pp, spine neatly torn on
crease, good cond Loving Smile
Of Sister Kind (Invocation), Cavatina from the opera of
"Faust", music by Charles Gounod, English words by Henry
F Chorley, French words by O Pradere, sheet music for piano (Db) with
English and French words (Chappell & Co, London, no date) 7 pages. Name and
stamp on cover, small tears in fold, some creasing, music is good. Marche from the opera "Love of
The Three Oranges" by Serge Prokofieff, Op. 33 revised & edited for
Piano Solo by Luis Sucra (Kaleidoscope Edition No.10659, Edward B Marks)
very good. Masaniello Market Chorus by Daniel François Esprit Auber,
sheet music for pianoforte (appears to originally be part
of Davidson's Popular Pianoforte Pieces, No. 44). Undated. Oversize, 4pp, good. Merce, dilette amiche from the opera
"I Vespri Siciliani" by Guiseppe Verdi, for piano & voice (soprano),
Italian lyrics (G Ricordi, Milano) 7pp, stain at bottom of cover which comes through onto first 2 pages,
staples rusted, music is clear. Night Of Stars And Night Of Love, Barcarole from the opera
"Tales Of Hoffman" by Offenbach, sheet music for piano with English lyrics (circa 1900 J B Cramer & Co, London) 5pp, fold neatly
taped, light foxing, music shop stamp on cover, pages are good. O Don Fatale (O Fatal Gift!) from the opera
"Don Carlo" by Verdi English words by Henry Hersee,
sheet music for piano (F) with English & Italian lyrics (mezzo-soprano) (G
Ricordi, London, no date) 7pp. Very good. (9) O Rest In The Lord
(in F) recitative & air from Elijah words adapted by W
Bartholomew music by Mendelssohn (circa 1900 Edwin Ashdown, London) fold reinforced with tape, stain in bottom corner which doesn't affect the music,
overall in good cond On With The Motley (Arioso) (Vesti la Giubba) (Canio.) from the opera "Pagliacci"
by Leoncavallo, Leon (music) & Weatherly, F E (English words) (Ascherberg Hopwood & Crew,
1904) for piano (E minor) with English and Italian lyrics. Library stamps. Light foxing.
Good. Silent
Worship (Non Lo Diro Col Labbro), song from the opera "Ptolemy" by
G F Handel, sheet music for piano (A) with English and Italian words (for High
Voice), arranged by Arthur Somervell (Curwen Edition No. 2502) 7 pages.
Name and marks on covers, light creasing, some foxing, music is good. Softly
Awakes My Heart (Mon Coeur s'ouvre a la Voix) (Cantabile), song from the
opera "Samson and Delilah original words by F Lemaire, English
version by Eugene Oudin, music by C Saint-Saens, sheet music for
piano (C) with English and French words (United Music Publishers Ltd, London,
1894) 9 pages. Name on cover, foxing and soiling, corners creased, small tears in fold,
music is good. The Bat (Die Fledermaus) by
Johann Strauss II arranged by H A Chambers for piano duet (Sheet
Music Series of Melodious Pieces in Duet Form for Piano,
Allan & Co, 1957) primo and secondo on facing pages, cover marked, music is excellent. The Black Swan, song from the opera "The
Medium" words & music by Gian-Carlo Menotti French version by
Leon Kochnitzky, sheet music for piano with French & English lyrics (1947 G Schirmer)
one tear on fold, else in very good cond The Crown Jewels (Les Diamans de la Couronne),
Overture, by Daniel François Esprit Auber (appears to originally be part
of a collection book). No publisher or date. Oversize, 8pp, spine hand-sewn,
music is good. The Glow-Worm (Gluhwurmchen) (idyl)
from the operetta "Lysistrata" by Paul
Lincke, sheet music for piano solo (Boosey & Hawkes, 1902) 7pp. Very good. The Glow-Worm (Gluhwurmchen) (idyl) from the operetta "Lysistrata"
by Paul Lincke. Sheet music for piano solo (Boosey & Hawkes, 1902) 7pp. 2 holes neatly punched for
binder, small tear at bottom, music is very good. The Glow-Worm (Gluhwurmchen) (idyl) from the operetta "Lysistrata"
by Paul Lincke. Sheet music for piano solo (Australasian Edition, J Albert, Sydney, 1902) 7pp.
Creased, edge wear with small tears, soiled, stamp & sticker on cover, music
is clear. The Miserere Scene from
the opera "Il Trovatore" by Verdi arranged as a vocal duet;
English words by Charles Jefferys; sheet music for piano (Ab)
with English lyrics (Frederick Harris Co, circa 1930) 8pp. Small tear on edge,
else very good. The Miserere Scene from
the opera "Il Trovatore" by Verdi arranged as a vocal duet English words by
Charles Jefferys; sung by Madame Alice Esty and Mr
John Harrison, sheet music for piano (Ab) with English lyrics (Frederick Harris Co, circa 1910) Oversize. Fold
machine-sewn. Insect damage to cover. Heavy stain on back cover goes through to
every page, however music is clear. Voi Che Sapete
(You Who Know All Things) from "The Marriage Of Figaro" by
W A Mozart for piano (Bb)
with English & Italian lyrics (high voice) (Allan) name & marks on cover, tear at bottom, music is good Weep No More from the opera
"Hercules" by G F Handel edited by J Michael Diack for
piano (Eb) and voice (mezzo) (Paterson's, 1927) ex-library with the usual stamps, marks and
stamps on cover, music is good. Favourite Opera Classics,
IV, sheet music book for piano with Italian lyrics. Contents are:
music from Don Carlo; Aida; Otello & Falstaff by
Guiseppe Verdi (1977 Konemann Music Budapest) ISBN
9638303751, softcover book, 92pp, NEW (7) Favourite Opera Classics
VII, sheet music book for piano with some French lyrics. Contents are:
music from Cadmus et Hermione & Alceste (Jean-Baptiste Lully);
La muette de Portici (Daniel-Francois Auber); Faust & Romeo et Juliet (Charles Gounod);
Les Indes galantes (Hean-Phillipe Rameau); Les Huguenots (Giacomo Meyerbeer); Mignon (Ambroise
Thomas); Les Pêcheurs des perles & Carmen (Georges Bizet); Les Contes
d'Hoffman (Jacques Offenbach); Lakmé (Leo Delibes); Thaïs (Jules
Massenet) (2000 Konemann Music Budapest) ISBN 9638303751. Softcover book, 104pp, NEW (4) Fatto inferno
e il mio petto (Hell is Raging in my Bosom) (recitativo) and Pastorello
d'un povero armento (E'en the Shepherd with Flock Scant in Numbers) (aria) from
'Rodelinda' by G F Handel arr and ed by W G Whittaker English version
by Albert G Latham; for piano with English and Italian lyrics,
for tenor (Arias from the Operas of G F Handel No. 18, Oxford University
Press, 1927) oversize, ex-library with marks and stamps on cover, music is good. Cavatina
d'Edgaro from the opera "Beatrice di Tenda" by V Bellini, sheet music
for piano with Italian & Cyrillic lyrics -and- Recitatif et Cavatine
from the opera "Iphigenie en Tauride" by Niccolo Piccini, sheet music for
piano with French & Cyrillic lyrics; arranged by M Yanukoro (1963) Very good. Gilbert and Sullivan (Everybody's
Favorite Series No. 16). Song book. Sheet music for piano with words and the complete story of each opera
(Amsco Publishing, New York, no date) ISBN 0825620163. Used softcover opera songbook, 208 pages.
Covers worn and creased. Corners bumped. Upper outer corner is bent. Music is very good.
Contents are:
THE GONDOLIERS: Dance a Cachucha; Enterprise of a Martial Kind; I am a Courtier; I Stole the Prince;
One of us will be a Queen; There Lived a King; There was a Time; We're Called Gondolieri; When a Merry
Maiden Marries; Finale. IOLANTHE: Fa! La! La!; Good Morrow, Good Lover; He Loves; March of the Peers;
None Shall Part Us; Oh! Foolish Fay; Said I to Myself, Said I; The Law; We are Dainty Little Fairies; Finale.
THE MIKADO: A Wandering Minstrel; Braid the Raven hair; Entrance of the Mikado; Flowers that Bloom in the
Spring; He's going to Marry Yum Yum; Here's a Howdy-do; I've got a Little List; Taken from the County Jail;
The Moon and I; The Lord High Executioner; Three Little Maids from School; There is Beauty; Tit Willow;
Were you not to Koko Plighted; Finale. PATIENCE: I Cannot Tell; If you want a Receipt; Love is a Plaintive
Song; Magnet in a Hardware Shop; Prithee, Pretty Maiden; Silvered is the Raven Hair; When I go out the
Door; Finale. H.M.S. PINAFORE: Carefully on Tiptoe Stealing; Farewell My Own; I am the Captain of the
Pinafore; I'm Called Little Butter-Cup; Monarch of the Sea; Never Mind The Why or Wherefore; Refrain Audacious
Tar; Sorry Her Lot; Things are Seldom What They Seem; We Sail The Ocean Blue; When I was a Lad; Finale.
THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE: Climbing Over Rocky Mountain; For Some Ridiculous Mountain; I am the
Very Model; Oh, Better Far to Live and Die; Oh, Is There Not One Maiden; Oh, Leave Me Not to Pine; Pirate
Chorus; Policemen's Chorus; Poor Wandering One; When a Felon's Not Engaged. TRIAL BY JURY: All the
Legal Furies Seize You; Comes the Broken Flower; Edwin Sued by Angelina; I Love Him; When First My Old, Old
Love I Knew; When I was Called to the Bar; With a Sense of Deep Emotion. YEOMEN OF THE GUARD: A Private
Buffoon; A Man Who Would Woo; Funeral March; I have a Song; Is Life a Boon; Strange Adventure; Though Tear
and Long-Drawn Sigh; When a Maiden Loves; When Our Gallant Norman Foes; Finale. Puccini Melodies For Pianoforte Solo (With Words).
Sheet music book of melodies from Puccini's operas for piano with English words (G Ricordi & Co, London,
1939) Used softcover book, 24 pages. Corners bumped, else very good. Contents are:
Butterfly's Entrance "Across the earth and o'er the ocean" (Madam Butterfly); Tosca's Prayer "Vissi d'arte, vissi
d'amore" (Tosca); Your Tiny Hand is Frozen "Che gelida manina" (La Boheme); Minuet (Manon Lescaut); When
the Stars were Brightly Shining "E lucean le stelle" (Tosca); Musetta's Waltz "As through the streets" (La Boheme);
Humming Chorus Waiting Scene (Madam Butterfly); Oh my Beloved Daddy "O mio babbino caro" (Gianni Schicchi);
One Fine Day "Un bel di vedremo" (Madam Butterfly). Celebrated Arias From Opera for Tenor, Volume 1.
Sheet music book for piano with original and English words (Imperial Edition. No. 831, Allan & Co,
Melbourne, 1959) Used softcover opera songbook. 47 pages. Covers are marked and soiled. Pages are
very good. Contents are: Romance (from "The Pearl Fishers") (Bizet); Spir'to gentil (from "La Favorita")
(Donizetti); M'appari (from "Martha") (Flotow); O Paradise (from "L'Africaine") (Meyerbeer); Lenski's Air
(from "Eugen Onegin") (Tschaikowsky); Ah! si ben mio (from "Il Trovatore") (Verdi); Di tu se fedele (from
"Masked Ball") (Verdi); Questa o quella (from "Rigoletto") (Verdi); Lohengrin's Farewell (to the swan) (from
"Lohengrin") (Wagner). Selections, Vocal Scores and Librettos Carmen
Vocal Score music by Georges Bizet libretto by H Meilhac & L
Halevy English version by Herman Klein & Henry Hersee, full piano and
vocal sheet music score; English lyrics (J B Cramer, London, 1954) Used
softcover vocal score, 348 pages. Cover lightly soiled, pen & pencil marks on some
pages, corners curled, else very good. Title has been handwritten in red marker
on spine. Carmen Libretto by Georges Bizet,
a line-by-line Libretto which links each phrase of the original text with an
English translation Libretto by Henri Meilhac & Ludovic Halévy English
version by Leonard Scott (1960 His Masters Voice) softcover book, 38pp, covered
stained at bottom, pages are good. Carmen:
The Celebrated Opera by Georges Bizet, Five Easy Pieces
for Piano, Book 2, sheet music for classical piano arranged, edited &
fingered by Thomas F Dunhill; no lyrics (Metzler, London, 1925) Used softcover book, 11
pages, spine torn, light wear and soiling on edges, else good. Contents
are: The Boy's March;
Carmen's Castanet Dance; The Toreador's Song; Don Jose Reads The
Letter; Guitars and Zither's Loudly Rang (Gypsy Air). Selection
from Gay Rosalinda (Die Fledermaus) by Johann Strauss, the Tom Arnold &
Bernard Delfont production at the Palace Theatre, London, for piano solo; b/w photo of Tara
Barry on green/white cover (1945 Allan & Co) very good softcover book, 15pp, light foxing. Iphigénie en Tauride
(Iphigenie auf Tauris) by Christoph Willibald Gluck, full orchestral and
vocal score, with French & German lyrics; score only - no separate parts (1995 reprint of an earlier edition, Konemann Music
Budapest, K1024) ISBN 9638303999. Softcover score, 164 pages, NEW (3) Parsifal Vocal Score
opera by Richard Wagner, full piano and vocal score, with German lyrics (1993 Konemann
Music Budapest) ISBN 9638303115. Softcover book, 261pp, NEW. (11) Patience Selection
words by W S Gilbert music by Arthur Sullivan, song
book, sheet music for piano with lyrics; easy-to-play piano arrangements by
Felton Rapley (Selections from the Savoy Opera, Chappell, London, 1960) Oblong
softcover songbook, 15 pages, stamps on cover, cover is soiled and worn on edges, pages tanned, music is
good. Contents are: Twenty Love-sick
Maidens We; Prithee, Pretty Maiden; I hear the Soft Note;
Silvered is the Raven Hair; When I first put this Uniform on; The
Magnet and the Churn. Selection from
Planquette's opera "Paul Jones", fantasia for piano arr by Charles Godfrey,
Jr. for pianoforte; no lyrics (circa 1920 Ascherberg, Hopwood & Crew)
Oversize, 17 pages, in plain wrapper, good. Romeo and
Juliet, opera composed by Ch. Gounod, sheet music book for piano solo; no
lyrics (new and revised edition, Chappell, London, no date) Used softcover book,
142 pages, fold taped, covers soiled, pages are very good. Ruddigore
Selection words by W S Gilbert music by Arthur Sullivan, song
book, sheet music for piano with lyrics; easy-to-play piano arrangements by
Felton Rapley (Selections from the Savoy Opera, Chappell, London, 1960) Oblong
softcover songbook, 17 pages, stamps on cover, cover is worn on edges, pages tanned, music is
good. Contents are: I know a
Youth; Hornpipe; If Somebody there Chanced to be; When the
Buds are Blossoming (Magrigal); When the Night Wind Howls; There
grew a Little Flower. Siegfried, opera
by Richard Wagner, full orchestral and vocal score with German lyrics; no separate
parts (1994 reprint of an earlier edition, Konemann Music Budapest, K1015) ISBN 963830359X. Softcover
book, 439 pages, NEW. Songs Of Two
Savoyards words by W S Gilbert music by Arthur Sullivan; sheet
music book for piano with full lyrics; all numbers which in their original form
were choruses or concerted pieces, have been arranged for a single voice and the
accompaniments adapted accordingly (with the approval of the composer) by
C King Hall; illustrated with delightful line drawings by W S Gilbert (Routledge
and Kegan Paul Limited, London, 1948) Used hardcover book in poor torn d/j, 267
pages, book itself is very good, foxing on edges of pages, name on fep. Tannhäuser
(Tannhauser) Vocal Score by Richard Wagner, full piano/vocal score, with German lyrics (1993
reprint of an earlier edition, Konemann Music Budapest) ISBN 9638303158. Softcover book,
273pp, NEW (2) Wagner's
Tannhauser: Cassell's Operatic Selections No.12 music arr by Pascal Needham words adapted by P Stafford, with
tonic sol-fa & the story of Tannhauser : The March; The Pilgrim's
Chorus; O Dearest Speak; O Joyful Hour; Hall of Song; O Star of Eve
(circa 1900 Cassell & Co, London)
oversize folio, name & address of previous owner on lightly soiled cover,
spine neatly torn, pages are in very good condition. The Bohemians Vocal Score
lyrics by Giuseppe Giacosa & Luigi
Illica music by Giacomo Puccini English version of Acts I and II by
William Grist and of Acts III and IV by Percy Pinkerton arranged by
Carlo Carignani (Ricordi, 1897) Bound into good red pseudo-leather volume,
204pp. Endpapers stained. Foxing. Pages are very good. The Count Of
Luxembourg Piano Selection music by Franz Lehar, sheet music for piano,
no lyrics (Chappell, 1931) 15pp, name & date written on cover, very good. The Creation, an oratorio by
J Haydn, Vocal Score with accompaniment for organ or pianoforte arranged by
Vincent Novello (Novello's Original Octavo Edition,
circa 1920) Used softcover book, 143pp. Cover is worn and soiled, spine torn, foxing.
Pages are good. The Gondoliers (-or- The King
of Bavaria) Vocal Score -by- W S Gilbert & Arthur Sullivan. Gilbert and
Sullivan opera (Chappell & Co, London, no date) Used softcover vocal score, 225 pages.
Spine cocked and damaged at both ends. Covers are grubby and worn on edges.
Corners bumped. Foxing on edges of pages, else pages are very good. Vocal Gems
from The Gondoliers by W S Gilbert & Arthur Sullivan, authentic
D'Oyly Carte Editions, sheet music for piano with lyrics. Gilbert and Sullivan opera. Contents are: The
Duke of Plaza-Toro; No Possible Doubt Whatever; When a Merry Maiden Marries;
Take a Pair of Sparkling Eyes; There Lived a King (1949 Chappell) 31pp, name &
stamps on cover, pages in very good condition. The Land Of
Smiles Piano Selection music by Franz Lehar, sheet music for piano, no
lyrics (Chappell, 1931) 11pp, name & address of previous owner stamped on
cover, very good. The Land Of Smiles
Vocal Score (Das Land des Lachelns) -English lyrics by- Harry Graham -music by- Franz
Lehar -adapted by- Hans May. English lyrics (New English Edition, Chappell & Co, 1953)
Used softcover vocal score, 227 pages. Name written on front cover. Small tears in spine.
Covers marked. Foxing on first and last pages, else pages are very good. The Mikado Vocal Score or The Town of Titipu arrangement
for pianoforte by George Lowell Tracy of the opera by W S Gilbert & Arthur Sullivan.
Includes overture for piano duet, Gilbert and Sullivan opera (1885 Chappell) Used hardcover vocal score.
Bound into red cloth volume with gilt lettering, 152pp, light foxing, in very good condition. The Mikado Vocal Score or The Town of Titipu
-by- W S Gilbert and Arthur Sullivan. Includes overture for piano duet. Gilbert and Sullivan opera.
(Chappell & Co, London, no date) Used softcover book, 192 pages.
Spine torn, covers are poor with tears on edges, corners bumped, music is very good. The Pirates of Penzance
(-or- The Slave of Duty) Vocal Score -by- W S Gilbert & Arthur Sullivan. Gilbert and
Sullivan opera (Chappell & Co, London, no date) Used softcover vocal score, 174 pages.
Name written on front cover. Spine cocked. Covers are grubby and worn on edges.
Pages are very good. The Seven Deadly Sins,
poem for the opera by Thomas W Shapcott, music
of the opera by Colin Brumby; original state production by Graeme
Johnston, songs from the opera with piano accompaniment; includes libretto and
7" vinyl recording of the opera (published by T W Shapcott in
conjunction with The Queensland Opera Company, Ipswich, Qld, 1970) Used
softcover book, 58 pages. Light wear and soiling to covers, foxing on eps, else
pages are very good. Record has lost brightness in places but is not scratched. The Tales Of Hoffman Vocal Score by Jacques Offenbach.
French lyrics (1994 reprint of an earlier edition, Konemann Music Budapest) ISBN 9638303182. Softcover vocal score, 327 pages, NEW. Veronique Vocal Score -by-
A Vanloo & G Duval -lyrics by- Lilian Eldée -English lyrics by- Henry
Hamilton -music by- Andre Messager -with alterations and additions by- Percy
Greenbank. Produced at the Apollo Theatre -by- Mr George Edwardes.
With list of cast (Chappell, 1904) Used hardcover vocal score. Bound into blue
pseudo-leather volume, 244pp. Cover marked on spine and around edges. Foxing. Pages are very good. Wozzeck, opera in 3 acts
(15 scenes) composed by Alban Berg, Op. 7, full orchestral and vocal
score, with English and German words; English translation by Eric
Blackall & Vida Harford; revised by H E Apostel in 1955 according to
the final corrections and amendments left by the composer (Universal Edition No.
U.E. 7379/U.E. 12100, 1955) Used hardcover book, no d/j, 486 pages. Covering of
spine has cracked and is lifting, corners bumped. Bookshop bookplate inside
cover. Name of previous owner and date written on fep, foxing on eps, first and
last few pages and on page edges, all else good.
|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars. Convert to your currency with XE.com
|