Prices on this website are in Australian dollars unless otherwise specified.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com

Use CTRL and F to search our pages, or simply scroll down to browse

used sheet music, old sheet music, second hand sheet music, 
vintage sheet music, collectible sheet music, out of print sheet music, out of print music, 
rare sheet music, used printed music, old printed music, second hand printed music, 
vintage printed music, collectible printed music, out of print printed music, rare printed music Links to music pages:
(scroll down for book pages)
Accordion
Australian
Bagpipes
Ballet music
Banjo
Bassoon
Biographies
Brass Band
Cello
Children's Music
Children's orchestra arrangements
Choral music
Christmas carols

Chromaharp
Clarinet
Concert Band
Cornet
Dance
Dance band
Didgeridoo
Dulcimer
Elect. Keyboard
ENSEMBLE
  - Brass
  - Jazz
  - Mixed
  - String
  - Wind
EZ-Play (play by letter or number)
Fiddle
Film, TV & Radio
FLUTE
  - Music
  - Books
  - Instruction
Flutophone
GOSPEL
 - Songs
 - A Cappella
    4-part
    Shaped Note
 - Songbooks
GUITAR
 - Music & Books
 - Classical Guitar
 - Instruction
Harmonica
Harp
Harpsichord
Horn

Lyre
Mandolin
Melodica
Military Band
Music Literature
Music Instruction
Musicals
Oboe
Opera
Orchestral
 arrangements
Junior or School
 Orchestra
 Arrangements
ORGAN
 - Solos & Books

 - Instruction
 - Yamaha
    Electone
Organ &
 Piano Duet
Percussion
PIANO
 - Solos
 - Books
 - Classical
 - Duets & Trios
 - Instruction
Piccolo
POPULAR SONGS
 - 1800s
 - 1900-1919
 - 1920-1929
 - 1930-1939
 - 1940-1949
 - 1950-1959
 - 1960-1969
 - 1970-1979
 - 1980-1989
 - 1990-1999
 - 2000- present
 - Vintage
    Songbooks
 - Modern
    Songbooks
 - Stage
 - Film
Recorder
Saxophone
SONGS
 - Lieder
 - Traditional &
    Folk
 - Australian
    Theme
 - WWI, WW2,
    Patriotic,
    & Military
  - Wedding
Tonette
Trombone &
  Baritone

Trumpet
Tuba
Ukulele
Viola
VIOLIN
 - Solos
 - Duets
 - Books
 - Violin & Piano
 - Instruction
 - Examinations
Vocal Lessons
Whistle

used sheet music, old sheet music, second hand sheet music, 
vintage sheet music, collectible sheet music, out of print sheet music, out of print music, 
rare sheet music, used printed music, old printed music, second hand printed music, 
vintage printed music, collectible printed music, out of print printed music, rare printed music

used sheet music, old sheet music, second hand sheet music, 
vintage sheet music, collectible sheet music, out of print sheet music, out of print music, 
rare sheet music, used printed music, old printed music, second hand printed music, 
vintage printed music, collectible printed music, out of print printed music, rare printed music Links to Book Pages:
Agriculture
Alternate
 subjects

Antiques
Archaeology
Art
Astrology
Astronomy
Biology
Birds
Bonsai
Botany
Business &
  Investment
Carpentry,
  Building
  Construction,
  Architecture,
  Home
  Improvements
Chemistry
Cookbooks
Computers
Dictionaries
Education
Environment
Fish & Other
  Marine Life
Gardening
Geography
Geology, Fossils
 & Gemstones
Handicrafts
Health
History
History -
  Australian

Horses
Humour
Insects
Languages
Law & Crime
Literature &
 Collectible
 Fiction
Australian 
 Literature &
 Collectible 
 Fiction
Military
Mills and Boon
  First Editions
Movies, Radio,  Stage & TV
Music
Occult
Philosophy
Photography
Physics
Planes, Trains
 & Automobiles
Poetry
Politics &
 Politicians

Psychology &
 Psychiatry

Recreation
Religion
Royalty, past
  & present

Self
 Improvement

Ships,
 Shipbuilding and
 Shipwrecks
Sociology
Sport
Travel

used sheet music, old sheet music, second hand sheet music, 
vintage sheet music, collectible sheet music, out of print sheet music, out of print music, 
rare sheet music, used printed music, old printed music, second hand printed music, 
vintage printed music, collectible printed music, out of print printed music, rare printed music

used sheet music, old sheet music, second hand sheet music, vintage sheet music, collectible sheet music, out of print sheet music, out of print music, rare sheet music, used printed music, old printed music, second hand printed music, vintage printed music, collectible printed music, out of print printed music, rare printed music

Kay's Music Australia
Second Hand Sheet Music and Used Books
Home   How to Search   Testimonials   Policies   Contact Us
Shipping Information   Payment Options   Newsletter


       View Shopping Cart

Music Literature
Listed alphabetically by title.
Hint: Use CTRL and F to search for a name, title or keyword on this page, or just scroll down to browse. 

A D'Oyly Carte Album, A Pictorial Record Of The Gilbert And Sullivan Operas by Roger Wood, foreword by Bridget D'Oyly Carte (Adam and Charles Black, London, first edition, 1953) Used hardcover book, no d/j, 66 pages, presentation sticker inside front cover dated 1955, foxing on page edges and light foxing on some pages, red cloth covers are marked and bowed, else good.
Shipping
Purchase MB10515 AU$18.00

A History Of Western Music by Donald Jay Grout, The state of music at the end of the ancient world; Gregorian chant and secular song in the Middle Ages; The beginnings of polyphony and the music of the 13th Century; French and Italian music of the 14th Century; Medieval to Renaissance: English music at the Burgundian School in the 15th Century; The Age of the Renaissance: Ockeghem to Josquin; New currents in the 16th Century; Church music and instrumental music in the late Renaissance; Early baroque music; The mature baroque: vocal music, instrumental music; The early 18th Century; Sources of classical style: the sonata, symphony and opera in the 18th Century; The late 18th Century; Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827); The 19th Century: romanticism, vocal music, instrumental music, opera and music drama; The 20th Century (J M Dent & Sons, London, 3rd ed, 1985) ISBN 0460045466. Used hardcover book in d/j, 849 pages, name of previous owner and date on fep, foxing on page edges, d/j is worn along edges & discoloured on rear cover, book itself is very good. This book weighs 1.2 kilograms.
Shipping
Purchase MB6491 AU$20.00

A Night In Tunisia, Imaginings Of Africa In Jazz by Norman C Weinstein, Poet and music critic Norman Weinstein focuses on the African-inspired music of Duke Ellington, Dizzy Gillespie, John Coltrane, George Russell, John Carter, Count Ossie, Randy Weston, Max Roach, Pierre Dorge, Archie Shepp, Yusef Lateef, Sunny Murray, and Ronald Shannon Jackson, and illuminates their response to Africa as place and idea; set to a jazzy beat, the book reflects the desire of artists throughout the African diaspora to shorten the distance between themselves and their land of origin (Limelight Editions, New York, 1993) ISBN 0879101679. Used softcover book, 244 pages, corners bumped, name inside cover, light soiling on edges of pages, remainder mark on upper edge of pages, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB10505 AU$15.00

American Musical Comedy, From Adonis To Dreamgirls by Gerald Bordman, The author explores American musical comedy, a music genre that many feel represents one of America's greatest contributions to the performing arts; he charts the evolution of musical comedy and contrasts it with operetta and musical revue (OUP, New York, 1982) ISBN 0195031040. Used hardcover book in d/j, 244 pages, d/j is soiled, curled and torn on edges, book itself is very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB10503 AU$12.00

Between Thought And Expression: Selected Lyrics Of Lou Reed, A collection of lyrics that can stand alone from the music; also included are two poems and two interviews (Viking, London, 1992) ISBN 0670845329. Used hardcover book, no d/j, good black cloth with gilt on spine, 182 pages, in very good condition.
Shipping
Purchase 001223 AU$10.00

Calman At The Royal Opera House, The well-known cartoonist Mel Calman goes behind the scenes at the Royal Opera House, Convent Garden, to reveal the fascinating and often amusing world of opera and ballet (J M Dent & Sons, London, 1990) ISBN 046086047X. Used softcover book, unpaginated. Very good.
Shipping
Purchase AU$5.00

Early Music Discography From Plainsong To The Sons Of Bach, Two Volumes compiled by Trevor Croucher, Volume 1: Record Index; Volume 2: Composer, Plainson, Anonymous Work and Performer Indexes (The Library Association, London, 1981) ISBN 0853656134. 2 used softcover books, 273pp+301pp. Page edges soiled, else very good. (2)
Shipping
Purchase 001176 AU$18.00

Esoteric Music Based On The Musical Seership of Richard Wagner by Carinne Heline, Richard Wagner was a New Age Messenger of music; his magnificent operas are attuned to the rhythms of the coming Air Age and play directly upon the inner or finer vehicles of man, awakening and stimulating certain latent centres which pioneers of the New Aquarian Age are even now in the process of developing; an understanding of Wagnerian opera should form part of the studies of every serious student of the Mysteries since each mark definite steps in esoteric development (New Age Press, La Canada, CA, 4th ed, 1974) Used hardcover book, no d/j, 274 pages, brown pseudo-leather covers with good gilt lettering on spine, some marks on cover, corners bumped, spine worn top and bottom, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB10251 AU$30.00

European And American Musical Instruments by Anthony Baines, A pictorial museum intended primarily for collectors and curators who are not already specialists in musical instruments, as a help to identification of types and varieties of the non-keyboard instruments of Western society from the Renaissance onwards (Chancellor Press, London, 1983) ISBN 0907486282. Used oversize hardcover book, no d/j, 174 pages, ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, faded on spine, boards worn on edges & knocked in corners, small piece cut from front free endpaper at bottom, light soiling on edges of pages, else very good. This book weighs 1.4 kilograms.
Shipping
Purchase ML7239 AU$25.00

European Music in the Twentieth Century edited by Howard Hartog (reprint edition 1957 Frederick A Praeger, NY) softcover, 341pp, cover lightly worn, insect damage to back cover & page ends, foxing, else in good cond
Purchase MB65 AU$2.00

Gilbert and Sullivan Opera In Australia [1879 - 1953], Being a Short Account of the Stories of the Opera and of their Production and Revivals in Australia by Vinia De Loitte (Comtesse de Vilme-Hautemont), Illustrated with wonderful photographs of performers in costume (self-published by Vinia de Loitte, no date) Softcover book, 40 pages, covers are tanned and lightly soiled, corners curled & knocked, foxing on 1st and last few pages, a dollop of whiteout on title page, pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase
MB10230 AU$40.00

Inside Music, How To Understand, Listen To And Enjoy Good Music by Karl Haas, If you love classical music and want to learn more about it, this book is the ideal guide whatever your level of expertise; it takes you through every aspect of classical music in a readable, entertaining and informative manner (Sun Books in association with the Australian Broadcasting Corporation, Sydney, reprint, 1990) ISBN 0725105461. Used softcover book, 465 pages, foxing on endpapers, light soiling on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase
MB10504 AU$15.00

Introducing Indian Music, A Complete Audio Visual Aid To Understanding Indian Music by Baburao Joshi & Antsher Lobo foreword by Yehudi Menuhin, The book of the entire text to 8 demonstration lectures engraved on 4 LP gramophone records - this item is the book only - records are not included (N.V. alias Baburao Joshi, Advocate, Gangaves, Kolhapur, India, 1965) Used hardcover book, 63 pages, covered in clear contact, tape marks and foxing on fep which also has names of previous owners and stamp of the original New Delhi bookseller, tape marks on bep, light foxing on some pages, else good.
Shipping
Purchase
MB10507 AU$35.00

Maleny Folk Festival, The Art Of Celebration by Neil Cameron, The Woodford-Maleny Folk Festival in Queensland attracts over 40,000 people annually and has its own permanent site; through interviews with organisers, volunteers, artists and performers, the author looks at the festival from deep inside to reveal its story; illustrated with colour photographs (Mimburi Press, Maleny Qld, 1995) ISBN 0646267051. Used softcover book, 153 pages, edge wear to cover, corners bumped, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase
MB10508 AU$30.00

More Than An Opera House by Ava Hubble, signed inscription by author on front free endpaper; the history of Sydney's Opera House goes back to sounds and signs redolent of Australia's ancient past and people; a vivid picture of the variety of activities for which the Opera House has become known, and the musicians, singers, actors, producers, directors and entrepreneurs who make it all possible; illustrated copiously in all its moods and functions where great performances come alive and great moments are captured; information about the daily workings and its many services (First Edition 1983 Lansdowne Press, Sydney) ISBN 0701817232. Used hardcover book in d/j, 176pp, a scrape on back of d/j otherwise in very good condition.
Shipping
Purchase AU$20.00

Mozart's Operas, A Critical Study by Edward J Dent, A study of Idomeneo, Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail, Le Nozze di Figaro, Don Giovanni, Cosi Fan Tutte, La Clemenza di Tito, and Die Zauberflote; frontispiece of W A Mozart protected by ricepaper and 8 other b/w plates (Geoffrey Cumberlege, OUP, London, 2nd Edition, 1947) No ISBN. Used hardcover book in poor torn price-clipped d/j, 276 pages, music shop stamp on fep, boards worn on edges, corners bumped, foxing on eps and edges of pages and also on some pages, else good.
Shipping
Purchase MB7658 AU$20.00

Mr Gay's London, With Extracts from the Proceedings at the Sessions of the Peace, and Oyer and Terminer for the City of London and County of Middlesex in the Years 1732 and 1733 by A P Herbert, The Proceedings take us behind the scenes of 18th Century London, and throw fresh light on Gay's "The Beggar's Opera", as all the ingredients of the opera are there - the highwaymen, the informers, the pickpockets, the hussies; Mr Gay's story becomes terribly real and true (Ernest Benn, London, 2nd imp, 1949) Used hardcover book in price-clipped d/j,136 pages, d/j is fairly tattered on edges and corners, marked red cloth with gilt lettering on spine, corners bumped, light foxing throughout, else good.
Shipping
Purchase MB10281 AU$25.00

Music By Computers edited by Heinz von Foerster & James W Beauchamp, A pioneering work in its field; papers by various specialists in music & computers presented at the 1966 Fall Joint Computer Conference; 4 vinyl records in back pocket (First Ed.1969 John Wiley & Sons) ISBN 047910309. Used hardcover book in poor torn d/j, 139pp, book in good condition, foxing on eps and page edges.
Shipping
Purchase MB37 AU$20.00

Music In the Classic Period (Prentice Hall History of Music Series) by Reinhard G Pauly (Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs NJ, 1965) Used softcover book, 214 pages, page edges soiled, corners curled, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB10170 AU$10.00

Music In the United States: A Historical Introduction (Prentice Hall History of Music Series) by H Wiley Hitchcock, An expanded revision of Hitchcock's comprehensive introductory survey of music in the United States from Colonial times to the present; the book is organized into 3 main chronological divisions: to 1820, 1820 - 1920, and 1920 to the present; deals with both "serious" and popular music, including developments in jazz and rock (Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs NJ, 2nd edition, 1969) ISBN 0136083986. Used hardcover book in poor torn d/j, 286 pages, ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, front free endpaper has been neatly torn out, tape marks on eps, soiling on page edges, else pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB7609 AU$15.00

Music On Record by F W Gaisberg foreword by Compton MacKenzie, The story of the early years of music recording for the gramophone; illustrated with many b/w photographs of the people and methods of the time (Robert Hale, London, 2nd imp., 1947) Used hardcover book, no d/j, 269 pages, foxing on eps and 1st and last few pages, blue cloth covers worn especially on edges, corners bumped, soiling and foxing to page edges, else pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB10234 AU$40.00

Music, Movement And The Young Child by Heather Gell illustrated by Edith Lanser and 8 half-tone plates (Australasian Publ Co., Sydney, First Edition, 1949)  Used hardcover book in fair d/j, 196 pages, ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, d/j is soiled with heavy edge wear and chips, small pieces missing from d/j at both ends of spine, foxing on some pages and edges of pages, bookshop bookplate inside cover, boards worn on edges, corners bumped, pages tanned, else good.
Shipping
Purchase MB10255 AU$25.00

Musical Composition For Pleasure by Percy M Young (Hutchinson of London, First Edition, 1961) Used hardcover book in fair price-clipped d/j, 166 pages, d/j is soiled and has wear and chips on edges, darkened on spine,  corners knocked, bookshop bookplate inside cover, foxing on eps and edges of pages, else good.
Shipping
Purchase MB10256 AU$35.00

Opera In The Twentieth Century, Sacred, Profane, Godot by Ethan Mordden, Tracing the rise of modern music drama from its 19th century Wagnerian peak, Mordden shows how modern opera has evolved along two revolutionary lines of development; first, the increasing importance of the poetry in relation to the music, and second, the blending of the traditional themes of classical opera with the contemporary emergence of surrealism and vernacular comedy; within this analytical framework Mordden examines the significant works of Puccini, Strauss, Debussy, Poulenc, Britten and Henze as well as the twelve tone experiments of Schoenberg, Berg and their disciples (OUP, New York, 1978) ISBN 0195022882. Used hardcover book in poor insect-damaged and price-clipped d/j, 357 pages, book itself is very good with just light foxing on edges of pages.
Shipping
Purchase MB7659 AU$20.00

Opera Tunes To Remember by Florence M Clark illustrated by Helen Monro, stories of nearly a score of famous operas accompanied, at the points where they occur, by extracts from the music of the more celebrated airs, motifs & themes (reprint, 1951, Thomas Nelson & Sons, London) slim hardcover in price-clipped d/j, 104pp, light soiling & foxing, else in very good condition.
Shipping
Purchase AU$15.00

Rolling Thunder Logbook by Sam Shepard, This is Shepard's rollicking account of Bob Dylan's tour Rolling Thunder Revue made through the Northeast USA in 1975; a rare, behind-the-scenes book at Bob Dylan and the people around him; lots of b/w photographs (Penguin Books, 1977) ISBN 0140047506. Used softcover book, 184 pages, cover is soiled, worn on edges and creased, corners knocked, foxing on edges of pages, else good.
Shipping
Purchase MB10529 AU$40.00

Schoenberg And His School, The Contemporary Stage Of The Language Of Music by Rene Leibowitz translated from the French by Dika Newlin (Philosophical Library, New York, 1949) Used hardcover book in poor torn d/j, 305 pages, page edges have tanned, red cloth covers worn on extremities, else book is very good.
Shipping
Purchase M10168 AU$16.00

Sound And Symbol, Music and the External World by Victor Zuckerkandl translated from the German by Willard R Trask (1956 Bollingen Series XLIV, Pantheon Books) hardcover, no d/j, blue cloth with gilt emblem in bottom right corner, black cloth spine with gilt lettering, 399pp, very good.
Purchase MB69 AU$30.00

Ten Composers by Neville Cardus, Covers Schubert, Wager, Brahms, Mahler, Strauss, Cesar Franck, Debussy, Elgar, Delius and Sibelius (William Collins (Overseas) Ltd, Sydney, 1947) Used hardcover book, no d/j, 190 pages, good grey cloth covers, bookplate inside cover, name written on fep, foxing on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase
MB10169 AU$14.00

0559.jpg (21431 bytes)That The Medals And The Baton Be Put on View, The Story of a Village Band 1875-1975 by Henry Livings, Recruitment, rehearsal and the full excitement of brass band performances; also an anecdotal account of Dobcross Band, from near Oldham, Lancashire, the centenary of which is 1975; b/w photographs (1975 David & Charles, Newton Abbot, UK) ISBN 0715370715, hardcover book in d/j, 96pp, foxing.
Shipping
Purchase AU$15.00

The Book Of Music edited by Gill Rowley, Illustrated throughout with photographs and original drawings by Sally Launder, Laura Rogers and David Worth; covers all aspects of music and its history (New Burlington Books, London, 1977) ISBN 0906286344. Used hardcover book in d/j, 192 pages, d/j has a little wear on edges, especially at top and bottom of spine, foxing on eps and 1st and last few pages, else very good. This book weighs over one kilogram.
Shipping
Purchase
MB10257 AU$20.00

The Concise Oxford Dictionary Of Music by Percy A Scholes (OUP, London, reprint 1977) ISBN 0193113074. Used softcover book, 636 pages, a few very small chips & creases in spine, else in fine condition.
Shipping
Purchase
MB10231 AU$15.00

The Concise Oxford Dictionary Of Opera by Harold Rosenthal & John Warrack (OUP, London, reprint 1977) ISBN 0193113120. Used softcover book, 446 pages, a few very small chips at top of spine, else in fine condition.
Shipping
Purchase
MB1023
2 AU$15.00

The Dream Of Self-Destruction, Wagner's Ring And The Modern World by R L Rather, The author explores the mythic, conceptual significance of the themes in Wagner's music-drama 'The Ring of the Nibelung'; includes an account of Wagner's psychosocial analysis of the Oedipus myth in relation to the structure and meaning of the 'Ring', and his call for a better balance between male and female principles; Rather also provides a demonstration of the unity of Wagner's social theory, as well as an account of some generally overlooked relationships between Jewish ethnocentrism and the rising tide of theories of Nordic supremacy in 19th-Century Europe and America (Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, First Edition, 1979) ISBN 0807104957. Used hardcover book in d/j, 215 pages, d/j is soiled, worn & chipped on edges and in corners, book itself is very good, with only light foxing on edges of pages.
Shipping
Purchase
MB7521 AU$50.00

The Evolution Of Harmony, A Treatise on the Material of Musical Composition, it's Gradual Growth and Elementary Use by C H Kitson (Oxford at the Clarendon Press, OUP, London, reprint of 2nd ed, 1953) Used hardcover book in price-clipped d/j, 456 pages, d/j is chipped at corners and both ends of spine, name & address of previous owner on fep, light soiling on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase
MB10281 AU$25.00

The Listener's Book On Harmony by Lawrence Abbott, Meant not only for the serious students of music, but also for those vast numbers of people who get an immense amount of pleasure out of music without having a technical knowledge of its intricacies; to sharpen their enjoyment by seasoning it with understanding (George G Harrap in association with B.U.E. Ltd, London, reprint, October 1943) Used hardcover book, no d/j, 237 pages, blue cloth covers with white lettering on spine, foxing on some pages and on edges of pages, corners bumped, else good.
Shipping
Purchase
MB10252 AU$20.00

The Musical Detectives by Irene Gass & R J McGregor, illustrated with line drawings by Valerie Sweet (Geoffrey Cumberlege, OUP, London, first edition, 1950) Used small hardcover book, no d/j, 147 pages, in fair condition: blue cloth covers are soiled, faded and discoloured, spine darkened although the silver lettering is good, covers knocked on edges, spine damaged at top, front and back endpapers have been torn out, heavy foxing on intro pages and last page, occasional spot of foxing on pages, foxing on edges of pages, name on half title page and also on index page, else pages are good.
Shipping
Purchase
MB10506 AU$30.00

The Natalia Sats Children's Musical Theatre by Victor Victorov (Raduga Publ, Moscow, 1986) ISBN 505000683X. Used hardcover book in d/j, 141 pages, covered in clear plastic sleeve, tape marks on eps, d/j worn on edges, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase
MB10528 AU$30.00

The Oxford Dictionary Of Music by Michael Kennedy (OUP, Oxford, revised edition, 1997) ISBN 0198691629. Used hardcover book in d/j, 985 pages, ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, covered in clear plastic sleeve, Fep has been neatly torn out, else in very good condition. This book weighs almost 2 kilograms.
Shipping
Purchase
MB10280 AU$30.00

The Year's Work In Music 1947-48 edited by Alan Frank, The first issue of an annual publication of articles by writers who are acknowledged authorities in their chosen field; the first half is work on special aspects of British Music, while the surveys in the second half give an account of the chief musical events of the year; includes a list of recordings and an extensive bibliography (published for The British Council by Longmans, Green and Co., London, first printing, 1948) Used softcover book, 79 pages, light wear & soiling to covers, light foxing on 1st and last few pages and a few other pages, corners knocked, else good.
Shipping
Purchase MB10249 AU$25.00

The Year's Work In Music 1948-49 edited by Alan Frank, The second issue of an annual publication of articles by writers who are acknowledged authorities in their chosen field; the first half comprises of essays on some special aspects of British musical life while the second half surveys the year's musical activity; includes a list of recordings and an extensive bibliography (published for The British Council by Longmans, Green and Co., London, first printing, 1949) Used softcover book, 80 pages, light edge wear & soiling to covers, light foxing on 1st and last few pages, corners knocked, else good.
Shipping
Purchase MB10250 AU$25.00

Twentieth-Century Music: An Introduction by Eric Salzman general editor H Wiley Hitchcock (Printice Hall History of Music Series, Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1967) No ISBN. Used softcover book, 196 pages, covers and page edges are lightly soiled, corners curled, light foxing on edges of pages, else good.
Shipping
Purchase MB7828 AU$10.00

The Literature Of Rock III, 1984-1990 With Additional Material For The Period 1954-1983 by Frank Hoffmann & B Lee Cooper, A Bibliography (The Scarecrow Press, Metuchen, NJ, 1995) ISBN 081082762X. Used hardcover book, 1004pp. Soiling on lower corner of pages, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase 001177 AU$25.00

The Main Stream of Music and Other Essays by Donald Francis Tovey (1959 Meridan, NY) Used softcover book, 404pp, insect damage to edges of cover, foxing on page edges, else in good cond
Purchase MB80 AU$15.00

The Metropolitan Opera Guide, The Standard Repertory Of The Metropolitan Opera Association, Inc. As Selected By Edward Johnson, Former General Manager by Mary Ellis Peltz & Robert Lawrence illustrated with woodcuts by Alexandre Serebriakoff, The stories of all the operas in the Metropolitan's repertory, given in act-by-act and scene-by-scene detail, with a biographical sketch of each composer and an evaluation of his work in its time (a publication of the Metropolitan Opera Guild, Inc., The Modern Library, Random House, New York, 1939) Used hardcover book, 502 pages, d/j has come to pieces but the pieces are tucked inside the cover. Good grey cloth with good gilt lettering on green patches, corners and both ends of spine bumped, inscription on fep dated 1959. Overall book is very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB7610 AU$15.00

The Musical Experience of Composer, Performer, Listener by Roger Sessions (1950 Princeton Uni Press, NJ) hardcover in d/j, 127pp, covered in clear contact, foxing on page edges, in good cond
Purchase MB83 AU$30.00

The Richard Wagner Centenary In Australia: Miscellanea Musicologica Adelaide Studies in Musicology, Volume 14 edited by Peter Dennison, Papers read at the Richard Wagner Centenary Conference held at the Faculty of Music at the University of Melbourne 25-27 August 1983.  Contents are: Lietmotive: Wagner's Points of Departure and their Antecedents (Andrew D McCredie);  Musical Structuring and its Evolution in Wagner's 'Ring' (Peter Dennison);  The Norns' Scene in 'Gotterdammerung': A Cycle within a Cycle (Warren Drake);  The Ending of 'The Ring': A Synopsis (John Deathridge);  Music and Stagecraft in Wagner's 'Ring' (Michael Ewans);  The Archetypical Motives of Cosmogony and Apocalypse in 'The Ring' (Sally Kester);  Liebestod: The Literary Background of Wagner's 'Tristan und Isolde' (Gerhard Schulz);  The Ideological Implications of Wagner's Changes to Wilfram's 'Parzival' (Silke Beinssen-Hesse;  Richard Wagner's Letter to Australia (Jennifer Marshall);  Two Centenary Productions of 'The Ring' at Bayreuth (Michael Ewans & Roger Covell);  Cataloguing Wagner (John Deathridge)  (University of Adelaide, 1985) Used softcover book, 202 pages, light soiling & edge wear to cover, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase
MB7518 AU$35.00

The St. James Opera Encyclopedia, A Guide To People And Works edited by John Guinn & Les Stone (Visible Ink Press, Detroit, 1997) ISBN 0787610356. Used hardcover book in d/j, 958 pages, ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, small section cut from lower edge of fep, covered in clear contact, light soiling on edges of pages, else very good. This book weighs 2.2 kilograms.
Shipping
Purchase
MB7856 AU$50.00

The World Of Rock by John Gabree, An explosive statement on the biggest cultural phenomenon to ever hit the world; they're all here - the youth who reshaped the ballads of country & western music, traditional folk lyrics, pulsating tempos of rhythm and blues, sweet soul, and rock and roll, to tell it like it is about sex, war, civil rights and black protest; covers the Beatles, the Supremes, Little Richard, the Monkees, Elvis Presley, the Rolling Stones, the Byrds, Aretha Franklin, Bob Dylan, Simon and Garfunkel, the Beach Boys, the Doors, the Lovin' Spoonful, Ray Charles, the Who, the Mamas and Papas,  and many others (Fawcett Publications, 1968) No ISBN. Used small mass market paperback book, 176 pages, covers soiled, pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase
MB7679 AU$15.00