|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars.
Browse our
Music Categories:
|
Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music A Child's Guide To Looking At Music -by- Chris de Souza. Discover how to create music yourself with easy
to make instruments; how to compose your own simple music and how to write it down; how professional
composers write music and read about the instruments that make up a modern orchestra; includes singing,
dancing, acting, and games. (Marshall Cavendish. London. 1979) ISBN 085685686X. Used hardcover book.
No dust jacket. Pictorial covers. 45 pages. Corners bumped. Foxing inside covers. Else very good. (2) A Dictionary of Musical Themes -compiled by- Harold Barlow & Sam Moregenstern. Over
10,000 themes of classical music, including symphonies, concertos, other orchestral works, chamber music, sonatas, and all kinds of concert
music presented alphabetically according to composer, and coordinated with a Notation Index (Faber and Faber Ltd, London. 1983) ISBN
0571119980. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. Covered with a clear plastic sleeve. 642 pages. Very good. A Dictionary of Opera and Song Themes -compiled by- Harold Barlow & Sam Moregenstern.
Revised Edition. The music of more than 8,000 song themes together with the words of the themes, first line and title index and notation index.
Originally published as "A Dictionary of Vocal Themes" (Faber and Faber Ltd, London. 3rd printing of 2nd edition. 1978) ISBN 0517525038. Used
hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket. 547 pages. Dust jacket is torn and chipped on edges. Page edges lightly soiled. Book is very good.
Weighs 1.1 kilograms. A Dictionary of Opera and Song Themes -compiled by- Harold Barlow & Sam Moregenstern.
Revised Edition. The music of more than 8,000 song themes together with the words of the themes, first line and title index and notation index.
Originally published as "A Dictionary of Vocal Themes" (Crown Publishers, London. 2nd edition. 1976) ISBN 0517525038. Used
hardcover book. No dust jacket. 547 pages. Date written inside front cover. Remainder mark on lower edge of pages. Spine torn on
lower edge. Else very good. Weighs 1.1 kilograms. A D'Oyly Carte Album, A Pictorial Record Of The Gilbert And Sullivan Operas -by-
Roger Wood, foreword by Bridget D'Oyly Carte (Adam and Charles Black, London, first edition, 1953) Used hardcover book, no dust
jacket, 66 pages, presentation sticker inside front cover dated 1955, foxing on page edges and light foxing on some pages, red cloth
covers are marked and bowed, else good. A History Of Western Music -by- Donald Jay Grout. Music History. The
state of music at the end of the ancient world; Gregorian chant and secular song
in the Middle Ages; The beginnings of polyphony and the music of the 13th
Century; French and Italian music of the 14th Century; Medieval to Renaissance:
English music at the Burgundian School in the 15th Century; The Age of the
Renaissance: Ockeghem to Josquin; New currents in the 16th Century; Church music
and instrumental music in the late Renaissance; Early baroque music; The mature
baroque: vocal music, instrumental music; The early 18th Century; Sources of
classical style: the sonata, symphony and opera in the 18th Century; The late
18th Century; Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827); The 19th Century: romanticism,
vocal music, instrumental music, opera and music drama; The 20th Century (J
M Dent & Sons, London, 3rd ed, 1985) ISBN 0460045466. Used hardcover book in
dust jacket, 849 pages, name of previous owner and date on fep, foxing on page edges,
dust jacket is worn along edges & discoloured on rear cover, book itself is very good. This book weighs 1.2 kilograms. A Hundred Years Of Music -by-
Gerald Abraham (Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd, London, 3rd ed, 1964) No ISBN.
Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 325 pages, black cloth covers are heavily marked,
gilt lettering on spine partially removed. Name of previous owner, date and
pencil notes on fep, some pencilled margin notes, marks on edges of pages, else good. A Short History Of Music -by- Alfred Einstein. Illustrated Edition with 4 colour plates and 220 monochrome
illustrations -selected by- A Hyatt King. (Cassell & Co. London. 1953) Used hardcover book in price-clipped
dust jacket. 220 pages. Dust jacket is fairly tattered on edges and corners and is now protected with a clear
plastic sleeve. Bookshop bookplate inside front cover. Foxing inside covers, endpapers and edges of
pages. Else book is very good. A Song For Every Season -by- Bob Copper. Music. Biography. In the village of Rottingdean on the Sussex Downs,
the Copper family have worked the
land for centuries and have always been singers and musicians, passing down from father to son traditional Sussex folk songs.
Bob Copper recalls the music that used to accompany toiling in the fields; shearing sheep; or resting in the smoky tap room of the
local inns and the occasions on which they sang: Tater Beer Night; Hollerin' Pot and Black Ram; festivals. He provides a tremendous
sense of contact with the near past and a feeling of continuity and identity as well as sadness for its passing. Includes words and music
for nearly 50 English songs. (Paladin. 1975) ISBN 0586082298. Used book. Softcover book. 288 pages. Light wear to covers. Foxing on
edges of pages. Else good. African Music: A People's Art -by- Francis Bebey. Translated -by- Josephine Bennett (George G
Harrap & Co, London, 1975) ISBN 0245527354/ 0-245-52735-4. Used hardcover
book in dust jacket, 184 pages, foxing on eps, name of previous owner written on fep,
spine sunned, else very good. Afropop! An Illustrated Guide To Contemporary African Music -by- Sean Barlow & Banning Eyre with Jack Vartoogian
photographs. A concise introduction to contemporary African music from the acapella group
Ladysmith Black Mambazo to Zairean soukous; biographies and colour photographs of
leading artists and bands; musical styles; selected discographies; glossary of musical terms;
traditional/acoustic music; cross-cultural sounds (Saraband Inc, no place, 1995) ISBN
1887354026. Used large hardcover book in dust jacket, 80 pages. D.j is won on edges and corners
with a few small tears, else very good. All That Jazz! -by- Jack Wheaton (Ardsley House Publishers, New York, 1994)
ISBN 0912675926 /0-912675-92-6. Used softcover book, 379 pages. In very good condition. American Music (The Chicago History of American Civilization) -by- Irving Sablosky -general
editor- Daniel J Boorstin (The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1969)
Used softcover book, 228 pages, covers are lightly soiled and worn on edges, foxing on edges of pages, else very good. Arranged By Nelson Riddle: The Definitive
Study of Arranging By America's No. 1 Composer, Arranger and Conductor -by- Nelson Riddle.
(Nelson Riddle, 1985) No ISBN. Used spiral-bound softcover book, 200 pages. Name stamp of
previous owner on title page. Light wear to edges and corners of covers and pages. Foxing on edges of pages, Else very good. At The Mighty Organ -by- Geoffrey Wyatt.
The story of the cinema organs of the 1920s and 1930s which are now enjoying a comeback in
popularity; with photographs of many of the organists and technical diagrams (Oxford Illustrated
Press, Oxford, 1974) ISBN 0902280228. Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket. 98 pages. Dust jacket sunned.
Tape marks on flaps of dust jacket and eps from plastic covering now removed. Marks on eps.
Some light foxing. Bookshop bookplate inside front cover. Else good. Australian Country Music -by- David Latta. Photography -by- Peter Brennan. (Random House Australia.
Sydney. 1991) ISBN 0091825814. Used book. Softcover book. 208 pages. Remainder mark on lower edge of pages.
Corners bumped. Else very good. Australian Music And Musicians
-by- James Glennon (Rigby Limited, Adelaide, First edition, 1968) No ISBN. Used hardcover book in
dust jacket, 291 pages. Dust jacket has small tears in corners and is now protected with a clear
plastic sleeve. Name and address of previous owner written on fep. Foxing on eps
and on edges of pages, all else is very good. Audio Technology: The Magazine for Sound Engineers and Recording Musicians Issue 46 -editor- Andy Stewart.
(Alchemedia Publishing Pty Ltd. Dee Why, NSW. 29 March 2006) Used magazine. 114 pages. Covers worn on edges.
Pages are very good. Audio Technology: The Magazine for Sound Engineers and Recording Musicians Issue 47 -editor- Andy Stewart.
(Alchemedia Publishing Pty Ltd. Dee Why, NSW. 18 May 2006) Used magazine. 114 pages. Covers grubby and worn on edges.
Pages are very good. Audio Technology: The Magazine for Sound Engineers and Recording Musicians Issue 48 -editor- Andy Stewart.
(Alchemedia Publishing Pty Ltd. Dee Why, NSW. 13 July 2006) Used magazine. 114 pages. Covers worn on edges. Bumped
at top of spine. Pages are very good. Audio Technology: The Magazine for Sound Engineers and Recording Musicians Issue 49 -editor- Andy Stewart.
(Alchemedia Publishing Pty Ltd. Dee Why, NSW. 1 September 2006) Used magazine. 114 pages. Covers are grubby and
worn on edges. Pages are very good. Backstreets: Springsteen: The Man And His Music -by- Charles R Cross
and the Editors of Backstreets Magazine (Harmony Books, New York. 1989) ISBN 0517573997. Used hardcover book in dust
jacket. 225 pages. Ex-library with the usual stickers, stamps and marks. Pocket on front endpaper. Covered with clear plastic.
Very good. Weighs 1.2 kilograms. Ballet Tunes To Remember -by- Florence M Clark. (Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd. London. Reprint. 1961)
Used softcover book. Name written on grubby covers. Corners bumped. Foxing on first and last few pages.
Else very good. BBC Music Guides: Bach Cantatas
-by- J A Westrup (BBC Publications, British Broadcasting Corporation,
London, 1966) ISBN 0563067845 /0-563-06784-5. Used small softcover booklet, 60 pages.
Name written on cover, covers soiled, foxing first and last few pages and on edges of pages, else good. BBC Music Guides: Monteverdi
Madrigals -by- Denis Arnold (BBC Publications, British Broadcasting Corporation,
London, 1967) No ISBN. Used small softcover booklet, 61 pages.
Rear cover grubby, else very good. BBC Music Guides: Debussy Orchestral
Music -by- David cox (BBC Publications, British Broadcasting Corporation,
London, 1970) ISBN 0563126787 /0-563-12678-7. Used small softcover booklet, 64 pages.
Errata slip laid in at introduction page, light wear to covers, spine sunned, else very good. BBC Music Guides: Mendelssohn
Chamber Music -by- John Horton (BBC Publications, British Broadcasting Corporation,
London, 1972) ISBN 0563122056 /0-563-12205-6. Used small softcover booklet, 64 pages.
Spine sunned, else very good. BBC Music Guides: Monteverdi
Madrigals -by- Denis Arnold (BBC Publications, British Broadcasting Corporation,
London, 1967) No ISBN. Used small softcover booklet, 61 pages.
Rear cover grubby, else very good. BBC Music Guides: Monteverdi
Madrigals -by- Denis Arnold (BBC Publications, British Broadcasting Corporation,
London, 1967) No ISBN. Used small hardcover book, no dust jacket, 61 pages.
Ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, pocket on fep, covered in clear contact, pages are very good. BBC Music Guides: Mozart Chamber Music -by-
A Hyatt King (BBC Publications, British Broadcasting Corporation, London, 1968) ISBN
0563073071 /0-563-09307-1. Used small softcover booklet, 68 pages. Name written on half title
page, foxing on edges of pages, else very good. BBC Music Guides: Bach Cantatas
-by- J A Westruo (BBC Publications, British Broadcasting Corporation,
London, 1966) ISBN 0563067845 /0-563-06784-5. Used small softcover booklet, 60 pages.
Name written on cover, covers soiled, foxing first and last few pages and on edges of pages, else good. BBC Music Guides: Rachmaninov
Orchestral Music -by- Patrick Piggott (BBC Publications, British Broadcasting Corporation,
London, 1974) ISBN 0563124687 /0-563-12468-7. Used small softcover booklet, 60 pages.
Insect damage to the edge of front cover and the first few pages, else very good. Bebop And Nothingness:
Jazz And Pop At The End Of The Century -by- Francis Davis. Francis Davis' third
collection of essays, sharing his insights into the new jazz mainstream
(Schirmer Books, New York, 1996) ISBN 0028704711. Used hardcover book in dust jacket,
304 pages. Ex-library with the usual marks, stamps and stickers, some of which have been
blacked out. Pocket on fep. Presentation sticker on half title page. Library stamps on upper
and lower edges of pages. Covered in clear plastic sleeve. Very good except for all the library markings. Bernie Taupin: The One Who Writes The Words For Elton John: Complete Lyrics From 1968 to Goodbye,
Yellow Brick Road -edited by- Alan Aldridge & Mike Dempsey. Lyrics of songs written by Bernie Taupin for
Elton John; black and white illustrations (Jonathan Cape Ltd. London. Reprint. 1976) ISBN 0224012363. Used
hardcover book. No dust jacket as issued. Laminated pictorial boards. 143 pages. Corners of covers bumped.
Pen notes on title page. Foxing. Else good. Bluff Your Way In Jazz -by- Peter Clayton
& Peter Gammond (Ravette Books, Horsham UK, revised edition, 1992) ISBN 0948456647. Used
small softcover book, 63 pages. Covers are grubby. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good. Calman At The Royal Opera
House. The well-known cartoonist Mel Calman goes behind the scenes at the Royal Opera House, Convent
Garden, to reveal the fascinating and often amusing world of opera and ballet (J M Dent & Sons, London,
1990) ISBN 046086047X. Used softcover book, unpaginated. Very good. Classic Jazz: A Personal
View Of The Music And The Musicians -by- Floyd Levin, -foreword by- Benny Carter
(University of California Press, Berkeley, 2000) ISBN 0620213602. Used hardcover
book in dust jacket. 337 pages. Ex-library with the usual marks, stamps & stickers. Covered
in clear plastic sleeve. Pocket on rear endpaper. Stamps on upper and lower edges of
the pages, else very good. Collins Encyclopedia of Music
-by- Sir Jack Westrup & F Fl. Harrison, revised by Conrad Wilson (Chancellor Press,
London, reprint, 1989) ISBN 0907486509 /0-907-486-50-9. Used hardcover book in
dust jacket, 608 pages. Dust jacket is stretched and worn on edges and corners, burn mark on
front flap of dust jacket, foxing and some soiling on edges of pages, else pages are
very good. Weighs 1.7 kilograms. Companion To The Song Book
Of The Salvation Army compiled by Gordon Avery. Information on the
circumstances in which each song was written, which enables the singer to catch
something of the inspiration of the author, his joy, dedication or longings;
clothes the songs with personality (Salvationist Publishing
and Supplies Ltd., London, 5th edition, 1976) SBN 854120688. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 307
pages, covered in clear contact, dust jacket discoloured on edges, heavy foxing on edges
of pages, else good. Composing With Tape
Recorders, Musique Concrète For Beginners -by- Terence Dwyer (OUP, London,
3rd imp, 1974) ISBN 0193119129. Used softcover book, 74 pages, bookshop stamp,
previous owner's name and remains of a sticker on half title page, light
foxing on edges of pages, else very good. Daddy's Practising Again: An Australian Jazzman Looks
Back And Around -by- Dick Hughes. The author, an Australian musician, critic and reconteur, reminisces about some of the
great jazzmen he has known and presents an absorbing picture of the jazz scene in Melbourne, Sydney, London,
Paris and New York. Inscription to previous owner signed by author on dedication page (Marlin Books. Hutchinson
Group, Melbourne, 1977) ISBN 0091304415. Used softcover book. 205. Light wear to covers. Else very good. Dictionary Of Braille Music Signs
-by- Bettye Krolick. Large print (National Library Service for The Blind and Physically Handicapped, Library of
Congress, Washington, DC, 1959) ISBN 084440277X. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 199
pages. Ex-Library with the usual marks and stamps. Very good. Weighs 1.1 kilograms. Dizzy Gillespie And The Birth Of Bebop
-by- Leslie Gourse (Atheneum, Macmillan Publ Co, New York, 1994) ISBN 0689318693. Used
hardcover book in dust jacket, 150 pages. Ex-library with the usual marks, stamps and stickers. Covered
in clear plastic sleeve. Pocket on rear endpaper. Good. Early Music Discography
From Plainsong To The Sons Of Bach, Two Volumes -compiled by- Trevor
Croucher, Volume 1: Record Index; Volume 2: Composer, Plainsong, Anonymous Work
and Performer Indexes (The Library Association, London, 1981) ISBN 0853656134. 2
used softcover books, 273pp+301pp. Page edges soiled, else very good. (2) Early Songs Of Uncle Sam -by- George Stuyvesant Jackson. Introduction -by- Kenneth B Murdock.
Music history. A collection of lyrics to songs popular in the United States 100 years ago,
providing a most illuminating picture of the life of those times; ditties for
singing around the fireside or at political rallies are included; the author's
discussions of the songs are very informative, and both students of early
Americana and the reader seeking only a few hours' sentimental communion with
his ancestors will enjoy this book. (Bruce Humphries Publishers, Boston, First
edition, 1933) Used softcover book, 297 pages, covers are soiled and creased,
foxing on edges of pages and also on some pages, else good. Electronic Music -by- Andy Mackay.
Includes a history of electronic instruments including the Telharmonium; photographic and
textual essays explaining the tools of today's composers, performers and technicians; how a
rock session words; brief biographies of fifty inventors, technologists, composers and
performers; 130 illustrations (Phaidon Press Ltd. Oxford. 1981) ISBN 0714821764. Used
hardcover book in dust jacket covered in clear contact. 124 pages. Ex-library with the usual
marks, stamps and stickers. Pocket inside front cover. Good. Esoteric Music Based On
The Musical Seership of Richard Wagner -by- Carinne Heline. Richard Wagner was a
New Age Messenger of music; his magnificent operas are attuned to the rhythms of
the coming Air Age and play directly upon the inner or finer vehicles of man,
awakening and stimulating certain latent centres which pioneers of the New
Aquarian Age are even now in the process of developing; an understanding of
Wagnerian opera should form part of the studies of every serious student of the
Mysteries since each mark definite steps in esoteric development
(New Age Press, La Canada, CA, 4th ed, 1974) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 274 pages, brown
pseudo-leather covers with good gilt lettering on spine, some marks on cover,
corners bumped, spine worn top and bottom, else very good. Essays By Goddard Lieberson Written Between 1948 and 1956. Booklet conceived by Brigitta.
(No publisher. No place. Printed in 1957.) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. Unpaginated. Covers (printed
all over with the letters "GL") are grubby and sunned on spine.Foxing on endpapers. All else is very good. European And American Musical Instruments -by- Anthony Baines. A
pictorial museum intended primarily for collectors and curators who are not
already specialists in musical instruments, as a help to identification of types
and varieties of the non-keyboard instruments of Western society from the Renaissance onwards
(Chancellor Press, London, 1983) ISBN 0907486282. Used oversize hardcover book,
no dust jacket, 174 pages, ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, faded on spine,
boards worn on edges & knocked in corners, small piece cut from front free
endpaper at bottom, light soiling on edges of pages, else very good. This book
weighs 1.4 kilograms. Even Greater Operatic Disasters -by- Hugh Vickers. Illustrated -by- Michael ffolkes. An hilarious anthology
of operatic diosasters involving mayhem, malice, the inbuilt malevolence of stage machinery and ponderous
props, and the caprice of audience, performers and conductors. (The Macmillan Co of Australia. Melbourne. 1982)
No ISBN. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 80 pages. Light foxing on endpapers. Else very good. Exodus: Bob Marley and The Wailers: Exile 1977: 30th Anniversary Edition
-edited by- Richard Williams. CD not included. The book of the making of the album "Exodus".
(Weidenfeld & Nicholson, London, 2007) ISBN 9780297853220. Used hardcover
book in dust jacket. 143 pages. Dust jacket is worn on edges. Book is very good. Exploring Music: The Senior Book (Man And His Arts) -by- Beth Landis (Holt Rinehart & Windston Inc. New York.
1969) ISBN 003052010X. Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. Illustrated laminated boards protected with a clear
plastic sleeve. Name written on front free endpaper. Foxing on first and last few pages. Else good. Facing The Music: An Orchestral Player's Notebook -by-
Helen Bainton. The author Helen Bainton, a viola player, writes about the Sydney Symphony Orchestra and
visiting conductors; she writes frankly about such men as Schneevoigt, Ormandy, Szell, Klemperer, Barbirolli,
Jesef Krips, Sargent, and Markevitch, as well as resident conductors Eugene Goosens, Nicolai Malko, and
Dean Dixon (Currawong Publishing Co. Sydney. First Edition. 1967) No ISBN. Used hardcover book in dust
jacket. 164 pages. Front endpaper has been cut in top corner. Dust jacket is chipped at top of spine. Foxing on
upper edges of pages. Else very good. Favourite Operas: From Mozart to Mascagni Their Plots History and Music -by- J Cuthbert Hadden.
Opera literature. Stories of the operas illustrated with 24 colour drawings by Byam Shaw. These small colour illustrations are
delightful and suitable for framing. (Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd. London. No date, but circa 1910) Used book.
Hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket. 288 pages.Dust jacket discoloured and torn on edges and
corners. Foxing on some text pages however the illustrations are very good. Folk And Traditional Music Of The Western Continents -by- Bruno Nettl. With chapters on Latin America -by-
Gerard Behague. Second Edition. Prentice-Hall History Of Music Series -edited by- H Wiley Hitchcock.
(Prentice-Hall Inc. Englewood Cliffs, NJ. 5th printing. 1973) ISBN 0133229335. Used softcover book. 258
pages. Covered by clear plastic. Tape shadows on first and last pages. Name and date scribbled out at top
of first page. Else very good. 14 Miles On A Clear Night -by- Peter Clayton & Peter Gammond. An outrageous, irreverent and
affectionate book about jazz records; illustrated with drawings and photographs. (Peter Owen. Ltd.
London. First Edition. 1966) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket. Now protected in a
clear plastic sleeve. 128 pages. Dust jacket is worn with a white spot on front cover. Foxing on edges
of pages. Else very good. 43a Estate Fiesolana: Ente Teatro
Romano di Fiesole: Concerti, Opera, Prosa, Balletto, Cinema, 1990. Text in Italian (Cassa di
Risparmio di Firenze, Sponsor Ufficiale) Used softcover book, 159 pages. Corners bumped.
First few pages stained along lower edge. Else very good. Ghunyatu'l Munya: The Earliest
Persian Work On Indian Classical Music -translated into English and annotated by- Shahab
Sarmadee (Indian Council of Historical Research, New Delhi, in association with Northern
Book Centre, New Delhi, 2003) ISBN 8172111444. Used hardcover book, no
dust jacket, 158 pages. In fine condition. Glamorous Musicals: Fifty Years of Hollywood's Ultimate Fantasy -by- Ronald Bergan.
Foreword -by- Ginger Rogers. (Octopus Books Ltd. London. 1984) ISBN 0706420373. Used
hardcover book in dust jacket. 160 pages. Shelf wear to edges of boards. Dust jacket worn
at both ends of spine with a few small tears. Else very good. Weighs 1.2 kilograms. Glyndebourne Festival Opera 1985.
Programme book for the Glyndebourne Festival 1985 (Westerham Press, 1985) Used
large format softcover book with decorative cover, 164 pages. Covers have
wear to edges and corners knocked, pages are very good. Gramophone Handbook -by- Selwyn
Speight (Currawong Press, Sydney, no date, circa 1950) Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 209 pages.
dust jacket is worn and torn on edges with small pieces missing, name written on fep,
foxing on edges of pages, else very good. Gramophone Handbook -by- Selwyn
Speight (Currawong Press, Sydney, no date, circa 1950) Used hardcover book, no
dust jacket, 209 pages. Marked red cloth covers with faded gilt lettering on spine. Name
and address stamp of previous owner inside cover. Foxing on eps and edges of
pages. Rust stain at hinge of the into pages from a rusting pin (now removed).
All else good. Great Days And Jolly Days: The Story Of Girls' School Songs -by- Celia Haddon. Foreword
-by- Joyce Grenfell.
While you may have forgotten the names of recent acquaintances, you haven't forgotten Miss Chesterman the English
Mistress, or Miss Williams the Games Mistress; and with these thoughts come
snatches of music, occasional lines, or and sometimes whole verses of a
completely remembered school song; with a light and affectionate touch, the
author brings a sense of pathos and nostalgia, recapturing the world of girls'
education over 100 years and more, reflected in the lines they sang; illustrated
with b/w photographs and line drawings; lyrics but no music notation
(First edition, 1977, Hodder and Stoughton, London) ISBN 0340222301. Used
hardcover book in dust jacket, 128 pages. Covered in clear plastic sleeve. Light foxing
on edges of pages, small dollop of whiteout at top of fep, else very good. Great God A' Mighty! The Dixie Hummingbirds: Celebrating The Rise Of Soul Gospel Music -by- Jerry Zolten (Oxford
University Press, 2003) ISBN 0195152727 /0-19-515272-7. Used hardcover book in dust jacket,
370 pages. Dust jacket is creased and lightly worn on some edges and corners, all else is in fine condition. Great Symphonies: How to Recognize Them and Remember Them (How to Recognise Them and Remember Them)
-by- Sigmund Spaeth. (Garden City Publishing Co Inc. New York. 1916) Used book. Hardcover book in dust jacket. 361 pages.
Dust jacket has fallen to pieces and is preserved by a clear plastic sleeve. Page edges are untrimmed. Foxing on endpapers and
on edges of pages. Else pages are very good. Guide To Writing Collection Development Policies for Music -by- Amanda Maple & Jean Morrow, -indexed by- Kristina
L Shanton (Music Library Association Technical Reports Series, No. 26) (The Scarecrow
Press Inc, Lanham and Music Library Association, 2001) ISBN 0810838656 / 0-8108-3865-6.
Used softcover book, 110 pages. Ex-library with the usual marks and stamps. Covers are worn
on edges and bumped in corners. Else very good. Guitarist Magazine Special 10th Anniversary Issue June 1994, with exclusive Eric Clapton:
The Guitarist Interview (Guitarist Publications, June 1994) Used softcover magazine, 306 pages.
Covers creased, pages are very good. Handbook Of Choral Music Selection, Score Preparation And Writing -by- Kenneth E Miller, Comprehensive
and thorough guides for preparing an outstanding repertoire of choral music;
from the rehearsal room to the concert Stage, this unique "3-in-1"
approach to the choral program gives today's busy choral directors what they
need to elect choir music, and prepare a score for rehearsal and performance, as
well as write music to meet the particular needs of a choral group or the tastes
of an audience (Parker Publ Inc, West Nyack, NY, 1979) ISBN 0133725324. Used hardcover book in dust jacket protected in clear
plastic sleeve, 240 pages. Ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, pocket on
fep. Dust jacket is worn on edges and corners and marked, page edges are soiled, else good. Hard Bop Academy: The Sidemen Of Art Blakey And The Jazz Messengers -by- Alan Goldsher (Hal Leonard Corporation,
Milwaukee, 2002) ISBN 0634037935. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 179 pages. In fine condition. Heart And Soul: A Celebration of Black Music Style in America 1930-1978 -by- Bob Merlis & Davin Seay -foreword by-
Etta James (Verve Editions, Burlington, VT, 2004) ISBN 0966035267 /0-9660352-6-7.
Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 158 pages. Light shelf wear to lower edge of boards. D.j worn on
edges and corners. All else is in very good condition. Weighs 1.1 kilogram. Hi-Fi Stereo Servicing Guide -by- Robert G Middleton. Mr Middleton discusses all components
of the hi-fi stereo (except record players and tape recorders which are covered
in other volumes); each topic covers a full chapter: AM tuner troubles, FM tuner
troubles, stereo multiplex troubleshooting, introduction to audio amplification,
servicing audio amplifiers, installing hi-fi speakers, system evaluation and
trouble location, and text equipment performance verification; generously
illustrated with appropriate schematics and diagrams; each chapter concludes
with an analysis of common trouble symptoms for that particular system
(1970, Foulsham-Sams Technical Books, W Foulsham & Co,
Slough, UK) ISBN 0572007426. Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, now
protected in a clear plastic sleeve, 111 pages. Dust jacket is soiled, worn and chipped
on edges. Foxing on eps. Bookshop bookplate inside cover. 2 pages have small
section of damage at bottom where they were uncut and have been torn apart, else very good. Highway 61 Revisited: The Tangled Roots of American Jazz, Blues,
Rock and Country Music -by- Gene Santoro. Music critic Gene Santoro's exploration of the influence of jazz on most forms of
American music - blues, folk, gospel, psychedelic rock, country, bluegrass, soul, funk, hiphop; explores cultural and musical links
between Louis Armstrong, Willie Nelson, Bob Dylan, Herbie Hancock, Miles Davis, Lenny Bruce, The Grateful Dead, Bruce
Springsteen, and many others (Oxford University Press, 2004) ISBN 0195154819. Used hardcover book in dust
jacket. 312 pages. Dust jacket stretched a little along upper edge. Remainder mark on lower edge of pages. Else very good. Home Book Of The Opera Including The Standard Opera Glass: Detailed Plots of the Celebrated
Operas with Critical and Biographical Remarks and Dates -by- Charles Annesley with an introduction
-by- Olin Downes. Includes a double index and 16 illustrations. (Tudor Publ Co. New York. 1945) Used
hardcover book. No dust jacket. 717 pages. Grey cloth covers are worn on edges and corners and both
ends of spine. Written gift inscription on front free endpaper. Page edges are untrimmed and have
tanned. Else good. Weighs 1.1 kilograms. How Art And Music Speak To Us -by- Cornelia
Spencer. People reveal their deepest feelings and their clearest imaginings through their arts, as they never
would describe them in words; this usual book introduces us to some non-word ways of talking;
the author asks us to pause and listen to that the arts say
(First edition, 1966, Angus & Robertson, Sydney) No ISBN. Used
hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 95 pages. Dust jacket worn and chipped on edges and
corners, has a small section of surface lifted and is now protected in a clear
plastic sleeve. Foxing on eps and edges of pages, else good. How Art And Music Speak To Us -by- Cornelia
Spencer. People reveal their deepest feelings and their clearest imaginings through their arts, as they never
would describe them in words; this usual book introduces us to some non-word ways of talking;
the author asks us to pause and listen to that the arts say
(First edition, 1966, Angus & Robertson, Sydney) No ISBN. Used
hardcover book in dust jacket. 95 pages. Dust jacket is poor: worn and torn, with piece torn from lower spine.
Foxing on endpapers and upper edges of pages. Else book is very good.. How To Form A Successful Band -by- Clive Brooks. (Virgin Books. London. 1989) ISBN 0863693253. Used
softcover book. 199 pages. Written gift inscription on half title page. Covers are worn on edges and creased in
corners. Small chip in edge of half title page. Foxing on edges of pages. Else good. I Am A Composer -by-
Arthur Honegger. Translated from the French -by- Wilson O Clough in collaboration
with Allan Arthur Willman. Music Criticism. Honneger, a distinguished 20th-Century
composer who died in 1955, sets down his thoughts about the art, practice and future
of music. Frontispiece is a b/w photograph of Honegger (Faber and Faber Ltd, London,
1966) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 141 pages. Dust jacket is grubby and worn on
edges, name of previous owner written on fep. Allse very good. In Defence Of Classical Music -by- Andrew Ford
(ABC Books for the Australian Broadcasting Corporation, Sydney, 2005) ISBN 0-7333-1594-1. Used hardcover
book in dust jacket, 190 pages. In excellent condition. International Music Guide 1977 edited
by Derek Elley executive director Peter Cowie (The Tantivy Press,
London, 1977) ISBN 0904208125. Used softcover book, 288 pages, light foxing on
edges of pages, else very good. International Music Guide 1979 edited
by Derek Elley executive director Peter Cowie (The Tantivy Press,
London, 1978) ISBN 0498022420. Used softcover book, 304 pages, light foxing on
edges of pages, else very good. International Music Guide 1980 edited
by Derek Elley executive director Peter Cowie (The Tantivy Press,
London, 1979) ISBN 0498024245. Used softcover book, 320 pages, light foxing on
edges of pages, corners curled, else very good. Jazz -by- Paul Tanner, David Megill & Maurice Gerow. An outstanding
introduction with an emphasis on listening which provides you with an excellent starting
point for exploring the music, styles and traditions of jazz (McGraw Hill, Boston,
8th edition, 1997) ISBN 0697288072 /0-69728807-2. Used softcover book, 228 pages.
Wear to edges of covers, else very good. Jazz -by- Paul Tanner, David Megill & Maurice Gerow. An outstanding
introduction with an emphasis on listening which provides you with an excellent starting
point for exploring the music, styles and traditions of jazz (McGraw Hill, Boston,
8th edition, 1997) ISBN 0697288072 /0-69728807-2. Used softcover book, 228 pages.
Covers are worn and creased, remains on sticker on cover, corners knocked, corners creased, else good. Jazz In The Bittersweet Blues Of Life -by-
Wynton Marsalis & Carl Vigeland. Writer Carl Vigeland writes about being on tour with Wynton Marsalis
and his jazz septet on their last extended tour (Da Capo Press, no place, 2001) ISBN 0306810336 /0-306-81033-6.
Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 249 pagews. Ex-library book with the usual marks, stickers and stamps.
Covered in clear plastic sleeve. In very good condition. Jazz Singing: America's Great Voices
From Bessie Smith To Bebop And Beyond -by- Will Friedwald. (Charles Scribner's Sons, New
York, 1990) ISBN 0684185229. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 477 pages. Ex-library with the usual
marks, stamps and stickers. Pocket on fep. Covered in clear plastic sleeve. Light soiling and
stains on edges of pages, else very good. Weighs 1 kilogram. Know Your Orchestra: A Guide to The Appreciation of Orchestral Music -by- Alice Brown.
Music Literature. Origin and development of the orchestra; the orchestral instruments; Australian orchestras; conductors who
have visited Australia; Australian Statre symphony orchestras. Includes a concert-goer's glossary, vocabulary of Italian
terms, and a list of selected recordings of orchestral music. Foreword by Professor Bernard Heinze. (F W Cheshire Pty Ltd.
Melbourne. First edition. 1948) Used book. Small hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket. Dust jacket is soiled and worn
and torn on edges and corners. Foxing on edges of pages. Else good. Kpegisu: A War Drum of The Ewe -by- David Locke -featuring- Godwin Agbeli. (Performance in World Music
Series No. 8). African Drumming. Kpegisu is one of the oldest orally
transmitted festivals of West Africa; Kpegisu performances, or "Drums" include tuneful, poetic songs about
profound subjects, rich in allegory and metaphor; in this a study of traditional African song, renowned master
drummer Godwin Agbeli joins with Africanist and ethnomusicologist David Locke to communicate the thythmic,
tonal and metaphorical power of Kpegisu (White Cliffs Media Co, Tempe, AZ, 1992) ISBN 0941677397 /0-941677-39-7.
Used softcover book, 192 pages. Ex-library with the usual marks and stamps. Pocket inside rear cover. Corners
bumped, else very good. Leaving Home: A Conducted Tour of Twentieth-Century
Music With Simon Rattle -by- Michael Hall. From the Channel Four Television series (Faber and Faber Ltd, London,
First Ed, 1996) ISBN 0571178774. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 288 pages. Dust jacket worn and torn on
edges and corners. Book is very good. Weighs 1.1 kilograms. Lismore Musical Festival Society 56th Grand Annual Competitions
Souvenir Programme held at the City Hall, Lismore on 26th August to 31st August
1968 (printed by Summerland Printers, Ballina) Used softcover book, 95 pages.
Covers marked and soiled, foxing on first and last few pages and on edges of pages, else good. Making Music For Money -by- James Lincoln Collier -illustrated by- Robert Censoni. How to develop your group and
its own sound; getting the gigs; managing the rehearsals; getting publicity. A practical guide (Franklin Watts. London.
1976) ISBN 085166797X. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 63 pages. some marks on dist jacket. Stained on upper edge.
Else good. Making Records: The Scenes Behind The Music -by- Phil Ramone & Charles
L Granata (Hyperion Books, New York, 2007) ISBN 9780786868599. Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. Grey cloth covers with gilt
lettering on spine. Very good. Masterpieces Of Music Before 1750: An Anthology Of Musical
Examples From Gregorian Chant To J S Bach compiled and edited with historical
and analytical notes by Carl Parrish & John F Ohl. Selections
include the chant, the organum, parts of masses, motets, chansons, canzonas,
lute dances, madrigals, ricercari and clavecin pieces which can be permed either
vocally or at the piano. (Faber and Faber, London, reprint,
1980) ISBN 0571102484. Used softcover book, 235 pages, covers lightly soiled and
worn on edges, foxing on edges of pages, pencil marks on some pages, else good. Moise Et Pharaon (Moïse et Pharaon) (Rossini Opera Festival 1997) Programme and historical
information guide. Text in English and Italian. Used softcover book in dust jacket. 178 pages. A few
tears on upper edge of dust jacket and some marks. Pages are very good. More Than An Opera
House -by- Ava Hubble. Signed inscription by author on front free endpaper. The history of
Sydney's Opera House goes back to sounds and signs redolent of Australia's
ancient past and people; a vivid picture of the variety of activities for which
the Opera House has become known, and the musicians, singers, actors, producers,
directors and entrepreneurs who make it all possible; illustrated copiously in
all its moods and functions where great performances come alive and great
moments are captured; information about the daily workings and its many services (First
Edition 1983 Lansdowne Press, Sydney) ISBN 0701817232. Used hardcover book in dust jacket,
176pp, a scrape on back of dust jacket otherwise in very good condition. Mozart's Operas, A Critical Study -by-
Edward J Dent. A study of Idomeneo, Die
Entfuhrung aus dem Serail, Le Nozze di Figaro, Don Giovanni, Cosi Fan Tutte, La
Clemenza di Tito, and Die Zauberflote; frontispiece of W A Mozart protected by
ricepaper and 8 other b/w plates (Geoffrey
Cumberlege, OUP, London, 2nd Edition, 1947) No ISBN. Used hardcover book in poor
torn price-clipped dust jacket, 276 pages, music shop stamp on fep, boards worn on
edges, corners bumped, foxing on eps and edges of pages and also on some pages, else good. Mr Gay's London, With Extracts from the
Proceedings at the Sessions of the Peace, and Oyer and Terminer for the City of
London and County of Middlesex in the Years 1732 and 1733 -by- A P Herbert.
The Proceedings take us behind the
scenes of 18th Century London, and throw fresh light on Gay's "The Beggar's
Opera", as all the ingredients of the opera are there - the highwaymen, the
informers, the pickpockets, the hussies; Mr Gay's story becomes terribly real
and true (Ernest Benn, London, 2nd imp,
1949) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket,136 pages, dust jacket is fairly tattered
on edges and corners, marked red cloth with gilt lettering on spine, corners
bumped, light foxing throughout, else good. MTV-Cyclopedia: The Official MTV Guide to The
Hottest Bands, Stars, Events and Music -by- Nick Burden, Ian Gittins, Shaun
Phillips. Ten in-depth profiles by the all-time greats, from Aerosmith to U2; the A-Z of over
200 bands who made their mark on MTV, from Alanis to Weezer and beyond;
essential albums, gigs and rock events of the 1990s (Carlton Books Limited, 1997) ISBN 185868336X
/1-85868-336-X. Used softcover book, 192 pages. Corners bumped, else very good. Music And Musicians (Making Australian Society) -by- Nevill Drury. A study of the whole range of music in
Australia from the convict ballads to modern jazz, including contribution of ethnic music from Greece, Turkey,
Italy and Lebanon and the rich chanting and instrumentation of the Australian Aboriginal (Thomas Nelson Aust
Pty Ltd. Melbourne. First Edition. 1980) ISBN 017005327X. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. Now covered in
a clear plastic sleeve. 112 pages. Light foxing on endpapers and edges of pages. Else very good. Music Book, Volume VII Of Hinrichsen's Musical
Year Book -edited by- Max Hinrichsen (1952, Hinrichsen Edition Limited,
London) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 708 pages. Dust jacket darkened on
spine, worn and chipped on edges and corners and now covered with a clear
plastic sleeve. Inscription dated 1952 on fep. Foxing on first and last few
pages and on edges of pages, lower corners of pages creased, else good. Music By Computers -edited by-
Heinz von Foerster & James W Beauchamp. A
pioneering work in its field; papers by various specialists in music & computers
presented at the 1966 Fall Joint Computer Conference; 4 vinyl records in back
pocket. (First Ed.1969 John Wiley & Sons)
ISBN 047910309. Used hardcover book in poor torn dust jacket, 139pp, book in good condition,
foxing on eps and page edges. Music History From Primary Sources: A Guide to The Moldenhauer
Archives (The Rosaleen Moldenhauer Memorial) -edited by- Jon Newsom & Alfred Mann (Library of Congress, Washington,
2000) ISBN 0844409871. Used large hardcover book. No dust jacket, as issued. 732 pages. Sticker on front endpaper.
In very good condition. Weighs 3.1 kilograms. Please email us for a Shipping quote stating your location. Music In The Baroque Era, From Monteverdi To
Bach -by- Manfred F Bukofzer (W W Norton & Company Inc, New York, 1947)
No ISBN. Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 489 pages. Dust jacket is sunned,
grubby and fairly tattered on edges. Book itself is good, with light
foxing and some soiling on edges of pages. Weighs 1.1 kilograms. Music In the Classic Period (Prentice Hall History of Music Series) -by-
Reinhard G Pauly (Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs NJ, 1965) Used softcover book,
214 pages, page edges soiled, corners curled, else very good. Music Lessons: Guide Your Child to Play a Musical Instrument
(And Enjoy It!) -by- Stephanie Stein Crease. Valuable advice from music educators, other parents and kids themselves
(Chicago Review Press, Chicago, 2006) ISBN 1556526040. NEW softcover book. 192 pages. NEW. Music On The South Bank: An Appreciation of The Royal Festival Hall -by- John Pudney,
Designed as the one permanent building of the Festival of Britain South Bank
Exhibition, and as the nucleus of a new and worthier Embankment, the Royal
Festival Hall is the world's finest concert hall; illustrated with photographs,
contemporary prints and new drawings (Max
Parrish, London in association with the London County Council, 1951) Small
hardcover book in dust jacket, 48 pages. Dust jacket is worn on edges and chipped in corners
with some foxing, foxing on eps, else very good. Music To My Ears -by- Deems Taylor.
Music literature. Based on a series of talks by the author as part of the Columbia Broadcasting System's radio
broadcasts of the Sunday afternoon concerts of the New York Philharmonic
Symphony Orchestra: what makes a composer tick; discussions on music and the
people who make it and listen to it; people who created music, played it,
conducted it, and wrote about it; the composer and his problems, music and its
troubles, and the opinions of people who listen to it
(Home and Van Thal, London, First edition, 1951) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 288 pages,
marked black cloth covers with good brown lettering on spine, foxing, hinge
cracked at fep, else very good. Musical Instruments Through The Ages edited by Anthony Baines for the Galpin Society (A347, A
Pelican Original, Pelican Books, reprint, 1963) Used softcover book, 383 pages,
covers are creased and worn, spine torn, corners bumped, name and date written on first
page, page edges are soiled, text is good. Norton Anthology Of Western Music. Shorter
Edition -edited by- Claude V Palisca (W W Norton & Co, New York, First
edition, 1980) ISBN 0393951553 /0-393-95155-3. Used large softcover book, 726 pages. Edges of
covers are worn, corners creased, foxing inside covers, on first and last few
pages and on page edges. All else good. Norton Anthology Of Western Music, Second
Edition, Volume 1: Medieval Renaissance Baroque -edited by- Claude V Palisca (W W Norton &
Co, New York, 2nd edition, 1988) ISBN 0393956423 /0-393-95642-3. Used softcover book, 666 pages. Edges
of covers are worn, corners bumped, edges of pages are grubby, all else is very good. Nostalgia Book Of Hit Singles -by- Jimmy
Saville & Tony Jasper. From Bill Haley and the Coments through to the Beatles and Rolling Stones era to the success of
1982, Jimmy Saville OBE takes us through 25 years of pop hit singles; facts and
figures together with Jimmy's own special personal look back
(First edition, 1982, Frederick Muller Limited, London) ISBN 0584110375. Used
softcover book, 320 pages, wear to edges of covers, corners knocked, foxing
first and last few pages and on edges of pages, small section of insect damage to edges of pages, else good. Of Mozart, Parrots And Cherry Blossoms In The Wind:
A Composer Explores Mysteries Of The Musical Mind -by- Bruce Adolphe. Essays based on over 200 lectures
givem by the author; a mix of humour, philosophy, fact and whimsy (Limelight Editions, New York, 1999)
ISBN 0789102861. Used softcover book. 200 pages. Covers are a little grubby, else very good. ... Of Musical Things -by- Dr Alphons Silbermann. A fascinating and challenging book on the aesthetics of music,
and a unique contribution to Australian musical thought. Introduction by Eugene Goosens. (The Grahame Book Co.
Sydney. 1949) Used hardcover book in dust jacket now protected with a clear plastic sleeve. 115 pages. Bookshop
inked stamp and a white mark on front free endpaper. Some foxing on flaps of dust jacket and endpapers. Hinge
has cracked at rear endpaper. Else very good. Off The Record: An Oral History Of Popular Music -by- Joe Smith -edited by- Mitchell Fink. History
of Popular Music. In this unique history of popular music, Joe Smith has
interviewed over 200 giants of the music business; the result is a startling
original record of the music world from the Big Band era right up to the
present; the stars talk about their lives and their music, how they wrote it,
how they sang it, why they recorded it, where they came from and where they're
going, along with success stories, scandals, anecdotes, revelations and
fascinating music trivia (Sidgwick & Jackson Limited, London ) ISBN 0283999144 /0-283-99914-4.
Used softcover book, 429 pages. Foxing on edges of pages, else very good. Opera For Lovers -by- Kiri Te Kanawa with Conrad Wilson. Why is love, and
above all, unrequited love, a perennial theme in opera? In the operas of Mozart, Verdi, Puccini,
Bizet, Handel, and Richard Strauss, love is explored in myriad ways, sometimes tragically,
sometimes comically, but always with opera's special charm; Dame Kiri tells us
what the characters in these operas mean to her and how a singer can convey
their complex and conflicting emotions; Kiri also turns the spotlight on her
colleagues (Hodder Headline Australia, Sydney, 1996)
ISBN 0733604455. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 288 pages. Now protected in a clear
plastic sleeve. Dust jacket is knocked on corners. Front free endpaper has a section at
the top cut out, presumably to remove a previous owner's name. All else is very
good. This book weighs 1.5 kilograms. Opera In The Twentieth Century, Sacred,
Profane, Godot -by- Ethan Mordden. Tracing the rise of modern music drama
from its 19th century Wagnerian peak, Mordden shows how modern opera has evolved
along two revolutionary lines of development; first, the increasing importance
of the poetry in relation to the music, and second, the blending of the
traditional themes of classical opera with the contemporary emergence of
surrealism and vernacular comedy; within this analytical framework Mordden
examines the significant works of Puccini, Strauss, Debussy, Poulenc, Britten
and Henze as well as the twelve tone experiments of Schoenberg, Berg and their
disciples (OUP, New York, 1978) ISBN 0195022882. Used
hardcover book in poor insect-damaged and price-clipped dust jacket, 357 pages, book itself is very good
with just light foxing on edges of pages. Opera Synopses: A Guide to The Plots and Characters of The Standard Operas -by- J Walker
McSpadden. New Edition reset and further enlarged. (George G Harrap & Co Ltd. London. January
1947) Used small hardcover book. No dust jacket. 318 pages. Good red cloth covers worn on edges
and corners. Gilt embossed illustration of musical instruments and lettering on front cover.
Gilt lettering on spine. Foxing on endpapers, first and last few pages and edges of pages. Else good. Opera Synopses: A Guide to The Plots and Characters of The Standard Operas -by- J Walker
McSpadden. First Edition. (George G Harrap & Co Ltd. London. First Edition. 1913) Used small
hardcover book. No dust jacket. 334 pages. Embossed blue cloth covers are worn on edges and
corners. Both ends of spine bumped. Good gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Name and date
written inside front cover. Page edges are
untrimmed. Foxing on endpapers, first and last few pages and edges of pages. Else good. Opera Tunes To Remember -by- Florence M Clark -illustrated by- Helen Monro. Stories
of nearly a score of famous operas accompanied, at the points where they occur,
by extracts from the music of the more celebrated airs, motifs & themes.
(reprint, 1951, Thomas Nelson & Sons, London) Used slim hardcover book in
price-clipped dust jacket. 104 pages. Dust jacket has a few small tears and chips. Foxing on
rear of dust jacket and on edges of pages. Bookshop bookplate inside front cover. Else good. Opera Tunes To Remember -by- Florence M Clark. (Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd. London. Reprint. 1961)
Used softcover book. Name written on grubby covers. Corners bumped. Foxing on first and last few pages.
Else very good. Orchestra -edited by- Andre Previn. Interviews -by- Michael Foss. Photographs -by- Richard
Adeney. Andre Previn introduces the members of the orchestra.
(Macdonald & Jane's. London. 1979) ISBN 0354044206. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. Covered
in clear plastic sleeve. 224 pages. Upper corner of title page torn. Gift inscription written on half
title page. Foxing on endpapers. Edges of pages are grubby. Else good. Our Place Our Music: Aboriginal Music:
Australian Popular Music In Perspective Volume 2 -edited by- Marcus Breen with
contributions from Marylouise Brunton, Doug Petherick, D Leila Rankine, Rosie Ryan,
Chester Schultz and Guy Tunstill (Aboriginal Studies Press, for the Australian Institute of Aboriginal
Studies, Canberra, 1989) ISBN 0855751975 /0-85575-197-5. Used softcover book, 172 pages. Rear cover
creased, foxing on edges of pages, else very good. Outside Is America, U2 In The U.S. -by-
Carter Alan. Traces the astonishing rise to fame in America of U2, a religious,
socially conscious, politically active Irish rock band; illustrated with
photographs of the band in concert and behind the scenes
(Faber and Faber, Boston, 1992) ISBN 0571129269 /0-571-12926-9. Used softcover book, 248 pages.
Corners bumped and curled, else very good. Oxford Topics In Music: Opera -by- Nicholas John. (OUP. Oxford. 1984) ISBN 0193213354.
Used oblong softcover book. 64 pages. Very good. Oxford Topics In Music: Pop Music -by- Michael Burnett. (OUP. Oxford. 5th imp. 1985) ISBN 0193213273.
Used oblong softcover book. 48 pages. Corners bumped. Else very good. Oxford Topics In Music: The Steel Band -by- John Bartholomew. (OUP. Oxford. 2nd imp. 1982) ISBN 019321329X.
Used oblong softcover book. 48 pages. Very good. Paths To Modern Music: Aspects of Music from Wagner to The Present Day -by- Laurence Davies. This book deals
with music as a cultural phenomenon, concerned chiefly with its social and civilizing functions; the author studies the
lives and works of representative composers and traces the history of the critical assessments of the period. (Charles
Scribner's Sons. New York. 1971) ISBN 0684127903. Used softcover book. 330 pages. Covers are creased and worn
on edges. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good. Paul Simon: Born At The Right Time Tour. Tour Programme. (Paul Simon. 1991) Oversize. Worn and
creased on edges and corners. Else good. Perfect Beat: The Journal of Research
into Contemporary Music and Popular Culture, Volume 1 Number 1, July 1992: Sight Reading;
Music Videos, MTV and Movie Soundtracks; Rap, Radio and Industrial Analysis -edited by- Philip
Hayward & Tiffany Hutton (supported by the Mass Communications discipline, Macquarie University,
Sydney and distributed by Manic Ex-poseur, Melbourne) ISSN 1038-2909. Used softcover book, 98
pages. Wear to edges of covers. Pages are in excellent condition. Contents are: World Music, Indigenous
Music and Music Television in Australia (Tony Mitchell); Music Power: Kylie, Bowie and 'The Delinquents' (Diane
Jarosiewicz); Music Video, Maerketing and Misadventure - A Career Study of the Hummingbirds (Melissa
Battersby & Meret Valtwies); Spectacular Signification - Noiseworks' Freedom Video (Philip Hayward & Rachael
Privett); Ornament and Crime: The Hip Hop Avant Garde of the Late 80s (McKenzie Wark); The Music Industry
and Pop Culture - The Case for an Australian Study (Marcus Breen); Teeth Gritted Harmonies - Music Policy on
Australian Public Radio (Katrina McManus); Feature Review: Writing Rock History - The Sex Pistols and Their Role
in the Seventies' New Wave (Philip Hayward); Reviews. Pete Frame's Rock Family Trees: The
Development And History Of Rock Bands Including The Eagles, Fleetwood Mac, Eric
Clapton and Crosby Stills Nash and Young -by- Pete Frame. Rock
'n' Roll History. Pete Frame, founder of 'Zig-Zag' magazine has charted the
linear family trees while researching his own articles on various rock artists;
carefully researched and rarely inaccurate data about who played what with which
band before moving on to form that band with so and so; a book of fold-out
charts; volume number unstated, presumably volume one
(1980, Omnibus Press, London) ISBN 0860014142. Used large format softcover book,
unpaginated. Covers are soiled and worn on edges, corners creased, foxing on
first few pages. The charts themselves are good, with just a few creases on edges. Philharmonic Decade -by- Thomas Russell.
The intimate life-history of the London Philharmonic Orchestra, told honestly and sincerely.
(Hutchinson & Co, London, no date) No ISBN. Used hardcover book in
price-clipped dust jacket, 171 pages, dust jacket is worn on edges with small tears, faded on
spine, tape shadows on eps, foxing on first and last few pages and on edges of
pages, bookshop bookplate on fep, else good. Piano Roles: Three Hundred Years Of Life
With The Piano -by- James Parakilas and Others. Foreword -by- Noah Adams (Yale University Press,
New Haven, 1999) ISBN 0300083513. Used softcover book. 461 pages. Lower corners creased.
Else very good. Weighs 1.6 kilograms. Piano Tuning: A Simple and Accurate Method for Amateurs -by- J Cree Fischer. A republication of the
original 1907 edition with some out-of-date sections omitted. (Dover Publications Inc. New York. 1975)
ISBN 0486232670. Used softcover book. 201 pages. Edges of covers are worn. Front free endpaper is
creased. Else very good. Picture The Songs: Lithographs From
The Sheet Music Of Nineteenth-Century America -by- Lester S Levy. Music Literature. Cover Art
from 19th-Century song sheets (The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1976) ISBN
0801818141. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 214 pages. Ex-library with the usual marks, stickers and
stamps. Pocket on fep. Some marks on the black cloth covers. Light foxing on edges of pages. Else
very good. Weighs 1.4 kilograms. Playing Ad Lib: Improvisatory Music In Australia
18-36-1970 -by- John Whiteoak (Currency Press, Sydney, 1999) ISBN
086819543X . Used softcover book, 345 pages. Ex-library with the
usual marks and stamps. Borrower's card glued to half title page. Covered in
clear plastic. Corers of some pages creased, else very good. Playing For Australia: A Story About ABC Orchestras And Music In Australia -by- Charles Buttrose.
(Australian Broadcasting Commission and Macmillan Co of Australia. Sydney. First Edition. 1982) ISBN
064297327X. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. Now covered with a clear plastic sleeve. 186 pages.
Date written at top of title page. Else very good. Plots Of The Operas: 266 Stories Of The Operas -edited
by- Oscar Thompson (The World Publishing Company, Cleveland, 1945) Used
hardcover book in dust jacket, 517 pages. Dust jacket is worn, torn and chipped, inscription to
previous owner written on fep, light foxing on edges of pages, else good. Prelude to "The Afternoon of a Faun" -by- Claude Debussy -edited by- William W Austin. Norton Critical Scores.
Includes an authoritative score; text of Stephane Mallarme's poem; backgrounds and sources; criticism and analysis. (Chappell &
Co Ltd. London. 1970) ISBN 0900277068. Used softcover book. 167 pages. Covers are creased and worn.
Foxing on edges of pages. Else pages are very good. Psychology For Musicians -by- Percy C Buck.
Chapters cover prolegomena, reaction, habit, the commonsense of technique, ideas and
association, interest, attention, memory, apperception, explanation,
appreciation, will, the meaning of education, the elements of thinking, the map
of psychology (OUP, London, 8th imp, 1961) Used hardcover book in
price-clipped dust jacket, 115 pages. Name written on fep. Dust jacket is poor: torn along upper
edge with pieces missing, discoloured. Page edges have tanned, else very good. Rigoletto -by- Charles Osborne. The author looks at the events surrounding the premiere of Verdi's opera "Rigoletto",
quoting from Verdi's enthusiastic letters to his librettist Piave, and his increasingly frantic correspondence
with the Fenice's President concerning the censorship of his work; the music itself, productions and singers
(past and present) are all analysed; includes a new English translation of the libretto as well as a critical
survey of recordings. Foreword -by- Tito Gobbi. (Barrie & Jekins. London. 1979) ISBN 0214206548. Used
hardcover book in dust jacket now protected with a clear plastic sleeve. 160 pages. Ex-library with the usual
stickers, stamps and marks. Pocket on front free endpaper. Light stains on edges of pages. Else very good. Rock and Roll: An Unruly History -by- Robert Palmer.
The companion volume to the PBS Television Series of the same name (Harmony Books, New York, 1995) ISBN
0517700506. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 323 pages. Dust jacket is worn on edges with one small tear
on front lower edge. Some marks on upper edges of pages. Else very good. Weighs 1.1 kilograms. Rolling Thunder Logbook -by- Sam
Shepard. This is Shepard's rollicking account of Bob Dylan's tour Rolling
Thunder Revue made through the Northeast USA in 1975; a rare, behind-the-scenes
book at Bob Dylan and the people around him; lots of b/w photographs (Penguin
Books, 1977) ISBN 0140047506. Used softcover book, 184 pages, cover is soiled,
worn on edges and creased, corners knocked, foxing on edges of pages, else good. Royal Festival Hall: The Official Record -by-
Clough Williams-Ellis. Introduction -by- Sir Malcolm Sargent. The
official description of London's Royal Festival Hall, its design, construction,
furnishing and decorations; illustrated with b/w photographs, architectural
plans, diagrams and b/w & coloured illustrations (published by Max Parrish, London, in
association with the London City Council, 1951) Used hardcover book in
price-clipped dust jacket, 128 pages. Dust jacket fairly tattered on edges with small pieces
missing, book now protected in a clear plastic sleeve. Bookplate sticker
on fep. Foxing on first and last few pages and on edges of pages. Name written
on back of fep. Book smells musty. Else very good. So This Is Music! -by- William W Johnson. Curwen Edition 8354. (J Curwen & Sons Ltd. London.
1952) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket. 202 pages. Dust jacket is worn on edges and
corners and sunned on the spine. Foxing on edges of pages. Else good. Somebody Scream! Rap Music's Rise to
Prominence in the Aftershock of Black Power -by- Marcus Reeves. (Faber and Faber Inc. First
edition, first printing. 2008) ISBN 0571211402. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 320 pages.
Dust jacket bumped on corners and both ends of spine. Else very good. Songs From The Hills: An Intimate Look at Country Music -by- Maria von Matthiessen.
A collection of black and white photographs of leading country singers by portrait photographer
von Matthiessen. (Macmillan Publishing Co. New York. 1993) ISBN 0025818503. Used hardcover book
in dust jacket. 134 pages. Light wear to edges of dust jacket. Pages are slightly rippled from exposure
to moisture but not stained. Else very good. Songs Of The Open Road: The Poetry of Folk Rock and The Journey of The Hero -edited by- Bob
Atkinson. Commentary -by- Joseph Campbell & Walt Whitman. Epilogue -by- C G Jung. Illustrations
by- E Friedman. Foreword -by- Oscar Brand. Book of song lyrics by Bob Dylan; Paul Simon; Joni Mitchell;
Pete Seeger; Carole King; Arlo Guthrie; John Lennon; Paul McCartney; Cat Stevens; Laura Nyro; James
Taylor; Justin Hayward; Bob Atkinson; J R Robertson. No music notation. (A Signet Book. New American
Library. Times Mirror. First Edition. First Printing. February 1974) No ISBN. Used small softcover book.
144 pages. Covers worn on edges. Small dollop of whiteout in top corner of first page. Else pages are very good. Sound -by- A E E McKenzie.
(Cambridge at the University Press, reprint of 2nd ed, 1963) Used small hardcover book, no dust jacket,
126 pages, name of previous owner and date written on fep, a few marks on cover, else very good. Sound And Symbol: Music and the External World -by- Victor Zuckerkandl. Translated from the
German -by- Willard R Trask (1956 Bollingen Series XLIV, Pantheon Books) Used
hardcover book, no dust jacket, blue cloth with gilt emblem in bottom right corner, black
cloth spine with gilt lettering, 399pp, very good. Sounds From Pythagoras To Laser 4000 B.C. To 1983 A.D. -by- John L Smith. The
author, a musician of 38 years started collecting and repairing musical pieces
in 1945; in the 1970s he established the Century of Sound Exhibition Museum at
Port Macquarie, NSW with the enormous collection assembled during these years;
in 1980 the Century of Sound Mobile Music Museum was launched; this booklet is
his chronological account of the progression of sound reproduction through the
mechanical, electrical, electronic and optical ages
(Century of Sound Music Museum, Port Macquarie, May 1983) Used softcover
booklet, 103 pages, covers soiled corners bumped, presentation page handwritten
to Tabulam Public School and dated 20.8.85, else good. Spain: A Musician's Journey Through Time
And Space, Volumes I and II -by- Walter Starkie. 2 Volumes.
A history of Spain's music and dance, lavishly illustrated with colour tipped-in plates, colour and b/w
photographs, line drawings (Edisli-At Editions Rene Kister, Geneva, Switzerland, First Edition, 1958)
2 Volumes. Used hardcover books, no dust jacket. Yellow cloth covers are grubby and foxed. Foxing on edges
of pages, else pages are very good. Weighs 2 kilograms. Still Noise: Australian Rock
Photography -by- Chrystene Carroll, Bob King et al. A collection of photographs presenting a
visual history of Australian musical artists ranging from INXS, Jimmy Barnes,
Midnight Oil, The Angels, Johnny Diesel and the Injectors, Crowded House through
to Ollie Olsen, The Screaming Jets, Falling Joys, Died Pretty, The Saints and
Beasts of Bourbon, to name a few (ABC Enterprises, Sydney, 1991) ISBN
0733301339. Used softcover book, unpaginated, corners bumped, else very good. Stir It Up: Musical Mixes From Roots
To Jazz -by- Gene Santoro. A collection of thoughtful
essays by music critic Gene Santoro on musicians' outstanding ability to draw inspiration from
expected sources; we see musicians again and again taking musical tradition and making it new,
resulting in a profusion of new forms - in short, an art form capable of seemingly endless and
endlessly fascinating permutations (OUP, New York, 1997)
ISBN 0195098692. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 193 pages. Very good. Stockhausen: Conversations With The Composer -by- Johathan Cott. Cott, an associate editor of "Rolling
Stone" magazine, presents an account of music composer Karlheinz Stockhausen's techniques and an
explanation of his major words as well as an insight into the man himself. (Picador/Pan Books. London.
1974) ISBN 0330241656. Used softcover book. 235 pages. Covers grubby and worn on edges. Pages have
tanned. Stains on edges of pages towards the rear of the book. Text is good. Stravinsky: A New Appraisal Of
His Work: With a Complete List of Works -edited by- Paul Henry Lang. Contains 6 critiques
by eminent musicologists:Edward T Cone discusses Stravinsky's use of traditional form;
Wilfrid Mellers analayses the musical characterisation in Stravinsky's opera "Oedipus Rex";
Lawrence Morton shows how Stravinsky turned some of Tchaikovsky's music to his own uses;
Robert U Nelson writes of Stravinsky's variation technique; and Boris Schwarz describes the
vicissitudes of Stravinsky in Soviet Russian music criticism; Paul Henry Lang contributes an
introduction interpreting Stravinsky's creative genius in terms of the composer's own goals
(N199, The Norton Library, W W Norton & Co Inc, New York, 1963) No ISBN. Used softcover book,
121 pages. Marks on covers, pages are very good. Structures Of The Jazz Age: Mass Culture,
Progressive Education, And Racial Disclosures In American Modernism -by-
Chip Rhodes. Rhodes charts the 1920s cultural
landscape populated by critical intellectuals like H L Mencken and Irving
Babbitt, and by major imaginative writers like Dos Passos, Cather and
Dreiser; looking beyond the mainstream, the author also considers more
marginal schools of thought including progressive educational philosophy, the
critique of mass culture, and the cult of primitivism, exemplified in the less
canonised figures like Anzia Yezierska, Harry Leon Wilson and DuBose Heyward; he
shows how these different strands were woven together in a way that helped to
sustain Republican rule and an expanding economy, until the entire edifice came
tumbling down in the stock market crash of 1929
(Verso, London, 1998) ISBN 1859842003. NEW softcover book, 218 pages. NEW. Structures Of The Jazz Age: Mass Culture,
Progressive Education, And Racial Disclosures In American Modernism -by-
Chip Rhodes. Rhodes charts the 1920s cultural landscape populated by critical intellectuals like H L Mencken and Irving
Babbitt, and by major imaginative writers like Dos Passos, Cather and Dreiser; looking beyond the mainstream,
the author also considers more marginal schools of thought including progressive educational philosophy, the
critique of mass culture, and the cult of primitivism, exemplified in the less canonised figures like Anzia Yezierska, Harry
Leon Wilson and DuBose Heyward; he shows how these different strands were woven together in a way that helped to
sustain Republican rule and an expanding economy, until the entire edifice came tumbling down in the stock market crash
of 1929 (Verso, London, 1998) ISBN 1859842003. Used softcover book, 218 pages. Underlining on some pages.
Corners bumped. Else good.. Sunset Boulevard: From Movie to Musical -by- George Perry.
Foreword -by- Andrew Lloyd Webber. "Sunset Boulevard" is one of the most successful musicals of all time. Andrew
Lloyd Webber has brilliantly translating the atmosphere of romance of the original Billy Wilder film into a musical
stage production, with lyrics by Don Black and Christopher Hampton. This illustrated book traces the origins of the film
and tells the story of the stage production. At the rear of the book is the full libretto of the musical (Pavilion
Books Ltd, London, 1993) ISBN 185793105X. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 168 pages. Dust jacket is
stretched on edges and bumped in corners. Book is very good. Swingers And Crooners: The Art Of Jazz
Singing -by- Leslie Gourse (Franklin Watts, Grolier Publishing, New York, 1997) ISBN
0531113213. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 144 pages. Ex-library with the usual marks, stamps
and stickers. Pocket on rear endpaper. Covered in clear plastic sleeve. Stamp on upper edge
of pages. Very good. Sydney Symphony Orchestra Souvenir Programme. The Australian Broadcasting Commission in conjunction with
The NSW Government and The Municipal Council of Sydney presents the Sydney Symphony Orchestra - Town Hall, Sydney -
Tuesday 15th October, 1946 at 8 p.m. This special Souvenir Programme is issued by the Australian Broadcasting Commission to
mark the closing of the first successful season of the Sydney Symphony Orchestra as a national orchestra re-organised on a
permanent basis. The performance marks simultaneously Professor Bernard Heinze's farewell appearance as a conductor
of the orchestra before he leaves to tour Canada as guest conductor for the Canadian Broadcasting Commission, and also the
first appearance of the celebrated pianist, Hephzibah Menuhin, with the orchestra. Guest Conductor: Professor Bernard Heinze.
Soloist: Hephzibah Menuhin, Pianist. Foxing on covers. Covers also heavily worn on edges. However the pages are in excellent
condition. Sydney Symphony Orchestra in the
First Concert of the 1947 Subscription Series; Concert Programme; Guest Conductor: Professor Bernard Heinze, Soloist:
Lorna Sydney, mezzo-soprano. Town Hall, Sydney, 10, 11 and 14 April, 1947 (presented
by The Australian Broadcasting Commission, Sydney) Used softcover booklet,
18 pages. Ex-library with stamps on rear cover only. Covers lightly soiled, else very good. Sydney Symphony Orchestra in the
Fifth Concert of the 1947 Subscription Series; Concert Programme; Conductor: Eugene Goossens, Guest Conductor:
Rafael Kubelik. Town Hall, Sydney, 24, 25 and 28 July, 1947 (presented
by The Australian Broadcasting Commission, Sydney) Used softcover booklet,
18 pages. Ex-library with stamps on rear cover only. Covers lightly soiled,
dates of concert written on cover, large piece cut from rear cover, else good. Sydney Symphony Orchestra in the
Final Concert of the 1947 Subscription Series; Concert Programme; Conductor: Eugene Goossens, Solist: Lili Kraus. Town Hall, Sydney,
22-24 October, 1947 presented by The Australian Broadcasting Commission, Sydney) Used softcover booklet,
18 pages. Ex-library with stamps on rear cover only. Cover is loose and lightly soiled,
dates of concert written on cover, stains and marks on rear cover, else good. Sydney Symphony Orchestra in the Third Concert
of the 1949 Subscription Series; Concert Programme; Guest Conductor: Rafael Kubelik, Soloist: John
Kennedy, 'Cellist. Town Hall, Sydney, 2-4 June, 1949 (presented
by The Australian Broadcasting Commission, Sydney) Used softcover booklet,
18 pages. Ex-library with stamps on rear cover only. Covers lightly soiled, else very good. Sydney Symphony Orchestra in the
First Concert of the 1951 Subscription Series; Concert Programme; Conductor: Eugene Goossens, Soloist: Richard
Farrell. Town Hall, Sydney, 10 and 12 March, 1951, (presented
by The Australian Broadcasting Commission, Sydney) Used softcover booklet,
18 pages. Ex-library with stamps on rear cover only. Covers lightly soiled, some
light foxing, else very good. Sydney Symphony Orchestra in the
First Concert of the 1952 Subscription Series, Blue Season; Concert Programme; Conductor: Eugene Goossens, Soloist:
Walter Gieseking. Town Hall, Sydney, 29 and 31 March, 1952 (presented
by The Australian Broadcasting Commission, Sydney) Used softcover booklet,
18 pages. Ex-library with stamps on rear cover only. Covers lightly soiled, else very good. Sydney Symphony Orchestra in the
Ninth Concert of the 1953 Subscription Series, Blue Season; Concert Programme; Conductor: Walter Susskind, Soloist:
Perry Hart. Town Hall, Sydney, 19 and 21 September, 1953 (presented
by The Australian Broadcasting Commission, Sydney) Used softcover booklet,
18 pages. Ex-library with stamps on rear cover only. Staples removed, else very good. Sydney Symphony Orchestra in the
Ninth Concert of the 1965 Subscription Series, Red Series. Conductor: Walter Susskind, Soloist: Luigi Alva. Town Hall, Sydney,
3-4 November, 1965, Concert Programme (presented by The Australian Broadcasting Commission, Sydney) Used softcover booklet,
18 pages. Ex-library with stamps on rear cover only. Covers lightly soiled,
creased, else very good. Sydney Symphony Orchestra in the
Second Concert of the 31st Season 1966 Subscription Series. Blue Series. Concert Programme. Musical Director: Dean Dixon, Soloists:
Donald Hazelwood; Neville Amadio; David Woolley; John Robertson; Dinah Shearing; Peter Baillie; Hurlstone Choir (Chorus Master:
Ivan C Rixon); Fort Street Boys' High School Choir (Choirmaster: Denis Condon); North Sydney Girls' High School Choir
(Choirmaster; Pat Quin). Town Hall, Sydney, 7 and 9 May 1966 (presented
by The Australian Broadcasting Commission, Sydney) Used softcover booklet,
30 pages. Light wear to covers. Else very good. Sydney Symphony Orchestra in the
Fourth Concert of the 1966 Subscription Series. Red Series. Concert Programme. Musical Director: Dean Dixon, Soloist: Zara
Dolukhanova. Town Hall, Sydney, 1-2 June, 1966 (presented
by The Australian Broadcasting Commission, Sydney) Used softcover booklet,
18 pages. Ex-library with stamps on rear cover only. Very good. Sydney Symphony Orchestra in the
Second Concert of the International Celebrity Concert Series 1960. Blue Series. Concert programme.
Musical Director: Nicolai Malko. Soloists: Philippe Entremont; Ernest Llewellyn; Neville Amadio; Claire Fox; John
Robertson; Nicolai Malko. Town Hall, Sydney, 9 & 11 April 1960 Concert Programme (presented by The
Australian Broadcasting Commission, Sydney) Used softcover booklet, unpaginated. Light wear to edges of
covers. Foxing inside covers and on edges of pages. Else very good. Symphony Australia 1987. The Concert Yearbook.
Edited by- James Hall. (Australian Broadcasting Corporation and The Bulletin. Sydney. 1987) ISBN
0642527458. Used softcover book. 128 pages. Corners bumped. Else very good. Symphony Australia 1988. Music Lovers' Guide
to the Bicentennial Concert Season. Edited by- Glenda Thompson. (Australian Broadcasting Corporation
and The Bulletin. Sydney. 1988) ISBN 0642119384. Used softcover book. 128 pages. Corners bumped.
Else very good. Symphonies And Other Orchestral Works:
Essays in Musical Analysis -by- Donald Francis Tovey. Contains 115 essays by Tovey: on Beethoven's
overtures and symphonies (including his famous study of the Ninth Symphony), all Brahms' overtures
and symphonies, eleven symphonies by Haydn, six by Mozart, three each by Schubert, Schumann,
and Sibelius, four by Dvorak, and many other works by composers from Bach to Vaughan (Oxford
Paperbacks, OUP, 1989) ISBN 0193151472. Used softcover book, 570 pages. Edges of covers are worn.
Edges of pages have some marks and are tanned. Else good. Tchaikovsky: The Ballet Suites -text by- David Foil. Black Dog Music Library. This book contains a CD with
highlights from Swan Lake, Op. 20, Sleeping Beauty, Op. 66 and Nutcracker Suite, Op. 71 with Efrem Kurtz
conducting the Philharmonia Orchestra; annotated minute-by-minute commentary on the music so you can
listen to the ballet suites while enhancing your understanding and appreciation of the music. (Black Dog &
Leventhal Publishers. New York. 1995) ISBN 1884822398. Small hardcover book with CD. No dust jacket. NEW Tell Me Why: The Beatles: Album By Album,
Song By Song, The Sixties And After -by- Tim Riley. A serious analysis of the Beatles' work and its
impact on popular music; the author explores the entire Beatles catalogue and shows that they were
brilliant musical innovators who created timeless songs (Vintage Books/Random House Inc, New York,
1989) ISBN 0679721983. Used softcover book. 423 pages. Corners bumped and curled. Pages have tanned.
Else very good. (2) Tell Me Why: The Beatles: Album By Album,
Song By Song, The Sixties And After -by- Tim Riley. A serious analysis of the Beatles' work and its
impact on popular music; the author explores the entire Beatles catalogue and shows that they were
brilliant musical innovators who created timeless songs (Vintage Books/Random House Inc, New York,
1989) ISBN 0679721983. Used softcover book. 423 pages. Corners bumped. Underlining on some
pages. "Used" stamp on edges of pages. Text is good. Testament Of Music: Essays And Papers -by-
Ernest Newman -edited by- Herbert Van Thal. Ernest Newman was a brilliant and
inspiring music critic, a master of the complete understanding of music;
musically self-taught, arch-enemy of pedantry and faddism, he strove throughout
his long career to distinguish work of genuine and lasting value from the
second-rate (Putnam, London, First edition, 1962)
No ISBN. Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 312 pages, dust jacket is worn and
chipped on edges and has a small section of surface lifted at top, but is now
protected with a clear plastic sleeve, name written on fep, foxing, else good. That The Medals And The Baton Be Put on View: The Story of a Village Band 1875-1975 -by- Henry
Livings. Recruitment, rehearsal and the full excitement of brass band
performances; also an anecdotal account of Dobcross Band, from near Oldham,
Lancashire, the centenary of which is 1975; illustrated with b/w photographs
(1975 David & Charles, Newton Abbot, UK) ISBN 0715370715, hardcover book in dust jacket, 96pp, foxing. The Appreciation Of Music
Volume III: Short Studies of Great Masterpieces -by- Daniel Gregory Mason. Music
Literature. Originally printed in 'The New Music Review'; chapters cover 'Istar
(Vincent D'Indy), 'Enigma' Variations (Elgar), Symphony No. 3 (Brahms,
'Scheherazade' (Rimsky-Korsakoff), Irish Symphony (Stanford), 'Don Juan'
(Strauss), Symphonie Pathetique (Tchaikowsky), 'L'Arlesienne' (Bizet), Symphony
No. 3 (Saint-Saens), Symphony, 'From The New World' (Dvorak), Academic Festival
Overture (Brahms) (The W H Gray Co, New York,
1918) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 152 pages. Good green cloth boards with faded
gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Edges and corners are rubbed and
bumped. Stamps and marks on fep and pencilled music staves on bep. Some foxing
to edges of pages. All else is very good. The Australian Opera 1973. Presentation book
expressly commissioned by The Australian Opera to mark the Company's first season in the Sydney
Opera House. Foreword by Gough Whitlam (John Sands Pty Ltd, Sydney, 1973) Used large softcover
book, unpaginated. Not in slipcase. Covers are worn on edges, spine and corners. Small sections of front cover surface
lifted from removal of labels. Corners bumped. All else is very good. The Beatles Come To America (Turning Points) -by- Martin
Goldsmith. American cultural history. The author describes the excitement of the first Beatles' visit to
America; including the pandemonium at the airport, and their appearances on the Ed Sullivan Show
drawing 73.9 million views which was a record at that time for a television audience; by the time they
departed, the Fab Four were the idols of a new American generation, having a defining impact on the
music, fashions, passions, and generational conflicts of the 1960s (John Wiley & Sons Inc, 2004) ISBN
0471469645. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 196 pages. In fine condition. The Blues From Robert Johnson To Robert Cray
-by- Tony Russell. The story of the evolution of the blues; with an A-Z section with profiles of almost 300
artists from every stage of blues history containing concise biographical information (HarperCollins
Publishers, Sydney, 1997) ISBN 073226006X. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 224 pages. Dust jacket is torn at bottom.
Light foxing on edges of pages. All else is very good. Weighs 1.25 kilograms. The Buskers: A History Of Street Entertainment -by- David
Cohen & Ben Greenwood (David & Charles. Newton Abbot. 1981) ISBN 0715380265. Used hardcover book in
price-clipped dust jacket. 208 pages. Covered in clear plastic sleeve. Ex-library with the usual marks, stickers and
stamps. Else in very good condition. Rare. The Chorister's Pocket Book (-published by- The
R.S.C.M. (Royal School of Church Music, Addington Place, Croydon, NSW, reprint
of 3rd revised edition, 1962) Small used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 112 pages.
Presentation inscription to previous owner Ross Teppere signed by Mark Fisher,
Organist and Master of the Choristers of St Mark's Church, Figtree, NSW, and the Rector (signature indecipherable) dated
28th August 1977 on blank leaf facing title page. Bookshop bookplate on
title page, Foxing on edges of pages, else very good. The Complete Idiot's Guide To
Jazz -by- Alan Axelrod. Great background on the roots of jazz, the cities it developed in,
and the players and composers who helped the music evolve; insightful discussion of the
major jazz styles - such as swing, bebop, and the avant-garde - that have marked over a
century of jazz music; informative looks at the band leaders, singers, and instrumentalists
whose genius and charisma have changed the music; valuable tips on who to look for
and where to begin when starting your own jazz collection (Alpha Books, Pearson
Education Macmillan Company, New York, 1999 0028627318. Used
softcover book, 357 pages. Lower outer corners bumped, else very good. The Complete Guide To The Music Of Jimi Hendrix -by- John Robertson. An album by album, track by track,
run-down and analysis of every song released by Jimi Hendrix, from his earliest American recordings through the Jimi
Hendrix Experience to the many posthumous releases; includes information on when and where the music was
recorded and an 8-page photo section. (Omnibus Press. London. Undated) ISBN 0711943044. Used small
softcover book. 128 pages. Corners bumped. Else very good. The Complete Opera Book: The Stories of the Operas together with 410 of the Leading Airs and Motives
in Musical Notation -by- Gustav Kobbe. Illustrated with 63 b/w portraits in costume and scenes from opera. (G P
Putnam's Sons. London. Reprint October 1933) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 955 pages. Marked
covers worn on edges and corners. Page edges are untrimmed. Foxing and some marks on edges of pages.
Text is very good. Weighs 1.3 kilograms. The Dictionary Of Composers
And Their Music: A Listener's Companion -by- Eric Gilder. This volume covers almost
700 years of music history, from 1300 to 1984, and details the works of 425 of the world's
most important composers of music for the concert hall, church, opera and ballet (David &
Charles Inc, Newton Abbot, 2nd edition, 1985) ISBN 0715386719. Used hardcover book in
dust jacket, 592 pages. Covered in clear plastic sleeve. Marks and date on fep. Light foxing on edges
of pages. Else very good. Weighs 1.2 kilograms. The Electric Guitar: Its History And Construction -by- Donald Brosnac (Panjandrum Press, San
Francisco, 1978) ISBN 0-915572-00-1 / 0-915572-00-1. Used softcover book, 96 pages.
Covers are worn and grubby, corners knocked, pages are good. The Electronic Musical Instrument Manual: A Guide To Theory And Design -by- Alan Douglas.
A comprehensive handbook which covers every design phase of the modern electronic musical instrument;
explains the relationship between electrical tone colours and their acoustic
counterparts; illustrated with diagrams, fold-out diagrams and b/w photographs
(Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd, London, 2nd edition, 1954) Used hardcover book
in price-clipped dust jacket, 221 pages, now covered with a clear plastic sleeve. Foxing
on eps. Pages are very good. The Encyclopedia Of Jazz And Blues:
Celebrating The Lives of The Greatest Artists in Jazz and Blues History -by- Keith Shadwick
(Oceana, Quantum Publishing Ltd, 2007) ISBN 9780681086449 /978-0-681-08644-9. Used
large softcover book, 448 pages. Corners bumped, else very good. Weighs 2.1 kilggrams The Encyclopedia Of Native Music:
More Than A Century of Recordings From Wax Cylinder To The Internet -by- Brian Wright-McLeod.
The author, producer/host of of Canada's longest-running Native American radio program has
gathered the musicians and their music into this comprehensive reference containing
biographies and discographies of hundreds of Native artists; spanning over 100 years, the book
leads readers from early performers of traditional songs like William Horncloud to artists of the
new millennium such as Zotigh; illustrated with photographs and album covers
(The University of Arizona Press, Tucson, 2005) ISBN 0816524483 /0-8165-2448-3. Used
softcover book, 450 pages. Upper corner is bumped and creased, else very good. The Gilbert And Sullivan Book -by- Leslie
Baily, 10 colour plates and over 400 illustrations in the text (3rd editiion,
March 1953, Cassell & Co Ltd, London) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 443
pages. Good brown cloth faded at top, faded brown lettering on spine. Corners
bumped. Foxing on eps and on edges of pages. Inscription to previous owner on
fep. This book weighs 1.5 kilograms. The Golden Age Of Vienna -by- Hans Gal. One
of the series entitled "The World of Music" edited by Sir George
Franckenstein & Otto Erich Deutsch; for more than half a century Vienna was
the hub of the world of music; the setting and atmosphere of Court, theatre and
assembly which saw this musical flowering is presented in this book; 7 colour
plates and 32 b/w illustrations (Max
Parrish & Co. Limited, London, 1948) Used hardcover book in price-clipped
dust jacket, dust jacket is worn and chipped on edges and corners and is now protected in a
clear plastic sleeve, bookshop stamp inside cover, foxing on eps and edges of pages, else very good. The Gramophone December 1959: LP
Long Playing Classical Record Catalogue Including 45 R.P.M. Microgroove Records and Recorded
Tapes -compiled by- S A Day (The Gramophone, London, 1959) Used softcover book, 237 pages.
Heavy foxing on covers and edges of pages. Corners bumped. Name and pen notes on covers. Spine
damaged at both ends. Pages are good. The Heritage of Vienna -edited by- Karl
Bittman. This anthology looks at the achievement of
Vienna in the fields of music, the arts, literature, thought and science in
which it was cradle and home to outstanding men and women; the chapters have
been written by a number of immigrants and their friends, most of them from
Vienna, who came to Australia as a result of the great upheaval prior to and
following the last World War; illustrated with b/w photographs
(1983, Nova Novelty Co, Sydney, with the support of the Viennese Theatre
(Sydney) and the assistance of the Department of Sociology of the University of
NSW) ISBN 0959140409. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 128 pages. Ex-library
with the usual marks and stamps. Covers are soiled and have some insect damage,
foxing inside covers, corners bumped, pages are very good. The International Guide To New Age
Music: A Comprehensive Guide To The Vast And Varied Artists And Recordings Of New Age
Music -by- Henk N Werkhoven. Introduction -by- Steven Halpern. Book with CD. A
comprehensive resource on New Age artists, composers, publications, record labels, radio stations,
and distribution companies world-wide; illustrated with a wealth of artist photographs and album covers;
CD contains over 60 minutes of music by many of the artists profiled in this book (Billboard Books, Watson
Guptill Publ, New York, 1998) ISBN 082307661X /0-8230-7661-X. Used softcover book with CD, 236 pages.
Edges of covers are bumped and worn, spine chipped at both ends. Light soiling to edges of pages. CD appears
unused and is still sealed in its plastic sleeve. The Listener's Guide To Music With A Concert-Goer's Glossary -by- Percy A Scholes. Eighth Edition. (OUP. London.
8th ed. 3rd imp. 1938) Used small hardcover book. No dust jacket. Good blue cloth covers with good gilt lettering. 110
pages. Foxing on endpapers and edges of pages. Else good. The Literature Of Rock III 1984-1990 With Additional Material For The Period 1954-1983 -by- Frank
Hoffmann & B Lee Cooper. A Bibliography (The Scarecrow Press, Metuchen, NJ, 1995) ISBN
081082762X. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 1004pp. Soiling on lower corner of pages, else very good. The Main Stream of Music and Other
Essays -by- Donald Francis Tovey (1959 Meridan, NY) Used softcover book, 404pp, insect
damage to edges of cover, foxing on page edges, else in good condition. The Metropolitan Opera Guide: The Standard
Repertory Of The Metropolitan Opera Association, Inc. As Selected By Edward
Johnson, Former General Manager -by- Mary Ellis Peltz & Robert Lawrence.
Illustrated with woodcuts -by- Alexandre Serebriakoff. The stories of all
the operas in the Metropolitan's repertory, given in act-by-act and
scene-by-scene detail, with a biographical sketch of each composer and an
evaluation of his work in its time (a publication of the
Metropolitan Opera Guild, Inc., The Modern Library, Random House, New York,
1939) Used hardcover book, 502 pages, dust jacket has come to pieces but the pieces are
tucked inside the cover. Good grey cloth with good gilt lettering on green
patches, corners and both ends of spine bumped, inscription on fep dated 1959.
Overall book is very good. The Mikado or The Town Of Titipu (The Facsimile Classics Series) -by- Sir W S Gilbert -illustrated by- W Russell Flint & Charles E Brock.
Facsimile reprint of the 1928 edition. Lyrics by W S Gilbert accompanied by beautiful colour illustrations by Russell Flint
and black and white ink drawings by Charles Brock. (Mayflower Books in association with Macmillan & Co Ltd. New York.
1979) ISBN 0831760001. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 96 pages. Dust jacket is worn on edges with a few small
tears in upper edge and top of spine. Light foxing on edges of pages. Else very good. The Mirror of Music 1844-1944: A Century of
Musical Life in Britain as Reflected in The Pages of The 'Musical Times', Volume
II -by- Percy A Scholes. Liberally illustrated and containing a
comprehensive index, this is a most valuable encyclopaedic work of musical
reference. (First Edition, 1947, Novello & Co and UOP, London) Used hardcover
book in price-clipped dust jacket, pp 527-964. Dust jacket is worn on edges and chipped at top
of spine and is now covered with a clear plastic sleeve, some foxing,
particularly on edges of pages, slight damage to outer edge of half title page, else good. The Music Guide To Great Britain England Scotland Wales Ireland -by- Elaine Brody & Claire Brook.
(Dodd, Mead & Co. New York. 1975) ISBN 039606955X. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 240 pages.
Dust jacket is worn and scuffed. Some marks and light foxing on edges of pages. Else good. The Music Of Silence: Entering The Sacred
Space Of Monastic Experience -by- David Steindl-Rast, O.S.B. -with- Sharon Lebell. Book and CD.
Gregorian chant. Inspiring meditations by Benedictine monk Brother David Steindl-Rast paired
with CD of the album "Chant" sung by the Benedictine Monks of Santo Domingo de Silos
(HarperSanFrancisco. First Edition. 1995) ISBN 0060674512. Used small softcover book wih CD.
Corners curled. Foxing on half title page. Else very good. The Music Makers -edited by- Clive Unger-Hamilton -editorial director- Victor Stevenson. A Time-Life Records
Special Edition. (A Harrow House Edition, Harry N Abrams Inc, New York, 1979) No ISBN. Used
large format hardcover book, no dust jacket, red pseudo-leather covers with worn gilt lettering, 264 pages.
Foxing on first and last few pages and on edges of pages, some marks on rear cover,
all else is good. Weighs 2.5 kilograms. The Musical Detectives -by- Irene Gass
& R J McGregor, -illustrated with line drawings by- Valerie Sweet
(Geoffrey Cumberlege, OUP, London, first edition, 1950) Used small hardcover
book, no dust jacket, 147 pages, in fair condition: blue cloth covers are soiled, faded
and discoloured, spine darkened although the silver lettering is good, covers
knocked on edges, spine damaged at top, front and back endpapers have been torn
out, heavy foxing on intro pages and last page, occasional spot of foxing on
pages, foxing on edges of pages, name on half title page and also on index page. The Musical Experience of Composer, Performer, Listener -by- Roger Sessions (1950
Princeton Uni Press, NJ) Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 127pp, covered in clear contact,
foxing on page edges, in good condition. The Natalia Sats Children's Musical Theatre -by-
Victor Victorov (Raduga Publ, Moscow, 1986) ISBN 505000683X. Used hardcover book
in dust jacket, 141 pages, covered in clear plastic sleeve, tape marks on eps, dust jacket worn
on edges, else very good. The New Milton Cross' Complete Stories Of The Great Operas -edited by- Karl Kohrs. Every aria; all the action; the
complete stories of 76 operas. Revised and enlarged edition. (Doubleday & Co Inc Book Club Edition. New York. 1955)
Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 688 pages. Dust jacket is worn on edges and corners with some tears and chips on
upper edge. Page edges are untrimmed. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good. The New Grove Dictionary Of
Jazz (in 2 volumes) -edited by- Harry Kernfeld, "A must for every serious jazz lover" - Dizzy Gillespie
(Macmillan Press Limited, London/Grove's Dictionaries of Music Inc, New York, 1988)
ISBN 093585939X /0-935859-39-X. Hardcover books. Ex-library with the usual marks and
stamps. Covered in clear contact. Very good. Weighs 5.1 kilograms. Please email for a
shipping quote stating your location. The New Musical Companion -edited by- A L Bacharach. 25th Edition. (Victor Gollancz Ltd. London. 25th ed.
3rd imp. 1964) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket. 782 pages. Now protected in a clear plastic
sleeve. Dust jacket is fairly tattered on edges. Foxing on edges of pages. Corners bumped. Else good. The Nine Symphonies Of Beethoven -by- Anthony Hopkins. A commentary.
(Pan Books. London. 1982) ISBN 0330266705. Used softcover book. Spine sunned. Rear cover is grubby.
Pages have tanned. Else good. The Norton Scores: An Anthology
For Listening: Volume II: Schubert To The Present -edited by- Roger Kamien. Fifth edition
(W W Norton & Co, New York, 5th ed, 1990) ISBN 0393957470. Used softcover book, 1260 pages.
Covered in clear contact. Name of previous owner written on front page. First few pages creased
on edges. Rippling and light stains from water damage at bottom of pages. Else good. Weighs
1.4 kilograms. The Orchestra: An Illustrated Guide to The
History and Dev elopment of Instruments and Music -by- Michael Hurd (Facts on File, New York,
1980) ISBN 0871964694. Used large hardcover book in dust jacket. 224 pages. Light wear to edges and
corners of dust jacket. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good. Weighs 1.4 kilograms. The Penguin Music Magazine II -edited by- Ralph Hill (Penguin Books. 1947) Used
softcover book. 96 pages. Covers are marked, grubby and worn. Name stamp on half
title page. Pages are tanned on edges. Else pages are very good. Contents are:
Through The Looking Glass (Ralph Hill); The Art of Conducting (John Barbirolli);
On Listening (J L Cowan); The Influence of Jazz on English Composers (Rex Harris);
Look and Listen (Edward Pickering); Audence of the Proms (George Dannatt);
Personality Corner (C B Rees); Brains Trust (Julian Herbage); New Books; New Music
(Robin Hull); New Gramophone Records (Alec Robertson); Music of the Film (Scott
Goddard); Music Over The Air (Stanley Bayliss); Opera in London (Stephen Williams);
Ballet in London (Arnold L Haskell; Concerts in London (George Dannatt); Northern Diary. The Penguin Stereo Record Guide -by-
Edward Greenfield, Robert Layton & Ivan March (reprint of 2nd edition, Book
Club Associates, London, 1978) No ISBN. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 1169 pages,
dust jacket is marked, worn on edges and knocked on corners, pages have tanned, else very good. The Power And The Passion: A Guide To
The Australian Music Industry -by- Lesley Sly (The Australian Contemporary
Music Institute (A.C.M.I.) & Warner/Chappell Music, Sydney, First editiion,
1993) ISBN 1863620699. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 392 pages, name written on
fep, foxing on eps and on edges of pages, else very good. The Proms And The Men Who Made Them -by-
Barrie Hall. Mr Hall has been intimately involved with
the Proms for 24 years and in this book provides a lively and entertaining
history of the Henry Wood Promenade Concerts from 1895 to 1980; he tells the
inside story of how the concerts are organised and managed and of the men and
women who have made the Proms the most popular and longest running international
music festival (George Allen & Unwin, London, First edition, 1981) ISBN
0047800240. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 232 pages. Dust jacket is worn and stretched
along lower edge and now protected with a clear plastic sleeve, else very good. The Record Guide Supplement to Revised Edition -by- Edward
Sackville-West & Desmond Shawe-Taylor with Andrew Porter & William Mann.
'The Record Guide' is both a catalogue and
critical review of records of all kinds - LP's, 45s, 78s and tape recordings -
from the innerable lists issued by individual recording companies; this volume
is a supplement to 'The Record Guide', indispensable as it covers the important
recordings issued while 'The Record Guide' was at press
(Collins, London, 2nd ed, 1956) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 191
pages, dust jacket has foxing and is torn on edges and corners but now covered in clear
plastic sleeve, foxing on eps and edges of pages, bookplate on reverse of front
cover, else good. The Record Guide Supplement to Revised Edition-by- Edward
Sackville-West & Desmond Shawe-Taylor with Andrew Porter & William Mann.
'The Record Guide' is both a catalogue and
critical review of records of all kinds - LP's, 45s, 78s and tape recordings -
from the innerable lists issued by individual recording companies; this volume
is a supplement to 'The Record Guide', indispensable as it covers the important
recordings issued while 'The Record Guide' was at press
(Collins, London, 1956) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket. 191
pages. Dust jacket worn on edges and torn in corners and both ends of spine.
Foxing on endpapers. Else book is very good. The Richard Wagner Centenary In Australia: Miscellanea Musicologica Adelaide Studies in
Musicology, Volume 14 -edited by- Peter Dennison. Papers read at the
Richard Wagner Centenary Conference held at the Faculty of Music at the
University of Melbourne 25-27 August 1983. Contents are: Lietmotive:
Wagner's Points of Departure and their Antecedents (Andrew D McCredie);
Musical Structuring and its Evolution in Wagner's 'Ring' (Peter Dennison);
The Norns' Scene in 'Gotterdammerung': A Cycle within a Cycle (Warren
Drake); The Ending of 'The Ring': A Synopsis (John Deathridge);
Music and Stagecraft in Wagner's 'Ring' (Michael Ewans); The Archetypical
Motives of Cosmogony and Apocalypse in 'The Ring' (Sally Kester);
Liebestod: The Literary Background of Wagner's 'Tristan und Isolde' (Gerhard
Schulz); The Ideological Implications of Wagner's Changes to Wilfram's 'Parzival'
(Silke Beinssen-Hesse; Richard Wagner's Letter to Australia (Jennifer
Marshall); Two Centenary Productions of 'The Ring' at Bayreuth (Michael
Ewans & Roger Covell); Cataloguing Wagner (John Deathridge)
(University of Adelaide, 1985) Used softcover book, 202 pages, light soiling
& edge wear to cover, else very good. The Rock Yearbook 1982. A witness to one complete year of music; crammed with facts and photographs.
A permanent record of rock music for 1981 and 1982. (Virgin Books. London) ISBN 0907080197. Used softcover
book. 255 pages. Covers are creased and worn on edges. Corners bumped. Else pages are very good. The Sadler's Wells Opera: A Pictorial Record -by- Michael Stapleton. With 95 photographs. A fully
illustrated record of the Sadler's Wells Opera Company. (Adam and Charles Black Ltd. London. 1954) Used book.
Hardcover book in dust jacket. 66 pages. Dust jacket is poor: tattered on edges and worn with small pieces missing.
Foxing on endpapers. Else book itself is very good. The Soul Of Sunrise: Grassroots Music In America -by- Chas Smith. Chapters are: On the Trail of Outlaws;
Rhythm and the Drum; The Story of Survival; Midnight at the Crossroads; Worksongs and Gandy Dancing; New
Orleans and the Mardi Gras Indians; Running the Bluegrass Backroads; Cowboys and the Call of the West; The
Folk Tradition; Memphis From Blues to Billy; Outlaws and Highwaymen; The Soul of Sunrise (Kendall/Hunt Publ Co.
Dubuque, IO. 2005). ISBN 0757515665. Used softcover book. 210 pages. Covers are worn. Corners bumped. Remainder
mark on title page. Pages are perforated near spine for easy removal, and title page is coming loose at the perforations.
All other pages are very good. The Story Of An Orchestra -by- Boyd Neel. Introduction -by- Benjamin Britten. (Vox Mundi Ltd. London. First
Edition. 1950) Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 133 pages. Dust jacket is soiled and torn on edges and
corners with some small pieces missing. Foxing mostly confined to edges of pages. Bookshop inked stamp
and a crossed out mark inside front cover. Text is good. The Story of Miss Saigon -by- Edward Behr and Mark Steyn. The story behind the making of the musical
"Miss Saigon". Illustrated in black and white and colour. (Arcade Publishing. New York. 1991) ISBN 1559701242.
Used book. Hardcover book. No dust jacket. Good red cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. 192 pages. Remainder
mark at bottom of pages. Else very good. The Story Of Rock: Smash Hits And Superstars -by- Alain Dister. Rock history from the Sixties protest and
Seventies punk to the indie groups and cult movements of today. (New Horizons) (Thames & Hudson. London.
1993) ISBN 050030033X. Used softcover book. 174 pages. Very good. The Sydney Eisteddfod Story: 1933-1941 -by- Jennie Rowley Lees. Signed by the author on the title page.
(Sydney Eisteddfod. Sydney. 2008) ISBN 9780975748336. Used softcover book. 315 pages. Knocked on lower
corner of rear cover. Else in excellent condition. The Tao Of Music: Using Music to
Change Your Life -by- John M Ortiz. The author shows how you can use music to help deal
with life's challenges; he offers "musical menus" of carefully selected songs and melodies,
reflective of various emotional states, that you can use to progress from identifying your pain
to healing it; he also provides creative exercises, anecdotes and case histories that reveal the
transformative power of music (Newleaf, Gill & Macmillan Ltd, Dublin, 1997) ISBN
0717127265. Used softcover book, 390 pages. Light wear and creasing to
dust jacket, edges of pages grubby, else very good. The Third Ear: On Listening To The World -by- Joachim-Ernst Berendt. Translated from the
German -by- Tim Nevill. Foreword -by- Yehudi Menuhin. Originally
published in 1985 entitled 'Das Dritte Ohr'. People today rely too much on their
eyes, and the ear has been relegated to second place; musicologist Berendt takes
us on an expedition into the world of hearing; we will travel through the
distant realms of the universe, into the secrets of nuclear physics, biology and
physiology, listen to politics, sociology, ethnology and the great spiritual
traditions; our vehicle will be the ear, for it is only by learning to use our
ears that we may experience the fullness of being that is our full birthright
(Element Books, UK, 1988) ISBN 1852300493. Used softcover book, 234 pages.
Corners lightly bumped, light wear to covers, foxing on edges of pages, else very good. (2) The Unashamed Accompanist -by-
Gerald Moore (Ascherberg, Hopwood & Crew Ltd, London, 5th imp, December,
1944) Used softcover book in dust jacket, 77 pages. Dust jacket is lightly soiled and worn on
edges, with small tears at bottom of spine. Endpapers are grubby. All else good. The Wellsprings Of Music -by- Curt Sachs -edited by- Jaap Kunst. An unabridged replication of the first edition
published in The Hague, Netherlands in 1962. (Da Capo Press. New York. 1977) Used softcover book. 228 pages.
Edges of covers are worn. Marks and light foxing on edges of pages. Else good. The World Of Big Bands: The Sweet And Swinging Years -by-
Arthur Jackson. Foreword -by- Edmund Anderson. The complete
story of the big bands which have played such an important part in the evolution of modern music;
famous bands and their soloists, arrangers, conductors and singers are nostalgically recalled;
b/w photographs (Ure Smith, Sydney, 1977) ISBN 0725403136. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 130
pages, light wear to edges of dust jacket, foxing on eps, else very good. The World of Jazz in Printed Ephemera and Collectibles -by- Jim Godbolt. Photography and
facsimiles of record covers and posters of 100 years of jazz history.
(The Wellfleet Press. NJ. 1990) ISBN 1555216234. Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 160 pages.
Grey cloth covers with black lettering on spine. In very good condition. Weighs 1.1 kilograms. The World Of Musical Comedy -by- Stanley Green. Revised and Enlarged Fourth Edition. The story of the
American musical stage as told through the careers of its foremost composers and lyricists; with an Appendix
listing the casts, credits, songs and recordings of every musical listed in the book. (A S Barnes & Co Inc.
San Diego. 4th ed. 1980) ISBN 04980233443. Used large hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket. 480 pages.
Dust jacket is worn on edges and corners with a few small tears in upper edge. Foxing and some soiling on edges
of pages. Else very good. Weighs 1.4 kilograms. The World Of Rock -by- John Gabree. An explosive statement on the biggest cultural phenomenon
to ever hit the world; they're all here - the youth who reshaped the ballads of
country & western music, traditional folk lyrics, pulsating tempos of rhythm
and blues, sweet soul, and rock and roll, to tell it like it is about sex, war,
civil rights and black protest; covers the Beatles, the Supremes, Little
Richard, the Monkees, Elvis Presley, the Rolling Stones, the Byrds, Aretha
Franklin, Bob Dylan, Simon and Garfunkel, the Beach Boys, the Doors, the Lovin'
Spoonful, Ray Charles, the Who, the Mamas and Papas, and many others
(Fawcett Publications, 1968) No ISBN. Used small mass market paperback book, 176 pages, covers soiled, pages
are very good. The Year's Work In Music 1947-48 -edited
by- Alan Frank. The first issue of an annual publication of articles by writers who are acknowledged authorities in
their chosen field; the first half is work on special aspects of British Music,
while the surveys in the second half give an account of the chief musical events
of the year; includes a list of recordings and an extensive bibliography
(published for The British Council by Longmans, Green and Co., London, first
printing, 1948) Used softcover book, 79 pages, light wear & soiling to covers, light foxing
on 1st and last few pages and a few other pages, corners knocked, else good. The Year's Work In Music 1948-49 -edited -by- Alan Frank. The second issue of
an annual publication of articles by writers who are acknowledged authorities in
their chosen field; the first half comprises of essays on some special aspects of British musical life
while the second half surveys the year's musical activity; includes a list of recordings and an extensive bibliography
(published for The British Council by Longmans, Green and Co., London, first
printing, 1949) Used softcover book, 80 pages, light edge wear & soiling to covers,
light foxing on 1st and last few pages, corners knocked, else good. There's Music In My Madness And Opera As Well -by- John Cargher. (Thomas Nelson Australia.
Melbourne. 1984) ISBN 0170063631. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 192 pages. Foxing on edges
of pages. Else very good. Those Fabulous Philadelphians:
The Life and Times of a Great Orchestra -by- Herbert Kupferberg. The Philadelphia
Orchestra was founded in 1900, led briefly by two German conductors and then for 56 years
by Leobold Stokowski and Eugene Ormandy (W H Allen, London, First British Edition, 1970)
ISBN 0491003943. Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 259 pages. Dust jacket is worn on edges
with small chips in corners and top of spine. Book itself is very good. True Blue: Stories And Songs of Australia -by- John Williamson. The
Aussie Balladeer's greatest songs come alive as he tells the stories of the
people and places that inspired them
(Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1996) ISBN 0207190712 /0-207-19071-2. Used
softcover book, 208 pages. Corners bumped, else very good. Tunes To Remember -by- Florence M Clark. (Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd. London. 16th imp. 1961)
Used softcover book. Name written on grubby covers. Corners bumped. Foxing on first and last few pages.
Else very good. Twentieth-Century Music: An Introduction -by-
Eric Salzman -general editor- H Wiley Hitchcock (Prentice Hall History of
Music Series, Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1967) No ISBN. Used softcover
book, 196 pages, covers and page edges are lightly soiled, corners curled, light
foxing on edges of pages, else good. 25 Years Of Australian Opera (Twenty Five Years Of Australian Opera) -by- Neil Warren-Smith with Frank Salter.
(Oxford University Press. Melbourne. First Edition. 1983) ISBN 0195544137. Used softcover book in dust jacket.
180 pages. Very good. Understanding Popular Music -by- Roy Shuker. Popular Music/Media and Cultural Studies. A textbook
which covers every aspect of popular music, from the history of the record industry to the concept of "musician";
from rock as cultural politics to MTV; case studies include icons such as Frank Zappa, Prince and
Madonna; full bibliography; annoted guide to the key texts discussed; song index (Routledge. London. 1994)
ISBN 0415107237. Used softcover book. 331 pages. Spine creased. Corners are bumped and curled. Foxing
on edges of pages. Else pages are very good. Virgin Carlsberg Rock Yearbook 1994/1995 -edited by- Tony Horkins. (Virgin Books. London. 1994) ISBN
0863698239. Used softcover book. 144 pages. Covers are marked and creased. First page is grubby. Else pages
are very good. Viva la Libertà! (Viva la Liberta!) Politics In Opera -by-
Anthony Arblaster. The author uncovers the political dimensions of a vast
range of works, from 'The Marriage of Figaro' to 'Nixon in China'; beginning
with an investigation of opera in revolutionary France, Arblaster goes on to
analyse Mozart's enigmatic politics, and to explore the work of Rossini,
Bellini, Donizetti, and Verdi in the contect of the 'Risorgimento';
further chapters examine Wagner;s early radicalism and notorious aniti-semitism,
nationalism in Russian, Czech and English opera, and the weaknesses of Puccini
and Strauss; he also discusses the place of women in opera, and concludes
with a fascinating survey of the treatment of everyday life in opera and
musicals from Dallapiccola to Sondheim (Verso, London, reprint, 2000) ISBN 0860916189. Softcover
book, 340 pages, NEW. Waltzing Matilda: Ballad Of The 'Fair Go' -by-
Richard Magoffin. The ancestry and history of Australia's national song is
presented here by Australia's foremost authority on the song; illustrated in
colour (Robert Brown & Associates, Brisbane, 1995) ISBN 1862730865/
1-86273-086-5. Used softcover booklet, unpaginated, corners bumped, else very good. Waltzing Matilda, Song Of Australia:
A Folk-History -by- Richard Magoffin. The history of
Australia's national song is presented here by Australia's foremost authority on the song; illustrated in
colour (Mimosa Press Publishers, Charters Towers, 1983) ISBN 0959898646.Used softcover book,
101 pages, corners bumped, pages tanned on edges, else very good. We All Shine On: The Stories Behind Every John Lennon Song 1970-1980 -by- Paul Du Noyer. John Lennon and his
songs influenced a whole generation; this book explores the stories and thinking behind every song he wrote after
leaving the Beatles from the idealism and inner doubt of "Imagine" to the love songs on "Double Fantasy".
(HarperPerennial. 1997) ISBN 0062734911. Used softcover book. 128 pages. Book is water damaged on upper edge.
Text is good. Your Name's On The Door: 10 Years Of
Australian Music -by- Tracee Hutchison. The author looks at Australian rock
music in the 1980s from backstage; over 30 rock musicians talk to her about a
decade that saw Australian music become an international commodity (ABC
Enterprises for the Australian Broadcasting Commission, 1992) ISBN 0733301150.
Used softcover book, 230 pages, edges of some pages tanned, corners knocked, else good.
|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars. Convert to your currency with XE.com
|