Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com


Browse our Music Categories:
Accordion

Australian
Autoharp
Bagpipes
Ballet
Banjo
Bass
Bassoon
Brass Band
Cello
Children's
Children's
  Band
Choral
Christmas
Chromaharp
Clarinet
Concert
  Band
Cornet
Dance
Dance Band
Didgeridoo
Dulcimer
Elect. Keyboard
ENSEMBLE
 - Brass
 - Jazz
 - Mixed
 - String
 - Wind
EZ-Play (play by letter or number)
Fiddle
Fife
Film, TV
  and Radio
FLUTE
- Music
- Instruction
Flutophone
GOSPEL
-Songs
-4-part
 shapednote
-Songbooks
Guitar
Guitar
  Instruction
Classical
  Guitar
Harmonica
Harp
Harpsichord
Horn
Lyre
Mandolin
Marching
  Band
Melodica
Musette
Music   Biographies
Music
 Instruction

Music
 Literature
Musicals
Oboe
Opera
Orchestra
ORGAN
- Solos/
   Books

- Instruction
- Yamaha
   Electone
Organ and
  Piano Duet
Panpipes
Percussion
PIANO
 - Solos
 - Books
 - Classical
 -Duet/Trio
 -Instruction
Piccolo
POPULAR SONGS
 -1800s
 -1900-1919
 -1920-1929
 -1930-1939
 -1940-1949
 -1950-1959
 -1960-1969
 -1970-1979
 -1980-1989
 -1990-1999
 -2000- Now
 -Vintage
   Songbooks
 -Modern
   Songbooks
 -Stage
 -Film
Recorder
Saxophone
Singing
  Instruction
SONGS
- Lieder
- Traditional
   and Folk
- Australian
- WWI/ WW2
  Patriotic
   Military
- Wedding
Tonette
Synthesizer
Trombone &
  Baritone
Trumpet
Tuba
Ukulele
Viola
Violin Solo
  /with Acc

Violin
  Instruction

Violin Books
Wedding
Whistle

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us

Can't find the sheet music you are looking for? Perhaps it is still in print. Search Sheet Music Plus. Prices in US$. Very reasonable shipping worldwide.

Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Australia
Second Hand Sheet Music and Used Books for sale

Home - Search - Testimonials - Policies - Contact Us - Newsletter - Currency Conversion

View Shopping Cart

Music Literature
Listed alphabetically by title.
(Opens a small pop-up window)

A Cry From The Earth: Music Of The North American Indians -by- John Bierhorst (Ancient City Press, Santa Fe, 1992) ISBN 094127053X /0-941270-53-X. Used softcover book, 113 pages. Lower corners bumped and lightly soiled, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB12881 AU$22.00

A Dictionary of Musical Themes -compiled by- Harold Barlow & Sam Moregenstern. Over 10,000 themes of classical music, including symphonies, concertos, other orchestral works, chamber music, sonatas, and all kinds of concert music presented alphabetically according to composer, and coordinated with a Notation Index (Faber and Faber Ltd, London. 1983) ISBN 0571119980. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. Covered with a clear plastic sleeve. 642 pages. Very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB15694 AU$115.00

A Dictionary of Opera and Song Themes -compiled by- Harold Barlow & Sam Moregenstern. Revised Edition. The music of more than 8,000 song themes together with the words of the themes, first line and title index and notation index. Originally published as "A Dictionary of Vocal Themes" (Faber and Faber Ltd, London. 3rd printing of 2nd edition. 1978) ISBN 0517525038. Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket. 547 pages. Dust jacket is torn and chipped on edges. Page edges lightly soiled. Book is very good. Weighs 1.1 kilograms.
Shipping
Purchase MB15756 AU$50.00

A Dictionary of Opera and Song Themes -compiled by- Harold Barlow & Sam Moregenstern. Revised Edition. The music of more than 8,000 song themes together with the words of the themes, first line and title index and notation index. Originally published as "A Dictionary of Vocal Themes" (Crown Publishers, London. 2nd edition. 1976) ISBN 0517525038. Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 547 pages. Date written inside front cover. Remainder mark on lower edge of pages. Spine torn on lower edge. Else very good. Weighs 1.1 kilograms.
Shipping
Purchase MB15756B AU$50.00

A D'Oyly Carte Album, A Pictorial Record Of The Gilbert And Sullivan Operas -by- Roger Wood, foreword by Bridget D'Oyly Carte (Adam and Charles Black, London, first edition, 1953) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 66 pages, presentation sticker inside front cover dated 1955, foxing on page edges and light foxing on some pages, red cloth covers are marked and bowed, else good.
Shipping
Purchase MB10515 AU$18.00

A History Of Western Music -by- Donald Jay Grout. Music History. The state of music at the end of the ancient world; Gregorian chant and secular song in the Middle Ages; The beginnings of polyphony and the music of the 13th Century; French and Italian music of the 14th Century; Medieval to Renaissance: English music at the Burgundian School in the 15th Century; The Age of the Renaissance: Ockeghem to Josquin; New currents in the 16th Century; Church music and instrumental music in the late Renaissance; Early baroque music; The mature baroque: vocal music, instrumental music; The early 18th Century; Sources of classical style: the sonata, symphony and opera in the 18th Century; The late 18th Century; Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827); The 19th Century: romanticism, vocal music, instrumental music, opera and music drama; The 20th Century (J M Dent & Sons, London, 3rd ed, 1985) ISBN 0460045466. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 849 pages, name of previous owner and date on fep, foxing on page edges, dust jacket is worn along edges & discoloured on rear cover, book itself is very good. This book weighs 1.2 kilograms.
Shipping
Purchase MB6491 AU$20.00

A Hundred Years Of Music -by- Gerald Abraham (Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd, London, 3rd ed, 1964) No ISBN. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 325 pages, black cloth covers are heavily marked, gilt lettering on spine partially removed. Name of previous owner, date and pencil notes on fep, some pencilled margin notes, marks on edges of pages, else good.
Shipping
Purchase MB12141 AU$10.00

African Music, A People's Art -by- Francis Bebey, translated by Josephine Bennett (George G Harrap & Co, London, 1975) ISBN 0245527354/ 0-245-52735-4. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 184 pages, foxing on eps, name of previous owner written on fep, spine sunned, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB12140 AU$25.00

Afropop! An Illustrated Guide To Contemporary African Music -by- Sean Barlow & Banning Eyre with Jack Vartoogian photographs. A concise introduction to contemporary African music from the acapella group Ladysmith Black Mambazo to Zairean soukous; biographies and colour photographs of leading artists and bands; musical styles; selected discographies; glossary of musical terms; traditional/acoustic music; cross-cultural sounds (Saraband Inc, no place, 1995) ISBN 1887354026. Used large hardcover book in dust jacket, 80 pages. D.j is won on edges and corners with a few small tears, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB15154 AU$12.00

All That Jazz! -by- Jack Wheaton (Ardsley House Publishers, New York, 1994) ISBN 0912675926 /0-912675-92-6. Used softcover book, 379 pages. In very good condition.
Shipping
Purchase MB12877 AU$35.00

American Music (The Chicago History of American Civilization) -by- Irving Sablosky general editor Daniel J Boorstin (The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1969) Used softcover book, 228 pages, covers are lightly soiled and worn on edges, foxing on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB11230 AU$15.00

Arranged By Nelson Riddle: The Defintive Study of Arranging By America's No. 1 Composer, Arranger and Conductor -by- Nelson Riddle (Nelson Riddle, 1985) No ISBN. Used spiral-bound softcover book, 200 pages. Name stamp of previous owner on title page. Light wear to edges and corners of covers and pages. Foxing on edges of pages, Else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB13847 AU$25.00

At The Mighty Organ -by- Geoffrey Wyatt. The story of the cinema organs of the 1920s and 1930s which are now enjoying a comeback in popularity; with photographs of many of the organists and technical diagrams (Oxford Illustrated Press, Oxford, 1974) ISBN 0902280228. Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket. 98 pages. Dust jacket sunned. Tape marks on flaps of dust jacket and eps from plastic covering now removed. Marks on eps. Some light foxing. Bookshop bookplate inside front cover. Else good.
Shipping
Purchase MB13982 AU$30.00

Australian Music And Musicians -by- James Glennon (Rigby Limited, Adelaide, First edition, 1968) No ISBN. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 291 pages. Dust jacket has small tears in corners and is now protected with a clear plastic sleeve. Name and address of previous owner written on fep. Foxing on eps and on edges of pages, all else is very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB12303 AU$15.00

Backstreets: Springsteen: The Man And His Music -by- Charles R Cross and the Editors of Backstreets Magazine (Harmony Books, New York. 1989) ISBN 0517573997. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 225 pages. Ex-library with the usual stickers, stamps and marks. Pocket on front endpaper. Covered with clear plastic. Very good. Weighs 1.2 kilograms.
Shipping
Purchase MB15722 AU$14.00

BBC Music Guides: Bach Cantatas -by- J A Westrup (BBC Publications, British Broadcasting Corporation, London, 1966) ISBN 0563067845 /0-563-06784-5. Used small softcover booklet, 60 pages. Name written on cover, covers soiled, foxing first and last few pages and on edges of pages, else good.
Shipping
Purchase MB12282 AU$10.00

BBC Music Guides: Monteverdi Madrigals -by- Denis Arnold (BBC Publications, British Broadcasting Corporation, London, 1967) No ISBN. Used small softcover booklet, 61 pages. Rear cover grubby, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB13024 AU$10.00

BBC Music Guides: Debussy Orchestral Music -by- David cox (BBC Publications, British Broadcasting Corporation, London, 1970) ISBN 0563126787 /0-563-12678-7. Used small softcover booklet, 64 pages. Errata slip laid in at introduction page, light wear to covers, spine sunned, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB13026 AU$10.00

BBC Music Guides: Mendelssohn Chamber Music -by- John Horton (BBC Publications, British Broadcasting Corporation, London, 1972) ISBN 0563122056 /0-563-12205-6. Used small softcover booklet, 64 pages. Spine sunned, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB13022 AU$10.00

BBC Music Guides: Monteverdi Madrigals -by- Denis Arnold (BBC Publications, British Broadcasting Corporation, London, 1967) No ISBN. Used small softcover booklet, 61 pages. Rear cover grubby, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB13024 AU$10.00

BBC Music Guides: Monteverdi Madrigals -by- Denis Arnold (BBC Publications, British Broadcasting Corporation, London, 1967) No ISBN. Used small hardcover book, no dust jacket, 61 pages. Ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, pocket on fep, covered in clear contact, pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB13025 AU$10.00

BBC Music Guides: Mozart Chamber Music -by- A Hyatt King (BBC Publications, British Broadcasting Corporation, London, 1968) ISBN 0563073071 /0-563-09307-1. Used small softcover booklet, 68 pages. Name written on half title page, foxing on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB12279 AU$10.00

BBC Music Guides: Bach Cantatas -by- J A Westruo (BBC Publications, British Broadcasting Corporation, London, 1966) ISBN 0563067845 /0-563-06784-5. Used small softcover booklet, 60 pages. Name written on cover, covers soiled, foxing first and last few pages and on edges of pages, else good.
Shipping
Purchase MB12282 AU$10.00

BBC Music Guides: Rachmaninov Orchestral Music -by- Patrick Piggott (BBC Publications, British Broadcasting Corporation, London, 1974) ISBN 0563124687 /0-563-12468-7. Used small softcover booklet, 60 pages. Insect damage to the edge of front cover and the first few pages, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB13023 AU$8.00

Bebop And Nothingness: Jazz And Pop At The End Of The Century -by- Francis Davis. Francis Davis' third collection of essays, sharing his insights into the new jazz mainstream (Schirmer Books, New York, 1996) ISBN 0028704711. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 304 pages. Ex-library with the usual marks, stamps and stickers, some of which have been blacked out. Pocket on fep. Presentation sticker on half title page. Library stamps on upper and lower edges of pages. Covered in clear plastic sleeve. Very good except for all the library markings.
Shipping
Purchase MB15127 AU$15.00

Bluff Your Way In Jazz -by- Peter Clayton & Peter Gammond (Ravette Books, Horsham UK, revised edition, 1992) ISBN 0948456647. Used small softcover book, 63 pages. Covers are grubby. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB15283 AU$8.00

Calman At The Royal Opera House. The well-known cartoonist Mel Calman goes behind the scenes at the Royal Opera House, Convent Garden, to reveal the fascinating and often amusing world of opera and ballet (J M Dent & Sons, London, 1990) ISBN 046086047X. Used softcover book, unpaginated. Very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB4467 AU$5.00

Chamber Music: Elizabethan Sonnet-Sequences And The Pleasure Of Criticism -by- Roger Kuin (University of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1998) ISBN 0802041884 /0-8020-4188-4. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 289 pages. In excellent condition.
Shipping
Purchase MB12914 AU$15.00

Classic Jazz: A Personal View Of The Music And The Musicians -by- Floyd Levin, -foreword by- Benny Carter (University of California Press, Berkeley, 2000) ISBN 0620213602. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 337 pages. Ex-library with the usual marks, stamps & stickers. Covered in clear plastic sleeve. Pocket on rear endpaper. Stamps on upper and lower edges of the pages, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB15128 AU$20.00

Collins Encyclopedia of Music -by- Sir Jack Westrup & F Fl. Harrison, revised by Conrad Wilson (Chancellor Press, London, reprint, 1989) ISBN 0907486509 /0-907-486-50-9. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 608 pages. Dust jacket is stretched and worn on edges and corners, burn mark on front flap of dust jacket, foxing and some soiling on edges of pages, else pages are very good. Weighs 1.7 kilograms.
Shipping
Purchase MB12447 AU$25.00

Companion To The Song Book Of The Salvation Army compiled by Gordon Avery. Information on the circumstances in which each song was written, which enables the singer to catch something of the inspiration of the author, his joy, dedication or longings; clothes the songs with personality (Salvationist Publishing and Supplies Ltd., London, 5th edition, 1976) SBN 854120688. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 307 pages, covered in clear contact, dust jacket discoloured on edges, heavy foxing on edges of pages, else good.
Shipping
Purchase MB10572 AU$20.00

Composing With Tape Recorders, Musique Concrète For Beginners -by- Terence Dwyer (OUP, London, 3rd imp, 1974) ISBN 0193119129. Used softcover book, 74 pages, bookshop stamp, previous owner's name and remains of a sticker on  half title page, light foxing on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB12113 AU$95.00

Daddy's Practising Again: An Australian Jazzman Looks Back And Around -by- Dick Hughes. The author, an Australian musician, critic and reconteur, reminisces about some of the great jazzmen he has known and presents an absorbing picture of the jazz scene in Melbourne, Sydney, London, Paris and New York. Inscription to previous owner signed by author on dedication page (Marlin Books. Hutchinson Group, Melbourne, 1977) ISBN 0091304415. Used softcover book. 205. Light wear to covers. Else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB14590 AU$15.00

Dictionary Of Braille Music Signs -by- Bettye Krolick. Large print (National Library Service for The Blind and Physically Handicapped, Library of Congress, Washington, DC, 1959) ISBN 084440277X /0-8444-0277-X. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 199 pages. Ex-Library with the usual marks and stamps. Very good. Weighs 1.1 kilograms.
Shipping
Purchase MB14105 AU$50.00

Dizzy Gillespie And The Birth Of Bebop -by- Leslie Gourse (Atheneum, Macmillan Publ Co, New York, 1994) ISBN 0689318693. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 150 pages. Ex-library with the usual marks, stamps and stickers. Covered in clear plastic sleeve. Pocket on rear endpaper. Good.
Shipping
Purchase MB15131 AU$12.00

Early Music Discography From Plainsong To The Sons Of Bach, Two Volumes compiled by Trevor Croucher, Volume 1: Record Index; Volume 2: Composer, Plainsong, Anonymous Work and Performer Indexes (The Library Association, London, 1981) ISBN 0853656134. 2 used softcover books, 273pp+301pp. Page edges soiled, else very good. (2)
Shipping
Purchase MB001176 AU$15.00

Early Songs Of Uncle Sam -by- George Stuyvesant Jackson with an introduction by Kenneth B Murdock, Music history. A collection of lyrics to songs popular in the United States 100 years ago, providing a most illuminating picture of the life of those times; ditties for singing around the fireside or at political rallies are included; the author's discussions of the songs are very informative, and both students of early Americana and the reader seeking only a few hours' sentimental communion with his ancestors will enjoy this book (Bruce Humphries Publishers, Boston, First edition, 1933) Used softcover book, 297 pages, covers are soiled and creased, foxing on edges of pages and also on some pages, else good.
Shipping
Purchase MB11228 AU$15.00

Electronic Music -by- Andy Mackay. Includes a history of electronic instruments including the Telharmonium; photographic and textual essays explaining the tools of today's composers, performers and technicians; how a rock session words; brief biographies of fifty inventors, technologists, composers and performers; 130 illustrations (Phaidon Press Ltd. Oxford. 1981) ISBN 0714821764. Used hardcover book in dust jacket covered in clear contact. 124 pages. Ex-library with the usual marks, stamps and stickers. Pocket inside front cover. Good.
Shipping
Purchase MB17302 AU$6.00

Esoteric Music Based On The Musical Seership of Richard Wagner -by- Carinne Heline. Richard Wagner was a New Age Messenger of music; his magnificent operas are attuned to the rhythms of the coming Air Age and play directly upon the inner or finer vehicles of man, awakening and stimulating certain latent centres which pioneers of the New Aquarian Age are even now in the process of developing; an understanding of Wagnerian opera should form part of the studies of every serious student of the Mysteries since each mark definite steps in esoteric development (New Age Press, La Canada, CA, 4th ed, 1974) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 274 pages, brown pseudo-leather covers with good gilt lettering on spine, some marks on cover, corners bumped, spine worn top and bottom, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB10251 AU$30.00

European And American Musical Instruments -by- Anthony Baines, A pictorial museum intended primarily for collectors and curators who are not already specialists in musical instruments, as a help to identification of types and varieties of the non-keyboard instruments of Western society from the Renaissance onwards (Chancellor Press, London, 1983) ISBN 0907486282. Used oversize hardcover book, no dust jacket, 174 pages, ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, faded on spine, boards worn on edges & knocked in corners, small piece cut from front free endpaper at bottom, light soiling on edges of pages, else very good. This book weighs 1.4 kilograms.
Shipping
Purchase MB7239 AU$25.00

Exodus: Bob Marley and The Wailers: Exile 1977: 30th Anniversary Edition -edited by- Richard Williams. CD not included (Weidenfeld & Nicholson, London, 2007) ISBN 9780297853220. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 143 pages. Dust jacket is worn on edges. Book is very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB15723 AU$14.00

Facing The Music: An Orchestral Player's Notebook -by- Helen Bainton. The author Helen Bainton, a viola player, writes about the Sydney Symphony Orchestra and visiting conductors; she writes frankly about such men as Schneevoigt, Ormandy, Szell, Klemperer, Barbirolli, Jesef Krips, Sargent, and Markevitch, as well as resident conductors Eugene Goosens, Nicolai Malko, and Dean Dixon (Currawong Publishing Co. Sydney. First Edition. 1967) No ISBN. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 164 pages. Front endpaper has been cut in top corner. Dust jacket is chipped at top of spine. Foxing on upper edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB17054 AU$15.00

43a Estate Fiesolana: Ente Teatro Romano di Fiesole: Concerti, Opera, Prosa, Balletto, Cinema, 1990. Text in Italian (Cassa di Risparmio di Firenze, Sponsor Ufficiale) Used softcover book, 159 pages. Corners bumped. First few pages stained along lower edge. Else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB15195 AU$20.00

Ghunyatu'l Munya: The Earliest Persian Work On Indian Classical Music -translated into English and annotated by- Shahab Sarmadee (Indian Council of Historical Research, New Delhi, in association with Northern Book Centre, New Delhi, 2003) ISBN 8172111444 /81-7211-144-4. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 158 pages. In fine condition.
Shipping
Purchase MB12941 AU$50.00

Glyndebourne Festival Opera 1985, Programme book for the Glyndebourne Festival 1985 (Westerham Press, 1985) Used large format softcover book with decorative cover, 164 pages.  Covers have wear to edges and corners knocked, pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB11005 AU$25.00

Gramophone Handbook -by- Selwyn Speight (Currawong Press, Sydney, no date, circa 1950) Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 209 pages. dust jacket is worn and torn on edges with small pieces missing, name written on fep, foxing on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB11232B AU$25.00

Gramophone Handbook -by- Selwyn Speight (Currawong Press, Sydney, no date, circa 1950) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 209 pages. Marked red cloth covers with faded gilt lettering on spine. Name and address stamp of previous owner inside cover. Foxing on eps and edges of pages. Rust stain at hinge of the into pages from a rusting pin (now removed). All else good.
Shipping
Purchase MB11232 AU$20.00

Grand Ole Opry, Official Opry Picture-History Book edited by Jerry Strobel, Volume 7, Edition 3 (Opryland Inc, Nashville, 1984) Used softcover book, 168 pages. Covers are worn on edges, small tear in spine at bottom, remains of sticker on front cover, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB13136 AU$15.00

Great Days And Jolly Days, The Story Of Girls' School Songs -by- Celia Haddon foreword by Joyce Grenfell, While you may have forgotten the names of recent acquaintances, you haven't forgotten Miss Chesterman the English Mistress, or Miss Williams the Games Mistress; and with these thoughts come snatches of music, occasional lines, or and sometimes  whole verses of a completely remembered school song; with a light and affectionate touch, the author brings a sense of pathos and nostalgia, recapturing the world of girls' education over 100 years and more, reflected in the lines they sang; illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings; lyrics but no music notation (First edition, 1977, Hodder and Stoughton, London) ISBN 0340222301. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 128 pages. Covered in clear plastic sleeve. Light foxing on edges of pages, small dollop of whiteout at top of fep, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB11007 AU$30.00

Great God A' Mighty! The Dixie Hummingbirds: Celebrating The Rise Of Soul Gospel Music -by- Jerry Zolten (Oxford University Press, 2003) ISBN 0195152727 /0-19-515272-7. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 370 pages. Dust jacket is creased and lightly worn on some edges and corners, all else is in fine condition.
Shipping
Purchase MB12910 AU$40.00

Guide To Writing Collection Development Policies for Music -by- Amanda Maple & Jean Morrow, -indexed by- Kristina L Shanton (Music Library Association Technical Reports Series, No. 26) (The Scarecrow Press Inc, Lanham and Music Library Association, 2001) ISBN 0810838656 / 0-8108-3865-6. Used softcover book, 110 pages. Ex-library with the usual marks and stamps. Covers are worn on edges and bumped in corners. Else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB12939 AU$35.00

Guitarist Magazine Special 10th Anniversary Issue June 1994, with exclusive Eric Clapton: The Guitarist Interview (Guitarist Publications, June 1994) Used softcover magazine, 306 pages. Covers creased, pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB12934 AU$18.00

Handbook Of Choral Music Selection, Score Preparation And Writing -by- Kenneth E Miller, Comprehensive and thorough guides for preparing an outstanding repertoire of choral music; from the rehearsal room to the concert Stage, this unique "3-in-1" approach to the choral program gives today's busy choral directors what they need to elect choir music, and prepare a score for rehearsal and performance, as well as write music to meet the particular needs of a choral group or the tastes of an audience (Parker Publ Inc, West Nyack, NY, 1979) ISBN 0133725324. Used hardcover book in dust jacket protected in clear plastic sleeve, 240 pages. Ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, pocket on fep. Dust jacket is worn on edges and corners and marked, page edges are soiled, else good.
Shipping
Purchase MB11182 AU$20.00

Hard Bop Academy: The Sidemen Of Art Blakey And The Jazz Messengers -by- Alan Goldsher (Hal Leonard Corporation, Milwaukee, 2002) ISBN 0634037935. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 179 pages. In fine condition.
Shipping
Purchase MB15130 AU$30.00

Heart And Soul: A Celebration of Black Music Style in America 1930-1978 -by- Bob Merlis & Davin Seay, -foreword by- Etta James (Verve Editions, Burlington, VT, 2004) ISBN 0966035267 /0-9660352-6-7. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 158 pages. Light shelf wear to lower edge of boards. D.j worn on edges and corners. All else is in very good condition. Weighs 1.1 kilogram.
Shipping
Purchase MB12950 AU$18.00

Hi-Fi Stereo Servicing Guide -by- Robert G Middleton, Mr Middleton discusses all components of the hi-fi stereo (except record players and tape recorders which are covered in other volumes); each topic covers a full chapter: AM tuner troubles, FM tuner troubles, stereo multiplex troubleshooting, introduction to audio amplification, servicing audio amplifiers, installing hi-fi speakers, system evaluation and trouble location, and text equipment performance verification; generously illustrated with appropriate schematics and diagrams; each chapter concludes with an analysis of common trouble symptoms for that particular system (1970, Foulsham-Sams Technical Books, W Foulsham & Co, Slough, UK) ISBN 0572007426. Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, now protected in a clear plastic sleeve, 111 pages. Dust jacket is soiled, worn and chipped on edges. Foxing on eps. Bookshop bookplate inside cover. 2 pages have small section of damage at bottom where they were uncut and have been torn apart, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB8564 AU$95.00

History Of Juju Music: A History Of African Popular Music From Nigeria -by- T Ajayi Thomas (Thomas Organization, New York, First Edition, 1992) ISBN 0-9633261-0-4 /0-9633261-0-4. Used softcover book, 170 pages. Corners bumped, light soiling on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB12917 AU$22.00

Highway 61 Revisited: The Tangled Roots of American Jazz, Blues, Rock and Country Music -by- Gene Santoro. Music critic Gene Santoro's exploration of the influence of jazz on most forms of American music - blues, folk, gospel, psychedelic rock, country, bluegrass, soul, funk, hiphop; explores cultural and musical links between Louis Armstrong, Willie Nelson, Bob Dylan, Herbie Hancock, Miles Davis, Lenny Bruce, The Grateful Dead, Bruce Springsteen, and many others (Oxford University Press, 2004) ISBN 0195154819. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 312 pages. Dust jacket stretched a little along upper edge. Remainder mark on lower edge of pages. Else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB15720 AU$25.00

How Art And Music Speak To Us -by- Cornelia Spencer, People reveal their deepest feelings and their clearest imaginings through their arts, as they never would describe them in words; this usual book introduces us to some non-word ways of talking; the author asks us to pause and listen to that the arts say (First edition, 1966, Angus & Robertson, Sydney) No ISBN. Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 95 pages. Dust jacket worn and chipped on edges and corners, has a small section of surface lifted and is now protected in a clear plastic sleeve. Foxing on eps and edges of pages, else good.
Shipping
Purchase MB8568 AU$10.00

I Am A Composer -by- Arthur Honegger. Translated from the French -by- Wilson O Clough in collaboration with Allan Arthur Willman. Music Criticism. Honneger, a distinguished 20th-Century composer who died in 1955, sets down his thoughts about the art, practice and future of music. Frontispiece is a b/w photograph of Honegger (Faber and Faber Ltd, London, 1966) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 141 pages. Dust jacket is grubby and worn on edges, name of previous owner written on fep. Allse very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB15152 AU$25.00

In Defence Of Classical Music -by- Andrew Ford (ABC Books for the Australian Broadcasting Corporation, Sydney, 2005) ISBN 0-7333-1594-1. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 190 pages. In excellent condition.
Shipping
Purchase MB12276 AU$18.00

International Music Guide 1977 edited by Derek Elley executive director Peter Cowie (The Tantivy Press, London, 1977) ISBN 0904208125. Used softcover book, 288 pages, light foxing on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB12659 AU$20.00

International Music Guide 1979 edited by Derek Elley executive director Peter Cowie (The Tantivy Press, London, 1978) ISBN 0498022420. Used softcover book, 304 pages, light foxing on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB10874 AU$20.00

International Music Guide 1980 edited by Derek Elley executive director Peter Cowie (The Tantivy Press, London, 1979) ISBN 0498024245. Used softcover book, 320 pages, light foxing on edges of pages, corners curled, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB10875 AU$20.00

Jazz -by- Paul Tanner, David Megill & Maurice Gerow. An outstanding introduction with an emphasis on listening which provides you with an excellent starting point for exploring the music, styles and traditions of jazz (McGraw Hill, Boston, 8th edition, 1997) ISBN 0697288072 /0-69728807-2. Used softcover book, 228 pages. Wear to edges of covers, else very good.
Shipping information
Purchase MB12879 AU$22.00

Jazz -by- Paul Tanner, David Megill & Maurice Gerow. An outstanding introduction with an emphasis on listening which provides you with an excellent starting point for exploring the music, styles and traditions of jazz (McGraw Hill, Boston, 8th edition, 1997) ISBN 0697288072 /0-69728807-2. Used softcover book, 228 pages. Covers are worn and creased, remains on sticker on cover, corners knocked, corners creased, else good.
Shipping information
Purchase MB12879B AU$18.00

Jazz In The Bittersweet Blues Of Life -by- Wynton Marsalis & Carl Vigeland. Writer Carl Vigeland writes about being on tour with Wynton Marsalis and his jazz septet on their last extended tour (Da Capo Press, no place, 2001) ISBN 0306810336 /0-306-81033-6. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 249 pagews. Ex-library book with the usual marks, stickers and stamps. Covered in clear plastic sleeve. In very good condition.
Shipping
Purchase MB12915 AU$15.00

Jazz Singing: America's Great Voices From Bessie Smith To Bebop And Beyond -by- Will Friedwald. (Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1990) ISBN 0684185229. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 477 pages. Ex-library with the usual marks, stamps and stickers. Pocket on fep. Covered in clear plastic sleeve. Light soiling and stains on edges of pages, else very good. Weighs 1 kilogram.
Shipping
Purchase MB13562 AU$15.00

Jazz: The First 100 Years, First Edition with CD -by- Henry Martin & Keith Waters (Schirmer Thomson Learning, 2002) ISBN 0028647890. Unused softcover book with CD - both still sealed into cellophane packet. Book and CD unused, however corners of book have curled from poor storage.
ShippingShipping
Purchase MB15133 AU$40.00

Kpegisu: A War Drum of The Ewe -by- David Locke -featuring- Godwin Agbeli (Performance in World Music Series No. 8). Kpegisu is one of the oldest orally transmitted festivals of West Africa; Kpegisu performances, or "Drums" include tuneful, poetic songs about profound subjects, rich in allegory and metaphor; in this a study of traditional African song, renowned master drummer Godwin Agbeli joins with Africanist and ethnomusicologist David Locke to communicate the thythmic, tonal and metaphorical power of Kpegisu (White Cliffs Media Co, Tempe, AZ, 1992) ISBN 0941677397 /0-941677-39-7. Used softcover book, 192 pages. Ex-library with the usual marks and stamps. Pocket inside rear cover. Corners bumped, else very good.
ShippingShipping
Purchase MB12940 AU$25.00

Leaving Home: A Conducted Tour of Twentieth-Century Music With Simon Rattle -by- Michael Hall. From the Channel Four Television series (Faber and Faber Ltd, London, First Ed, 1996) ISBN 0571178774. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 288 pages. Dust jacket worn and torn on edges and corners. Book is very good. Weighs 1.1 kilograms.
Shipping
Purchase MB15658 AU$15.00

Lismore Musical Festival Society 56th Grand Annual Competitions Souvenir Programme held at the City Hall, Lismore on 26th August to 31st August 1968 (printed by Summerland Printers, Ballina) Used softcover book, 95 pages. Covers marked and soiled, foxing on first and last few pages and on edges of pages, else good.
Shipping
Purchase MB12675 AU$15.00

Making Records: The Scenes Behind The Music -by- Phil Ramone & Charles L Granata (Hyperion Books, New York, 2007) ISBN 9780786868599. Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. Grey cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. Very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB15721 AU$14.00

Maleny Folk Festival, The Art Of Celebration -by- Neil Cameron. The Woodford-Maleny Folk Festival in Queensland attracts over 40,000 people annually and has its own permanent site; through interviews with organisers, volunteers, artists and performers, the author looks at the festival from deep inside to reveal its story (Mimburi Press, Maleny Qld, 1995) ISBN 0646267051. Used softcover book, 153 pages, edge wear to cover, corners bumped, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB10508 AU$30.00

Masterpieces Of Music Before 1750: An Anthology Of Musical Examples From Gregorian Chant To J S Bach compiled and edited with historical and analytical notes by Carl Parrish & John F Ohl. Selections include the chant, the organum, parts of masses, motets, chansons, canzonas, lute dances, madrigals, ricercari and clavecin pieces which can be permed either vocally or at the piano. (Faber and Faber, London, reprint, 1980) ISBN 0571102484. Used softcover book, 235 pages, covers lightly soiled and worn on edges, foxing on edges of pages, pencil marks on some pages, else good.
Shipping
Purchase MB11231 AU$15.00

More Than An Opera House -by- Ava Hubble. Signed inscription by author on front free endpaper. The history of Sydney's Opera House goes back to sounds and signs redolent of Australia's ancient past and people; a vivid picture of the variety of activities for which the Opera House has become known, and the musicians, singers, actors, producers, directors and entrepreneurs who make it all possible; illustrated copiously in all its moods and functions where great performances come alive and great moments are captured; information about the daily workings and its many services (First Edition 1983 Lansdowne Press, Sydney) ISBN 0701817232. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 176pp, a scrape on back of dust jacket otherwise in very good condition.
Shipping
Purchase AR7 AU$20.00

Mozart's Operas, A Critical Study -by- Edward J Dent, A study of Idomeneo, Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail, Le Nozze di Figaro, Don Giovanni, Cosi Fan Tutte, La Clemenza di Tito, and Die Zauberflote; frontispiece of W A Mozart protected by ricepaper and 8 other b/w plates (Geoffrey Cumberlege, OUP, London, 2nd Edition, 1947) No ISBN. Used hardcover book in poor torn price-clipped dust jacket, 276 pages, music shop stamp on fep, boards worn on edges, corners bumped, foxing on eps and edges of pages and also on some pages, else good.
Shipping
Purchase MB7658 AU$20.00

Mr Gay's London, With Extracts from the Proceedings at the Sessions of the Peace, and Oyer and Terminer for the City of London and County of Middlesex in the Years 1732 and 1733 -by- A P Herbert, The Proceedings take us behind the scenes of 18th Century London, and throw fresh light on Gay's "The Beggar's Opera", as all the ingredients of the opera are there - the highwaymen, the informers, the pickpockets, the hussies; Mr Gay's story becomes terribly real and true (Ernest Benn, London, 2nd imp, 1949) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket,136 pages, dust jacket is fairly tattered on edges and corners, marked red cloth with gilt lettering on spine, corners bumped, light foxing throughout, else good.
Shipping
Purchase MB10281 AU$25.00

MTV-Cyclopedia, The Official MTV Guide to The Hottest Bands, Stars, Events and Music -by- Nick Burden, Ian Gittins, Shaun Phillips, Ten in-depth profiles by the all-time greats, from Aerosmith to U2; the A-Z of over 200 bands who made their mark on MTV, from Alanis to Weezer and beyond; essential albums, gigs and rock events of the 1990s (Carlton Books Limited, 1997) ISBN 185868336X /1-85868-336-X. Used softcover book, 192 pages. Corners bumped, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB13267 AU$18.00

Music Book, Volume VII Of Hinrichsen's Musical Year Book edited by Max Hinrichsen (1952, Hinrichsen Edition Limited, London) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 708 pages. Dust jacket darkened on spine, worn and chipped on edges and corners and now covered with a clear plastic sleeve. Inscription dated 1952 on fep. Foxing on first and last few pages and on edges of pages, lower corners of pages creased, else good.
Shipping
Purchase MB10996 AU$25.00

Music By Computers edited by Heinz von Foerster & James W Beauchamp. A pioneering work in its field; papers by various specialists in music & computers presented at the 1966 Fall Joint Computer Conference; 4 vinyl records in back pocket. (First Ed.1969 John Wiley & Sons) ISBN 047910309. Used hardcover book in poor torn dust jacket, 139pp, book in good condition, foxing on eps and page edges.
Shipping
Purchase MB37 AU$10.00

Music History From Primary Sources: A Guide to The Moldenhauer Archives (The Rosaleen Moldenhauer Memorial) -edited by- Jon Newsom & Alfred Mann (Library of Congress, Washington, 2000) ISBN 0844409871. Used large hardcover book. No dust jacket, as issued. 732 pages. Sticker on front endpaper. In very good condition. Weighs 3.1 kilograms. Please email us for a shipping quote stating your location.
Shipping
Purchase MB15724 AU$60.00

Music In The Baroque Era, From Monteverdi To Bach -by- Manfred F Bukofzer (W W Norton & Company Inc, New York, 1947) No ISBN. Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 489 pages. Dust jacket is sunned, grubby and fairly tattered on edges.  Book itself is good, with light foxing and some soiling on edges of pages. Weighs 1.1 kilograms.
Shipping
Purchase MB12429 AU$15.00

Music In the Classic Period (Prentice Hall History of Music Series) -by- Reinhard G Pauly (Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs NJ, 1965) Used softcover book, 214 pages, page edges soiled, corners curled, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB10170 AU$10.00

Music Lessons: Guide Your Child to Play a Musical Instrument (And Enjoy It!) -by- Stephanie Stein Crease. Valuable advice from music educators, other parents and kids themselves (Chicago Review Press, Chicago, 2006) ISBN 1556526040. NEW softcover book. 192 pages. NEW.
Shipping
Purchase MB15725 AU$22.00

Music On The South Bank: An Appreciation of The Royal Festival Hall -by- John Pudney, Designed as the one permanent building of the Festival of Britain South Bank Exhibition, and as the nucleus of a new and worthier Embankment, the Royal Festival Hall is the world's finest concert hall; illustrated with photographs, contemporary prints and new drawings (Max Parrish, London in association with the London County Council, 1951) Small hardcover book in dust jacket, 48 pages. Dust jacket is worn on edges and chipped in corners with some foxing, foxing on eps, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB10890 AU$15.00

Music To My Ears -by- Deems Taylor, Music literature. Based on a series of talks by the author as part of the Columbia Broadcasting System's radio broadcasts of the Sunday afternoon concerts of the New York Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra: what makes a composer tick; discussions on music and the people who make it and listen to it; people who created music, played it, conducted it, and wrote about it; the composer and his problems, music and its troubles, and the opinions of people who listen to it (Home and Van Thal, London, First edition, 1951) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 288 pages, marked black cloth covers with good brown lettering on spine, foxing, hinge cracked at fep, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB11267 AU$15.00

Musical Instruments Through The Ages edited by Anthony Baines for the Galpin Society (A347, A Pelican Original, Pelican Books, reprint, 1963) Used softcover book, 383 pages, covers are creased and worn, spine torn, corners bumped, name and date written on first page, page edges are soiled, text is good.
Shipping
Purchase MB12304 AU$10.00

Norton Anthology Of Western Music, Shorter Edition edited by Claude V Palisca (W W Norton & Co, New York, First edition, 1980) ISBN 0393951553 /0-393-95155-3. Used large softcover book, 726 pages. Edges of covers are worn, corners creased, foxing inside covers, on first and last few pages and on page edges. All else good.
Shipping
Purchase MB12277 AU$15.00

Norton Anthology Of Western Music, Second Edition, Volume 1: Medieval Renaissance Baroque edited by Claude V Palisca (W W Norton & Co, New York, 2nd edition, 1988) ISBN 0393956423 /0-393-95642-3. Used softcover book, 666 pages. Edges of covers are worn, corners bumped, edges of pages are grubby, all else is very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB12919 AU$15.00

Nostalgia Book Of Hit Singles -by- Jimmy Saville & Tony Jasper. From Bill Haley and the Coments through to the Beatles and Rolling Stones era to the success of 1982, Jimmy Saville OBE takes us through 25 years of pop hit singles; facts and figures together with Jimmy's own special personal look back (First edition, 1982, Frederick Muller Limited, London) ISBN 0584110375. Used softcover book, 320 pages, wear to edges of covers, corners knocked, foxing first and last few pages and on edges of pages, small section of insect damage to edges of pages, else good.
Shipping
Purchase MB11008 AU$12.00

Of Mozart, Parrots And Cherry Blossoms In The Wind: A Composer Explores Mysteries Of The Musical Mind -by- Bruce Adolphe. Essays based on over 200 lectures givem by the author; a mix of humour, philosophy, fact and whimsy (Limelight Editions, New York, 1999) ISBN 0789102861. Used softcover book. 200 pages. Covers are a little grubby, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB14652 AU$10.00

Off The Record, An Oral History Of Popular Music -by- Joe Smith edited by Mitchell Fink, History of Popular Music. In this unique history of popular music, Joe Smith has interviewed over 200 giants of the music business; the result is a startling original record of the music world from the Big Band era right up to the present; the stars talk about their lives and their music, how they wrote it, how they sang it, why they recorded it, where they came from and where they're going, along with success stories, scandals, anecdotes, revelations and fascinating music trivia (Sidgwick & Jackson Limited, London ) ISBN 0283999144 /0-283-99914-4. Used softcover book, 429 pages. Foxing on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB12652 AU$15.00

Opera For Lovers -by- Kiri Te Kanawa with Conrad Wilson. Why is love, and above all, unrequited love, a perennial theme in opera? In the operas of Mozart, Verdi, Puccini, Bizet, Handel, and Richard Strauss, love is explored in myriad ways, sometimes tragically, sometimes comically, but always with opera's special charm; Dame Kiri tells us what the characters in these operas mean to her and how a singer can convey their complex and conflicting emotions; Kiri also turns the spotlight on her colleagues (Hodder Headline Australia, Sydney, 1996) ISBN 0733604455. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 288 pages. Now protected in a clear plastic sleeve. Dust jacket is knocked on corners. Front free endpaper has a section at the top cut out, presumably to remove a previous owner's name. All else is very good. This book weighs 1.5 kilograms.
Shipping
Purchase MB11192 AU$15.00

Opera In The Twentieth Century, Sacred, Profane, Godot -by- Ethan Mordden. Tracing the rise of modern music drama from its 19th century Wagnerian peak, Mordden shows how modern opera has evolved along two revolutionary lines of development; first, the increasing importance of the poetry in relation to the music, and second, the blending of the traditional themes of classical opera with the contemporary emergence of surrealism and vernacular comedy; within this analytical framework Mordden examines the significant works of Puccini, Strauss, Debussy, Poulenc, Britten and Henze as well as the twelve tone experiments of Schoenberg, Berg and their disciples (OUP, New York, 1978) ISBN 0195022882. Used hardcover book in poor insect-damaged and price-clipped dust jacket, 357 pages, book itself is very good with just light foxing on edges of pages.
Shipping
Purchase MB7659 AU$20.00

Opera Tunes To Remember -by- Florence M Clark illustrated by Helen Monro. Stories of nearly a score of famous operas accompanied, at the points where they occur, by extracts from the music of the more celebrated airs, motifs & themes (reprint, 1951, Thomas Nelson & Sons, London) slim hardcover in price-clipped dust jacket, 104pp, light soiling & foxing, else in very good condition.
Shipping
Purchase MB2345 AU$10.00

Our Place Our Music: Aboriginal Music: Australian Popular Music In Perspective Volume 2 -edited by- Marcus Breen with contributions from Marylouise Brunton, Doug Petherick, D Leila Rankine, Rosie Ryan, Chester Schultz and Guy Tunstill (Aboriginal Studies Press, for the Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies, Canberra, 1989) ISBN 0855751975 /0-85575-197-5. Used softcover book, 172 pages. Rear cover creased, foxing on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB14062 AU$35.00

Outside Is America, U2 In The U.S. -by- Carter Alan. Traces the astonishing rise to fame in America of U2, a religious, socially conscious, politically active Irish rock band; illustrated with photographs of the band in concert and behind the scenes (Faber and Faber, Boston, 1992) ISBN 0571129269 /0-571-12926-9. Used softcover book, 248 pages. Corners bumped and curled, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB12470 AU$10.00

Perfect Beat: The Journal of Research into Contemporary Music and Popular Culture, Volume 1 Number 1, July 1992: Sight Reading; Music Videos, MTV and Movie Soundtracks; Rap, Radio and Industrial Analysis -edited by- Philip Hayward & Tiffany Hutton (supported by the Mass Communications discipline, Macquarie University, Sydney and distributed by Manic Ex-poseur, Melbourne) ISSN 1038-2909. Used softcover book, 98 pages. Wear to edges of covers. Pages are in excellent condition. Contents are: World Music, Indigenous Music and Music Television in Australia (Tony Mitchell); Music Power: Kylie, Bowie and 'The Delinquents' (Diane Jarosiewicz); Music Video, Maerketing and Misadventure - A Career Study of the Hummingbirds (Melissa Battersby & Meret Valtwies); Spectacular Signification - Noiseworks' Freedom Video (Philip Hayward & Rachael Privett); Ornament and Crime: The Hip Hop Avant Garde of the Late 80s (McKenzie Wark); The Music Industry and Pop Culture - The Case for an Australian Study (Marcus Breen); Teeth Gritted Harmonies - Music Policy on Australian Public Radio (Katrina McManus); Feature Review: Writing Rock History - The Sex Pistols and Their Role in the Seventies' New Wave (Philip Hayward); Reviews.
Shipping
Purchase MB12953 AU$30.00

Pete Frame's Rock Family Trees, The Development And History Of Rock Bands Including The Eagles, Fleetwood Mac, Eric Clapton and Crosby Stills Nash and Young -by- Pete Frame. Rock 'n' Roll History. Pete Frame, founder of 'Zig-Zag' magazine has charted the linear family trees while researching his own articles on various rock artists; carefully researched and rarely inaccurate data about who played what with which band before moving on to form that band with so and so; a book of fold-out charts; volume number unstated, presumably volume one (1980, Omnibus Press, London) ISBN 0860014142. Used large format softcover book, unpaginated. Covers are soiled and worn on edges, corners creased, foxing on first few pages. The charts themselves are good, with just a few creases on edges.
Shipping
Purchase MB11009 AU$20.00

Philharmonic Decade -by- Thomas Russell, The intimate life-history of the London Philharmonic Orchestra, told honestly and sincerely (Hutchinson & Co, London, no date) No ISBN. Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 171 pages, dust jacket is worn on edges with small tears, faded on spine, tape shadows on eps, foxing on first and last few pages and on edges of pages, bookshop bookplate on fep, else good.
Shipping
Purchase MB11851 AU$35.00

Piano Roles: Three Hundred Years Of Life With The Piano -by- James Parakilas and Others. Foreword -by- Noah Adams (Yale University Press, New Haven, 1999) ISBN 0300083513. Used softcover book. 461 pages. Lower cornes creased. Else very good. Weighs 1.6 kilograms.
Shipping
Purchase MB14323 AU$15.00

Picture The Songs: Lithographs From The Sheet Music Of Nineteenth-Century America -by- Lester S Levy. Music Literature. Cover Art from 19th-Century song sheets (The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1976) ISBN 0801818141. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 214 pages. Ex-library with the usual marks, stickers and stamps. Pocket on fep. Some marks on the black cloth covers. Light foxing on edges of pages. Else very good. Weighs 1.4 kilograms.
Shipping
Purchase MB13872 AU$30.00

Playing Ad Lib, Improvisatory Music In Australia 18-36-1970 -by- John Whiteoak (Currency Press, Sydney, 1999) ISBN 086819543X /0-86819-543-X. Used softcover book, 345 pages. Ex-library with the usual marks and stamps. Borrower's card glued to half title page. Covered in clear plastic. Corers of some pages creased, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB12719 AU$30.00

Plots Of The Operas, 266 Stories Of The Operas, edited by Oscar Thompson (The World Publishing Company, Cleveland, 1945) Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 517 pages. Dust jacket is worn, torn and chipped, inscription to previous owner written on fep, light foxing on edges of pages, else good.
Shipping
Purchase MB12486 AU$15.00

Psychology For Musicians -by- Percy C Buck, Chapters cover prolegomena, reaction, habit, the commonsense of technique, ideas and association, interest, attention, memory, apperception, explanation, appreciation, will, the meaning of education, the elements of thinking, the map of psychology (OUP, London, 8th imp, 1961) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 115 pages. Name written on fep. Dust jacket is poor: torn along upper edge with pieces missing, discoloured. Page edges have tanned, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB12658 AU$35.00

Rock and Roll: An Unruly History -by- Robert Palmer. The companion volume to the PBS Television Series of the same name (Harmony Books, New York, 1995) ISBN 0517700506. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 323 pages. Dust jacket is worn on edges with one small tear on front lower edge. Some marks on upper edges of pages. Else very good. Weighs 1.1 kilograms.
Shipping
Purchase MB15641 AU$25.00

Rolling Thunder Logbook -by- Sam Shepard, This is Shepard's rollicking account of Bob Dylan's tour Rolling Thunder Revue made through the Northeast USA in 1975; a rare, behind-the-scenes book at Bob Dylan and the people around him; lots of b/w photographs (Penguin Books, 1977) ISBN 0140047506. Used softcover book, 184 pages, cover is soiled, worn on edges and creased, corners knocked, foxing on edges of pages, else good.
Shipping
Purchase MB10529 AU$30.00

Royal Festival Hall, The Official Record -by- Clough Williams-Ellis with an introduction by Sir Malcolm Sargent. The official description of London's Royal Festival Hall, its design, construction, furnishing and decorations; illustrated with b/w photographs, architectural plans, diagrams and b/w & coloured illustrations (published by Max Parrish, London, in association with the London City Council, 1951) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 128 pages. Dust jacket fairly tattered on edges with small pieces missing, book now protected in a clear plastic sleeve. Bookplate sticker on fep. Foxing on first and last few pages and on edges of pages. Name written on back of fep. Book smells musty. Else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB11248 AU$80.00

Somebody Scream! Rap Music's Rise to Prominence in the Aftershock of Black Power -by- Marcus Reeves. (Faber and Faber Inc. First edition, first printing. 2008) ISBN 0571211402. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 320 pages. Dust jacket bumped on corners and both ends of spine. Else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB14860 AU$22.00

Songwriting -by- P J Martin. Course notes in songwriting. No publisher. No Place. No Date. Probably published by Southern Cross University, Lismore, NSW. CD not included. Used spiral-bound booklet. Unpaginated. Covers grubby. Pages are good.
Shipping
Purchase MB17269 AU$10.00

Sound -by- A E E McKenzie. (Cambridge at the University Press, reprint of 2nd ed, 1963) Used small hardcover book, no dust jacket, 126 pages, name of previous owner and date written on fep, a few marks on cover, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB12136 AU$15.00

Sound And Symbol, Music and the External World -by- Victor Zuckerkandl translated from the German by Willard R Trask (1956 Bollingen Series XLIV, Pantheon Books) hardcover, no dust jacket, blue cloth with gilt emblem in bottom right corner, black cloth spine with gilt lettering, 399pp, very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB69 AU$20.00

Sounds From Pythagoras To Laser 4000 B.C. To 1983 A.D. -by- John L Smith, The author, a musician of 38 years started collecting and repairing musical pieces in 1945; in the 1970s he established the Century of Sound Exhibition Museum at Port Macquarie, NSW with the enormous collection assembled during these years; in 1980 the Century of Sound Mobile Music Museum was launched; this booklet is his chronological account of the progression of sound reproduction through the mechanical, electrical, electronic and optical ages (Century of Sound Music Museum, Port Macquarie, May 1983) Used softcover booklet, 103 pages, covers soiled corners bumped, presentation page handwritten to Tabulam Public School and dated 20.8.85, else good.
Shipping
Purchase  MB10891 AU$15.00

Spain, A Musician's Journey Through Time And Space, Volumes I and II by Walter Starkie. 2 Volumes. A history of Spain's music and dance, lavishly illustrated with colour tipped-in plates, colour and b/w photographs, line drawings (Edisli-At Editions Rene Kister, Geneva, Switzerland, First Edition, 1958) 2 Volumes. Used hardcover books, no dust jacket. Yellow cloth covers are grubby and foxed. Foxing on edges of pages, else pages are very good. Weighs 2 kilograms.
Shipping
Purchase MB12736 AU$40.00

Still Noise, Australian Rock Photography -by- Chrystene Carroll, Bob King et al, A collection of photographs presenting a visual history of Australian musical artists ranging from INXS, Jimmy Barnes, Midnight Oil, The Angels, Johnny Diesel and the Injectors, Crowded House through to Ollie Olsen, The Screaming Jets, Falling Joys, Died Pretty, The Saints and Beasts of Bourbon, to name a few (ABC Enterprises, Sydney, 1991) ISBN 0733301339. Used softcover book, unpaginated, corners bumped, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase  MB11249 AU$18.00

Stir It Up: Musical Mixes From Roots To Jazz -by- Gene Santoro. A collection of thoughtful essays by music critic Gene Santoro on musicians' outstanding ability to draw inspiration from expected sources; we see musicians again and again taking musical tradition and making it new, resulting in a profusion of new forms - in short, an art form capable of seemingly endless and endlessly fascinating permutations (OUP, New York, 1997) ISBN 0195098692 /0-19-509869-2. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 193 pages. Very good.
Shipping information

Purchase MB12880 AU$40.00

Stravinsky: A New Appraisal Of His Work: With a Complete List of Works -edited by- Paul Henry Lang. Contains 6 critiques by eminent musicologists:Edward T Cone discusses Stravinsky's use of traditional form; Wilfrid Mellers analayses the musical characterisation in Stravinsky's opera "Oedipus Rex"; Lawrence Morton shows how Stravinsky turned some of Tchaikovsky's music to his own uses; Robert U Nelson writes of Stravinsky's variation technique; and Boris Schwarz describes the vicissitudes of Stravinsky in Soviet Russian music criticism; Paul Henry Lang contributes an introduction interpreting Stravinsky's creative genius in terms of the composer's own goals (N199, The Norton Library, W W Norton & Co Inc, New York, 1963) No ISBN. Used softcover book, 121 pages. Marks on covers, pages are very good.
Shipping information

Purchase MB15037 AU$10.00

Structures Of The Jazz Age: Mass Culture, Progressive Education, And Racial Disclosures In American Modernism -by- Chip Rhodes. Rhodes charts the 1920s cultural landscape populated by critical intellectuals like H L Mencken and Irving Babbitt, and by major imaginative writers like Dos Passos, Cather and Dreiser;  looking beyond the mainstream, the author also considers more marginal schools of thought including progressive educational philosophy, the critique of mass culture, and the cult of primitivism, exemplified in the less canonised figures like Anzia Yezierska, Harry Leon Wilson and DuBose Heyward; he shows how these different strands were woven together in a way that helped to sustain Republican rule and an expanding economy, until the entire edifice came tumbling down in the stock market crash of 1929 (Verso, London, 1998) ISBN 1859842003. NEW softcover book, 218 pages. NEW.
Shipping
Purchase MB8269 AU$35.00

Structures Of The Jazz Age, Mass Culture, Progressive Education, And Racial Disclosures In American Modernism -by- Chip Rhodes. Rhodes charts the 1920s cultural landscape populated by critical intellectuals like H L Mencken and Irving Babbitt, and by major imaginative writers like Dos Passos, Cather and Dreiser;  looking beyond the mainstream, the author also considers more marginal schools of thought including progressive educational philosophy, the critique of mass culture, and the cult of primitivism, exemplified in the less canonised figures like Anzia Yezierska, Harry Leon Wilson and DuBose Heyward; he shows how these different strands were woven together in a way that helped to sustain Republican rule and an expanding economy, until the entire edifice came tumbling down in the stock market crash of 1929 (Verso, London, 1998) ISBN 1859842003. Used softcover book, 218 pages. Underlining on some pages. Corners bumped. Else good..
Shipping
Purchase MB8269B AU$15.00

Sunset Boulevard: From Movie to Musical -by- George Perry. Foreword -by- Andrew Lloyd Webber. "Sunset Boulevard" is one of the most successful musicals of all time. Andrew Lloyd Webber has brilliantly translating the atmosphere of romance of the original Billy Wilder film into a musical stage production, with lyrics by Don Black and Christopher Hampton. This illustrated book traces the origins of the film and tells the story of the stage production. At the rear of the book is the full libretto of the musical (Pavilion Books Ltd, London, 1993) ISBN 185793105X. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 168 pages. Dust jacket is stretched on edges and bumped in corners. Book is very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB15554 AU$18.00

Swingers And Crooners: The Art Of Jazz Singing -by- Leslie Gourse (Franklin Watts, Grolier Publishing, New York, 1997) ISBN 0531113213. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 144 pages. Ex-library with the usual marks, stamps and stickers. Pocket on rear endpaper. Covered in clear plastic sleeve. Stamp on upper edge of pages. Very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB15131 AU$18.00

Sydney Symphony Orchestra in the First Concert of the 1947 Subscription Series; Concert Programme; Guest Conductor: Professor Bernard Heinze, Soloist: Lorna Sydney, mezzo-soprano, Town Hall, Sydney, 10, 11 and 14 April, 1947 (presented by The Australian Broadcasting Commission, Sydney) Used softcover booklet, 18 pages. Ex-library with stamps on rear cover only. Covers lightly soiled, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB11237 AU$15.00

Sydney Symphony Orchestra in the Fifth Concert of the 1947 Subscription Series; Concert Programme; Conductor: Eugene Goossens, Guest Conductor: Rafael Kubelik, Town Hall, Sydney, 24, 25 and 28 July, 1947 (presented by The Australian Broadcasting Commission, Sydney) Used softcover booklet, 18 pages. Ex-library with stamps on rear cover only. Covers lightly soiled, dates of concert written on cover, large piece cut from rear cover, else good.
Shipping
Purchase MB11238 AU$10.00

Sydney Symphony Orchestra in the Final Concert of the 1947 Subscription Series; Concert Programme; Conductor: Eugene Goossens, Solist: Lili Kraus, Town Hall, Sydney, 22-24 October, 1947 presented by The Australian Broadcasting Commission, Sydney) Used softcover booklet, 18 pages. Ex-library with stamps on rear cover only. Cover is loose and lightly soiled, dates of concert written on cover, stains and marks on rear cover, else good.
Shipping
Purchase MB11239 AU$10.00

Sydney Symphony Orchestra in the Third Concert of the 1949 Subscription Series; Concert Programme; Guest Conductor: Rafael Kubelik, Soloist: John Kennedy, 'Cellist, Town Hall, Sydney, 2-4 June, 1949 (presented by The Australian Broadcasting Commission, Sydney) Used softcover booklet, 18 pages. Ex-library with stamps on rear cover only. Covers lightly soiled, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB11236 AU$15.00

Sydney Symphony Orchestra in the First Concert of the 1951 Subscription Series; Concert Programme; Conductor: Eugene Goossens, Soloist: Richard Farrell, Town Hall, Sydney, 10 and 12 March, 1951, (presented by The Australian Broadcasting Commission, Sydney) Used softcover booklet, 18 pages. Ex-library with stamps on rear cover only. Covers lightly soiled, some light foxing, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB11244 AU$15.00

Sydney Symphony Orchestra in the First Concert of the 1952 Subscription Series, Blue Season; Concert Programme; Conductor: Eugene Goossens, Soloist: Walter Gieseking, Town Hall, Sydney, 29 and 31 March, 1952 (presented by The Australian Broadcasting Commission, Sydney) Used softcover booklet, 18 pages. Ex-library with stamps on rear cover only. Covers lightly soiled, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB11245 AU$15.00

Sydney Symphony Orchestra in the Ninth Concert of the 1953 Subscription Series, Blue Season; Concert Programme; Conductor: Walter Susskind, Soloist: Perry Hart, Town Hall, Sydney, 19 and 21 September, 1953 (presented by The Australian Broadcasting Commission, Sydney) Used softcover booklet, 18 pages. Ex-library with stamps on rear cover only. Staples removed, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB11246 AU$15.00

Sydney Symphony Orchestra in the Ninth Concert of the 1965 Subscription Series, Red Series. Conductor: Walter Susskind, Soloist: Luigi Alva, Town Hall, Sydney, 3-4 November, 1965, Concert Programme (presented by The Australian Broadcasting Commission, Sydney) Used softcover booklet, 18 pages. Ex-library with stamps on rear cover only. Covers lightly soiled, creased, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB11241 AU$15.00

Sydney Symphony Orchestra in the Fourth Concert of the 1966 Subscription Series. Red Series. Concert Programme. Musical Director: Dean Dixon, Soloist: Zara Dolukhanova, Town Hall, Sydney, 1-2 June, 1966 (presented by The Australian Broadcasting Commission, Sydney) Used softcover booklet, 18 pages. Ex-library with stamps on rear cover only. Very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB11242 AU$15.00

Sydney Symphony Orchestra in the Second Concert of the International Celebrity Concert Series 1960. Blue Series. Concert programme. Musical Director: Nicolai Malko. Soloists: Philippe Entremont; Ernest Llewellyn; Neville Amadio; Claire Fox; John Robertson; Nicolai Malko. Town Hall, Sydney, 9 & 11 April 1960 Concert Programme (presented by The Australian Broadcasting Commission, Sydney) Used softcover booklet, unpaginated. Light wear to edges of covers. Foxing inside covers and on edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB11241 AU$15.00

Symphony Australia 1987. The Concert Yearbook. Edited by- James Hall. (Australian Broadcasting Corporation and The Bulletin. Sydney. 1987) ISBN 0642527458. Used softcover book. 128 pages. Corners bumped. Else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB17261 AU$15.00

Symphony Australia 1988. Music Lovers' Guide to the Bicentennial Concert Season. Edited by- Glenda Thompson. (Australian Broadcasting Corporation and The Bulletin. Sydney. 1988) ISBN 0642119384. Used softcover book. 128 pages. Corners bumped. Else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB17262 AU$15.00

Symphonies And Other Orchestral Works: Essays in Musical Analysis -by- Donald Francis Tovey. Contains 115 essays by Tovey: on Beethoven's overtures and symphonies (including his famous study of the Ninth Symphony), all Brahms' overtures and symphonies, eleven symphonies by Haydn, six by Mozart, three each by Schubert, Schumann, and Sibelius, four by Dvorak, and many other works by composers from Bach to Vaughan (Oxford Paperbacks, OUP, 1989) ISBN 0193151472. Used softcover book, 570 pages. Edges of covers are worn. Edges of pages have some marks and are tanned. Else good.
Shipping
Purchase MB13851 AU$20.00

Tell Me Why: The Beatles: Album By Album, Song By Song, The Sixties And After -by- Tim Riley. A serious analysis of the Beatles' work and its impact on popular music; the author explores the entire Beatles catalogue and shows that they were brilliant musical innovators who created timeless songs (Vintage Books/Random House Inc, New York, 1989) ISBN 0679721983. Used softcover book. 423 pages. Corners bumped. Pages have tanned. Else very good. (2)
Shipping
Purchase MB14349 AU$14.00

Testament Of Music, Essays And Papers -by- Ernest Newman edited by Herbert Van Thal. Ernest Newman was a brilliant and inspiring music critic, a master of the complete understanding of music; musically self-taught, arch-enemy of pedantry and faddism, he strove throughout his long career to distinguish work of genuine and lasting value from the second-rate (Putnam, London, First edition, 1962) No ISBN. Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 312 pages, dust jacket is worn and chipped on edges and has a small section of surface lifted at top, but is now protected with a clear plastic sleeve, name written on fep, foxing, else good.
Shipping
Purchase 
MB10573 AU$15.00

That The Medals And The Baton Be Put on View, The Story of a Village Band 1875-1975 -by- Henry Livings, Recruitment, rehearsal and the full excitement of brass band performances; also an anecdotal account of Dobcross Band, from near Oldham, Lancashire, the centenary of which is 1975; b/w photographs (1975 David & Charles, Newton Abbot, UK) ISBN 0715370715, hardcover book in dust jacket, 96pp, foxing.
Shipping
Purchase AU$15.00

The Appreciation Of Music Volume III: Short Studies of Great Masterpieces -by- Daniel Gregory Mason, Music Literature. Originally printed in 'The New Music Review'; chapters cover 'Istar (Vincent D'Indy), 'Enigma' Variations (Elgar), Symphony No. 3 (Brahms, 'Scheherazade' (Rimsky-Korsakoff), Irish Symphony (Stanford), 'Don Juan' (Strauss), Symphonie Pathetique (Tchaikowsky), 'L'Arlesienne' (Bizet), Symphony No. 3 (Saint-Saens), Symphony, 'From The New World' (Dvorak), Academic Festival Overture (Brahms) (The W H Gray Co, New York, 1918) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 152 pages. Good green cloth boards with faded gilt lettering on front cover and spine.  Edges and corners are rubbed and bumped. Stamps and marks on fep and pencilled music staves on bep. Some foxing to edges of pages. All else is very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB12653 AU$40.00

The Australian Opera 1973. Presentation book expressly commissioned by The Australian Opera to mark the Company's first season in the Sydney Opera House. Foreword by Gough Whitlam (John Sands Pty Ltd, Sydney, 1973) Used large softcover book, unpaginated. Not in slipcase. Covers are worn on edges, spine and corners. Small sections of front cover surface lifted from removal of labels. Corners bumped. All else is very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB15196 AU$15.00

The Beatles Come To America (Turning Points) -by- Martin Goldsmith. American cultural history. The author describes the excitement of the first Beatles' visit to America; including the pandemonium at the airport, and their appearances on the Ed Sullivan Show drawing 73.9 million views which was a record at that time for a television audience; by the time they departed, the Fab Four were the idols of a new American generation, having a defining impact on the music, fashions, passions, and generational conflicts of the 1960s (John Wiley & Sons Inc, 2004) ISBN 0471469645. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 196 pages. In fine condition.
Shipping
Purchase MB15350 AU$14.00

The Blues From Robert Johnson To Robert Cray -by- Tony Russell. The story of the evolution of the blues; with an A-Z section with profiles of almost 300 artists from every stage of blues history containing concise biographical information (HarperCollins Publishers, Sydney, 1997) ISBN 073226006X. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 224 pages. Dust jacket is torn at bottom. Light foxing on edges of pages. All else is very good. Weighs 1.25 kilograms.
Shipping
Purchase MB14243 AU$18.00

The Buskers: A History Of Street Entertainment -by- David Cohen & Ben Greenwood (David & Charles. Newton Abbot. 1981) ISBN 0715380265. Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket. 208 pages. Covered in clear plastic sleeve. Ex-library with the usual marks, stickers and stamps. Else in very good condition. Rare.
Shipping
Purchase MB17055 AU$25.00

The Chorister's Pocket Book (published by The R.S.C.M. (Royal School of Church Music, Addington Place, Croydon, NSW, reprint of 3rd revised edition, 1962) Small used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 112 pages. Presentation inscription to previous owner Ross Teppere signed by Mark Fisher, Organist and Master of the Choristers of St Mark's Church, Figtree, NSW, and the Rector (signature indecipherable) dated 28th August 1977 on blank leaf facing title page. Bookshop bookplate on title page, Foxing on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB12651 AU$30.00

The Complete Idiot's Guide To Jazz -by- Alan Axelrod. Great background on the roots of jazz, the cities it developed in, and the players and composers who helped the music evolve; insightful discussion of the major jazz styles - such as swing, bebop, and the avant-garde - that have marked over a century of jazz music; informative looks at the band leaders, singers, and instrumentalists whose genius and charisma have changed the music; valuable tips on who to look for and where to begin when starting your own jazz collection (Alpha Books, Pearson Education Macmillan Company, New York, 1999 0028627318. Used softcover book, 357 pages. Lower outer corners bumped, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB13561 AU$25.00

The Dictionary Of Composers And Their Music: A Listener's Companion -by- Eric Gilder. This volume covers almost 700 years of music history, from 1300 to 1984, and details the works of 425 of the world's most important composers of music for the concert hall, church, opera and ballet (David & Charles Inc, Newton Abbot, 2nd edition, 1985) ISBN 0715386719. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 592 pages. Covered in clear plastic sleeve. Marks and date on fep. Light foxing on edges of pages. Else very good. Weighs 1.2 kilograms.
Shipping
Purchase MB15162 AU$35.00

The Electric Guitar, Its History And Construction -by- Donald Brosnac (Panjandrum Press, San Francisco, 1978) ISBN 0-915572-00-1 / 0-915572-00-1. Used softcover book, 96 pages. Covers are worn and grubby, corners knocked, pages are good.
Shipping
Purchase MB14036 AU$20.00

The Electronic Musical Instrument Manual, A Guide To Theory And Design -by- Alan Douglas, A comprehensive handbook which covers every design phase of the modern electronic musical instrument; explains the relationship between electrical tone colours and their acoustic counterparts; illustrated with diagrams, fold-out diagrams and b/w photographs (Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd, London, 2nd edition, 1954) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 221 pages, now covered with a clear plastic sleeve. Foxing on eps. Pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB11293 AU$35.00

The Encyclopedia Of Jazz And Blues: Celebrating The Lives of The Greatest Artists in Jazz and Blues History -by- Keith Shadwick (Oceana, Quantum Publishing Ltd, 2007) ISBN 9780681086449 /978-0-681-08644-9. Used large softcover book, 448 pages. Corners bumped, else very good. Weighs 2.1 kilggrams
Shipping
Purchase MB12935 AU$45.00

The Encyclopedia Of Native Music: More Than A Century of Recordings From Wax Cylinder To The Internet -by- Brian Wright-McLeod. The author, producer/host of of Canada's longest-running Native American radio program has gathered the musicians and their music into this comprehensive reference containing biographies and discographies of hundreds of Native artists; spanning over 100 years, the book leads readers from early performers of traditional songs like William Horncloud to artists of the new millennium such as Zotigh; illustrated with photographs and album covers (The University of Arizona Press, Tucson, 2005) ISBN 0816524483 /0-8165-2448-3. Used softcover book, 450 pages. Upper corner is bumped and creased, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB12907 AU$50.00

The Gilbert And Sullivan Book -by- Leslie Baily, 10 colour plates and over 400 illustrations in the text (3rd editiion, March 1953, Cassell & Co Ltd, London) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 443 pages. Good brown cloth faded at top, faded brown lettering on spine. Corners bumped. Foxing on eps and on edges of pages. Inscription to previous owner on fep. This book weighs 1.5 kilograms.
Shipping
Purchase MB10997 AU$25.00

The Golden Age Of Vienna -by- Hans Gal, One of the series entitled "The World of Music" edited by Sir George Franckenstein & Otto Erich Deutsch; for more than half a century Vienna was the hub of the world of music; the setting and atmosphere of Court, theatre and assembly which saw this musical flowering is presented in this book; 7 colour plates and 32 b/w illustrations (Max Parrish & Co. Limited, London, 1948) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, dust jacket is worn and chipped on edges and corners and is now protected in a clear plastic sleeve, bookshop stamp inside cover, foxing on eps and edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB10876 AU$20.00

The Gramophone December 1959: LP Long Playing Classical Record Catalogue Including 45 R.P.M. Microgroove Records and Recorded Tapes -compiled by- S A Day (The Gramophone, London, 1959) Used softcover book, 237 pages. Heavy foxing on covers and edges of pages. Corners bumped. Name and pen notes on covers. Spine damaged at both ends. Pages are good.
Shipping
Purchase MB12812 AU$15.00

The Heritage of Vienna edited by Karl Bittman, This anthology looks at the achievement of Vienna in the fields of music, the arts, literature, thought and science in which it was cradle and home to outstanding men and women; the chapters have been written by a number of immigrants and their friends, most of them from Vienna, who came to Australia as a result of the great upheaval prior to and following the last World War; illustrated with b/w photographs (1983, Nova Novelty Co, Sydney, with the support of the Viennese Theatre (Sydney) and the assistance of the Department of Sociology of the University of NSW) ISBN 0959140409. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 128 pages. Ex-library with the usual marks and stamps. Covers are soiled and have some insect damage, foxing inside covers, corners bumped, pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB11180 AU$25.00

The International Guide To New Age Music; A Comprehensive Guide To The Vast And Varied Artists And Recordings Of New Age Music -by- Henk N Werkhoven; introduction by Steven Halpern. Book with CD. A comprehensive resource on New Age artists, composers, publications, record labels, radio stations, and distribution companies world-wide; illustrated with a wealth of artist photographs and album covers; CD contains over 60 minutes of music by many of the artists profiled in this book (Billboard Books, Watson Guptill Publ, New York, 1998) ISBN 082307661X /0-8230-7661-X. Used softcover book with CD, 236 pages. Edges of covers are bumped and worn, spine chipped at both ends. Light soiling to edges of pages. CD appears unused and is still sealed in its plastic sleeve.
Shipping
Purchase MB12906 AU$25.00

The iPod Book: Doing Cool Stuff with The iPod and The iTunes Music Store: Also Covers The iPod photo, iPod mini, and iTunes for Macintosh and Windows Users -by- Scott Kelby (Peachpit Press, First Edition, February 2005) ISBN 0321336747. Used softcover book, 236 pages. Light wear to edges of covers. Pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB13821 AU$12.00

The Literature Of Rock III, 1984-1990 With Additional Material For The Period 1954-1983 -by- Frank Hoffmann & B Lee Cooper, A Bibliography (The Scarecrow Press, Metuchen, NJ, 1995) ISBN 081082762X. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 1004pp. Soiling on lower corner of pages, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB001177 AU$15.00

The Main Stream of Music and Other Essays -by- Donald Francis Tovey (1959 Meridan, NY) Used softcover book, 404pp, insect damage to edges of cover, foxing on page edges, else in good condition.
Shipping
Purchase MB80 AU$5.00

The Metropolitan Opera Guide, The Standard Repertory Of The Metropolitan Opera Association, Inc. As Selected By Edward Johnson, Former General Manager -by- Mary Ellis Peltz & Robert Lawrence illustrated with woodcuts by Alexandre Serebriakoff. The stories of all the operas in the Metropolitan's repertory, given in act-by-act and scene-by-scene detail, with a biographical sketch of each composer and an evaluation of his work in its time (a publication of the Metropolitan Opera Guild, Inc., The Modern Library, Random House, New York, 1939) Used hardcover book, 502 pages, dust jacket has come to pieces but the pieces are tucked inside the cover. Good grey cloth with good gilt lettering on green patches, corners and both ends of spine bumped, inscription on fep dated 1959. Overall book is very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB7610 AU$15.00

The Mirror of Music 1844-1944, A Century of Musical Life in Britain as Reflected in The Pages of The 'Musical Times', Volume II -by- Percy A Scholes, Liberally illustrated and containing a comprehensive index, this is a most valuable encyclopaedic work of musical reference (First Edition, 1947, Novello & Co and UOP, London) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, pp 527-964. Dust jacket is worn on edges and chipped at top of spine and is now covered with a clear plastic sleeve, some foxing, particularly on edges of pages, slight damage to outer edge of half title page, else good.
Shipping
Purchase MB8426 AU$30.00

The Music Of Silence: Entering The Sacred Space Of Monastic Experience -by- David Steindl-Rast, O.S.B. -with- Sharon Lebell. Book and CD. Gregorian chant. Inspiring meditations by Benedictine monk Brother David Steindl-Rast paired with CD of the album "Chant" sung by the Benedictine Monks of Santo Domingo de Silos (HarperSanFrancisco. First Edition. 1995) ISBN 0060674512. Used small softcover book wih CD. Corners curled. Foxing on half title page. Else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB14859 AU$18.00

The Music Makers -edited by- Clive Unger-Hamilton, -editorial director- Victor Stevenson. A Time-Life Records Special Edition. (A Harrow House Edition, Harry N Abrams Inc, New York, 1979) No ISBN. Used large format hardcover book, no dust jacket, red pseudo-leather covers with worn gilt lettering, 264 pages. Foxing on first and last few pages and on edges of pages, some marks on rear cover, all else is good. Weighs 2.5 kilograms.
Shipping
Purchase MB14063 AU$25.00

The Musical Detectives -by- Irene Gass & R J McGregor, illustrated with line drawings by Valerie Sweet (Geoffrey Cumberlege, OUP, London, first edition, 1950) Used small hardcover book, no dust jacket, 147 pages, in fair condition: blue cloth covers are soiled, faded and discoloured, spine darkened although the silver lettering is good, covers knocked on edges, spine damaged at top, front and back endpapers have been torn out, heavy foxing on intro pages and last page, occasional spot of foxing on pages, foxing on edges of pages, name on half title page and also on index page.
Shipping
Purchase MB10506 AU$30.00

The Musical Experience of Composer, Performer, Listener -by- Roger Sessions (1950 Princeton Uni Press, NJ) hardcover in dust jacket, 127pp, covered in clear contact, foxing on page edges, in good condition.
Shipping
Purchase MB83 AU$20.00

The Natalia Sats Children's Musical Theatre -by- Victor Victorov (Raduga Publ, Moscow, 1986) ISBN 505000683X. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 141 pages, covered in clear plastic sleeve, tape marks on eps, dust jacket worn on edges, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB10528 AU$30.00

The New Grove Dictionary Of Jazz (in 2 volumes) -edited by- Harry Kernfeld, "A must for every serious jazz lover" - Dizzy Gillespie (Macmillan Press Limited, London/Grove's Dictionaries of Music Inc, New York, 1988) ISBN 093585939X /0-935859-39-X. Hardcover books. Ex-library with the usual marks and stamps. Covered in clear contact. Very good. Weighs 5.1 kilograms. Please email for a shipping quote stating your location.
Shipping
Purchase MB12899 AU$150.00

The Norton Scores: An Anthology For Listening: Volume II: Schubert To The Present -edited by- Roger Kamien. Fifth edition (W W Norton & Co, New York, 5th ed, 1990) ISBN 0393957470. Used softcover book, 1260 pages. Covered in clear contact. Name of previous owner written on front page. First few pages creased on edges. Rippling and light stains from water damage at bottom of pages. Else good. Weighs 1.4 kilograms.
Shipping
Purchase MB13850 AU$20.00

The Orchestra: An Illustrated Guide to The History and Dev elopment of Instruments and Music -by- Michael Hurd (Facts on File, New York, 1980) ISBN 0871964694. Used large hardcover book in dust jacket. 224 pages. Light wear to edges and corners of dust jacket. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good. Weighs 1.4 kilograms.
Shipping
Purchase MB14351 AU$15.00

The Penguin Stereo Record Guide, -by- Edward Greenfield, Robert Layton & Ivan March (reprint of 2nd edition, Book Club Associates, London, 1978) No ISBN. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 1169 pages, dust jacket is marked, worn on edges and knocked on corners, pages have tanned, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB11848 AU$30.00

The Power And The Passion, A Guide To The Australian Music Industry -by- Lesley Sly (The Australian Contemporary Music Institute (A.C.M.I.) & Warner/Chappell Music, Sydney, First editiion, 1993) ISBN 1863620699. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 392 pages, name written on fep, foxing on eps and on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB11382 AU$22.00

The Proms And The Men Who Made Them -by- Barrie Hall. Mr Hall has been intimately involved with the Proms for 24 years and in this book provides a lively and entertaining history of the Henry Wood Promenade Concerts from 1895 to 1980; he tells the inside story of how the concerts are organised and managed and of the men and women who have made the Proms the most popular and longest running international music festival (George Allen & Unwin, London, First edition, 1981) ISBN 0047800240. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 232 pages. Dust jacket is worn and stretched along lower edge and now protected with a clear plastic sleeve, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB11360 AU$20.00

The Record Guide Supplement -by- Edward Sackville-West & Desmond Shawe-Taylor with Andrew Porter & William Mann, 'The Record Guide' is both a catalogue and critical review of records of all kinds - LP's, 45s, 78s and tape recordings - from the innerable lists issued by individual recording companies; this volume is a supplement to 'The Record Guide', indispensable as it covers the important recordings issued while 'The Record Guide' was at press (Collins, London, 2nd ed, 1956) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 191 pages, dust jacket has foxing and is torn on edges and corners but now covered in clear plastic sleeve, foxing on eps and edges of pages, bookplate on reverse of front cover, else good.
Shipping
Purchase MB10571 AU$15.00

The Richard Wagner Centenary In Australia: Miscellanea Musicologica Adelaide Studies in Musicology, Volume 14 edited by Peter Dennison, Papers read at the Richard Wagner Centenary Conference held at the Faculty of Music at the University of Melbourne 25-27 August 1983.  Contents are: Lietmotive: Wagner's Points of Departure and their Antecedents (Andrew D McCredie);  Musical Structuring and its Evolution in Wagner's 'Ring' (Peter Dennison);  The Norns' Scene in 'Gotterdammerung': A Cycle within a Cycle (Warren Drake);  The Ending of 'The Ring': A Synopsis (John Deathridge);  Music and Stagecraft in Wagner's 'Ring' (Michael Ewans);  The Archetypical Motives of Cosmogony and Apocalypse in 'The Ring' (Sally Kester);  Liebestod: The Literary Background of Wagner's 'Tristan und Isolde' (Gerhard Schulz);  The Ideological Implications of Wagner's Changes to Wilfram's 'Parzival' (Silke Beinssen-Hesse;  Richard Wagner's Letter to Australia (Jennifer Marshall);  Two Centenary Productions of 'The Ring' at Bayreuth (Michael Ewans & Roger Covell);  Cataloguing Wagner (John Deathridge) (University of Adelaide, 1985) Used softcover book, 202 pages, light soiling & edge wear to cover, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB7518 AU$35.00

The Tao Of Music: Using Music to Change Your Life -by- John M Ortiz. The author shows how you can use music to help deal with life's challenges; he offers "musical menus" of carefully selected songs and melodies, reflective of various emotional states, that you can use to progress from identifying your pain to healing it; he also provides creative exercises, anecdotes and case histories that reveal the transformative power of music (Newleaf, Gill & Macmillan Ltd, Dublin, 1997) ISBN 0717127265 /0-7171-2726-5. Used softcover book, 390 pages. Light wear and creasing to dust jacket, edges of pages grubby, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB12912 AU$22.00

The Third Ear, On Listening To The World -by- Joachim-Ernst Berendt translated from the German by Tim Nevill foreword by Yehudi Menuhin. Originally published in 1985 entitled 'Das Dritte Ohr'. People today rely too much on their eyes, and the ear has been relegated to second place; musicologist Berendt takes us on an expedition into the world of hearing; we will travel through the distant realms of the universe, into the secrets of nuclear physics, biology and physiology, listen to politics, sociology, ethnology and the great spiritual traditions; our vehicle will be the ear, for it is only by learning to use our ears that we may experience the fullness of being that is our full birthright (Element Books, UK, 1988) ISBN 1852300493. Used softcover book, 234 pages. Corners lightly bumped, light wear to covers, foxing on edges of pages, else very good. (2)
Shipping
Purchase MB10946 AU$35.00

The Unashamed Accompanist -by- Gerald Moore (Ascherberg, Hopwood & Crew Ltd, London, 5th imp, December, 1944) Used softcover book in dust jacket, 77 pages. Dust jacket is lightly soiled and worn on edges, with small tears at bottom of spine.  Endpapers are grubby. All else good.
Shipping
Purchase MB12657 AU$20.00

The World Of Big Bands, The Sweet And Swinging Years -by- Arthur Jackson, foreword by Edmund Anderson. The complete story of the big bands which have played such an important part in the evolution of modern music; famous bands and their soloists, arrangers, conductors and singers are nostalgically recalled; b/w photographs (Ure Smith, Sydney, 1977) ISBN 0725403136. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 130 pages, light wear to edges of dust jacket, foxing on eps, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB11631 AU$28.00

The World Of Rock -by- John Gabree, An explosive statement on the biggest cultural phenomenon to ever hit the world; they're all here - the youth who reshaped the ballads of country & western music, traditional folk lyrics, pulsating tempos of rhythm and blues, sweet soul, and rock and roll, to tell it like it is about sex, war, civil rights and black protest; covers the Beatles, the Supremes, Little Richard, the Monkees, Elvis Presley, the Rolling Stones, the Byrds, Aretha Franklin, Bob Dylan, Simon and Garfunkel, the Beach Boys, the Doors, the Lovin' Spoonful, Ray Charles, the Who, the Mamas and Papas,  and many others (Fawcett Publications, 1968) No ISBN. Used small mass market paperback book, 176 pages, covers soiled, pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB7679 AU$15.00

The Year's Work In Music 1947-48 edited -by- Alan Frank, The first issue of an annual publication of articles by writers who are acknowledged authorities in their chosen field; the first half is work on special aspects of British Music, while the surveys in the second half give an account of the chief musical events of the year; includes a list of recordings and an extensive bibliography (published for The British Council by Longmans, Green and Co., London, first printing, 1948) Used softcover book, 79 pages, light wear & soiling to covers, light foxing on 1st and last few pages and a few other pages, corners knocked, else good.
Shipping
Purchase MB10249 AU$25.00

The Year's Work In Music 1948-49 edited -by- Alan Frank, The second issue of an annual publication of articles by writers who are acknowledged authorities in their chosen field; the first half comprises of essays on some special aspects of British musical life while the second half surveys the year's musical activity; includes a list of recordings and an extensive bibliography (published for The British Council by Longmans, Green and Co., London, first printing, 1949) Used softcover book, 80 pages, light edge wear & soiling to covers, light foxing on 1st and last few pages, corners knocked, else good.
Shipping
Purchase MB10250 AU$25.00

Those Fabulous Philadelphians: The Life and Times of a Great Orchestra -by- Herbert Kupferberg. The Philadelphia Orchestra was founded in 1900, led briefly by two German conductors and then for 56 years by Leobold Stokowski and Eugene Ormandy (W H Allen, London, First British Edition, 1970) ISBN 0491003943. Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 259 pages. Dust jacket is worn on edges with small chips in corners and top of spine. Book itself is very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB15163 AU$15.00

True Blue, Stories And Songs of Australia -by- John Williamson, The Aussie Balladeer's greatest songs come alive as he tells the stories of the people and places that inspired them (Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1996) ISBN 0207190712 /0-207-19071-2. Used softcover book, 208 pages. Corners bumped, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB12471 AU$12.00

Twentieth-Century Music: An Introduction -by- Eric Salzman general editor H Wiley Hitchcock (Printice Hall History of Music Series, Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1967) No ISBN. Used softcover book, 196 pages, covers and page edges are lightly soiled, corners curled, light foxing on edges of pages, else good.
Shipping
Purchase MB7828 AU$10.00

Victorian Illustrated Music Sheets -by- Catherine Hall. 25 illustrated Victorian music covers produced in colour (Her Majesty's Stationery Office, Victoria and Albert Museum, London, 1981) ISBN 011290355X. Used sotcover stapled booklet, 32 pages. Written inscription on title page. Corners bumped. Lower corner creased. Stamp "withdrawn" inside front cover but no other evidence of being ex-library. Else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB15293 AU$10.00

Viva la Libertà! (Viva la Liberta!) Politics In Opera -by- Anthony Arblaster. The author uncovers the political dimensions of a vast range of works, from 'The Marriage of Figaro' to 'Nixon in China'; beginning with an investigation of opera in revolutionary France, Arblaster goes on to analyse Mozart's enigmatic politics, and to explore the work of Rossini, Bellini, Donizetti, and Verdi  in the contect of the 'Risorgimento'; further chapters examine Wagner;s early radicalism and notorious aniti-semitism, nationalism in Russian, Czech and English opera, and the weaknesses of Puccini and Strauss;  he also discusses the place of women in opera, and concludes with a fascinating survey of the treatment of everyday life in opera and musicals from Dallapiccola to Sondheim (Verso, London, reprint, 2000) ISBN 0860916189. Softcover book, 340 pages, NEW.
Shipping
Purchase MB8272 AU$40.00

Waltzing Matilda, Ballad Of The 'Fair Go' -by- Richard Magoffin, The ancestry and history of Australia's national song is presented here by Australia's foremost authority on the song; illustrated in colour (Robert Brown & Associates, Brisbane, 1995) ISBN 1862730865/ 1-86273-086-5. Used softcover booklet, unpaginated, corners bumped, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB11951 AU$8.00

Waltzing Matilda, Song Of Australia, A Folk-History -by- Richard Magoffin. The history of Australia's national song is presented here by Australia's foremost authority on the song; illustrated in colour (Mimosa Press Publishers, Charters Towers, 1983) ISBN 0959898646/ 0-9598986-4-6.Used softcover book, 101 pages, corners bumped, pages tanned on edges, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB14034 AU$15.00

Who Wrote The Ballads: Notes On Australian Folksong -by- John S Manifold (Australasian Book Society, Sydney, First Edition, 1964) No ISBN. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 176 pages. Dust jacket is soiled and worn on edges and corners with a few small tears. Foxing on edges of pages. A few pages are creased in upper corner, else pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB15039 AU$10.00

Your Name's On The Door, 10 Years Of Australian Music -by- Tracee Hutchison. The author looks at Australian rock music in the 1980s from backstage; over 30 rock musicians talk to her about a decade that saw Australian music become an international commodity (ABC Enterprises for the Australian Broadcasting Commission, 1992) ISBN 0733301150. Used softcover book, 230 pages, edges of some pages tanned, corners knocked, else good.
Shipping
Purchase MB10738 AU$40.00



Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com


Browse our Book Categories:

Agriculture
Alternate
Antiques
Archaeology
Art
Astrology
Astronomy
Biology
Birds
Botany
Business and
  Investment
Carpentry,
  Building
 Construction
 Architecture
  Home Impr
Chemistry
Cookbooks
Computers
Dance
Dictionaries
Education
Environment
Fish & Other
  Marine Life
Gardening
Geography
Australian
  Geography
Geology, Fossils and Gemstones
Handcrafts
Health
History
Australian
  History

Humour
Insects
Languages
Law & Crime
Literature &
 Collectible
 Fiction
Australian 
 Literature &
 Collectible 
 Fiction
Military
Movies, Radio, Stage
  & TV Shows
Music
  Biographies
Music
  Instruction

Music
  Literature
Mythology
Occult
Philosophy
Photography
Physics
Planes Trains
and Automobiles
Poetry
Politics &
 Politicians
Psychology &
 Psychiatry
Recreation
Religion
Royalty, past
  and present

Self Improvement
Ships,
 Shipbuilding
  and
 Shipwrecks
Sociology
Sport
Stamp
  Collecting

Travel
Australian
  Travel

Zoology & Natural History

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us