|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars unless otherwise specified. Use CTRL and F to search our pages, or simply scroll down to browse
|
Kay's Music Australia Shipping Information Payment Options Newsletter
A D'Oyly Carte Album, A
Pictorial Record Of The Gilbert And Sullivan Operas by Roger Wood, foreword
by Bridget D'Oyly Carte (Adam and Charles Black, London, first edition,
1953) Used hardcover book, no d/j, 66 pages, presentation sticker inside front
cover dated 1955, foxing on page edges and light foxing on some pages, red cloth
covers are marked and bowed, else good. A History Of Western Music
by Donald Jay Grout, The
state of music at the end of the ancient world; Gregorian chant and secular song
in the Middle Ages; The beginnings of polyphony and the music of the 13th
Century; French and Italian music of the 14th Century; Medieval to Renaissance:
English music at the Burgundian School in the 15th Century; The Age of the
Renaissance: Ockeghem to Josquin; New currents in the 16th Century; Church music
and instrumental music in the late Renaissance; Early baroque music; The mature
baroque: vocal music, instrumental music; The early 18th Century; Sources of
classical style: the sonata, symphony and opera in the 18th Century; The late
18th Century; Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827); The 19th Century: romanticism,
vocal music, instrumental music, opera and music drama; The 20th Century (J
M Dent & Sons, London, 3rd ed, 1985) ISBN 0460045466. Used hardcover book in
d/j, 849 pages, name of previous owner and date on fep, foxing on page edges,
d/j is worn along edges & discoloured on rear cover, book itself is very
good. This book weighs 1.2 kilograms. A Night In Tunisia,
Imaginings Of Africa In Jazz by Norman C Weinstein,
Poet and music critic
Norman Weinstein focuses on the African-inspired music of Duke Ellington, Dizzy
Gillespie, John Coltrane, George Russell, John Carter, Count Ossie, Randy
Weston, Max Roach, Pierre Dorge, Archie Shepp, Yusef Lateef, Sunny Murray, and
Ronald Shannon Jackson, and illuminates their response to Africa as place and
idea; set to a jazzy beat, the book reflects the desire of artists throughout
the African diaspora to shorten the distance between themselves and their land
of origin (Limelight Editions,
New York, 1993) ISBN 0879101679. Used softcover book, 244 pages, corners bumped,
name inside cover, light soiling on edges of pages, remainder mark on upper edge
of pages, else very good. American Musical Comedy,
From Adonis To Dreamgirls by Gerald Bordman, The
author explores American musical comedy, a music genre that many feel represents
one of America's greatest contributions to the performing arts; he charts the
evolution of musical comedy and contrasts it with operetta and musical revue
(OUP, New York, 1982) ISBN 0195031040. Used hardcover book in d/j, 244 pages,
d/j is soiled, curled and torn on edges, book itself is very good. Between Thought And
Expression: Selected Lyrics Of Lou Reed,
A collection of lyrics
that can stand alone from the music; also included are two poems and two
interviews (Viking, London, 1992)
ISBN 0670845329. Used hardcover
book, no d/j, good black cloth with gilt on spine, 182 pages, in very good condition. Calman At The Royal Opera
House, The well-known
cartoonist Mel Calman goes behind the scenes at the Royal Opera House, Convent
Garden, to reveal the fascinating and often amusing world of opera and ballet
(J M Dent & Sons, London, 1990) ISBN 046086047X. Used softcover book,
unpaginated. Very good. Early Music Discography
From Plainsong To The Sons Of Bach, Two Volumes compiled by Trevor
Croucher, Volume 1: Record Index; Volume 2: Composer, Plainson, Anonymous Work
and Performer Indexes (The Library Association, London, 1981) ISBN 0853656134. 2
used softcover books, 273pp+301pp. Page edges soiled, else very good. (2) Esoteric Music Based On
The Musical Seership of Richard Wagner by Carinne Heline,
Richard Wagner was a
New Age Messenger of music; his magnificent operas are attuned to the rhythms of
the coming Air Age and play directly upon the inner or finer vehicles of man,
awakening and stimulating certain latent centres which pioneers of the New
Aquarian Age are even now in the process of developing; an understanding of
Wagnerian opera should form part of the studies of every serious student of the
Mysteries since each mark definite steps in esoteric development
(New Age Press,
La Canada, CA, 4th ed, 1974) Used hardcover book, no d/j, 274 pages, brown
pseudo-leather covers with good gilt lettering on spine, some marks on cover,
corners bumped, spine worn top and bottom, else very good. European And American
Musical Instruments by Anthony Baines, A
pictorial museum intended primarily for collectors and curators who are not
already specialists in musical instruments, as a help to identification of types
and varieties of the non-keyboard instruments of Western society from the
Renaissance onwards
(Chancellor Press, London, 1983) ISBN 0907486282. Used oversize hardcover book,
no d/j, 174 pages, ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, faded on spine,
boards worn on edges & knocked in corners, small piece cut from front free
endpaper at bottom, light soiling on edges of pages, else very good. This book
weighs 1.4 kilograms. European Music in the Twentieth Century edited by Howard Hartog (reprint edition 1957
Frederick A Praeger, NY) softcover, 341pp, cover lightly worn, insect damage to
back cover & page ends, foxing, else in good cond Gilbert and Sullivan Opera In Australia
[1879 - 1953], Being a
Short Account of the Stories of the Opera and of their Production and Revivals
in Australia by Vinia De Loitte (Comtesse de Vilme-Hautemont),
Illustrated with wonderful photographs of performers in costume (self-published
by Vinia de Loitte, no date) Softcover book, 40 pages, covers are tanned and
lightly soiled, corners curled & knocked, foxing on 1st and last few
pages, a dollop of whiteout on title page, pages are very good.
Inside Music, How To Understand, Listen To
And Enjoy Good Music by Karl Haas,
If you love classical music and want
to learn more about it, this book is the ideal guide whatever your level of
expertise; it takes you through every aspect of classical music in a readable,
entertaining and informative manner (Sun Books in association with the
Australian Broadcasting Corporation, Sydney, reprint, 1990) ISBN
0725105461. Used softcover book, 465 pages, foxing on endpapers, light soiling
on edges of pages, else very good. Introducing Indian Music, A Complete Audio
Visual Aid To Understanding Indian Music by Baburao Joshi & Antsher
Lobo foreword by Yehudi Menuhin,
The book of the entire text to 8
demonstration lectures engraved on 4 LP gramophone records - this item is the
book only - records are not
included (N.V. alias Baburao Joshi, Advocate, Gangaves, Kolhapur,
India, 1965) Used hardcover book, 63 pages, covered in clear contact, tape marks
and foxing on fep which also has names of previous owners and stamp of the
original New Delhi bookseller, tape marks on bep, light foxing on some pages,
else good. Maleny Folk Festival, The Art Of
Celebration by Neil Cameron,
The Woodford-Maleny Folk Festival in
Queensland attracts over 40,000 people annually and has its own permanent site;
through interviews with organisers, volunteers, artists and performers, the
author looks at the festival from deep inside to reveal its story;
illustrated with colour photographs (Mimburi Press, Maleny Qld, 1995) ISBN
0646267051. Used softcover book, 153 pages, edge wear to cover, corners bumped,
else very good.
Mozart's Operas, A Critical Study by
Edward J Dent, A study of Idomeneo, Die
Entfuhrung aus dem Serail, Le Nozze di Figaro, Don Giovanni, Cosi Fan Tutte, La
Clemenza di Tito, and Die Zauberflote; frontispiece of W A Mozart protected by
ricepaper and 8 other b/w plates (Geoffrey
Cumberlege, OUP, London, 2nd Edition, 1947) No ISBN. Used hardcover book in poor
torn price-clipped d/j, 276 pages, music shop stamp on fep, boards worn on
edges, corners bumped, foxing on eps and edges of pages and also on some pages,
else good. Mr Gay's London, With Extracts from the
Proceedings at the Sessions of the Peace, and Oyer and Terminer for the City of
London and County of Middlesex in the Years 1732 and 1733 by A P Herbert,
The Proceedings take us behind the
scenes of 18th Century London, and throw fresh light on Gay's "The Beggar's
Opera", as all the ingredients of the opera are there - the highwaymen, the
informers, the pickpockets, the hussies; Mr Gay's story becomes terribly real
and true (Ernest Benn, London, 2nd imp,
1949) Used hardcover book in price-clipped d/j,136 pages, d/j is fairly tattered
on edges and corners, marked red cloth with gilt lettering on spine, corners
bumped, light foxing throughout, else good. Music By Computers edited by
Heinz von Foerster & James W Beauchamp, A
pioneering
work in its field; papers by various specialists in music & computers
presented at the 1966 Fall Joint Computer Conference; 4 vinyl records in back
pocket (First Ed.1969 John Wiley & Sons)
ISBN 047910309. Used hardcover book in poor torn d/j, 139pp, book in good condition,
foxing on eps and page edges. Music In the Classic Period (Prentice Hall History of Music Series) by
Reinhard G Pauly (Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs NJ, 1965) Used softcover book,
214 pages, page edges soiled, corners curled, else very good. Music In the United States: A Historical
Introduction (Prentice Hall History of Music Series) by H Wiley Hitchcock,
An expanded revision of Hitchcock's
comprehensive introductory survey of music in the United States from Colonial
times to the present; the book is organized into 3 main chronological divisions:
to 1820, 1820 - 1920, and 1920 to the present; deals with both
"serious" and popular music, including developments in jazz and rock
(Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs NJ, 2nd edition, 1969) ISBN 0136083986. Used
hardcover book in poor torn d/j, 286 pages, ex-library with the usual marks and
stamps, front free endpaper has been neatly torn out, tape marks on eps, soiling
on page edges, else pages are very good. Music On Record by F W Gaisberg foreword by
Compton MacKenzie,
The story of the early years of music recording
for the
gramophone; illustrated with many b/w photographs of the people and methods of
the time (Robert Hale, London, 2nd imp., 1947) Used hardcover book, no d/j,
269 pages, foxing on eps and 1st and last few pages, blue cloth covers worn
especially on edges, corners bumped, soiling and foxing to page edges, else
pages are very good. Music, Movement And The Young Child by
Heather Gell illustrated by Edith Lanser and 8 half-tone plates (Australasian
Publ Co., Sydney, First Edition, 1949) Used hardcover book in fair d/j,
196 pages, ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, d/j is soiled with heavy
edge wear and chips, small pieces missing from d/j at both ends of spine, foxing
on some pages and edges of pages, bookshop bookplate inside cover, boards worn
on edges, corners bumped, pages tanned, else good. Musical Composition For Pleasure by Percy M
Young (Hutchinson of London, First Edition, 1961) Used hardcover book in fair
price-clipped d/j, 166 pages, d/j is soiled and has wear and chips on edges,
darkened on spine, corners knocked, bookshop bookplate inside cover,
foxing on eps and edges of pages, else good. Opera In The Twentieth Century, Sacred,
Profane, Godot by Ethan Mordden,
Tracing the rise of modern music drama
from its 19th century Wagnerian peak, Mordden shows how modern opera has evolved
along two revolutionary lines of development; first, the increasing importance
of the poetry in relation to the music, and second, the blending of the
traditional themes of classical opera with the contemporary emergence of
surrealism and vernacular comedy; within this analytical framework Mordden
examines the significant works of Puccini, Strauss, Debussy, Poulenc, Britten
and Henze as well as the twelve tone experiments of Schoenberg, Berg and their
disciples (OUP, New York, 1978) ISBN 0195022882. Used
hardcover book in poor insect-damaged and price-clipped d/j, 357 pages, book itself is very good
with just light foxing on edges of pages. Opera Tunes To Remember by Florence M Clark illustrated by Helen Monro, stories of nearly a score of famous operas accompanied, at the points where they occur, by extracts from the music of the more celebrated airs, motifs & themes (reprint, 1951, Thomas Nelson & Sons, London) slim hardcover in price-clipped d/j, 104pp, light soiling & foxing, else in very good condition.Shipping Purchase AU$15.00 Rolling Thunder Logbook by Sam
Shepard, This is Shepard's rollicking account of Bob Dylan's tour Rolling
Thunder Revue made through the Northeast USA in 1975; a rare, behind-the-scenes
book at Bob Dylan and the people around him; lots of b/w photographs (Penguin
Books, 1977) ISBN 0140047506. Used softcover book, 184 pages, cover is soiled,
worn on edges and creased, corners knocked, foxing on edges of pages, else good. Schoenberg And His School, The Contemporary
Stage Of The Language Of Music by Rene Leibowitz translated from the
French by Dika Newlin (Philosophical Library, New York, 1949) Used hardcover
book in poor torn d/j, 305 pages, page edges have tanned, red cloth covers worn
on extremities, else book is very good. Sound And Symbol,
Music and the External World by Victor Zuckerkandl translated from the
German by Willard R Trask (1956 Bollingen Series XLIV, Pantheon Books)
hardcover, no d/j, blue cloth with gilt emblem in bottom right corner, black
cloth spine with gilt lettering, 399pp, very good. Ten Composers by Neville Cardus, Covers
Schubert, Wager, Brahms, Mahler, Strauss, Cesar Franck, Debussy, Elgar, Delius
and
Sibelius (William Collins (Overseas) Ltd, Sydney, 1947)
Used hardcover book, no d/j, 190 pages, good grey cloth covers, bookplate inside
cover, name written on fep, foxing on edges of pages, else very good.
The Book Of Music edited by Gill
Rowley, Illustrated throughout with
photographs and original drawings by Sally Launder, Laura Rogers and David
Worth; covers all aspects of music and its history
(New Burlington Books, London, 1977) ISBN 0906286344. Used hardcover book in
d/j, 192 pages, d/j has a little wear on edges, especially at top and bottom of
spine, foxing on eps and 1st and last few pages, else very good. This book
weighs over one kilogram. The Concise Oxford Dictionary Of Music by
Percy A Scholes (OUP, London, reprint 1977) ISBN 0193113074. Used softcover book,
636 pages, a few very small chips & creases in spine, else in fine condition. The Concise Oxford Dictionary Of Opera by Harold Rosenthal & John Warrack (OUP, London, reprint 1977) ISBN
0193113120. Used softcover book, 446 pages, a few very small chips at top of
spine, else in fine condition. The Dream Of Self-Destruction, Wagner's Ring
And The Modern World by R L Rather,
The author explores the mythic, conceptual
significance of the themes in Wagner's music-drama 'The Ring of the Nibelung';
includes an account of Wagner's psychosocial analysis of the Oedipus myth in
relation to the structure and meaning of the 'Ring', and his call for a better
balance between male and female principles; Rather also provides a demonstration
of the unity of Wagner's social theory, as well as an account of some generally
overlooked relationships between Jewish ethnocentrism and the rising tide of
theories of Nordic supremacy in 19th-Century Europe and America
(Louisiana State University Press, Baton
Rouge, First Edition, 1979) ISBN 0807104957. Used hardcover book in d/j, 215
pages, d/j is soiled, worn & chipped on edges and in corners, book itself is
very good, with only light foxing on edges of pages. The Evolution Of Harmony, A Treatise on the
Material of Musical Composition, it's Gradual Growth and Elementary Use by C H
Kitson (Oxford at the Clarendon Press, OUP, London, reprint of 2nd ed, 1953)
Used hardcover book in price-clipped d/j, 456 pages, d/j is chipped at corners
and both ends of spine, name & address of previous owner on fep, light
soiling on edges of pages, else very good. The Listener's Book On Harmony by
Lawrence Abbott,
Meant not only for the serious students of
music, but also for those vast numbers of people who get an immense amount of
pleasure out of music without having a technical knowledge of its intricacies;
to sharpen their enjoyment by seasoning it with understanding
(George G Harrap in association with B.U.E. Ltd, London,
reprint, October 1943) Used hardcover book, no d/j, 237 pages, blue cloth covers
with white lettering on spine, foxing on some pages and on edges of pages,
corners bumped, else good. The Musical Detectives by Irene Gass
& R J McGregor, illustrated with line drawings by Valerie Sweet
(Geoffrey Cumberlege, OUP, London, first edition, 1950) Used small hardcover
book, no d/j, 147 pages, in fair condition: blue cloth covers are soiled, faded
and discoloured, spine darkened although the silver lettering is good, covers
knocked on edges, spine damaged at top, front and back endpapers have been torn
out, heavy foxing on intro pages and last page, occasional spot of foxing on
pages, foxing on edges of pages, name on half title page and also on index page,
else pages are good. The Natalia Sats Children's Musical Theatre by
Victor Victorov (Raduga Publ, Moscow, 1986) ISBN 505000683X. Used hardcover book
in d/j, 141 pages, covered in clear plastic sleeve, tape marks on eps, d/j worn
on edges, else very good. The Oxford Dictionary Of Music by
Michael Kennedy (OUP, Oxford, revised edition, 1997) ISBN 0198691629. Used
hardcover book in d/j, 985 pages, ex-library with the usual marks and stamps,
covered in clear plastic sleeve, Fep has been neatly torn out, else in very good
condition. This book weighs almost 2 kilograms. The Year's Work In Music 1947-48 edited
by Alan Frank, The first issue of
an annual publication of articles by writers who are acknowledged authorities in
their chosen field; the first half is work on special aspects of British Music,
while the surveys in the second half give an account of the chief musical events
of the year; includes a list of recordings and an extensive bibliography
(published for The British Council by Longmans, Green and Co., London, first
printing, 1948) Used softcover book, 79 pages, light wear & soiling to covers,
light foxing
on 1st and last few pages and a few other pages, corners knocked, else good. The Year's Work In Music 1948-49 edited
by Alan Frank, The second issue of
an annual publication of articles by writers who are acknowledged authorities in
their chosen field; the first half comprises of essays on some special aspects of British musical life
while the second half surveys the year's musical activity; includes a list of recordings and an extensive bibliography
(published for The British Council by Longmans, Green and Co., London, first
printing, 1949) Used softcover book, 80 pages, light edge wear & soiling to covers,
light foxing
on 1st and last few pages, corners knocked, else good. Twentieth-Century Music: An Introduction by
Eric Salzman general editor H Wiley Hitchcock (Printice Hall History of
Music Series, Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1967) No ISBN. Used softcover
book, 196 pages, covers and page edges are lightly soiled, corners curled, light
foxing on edges of pages, else good. The Literature Of Rock
III, 1984-1990 With Additional Material For The Period 1954-1983 by Frank
Hoffmann & B Lee Cooper, A Bibliography (The Scarecrow Press, Metuchen, NJ, 1995) ISBN
081082762X. Used hardcover book, 1004pp. Soiling on lower corner of pages, else
very good. The Main Stream of Music and Other Essays by Donald Francis Tovey (1959 Meridan, NY) Used softcover book, 404pp, insect damage to edges of cover, foxing on page edges, else in good condPurchase MB80 AU$15.00 The Metropolitan Opera Guide, The Standard
Repertory Of The Metropolitan Opera Association, Inc. As Selected By Edward
Johnson, Former General Manager by Mary Ellis Peltz & Robert Lawrence
illustrated with woodcuts by Alexandre Serebriakoff,
The stories of all
the operas in the Metropolitan's repertory, given in act-by-act and
scene-by-scene detail, with a biographical sketch of each composer and an
evaluation of his work in its time (a publication of the
Metropolitan Opera Guild, Inc., The Modern Library, Random House, New York,
1939) Used hardcover book, 502 pages, d/j has come to pieces but the pieces are
tucked inside the cover. Good grey cloth with good gilt lettering on green
patches, corners and both ends of spine bumped, inscription on fep dated 1959.
Overall book is very good. The Musical Experience of Composer, Performer, Listener by Roger Sessions (1950
Princeton Uni Press, NJ) hardcover in d/j, 127pp, covered in clear contact,
foxing on page edges, in good cond The Richard Wagner Centenary In
Australia: Miscellanea Musicologica Adelaide Studies in Musicology, Volume 14 edited
by Peter Dennison, Papers read at the
Richard Wagner Centenary Conference held at the Faculty of Music at the
University of Melbourne 25-27 August 1983. Contents are: Lietmotive:
Wagner's Points of Departure and their Antecedents (Andrew D McCredie);
Musical Structuring and its Evolution in Wagner's 'Ring' (Peter Dennison);
The Norns' Scene in 'Gotterdammerung': A Cycle within a Cycle (Warren
Drake); The Ending of 'The Ring': A Synopsis (John Deathridge);
Music and Stagecraft in Wagner's 'Ring' (Michael Ewans); The Archetypical
Motives of Cosmogony and Apocalypse in 'The Ring' (Sally Kester);
Liebestod: The Literary Background of Wagner's 'Tristan und Isolde' (Gerhard
Schulz); The Ideological Implications of Wagner's Changes to Wilfram's 'Parzival'
(Silke Beinssen-Hesse; Richard Wagner's Letter to Australia (Jennifer
Marshall); Two Centenary Productions of 'The Ring' at Bayreuth (Michael
Ewans & Roger Covell); Cataloguing Wagner (John Deathridge)
(University of Adelaide, 1985) Used softcover book, 202 pages, light soiling
& edge wear to cover, else very good. The St. James Opera Encyclopedia, A Guide To People And Works edited
by John Guinn & Les Stone (Visible Ink Press, Detroit, 1997) ISBN
0787610356. Used hardcover book in d/j, 958 pages, ex-library with the usual
marks and stamps, small section cut from lower edge of fep, covered in clear
contact, light soiling on edges of pages, else very good. This book weighs 2.2
kilograms.
The World Of Rock by John Gabree,
An explosive statement on the biggest cultural phenomenon
to ever hit the world; they're all here - the youth who reshaped the ballads of
country & western music, traditional folk lyrics, pulsating tempos of rhythm
and blues, sweet soul, and rock and roll, to tell it like it is about sex, war,
civil rights and black protest; covers the Beatles, the Supremes, Little
Richard, the Monkees, Elvis Presley, the Rolling Stones, the Byrds, Aretha
Franklin, Bob Dylan, Simon and Garfunkel, the Beach Boys, the Doors, the Lovin'
Spoonful, Ray Charles, the Who, the Mamas and Papas, and many others
(Fawcett Publications, 1968)
No ISBN. Used small mass market paperback book, 176 pages, covers soiled, pages
are very good.
|