|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars.
|
Kay's
Secondhand Books and Sheet Music Shipping Information Payment Options Newsletter
Sheet
Music
for Children Come Away Into The Woodlands words by Ivy
Sheirson music by Lucia E Hawes, sheet music for piano with lyrics (Saville's
Sixpenny Series No. 4, J Saville, London, no date) Stamp & sticker on cover,
very good. Follow My Leader by
Marjorie Hesse, sheet music, big notes (Allan) in good cond He Scampers Away by
Mirrie Hill, sheet music (Southern) stamp on cover, small piece missing at bottom of spine Merry-Go-Round
(Ring Dance) by N C Gade edited by George S English, sheet music, piano solo (W
H Paling, 1954) Creased. Small tears around edges. Mister Kangaroo by
Louise Godfrey Ogle, sheet music for easy piano with lyrics (Allans, Melbourne,
1957) Neat pencil marks, else good. Peter Rabbit rhymed
& composed by Lee S Roberts (Allans, Melbourne, 1923) Oversize. Cover is poor:
torn, marked & creased, fold taped, edge wear with small tears, music is good. Reddy Fox Goes Walking,
sheet music, piano solo
with words by Mildred Hofstad (1950 Allan) small
tears, some taped, name on cover, pencilled notations. The Indian Chief
by June
Weybright, sheet music (Eight Little Tunes for Junior Pianists, The Willis Music Co, 1934) in
excellent condition. The Three Bears by Gladys
Cumberland, grade V.E.-E., sheet music for piano & voice (1925 Arthur P Schmidt) 15pp, heavy foxing, fold taped, tears around
edges, poor cond, music is clear The Tuneful Trail (Palings Theme Song), sheet music for
piano with chords & lyrics; arranged for play by number (W H Paling, Sydney,
no date) Creased, else very good. Rare. Musical Plays The Story and Music of Shakespeare's Play "A Midsummer-Night's Dream"
with Incidental Music by Mendelssohn for Piano Solo arranged by Harry
Dexter, Children's Edition, sheet music book for piano (Keith Prowse, London,
1952) Used softcover book, 27 pages, foxing on rear cover, else very good. In Search Of
The Great Australian National Anthem, An Australian Historical Music-Drama,
vocal score with voice overs for 13 cameos, libretto by L N Quintrell, music by
D A Simper, visual sequences by J P Kirk (4D Publications, Adelaide, 1977)
Spiral-bound softcover book, 95 pages, foxing on covers and edges of pages, covers are worn around the
spirals, else good. Music for Little
Mozarts: Alfred's Christmas Fun! 2 by Christine H Barden, Gayle Kowalchyk
& E L Lancaster, a Christmas story with performance music and related music activity pages
(2002 Alfred Pub) ISBN 0739012517, excellent softcover book, 11pp. Scarecrow, a Musical for the Kid in all
of us by Tim Simon & Dennis Shippy, deals
with father-son relationships; enchanting for anyone who's ever felt small &
insignificant until they learn that faith in Jesus Christ can give them so much
more (1981, Lexicon Music) very good
softcover, 80pp, light wear to cover. The Crown of Roses,
a School Operetta libretto by M C Gillington music by Percy E
Fletcher for piano & voice (Curwen's Edition 3095, 1901) softcover
book, 39pp, foxing, good. The Fortune
Ballot, a musical play for girls, Vocal Score, piano and voice lyrics by
Rodney Bennett music by Alex Rowley, At Mme Angelique's Academy of Dancing and
Dramatic Art, competition fever is rampant; Jane, the maid and pupils are
eagerly awaiting news of the immensely valuable Fortune Ballot Beauty
Competition (Winthrop Rogers, 1928) very good
softcover book, 52pp. Foxing. The Puppet-Show, a Play for
Children adapted to music of Tschaikovsky by Laurence Swinyard (Novello) Used
softcover book, 61pp, in excellent condition. The Three Drovers,
An Australian Musical Christmas Play For Children, script
by Jill Lyons, with lyrics & music from "The Australian
Christmas Carols" by W G James & John Wheeler, music arranged
by Hal Evans, for piano with lyrics (Chappell & Co, London, 1961) Used
softcover book, 24 pages, edges of covers worn, else very good. The Wallaby Track, An Australian Folk Opera In
Ten Episodes, An education radio feature for primary schools; a ten-part musical
operetta built around the folk songs and folk characters of the Australian past;
can be mounted as a single stage production lasting approximately one hour;
complete script and songs with melody line only and chord names; songs by
Alex Hood & Brian Godden, dialogues for the plays by Alex Hood; series
devised and produced by Christopher Koch (The Australian Broadcasting
Commission (ABC), Sydney, 4th printing, 1974) ISBN 0642972729 /0-642-97272-9.
Used oblong softcover book, 48 pages. Name written on first page. Covers worn,
pages are very good. Zack Jr., A Folk Musical for Junior Choir
byJack Coleman, the story of a kid, his tree house, his friends and his encounter
with Jesus (1973, Lexicon Music) very good softcover, light foxing on page edges, 52pp. Songbooks Merrily, Merrily ... A Book of Songs and Rhymes
for Babies and Young Children compiled and published by Nursing Mothers'
Association of Australia, illustrated by Lois Molina, children's song
book, sheet music with full words, melody line only (reprint of 3rd edition,
1994) ISBN 095971085X. Used spiral-bound softcover songbook, 235 pages, light
wear around spiral binding, else very good.
60 Melodies For Movement arranged & edited by Helen
Roberts & Blanche Gerstman, children's song book, sheet music for piano with suggested rhythmic
movements; also useful for percussion band work (Bosworth, London, 1950) Used
softcover book, 40pp, in very good condition. Six Children's Pieces by
D Shostakovich, sheet music for piano solo: March;
Valse; The Bear; Gay Story; Sad Story
(Anglo-Soviet Music Press, 1946) good softcover book,
13pp, top right corner of cover cut. Rhymes and
Dances For Little Folk by Celia Sparger edited by Cyril Jenkins,
sheet music for piano and lyrics, with directions for the actions and dances; offers each child
an opportunity of expression according to his or her own instinct (James Nisbet &
Co, circa 1930) Oversize. Softcover book, 39pp. Cover is loose, soiled and has
insect damage. Name sticker on cover. Spine very worn. Foxing. Pages are good. Grandfathers Book by Alexander
Gretchaninoff, Op.119, sheet music; 17 easy pieces for piano: My
dear mummy; An old romance; The wag; On the meadow; Russian dance; Little waltz;
Sad story; Swallow dance; Nurse tell a story; March; Pussy is ill; Out for a
walk; On the swing; Little ballad; Happy meeting; Returning home; Holidays
(undated, Edition Schott 1467) Very good softcover, 14pp. Pieces Enfantines (Children's Pieces)
sheet music for piano solo by Pierre Sancan, no lyrics (Imperial Edition No.
1111, Allans Music, 1951) Softcover book, 15pp, very good. Action Songs For Special Occasions by Ruth
Norman, childrens' sheet music song book for piano with words (1966 Belwin Mills)
Used softcover songbook, 33pp, very good. Contents are: Abraham
Lincoln's Birthday:
Honest, Brave and Good (finger-play) - Chopping logs - Let us build a cabin
(finger-play) - Riding in a covered wagon (arm-play) - Tramping through the
woods. Valentine's
Day: How many ways
can you make a valentine? - Let's mail the valentine - Waiting for the postman. George
Washington's Birthday:
Who chopped the cherry tree down? - The bowing dance - Sailing over the Delaware
River - Sewing a flag (hand and finger-play) - The five little cherry trees
(finger-play). Easter:
The black top hat and the Easter bonnet - The lonely ducks (finger-play) - The
Easter basket (finger-play) - Rolling down the hill - The wandering goose - The
Easter bunny (finger-play). Circus
time: The circus
has come to town - The circus freaks (finger-play) - Swing high on the flying
trapeze - The tight rope walker - The galloping circus horses - The tumble trick
clown. Halloween:
Dress up on Halloween - The round fat pumpkin - The merry brownies - The funny
little owl (finger-play) - The black pussy cats - Jack O' Lantern (finger-play).
Thanksgiving:
The pilgrims - Come let's all pray together - The Indians - The strutting turkey
- The chick in the yard (finger-play). Christmas:
Santa Claus is coming - Santa's helpers - The toy piano (music-box) - The very
little ball - The mechanical toys - Top toe to bed. Soldier Tunes arr for piano by
Edgar Moy, sheet music for piano & lyrics. Contents are: The
British Grenadiers; The Piper of Dundee; Hark! When the Trumpet now calls You;
The Fife and Drum Sound Merrily; Forth to the Battle; When Johnny Comes Marching
Home; The Campbells are Comin'; Here's a Health unto His Majesty; Colonel Bogey
(1927 Winthrop Rogers/Hawkes & Son) softcover, 14pp, remains of brown paper
cover since removed, in good cond The Day Of A Child, Three Songs words & music by Marjorie Kempson
Turner, sheet music for piano/lyrics: Coquette; Child Love;
His Peace (1921 Allan & Co) oversize
softcover, 10pp, in
very good cond The Mouser's Magic Verses
(Mausfallenspruchlein) by Hugo Wolf sheet music for piano with English &
German lyrics (Edition Peters No.3153f) small tears along top edge A Third Sixty Songs
For Little Children edited by Herbert Wiseman & Sydney Northcote new texts by
Helen Henschel, song book, sheet music book for piano with lyrics (1960
Oxford Uni Press) ISBN 0193307634. Used softcover songbook, 59pp, covers soiled,
pages are very good. Contents are:
Anna Marie; The Bell
Canon; Bobby and Jean; The Caravan; The Clocks; The Clock Canon; Come along;
Come Home Now; Cuckoo; Dance to your Daddy; Dance with me; Ducks, Dogs and
Humans; Easter Hymn; The Fairy Ring; a Farmyard Song; Five-and-Twenty Masons;
Follow the Band; God who Made the Earth; Here's to a Health; A Hunting Song;
Hushabye; Jesus, Friend of Little Children; Jesus in the Manger; A Little
Child's Hymn; A Little Lament; The Little Swallow; A Little Vesper Hymn;
Marching; Margery; The Maypole; The Merry Month of May; Money; Mr Minnitt; My
Little Donkey; My Little Serving Maid; The Nightingale; Night Piece; The Nine
Tailors; A Nonsense Song; Pancakes; Phoebe in her Petticoat; A Proposal; The
Robin; The Scarecrow; Scots Hunting Song; The Shiny Little House; Sing Cuckoo;
Sing Heigh, Sing Ho!; A Sleepy Song; The Snowflakes' Carol; Softly, Softly; The
Solfa Canon; A Song
for Easter Day; Spin, Spin; Spring Song; Summer Song; Swinging; Tell me,
Shepherdess; Tommy and the Apples; Who has Seen the Wind? Ring Games by D M Llewellyn music by E A Jones,
childrens' sheet music book for piano with lyrics; with a delightful
drawing of children in ring on cover. Contents are:
Once
upon a Time; The Rushes; The Shepherds; Christmas Time;
The Christmas Shepherds; The Star; The Carpenter's Shop;
Loaves and Fishes; Finding the King I; Finding the King II;
Healing Miracles I; Healing Miracles II; On a Donkey; The
Easter Garden I; The Easter Garden II
(circa 1950, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, London) excellent
softcover, 35pp. 33 Rhythms For
Children by Jacquelin Carmel Kuhn, sheet music for piano &
lyrics; rhythmic activities with music & playing suggestions (Bregman,
Vocco & Conn, 1962) Softcover book, 48pp, cover lightly worn, name stamp on
title page; title page also has top right corner cut, all other pages are very
good. Sing Say And Move, A
Book Of Action Songs, Games And Rhymes For The Under 8's compiled by Jill
McWilliam, Leads
into and consolidates teaching on various aspects of the Christian faith and
provides give biblical background information
(Scripture Union, London, 1984) ISBN 0854219099. Used softcover book, 125pp.
Name whited out on cover, bookshop stamp on half title page, else very good. New Song Plays To Old Tunes arranged
by Mary Wollaston Wood, 17 songs
for piano with words accompanied by music dance formation diagrams and written
descriptions of movements. Contents are: The Campbells are Coming; Ching-a-Ling;
Comin' Thro' The Rye; The Hobby Horse; London Bridge; Jingle Bells; Hot Cross
Buns; Captain Jinks; Listen To the Mocking Bird; Oh Dear What Can The Matter Be;
Oh Where Has My Little Dog Gone; Polly Put The Kettle On; Rig-a-Jig;
Polly-Wolly-Doodle; Pop Goes The Weasel; Peanut Song; Yankee Doodle
(A S Barnes & Co, New York, First Ed. 1924) Used hardcover book, 65pp, ex
library with school stamps on pages throughout book, pocket inside cover with
some library marks. Good green cloth with black lettering, worn at top &
bottom of spine & on corners. The title page has a tear at bottom near
crease. Overall in very good condition. The Story Of The Ballet
Told In Music For Children, easy piano arrangements by Harry Dexter.
Contents are: Psyche;
The Fairy Queen; Les Petits Riens; Invitation to the Dance; Coppelia and Sylvia;
Tschaikowsky's Ballets; Carnival, Pavlova
(Keith Prowse, London, 1951) softcover book, 31pp, cover is missing, pages are
good. Pour Les Enfants by Alexandre Tansman, sheet music book for very easy piano,
no lyrics, (Associated Music, New York, 1934) Used softcover book, 12 pages,
covers worn & soiled, pages are good. Contents are: Chant
ancien; La Poupee; La Balle; Le Petit ours Peluche;
Valse des Marionettes; Danse Russe; Figurines de Sevres; Fin
des Vacances; Patinage; Les Pompiers; Reve; Final. Good Timing Book 1, Musical Activities For Children by
Lorraine Milne & Helen McMahon, Traditional
songs, new songs, listening pieces, scores, musical accompaniments and many
suggestions for activities; each piece has a score and accompanying teacher's
notes including an analysis of the music according to musical concepts,
rhythmic and melodic accompaniments, cards and worksheets, and instrument
charts; cassettes not included
(produced & published by Dubbles, no date) Used softcover book, 107 pages, worn on
edges, some pen marks, some foxing, else good. Good Timing
Book 2, Musical Activities For Children by
Lorraine Milne & Helen McMahon, Traditional
songs, new songs, listening pieces, scores, musical accompaniments and many
suggestions for activities; each piece has a score and accompanying teacher's
notes including an analysis of the music according to musical concepts,
rhythmic and melodic accompaniments, cards and worksheets, and instrument
charts; cassettes not included
(produced & published by Dubbles, no date) Used softcover book, 104 pages, worn on
edges, some pen marks, some foxing, else good. Ten Everyday Songs For Children
by Bene Gibson Smyth edited by
Alfred B Lane, children's song book, sheet music for piano with lyrics
(Imperial Ed. No. 321, Allan, Melbourne, 1931) Used softcover songbook, 22
pages, covers lightly soiled, corners knocked, spine worn, tanned, else good.
Contents are: Morning
Hymn; Song of the Frogs; Fairy Time; On a Pine Trunk
Grey; The Wind's Message; All on a Monday Morning; In our Old
Gum Tree; The Man in the Moon; A Year; Four-Leaved Clover. Nine Australian Children's
Songs words by John Wheeler music by Robin Wood, songbook,
Australian sheet music for piano with lyrics (Imperial Edition No. 663, Allan
& Co, Melbourne, 1951) Used softcover songbook, 20 pages, name written on
title page, tape marks inside covers and on first and last pages, else very
good. Contents are: As I was Walking through the Bush; Clang!
Clang!; Cooee! Cooee!; Dinkety, Dinkety; Man in the
Moon; Sleepy Song; Smiling Girls, Rosy Boys; Three Jolly
Swagmen; When I'm a Man. More Ruthless Rhymes For Heartless Homes, song book, words
by Harry Graham, music by Victor Hely-Hutchinson, illustrated with
b/w line drawings by Ridgewell, sheet music book for piano with words
(Edward Arnold & Co, London, first edition, 1946) Used hardcover songbook,
no d/j, marked blue cloth with faded gilt lettering on cover, boards slightly
bowed, corners bumped, foxing inside covers and on eps, red pen mark on page 3,
else pages are very good.
Contents are: Indifference; Lord
Gorbals; Compensation; Providence; Winter Sports;
Consolation; Opportunity; Obstinacy; The Last Straw;
Carelessness; Uplift; Tragedy; L'Enfant Glace; London
Calling; Grandpapa; Quiet Fun; Bishop Prout; Black and
Tan; Canon Gloy; Patience. A Cat Came Fiddling And Other Rhymes Of
Childhood Adapted and Made into Songs by Paul Kapp, illustrated by
Irene Haas, introduction by Burl Ives, childrens' song book, sheet music
for piano with chords and lyrics (OUP, London, 1957) Used hardcover songbook, no
d/j, 80 pages, bookshop plate inside cover, covers are worn especially on edges,
knocked on corners, foxing on eps, a few spots of foxing on some pages. Note:
the b/w illustrations on some pages have been coloured in by colour pencil.
Contents are: I'll Sing You a Song; Six Little Mice Sat
Down to Spin; Pussycat Mole; John Cook; Matthew, Mark, Luke and John; sing,
Sing, What Shall I Sing?; A Little Brown Sparrow; My Maid Mary; Hector
Protector; Johnny Shall Have a New Bonnet; See-Saw Sacradown; Master I Have; I
had a Little Husband; I had a Little Wife; Dance, Thumbkin, Dance; Two Little
Dicky Birds; What are Little Boys Made of?; If All The Seas Were One Sea; There
was a Man in Our Town; There was a Piper had a Cow; Tom, He was a Piper's Son;
Jack-a-Nory; Merry are the Bells; Hark! Hark! The Dogs Do Bark!; Dance to your
Daddy; Little Poll Parrot; Aiken Drum; Willie Wood; The Girl in the Lane; Once I
Saw a Little Bird; God be in My Head; A Cat Came Fiddling Out of a Barn; My
Father's Riches; The Lion and the Unicorn; Nose, Nose; There was an Old Woman
Toss'd Up in a Basket; Old Chairs to Mend!; Hey, The Little Rusty Dusty Miller;
Little King Pippin; Who Comes Here?; There was a Man and He had Nought; When I
was a Little Boy; Goosey Goosey Gander; Pussycat Wussycat; Charley, Charley;
There was a Crooked Man; Old Doctor Wango Tango; Tweedle Dum and Tweedle Dee;
Did you see My Wife?; Golden Slumbers; One Misty Moisty Morning; Robin, The
Bobbin; Cock-a-Doodle-Doo; Tommy Snooks and Bessie Brooks; Dance, Little Baby;
Jack The Piper; I see the Moon. Sing Through The Day, New Music For School
Children, lyrics by Max Fatchen, music by Cliff Abbott, children's song book,
sheet music for piano with words; 25 songs covering morning, lunch-break, and
afternoon school activities, after-school activities and ending with a school
concert (William Brooks & Co, Sydney, no date) ISBN
0725702338. Used softcover book, 54 pages, creases in spine, edge wear to
covers, corners bumped, pages are very good. Contents are:
Ding, Dong, The Bell has rung; Early
Morning Song; Social Studies; Eat an Apple; Bubbling over; Taking it easy; The
English Lesson; Maths - A Problem solved; School is out; Call it Football,
That's its Name; Cricket; Swimming; The Bicycle Race; Tennis; Ballet: From the
Ballet (Dream World); Ballet: From the Ballet (Ups and Downs); Ballet: From the
ballet (Joyous Moments); Marching Girls; The Band strikes up; The School
Concert: Overture - Beat the Drum; Eastern Dance; A Gay Waltz; A March - In
Formation; A march - Out of Formation; Curtains - Brightly. Finger-Plays For Nursery and Kindergarten by
Emilie Poulssen music by Cornelia C Roeske, This delightfully illustrated book,
originally published in 1889, contained 18 selections of finger-plays for
children, showing clearly the hand movements that accompany the rhymes
step-by-step, together with the musical notation for singing and playing the
rhyme; the arrangements are simple enough for the non-professional player and
for young voices to follow (Hart
Publishing Co, New York, 197) ISBN 0805502998. Used softcover book, 80 pages,
first page has become loose and is taped in, cover sunned on spine, spine is
torn at top, pages are very good. Useful Book, Songs And Ideas From Play School,
A book of songs, play ideas, safety hints and child-rearing wisdom from the
makers of ABC Play School (publ by ABC
Enterprises for the Australian Broadcasting Corporation, Sydney, revised
edition, March 1988) ISBN 0642529205. Used softcover book, 80 pages, covers are
worn, corners bumped, pages tanned and soiled on edges, remains of stickers on
rear cover, an illustration on the title page has been coloured in with blue
pen, else good. The Clarendon Books Of Singing Games Book 1 by Herbert Wiseman &
Sydney Northcote, children's song and action book, sheet music book for piano
with words with directions for the childrens' accompanying actions (OUP, London,
no date) Used softcover book, 49 pages, ex-library with the usual stamps, light
foxing inside covers and on first few pages, a small section of insect damage to
cover, else very good. Contents are: Ring o' Roses; Apples
and Pears; The Mill Wheel; Jing-a-Ring; Allygaloo; Who'll come into my Wee
Ring?; Ringa, Ringa Reia; All My Little Ducks; Clap Hands; I Travelled over Land
and Sea; The Bridge at Avignon; Mother's A-Weaving; Nuts in May; The Mulberry
Bush; The Washerwoman; The Gallant Ship; Rosy Apple; Babity Bowster; The
Sleeping Beauty; Old Doc Jones; Lords and Ladies; Little Mice; The Leveret; Poor
Jenny; Punchinello; The Washerwomen; The Big Ship Sails; Oats and Beans and
Barley; Round the Village; The Farmer's in his Den; In Holland Stands a House;
Lubin Loo; The Three Dukes; Who Comes Riding?; Follow My Leader; A-Hunting We
Will Go; The Tailor and the Mouse; Sailing; The Blacksmith; The Hammer Game; The
Keys of the Castle; The Lame Old Woman; The Mole; The Band; Dumb Jumbo. Tweedles And Foodles For Young Noodles, Children's Songs by Malvina
Reynolds, with illustrations by Jodi Robbin, piano arrangements by Claire
Shallit, children's song book, sheet music book for piano with words (Schroder
Music Company, Berekeley, CA, 1961) Used oblong softcover book, 26 pages, name
and music shop stamp on title page, creased in lower cornerr, spine worn, light
stains on one page, else very good. French Songs For Children, Traditional Songs, Singing Games, Action Songs,
Dances, Street Cries, Lullabies, Rhymes compiled & translated by Peggy Stack
& Elizabeth Harding, vocal score, sheet music song book for piano with
English and French words (Novello & Co, London, 1955) Used softcover
songbook, 42 pages, name and date written on cover, spine worn corners bumped,
foxing inside covers, else very good. Contents are:
Drogue, mon Mulet; Guillaneu; Chez nous y a Cinq Petits Chats;
Dis-moi, Jeannette; Les Filles de la Rochelle; Berceuse de Saint Marguerite; Dansons, ma Bergere; Les Ramoneurs;
L'Ane de Marion; Ma commere, quand je Danse; La Fenotte; Compere Guilleri; Le Marteau de l'Ouvrier; Les Poulettes;
Girofle, Girofla; Le Marche; Me suis Mise en Danse; Pates tout chauds; Ou vas-tu, mon Petit Garcon?; Le Chevalier du Guet;
Polichinelle. The Baby's Opera,
A Book Of Old Rhymes With New Dresses by Walter Crane,
music by the earliest masters, children's song book for piano with words,
beautifully illustrated, engraved and printed in colour by Edmund Evans (Ebury
Press Stationers, London, no date) ISBN 0091790921 /0-09-179092-1.
Used small hardcover book, no d/j, 56 pages. Pen underlining on on page, some
upper corners creased, else good. Someone's
Singing, Lord, Hymns and Songs For Children, song book, sheet music for piano
with guitar chords and parts for descant recorders, glockenspiel, chime bars and
percussion, with words; score only - no separate parts (A & C Black Ltd,
London, reprint, 1974) ISBN 0713613556 /0-7136-1355-6. Used spiral-bound oblong softcover songbook,
unpaginated. Ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, pocket inside rear
cover. Covers have foxing and are worn, corners are bumped, some tears around
spirals. Foxing and wear on edges of pages, else pages are good. Contents are:
Father,
We Thank You for the Night; The Golden Cockerell; Morning has Broken; O Lord!
Shout for Joy; Lord, I Love to Stamp and Shout; I have seen the Golden Sunshine;
Come, Let us Remember the Joys of the Town; This is a Lovely World; To God Who
makes All Lovely Things; Over the Earth is a Mat of Green; The Sun that Shines
Across the Sea; I Love The Sun; We Praise You for the Sun; Stand Up, Clap Hands,
Shout Thank You, Lord; Think of a World Without any Flowers; For all the
Strength we have; Milk Bottle Tops and Paper Bags; Give to us Eyes; He Gave me
Eyes so I could See; Praise to God for Things we see; Hands to Work and Feet to
Run; I'm Very Glad of God; Kum Ba Yah; A Little Tiny Bird; Can you Count the
Stars; When Lamps are Lighted; God Bless the Grass that Grows through the Crack;
The Journey of Life; I Danced in the Morning; Now Jesus One Day; It fell upon a
Summer Day; Who's that Sitting in the Sycamore Tree; Jesus' Hands were Kind
Hands; When a Knight won his Spurs; When I Needed a Neighbour; Look out for
Loneliness; If I had a Hammer; Think, Think on These Things; The Ink is Black,
the Page is White; O Jesus, we are Well and Strong; All Things which Live below
the Sky; I Love God's Tiny Creatures; Little Birds in Winter Time; Who Built the
Ark?; 5, 4, 3, 2, 1 and Zero; Twinkle, Twinkle Little Star; God who put the
Stars in Space; All the Flowers are Waking (Spring); In the Early Morning
(Spring); Hurray for Jesus (Palm Tide); We have a King who Rides a Donkey
(Easter); Who can see the Great Wind Blow? (Whitsuntide); The Flowers that Grow
in the Garden (Summer); Look for Signs that Summer's done (Autumn); When the
Corn is Planted (Harvest); The Farmer comes to Scatter the Seed (Harvest); See
how the Snowflakes are Falling (Winter); At half Past Three we go Home to Tea;
We're Going Home. Classical Songs For Children,
song book, melody line only, edited by
The Countess of Harewood and Ronald Duncan, arrangements by Dr Percy
Young, with illustrations by Milein Cosman and biographies of
composers by David Reid (Blond Educational Ltd, London, 1965) No ISBN. Used
hardcover children's songbook, no d/j, 126 pages. Ex-library, with the usual
stamps, borrowers' card on fep. Very good. List of contents available on
request.
|