|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars.
Browse our
Music Categories:
|
Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Sheet Music for Children Songs (listed alphabetically by title) Six White Boomers -by- Rolf Harris & Bruce Whatley. Book of the lyrics -by- Rolf Harris. Illustrated in full colour -by- Bruce
Whatley. Includes a CD containing recordings of Rolf Harris' songs Six White Boomers; Christmas in the Sun; and Pavlova.
No music notation. Lyrics only. For children. (A Margaret Hamilton Book from Scholastic Australia. Sydney, 2003) ISBN
1865046175. Used softcover book with CD. CD appears unused. All in excellent condition. Teddy Bear's Picnic -by- John W Bratton.
Used sheet music for big note piano with words. Arranged for play by number. Cover illustration of a
family of Australian koala bears on a picnic boiling the billy on an open fire (B. 5976. Allan & Co. Melbourne.
1947) Name and address of previous owner written on front cover. Some small holes in fold. Else very good. The Mouser's Magic Verses (Mausfallenspruchlein) -by- Hugo Wolf. Used sheet music for piano with English &
German lyrics. Includes directions for accompanying actions (Edition Peters No.3153f) Small tears along top edge. Else very good. The Tuneful Trail (Palings Theme Song). Used sheet music for
piano with chords & lyrics; arranged for play by number (W H Paling, Sydney,
no date) Creased, else very good. Rare. Musical Plays (listed alphabetically by title) The Story and Music of Shakespeare's Play "A Midsummer-Night's Dream"
with Incidental Music by Mendelssohn for Piano Solo -arranged by- Harry
Dexter. Children's Edition. Used sheet music book for piano (Keith Prowse, London,
1952) Used softcover book, 27 pages, foxing on rear cover, else very good. Ahmet The Woodseller -words by- Ian Serraillier -music by- Gorrdon Crosse. Illustrated -by-
John Griffiths. Childrens' play based on a folk tale from Somalia taken from "The Prophet's Camel" by Margaret
Laurence. Published under the title of "New Wind in a Dry Land" in the USA. BBC Television Broadcasts to
Schools. (BBC. London. 1965) Used oblong softcover booklet. 22 pages. Name written on cover. Else very good. Don And The Rainmakers (Let's Make a Musical) -words by- Rob Inglis -music by- Robin Wood. Illustrated -by-
Denise Taran. Childrens' play. A series of broadcasts by the Australian Broadcasting Commission (ABC. Sydney.
Circa 1965) Used oblong softcover booklet. 37 pages. Covers are grubby. Foxing on edges of pages. Corners
bumped. Pages are very good. In Search Of The Great Australian National Anthem. An Australian Historical Music-Drama.
Vocal score with voice overs for 13 cameos -libretto by- L N Quintrell -music by-
D A Simper. Visual sequences -by- J P Kirk (4D Publications, Adelaide, 1977)
Used spiral-bound softcover book, 95 pages, foxing on covers and edges of pages, covers are worn around the
spirals, else good. The Crown of Roses. A School Operetta -libretto by- M C Gillington -music by- Percy E
Fletcher for piano & voice (Curwen's Edition 3095, 1901) Used softcover book, 39pp, foxing, good. The Golden City. Childrens' story -by- A L Lyoyd.
Pictures -by- Pearl Binder. A story for children incorporating traditional folk songs, about two boys,
a girl and a monkey in Victorian London. Melody line only with full words (Methuen & Co, London, 1960)
Used hardcover book, no d/j, unpaginated. Laminated boards worn on corners with laminate torn from
spine. Foxing on eps. Front cover is bowed. Tear on one page. Else good. Songs included are:
The Golden City; The Dark-eyed Sailor; The Ballad of Lord Bateman; The Black Velvet Band;
Divesus and Lazarus; Polly Vaughan; The Greenland Fishery; The Wonderful Crocodile; Jack Hall
The Sweep; The Monkey's Wedding; Brennan on the Moor; Ring a Diamond. The Midnight Thief -words by- Ian Serraillier -music by- Richard Rodney Bennett. Illustrated -by-
Zena Flax. A Mexican folk story of five simple songs specially commissioned for the BBC's "Making Music"
series for children 8-10 years, and presented on television during the summer of 1963. No piano
accompaniment is given as the children should provide their own accompaniment. (Mills Music Ltd.
London. 1964) Used oblong softcover booklet. 21 pages. Foxing on edges. Else very good. The Midnight Thief -words by- Ian Serraillier -music by- Richard Rodney Bennett. Illustrated -by-
Zena Flax. A Mexican folk story of five simple songs specially commissioned for the BBC's "Making Music"
series for children 8-10 years, and presented on television during the summer of 1963. No piano
accompaniment is given as the children should provide their own accompaniment. (Mills Music Ltd.
London. 1964) Used oblong softcover booklet. 21 pages. Stamp on cover. Covers are worn on edges.
Small tears in fold. Corners creased. Pages are very good. The Pied Piper: A Musical Play for Children -libretto by- Arthur N Small -music by- Ian L Thomas.
Imperial Edition No. 1121. Allans Music. Melbourne. 1974) Used softcover book. 64 pages. Covers are marked and
grubby. Small tears in spine. Corners bumped. Pen and pencil marks on some pages. Else good. The Puppet-Show. A Play for Children adapted to Music of Tschaikovsky -by- Laurence Swinyard (Novello) Used
softcover book, 61pp. Music shop stamp on cover, else in excellent condition. Zack Jr.: A Folk Musical for Junior Choir
by Jack Coleman. Children's Musical Play. The story of a kid, his tree house, his friends and his encounter
with Jesus (1973, Lexicon Music) very good softcover, light foxing on page edges, 52pp. Songbooks (not listed in any order) ABC 1972 School Broadcasts. Song book. Melody line only with chords and words. (Australian Broadcasting
Commission. 1972) Used oblong softcover songbook. 72 pages. Name and date written on cover. Else very good. Contents are:
Hooray, Hip Hip!; In Our Zap Astronautical Ship; Zam Zot's Dance; Zappelinian Fanfare; Mister Banjo; The Ombley-Gombley; Chuffa-Luffa
Steam-Train; So Long, It's Been Good to Know You; Tafta Hindi; The Dying Stockman; Andy's Gone With Cattle; Uncle Peter Dan'els
(round in three parts); Short Song (round in three parts); The Gypsy Rover; Shortnin' Bread; Stodola Pumpa; Countdown (for percussion);
Snowy River Roll; A Change of Air; The Old Maid; Ciobane; Will Ye Go Lassie Go; Yellow Submarine; Who Stopped The Rain; Zoltan The
Third's Song; Mother Zip's Song (round in three parts); Zam-Zot's Zong (round in two parts); Sofia; Don Gato; Mango Walk; Tina Singu
(round); A Murmuring Brook; Deitch Company; The Dashing White Sergeant; Tortillas; The Wraggle Taggle Gypsies; Hunting Round;
With Catlike Tread; Another Fall of Rain; Per Spelman; Hava Nagilah (Hora); Arirang; Erie Canal; Every Night When The Sun Goes In;
Toucan Joe; The Little Spinner; Land of The Silver Birch; High Barbary; The Drover (Henry Lawson); Little Bitty Baby; O Leave Your Sheep;
God Rest6 You Merry, Gentlemen; We Wish You a Merry Christmas.
The Sing Book 1997. Children's songbook. Sheet music book with melody line only with chords and lyrics
(Australian Broadcasting Commission (ABC). Sydney. 1997) ISBN 0733305415. Used softcover
songbook. 95 pages. Name written on cover. Covers worn on edges and corners. Pages are very good. Contents are:
Singalong Theme; Old MacDonald; Smile; Uncle Jessie; Achim Baram; The Easter Koala; The Earth is Our Mother;
Enviro-rap; Busking Bunyip; Wild West Medley of Grandma's Chicken Soup/Back in the Saddle Again/Deep in the Heart
of Texas; This Little Light of Mine; Peace Round; When The Rain Falls Down; Monkey Bars; Jiggles; Circle of Friends;
San Sereni; Swimming Song; Brother Sun/Sister Moon (partner songs); Cracker Night; Itsy Bitsy Teenie Weenie Yellow
Polka Dot Bikini; Noel, Noel (round); Remember the Feeling of Christmas; C-H-O-C-O-L-A-T-E; Eating on the Plane;
Cooee Round; Eat Your Vegetables; Bubble Gum; Ice-Cream Man; Sing Theme; We are the Champions; My Gal/Guy's a
Corker; Big Yellow Taxi; Luke's Desk; Taba Naba; Light Candles in the Darkness; The Tennis Match (a sporting round);
The Basketball Rap; If I Had Words (Theme from the film "Babe"); Song of Peace/Dona Nobis Pacem (partner songs);
Kalinka; Mosquito Aces; Sitting on the Dock of the Bay; Black Fella, White Fella; Hangin' Five; On a Bicycle; Drill Ye
Tarriers, Drill; Dancing in the Street; Yonder Come Day; Synco-copation; My Island Home; Cowboy Carol. The Sing Book 1999. Children's songbook. Sheet music book with melody line only with chords and lyrics
(Australian Broadcasting Commission (ABC). Sydney. 1999) ISBN 0733307000. Used softcover
songbook. 95 pages. Spine is worn. Else very good. Contents are:
Singalong Theme: Come On and Sing; Twist and Shout; Twelve Days of Summer; Welcome The Day; Lollies; Bonjour, Mes
Amis; I Know an Old Lady who Swallowed a Fly; Hani Kuni; The Underwear Song; Solar; Human Drum Kit; Candy Man;
Tshotsholoza; We Gotta All Get Together; No Goon No Pah; Down Down Baby; Go Tell It on the Mountain/He's got the Whole
World; Edge of the Kimberley; Transylvanian Two-Step; Kaeru No Uta; Simple Gifts; Summer Heat Shuffle; Dreamtime
Christmas; Thoity Poiple Boids; Alfred; I Love That Dog; The In and Out Song; Cakaros; Sing Theme; Rock 'n' Blues Melody;
One Brick at a Time; Hearts in Harmony; Wataj Quillasnin; Can't Stop The Music; Let's Sing All Together; The Bindii Rap;
I'll Be There For You; And They March; Bridge Building Man; Village Dance; Boo! (A Round of Spooks); Not-so-boring-minuet;
Brown Skin Baby; Talk of the Town; It Ain't Gonna Rain No More; Just Imagine; Freddie Feelgood and His Funky Little Five
Piece Band; Six Months in a Leaky Boat; Who Can Sail Without Wind; Mama Don't 'Low No Music; Night Before Christmas;
Sing Out With Joy. 60 Melodies For Movement -arranged & edited by- Helen
Roberts & Blanche Gerstman. Children's song book, sheet music for piano with suggested rhythmic
movements; also useful for percussion band work (Bosworth, London, 1950) Used
softcover book, 40pp, in very good condition. Rhymes and Dances For Little Folk -by- Celia Sparger -edited by- Cyril Jenkins.
Sheet music book for piano and lyrics, with directions for the actions and dances; offers each child
an opportunity of expression according to his or her own instinct (James Nisbet &
Co, circa 1930) Oversize. Softcover book, 39pp. Cover is loose, soiled and has
insect damage. Name sticker on cover. Spine very worn. Foxing. Pages are good. Pieces Enfantines (Children's Pieces).
Sheet music for piano solo -by- Pierre Sancan. No lyrics (Imperial Edition No.
1111, Allans Music, 1951) Softcover book, 15pp, very good. Action Songs For Special Occasions -by- Ruth
Norman. Childrens' sheet music song book for piano with words (1966 Belwin Mills)
Used softcover songbook, 33pp, very good. Contents are: Abraham
Lincoln's Birthday:
Honest, Brave and Good (finger-play) - Chopping logs - Let us build a cabin
(finger-play) - Riding in a covered wagon (arm-play) - Tramping through the
woods. Valentine's Day: How many ways
can you make a valentine? - Let's mail the valentine - Waiting for the postman. George
Washington's Birthday:
Who chopped the cherry tree down? - The bowing dance - Sailing over the Delaware
River - Sewing a flag (hand and finger-play) - The five little cherry trees
(finger-play). Easter:
The black top hat and the Easter bonnet - The lonely ducks (finger-play) - The
Easter basket (finger-play) - Rolling down the hill - The wandering goose - The
Easter bunny (finger-play). Circus
time: The circus
has come to town - The circus freaks (finger-play) - Swing high on the flying
trapeze - The tight rope walker - The galloping circus horses - The tumble trick
clown. Halloween:
Dress up on Halloween - The round fat pumpkin - The merry brownies - The funny
little owl (finger-play) - The black pussy cats - Jack O' Lantern (finger-play).
Thanksgiving:
The pilgrims - Come let's all pray together - The Indians - The strutting turkey
- The chick in the yard (finger-play). Christmas:
Santa Claus is coming - Santa's helpers - The toy piano (music-box) - The very
little ball - The mechanical toys - Top toe to bed. The Day Of A Child: Three Songs
-words & music by- Marjorie Kempson Turner. Childrens song book. Sheet music for piano with lyrics.
Contents are: Coquette; Child Love; His Peace (1921 Allan & Co) oversize
softcover book, 10pp, in very good condition. Sixty Songs For Little Children -edited by- W Gillies Whittaker, Herbert Wiseman
& John Wishart. New texts -by- Frances B Wood. Childrens', song book.
Sheet music book for piano with English lyrics (1961 Oxford Uni Press) Used softcover
songbook, 46 pages. Covers soiled. Foxing on edges of pages. Else pages are very
good. Contents are: Alle Jahre wieder; Babbykin (Y ceffyl Bach); Blowing
Bubbles; Bobby Shaftoe; Carol; The Carol Singers; Christmas Lullaby; Cock-a-doodle-doo!;
Cradle Song; Curly Locks; Dame, Get Up and Bake Your Pies; Dancing Dollies; Dandelion
Clocks; Darby, Darby; De jos Alamos vengo; Dickory Dock; Dicky Set Out; The Fairy Mouse; Fairy
Revels (Ya se van los pastores); The Farmer's Geese (Was haben wir Ganse); The First of May; Girls
and Boys come out to Play; Goodbye to Summer; Grandpa's Snuff-box; Hush-a-bye;
Hush-a-bye, Baby; I has a Little Nut-tree; Jai du bon tabac; La Marguerite; Lavender's
Blue; Liebchen ade; Little Bo-Peep; The Little Elf (Ein mannlein steht im Walde); Little Girl;
The Little Horse; London Bridge; The Lost Pussy (La mere Michel); Lucy Locket; Marguerita; The Merchants
of London; Merry May; The Moon's Song (Das lied von mond); My Kite; My Lady's Garden; My Three Hens;
The Naughty Hen; The North Wind doth Blow; One Little Brown Bird; One Misty Moisty Morning; The Owl;
Pancake Tuesday; Pierrot; Playmates; Pussy Cat, Pussy Cat; Puw Bach in mynd i'r coed; Song of the Bee; The
Spinning-wheel (Le rouet); Spring Song; Springtime; Thank You!; There was a Crooked Man; There was an Old
Woman; Three Blind Mice; Through the Night Thy Angels Kept; Tick Tock; Tra-la-la; Trot, Trot, Trot. A Second Sixty Songs
For Little Children -edited by- W Gillies Whittaker, Herbert Wiseman
& John Wishart. New texts -by- Frances B Wood. Childrens', song book.
Sheet music book for piano with English lyrics (1945 Oxford Uni Press) Used softcover
songbook, 68 pages. Light wear to covers. Name written on title page. Lower
corners creased. Else very good. Contents are:
As I was Crossing Berwick Bridge; The Barnyard Song; Butterflies; Cadet Rouselle;
Calennig; Chanson de corsaire; A Christmas Song; The Cock's on the House-top;
The Dainty Little Fairy; Dance to Your Daddy; Dip Your Bread, Marie; Dors mon gas;
The Dove; Drum Carol; Easter Hymn; Fairy Song; A Fox Went Out; A Game of Choosing;
Glad that I Live am I; Golden Slumbers; Hey Diddle, Diddle; How Many Miles to
Babylon; Hush-a-bye, My Bonny Babe; Il pleut lergere; In May I Go A-walking;
Je connais une colombe; Johnny Pringle; King Dagobert; Kitty Alone; Le chevalier du
guet; Le hibou; Le petit Mari; Le sabotier; Little Betty Blue; Little Rouselle; Little Son,
Hush-a-bye; Marie, trempe ton pain; Merrily Danced the Quaker's Wife; A Merry
Cobbler Man am I; The Merry Fay; My Counterpane; New Year Carol; Noel; Old King
Cole; O Little Shepherd Maiden; Pat-a-cake, Pat-a-cake; Paul's Steeple; Pirate Song;
The Princess and the Thrush; Punchinello; The Pussycat and the Owl; Ride a Cock
Horse; Ride a Mile on Daddy's Foot; Robin the Bobbin; Rocking; Rosy Apple; The
Sandman; The Scarecrow; Sea-shell; Since we are met; Sing a Song of Sixpence;
Sledging; Squirrel Nutkin; Summer Days have Gone; Swing Song; Three Little
Kittens; Un jour sur le pont de Treguier; The Water Fairies; Whim, Wham, Waddle-oh!;
The White Hen's Cradle Song; The White Paternoster; Who comes riding here so late?;
Winter Sun. A Third Sixty Songs
For Little Children edited by Herbert Wiseman & Sydney Northcote new texts by
Helen Henschel, song book, sheet music book for piano with lyrics (1960
Oxford Uni Press) ISBN 0193307634. Used softcover songbook, 59pp, covers soiled,
pages are very good. Contents are: Anna Marie; The Bell
Canon; Bobby and Jean; The Caravan; The Clocks; The Clock Canon; Come along;
Come Home Now; Cuckoo; Dance to your Daddy; Dance with me; Ducks, Dogs and
Humans; Easter Hymn; The Fairy Ring; a Farmyard Song; Five-and-Twenty Masons;
Follow the Band; God who Made the Earth; Here's to a Health; A Hunting Song;
Hushabye; Jesus, Friend of Little Children; Jesus in the Manger; A Little
Child's Hymn; A Little Lament; The Little Swallow; A Little Vesper Hymn;
Marching; Margery; The Maypole; The Merry Month of May; Money; Mr Minnitt; My
Little Donkey; My Little Serving Maid; The Nightingale; Night Piece; The Nine
Tailors; A Nonsense Song; Pancakes; Phoebe in her Petticoat; A Proposal; The
Robin; The Scarecrow; Scots Hunting Song; The Shiny Little House; Sing Cuckoo;
Sing Heigh, Sing Ho!; A Sleepy Song; The Snowflakes' Carol; Softly, Softly; The
Solfa Canon; A Song for Easter Day; Spin, Spin; Spring Song; Summer Song; Swinging;
Tell me, Shepherdess; Tommy and the Apples; Who has Seen the Wind?. (2) Ring Games -by- D M Llewellyn music by E A Jones.
Childrens' sheet music book for piano with lyrics; with a delightful
drawing of children in ring on cover. Contents are: Once
upon a Time; The Rushes; The Shepherds; Christmas Time;
The Christmas Shepherds; The Star; The Carpenter's Shop;
Loaves and Fishes; Finding the King I; Finding the King II;
Healing Miracles I; Healing Miracles II; On a Donkey; The
Easter Garden I; The Easter Garden II
(circa 1950, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, London) Excellent
softcover book, 35pp. 33 Rhythms For
Children -by- Jacquelin Carmel Kuhn, sheet music for piano &
lyrics; rhythmic activities with music & playing suggestions (Bregman,
Vocco & Conn, 1962) Softcover book, 48pp, cover lightly worn, name stamp on
title page; title page also has top right corner cut, all other pages are very
good. New Song Plays To Old Tunes arranged
by Mary Wollaston Wood, 17 songs
for piano with words accompanied by music dance formation diagrams and written
descriptions of movements. Contents are: The Campbells are Coming; Ching-a-Ling;
Comin' Thro' The Rye; The Hobby Horse; London Bridge; Jingle Bells; Hot Cross
Buns; Captain Jinks; Listen To the Mocking Bird; Oh Dear What Can The Matter Be;
Oh Where Has My Little Dog Gone; Polly Put The Kettle On; Rig-a-Jig;
Polly-Wolly-Doodle; Pop Goes The Weasel; Peanut Song; Yankee Doodle
(A S Barnes & Co, New York, First Ed. 1924) Used hardcover book, 65pp, ex
library with school stamps on pages throughout book, pocket inside cover with
some library marks. Good green cloth with black lettering, worn at top &
bottom of spine & on corners. The title page has a tear at bottom near
crease. Overall in very good condition. The Story Of The Ballet Told In Music For Children, easy piano arrangements -by- Harry Dexter.
Contents are: Psyche; The Fairy Queen; Les Petits Riens; Invitation to the Dance; Coppelia and Sylvia;
Tschaikowsky's Ballets; Carnival, Pavlova
(Keith Prowse, London, 1951) softcover book, 31pp, cover is missing, pages are good. More Ruthless Rhymes For Heartless Homes -words
by- Harry Graham -music by- Victor Hely-Hutchinson. Illustrated with
b/w line drawings -by- Ridgewel. Song book. Sheet music book for piano with words
(Edward Arnold & Co, London, first edition, 1946) Used hardcover songbook,
no d/j, marked blue cloth with faded gilt lettering on cover, boards slightly
bowed, corners bumped, foxing inside covers and on eps, red pen mark on page 3,
else pages are very good. Contents are: Indifference; Lord Gorbals; Compensation; Providence; Winter Sports;
Consolation; Opportunity; Obstinacy; The Last Straw; Carelessness; Uplift; Tragedy; L'Enfant Glace; London
Calling; Grandpapa; Quiet Fun; Bishop Prout; Black and Tan; Canon Gloy; Patience. Sing Through The Day: New Music For School
Children -lyrics by- Max Fatchen -music by- Cliff Abbott. Children's song book.
Sheet music for piano with words; 25 songs covering morning, lunch-break, and
afternoon school activities, after-school activities and ending with a school
concert (William Brooks & Co, Sydney, no date) ISBN
0725702338. Used softcover book, 54 pages, creases in spine, edge wear to
covers, corners bumped, pages are very good. Contents are: Ding, Dong, The Bell has rung; Early
Morning Song; Social Studies; Eat an Apple; Bubbling over; Taking it easy; The
English Lesson; Maths - A Problem solved; School is out; Call it Football,
That's its Name; Cricket; Swimming; The Bicycle Race; Tennis; Ballet: From the
Ballet (Dream World); Ballet: From the Ballet (Ups and Downs); Ballet: From the
ballet (Joyous Moments); Marching Girls; The Band strikes up; The School
Concert: Overture - Beat the Drum; Eastern Dance; A Gay Waltz; A March - In
Formation; A march - Out of Formation; Curtains - Brightly. The Baby's Opera. A Book Of Old Rhymes With New Dresses -by- Walter Crane
-music by- the earliest masters. Children's song book for piano with words,
beautifully illustrated, engraved and printed in colour -by- Edmund Evans (Ebury
Press Stationers, London, no date) ISBN 0091790921.
Used small hardcover book, no d/j, 56 pages. Pen underlining on on page, some
upper corners creased, else good. Songs From Alice: Alive In Wonderland and Through The Looking-Glass.
Childrens' song book -words by- Lewis Carroll -set to music by- Don
Harper -with illustrations by- Charles Folkard, sheet music book for piano
with chords and words; beautifully illustrated with colour plates and line
drawings (Adam & Charles Black, London, 1978) ISBN 0713618795 /0-7136-1879-5.
Used hardcover book, no d/j, decorative covers, 48 pages. Foxing on eps. Music
shop bookplate inside rear cover. All else is very good. Contents are: Songs from 'Alice's
Adventures in Wonderland': The Little Crocodile; Old Father William;
Twinkle, Twinkle, Little Bat; Pig and Pepper; The Lobster Quadrille; 'Tis the
Voice of the Lobster; Beautiful Soup; The Queen of Hearts; Between Yourself and
Me. Songs from 'Through the Looking-Glass': Jabberwocky; Tweedledum and
Tweedledee; The Walrus and the Carpenter; Humpty Dumpty; Little Fishes; The Lion
and the Unicorn; A-sitting on a Gate; Queen Alice; Hush-a-by Lady in Alice's
Lap; The Fish Riddle. A Child's Book Of Lullabies -compiled by- Shona McKellar. Illustrated with paintings -by-
Mary Cassatt (Dorling Kindersley Limited, London, 1997) ISBN 0751355909.
Used hardcover book in d/j, 32 pages. D/j is stretched along
upper edge and knocked in corners. Inscription to previous owner written on fep,
else very good. Contents are: Sleep, Baby, Sleep; Twinkle, Twinkle, Little Star;
Rock-a-bye, Baby; Hush, Little baby; Now the Day is Over; Baby's Boat; Cum Ba
Yah; Golden Slumbers; Lullaby and goodnight; Sweet and Low; Cradle Song; Suliram
- Go to Sleep; Sleep, Sleep, Little One, Sleep. More Kids' Stuff: Fifteen Action Songs -by- Ruth Milne. Children's activity book. Sheet music for
piano with chords. Illustrated with stick figures in action (Castle Music Pty Ltd, Sydney,
1980) Used softcover music book for children, 22 pages, very good. Jolly Jingles For
Juniors -composed by- W H Keith Young M.B.E. Childrens' music book. Sheet music for
piano with chords and words. 3 books in one - a song book, a reading book and an easy
keyboard tutor - a new concept in child participation, based on learning skills - visual,
auditory and motor (Castle Music Pty Ltd, Sydney, 1976) Used softcover songbook for
children, 39 pages, very good. Music Is For Young Children Too! (0-5 Years):
A Collection of Simple, Practical Ideas and Suggestions
to Help Parents and Other Care Givers bring Music into the Home or Early Childhood Setting -by- Deirdre
Russell-Bowie, -illustrations by- David White (Karibuni Press, Campbelltown, NSW, 1989) ISBN
1875170006. Used softcover book, 53 pages. Spine sunned, else very good. Nonsense Songs -by- Edward Lear.
Set to music -by- Dudley Glass. Vintage childrens' songbook. Sheet music book for piano
with words. With all the original pictures (Frederick Warne & Co Ltd, London, First Edition,
1933) Used hardcover book in price-clipped d/j, 23 pages. D/j is grubby, worn on edges with
small tears in corners and both ends of spine. Bookshop bookplate inside front cover. Foxing on
first and last few pages (heavy on endpapers). All else is very good. Contents are:
The Duck and the Kangaroo; The Owl and the Pussy Cat; The Broom, The Shovel, The Poker
and The Tongs; Calico Pie; The Daddy Long-Legs and The Fly; The Table and The Chair; The
Courtship of the Yonghy-Bonghy-Bo; The Quangle Wangle's Hat; Mr. and Mrs. Spikky Sparrow;
The Jumblies. American Ballads -arranged by- Marie Westervelt,
-illustrated by- Arthur Flory. Childrens' song book. Sheet music book for piano with words; also arranged as
play by number (Chappell & Co, London, 1952) Used oblong softcover book, 30 pages. Front cover is soiled.
Pages are very good. Contents are: The Farmer; Chisholm Trail; Erie Canal; John Henry; The Jam on Gerry's
Rock; Dance of the Totem; Ballet of the Boll Weevil; Sourwood Mountain; I Been Wukkin' on de Railroad;
Shenandoah; The Banks of Sacramento; The Star of Morning; Ten Thousand Miles Away; The Little Old Sod
Shanty. Safety-First And Other Good Advice Songs
For Little Children -by- A W I Chitty. Song book. Sheet music book for piano with words and tonic
sol-fa notation. Colourful cover illustration of a child's school bag and books on the road under a
green lorry with onlookers and a British bobby in attendance (W Paxton & Co Ltd, London, 1946)
Used softcover childrens' songbook, 17 pages. Covers are worn on edges and corners. Spine torn at
bottom. School stamp on title page and last page. Corners creased. Else very good. Contents are:
A Warning; Christopher James has Stayed Away; Don't let your Dog go Out Alone; Don't run out in
the Road; Keep Off the Kerb; Kerb Drill; Marmaduke Mars; Mind Your Feet; Red, Amber and Green;
Silver Tracks; The Tale of Dorothy May; The Traffic Song; When you're on your Bicycle; Why do you
Shine?; The Zebra Crossing. Jumbo Note Nursery Rhymes For The
Elementary Pianist. Arranged by Kathleen Hall (Jumbo Note No. 19). Sheet music for piano,
grade 1, with lyrics (Keith Prowse Publ Co, London, 1950) Used softcover book. 16 pages. A few
spots of insect damage on front cover. Pages are very good. Contents are: Baa-Baa Black Sheep;
Curly Locks; Hey Diddle Diddle; Humpty Dumpty; Jack and Jill; Little Bo-Peep; Little Jack Horner;
Little Boy Blue; London Bridge; Mistress Mary; Mary had a Little Lamb; Round the Mulberry Bush;
Sing a Song of Sixpence; Three Blind Mice; To Market. Colour My Nursery Rhymes. Children's
song book. Sheet music for easy piano with chords and words; arranged for play by number; with
illustrations to paint or crayon. Arrangements -by- Peter Barrington (Chappell & Co, London, 1953)
Used softcover childrens' songbook. 44 pages. Edges of covers are worn. Small stain inside front
cover. Pages are very good. None of the illustrations have been coloured in. Contents are:
Baa, Baa, Black Sheep; Ding Dong Bell; Goosey Gander; Here We Go Round The Mulberry Bush;
Hey Diddle Diddle; Hickory, Dickory, Dock; Humpty Dumpty; I Love Little Pussy; Jack and Jill;
Little Boy Blue; Little Bo-Peep; London Bridge is Broken Down; Little Jack Horner; Little Miss
Muffet; Old King Cole; Old Mother Hubbard; Oranges and Lemons; Polly Put the Kettle On;
Ride a Cock Horse; A Ring o' Roses; Rock-a-bye Baby; See-Saw Marjorie Daw; Sing a Song of
Sixpence; There was an Old Woman Who Lived in a Shoe; Three Blind Mice; Who Killed Cock Robin?. Sounds of Childhood Suite (Sonidos de la ninez)
-by- Martin Cuéllar (Martin Cuellar) (Mexican composer). Sheet music for piano solo (Neil A Kjos Music
Co. 1994) ISBN 0849785251. Used softcover book. 15 pages. Covers are creased and worn. Illustrations on
most pages have been coloured in, else pages are good. Faith and Fun With Songs: 18 Exciting Songs With Dance Movements. Recommended in the
Living Faith Learning Plan -by- John Macpherson, Anne Baker, Peter Cerexhe, Eleanor Macpherson & Rod West. Easy-to-learn songs with rhythm,
rhyme, melody and movement to bring children to a closer relationship with Jesus. Sheet music; melody line with chords and words and dance directions.
(The Joint Board of Christian Education. Melbourne. 1991) ISBN 0858198193. Used softcover book. 32 pages. Very good. Elephant Jam -by- Sharon, Lois & Bram. Piano arrangements -by- Frank Metis. Songs, games
and zany things to do with your family; includes favourite songs from their records "One
Elephant, Deux Elephants" and "Smorgasbord". Clapping games, skipping rhymes, finger
plays, playground chants, silly sits, wacky walks; detailed and easy-to-follow instructions.
Piano arrangements with chords for guitar and autoharp (McGraw-Hill Ryerson Ltd. Toronto.
1980) ISBN 0070923981. Used softcover book. 128 pages. Covers are worn. Corners bumped.
Name and number of previous owner written on title page. Pages are good. Songs From The Adventures Of Sebastian The Fox -by- George Dreyfus. Sheet music arranged for
Guitar with words. (Imperial Edition No. 1049. Allans Music. Melbourne. 1968) Used softcover book.
11 pages. Corners bumped. Slight insect damage to edges of cover. Stamp on front and back covers.
Staples rusted. Pages are very good. Contents are: Sebastian's Theme Song; The Chase; The Jinker
Ride; The Dolls House; The Potter's Wheel; The Pieman; Lullaby; Play-Time (Duet). Pollywiggle. An Album of Children's songs -by- Betty Misheiker. As recorded on CBS LP record no.
ALD 6175. Song book for children. Sheet music book for piano with words and tonic sol-fa notation.
(The Peter Maurice Music Co. London. 1957) Used softcover songbook. 35 pages. Some marks on covers.
Tape shadows inside covers and on first and last few pages from plastic cover now removed. Corners
bumped. Spine worn. Foxing on edges of pages, else pages are very good. Contents are:
Jerry Giraffe; The Elephants; Hey Pollywiggle; Warthogs; The Lonely Croc; The Brave Brave Mouse;
Wake Up!; Raggedy Doll; Shopping; Funny Face; Stop That Noise; Stars Stars. The Wiggles Christmas Song and Activity Book. A collection of 18 Wiggles songs together with matching
activities and games. Childrens songbook. Sheet music with chords; melody line only (Wise Publications. 2005)
ISBN 1876871881. Used softcover songbook. 44 pages. Child's marks on first page but all other pages are
unmarked. Corners bumped. Else very good. Contents are: Angels we have Heard on High; Here Come The
Reindeer; The Little Drummer Boy; Yule Be Wiggling; The First Noel; Curoo Curoo; Mary's Boy Child; Captain
Feathersword's Christmas Dance; Rockin' Santa; Noche de Paz (Silent Night); Wags Stop Your Barking It's Almost
Christmas Day; Dorothy's Christmas Roses; Away in a manger; Henry The Champion Christmas Wrapper; O Come
All Ye Faithful; Go Santa Go; Unto Us This Holy Night; And The World Was One on a Christmas Morning. Folk Dances For Primer 1 To
Standard 1. Sheet music book of folk dances. Full instructions of the dance steps with
lyrics and piano accompaniment. For Junior Primers, Senior
Primers and Standard One (Physical Education Branch of Department of Education, New
Zealand Government Printer, Wellington, New Zealand, 1971) Used softcover book, 86 pages.
Covers are creased on edges and corners. Heavy foxing and stains on edges of first few pages.
Some pages creased in corners. Text is good. Contents are:
A Wee Wee Woman; Cobbler's Dance; Helpmates; How do you do, My Partner?; Let the Feet
Go Tramp; Lubin Loo; The Muffin Man; Oats and Beans and Barley Grow; On the Bridge of
Avignon; Punchinello; Push the Business on; See Me Dance; Springtime on the Farm; This is
the Way the Lady Rides; The Train; Washing Day; The Windmill; Zoo Game; Bohemian Dance -
Annie; Captain Jinks; The Fair; Golliwogs; I See You; Jump Jim Crow; Lavender's Blue; Little
Playmate Dance with Me; The Market Gate; My Pigeon House; Paw Paw Patch; Seven Pretty
Maidens in a Ring; The Shoemaker's Dance; The Thread Follows the Needle; Will You Please
be My Partner?; Winter's Warm (Girls and Boys Come Out to Play); Yankee Doodle; Chimes of
Dunkirk; Circassian Circle; Cochin China; Come, let us be Joyful; Cumberland Long Eight (Haste
to the Wedding); Galopede; Helston Furry; Rig-a-jig-jig; Round and Round the Village; Seven
Jumps (Danish); Shoo, Fly; Skating Away. (2) Making Music. BBC Broadcasts To Schools. Children's songbook. (BBC. London. 1964) Used Oblong softcover
booklet. 15 pages. Staples rusted. Else very good. Contents are: Hill an' Gully; Long Chain; Train is a-Coming; Goodbye Old Paint; Old
Abraham Brown (by Benjammin Britten); Sing Said The Mother; Skip-a To My Lou; Tune-Building Bricks; Verses to Say With
Percussion. Making Music. BBC Television for Schools Autumn 1968. Children's songbook. (BBC. London. 1968) ISBN 0563078510.
Used Oblong softcover booklet. 23 pages. Foxing on edges. Else very good. Contents are: Street Cries; A Page of Street
Rhythms; A Round of Street Cries; Cries with Chords; Blue Bottles and Flies; Young Lambs to Sell; The Scissor Grinder; Down
By The River; Old Jim John (by Thomas Pitfield); Lieutenant Kije (by Prokofiev); Kije's Theme; A Czech Carol; Past Three
O'Clock; A Mexican Carol; We Wish You a Merry Christmas; The Beginnings of Flight. My Book of Nature Songs -words by- Barbara Kluge -music by- Vera Gray. Twelve childrens' songs
for unison singing with piano accompaniment. (OUP. London. 1961) Used small oblong childrens songbook.
14 pages. Foxing on covers and edges of pages. Else pages are very good. Contents are: The Dormouse;
The Caterpillar; The Tawny Owl; The Squirrel; The Mole; The Siamese Cat; The Red Squirrel; Sticklebacks
and Minnows; Ragged Robin; The Hamster; The Woodpecker; The Cock. Merrily Merrily. A Book of Songs and Rhymes for Babies and Young Children -compiled by- Australian
Breastfeeding Association. Childrens song book. Illustrated -by- Lois Molina. Sheet music book. Melody line
only with chords and words. (Australian Breastfeeding Association. Melbourne. Reprint of 4th ed. 2005) ISBN
095971085X. Used spiral-bound softcover songbook. 235 pages. Upper corner creased. Else very good. The Easiest Tune Book of Nursery Rhymes Book 1 -compiled & arranged by- Eleanor Franklin-Pike.
Sheet music book for children for piano with guitar chords and words. Easy play arranged for play by numbers. (Edwin
Ashdown Ltd. 1949) Used softcover childrens songbook. 23 pages. Covers are grubby. Pages are very good.
Contents are: Little Boy Blue; Little Bo-Peep; Pop Goes The Weasel; Mary, Mary, Quite Contrary; Here We Come
Gathering; Humpty Dumpty; Yankee Doodle; Polly Put The Kettle On; Jack and Jill; Twinkle Twinkle Little Star;
Baa Baa Black Sheep; Oh Dear what can the Matter be; Hark Hark The Dogs do Bark; London Bridge; Hot Cross
Buns; Hickory Dickory Dock; Lavender's Blue; Tom Tom The Piper's Song; Three Blind Mice; Hush-a-bye Baby;
Little Miss Muffet; Hey Diddle Diddle; Pussy-cat Pussy-cat; Girls and Boys Come Out to Play; Sing a Song of
Sixpence; Oh! The Noble Duke of York. All In A Day: 7 Piano Solos -by- Mirrie Hill. Sheet music for children. Easy play piano solos arranged for play by number.
(Imperial Edition No. 612. Allan & Co. Melbourne. 1950) Used softcover piano book. 15 pages. Rear cover is grubby. Corners
bumped. Else very good. Forest Fantasies: Nine Miniatures for Pianoforte -by- Walter Carroll. Sheet music for children. Easy play piano
solos arranged for play by number. (Forsyth Brothers Ltd. London. 1944) Used softcover piano book. 11 pages. Covers are grubby.
Music is very good. Cowboy Time: 14 Songs of the Range for Piano with Lyrics and Pictures for Colouring. Sheet music for
children for simplified piano with words; arranged for play by number -arranged by- Maxwell Eckstein. (Imperial Edition No. 952.
Allans Music. Melbourne. 1950) Used softcover children's piano book. 31 pages. Covers are worn on edges. Corners
bumped. Extra lyrics written in pen on one song, else no marks on any other pages. All else is very good. Contents are:
Poor Lonesome Cowboy; Bury Me Not on the Lone Prairie; Skip to My Lou; She'll be Comin' 'Round the Mountain; Goodbye,
Old Paint; Red River Valley; Sweet Betsy From Pike; Buffalo Gals; I'd Like to be in Texas; The Old Chisholm Trail; Git Along
Little Dogies; Home on the Range; The Yellow Rose of Texas; Big Rock Candy Mountain. Jerry Snyder's Children's Songs for Guitar. 100 Songs for Early Childhood. Sheet music book for guitar with
chords and words -arranged by- Jerry Snyder. Includes instructions for playing guitar. (Castle Music. Sydney. Undated) Used
book. Spiral-bound softcover guitar songbook. 96 pages. Covers are grubby and torn around top spiral. Pages are very good.
Contents are:
Ah, Poor Bird (round); All The Pretty Little Horses; The Alphabet Song; Animal Fair; Are You Sleeping (round); A-tisket, A-tasket; Baa, Baa, Black
Sheep; Basy Down; Bill Groggin's Goat; Bingo; The Centipede and The Frog; Charley Over The Water; Choc'late Candy; Cock
Robin; Come Fellow (round); Down By The Station; Eency, Weency Spider; The Farmer in The Dell; Father's Whiskers; The Fox; Good
Morning, Mister Railroad Man; Go In and Out The Window; Greetings; Heaven and Earth (round); Here We Go 'Round The Mulberry Bush;
Hey, Diddle Diddle; Hey, Ho Nobody Home (round); Hickory Dickory Dock; Hoosen Johnny; Humpty Dumpty; The Hunting Horn (round); Hush Little
Baby; I Had a Rooster; If You're Happy; It Ain't Gonna Rain No Mo'; It's How We Drive The Winter Out; It's Raining; I've Been Working
on The Railroad; Jenny Jenkins; John Jacob Jingleheimer Schmidt; Ladybird, Ladybird; Let Everyone; The Little Bells of
Westminster (round); Little Jack Horner; Little Things; London Bridge; London Street; Love Somebody (Yest I Do); Lullaby; Mary had a
Little Lamb; Michael Finnegan; Mister Rabbit; The More We Get Together; Morning is Come (round); The Muffin Man; Nine Pound Hammer;
Oats, Peas, Beans and Barley Grow; Off to Bed, Now; Old Abram Brown (round); The Old Brass Wagon; Old King Cole; Old MacDonald;
One Meat Ball; Over The River; Pease Porridge Hot; Pity The Poor Potat; Polly Wolly Doodle; Pop! Goes The Weasel; Ring Around
The Rosey; Rock-a-bye Baby; Row, Row, Row Your Boat (round); Sandy Land; Sarasponda; She'll Be Coming Round The Mountain; Sing a
Song of Sixpence; Sing Your Way Home; Shoo Fly; Shortnin' Bread; Skip to My Lou; Sleep, Baby, Sleep; Solfa Canon (round); Some Folks Do;
Sourwood Mountain; The Spider and The Fly; Sweet Be Your Sleep (round); Sweetly Sings The Donkey (round); Ten Little Indians; There was a
Crooked Man; There was an Old Woman Who Lived in a Shoe; This is My Little House; This Old Man; Three Blind Mice (round); Three Little
Piggies; Thumbkin; Tinga Layo; Twinkle Twinkle Little Star; Where Would You Like to Be; White Sands and Grey Sands (round); Who Are
You; Who Did Swallow Johann. Everyday Pieces: 15 Preliminary Piano Pieces to Sing and Play -by- Dulcie Holland. Songbook for Children.
Sheet music book for piano with words. Preliminary Grade. (Imperial Edition No. 1070. Allans Music, Melbourne. 1969) Used
songbook. Softcover book. 12 pages. Foxing on covers. Corners bumped. Pages are very good. Opus Pocus 1: Music Fun For Everyone -by- Rodney Kendall and Eizo Itoh. Written for first and second year
primary school children; 34 ensembles: 31 using favourite songs and 3 based on instrumental compositions. (Rose Music.
Melbourne. 1981) No ISBN. Used book. Oblong softcover book. 80 pages. Marks on covers. Foxing on edges of pages. Else
pages are very good. |
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars. Convert to your currency with XE.com
|