Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com

Browse our Music Categories:
Accordion
Australian
Autoharp
Bagpipes
Ballet
Banjo
Bass
Bassoon
Brass Band
Cello
Children's
Children's
  Band
Choral
Christmas
Chromaharp
Clarinet
Concert
  Band
Cornet
Dance
Dance Band
Didgeridoo
Dulcimer
Elect. Keyboard
ENSEMBLE
 - Brass
 - Jazz
 - Mixed
 - String
 - Wind
EZ-Play (play by letter or number)
Fiddle
Fife
Film, TV
  and Radio
FLUTE
- Music
- Instruction
Flutophone
GOSPEL
-Songs
-4-part
 shapednote
-Songbooks
Guitar
Guitar
  Instruction
Classical
  Guitar
Harmonica
Harp
Harpsichord
Horn
LP Records
Lyre
Mandolin
Marching
  Band
Melodeon
Melodica
Musette
Music   Biographies
Music
 Education

Music
 Literature
Musicals
Oboe
Opera
Orchestra
ORGAN
- Solos/
   Books

- Instruction
- Yamaha
   Electone
Organ and
  Piano Duet
Panpipes
Percussion
Piano Solo
Piano Books
Classic Pno
Piano Duet
Piano Tutor
Piano Exam
Piano Trio
Plastoflute
POPULAR SONGS
 -1800s
 -1900s
 -1920s
 -1930s
 -1940s A-I
 -1940s J-Z
 -1950s
 -1960s
 -1970s
 -1980s
 -1990s
 -2000s
 -Vintage
   Songbooks

 -Songsters
  and Lyric
  Booklets

 -Modern
   Songbooks
 -Stage
 -Film
Recorder
Saxophone
Singing
  Instruction
SONGS
- Lieder
- Traditional
   and Folk
- Australian
- WWI/ WW2
  Patriotic
   Military
- Wedding
Songwriting
Tonette
Synthesizer
Trombone &
  Baritone
Trumpet
Tuba
Ukulele
Viola
VIOLIN
-Solo/with
  accomp.

-Books
-Instruction
-Exams
Wedding
Whistle

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us

Can't find the sheet music you are looking for? Perhaps it is still in print. Search Sheet Music Plus. Prices in US$. Very reasonable shipping worldwide.

Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Australia
Second Hand Sheet Music and Used Books for sale

Home - Search - Testimonials - Policies - Contact Us - Newsletter - Currency Conversion

View Shopping Cart

Sheet Music for Children
Song Sheets     Songbooks     Musical Plays
Junior Orchestra

(Opens a small pop-up window)

Songs (listed alphabetically by title)

Six White Boomers -by- Rolf Harris & Bruce Whatley. Book of the lyrics -by- Rolf Harris. Illustrated in full colour -by- Bruce Whatley. Includes a CD containing recordings of Rolf Harris' songs Six White Boomers; Christmas in the Sun; and Pavlova. No music notation. Lyrics only. For children. (A Margaret Hamilton Book from Scholastic Australia. Sydney, 2003) ISBN 1865046175. Used softcover book with CD. CD appears unused. All in excellent condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CA16824 AU$10.00

Teddy Bear's Picnic -by- John W Bratton. Used sheet music for big note piano with words. Arranged for play by number. Cover illustration of a family of Australian koala bears on a picnic boiling the billy on an open fire (B. 5976. Allan & Co. Melbourne. 1947) Name and address of previous owner written on front cover. Some small holes in fold. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase K17038 AU$5.00

The Mouser's Magic Verses (Mausfallenspruchlein) -by- Hugo Wolf. Used sheet music for piano with English & German lyrics. Includes directions for accompanying actions (Edition Peters No.3153f) Small tears along top edge. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase K0130 AU$5.00

The Tuneful Trail (Palings Theme Song). Used sheet music for piano with chords & lyrics; arranged for play by number (W H Paling, Sydney, no date) Creased, else very good. Rare.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase FK5287 AU$5.00

Musical Plays (listed alphabetically by title)

The Story and Music of Shakespeare's Play "A Midsummer-Night's Dream" with Incidental Music by Mendelssohn for Piano Solo -arranged by- Harry Dexter. Children's Edition. Used sheet music book for piano (Keith Prowse, London, 1952) Used softcover book, 27 pages, foxing on rear cover, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase K10811 AU$15.00

Ahmet The Woodseller -words by- Ian Serraillier -music by- Gorrdon Crosse. Illustrated -by- John Griffiths. Childrens' play based on a folk tale from Somalia taken from "The Prophet's Camel" by Margaret Laurence. Published under the title of "New Wind in a Dry Land" in the USA. BBC Television Broadcasts to Schools. (BBC. London. 1965) Used oblong softcover booklet. 22 pages. Name written on cover. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase K16402 AU$10.00

Don And The Rainmakers (Let's Make a Musical) -words by- Rob Inglis -music by- Robin Wood. Illustrated -by- Denise Taran. Childrens' play. A series of broadcasts by the Australian Broadcasting Commission (ABC. Sydney. Circa 1965) Used oblong softcover booklet. 37 pages. Covers are grubby. Foxing on edges of pages. Corners bumped. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase K16405 AU$15.00

In Search Of The Great Australian National Anthem. An Australian Historical Music-Drama. Vocal score with voice overs for 13 cameos -libretto by- L N Quintrell -music by- D A Simper. Visual sequences -by- J P Kirk (4D Publications, Adelaide, 1977) Used spiral-bound softcover book, 95 pages, foxing on covers and edges of pages, covers are worn around the spirals, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase K11803 AU$120.00

The Crown of Roses. A School Operetta -libretto by- M C Gillington -music by- Percy E Fletcher for piano & voice (Curwen's Edition 3095, 1901) Used softcover book, 39pp, foxing, good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase K2305 AU$5.00

The Golden City. Childrens' story -by- A L Lyoyd. Pictures -by- Pearl Binder. A story for children incorporating traditional folk songs, about two boys, a girl and a monkey in Victorian London. Melody line only with full words (Methuen & Co, London, 1960) Used hardcover book, no d/j, unpaginated. Laminated boards worn on corners with laminate torn from spine. Foxing on eps. Front cover is bowed. Tear on one page. Else good. Songs included are: The Golden City; The Dark-eyed Sailor; The Ballad of Lord Bateman; The Black Velvet Band; Divesus and Lazarus; Polly Vaughan; The Greenland Fishery; The Wonderful Crocodile; Jack Hall The Sweep; The Monkey's Wedding; Brennan on the Moor; Ring a Diamond.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase K13673 AU$15.00

The Midnight Thief -words by- Ian Serraillier -music by- Richard Rodney Bennett. Illustrated -by- Zena Flax. A Mexican folk story of five simple songs specially commissioned for the BBC's "Making Music" series for children 8-10 years, and presented on television during the summer of 1963. No piano accompaniment is given as the children should provide their own accompaniment. (Mills Music Ltd. London. 1964) Used oblong softcover booklet. 21 pages. Foxing on edges. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase K16401 AU$10.00

The Midnight Thief -words by- Ian Serraillier -music by- Richard Rodney Bennett. Illustrated -by- Zena Flax. A Mexican folk story of five simple songs specially commissioned for the BBC's "Making Music" series for children 8-10 years, and presented on television during the summer of 1963. No piano accompaniment is given as the children should provide their own accompaniment. (Mills Music Ltd. London. 1964) Used oblong softcover booklet. 21 pages. Stamp on cover. Covers are worn on edges. Small tears in fold. Corners creased. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase K16401B AU$8.00

The Pied Piper: A Musical Play for Children -libretto by- Arthur N Small -music by- Ian L Thomas. Imperial Edition No. 1121. Allans Music. Melbourne. 1974) Used softcover book. 64 pages. Covers are marked and grubby. Small tears in spine. Corners bumped. Pen and pencil marks on some pages. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase K20540 AU$10.00

The Puppet-Show. A Play for Children adapted to Music of Tschaikovsky -by- Laurence Swinyard (Novello) Used softcover book, 61pp. Music shop stamp on cover, else in excellent condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase K48 AU$10.00

Zack Jr.: A Folk Musical for Junior Choir by Jack Coleman. Children's Musical Play. The story of a kid, his tree house, his friends and his encounter with Jesus (1973, Lexicon Music) very good softcover, light foxing on page edges, 52pp.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase K0367 AU$5.00

Songbooks (not listed in any order)

ABC 1972 School Broadcasts. Song book. Melody line only with chords and words. (Australian Broadcasting Commission. 1972) Used oblong softcover songbook. 72 pages. Name and date written on cover. Else very good. Contents are: Hooray, Hip Hip!; In Our Zap Astronautical Ship; Zam Zot's Dance; Zappelinian Fanfare; Mister Banjo; The Ombley-Gombley; Chuffa-Luffa Steam-Train; So Long, It's Been Good to Know You; Tafta Hindi; The Dying Stockman; Andy's Gone With Cattle; Uncle Peter Dan'els (round in three parts); Short Song (round in three parts); The Gypsy Rover; Shortnin' Bread; Stodola Pumpa; Countdown (for percussion); Snowy River Roll; A Change of Air; The Old Maid; Ciobane; Will Ye Go Lassie Go; Yellow Submarine; Who Stopped The Rain; Zoltan The Third's Song; Mother Zip's Song (round in three parts); Zam-Zot's Zong (round in two parts); Sofia; Don Gato; Mango Walk; Tina Singu (round); A Murmuring Brook; Deitch Company; The Dashing White Sergeant; Tortillas; The Wraggle Taggle Gypsies; Hunting Round; With Catlike Tread; Another Fall of Rain; Per Spelman; Hava Nagilah (Hora); Arirang; Erie Canal; Every Night When The Sun Goes In; Toucan Joe; The Little Spinner; Land of The Silver Birch; High Barbary; The Drover (Henry Lawson); Little Bitty Baby; O Leave Your Sheep; God Rest6 You Merry, Gentlemen; We Wish You a Merry Christmas.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase K20543 AU$10.00

ABC Television for Schools Music Time songbookABC Television For Schools: Music Time. Children's songbook. Sheet music; melody line only with lyrics. Song songs also have chords. (Australian Broadcasting Commission (ABC), Sydney, 1977-78) ISBN 0642973008. Used oblong softcover songbook. 63 pages. Covers are grubby. Corners bumped. Pen notes glued inside front cover. Foxing on title page. Pages are very good. Contents are: Six Little Ducks; We Have Caught a Big, Fat Trout; The Donkey; 'Taters; Uncle Reuben; Fit Some Rhythms to Each List; Play Your Rhythms; Turpin; Cadet Rousselle; O Christmas Tree; A La Ru-Ru-Ru; The Miracle Carol; A Russian Carol; High and Low Sounds; Shoo Fly; Old Joe Clark; Old Smokey; Hushabye Birdie; Gideon's Band; Somebody's Knocking at Your Door; Zulu Warrior; Never Argue with a Bee; Music of the Day (Peter Combe); A Morning Round (round); Inchworm (from "Hans Christian Andersen" by Frank Loesser); Play For Ma Dogoma; Happy Families; Sound Maps; Coppelia (Delibes); Dawn Chorus; Mother Kookaburra's Teaching Song; Baby Kookaburra's Song; Tree Top Music; Budgerigar's Song; Pipe Down Jackass!; What is 'Impertinent'?; Watery Music; Pelican's Song; Forest Music; Lyre Bird's Song; All The Birds of Australia; Drought Dirge; Rain Round (round).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase K18032 AU$10.00

Sing It. ABC songbook 1987Sing It. Children's songbook. Sheet music book with melody line only with chords and lyrics (Australian Broadcasting Commission (ABC), Sydney, 1987) ISBN 0642527490. Good softcover songbook. 80 pages. Worn covers are taped to pages. Covers torn around staples. Lower corner of front cover is torn. Name and some pen marks to front cover. Corners creased. Pages are good. Contents are: Let's Have Music; Hello to You (Lyn Thomas); The Catalpa; Ging Gang Gooli; Frere Jacques (round); Clapping in Time; Sabunana Kusasa; Waltzing Matilda; Why Does It Have to be Me (Leon Rosselson); Do It Now (Wendy Fine); My Body (Peter Alsop); Ob-la-di, Ob-la-da (Beatles) (John Lennon/Paul McCartney); Get Off-a My Rock (Robin MacPherson); My Dog Joe (Wendy Fine); True Blue Gill; Whatever Will Be, Will Be (Que Sera Sera); Oh Susanna; L'il Liza Jane; Arnhem Land Lullaby; Perrie Merrie Dixie Dominie; The Dorrigo Line (P Shaw); You Are My Sunshine; There's a Hole in My Bucket; Horsebells; Dry Bones; Carol of the Birds (John Wheeler and William James); Holiday in the Sun; Communications (Milne/Inglis); The Times They are a'Changin' (Bob Dylan); Old Man Emu (John Williamson); Boppin' The Blues (Blackfeather); Shores of Botany Bay; Ballin' The Jack; Ghostbusters (Ray Parker Jr.); Have You Got a Phobia (Lorraine Milne); Rain (Peter Combe); Ja Posejah Lubenice (Yugoslav folk song); The Loco-Motion; Paddy Works on the Railroad; Can't Help But Wonder; You Got It Now (Milne/Inglis); Phone Calls Daddy (Peter Combe); Sun Arise (Rolf Harris); Heading for the Country Life (Lorraine Milne); No Bad News (from "The Wiz" musical by Charlie Smalls); The Gas Man Cometh; Cross of the South; It's Still Rock and Roll to Me (Billy Joel); Dream; Solid Rock (Goanna Band); I Got Plenty o' Nothin' (from "Porgy and Bess"); Here Comes The Sun (Beatles) (George Harrison); Three Holy Kings (Puerto Rican carol with English words). (2)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase K13051 AU$10.00

Sing Sing Sing. ABC songbook 1988 Sing Sing Sing. Children's songbook. Sheet music book for melody line only with chords and lyrics (Australian Broadcasting Commission (ABC), Sydney, 1988) ISBN 0642527652. Used softcover songbook. 80 pages. Corners creased, wear and some foxing to edges of covers, the number "65" written on cover in black felt pen, else very good. contents are: Shake Your Tail Feather; Moonshadow; A Home-Grown 'How Do You Do' (Milne/Inglis); At the Codfish Ball; After the Night; Fraction Too Much Friction; Very Last Day (Stookey/Yarrow); Yil-lull (The Singing Spirit Song) (Australian Aboriginal song); Ngulkul-Ginjil (The Firewood Song) (Australian Aboriginal song); Jim Jones; With Me Swag All on Me Shoulder; Poor Ned (Ballad of Ned Kelly) (Trevor Lucas); Flash Jack From Gundagai; Waltzing Matilda (The Cowan version, arranged by Lorraine Milne); Sakaraka (The Bomb); I'm on My Way; It's a Miracle (Lorraine Milne); Syncopata Maniac (Brian Fitzgerald); When I Needed a Neighbour (Sydney Carter); The Jack-Ass Song; Thongs; Reach Out for Peace (Milne/Inglis); Old Time Rock 'n' Roll; Classics of Their Kind (Milne/Inglis); Everything's Alright; Merry Christmas (John Wheeler and William James); Let's Have Music; Following The Music (Rostron/Milne); Old Texas; Fiddle Dee Dee; The Kookaburra Laughed (Wakefield); Juicy, Juicy, Green Grass (Peter Combe); Mairzy Doats and Dozy Doats; Paddy The Fireman; I am the Vid (In the Video Game) (Mark Weeks); Following The Birds; One, Two, Three; Octopus's Garden; Pokare Kare Ana; Ram of Derby; Simon Says (Elliott Chiprut); The Nursery Rhyme Rap (Mark Weeks); Hill an' Gully Rider (Jamaican folk song); BMX Rider (Judy Irwig); The Black Velvet Band; Polly-Wolly-Doodle; Baghdad (Peter Combe); Hava Nagila; Cuckoo; Carrion Crow; Let 'em Laugh (Peter Alsop); The Song of the Tree (Gerry Atkinson); Little Donkey (Eric Boswell).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase K13047 AU$10.00

Sing Sing Sing. ABC songbook 1988 Sing Sing Sing. Children's songbook. Sheet music book for melody line only with chords and lyrics (Australian Broadcasting Commission (ABC), Sydney, 1988) ISBN 0642527652. Used softcover songbook. 80 pages. Some marks on covers. Lower corner of front cover is torn. Name written inside front cover. Foxing on edges of pages. Else pages are very good. contents are: Shake Your Tail Feather; Moonshadow; A Home-Grown 'How Do You Do' (Milne/Inglis); At the Codfish Ball; After the Night; Fraction Too Much Friction; Very Last Day (Stookey/Yarrow); Yil-lull (The Singing Spirit Song) (Australian Aboriginal song); Ngulkul-Ginjil (The Firewood Song) (Australian Aboriginal song); Jim Jones; With Me Swag All on Me Shoulder; Poor Ned (Ballad of Ned Kelly) (Trevor Lucas); Flash Jack From Gundagai; Waltzing Matilda (The Cowan version, arranged by Lorraine Milne); Sakaraka (The Bomb); I'm on My Way; It's a Miracle (Lorraine Milne); Syncopata Maniac (Brian Fitzgerald); When I Needed a Neighbour (Sydney Carter); The Jack-Ass Song; Thongs; Reach Out for Peace (Milne/Inglis); Old Time Rock 'n' Roll; Classics of Their Kind (Milne/Inglis); Everything's Alright; Merry Christmas (John Wheeler and William James); Let's Have Music; Following The Music (Rostron/Milne); Old Texas; Fiddle Dee Dee; The Kookaburra Laughed (Wakefield); Juicy, Juicy, Green Grass (Peter Combe); Mairzy Doats and Dozy Doats; Paddy The Fireman; I am the Vid (In the Video Game) (Mark Weeks); Following The Birds; One, Two, Three; Octopus's Garden; Pokare Kare Ana; Ram of Derby; Simon Says (Elliott Chiprut); The Nursery Rhyme Rap (Mark Weeks); Hill an' Gully Rider (Jamaican folk song); BMX Rider (Judy Irwig); The Black Velvet Band; Polly-Wolly-Doodle; Baghdad (Peter Combe); Hava Nagila; Cuckoo; Carrion Crow; Let 'em Laugh (Peter Alsop); The Song of the Tree (Gerry Atkinson); Little Donkey (Eric Boswell). (2)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase K13047B AU$10.00

Sing Sing Sing. ABC songbook 1988 Sing Sing Sing. Children's songbook. Sheet music book for melody line only with chords and lyrics (Australian Broadcasting Commission (ABC), Sydney, 1988) ISBN 0642527652. Used softcover songbook. 80 pages. Corners bumped. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good. contents are: Shake Your Tail Feather; Moonshadow; A Home-Grown 'How Do You Do' (Milne/Inglis); At the Codfish Ball; After the Night; Fraction Too Much Friction; Very Last Day (Stookey/Yarrow); Yil-lull (The Singing Spirit Song) (Australian Aboriginal song); Ngulkul-Ginjil (The Firewood Song) (Australian Aboriginal song); Jim Jones; With Me Swag All on Me Shoulder; Poor Ned (Ballad of Ned Kelly) (Trevor Lucas); Flash Jack From Gundagai; Waltzing Matilda (The Cowan version, arranged by Lorraine Milne); Sakaraka (The Bomb); I'm on My Way; It's a Miracle (Lorraine Milne); Syncopata Maniac (Brian Fitzgerald); When I Needed a Neighbour (Sydney Carter); The Jack-Ass Song; Thongs; Reach Out for Peace (Milne/Inglis); Old Time Rock 'n' Roll; Classics of Their Kind (Milne/Inglis); Everything's Alright; Merry Christmas (John Wheeler and William James); Let's Have Music; Following The Music (Rostron/Milne); Old Texas; Fiddle Dee Dee; The Kookaburra Laughed (Wakefield); Juicy, Juicy, Green Grass (Peter Combe); Mairzy Doats and Dozy Doats; Paddy The Fireman; I am the Vid (In the Video Game) (Mark Weeks); Following The Birds; One, Two, Three; Octopus's Garden; Pokare Kare Ana; Ram of Derby; Simon Says (Elliott Chiprut); The Nursery Rhyme Rap (Mark Weeks); Hill an' Gully Rider (Jamaican folk song); BMX Rider (Judy Irwig); The Black Velvet Band; Polly-Wolly-Doodle; Baghdad (Peter Combe); Hava Nagila; Cuckoo; Carrion Crow; Let 'em Laugh (Peter Alsop); The Song of the Tree (Gerry Atkinson); Little Donkey (Eric Boswell). (2)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase K13047C AU$10.00

The Sing Book 1996. ABC songbookThe Sing Book 1996. Children's songbook. Sheet music book with melody line only with chords and lyrics (ABC Books. Australian Broadcasting Commission (ABC), Sydney, 1995) ISBN 0733304532. Used softcover songbook. 95 pages. Name written on cover. Covers worn on edges and corners. Else very good. Contents are: Singalong Theme; To Market, To Market; Four Rubbish Bins; On Mules We Find; Goats Eat Flowers; Sit a While; Calypso Canon; My Name is Joe; O Little Town of Bethlehem; Pretty Little Baby; Appendages Medley (Rufus Rastas/Live Baby Live/Doctor Doctor); The Shoop Shoop Song; Da Doo Ron Ron; Money, Money, Money (Abba); Jabbin Jabbin; Nina Nana; The Narcissus; My Mother Works at the Bakery; Don't Put it All in the Garbage Bin (Crees); Roller Coaster; The Dinosaur Bash; The Bush Dance; Heigh-Ho; I am Children of the World; Lime Juice Tub; It's a Sunburnt Country; Snakes in the Ceiling; Australia Changing; With a Swag All on My Shoulder; Sing Theme (Rhonda Macken); A Wombat on a Surfboard; It's Raining at School Today; Chopsticks; Calypso; Entendez-vous le Carillon; Hallelu; As I Swam Down to Breakfast; Shalom Dundai; The Christmas Wrap; The Santa Song; Soft Shoe Medley (Me and My Shadow/ By the Light of the Silvery Moon/I Do Like to be Beside the Seaside); Go West; Love is All Around Us (Reg Presley); River of Dreams (Billy Joel); Isa Lei; Ushkadara; Ilie Mou; Round and Round; Earth Day Rap (Doug Goodkin); Jam Jar; Never Too Old (Rhonda Macken); Spread a Little Happiness. (2)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase K14640 AU$10.00

The Sing Book 1997. Children's songbook. Sheet music book with melody line only with chords and lyrics (Australian Broadcasting Commission (ABC). Sydney. 1997) ISBN 0733305415. Used softcover songbook. 95 pages. Name written on cover. Covers worn on edges and corners. Pages are very good. Contents are: Singalong Theme; Old MacDonald; Smile; Uncle Jessie; Achim Baram; The Easter Koala; The Earth is Our Mother; Enviro-rap; Busking Bunyip; Wild West Medley of Grandma's Chicken Soup/Back in the Saddle Again/Deep in the Heart of Texas; This Little Light of Mine; Peace Round; When The Rain Falls Down; Monkey Bars; Jiggles; Circle of Friends; San Sereni; Swimming Song; Brother Sun/Sister Moon (partner songs); Cracker Night; Itsy Bitsy Teenie Weenie Yellow Polka Dot Bikini; Noel, Noel (round); Remember the Feeling of Christmas; C-H-O-C-O-L-A-T-E; Eating on the Plane; Cooee Round; Eat Your Vegetables; Bubble Gum; Ice-Cream Man; Sing Theme; We are the Champions; My Gal/Guy's a Corker; Big Yellow Taxi; Luke's Desk; Taba Naba; Light Candles in the Darkness; The Tennis Match (a sporting round); The Basketball Rap; If I Had Words (Theme from the film "Babe"); Song of Peace/Dona Nobis Pacem (partner songs); Kalinka; Mosquito Aces; Sitting on the Dock of the Bay; Black Fella, White Fella; Hangin' Five; On a Bicycle; Drill Ye Tarriers, Drill; Dancing in the Street; Yonder Come Day; Synco-copation; My Island Home; Cowboy Carol.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase K20145 AU$10.00

The Sing Book 1999. Children's songbook. Sheet music book with melody line only with chords and lyrics (Australian Broadcasting Commission (ABC). Sydney. 1999) ISBN 0733307000. Used softcover songbook. 95 pages. Spine is worn. Else very good. Contents are: Singalong Theme: Come On and Sing; Twist and Shout; Twelve Days of Summer; Welcome The Day; Lollies; Bonjour, Mes Amis; I Know an Old Lady who Swallowed a Fly; Hani Kuni; The Underwear Song; Solar; Human Drum Kit; Candy Man; Tshotsholoza; We Gotta All Get Together; No Goon No Pah; Down Down Baby; Go Tell It on the Mountain/He's got the Whole World; Edge of the Kimberley; Transylvanian Two-Step; Kaeru No Uta; Simple Gifts; Summer Heat Shuffle; Dreamtime Christmas; Thoity Poiple Boids; Alfred; I Love That Dog; The In and Out Song; Cakaros; Sing Theme; Rock 'n' Blues Melody; One Brick at a Time; Hearts in Harmony; Wataj Quillasnin; Can't Stop The Music; Let's Sing All Together; The Bindii Rap; I'll Be There For You; And They March; Bridge Building Man; Village Dance; Boo! (A Round of Spooks); Not-so-boring-minuet; Brown Skin Baby; Talk of the Town; It Ain't Gonna Rain No More; Just Imagine; Freddie Feelgood and His Funky Little Five Piece Band; Six Months in a Leaky Boat; Who Can Sail Without Wind; Mama Don't 'Low No Music; Night Before Christmas; Sing Out With Joy.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase K20146 AU$10.00

60 Melodies For Movement -arranged & edited by- Helen Roberts & Blanche Gerstman. Children's song book, sheet music for piano with suggested rhythmic movements; also useful for percussion band work (Bosworth, London, 1950) Used softcover book, 40pp, in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase K5292 AU$10.00

Rhymes and Dances For Little Folk -by- Celia Sparger -edited by- Cyril Jenkins. Sheet music book for piano and lyrics, with directions for the actions and dances; offers each child an opportunity of expression according to his or her own instinct (James Nisbet & Co, circa 1930) Oversize. Softcover book, 39pp. Cover is loose, soiled and has insect damage. Name sticker on cover. Spine very worn. Foxing. Pages are good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase K2661 AU$10.00

Pieces Enfantines (Children's Pieces). Sheet music for piano solo -by- Pierre Sancan. No lyrics (Imperial Edition No. 1111, Allans Music, 1951) Softcover book, 15pp, very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL2984 AU$5.00

Action Songs For Special Occasions -by- Ruth Norman. Childrens' sheet music song book for piano with words (1966 Belwin Mills) Used softcover songbook, 33pp, very good. Contents are: Abraham Lincoln's Birthday: Honest, Brave and Good (finger-play) - Chopping logs - Let us build a cabin (finger-play) - Riding in a covered wagon (arm-play) - Tramping through the woods. Valentine's Day: How many ways can you make a valentine? - Let's mail the valentine - Waiting for the postman. George Washington's Birthday: Who chopped the cherry tree down? - The bowing dance - Sailing over the Delaware River - Sewing a flag (hand and finger-play) - The five little cherry trees (finger-play). Easter: The black top hat and the Easter bonnet - The lonely ducks (finger-play) - The Easter basket (finger-play) - Rolling down the hill - The wandering goose - The Easter bunny (finger-play). Circus time: The circus has come to town - The circus freaks (finger-play) - Swing high on the flying trapeze - The tight rope walker - The galloping circus horses - The tumble trick clown. Halloween: Dress up on Halloween - The round fat pumpkin - The merry brownies - The funny little owl (finger-play) - The black pussy cats - Jack O' Lantern (finger-play). Thanksgiving: The pilgrims - Come let's all pray together - The Indians - The strutting turkey - The chick in the yard (finger-play). Christmas: Santa Claus is coming - Santa's helpers - The toy piano (music-box) - The very little ball - The mechanical toys - Top toe to bed.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase K38 AU$5.00

The Day Of A Child: Three Songs -words & music by- Marjorie Kempson Turner. Childrens song book. Sheet music for piano with lyrics. Contents are: Coquette; Child Love; His Peace (1921 Allan & Co) oversize softcover book, 10pp, in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase K63 AU$5.00

Sixty Songs For Little Children -edited by- W Gillies Whittaker, Herbert Wiseman & John Wishart. New texts -by- Frances B Wood. Childrens', song book. Sheet music book for piano with English lyrics (1961 Oxford Uni Press) Used softcover songbook, 46 pages. Covers soiled. Foxing on edges of pages. Else pages are very good. Contents are: Alle Jahre wieder; Babbykin (Y ceffyl Bach); Blowing Bubbles; Bobby Shaftoe; Carol; The Carol Singers; Christmas Lullaby; Cock-a-doodle-doo!; Cradle Song; Curly Locks; Dame, Get Up and Bake Your Pies; Dancing Dollies; Dandelion Clocks; Darby, Darby; De jos Alamos vengo; Dickory Dock; Dicky Set Out; The Fairy Mouse; Fairy Revels (Ya se van los pastores); The Farmer's Geese (Was haben wir Ganse); The First of May; Girls and Boys come out to Play; Goodbye to Summer; Grandpa's Snuff-box; Hush-a-bye; Hush-a-bye, Baby; I has a Little Nut-tree; Jai du bon tabac; La Marguerite; Lavender's Blue; Liebchen ade; Little Bo-Peep; The Little Elf (Ein mannlein steht im Walde); Little Girl; The Little Horse; London Bridge; The Lost Pussy (La mere Michel); Lucy Locket; Marguerita; The Merchants of London; Merry May; The Moon's Song (Das lied von mond); My Kite; My Lady's Garden; My Three Hens; The Naughty Hen; The North Wind doth Blow; One Little Brown Bird; One Misty Moisty Morning; The Owl; Pancake Tuesday; Pierrot; Playmates; Pussy Cat, Pussy Cat; Puw Bach in mynd i'r coed; Song of the Bee; The Spinning-wheel (Le rouet); Spring Song; Springtime; Thank You!; There was a Crooked Man; There was an Old Woman; Three Blind Mice; Through the Night Thy Angels Kept; Tick Tock; Tra-la-la; Trot, Trot, Trot.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase K13664 AU$10.00

A Second Sixty Songs For Little Children -edited by- W Gillies Whittaker, Herbert Wiseman & John Wishart. New texts -by- Frances B Wood. Childrens', song book. Sheet music book for piano with English lyrics (1945 Oxford Uni Press) Used softcover songbook, 68 pages. Light wear to covers. Name written on title page. Lower corners creased. Else very good. Contents are: As I was Crossing Berwick Bridge; The Barnyard Song; Butterflies; Cadet Rouselle; Calennig; Chanson de corsaire; A Christmas Song; The Cock's on the House-top; The Dainty Little Fairy; Dance to Your Daddy; Dip Your Bread, Marie; Dors mon gas; The Dove; Drum Carol; Easter Hymn; Fairy Song; A Fox Went Out; A Game of Choosing; Glad that I Live am I; Golden Slumbers; Hey Diddle, Diddle; How Many Miles to Babylon; Hush-a-bye, My Bonny Babe; Il pleut lergere; In May I Go A-walking; Je connais une colombe; Johnny Pringle; King Dagobert; Kitty Alone; Le chevalier du guet; Le hibou; Le petit Mari; Le sabotier; Little Betty Blue; Little Rouselle; Little Son, Hush-a-bye; Marie, trempe ton pain; Merrily Danced the Quaker's Wife; A Merry Cobbler Man am I; The Merry Fay; My Counterpane; New Year Carol; Noel; Old King Cole; O Little Shepherd Maiden; Pat-a-cake, Pat-a-cake; Paul's Steeple; Pirate Song; The Princess and the Thrush; Punchinello; The Pussycat and the Owl; Ride a Cock Horse; Ride a Mile on Daddy's Foot; Robin the Bobbin; Rocking; Rosy Apple; The Sandman; The Scarecrow; Sea-shell; Since we are met; Sing a Song of Sixpence; Sledging; Squirrel Nutkin; Summer Days have Gone; Swing Song; Three Little Kittens; Un jour sur le pont de Treguier; The Water Fairies; Whim, Wham, Waddle-oh!; The White Hen's Cradle Song; The White Paternoster; Who comes riding here so late?; Winter Sun.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase K13665 AU$10.00

A Third Sixty Songs For Little Children edited by Herbert Wiseman & Sydney Northcote new texts by Helen Henschel, song book, sheet music book for piano with lyrics (1960 Oxford Uni Press) ISBN 0193307634. Used softcover songbook, 59pp, covers soiled, pages are very good. Contents are: Anna Marie; The Bell Canon; Bobby and Jean; The Caravan; The Clocks; The Clock Canon; Come along; Come Home Now; Cuckoo; Dance to your Daddy; Dance with me; Ducks, Dogs and Humans; Easter Hymn; The Fairy Ring; a Farmyard Song; Five-and-Twenty Masons; Follow the Band; God who Made the Earth; Here's to a Health; A Hunting Song; Hushabye; Jesus, Friend of Little Children; Jesus in the Manger; A Little Child's Hymn; A Little Lament; The Little Swallow; A Little Vesper Hymn; Marching; Margery; The Maypole; The Merry Month of May; Money; Mr Minnitt; My Little Donkey; My Little Serving Maid; The Nightingale; Night Piece; The Nine Tailors; A Nonsense Song; Pancakes; Phoebe in her Petticoat; A Proposal; The Robin; The Scarecrow; Scots Hunting Song; The Shiny Little House; Sing Cuckoo; Sing Heigh, Sing Ho!; A Sleepy Song; The Snowflakes' Carol; Softly, Softly; The Solfa Canon; A Song for Easter Day; Spin, Spin; Spring Song; Summer Song; Swinging; Tell me, Shepherdess; Tommy and the Apples; Who has Seen the Wind?. (2)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase K1045D AU$10.00

Ring Games -by- D M Llewellyn music by E A Jones. Childrens' sheet music book for piano with lyrics; with a delightful drawing of children in ring on cover. Contents are: Once upon a Time;  The Rushes;  The Shepherds;  Christmas Time;  The Christmas Shepherds;  The Star;  The Carpenter's Shop;  Loaves and Fishes;  Finding the King I;  Finding the King II;  Healing Miracles I;  Healing Miracles II;  On a Donkey;  The Easter Garden I;  The Easter Garden II   (circa 1950, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, London) Excellent softcover book, 35pp.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase K1046 AU$10.00

33 Rhythms For Children -by- Jacquelin Carmel Kuhn, sheet music for piano & lyrics; rhythmic activities with music &  playing suggestions (Bregman, Vocco & Conn, 1962) Softcover book, 48pp, cover lightly worn, name stamp on title page; title page also has top right corner cut, all other pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase K3846 AU$10.00

New Song Plays To Old Tunes arranged by Mary Wollaston Wood, 17 songs for piano with words accompanied by music dance formation diagrams and written descriptions of movements. Contents are: The Campbells are Coming; Ching-a-Ling; Comin' Thro' The Rye; The Hobby Horse; London Bridge; Jingle Bells; Hot Cross Buns; Captain Jinks; Listen To the Mocking Bird; Oh Dear What Can The Matter Be; Oh Where Has My Little Dog Gone; Polly Put The Kettle On; Rig-a-Jig;  Polly-Wolly-Doodle; Pop Goes The Weasel; Peanut Song; Yankee Doodle (A S Barnes & Co, New York, First Ed. 1924) Used hardcover book, 65pp, ex library with school stamps on pages throughout book, pocket inside cover with some library marks. Good green cloth with black lettering, worn at top & bottom of spine & on corners. The title page has a tear at bottom near crease. Overall in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase K5150 AU$45.00

The Story Of The Ballet Told In Music For Children, easy piano arrangements -by- Harry Dexter. Contents are: Psyche; The Fairy Queen; Les Petits Riens; Invitation to the Dance; Coppelia and Sylvia; Tschaikowsky's Ballets; Carnival, Pavlova (Keith Prowse, London, 1951) softcover book, 31pp, cover is missing, pages are good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase DC3504 AU$8.00

More Ruthless Rhymes For Heartless Homes -words by- Harry Graham -music by- Victor Hely-Hutchinson. Illustrated with b/w line drawings -by- Ridgewel. Song book. Sheet music book for piano with words (Edward Arnold & Co, London, first edition, 1946) Used hardcover songbook, no d/j, marked blue cloth with faded gilt lettering on cover, boards slightly bowed, corners bumped, foxing inside covers and on eps, red pen mark on page 3, else pages are very good. Contents are: Indifference; Lord Gorbals; Compensation; Providence; Winter Sports; Consolation; Opportunity; Obstinacy; The Last Straw; Carelessness; Uplift; Tragedy; L'Enfant Glace; London Calling; Grandpapa; Quiet Fun; Bishop Prout; Black and Tan; Canon Gloy; Patience.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase K11178 AU$60.00

Sing Through The Day: New Music For School Children -lyrics by- Max Fatchen -music by- Cliff Abbott. Children's song book. Sheet music for piano with words; 25 songs covering morning, lunch-break, and afternoon school activities, after-school activities and ending with a school concert (William Brooks & Co, Sydney, no date) ISBN 0725702338. Used softcover book, 54 pages, creases in spine, edge wear to covers, corners bumped, pages are very good. Contents are: Ding, Dong, The Bell has rung; Early Morning Song; Social Studies; Eat an Apple; Bubbling over; Taking it easy; The English Lesson; Maths - A Problem solved; School is out; Call it Football, That's its Name; Cricket; Swimming; The Bicycle Race; Tennis; Ballet: From the Ballet (Dream World); Ballet: From the Ballet (Ups and Downs); Ballet: From the ballet (Joyous Moments); Marching Girls; The Band strikes up; The School Concert: Overture - Beat the Drum; Eastern Dance; A Gay Waltz; A March - In Formation; A march - Out of Formation; Curtains - Brightly.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase K11500 AU$10.00

The Baby's Opera. A Book Of Old Rhymes With New Dresses -by- Walter Crane -music by- the earliest masters. Children's song book for piano with words, beautifully illustrated, engraved and printed in colour -by- Edmund Evans (Ebury Press Stationers, London, no date) ISBN 0091790921. Used small hardcover book, no d/j, 56 pages. Pen underlining on on page, some upper corners creased, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase K12275 AU$15.00

Songs From Alice: Alive In Wonderland and Through The Looking-Glass. Childrens' song book -words by- Lewis Carroll -set to music by- Don Harper -with illustrations by- Charles Folkard, sheet music book for piano with chords and words; beautifully illustrated with colour plates and line drawings (Adam & Charles Black, London, 1978) ISBN 0713618795 /0-7136-1879-5. Used hardcover book, no d/j, decorative covers, 48 pages. Foxing on eps. Music shop bookplate inside rear cover. All else is very good. Contents are: Songs from 'Alice's Adventures in Wonderland': The Little Crocodile; Old Father William; Twinkle, Twinkle, Little Bat; Pig and Pepper; The Lobster Quadrille; 'Tis the Voice of the Lobster; Beautiful Soup; The Queen of Hearts; Between Yourself and Me. Songs from 'Through the Looking-Glass': Jabberwocky; Tweedledum and Tweedledee; The Walrus and the Carpenter; Humpty Dumpty; Little Fishes; The Lion and the Unicorn; A-sitting on a Gate; Queen Alice; Hush-a-by Lady in Alice's Lap; The Fish Riddle.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase K12663 AU$20.00

A Child's Book Of Lullabies -compiled by- Shona McKellar. Illustrated with paintings -by- Mary Cassatt (Dorling Kindersley Limited, London, 1997) ISBN 0751355909. Used hardcover book in d/j, 32 pages. D/j is stretched along upper edge and knocked in corners. Inscription to previous owner written on fep, else very good. Contents are: Sleep, Baby, Sleep; Twinkle, Twinkle, Little Star; Rock-a-bye, Baby; Hush, Little baby; Now the Day is Over; Baby's Boat; Cum Ba Yah; Golden Slumbers; Lullaby and goodnight; Sweet and Low; Cradle Song; Suliram - Go to Sleep; Sleep, Sleep, Little One, Sleep.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase K12723 AU$10.00

More Kids' Stuff: Fifteen Action Songs -by- Ruth Milne. Children's activity book. Sheet music for piano with chords. Illustrated with stick figures in action (Castle Music Pty Ltd, Sydney, 1980) Used softcover music book for children, 22 pages, very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase K12771 AU$10.00

Jolly Jingles For Juniors -composed by- W H Keith Young M.B.E. Childrens' music book. Sheet music for piano with chords and words. 3 books in one - a song book, a reading book and an easy keyboard tutor - a new concept in child participation, based on learning skills - visual, auditory and motor (Castle Music Pty Ltd, Sydney, 1976) Used softcover songbook for children, 39 pages, very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase K12772 AU$10.00

Music Is For Young Children Too! (0-5 Years): A Collection of Simple, Practical Ideas and Suggestions to Help Parents and Other Care Givers bring Music into the Home or Early Childhood Setting -by- Deirdre Russell-Bowie, -illustrations by- David White (Karibuni Press, Campbelltown, NSW, 1989) ISBN 1875170006. Used softcover book, 53 pages. Spine sunned, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase K13569 AU$10.00

Nonsense Songs -by- Edward Lear. Set to music -by- Dudley Glass. Vintage childrens' songbook. Sheet music book for piano with words. With all the original pictures (Frederick Warne & Co Ltd, London, First Edition, 1933) Used hardcover book in price-clipped d/j, 23 pages. D/j is grubby, worn on edges with small tears in corners and both ends of spine. Bookshop bookplate inside front cover. Foxing on first and last few pages (heavy on endpapers). All else is very good. Contents are: The Duck and the Kangaroo; The Owl and the Pussy Cat; The Broom, The Shovel, The Poker and The Tongs; Calico Pie; The Daddy Long-Legs and The Fly; The Table and The Chair; The Courtship of the Yonghy-Bonghy-Bo; The Quangle Wangle's Hat; Mr. and Mrs. Spikky Sparrow; The Jumblies.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase K13585 AU$80.00

American Ballads -arranged by- Marie Westervelt, -illustrated by- Arthur Flory. Childrens' song book. Sheet music book for piano with words; also arranged as play by number (Chappell & Co, London, 1952) Used oblong softcover book, 30 pages. Front cover is soiled. Pages are very good. Contents are: The Farmer; Chisholm Trail; Erie Canal; John Henry; The Jam on Gerry's Rock; Dance of the Totem; Ballet of the Boll Weevil; Sourwood Mountain; I Been Wukkin' on de Railroad; Shenandoah; The Banks of Sacramento; The Star of Morning; Ten Thousand Miles Away; The Little Old Sod Shanty.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase K13626 AU$10.00

Safety-First And Other Good Advice Songs For Little Children -by- A W I Chitty. Song book. Sheet music book for piano with words and tonic sol-fa notation. Colourful cover illustration of a child's school bag and books on the road under a green lorry with onlookers and a British bobby in attendance (W Paxton & Co Ltd, London, 1946) Used softcover childrens' songbook, 17 pages. Covers are worn on edges and corners. Spine torn at bottom. School stamp on title page and last page. Corners creased. Else very good. Contents are: A Warning; Christopher James has Stayed Away; Don't let your Dog go Out Alone; Don't run out in the Road; Keep Off the Kerb; Kerb Drill; Marmaduke Mars; Mind Your Feet; Red, Amber and Green; Silver Tracks; The Tale of Dorothy May; The Traffic Song; When you're on your Bicycle; Why do you Shine?; The Zebra Crossing.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase K13938 AU$35.00

Jumbo Note Nursery Rhymes For The Elementary Pianist. Arranged by Kathleen Hall (Jumbo Note No. 19). Sheet music for piano, grade 1, with lyrics (Keith Prowse Publ Co, London, 1950) Used softcover book. 16 pages. A few spots of insect damage on front cover. Pages are very good. Contents are: Baa-Baa Black Sheep; Curly Locks; Hey Diddle Diddle; Humpty Dumpty; Jack and Jill; Little Bo-Peep; Little Jack Horner; Little Boy Blue; London Bridge; Mistress Mary; Mary had a Little Lamb; Round the Mulberry Bush; Sing a Song of Sixpence; Three Blind Mice; To Market.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase K14258 AU$5.00

Colour My Nursery Rhymes. Children's song book. Sheet music for easy piano with chords and words; arranged for play by number; with illustrations to paint or crayon. Arrangements -by- Peter Barrington (Chappell & Co, London, 1953) Used softcover childrens' songbook. 44 pages. Edges of covers are worn. Small stain inside front cover. Pages are very good. None of the illustrations have been coloured in. Contents are: Baa, Baa, Black Sheep; Ding Dong Bell; Goosey Gander; Here We Go Round The Mulberry Bush; Hey Diddle Diddle; Hickory, Dickory, Dock; Humpty Dumpty; I Love Little Pussy; Jack and Jill; Little Boy Blue; Little Bo-Peep; London Bridge is Broken Down; Little Jack Horner; Little Miss Muffet; Old King Cole; Old Mother Hubbard; Oranges and Lemons; Polly Put the Kettle On; Ride a Cock Horse; A Ring o' Roses; Rock-a-bye Baby; See-Saw Marjorie Daw; Sing a Song of Sixpence; There was an Old Woman Who Lived in a Shoe; Three Blind Mice; Who Killed Cock Robin?.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase K14259 AU$10.00

Sounds of Childhood Suite (Sonidos de la ninez) -by- Martin Cuéllar (Martin Cuellar) (Mexican composer). Sheet music for piano solo (Neil A Kjos Music Co. 1994) ISBN 0849785251. Used softcover book. 15 pages. Covers are creased and worn. Illustrations on most pages have been coloured in, else pages are good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase K14917 AU$8.00

Faith and Fun With Songs: 18 Exciting Songs With Dance Movements. Recommended in the Living Faith Learning Plan -by- John Macpherson, Anne Baker, Peter Cerexhe, Eleanor Macpherson & Rod West. Easy-to-learn songs with rhythm, rhyme, melody and movement to bring children to a closer relationship with Jesus. Sheet music; melody line with chords and words and dance directions. (The Joint Board of Christian Education. Melbourne. 1991) ISBN 0858198193. Used softcover book. 32 pages. Very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase K16013 AU$10.00

Elephant Jam -by- Sharon, Lois & Bram. Piano arrangements -by- Frank Metis. Songs, games and zany things to do with your family; includes favourite songs from their records "One Elephant, Deux Elephants" and "Smorgasbord". Clapping games, skipping rhymes, finger plays, playground chants, silly sits, wacky walks; detailed and easy-to-follow instructions. Piano arrangements with chords for guitar and autoharp (McGraw-Hill Ryerson Ltd. Toronto. 1980) ISBN 0070923981. Used softcover book. 128 pages. Covers are worn. Corners bumped. Name and number of previous owner written on title page. Pages are good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase K17309 AU$14.00

Songs From The Adventures Of Sebastian The Fox -by- George Dreyfus. Sheet music arranged for Guitar with words. (Imperial Edition No. 1049. Allans Music. Melbourne. 1968) Used softcover book. 11 pages. Corners bumped. Slight insect damage to edges of cover. Stamp on front and back covers. Staples rusted. Pages are very good. Contents are: Sebastian's Theme Song; The Chase; The Jinker Ride; The Dolls House; The Potter's Wheel; The Pieman; Lullaby; Play-Time (Duet).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase K17511 AU$25.00

Pollywiggle. An Album of Children's songs -by- Betty Misheiker. As recorded on CBS LP record no. ALD 6175. Song book for children. Sheet music book for piano with words and tonic sol-fa notation. (The Peter Maurice Music Co. London. 1957) Used softcover songbook. 35 pages. Some marks on covers. Tape shadows inside covers and on first and last few pages from plastic cover now removed. Corners bumped. Spine worn. Foxing on edges of pages, else pages are very good. Contents are: Jerry Giraffe; The Elephants; Hey Pollywiggle; Warthogs; The Lonely Croc; The Brave Brave Mouse; Wake Up!; Raggedy Doll; Shopping; Funny Face; Stop That Noise; Stars Stars.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase K17565 AU$10.00

The Wiggles Christmas Song and Activity Book. A collection of 18 Wiggles songs together with matching activities and games. Childrens songbook. Sheet music with chords; melody line only (Wise Publications. 2005) ISBN 1876871881. Used softcover songbook. 44 pages. Child's marks on first page but all other pages are unmarked. Corners bumped. Else very good. Contents are: Angels we have Heard on High; Here Come The Reindeer; The Little Drummer Boy; Yule Be Wiggling; The First Noel; Curoo Curoo; Mary's Boy Child; Captain Feathersword's Christmas Dance; Rockin' Santa; Noche de Paz (Silent Night); Wags Stop Your Barking It's Almost Christmas Day; Dorothy's Christmas Roses; Away in a manger; Henry The Champion Christmas Wrapper; O Come All Ye Faithful; Go Santa Go; Unto Us This Holy Night; And The World Was One on a Christmas Morning.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CA17623 AU$15.00

Folk Dances For Primer 1 To Standard 1. Sheet music book of folk dances. Full instructions of the dance steps with lyrics and piano accompaniment. For Junior Primers, Senior Primers and Standard One (Physical Education Branch of Department of Education, New Zealand Government Printer, Wellington, New Zealand, 1971) Used softcover book, 86 pages. Covers are creased on edges and corners. Heavy foxing and stains on edges of first few pages. Some pages creased in corners. Text is good. Contents are: A Wee Wee Woman; Cobbler's Dance; Helpmates; How do you do, My Partner?; Let the Feet Go Tramp; Lubin Loo; The Muffin Man; Oats and Beans and Barley Grow; On the Bridge of Avignon; Punchinello; Push the Business on; See Me Dance; Springtime on the Farm; This is the Way the Lady Rides; The Train; Washing Day; The Windmill; Zoo Game; Bohemian Dance - Annie; Captain Jinks; The Fair; Golliwogs; I See You; Jump Jim Crow; Lavender's Blue; Little Playmate Dance with Me; The Market Gate; My Pigeon House; Paw Paw Patch; Seven Pretty Maidens in a Ring; The Shoemaker's Dance; The Thread Follows the Needle; Will You Please be My Partner?; Winter's Warm (Girls and Boys Come Out to Play); Yankee Doodle; Chimes of Dunkirk; Circassian Circle; Cochin China; Come, let us be Joyful; Cumberland Long Eight (Haste to the Wedding); Galopede; Helston Furry; Rig-a-jig-jig; Round and Round the Village; Seven Jumps (Danish); Shoo, Fly; Skating Away. (2)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase DC13958 AU$10.00

Making Music. BBC Broadcasts To Schools. Children's songbook. (BBC. London. 1964) Used Oblong softcover booklet. 15 pages. Staples rusted. Else very good. Contents are: Hill an' Gully; Long Chain; Train is a-Coming; Goodbye Old Paint; Old Abraham Brown (by Benjammin Britten); Sing Said The Mother; Skip-a To My Lou; Tune-Building Bricks; Verses to Say With Percussion.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase K16406 AU$8.00

Making Music. BBC Television for Schools Autumn 1968. Children's songbook. (BBC. London. 1968) ISBN 0563078510. Used Oblong softcover booklet. 23 pages. Foxing on edges. Else very good. Contents are: Street Cries; A Page of Street Rhythms; A Round of Street Cries; Cries with Chords; Blue Bottles and Flies; Young Lambs to Sell; The Scissor Grinder; Down By The River; Old Jim John (by Thomas Pitfield); Lieutenant Kije (by Prokofiev); Kije's Theme; A Czech Carol; Past Three O'Clock; A Mexican Carol; We Wish You a Merry Christmas; The Beginnings of Flight.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase K16407 AU$10.00

My Book of Nature Songs -words by- Barbara Kluge -music by- Vera Gray. Twelve childrens' songs for unison singing with piano accompaniment. (OUP. London. 1961) Used small oblong childrens songbook. 14 pages. Foxing on covers and edges of pages. Else pages are very good. Contents are: The Dormouse; The Caterpillar; The Tawny Owl; The Squirrel; The Mole; The Siamese Cat; The Red Squirrel; Sticklebacks and Minnows; Ragged Robin; The Hamster; The Woodpecker; The Cock.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CH18022 AU$6.00

Merrily Merrily. A Book of Songs and Rhymes for Babies and Young Children -compiled by- Australian Breastfeeding Association. Childrens song book. Illustrated -by- Lois Molina. Sheet music book. Melody line only with chords and words. (Australian Breastfeeding Association. Melbourne. Reprint of 4th ed. 2005) ISBN 095971085X. Used spiral-bound softcover songbook. 235 pages. Upper corner creased. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase K16487 AU$16.00

The Easiest Tune Book of Nursery Rhymes Book 1 -compiled & arranged by- Eleanor Franklin-Pike. Sheet music book for children for piano with guitar chords and words. Easy play arranged for play by numbers. (Edwin Ashdown Ltd. 1949) Used softcover childrens songbook. 23 pages. Covers are grubby. Pages are very good. Contents are: Little Boy Blue; Little Bo-Peep; Pop Goes The Weasel; Mary, Mary, Quite Contrary; Here We Come Gathering; Humpty Dumpty; Yankee Doodle; Polly Put The Kettle On; Jack and Jill; Twinkle Twinkle Little Star; Baa Baa Black Sheep; Oh Dear what can the Matter be; Hark Hark The Dogs do Bark; London Bridge; Hot Cross Buns; Hickory Dickory Dock; Lavender's Blue; Tom Tom The Piper's Song; Three Blind Mice; Hush-a-bye Baby; Little Miss Muffet; Hey Diddle Diddle; Pussy-cat Pussy-cat; Girls and Boys Come Out to Play; Sing a Song of Sixpence; Oh! The Noble Duke of York.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase K20035 AU$8.00

All In A Day: 7 Piano Solos -by- Mirrie Hill. Sheet music for children. Easy play piano solos arranged for play by number. (Imperial Edition No. 612. Allan & Co. Melbourne. 1950) Used softcover piano book. 15 pages. Rear cover is grubby. Corners bumped. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase K20036 AU$10.00

Forest Fantasies: Nine Miniatures for Pianoforte -by- Walter Carroll. Sheet music for children. Easy play piano solos arranged for play by number. (Forsyth Brothers Ltd. London. 1944) Used softcover piano book. 11 pages. Covers are grubby. Music is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase K20037 AU$8.00

Cowboy Time: 14 Songs of the Range for Piano with Lyrics and Pictures for Colouring. Sheet music for children for simplified piano with words; arranged for play by number -arranged by- Maxwell Eckstein. (Imperial Edition No. 952. Allans Music. Melbourne. 1950) Used softcover children's piano book. 31 pages. Covers are worn on edges. Corners bumped. Extra lyrics written in pen on one song, else no marks on any other pages. All else is very good. Contents are: Poor Lonesome Cowboy; Bury Me Not on the Lone Prairie; Skip to My Lou; She'll be Comin' 'Round the Mountain; Goodbye, Old Paint; Red River Valley; Sweet Betsy From Pike; Buffalo Gals; I'd Like to be in Texas; The Old Chisholm Trail; Git Along Little Dogies; Home on the Range; The Yellow Rose of Texas; Big Rock Candy Mountain.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase K20139 AU$8.00

Jerry Snyder's Children's Songs for Guitar. 100 Songs for Early Childhood. Sheet music book for guitar with chords and words -arranged by- Jerry Snyder. Includes instructions for playing guitar. (Castle Music. Sydney. Undated) Used book. Spiral-bound softcover guitar songbook. 96 pages. Covers are grubby and torn around top spiral. Pages are very good. Contents are: Ah, Poor Bird (round); All The Pretty Little Horses; The Alphabet Song; Animal Fair; Are You Sleeping (round); A-tisket, A-tasket; Baa, Baa, Black Sheep; Basy Down; Bill Groggin's Goat; Bingo; The Centipede and The Frog; Charley Over The Water; Choc'late Candy; Cock Robin; Come Fellow (round); Down By The Station; Eency, Weency Spider; The Farmer in The Dell; Father's Whiskers; The Fox; Good Morning, Mister Railroad Man; Go In and Out The Window; Greetings; Heaven and Earth (round); Here We Go 'Round The Mulberry Bush; Hey, Diddle Diddle; Hey, Ho Nobody Home (round); Hickory Dickory Dock; Hoosen Johnny; Humpty Dumpty; The Hunting Horn (round); Hush Little Baby; I Had a Rooster; If You're Happy; It Ain't Gonna Rain No Mo'; It's How We Drive The Winter Out; It's Raining; I've Been Working on The Railroad; Jenny Jenkins; John Jacob Jingleheimer Schmidt; Ladybird, Ladybird; Let Everyone; The Little Bells of Westminster (round); Little Jack Horner; Little Things; London Bridge; London Street; Love Somebody (Yest I Do); Lullaby; Mary had a Little Lamb; Michael Finnegan; Mister Rabbit; The More We Get Together; Morning is Come (round); The Muffin Man; Nine Pound Hammer; Oats, Peas, Beans and Barley Grow; Off to Bed, Now; Old Abram Brown (round); The Old Brass Wagon; Old King Cole; Old MacDonald; One Meat Ball; Over The River; Pease Porridge Hot; Pity The Poor Potat; Polly Wolly Doodle; Pop! Goes The Weasel; Ring Around The Rosey; Rock-a-bye Baby; Row, Row, Row Your Boat (round); Sandy Land; Sarasponda; She'll Be Coming Round The Mountain; Sing a Song of Sixpence; Sing Your Way Home; Shoo Fly; Shortnin' Bread; Skip to My Lou; Sleep, Baby, Sleep; Solfa Canon (round); Some Folks Do; Sourwood Mountain; The Spider and The Fly; Sweet Be Your Sleep (round); Sweetly Sings The Donkey (round); Ten Little Indians; There was a Crooked Man; There was an Old Woman Who Lived in a Shoe; This is My Little House; This Old Man; Three Blind Mice (round); Three Little Piggies; Thumbkin; Tinga Layo; Twinkle Twinkle Little Star; Where Would You Like to Be; White Sands and Grey Sands (round); Who Are You; Who Did Swallow Johann.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase K20670 AU$15.00

Everyday Pieces: 15 Preliminary Piano Pieces to Sing and Play -by- Dulcie Holland. Songbook for Children. Sheet music book for piano with words. Preliminary Grade. (Imperial Edition No. 1070. Allans Music, Melbourne. 1969) Used songbook. Softcover book. 12 pages. Foxing on covers. Corners bumped. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase K20672 AU$5.00

Opus Pocus 1: Music Fun For Everyone -by- Rodney Kendall and Eizo Itoh. Written for first and second year primary school children; 34 ensembles: 31 using favourite songs and 3 based on instrumental compositions. (Rose Music. Melbourne. 1981) No ISBN. Used book. Oblong softcover book. 80 pages. Marks on covers. Foxing on edges of pages. Else pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase K20854 AU$40.00

Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com


Browse our Book Categories:

Agriculture
Alternate
Antiques
Archaeology
Art
Astrology
Astronomy
Biology
Birds
Botany
Business and
  Investment
Carpentry,
  Building
 Construction
 Architecture
  Home Impr
Chemistry
Cookbooks
Computers
Dance
Dictionaries
Education
Environment
Fish & Other
  Marine Life
Gardening
Geography
Australian
  Geography
Geology, Fossils and Gemstones
Handcrafts
Health
History
Australian
  History

Humour
Insects
Languages
Law & Crime
Literature &
 Collectible
 Fiction
Australian 
 Literature &
 Collectible 
 Fiction
Military
Movies, Radio, Stage
  & TV Shows
Music
  Biographies
Music
  Instruction

Music
  Literature
Mythology
Occult
Philosophy
Physics
Planes Trains
and Automobiles
Poetry
Politics &
 Politicians
Psychology &
 Psychiatry
Recreation
Religion
Royalty, past
  and present

Self Improvement
Ships,
 Shipbuilding
  and
 Shipwrecks
Sociology
Sport
Stamp
  Collecting

Travel
Australian
  Travel

Zoology & Natural History

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us