Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com

used music, old music, secondhand music, second hand music, vintage music, collectible music, collectable music, out of print music, rare music, used sheet music, old sheet music, second hand sheet music, vintage sheet music, collectible sheet music, collectable sheet music, out of print sheet music, out of print music, rare sheet music, used printed music, old printed music, second hand printed music, vintage printed music, collectible printed music, collectable printed music, out of print printed music, rare printed music, used book, used books, old book, old books, vintage book, vintage books, out of print book, out of print books, antiquarian book, antiquarian books, vintage book, vintage books, collectible book, collectible books, collectable book, collectable books, rare book, rare books, second hand book, second hand books, secondhand book, secondhand books, for sale Music Categories:
(scroll down for book categories)
Accordion
Australian
Autoharp
Bagpipes
Ballet music
Banjo
Bass
Bassoon
Biographies
Brass Band
Cello
Children's Music
Children's orchestra arrangements
Choral music
Christmas carols

Chromaharp
Clarinet
Concert Band
Cornet
Dance
Dance band
Didgeridoo
Dulcimer
Elect. Keyboard
ENSEMBLE
  - Brass
  - Jazz
  - Mixed
  - String
  - Wind
EZ-Play (play by letter or number)
Fiddle
Film, TV & Radio
FLUTE
  - Music
  - Books
  - Instruction
Flutophone
GOSPEL
 - Songs
 - 4-part
    Shaped Note
 - Songbooks
Guitar
Harmonica
Harp
Harpsichord
Horn

Lyre
Mandolin
Marching band
Melodica
Military Band
Music Literature
Music Instruction
Musicals
Oboe
Opera
Orchestral
 arrangements
Junior or School
 Orchestra
 Arrangements
ORGAN
 - Solos & Books

 - Instruction
 - Yamaha
    Electone
Organ &
 Piano Duet
Percussion
PIANO
 - Solos
 - Books
 - Classical
 - Duets & Trios
 - Instruction
Piccolo
POPULAR SONGS
 - 1800s
 - 1900-1919
 - 1920-1929
 - 1930-1939
 - 1940-1949
 - 1950-1959
 - 1960-1969
 - 1970-1979
 - 1980-1989
 - 1990-1999
 - 2000- Now
 - Vintage
    Songbooks
 - Modern
    Songbooks
 - Stage
 - Film
Recorder
Saxophone
Singing
  Instruction
SONGS
 - Lieder
 - Traditional &
    Folk
 - Australian
    Theme
 - WWI, WW2,
    Patriotic,
    & Military
  - Wedding
Tonette
Synthesizer
Trombone &
  Baritone

Trumpet
Tuba
Ukulele
Viola
Violin
Wedding
Whistle

used music, old music, 
secondhand music, second hand music, vintage music, collectible music, collectable 
music, out of print music, rare music, used sheet music, old sheet music, second hand 
sheet music, vintage sheet music, collectible sheet music, collectable sheet music, 
out of print sheet music, out of print music, rare sheet music, used printed music, 
old printed music, second hand printed music, vintage printed music, collectible 
printed music, collectable printed music, out of print printed music, rare printed 
music, used book, used books, old book, old books, vintage book, vintage books, 
out of print book, out of print books, antiquarian book, antiquarian books, 
vintage book, vintage books, colletible book, collectible books, collectable book, 
collectable books, rare book, rare books, second hand book, second hand books, 
secondhand book, secondhand books, for sale Book Categories:
Agriculture
Alternate
 subjects

Antiques
Archaeology
Art
Astrology
Astronomy
Biology
Birds
Botany
Business &
  Investment
Carpentry,
  Building
  Construction,
  Architecture,
  Home
  Improvements
Chemistry
Cookbooks
Computers
Dictionaries
Education
Environment
Fish & Other
  Marine Life
Gardening
Geography
Australian
  Geography
Geology, Fossils
 & Gemstones
Handicrafts
Health
History
History -
  Australian

Horses
Humour
Insects
Languages
Law & Crime
Literature &
 Collectible
 Fiction
Australian 
 Literature &
 Collectible 
 Fiction
Military
Mills and Boon
  First Editions
Movies, Radio,  Stage & TV
Music
Mythology
Occult
Philosophy
Photography
Physics
Planes, Trains
 & Automobiles
Poetry
Politics &
 Politicians

Psychology &
 Psychiatry

Recreation
Religion
Royalty, past
  & present

Self
 Improvement

Ships,
 Shipbuilding and
 Shipwrecks
Sociology
Sport
Travel
Australian Travel

used music, old music, secondhand music, second hand music, vintage music, collectible music, collectable music, out of print music, rare music, used sheet music, old sheet music, second hand sheet music, vintage sheet music, collectible sheet music, collectable sheet music, out of print sheet music, out of print music, rare sheet music, used printed music, old printed music, second hand printed music, vintage printed music, collectible printed music, collectable printed music, out of print printed music, rare printed music, used book, used books, old book, old books, vintage book, vintage books, out of print book, out of print books, antiquarian book, antiquarian books, vintage book, vintage books, collectible book, collectible books, collectable book, collectable books, rare book, rare books, second hand book, second hand books, secondhand book, secondhand books, for sale

used sheet music, old sheet music, second hand sheet music, vintage sheet music, collectible sheet music, out of print sheet music, out of print music, rare sheet music, used printed music, old printed music, second hand printed music, vintage printed music, collectible printed music, out of print printed music, rare printed music

Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Australia

Second Hand Sheet Music and Used Books for Sale
Home   How to Search   Testimonials   Policies   Contact Us
Shipping Information   Payment Options   Newsletter


       View Shopping Cart

Sheet Music for Children
Song Sheets     Songbooks     Musical Plays
Junior Orchestra

(Opens a small pop-up window)

Come Away Into The Woodlands words by Ivy Sheirson music by Lucia E Hawes, sheet music for piano with lyrics (Saville's Sixpenny Series No. 4, J Saville, London, no date) Stamp & sticker on cover, very good.
Shipping
Purchase K5293 AU$8.00

Follow My Leader by Marjorie Hesse, sheet music, big notes (Allan) in good cond
Purchase K40 AU$4.00

He Scampers Away by Mirrie Hill, sheet music (Southern) stamp on cover, small piece missing at bottom of spine
Purchase K39 AU$5.00

Merry-Go-Round (Ring Dance) by N C Gade edited by George S English, sheet music, piano solo (W H Paling, 1954) Creased. Small tears around edges.
Shipping
Purchase PNS2712 AU$4.00

Mister Kangaroo by Louise Godfrey Ogle, sheet music for easy piano with lyrics (Allans, Melbourne, 1957) Neat pencil marks, else good.
Shipping
Purchase K4226 AU$5.00

Peter Rabbit rhymed & composed by Lee S Roberts (Allans, Melbourne, 1923) Oversize. Cover is poor: torn, marked & creased, fold taped, edge wear with small tears, music is good.
Shipping
Purchase K4082 AU$4.00

Reddy Fox Goes Walking, sheet music, piano solo with words by Mildred Hofstad (1950 Allan) small tears, some taped, name on cover, pencilled notations.
Shipping
Purchase K56 AU$2.00

The Indian Chief by June Weybright, sheet music (Eight Little Tunes for Junior Pianists, The Willis Music Co, 1934) in excellent condition.
Shipping
Purchase PNS2656 AU$5.00

The Three Bears by Gladys Cumberland, grade V.E.-E., sheet music for piano & voice (1925 Arthur P Schmidt) 15pp, heavy foxing, fold taped, tears around edges, poor cond, music is clear
Purchase K65 AU$4.00

The Tuneful Trail (Palings Theme Song), sheet music for piano with chords & lyrics; arranged for play by number (W H Paling, Sydney, no date) Creased, else very good. Rare.
Shipping
Purchase FK5287 AU$10.00

Musical Plays
(Listed alphabetically by title)

The Story and Music of Shakespeare's Play "A Midsummer-Night's Dream" with Incidental Music by Mendelssohn for Piano Solo arranged by Harry Dexter, Children's Edition, sheet music book for piano (Keith Prowse, London, 1952) Used softcover book, 27 pages, foxing on rear cover, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase K10811 AU$15.00

In Search Of The Great Australian National Anthem, An Australian Historical Music-Drama, vocal score with voice overs for 13 cameos, libretto by L N Quintrell, music by D A Simper, visual sequences by J P Kirk (4D Publications, Adelaide, 1977) Spiral-bound softcover book, 95 pages, foxing on covers and edges of pages, covers are worn around the spirals, else good.
Shipping
Purchase K11803 AU$120.00

Music for Little Mozarts: Alfred's Christmas Fun! 2 by Christine H Barden, Gayle Kowalchyk & E L Lancaster, a Christmas story with performance music and related music activity pages (2002 Alfred Pub) ISBN 0739012517, excellent softcover book, 11pp.
Shipping
Purchase K2329B AU$8.00

Scarecrow, a Musical for the Kid in all of us by Tim Simon & Dennis Shippy, deals with father-son relationships; enchanting for anyone who's ever felt small & insignificant until they learn that faith in Jesus Christ can give them so much more (1981, Lexicon Music) very good softcover, 80pp, light wear to cover.
shipping
Purchase K0370 AU$10.00

The Crown of Roses, a School Operetta libretto by M C Gillington music by Percy E Fletcher for piano & voice (Curwen's Edition 3095, 1901) softcover book, 39pp, foxing, good.
Shipping
Purchase K2305 AU$15.00

The Fortune Ballot, a musical play for girls, Vocal Score, piano and voice lyrics by Rodney Bennett music by Alex Rowley, At Mme Angelique's Academy of Dancing and Dramatic Art, competition fever is rampant; Jane, the maid and pupils are eagerly awaiting news of the immensely valuable Fortune Ballot Beauty Competition  (Winthrop Rogers, 1928) very good softcover book, 52pp. Foxing.
Shipping
Purchase OP2627 AU$15.00

The Puppet-Show, a Play for Children adapted to music of Tschaikovsky by Laurence Swinyard (Novello) Used softcover book, 61pp, in excellent condition.
Purchase K48 AU$10.00

The Three Drovers, An Australian Musical Christmas Play For Children, script by Jill Lyons, with lyrics & music from "The Australian Christmas Carols" by W G James & John Wheeler, music arranged by Hal Evans, for piano with lyrics (Chappell & Co, London, 1961) Used softcover book, 24 pages, edges of covers worn, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase K13030 AU$10.00

The Wallaby Track, An Australian Folk Opera In Ten Episodes, An education radio feature for primary schools; a ten-part musical operetta built around the folk songs and folk characters of the Australian past; can be mounted as a single stage production lasting approximately one hour; complete script and songs with melody line only and chord names; songs by Alex Hood & Brian Godden, dialogues for the plays by Alex Hood; series devised and produced by Christopher Koch (The Australian Broadcasting Commission (ABC), Sydney, 4th printing, 1974) ISBN 0642972729 /0-642-97272-9. Used oblong softcover book, 48 pages. Name written on first page. Covers worn, pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase K13056 AU$25.00

Zack Jr., A Folk Musical for Junior Choir byJack Coleman, the story of a kid, his tree house, his friends and his encounter with Jesus (1973, Lexicon Music) very good softcover, light foxing on page edges, 52pp.
Shipping

Purchase K0367 AU$5.00

Songbooks
(Not listed in any order)

Merrily, Merrily ... A Book of Songs and Rhymes for Babies and Young Children compiled and published by Nursing Mothers' Association of Australia, illustrated by Lois Molina, children's song book, sheet music with full words, melody line only (reprint of 3rd edition, 1994) ISBN 095971085X. Used spiral-bound softcover songbook, 235 pages, light wear around spiral binding, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase K11630 AU$20.00

Sing!2.jpg (44086 bytes)Sing!, children's songbook, sheet music, melody line only with chords and lyrics (Australian Broadcasting Commission (ABC), Sydney, 1980) ISBN 0642975485 /0-642-97548-5. Good softcover songbook, 72 pages. Cover has been taped to pages, wear to edges of some pages, else good.
Shipping
Purchase K13048 AU$8.00

 

Sing Together!Sing Together!, children's songbook, sheet music, melody line only with chords and lyrics (Australian Broadcasting Commission (ABC), Sydney, 1982) ISBN 0642972060. Good softcover songbook, 80 pages, covered in clear plastic, foxing on first and last pages, name on cover, else good. (2)
Shipping
Purchase K11333 AU$10.00

 

Sing Along.jpg (40571 bytes)Sing Along, children's songbook, sheet music, melody line only with chords and lyrics (Australian Broadcasting Commission (ABC), Sydney, 1983) ISBN 06429754348/0-642-97543-48. Good softcover songbook, 72 pages. Covers are creased and worn on edges, corners knocked, the letter "F" written on cover in blue felt pen, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase K13046 AU$10.00

 

Sing On!Sing On!, children's songbook, sheet music, melody line only with chords and lyrics (Australian Broadcasting Commission (ABC), Sydney, 1985) ISBN 0642528403. Good softcover songbook, 72 pages, covers lightly soiled and coming loose from staples, corners bumped, else good. (2)
Shipping
Purchase K11334 AU$10.00

 

Sing!.jpg (34173 bytes)Sing!, children's songbook, sheet music, melody line only with chords and lyrics (Australian Broadcasting Commission (ABC), Sydney, 1985) ISBN 0642530963 /0-642-53096-3. Good softcover songbook, 71 pages. Marks on covers, corners bumped, stains on edges of first few pages, else good.
Shipping
Purchase K13050 AU$10.00

 

Sing It.jpg (31603 bytes)Sing It, children's songbook, sheet music, melody line only with chords and lyrics (Australian Broadcasting Commission (ABC), Sydney, 1987) ISBN 0642527490 /0-64252-749-0. Good softcover songbook, 80 pages. Worn corners taped on, corners creased, else very good. (2)
Shipping
Purchase K13051 AU$10.00

 

Sing Sing Sing.jpg (35248 bytes)Sing Sing Sing, children's songbook, sheet music, melody line only with chords and lyrics (Australian Broadcasting Commission (ABC), Sydney, 1988) ISBN 0642527652 /0-642-52765-2. Good softcover songbook, 80 pages. Corners creased, wear and some foxing to edges of covers, the number "65" written on cover in black felt pen, else very good. (2)
Shipping
Purchase K13047 AU$10.00

 

The Sing Book 1992.jpg (44340 bytes)The Sing Book 1992, children's songbook, sheet music, melody line only with chords and lyrics (Australian Broadcasting Commission (ABC), Sydney, 1992) ISBN 0733301940 /0-7333-0194-0. Good softcover songbook, 97 pages. Edges of covers are worn, front cover creased, corners bumped, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase K13045 AU$14.00

 

The Sing Book 1995.jpg (40827 bytes)The Sing Book 1995, children's songbook, sheet music, melody line only with chords and lyrics (Australian Broadcasting Commission (ABC), Sydney, 1995) ISBN 0733304028 /0-7333-0402-8. Good softcover songbook, 93 pages. Edges of covers are worn, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase K13044 AU$14.00

 

60 Melodies For Movement arranged & edited by Helen Roberts & Blanche Gerstman, children's song book, sheet music for piano with suggested rhythmic movements; also useful for percussion band work (Bosworth, London, 1950) Used softcover book, 40pp, in very good condition.
Shipping
Purchase K5292 AU$15.00

Six Children's Pieces by D Shostakovich, sheet music for piano solo: March;  Valse;  The Bear;  Gay Story;  Sad Story (Anglo-Soviet Music Press, 1946) good softcover book, 13pp, top right corner of cover cut.
Shipping
Purchase K2573 AU$10.00

Rhymes and Dances For Little Folk by Celia Sparger edited by Cyril Jenkins, sheet music for piano and lyrics, with directions for the actions and dances; offers each child an opportunity of expression according to his or her own instinct (James Nisbet & Co, circa 1930) Oversize. Softcover book, 39pp. Cover is loose, soiled and has insect damage. Name sticker on cover. Spine very worn. Foxing. Pages are good.
Shipping
Purchase K2661 AU$25.00

Grandfathers Book by Alexander Gretchaninoff, Op.119, sheet music; 17 easy pieces for piano: My dear mummy; An old romance; The wag; On the meadow; Russian dance; Little waltz; Sad story; Swallow dance; Nurse tell a story; March; Pussy is ill; Out for a walk; On the swing; Little ballad; Happy meeting; Returning home; Holidays (undated, Edition Schott 1467) Very good softcover, 14pp.
Shipping
Purchase P50 AU$10.00

Pieces Enfantines (Children's Pieces) sheet music for piano solo by Pierre Sancan, no lyrics (Imperial Edition No. 1111, Allans Music, 1951) Softcover book, 15pp, very good.
Shipping
Purchase PCL2984 AU$8.00

Action Songs For Special Occasions by Ruth Norman, childrens' sheet music song book for piano with words (1966 Belwin Mills) Used softcover songbook, 33pp, very good. Contents are: Abraham Lincoln's Birthday: Honest, Brave and Good (finger-play) - Chopping logs - Let us build a cabin (finger-play) - Riding in a covered wagon (arm-play) - Tramping through the woods. Valentine's Day: How many ways can you make a valentine? - Let's mail the valentine - Waiting for the postman. George Washington's Birthday: Who chopped the cherry tree down? - The bowing dance - Sailing over the Delaware River - Sewing a flag (hand and finger-play) - The five little cherry trees (finger-play). Easter: The black top hat and the Easter bonnet - The lonely ducks (finger-play) - The Easter basket (finger-play) - Rolling down the hill - The wandering goose - The Easter bunny (finger-play). Circus time: The circus has come to town - The circus freaks (finger-play) - Swing high on the flying trapeze - The tight rope walker - The galloping circus horses - The tumble trick clown. Halloween: Dress up on Halloween - The round fat pumpkin - The merry brownies - The funny little owl (finger-play) - The black pussy cats - Jack O' Lantern (finger-play). Thanksgiving: The pilgrims - Come let's all pray together - The Indians - The strutting turkey - The chick in the yard (finger-play). Christmas: Santa Claus is coming - Santa's helpers - The toy piano (music-box) - The very little ball - The mechanical toys - Top toe to bed.
Shipping
Purchase K38 AU$10.00

Soldier Tunes arr for piano by Edgar Moy, sheet music for piano & lyrics. Contents are: The British Grenadiers; The Piper of Dundee; Hark! When the Trumpet now calls You; The Fife and Drum Sound Merrily; Forth to the Battle; When Johnny Comes Marching Home; The Campbells are Comin'; Here's a Health unto His Majesty; Colonel Bogey (1927 Winthrop Rogers/Hawkes & Son) softcover, 14pp, remains of brown paper cover since removed, in good cond
Purchase K62 AU$5.00

The Day Of A Child, Three Songs words & music by Marjorie Kempson Turner, sheet music for piano/lyrics: Coquette; Child Love; His Peace (1921 Allan & Co) oversize softcover, 10pp, in very good cond
Shipping
Purchase K63 AU$8.00

The Mouser's Magic Verses (Mausfallenspruchlein) by Hugo Wolf sheet music for piano with English & German lyrics (Edition Peters No.3153f) small tears along top edge
Purchase K0130 AU$4.00

A Third Sixty Songs For Little Children edited by Herbert Wiseman & Sydney Northcote new texts by Helen Henschel, song book, sheet music book for piano with lyrics (1960 Oxford Uni Press) ISBN 0193307634. Used softcover songbook, 59pp, covers soiled, pages are very good. Contents are: Anna Marie; The Bell Canon; Bobby and Jean; The Caravan; The Clocks; The Clock Canon; Come along; Come Home Now; Cuckoo; Dance to your Daddy; Dance with me; Ducks, Dogs and Humans; Easter Hymn; The Fairy Ring; a Farmyard Song; Five-and-Twenty Masons; Follow the Band; God who Made the Earth; Here's to a Health; A Hunting Song; Hushabye; Jesus, Friend of Little Children; Jesus in the Manger; A Little Child's Hymn; A Little Lament; The Little Swallow; A Little Vesper Hymn; Marching; Margery; The Maypole; The Merry Month of May; Money; Mr Minnitt; My Little Donkey; My Little Serving Maid; The Nightingale; Night Piece; The Nine Tailors; A Nonsense Song; Pancakes; Phoebe in her Petticoat; A Proposal; The Robin; The Scarecrow; Scots Hunting Song; The Shiny Little House; Sing Cuckoo; Sing Heigh, Sing Ho!; A Sleepy Song; The Snowflakes' Carol; Softly, Softly; The Solfa Canon; A Song for Easter Day; Spin, Spin; Spring Song; Summer Song; Swinging; Tell me, Shepherdess; Tommy and the Apples; Who has Seen the Wind?
Shipping
Purchase K1045D AU$10.00

Ring Games by D M Llewellyn music by E A Jones, childrens' sheet music book for piano with lyrics; with a delightful drawing of children in ring on cover. Contents are: Once upon a Time;  The Rushes;  The Shepherds;  Christmas Time;  The Christmas Shepherds;  The Star;  The Carpenter's Shop;  Loaves and Fishes;  Finding the King I;  Finding the King II;  Healing Miracles I;  Healing Miracles II;  On a Donkey;  The Easter Garden I;  The Easter Garden II   (circa 1950, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, London) excellent softcover, 35pp.
Shipping
Purchase K1046 AU$15.00

33 Rhythms For Children by Jacquelin Carmel Kuhn, sheet music for piano & lyrics; rhythmic activities with music &  playing suggestions (Bregman, Vocco & Conn, 1962) Softcover book, 48pp, cover lightly worn, name stamp on title page; title page also has top right corner cut, all other pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase K3846 AU$10.00

Sing Say And Move, A Book Of Action Songs, Games And Rhymes For The Under 8's compiled by Jill McWilliam, Leads into and consolidates teaching on various aspects of the Christian faith and provides give biblical background information (Scripture Union, London, 1984) ISBN 0854219099. Used softcover book, 125pp. Name whited out on cover, bookshop stamp on half title page, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase K5130 AU$5.00

New Song Plays To Old Tunes arranged by Mary Wollaston Wood, 17 songs for piano with words accompanied by music dance formation diagrams and written descriptions of movements. Contents are: The Campbells are Coming; Ching-a-Ling; Comin' Thro' The Rye; The Hobby Horse; London Bridge; Jingle Bells; Hot Cross Buns; Captain Jinks; Listen To the Mocking Bird; Oh Dear What Can The Matter Be; Oh Where Has My Little Dog Gone; Polly Put The Kettle On; Rig-a-Jig;  Polly-Wolly-Doodle; Pop Goes The Weasel; Peanut Song; Yankee Doodle (A S Barnes & Co, New York, First Ed. 1924) Used hardcover book, 65pp, ex library with school stamps on pages throughout book, pocket inside cover with some library marks. Good green cloth with black lettering, worn at top & bottom of spine & on corners. The title page has a tear at bottom near crease. Overall in very good condition.
Shipping
Purchase K5150 AU$45.00

The Story Of The Ballet Told In Music For Children, easy piano arrangements by Harry Dexter. Contents are: Psyche; The Fairy Queen; Les Petits Riens; Invitation to the Dance; Coppelia and Sylvia; Tschaikowsky's Ballets; Carnival, Pavlova (Keith Prowse, London, 1951) softcover book, 31pp, cover is missing, pages are good.
Shipping
Purchase DC3504 AU$8.00

Pour Les Enfants by Alexandre Tansman, sheet music book for very easy piano, no lyrics, (Associated Music, New York, 1934) Used softcover book, 12 pages, covers worn & soiled, pages are good. Contents are: Chant ancien;  La Poupee;  La Balle;  Le Petit ours Peluche;  Valse des Marionettes;  Danse Russe;  Figurines de Sevres;  Fin des Vacances;  Patinage;  Les Pompiers;  Reve;  Final.
Shipping
Purchase K7016 AU$5.00

Good Timing Book 1, Musical Activities For Children by Lorraine Milne & Helen McMahon, Traditional songs, new songs, listening pieces, scores, musical accompaniments and many suggestions for activities; each piece has a score and accompanying teacher's notes including an analysis of the music according to musical concepts, rhythmic and melodic accompaniments, cards and worksheets, and instrument charts; cassettes not included (produced & published by Dubbles, no date) Used softcover book, 107 pages, worn on edges, some pen marks, some foxing, else good.
Shipping
Purchase K10127 AU$8.00

Good Timing Book 2, Musical Activities For Children by Lorraine Milne & Helen McMahon, Traditional songs, new songs, listening pieces, scores, musical accompaniments and many suggestions for activities; each piece has a score and accompanying teacher's notes including an analysis of the music according to musical concepts, rhythmic and melodic accompaniments, cards and worksheets, and instrument charts; cassettes not included (produced & published by Dubbles, no date) Used softcover book, 104 pages, worn on edges, some pen marks, some foxing, else good.
Shipping
Purchase K10127B AU$8.00

Ten Everyday Songs For Children by Bene Gibson Smyth edited by Alfred B Lane, children's song book, sheet music for piano with lyrics (Imperial Ed. No. 321, Allan, Melbourne, 1931) Used softcover songbook, 22 pages, covers lightly soiled, corners knocked, spine worn, tanned, else good. Contents are:  Morning Hymn;  Song of the Frogs;  Fairy Time;  On a Pine Trunk Grey;  The Wind's Message;  All on a Monday Morning;  In our Old Gum Tree;  The Man in the Moon;  A Year;  Four-Leaved Clover.
Shipping

Purchase K10167 AU$14.00

Nine Australian Children's Songs words by John Wheeler music by Robin Wood, songbook, Australian sheet music for piano with lyrics (Imperial Edition No. 663, Allan & Co, Melbourne, 1951) Used softcover songbook, 20 pages, name written on title page, tape marks inside covers and on first and last pages, else very good. Contents are:  As I was Walking through the Bush;  Clang! Clang!;  Cooee! Cooee!;  Dinkety, Dinkety;  Man in the Moon;  Sleepy Song;  Smiling Girls, Rosy Boys;  Three Jolly Swagmen;  When I'm a Man.
Shipping
Purchase AU10554 AU$15.00

More Ruthless Rhymes For Heartless Homes, song book, words by Harry Graham, music by Victor Hely-Hutchinson, illustrated with b/w line drawings by Ridgewell, sheet music book for piano with words (Edward Arnold & Co, London, first edition, 1946) Used hardcover songbook, no d/j, marked blue cloth with faded gilt lettering on cover, boards slightly bowed, corners bumped, foxing inside covers and on eps, red pen mark on page 3, else pages are very good. Contents are: Indifference;  Lord Gorbals;  Compensation;  Providence;  Winter Sports;  Consolation;  Opportunity;  Obstinacy;  The Last Straw;  Carelessness;  Uplift;  Tragedy;  L'Enfant Glace;  London Calling;  Grandpapa;  Quiet Fun;  Bishop Prout;  Black and Tan;  Canon Gloy;  Patience.
Shipping
Purchase K11178 AU$60.00

A Cat Came Fiddling And Other Rhymes Of Childhood Adapted and Made into Songs by Paul Kapp, illustrated by Irene Haas, introduction by Burl Ives, childrens' song book, sheet music for piano with chords and lyrics (OUP, London, 1957) Used hardcover songbook, no d/j, 80 pages, bookshop plate inside cover, covers are worn especially on edges, knocked on corners, foxing on eps, a few spots of foxing on some pages. Note: the b/w illustrations on some pages have been coloured in by colour pencil. Contents are: I'll Sing You a Song; Six Little Mice Sat Down to Spin; Pussycat Mole; John Cook; Matthew, Mark, Luke and John; sing, Sing, What Shall I Sing?; A Little Brown Sparrow; My Maid Mary; Hector Protector; Johnny Shall Have a New Bonnet; See-Saw Sacradown; Master I Have; I had a Little Husband; I had a Little Wife; Dance, Thumbkin, Dance; Two Little Dicky Birds; What are Little Boys Made of?; If All The Seas Were One Sea; There was a Man in Our Town; There was a Piper had a Cow; Tom, He was a Piper's Son; Jack-a-Nory; Merry are the Bells; Hark! Hark! The Dogs Do Bark!; Dance to your Daddy; Little Poll Parrot; Aiken Drum; Willie Wood; The Girl in the Lane; Once I Saw a Little Bird; God be in My Head; A Cat Came Fiddling Out of a Barn; My Father's Riches; The Lion and the Unicorn; Nose, Nose; There was an Old Woman Toss'd Up in a Basket; Old Chairs to Mend!; Hey, The Little Rusty Dusty Miller; Little King Pippin; Who Comes Here?; There was a Man and He had Nought; When I was a Little Boy; Goosey Goosey Gander; Pussycat Wussycat; Charley, Charley; There was a Crooked Man; Old Doctor Wango Tango; Tweedle Dum and Tweedle Dee; Did you see My Wife?; Golden Slumbers; One Misty Moisty Morning; Robin, The Bobbin; Cock-a-Doodle-Doo; Tommy Snooks and Bessie Brooks; Dance, Little Baby; Jack The Piper; I see the Moon.
Shipping
Purchase K11330 AU$18.00

Sing Through The Day, New Music For School Children, lyrics by Max Fatchen, music by Cliff Abbott, children's song book, sheet music for piano with words; 25 songs covering morning, lunch-break, and afternoon school activities, after-school activities and ending with a school concert (William Brooks & Co, Sydney, no date) ISBN 0725702338. Used softcover book, 54 pages, creases in spine, edge wear to covers, corners bumped, pages are very good. Contents are: Ding, Dong, The Bell has rung; Early Morning Song; Social Studies; Eat an Apple; Bubbling over; Taking it easy; The English Lesson; Maths - A Problem solved; School is out; Call it Football, That's its Name; Cricket; Swimming; The Bicycle Race; Tennis; Ballet: From the Ballet (Dream World); Ballet: From the Ballet (Ups and Downs); Ballet: From the ballet (Joyous Moments); Marching Girls; The Band strikes up; The School Concert: Overture - Beat the Drum; Eastern Dance; A Gay Waltz; A March - In Formation; A march - Out of Formation; Curtains - Brightly.
Shipping
Purchase K11500 AU$10.00

Finger-Plays For Nursery and Kindergarten by Emilie Poulssen music by Cornelia C Roeske, This delightfully illustrated book, originally published in 1889, contained 18 selections of finger-plays for children, showing clearly the hand movements that accompany the rhymes step-by-step, together with the musical notation for singing and playing the rhyme; the arrangements are simple enough for the non-professional player and for young voices to follow (Hart Publishing Co, New York, 197) ISBN 0805502998. Used softcover book, 80 pages, first page has become loose and is taped in, cover sunned on spine, spine is torn at top, pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase K11601 AU$10.00

Useful Book, Songs And Ideas From Play School, A book of songs, play ideas, safety hints and child-rearing wisdom from the makers of ABC Play School (publ by ABC Enterprises for the Australian Broadcasting Corporation, Sydney, revised edition, March 1988) ISBN 0642529205. Used softcover book, 80 pages, covers are worn, corners bumped, pages tanned and soiled on edges, remains of stickers on rear cover, an illustration on the title page has been coloured in with blue pen, else good.
Shipping
Purchase K11720 AU$15.00

The Clarendon Books Of Singing Games Book 1 by Herbert Wiseman & Sydney Northcote, children's song and action book, sheet music book for piano with words with directions for the childrens' accompanying actions (OUP, London, no date) Used softcover book, 49 pages, ex-library with the usual stamps, light foxing inside covers and on first few pages, a small section of insect damage to cover, else very good. Contents are: Ring o' Roses; Apples and Pears; The Mill Wheel; Jing-a-Ring; Allygaloo; Who'll come into my Wee Ring?; Ringa, Ringa Reia; All My Little Ducks; Clap Hands; I Travelled over Land and Sea; The Bridge at Avignon; Mother's A-Weaving; Nuts in May; The Mulberry Bush; The Washerwoman; The Gallant Ship; Rosy Apple; Babity Bowster; The Sleeping Beauty; Old Doc Jones; Lords and Ladies; Little Mice; The Leveret; Poor Jenny; Punchinello; The Washerwomen; The Big Ship Sails; Oats and Beans and Barley; Round the Village; The Farmer's in his Den; In Holland Stands a House; Lubin Loo; The Three Dukes; Who Comes Riding?; Follow My Leader; A-Hunting We Will Go; The Tailor and the Mouse; Sailing; The Blacksmith; The Hammer Game; The Keys of the Castle; The Lame Old Woman; The Mole; The Band; Dumb Jumbo.
Shipping
Purchase K8974 AU$10.00

Tweedles And Foodles For Young Noodles, Children's Songs by Malvina Reynolds, with illustrations by Jodi Robbin, piano arrangements by Claire Shallit, children's song book, sheet music book for piano with words (Schroder Music Company, Berekeley, CA, 1961) Used oblong softcover book, 26 pages, name and music shop stamp on title page, creased in lower cornerr, spine worn, light stains on one page, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase K11974 AU$10.00

French Songs For Children, Traditional Songs, Singing Games, Action Songs, Dances, Street Cries, Lullabies, Rhymes compiled & translated by Peggy Stack & Elizabeth Harding, vocal score, sheet music song book for piano with English and French words (Novello & Co, London, 1955) Used softcover songbook, 42 pages, name and date written on cover, spine worn corners bumped, foxing inside covers, else very good. Contents are: Drogue, mon Mulet; Guillaneu; Chez nous y a Cinq Petits Chats; Dis-moi, Jeannette; Les Filles de la Rochelle; Berceuse de Saint Marguerite; Dansons, ma Bergere; Les Ramoneurs; L'Ane de Marion; Ma commere, quand je Danse; La Fenotte; Compere Guilleri; Le Marteau de l'Ouvrier; Les Poulettes; Girofle, Girofla; Le Marche; Me suis Mise en Danse; Pates tout chauds; Ou vas-tu, mon Petit Garcon?; Le Chevalier du Guet; Polichinelle.
Shipping
Purchase K11975 AU$15.00

The Baby's Opera, A Book Of Old Rhymes With New Dresses by Walter Crane, music by the earliest masters, children's song book for piano with words, beautifully illustrated, engraved and printed in colour by Edmund Evans (Ebury Press Stationers, London, no date) ISBN 0091790921 /0-09-179092-1. Used small hardcover book, no d/j, 56 pages. Pen underlining on on page, some upper corners creased, else good.
Shipping
Purchase K12275 AU$15.00

Someone's Singing, Lord, Hymns and Songs For Children, song book, sheet music for piano with guitar chords and parts for descant recorders, glockenspiel, chime bars and percussion, with words; score only - no separate parts (A & C Black Ltd, London, reprint, 1974) ISBN 0713613556 /0-7136-1355-6. Used spiral-bound oblong softcover songbook, unpaginated. Ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, pocket inside rear cover. Covers have foxing and are worn, corners are bumped, some tears around spirals. Foxing and wear on edges of pages, else pages are good. Contents are: Father, We Thank You for the Night; The Golden Cockerell; Morning has Broken; O Lord! Shout for Joy; Lord, I Love to Stamp and Shout; I have seen the Golden Sunshine; Come, Let us Remember the Joys of the Town; This is a Lovely World; To God Who makes All Lovely Things; Over the Earth is a Mat of Green; The Sun that Shines Across the Sea; I Love The Sun; We Praise You for the Sun; Stand Up, Clap Hands, Shout Thank You, Lord; Think of a World Without any Flowers; For all the Strength we have; Milk Bottle Tops and Paper Bags; Give to us Eyes; He Gave me Eyes so I could See; Praise to God for Things we see; Hands to Work and Feet to Run; I'm Very Glad of God; Kum Ba Yah; A Little Tiny Bird; Can you Count the Stars; When Lamps are Lighted; God Bless the Grass that Grows through the Crack; The Journey of Life; I Danced in the Morning; Now Jesus One Day; It fell upon a Summer Day; Who's that Sitting in the Sycamore Tree; Jesus' Hands were Kind Hands; When a Knight won his Spurs; When I Needed a Neighbour; Look out for Loneliness; If I had a Hammer; Think, Think on These Things; The Ink is Black, the Page is White; O Jesus, we are Well and Strong; All Things which Live below the Sky; I Love God's Tiny Creatures; Little Birds in Winter Time; Who Built the Ark?; 5, 4, 3, 2, 1 and Zero; Twinkle, Twinkle Little Star; God who put the Stars in Space; All the Flowers are Waking (Spring); In the Early Morning (Spring); Hurray for Jesus (Palm Tide); We have a King who Rides a Donkey (Easter); Who can see the Great Wind Blow? (Whitsuntide); The Flowers that Grow in the Garden (Summer); Look for Signs that Summer's done (Autumn); When the Corn is Planted (Harvest); The Farmer comes to Scatter the Seed (Harvest); See how the Snowflakes are Falling (Winter); At half Past Three we go Home to Tea; We're Going Home.
Shipping
Purchase RL13052 AU$15.00

Classical Songs For Children, song book, melody line only, edited by The Countess of Harewood and Ronald Duncan, arrangements by Dr Percy Young, with illustrations by Milein Cosman and biographies of composers by David Reid (Blond Educational Ltd, London, 1965) No ISBN. Used hardcover children's songbook, no d/j, 126 pages. Ex-library, with the usual stamps, borrowers' card on fep. Very good. List of contents available on request.
Shipping
Purchase K13253 AU$20.00

used sheet music, music, music for children, child, children, child's, children's, kid, kid's, kids, junior, juniors, junior's, nursery, kindergarten, kindergartens, infant, sheet music, printed music, song, songs, book, books, songbook, songbooks, old, used, second hand, out of print, antiquarian, vintage, rare, collectible, secondhand Can't find what you are looking for? Try searching Sheet Music Plus. Prices in US$. Very reasonable shipping costs worldwide.

  used sheet music, music, music for children, child, children, child's, children's, kid, kid's, kids, junior, juniors, junior's, nursery, kindergarten, kindergartens, infant, sheet music, printed music, song, songs, book, books, songbook, songbooks, old, used, second hand, out of print, antiquarian, vintage, rare, collectible, secondhand  

 

 

 

. . . .

.