|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars.
Browse our
Music Categories:
|
Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Sheet Music for Harmonica Theme from the Columbia Pictures film
"They Found A Cave", composed by Peter Sculthorpe, Australian
sheet music for piano solo with optional harmonica line or harmonica solo; recorded
by Larry Adler; photograph on cover of five children sitting in the
cave (Chappell & Co, Sydney, 1962) Heavy foxing, name on cover, corners creased, music is good. Szonatina Album, sheet music book for harmonica transcribed by Bartok
Karola & Bogar Istvan) (Zenemukiadi vallalatm Budapest, 1967) Used softcover
book, 72 pages, ex-library, stamp on cover, remains of pocket inside rear cover, covers are marked, corners creased, else pages are very good.
Contents are: Szonatina I (J A Andre); Rondo II (J A Andre); Szonatina III: Rondo (A Diabelli); Szonatina II (M Clementi, Op. 36, No. 4);
Szonatina II: Romanze (L van Beethoven); Szonatina I (W A Mozart); Szonatina I (D Stiebelt); Szonatina I (F Kuhlau, Op. 55, No. 3);
Szonatina II (F Kuhlau); Szonatina I and II (T Haslinger); Szonatina (T Haslinger); Szonatina III (J Schmitt, Op. 248, No. 2); Szonatina
III: Rondo (J Schmitt); Szonatina (L Schytte, Op. 76, No. 3); Szonatina (M Albeniz); Szonatina (K Szorokin); Szonatina (Kadosa Pal);
Szonatina (Pal Kadosa); Szonatina (Pal Jardanyi); Szonatina magyar nepi dallamokkal: I, II, III (Mihaly Hajdu); Szonatina II:
Medvetanc (Bela Bartok); Szonatina I, II, III (Rezso Sugar); Szonatina harmonikara I, II, III: Rondo (Istvan Bogar). John Denver's Greatest Hits for All Harmonicas,
Chromatic and Diatonic (Blues Harp). Sheet music book for harmonica with words -edited by- Milton Okun
-arranged by- Dan Fox (Cherry Lane Music Co, 1976) Used softcover book. 63 pages. Covers are grubby, worn and
creased. Some foxing on edges of pages, else pages are very good. Contents are:
Take Me Home, Country Roads; I'm Sorry; Thank God I'm a Country Boy; Calypso; Back Home Again; Annie's Song;
Looking for Space; Sunshine on My Shoulders; Fly Away; Friends With You; Goodbye Again; Leaving on a Jet Plane;
Follow Me; Poems, Prayers and Promises; Rhymes and Reasons; Christmas for Cowboys; My Sweet Lady; Rocky
Mountain High; The Eagle and the Hawk; A Baby Just Like You; Love is Everywhere; Starwood in Aspen; Cool an'
Green an' Shady; Grandma's Feather Bed; For Baby (For Bobbie). Blues Harp Songbook -by- Tony 'Harp Dog' Glover.
Sheet music for blues harp. A master song collection of classic and obscure Chicago blues, Memphis
Jug Band, folk blues, and down-home styles of Sonny Boy Williamson II, Jimmy Reed, Slim Harpo, Sonny
Terry, Little Walter, Howlin' Wolf and others. With hints on the basics, practical harp notation.
Includes an EP record featuring original master harp breaks and fills. (Oak Publications. New York. 1975)
ISBN 0825601576. Used softcover book. 80 pages. Covers are grubby and worn on edges. Spine cocked.
Corners bumped. Foxing on edges of pages. Else pages and record are very good. Contents are:
Police and High Sheriff (Ollis Martin); Jug Band Waltz (Memphis Jug Band/Will Shade); Harmonica Blues
(Will Shade); K C Moan (Memphis Jug Band/Will Shade); Getting Ready For Trial (Birmingham Jug
Band/Jaybird Coleman); Beautiful City (Sonny Terry); Harmonica Stomp (Sonny Terry); Dark Road
(Terry and Brownie McGhee); Sloppy Drunk Blues (Sonny Boy Williamson I); Worried About My Baby
(Howlin' Wolf); Don't Dog Me Around (Howlin' Wolf); All My Love in Vain (Sonny Boy Williamson II);
Moanin' at Midnight (Howlin' Wolf); Checkin Up on My Baby (Sonny Boy Williamson II); Hoodoo Man
(Junior Wells); Standin' Around Crying (Muddy Waters/Little Walter); Juke (Little Walter); Key to The
Highway (Little Walter); You Don't Have to Go (Jimmy Reed); The Sun is Shining (Jimmy Reed); Sitting
on Top of The World (Howlin' Wolf). Mel Bay's First Lessons
Harmonica by David Barrett, Book/CD Set (Mel Bay, 2005) ISBN 0786665874.
Softcover book with CD, 32 pages, NEW. The Harp Styles Of Sonny Terry. The music and
life of the great blues harp (harmonica) player, including instructions and songs in a new concise easy to
play tablature. By Sonny Terry as told to Kent Cooper and Fred Palmer. Harp instruction and musical
transcriptions by Fred "Boy Blue" Palmer. Includes instruction EP vinyl record (Oak Publications, New
York, 1975) Used softcover book, 124 pages. Covers are worn on edges. Pages are very good. Contents
are: Blues harp basics; Examples of Sonny's style; Lost John; Whoopin' the Blues; Harmonica with
Slaps; Dirty Mistreater; Sittin' on Top of the World; I got my Eyes on You; Airplane Blues; Sweet Woman
Blues; Baby, I Knocked on your Door; My Baby Leavin'; Jailhouse Blues; Poor Man But a Good Man; All
Alone Blues; Keep on Walkin'; Telephone Blues; Don't Mistreat Me. Progressive Beginner Harmonica -by- Peter Gelling.
Harmonica Instruction Book with CD and DVD. 13 lessons (L.T.P. Publishing Pty Ltd, 2005) ISBN 9781864691719. Used
softcover book. 63 pages. Corners bumped. Else book is very good. CD and DVD appear unused and are still sealed into
their plastic pouches. Blues Harp -by- Tony "Little Sun" Glover I. An instruction
method for playing the blues harmonica. For beginners (Oak Publications. 1965) ISBN 0825600189. Used softcover
book. 72 pages. Covers are worn on edges. Spine cocked. Foxing and marks on edges of pages. Else pages are
very good. Smith's E-Z Self Instructor For Chromatic Harmonicas.
An instruction book for 10 hole regular tuning; 10 hole solo tuning; 12 hole super; 16 hole four octave harmonicas
arranged in easy number system. For beginners. Musical notation illustrated with photographic drawings and
charts enabling one to play from the very beginning without reading a note of music. 25 songs and complete
playing instructions (Wm. J Smith Music Co. 1978) Used spiral-bound softcover book. 15 pages. Foxing on covers.
Pages are very good. |
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars. Convert to your currency with XE.com
|