|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars.
Browse our
Music Categories:
|
Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
A Bunch of Roses (Spanish March) -by- R Chapi. Used sheet music arranged for xylophone or marimba -by-
Joe Green, with piano accompaniment (1938 Edward B Marks) excellent. Old Chamber Music For Percussion. Used sheet music for percussion ensemble -arranged by-
Gabor Kosa. Score & parts for marimba, vibrafono, campane, timpani (Editio
Musica, Budapest, 1983) Folder worn with small tears on edges, music is very good. Minuet and
Trumpet Tune -by- Henry Purcell. Used sheet music arrangement for percussion band -arranged
& edited by- Ernest Read; scored for castanets, triangle, tambourine,
cymbals and drums with pianoforte accompaniment; score only - no separate parts
(Rhythmic Band Series 1, No. 6, Joseph Williams Limited, London, 1927) 3 pages.
Name on cover, covers are soiled, fold torn on fold, foxing and a few small
tears on edges, music is good. The Holiday Party Overture for Pianoforte Duet and Toy Instruments -by- Edith Rowlandl. Used
sheet music arrangement for percussion band, with separate parts for conductor's score,
pianoforte duet, triangle & tambourine, cuckoo & quail, nightingale and
rattle, drum (Rhythmic Band Series 2, No. 7, Joseph Williams Limited, London,
1926) Name and stamp on cover, foxing, fold of conductor's score part torn, else good. Rhythm Time: Eight Percussion Scores -arranged by- Keith Curry (Music for Percussion). Used
sheet music for tambourines, drums, castanets, cymbals, and triangle for teachers who have
done some work with the percussion band. (Albert Edition 84. J Albert & Son. 1968) 8 pages. Very good. Instruction Books Music Through The Percussion
Band -by- Yvonne Adair. The percussion band is definitely a favourite activity on the school time-table; it is the medium of
express that instantly captures the interest of the child; this is a comprehensive scheme of work from the earliest stages, with
games and exercises for playing, listening, reading and conducting. (Boosey & Co, London, First Edition, 1952) Used book. Hardcover.
No dust jacket. Soiled grey cloth covers with black lettering. 225pp. Ex library, with the usual stamps and marks. Pocket on bep.
Index page is coming loose. Other pages are very good. The Percussion Band -by- Marjorie H Greenfield. Percussion bands provide excellent training in rhythm; many opportunities
for individual expression and also good team work; introduces children to instrumental music; leads to an intelligent interest in chamber
music and orchestral work; teaches the foundations of music; teaches rhythmic patterns which is invaluable preparation for fluent melody
reading; creative and interpretative faculities are developed through conducting and arranging music for the band. (Macmillan and Co Ltd.
London. 1939) Used book. Softcover. 40 pages. Small tears in upper edge. Tears in spine now taped. Foxing on edges of pages. Else
pages are good. Essential Technique for Percussion: Intermediate to Advanced Studies: Essential Elements Band
Method -by- Tom C Rhodes, Donald Bierschenk & Tim Lautzenheiser (Hal
Leonard, 1993) ISBN 0793518164, excellent softcover book, 64pp, a few pencil marks. Muller Rusch String Method Series: Orchestra Performance No.1: Percussion -by- J Frederick Muller &
Harold W Rusch. A collection of program music composed and arranged for the orchestra's first public
performance: percussion part only (Neil A Kjos Music, 1963) Softcover book, 16pp. Cover is
soiled. Pages stained at bottom. Text is clear. Progressive Steps To Syncopation For The Modern Drummer -by- Ted Reed. (Published -by- Ted Reed.
Clearwater, FL. 1958) Used softcover drumming book. 60 pages. Covers are soiled. Small stains on edges of pages.
Else pages are very good. John Savage's Funky Drumming (The Art of The Drummer Series) -by- John Savage. (Published -by- John Savage.
King's Lynn, UK. No date) Used softcover drumming book. 40 pages. Front cover is marked with red felt pen. Corners bumped.
Some small stains on edges of pages. Else pages are very good.
|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars. Convert to your currency with XE.com
|