Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com

Browse our Music Categories:
Accordion
Australian
Autoharp
Bagpipes
Ballet
Banjo
Bass
Bassoon
Brass Band
Cello
Children's
Children's
  Band
Choral
Christmas
Chromaharp
Clarinet
Concert
  Band
Cornet
Dance
Dance Band
Didgeridoo
Dulcimer
Elect. Keyboard
ENSEMBLE
 - Brass
 - Jazz
 - Mixed
 - String
 - Wind
EZ-Play (play by letter or number)
Fiddle
Fife
Film, TV
  and Radio
FLUTE
- Music
- Instruction
Flutophone
GOSPEL
-Songs
-4-part
 shapednote
-Songbooks
Guitar
Guitar
  Instruction
Classical
  Guitar
Harmonica
Harp
Harpsichord
Horn
LP Records
Lyre
Mandolin
Marching
  Band
Melodeon
Melodica
Musette
Music   Biographies
Music
 Education

Music
 Literature
Musicals
Oboe
Opera
Orchestra
ORGAN
- Solos/
   Books

- Instruction
- Yamaha
   Electone
Organ and
  Piano Duet
Panpipes
Percussion
Piano Solo
Piano Books
Classic Pno
Piano Duet
Piano Tutor
Piano Exam
Piano Trio
Plastoflute
POPULAR SONGS
 -1800s
 -1900s
 -1920s
 -1930s
 -1940s A-I
 -1940s J-Z
 -1950s
 -1960s
 -1970s
 -1980s
 -1990s
 -2000s
 -Vintage
   Songbooks

 -Songsters
  and Lyric
  Booklets

 -Modern
   Songbooks
 -Stage
 -Film
Recorder
Saxophone
Singing
  Instruction
SONGS
- Lieder
- Traditional
   and Folk
- Australian
- WWI/ WW2
  Patriotic
   Military
- Wedding
Songwriting
Tonette
Synthesizer
Trombone &
  Baritone
Trumpet
Tuba
Ukulele
Viola
VIOLIN
-Solo/with
  accomp.

-Books
-Instruction
-Exams
Wedding
Whistle

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us

Can't find the sheet music you are looking for? Perhaps it is still in print. Search Sheet Music Plus. Prices in US$. Very reasonable shipping worldwide.

Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Australia
Second Hand Sheet Music and Used Books for sale

Home - Search - Testimonials - Policies - Contact Us - Newsletter - Currency Conversion

View Shopping Cart

Sheet Music & Books for Percussion Instruments

A Bunch of Roses (Spanish March) -by- R Chapi. Used sheet music arranged for xylophone or marimba -by- Joe Green, with piano accompaniment (1938 Edward B Marks) excellent.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase XY0578 AU$6.00

Old Chamber Music For Percussion. Used sheet music for percussion ensemble -arranged by- Gabor Kosa. Score & parts for marimba, vibrafono, campane, timpani (Editio Musica, Budapest, 1983) Folder worn with small tears on edges, music is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase QM4992 AU$15.00

Minuet and Trumpet Tune -by- Henry Purcell. Used sheet music arrangement for percussion band -arranged & edited by- Ernest Read; scored for castanets, triangle, tambourine, cymbals and drums with pianoforte accompaniment; score only - no separate parts (Rhythmic Band Series 1, No. 6, Joseph Williams Limited, London, 1927) 3 pages. Name on cover, covers are soiled, fold torn on fold, foxing and a few small tears on edges, music is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase TM11603 AU$5.00

The Holiday Party Overture for Pianoforte Duet and Toy Instruments -by- Edith Rowlandl. Used sheet music arrangement for percussion band, with separate parts for conductor's score, pianoforte duet, triangle & tambourine, cuckoo & quail, nightingale and rattle, drum (Rhythmic Band Series 2, No. 7, Joseph Williams Limited, London, 1926) Name and stamp on cover, foxing, fold of conductor's score part torn, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase TM11604 AU$5.00

Rhythm Time: Eight Percussion Scores -arranged by- Keith Curry (Music for Percussion). Used sheet music for tambourines, drums, castanets, cymbals, and triangle for teachers who have done some work with the percussion band. (Albert Edition 84. J Albert & Son. 1968) 8 pages. Very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase TM18006 AU$6.00

Instruction Books

Music Through The Percussion Band -by- Yvonne Adair. The percussion band is definitely a favourite activity on the school time-table; it is the medium of express that instantly captures the interest of the child; this is a comprehensive scheme of work from the earliest stages, with games and exercises for playing, listening, reading and conducting. (Boosey & Co, London, First Edition, 1952) Used book. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Soiled grey cloth covers with black lettering. 225pp. Ex library, with the usual stamps and marks. Pocket on bep. Index page is coming loose. Other pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS001141 AU$8.00

The Percussion Band -by- Marjorie H Greenfield. Percussion bands provide excellent training in rhythm; many opportunities for individual expression and also good team work; introduces children to instrumental music; leads to an intelligent interest in chamber music and orchestral work; teaches the foundations of music; teaches rhythmic patterns which is invaluable preparation for fluent melody reading; creative and interpretative faculities are developed through conducting and arranging music for the band. (Macmillan and Co Ltd. London. 1939) Used book. Softcover. 40 pages. Small tears in upper edge. Tears in spine now taped. Foxing on edges of pages. Else pages are good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase TM20409 AU$10.00

Essential Technique for Percussion: Intermediate to Advanced Studies: Essential Elements Band Method -by- Tom C Rhodes, Donald Bierschenk & Tim Lautzenheiser (Hal Leonard, 1993) ISBN 0793518164, excellent softcover book, 64pp, a few pencil marks.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase TM2283 AU$15.00

Muller Rusch String Method Series: Orchestra Performance No.1: Percussion -by- J Frederick Muller & Harold  W Rusch. A collection of program music composed and arranged for the orchestra's first public performance: percussion part only (Neil A Kjos Music, 1963) Softcover book, 16pp. Cover is soiled. Pages stained at bottom. Text is clear.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase TM2674 AU$2.00

Progressive Steps To Syncopation For The Modern Drummer -by- Ted Reed. (Published -by- Ted Reed. Clearwater, FL. 1958) Used softcover drumming book. 60 pages. Covers are soiled. Small stains on edges of pages. Else pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase TM20029 AU$14.00

John Savage's Funky Drumming (The Art of The Drummer Series) -by- John Savage. (Published -by- John Savage. King's Lynn, UK. No date) Used softcover drumming book. 40 pages. Front cover is marked with red felt pen. Corners bumped. Some small stains on edges of pages. Else pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase TM20030 AU$10.00



Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com


Browse our Book Categories:

Agriculture
Alternate
Antiques
Archaeology
Art
Astrology
Astronomy
Biology
Birds
Botany
Business and
  Investment
Carpentry,
  Building
 Construction
 Architecture
  Home Impr
Chemistry
Cookbooks
Computers
Dance
Dictionaries
Education
Environment
Fish & Other
  Marine Life
Gardening
Geography
Australian
  Geography
Geology, Fossils and Gemstones
Handcrafts
Health
History
Australian
  History

Humour
Insects
Languages
Law & Crime
Literature &
 Collectible
 Fiction
Australian 
 Literature &
 Collectible 
 Fiction
Military
Movies, Radio, Stage
  & TV Shows
Music
  Biographies
Music
  Instruction

Music
  Literature
Mythology
Occult
Philosophy
Physics
Planes Trains
and Automobiles
Poetry
Politics &
 Politicians
Psychology &
 Psychiatry
Recreation
Religion
Royalty, past
  and present

Self Improvement
Ships,
 Shipbuilding
  and
 Shipwrecks
Sociology
Sport
Stamp
  Collecting

Travel
Australian
  Travel

Zoology & Natural History

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us