Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com

Browse our Music Categories:
Accordion
Australian
Autoharp
Bagpipes
Ballet
Banjo
Bass
Bassoon
Brass Band
Cello
Children's
Children's
  Band
Choral
Christmas
Chromaharp
Clarinet
Concert
  Band
Cornet
Dance
Dance Band
Didgeridoo
Dulcimer
Elect. Keyboard
ENSEMBLE
 - Brass
 - Jazz
 - Mixed
 - String
 - Wind
EZ-Play (play by letter or number)
Fiddle
Fife
Film, TV
  and Radio
FLUTE
- Music
- Instruction
Flutophone
GOSPEL
-Songs
-4-part
 shapednote
-Songbooks
Guitar
Guitar
  Instruction
Classical
  Guitar
Harmonica
Harp
Harpsichord
Horn
LP Records
Lyre
Mandolin
Marching
  Band
Melodeon
Melodica
Musette
Music   Biographies
Music
 Education

Music
 Literature
Musicals
Oboe
Opera
Orchestra
ORGAN
- Solos/
   Books

- Instruction
- Yamaha
   Electone
Organ and
  Piano Duet
Panpipes
Percussion
Piano Solo
Piano Books
Classic Pno
Piano Duet
Piano Tutor
Piano Exam
Piano Trio
Plastoflute
POPULAR SONGS
 -1800s
 -1900s
 -1920s
 -1930s
 -1940s A-I
 -1940s J-Z
 -1950s
 -1960s
 -1970s
 -1980s
 -1990s
 -2000s
 -Vintage
   Songbooks

 -Songsters
  and Lyric
  Booklets

 -Modern
   Songbooks
 -Stage
 -Film
Recorder
Saxophone
Singing
  Instruction
SONGS
- Lieder
- Traditional
   and Folk
- Australian
- WWI/ WW2
  Patriotic
   Military
- Wedding
Songwriting
Tonette
Synthesizer
Trombone &
  Baritone
Trumpet
Tuba
Ukulele
Viola
VIOLIN
-Solo/with
  accomp.

-Books
-Instruction
-Exams
Wedding
Whistle

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us

Can't find the sheet music you are looking for? Perhaps it is still in print. Search Sheet Music Plus. Prices in US$. Very reasonable shipping worldwide.

Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Australia
Second Hand Sheet Music and Used Books for sale

Home - Search - Testimonials - Policies - Contact Us - Newsletter - Currency Conversion

View Shopping Cart

Sheet Music and Books on Ballet and Dancing
Sheet Music              Books

(Opens a small pop-up window)

Ballin' The Jack -words by- Jim Burris -music by- Chris Smith. Vintage 1930s song. Original sheet music for piano, ukulele, piano accordion, guitar, lyrics. Includes dance directions on a separate sheet. Recorded -by- Danny Kaye on Decca Y6116; Lew Marcus on Manhattan; Lenny Dee on Columbia; Georgia Gibbs on Festival; Lou Praeger on Columbia; Jelly-roll Morton on HMV. Silhouettes of dancing couples and an inset photo of Danny Kaye on red and white cover. (1932 J Albert & Son, Sydney) Foxing. A few tears on edges of dance directions sheet. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase 3OT20979 AU$15.00


Boomps-A-Daisy (a new old-fashioned party dance) -words & music by- Annette Mills. Vintage 1930s song. Original sheet music for piano, ukulele and accordion with chords and words. Includes dance directions printed on the rear cover. Steps introduced by Monsieur Pierre and Miss Doris Lavelle (Chappell & Co, Sydney, 1939) Name written on front cover. Covers are grubby. Fold taped. Music is good. (2)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase 3WMP6757B AU$10.00


Charleston (The New Charleston) from "Runnin' Wild" -words & music by- Cecil Mack & Jimmy Johnson. Vintage 1950s arrangement of the 1923 song. Used sheet music for piano with words. Includes description of the basic dance steps by Victor Silvester. Plain cover. (Chappell & Co, Sydney, 1950 arrangement) Stamps and foxing on cover, a few small tears in fold and edges, corners creased, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase 5OT8835 AU$10.00

The Palais Glide (introducing Little Brown Jug and Waiting at The Church) -words and music by- Harris Weston. Vintage 1930s song. Old sheet music for piano, ukulele, piano accordion, guitar, lyrics. Includes dance directions -by- D T Foster printed inside front cover. Cover photograph of men and women dancing. (1935 J Albert & Son, Sydney) Music shop stamp on cover. Edges are worn with small chips and tears. Small tears in fold. Corners are creased. Foxing. Music is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase 3OT20980 AU$8.00

Les Sylphides -music composed by- Chopin. Ballet. A romantic reverie in one act -written by- Michel Fokine. Scenery -by- Prince A Schervachidze after Corot. Presented -by- Col. W De Basil's Ballet Company at the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London. Music arranged for pianoforte -by- Leo Bartels. Revised -by- Antel Dorati. Complete edition of Chopin's Suite, the musical basis for the ballet "Les Sylphides" arranged for piano solo. illustrated with black and white photographs. (B. 3926. Allan & Co. Melbourne. 1940) Used book. Softcover book. 25 pages. Covers and spine are worn. Small tears in spine. Name and music shop stamp on cover. Foxing on edges of pages. Else pages are very good. Contents are: Prelude in A; Nocturne in A flat; Valse in G; Mazurka in D; Mazurka in C; Prelude in A Major; Valse in C Sharp minor; Grande Valse Brillante in E flat.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase DC20686 AU$15.00

Russian Sabre Dance. Music from the ballet "Gaianeh" -by- A Khatchaturian. Used sheet music for classical piano solo -arranged by Harry Dexter (W H Paling Pty Ltd, Sydney, 1948) 3 pages. Very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC13236 AU$8.00

The Chestnut Tree ('Neath The Spreading Chestnut Tree) (Novelty Singing Dance) words & music by Jimmy Kennedy, Tommie Connor & Hamilton Kennedy, vintage 1930s song, sheet music for piano, ukulele, piano accordion, banjo, guitar with chords, tab boxes and lyrics; includes figure diagram dance instructions; as sung by His Majesty King George VI at  his Boys' Camp at Southwold; photograph of His Majesty singing this song in front of an audience of men and boys on cover (J Albert, Sydney, 1938) Name and a few marks on cover, edge wear with a few small tears, else good. (2)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase 3OT10129 AU$15.00

The Chestnut Tree ('Neath The Spreading Chestnut Tree) (Novelty Singing Dance) words & music by Jimmy Kennedy, Tommie Connor & Hamilton Kennedy, vintage 1930s song, sheet music for piano, ukulele, piano accordion, banjo, guitar with chords, tab boxes and lyrics; includes figure diagram dance instructions; as sung by His Majesty King George VI at  his Boys' Camp at Southwold; photograph of His Majesty singing this song in front of an audience of men and boys on cover with another small round photograph of C L Heimann (Peter Maurice, London, 1938) Light edge wear with a few small tears, name written at top of 2nd music page, corners creased, small tears in fold, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase 3OT10130 AU$15.00

The Chestnut Tree ('Neath The Spreading Chestnut Tree) (Novelty Singing Dance) words & music by Jimmy Kennedy, Tommie Connor & Hamilton Kennedy, vintage 1930s song, sheet music for piano, ukulele, piano accordion, banjo, guitar with chords, tab boxes and lyrics; includes figure diagram dance instructions; as sung by His Majesty King George VI at  his Boys' Camp at Southwold; photograph of The Weintraubs on cover (J Albert, Sydney, 1938) Light edge wear with a few small tears, name written on cover, rear cover and edges of music soiled, corners creased, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase 3OT10131 AU$15.00

Aragonaise from the ballet "Le Cid" -by- J Massenet. Sheet music for piano solo -arranged by- William Conrad (Belwin) in good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase DC21 AU$6.00

Pavlova: An Album of Music with Illustrations from Pavlova's Famous Ballets -compiled by- Walford Hyden. Sheet music book for piano illustrated with b/w photographs of Anna Pavlova in each role with descriptive text. Contents are: Noël (Christmas) (Tchaikovsky);  Prelude in A major (Chopiniana), Op. 28, No. 7 (Chopin);  Valse in C sharp minor (Chopiniana), Op. 64, No. 2 (Chopin);  Valse Brillante (Chopiniana), Op. 34, No. 3 (Chopin);  Melodie (Californian Poppy) (Tchaikovsky);  Mazurka (Au Bal) (Tchaikovsky);  Pas de Deux (Faust) (Gounod);  Variation (Faust) (Gounod);  Divertissemente (Boccherini Gossec);  Invitation to the Dance, Op. 65 (Carl Maria von Weber);  Romance (La Nuit) (Rubinstein);  Dance Russe (Russian Dance) (Tchaikovsky);   Fantasie-Impromptu (Autumn Leaves), Op. 66 (Chopin);  Nocturne (Autumn Leaves), Op. 27, No. 2 (Chopin);  Valse Caprice (Rubinstein) (38646. Undated, circa 1950, Chappell) Used softcover book. 80 pages. Cover is sad: worn & soiled. Spine is taped. Corners bumped. Pages are good & the photographs are wonderful.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase DC0139 AU$10.00

Valse des Fleurs. Music from the ballet 'Casse-Noisette' (Nutcrackers) -music by-Tchaikovsky, Sheet music arranged -by- E Marham Lee for piano (1943 Chappell) in excellent condition. (3)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase DC0162 AU$6.00

Vltava (The Moldau) (or 'My Country') No. 1, Ballet -by- F Smetana, -choreography by- Edourd Borovansky. Presented in Australia and New Zealand 1944-45 -by- Edouard Boronvansky. Laurel Martyn danced as 'The Spirit of Vltava'. Arranged -by- F Harrington Miller for piano Illustrated with photographs of the dancers -by- Hugh P Hall (Allan & Co, 1945) oversize, good softcover book, 15pp, name on cover.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase DC2465 AU$25.00

The Story Of The Ballet Told In Music For Children. Easy piano arrangements -by- Harry Dexter. Contents are: Psyche; The Fairy Queen; Les Petits Riens; Invitation to the Dance; Coppelia and Sylvia; Tschaikowsky's Ballets; Carnival, Pavlova (Keith Prowse, London, 1951) Used softcover book. 31 pages. A few spots on the covers, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase DC3504B AU$8.00

Ballet Album. Sheet music book for classical piano (Allan & Co, Melbourne, no date) Used softcover book, 65 pages. Covers are grubby, spine worn with a few small tears, corners creased, pages are very good. Contents are: Dance de la Poupee, from "Coppelia" (Delibes); Dance of the Flutes, from "Nutcracker Suite" (Tschaikowsky); Dance of the Hours, from "La Gioconda" (Ponchielli); Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairies, from "Nutcracker Suite" (Tschaikowsky); Dance of the Swans (Tschaikowsky); Dance of the Little Swans (Tschaikowsky); Dutch Dance (Blore); Entracte No. 2, from "Rosamunde" (Schubert); Gavotte (Gossec); Gavotte in A (Gluck); Hungarian Dance No. 5 (Brahms); March of the Toys (Tschaikowsky); Mazurka, from "Coppelia" (Delibes); Mignon Gavotte (Thomas); Minuet, from "Don Juan" (Mozart); Minuet (Boccherini); Minuet in G No. 2 (Beethoven); Naila Waltz, from "La Source" (Delibes); Papillon (Breton); Rosamunde Ballet No. 1 (Schubert); Scarf Dance, from "La Source" (Delibes); The Sleeping Beauty Waltz (Tschaikowsky); The Swan Lake, scene from the ballet (Tschaikowsky); The Swan Lake, waltz from the ballet (Tschaikowsky); Theme, from "Invitation to the Dance" (Weber); Trepac, from "Nutcracker Suite" (Tschaikowsky); Valse des Fleurs, from "Nutcracker Suite" (Tschaikowsky); Valse Lente, from "Coppelia" (Delibes); Violetta Polka (Strauss).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC13110 AU$10.00

The Nutcracker for Piano II -by- Pyotr Tchaikovsky. Sheet music book for classical piano. Selection and piano score by Miklos Mohay. Ballet music (K 293, Konemann Music Budapest, 1999) ISBN 9639155314. Used softcover book, 77 pages. Very good. Contents are: Valse; Marche; Petit galop des enfants et entree des parents; Scene dansante; Danse Grossvater; Valse des flocons de neige; Le Palais enchante de Confiturembourg; Divertissement: I: Le Chocolat (Dance espagnole); II: Le Cafe (Danse arabe); III: Le The (Danse chinoise); IV: Trepak (Dance russe); V: Danse des Mirlitons. Valse des fleurs; Pas de deux. Valse finale.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PC13620 AU$20.00

Folk Dances For Primer 1 To Standard 1. Sheet music book of folk dances. Full instructions of the dance steps with lyrics and piano accompaniment. For Junior Primers, Senior Primers and Standard One (Physical Education Branch of Department of Education, New Zealand Government Printer, Wellington, New Zealand, 1971) Used softcover book, 86 pages. Covers are creased on edges and corners. Heavy foxing and stains on edges of first few pages. Some pages creased in corners. Text is good. Contents are: A Wee Wee Woman; Cobbler's Dance; Helpmates; How do you do, My Partner?; Let the Feet Go Tramp; Lubin Loo; The Muffin Man; Oats and Beans and Barley Grow; On the Bridge of Avignon; Punchinello; Push the Business on; See Me Dance; Springtime on the Farm; This is the Way the Lady Rides; The Train; Washing Day; The Windmill; Zoo Game; Bohemian Dance - Annie; Captain Jinks; The Fair; Golliwogs; I See You; Jump Jim Crow; Lavender's Blue; Little Playmate Dance with Me; The Market Gate; My Pigeon House; Paw Paw Patch; Seven Pretty Maidens in a Ring; The Shoemaker's Dance; The Thread Follows the Needle; Will You Please be My Partner?; Winter's Warm (Girls and Boys Come Out to Play); Yankee Doodle; Chimes of Dunkirk; Circassian Circle; Cochin China; Come, let us be Joyful; Cumberland Long Eight (Haste to the Wedding); Galopede; Helston Furry; Rig-a-jig-jig; Round and Round the Village; Seven Jumps (Danish); Shoo, Fly; Skating Away. (2)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase DC13958 AU$10.00

The Scottish Country Dance Book, Book 1. Music arranged -by- J Michael Diack. Issued -by- The Royal Scottish Country Dance Society. Sheet music booklet for piano with dance instructions (Patterson's Publications, London, no date) Used softcover booklet, unpaginated. Very good. Contents are: Petronella (Reel); The Triumph (Reel); Circassian Circle (Reel); The Nut (Jig); Meg Merrilees (Reel); Flowers of Edinburgh (Reel); Strip the Willow -or- Drops of Brandy (Jig); Duke of Perth, Broun's Reel -or- Pease Strae (Reel); Rory O'More (Jog); Fight About The Fireside (Reel); Cumberland Reel (Jig); Merry Lads of Ayr (Reel).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase DC13957 AU$10.00

Allan's Old Time Dances No. 5. Sheet music book for piano solo. No lyrics. Does not include dance directions. (B. 3050. Allan's Music Publishers. Melbourne. Undated) Used softcover piano book. 33 pages. Covers are worn on edges. Spine torn. Foxing on covers and edges of pages. Some pages have corners creased. Pages have small stain at bottom near spine. Else pages are good. Contents are: Some Day When Dreams Come True (Parma Waltz); Alpengruss (polka mazurka); Albert's Quadrilles: (The Grenadier Guards; Here's a Health Unto His Majesty; Come Landlord; Rule Britannia; Vive La Compagne; When Johnny Comes Marching Home; We Won't Go Home Till Morning; Tramp, Tramp, Tramp; Two Little Girls in Blue; When We're Together; My Bonnie is over the Ocean; Please Mr Conductor.); Fitzroy Quadrilles: (His Royal Highness; Around the Corner; Who's Afraid of the Big Bad Wolf?; Fascination Waltz; My Desert Rose; Waltzing in a Dream; Home on the Range; Nevada Moon.); My Dusky Rose (maxina); Trading Smiles (maxina); Auf Wiedersehen (schottische); Smile When The Raindrops Fall (schottische); Beautiful Girl of Somewhere (veleta); Little Brown Jug (polka); Dorothy Dear (polka); Jingle Bells (polka); Ever Yours (varsovienne); Eileen (varsovienne); By The Watermelon Vine (barn dance); New York (gipsy tap); The North Pole (Boston two-step); King Billy (two-step).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL18105 AU$10.00

Albert's Old Time Dance Album No. 1. Sheet music book for piano solo. No lyrics. Does not include dance directions. (J Albert & Son, Sydney, 1932) Used softcover book, 43 pages, covers lightly soiled, light foxing on some pages, corners bumped, else good. Contents are: Old Favourites (alberts) (arr by Alf Tremain); Ta-ra-ra-boom-de-ay (polka) (Karl Kaps); S R Henry's Barn Dance (S R Henry); Mayflower (Latchford scottische) (Thomas A Ricketts); Birds of Spring (mazurka) (R Williams); The Rivals (waltz) (Bert Rache); Dance of the Honeybees (schottische) (Benjamin Richmond); Old Memories (lancers) (L P Purnell); Jolly Miller Waltz (arr by Alf Tremain); Raindrops (Boston two-step) (Chas B Brown); Love Dreams (veleta) (H Engelmann). (2)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL11044 AU$10.00

Nena's Dance Album. The Marlborough Music Books No. 63. Sheet music book for piano; no lyrics (Hopwood & Crew, London, circa 1900) Oversize softcover book, 14 pages. Cover is heavily worn & torn on edges, fold torn & taped, pages are good, with just a little wear on edges & curled corners. Contents are: Sweet Seventeen (polka);  Only a Pansy Blossom (waltz);  Love Letters (Schottische);  Les Favorites Quadrilles 1st Set: (O Dear what can the Matter be; Comin' thro' the Rye; Life let us Cherish; Tyrol; Garry Owen).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL6908 AU$8.00

Allan's Australian Music Books No. 3: Popular Dance Music. Sheet music book for piano solo (Allan & Co, Melbourne, circa 1900) Used oversize softcover book, 36 pages. Spine has been machine-sewn with ribbon and thread, name written on cover, covers are worn and soiled, pages stained on edges, some pages torn at bottom, one page (The Black Hawk Waltz) is torn half way up the page, overall the music is good. Contents are: The Royal Irish Quadrille (Jullien); Blue Danube Valses (J Strauss); The Lancer's Quadrille; Post-Horn Galop (Koenig); Agnes Sorel Quadrille (Alphonse Leduc); The Rainbow Schottische (Kleber); Donauwellen (Ivanovici); Fairyland (Charles Warren); Les Rats Quadrille (Redler); Jullien's Celebrated Drum Polka; The Black Hawk Waltz (Mary E Walsh) (torn); The Mountain Belle (Schottische) (V Kinkel).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL13106 AU$10.00

Allan's Dance Album No. 1. Sheet music book of old time dance music for piano. No lyrics or dance directions. (Ed. No. 350. Allan & Co. Melbourne. Undated but circa 1930) Used softcover piano book. Oversize. 36 pages. Covers are grubby and have wear and slight insect damage to edges. Spine has been hand-sewn. Foxing on edges of pages. Else pages are good. Contents are: The Austral Waltz (Skene); The American Lancers: (The 20th Century Girl; My Dainty Black Bird; Trouble with the Moon; The Grand Hotel; Rastus on Parade; The Gondolier; Hiawatha.); The Gondolier (intermezzo) (Powell); Ragtown Cakewalk (Chas. Brown); Pansies Schottische (Geibel); The Tivoli (waltz cotillions) (arr by Oysten); Bamboo Cake Walk (The Permans) (McIntosh); The Dove (waltz) (arr by Goodall); The Whirlwind (two-step) (Ivan Archer Rosenblum); Whistling Coon (schottische) (arr by Knight); Stay in Your Own Backyard (two-step).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL18108 AU$10.00

Allan's Dance Album No 13. Sheet music book of old time dance music for piano. No lyrics or dance durections. (Ed. No. 958. Allan & Co. Melbourne. Undated but circa 1930) Used softcover piano book. 32 pages. Covers are grubby, worn, creased, with a section of surface torn away. Spine has been taped. Foxing. Pages have tammed. Else pages are good. Contents are: Sinbad The Sailor medley (Albert Vernon) (waltz); Merry Ghosts (George Kessler) (two-step); Leap Year (Ida Hampden) (polka); Night of Stars (J D Mann) (waltz cotillion); Unspoken Thoughts (Arthur Jones) (Schottische); Dream Visions (H Kendall) (waltz); Oanita (Ernst Ehree) (two-step); Memories of the Past (George Kessler) (waltz); Rollicking Irish Quadrilles (Rollicking Irishman; Garry Owen; Paddy O'Rafferty; Sprig of Shillelah; Low Backed Car; I'm Not Myself; Irish Washerwoman; Come Back to Erin; Dear Little Shamrock; Finnigan's Wake; Minstrel Boy; Wearing of the Green); Love's Sweet Spell (Arthur Clifford) (veleta waltz); Britannia's Glory (Lancers) (A Life on the Ocean Wave; The Anchor's Weighed; The Bay of Biscay; The Union Lack of Old England; Afloat, I'm Afloat; Death of Nelson; The Sea is Merry England's; The Sea is England's Glory; Rocked in the Cradle of the Deep; Sailor's Hornpipe; Tom Bowling; Hearts of Oak).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL18109 AU$10.00

Swan Lake ballet music Swan Lake Easy Piano Picture Book. Music -by- Tchaikovsky (Tschaikowsky). Children's picture book. The story retold -by- Catherine Storr. Delightful pastel illustrations -by- Dianne Jackson. The world's most famous ballet recaptured in words, music and enchanting illustrations. Music simplified for pianists of modest ability. (Faber and Faber. 1987) ISBN 0571100783. Used book. Oblong softcover book. 32 pages. Corners bumped. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase DC20659 AU$15.00

Dances of The Netherlands -by- E Van Der Ven-Ten Bensel. Published under the auspices of The Royal Academy of Dancing and the Ling Physical Education Association. Music for piano with dance instructions. Illustrated with colour drawings -by- Rowland A Beard. 4 colour illustrations of Dutch national dance dress including frontispiece. Photograph of frontispiece is provided. (First published in 1949 -by- Max Parrish & Co Limited, London in association with Adprint Limited, London) Used book. Small hardcover book. No dust jacket. 39 pages. Ex-library with the usual marks, stamps and stickers. Pocket inside rear cover. Covers are marked. Cloth cover of spine is coming loose. Name written on front cover. Foxing on endpapers and edges of pages. Else pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase DC20774 AU$8.00

Books on Dancing and Dancers

A History Of Classical Ballet (Jade Books, London, 1983) ISBN 0907853676. Used hardcover book in d/j, 96 pages. Very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase DC15186 AU$12.00

Advanced Square Dance Figures of the West and Southwest -by- Lee Owens & Viola Ruth. A companion book to the author's 'American Square Dances of the West and Southwest;  each call timed and phrased exactly so that the movements, calls and music blend to a rhythmic, harmonious whole, in the best quadrille tradition.(First Edition, 1950, Pacific Books, CA) good softcover book in d/j, 143pp, covered in clear contact, light foxing on endpapers.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase DC2444 AU$15.00

Ballet Panorama: An Illustrated Chronicle of Three Centuries -by- Arnold L Haskell. With 158 illustrations from prints, drawings and photographs. Wonderful b/w plates of ballet dancers of the past (B T Batsford Ltd, London, 3rd ed, Winter 1947-48) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 120 pages. Grubby yellow cloth covers worn on edges and corners. Brown lettering on spine. Foxing on first and last few pages and on edges of pages. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase DC15653 AU$14.00

Carnaval, Le Spectre de la Rose, Les Sylphides: Sadler's Wells Ballet -by- Lincoln Kirstein, Arnold L Haskell & Stewart Deas. Sadler's Wells Ballet Books No. 4 -edited by- Arnold L Haskell. (Published for The Governors of Sadler's Wells Foundation by The Bodley Head, London. 1949) Used small softcover book. 40 pages. Corners bumped. Small tears in both ends of spine. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase DC16315 AU$10.00

Dancing on Skates-by- Richard Arnold. Basic steps for all recognised skating dances on both British & American rinks; clear line diagrams & b/w sequence photographs show the individual steps, turns & holds; more advanced dance sequences; features both free & figure skating, including Original Set Piece dances (1985 David & Charles, Newton Abbot, UK) ISBN 0715386786. Used hardcover book in d/j, 128pp, light foxing on eps, d/j chipped at corners, else in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase DC212 AU$5.00

Div's Australian Line Dancing Directory. Pocket Abbreviated Edition. Volume 1 -overseen by- Gordon Elliott -produced by- David Bowers. 110 line dances in a ready reference form; includes a glossary of line dance terms. (Div's Publications. Sydney. 1995) ISBN 0646267965. Used small softcover book. 128 pages. Name and address sticker on title page. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase DC12092 AU$15.00

L'Apres-midi d'un Faune: Vaslav Nijinsky 1912: Thirty-Three Photographs -by- Baron Adolf de Meyer with an Essay -by- Jennifer Dunning and Contributions -by- Richard Buckle and Ann Hutchinson Guest. Photographs from Nijinsky's first choreographic work, taken at the time of the ballet's premiere for a limited edition album published in Paris at the outbreak of World War I; of the 250 albums originally printed, only 6 copies survive today; this volume reproduces these 33 photographs in their original sizes (Dance Books, London, 1983) ISBN 0903102781. Large format softcover book, 130 pages, in AS NEW condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase DC8313 AU$85.00

Rhythm In The Heavens: An Autobiography -by- Ram Gopal. The autobiography of celebrated Indian dancer Ram Gopal. With frontispiece and 33 b/w photographs in the text. (Secker & Warburg. London. 1957) Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 212 pages. Dust jacket worn and chipped on edges and corners and is now protected with a clear plastic sleeve. Foxing on endpapers, first and last few pages and on edges of pages. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase DC16375 AU$25.00

Stories Of The Ballets: Giselle -by- Geoffrey Ashton. The story of the ballet "Giselle", a ballet in two acts with a libretto by Jules-Henri Vernoy de Saint-Georges and Théophile Gautier with music by Adolphe Adam and choreography by Jean Coralli and Jules Perrot. Traces the history of its creation and examines the music, choreography and original designs; with colour and b/w illustrations. (Aurum Press Ltd. London. 1985) ISBN 0948149035. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 48 pages. Written gift inscription on reverse of front free endpaper. Light wear to edges of dust jacket. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase DC16354 AU$10.00

Stories Of The Ballets: The Nutcracker -by- Barbara Newman. The story of the ballet "The Nutcracker", a ballet by Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky. Traces the history of its creation and examines the music, choreography and original designs; with colour and b/w illustrations. (Aurum Press Ltd. London. 1985) ISBN 0948149019. Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. Pictorial covers. 48 pages. Written gift inscription on reverse of front free endpaper. Very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase DC16355 AU$10.00

The Borzoi Book Of Modern Dance -by- Margaret Lloyd. What is "modern dance", how does it differ from ballet and other forms of theatrical dancing - and who made it what it is? Miss Lloyd deals with all aspects of modern dance (as distinguished from classical ballet, tap, hoofing, Spanish and other regional, and ballroom dancing); an unabridged republication of the original edition published by Alfred A Knopf in 1949. (Dance Horizons, New York, reprint, 1974) ISBN 0871270234. Used softcover book, 356 pages + index, stains in lower corner, light foxing on page edges, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase DC7827 AU$10.00

The Cecchettii Legacy: An Analysis And Description Of The Cecchetti Method Of Classical Ballet -by- Ann Hutchinson Guest & Toby Bennett (Dance Books, Alton, UK, 2007) ISBN 9781852731229. Used softcover book, 378 pages. Corners curled, else very good. This book weighs 1.1 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase DC10995 AU$30.00

The Nutcracker Ballet -by- Jack Anderson. The complete history of the ballet from the story and Peter Ilyitch Tchaikovsky's composition to the first performance in St Petersburg in 1892; the author analyses the ballet by examining the various designs, sets and costumes used throughout the years and by reviewing the interpretations of renowned choreographers and dancers; over 150 colour and monochrome illustrations (Books for Pleasure, Paul Hamlyn Pty Ltd, Sydney, 1979) ISBN 0729601102 /0-7296-0110-2. Used hardcover book in d/j, 224 pages. D/j is creased, worn on edges and knocked in corners. Shelfwear to edges of boards. Some marks on edges of pages. All else is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase DC12724 AU$15.00

The Victor Book of Ballets and Ballet Music -by- Robert Lawrence. The stories and descriptions of the choreography and music of 130 ballets from Giselle and Les Sylphides to Fancy Free and Appalachian Spring;  the history of each of these ballets and their composition, including records of first performances, the stars, etc;  200+ portraits of the greatest dancers in their greatest roles, ballets photographed as they were being danced, of stage sets, etc;  over 400 quotations from musical scores;  an authoritative history of the ballet illustrated with old cuts;  illustrated with music and pictures throughout. (Simon & Schuster, New York, 2nd printing, 1950) good hardcover book in poor d/j, 531pp, bookplate on fep. Weighs 1.25 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase DC2333 AU$10.00

This Thing Called Ballet -by- George Borodin. Wonderful b/w plates of early 20th Century ballet dancers (Macdonald & Co Publishers, London, 1945) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 223 pages. Good blue cloth covers worn on edges and corners. Gilt lettering on spine. Bookshop bookplate inside front cover. Front free endpaper has been cut at top. Foxing on edges of pages. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase DC15654 AU$15.00

The Jimmy Shand Album of Old Time Dance Music Arranged for Piano or Piano Accordion Book 1 -by- Jimmy Shand and Ian MacLeish. Sheet music book for piano or piano accordion with chords. No lyrics. Photograph of Jimmy Shand on the cover. (E.A. 37225. J H Larway. Edwin Ashdown Ltd. London. 1958) Used book. Softcover book. 16 pages. Some marks and name on covers. Pages are very good. Contents are: MacNamara's Band (military two-step) (Shamus O'Connor); Moors of Perth (barn dance) (Felix Burns); Queen Mary (valeta waltz) (Feliz Burns); The Household Brigade (military two-step) (Feliz Burns) (recorded by Jimmy Shand and his Band on Parlophone F3434); The Dancing Dustman (military two-step) (Feliz Burns) (recorded by Jimmy Shand and his Band on Parlophone R4102); Old St. Paul's (valeta waltz) (Feliz Burns) (recorded by Micky Ainsworth and Jimmy Blue on Parlophone F3498); Maggie and Jock (barn dance) (Feliz Burns) (recorded by Jimmy Shand and his Band on Parlophone F3416); Auld Luckie (strathspey) (traditional); Miss Drummond of Perth (strathspey) (traditional); Highland Whiskey (strathspey) (traditional).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL20771 AU$15.00

The Jimmy Shand Album of Old Time Dance Music Arranged for Piano or Piano Accordion Book 2 -by- Jimmy Shand and Ian MacLeish. Sheet music book for piano or piano accordion with chords. No lyrics. Photograph of Jimmy Shand on the cover. (E.A. 37258. J H Larway. Edwin Ashdown Ltd. London. 1959) Used book. Softcover book. 17 pages. Some marks and name on covers. Pages are very good. Contents are: On The Square (military two-step) (Felix Burns); Shufflin' Samuel (two-step) (Felix Burns); Proud Maisie (barn dance) (Felix Burns); Eyes of Blue (waltz) (Felix Burns); Happy Harry (barn dance) (Felix Burns); Little Brunette (veleta waltz) (Felix Burns); Hanover Square (veleta waltz) (Felix Burns); Gillie Callum (sword dance); The Rollicking Irishman (jig); The Duke of Gordon (strathspey); The Drummer (reel).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL20772 AU$15.00

The Jimmy Shand Album of Old Time Dance Music Arranged for Piano or Piano Accordion Book 3 -by- Jimmy Shand and Ian MacLeish. Sheet music book for piano or piano accordion with chords. No lyrics. Photograph of Jimmy Shand on the cover. (E.A. 37268. J H Larway. Edwin Ashdown Ltd. London. 1959) Used book. Softcover book. 18 pages. Some marks and name on covers. Pages are very good. Contents are: Boys of The Army (military two-step) (Felix Burns); The Haymarket (veleta waltz) (Felix Burns); Anything Doing? (barn dance) (Felix Burns); Push and Go (Schittische) (Felix Burns); The Drums of Fife (barn dance) (Felix Burns); The Bugle Call (military two-step) (Felix Burns); Old Drury (barn dance) (Felix Burns); Pet o' the Pipers (Irish jig); Jolly Tar (hornpipe); Speed the Plough (reel); Circassian circle (reel); Lady Mary Ramsay (strathspey).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PCL20773 AU$15.00

Search for more used books at Abebooks

Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com


Browse our Book Categories:

Agriculture
Alternate
Antiques
Archaeology
Art
Astrology
Astronomy
Biology
Birds
Botany
Business and
  Investment
Carpentry,
  Building
 Construction
 Architecture
  Home Impr
Chemistry
Cookbooks
Computers
Dance
Dictionaries
Education
Environment
Fish & Other
  Marine Life
Gardening
Geography
Australian
  Geography
Geology, Fossils and Gemstones
Handcrafts
Health
History
Australian
  History

Humour
Insects
Languages
Law & Crime
Literature &
 Collectible
 Fiction
Australian 
 Literature &
 Collectible 
 Fiction
Military
Movies, Radio, Stage
  & TV Shows
Music
  Biographies
Music
  Instruction

Music
  Literature
Mythology
Occult
Philosophy
Physics
Planes Trains
and Automobiles
Poetry
Politics &
 Politicians
Psychology &
 Psychiatry
Recreation
Religion
Royalty, past
  and present

Self Improvement
Ships,
 Shipbuilding
  and
 Shipwrecks
Sociology
Sport
Stamp
  Collecting

Travel
Australian
  Travel

Zoology & Natural History

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us