Prices on this website are in Australian dollars unless otherwise specified.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com

Use CTRL and F to search our pages, or simply scroll down to browse

used sheet music, old sheet music, second hand sheet music, 
vintage sheet music, collectible sheet music, out of print sheet music, out of print music, 
rare sheet music, used printed music, old printed music, second hand printed music, 
vintage printed music, collectible printed music, out of print printed music, rare printed music Links to music pages:
(scroll down for book pages)
Accordion
Australian
Bagpipes
Ballet music
Banjo
Bassoon
Biographies
Brass Band
Cello
Children's Music
Children's orchestra arrangements
Choral music
Christmas carols

Chromaharp
Clarinet
Concert Band
Cornet
Dance
Dance band
Didgeridoo
Dulcimer
Elect. Keyboard
ENSEMBLE
  - Brass
  - Jazz
  - Mixed
  - String
  - Wind
EZ-Play (play by letter or number)
Fiddle
Film, TV & Radio
FLUTE
  - Music
  - Books
  - Instruction
Flutophone
GOSPEL
 - Songs
 - A Cappella
    4-part
    Shaped Note
 - Songbooks
GUITAR
 - Music & Books
 - Classical Guitar
 - Instruction
Harmonica
Harp
Harpsichord
Horn

Lyre
Mandolin
Melodica
Military Band
Music Literature
Music Instruction
Musicals
Oboe
Opera
Orchestral
 arrangements
Junior or School
 Orchestra
 Arrangements
ORGAN
 - Solos & Books

 - Instruction
 - Yamaha
    Electone
Organ &
 Piano Duet
Percussion
PIANO
 - Solos
 - Books
 - Classical
 - Duets & Trios
 - Instruction
Piccolo
POPULAR SONGS
 - 1800s
 - 1900-1919
 - 1920-1929
 - 1930-1939
 - 1940-1949
 - 1950-1959
 - 1960-1969
 - 1970-1979
 - 1980-1989
 - 1990-1999
 - 2000- present
 - Vintage
    Songbooks
 - Modern
    Songbooks
 - Stage
 - Film
Recorder
Saxophone
SONGS
 - Lieder
 - Traditional &
    Folk
 - Australian
    Theme
 - WWI, WW2,
    Patriotic,
    & Military
  - Wedding
Tonette
Trombone &
  Baritone

Trumpet
Tuba
Ukulele
Viola
VIOLIN
 - Solos
 - Duets
 - Books
 - Violin & Piano
 - Instruction
 - Examinations
Vocal Lessons
Whistle

used sheet music, old sheet music, second hand sheet music, 
vintage sheet music, collectible sheet music, out of print sheet music, out of print music, 
rare sheet music, used printed music, old printed music, second hand printed music, 
vintage printed music, collectible printed music, out of print printed music, rare printed music

used sheet music, old sheet music, second hand sheet music, 
vintage sheet music, collectible sheet music, out of print sheet music, out of print music, 
rare sheet music, used printed music, old printed music, second hand printed music, 
vintage printed music, collectible printed music, out of print printed music, rare printed music Links to Book Pages:
Agriculture
Alternate
 subjects

Antiques
Archaeology
Art
Astrology
Astronomy
Biology
Birds
Bonsai
Botany
Business &
  Investment
Carpentry,
  Building
  Construction,
  Architecture,
  Home
  Improvements
Chemistry
Cookbooks
Computers
Dictionaries
Education
Environment
Fish & Other
  Marine Life
Gardening
Geography
Geology, Fossils
 & Gemstones
Handicrafts
Health
History
History -
  Australian

Horses
Humour
Insects
Languages
Law & Crime
Literature &
 Collectible
 Fiction
Australian 
 Literature &
 Collectible 
 Fiction
Military
Mills and Boon
  First Editions
Movies, Radio,  Stage & TV
Music
Occult
Philosophy
Photography
Physics
Planes, Trains
 & Automobiles
Poetry
Politics &
 Politicians

Psychology &
 Psychiatry

Recreation
Religion
Royalty, past
  & present

Self
 Improvement

Ships,
 Shipbuilding and
 Shipwrecks
Sociology
Sport
Travel

used sheet music, old sheet music, second hand sheet music, 
vintage sheet music, collectible sheet music, out of print sheet music, out of print music, 
rare sheet music, used printed music, old printed music, second hand printed music, 
vintage printed music, collectible printed music, out of print printed music, rare printed music

used sheet music, old sheet music, second hand sheet music, vintage sheet music, collectible sheet music, out of print sheet music, out of print music, rare sheet music, used printed music, old printed music, second hand printed music, vintage printed music, collectible printed music, out of print printed music, rare printed music

Kay's Music Australia
Second Hand Sheet Music and Used Books
Home   How to Search   Testimonials   Policies   Contact Us
Shipping Information   Payment Options   Newsletter


       View Shopping Cart

Sheet Music & Books on Ballet & Dancing
Sheet Music               Books

Ballin' The Jack, sheet music including directions how to do this dance words by Jim Burris music by Chris Smith, silhouettes of dancing couples & inset photo of Danny Kaye on red/white cover; sheet music for piano, ukulele, piano accordion, guitar, lyrics (1932 J Albert) light foxing & creasing, name stamp & stamp "Professional Copy Not For Sale" on cover, good. (2)
Shipping
Purchase DC8 AU$10.00

Black Bottom (Of The Swanee River) (The Original) (dance) lyrics by B G DeSylva & Lew Brown music by Ray Henderson, 1920's song sheet music for piano, ukulele, lyrics; includes directions on how to do this dance; modern printing ("World Of Song" Series, Chappell, 1926) Numbers on cover, very good. (3)
Shipping
Purchase 2OT6827 AU$15.00

Boomps-A-Daisy! (The Song of the Troops) words & music by Annette Mills; vintage 1930s song sheet music for piano, ukulele, accordion, lyrics & with directions on how to do this dance on the rear cover; introduced by Monsieur Pierre and Miss Doris Lavelle; cover cartoon of a vaudeville couple doing the dance (Chappell, Sydney, 1939) Oversize. Music shop sticker, name & date on cover, one tear at bottom, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase 3WMP6753 AU$24.00

The Chestnut Tree ('Neath The Spreading Chestnut Tree) (Novelty Singing Dance) words & music by Jimmy Kennedy, Tommie Connor & Hamilton Kennedy, vintage 1930s song, sheet music for piano, ukulele, piano accordion, banjo, guitar with chords, tab boxes and lyrics; includes figure diagram dance instructions; as sung by His Majesty King George VI at  his Boys' Camp at Southwold; photograph of His Majesty singing this song in front of an audience of men and boys on cover (J Albert, Sydney, 1938) Name and a few marks on cover, edge wear with a few small tears, else good. (3)
Shipping
Purchase 3OT10129 AU$15.00

The Chestnut Tree ('Neath The Spreading Chestnut Tree) (Novelty Singing Dance) words & music by Jimmy Kennedy, Tommie Connor & Hamilton Kennedy, vintage 1930s song, sheet music for piano, ukulele, piano accordion, banjo, guitar with chords, tab boxes and lyrics; includes figure diagram dance instructions; as sung by His Majesty King George VI at  his Boys' Camp at Southwold; photograph of His Majesty singing this song in front of an audience of men and boys on cover with another small round photograph of C L Heimann (Peter Maurice, London, 1938) Light edge wear with a few small tears, name written at top of 2nd music page, corners creased, small tears in fold, else good.
Shipping
Purchase 3OT10130 AU$15.00

The Chestnut Tree ('Neath The Spreading Chestnut Tree) (Novelty Singing Dance) words & music by Jimmy Kennedy, Tommie Connor & Hamilton Kennedy, vintage 1930s song, sheet music for piano, ukulele, piano accordion, banjo, guitar with chords, tab boxes and lyrics; includes figure diagram dance instructions; as sung by His Majesty King George VI at  his Boys' Camp at Southwold; photograph of The Weintraubs on cover (J Albert, Sydney, 1938) Light edge wear with a few small tears, name written on cover, rear cover and edges of music soiled, corners creased, else good.
Shipping
Purchase 3OT10131 AU$15.00

The Flicker (fox-trot dance) lyrics by Alan Stranks music by Harry Bennett & Ken Hallam dance invented by Dorothy Gladstone, vintage 1930s Australian song sheet music for piano with lyrics; includes directions on how to do this dance; professional copy; plain cover (Allan, Melbourne, 1932) Stamps on cover, some foxing, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase 3OT5533 AU$15.00

Let's Dance To Victory (The Victory Dance) by Abel Baer, Joe Rines & Stanley Adams, World War Two sheet music for piano with lyrics & instructions on how to do this dance; photo of the Parker Sisters on cover (Sterling Music, Sydney, 1942) Stamps &  name on cover, one small tear at top, else very good. (2)
Shipping
Purchase WMP4451 AU$15.00

Sappho (five-step dance), piano solo composed by Harry Davson invented by George Cunningham featured by Jack Hylton and his Famous Band; photos of all 3 on decorative cover (Keith Prowse, 1924) oversize, brittle, small tears on edges, fold completely torn, foxing, however music is clear.
Shipping
Purchase PNS3167 AU$8.00

The Palais Glide (original) by Harry Weston, sheet music for piano, ukulele, lyrics & with dance directions by D T Foster; introducing "Little Brown Jug" & "Waiting At The Church"; photo of a line of dancers on orange cover (J Albert, 1935) stamps on the cover, edge wear, fold torn top & bottom, else good.
Shipping
Purchase 3OT3643 AU$10.00

The Park Parade (dance) by Arthur Young, Anthony Page & Tommy Duggan, sheet music for piano, ukulele, lyrics & includes dance directions; steps devised by Miss Adele England; stick figures on pink & black cover with photo of Peggy Dawes & Pat White dancing (J Albert, 1939) edge wear, tear in fold taped, else good.
Shipping
Purchase 3OT3650 AU$10.00

The Hokey Pokey (Cokey Cokey), sheet music by Jimmy Kennedy, includes dance directions, drawing of party scene on cover, piano, ukulele, lyrics (1942 Kennedy/J Albert) in excellent cond
Purchase DC11 AU$15.00

Waltz from the ballet "Naila" by Leo Delibes, sheet music for piano arranged by Ernst von Dohnányi (circa 1900 Rozsavolgyi & Co) Oversize. 14 pages, name on cover, spine repaired with staples, page ends brittle, music is clear.
Purchase O119 AU$7.00

Aragonaise from the ballet Le Cid by J Massenet, sheet music for piano solo arr by William Conrad (Belwin) in good condition.
Purchase DC21 AU$10.00

Pavlova compiled by Walford Hyden for piano with b/w photographs of Pavlova in each roles, with notes, for piano: Noël (Christmas);  Prelude in A major (Chopiniana);  Valse in C sharp minor (Chopiniana);  Valse Brillante (Chopiniana);  Melodie (Californian Poppy);  Mazurka (Au Bal);  Pas de Deux (Faust);  Variation (Faust);  Divertissemente;  Invitation to the Dance;  Romance (La Nuit);  Dance Russe;  Fantasie-Impromptu (Autumn Leaves);  Nocturne (Autumn Leaves);  Valse Caprice   (undated, circa 1950, Chappell) softcover, 80pp, cover is sad - worn & soiled - spine taped - however pages are good & the photographs are wonderful
Purchase DC0139 AU$15.00

Valse des Fleurs from the ballet 'Casse-Noisette' (Nutcrackers) music by Tchaikovsky, sheet music arr by E Marham Lee for piano (1943 Chappell) in excellent condition. (3)
Purchase DC0162 AU$8.00

The English Country Dance, Vol. II by Cecil J Sharp, a graded series compiled at the request of the English Folk Dance Society;  contains the description of the dances together with the tunes arranged for piano: Ribbon Dance;  Goddesses;  The Mary and Dorothy;  If all the World were Paper;  Haste to the Wedding (Novello, circa 1940) softcover book, 27pp, name on cover, cover soiled, spine worn, light foxing, pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase DC2334 AU$10.00

Vltava (The Moldau) (or 'My Country'), Ballet by F Smetana, choreography by Edourd Borovansky, presented in Australia and New Zealand 1944-45 by Edouard Boronvansky, Laurel Martyn as 'The Spirit of Vltava' arranged by F Harrington Miller for piano, illustrated with photographs by Hugh P Hall (Allan & Co, 1945) oversize, good softcover book, 15pp, name on cover.
Shipping
Purchase DC2465 AU$20.00

Reels, Jigs, Hornpipes, Etc. for Piano, Australian Music Book No.37, over 100 tunes (circa 1920 Allan & Co, Melbourne) softcover book, 32pp, back cover missing, pages tanned & brittle, in fair condition.
Purchase PCL22 AU$5.00

Country Dances: Jigs, Reels and Strathspeys, for piano (Keith Prowse, 1933) Cover missing, 56pp. Pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase PCL2655 AU$10.00

The Story Of The Ballet Told In Music For Children, easy piano arrangements by Harry Dexter: Psyche; The Fairy Queen; Les Petits Riens; Invitation to the Dance; Coppelia and Sylvia; Tschaikowsky's Ballets; Carnival, Pavlova (Keith Prowse, London, 1951) softcover book, 31pp, cover is missing, pages are good.
Shipping
Purchase DC3504 AU$8.00

Treasure Chest Of Dances Old And New, sheet music book for piano, with directions on how to do some of the dances; no lyrics (D Davis, Sydney, no date) Used softcover book, 32 pages, covers lightly soiled, pages have tanned but are very good. Contents are: Apache Dance;  Bearfort Indian Dance;  Butter Scotch (Highland Fling);  Celebrated Minuet;  Clog Dance;  El Tango de Reve;  English Country Dance;  Garry Owen;  Gavotte from "Mignon";  Gipsy Polka;  Hay-Loft (The Barn Dance);  Heel and Toe Polka No. 1;  Heel and Toe Polka No. 2;  Horn Pipes;  Hungarian Dance No. 6;  Irish Washerwoman;  Japanese Dance;  Jenny Lind's Favorite Polka;  Jigs and Reels No. 1;  Jigs and Reels No. 2;  The Lancer's Quadrille;  Let's have Another One;  Miss McLeod's Reel;  Money Musk;  Pizzicato Polka from "Sylvia" Ballet;  Pop goes the Weasel;  Rory O'More;  Russian Troika;  Ukranian Hopak.
Shipping
Purchase
PCL6907 AU$15.00

Paling's Annual No. 18: Old Time Dances, sheet music book for piano solo; with instructions on how to do each dance (W H Paling, Sydney, no date, circa 1930) Oversize softcover book, 32 pages, cover is poor with heavy foxing, edge wear & tears, spine is torn, first and last pages of music have heavy foxing but music is clear, other pages have foxing on edges with music good. Contents are: Blue Danube Waltz (J Strauss);  Hold Me Tight (Boston 2-step, Canadian 3-step) (H De Pinna);  Original Lancers (H Latour);  Royal Irish Quadrilles (F Jullien);  Get a Move On, polka (C Spencer);  Black Hawk Waltz (M E Walsh);  Night Birds (Maxina) (V Willnor);  Pleased to Meet You (Jolly Miller) (J Bernard);  Myee, polka mazurka (G E Vincent);  Ruby (Varsovianna) (H Diederischsen);  After The Ball Waltz (Harris-Bernard);  Donauwellen Waltz (J Ivanovici);  Step Lightly, 2-step (T Morse);  Nothing Doing, 3-step (F Hall);  Sunshades (Veleta) (J Bernard);  Nightingales, Schottische or Barn Dance (M Gordon);  Santiago, Spanish waltz (A Corbin);  New England Echoes Waltz (C Schumacher).
Shipping
Purchase DC7035 AU$15.00

 Books on Dancing and Dancers

Advanced Square Dance Figures of the West and Southwest by Lee Owens & Viola Ruth, A companion book to the author's 'American Square Dances of the West and Southwest;  each call timed and phrased exactly so that the movements, calls and music blend to a rhythmic, harmonious whole, in the best quadrille tradition (First Edition, 1950, Pacific Books, CA) good softcover in d/j, 143pp, covered in clear contact, light foxing on endpapers.
Shipping
Purchase AU$25.00

Dancing on Skates by Richard Arnold, Basic steps for all recognised dances on both British & American rinks; clear line diagrams & b/w sequence photographs show the individual steps, turns & holds; more advanced dance sequences; features both free & figure skating, including Original Set Piece dances (1985 David & Charles, Newton Abbot, UK) ISBN 0715386786, hardcover in d/j, 128pp, light foxing on eps, d/j chipped at corners, else in very good cond
Purchase AU$5.00

Folk Dancing, a Guide for Schools, Colleges & Recreation Groups by Richard Kraus, a varied collection of European & American folk dances; six chapters provide leaders & teachers with knowledge of the background of folk dancing, a thorough analysis of fundamental movements & step patterns & effective teaching methods; over 50 illustrations; no music notation (1962 Macmillan, New York) hardcover book, no d/j, 222pp, good red cloth with grey lettering, fep torn in top right corner, first page cut in top right corner, else in very good cond
Purchase DC8 AU$15.00

Live! directions to the dances presented in the Dancing Circles folk dance workshops (1988 Dancing Circles, Somerset, UK) softcover booklet, 28pp, in excellent cond
Purchase AU$10.00

Ballet.jpg (20373 bytes)Modern Ballet by John Percival, A leading international dance critic charts and assess the new ideas, techniques, kinds of music and design that have revitalised traditional ballet and established an enthusiastic audience for alternative experimental forms of dance; 100 photographs illustrate and reinforce the text (The Herbert Press, London, 1980) ISBN 0906969018, good softcover book, 144pp, cover is discoloured, pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase AU$10.00

The Borzoi Book Of Modern Dance by Margaret Lloyd, What is "modern dance", how does it differ from ballet and other forms of theatrical dancing - and who made it what it is? Miss Lloyd deals with all aspects of modern dance (as distinguished from classical ballet, tap, hoofing, Spanish and other regional, and ballroom dancing); an unabridged republication of the original edition published by Alfred A Knopf in 1949 (Dance Horizons, New York, reprint, 1974) ISBN 0871270234. Used softcover book, 356 pages + index, stains in lower corner, light foxing on page edges, else good.
Shipping
Purchase DC7827 AU$10.00

Victor.jpg (17619 bytes)The Victor Book of Ballets and Ballet Music by Robert Lawrence, the stories and descriptions of the choreography and music of 130 ballets from Giselle and Les Sylphides to Fancy Free and Appalachian Spring;  the history of each of these ballets and their composition, including records of first performances, the stars, etc;  200+ portraits of the greatest dancers in their greatest roles, ballets photographed as they were being danced, of stage sets, etc;  over 400 quotations from musical scores;  an authoritative history of the ballet illustrated with old cuts;  illustrated with music and pictures throughout (Simon & Schuster, New York, 2nd printing, 1950) good hardcover book in poor d/j, 531pp, bookplate on fep. Weighs 1.25 kilograms.
Shipping
Purchase AU$10.00

Complete Book Of Ballets, A Guide To The Principal Ballets Of The Nineteenth And Twentieth Centuries by Cyril W Beaumont, A collection of the stories of more than 200 ballets, illustrated with wonderful b/w plates; each ballet is grouped under its own choreographer, so that his (sic) work can be studied as a whole; the period covered is from 1786 through to 1950 (Putnam, London, 3rd ed, 1951) No ISBN. Used hardcover book in poor torn d/j, 1106 pages, bookshop bookplate on fep, heavy foxing on edges of pages, else book is good. Weighs 1.3 kilograms.
Shipping
Purchase DC6863 AU$30.00

Can't find what you are looking for?  Try searching SheetMusicPlus.  Very reasonable shipping costs worldwide.

/td>

Or download it from one of these sites:

Musicnotes.com      used sheet music, old sheet music, second hand sheet music, vintage sheet music, collectible sheet music, out of print sheet music, out of print music, rare sheet music, used printed music, old printed music, second hand printed music, vintage printed music, collectible printed music, out of print printed music, rare printed music     Classical Sheet Music Downloads at Virtual Sheet Music