|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars unless otherwise specified. Use CTRL and F to search our pages, or simply scroll down to browse
|
Kay's Music Australia Shipping Information Payment Options Newsletter
Ballin' The Jack, sheet music
including directions how to do this dance words by Jim
Burris music by Chris Smith, silhouettes of dancing couples & inset
photo of Danny Kaye on red/white cover; sheet music for piano, ukulele, piano accordion, guitar,
lyrics (1932 J Albert) light foxing & creasing, name stamp
& stamp "Professional Copy Not For Sale" on cover, good. (2) Black Bottom
(Of The Swanee River) (The Original) (dance) lyrics by B G DeSylva & Lew Brown
music
by Ray Henderson, 1920's song sheet music for piano, ukulele, lyrics; includes
directions on how to do this dance; modern
printing ("World Of Song" Series, Chappell, 1926) Numbers on cover,
very good. (3) Boomps-A-Daisy! (The
Song of the Troops) words & music by Annette Mills; vintage 1930s
song sheet music for piano, ukulele, accordion, lyrics & with directions on
how to do this dance on the rear cover; introduced by Monsieur Pierre and
Miss Doris Lavelle; cover cartoon of a vaudeville couple doing the
dance (Chappell, Sydney, 1939) Oversize. Music shop sticker, name & date on cover, one
tear at bottom, else very good. The Chestnut Tree ('Neath
The Spreading Chestnut Tree) (Novelty Singing Dance) words & music by
Jimmy Kennedy, Tommie Connor & Hamilton Kennedy, vintage 1930s song, sheet
music for piano, ukulele, piano accordion, banjo, guitar with chords, tab boxes
and lyrics; includes figure diagram dance instructions; as sung by
His Majesty King George VI at his Boys' Camp at Southwold; photograph
of His Majesty singing this song in front of an audience of men and boys on
cover (J Albert, Sydney, 1938) Name and a few marks on cover, edge wear with a few small tears,
else good. (3) The Chestnut Tree ('Neath
The Spreading Chestnut Tree) (Novelty Singing Dance) words & music by
Jimmy Kennedy, Tommie Connor & Hamilton Kennedy, vintage 1930s song, sheet
music for piano, ukulele, piano accordion, banjo, guitar with chords, tab boxes
and lyrics; includes figure diagram dance instructions; as sung by
His Majesty King George VI at his Boys' Camp at Southwold; photograph
of His Majesty singing this song in front of an audience of men and boys on
cover with another small round photograph of C L Heimann (Peter Maurice, London, 1938)
Light edge wear with a few small tears, name written at top of 2nd music page,
corners creased, small tears in fold, else good. The Chestnut Tree ('Neath
The Spreading Chestnut Tree) (Novelty Singing Dance) words & music by
Jimmy Kennedy, Tommie Connor & Hamilton Kennedy, vintage 1930s song, sheet
music for piano, ukulele, piano accordion, banjo, guitar with chords, tab boxes
and lyrics; includes figure diagram dance instructions; as sung by
His Majesty King George VI at his Boys' Camp at Southwold; photograph
of The Weintraubs on cover (J Albert, Sydney, 1938)
Light edge wear with a few small tears, name written on cover, rear cover and
edges of music soiled,
corners creased, else good. The Flicker (fox-trot
dance) lyrics by Alan Stranks music by Harry Bennett & Ken Hallam
dance
invented by Dorothy Gladstone, vintage 1930s Australian song sheet music for
piano with lyrics; includes directions on how to do this dance; professional
copy; plain cover (Allan, Melbourne, 1932) Stamps on cover, some foxing, else
very good. Let's Dance
To Victory (The Victory Dance) by Abel Baer, Joe Rines & Stanley
Adams, World War Two sheet music for piano with lyrics & instructions on how
to do this dance; photo of the Parker Sisters on cover (Sterling Music, Sydney, 1942) Stamps
& name on cover, one
small tear at top, else very good. (2) Sappho (five-step dance),
piano solo composed by Harry Davson invented by George Cunningham featured
by Jack Hylton and his Famous Band; photos of all 3 on decorative cover
(Keith Prowse, 1924) oversize, brittle, small tears on edges, fold completely torn,
foxing, however music is clear. The Palais Glide
(original) by Harry Weston, sheet music for piano, ukulele, lyrics
& with dance directions by D T Foster; introducing "Little Brown
Jug" & "Waiting At The Church"; photo of a line of dancers on
orange cover (J Albert, 1935) stamps on the cover, edge wear, fold torn top
& bottom, else good. The Park Parade (dance) by
Arthur Young, Anthony Page & Tommy Duggan, sheet music for piano, ukulele,
lyrics & includes dance directions; steps devised by Miss Adele England;
stick figures on pink & black cover with photo of Peggy Dawes & Pat
White dancing (J Albert, 1939) edge wear, tear in fold taped, else good. The Hokey Pokey (Cokey
Cokey), sheet music by Jimmy Kennedy,
includes
dance directions, drawing of party scene on cover, piano, ukulele, lyrics (1942
Kennedy/J Albert) in excellent cond Waltz from the ballet
"Naila" by
Leo Delibes, sheet music for piano arranged by Ernst von Dohnányi (circa 1900
Rozsavolgyi & Co) Oversize. 14 pages, name on cover, spine repaired with staples,
page ends brittle, music is clear. Aragonaise from
the ballet Le Cid by J Massenet, sheet music for piano solo arr by William Conrad
(Belwin) in good condition. Pavlova compiled
by Walford Hyden for piano with b/w photographs of Pavlova in
each roles, with notes, for piano: Noël
(Christmas); Prelude in A major (Chopiniana); Valse in C sharp minor
(Chopiniana); Valse Brillante (Chopiniana); Melodie (Californian
Poppy); Mazurka (Au Bal); Pas de Deux (Faust); Variation
(Faust); Divertissemente; Invitation to the Dance; Romance (La
Nuit); Dance Russe; Fantasie-Impromptu (Autumn Leaves);
Nocturne (Autumn Leaves); Valse Caprice
(undated, circa 1950, Chappell) softcover, 80pp, cover is sad - worn &
soiled - spine taped - however pages are good & the photographs are
wonderful
Valse des Fleurs from the ballet
'Casse-Noisette' (Nutcrackers) music by Tchaikovsky, sheet music arr by E
Marham Lee for piano (1943 Chappell) in excellent condition. (3)
The English
Country Dance, Vol. II by Cecil J Sharp, a
graded series compiled at the request of the English Folk Dance Society;
contains the description of the dances together with the tunes arranged for
piano: Ribbon Dance; Goddesses; The Mary and Dorothy; If all
the World were Paper; Haste to the Wedding
(Novello, circa 1940) softcover book, 27pp, name on cover, cover
soiled, spine worn, light foxing, pages are very good. Vltava (The
Moldau) (or 'My Country'), Ballet by F Smetana, choreography by
Edourd Borovansky, presented in Australia and New Zealand 1944-45 by
Edouard Boronvansky, Laurel Martyn as 'The Spirit of Vltava' arranged
by F Harrington Miller for piano, illustrated with photographs by
Hugh P Hall (Allan & Co, 1945) oversize, good softcover book, 15pp, name on
cover.
Reels, Jigs, Hornpipes, Etc. for Piano, Australian Music Book No.37, over 100 tunes (circa
1920 Allan & Co, Melbourne) softcover book, 32pp, back cover missing, pages
tanned & brittle, in fair condition. Country Dances: Jigs,
Reels and Strathspeys, for piano (Keith Prowse, 1933) Cover missing, 56pp. Pages are very
good. The Story Of The Ballet
Told In Music For Children, easy piano arrangements by Harry Dexter: Psyche;
The Fairy Queen; Les Petits Riens; Invitation to the Dance; Coppelia and Sylvia;
Tschaikowsky's Ballets; Carnival, Pavlova
(Keith Prowse, London, 1951) softcover book, 31pp, cover is missing, pages are
good. Treasure Chest Of Dances
Old And New, sheet music book for piano, with directions on how to do some of
the dances; no lyrics (D Davis, Sydney, no date)
Used softcover book, 32 pages, covers lightly soiled, pages have tanned but are
very good. Contents are:
Apache Dance;
Bearfort Indian Dance; Butter Scotch (Highland Fling); Celebrated
Minuet; Clog Dance; El Tango de Reve; English Country
Dance; Garry Owen; Gavotte from "Mignon"; Gipsy
Polka; Hay-Loft (The Barn Dance); Heel and Toe Polka No. 1;
Heel and Toe Polka No. 2; Horn Pipes; Hungarian Dance No. 6;
Irish Washerwoman; Japanese Dance; Jenny Lind's Favorite
Polka; Jigs and Reels No. 1; Jigs and Reels No. 2; The
Lancer's Quadrille; Let's have Another One; Miss McLeod's
Reel; Money Musk; Pizzicato Polka from "Sylvia"
Ballet; Pop goes the Weasel; Rory O'More; Russian
Troika; Ukranian Hopak. Paling's Annual No. 18:
Old Time Dances, sheet music book for piano solo; with instructions on how to do
each dance (W H Paling, Sydney, no date, circa 1930) Oversize softcover book, 32
pages, cover is poor with heavy foxing, edge wear & tears, spine is torn,
first and last pages of music have heavy foxing but music is clear, other pages
have foxing on edges with music good. Contents are:
Blue Danube Waltz (J
Strauss); Hold Me Tight (Boston 2-step, Canadian 3-step) (H De
Pinna); Original Lancers (H Latour); Royal Irish Quadrilles (F
Jullien); Get a Move On, polka (C Spencer); Black Hawk Waltz (M E
Walsh); Night Birds (Maxina) (V Willnor); Pleased to Meet You (Jolly
Miller) (J Bernard); Myee, polka mazurka (G E Vincent); Ruby (Varsovianna)
(H Diederischsen); After The Ball Waltz (Harris-Bernard);
Donauwellen Waltz (J Ivanovici); Step Lightly, 2-step (T Morse);
Nothing Doing, 3-step (F Hall); Sunshades (Veleta) (J Bernard);
Nightingales, Schottische or Barn Dance (M Gordon); Santiago, Spanish
waltz (A Corbin); New England Echoes Waltz (C Schumacher). Advanced
Square Dance Figures of the West and Southwest by Lee Owens & Viola
Ruth,
A companion book to the author's 'American Square Dances of the West and
Southwest; each call timed and phrased exactly so that the movements, calls and music blend to a rhythmic, harmonious whole, in the best quadrille
tradition (First Edition, 1950, Pacific Books, CA) good softcover in d/j, 143pp,
covered in clear contact, light foxing on endpapers. Dancing on
Skates by Richard Arnold, Basic
steps for all recognised dances on both British & American rinks; clear line
diagrams & b/w sequence photographs show the individual steps, turns &
holds; more advanced dance sequences; features both free & figure skating,
including Original Set Piece dances
(1985 David & Charles, Newton Abbot, UK) ISBN 0715386786, hardcover in d/j,
128pp, light foxing on eps, d/j chipped at corners, else in very good cond Folk Dancing, a Guide for
Schools, Colleges & Recreation Groups
by Richard Kraus, a
varied collection of European & American folk dances; six chapters provide
leaders & teachers with knowledge of the background of folk dancing, a
thorough analysis of fundamental movements & step patterns & effective
teaching methods; over 50 illustrations; no music notation
(1962 Macmillan, New York) hardcover book, no d/j, 222pp,
good red cloth with grey lettering, fep torn in top right corner, first page cut
in top right corner, else in very good cond Live!
directions to the dances presented in the Dancing Circles folk dance workshops
(1988 Dancing Circles, Somerset, UK) softcover booklet, 28pp, in excellent cond
The Borzoi
Book Of Modern Dance by Margaret Lloyd, What
is "modern dance", how does it differ from ballet and other forms of
theatrical dancing - and who made it what it is? Miss Lloyd deals with all
aspects of modern dance (as distinguished from classical ballet, tap, hoofing,
Spanish and other regional, and ballroom dancing); an unabridged republication
of the original edition published by Alfred A Knopf in 1949
(Dance Horizons, New York, reprint, 1974) ISBN 0871270234. Used softcover book,
356 pages + index, stains in lower corner, light foxing on page edges, else
good.
Complete Book
Of Ballets, A Guide To The Principal Ballets Of The Nineteenth And Twentieth
Centuries by Cyril W Beaumont, A
collection of the stories of more than 200 ballets, illustrated with wonderful
b/w plates; each ballet is grouped under its own choreographer, so that his
(sic) work can be studied as a whole; the period covered is from 1786 through to
1950 (Putnam, London,
3rd ed, 1951) No ISBN. Used hardcover book in poor torn d/j, 1106 pages,
bookshop bookplate on fep, heavy foxing on edges of pages, else book is good.
Weighs 1.3 kilograms. Can't find what you are looking for? Try searching SheetMusicPlus. Very reasonable shipping costs worldwide. Or download it from one of these sites:
|