|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars.
Browse our
Music Categories:
|
Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Charleston (The New Charleston) from "Runnin' Wild" -words & music by-
Cecil Mack & Jimmy Johnson. Vintage 1950s arrangement of the 1923 song. Used sheet music for piano with
words. Includes description of the basic dance steps by Victor Silvester. Plain cover. (Chappell & Co, Sydney, 1950 arrangement)
Stamps and foxing on cover, a few small tears in fold and edges, corners creased, else good. The Palais Glide (introducing Little Brown Jug and Waiting at The Church) -words and music by- Harris Weston.
Vintage 1930s song. Old sheet music for piano, ukulele, piano accordion, guitar, lyrics. Includes dance directions
-by- D T Foster printed inside front cover. Cover photograph of men and women dancing. (1935 J Albert & Son,
Sydney) Music shop stamp on cover. Edges are worn with small chips and tears. Small tears in fold. Corners are
creased. Foxing. Music is good. Les Sylphides -music composed by- Chopin. Ballet. A romantic reverie in one act -written by- Michel Fokine. Scenery -by-
Prince A Schervachidze after Corot. Presented -by- Col. W De Basil's Ballet Company at the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden,
London. Music arranged for pianoforte -by- Leo Bartels. Revised -by- Antel Dorati. Complete edition of Chopin's Suite, the musical basis
for the ballet "Les Sylphides" arranged for piano solo. illustrated with black and white photographs. (B. 3926. Allan & Co. Melbourne. 1940)
Used book. Softcover book. 25 pages. Covers and spine are worn. Small tears in spine. Name and music shop stamp on cover.
Foxing on edges of pages. Else pages are very good. Contents are:
Prelude in A; Nocturne in A flat; Valse in G; Mazurka in D; Mazurka in C; Prelude in A Major; Valse in C Sharp minor; Grande Valse
Brillante in E flat. Russian Sabre Dance. Music from the ballet "Gaianeh" -by- A Khatchaturian. Used sheet music for
classical piano solo -arranged by Harry Dexter (W H Paling Pty Ltd, Sydney, 1948) 3 pages. Very good. The Chestnut Tree ('Neath
The Spreading Chestnut Tree) (Novelty Singing Dance) words & music by
Jimmy Kennedy, Tommie Connor & Hamilton Kennedy, vintage 1930s song, sheet
music for piano, ukulele, piano accordion, banjo, guitar with chords, tab boxes
and lyrics; includes figure diagram dance instructions; as sung by
His Majesty King George VI at his Boys' Camp at Southwold; photograph
of His Majesty singing this song in front of an audience of men and boys on
cover (J Albert, Sydney, 1938) Name and a few marks on cover, edge wear with a few small tears,
else good. (2) The Chestnut Tree ('Neath
The Spreading Chestnut Tree) (Novelty Singing Dance) words & music by
Jimmy Kennedy, Tommie Connor & Hamilton Kennedy, vintage 1930s song, sheet
music for piano, ukulele, piano accordion, banjo, guitar with chords, tab boxes
and lyrics; includes figure diagram dance instructions; as sung by
His Majesty King George VI at his Boys' Camp at Southwold; photograph
of His Majesty singing this song in front of an audience of men and boys on
cover with another small round photograph of C L Heimann (Peter Maurice, London, 1938)
Light edge wear with a few small tears, name written at top of 2nd music page,
corners creased, small tears in fold, else good. The Chestnut Tree ('Neath
The Spreading Chestnut Tree) (Novelty Singing Dance) words & music by
Jimmy Kennedy, Tommie Connor & Hamilton Kennedy, vintage 1930s song, sheet
music for piano, ukulele, piano accordion, banjo, guitar with chords, tab boxes
and lyrics; includes figure diagram dance instructions; as sung by
His Majesty King George VI at his Boys' Camp at Southwold; photograph
of The Weintraubs on cover (J Albert, Sydney, 1938)
Light edge wear with a few small tears, name written on cover, rear cover and
edges of music soiled, corners creased, else good. Aragonaise from the ballet "Le Cid" -by- J Massenet. Sheet music for piano solo -arranged by- William Conrad
(Belwin) in good condition. Pavlova: An Album of Music with Illustrations from Pavlova's Famous Ballets
-compiled by- Walford Hyden. Sheet music book for piano illustrated with b/w
photographs of Anna Pavlova in each role with descriptive text. Contents are: Noël
(Christmas) (Tchaikovsky); Prelude in A major (Chopiniana), Op. 28, No. 7 (Chopin); Valse in C sharp minor
(Chopiniana), Op. 64, No. 2 (Chopin); Valse Brillante (Chopiniana), Op. 34, No. 3 (Chopin); Melodie (Californian
Poppy) (Tchaikovsky); Mazurka (Au Bal) (Tchaikovsky); Pas de Deux (Faust) (Gounod); Variation
(Faust) (Gounod); Divertissemente (Boccherini Gossec); Invitation to the Dance, Op. 65 (Carl Maria
von Weber); Romance (La Nuit) (Rubinstein); Dance Russe (Russian Dance) (Tchaikovsky);
Fantasie-Impromptu (Autumn Leaves), Op. 66 (Chopin);
Nocturne (Autumn Leaves), Op. 27, No. 2 (Chopin); Valse Caprice (Rubinstein)
(38646. Undated, circa 1950, Chappell) Used softcover book. 80 pages. Cover is sad: worn &
soiled. Spine is taped. Corners bumped. Pages are good & the photographs are wonderful. Valse des Fleurs. Music from the ballet
'Casse-Noisette' (Nutcrackers) -music by-Tchaikovsky, Sheet music arranged -by- E
Marham Lee for piano (1943 Chappell) in excellent condition. (3) Vltava (The Moldau) (or 'My Country') No. 1, Ballet -by- F Smetana, -choreography by-
Edourd Borovansky. Presented in Australia and New Zealand 1944-45 -by-
Edouard Boronvansky. Laurel Martyn danced as 'The Spirit of Vltava'. Arranged
-by- F Harrington Miller for piano Illustrated with photographs of the dancers -by- Hugh P
Hall (Allan & Co, 1945) oversize, good softcover book, 15pp, name on cover. The Story Of The Ballet Told In Music For Children. Easy piano arrangements -by- Harry Dexter. Contents are:
Psyche; The Fairy Queen; Les Petits Riens; Invitation to the Dance; Coppelia and Sylvia;
Tschaikowsky's Ballets; Carnival, Pavlova (Keith Prowse, London, 1951) Used
softcover book. 31 pages. A few spots on the covers, else very good. Ballet Album. Sheet music book for classical piano (Allan & Co, Melbourne, no date) Used softcover book,
65 pages. Covers are grubby, spine worn with a few small tears, corners creased, pages are very good. Contents are:
Dance de la Poupee, from "Coppelia" (Delibes); Dance of the Flutes, from "Nutcracker Suite" (Tschaikowsky);
Dance of the Hours, from "La Gioconda" (Ponchielli); Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairies, from "Nutcracker
Suite" (Tschaikowsky); Dance of the Swans (Tschaikowsky); Dance of the Little Swans (Tschaikowsky); Dutch
Dance (Blore); Entracte No. 2, from "Rosamunde" (Schubert); Gavotte (Gossec); Gavotte in A (Gluck);
Hungarian Dance No. 5 (Brahms); March of the Toys (Tschaikowsky); Mazurka, from "Coppelia" (Delibes);
Mignon Gavotte (Thomas); Minuet, from "Don Juan" (Mozart); Minuet (Boccherini); Minuet in G No. 2 (Beethoven);
Naila Waltz, from "La Source" (Delibes); Papillon (Breton); Rosamunde Ballet No. 1 (Schubert); Scarf Dance, from
"La Source" (Delibes); The Sleeping Beauty Waltz (Tschaikowsky); The Swan Lake, scene from the ballet
(Tschaikowsky); The Swan Lake, waltz from the ballet (Tschaikowsky); Theme, from "Invitation to the Dance"
(Weber); Trepac, from "Nutcracker Suite" (Tschaikowsky); Valse des Fleurs, from "Nutcracker Suite"
(Tschaikowsky); Valse Lente, from "Coppelia" (Delibes); Violetta Polka (Strauss). The Nutcracker for Piano II -by- Pyotr Tchaikovsky. Sheet music book for
classical piano. Selection and piano score by Miklos Mohay. Ballet music (K 293,
Konemann Music Budapest, 1999) ISBN 9639155314. Used softcover book, 77 pages.
Very good. Contents are: Valse; Marche; Petit galop des enfants et entree des
parents; Scene dansante; Danse Grossvater; Valse des flocons de neige; Le Palais
enchante de Confiturembourg; Divertissement: I: Le Chocolat (Dance espagnole);
II: Le Cafe (Danse arabe); III: Le The (Danse chinoise); IV: Trepak (Dance russe);
V: Danse des Mirlitons. Valse des fleurs; Pas de deux. Valse finale. Folk Dances For Primer 1 To
Standard 1. Sheet music book of folk dances. Full instructions of the dance steps with
lyrics and piano accompaniment. For Junior Primers, Senior
Primers and Standard One (Physical Education Branch of Department of Education, New
Zealand Government Printer, Wellington, New Zealand, 1971) Used softcover book, 86 pages.
Covers are creased on edges and corners. Heavy foxing and stains on edges of first few pages.
Some pages creased in corners. Text is good. Contents are:
A Wee Wee Woman; Cobbler's Dance; Helpmates; How do you do, My Partner?; Let the Feet
Go Tramp; Lubin Loo; The Muffin Man; Oats and Beans and Barley Grow; On the Bridge of
Avignon; Punchinello; Push the Business on; See Me Dance; Springtime on the Farm; This is
the Way the Lady Rides; The Train; Washing Day; The Windmill; Zoo Game; Bohemian Dance -
Annie; Captain Jinks; The Fair; Golliwogs; I See You; Jump Jim Crow; Lavender's Blue; Little
Playmate Dance with Me; The Market Gate; My Pigeon House; Paw Paw Patch; Seven Pretty
Maidens in a Ring; The Shoemaker's Dance; The Thread Follows the Needle; Will You Please
be My Partner?; Winter's Warm (Girls and Boys Come Out to Play); Yankee Doodle; Chimes of
Dunkirk; Circassian Circle; Cochin China; Come, let us be Joyful; Cumberland Long Eight (Haste
to the Wedding); Galopede; Helston Furry; Rig-a-jig-jig; Round and Round the Village; Seven
Jumps (Danish); Shoo, Fly; Skating Away. (2) The Scottish Country Dance Book,
Book 1. Music arranged -by- J Michael Diack. Issued -by- The Royal Scottish Country Dance
Society. Sheet music booklet for piano with dance instructions (Patterson's Publications, London,
no date) Used softcover booklet, unpaginated. Very good. Contents are:
Petronella (Reel); The Triumph (Reel); Circassian Circle (Reel); The Nut (Jig); Meg Merrilees
(Reel); Flowers of Edinburgh (Reel); Strip the Willow -or- Drops of Brandy (Jig); Duke of Perth,
Broun's Reel -or- Pease Strae (Reel); Rory O'More (Jog); Fight About The Fireside (Reel);
Cumberland Reel (Jig); Merry Lads of Ayr (Reel). Allan's Old Time Dances No. 5. Sheet music book for piano solo. No lyrics. Does not include dance
directions. (B. 3050. Allan's Music Publishers. Melbourne. Undated) Used softcover piano book. 33 pages.
Covers are worn on edges. Spine torn. Foxing on covers and edges of pages. Some pages have corners
creased. Pages have small stain at bottom near spine. Else pages are good. Contents are:
Some Day When Dreams Come True (Parma Waltz); Alpengruss (polka mazurka); Albert's Quadrilles:
(The Grenadier Guards; Here's a Health Unto His Majesty; Come Landlord; Rule Britannia; Vive La
Compagne; When Johnny Comes Marching Home; We Won't Go Home Till Morning; Tramp, Tramp,
Tramp; Two Little Girls in Blue; When We're Together; My Bonnie is over the Ocean; Please Mr
Conductor.); Fitzroy Quadrilles: (His Royal Highness; Around the Corner; Who's Afraid of the Big
Bad Wolf?; Fascination Waltz; My Desert Rose; Waltzing in a Dream; Home on the Range; Nevada Moon.);
My Dusky Rose (maxina); Trading Smiles (maxina); Auf Wiedersehen (schottische); Smile When The
Raindrops Fall (schottische); Beautiful Girl of Somewhere (veleta); Little Brown Jug (polka); Dorothy
Dear (polka); Jingle Bells (polka); Ever Yours (varsovienne); Eileen (varsovienne); By The Watermelon Vine
(barn dance); New York (gipsy tap); The North Pole (Boston two-step); King Billy (two-step). Albert's Old Time Dance Album No. 1. Sheet music book for piano solo.
No lyrics. Does not include dance directions. (J Albert & Son, Sydney, 1932)
Used softcover book, 43 pages, covers lightly soiled, light foxing on some
pages, corners bumped, else good. Contents are: Old Favourites (alberts) (arr by Alf Tremain);
Ta-ra-ra-boom-de-ay (polka) (Karl Kaps); S R Henry's Barn
Dance (S R Henry); Mayflower (Latchford scottische) (Thomas A Ricketts); Birds of Spring
(mazurka) (R Williams); The Rivals (waltz) (Bert Rache); Dance of the Honeybees
(schottische) (Benjamin Richmond); Old Memories (lancers) (L P Purnell); Jolly Miller Waltz
(arr by Alf Tremain); Raindrops (Boston two-step) (Chas B Brown); Love Dreams (veleta) (H Engelmann). (2) Nena's Dance Album. The Marlborough Music Books No. 63. Sheet music book for piano; no lyrics (Hopwood
& Crew, London, circa 1900) Oversize softcover book, 14 pages. Cover is
heavily worn & torn on edges, fold torn & taped, pages are good, with
just a little wear on edges & curled corners. Contents are: Sweet
Seventeen (polka); Only a Pansy Blossom (waltz); Love Letters
(Schottische); Les Favorites Quadrilles 1st Set: (O Dear what can the
Matter be; Comin' thro' the Rye; Life let us Cherish; Tyrol; Garry Owen). Allan's Australian Music Books No. 3: Popular Dance
Music. Sheet music book for piano solo (Allan & Co, Melbourne, circa 1900)
Used oversize softcover book, 36 pages. Spine has been machine-sewn with ribbon
and thread, name written on cover, covers are worn and soiled, pages stained on
edges, some pages torn at bottom, one page (The Black Hawk Waltz) is torn half
way up the page, overall the music is good. Contents are:
The Royal Irish Quadrille (Jullien); Blue Danube Valses (J Strauss); The Lancer's Quadrille;
Post-Horn Galop (Koenig); Agnes Sorel Quadrille (Alphonse Leduc); The Rainbow
Schottische (Kleber); Donauwellen (Ivanovici); Fairyland (Charles Warren); Les
Rats Quadrille (Redler); Jullien's Celebrated Drum Polka; The Black Hawk Waltz
(Mary E Walsh) (torn); The Mountain Belle (Schottische) (V Kinkel). Allan's Dance Album No. 1. Sheet music book of old time dance music for piano. No lyrics or dance
directions. (Ed. No. 350. Allan & Co. Melbourne. Undated but circa 1930) Used softcover piano book. Oversize.
36 pages. Covers are grubby and have wear and slight insect damage to edges. Spine has been hand-sewn.
Foxing on edges of pages. Else pages are good. Contents are: The Austral Waltz (Skene); The American
Lancers: (The 20th Century Girl; My Dainty Black Bird; Trouble with the Moon; The Grand Hotel; Rastus on
Parade; The Gondolier; Hiawatha.); The Gondolier (intermezzo) (Powell); Ragtown Cakewalk (Chas. Brown);
Pansies Schottische (Geibel); The Tivoli (waltz cotillions) (arr by Oysten); Bamboo Cake Walk (The Permans)
(McIntosh); The Dove (waltz) (arr by Goodall); The Whirlwind (two-step) (Ivan Archer Rosenblum);
Whistling Coon (schottische) (arr by Knight); Stay in Your Own Backyard (two-step). Allan's Dance Album No 13. Sheet music book of old time dance music for piano. No lyrics or dance
durections. (Ed. No. 958. Allan & Co. Melbourne. Undated but circa 1930) Used softcover piano book. 32 pages.
Covers are grubby, worn, creased, with a section of surface torn away. Spine has been taped. Foxing. Pages
have tammed. Else pages are good. Contents are:
Sinbad The Sailor medley (Albert Vernon) (waltz); Merry Ghosts (George
Kessler) (two-step); Leap Year (Ida Hampden) (polka); Night of Stars (J D Mann) (waltz cotillion); Unspoken
Thoughts (Arthur Jones) (Schottische); Dream Visions (H Kendall) (waltz); Oanita (Ernst Ehree) (two-step);
Memories of the Past (George Kessler) (waltz); Rollicking Irish Quadrilles (Rollicking Irishman; Garry
Owen; Paddy O'Rafferty; Sprig of Shillelah; Low Backed Car; I'm Not Myself; Irish Washerwoman; Come
Back to Erin; Dear Little Shamrock; Finnigan's Wake; Minstrel Boy; Wearing of the
Green); Love's Sweet Spell (Arthur Clifford) (veleta waltz); Britannia's Glory (Lancers) (A Life on the Ocean
Wave; The Anchor's Weighed; The Bay of Biscay; The Union Lack of Old England; Afloat, I'm Afloat; Death
of Nelson; The Sea is Merry England's; The Sea is England's Glory; Rocked in the Cradle of the Deep; Sailor's
Hornpipe; Tom Bowling; Hearts of Oak).
A History Of Classical Ballet (Jade Books,
London, 1983) ISBN 0907853676. Used hardcover book in d/j, 96 pages. Very good. Advanced Square Dance Figures of the West and Southwest -by- Lee Owens & Viola
Ruth. A companion book to the author's 'American Square Dances of the West and
Southwest; each call timed and phrased exactly so that the movements, calls and music blend to a rhythmic, harmonious whole, in the best quadrille
tradition.(First Edition, 1950, Pacific Books, CA) good softcover
book in d/j, 143pp, covered in clear contact, light foxing on endpapers. Ballet Panorama: An Illustrated Chronicle of Three
Centuries -by- Arnold L Haskell. With 158 illustrations from prints, drawings and photographs. Wonderful
b/w plates of ballet dancers of the past (B T Batsford Ltd, London, 3rd ed, Winter 1947-48) Used hardcover
book. No dust jacket. 120 pages. Grubby yellow cloth covers worn on edges and corners. Brown lettering
on spine. Foxing on first and last few pages and on edges of pages. Else good. Carnaval, Le Spectre de la Rose, Les Sylphides: Sadler's Wells Ballet -by- Lincoln Kirstein, Arnold L
Haskell & Stewart Deas. Sadler's Wells Ballet Books No. 4 -edited by- Arnold L Haskell. (Published for The
Governors of Sadler's Wells Foundation by The Bodley Head, London. 1949) Used small softcover book.
40 pages. Corners bumped. Small tears in both ends of spine. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good. Dancing on Skates-by- Richard Arnold. Basic
steps for all recognised skating dances on both British & American rinks; clear line
diagrams & b/w sequence photographs show the individual steps, turns &
holds; more advanced dance sequences; features both free & figure skating,
including Original Set Piece dances
(1985 David & Charles, Newton Abbot, UK) ISBN 0715386786. Used hardcover book in d/j,
128pp, light foxing on eps, d/j chipped at corners, else in very good condition. Div's Australian Line Dancing Directory. Pocket Abbreviated Edition. Volume 1 -overseen by-
Gordon Elliott -produced by- David Bowers. 110 line dances in a ready reference form; includes
a glossary of line dance terms. (Div's Publications. Sydney. 1995) ISBN 0646267965. Used
small softcover book. 128 pages. Name and address sticker on title page. Else very good. L'Apres-midi d'un Faune: Vaslav Nijinsky 1912: Thirty-Three Photographs -by- Baron Adolf
de Meyer with an Essay -by- Jennifer Dunning and Contributions -by-
Richard Buckle and Ann Hutchinson Guest. Photographs from
Nijinsky's first choreographic work, taken at the time of the ballet's premiere
for a limited edition album published in Paris at the outbreak of World War I;
of the 250 albums originally printed, only 6 copies survive today; this volume
reproduces these 33 photographs in their original sizes (Dance Books, London, 1983) ISBN
0903102781. Large format softcover book, 130 pages, in AS NEW condition. Rhythm In The Heavens: An Autobiography -by- Ram Gopal. The autobiography of celebrated Indian dancer Ram Gopal.
With frontispiece and 33 b/w photographs in the text. (Secker & Warburg. London. 1957) Used hardcover book in dust
jacket. 212 pages. Dust jacket worn and chipped on edges and corners and is now protected with a clear plastic sleeve.
Foxing on endpapers, first and last few pages and on edges of pages. Else good. Stories Of The Ballets: Giselle -by- Geoffrey Ashton. The story of the ballet "Giselle", a ballet in two acts with a
libretto by Jules-Henri Vernoy de Saint-Georges and Théophile Gautier with music by Adolphe Adam and choreography by
Jean Coralli and Jules Perrot. Traces the history of its creation and examines the music, choreography and original
designs; with colour and b/w illustrations. (Aurum Press Ltd. London. 1985) ISBN 0948149035. Used hardcover book in
dust jacket. 48 pages. Written gift inscription on reverse of front free endpaper. Light wear to edges of dust jacket. Else very good. Stories Of The Ballets: The Nutcracker -by- Barbara Newman. The story of the ballet "The Nutcracker", a ballet by Pyotr
Ilyich Tchaikovsky. Traces the history of its creation and examines the music, choreography and original
designs; with colour and b/w illustrations. (Aurum Press Ltd. London. 1985) ISBN 0948149019. Used hardcover book. No
dust jacket. Pictorial covers. 48 pages. Written gift inscription on reverse of front free endpaper. Very good. The Borzoi Book Of Modern Dance -by- Margaret Lloyd. What
is "modern dance", how does it differ from ballet and other forms of
theatrical dancing - and who made it what it is? Miss Lloyd deals with all
aspects of modern dance (as distinguished from classical ballet, tap, hoofing,
Spanish and other regional, and ballroom dancing); an unabridged republication
of the original edition published by Alfred A Knopf in 1949.
(Dance Horizons, New York, reprint, 1974) ISBN 0871270234. Used softcover book,
356 pages + index, stains in lower corner, light foxing on page edges, else good. The Cecchettii Legacy: An Analysis And Description Of The Cecchetti Method Of Classical Ballet
-by- Ann Hutchinson Guest & Toby Bennett (Dance Books, Alton, UK, 2007) ISBN
9781852731229. Used softcover book, 378 pages. Corners curled, else very good. This book weighs 1.1 kilograms. The Nutcracker Ballet -by- Jack Anderson. The complete history of the ballet from the story and Peter Ilyitch Tchaikovsky's
composition to the first performance in St Petersburg in 1892; the author
analyses the ballet by examining the various designs, sets and costumes used
throughout the years and by reviewing the interpretations of renowned
choreographers and dancers; over 150 colour and monochrome illustrations
(Books for Pleasure, Paul Hamlyn Pty Ltd, Sydney, 1979) ISBN 0729601102
/0-7296-0110-2. Used hardcover book in d/j, 224 pages. D/j is creased, worn on
edges and knocked in corners. Shelfwear to edges of boards. Some marks on edges
of pages. All else is very good. The Victor Book of Ballets and Ballet Music -by- Robert Lawrence. The
stories and descriptions of the choreography and music of 130 ballets from Giselle
and Les Sylphides to Fancy Free and Appalachian Spring;
the history of each of these ballets and their composition, including records of
first performances, the stars, etc; 200+ portraits of the greatest dancers
in their greatest roles, ballets photographed as they were being danced, of
stage sets, etc; over 400 quotations from musical scores; an
authoritative history of the ballet illustrated with old cuts; illustrated
with music and pictures throughout. (Simon & Schuster, New York, 2nd printing, 1950) good hardcover book in poor
d/j, 531pp, bookplate on fep. Weighs 1.25 kilograms. This Thing Called Ballet -by- George Borodin. Wonderful b/w plates of early 20th Century ballet dancers
(Macdonald & Co Publishers, London, 1945) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 223 pages. Good
blue cloth covers worn on edges and corners. Gilt lettering on spine. Bookshop bookplate inside
front cover. Front free endpaper has been cut at top. Foxing on edges of pages. Else good. The Jimmy Shand Album of Old Time Dance Music Arranged for Piano or Piano Accordion Book 1 -by- Jimmy Shand and
Ian MacLeish. Sheet music book for piano or piano accordion with chords. No lyrics. Photograph of Jimmy Shand on the cover.
(E.A. 37225. J H Larway. Edwin Ashdown Ltd. London. 1958) Used book. Softcover book. 16 pages. Some marks and name on covers.
Pages are very good. Contents are:
MacNamara's Band (military two-step) (Shamus O'Connor); Moors of Perth (barn dance) (Felix Burns); Queen Mary (valeta waltz)
(Feliz Burns); The Household Brigade (military two-step) (Feliz Burns) (recorded by Jimmy Shand and his Band on Parlophone F3434);
The Dancing Dustman (military two-step) (Feliz Burns) (recorded by Jimmy Shand and his Band on Parlophone R4102); Old St. Paul's
(valeta waltz) (Feliz Burns) (recorded by Micky Ainsworth and Jimmy Blue on Parlophone F3498); Maggie and Jock (barn dance)
(Feliz Burns) (recorded by Jimmy Shand and his Band on Parlophone F3416); Auld Luckie (strathspey) (traditional); Miss Drummond
of Perth (strathspey) (traditional); Highland Whiskey (strathspey) (traditional). The Jimmy Shand Album of Old Time Dance Music Arranged for Piano or Piano Accordion Book 2 -by- Jimmy Shand and
Ian MacLeish. Sheet music book for piano or piano accordion with chords. No lyrics. Photograph of Jimmy Shand on the cover.
(E.A. 37258. J H Larway. Edwin Ashdown Ltd. London. 1959) Used book. Softcover book. 17 pages. Some marks and name on covers.
Pages are very good. Contents are:
On The Square (military two-step) (Felix Burns); Shufflin' Samuel (two-step) (Felix Burns); Proud Maisie (barn dance) (Felix Burns);
Eyes of Blue (waltz) (Felix Burns); Happy Harry (barn dance) (Felix Burns); Little Brunette (veleta waltz) (Felix Burns); Hanover Square
(veleta waltz) (Felix Burns); Gillie Callum (sword dance); The Rollicking Irishman (jig); The Duke of Gordon (strathspey);
The Drummer (reel). The Jimmy Shand Album of Old Time Dance Music Arranged for Piano or Piano Accordion Book 3 -by- Jimmy Shand and
Ian MacLeish. Sheet music book for piano or piano accordion with chords. No lyrics. Photograph of Jimmy Shand on the cover.
(E.A. 37268. J H Larway. Edwin Ashdown Ltd. London. 1959) Used book. Softcover book. 18 pages. Some marks and name on covers.
Pages are very good. Contents are:
Boys of The Army (military two-step) (Felix Burns); The Haymarket (veleta waltz) (Felix Burns); Anything Doing? (barn dance) (Felix Burns);
Push and Go (Schittische) (Felix Burns); The Drums of Fife (barn dance) (Felix Burns); The Bugle Call (military two-step) (Felix Burns);
Old Drury (barn dance) (Felix Burns); Pet o' the Pipers (Irish jig); Jolly Tar (hornpipe); Speed the Plough (reel); Circassian circle (reel);
Lady Mary Ramsay (strathspey).
|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars. Convert to your currency with XE.com
|