Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com


Browse our Music Categories:
Accordion

Australian
Autoharp
Bagpipes
Ballet
Banjo
Bass
Bassoon
Brass Band
Cello
Children's
Children's
  Band
Choral
Christmas
Chromaharp
Clarinet
Concert
  Band
Cornet
Dance
Dance Band
Didgeridoo
Dulcimer
Elect. Keyboard
ENSEMBLE
 - Brass
 - Jazz
 - Mixed
 - String
 - Wind
EZ-Play (play by letter or number)
Fiddle
Fife
Film, TV
  and Radio
FLUTE
- Music
- Instruction
Flutophone
GOSPEL
-Songs
-4-part
 shapednote
-Songbooks
Guitar
Guitar
  Instruction
Classical
  Guitar
Harmonica
Harp
Harpsichord
Horn
Lyre
Mandolin
Marching
  Band
Melodica
Musette
Music   Biographies
Music
 Instruction

Music
 Literature
Musicals
Oboe
Opera
Orchestra
ORGAN
- Solos/
   Books

- Instruction
- Yamaha
   Electone
Organ and
  Piano Duet
Panpipes
Percussion
PIANO
 - Solos
 - Books
 - Classical
 -Duet/Trio
 -Instruction
Piccolo
POPULAR SONGS
 -1800s
 -1900-1919
 -1920-1929
 -1930-1939
 -1940-1949
 -1950-1959
 -1960-1969
 -1970-1979
 -1980-1989
 -1990-1999
 -2000- Now
 -Vintage
   Songbooks
 -Modern
   Songbooks
 -Stage
 -Film
Recorder
Saxophone
Singing
  Instruction
SONGS
- Lieder
- Traditional
   and Folk
- Australian
- WWI/ WW2
  Patriotic
   Military
- Wedding
Tonette
Synthesizer
Trombone &
  Baritone
Trumpet
Tuba
Ukulele
Viola
Violin Solo
  /with Acc

Violin
  Instruction

Violin Books
Wedding
Whistle

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us

Can't find the sheet music you are looking for? Perhaps it is still in print. Search Sheet Music Plus. Prices in US$. Very reasonable shipping worldwide.

Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Australia
Second Hand Sheet Music and Used Books for sale

Home - Search - Testimonials - Policies - Contact Us - Newsletter - Currency Conversion


View Shopping Cart

Sheet Music & Books on Ballet & Dancing
Sheet Music               Books

(Opens a small pop-up window)

Black Bottom (Of The Swanee River) (The Original) (dance) lyrics by B G DeSylva & Lew Brown music by Ray Henderson, 1920's song sheet music for piano, ukulele, lyrics; includes directions on how to do this dance; modern printing ("World Of Song" Series, Chappell, 1926) Numbers on cover, very good.
Shipping
Purchase 2OT6827 AU$15.00

Boomps-A-Daisy! (a new old-fashioned party dance) -words & music by- Annette Mills; vintage 1930s song. Original sheet music for piano, ukulele, accordion, lyrics; no dance directions; introduced by Monsieur Pierre and Miss Doris Lavelle; cover cartoon of a vaudeville couple doing the dance (Chappell, Sydney, 1939) Very good.
Shipping
Purchase 3WMP6757 AU$15.00

Boomps-A-Daisy (a new old-fashioned party dance) -words & music by- Annette Mills. Vintage 1930s song. Original sheet music for piano, ukulele and accordion with chords and words. Includes dance directions printed on the rear cover. Steps introduced by Monsieur Pierre and Miss Doris Lavelle (Chappell & Co, Sydney, 1939) Name written on front cover. Covers are grubby. Fold taped. Music is good. (2)
Shipping
Purchase 3WMP6757B AU$10.00

Charleston (The New Charleston) from "Runnin' Wild", words & music by Cecil Mack & Jimmy Johnson, vintage 1950s arrangement of the 1923 song, sheet music for piano with words; includes description of the basic dance steps by Victor Silvester (Chappell & Co, Sydney, 1950 arrangement) Stamps and foxing on cover, a few small tears in fold and edges, corners creased, else good.
Shipping
Purchase 5OT8835 AU$15.00

Cruising Down The River (The Dance With A Kiss) (The Cruising Waltz), words & music by Eily Beadell & Nell Tollerton, vintage 1940s song, sheet music for piano, guitar, banjo, piano accordion, with chords and words; includes dance directions printed on rear page; recorded by Accordion Serenaders and by Organ, Dance Band and Me (J Albert & Son, Sydney, 1945) Middle page taped in, stamps on cover, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase 4OT11433 AU$10.00

Russian Sabre Dance, music from the ballet "Gaianeh" by A Khatchaturian, sheet music for classical piano solo, arranged by Harry Dexter (W H Paling Pty Ltd, Sydney, 1948) 3 pages. Very good.
Shipping
Purchase PC13236 AU$8.00

The Chestnut Tree ('Neath The Spreading Chestnut Tree) (Novelty Singing Dance) words & music by Jimmy Kennedy, Tommie Connor & Hamilton Kennedy, vintage 1930s song, sheet music for piano, ukulele, piano accordion, banjo, guitar with chords, tab boxes and lyrics; includes figure diagram dance instructions; as sung by His Majesty King George VI at  his Boys' Camp at Southwold; photograph of His Majesty singing this song in front of an audience of men and boys on cover (J Albert, Sydney, 1938) Name and a few marks on cover, edge wear with a few small tears, else good. (2)
Shipping
Purchase 3OT10129 AU$15.00

The Chestnut Tree ('Neath The Spreading Chestnut Tree) (Novelty Singing Dance) words & music by Jimmy Kennedy, Tommie Connor & Hamilton Kennedy, vintage 1930s song, sheet music for piano, ukulele, piano accordion, banjo, guitar with chords, tab boxes and lyrics; includes figure diagram dance instructions; as sung by His Majesty King George VI at  his Boys' Camp at Southwold; photograph of His Majesty singing this song in front of an audience of men and boys on cover with another small round photograph of C L Heimann (Peter Maurice, London, 1938) Light edge wear with a few small tears, name written at top of 2nd music page, corners creased, small tears in fold, else good.
Shipping
Purchase 3OT10130 AU$15.00

The Chestnut Tree ('Neath The Spreading Chestnut Tree) (Novelty Singing Dance) words & music by Jimmy Kennedy, Tommie Connor & Hamilton Kennedy, vintage 1930s song, sheet music for piano, ukulele, piano accordion, banjo, guitar with chords, tab boxes and lyrics; includes figure diagram dance instructions; as sung by His Majesty King George VI at  his Boys' Camp at Southwold; photograph of The Weintraubs on cover (J Albert, Sydney, 1938) Light edge wear with a few small tears, name written on cover, rear cover and edges of music soiled, corners creased, else good.
Shipping
Purchase 3OT10131 AU$15.00

The Hokey Pokey (Cokey Cokey), words & music by Kimmy Kennedy, vintage 1940s song, sheet music for piano, ukulele, with chords, chord diagrams and words; includes dance directions on rear cover (J Albert & Son, Sydney, 1942) In fair condition: cover soiled, name on cover, edge wear with small tears and chips, corners creased, however music and dance directions are good.
Shipping
Purchase 4OT8767 AU$8.00

Waltz from the ballet "Naila" -by- Leo Delibes, sheet music for piano arranged by Ernst von Dohnányi (circa 1900 Rozsavolgyi & Co) Oversize. 14 pages, name on cover, spine repaired with staples, page ends brittle, music is clear.
Shipping
Purchase O119 AU$7.00

Aragonaise from the ballet Le Cid by J Massenet, sheet music for piano solo arr by William Conrad (Belwin) in good condition.
Shipping
Purchase DC21 AU$10.00

Pavlova compiled by Walford Hyden for piano with b/w photographs of Pavlova in each roles, with notes, for piano. Contents are: Noël (Christmas);  Prelude in A major (Chopiniana);  Valse in C sharp minor (Chopiniana);  Valse Brillante (Chopiniana);  Melodie (Californian Poppy);  Mazurka (Au Bal);  Pas de Deux (Faust);  Variation (Faust);  Divertissemente;  Invitation to the Dance;  Romance (La Nuit);  Dance Russe;  Fantasie-Impromptu (Autumn Leaves);  Nocturne (Autumn Leaves);  Valse Caprice (undated, circa 1950, Chappell) softcover, 80pp, cover is sad - worn & soiled - spine taped - however pages are good & the photographs are wonderful
Shipping
Purchase DC0139 AU$15.00

Valse des Fleurs from the ballet 'Casse-Noisette' (Nutcrackers) music by Tchaikovsky, sheet music arr by E Marham Lee for piano (1943 Chappell) in excellent condition. (3)
Shipping
Purchase DC0162 AU$8.00

The English Country Dance, Vol. II by Cecil J Sharp, a graded series compiled at the request of the English Folk Dance Society;  contains the description of the dances together with the tunes arranged for piano: Ribbon Dance;  Goddesses;  The Mary and Dorothy;  If all the World were Paper;  Haste to the Wedding (Novello, circa 1940) softcover book, 27pp, name on cover, cover soiled, spine worn, light foxing, pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase DC2334 AU$10.00

The Queen Elizabeth Waltz (Coronation Waltz) -composed by- Victor Silvester & Ernest Wilson. Sheet music for piano solo. Includes full dance instructions and steps (J Albert & Son, Sydney, 1953) Name written on cover. Fold taped. Tear on edge now taped. foxing. Music is good.
Shipping
Purchase DC14656 AU$6.00

The Twist -words & music by- Hank Ballard. Recorded by Chubby Checker on H.M.V. Record EA4399. Vintage 1950s song. Original sheet music for piano with chords and words. Dance instructions for The Twist on rear cover. Photograph of Chubby Checker on the cover (J Albert & Son, Sydney, 1959) Covers are grubby. A few small tears on lower edge. Corners creased. Else good. (2)
Shipping
Purchase 5OT13591 AU$15.00

Vltava (The Moldau) (or 'My Country') No. 1, Ballet by F Smetana, choreography by Edourd Borovansky, presented in Australia and New Zealand 1944-45 by Edouard Boronvansky, Laurel Martyn as 'The Spirit of Vltava' arranged by F Harrington Miller for piano, illustrated with photographs of the dancers by Hugh P Hall (Allan & Co, 1945) oversize, good softcover book, 15pp, name on cover.
Shipping
Purchase DC2465 AU$25.00

The Story Of The Ballet Told In Music For Children, easy piano arrangements by Harry Dexter. Contents are: Psyche; The Fairy Queen; Les Petits Riens; Invitation to the Dance; Coppelia and Sylvia; Tschaikowsky's Ballets; Carnival, Pavlova (Keith Prowse, London, 1951) Used softcover book, 31pp, cover is missing, pages are good.
Shipping
Purchase DC3504 AU$8.00

Ballet Album, sheet music book for classical piano (Allan & Co, Melbourne, no date) Used softcover book, 65 pages. Covers are grubby, spine worn with a few small tears, corners creased, pages are very good. Contents are: Dance de la Poupee, from "Coppelia" (Delibes); Dance of the Flutes, from "Nutcracker Suite" (Tschaikowsky); Dance of the Hours, from "La Gioconda" (Ponchielli); Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairies, from "Nutcracker Suite" (Tschaikowsky); Dance of the Swans (Tschaikowsky); Dance of the Little Swans (Tschaikowsky); Dutch Dance (Blore); Entracte No. 2, from "Rosamunde" (Schubert); Gavotte (Gossec); Gavotte in A (Gluck); Hungarian Dance No. 5 (Brahms); March of the Toys (Tschaikowsky); Mazurka, from "Coppelia" (Delibes); Mignon Gavotte (Thomas); Minuet, from "Don Juan" (Mozart); Minuet (Boccherini); Minuet in G No. 2 (Beethoven); Naila Waltz, from "La Source" (Delibes); Papillon (Breton); Rosamunde Ballet No. 1 (Schubert); Scarf Dance, from "La Source" (Delibes); The Sleeping Beauty Waltz (Tschaikowsky); The Swan Lake, scene from the ballet (Tschaikowsky); The Swan Lake, waltz from the ballet (Tschaikowsky); Theme, from "Invitation to the Dance" (Weber); Trepac, from "Nutcracker Suite" (Tschaikowsky); Valse des Fleurs, from "Nutcracker Suite" (Tschaikowsky); Valse Lente, from "Coppelia" (Delibes); Violetta Polka (Strauss).
Shipping
Purchase PC13110 AU$10.00

The Nutcracker for Piano II -by- Pyotr Tchaikovsky. Sheet music book for classical piano. Selection and piano score by Miklos Mohay. Ballet music (K 293, Konemann Music Budapest, 1999) ISBN 9639155314. Used softcover book, 77 pages. Very good. Contents are: Valse; Marche; Petit galop des enfants et entree des parents; Scene dansante; Danse Grossvater; Valse des flocons de neige; Le Palais enchante de Confiturembourg; Divertissement: I: Le Chocolat (Dance espagnole); II: Le Cafe (Danse arabe); III: Le The (Danse chinoise); IV: Trepak (Dance russe); V: Danse des Mirlitons. Valse des fleurs; Pas de deux. Valse finale.
Shipping
Purchase PC13620 AU$20.00

Folk Dances For Primer 1 To Standard 1. Sheet music book for piano with folk dance instructions for Junior Primers, Senior Primers and Standard One (Physical Education Branch of Department of Education, New Zealand Government Printer, Wellington, New Zealand, 1971) Used softcover book, 86 pages. Covers are creased on edges and corners. Heavy foxing and stains on edges of first few pages. Some pages creased in corners. Text is good. Contents are: A Wee Wee Woman; Cobbler's Dance; Helpmates; How do you do, My Partner?; Let the Feet Go Tramp; Lubin Loo; The Muffin Man; Oats and Beans and Barley Grow; On the Bridge of Avignon; Punchinello; Push the Business on; See Me Dance; Springtime on the Farm; This is the Way the Lady Rides; The Train; Washing Day; The Windmill; Zoo Game; Bohemian Dance - Annie; Captain Jinks; The Fair; Golliwogs; I See You; Jump Jim Crow; Lavender's Blue; Little Playmate Dance with Me; The Market Gate; My Pigeon House; Paw Paw Patch; Seven Pretty Maidens in a Ring; The Shoemaker's Dance; The Thread Follows the Needle; Will You Please be My Partner?; Winter's Warm (Girls and Boys Come Out to Play); Yankee Doodle; Chimes of Dunkirk; Circassian Circle; Cochin China; Come, let us be Joyful; Cumberland Long Eight (Haste to the Wedding); Galopede; Helston Furry; Rig-a-jig-jig; Round and Round the Village; Seven Jumps (Danish); Shoo, Fly; Skating Away.
Shipping
Purchase DC13958 AU$10.00

The Scottish Country Dance Book, Book 1. Music arranged -by- J Michael Diack. Issued -by- The Royal Scottish Country Dance Society. Sheet music booklet for piano with dance instructions (Patterson's Publications, London, no date) Used softcover booklet, unpaginated. Very good. Contents are: Petronella (Reel); The Triumph (Reel); Circassian Circle (Reel); The Nut (Jig); Meg Merrilees (Reel); Flowers of Edinburgh (Reel); Strip the Willow -or- Drops of Brandy (Jig); Duke of Perth, Broun's Reel -or- Pease Strae (Reel); Rory O'More (Jog); Fight About The Fireside (Reel); Cumberland Reel (Jig); Merry Lads of Ayr (Reel).
Shipping
Purchase DC13957 AU$10.00

Books on Dancing and Dancers

A History Of Classical Ballet (Jade Books, London, 1983) ISBN 0907853676. Used hardcover book in d/j, 96 pages. Very good.
Shipping
Purchase DC15186 AU$12.00

Advanced Square Dance Figures of the West and Southwest by Lee Owens & Viola Ruth, A companion book to the author's 'American Square Dances of the West and Southwest;  each call timed and phrased exactly so that the movements, calls and music blend to a rhythmic, harmonious whole, in the best quadrille tradition (First Edition, 1950, Pacific Books, CA) good softcover book in d/j, 143pp, covered in clear contact, light foxing on endpapers.
Shipping
Purchase DC2444 AU$25.00

Ballet Panorama: An Illustrated Chronicle of Three Centuries -by- Arnold L Haskell. With 158 illustrations from prints, drawings and photographs. Wonderful b/w plates of ballet dancers of the past (B T Batsford Ltd, London, 3rd ed, Winter 1947-48) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 120 pages. Grubby yellow cloth covers worn on edges and corners. Brown lettering on spine. Foxing on first and last few pages and on edges of pages. Else good.
Shipping
Purchase DC15653 AU$14.00

Dancing on Skates by Richard Arnold. Basic steps for all recognised skating dances on both British & American rinks; clear line diagrams & b/w sequence photographs show the individual steps, turns & holds; more advanced dance sequences; features both free & figure skating, including Original Set Piece dances (1985 David & Charles, Newton Abbot, UK) ISBN 0715386786. Used hardcover book in d/j, 128pp, light foxing on eps, d/j chipped at corners, else in very good condition.
Shipping
Purchase DC212 AU$5.00

L'Apres-midi d'un Faune, Vaslav Nijinsky 1912, Thirty-Three Photographs by Baron Adolf de Meyer with an Essay by Jennifer Dunning and Contributions by Richard Buckle and Ann Hutchinson Guest. Photographs from Nijinsky's first choreographic work, taken at the time of the ballet's premiere for a limited edition album published in Paris at the outbreak of World War I; of the 250 albums originally printed, only 6 copies survive today; this volume reproduces these 33 photographs in their original sizes (Dance Books, London, 1983) ISBN 0903102781. Large format softcover book, 130 pages, in AS NEW condition.
Shipping
Purchase DC8313 AU$85.00

Live! Directions to the dances presented in the Dancing Circles folk dance workshops (1988 Dancing Circles, Somerset, UK) softcover booklet, 28pp, in excellent condition.
Shipping
Purchase DC2444 AU$5.00

Modern Ballroom Dancing: History and Practice by Victor Silvester (Stanley Paul & Co, London, reprint, 1985) ISBN 0091498015 /0-09-149801-5. Used softcover book, 249 pages. Light foxing on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase DC12784 AU$15.00

Modern Dance: Building and Teaching Lessons -by- Aileene Lockhart & Esther E Pease. Fourth Edition. (Wm. C Brown Co Publishers. 4th ed. 2nd printing. 1974) ISBN 0697074285. Used spiral-bound softcover book. 222 pages. Foxing on covers and edges of pages. Covers worn and edges and around spirals. Name and date written on half title page. Pages are good.
Shipping
Purchase DC16012 AU$20.00

The Borzoi Book Of Modern Dance by Margaret Lloyd. What is "modern dance", how does it differ from ballet and other forms of theatrical dancing - and who made it what it is? Miss Lloyd deals with all aspects of modern dance (as distinguished from classical ballet, tap, hoofing, Spanish and other regional, and ballroom dancing); an unabridged republication of the original edition published by Alfred A Knopf in 1949. (Dance Horizons, New York, reprint, 1974) ISBN 0871270234. Used softcover book, 356 pages + index, stains in lower corner, light foxing on page edges, else good.
Shipping
Purchase DC7827 AU$10.00

The Cecchetti Legacy, An Analysis And Description Of The Cecchetti Method Of Classical Ballet by Ann Hutchinson Guest & Toby Bennett (Dance Books, Alton, UK, 2007) ISBN 9781852731229. Used softcover book, 378 pages. Corners curled, else very good. This book weighs 1.1 kilograms.
Shipping
Purchase DC10995 AU$30.00

The Nutcracker Ballet by Jack Anderson. The complete history of the ballet from the story and Peter Ilyitch Tchaikovsky's composition to the first performance in St Petersburg in 1892; the author analyses the ballet by examining the various designs, sets and costumes used throughout the years and by reviewing the interpretations of renowned choreographers and dancers; over 150 colour and monochrome illustrations (Books for Pleasure, Paul Hamlyn Pty Ltd, Sydney, 1979) ISBN 0729601102 /0-7296-0110-2. Used hardcover book in d/j, 224 pages. D/j is creased, worn on edges and knocked in corners. Shelfwear to edges of boards. Some marks on edges of pages. All else is very good.
Shipping
Purchase DC12724 AU$15.00

The Victor Book of Ballets and Ballet Music by Robert Lawrence, the stories and descriptions of the choreography and music of 130 ballets from Giselle and Les Sylphides to Fancy Free and Appalachian Spring;  the history of each of these ballets and their composition, including records of first performances, the stars, etc;  200+ portraits of the greatest dancers in their greatest roles, ballets photographed as they were being danced, of stage sets, etc;  over 400 quotations from musical scores;  an authoritative history of the ballet illustrated with old cuts;  illustrated with music and pictures throughout (Simon & Schuster, New York, 2nd printing, 1950) good hardcover book in poor d/j, 531pp, bookplate on fep. Weighs 1.25 kilograms.
Shipping
Purchase DC2333 AU$10.00

This Thing Called Ballet -by- George Borodin. Wonderful b/w plates of early 20th Century ballet dancers (Macdonald & Co Publishers, London, 1945) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 223 pages. Good blue cloth covers worn on edges and corners. Gilt lettering on spine. Bookshop bookplate inside front cover. Front free endpaper has been cut at top. Foxing on edges of pages. Else good.
Shipping
Purchase DC15654 AU$15.00



Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com


Browse our Book Categories:

Agriculture
Alternate
Antiques
Archaeology
Art
Astrology
Astronomy
Biology
Birds
Botany
Business and
  Investment
Carpentry,
  Building
 Construction
 Architecture
  Home Impr
Chemistry
Cookbooks
Computers
Dance
Dictionaries
Education
Environment
Fish & Other
  Marine Life
Gardening
Geography
Australian
  Geography
Geology, Fossils and Gemstones
Handcrafts
Health
History
Australian
  History

Humour
Insects
Languages
Law & Crime
Literature &
 Collectible
 Fiction
Australian 
 Literature &
 Collectible 
 Fiction
Military
Movies, Radio, Stage
  & TV Shows
Music
  Biographies
Music
  Instruction

Music
  Literature
Mythology
Occult
Philosophy
Photography
Physics
Planes Trains
and Automobiles
Poetry
Politics &
 Politicians
Psychology &
 Psychiatry
Recreation
Religion
Royalty, past
  and present

Self Improvement
Ships,
 Shipbuilding
  and
 Shipwrecks
Sociology
Sport
Stamp
  Collecting

Travel
Australian
  Travel

Zoology & Natural History

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us