Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com

Browse our Music Categories:
Accordion
Australian
Autoharp
Bagpipes
Ballet
Banjo
Bass
Bassoon
Brass Band
Cello
Children's
Children's
  Band
Choral
Christmas
Chromaharp
Clarinet
Concert
  Band
Cornet
Dance
Dance Band
Didgeridoo
Dulcimer
Elect. Keyboard
ENSEMBLE
 - Brass
 - Jazz
 - Mixed
 - String
 - Wind
EZ-Play (play by letter or number)
Fiddle
Fife
Film, TV
  and Radio
FLUTE
- Music
- Instruction
Flutophone
GOSPEL
-Songs
-4-part
 shapednote
-Songbooks
Guitar
Guitar
  Instruction
Classical
  Guitar
Harmonica
Harp
Harpsichord
Horn
LP Records
Lyre
Mandolin
Marching
  Band
Melodeon
Melodica
Musette
Music   Biographies
Music
 Education

Music
 Literature
Musicals
Oboe
Opera
Orchestra
ORGAN
- Solos/
   Books

- Instruction
- Yamaha
   Electone
Organ and
  Piano Duet
Panpipes
Percussion
Piano Solo
Piano Books
Classic Pno
Piano Duet
Piano Tutor
Piano Exam
Piano Trio
Plastoflute
POPULAR SONGS
 -1800s
 -1900s
 -1920s
 -1930s
 -1940s A-I
 -1940s J-Z
 -1950s
 -1960s
 -1970s
 -1980s
 -1990s
 -2000s
 -Vintage
   Songbooks

 -Songsters
  and Lyric
  Booklets

 -Modern
   Songbooks
 -Stage
 -Film
Recorder
Saxophone
Singing
  Instruction
SONGS
- Lieder
- Traditional
   and Folk
- Australian
- WWI/ WW2
  Patriotic
   Military
- Wedding
Songwriting
Tonette
Synthesizer
Trombone &
  Baritone
Trumpet
Tuba
Ukulele
Viola
VIOLIN
-Solo/with
  accomp.

-Books
-Instruction
-Exams
Wedding
Whistle

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us

Can't find the sheet music you are looking for? Perhaps it is still in print. Search Sheet Music Plus. Prices in US$. Very reasonable shipping worldwide.

Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Australia
Second Hand Sheet Music and Used Books for Sale

Home - Search - Testimonials - Policies - Contact Us - Newsletter - Currency Conversion

Australian history books

View Shopping Cart

Books on Australian History
listed alphabetically by title

(Opens a small pop-up window)

A Brief Sketch of The Long and Varied Career of Marshall MacDermott, Esq. J.P., of Adelaide, South Australia. Written Solely for Private Distribution Amongst Relatives and Special Friends. Australian Facsimile Editions No. 189. Originally published by William Kyffin Thomas, Printer, Grenfell Street, Adelaide. 1874. Reproduced by the Libraries Board of South Australia from a copy held in the State Library of South Australia (Libraries Board of South Australia, Adelaide. 1969) Hardcover book. No dust jacket, as issued. 53 pages. Covers are grubby. Upper corner of covers bumped. Foxing on endpapers. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH15777 AU$10.00

A Concise History of Australia -by- Clive Turnbull. Foreword and additional text -by- Marjorie Tipping. Takes Australia from a penal settlement and pioneering camp to a modern nation with its own consciousness, distinctive art and literature and its individual role in the world today. (1983 Currey O'Neil) ISBN 0859022412 hardcover in dust jacket, 258pp, dust jacket worn at top with one tear at bottom corner (now closed), fep cut in top right corner, else in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH7 AU$5.00

A History Of Australia (Australian Classics) -by- Marjorie Barnard. The colourful history of Australia, from discovery and early settlement, through pioneering and consolidation, to the expansion and rapid change of the present day, told by a writer distinguished in the fields of both history and creative literature (Angus & Robertson Publishers, London, reprint, 1972) ISBN 0207133476. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 710 pages. Dust jacket is worn on edges and chipped at top of spine, spine sunned, foxing on edges of pages, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH12475 AU$10.00

A History Of Australian Drama, Volume 1: The Making Of Australian Drama From The 1830s To The Late 1960s: A Historical And Critical Survey -by- Leslie Rees. The successor book to A History Of Australian Drama 1; this volume takes up the story of the new expressive dialogue arts in Sydney at the Jane Street Theatrette and in Melbourne at the  tiny La Mama playhouse, covering the ground in detail up to 1978 (Angus & Robertson, London, revised edition, 1973) ISBN 0207138400. Used softcover book, 435 pages. Blue ink underlining in text, corners & edges knocked, outer edge of pages soiled, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH001206 AU$10.00

A History Of Australian Drama, Volume 2: Australian Drama In The 1970s: A Historical And Critical Survey -by- Leslie Rees (Angus & Robertson, London, first edition, 1973) ISBN 0207136831. Used softcover book, 270 pages. Blue ink underlining in text, corners & edges knocked, outer edge of pages soiled, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH001207 AU$10.00

A History Of North Shore Sydney From 1788 To Today -by- Les G Thorne (revised edition, 3rd edition, Angus & Robertson, London, 1979) ISBN 0207137250. Used softcover book, 222 pages, a few marks on page edges, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH10956 AU$10.00

A History of Numbulwar: The Story of an Aboriginal Community in Eastern Arnhem Land 1952-1982 -by- Keith Cole (Keith Cole Publications, Melbourne, 1982) ISBN 0908447086. Used softcover book. 96 pages. Ex-library. Underling on a few pages. Stamp on title page and inside rear cover. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH15660 AU$15.00

A History of The Aboriginal Clans of Sydney's Northern Beaches -by- Ian Jacobs. Edited -by- James Vosper. Australian Aboriginal Peoples. Australian Indigenous Peoples. For over 6,000 years, Aboriginal clans lived on Sydney's Northern Beaches; within a century of British colonisation, they disappeared; this book explores the demise of these peoples and identifies an important person: Chief Bowen. Illustrated with line drawings and colour plates. (Northside Printing. Brookvale, Sydney. 2003) ISBN 0646421476. Used book. Softcover book. 69 pages. Some soiling on lower edges of pages. Else in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH21063 AU$35.00

A History Of The Clarence River District 1837-1915 -by- John McFarlane. Australian Local History. New South Wales Local History. Northern Rivers Local History. (Clarence Press in behalf of Maclean District Historical Society. 1980) Used softcover book. 66 pages + Notes. Covers are sunned and soiled and worn on edges and corners. Pages have tanned. Text is good. Yellow highlighting on some pages.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH17676 AU$25.00

A Step-By-Step Guide To Tracing Your Family History -by- Marijke Alderson. Genealogogy. A practical book for Australians researching their family's history; the author shows how, without any previous experience of research, original documents or genealogical methodology, you can successfully establish your family's pedigree and write your own family history (Viking O'Neil, Penguin Books, Melbourne, 1988) ISBN 0670901121. Used softcover book, covered in clear contact, 128 pages, soiling and stains on edges of pages, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH8789 AU$18.00

An Elephant In My Garden: Recollections Of An Australian Vet -by- Geoff Fethers. These delightful stories recapture the occupational experiences of an Australian veterinarian, spanning the years 1906-1940, illustrating life in Melbourne during a period of rapid change; the author's experiences highlight the growing awareness during those years of animals and animal care, with an undercurrent of moral indignation at the anachronisms to be found in the laws controlling the wide variety of domestic animals and household pets (Queensberry Hill Press, Melbourne, First Edition, 1980) ISBN 0909174253. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 164 pages, dust jacket lightly worn on edges & knocked in corners, light foxing on dust jacket, eps, half title page and page edges, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH7825 AU$20.00

An Illustrated History Of Australian Bushrangers -by- George Boxall. The real stories of Ned Kelly; the Kellys; Ben Hall; Martin Cash; Matthew Brady; Captain Melville; Thunderbolt; Gardiner's gang; the Clarke Brothers; Edward Davis; the Jewish bushranger; the Chinese bushranger of Coonabarabran; Alpin McPherson (the apprentice stonemason who terrorised Queensland); Fred Lowry (who died uttering the immortal plea: "Tell 'em I died game". and others. (Viking O'Neil. Melbourne. 1988) ISBN 0670900702. Used softcover book. 208 pages. Corners bumped. Some foxing on edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH17052 AU$15.00

ANZ Bank: An Official History -by- David T Merrett. A history of the Australia and New Zealand Banking Group Limited and its Constituents; details the changing fortunes of three English banks, the Bank of Australasia, the Union Bank of Australia and the English, Scottish and Australian Bank from the mid 1930's to the present day (Allen & Unwin, First Edition 1985) ISBN 086861663X, excellent hardcover in dust jacket. 325pp.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH0691 AU$15.00

Apex: The First Twenty-Five Years -by- R S Love & V M Branson (Association of Apex Clubs, Sydney. 2nd edition. 1980) No ISBN. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 121 pages. Two signatures on front flap of dust jacket. Else in fine condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH15728 AU$10.00

Australia: Black's Popular Series of Colour Books -by- Sir Frank Spence, OBE. A fascinating look at Australia and Australian life as it was between the two World Wars; illustrated with a colour frontispiece, 32 charming colour plates and maps. (A & C Black, London, 2nd edition, 1927) Hardcover book, no dust jacket, 219 pages. Marked decorative blue cloth covers worn on edges & knocked in corners, black lettering on front cover & spine, spine faded, foxing on intro pages & edges of pages, binding has cracked at frontispiece however binding is firm, presentation plate on front pastedown.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH7002 AU$60.00

Australia From A Woman's Point Of View -by- Jessie Ackermann. Women's Studies. A facsimile republication of Jessie Ackermann's intelligent and entertaining portrait of life for women in Australia in the early 1900's, before the First World War, which was first published in 1913; with a new introduction by Elizabeth Riddell; illustrated with b/w plates; frontispiece is b/w portrait of Miss Jessie Ackermann, F.R.S.G.S. (Cassell, London, 1981) ISBN 07269029X. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 245 pages, ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, covered in clear plastic, piece torn from lower edge of fep, edges of pages have tanned, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH7485 AU$10.00

Australia, Visited And Revisited: A Narrative Of Recent Travels And Old Experiences In Victoria And New South Wales -by- Samuel Mossman & Thomas Banister. Australian History. One of the first guide books about Australia, first published in 1853. (Ure Smith in association with The National Trust of Australia (NSW), Sydney, 1974) ISBN 0725401818. Used softcover book, 323 pages, covers & edges of pages lightly soiled, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH7306 AU$15.00

Australia's Yesterdays, A Look At Our Recent Past. In 3 parts: Australia in the 20th Century, the Passing years 1901-1978 (historic events charted year by year), and Makers of Modern Australia (a biographical dictionary of Australians who made news in the 20th Century); packed with colour and b/w photographs (Reader's Digest Services Pty Ltd, Sydney, 2nd edition, 1974) ISBN 0909486239. Large hardcover book, no dust jacket, 360 pages, corners bumped, else very good. Weighs 1.8 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH8886 AU$15.00

Australian Pioneer Women -by- Eve Pownall. (Viking O'Neil. Penguin Books Australia Ltd. Melbourne. Reprint. 1988) ISBN 0670900753. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 296 pages. Written gift inscription to previous owner on half title page. Light wear and creasing to upper edge and corners of dust jacket. Light foxing on edges of pages. Else very good. Weighs 1.1 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH16691 AU$15.00

Behold, New Holland! (A Story of Early Western Australia) -by- Rix Weaver (Patersons Printing Press Ltd, Perth, 2nd ed, 1941) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 303 pages. Good blue cloth covers knocked on edges with gilt lettering on spine. Foxing on eps and edges of pages, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH12674 AU$10.00

Bound For Botany Bay: British Convict Voyages To Australia -by- Alan Brooke & David Brandon (The National Archives, Richmond, UK, First Edition, 2005) ISBN 1903365783. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 272 pages. In fine condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH13871 AU$40.00

Casino: A Cricket History 1861-1986 -by- John V Hendley. Australian Local History. Northern Rivers Local History. Signed by author on reverse of front cover. (Self published by J V Hendley. Casino, NSW. No date but circa 1988) No ISBN. Used small softcover book. 125 pages. Front cover grubby. Rear cover marked and soiled. Foxing on last page. Pages at rear of book are rippled from exposure to moisture on lower edge but not stained. Else pages are good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH17522 AU$25.00

Cobbers: A Personal Record Of A Journey From Essex, In England, To Australia, Tasmania and Some Of The Reefs And Islands In The Coral Sea, Made In the Years 1930, 1931 And 1932 -by- Thomas Wood (OUP, London, 2nd edition, 3rd imp, 1939) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 288 pages, marked brown cloth with orange lettering, corners bumped, tears in edges of spine, foxing on eps and edges of pages, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH8696 AU$6.00

Company Of Heralds: A Century And A Half Of Australian Publishing by John Fairfax Limited And Its Predecessors 1831-1981 -by- Gavin Souter. Australian History. Australian Newspapers. A history of Australia's oldest and best known newspaper, the Sydney Morning Herald, published to mark the Herald's 150th year. (1981 Melbourne Uni Press) ISBN 0522842186 very good hardcover in dust jacket, 667pp, light foxing on page ends.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH23 AU$8.00

Complete Book Of Australian Folk Lore -compiled and annotated by- Bill Scott (Summit Books, Paul Hamlyn, Sydney, 2nd imp, 1978) ISBN 0727103121. Used large format softcover book, 429 pages, wear to edges of covers, creases in spine, inscription to previous owner and another owner's bookplate on fep, else very good. Weighs 1.8 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH8713 AU$15.00

Creating A Nation 1788-1990: A Dramatic New History That Challenges The Conventional View Of Australia's Past As A Creation Of White Men Of British Descent -by- Patricia Grimshaw, Marilyn Lake, Ann McGrath & Marian Quartly (McPhee Gribble Publ, Penguin Books, Melbourne, 1994) ISBN 0869140957. Used softcover book, 360 pages, corners knocked, creases in cover and spine, page edges have tanned, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH10744 AU$25.00

Days Of Moment In Australia -by- C H Bertie, Fellow Royal Australian Historical Society. Australian history. History of Australia together with the diamond jubilee history of Saunders Jewellers of Sydney. Frontispiece shows painting of Captain Arthur Phillip. 6 other illustrations. Slip laid in at rear of book states "Diamond Jubilee Commemoration Issue compliments of the Directors of Saunders Pty Ltd, Jewellers". Newspaper cutout relating to the death of Mr Alex Cowan at front of book (Saunders Pty Ltd, Sydney, 1937) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 64 pages. Cloth covers are worn and grubby, and bumped on corners and spine. Foxing.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH12956 AU$15.00

Fate Of A Free People: A Radical Re-Examination Of The Tasmanian Wars -by- Henry Reynolds. Australian History. Tasmanian Aborigines. Australian Indigenous People. Truganini. (Penguin Books Australia. Melbourne. 1995) ISBN 0140243224. Used softcover book. 257 pages. Half title page is loose. Foxing on edges of pages. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH16123 AU$10.00

Fathers Anonymous, Legacy In South Australia, Broken Hill, Northern Territory -by- Frank Silwood & Legatees -edited by- Dudley Coleman. Foreword -by- Sir James Harrison (1970 Legacy Club of Adelaide Inc) SBN 950085103, good hardcover, no dust jacket, maroon boards, gilt lettering on spine & cover with gilt Legacy emblem.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH11 AU$5.00

Fifty Years Of Caring: The History Of The Australian Jewish Welfare Society 1936-1986 -by- Anne Andgel (Published -by- The Australian Jewish Welfare Society and The Australian Jewish Historical Society, Sydney, 1988) ISBN 0731627156. Used softcover book, 254 pages, mark from sticker on cover, inscription by author on title page, very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH8269 AU$30.00

First Twenty Years Of Australia, A History Founded On Official Documents -by- James Bonwick, F.R.G.S. (Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, London, First Edition, 1882) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 256 pages. Good blue cloth covers with good gilt lettering, worn on edges and corners. Ex-libris sticker of Charles R J Glover and bookshop bookplate inside cover. Foxing on edges of pages. Pages uncut, with edge of last page untidily torn from previous page. Creases in fold out frontispiece. Hinge at rear endpaper has cracked at bottom. All else is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase DMAR13191 AU$145.00

Fragments of a Lost Heritage: A Powerful and Moving Account of a Kanaka Family -by- Noel Fatnowna -edited by- Roger Keesing. Australian History. South Sea Islander Forced Labour on Sugar Cane Farms in Mackay, North Queensland. (Angus & Robertson Publishers, Sydney, First Edition, 1989) ISBN 0207157383. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 185 pages. Dust jacket chipped at top of spine. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH15639 AU$30.00

From Pasta To Pavlova: A Comparative Study Of Italian Settlers In Sydney And Griffith -by- Rina Huber. Anthropology. Immigration. A study of two groups of Italians who immigrated to Australia in the 1920s and 1950s from the same background in Treviso, a region in Northern Italy, and who followed different lifestyles upon settling in Australia; why did these people migrate? What problems did they face and what adjustments did they have to make? Why did these two groups react so differently to the Australian social environment? (University of Queensland Press, Brisbane, first ed, 1977) ISBN 0702214108. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 270 pages, light wear to dust jacket along upper edge, a few marks on page ends, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH6956 AU$15.00

From The Quay: A Pictorial History Of Sydney Harbour From The 1870's To 1920 -by- Harvey Shore. Photographs of Sydney's harbour from the 1860s through to 1936, compiled by the various bodies which controlled Sydney Harbour; this collection was believed lost until located by Harvey Shore in a locked room at the Maritime Services Board of NSW; this book presents the best of this collection for the first time in print (New South Wales University Press, Sydney, First Edition, 1981) ISBN 0868403288. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 192 pages, dust jacket is knocked in corners and worn at both ends of spine, light foxing on edges of pages, else very good. This book weighs 1.1 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH7533 AU$30.00

Green Mountains -and- Cullenbenbong -by- Bernard O'Reilly. INSCRIPTION SIGNED BY BERNARD O'REILLY DATED 6.3.67 ON HALF TITLE PAGE which also has a written signature of previous owner. B/w frontispiece of Bernard O'Reilly facing title page; illustrated with drawings -by- James Wieneke and b/w plates (W R Smith & Patterson Pty Ltd, Brisbane, 21st imp, 1962) Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 327 pages. Dust jacket worn and chipped at both ends of spine and on corners. Small tear at bottom on half title page, one page (page no. 303) has been left uncut with subsequent fraying of its edge, foxing and light stains on edges of pages, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH12679 AU$40.00

Historic Buildings Of Sydney Sketchbook -text by- Olaf Ruhen -drawings by- Cedric Emanuel (Rigby Limited, Adelaide, First edition, 1972) ISBN 0851794246. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, unpaginated. Dust jacket is marked, worn and torn on edges with small pieces torn from corners and both ends of spine. Name and address stamp and date on title page, foxing on edges of pages, else pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH8867 AU$10.00

Historic Buildings of Victoria -edited by- David Saunders. A comprehensive classified survey of 640 buildings arranged in regional groups, each region being introduced by a short historical chapter; the illustrations are accompanied by captions, text and simplified locality maps; introductory chapters discuss building materials and styles, and also provide an outline history of Victoria (reprint, 1967, The Jacaranda Press in association with The National Trust of Australia (Victoria)) No ISBN. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 278 pages. Dust jacket is worn on edges and corners, light foxing on edges of pages, else very good. This book weighs 1.3 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH11057 AU$45.00

Historic Hobart Sketchbook -text by- Joan Woodberry -drawings by- Frank Mather (Rigby Limited, Adelaide, First edition, 1976) ISBN 0851797911. Used small hardcover book, no dust jacket, 64 pages, marks on edge of pale blue cover, stains on edges of some pages, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH11565 AU$6.00

Historic Places Of Australia, Volume One (Australian Council of National Trusts) -edited by- Jim Ellis (Cassell Australia Limited, Sydney, First Edition, 1978) ISBN 0726900199 / 0-7269-0019-9. Used large hardcover book in dust jacket, 304 pages. Light creasing on upper edge and corners of dust jacket. else very good. Weighs 1.9 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH15024 AU$24.00

History Of Bexhill Corndale Numulgi 1850-1980 (Richmond River Historical Society. No place. No date) Used softcover stapled booklet. 84 pages. Covers are creased and grubby. Corners bumped. Foxing on edges of pages. Else pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH17051 AU$40.00

History Of Lamington National Park -by- J Keith Jarrott. (Published by J K Jarrott and The National Parks Association of Queensland Inc. Printed by Beaudesert Times Pty. Ltd. April 1990) ISBN 0959962425. Used softcover book. 152 pages. In fine condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH17677 AU$40.00

Hobart Town: Van Dieman's Land -by- Fearn Rowntree. A book of sketches of delightful corners of Hobart, some sadly now demolished and taken from old photographs; beautiful buildings, gracious facades, quaint terraces, off little shop-fronts and homely cottages, relics of Hobart's colonial heritage (no publisher, presumably self-published, no date; printed by Mercury Press, Hobart, Tasmania) No ISBN. Used Oblong softcover book, unpaginated, marks & stains on covers, pages have tanned around edges, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH6957 AU$15.00

I, The Aboriginal -by- Douglas Lockwood. Signed by author on title page, also signed by Waipuldanya (Wadjiri-Wadjiri, also known by his white-feller name Phillip Roberts) on the page facing the title page. The story of Waipuldanya, a full-blood aboriginal of the Alawa tribe at Roper River in the Northern Territory, as told by him to Douglas Lockwood (Rigby Limited, Adelaide, First Edition, 1962) Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 240 pages. Dust jacket is worn and creased on edges and corners, with small chips at both ends of spine, and sunned on spine. Pages have tanned. Foxing on edges of pages. All else is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH12730 AU$280.00

Illawarra Sketchbook -text by- Edgar Beale -drawings by- Gillian Grigg. The Illawarra area covers forty beautiful miles of New South Wales coast southwards of Bald Hill; well-known local identify Edgar Beale describes 29 historic buildings and natural features of the district telling their stories; his text is delightfully illustrated with line drawings by Gillian Grigg (Rigby Ltd, Adelaide, First edition, 1976) ISBN 072700073X. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 64 pages, dust jacket is lightly soiled and worn on edges and chipped at both ends of spine, foxing on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH8866 AU$15.00

In And Around Bentley -by- Helen Trustum. Australian Local History. Northern Rivers Local History. Inscription signed by author on introduction page. Photographs of Bentley Homestead and Bentley Hall on covers. (Self published by Helen Trustum. Bentley, NSW. 1985) ISBN 0958984107. Used small softcover book. 240 pages. Covers lightly grubby. Corners bumped. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH17521 AU$40.00

In And Around The Mid-Richmond With George Hunt: A Pictorial Look At An Earlier Era 1908 To 1939 -compiled by- Nita Haynes for the Mid-Richmond Retirement Village Committee -printed by- Northern Star Ltd. No date of publication. Australian Local History. Northern Rivers Local History. A selection of photographs of the Richmond River in northern New South Wales taken by the late Coraki resident George Hunt. Photograph of the S.S. Irvington on the front cover and photograph of Baxter's Lane at Tuckurimba on the rear cover. A few marks on the covers. Light foxing on edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH17348 AU$18.00

In Ben Boyd's Day -by- Will Lawson (New Century Press Pty Ltd, Sydney, First edition, 1939) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 255 pages, good light brown cloth worn on edges and corners, foxing on eps, first and last few pages and edges of pages, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH11833 AU$15.00

Industrial Development In Australia 1920-1930 -by- Colin Forster, Senior Lecturer in Economic History (The Australian National University, Canberra, 1964) No ISBN. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 256 pages. Good brown cloth covers with white lettering on spine. Name written on fep. Light foxing on eps. A few marks on edges of pages. Front cover is slightly bowed. Good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH15184 AU$25.00

Introducing Victoria -edited by-G W Leeper. Australian History. Victorian History. Originally planned for members attending the 31st meeting of the Association in 1955; this book presents 25 studies on various aspects of Victoria and its resources; covers Victoria's history,  geography, natural resources, man's dealing with the land, population, industry, and other 'tertiary' activities including education; an interesting snapshot of Victoria in the 1950s (Australian and New Zealand Association for the Advancement of Science, Melbourne, 1955) Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 306 pages, dust jacket is worn, torn and chipped on edges, book itself is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH7488 AU$25.00

Jim and Molly: Two Special Australians -by- Ian Stapleton. Stapleton writes about a wonderful array of older Australians he has met from amongst the various remote bush communities he has lived in; ordinary "battlers" with wonderful stories to tell. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. (Self-published by Ian Stapleton. Wollangarra Inc. Licola, Victoria. 1992) ISBN 0646124404. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 208 pages. Dust jacket worn at top of spine and on corners. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH16984 AU$20.00

Kings In Grass Castles -by- Mary Durack.Biography of an Australian pioneering family (Corgi Books/Transworld Publishers. Sydney. Reprint. 1994) ISBN 0552110558. Used mass market paperback book. 414 pages. Corners bumped. Foxing on edges of pages. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH17255 AU$6.00

Kulinma: Listening To Aboriginal Australians -by- H C Coombs. 'Kulinma' means 'keep listening' and this is what this book urges Australians to do; illustrated with figures, tables and 7 plates (Australian National University Press, Canberra, 1978) ISBN 0708111491. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 250 pages, ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, pocket pasted on fep, covered in clear plastic sleeve, overall very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH7223 AU$20.00

Lachlan Macquarie: Governor Of New South Wales, Journals Of His Tours In New South Wales And Van Diemen's Land 1810-1822. Facsimile reprint of 1956 first edition; text is printed from the original manuscripts in the Mitchell Library; illustrations reproduced from paintings in the Mitchell Library and Galleries and in the Dixson Library and galleries, which are vested in the Trustees of the Public Library of New South Wales; with fold out maps (Library of Australian History in association with The Library Council of New South Wales, Sydney, 1979) ISBN 0908120338. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 280 pages + list of subscribers, dust jacket is poor with tears on upper edge, creases, wear on edges and a piece missing at bottom of back, book itself is very good with just a few spots of foxing on the maps.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH6691 AU$25.00

Life On The Australian Goldfields -by- Derrick I Stone & Sue MacKinnon. Australian History. The life of the people who worked Australia's early goldfields, how they worked, how they lived, how they gave birth and how they died; the authors describe the minutiae of the daily life of the diggers with meticulously researched text and approximately 360 photographs covering the period from 1850 to 1930 (Methuen of Australia, Sydney, First edition, 1976) ISBN 0454000510. Used oversize hardcover book in dust jacket. 224 pages. Dust jacket is bumped and chipped on corners. Boards worn along edges. Some light foxing. Else very good. Weighs 1.2 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH8702 AU$25.00

Lismore: From Lios Mor to Tuckurimba -by- Maurice Ryan and Robert Smith. Australian Local History. Northern Rivers Local History. History of the city of Lismore on the Far North Coast of New South Wales. Illustrated with photographs, maps and diagrams. (Northern Rivers Press. Lismore, NSW. 2006) ISBN 0957962231. Used softcover book. 156 pages. Corners bumped. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH20200 AU$30.00

Lismore: The Story Of A North Coast City -edited by- Maurice Ryan. Australian Local History. Northern Rivers Local History. History of the city of Lismore on the Far North Coast of New South Wales(The Currawong Press. Sydney. 1979) ISBN 0908001142. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 208 pages. Written gift inscription on front endpaper. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH17347 AU$25.00

Lismore: The Story Of A North Coast City -edited by- Maurice Ryan. Australian Local History. Northern Rivers Local History. History of the city of Lismore on the Far North Coast of New South Wales. Signed by Maurice Ryan; Marjorie Oakes; Raymond Bass; Cliff Murray and L Purnell on the half title page. (The Currawong Press. Sydney. 1979) ISBN 0908001142. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 208 pages. Date and gift inscription written on front free endpaper. Corners of boards and dust jacket bumped. Dust jacket is lightly worn. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH17347B AU$35.00

Lost For Words: Australia's Lost Language In Words And Stories -by- Hugh Lunn. Are your ears on straight? Who do you think you are, King Farouk? I'd know his hide in a tannery! It's snowing down south! If these words ring a bell, then you remember the wonderful, colourful, candid lingo of 1940s, 1950s and 1960s Australia; the author has collected the words and phrases that Australians once used every day; he points out that we have slowly given away our own rich slanguage and have allowed it to be replaced by the global TV shorthand, such as: as if, you wish, get real, puh-leese, whatever ... (Australian Broadcasting Corporation, Sydney, reprint, 2006) ISBN 9780733317590. Used softcover book, 347 pages, corners bumped, else very good. Scarce.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH7656 AU$30.00

Mind Games: A Biographical History Of Bridge In Queensland -edited by- Colin Masters. The story of the evolution of the card game of bridge in Queensland  through biographical and anecdotal reminiscences of many of the outstanding players and characters; many feature articles by leading players of the present day and their advice on ways to improve the general standard of play (1999, Queensland Bridge Association Inc, Brisbane) ISBN 0646382500. An AS NEW hardcover in dust jacket, 279pp.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH0620 AU$10.00

Miners In The 1970s: A Narrative History of The Miners Federation -by- Pete Thomas (Miners Federation, Sydney, 1983) ISBN 0959376160. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 552 pages. Dust jacket worn on edges and chipped on both ends of spine. Name whited out on fep. Some pages creased in upper corner and one page torn in top edge. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH15640 AU$25.00

Mitcham Village Sketchbook -text by- Christine Chinner -drawings by- Pamela Oborn. Mitcham Village was Adelaide's first outlying settlement and is now the suburb which covers much of the southern hills and plains; the community was built much along the lines of a typical English village which is still discernable, and many of the old buildings are still standing, some still used as private homes; delightfully illustrated with line drawings by Pamela Oborn. Inscription to previous owner signed by Pamela Oborn on half title page (Rigby Limited, Adelaide, reprint, 1980) ISBN 0851797482. Used oblong hardcover book in dust jacket, 64 pages. Dust jacket is soiled, worn on edges with small tears, knocked in corners. Foxing on edges of pages, else book itself is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH8869 AU$20.00

National Library Of Australia, Canberra, 1968 -edited by- C A Burmester & Pauline Fanning. Produced by the National Library of Australia on the occasion of the opening of the Library Building by the Prime Minister the Right Honourable J G Gorton M.P., 15 August 1968; 29 b/w & colour plates (1968) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, pale green cloth with gilt lettering & Library emblem on cover, 63pp, in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH0118 AU$10.00

New Crossing Place: The Story of Seymour And Its Shire -by- H G Martindale. Australian History. Victorian History. Australian Local History. The Victorian town of Seymour became known as a "new crossing place" over the Goulburn River, saving 10 miles on the journey from Melbourne to Sydney;  its name is connected with the aristocratic English family of Henry the Eighth fame the Seymours;  two well-known inns ran punts in competition for the traffic crossing the river; maps on endpapers (F W Cheshire, Melbourne, first edition, 1958) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 186 pages with separate booklet entitled "Seymour" 32 pages, good green cloth with good gilt lettering on spine, foxing and light stains on edges of pages, corners bumped, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH8307 AU$20.00

Newcastle And Hunter Valley Sketchbook text by Alan Farrelly drawings by Unk White (Rigby Limited, Adelaide, First edition, 1969) No ISBN. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 63 pages. Dust jacket is marked, worn on edges with small tears, name on half title page and title page, title page soiled at bottom, else pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH8868 AU$18.00

No Place For A Woman. The Autobiography of Outback Publican Mayse Young -by- Mayse Young with Gabrielle Dalton. Inscription signed by author on title page. (Pan Macmillan Australia. Sydney. 1991) ISBN 0725107561. Used softcover book. 176 pages. Light foxing on edges of pages. Corners bumped.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH16127 AU$30.00

Old New England: A History of The Northern Tablelands of New South Wales -by- R B Walker (University of New England, Armidale). Australian Local History (Sydney University Press, Sydney, First Edition, 1966) Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 187 pages. Dust jacket and boards worn on edges. Name stamp of previous owner on fep. Foxing and marks on edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH15447 AU$50.00

Old Time Country Halls -by- Helen Trustum assisted by funds allocated by the Royal Australian Historical Society by the Ministry for the Arts, New South Wales. Australian Local History. Northern Rivers Local History. The history of the country halls throughout the Richmond-Tweed area on the Far North Coast of New South Wales. (self published by Helen Trustum, "Bentley Downs". October 1998) ISBN 0959381511. Used softcover book. 406 pages. Inscription signed by author on Introduction page. Very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH20205 AU$45.00

Ooldea -by- V E Turner. The story of a mission station built on the edge of the Nullabor Desert, with descriptions of aboriginal life and customs of the Ooldea tribes, particularly the little known Antingerrie people; a story of the Stolen Generation told from the Church's point of view; illustrated with b/w photographs of the time (S John Bacon, Melbourne, 1950) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 178 pages, marked grey cloth with dark blue lettering on spine. A few pen marks on fep, foxing on eps, first and last few pages and edges of pages, corners bumped, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH11374 AU$15.00

On The Road: The NRMA's First Seventy-Five Years -by- Rosemary Broomham. History of Australia's National Roads and Motorist's Association, providing assistance at roadside emergencies (Allen & Unwin Pty Ltd, Sydney. 1996) ISBN 1864480084. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 254 pages. Light foxing on upper edges of pages. Else in fine condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH15729 AU$15.00

Out There: A History of Education in The West -by- Kaye Simmons and Garry Reynolds. The Western Region is one of the largest administrative areas of the Department of Education in New South Wales; it extends from Lithgow in the east to Broken Hill in the west; this is the story of the developments and struggles of getting an education in the often harsh and isolated environment of the New South Wales Western Region. Illustrated with black and white photographs. (Robert Brown and Associates. Bathurst. 1987) ISBN 0949267643. Used book. Hardcover in dust jacket. 156 pages. Front endpaper has top corner cut. Shelfwear to lower edges of boards. Dust jacket is stretched on edges, faded on spine and bumped at both ends of spine with a small tear at top. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH20646 AU$10.00

Parson On The Track: Bush Brothers In The Australian Outback -by- Ivan Southall. This factual story of religious pioneers in the Australian outback is built on eye-witness accounts, documents, publications, correspondence and photographs (Lansdowne Press, Melbourne, First ed, 1962) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, ex-library with the usual stamp & stickers, covered in good dark blue contact with library sticker of the Australian Red Cross Hospital Service Library on cover, page edges have tanned, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RE6862 AU$10.00

Picturesque Sydney Harbour: A History -by- Howard, Robyn. Wonderful old b/w photographs of Port Jackson, the inner coastline, Sydney Harbour south, the islands, ferries and bridges (View Productions, Sydney, 1984) ISBN 0908240643. Hardcover book in dust jacket. 136 pages. In AS NEW condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH1029 AU$25.00

Pipe Organs of Tasmania: A Brief History -by- B A Clark and J M S Johnson. Illustrated with black and white photographs. (Published by the Hobart Guild of Organists. Revised 2nd edition. 1981) ISBN 095982491X. Used softcover book. 106 pages. Included is Newsletter Vol. 18 No. 6 of the Organ Society of Queensland Inc. Very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH20323 AU$40.00

Place Names of the Richmond Region. Place Names of Northern New South Wales Series No. 1. Covers the area encompassing Casino to Kyogle, Nimbin, Byron Bay, Ballina, Evans Head, New Italy and Rappville to Casino. (Published by Richmond-Tweed Regional Library. Lismore, NSW. 1983) Used booklet. Small stapled softcover booklet. 52 pages. Covers are grubby. Rear cover is creased. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH20907 AU$15.00

Place Names of the Tweed, Brunswick and Upper Richmond Regions. Place Names of Northern New South Wales Series No. 2. Covers the area encompassing Byron Bay to Tweed Heads and Coolangatta, along the border to Cougal, south to Kyogle then east to Byron Bay. (Published by Richmond-Tweed Regional Library. Lismore, NSW. 1984) Used booklet. Small stapled softcover booklet. 54 pages. Covers are grubby. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH20906 AU$25.00

Port Macquarie: A History to 1850 -edited by- Frank Rogers. Illustrated -by- Ruth Edwards. Australian History. Australian Local History. History of the Mid North Coast of New South Wales. Illustrated with black and white drawings and maps. Maps on endpapers. (Hastings District Historical Society. Port Macquarie, NSW. 2nd ed. 1986) ISBN 0867771763. Used book. Hardcover book in dust jacket. 200 pages. Light foxing on edges of pages. Else in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH17759 AU$25.00

Queensland Frontier -by- Glenville Pike. Australian History. Australian Settlement. Queensland. The story of how the pioneers pushed the frontier of settlement northward on the tracks of the valiant explorers in the 1845-1880 period; stories of courage, endurance, and mateship, of shipwrecks, and great horseback rides, of wild gold rushes; all against a background of constant guerilla warfare waged by the Aboriginal tribes in a desperate attempt to stem the white invaders in the North and West; illustrated with b/w photographs (Pinevale Publications, Mareeba, Nth Qld, 1982) ISBN 0959378324. Used softcover book, 382 pages, binding has cracked at first page but is still firm, light foxing on edges of pages, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH8694 AU$10.00

Rambles In Australia -by- Edwin & Marion Sharpe Grew. A British visitor's view of Australia in the 1920's; 32 wonderful old b/w plates; map; frontispiece (Mills & Boon, London, first edition 1916) Hardcover book, 292 pages, pages uncut, tanned, foxing on intro pages, decorative student's presentation plate on fep dated 1923, green pseudo-leather covers with colour photograph of homestead tipped in, cover worn on edges & corners, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH6687 AU$50.00

Reader's Digest Book Of Historic Australian Towns. Over 1000 colour photographs by Robin Morrison. 50 towns are represented, each chosen because of its historical significance, either as a convict settlement, port, goldfield town, commercial centre or agricultural and pastoral centre, and because of the images it provides (Reader's Digest, Sydney, 1982) ISBN 090948693X. Used oversize hardcover book in dust jacket, 334 pages, light foxing on eps and half title page, dust jacket has wear on edges with a small tear at bottom of spine, a musty smell to the book, else very good. This book weighs 2 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH7567 AU$40.00

Remembered With Pride: The Recollections of an Australian Gold-Digger -by- Mark J Hammond -edited, introduced & annotated by- Brian Hodge (Cambaroora Star Publications and The Ashfield Municipal Council, Sydney, 1988) ISBN 0959657320. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 287 pages. Dust jacket is sunned on spine and rear cover and worn on edges and corners. Light foxing on edges of pages. Written inscription on title page. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH15527 AU$15.00

Richmond River Historical Society Pamphlet No. 4: Brief History of The Richmond River Valley 1828-1977 -by- Louise T Daley & Ted Trudgeon. (Richmond River Historical Society. 1978) ISBN 0959914129. Used softcover booklet. 8 pages. Stamps on grubby covers. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH17049 AU$15.00

Romance Of Australian Transport -by- Terry & Maree Gilltrap. The story of the development of transport in Australia, from primitive drays and wagons, to the introduction of coaches, riverboats and steam railways; also covers trams, the penny-farthing, bicycles, the horseless carriage, and flying machines; lavishly illustrated with b/w and colour photographs (Rigby, Adelaide, First Edition, 1981) ISBN 0727013475. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 176 pages, name & date written on fep, stains on edges of pages, dust jacket is a little worn & chipped at top of spine, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH7678 AU$15.00

Rottnest Island In History And Legend: Its Discovery adn Development, Natural beauties, Fauna and Flora -by- W Somerville (Rottnest Board of Control, Western Australia, March 22 1949) Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 138 pages. Dust jacket is fair: marked, grubby, worn and torn on edges with tears and chips. Boards have stains on edges. Foxing on endpapers. Else pages are in excellent condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH15448 AU$40.00

Rupert Murdoch, Ringmaster Of The Information Circus -by- William Shawcross. Australian Biography. Media. Rupert Murdoch with his News Corporation is one of the world's most powerful media barons; this book tells two stories: that of Rupert Murdoch himself, his origins and family, his famous charm and his notorious reputation; and also of the fascinating parallel tale of the communications revolution, from Arthur C Clarke to fibre optics, which Murdoch knew how to exploit and which has made possible global influence and has hastened the worldwide spread of Western popular culture (Chatto & Windus, Random House, Sydney, First Ed, 1992) ISBN 0091827353. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 616 pages, signed by author on title page, name stamp on previous owner on title page, foxing on page edges, else in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH001240 AU$40.00

Saga Of Sydney, The Birth, Growth and Maturity of the Mother City of Australia -by- Frank Clune, Subscriber's Edition, with 118 illustrations and 17 maps (First printing, 1961) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 508 pages + illustrations and plates, good green cloth sunned at top of spine, good gilt lettering on spine, previous owner's name written inside cover and on title page, page edges have tanned, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase  AH8912 AU$15.00

Sale-o Sale-o: History of Livestock Auctioneers, Carriers, Buyers and Drovers on the North Coast -by- Helen Trustum. Australian local history. Northern Rivers Local History. Covers livestock auctioneers from 1877, saleyards, livestock carriers, meat buyers and drovers. Illustrated with black and white photographs. (Self published by Helen Trustum of "Bentley Downs". May 2001) ISBN 095938152X. Used softcover book. 463 pages. Light wear to covers. Edges of pages are lightly grubby. Pages are very good. Scarce. FREE POSTAGE WITHIN AUSTRALIA.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH16986 AU$110.00

Select Documents In Australian History 1788-1850 -selected and edited by- C M H Clark with the assistance of L J Pryor. (Angus & Robertson. Sydney. Reprint. 1958) Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 450 pages. Dust jacket is worn on edges and has some foxing mainly on the spine. Name has been blacked out on front free endpaper. Foxing on edges of pages. Else book is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase  AH16124 AU$10.00

Sitting In -by- Barry Hill. Australian Industrial Relations. Trade Unions. The story of Australia's longest factory occupation: the industrial dispute at the Altona petrochemical complex in 1979-80, which was a definitive moment in the labour movement's struggle for shorter working hours;  a mix of direct reportage, autobiography, political analysis and philosophical reflection. (First Edition, 1991, William Heinemann Australia, Melbourne, in association with the Left Book Club) ISBN 0855614153. Used softcover book. 338 pages. Spine is sunned. Light foxing on edges of pages. Else very good. FREE SHIPPING WITHIN AUSTRALIA.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH0608 AU$16.00

Sojourners, The Epic Story Of China's Centuries-Old Relationship With Australia -by- Eric Rolls (University of Queensland Press, first edition, 1992) ISBN 0702224782. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 531 pages. Covered in a clear plastic sleeve. Dust jacket is worn on edges, marks on eps and edges of pages, hinge has cracked at fep however binding is tight, else good. This book weighs 1.2 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH11195 AU$15.00

Sons In The Saddle. The sequel to "Kings In Grass Castles" -by- Mary Durack. Biography of an Australian pioneering family (Corgi Books/Transworld Publishers. Sydney. Reprint. 1995) ISBN 1863597921. Used mass market paperback book. 615 pages. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH17256 AU$6.00

Southport: Images Of Yesteryear 1880-1955 -written by- Robert Longhurst. Australian Local History. Queensland Local History. Gold Coast Local History. Laminated covers with 1930s photograph of cars parked at a beach (The Gold Coast Council. Gold Coast, QLD. Reprint. 1999) ISBN 0646217488. Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 72 pages. Covers sunned along upper edge. Small chip in lower edge of front cover. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH17519 AU$30.00

Status + Reward: The History of Industrial Representation of Professional Engineers in Australia 1946-1996 -by- Dr Brian E Lloyd & Helen Vines. Contributions by Laurie McCalman, Jack Michael, Bruce Nadenbousch, Ron Stapleton, John Vines (First Edition, 1996, The Association of Professional Engineers, Scientists & Managers, Australia) ISBN 0909828113. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 328pp, in AS NEW condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH0100 AU$20.00

Strange Tales Of Australia -by- Alec Hepburn. A wide-ranging collection of tales of mystery, and intrigue, greed and cowardice, evil and superstition, bravery and inspiration; illustrated with b/w and colour photographs (Rigy Publishers Ltd. Adelaide. 1982) ISBN 0727014994. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 159 pages. Dust jacket is worn on edges and corners with small tears at both ends of spine. Foxing on edges of pages. Else book is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH17041 AU$15.00

Sydney And Suburbs: A History and Description -by- Brian Kennedy and Barbara Kennedy. Australian local history. Sydney Suburban History. This book describes 40 of Sydney's suburbs giving the origin of their place names, details of their first settlers and a history of developments and tourist attractions. Aboriginal sites, National Trust houses, and other places of special interest are mentioned in the text and many photographs illustrate the features of the municipalities. Covers Sydney from Campbelltown to Gosford and from the Blue Mountains to the sea. (AH & AW Reed Pty Ltd. Sydney. 1982) ISBN 0589503456. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 158 pages. Dust jacket is stretched, worn and torn along upper edge. Shelf wear to lower edges of boards. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH16991 AU$20.00

Sydney and The Bush: A Pictorial History of Education in New South Wales. Published to Commemorate The Centenary of the New South Wales Department of Education 1980. Packed full of black and white photographs and illustrations. (NSW Dept of Education. Reprint. August, 1980) ISBN 0724044795. Used book. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Pictorial poards showing young school children enacting a play. 271 pages. Boards are worn on edges and corners. Foxing on edges of some pages. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH20645 AU$10.00

Sydney's First Four Years, Being a Reprint of "A Narrative of the Expedition to Botany Bay and a Complete Account of The Settlement at Port Jackson" -by- Captain Watkin Tench of the Marines, with an introduction and annotations by L F Fitzhardinge (-published by- Angus & Robertson, Sydney, in association with The Royal Australian Historical Society, 1961) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 364 pages. Marked green cloth worn on edges and corners with gilt lettering on spine. Foxing on edges of pages. Lower outer corners of pages are lightly water-stained. All else is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH14109 AU$20.00

Taming The Great South Land: A History Of The Conquest Of Nature In Australia -by- William j Lines, -foreword by- David Suzuki (Allen & Unwin Pty Ltd, Sydney, First edition, 1991) ISBN 1863730176 /1-86373-017-6. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 337 pages. Wear to edges of d/h with small chips in corners. Name untidily blacked out on fep. Marks on half title page. All else is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH12942 AU$15.00

The Australian Club 1838 - 1988: The First 150 Years -by- J R Angel. (Published by John Ferguson, Sydney in association with the Australian Club. 1988) ISBN 0959282211. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 403 pages. A few spots of foxing on rear page. Light soiling on edges of pages. Spine is indented. Else very good. Weighs 1.3 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH20322 AU$25.00

The Buddong Flows On. Two Volumes: Volume 1: A Family History and Volume 2: Genuine People. Collated, written and edited -by- Margaret Francis, Stella Vernon and Colin Wilkinson using public documents and writings of The Old Hands. Indexed -by- Barbara Crighton. Missing is Volume 3: Those Precious Ones. Australian History. Australian Family History. History of the descendents of Martha Miles and William Bridle of Tumut, NSW. (Published by The Buddong Society. Wagga Wagga, NSW. 1993-2003) ISBNs 0646133160 and 0646133152. Used hardcover books. No dust jackets. 488 pages and 516 pages. Small chip in lower edge of front cover of volume 1. Corners of covers are bumped. Else both volumes are in in excellent condition. Combined weight is 4.1 kilograms. Postage within Australia is $22.00 extra. Overseas buyers: please email for a quote stating your location.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH17941 AU$100.00

The Brunswick: Another River And Its People -by- Jim Brokenshire. Australian Local History of the Brunswick River Valley on the north coast of New South Wales. (Brunswick Valley Historical Society. Mullumbimby. First Edition. 1988) ISBN 0731621980. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 255 pages. Dust jacket is worn on edges and corners with a few very small tears. Light foxing on endpapers and edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH17352 AU$35.00

The Camp at Wallaby Cross: Aboriginal Fringe Dwellers in Darwin -by- Basil Sansom (Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies, Canberra, 1980. Distributed by Humanities Press Inc) ISBN 0391016962. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 280 pages. Covered in clear plastic sleeve. Ex-library with the usual stamps and marks. Very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH15661 AU$50.00

The Dream That Wouldn't Die: The Tragic Struggles of a Gallant People to Build a New Italy Far From Their Homeland -by- Jim Brigginshaw. A novel in which real Italian pioneers are portrayed with fictional characters to portray the establishment of the New italy settlement on the North Coast of NSW not far from Lismore (self published by Jim Brigginshaw. Iluka. 2006) ISBN 0646458566. Used softcover book. 304 pages. Inscription signed by author on title page. in AS NEW condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH17527 AU$35.00

The Fatal Shore: The Epic Of Australia's Founding -by- Robert Hughes (Alfred A Knopf, New York, 1987) ISBN 0394506685. Used softcover book, 688 pages, upper third of fep has been neatly cut out, inscription on remaining section of fep, light soiling on edges of pages, light soiling and creasing to cover, else very good. This book weighs one kilogram.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH7854 AU$20.00

The Front Door: Darwin 1869-1969 -by- Douglas Lockwood. Australian History. Northern Territory History. (Rigby Ltd. Adelaide. Reprint. 1969) No ISBN. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 288 pages. Dust jacket is fair: foxing, wear and chips on edges. Flaps creased. Spine sunned. Foxing on endpapers and edges of pages. Gift inscription on reverse of front endpaper. Else book is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH16117 AU$10.00

The Growth Of A Central Bank: The Development Of The Commonwealth Bank Of Australia 1924-1945 -by- L F Giblin (Melbourne at the University Press, Melbourne, First ed, 1951) Hardcover book, no dust jacket, 363pp, name on fep, foxing on eps. Very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH001204 AU$10.00

The Hill End Story Book 2: A History of The Hill End Tambaroora Goldfield -by- Harry Hodge (Hill End Publications, Forestville, NSW, 2nd ed (revised) 1974) ISBN 0959899448 /0-9598994-4-8. Used very good hardcover book in a poor dust jacket, 176 pages. Dust jacket is worn, creased and torn. Book itself has foxing on edges of pages, else is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH14110 AU$95.00

The Hill End Story Book 2: A History of The Hill End Tambaroora Goldfield -by- Harry Hodge (Hill End Publications, Forestville, NSW, 2nd ed (revised) 1974) ISBN 0959899448 /0-9598994-4-8. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 176 pages. Ex-library with the usual marks, stamps and stickers. Pocket on grubby fep. Dust jacket is worn on edges and corners. Covered with a clear plastic sleeve. Foxing on edges of pages, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH14110B AU$90.00

The Hill End Story Book 3: Memories and Vignettes -by- Harry Hodge (Hill End Publications, Forestville, NSW, 2nd ed, 1975) ISBN 095989943X /0-9598994-3-X. Used very good hardcover book in a fair dust jacket, 211 pages. Dust jacket is soiled, worn, torn and chipped on edges and corners. Book itself has foxing on edges of pages, else is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH14111 AU$95.00

The History Of Music In The Wynnum And Manly Area 1900 to 1997 -by- Betty Nock. Australian Music history. Records the contribution of local individuals and organisations in the Wynnum Manly area of Queensland to the development and encouragement of music, both vocal and instrumental (Boolarong Press, Brisbane, First Ed, 1998) ISBN 06463322521. Large softcover book, 130 pages + Appendices A to J. In very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH001245 AU$15.00

The History Of The Sydney G.P.O.: The City's Centrepiece. Illustrated with b/w and colour photographs. (Hale & Iremonger for Australia Post, 1988) ISBN 0868063045. Hardcover in dust jacket, 114pp. In AS NEW condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH1032 AU$10.00

The Industrialists And The Aborigines: A Study of Aboriginal Employment in The Australian Mining Industry -by- Peter H Rogers (Angus & Robertson Publishers, Sydney, 1973) ISBN 0207126356. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 162 pages. Dust jacket worn. Wear on edges and corners of dust jacket with small chips at both ends of spine. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH15638 AU$25.00

The King's School Parramatta Register 1831-1981 -compiled & edited by- Peter Yeend, School Archivist (The Council of the King's School, Parramatta, 1982) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 199 pages, good red cloth with good gilt lettering on cover and spine, in excellent condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH8725 AU$35.00

The Other Side Of The Coin: A Cartoon History Of Australia -by- Jonathan King. 380 cartoons by artists who were there at the time tell us what really happened (Cassell Australia, Sydney, revised edition, 1976) ISBN 0726947113. Used oversize softcover book, 240 pages, cover a little knocked in corners, some soiling on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH6733 AU$8.00

The People's Forest: A Living History of The Australian Bush -by- Gregg Borschmann. The first national oral history collection of Australian landscape memory and folklore; the hitherto untold story of our forests and woodlands; a selection from the 88 interviews of Australian men and women collected between 1992 and 1997; recorded in association with the National Library of Australia and presenting the best of the Library's forest pictorial record. (The People's Forest Press. Blackheath, NSW. 1999) ISBN 0646369393. Used softcover book. 279 pages. Shelf wear on lower edge of pages. Light foxing on edges of pages. Else very good. Weighs 1.2 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH20201 AU$60.00

The Pioneers Of Russell Island -by- Wendy Dorrington. Australian Local History. Queensland Local History. (Self published by Wendy Dorrington. Russell Island, QLD. 2003) ISBN 1876780398. Used small softcover book. 104 pages. Wear to edges and corners of covers. Small stain to lower corner of first few pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH17520 AU$25.00

The Shaping Of Hornsby Shire -by- Claire Schofield. Australian Local history. Sydney Local History. (Hornsby Shire Council, Horsnby, NSW, 1988) Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 303 pages, inscription to previous owners on fep, light soiling and a few marks to edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH12650 AU$40.00

The Silver City -by- Ion L Idriess. The story of the young Idriess' travels with his mining family through Australia's early mining communities in southeast Australia, illustrated with b/w photographs; maps on eps (Angus & Robertson, Sydney, first edition, 1956) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 214 pages, good red cloth marked on rear cover, good silver outback emblem embossed on cover, spine is sunned but with good silver lettering, corners bumped, foxing on first few pages and on edges of pages, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH8379 AU$15.00

The Sydney Gazette, And New South Wales Advertiser, Volumes IV And V: March 16, 1806 To August 30, 1807, Facsimile Edition. A facsimile reproduction of these Sydney newspapers from 1806 to 1807; produced in accordance with the will of Sir William Dixson who was an avid collector of Australia and who on his death bequeathed his collection to the Public Library of New South Wales; one of the objects of the William Dixson Foundation is the reprinting of scarce historical books and documents relating to Australasia and the Pacific (The William Dixson Foundation, Publication No. 8) published by The Trustees of The Public Library of New South Wales in association with Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1968) Oversize hardcover book in dust jacket, unpaginated, some marks on dust jacket, light foxing on eps and edges of pages, 4-page liftout of The Sydney Gazette is soiled, creased and insect damaged at bottom on fold, book itself and dust jacket are very good. This book weighs 1.5 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH7499 AU$70.00

The Sydney Morning Herald: History As it Happened: 150 Years Of News And Pictures From Our Oldest Newspaper 1831-1981 -edited by- L V Kepert (Thomas Nelson, Melbourne, 1981) ISBN 0170060616. Used softcover book, 186 pages. Covers are worn on edges and bumped in corners, some foxing on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH8416 AU$15.00

The Triumphs And Tragedies Of Pearl Divers Of Australia -by- Hugh Edwards. Illustrated -by- Tiffany Art Studios. Written for children and young people. Colourful illustrations. Index (Paul Hamlyn, Sydney, First Edition, 1972) ISBN 0600071251. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 77 pages, illustrated boards, foxing on eps, corners bumped, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH7834 AU$15.00

The Voice Of Our Exiles (or) Stray Leaves From A Convict Ship -edited by- Daniel Ritchie, Esq., Surgeon, R.N. (John Menzies, London, First Edition, 1854) Used small hardcover book, no dust jacket, 278 pages. Ex-library with the usual stamps. Presentation inscription glued to inside front cover. Worn dark blue embossed covers, worn on edges and corners and heavily worn at both ends of spine. Foxing on first and last few pages and on edges of pages. All else is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH13589 AU$199.00

This Peculiar Colony: A Slightly Irreverent Look at Australia's Beginnings -by- Ronald Rose. The author has drawn his material from a wide variety of documents surviving from the earliest years of the New South Wales colony, from letters and journals of many individuals; we see the convicts and settlers, the soldiers and the Aborigines, exactly as they saw each other and themselves. Illustrated -by- Robert Ingpen. (Rigby Publishers. Adelaide. 1981) ISBN 0727014102. Used book. Hardcover book in dust jacket. 179 pages. Dust jacket is worn along upper edge and has a few small chips in edge. Sunned on spine. Foxing on the inside of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to lower edges of boards. Foxing and some parks on edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH20888 AU$10.00

Waltzing Matilda: Ballad Of The 'Fair Go' -by- Richard Magoffin. The ancestry and history of Australia's national song is presented here by Australia's foremost authority on the song; illustrated in colour. (Robert Brown & Associates, Brisbane, 1995) ISBN 1862730865. Used softcover booklet, unpaginated, corners bumped, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase MB11951 AU$10.00

Wanamurraganya: The Story Of Jack McPhee -by- Sally Morgan. Jack McPhee, the author's grandfather through Aboriginal kinship, was an itinerant station and mine worker from the Pilbara region of Australia (Fremantle Arts Centre Press, Fremantle, W.A., reprint, 1989) ISBN 094920658X. Used softcover book, 196 pages. Covers are worn with the laminate creased and loosened. Name and number written inside front cover. Gift inscriptiion written on fep. Pages are good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH15220 AU$8.00

We Find Australia -by- Charles H Holmes. Australian Indigeneous Peoples. Australian History. An account of the author's travel through primitive areas in the remote parts of Northern Australia in the 1930s; contains much material on Australian Aboriginal life at that time (Hutchinson, London, 1933) Small hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 224 pages, dust jacket has been trimmed along upper edge, worn on edges and corners with a few small tears, foxing on eps and edges of pages, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AGG8319 AU$25.00

When The Sky Fell Down: The Destruction of The Tribes of The Sydney Region 1788-1850s -by- Keith Willey. Australian Indigeneous Peoples. Australian History. (William Collins Pty Ltd. Sydney. 1979) ISBN 0002164345. Used book. Hardcover book in dust jacket. 231 pages. Dust jacket is faded on the spine with a small section of surface lifted from removal of a label. Heavy foxing on edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH17773 AU$15.00

Search for more used books at Abebooks



© Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. 2012
Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com


Browse our Book Categories:

Agriculture
Alternate
Antiques
Archaeology
Art
Astrology
Astronomy
Biology
Birds
Botany
Business and
  Investment
Carpentry,
  Building
 Construction
 Architecture
  Home Impr
Chemistry
Cookbooks
Computers
Dance
Dictionaries
Education
Environment
Fish & Other
  Marine Life
Gardening
Geography
Australian
  Geography
Geology, Fossils and Gemstones
Handcrafts
Health
History
Australian
  History

Humour
Insects
Languages
Law & Crime
Literature &
 Collectible
 Fiction
Australian 
 Literature &
 Collectible 
 Fiction
Military
Movies, Radio, Stage
  & TV Shows
Music
  Biographies
Music
  Instruction

Music
  Literature
Mythology
Occult
Philosophy
Physics
Planes Trains
and Automobiles
Poetry
Politics &
 Politicians
Psychology &
 Psychiatry
Recreation
Religion
Royalty, past
  and present

Self Improvement
Ships,
 Shipbuilding
  and
 Shipwrecks
Sociology
Sport
Stamp
  Collecting

Travel
Australian
  Travel

Zoology & Natural History

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us