|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars.
Browse our
Music Categories:
|
Kay's
Secondhand Books and Sheet Music Books on Agriculture, Farming, Forestry, Domestic Animals, Self-sufficiency
A Checklist Of Economic Plants In Australia (including
plants of importance to farmers, graziers and foresters, but excluding ornamental and garden plants) -compiled by-
W Hartley (CSIRO, Melbourne, reprint, 1980) ISBN 0643025510. Used softcover book. 214 pages. Covers are
sunned on edges and have insect damage. Rear cover is grubby. Half title page has been neatly torn out.
Page edges have tanned. Else pages are very good. A Handbook For Jackeroos
And Others -by- L A Pockley. Written in layman's
language by a successful father, grazier & rural education administrator,
this book is about many things an Australian country father thought he had told
his children but probably had not (Bay Books, Sydney, no date) ISBN 0858355302. Used hardcover
book in dust jacket, 267 pages, previous owner's name stamp on fep, light soiling on
page edges, else in very good condition. A Manual Of Australian Agriculture
-edited for- The Australian Institute of Agricultural Science -by- R L Reid. Fourth Edition.
(William Heinemann Australia, Melbourne, reprint of 4th ed, 1983) ISBN 0855610476.
Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 850 pages. Dust jacket faded on spine, worn on edges with small
chips at both ends of spine. Shelfwear to lower edges of boards. Foxing on edges of
pages, else pages are very good. Weighs 1.5 kilograms. A Manual Of Safe Practice
In The Handling And Use Of Pesticides (Document PB377) -prepared by-
Pesticides Section, Department of Primary Industry, Canberra (Australian
Government Publishing Service, Canberra, reprint, 1980) ISBN 0642048096
/0-642-04809-6. Used softcover book, 253 pages. Covers are worn, and bumped on
corners. Foxing on edges of pages. All else is good. A Textbook of Dairy Chemistry -by- Edgar R Ling Volume One: Theoretical.
Third Edition revised. Covers the constituents of milk; milk acidity and some physical properties of milk; the composition of milk;
the effects of heat on milk and the action of milk on metals; dairy detergents; chlorine sterilisation; cream, butter and margarine; cheese,
annatto, and soft curd milk; condensed milk and milk powder; dairy by-products and miscellaneous subjects; name index; subject index.
(Chapman & Hall Ltd, London. 1956) Used hardcover book. no dust jacket. Very good green cloth covers with silver lettering on spine. 227
pages. Name whited out on front endpaper. Foxing and some stains on endpapers and edges of pages. Else very good. Aerial Photography In Forestry -by- Stephen H Spurr (The Ronald Press Company. New York.
1948) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 340 pages. Very good green cloth covers with gilt lettering.
Corners bumped. Name and address of previous owner on front endpaper. Bookshop bookplate inside
front cover. Very good. Agricultural Chemicals: A Synopsis of Toxicity and a Guide to Treatment -prepared by- the Division of Occupational
Health, NSW Department of Public Health. (G 19601-1 K 5322. No date) Used small softcover booklet. 56 pages. Covers are
tanned on edges. Corners bumped. Lower corner creased. Name stamp of previous owner on first and last pages. Else
good. All Creatures Great and Small: First Herriot Omnibus Edition -by- James Herriot.
Contains "If Only They Could Talk" and "It Shouldn't Happen to a Vet" with three chapters from "Let Sleeping Vets Lie" (Pan Books, London.
11th printing. 1982) ISBN 0330250493. Used softcover book. 428 pages. Foxing on edges of pages. Else good. All Things Bright and Beautiful: Second Herriot Omnibus Edition -by- James Herriot.
Contains the majority of chapters from "Let Sleeping Vets Lie" and "Vet in Harness" (Pan Books, London. 9th printing. 1982) ISBN
0330255800. Used softcover book. 378 pages. Foxing on edges of pages. Else good. All Things Wise and Wonderful: Third Herriot Omnibus Edition -by- James Herriot.
Contains "Vets Might Fly" and "Vet in a Spin" (Pan Books, London. 1979) ISBN 0330258842. Used softcover book. 398 pages. Foxing on
edges of pages. Else good. Australia and New Zealand Sires '83. Horse Breeding. Equine Bloodlines.
(KLK Bloodstock Pty Ltd, Sydney. 1983) Used softcover book. 336 pages. Light wear to edges of covers. First page has been neatly
torn out. Pages ripped at bottom. Else very good. Australian Farmlet Design -by- Allan Windust with contributions -by- David Hinton and Graham Christmas. One of a series
of books aimed to assist the Australian small farmer to get the best out of country life on a small farm. Covers farmlet design; objectives
and strategies; homesteads; base mapping your property; climate; salinity; water; fire; vegetation; farm animals; livestock considerations;
vegetables; natural systems and farmlet design; whole farmlet plan; beauty and farmlet landscape; time line; poultry; fowls; ducks; geese.
Illustrated with tables, diagrams, line drawings, technical plans. (Allscape Small Farms School. Mandurang, Victoria. Circa 1980) Used
softcover book. 69 pages. Spine and edges of covers and pages have heavy insect damage. Text is not affected. Some pages are loose
but all are present. Overall good. Scarce. Australian Small Farms Handbook:
Service Supplies Equipment -compiled by- Mark Pearson. (Second Back Row Press, Leura,
NSW, 2nd edition, 1986) ISBN 0909325499. Used softcover book, 170 pages. Ex-library with
the usual stamps and a sticker on spine. Corners bumped. Pages tanned on edges. All else
is very good. Australian Soil And Land Survey Field Handbook -by- Mcdonald, Isbell, Speight, Walker &
Hopkins (Inkata Press, Melbourne, 1984) ISBN 0909605327. Used softcover book in clear plastic jacket. 160 pages. Very good. Australian Soil And Land Survey Field Handbook -by- Mcdonald, Isbell, Speight, Walker &
Hopkins. (Inkata Press, Melbourne, 1984) ISBN 0909605327. Used softcover book in clear plastic jacket. 160 pages. Front free endpaper
has been torn out. Name stamp of previous owner on title page. title page and rear free endpaper are grubby. Errata slip inside front
cover. All else is good. Australian Weed Control Handbook -compiled by- Inkata Press. Eighth Edition. (Inkata Press Pty Ltd.
Melbourne. 8th ed. 1987) ISBN 0909605432. Used softcover book. 490 pages. Covered with clear contact. First blank
page has been neatly torn out. Corners bumped. Foxing on edges of pages. Else pages are very good. Buying Your Bush Block For Farming, Leisure, Profit -by- Allan Windust. For young couples, families and retirees;
based upon a lifetime of experience in buying and living on bush blocks; find the farmlet of your dreams and avoid the pitfalls.
(Allscape Farm and Garden Series. Mandurang, Victoria. 1994) ISBN 0646196286. Used softcover book. 74 pages. Spine and
edges of covers are worn. Pages are very good. FREE SHIPPING WITHIN AUSTRALIA. Dairy Cattle Research Techniques -edited by- J H Ternouth (Queensland Department of Primary
Industries, Miscellaneous Publication 82017) (Queensland Government, Brisbane,
1983) ISBN 0724220798. Used softcover book, 365 pages. Covers lightly soiled,
pages uncut on lower edge, else very good. Discovering Soils No. 7:
Organic Matter And Soils (CSIRO Division of Soils, 1979) ISBN 0643024182.
Used softcover booklet, 51 pages. Covers are worn and creased. Note written
in title page. Pages 2 and 3 have been stuck together resulting on loss of text in
one paragraph. Else pages are good. Discovering Soils: Earthworms For Gardeners and Fishermen.
Earthworm species of Australia; effects of earthworms on soils; likes and
dislikes; increasing earthworm numbers; cultural methods; vermicompost and worm castings;
earthworm biology; identifying earthworms (CSIRO Australia Division of Soils, reprint, 1991) ISBN 0643042377. Used softcover
booklet, 31 pages. Marks on rear cover. Name and address stamp of previous owner on title page. Else in very good condition. Diseases and Disorders of Macadamias -by- R D Fitzell. NSW Agriculture and Department of Primary
Industries Queensland. (Wollongbar Agricultural Institute. Wollongbar. NSW. 1994) ISBN 0731028422. Used
softcover booklet. 31 pages. Spine sunned. Covers and pages stained on lower edge. Else very good. Dog Training My Way -and- Difficult Dogs -by- Barbara Woodhouse (Barbara Woodhouse, Rickmansworth,
Herts, UK, reprint, 1981) SBN 900819081, excellent hardcover book, no dust jacket, 112pp. Electric Fencing Manual (Daken Electric Fencing, Sydney, no date)
Used softcover stapled booklet. 33 pages. Light wear to covers. Pages are very good. Electric Fencing Handbook (Daken Electric Fencing, Sydney, no date)
Used softcover stapled booklet. 32 pages. Covers are soiled. Corners bumped. Pages are very good. Elements Of Forestry -by- Franklin Moon & Nelson Courtlandt Brown. 2nd Edition. (John Wiley & Sons Inc. New York. 1924)
Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 409 pages. Marked green cloth covers with gilt lettering
worn on edges and corners. Light soiling on edges of pages. Else good. Elsevier's Dictionary of Horticulture in English, French, Dutch, German, Danish, Swedish,
Spanish, Italian & Latin. Compiled under the auspices of the Ministry
of Agriculture and Fisheries, The Hague, The Netherlands. Edited -by-
J Nudam & A De Jong. 4240 terms; the basic table is in English, followed by their equivalents in the 8
other languages; separate alphabetical indexes are supplied for each of these
languages (1970 Elsevier Pub Co) SBN 444408126 hardcover in dust jacket,
covered with clear contact, 561pp, foxing on page edges, text is good. Weighs 1.2 kilograms. Farm Machinery And Tractors: A Practical Handbook For
Farmers -by- R H Cochrane. The principles, operation and maintenance of farm machinery and tractors, including
the many different implements used in cultivating the soil and harvesting crops, as well as milking machines,
shearing machines, orchard-spraying equipment and pumps; illustrated with clear diagrams (Whitcombe and
Tombs Limited, Christchurch, New Zealand, 2nd edition, 1954) Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 214 pages.
Dust jacket is poor: worn, torn, with pieces torn from edges and corners.
Name written on front endpaper. Light foxing on edges of pages. Book is very good. Floods And Droughts: Proceedings
of the Second International Symposium in Hydrology. September 11-13, 1972 at Fort Collins,
Colorado, USA (Water Resources Publications, Fort Collins, Co, 1973) Used hardcover book,
no dust jacket, 679 pages. Good green cloth worn on corners. Good gilt lettering on cover and spine.
Ex-library. Library stamp and sticker on fep. Light foxing on edges of pages. Else very good.
Weighs 1.2 kilograms. From Strength to Strength: An Autobiography -by- Sara Henderson. Sara writes of her
life at Bullo Station, a million-acre cattle station in the red dust of the Northern Territory with
her husband, American war hero and shipping magnate Charles Henderson III (Sun/Pan
Macmillan Publishers. Sydney. Reprint. 1995) ISBN 0725107251. Used softcover book. 337 pages.
Marks on upper edge of pages. Else very good. Fruit And Nut Crops, A Disease Management
Guide (Information Series Q188018) -edited by- Denis M Persley, Ken G Pegg,
Jim R Syme -co-ordinated by- Plant Pathology Branch. Information
on the symptoms, importance, source, spread and control of diseases that affect
19 fruit and nut crops either before or after harvest; the emphasis is on an
integrated approach to disease control, combining chemical, cultural and
biological methods for efficient management and use of resources, while ensuring
the safety of the consumer (AGDEX 202/633,
Department of Primary Industries, Queensland Government, Brisbane, 1989) ISSN
0727-6273. ISBN 0724225552/0-7242-2555-2. Used softcover book, 68 pages, covers
are creased and have some insect damage to edges, pages are very good. Fruit Growing In Warm Climates For Commercial Growers and Home Gardens -by- Brian Cull with Pax Lindsay.
Completely revised, updated and expanded edition. Covers avocado; banana; custard apple; lychee; macadamia;
mango; papaw (pawpaw) (papaya); passionfruit; blueberry; carambola; casimiroa; fig; guava; jabotica; jackfruit; kiwifruit; longan;
persimmon; pineapple; rambutan; sapodilla; subtropical stonefruit; wampee. Selection of fruit; site selection and
preparation; making fruit trees perform; natural and organic culture of trees; integrated pest management. (Reed Books.
Sydney. 3rd ed. 1995) ISBN 0730104044. Used softcover book. 192 pages. Corners of front cover slightly worn, else in fine condition. Rare. Gardening With The Experts: Organic -by-
Moira Ryan (Weldon Publishing, Sydney, reprint, 1991) ISBN 1875410074. Used softcover booklet, 48
pages. Staples rusted. All else in very good condition. Genetics In Swedish Forestry Practice -by- Bertil Lindquist (Scenska Skogsvardsforeningen Forlag. Stockholm.
1948) Used softcover book. 172 pages. Covers are grubby. Name and address of previous owner written on half
title page. Pencil underlining and margin notes on some pages. Else good. Green Manuring Principles And Practice -by-
Otto Schmid & Ruedi Klay, Research Institute for Biological Husbandry,
Switzerland -translated from the German by- William Brinton, Jr. With
additional comments from Woods End Agricultural Institute (Woods End
Agricultural Institute, Temple, ME, 2nd ed, 1984) ISBN 0960355421/0-9603554-2-1.
Used spiral-bound softcover book, 50 pages, very good.
Growing Media For Ornamental Plants And Turf -by-
Kevin A Handreck & Neil D Black (NSW University Press. Sydney. Reprint of 3rd ed., 1999) ISBN 0868403334.
Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 448 pages. Light soiling and foxing on edges of pages. Else very good. Weighs
1.1 kilograms. FREE SHIPPING WITHIN AUSTRALIA. Growing Media For Ornamental Plants And Turf -by-
K A Handreck & N D Black (NSW University Press, Sydney, reprint with minor
amendments, 1986) ISBN 0868491773. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket,
401 pages. Spine sunned, light foxing to edges of pages, else very good. Weighs
1.1 kilograms. FREE SHIPPING WITHIN AUSTRALIA. Growing Nuts In Australia -by- Anthony Allen.
A book for the gardener, farmer and investor; establishing a nut grove; propagation of nut trees;
covers walnuts, hazelnuts, chestnuts, almonds, pistachios, pecans, and macadamias
(Night Owl Publishers, Shepparton, First edition, 1986) ISBN 0947065008
/0-947065-00-8. Used softcover book, 160 pages. Corners knocked, foxing and some
stains on edges of pages, some highlighting in text, else good. Growing Trees On Australian Farms -by- Alan Brown & Norman Hall. Deals with the use of trees or
ornament, shade, shelter & timber production in rural coastal & tableland
areas in temperate Australia (First Edition, 1968, Dept of National Development, Forestry & Timber
Bureau, Canberra) very good hardcover in good dust jacket chipped on edges, 397pp, names
blacked out on fep & title page, stamp of previous owner on half title page. Harnessing The Energy From Nature: A Complete Guide to Independent
Energy Systems -compiled by- Peter Pedals. Fifth Edition (Rainbow Power Company, Nimbin, NSW, 5th ed, no date) Used
softcover book. 130 pages. Covers are marked, grubby and worn. pages are very good. Hobby Farming: The First
Steps -edited by- Allan Humphries. Based on the ABC Radio Series of the same name (Australian
Broadcasting Commission, 1983) ISBN 0642973830, very good softcover book, 103pp,
light soiling on edges of pages. (2) Horticulture, Principles And Practical
Applications -by- Raymond P Poincelot (Prentice-Hall Inc, Englewood Cliffs,
NJ, 1980) ISBN 0133948099 /0-13-394809-9. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, pictorial covers, 652 pages.
Covers lightly knocked on corners, foxing on page edges, else very good. Weighs 1.2 kilograms. Introduction To Tropical Agriculture -by- J A Sutherland (McGray-Hill Book Company, Sydney,
3rd edition, 1981) ISBN 0070935483 /0-07-093548-3. Used softcover book, 270
pages. Spine sunned, corners bumped, foxing on edges of pages, else very good. Managing Water In Plant Nurseries, A Guide To
Irrigation, Drainage And Water Recycling In Containerised Plant Nurseries -edited
by- Chris Rolfe, Anne Currey & Ian Atkinson. Published jointly -by-
Horticultural Research and Development Corporation, Nursery Industry Association
of Australia & NSW Agriculture, 1994) ISBN 0731032144 /0-7310-3214-4. Used
oversize softcover book, 163 pages. Name and number of previous owner
written on half title page, covers worn on edges, corners bumped, else very good. Medical and Veterinary Aspects of Plant Poisons in New South Wales -by-
E J McBarron. Over 1,000 poisonous plants in relation to humans, domestic animals and bees likely to occur in NSW are described, as well as
selected examples of exotic plant species; 960 bibliographic references; also deals with environmental factors concerned with the diagnosis,
prevention and treatment of plant poisonings, and a chemical classification of toxins, symptomatology and animal species involved (Department
of Agriculture New South Wales, 1976) Used softcover book. 243 pages. Covers worn on edges. Foxing on first and last few pages and edges of
pages. Else good. Modern Potting Composts, A Manual on The
Preparation and Use of Growing Media for Pot Plants -by- A C Bunt (George
Allen & Unwin Ltd, London, First edition, 1976) No ISBN. Used hardcover
book, no dust jacket, 277 pages. Good brown cloth covers lightly worn on corners and top
and bottom on spine. Foxing and some marks on eps, foxing on upper edge of
pages, else very good. Organic Animal Husbandry -by- Sandy Fritz & Thomas Andresen. With errata page laid in.
(Fritz & Associates. Berry, NSW. June 1944) ISBN 064619254. Used softcover stapled book. 62 pages.
Spine worn. Else very good. Owning Training and Racing Horses -by- Captain Edward Parsons.
Ppersonal inscription signed by author on fep (self-published, Edward Parsons, Auckland, NZ, undated)
Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, fine green cloth with fine gilt lettering on spine,
82 pages. Fine. Pasture Legumes And
Grasses, A Guide to The Identification of Selected Species Used in Pasture
Improvement (Bank of New South Wales, Sydney, 1961) No ISBN. Used softcover
booklet, 67 pages. Name on cover, light wear to edges and corners of covers,
spine worn, pages are very good. Pastures And Pasture Plants -edited
by- R H M Langer (A H & A W Reed, Wellington, 1973) ISBN 0589607475. Used hardcover book
in dust jacket, 428 pages. Dust jacket is worn and torn on edges and corners. Name stamp on fep. Foxing on
edges of pages, else pages are very good. Weighs 1.1 kilograms. Pests Of Stored Grain And Grain Products -by-
Richard T Cotton (Burgess Publishing Company, Minneapolis. 2nd printing of 3rd
ed. 1960) No ISBN. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 306 pages. Stained and soiled
orange cloth covers. Foxing inside covers and on edges of pages, else good. Pig Management And Production: A Practical Guide For Farmers And Students -by- Derek H Goodwin.
Pig Farming. (Hutchinson Educational Ltd, London, First edition, 1973) ISBN 009110890X
/0-09-110890-X. Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 203 pages. Dust jacket is worn
on edges with one small tear at top. Bookshop bookplate inside cover. Light
foxing on eps and edges of pages. All else is very good. Pig-Raising (Agricultural and Livestock Series) -by- L A Downey (Angus & Robertson Publishers. Sydney. Reprint of
2nd ed. 1961) No ISBN. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 159 pages. Dust jacket is creased and torn. Foxing on edges of pages.
Else book itself is very good. Pine Planting In New South Wales -issued under the authority of- the Hon. Jack G Beale. Chapters
are: Pine plantation establishment; Pinus radiata - Monterey or Radiata Pine; Pinus elliottii - Slash Pine; Pinus taeda - Loblolly Pine; Notes on other pine
species; Preparation of the site for planting; Raising nursery seedlings in readiness for planting; Planting, replanting and refilling; Scrubbing,
pruning and thinning; Fire protection; The measurement of trees and forest stands; Plantation establishment and management costs; Volume yield from pine
plantations; The value of merchantable standing timber; financial returns from large plantations; Financial returns from small plantations; Loans for private
afforestation in NSW (prepared by The Division of Forest Management, Forestry Commission of NSW, Sydney, no date) Used
softcover book, 59 pages, corners creased, else very good. Planning A Forest Inventory -by- B Husch (Forest Resources Division. Forestry Department. Food and Agriculture
Organization of the United Nations. Rome. 1971) Used softcover book. 121 pages. Ex-library with the usual stamps
and marks. Covers are worn on edges. Else very good. Planning And Control In The Managed Forest -by- Hermann Knuchel (Dept of Forestry. National Technical
High School. Zurich). Translated -by- Mark L Anderson (Oliver & Boyd Publishers. Edinburgh. First English edition.
1953) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 360 pages. Good green cloth covers worn on edges and corners.
Black lettering on spine. Spine and upper edge of rear cover sunned. Some pencil margin notes in text. Else very good. Plant Growing In The Tropics And Subtropics -by- G V Ustimenko-Bakumovsky.
Translated from the Russian -by- M K Viktorova. A study guide for agricultural students; eight chapters cover grains, legumes, tubers, oil producers,
textile plants, textile plants, sugar producers, narcotic producers, and seed science (Mir Publishers, Moscow, 1983) Used hardcover book in dust jacket.
391 pages. Dust jacket is creased, torn and chipped on edges. Book itself is very good. Practical Guidelines for Nursery Hygiene
-by- Olga M Goss (reprint 1983 Australian Nurserymen's Assoc, Parramatta, N.S.W.) ISBN
0959541810 softcover, stiff boards, 77pp, colour photos, line drawings, slight insect damage to
edges of pages, else in very good condition. Practical Hints For Budding And Grafting Fruit And Nut Trees -by- D McE
Alexander (CSIRO Australia, reprint, 1990) ISBN 064304269 /0-643-0426-9.
Used softcover booklet, 31 pages. Covers worn on edges and soiled, pages are very good. Principles Of Silviculture -by- Frederick S Baker. (McGraw-Hilll Book Inc. New York. First Edition. 1950)
Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 409 pages. Good maroon cloth covers marked on edges and
corners. Embossed lettering. Name and address of previous owner on front free endpaper. Pencil
underlining and margin notes on some pages. Else very good. Principles of Turfgrass Culture -by- John H Madison, maps, b/w photos,
tables, diagrams (reprint 1982 with corrections &
supplementary material, Robert E Krieger, Malabar, Florida) ISBN 0898741971
hardcover, no dust jacket, 431pp, green cloth with gilt lettering, light foxing on eps, in very good condition. Proceedings Of The Second Australian Macadamia Research Workshop, Bangalow
Palms Resort, Bangalow, NSW, 15-19 September 1987 -edited by- T Trochoulias &
I Skinner (Australian Macadamia society Limited, Brisbane, 1987) Used large
format softcover book, 332 pages, marks on covers, corners bumped, foxing on
first and last pages, edges of pages are soiled, else good. Self-Sufficiency: The
Science and Art of Producing and Preserving Your Own Food -by- John &
Sally Seymour (1977, Faber and Faber, London) ISBN 0571106358, good softcover,
250pp, rear pages water-stained, pages tanned. Small-Scale Irrigation, A Manual Of Low-Cost Water Technology -by- Peter Stern. Chapters
cover the technology of soils, soil and water relationships, crop water
requirements, water source development and the simple design of open channels,
pipelines and water lifting methods; the appendices include information on
methods for measuring climatic data, mapping and survey and gauging water
sources; written primarily for farmers in rural areas who do not have ready
access to much of the technical know-how and paraphernalia usually available to
professionally-trained staff. (Intermediate Technology Publications Ltd, London & International Irrigation
Information Center, Bet Dagan, Israel, 1979) ISBN 0903031647. Used small
softcover book, 152 pages, covers are soiled and worn on edges, spine cocked,
light soiling to edges of pages, else pages are very good. Small-Scale Irrigation, A Manual Of Low-Cost Water Technology -by- Peter Stern. Chapters
cover the technology of soils, soil and water relationships, crop water
requirements, water source development and the simple design of open channels,
pipelines and water lifting methods; the appendices include information on
methods for measuring climatic data, mapping and survey and gauging water
sources; written primarily for farmers in rural areas who do not have ready
access to much of the technical know-how and paraphernalia usually available to
professionally-trained staff. (Intermediate Technology Publications Ltd, London & International Irrigation
Information Center, Bet Dagan, Israel, 1979) ISBN 0903031647. Used small
softcover book, 152 pages. Light wear to edges of covers, number and name stamp on title page
and last page, else very good. Soil Conditions And Plant Growth -by- Sir E John Russell. Eighth Edition. Recast and rewritten -by-
E Walter Russell. (Longman's Green & Co. London. 8th ed. 1950) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket.
635 pages. Very good black cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. Name and address of previous owner
written on front free endpaper. Bookshop stamp inside front cover. Light soiling and foxing on edges
of pages. Else very good. Weighs 1.1 kilograms. Soils of New South Wales: Their Characterization, Classification and Conservation. Soils Conservation
Service Handbook No. 1 -compiled & edited by- P E V Charman. Special Soil Conservationist. Issued under the Authority
of The hon. J R Hallam, M.L.C. Minister for Agriculture and Fisheries, N.S.W. (Soil Conservation Service. N.S.W. Reprint
February 1984) ISBN 0730500705. Used softcover book. 242 pages. Light wear to edges of covers. Light foxing on edges
of pages. Else very good. FREE SHIPPING WITHIN AUSTRALIA. Soils Or Spoils: The Chemical Dilemma. A Practical Insight Into Organic
Sustainable Agriculture -by- David Alan Hall (Hawthorn Press, Perth, WA, 1990) No
ISBN. Used softcover booklet, 56 pages. Marks on edges of pages at bottom, else very good. Soils: Their Origin, Constitution And Classification. An Introduction To Pedology -by- Gilbert Wooding
Robinson. (Thomas Murby & Co. London. 3rd edition. 1949) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 573 pages.
Marked blue cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. Corners of covers bumped. Name and address of
previous owner written on front free endpaper. Foxing on endpapers. Some pencil and pen underlining and
margin notes in text. Else good. Some of My Friends Have Tails, Stories From The Outback and Beyond -by- Sara
Henderson -illustrated by- Marlee Ranacher (Macmillan, Sydney, First ed,
1995) ISBN 0732908175. Excellent hardcover book in dust jacket. 260 pages. Some Tree Fruits For Tropical Australia -by- D McE Alexander, P B Schofield & A Frodsham.
Covers avocado, Cashew, carambola, Chinese jujube, date palm, durian, guava,
jaboticaba, jackfruit, langsat and duku, litchi, longan, mango, mandosteen,
pummelo, rambutan, sapodilla, soursop, sweetsop, West Indian lime, fruit storage
and preservation (CSIRO Australia, 1982) ISBN 0643029300 /0-643-02930-0. Used
softcover book, 56 pages. Spine is worn. Else very good. Some Tree Fruits For Tropical Australia -by- D McE Alexander, P B Schofield & A Frodsham.
Covers avocado, Cashew, carambola, Chinese jujube, date palm, durian, guava,
jaboticaba, jackfruit, langsat and duku, litchi, longan, mango, mandosteen,
pummelo, rambutan, sapodilla, soursop, sweetsop, West Indian lime, fruit storage
and preservation (CSIRO Australia, 1982) ISBN 0643029300 /0-643-02930-0. Used
softcover book, 56 pages. Covers creased, corners bumped, red pen underlining on
text on most pages, else good. South African Forestry Handbook (Suid-Afrikaanse Bosbouhandboek) 1983 -edited by- Odendaal, Owen, Bosman,
Schonau, von Gadow & van der Zel. Text in English and Africaans. (South African Institute of Forestry. Pretoria. 1983)
ISBN 0620064390. Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 383 pages. Marked green cloth covers with gilt lettering
worn on edges and corners and has insect damage. Name of book handwritten on spine. Name and address of
previous owner written on front free endpaper. Else good. Soybean Growing (Agfact P5.2.6) -by- R T Cotton, Principal
Agronomist (Fibres and Oils); Division of Plant Industries; NSW Dept of Agriculture (Agdex 162/20. NSW Dept of
Agriculture. First Edition. 1987) Used softcover book. 42 pages. Stamp on cover. Edges of covers are worn. Corners
bumped. Two holes neatly punched for binder. Pages are good. Special Pathology And Therapeutics of The Diseases of Domestic Animals.
3 Volumes -by- Dr. Franz Hutyra & Dr. Josef Marek. Third Authorized American Edition from the Sixth Revised and Enlarged German Edition.
Edited -by- John R Mohler & Adolph Eichhorn. Veterinary Science. Volume I: Infectious Diseases; 1091 pages; 259 illustrations in the text and 19 plates.
Volume II: Diseases of The Digestive Organs, Respiratory Organs and Circulatory Organs; 850 pages; 165 illustrations in the text and 3 plates.
Volume III: Diseases of the Urinary Organs, Blood and Blood producing Organs, Spleen, Metabolism, Nervous System, Organs of
Locomotion, and Skin; 835 pages; 185 illustrations in the text and 6 plates. (Bailliere, Tindall and Cox, Covent Garden. 1926) 3 Volumes.
Hardcover books. No dust jackets. Ex-library with the usual stamps, stickers and marks. Good green cloth with embossed lettering on front
covers and good gilt lettering on spine. Covered with clear contact. Foxing on edges of pages. Very good. The 3 volumes together weigh 7.5
kilograms. Please email us for a Shipping information for this item quote stating your location. Surviving In The Eighties -by- Michael Boddy and
Richard Beckett. Illustrated -by- Janet Dawson Boddy. Shows how you can achieve a degree of self
sufficiency whilst living in the city; information that is just as relevant today as it was in the 1980s (George
Allen & Unwin Publishers, London, reprint, 1984) ISBN 086861114. Used softcover book. 196 pages.
Light wear to covers. Corners bumped. Heavy foxing and some insect damage on the edges of pages.
Some pages have tanned. Else good. Successful Small Farming -by- Malcolm Blackie. Chapters cover soil; plants; animals; vegetables and herbs; grasses,
fodder crops and cereals; trees and tree crops; goats, sheep and cattle; pigs and poultry; farm finance; self sufficiency. (Angus and
Robertson Publishers. Sydney. Reprint. 1982) ISBN 0207147876. Used book. Hardcover book in dust jacket. 176 pages. Dust jacket is
worn along edges and corners. Foxing on edges of pages. Pages have tanned. Else very good. Temperate Fruit: Postharvest Diseases Of Horticultural Produce Vol. 1 -edited by- B B
Beattie, W B McGlasson & N L Wade (NSW Agriculture & Fisheries, CSIRO
Australia, Melbourne, 1989) ISBN 0643050515 / 0-643-05051-5. Used softcover
book, 84 pages, spine sunned, else very good. Temperate And Subtropical Fruit Production -by- David Jackson (Butterworths Horticultural Books,
Butterworths Of New Zealand Ltd, Wellington, New Zealand, First edition, 1986)
ISBN 0409701491 /0-409-701-491. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, pictorial laminated
boards, 294 pages. Spine sunned, insect damage to edges of fep, else very good. Weighs 1.1 kilograms. The American Standard Of Perfection Illustrated: A Complete Description of
All Varieties of Fowls (The American Poultry Association Inc, Davenport, Iowa,
1947) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 492 pages. Good light brown covers with good
black emblem and lettering on front cover and spine, with some marks, worn on
edges and corners. Heavy marking on edges of pages. All else is very good. The Australian Pulpwood Story. Based on a text -by- D T Kitchener. Produced -by- the Tasmanian Forestry
Commission for the Australian Forestry Council, July 1979. Chapters are: Pulpwood Processing; World history
of papermaking; Early Australian investigations into papermaking; Industrial developments in paper
manufacture; Export of pulpwood as woodchips; Reducing the dependence on softwood imports; The nature of
eucalypt forests; Forest management; Economic and social importance of pulpwood-using industries; Conclusion;
Credits. Used softcover book. 65 pages. Light wear to edges of covers. Else very good. The Cattle Industry On The Clarence: The Beginnings, The Progress and the Players in The Livestock
and Related Industries in the Clarence Valley -by- Mick Moy. Australian Animal Husbandry. History of Australian Cattle Industry.
(Self published by Mick Moy. Grafton. 1994) ISBN 0646179470. Used book. Hardcover book in dust jacket. 196 pages.
Dust jacket is worn at both ends of spine and has a few small tears on edges and in spine. Written gift inscription
on front free endpaper. Book is very good. The Classic Encyclopedia Of The
Horse -by- Dennis Magner. Animal Care. An encyclopedia of everything about horses,
including the principles and secrets of training; history and breeding; the personality
of the horse; horsemanship; stabling, shoeing and care of horses; includes a 200-page
medical section - a "Gray's Anatomy" of the horse with detailed anatomical drawings
(Bonanza books, New York, 1980) ISBN 0517321688. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 643 pages.
Dust jacket is sunned on spine. Foxing on first and last few pages and on edges of pages. All else
is very good. The Farm: The Story Of One Family And The English Countryside -by- Richard Benson. Richard
Benson travels home to Yorkshire to attend the sale of his family's farm; the
Bensons have been farmers for over 200 years, but now modern economics have made
it impossible for the family to continue; setting the story of the sale, its
aftermath and the family's recovery against a background of cataclysmic change
in the British countryside, Benson uses memoir, anecdote, reportage and personal
insights to explore many social and personal issues; this is a book about
childhood, families, change, death, food, alienation and belonging - and about
the bond between people and the land and each other
(Hamish Hamilton, Penguin Books, London, 2005) ISBN 0241142229. Used hardcover
book in dust jacket, 230 pages, dust jacket is lightly soiled and worn along upper edge, else very good. The Farmer's Dog -by- John Holmes (Popular Dogs Publishing Co Ltd, London,
10th edition, 1985) ISBN 0091561213 /0-09-156121-3. Used softcover book, 161 pages. Foxing on reverse of covers, else very good. The First Earth Garden Book (Third Edition Updated)
-edited by- Keith & Irene Smith. A guide to self-sufficiency and natural living in Australia (Thomas Nelson
Australia, Sydney, reprint of 3rd ed, 1981) ISBN 0170054446. Used softcover book. 256 pages. Cover sunned
on spine and upper edge of front cover. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good. The Kialla Story: Farming Profitably Without Chemicals -by- Sandy McNally. Organic Farming. Kialla is a
property on Queensland's Darling Downs which converted its farming program to one of crop rotation, cover
cropping and green manuring. (Sandy Mcnally. Berry. 1988) No ISBN. Used small softcover booklet. 19 pages.
Marks on covers. Pages are very good. The Planning And Evaluation Of Forestry Projects -by- G R Watt -edited by- J J Macgregor. Institute Paper No. 45.
(Commonwealth Forestry Institute. University of Oxford. 1973) Used softcover book. 83 pages. Name on front cover.
Cover stained along lower edge. Pages are rippled from exposure to moisture along lower edge but not stained. Else
very good. The Second Earth Garden Book (First Edition)
-edited by- Keith & Irene Smith. A guide to self-sufficiency and natural living in Australia (Thomas Nelson
Australia, Sydney, First Edition, 1978) ISBN 0170059231. Used softcover book. 256 pages. Cover sunned
on spine. Covers are grubby. Foxing on edges of pages. Pages tanned. Else very good. The Third Earth Garden Book (First Edition)
-edited by- Keith & Irene Smith. A guide to self-sufficiency and natural living in Australia (Thomas Nelson
Australia, Sydney, First Edition, 1981) ISBN 0170060411. Used softcover book. 256 pages. Cover sunned on
spine and rear cover. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good. The Foxfire Book: Hog Dressing, Log Cabin Building, Mountain Crafts
and Foods, Planting by the Signs, Snake Lore, Hunting Tales, Faith Healing, Moonshining, and Other Affairs of Plain Living
-edited by- Eliot Wigginton. Mountain wisdom. Self Sufficiency. Measurements in feet and inches (Anchor Books, Anchor Press,
Garden City NY, 1972) ISBN 0385073534. Used softcover book. 384 pages. Covers have tanned and are worn on corners and
edges. Bookshop bookplate inside front cover. Hinge has split between pages 146 and 147. Else very good. The Keyline Plan -by- P A Yeomans. A system of soil improvement by saving all the rain that
falls on the land; 27 plates (self published by P A Yeomans, Sydney, 1954) Used
hardcover book, no dust jacket, 120 pages + supplement. Marked green coth covers with
good gilt lettering, foxing on eps and edges of pages, rear pages are lightly stained on edges, else very good. The Potential Of Aquaculture In Australia: Australian Fisheries Paper No. 21 -prepared by- J
L Maclean. Is aquaculture, or fish farming, practical in Australia? How much does it
cost to establish a farm? This book is not a handbook or a 'do it yourself'
manual - it discusses the broad principles and describes some of the operations
currently being undertaken in Australia, and outlines the possibilities while listing the difficulties facing aquaculturalists.
(Australian Dept of Agriculture, Fisheries Division, AGPS, Canberra, 1975) ISBN 0642007268. Hardcover book in dust jacket,
133pp. Dust jacket is marked and worn along edges. Book is very good. The Permaculture Book of Ferment and Human Nutrition -by- Bill Mollison. (Tagari Publications. Tyalgum, NSW. 1993)
ISBN 0908228066. Used book. Hardcover book. No dust jacket. Colour decorative boards showing a medieval scene in a vineyard.
288 pages. Foxing inside covers and on endpapers. Foxing also on edges of pages. Book smells musty. Else very good. Tropical Agriculture: An Abridged Field Guide -by- Donald S Hubbell. The
author is recognised throughout the world as an expert in tropical agriculture;
this book is a compilation of his own copious notes over 25 years of direct
experience in the tropical and sub-tropical regions
(Howard W Sams Int'l, Kansas City, first edition, 1965) No ISBN. Used hardcover
book in dust jacket, 294 pages, dust jacket is fairly tattered, book itself is very good with
just a little foxing. Tropical Tree Crops -by- Lawrence K Opeke, University of Ife, Ife-Ife, Nigeria. The
author, Chief Lawrence K Opeke, Bamwasan of Ile-Oluji, has spent a considerable
amount of time researching into the genetics and plant breeding requirements of
specific tree crops; in this book he introduces the basic principles of ecology
for a wide variety of tropical tree crops, and discussed the principles and
practices involved in the cultivation of such crops; written in clear, simple,
and non-technical language, the book has been designed primarily for students of
agriculture, botany, and biological sciences throughout Tropical Africa (John
Wiley and Sons Ltd, Chichester, 1982) ISBN 0471100668 /0-471-10066-8. Used
softcover book, 312 pages. Covers are grubby, marked and worn on edges, corners
knocked, foxing on edges of pages, some pen underlining, else good. Rare. Weekend Farming: A Handbook For Enthusiasts -by- Robyn Hogan. Illustrated -by- Brendan Pittaway and
Christine Brown. This book is written for the city- or town-based family contemplating a rural life; commonsense advice how to
set up a farm, from buying land to contracting labour; simple but comprehensive coverage of 14 projects suitable for the
non-resident farmer, including breeding goats, deer and fish and growing berries, as well as cattle and sheep raising, fruit
growing and afforestation; for each project there is information on how to get started, the amount of work involved and the
equipment needed. (Angus & Robertson Publishers. Sydney. 1984) ISBN 0207150419. Used book. Hardcover book. No dust jacket.
Pictorial covers as issued. 118 pages. Foxing on endpapers, first and last new pages and edges of pages. Else very good,. Wood Measurement Conference Proceedings -edited by- F Buckingham. Technical Report No. 7
(Faculty of Forestry. University of Toronto. 1967) Used softcover book. 222 pages. Name and a few marks
on cover. Corners bumped. Spine torn at top. Title of book written on spine which was originally blank.
Updated text has been pasted onto several pages. Else good. Workshop Manual on Efficient Pesticide Use in Tree Crops -edited by- Robert Battaglia, Nicholas Woods and Peter Hughes.
Queensland Department of Primary Industries. Centre for Pesticide Application and Safety, University of Queensland, Gatton College.
(First Edition November 1997) Used softcover book. 50 pages. In very good condition. Yield Regulation In South Australian Pinus Radiata
Plantations (Bulletin No. 23) -by- N B Lewis, A Keeves & J W Leech. Signatures
of all 3 authors on title page (Woods and Forests Department, South Australia, 1976)
Used softcover in a hardcover vinyl sleeve, 173 pages, in excellent condition.
|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars. Convert to your currency with XE.com
|