Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com


Browse our Music Categories:
Accordion

Australian
Autoharp
Bagpipes
Ballet
Banjo
Bass
Bassoon
Brass Band
Cello
Children's
Children's
  Band
Choral
Christmas
Chromaharp
Clarinet
Concert
  Band
Cornet
Dance
Dance Band
Didgeridoo
Dulcimer
Elect. Keyboard
ENSEMBLE
 - Brass
 - Jazz
 - Mixed
 - String
 - Wind
EZ-Play (play by letter or number)
Fiddle
Film, TV
  and Radio
FLUTE
- Music
- Instruction
Flutophone
GOSPEL
-Songs
-4-part
 shapednote
-Songbooks
Guitar
Guitar
  Instruction
Classical
  Guitar
Harmonica
Harp
Harpsichord
Horn
Lyre
Mandolin
Marching
  Band
Melodica
Music   Biographies
Music
 Instruction

Music
 Literature
Musicals
Oboe
Opera
Orchestra
ORGAN
- Solos/
   Books

- Instruction
- Yamaha
   Electone
Organ and
  Piano Duet
Percussion
PIANO
 - Solos
 - Books
 - Classical
 -Duet/Trio
 -Instruction
Piccolo
POPULAR SONGS
 -1800s
 -1900-1919
 -1920-1929
 -1930-1939
 -1940-1949
 -1950-1959
 -1960-1969
 -1970-1979
 -1980-1989
 -1990-1999
 -2000- Now
 -Vintage
   Songbooks
 -Modern
   Songbooks
 -Stage
 -Film
Recorder
Saxophone
Singing
  Instruction
SONGS
- Lieder
- Traditional
   and Folk
- Australian
- WWI/ WW2
  Patriotic
   Military
- Wedding
Tonette
Synthesizer
Trombone &
  Baritone
Trumpet
Tuba
Ukulele
Viola
Violin Solo
  /with Acc

Violin
  Instruction

Violin Books
Wedding
Whistle

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us

Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Australia

Second Hand Sheet Music and Used Books for Sale
Home    How to Search    Testimonials    Policies    Contact Us
Shipping Information   Payment Options

       View Shopping Cart

Books on Agriculture and Animals
Listed alphabetically by title
See also: Gardening and Botany

(Opens a small pop-up window)

A Handbook For Jackeroos And Others by L A Pockley. Written in layman's language by a successful father, grazier & rural education administrator, this book is about many things an Australian country father thought he had told his children but probably had not (Bay Books, Sydney, no date) ISBN 0858355302. Used hardcover book in d/j, 267 pages, previous owner's name stamp on fep, light soiling on page edges, else in very good condition.
Shipping
Purchase AF6490 AU$20.00

A Manual Of Safe Practice In The Handling And Use Of Pesticides (Document PB377) prepared by Pesticides Section, Department of Primary Industry, Canberra (Australian Government Publishing Service, Canberra, reprint, 1980) ISBN 0642048096 /0-642-04809-6. Used softcover book, 253 pages. Covers are worn, and bumped on corners. Foxing on edges of pages. All else is good.
Shipping
Purchase AF12417 AU$25.00

Australian Sheep Dogs: Training And Handling, Including a Complete Guide to Commands -by- Rod Cavanagh (Rod Cavanagh, Whittlesea, Vic, First Edition, 1990) ISBN 0731689178 /0-7316-8917-8. Used hardcover book in d/j, 112 pages. ight wear to edges of d/j, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase AF14108 AU$40.00

Australian Small Farms Handbook: Service Supplies Equipment -compiled by- Mark Pearson. (Second Back Row Press, Leura, NSW, 2nd edition, 1986) ISBN 0909325499. Used softcover book, 170 pages. Ex-library with the usual stamps and a sticker on spine. Corners bumped. Pages tanned on edges. All else is very good.
Shipping
Purchase AF15124 AU$25.00

Dairy Cattle Research Techniques edited by J H Ternouth (Queensland Department of Primary Industries, Miscellaneous Publication 82017) (Queensland Government, Brisbane, 1983) ISBN 0724220798. Used softcover book, 365 pages. Covers lightly soiled, pages uncut on lower edge, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase AF11508 AU$120.00

Discovering Soils No. 1: Soils: An Outline of Their Properties and Management (CSIRO Division of Soils, reprint, 1982) ISBN 064302042X. Used softcover booklet, 40 pages. Name and date written on title page, very good.
Shipping
Purchase AF15118 AU$10.00

Discovering Soils No. 1: Soils: An Outline of Their Properties and Management (CSIRO Division of Soils, reprint, 1982) ISBN 064302042X. Used softcover booklet, 40 pages. Covers sunned on edges, underlining in blue pen on some pages, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase AF15118B AU$10.00

Discovering Soils No. 2: Soils: Australia's Greatest Resource (CSIRO Division of Soils, no date) ISBN 0643021663. Used softcover booklet, 10 pages. Rear cover is soiled. Foxing inside front and back covers. All else is very good.
Shipping
Purchase AF15120 AU$10.00

Discovering Soils No. 4: What's Wrong With My Soil? (CSIRO Division of Soils, reprint, 1986) ISBN 0643021698. Used softcover booklet, 28 pages. Rear cover is grubby. All else is very good.
Shipping
Purchase AF15305 AU$10.00

Discovering Soils No. 7: Organic Matter And Soils (CSIRO Division of Soils, 1979) ISBN 0643024182. Used softcover booklet, 51 pages. Rear cover soiled and is missing some surface laminate. Front page is creased in corners. Foxing on rear page. All else is very good.
Shipping
Purchase AF15121 AU$15.00

Dog Training My Way, and Difficult Dogs by Barbara Woodhouse (Barbara Woodhouse, Rickmansworth, Herts, UK, reprint, 1981) SBN 900819081, excellent hardcover book, no d/j, 112pp.
Shipping

Purchase AF0791 AU$10.00

Elsevier's Dictionary of Horticulture, in English, French, Dutch, German, Danish, Swedish, Spanish, Italian & Latin compiled under the auspices of the Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries, The Hague, The Netherlands edited by J Nudam & A De Jong. 4240 terms; the basic table is in English, followed by their equivalents in the 8 other languages; separate alphabetical indexes are supplied for each of these languages (1970 Elsevier Pub Co) SBN 444408126 hardcover in d/j, covered with clear contact, 561pp, foxing on page edges, text is good. Weighs 1.2 kilograms.
Shipping
Purchase AF35 AU$20.00

Floods And Droughts: Proceedings of the Second International Symposium in Hydrology. September 11-13, 1972 at Fort Collins, Colorado, USA (Water Resources Publications, Fort Collins, Co, 1973) Used hardcover book, no d/j, 679 pages. Good green cloth worn on corners. Good gilt lettering on cover and spine. Ex-library. Library stamp and sticker on fep. Light foxing on edges of pages. Else very good. Weighs 1.2 kilograms.
Shipping
Purchase AF15237 AU$20.00

From Plough To Porterhouse, A Hereford History by Joan Austin Palmer. The history of the Hereford breed of cattle, reviewing the early material and shedding valuable light on the progress of scientific development in the 18th and early 19th centuries; the Australian section covers only those studs which came into being before 1900; the author together with her husband runs a Hereford stud at Mortlake, Victoria (F W Cheshire, Melbourne, 1966) No ISBN. Used hardcover book in d/j, 155 pages, d/j is poor: worn along edges, with a large tear across front cover at top, sunned near spine on rear cover, book itself is very good, with just light foxing on page edges.
Shipping
Purchase AF8267 AU$30.00

Fruit And Nut Crops, A Disease Management Guide (Information Series Q188018) edited by Denis M Persley, Ken G Pegg, Jim R Syme, co-ordinated by Plant Pathology Branch, Information on the symptoms, importance, source, spread and control of diseases that affect 19 fruit and nut crops either before or after harvest; the emphasis is on an integrated approach to disease control, combining chemical, cultural and biological methods for efficient management and use of resources, while ensuring the safety of the consumer (AGDEX 202/633, Department of Primary Industries, Queensland Government, Brisbane, 1989) ISSN 0727-6273. ISBN 0724225552/0-7242-2555-2. Used softcover book, 68 pages, covers are creased and have some insect damage to edges, pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase AF12133 AU$30.00

Fruit Gardening In New Zealand by Ralph & John Ballinger (The Caxton Press, Christchurch, 1981) 090856306X. Used softcover book, 120 pages, one tear in cover at bottom (closed with tape), light wear and creasing to covers, corners bumped, pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase G8849 AU$15.00

Gardening With The Experts: Organic -by- Moira Ryan (Weldon Publishing, Sydney, reprint, 1991) ISBN 1875410074. Used softcover booklet, 48 pages. Staples rusted. All else in very good condition.
Shipping
Purchase G15306 AU$10.00

Green Manuring Principles And Practice by Otto Schmid & Ruedi Klay, Research Institute for Biological Husbandry, Switzerland, translated from the German by William Brinton, Jr., with additional comments from Woods End Agricultural Institute (Woods End Agricultural Institute, Temple, ME, 2nd ed, 1984) ISBN 0960355421/0-9603554-2-1. Used spiral-bound softcover book, 50 pages, very good.
Shipping
Purchase G12132 AU$30.00

Growing Media For Ornamental Plants And Turf by K A Handreck & N D Black (NSW University Press, Sydney, reprint with minor amendments, 1986) ISBN 0868491773 /0-86849-177-3. Used hardcover book, no d/j, 401 pages. Spine sunned, light foxing to edges of pages, else very good. Weighs 1.1 kilograms.
Shipping
Purchase AF12357 AU$25.00

Growing Nuts In Australia by Anthony Allen, A book for the gardener, farmer and investor; establishing a nut grove; propagation of nut trees; covers walnuts, hazelnuts, chestnuts, almonds, pistachios, pecans, and macadamias (Night Owl Publishers, Shepparton, First edition, 1986) ISBN 0947065008 /0-947065-00-8. Used softcover book, 160 pages. Corners knocked, foxing and some stains on edges of pages, some highlighting in text, else good.
Shipping
Purchase AF12311 AU$45.00

Growing Trees On Australian Farms by Alan Brown & Norman Hall, Deals with the use of trees or ornament, shade, shelter & timber production in rural coastal & tableland areas in temperate Australia (First Edition, 1968, Dept of National Development, Forestry & Timber Bureau, Canberra) very good hardcover in good d/j chipped on edges, 397pp, names blacked out on fep & title page, stamp of previous owner on half title page.
Shipping
Purchase BT0224 AU$10.00

Handy Farm And Home Devices And How To Make Them, Hundreds of Time, Labour and Money Saving Hints for Farm, Station and Home compiled & designed by J V Bartlett, A facsimile edition of the original 1945 edition; reproduced with a minimum of alterations (Cornstalk Publishing, Angus & Robertson, Australia, reprint, 1982) ISBN 0207141975 /0-207-14197-5. Used softcover book, 303 pages. Covers creased, spine sunned, corners curled, foxing on edges of pages, insect damage to edge of last page, else good.
Shipping
Purchase AF12312 AU$30.00

Hobby Farming: The First Steps edited by Allan Humphries, based on the ABC Radio Series (Australian Broadcasting Commission, 1983) ISBN 0642973830, very good softcover book, 103pp, light soiling on edges of pages.
Shipping
Purchase AF7613 AU$5.00

Horse Ailments And Health Care, A Practical Horse Guide by Colin Vogel B.Vet.Med., MRCVS, Common ailments described; health problems grouped according to type covering alimentary, nervous & urinary systems, wounds, lameness, infections, respiratory & skin diseases; breeding; feeding; caring for the older horse; illustrated with line drawings & b/w photographs (Ward Lock, London, 1982) ISBN 0706361997. Used hardcover book in d/j, 95pp, in very good condition.
Shipping
Purchase HS4 AU$5.00

Horticulture, Principles And Practical Applications by Raymond P Poincelot (Prentice-Hall Inc, Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1980) ISBN 0133948099 /0-13-394809-9. Used hardcover book, no d/j, pictorial covers, 652 pages. Covers lightly knocked on corners, foxing on page edges, else very good. Weighs 1.2 kilograms.
Shipping
Purchase AF12419 AU$30.00

Insect Pests Of Macadamia In Queensland by A Ironside, Chapters on Macadamia Flower Caterpillar, Fruitspotting Bug and Bananaspotting Bug, Macadamia Nutborer, Macadamia Felted Coccid, Macadamia Twig-girdler, Macadamia Leafminer, Minor pests of macadamia; illustrated in colour (Information Series QI95027, Department of Primary Industries, Brisbane, reprint, 1995) ISBN 0724217444. Used softcover booklet, 28 pages, very good.
Shipping
Purchase AF8898 AU$10.00

Introduction To Tropical Agriculture by J A Sutherland (McGray-Hill Book Company, Sydney, 3rd edition, 1981) ISBN 0070935483 /0-07-093548-3. Used softcover book, 270 pages. Spine sunned, corners bumped, foxing on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase AF12325 AU$60.00

Managing Water In Plant Nurseries, A Guide To Irrigation, Drainage And Water Recycling In Containerised Plant Nurseries, edited by Chris Rolfe, Anne Currey & Ian Atkinson (published jointly by Horticultural Research and Development Corporation, Nursery Industry Association of Australia & NSW Agriculture, 1994) ISBN 0731032144 /0-7310-3214-4. Used oversize softcover book, 163 pages. Name and number of previous owner written  on half title page, covers worn on edges, corners bumped, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase AF12350 AU$25.00

Modern Potting Composts, A Manual on The Preparation and Use of Growing Media for Pot Plants by A C Bunt (George Allen & Unwin Ltd, London, First edition, 1976) No ISBN. Used hardcover book, no d/j, 277 pages. Good brown cloth covers lightly worn on corners and top and bottom on spine. Foxing and some marks on eps, foxing on upper edge of pages, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase AF12322 AU$80.00

Owning Training and Racing Horses by Captain Edward Parsons (self-published, Edward Parsons, Auckland, NZ, undated) Used hardcover book, no d/j, fine green cloth with fine gilt lettering on spine, 82pp, personal inscription signed by author on fep.
Shipping
Purchase AF0835 AU$15.00

Pasture Legumes And Grasses, A Guide to The Identification of Selected Species Used in Pasture Improvement (Bank of New South Wales, Sydney, 1961) No ISBN. Used softcover booklet, 67 pages. Name on cover, light wear to edges and corners of covers, spine worn, pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase AF12500 AU$15.00

Pastures And Pasture Plants -edited by- R H M Langer (A H & A W Reed, Wellington, 1973) ISBN 0589607475. Used hardcover book in d/j, 428 pages. D/j is worn and torn on edges and corners. Name stamp on fep. Foxing on edges of pages, else pages are very good. Weighs 1.1 kilograms.
Shipping
Purchase AF15285 AU$25.00

Pests Of Stored Grain And Grain Products by Richard T Cotton (Burgess Publishing Company, Minneapolis, 2nd printing of 3rd ed, 1960) No ISBN. Used hardcover book, no d/j, 306 pages. Stained and soiled orange cloth covers. Foxing inside covers and on edges of pages, else good.
Shipping
Purchase AF12418 AU$20.00

Pig Management And Production, A Practical Guide For Farmers And Students by Derek H Goodwin, Pig Farming. (Hutchinson Educational Ltd, London, First edition, 1973) ISBN 009110890X /0-09-110890-X. Used hardcover book in price-clipped d/j, 203 pages. D/j is worn on edges with one small tear at top. Bookshop bookplate inside cover. Light foxing on eps and edges of pages. All else is very good.
Shipping
Purchase AF12296 AU$30.00

Pine Planting In New South Wales, issued under the authority of the Hon. Jack G Beale, Chapters are: Pine plantation establishment; Pinus radiata - Monterey or Radiata Pine; Pinus elliottii - Slash Pine; Pinus taeda - Loblolly Pine; Notes on other pine species; Preparation of the site for planting; Raising nursery seedlings in readiness for  planting; Planting, replanting and refilling; Scrubbing, pruning and thinning; Fire protection; The measurement of trees and forest stands; Plantation establishment and management costs; Volume yield from pine plantations; The value of merchantable standing timber; financial returns from large plantations; Financial returns from small plantations; Loans for private afforestation in NSW (prepared by The Division of Forest Management, Forestry Commission of NSW, Sydney, no date) Used softcover book, 59 pages, corners creased, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase BT12123 AU$25.00

Plant Nutrient Disorders 1: Temperate And Subtropical Fruit And Nut Crops -by- R G Weir & G C Cresswell, Biological & Chemical Research Institute, NSW Agriculture. Chapters explore plant nutrient needs, identification of nutritional problems, plant analysis, and ways of correcting common deficiencies and toxicities (Inkata Press, Melbourne, 1993) ISBN 0909605890. Used softcover book, 93 pages. Very good.
Shipping
Purchase BT15122 AU$45.00

Practical Guidelines for Nursery Hygiene by Olga M Goss (reprint 1983 Australian Nurserymen's Assoc, Parramatta, N.S.W.) ISBN 0959541810 softcover, stiff boards, 77pp, colour photos, line drawings, slight insect damage to edges of pages, else in very good condition.
Shipping
Purchase AF37 AU$10.00

Practical Hints For Budding And Grafting Fruit And Nut Trees by D McE Alexander (CSIRO Australia, reprint, 1990) ISBN 064304269 /0-643-0426-9. Used softcover booklet, 31 pages. Covers worn on edges and soiled, pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase AF12419 AU$35.00

Principles of Turfgrass Culture by John H Madison, maps, b/w photos, tables, diagrams (reprint 1982 with corrections & supplementary material, Robert E Krieger, Malabar, Florida) ISBN 0898741971 hardcover, no d/j, 431pp, green cloth with gilt lettering, light foxing on eps, in very good condition.
Shipping
Purchase AF34 AU$15.00

Proceedings Of The Second Australian Macadamia Research Workshop, Bangalow Palms Resort, Bangalow, NSW, 15-19 September 1987 edited by T Trochoulias & I Skinner (Australian Macadamia society Limited, Brisbane, 1987) Used large format softcover book, 332 pages, marks on covers, corners bumped, foxing on first and last pages, edges of pages are soiled, else good.
Shipping
Purchase AF12131 AU$30.00

Self-Sufficiency: The Science and Art of Producing and Preserving Your Own Food by John & Sally Seymour (1977, Faber and Faber, London) ISBN 0571106358, good softcover, 250pp, rear pages water-stained, pages tanned.
Shipping
Purchase AF1276 AU$10.00

Sheep-Shearing Experting by L D Ryan (Self published by L D Ryan, Sydney, reprint, 1984) ISBN 020794587X. Used softcover book, 197 pages, covers are heavily worn and creased, corners bumped, name of previous owner written on first page, else pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase AF8978 AU$15.00

Small-Scale Irrigation, A Manual Of Low-Cost Water Technology by Peter Stern, Chapters cover the technology of soils, soil and water relationships, crop water requirements, water source development and the simple design of open channels, pipelines and water lifting methods; the appendices include information on methods for measuring climatic data, mapping and survey and gauging water sources; written primarily for farmers in rural areas who do not have ready access to much of the technical know-how and paraphernalia usually available to professionally-trained staff  (Intermediate Technology Publications Ltd, London & International Irrigation Information Center, Bet Dagan, Israel, 1979) ISBN 0903031647. Used small softcover book, 152 pages, covers are soiled and worn on edges, spine cocked, light soiling to edges of pages, else pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase AF8847 AU$25.00

Small-Scale Irrigation, A Manual Of Low-Cost Water Technology by Peter Stern, Chapters cover the technology of soils, soil and water relationships, crop water requirements, water source development and the simple design of open channels, pipelines and water lifting methods; the appendices include information on methods for measuring climatic data, mapping and survey and gauging water sources; written primarily for farmers in rural areas who do not have ready access to much of the technical know-how and paraphernalia usually available to professionally-trained staff  (Intermediate Technology Publications Ltd, London & International Irrigation Information Center, Bet Dagan, Israel, 1979) ISBN 0903031647. Used small softcover book, 152 pages. Light wear to edges of covers, number and name stamp on title page and last page, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase AF8847B AU$25.00

Soils Or Spoils, The Chemical Dilemma, A Practical Insight Into Organic Sustainable Agriculture by David Alan Hall (Hawthorn Press, Perth, WA, 1990) No ISBN. Used softcover booklet, 56 pages. Marks on edges of pages at bottom, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase AF12423 AU$35.00

Some Tree Fruits For Tropical Australia by D McE Alexander, P B Schofield & A Frodsham. Covers avocado, Cashew, carambola, Chinese jujube, date palm, durian, guava, jaboticaba, jackfruit, langsat and duku, litchi, longan, mango, mandosteen, pummelo, rambutan, sapodilla, soursop, sweetsop, West Indian lime, fruit storage and preservation (CSIRO Australia, 1982) ISBN 0643029300 /0-643-02930-0. Used softcover book, 56 pages. Spine is worn. Else very good.
Shipping
Purchase AF12326B AU$20.00

Some Tree Fruits For Tropical Australia by D McE Alexander, P B Schofield & A Frodsham. Covers avocado, Cashew, carambola, Chinese jujube, date palm, durian, guava, jaboticaba, jackfruit, langsat and duku, litchi, longan, mango, mandosteen, pummelo, rambutan, sapodilla, soursop, sweetsop, West Indian lime, fruit storage and preservation (CSIRO Australia, 1982) ISBN 0643029300 /0-643-02930-0. Used softcover book, 56 pages. Covers creased, corners bumped, red pen underlining on text on most pages, else good.
Shipping
Purchase AF12326 AU$15.00

Temperate Fruit, Postharvest Diseases Of Horticultural Produce Vol. 1 edited by B B Beattie, W B McGlasson & N L Wade (NSW Agriculture & Fisheries, CSIRO Australia, Melbourne, 1989) ISBN 0643050515 / 0-643-05051-5. Used softcover book, 84 pages, spine sunned, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase AF12316 AU$40.00

Temperate And Subtropical Fruit Production by David Jackson (Butterworths Horticultural Books, Butterworths Of New Zealand Ltd, Wellington, New Zealand, First edition, 1986) ISBN 0409701491 /0-409-701-491. Used hardcover book, no d/j, pictorial laminated boards, 294 pages. Spine sunned, insect damage to edges of fep, else very good. Weighs 1.1 kilograms.
Shipping
Purchase AF12323 AU$40.00

The ABC Of Stud Breeding, published by Group Members of Stud Stock (International) Pty Limited, namely: Aldersend, of Tarrington, Herefordshire, England; Brewarrana, of Narrandera, NSW, Australia; and Castle Bend, of Bowral, NSW, Australia; not a treatise on breeding stud stock, rather this is a history of these prize stud properties (circa 1965) Black embossed leather-bound booklet, colour photos, in very good condition.
Shipping
Purchase AH42 AU$25.00

The American Standard Of Perfection Illustrated, A Complete Description of All Varieties of Fowls (The American Poultry Association Inc, Davenport, Iowa, 1947) Used hardcover book, no d/j, 492 pages. Good light brown covers with good black emblem and lettering on front cover and spine, with some marks, worn on edges and corners. Heavy marking on edges of pages. All else is very good.
Shipping
Purchase AF12729 AU$50.00

The Classic Encyclopedia Of The Horse -by- Dennis Magner. Animal Care. An encyclopedia of everything about horses, including the principles and secrets of training; history and breeding; the personality of the horse; horsemanship; stabling, shoeing and care of horses; includes a 200-page medical section - a "Gray's Anatomy" of the horse with detailed anatomical drawings (Bonanza books, New York, 1980) ISBN 0517321688. Used hardcover book in d/j, 643 pages. D/j is sunned on spine. Foxing on first and last few pages and on edges of pages. All else is very good.
Shipping
Purchase AF13563 AU$15.00

The Farm, The Story Of One Family And The English Countryside by Richard Benson, Richard Benson travels home to Yorkshire to attend the sale of his family's farm; the Bensons have been farmers for over 200 years, but now modern economics have made it impossible for the family to continue; setting the story of the sale, its aftermath and the family's recovery against a background of cataclysmic change in the British countryside, Benson uses memoir, anecdote, reportage and personal insights to explore many social and personal issues; this is a book about childhood, families, change, death, food, alienation and belonging - and about the bond between people and the land and each other (Hamish Hamilton, Penguin Books, London, 2005) ISBN 0241142229. Used hardcover book in d/j, 230 pages, d/j is lightly soiled and worn along upper edge, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase AF7383 AU$25.00

The Farmer's Dog by John Holmes (Popular Dogs Publishing Co Ltd, London, 10th edition, 1985) ISBN 0091561213 /0-09-156121-3. Used softcover book, 161 pages. Foxing on reverse of covers, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase AF12358 AU$20.00

The Keyline Plan by P A Yeomans, A system of soil improvement by saving all the rain that falls on the land; 27 plates (self published by P A Yeomans, Sydney, 1954) Used hardcover book, no d/j, 120 pages + supplement. Marked green coth covers with good gilt lettering, foxing on eps and edges of pages, rear pages are lightly stained on edges, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase AF8889 AU$55.00

The Koehler Method Of Dog Training, Certified Techniques By Movieland's Most Experienced Dog Trainer by William Koehler, illustrated by R T Yankie (Howell Book House Inc, New York, 33rd printing, 1988) ISBN 0876056575. Used hardcover book, no d/j, 208 pages, stamp of previous owner on fep, light wear to edges of cover, some marks and light foxing on eps and edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase AF8915 AU$20.00

The Potential Of Aquaculture In Australia: Australian Fisheries Paper No. 21 prepared by J L Maclean, Is aquaculture, or fish farming, practical in Australia?  How much does it cost to establish a farm? This book is not a handbook or a 'do it yourself' manual - it discusses the broad principles and describes some of the operations currently being undertaken in Australia, and outlines the possibilities while listing the difficulties facing aquaculturalists (Australian Dept of Agriculture, Fisheries Division, AGPS, Canberra, 1975) ISBN 0642007268. Hardcover book in d/j, 133pp. D/j is marked and worn along edges. Book is very good.
Shipping
Purchase AF7090 AU$10.00

Tropical Agriculture, An Abridged Field Guide by Donald S Hubbell, The author is recognised throughout the world as an expert in tropical agriculture; this book is a compilation of his own copious notes over 25 years of direct experience in the tropical and sub-tropical regions (Howard W Sams Int'l, Kansas City, first edition, 1965) No ISBN. Used hardcover book in d/j, 294 pages, d/j is fairly tattered, book itself is very good with just a little foxing.
Shipping
Purchase AF7385 AU$15.00

Tropical Tree Crops by Lawrence K Opeke, University of Ife, Ife-Ife, Nigeria, The author, Chief Lawrence K Opeke, Bamwasan of Ile-Oluji, has spent a considerable amount of time researching into the genetics and plant breeding requirements of specific tree crops; in this book he introduces the basic principles of ecology for a wide variety of tropical tree crops, and discussed the principles and practices involved in the cultivation of such crops; written in clear, simple, and non-technical language, the book has been designed primarily for students of agriculture, botany, and biological sciences throughout Tropical Africa (John Wiley and Sons Ltd, Chichester, 1982) ISBN 0471100668 /0-471-10066-8. Used softcover book, 312 pages. Covers are grubby, marked and worn on edges, corners knocked, foxing on edges of pages, some pen underlining, else good. Rare.
Shipping
Purchase BT12308 AU$250.00

Yield Regulation In South Australian Pinus Radiata Plantations (Bulletin No. 23) by N B Lewis, A Keeves & J W Leech. Signatures of all 3 authors on  title page (Woods and Forests Department, South Australia, 1976) Used softcover in a hardcover vinyl sleeve, 173 pages, in excellent condition.
Shipping
Purchase BT12124 AU$75.00



Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com


Browse our Book Categories:

Agriculture
Alternate
Antiques
Archaeology
Art
Astrology
Astronomy
Biology
Birds
Botany
Business and
  Investment
Carpentry,
  Building
 Construction
 Architecture
  Home Impr
Chemistry
Cookbooks
Computers
Dance
Dictionaries
Education
Environment
Fish & Other
  Marine Life
Gardening
Geography
Australian
  Geography
Geology, Fossils and Gemstones
Handcrafts
Health
History
Australian
  History

Humour
Insects
Languages
Law & Crime
Literature &
 Collectible
 Fiction
Australian 
 Literature &
 Collectible 
 Fiction
Military
Movies, Radio, Stage
  & TV Shows
Music
  Biographies
Music
  Instruction

Music
  Literature
Mythology
Occult
Philosophy
Photography
Physics
Planes Trains
and Automobiles
Poetry
Politics &
 Politicians
Psychology &
 Psychiatry
Recreation
Religion
Royalty, past
  and present

Self Improvement
Ships,
 Shipbuilding
  and
 Shipwrecks
Sociology
Sport
Stamp
  Collecting

Travel
Australian
  Travel


Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us