|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars.
|
Kay's
Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Books on Agriculture and Animals
A Handbook For Jackeroos
And Others by L A Pockley,
Written in layman's
language by a successful father, grazier & rural education administrator,
this book is about many things an Australian country father thought he had told
his children but probably had not
(Bay Books, Sydney, no date) ISBN 0858355302. Used hardcover
book in d/j, 267 pages, previous owner's name stamp on fep, light soiling on
page edges, else in very good condition. A Manual Of Safe Practice
In The Handling And Use Of Pesticides (Document PB377) prepared by
Pesticides Section, Department of Primary Industry, Canberra (Australian
Government Publishing Service, Canberra, reprint, 1980) ISBN 0642048096
/0-642-04809-6. Used softcover book, 253 pages. Covers are worn, and bumped on
corners. Foxing on edges of pages. All else is good. An Introduction To
Pistachio Growing In Australia by D H Maggs (CSIRO Australia, Melbourne,
reprint, 1986) ISBN 0643029907 /0-643-02990-7. Used softcover booklet, 36 pages.
Light wear to edges of covers, pages are very good. Dairy Cattle Research
Techniques edited by J H Ternouth (Queensland Department of Primary
Industries, Miscellaneous Publication 82017) (Queensland Government, Brisbane,
1983) ISBN 0724220798. Used softcover book, 365 pages. Covers lightly soiled,
pages uncut on lower edge, else very good. Dog Training My Way,
and
Difficult Dogs by Barbara Woodhouse (Barbara Woodhouse, Rickmansworth,
Herts, UK, reprint, 1981) SBN 900819081, excellent hardcover book, no d/j, 112pp. Elsevier's Dictionary of Horticulture, in English, French, Dutch, German, Danish, Swedish,
Spanish, Italian & Latin compiled under the auspices of the Ministry
of Agriculture and Fisheries, The Hague, The Netherlands edited by
J Nudam & A De Jong, 4240
terms; the basic table is in English, followed by their equivalents in the 8
other languages; separate alphabetical indexes are supplied for each of these
languages (1970 Elsevier Pub Co) SBN 444408126 hardcover in d/j,
covered with clear contact, 561pp, foxing on page edges, text is good. Weighs
1.2 kilograms. From Plough To
Porterhouse, A Hereford History by Joan Austin Palmer,
The history of the
Hereford breed of cattle, reviewing the early material and shedding valuable
light on the progress of scientific development in the 18th and early 19th
centuries; the Australian section covers only those studs which came into being
before 1900; the author together with her husband runs a Hereford stud at
Mortlake, Victoria (F W Cheshire, Melbourne,
1966) No ISBN. Used hardcover book in d/j, 155 pages, d/j is poor: worn along
edges, with a large tear across front cover at top, sunned near spine on rear
cover, book itself is very good, with just light foxing on page edges. Fruit And Nut Crops, A Disease Management
Guide (Information Series Q188018) edited by Denis M Persley, Ken G Pegg,
Jim R Syme, co-ordinated by Plant Pathology Branch, Information
on the symptoms, importance, source, spread and control of diseases that affect
19 fruit and nut crops either before or after harvest; the emphasis is on an
integrated approach to disease control, combining chemical, cultural and
biological methods for efficient management and use of resources, while ensuring
the safety of the consumer (AGDEX 202/633,
Department of Primary Industries, Queensland Government, Brisbane, 1989) ISSN
0727-6273. ISBN 0724225552/0-7242-2555-2. Used softcover book, 68 pages, covers
are creased and have some insect damage to edges, pages are very good. Fruit Gardening In New Zealand
by Ralph & John Ballinger (The Caxton Press, Christchurch, 1981) 090856306X. Used softcover
book, 120 pages, one tear in cover at bottom (closed with tape), light wear and
creasing to covers, corners bumped, pages are very good. Green Manuring Principles And Practice by
Otto Schmid & Ruedi Klay, Research Institute for Biological Husbandry,
Switzerland, translated from the German by William Brinton, Jr., with
additional comments from Woods End Agricultural Institute (Woods End
Agricultural Institute, Temple, ME, 2nd ed, 1984) ISBN 0960355421/0-9603554-2-1.
Used spiral-bound softcover book, 50 pages, very good. Growing Macadamias in
Australia, AGDEX 246/20 by Paul O'Hare, Ross Loebel & Ian Skinner (First
Edition 1995, Qld Dept of Primary Industries, Brisbane) ISBN 0724259724. Used
softcover booklet, 54pp, very good. Growing Media For Ornamental Plants And Turf by
K A Handreck & N D Black (NSW University Press, Sydney, reprint with minor
amendments, 1986) ISBN 0868491773 /0-86849-177-3. Used hardcover book, no d/j,
401 pages. Spine sunned, light foxing to edges of pages, else very good. Weighs
1.1 kilograms. Growing Nuts In Australia
by Anthony Allen,
A book for the gardener, farmer and investor; establishing a nut grove; propagation of nut trees;
covers walnuts, hazelnuts, chestnuts, almonds, pistachios, pecans, and macadamias
(Night Owl Publishers, Shepparton, First edition, 1986) ISBN 0947065008
/0-947065-00-8. Used softcover book, 160 pages. Corners knocked, foxing and some
stains on edges of pages, some highlighting in text, else good. Growing Trees
On Australian Farms by Alan Brown & Norman Hall,
Deals with the use of trees or
ornament, shade, shelter & timber production in rural coastal & tableland
areas in temperate Australia
(First Edition, 1968, Dept of National Development, Forestry & Timber
Bureau, Canberra) very good hardcover in good d/j chipped on edges, 397pp, names
blacked out on fep & title page, stamp of previous owner on half title page. Hand Dug Wells And Their Construction by
S B Watt & W E Wood, The general
principles of ground water storage, hygienic sources, and some notes on the
preparatory work; the actual construction of the well; alternative methods
and techniques; standard equipment and materials used; with additional
information and sources; well illustrated with sketches, diagrams and
photographs (Intermediate Technology
Publications Ltd, London, reprint of 2nd edition, 1981) ISBN 0903031574
/0-903031-57-4. Used softcover book, 253 pages. Covers are worn, light foxing
and some small stains on edges of pages, else good. Handy Farm And Home Devices And How To Make
Them, Hundreds of Time, Labour and Money Saving Hints for Farm, Station and Home
compiled & designed by J V Bartlett, A facsimile edition of the
original 1945 edition; reproduced with a minimum of alterations (Cornstalk Publishing, Angus
& Robertson, Australia, reprint, 1982) ISBN 0207141975 /0-207-14197-5. Used
softcover book, 303 pages. Covers creased, spine sunned, corners curled, foxing
on edges of pages, insect damage to edge of last page, else good. Hobby Farming: The First
Steps edited by Allan Humphries, based on the ABC Radio Series (Australian
Broadcasting Commission, 1983) ISBN 0642973830, very good softcover book, 103pp,
light soiling on edges of pages. Horse Ailments And Health Care, A
Practical Horse Guide by Colin Vogel B.Vet.Med., MRCVS, Common
ailments described; health problems grouped according to type covering
alimentary, nervous & urinary systems, wounds, lameness, infections,
respiratory & skin diseases; breeding; feeding; caring for the older horse;
illustrated with line drawings & b/w photographs
(Ward Lock, London, 1982) ISBN 0706361997. Used hardcover book in d/j, 95pp, in
very good condition. Horticulture, Principles And Practical
Applications by Raymond P Poincelot (Prentice-Hall Inc, Englewood Cliffs,
NJ, 1980) ISBN 0133948099 /0-13-394809-9. Used hardcover book, no d/j, pictorial covers, 652 pages.
Covers lightly knocked on corners, foxing on page edges, else very good. Weighs 1.2 kilograms. Insect Pests Of Macadamia In Queensland
by A Ironside, Chapters on Macadamia Flower Caterpillar, Fruitspotting Bug and
Bananaspotting Bug, Macadamia Nutborer, Macadamia Felted Coccid, Macadamia Twig-girdler,
Macadamia Leafminer, Minor pests of macadamia; illustrated in colour
(Information Series QI95027, Department of Primary Industries,
Brisbane, reprint, 1995) ISBN 0724217444. Used softcover booklet, 28 pages, very
good. Introduction To
Tropical Agriculture by J A Sutherland (McGray-Hill Book Company, Sydney,
3rd edition, 1981) ISBN 0070935483 /0-07-093548-3. Used softcover book, 270
pages. Spine sunned, corners bumped, foxing on edges of pages, else very good. Land
Is What We Make It by Ernest Manners,
Having retired from active farming,
the author sets down a few notes on the tricks & dodges he learnt during a lifetime of grassland
farming in the first half of the 20th Century in Britain, in the hope of passing
on to the next grass farming generation the benefits of his experience
(First Edition 1954, George G Harrap, London) Used hardcover book, no d/j, orange cloth
with black lettering, 256pp, spine sunned, foxing, else in good cond Managing Water In Plant Nurseries, A Guide To
Irrigation, Drainage And Water Recycling In Containerised Plant Nurseries, edited
by Chris Rolfe, Anne Currey & Ian Atkinson (published jointly by
Horticultural Research and Development Corporation, Nursery Industry Association
of Australia & NSW Agriculture, 1994) ISBN 0731032144 /0-7310-3214-4. Used
oversize softcover book, 163 pages. Name and number of previous owner
written on half title page, covers worn on edges, corners bumped, else
very good. Modern Potting Composts, A Manual on The
Preparation and Use of Growing Media for Pot Plants by A C Bunt (George
Allen & Unwin Ltd, London, First edition, 1976) No ISBN. Used hardcover
book, no d/j, 277 pages. Good brown cloth covers lightly worn on corners and top
and bottom on spine. Foxing and some marks on eps, foxing on upper edge of
pages, else very good. Owning Training and Racing Horses by
Captain Edward Parsons (self-published, Edward Parsons, Auckland, NZ, undated)
Used hardcover book, no d/j, fine green cloth with fine gilt lettering on spine,
82pp, personal inscription signed by author on fep. Pasture Legumes And
Grasses, A Guide to The Identification of Selected Species Used in Pasture
Improvement (Bank of New South Wales, Sydney, 1961) No ISBN. Used softcover
booklet, 67 pages. Name on cover, light wear to edges and corners of covers,
spine worn, pages are very good. Pests Of Stored Grain And Grain Products by
Richard T Cotton (Burgess Publishing Company, Minneapolis, 2nd printing of 3rd
ed, 1960) No ISBN. Used hardcover book, no d/j, 306 pages. Stained and soiled
orange cloth covers. Foxing inside covers and on edges of pages, else good. Pig Management And
Production, A Practical Guide For Farmers And Students by Derek H Goodwin,
Pig Farming. (Hutchinson Educational Ltd, London, First edition, 1973) ISBN 009110890X
/0-09-110890-X. Used hardcover book in price-clipped d/j, 203 pages. D/j is worn
on edges with one small tear at top. Bookshop bookplate inside cover. Light
foxing on eps and edges of pages. All else is very good. Pine Planting In New
South Wales, issued under the authority of the Hon. Jack G Beale, Chapters
are: Pine plantation establishment; Pinus radiata - Monterey or Radiata Pine;
Pinus elliottii - Slash Pine; Pinus taeda - Loblolly Pine; Notes on other pine
species; Preparation of the site for planting; Raising nursery seedlings in
readiness for planting; Planting, replanting and refilling; Scrubbing,
pruning and thinning; Fire protection; The measurement of trees and forest
stands; Plantation establishment and management costs; Volume yield from pine
plantations; The value of merchantable standing timber; financial returns from
large plantations; Financial returns from small plantations; Loans for private
afforestation in NSW
(prepared by The
Division of Forest Management, Forestry Commission of NSW, Sydney, no date) Used
softcover book, 59 pages, corners creased, else very good. Practical Guidelines for Nursery Hygiene by Olga M Goss (reprint 1983 Australian
Nurserymen's Assoc, Parramatta, N.S.W.) ISBN 0959541810 softcover, stiff boards,
77pp, colour photos, line drawings, slight insect damage to edges of pages, else
in very good condition. Practical Hints For
Budding And Grafting Fruit And Nut Trees by D McE
Alexander (CSIRO Australia, reprint, 1990) ISBN 064304269 /0-643-0426-9.
Used softcover booklet, 31 pages. Covers worn on edges and soiled, pages are
very good. Practical Prickle Farming,
Hard-Won Advice to Small Area Farmers by Mike & Janet Hayes: Starting
out; The furred, feathered & four legged family; Chooks and
their kith & kin; Ducks, turkeys & geese; Crook
chooks; Dairy to hairy, the noble art of goat raising; All kidding
aside; Crook goats; Blowfly farming; Flogging fleece;
Come in spinner; One man's meat ...; How to talk to vets and not
sound a complete idiot; 'Andy 'Ints & stuff we left out of the other
chapters; Backword
(1986 Australian Broadcasting Commission, Sydney) ISBN 0642527199, very good softcover,
192pp. Principles of Turfgrass Culture by John H Madison, maps, b/w photos,
tables, diagrams (reprint 1982 with corrections &
supplementary material, Robert E Krieger, Malabar, Florida) ISBN 0898741971
hardcover, no d/j, 431pp, green cloth with gilt lettering, light foxing on eps, in very good condition. Proceedings Of The Second Australian Macadamia Research Workshop, Bangalow
Palms Resort, Bangalow, NSW, 15-19 September 1987 edited by T Trochoulias &
I Skinner (Australian Macadamia society Limited, Brisbane, 1987) Used large
format softcover book, 332 pages, marks on covers, corners bumped, foxing on
first and last pages, edges of pages are soiled, else good. Self-Sufficiency: The
Science and Art of Producing and Preserving Your Own Food by John &
Sally Seymour (1977, Faber and Faber, London) ISBN 0571106358, good softcover,
250pp, rear pages water-stained, pages tanned. Sheep-Shearing Experting by L D Ryan (Self published by L D Ryan,
Sydney, reprint, 1984) ISBN 020794587X. Used softcover book, 197 pages, covers
are heavily worn and creased, corners bumped, name of previous owner written on
first page, else pages are very good. Small-Scale Irrigation, A
Manual Of Low-Cost Water Technology by Peter Stern, Chapters
cover the technology of soils, soil and water relationships, crop water
requirements, water source development and the simple design of open channels,
pipelines and water lifting methods; the appendices include information on
methods for measuring climatic data, mapping and survey and gauging water
sources; written primarily for farmers in rural areas who do not have ready
access to much of the technical know-how and paraphernalia usually available to
professionally-trained staff
(Intermediate Technology Publications Ltd, London & International Irrigation
Information Center, Bet Dagan, Israel, 1979) ISBN 0903031647. Used small
softcover book, 152 pages, covers are soiled and worn on edges, spine cocked,
light soiling to edges of pages, else pages are very good. Small-Scale Irrigation, A
Manual Of Low-Cost Water Technology by Peter Stern, Chapters
cover the technology of soils, soil and water relationships, crop water
requirements, water source development and the simple design of open channels,
pipelines and water lifting methods; the appendices include information on
methods for measuring climatic data, mapping and survey and gauging water
sources; written primarily for farmers in rural areas who do not have ready
access to much of the technical know-how and paraphernalia usually available to
professionally-trained staff
(Intermediate Technology Publications Ltd, London & International Irrigation
Information Center, Bet Dagan, Israel, 1979) ISBN 0903031647. Used small
softcover book, 152 pages. Light wear to edges of covers, number and name stamp on title page
and last page, else very good. Soils Or Spoils, The Chemical Dilemma, A Practical Insight Into Organic
Sustainable Agriculture by David Alan Hall (Hawthorn Press, Perth, WA, 1990) No
ISBN. Used softcover booklet, 56 pages. Marks on edges of pages at bottom, else
very good. Some Tree Fruits For
Tropical Australia by D McE Alexander, P B Schofield & A Frodsham,
Covers avocado, Cashew, carambola, Chinese jujube, date palm, durian, guava,
jaboticaba, jackfruit, langsat and duku, litchi, longan, mango, mandosteen,
pummelo, rambutan, sapodilla, soursop, sweetsop, West Indian lime, fruit storage
and preservation
(CSIRO Australia, 1982) ISBN 0643029300 /0-643-02930-0. Used
softcover book, 56 pages. Covers creased, corners bumped, red pen underlining on
text on most pages, else good. Temperate Fruit,
Postharvest Diseases Of Horticultural Produce Vol. 1 edited by B B
Beattie, W B McGlasson & N L Wade (NSW Agriculture & Fisheries, CSIRO
Australia, Melbourne, 1989) ISBN 0643050515 / 0-643-05051-5. Used softcover
book, 84 pages, spine sunned, else very good. Temperate And Subtropical
Fruit Production by David Jackson (Butterworths Horticultural Books,
Butterworths Of New Zealand Ltd, Wellington, New Zealand, First edition, 1986)
ISBN 0409701491 /0-409-701-491. Used hardcover book, no d/j, pictorial laminated
boards, 294 pages. Spine sunned, insect damage to edges of fep, else very good.
Weighs 1.1 kilograms. The ABC Of Stud Breeding, published by
Group Members of Stud Stock (International) Pty Limited, namely: Aldersend, of
Tarrington, Herefordshire, England; Brewarrana, of Narrandera, NSW, Australia;
and Castle Bend, of Bowral, NSW, Australia; not a treatise on breeding stud
stock, rather this is a history of these prize stud
properties (circa 1965) Black embossed leather-bound booklet,
colour photos, in very good condition. The Farm, The Story Of One
Family And The English Countryside by Richard Benson, Richard
Benson travels home to Yorkshire to attend the sale of his family's farm; the
Bensons have been farmers for over 200 years, but now modern economics have made
it impossible for the family to continue; setting the story of the sale, its
aftermath and the family's recovery against a background of cataclysmic change
in the British countryside, Benson uses memoir, anecdote, reportage and personal
insights to explore many social and personal issues; this is a book about
childhood, families, change, death, food, alienation and belonging - and about
the bond between people and the land and each other
(Hamish Hamilton, Penguin Books, London, 2005) ISBN 0241142229. Used hardcover
book in d/j, 230 pages, d/j is lightly soiled and worn along upper edge, else
very good. The Farmer's Dog by John Holmes
(Popular Dogs Publishing Co Ltd, London, 10th edition, 1985) ISBN 0091561213
/0-09-156121-3. Used softcover book, 161 pages. Foxing on reverse of covers,
else very good. The Keyline Plan by
P A Yeomans,
A system of soil improvement by saving all the rain that
falls on the land; 27 plates (self published by P A Yeomans, Sydney, 1954) Used
hardcover book, no d/j, 120 pages + supplement. Marked green coth covers with
good gilt lettering, foxing on eps and edges of pages, rear pages are lightly
stained on edges, else very good. The Koehler Method Of Dog Training, Certified
Techniques By Movieland's Most Experienced Dog Trainer by William
Koehler, illustrated by R T Yankie (Howell Book House Inc, New York, 33rd
printing, 1988) ISBN 0876056575. Used hardcover book, no d/j, 208 pages, stamp
of previous owner on fep, light wear to edges of cover, some marks and light
foxing on eps and edges of pages, else very good. The Mango In Australia by
D McE Alexander,
Covers botany, fruit maturity,
climatic requirements, propagation, use, varieties: banana mango, common mango, earlygold mango,
Glenn mango, Haden mango, Keitt mango, Kensington Pride mango, Kent mango, Zill mango
(CSIRO, Australia, no date) ISBN 0643042520
/0-643-04252-0. Used softcover booklet, 28 pages, very good. The Potential
Of Aquaculture In Australia: Australian Fisheries Paper No. 21 prepared by J
L Maclean, Is
aquaculture, or fish farming, practical in Australia? How much does it
cost to establish a farm? This book is not a handbook or a 'do it yourself'
manual - it discusses the broad principles and describes some of the operations
currently being undertaken in Australia, and outlines the possibilities while
listing the difficulties facing aquaculturalists
(Australian Dept of Agriculture, Fisheries Division, AGPS, Canberra,
1975) ISBN 0642007268. Hardcover book in d/j, 133pp. D/j is marked and worn
along edges. Book is very good. Tropical Agriculture, An
Abridged Field Guide by Donald S Hubbell, The
author is recognised throughout the world as an expert in tropical agriculture;
this book is a compilation of his own copious notes over 25 years of direct
experience in the tropical and sub-tropical regions
(Howard W Sams Int'l, Kansas City, first edition, 1965) No ISBN. Used hardcover
book in d/j, 294 pages, d/j is fairly tattered, book itself is very good with
just a little foxing. Tropical Tree
Crops by Lawrence K Opeke, University of Ife, Ife-Ife, Nigeria, The
author, Chief Lawrence K Opeke, Bamwasan of Ile-Oluji, has spent a considerable
amount of time researching into the genetics and plant breeding requirements of
specific tree crops; in this book he introduces the basic principles of ecology
for a wide variety of tropical tree crops, and discussed the principles and
practices involved in the cultivation of such crops; written in clear, simple,
and non-technical language, the book has been designed primarily for students of
agriculture, botany, and biological sciences throughout Tropical Africa (John
Wiley and Sons Ltd, Chichester, 1982) ISBN 0471100668 /0-471-10066-8. Used
softcover book, 312 pages. Covers are grubby, marked and worn on edges, corners
knocked, foxing on edges of pages, some pen underlining, else good. Rare. Yield Regulation In South Australian Pinus Radiata
Plantations (Bulletin No. 23) by N B Lewis, A Keeves & J W Leech,
Signatures
of all 3 authors on title page (Woods and
Forests Department, South Australia, 1976) Used softcover in a hardcover vinyl
sleeve, 173 pages, in excellent condition.
|