|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars.
Browse our
Music Categories:
|
Kay's
Secondhand Books and Sheet Music Books on Alternate Subjects AFA Tables of Houses: Placidus System -compiled by- Astro Numeric Service. (American Federation of
Astrologers Inc. Tempe, AZ. 9th printing. 1993) ISBN 086690252X. Used softcover book. 180 pages. Covered
in clear contact. Corners bumped. Else very good. Awaken Healing Energy Through The Tao: The Taoist Secret of Circulating Internal Power -by- Mentak Chia
(Aurora Press. Sante Fe, NM. 1983) ISBN 0943358078. Used softcover book. 193 pages. Corners bumped. Else
very good. Thorsons Principles of Bach Flower Remedies -by- Stefan Ball. Alternative Medicine. The only introduction you will ever need
to Bach Flower Remedies; the nature and history of the remedies; case histories showing how the remedies work; how to select
and take the right remedies; how to find good practitioners. The author is a consultant at the Bach Centre and a principal of the
Dr Edward Bach Foundation where he teaches practitiioners. (Thorsons. HarperCollinsPublishers. London.
1999) ISBN 0722539193. Used softcover book. 121 pages. In fine condition. Backward Down The Path: A New Approach To The Tao Te Ching -by- Jerry O Dalton (Humanics New Age,
Atlanta, 1994) ISBN 0893342238 /0-89334-223-8. Used softcover book, 170 pages.
Light wear to edges of covers, else very good. Bodymind Energetics: Toward A Dynamic Model Of Health -by- Mark Seem, Ph.D. with Joan Kaplan. Foreword -by-
Ted Kaptchuk. Acupuncture. (Healing Arts Press. Rochester, Vermont. 1989) ISBN 089281246X. Used softcover book. 258 pages.
Corners bumped. Light foxing on edges of pages. Else good. Chasing Rainbows -by- Robin Stewart. Health. Allergy Treatment. Chemical Sensitivity. Environmentally
induced diseases. The story of a 10-year journey through alternative and mainstream therapies ranging from psychic
surgery and spiritual healing to hypnotherapy, towards healing of mind, body and
spirit, after being aerial-sprayed with agricultural pesticide
(Bookman Press, Melbourne, 1999) ISBN 1863953051. Used softcover book, 246
pages, corners bumped, page edges lightly soiled, else very good. Chinese Medicine: The Web That Has No Weaver -by- Ted J Kaptchuk (Rider & Co, London, 1985) ISBN
0091532310. Used softcover book, 203 pages. Covered in clear contact, name of
previous owner has been blacked out on half title page, foxing and soiling on
edges of pages, else very good. Dynamics Of Aspect Analysis: New Perceptions in Astrology -by- Bil Tierney. The
approach is physiological and analytical rather than predictive; designed
to enlighten rather than preach; no matter how complex a birthchart may
be, this book's consistent emphasis on fundamental principles enables one to
unravel the complexities of any chart with precision and clarity; unique in
its depth of treatment of the meaning of aspects and aspect patterns, with
original information and thorough explanations of traditional ideas
(1983, CRCS Publications, Reno, Nevada) ISBN 0916360180, softcover, 277pp, black
label on first page, scratches to back cover, foxing on outer edges of pages. Dolphins ETs And Angels:
Adventures Among Spiritual Intelligences -by- Timothy Wyllie. Follow
this joyous adventurer as he tracks footprints of invisible worlds' swim with
wild dolphins and learn how to listen to their quiet tendrils of telepathic
communication; encounter an ET and learn how to remain calm and casual while
talking to such a presence; most of all, expand and extend y our consciousness
to encompass the new energies sweeping our planet, heralded by angelic forces
(Bear & Company, Santa Fe, 1984) ISBN 1879181096. Used softcover book, 223
pages, upper corners of some pages bent, else very good. Esoteric Healing Volume IV: A Treatise On The Seven Rays -by- Alice A Bailey (Lucis Publ Co, New York, 9th
printing, 1978) No ISBN. Used hardcover book, no d/j, 771 pages. Good green
cloth covers with just a few marks, good gilt lettering on spine, soiling and
some insect damage to edges of pages, name of previous owner blacked out on fep,
remainder marks of tape on eps, Overall very good. Feng Shui Dictionary: Everything You Need To Know To Assess Your Space, Find Solutions,
And Bring Harmony To Your Home: Comprehensive Explanations of Feng Shui Schools,
Practices, And Tools -by- Antonia Beattie (Lansdowne, Sydney, 2003) ISBN
1863027904. Used hardcover book in d/j, 191 pages, in very good condition. Feng Shui For The Soul: How To Create A Harmonious Environment That Will Nurture And Sustain
You -by- Denise Linn. Feng Shui expert Denise Linn shows you how to create
environments of harmony, spiritual balance, and great beauty (Hay Jouse, Inc,
Carlsbad, CA, 1999) ISBN 0712670815. Used softcover book, 256 pages, inscription
to previous owner on first page, else in very good condition. Hand Reflexology: Key To Perfect Health -by- Mildred Carter.
Reflexotherapy. Massage. A renowned reflexologist shows how to manipulate the reflex 'buttons' in the hand to relieve aches and
ills - and release physical and mental energy (Prentice Hall, Paramus NJ, 1975) ISBN 0133723437. Used softcover book, 255
pages, front cover curled, else very good. Handbook Of Magic And Witchcraft -by- Charles W Olliver. In
this fascinating account of the occult, the author traces the strange beliefs
and practices of magic, from its origins thousands of years ago to modern-day
metaphysics; he analyses, among other subjects, symbolism, ancient texts, sexual
worship, sorcery, the Sabbat, witch trials, vampirism, werewolves, divination,
astrology, alchemy, and black and white magic (Senate, London, 1996) ISBN 1859580807.
Used softcover book, 244 pages, cover has a few marks and is bumped at top of spine, foxing on edges of
pages, else very good. Inner Conscious Relaxation: A Renaissance
In Consciousness -by- Eddie Shapiro. Spirituality. A radically different book from any other on coping with stress; offers an
in-depth way to deep and profound relaxation; a way of being, as well as a practice, through which we can discover a natural state of ease, becoming
empowered, regenerated and free to realise our true potential (Element Books, Shaftesbury, Dorset, UK, 1990) ISBN 1852301643. Used softcover book,
104 pages, in very good condition. Integrative Medicine; Achieving Wellness Through The Best of Eastern and Western Medical Practices -by- Kathleen D Phalen.
Alternative Medicine. This book marks a trail through the thicket of medical options and information; a clear-headed explanation
of the Eastern model plus interviews, research, and anecdotes that outline integrative East/West approaches to chronic
maladies and 20th Century killers; presents a balanced practical picture. (Journey Editions. Boston. First Edition. 1998)
ISBN 1885203616. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 188 pages. In fine condition. Rune Play: A Seasonal Record Book
With Twelve New Techniques For Rune Casting -commentary by- Ralph Blum (Angus & Robertson
Publishers, Sydney, 1986) ISBN 0207152667. Used hardcover book, no d/j, 201 pages. Front cover
decoratively embossed in silver. Some marks on rear cover, Corners of covers bumped. Foxing and
tanning on edges of pages. Else very good. Secrets Of The Face, Love, Fortune,
Personality, Revealed The Siang Mien Way -by- Lailan Young. The
Chinese art of face reading explained by the author who has known and studied
Siang Mien since childhood; she explains the meaning of face shapes and treats
the significance of every feature of the face in turn; an at-a-glance guide
shows you immediately the information of any facial feature; 118 helpful
drawings and diagrams and 73 photographs (Hodder and
Stoughton, London, 1983) ISBN 0340323558. Used hardcover book in price-clipped
d/j, 188 pages. D/j is worn along upper edge with one small tear and worn in
corners, light foxing on edges of pages, else very good. Spiritual Traveller -by- Richard Gutwein. A thought-provoking ride through a series of poems,
riddles and prose, writing which mirrors the author life, all inspired by real events;
the author shows that living with spiritual awareness and an open heart can bring
miraculous gifts, surprises and truths on our individual journeys called life; illustrated
with colour plates and b/w drawings (published by Richard Gutwein with assistance from
Stellar Publishing Services, 2008) ISBN 9780980532500 /978-0-9805325-0-0. Used
large hardcover book in d/j, 239 pages. D/j worn and stretched along upper edge, boards
knocked on edges, else very good. Weighs 1.4 kilograms. Teen Witch: Wicca For A New Generation -by- Silver RavenWolf. This book tells you that wearing black
clothing and threatening people with hexes and curses will not make you a witch;
in fact, neither will joining a coven or being initiated; what this book does
show you is that how you live, how you deal with others and how you incorporate
Wiccan laws into your life determines whether or not you are a true witch;
details principles of belief, traditions, symbols, holidays, rituals and more (Llewellyn Publ, St. Paul, MN, 3rd printing,
1999) ISBN 1567187250. Used softcover book, 251 pages, corners curled, name
inside cover, else good. The New International Ephemerides 1900-2050 Oh TDT. International Edition with text in English, French, German, Spanish
and Italian. (Aureas Editions. Paris. 13th Edition. 2004) ISBN 2910049019. Used softcover book. Unpaginated. Corners
bumped. Else very good. The Prophecies of Nostradamus and The World's Greatest Seers and Mystics: Prophecies and Predictions for The
Millenium and Beyond -by- Francis King & Stephen Skinner. (Timat Publishing. Melbourne. 2001) ISBN 1877067008. Used
softcover book. 304 pages. Light foxing on edges of pages. Else very good. The Tao Of Abundance:
Eight Ancient Principles For Abundant Living -by- Laurence G Boldt. The author of
"Zen and the Art of Making a Living" applies ancient wisdom to modern life; eight guiding
principles from Taoist philosophy geared to help you make life changes. (Penguin/
Arkana, 1999) ISBN 0140196064 /0-14-01-9606-4. Used softcover book, 353 pages.
Book is water-damaged in lower corner, wear to edges of covers, corners bumped, else
good. Text is good. Your Healing Hands, The Polarity Experience -by- Richard Gordon illustrated by Meg Studer.
Using the natural currents of life-force that flow through everyone's hands, it is possible to
release blocked currents of energy that accompany symptoms of illness and
restore a person's balance and health; polarity balancing is recognized as one
of the most powerful tools in the holistic health field (Wingbow Press, Berkeley, 1984)
ISBN 0914728490. Used softcover book, 141 pages, covers and page edges lightly
soiled, corners knocked, else good.
|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars. Convert to your currency with XE.com
|