Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com

used music, old music, secondhand music, second hand music, vintage music, collectible music, collectable music, out of print music, rare music, used sheet music, old sheet music, second hand sheet music, vintage sheet music, collectible sheet music, collectable sheet music, out of print sheet music, out of print music, rare sheet music, used printed music, old printed music, second hand printed music, vintage printed music, collectible printed music, collectable printed music, out of print printed music, rare printed music, used book, used books, old book, old books, vintage book, vintage books, out of print book, out of print books, antiquarian book, antiquarian books, vintage book, vintage books, collectible book, collectible books, collectable book, collectable books, rare book, rare books, second hand book, second hand books, secondhand book, secondhand books, for sale Music Categories:
(scroll down for book categories)
Accordion
Australian
Autoharp
Bagpipes
Ballet music
Banjo
Bass
Bassoon
Biographies
Brass Band
Cello
Children's Music
Children's orchestra arrangements
Choral music
Christmas carols

Chromaharp
Clarinet
Concert Band
Cornet
Dance
Dance band
Didgeridoo
Dulcimer
Elect. Keyboard
ENSEMBLE
  - Brass
  - Jazz
  - Mixed
  - String
  - Wind
EZ-Play (play by letter or number)
Fiddle
Film, TV & Radio
FLUTE
  - Music
  - Books
  - Instruction
Flutophone
GOSPEL
 - Songs
 - 4-part
    Shaped Note
 - Songbooks
Guitar
Harmonica
Harp
Harpsichord
Horn

Lyre
Mandolin
Marching band
Melodica
Military Band
Music Literature
Music Instruction
Musicals
Oboe
Opera
Orchestral
 arrangements
Junior or School
 Orchestra
 Arrangements
ORGAN
 - Solos & Books

 - Instruction
 - Yamaha
    Electone
Organ &
 Piano Duet
Percussion
PIANO
 - Solos
 - Books
 - Classical
 - Duets & Trios
 - Instruction
Piccolo
POPULAR SONGS
 - 1800s
 - 1900-1919
 - 1920-1929
 - 1930-1939
 - 1940-1949
 - 1950-1959
 - 1960-1969
 - 1970-1979
 - 1980-1989
 - 1990-1999
 - 2000- Now
 - Vintage
    Songbooks
 - Modern
    Songbooks
 - Stage
 - Film
Recorder
Saxophone
Singing
  Instruction
SONGS
 - Lieder
 - Traditional &
    Folk
 - Australian
    Theme
 - WWI, WW2,
    Patriotic,
    & Military
  - Wedding
Tonette
Synthesizer
Trombone &
  Baritone

Trumpet
Tuba
Ukulele
Viola
Violin
Wedding
Whistle

used music, old music, 
secondhand music, second hand music, vintage music, collectible music, collectable 
music, out of print music, rare music, used sheet music, old sheet music, second hand 
sheet music, vintage sheet music, collectible sheet music, collectable sheet music, 
out of print sheet music, out of print music, rare sheet music, used printed music, 
old printed music, second hand printed music, vintage printed music, collectible 
printed music, collectable printed music, out of print printed music, rare printed 
music, used book, used books, old book, old books, vintage book, vintage books, 
out of print book, out of print books, antiquarian book, antiquarian books, 
vintage book, vintage books, colletible book, collectible books, collectable book, 
collectable books, rare book, rare books, second hand book, second hand books, 
secondhand book, secondhand books, for sale Book Categories:
Agriculture
Alternate
 subjects

Antiques
Archaeology
Art
Astrology
Astronomy
Biology
Birds
Botany
Business &
  Investment
Carpentry,
  Building
  Construction,
  Architecture,
  Home
  Improvements
Chemistry
Cookbooks
Computers
Dictionaries
Education
Environment
Fish & Other
  Marine Life
Gardening
Geography
Australian
  Geography
Geology, Fossils
 & Gemstones
Handicrafts
Health
History
History -
  Australian

Horses
Humour
Insects
Languages
Law & Crime
Literature &
 Collectible
 Fiction
Australian 
 Literature &
 Collectible 
 Fiction
Military
Mills and Boon
  First Editions
Movies, Radio,  Stage & TV
Music
Mythology
Occult
Philosophy
Photography
Physics
Planes, Trains
 & Automobiles
Poetry
Politics &
 Politicians

Psychology &
 Psychiatry

Recreation
Religion
Royalty, past
  & present

Self
 Improvement

Ships,
 Shipbuilding and
 Shipwrecks
Sociology
Sport
Travel
Australian Travel

used music, old music, secondhand music, second hand music, vintage music, collectible music, collectable music, out of print music, rare music, used sheet music, old sheet music, second hand sheet music, vintage sheet music, collectible sheet music, collectable sheet music, out of print sheet music, out of print music, rare sheet music, used printed music, old printed music, second hand printed music, vintage printed music, collectible printed music, collectable printed music, out of print printed music, rare printed music, used book, used books, old book, old books, vintage book, vintage books, out of print book, out of print books, antiquarian book, antiquarian books, vintage book, vintage books, collectible book, collectible books, collectable book, collectable books, rare book, rare books, second hand book, second hand books, secondhand book, secondhand books, for sale

Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Australia

Second Hand Sheet Music and Used Books
for sale
Home   
How to Search    Testimonials    Policies    Contact Us
Shipping Information   Payment Options

        View Shopping Cart

Books on Alternate Subjects

(Opens a small pop-up window)

Being-In-Dreaming, An Initiation Into The Sorcerers' World by Florinda Donner, Florinda Donner, the longtime colleague and fellow dreamtraveler of Carlos Castaneda, offers a riveting autobiographical account of her halting, sometimes unwilling, often bewildering initiation into the world of being-in-dreaming (HarperSan Francisco, First Edition, 1991) ISBN 0062501925. Used softcover book, 303 pages, cover is worn on edges & bumped in corners, foxing on covers and edges of pages, inscription on half title page, else good.
Shipping
Purchase AL7849 AU$10.00

Chasing Rainbows by Robin Stewart, Health. Allergy Treatment. Chemical Sensitivity. Environmentally induced diseases. The story of a 10-year journey through alternative and mainstream therapies ranging from psychic surgery and spiritual healing to hypnotherapy, towards healing of mind, body and spirit, after being aerial-sprayed with agricultural pesticide (Bookman Press, Melbourne, 1999) ISBN 1863953051. Used softcover book, 246 pages, corners bumped, page edges lightly soiled, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase AL10850 AU$10.00

Chinese Medicine, The Web That Has No Weaver by Ted J Kaptchuk (Rider & Co, London, 1985) ISBN 0091532310. Used softcover book, 203 pages. Covered in clear contact, name of previous owner has been blacked out on half title page, foxing and soiling on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase AL8403 AU$20.00

Conversations With P'taah Part I: Act Of Faith by Jani King, In the tropical rainforest setting of Northern Australia a group of people gathered each week for a series of meetings with a Light Being named P'taah, speaking through Jani King; in the curse of these meetings P'taah talked with great love, wisdom and humour about the great changes coming for the consciousness of humanity and the planet Earth and how humanity may create these changes harmoniously, with love and outrageous creativity (Light Source Publ, Joshua Tree, CA, 2001) ISBN 0970759517. Used softcover book, 299 pages, name and address of previous owner whited out on title page, corners curled, else good.
Shipping
Purchase AL8689 AU$25.00

Conversations With P'taah Part II: Transformation Of The Species by Jani King, In the tropical rainforest setting of Northern Australia a group of people gathered each week for a series of meetings with a Light Being named P'taah, speaking through Jani King; in the curse of these meetings P'taah talked with great love, wisdom and humour about the great changes coming for the consciousness of humanity and the planet Earth and how humanity may create these changes harmoniously, with love and outrageous creativity (Light Source Publ, Joshua Tree, CA, 2001) ISBN 0970759509. Used softcover book, 305 pages, name and address of previous owner whited out on reverse of front cover, corners bumped, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase AL8690 AU$25.00

Dynamics Of Aspect Analysis, New Perceptions in Astrology by Bil Tierney, The approach is physiological and analytical rather than predictive;  designed to enlighten rather than preach;  no matter how complex a birthchart may be, this book's consistent emphasis on fundamental principles enables one to unravel the complexities of any chart with precision and clarity;  unique in its depth of treatment of the meaning of aspects and aspect patterns, with original information and thorough explanations of traditional ideas (1983, CRCS Publications, Reno, Nevada) ISBN 0916360180, softcover, 277pp, black label on first page, scratches to back cover, foxing on outer edges of pages.
Shipping
Purchase AU$15.00

Dolphins ETs And Angels, Adventures Among Spiritual Intelligences by Timothy Wyllie, Follow this joyous adventurer as he tracks footprints of invisible worlds' swim with wild dolphins and learn how to listen to their quiet tendrils of telepathic communication; encounter an ET and learn how to remain calm and casual while talking to such a presence; most of all, expand and extend y our consciousness to encompass the new energies sweeping our planet, heralded by angelic forces (Bear & Company, Santa Fe, 1984) ISBN 1879181096. Used softcover book, 223 pages, upper corners of some pages bent, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase AL7616 AU$15.00

Esoteric Healing Volume IV: A Treatise On The Seven Rays by Alice A Bailey (Lucis Publ Co, New York, 9th printing, 1978) No ISBN. Used hardcover book, no d/j, 771 pages. Good green cloth covers with just a few marks, good gilt lettering on spine, soiling and some insect damage to edges of pages, name of previous owner blacked out on fep, remainder marks of tape on eps, Overall very good.
Shipping
Purchase AL8404 AU$40.00

Esoteric Music Based On The Musical Seership of Richard Wagner by Carinne Heline, Richard Wagner was a New Age Messenger of music; his magnificent operas are attuned to the rhythms of the coming Air Age and play directly upon the inner or finer vehicles of man, awakening and stimulating certain latent centres which pioneers of the New Aquarian Age are even now in the process of developing; an understanding of Wagnerian opera should form part of the studies of every serious student of the Mysteries since each mark definite steps in esoteric development (New Age Press, La Canada, CA, 4th ed, 1974) Used hardcover book, no d/j, 274 pages, brown pseudo-leather covers with good gilt lettering on spine, some marks on cover, corners bumped, spine worn top and bottom, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB10251 AU$30.00

Feng Shui Dictionary: Everything You Need To Know To Assess Your Space, Find Solutions, And Bring Harmony To Your Home: Comprehensive Explanations of Feng Shui Schools, Practices, And Tools by Antonia Beattie (Lansdowne, Sydney, 2003) ISBN 1863027904. Used hardcover book in d/j, 191 pages, in very good condition.
Shipping
Purchase MB8385 AU$25.00

Feng Shui For the Soul, How To Create A Harmonious Environment That Will Nurture And Sustain You by Denise Linn, Feng Shui expert Denise Linn shows you how to create environments of harmony, spiritual balance, and great beauty (Hay Jouse, Inc, Carlsbad, CA, 1999) ISBN 0712670815. Used softcover book, 256 pages, inscription to previous owner on first page, else in very good condition.
Shipping
Purchase MB8384 AU$20.00

Flower Child by Farida Sharan, The moving memoir of a young woman's search for true love and spirituality during the Sixties, sharing her magical, mystical adventures in the City of Angels, Haight-Ashbury, and a Maui Zendo commune;  follow her from sacred LSD and peyote trips to the sunset Strip fashion scene, from blissful Be-ins and Love-ins to deep inner awakenings (Wisdome Press, A Division of School of Natural Medicine, Boulder, Colorado, 2000) ISBN 1570930139.  Used softcover book, 497 pages, inscription by author and previous owner's name and date on half title page, else in fine condition.
Shipping
Purchase AL10849 AU$15.00

Handbook Of Magic And Witchcraft by Charles W Olliver, In this fascinating account of the occult, the author traces the strange beliefs and practices of magic, from its origins thousands of years ago to modern-day metaphysics; he analyses, among other subjects, symbolism, ancient texts, sexual worship, sorcery, the Sabbat, witch trials, vampirism, werewolves, divination, astrology, alchemy, and black and white magic (Senate, London, 1996) ISBN 1859580807. Used softcover book, 244 pages, cover has a few marks and is bumped at top of spine, foxing on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase AL7847 AU$20.00

Inner Conscious Relaxation, A Renaissance In Consciousness by Eddie Shapiro, Spirituality; a radically different book from any other on coping with stress; offers an in-depth way to deep and profound relaxation; a way of being, as well as a practice, through which we can discover a natural state of ease, becoming empowered, regenerated and free to realise our true potential (Element) ISBN 1852301643. Used softcover book, 104 pages, in very good condition.
Shipping
Purchase AU$15.00

Is There Life Before Death? Reflections On Our Spiritual Awakening by Gillian Ross, The author argues that mystical experience is no longer the prerogative of the saint and the shaman or even of the insane; it is the birthright of each of us and must be claimed if we are to avert human and planetary destruction; the challenge of our time is to nourish the outer landscape of science and technology with the wisdom and compassion of the inner realm of the Spirit (Australian Broadcasting Corporation, Sydney, 1999) ISBN 0733306209. Used softcover book, 189 pages, name and date written on half title page, very good.
Shipping
Purchase AL6663 AU$14.00

Molecules Of Emotion, Why You Feel The Way You Feel, The Science Behind Mind-Body Medicine by Candace B Pert, foreword by Deepak Chopra, Emotions. Neurochemistry. Psychosomatic Medicine. Mind and Body. How the chemicals in our bodies form a dynamic information network, linking mind and body, establishing the biomecular basis for our emotions, explained in a clear and accessible way (A Touchstone Book, publ by Simon & Schuster, New York, 1999) ISBN 0684846349. Used softcover book, 368 pages, name and date written on half title page, heavy foxing on reverse of covers and on edges of pages, black pen underlining and margin notes on some pages, else good.
Shipping
Purchase AL10851 AU$10.00

Secrets Of The Face, Love, Fortune, Personality, Revealed The Siang Mien Way by Lailan Young, The Chinese art of face reading explained by the author who has known and studied Siang Mien since childhood; she explains the meaning of face shapes and treats the significance of every feature of the face in turn; an at-a-glance guide shows you immediately the information of any facial feature; 118 helpful drawings and diagrams and 73 photographs (Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1983) ISBN 0340323558. Used hardcover book in price-clipped d/j, 188 pages. D/j is worn along upper edge with one small tear and worn in corners, light foxing on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase AL8368 AU$15.00

Self-Development With Astrology by Sheila Geddes, how you can realise the true personality which is YOU, developing your best traits and overcoming the ones which hold you back;  a journey towards self-fulfilment by discovering hidden talents and abilities (1990, Foulsham, London) ISBN 0572015348, very good softcover, 156pp.
Shipping
Purchase AU$10.00

Symbols Of Transformation In Dreams by Jean Dalby Clift & Wallace B Clift, A guide to understanding the messages which dreams bring us from the spiritual reality that prods us towards wholeness and fellowship with self; includes many illustrative dreams with interpretations; deals in depth with some of the most common dream symbols: snakes, death, the trickster, shadow figures, etc. (Collins Dove, Melbourne, 1989) ISBN 0859247481. Used softcover book, 155 pages, name & date written on title page, foxing on edges of pages, some pencil underlining & margin notes, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase AL6665 AU$10.00

Teen Witch, Wicca For A New Generation by Silver RavenWolf, This book tells you that wearing black clothing and threatening people with hexes and curses will not make you a witch; in fact, neither will joining a coven or being initiated; what this book does show you is that how you live, how you deal with others and how you incorporate Wiccan laws into your life determines whether or not you are a true witch; details principles of belief, traditions, symbols, holidays, rituals and more (Llewellyn Publ, St. Paul, MN, 3rd printing, 1999) ISBN 1567187250. Used softcover book, 251 pages, corners curled, name inside cover, else good.
Shipping
Purchase AL7091 AU$15.00

These Chariots Of Fire, The Autobiography Of A Seeker by Edmund Bentley, The author of the late Hester Dowden's life story  records psychic phenomena which forced his own life into unusual channels; his probe for many occult answers took him to the heart of the Spiritualist Movement in England; he describes the various men and women he met who were famous for their psychic and occult powers and leadership; his soujourn in an ashram in Northern India introduces mysteries connected with yoga and the deep paranormal states of the human mind and soul; he concludes his chronicle with a vivid analysis of various techniques of spirit healing in South Africa, amongst Indian, Bantu and European races (1959 Regency Press, London) good hardcover book in d/j, 230pp, d/j worn at top, foxing on eps & intro pages & outer edges of pages.
Shipping
Purchase B124 AU$20.00

Your Healing Hands, The Polarity Experience by Richard Gordon illustrated by Meg Studer, Using the natural currents of life-force that flow through everyone's hands, it is possible to release blocked currents of energy that accompany symptoms of illness and restore a person's balance and health; polarity balancing is recognized as one of the most powerful tools in the holistic health field (Wingbow Press, Berkeley, 1984) ISBN 0914728490. Used softcover book, 141 pages, covers and page edges lightly soiled, corners knocked, else good.
Shipping
Purchase AL7519 AU$35.00