Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com

Browse our Music Categories:
Accordion
Australian
Autoharp
Bagpipes
Ballet
Banjo
Bass
Bassoon
Brass Band
Cello
Children's
Children's
  Band
Choral
Christmas
Chromaharp
Clarinet
Concert
  Band
Cornet
Dance
Dance Band
Didgeridoo
Dulcimer
Elect. Keyboard
ENSEMBLE
 - Brass
 - Jazz
 - Mixed
 - String
 - Wind
EZ-Play (play by letter or number)
Fiddle
Fife
Film, TV
  and Radio
FLUTE
- Music
- Instruction
Flutophone
GOSPEL
-Songs
-4-part
 shapednote
-Songbooks
Guitar
Guitar
  Instruction
Classical
  Guitar
Harmonica
Harp
Harpsichord
Horn
LP Records
Lyre
Mandolin
Marching
  Band
Melodeon
Melodica
Musette
Music   Biographies
Music
 Education

Music
 Literature
Musicals
Oboe
Opera
Orchestra
ORGAN
- Solos/
   Books

- Instruction
- Yamaha
   Electone
Organ and
  Piano Duet
Panpipes
Percussion
Piano Solo
Piano Books
Classic Pno
Piano Duet
Piano Tutor
Piano Exam
Piano Trio
Plastoflute
POPULAR SONGS
 -1800s
 -1900s
 -1920s
 -1930s
 -1940s A-I
 -1940s J-Z
 -1950s
 -1960s
 -1970s
 -1980s
 -1990s
 -2000s
 -Vintage
   Songbooks

 -Songsters
  and Lyric
  Booklets

 -Modern
   Songbooks
 -Stage
 -Film
Recorder
Saxophone
Singing
  Instruction
SONGS
- Lieder
- Traditional
   and Folk
- Australian
- WWI/ WW2
  Patriotic
   Military
- Wedding
Songwriting
Tonette
Synthesizer
Trombone &
  Baritone
Trumpet
Tuba
Ukulele
Viola
VIOLIN
-Solo/with
  accomp.

-Books
-Instruction
-Exams
Wedding
Whistle

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us

Can't find the sheet music you are looking for? Perhaps it is still in print. Search Sheet Music Plus. Prices in US$. Very reasonable shipping worldwide.

Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Australia

Second Hand Sheet Music and Used Books for Sale
Home    How to Search    Testimonials    Policies    Contact Us
Shipping Information   Payment Options

View Shopping Cart

Books on Religion
Listed alphabetically by title

(Opens a small pop-up window)

A Book of Graces -compiled by- Carolyn Martin, -illustrated by- Bert Wharton. Graces legal, lively, witty; graces from Army and Navy, Scouts and Guides; graces ancient and modern, graces from around the world; a unique collection, for every occasion (Hodder & Stoughton, W.I. Books Ltd, 1980) ISBN 034025761X /0-340-25761-X. Used softcover book, 221 pages. Foxing on edges of pages, remains of sticker on rear cover, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RE12473 AU$8.00

A Case For Christianity, Do You Know What You Believe And Why You Believe It? -by- Morris Inch. This book tackles the tough topics of the Christian faith, including: Who was Jesus Christ, man or God? Why does God allow suffering? How do I know the Bible is true? Are miracles possible? (1997 Tynedale House Pub, Illinois) ISBN 0842303251, very good softcover book, 139pp.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RE25 AU$5.00

A Commentary On The Bible (Peake's Commentary On The Bible) -edited by- Arthur S Peake wirh the assistance for the New Testament of A J Grieve. (Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd, London, First Edition, 1919) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 1014 pages + supplement 38 pages + 8 pages of maps. Bookshop bookplate inside front cover, name and address of previous owner on fep. Good brown cloth covers bumped on edges and corners, good gilt lettering on spine. Foxing on eps, first and last few pages and edges of pages, else good. Weighs 1.4 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RE12780 AU$50.00

Approaches To Old Testament Interpretation (Issues In Contemporary Theology) -by- John Goldingay -series editor- I Howard Marshall. A sympathetic but critical description and evaluation of the many different approaches to interpreting the Old Testament, taking into account not only the hermeneutical issues but also the related question of the status of the Old Testament in the Christian Church (Inter-Varsity Press, Leicester, First edition, 1981) ISBN 0851114040. Used softcover book, 191 pages, light wear to cover, foxing on edges of pages, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RE7098 AU$10.00

Attack Upon 'Christendom' 1854-1855 -by- Soren Kierkegaard -translated by- Walter Lowrie (The Beacon Press, Boston, 1956) No ISBN. Used softcover book, 303 pages, marks on cover and on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RE7388 AU$15.00

Aucas Downriver: Dayuma's Story Today -by- Ethel Emily Wallis. The story of how the Auca tribe of Ecuador has been brought the Gospel through the bravery and concern of missionaries, radio operators and jungle pilots; illustrated with b/w photographs (Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1973) ISBN 0340180811. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 126 pages, inscription to previous owner on fep, also name and bookshop stamps on fep, light foxing on dust jacket, intro pages and edges of pages, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RE7393 AU$15.00

Behold The Spirit, A Study In The Necessity Of Mystical Religion -by- Alan W Watts. A book addressed to Christians of every denomination, written to introduce the meaning of Christian doctrine, for the great majority of people including clergy and theologians confuse the meaning of religion with its form, and when asked to explain the meaning give only a more detailed exposition of the form (Pantheon Books, New York, 4th printing, 1955) No ISBN. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 254 pages, dark blue cloth with gilt emblem on cover & gilt lettering on spine, foxing on eps & page edges, else in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RE7095 AU$15.00

Beyond the Great Darkness: Modern Missionary Pioneering in The Jungles of The Philippines -by- Barbara Flory Reed (Overseas Missionary Fellowship, Singapore, 1987) ISBN 9971972557. Used small softcover book, 327 pages. Very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RE15177 AU$8.00

Bishop Jim: The Story Of James Hannington -by- Joyce Reason, (Lutterworth Press, London, 5th imp, 1965) very good hardcover book, no dust jacket, 93pp, presentation plate on fep, also name and address stamp on fep.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RE11 AU$8.00

Changing Destiny, A Commentary On Liao-Fan's Four Lessons -by- Venerable Master Chin Kung -translated by- Silent Voices. Buddhism; the book 'Liaofan's Four Lessons' was written in the 16th Century in China by Liaofan Yuan with the hope that it would teach his son about destiny, how to differentiate good from bad, how to correct his faults, and how to practice good deeds to cultivate both virtue and humility (The Pure Land Learning College Association, Qld, 2nd ed, 2002) No ISBN. Softcover book, 443 pages, in excellent condition. Rare.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RE001259 AU$25.00

Christ's Object Lessons -by- Ellen G White. The parables are grouped according to their subjects, and their lessons developed and illustrated; this book is full of gems of truth; 86 illustrations (Signs Publishing co, Warburton Vic, no date. Circa 1950) Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 304 pages, edges of pages are marbled, light foxing, dust jacket is worn with small tears and one larger piece torn from lower edge, book itself is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RE7387 AU$15.00

Dalai Lama, My Son, A Mother's Story -by- Diki Tsering -edited & introduced by- Khedroob Thondup. Diki Tsering is the mother of the 14th and current Dalai Lama; a portrait of a long-lost rural Tibetan way of life, as well as a fascinating blend of social, political and cultural history, but above all, a personal account of a mother's love (Virgin Publ, London, reprint, 2001) ISBN 0753505711. Used softcover book, 174 pages, inscription and date on first page, else in very good condition. Rare.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RE12 AU$20.00

Essays In Zen Buddhism (First Series) -by- Daisetz Teitaro Suzuki. Contents are: Introduction;  Zen as Chinese Interpretation of the Doctrine of Enlightenment;  Enlightenment and Ignorance;  History of Zen Buddhism from Bodhi-Dharma to Hui-Neng (Yeno);  On Satori - The Revelation of a New Truth in Zen Buddhism;  Practical Methods of Zen Instruction;  The Meditation Hall and the Ideals of the Monkish Discipline;  The Ten Cow-Herding Pictures;  with 10 half-tone plates (Harper & Brothers, New York, 1949) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 383 pages, marked black cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine faded to unreadibility, foxing on eps, plates and edges of pages, interior of book is good. Good reading copy.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RE7437 AU$5.00

Freud And the Legacy Of Moses (Cambridge Studies in Religion and Critical Thought 4) -by- Richard J Bernstein -edited by- Wayne proudfoot et al. Philosophy. Judaism. Freud's last book, 'Moses and Monotheism', was published in 1939 during one of the darkest periods in Jewish history; this scandalous and difficult book has often been vilified and dismissed because Freud claims that Moses was not a Hebrew but an Egyptian, and he also claims that the Jews murdered Moses in the wilderness; Bernstein argues that a close reading of 'Moses and Monotheism' reveals an underlying powerful coherence in which Freud seeks to specify the distinctive character and contribution of the Jewish people; the legacy of the strict ethical monotheism of Moses is the progress of spirituality (the advance of intellectuality); it is this character that has enabled the Jewish people to survive despite persecution and virulent antisemitism, and Freud proudly identifies himself with this legacy of Moses; in his analysis of Freud's often misunderstood book, Bernstein goes on to show how Freud expands and deepens our understanding of a religious tradition by revealing its unconscious dynamics (Cambridge University Press, 1998  0521638771. Softcover book, 151 pages, NEW.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PH8724 AU$35.00

From Sabbath To Sunday: A Historical Investigation of The Rise of Sunday Observance in Early Christianity -by- Samuele Bacchiocchi (Biblical Perspectives 1). (The Pontifical Gregorian University Press. Rome. 10th printing. November 1987) No ISBN. Used softcover book. 372 pages. Spine sunned. Corners of covers bumped. Light foxing and some marks on edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RE16693 AU$20.00

Great People of The Bible And How They Lived (The Reader's Digest Association Inc. Pleasantville. 1974) Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 432 pages. Dust jacket is worn on corners and edges. Foxing on first and last few pages and on edges of pages. Else very good. Weighs 1.7 kilograms. FREE SHIPPING WITHIN AUSTRALIA.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RE16938 AU$32.00

How To Bring Men To Christ -by- R A Torrey. Chapters are: The general conditions of success in bringing men to Christ; How to begin; Dealing with the indifferent or careless; Dealing with those who are anxious to be saved but do not know how; Dealing with those who are anxious to be saved and how how but who have difficulties; Dealing with those who entertain false hopes; Dealing with those who lack assurance and backsliders; Dealing with professed skeptics and infidels; Dealing with the complaining; Dealing with those who wish to put off decision until some other time; Dealing with the wilful and deluded; Some hints and suggestions; The Baptism with the Holy Spirit. (Fleming H Revel Co. New York. 1910) Used small hardcover book. No just jacket. 121 pages. Marked light blue cloth covers with black lettering. Worn on edges and corners. Hinge has cracked at front endpaper. Half title page is coming loose. Some foxing on endpapers and edges of pages. Some pages creased on edges. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RE17310 AU$5.00

In God's Name -by- David Yallop (Jonathan Cape Ltd, London, First edition, 1984) ISBN 0224020897. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 334 pages. Edges of dust jacket are worn with small chips at corners and top of spine. Name whited out on fep. A few spots of foxing, All else is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RE12273 AU$20.00

Jesus Of The Apocalypse: The Life of Jesus After The Crucifixion -by- Barbara Thiering (Doubleday, Sydney, First Edition, 1995) ISBN 0868245569. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 462 pages.Corners of dust jacket are bumped. Edges of boards are worn. ight foxing on edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RE15349 AU$20.00

Jesus And The Riddle of The Dead Sea Scrolls: Unlocking The Secrets of His Life Story -by- Barbara Thiering (HarperSanFrancisco, 1992) ISBN 0060682868. Used softcover book. 451 pages. Corners bumped. Marks on lower edge of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RE15670 AU$20.00

Jesus The Man: A New Interpretation From The Dead Sea Scrolls -by- Barbara Thiering (Doubleday, Sydney, reprint, June 1992) ISBN 0868244449. Used hardcover book, 451 pages, wear along upper edge of dust jacket, edges of pages tanned, spine sunned, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RE7819 AU$25.00

Jesus: The Man And The Myth: A Contemporary Christology -by- James P Mackey. (SCM Press Ltd, London, 2nd imp, 1980) ISBN 0334007720. Used softcover book, 311 pages. Marks on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RE15156 AU$15.00

Mystical Languages Of Unsaying -by- Michael A Sells. Apophasis (literally, "speaking away") is an important but neglected mode of mystical discourse; Mr Sells offers a sustained, critical account of how apophatic language works, the conventions, logic and paradoxes it employs, and the dilemmas encountered in any attempt to analyse it (Uni of Chicago Press, ) ISBN 0226747875, excellent softcover book, 316pp.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RE0767 AU$40.00

Opening The Door of Your Heart and Other Buddhist Tales of Happiness -by- Ajahn Brahm (Thomas C Lothian Pty Ltd, Melbourne, reprint, 2005) ISBN 0734406525. Used softcover book, 230 pages. Names written at top of first page. Light soiling on edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RE13812 AU$15.00

Our Lady Of Light: World-Wide Message of Fatima -translated and abridged from the French of- Chanoine C Barthas & Pere G Da Fonseca, S.J. (Clonmore & Reynolds Ltd. Dublin. 1947) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 215 pages. Written gift inscription dated 1950 on front endpaper. Marked black cloth covers with very faded gilt lettering on spine. Corners bumped. Foxing. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RE17311 AU$5.00

Parson On The Track, Bush Brothers In The Australian Outback -by- Ivan Southall. This factual story of religious pioneers in the Australian outback is built on eye-witness accounts, documents, publications, correspondence and photographs (Lansdowne Press, Melbourne, First ed, 1962) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, ex-library with the usual stamp & stickers, covered in good dark blue contact with library sticker of the Australian Red Cross Hospital Service Library on cover, page edges have tanned, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RE6862 AU$10.00

Patron Saints -by- Michael Freze, S.F.O. Lists the patron saints for all the occupations and human conditions; includes a brief biography of each saint; a summary of why the saint earned the title of patron; the saints miraculous intercessions. Extensive index (Our Sunday Visitor Publishing Division. Our Sunday Visitor Inc. Huntington, IN. 1992) ISBN 0879734647. Used softcover book. 252 pages. Name written on lower edge of pages. Covers are worn on edges. Some marks on edges of pages. Text is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RE17312 AU$10.00

Pope John Paul II: The MacKillop Papal Visit Australia 1995. 56-page Commemorative Record. Large format stapled magazine published by The Telegraph Mirror Newspaper, Sydney, in 1995. Illustrated profusely in colour. Oversize. 11 inches x 16 inches (28 cms x 40 cms). A few marks on edges of covers. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RE16514 AU$15.00

Purity Of Heart Is To Will One Thing: Spiritual Preparation For The Office of Confession by Søren Kierkegaard. Translated from the Danish with an introductory essay -by- Douglas V Steere (Harper & Brothers, New York, 1956) No ISBN. Used softcover book, 220 pages, light insect damage to cover, foxing on edges of pages, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RE7096 AU$10.00

Remembrance An Anthology of Readings Prayers and Music Chosen for Memorial Services,  
Ned Sherrin, the Archbishop of CanterburyRemembrance: An Anthology of Readings, Prayers and Music Chosen for Memorial Services -introduced by- Ned Sherrin. Foreword -by- the Archbishop of Canterbury. The works of writers, poets and musicians that have comforted the bereaved, and have been found, by a wide range of people, appropriate to commemorate those who have died and to give thanksgiving for life. No music notation. Lyrics and suggestions for music only. Based on memorial services held for the late: Dame Peggy Ashcroft; Sir Frederick Ashton; Julian Belfrage; John Betjeman; Rupert Birley; Roy Castle; Group Captain Lord Cheshire; Denham Elliott; Nicolette Fame; Dame Margot Fonteyn; Lord Havers; Those who died in the Moorgate Train Disaster; Lord Mountbatten; Franklin Roosevelt; Viscountess Rothermere; Lord Shackleton; Michael Somes; Earl Spencer, and others. (Michael Joseph Ltd. London. 1996) ISBN 0718138716. Used hardcover book with dust jacket. 270 pages. The upper edge of the pages bears the inked stamp "Damaged" however the only defect is that the corners and edges of the dust jacket are bumped and worn. Also there is light foxing on edges of pages. All else is in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RE17837 AU$25.00

Rowan Williams: An Introduction -by- Rupert Shortt. Dr Rowan Williams, Archbishop of Canterbury in the Anglican Church;  a long biographical chapter is followed by 3 further sections on key aspects of Williams' theology, spirituality and politics;  b/w plates (Darton Longman and Todd, London, 2003) ISBN 0232524904, excellent softcover book, 133pp.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RE0807 AU$8.00

Saint Angela -by- Philip Caraman. The life of Angela Merici, foundress of the Ursulines religious order; a leading figure in the Counter- Reformation; her work & influence were as far-reaching as those of her contemporary, Ignatius of Loyola, but she has eluded the notice of historians (1474-1540) (First ed. 1963 The Catholic Book Club) hardcover, paper dust jacket has small tears along edges, 188pp, foxing on page ends & on first & last few pages, overall in good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RE14 AU$5.00

Sex, Power And The Clergy -by- Muriel Porter. The Crisis over clergy sexual abuse is rocking the Christian churches around the world to their foundations; written by an insider, this book asks the hard questions: why have church leaders failed again and again to deal with sexual abuse? Is celibacy to blame in the Catholic Church? Is unfettered clergy power and lack of accountability a factor? A frank and timely analysis, based on careful research (Hardie Grant Books, Melbourne, 2003) ISBN 1740660269 /1-74066-026-9. Used softcover book, 216 pages. Rear cover creased, remainder mark at bottom, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RE12785 AU$15.00

Stages On Life's Way -by- Soren Kierkegaard -translated by- W Lowrie (Princeton Uni Press, Princeton, 2nd printing, 1945) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 472pp, maroon cloth, gold lettering on spine, foxing on edges of pages, else  very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RE6778 AU$30.00

The Awakening Of Lovingkindness -based on the work of- Master Chin Kung -translated by- Silent Voices. Buddhism; Sections on: Love, Path to Buddhahood, Everyone can be a Buddha, Achieving lasting peace through education, The foundation of all religions, Compassion and Lovingkindness, The Ten Recitation Method (The Pure Land Learning College Association, Qld, 2nd ed, 2002) No ISBN. Small softcover book, 84 pages, in excellent condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RE001261 AU$15.00

The Book Of Saints: The Lives of The Saints According to The Liturgical Calendar -text by- Victor Hoagland, C.P. -illustrations by- George Angelini (The Regina Press, New York, 1986) ISBN 0882711296. Used small hardcover book, no dust jacket, 319 pages. Covered in clear contact. Written gift inscription on reverse of fep. Foxing and soiling on edges of pages. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RE13980 AU$10.00

The Catholic Who's Who 1936 with a preface by His Grace the Archbishop of Liverpool (Burns Oates & Washbourne Ltd. London, 29th year of issue) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 678 pages, purple covers heavily marked, worn on corners, foxing on edges of pages, else pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RE8268 AU$30.00

The Dead Sea Scrolls: An Introductory Guide -by- Stephen Hodge. The essential guide to the origin, meaning and significance of the Dead Sea Scrolls (Judy Piatkus Publ Ltd, London, 2001) ISBN 074992165X. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 234 pages. In fine condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RE15669 AU$20.00

The Evidence Of The Shroud -by- Ian Wilson -photographs by- Vernon Miller. A highly readable discussion of the tests performed in 1978 on the Shroud of Turin, which resulted in greater controversy and divided opinion on the authenticity of the Shroud; a dispassionate account of the opposing points of view; illustrated with colour and b/w photographs taken during the tests (Michael O'Mara Books, London, 1986) ISBN 0948397209. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 158 pages, dust jacket worn along edges, pages are rippled at top from water damage but not stained, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RE6070 AU$10.00

The Gospels Translated Into Modern English -by- J B Phillips (Geoffrey Bles Ltd, London, reprint, September 1954) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 243 pages, dust jacket is marked, torn on edges and corners and is taped into place leaving heavy tape shadows on eps, foxing on eps and edges of pages, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RE11834 AU$15.00

The Hidden Scrolls: Christianity, Judaism, and The War for The Dead Sea Scrolls -by- Neil Asher Silberman (A Grosset/Putnam book. G P Putnam's Sons, New York, 1994) ISBN 0399139826. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 306 pages. Rear cover is bowed. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RE15668 AU$15.00

The Hidden Treasury Of Life: Some Sayings of the Holy Prophet Muhammad (B.P.U.H.) published in the loving memory of The Late Hajee Moosa Mohammed Daya and The Late Mariam Moosa Daya of Groot Marico and donated by members of their family distributed by Islamic Missionary Society, Johannesburg, South Africa (undated) Small softcover booklet, 37pp. Marks on cover. Light foxing on some pages.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RE23 AU$5.00

The Human Christ: The Search For The Historical Jesus -by- Charlotte Allen. Some of the finest minds and most provocative figures of modern times have been intrigued by the enigmatic figure of Jesus, and have sought to discover the flesh and blood man who walked the roads of Palestine 2,000 years ago; this book examines the many and varied images of Jesus produced by such thinkers and artists such as Spinoza, Newton, Voltaire, Gibbon, Tom Paine, Jefferson, Kant, Hegel, Marx, George Eliot, Flaubert, Oscar Wilde, Cecil B DeMille, and Norman Mailer; but in doing so the author discovers that many of these questors were ideologically driven, and that these works in fact tell us more about the intellectual and cultural fashions of the last 3 centuries than it does about the significance of Jesus and his message (Lion Publ, Oxford, 1998) ISBN 0745940706. Used softcover book, 382 pages, corners of cover bumped, bookshop bookplate inside cover, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RE8784 AU$25.00

The Josephite Story. The Sisters of St Joseph: Their Foundation and Early History 1866-1893 -by- Marie Therese Foale R.S.J. Signed and dated by author on reverse of half title page (St Joseph's Generalate. Sydney, 1989) ISBN 0959231625. Used softcover book. 244 pages. Ex-library from St Mary's Convent Lismore Archives. Light wear to edges of covers. Spine cocked. Small chip at bottom on spine. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RE17313 AU$25.00

The Mahatmas And Their Letters -by- Geoffrey A Barborka (1973, The Theosophical Publishing House, Madras, India) No ISBN. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 422 pages, dust jacket has a new marks and is worn on edges with small chips at top of spine, name written on fep, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RE8569 AU$40.00

The Mystery and Meaning of The Dead Sea Scrolls -by- Hershel Shanks (Vintage Books. Random House Inc, New York, 1998) ISBN 0679457577. Used softcover book. 246 pages. Corners bumped. Underlining on most pages. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RE15671 AU$6.00

The NIV Complete Concordance: The Complete English Concordance To The New International Version Bible: Anglicised Edition -by- Edward W Goodrick & John R Kohlenberger III (Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1981) ISBN 0340280808 /0-340-28080-8. Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 1207 pages. dust jacket now covered with clear plastic sleeve. Names on fep, foxing on first and last few pages and on edges of pages. Last bep is creased and torn. Half title page is creased. All else is very good. Weighs 1.7 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RE15025 AU$30.00

The Notebooks Of Paul Brunton Vol. 12: The Religious Urge -and- The Reverential Life -by- Paul Brunton (1898-1981). An Indepth Study of Categories 17 and 18 from the Notebooks; this volume stresses the importance of veneration for the source of Life at all levels of human development; 'The Religious Urge' distinguishes the heart's ineradicable religious instinct from traditional religious forms, and clarifies the services and disservices of institutional religion; 'The Reverential Life' gives an individualised, practical approach to honest communication with the Sacred through intelligent prayer, rational devotion, and informed, mature humanity (published for the Paul Brunton Philosophic Foundation -by- Larson Publications, Burdett, NY, 1988) ISBN 094391437X. Used softcover book, 141 pages + index, in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RL8910 AU$25.00

The Presbyterian Churches: Their Place And Power In Modern Christendom -by- The Rev. J N Ogilvie, M.A., Bangalore. Historical sketches of the various branches of the Presbyterian Church; covers Presbyterianism, The Revival of Presbyterianism, the Refounding of the Presbyterian Church, The Presbyterian Church in France, the Netherlands, minor continental Presbyterian Churches, Scotland, Ireland, England and Wales, United States of America, Canada, the Southern Hemisphere; the Presbyterian Diaspora; The Catholic Presbyterian Church; Statistics of the Presbyterian Church; books of reference (R & R Clark Limited, agents for the Church of Scotland, Edinburgh, 1896) Used small hardcover book, no dust jacket, 198 pages. Good green cloth covers with black lettering on front cover and spine. Covers worn on edges and knocked in corners, with a few marks. Foxing on eps, first and last few pages and edges of pages, slight insect damage to bep, all else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RL12728 AU$120.00

The Purpose Driven Life, What On Earth Am I Here For? -by- Rick Warren. A personal 40-day spiritual journey to help you understand why you are alive and God's amazing plan for you; a blueprint for Christian living in the 21st century in a lifestyle based on God's eternal purposes, not cultural values (Zondervan, Grand Rapids MI, 2002) ISBN 0310210747. Used softcover book, 334 pages, underlining and margin notes on some pages, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RE7721 AU$10.00

The Religion Of Islam: A Comprehensive Discussion Of The Sources, Principles And Practices Of Islam -by- Maulana Muhummad 'Ali (printed in U.A.R. by National Publication & Printing House) excellent hardcover, no dust jacket, blue marker ribbon, 784pp+references.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RE0576 AU$20.00

The Secret Life Of Jesus -by- Robert Macklin. A dispassionate, forensic approach to the evidence of Jesus Christ's life, which cuts through the distorted and dishonest picture of Jesus which has emerged over the centuries with the passive compliance and active connivance of the Church; this book shatters old myths and provokes new debate on the story of the figure who stands at the centre of the Christian faith (Pan Books, Sydney, 1990) ISBN 0330271911. Used softcover book, 211 pages, foxing inside coves and on page edges, spots of foxing on some pages, covers are worn on edges, overall pages are good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RE7818 AU$25.00

The Tibetan Book Of The Dead. The Great Liberation Through Hearing In The Bardo -by- Guru Runpoche according to Karma Lingpa. A new translation from the Tibetan with commentary -by- Francesca Femantle & Chogyam Trungpa. Includes a glossary of Sanskrit words and their pronounciation. Buddhism. Buddhist Scripture. (The Clear Light Series. Shambhala Publications Inc. Boulder, Co. 1975) ISBN 087773741. Used softcover book. 119 pages. Covers are worn, creased and stained. Stains and foxing on edges of pages. Text is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RE17250 AU$8.00

The World's Religions, A Lion Handbook -edited by- R Pierce Beaver et al. A comprehensive guide to the world's religions, past and present; articles by experts on the history, scriptures, worship, beliefs and practices of the various faiths; illustrated with colour & b/w photographs, maps and diagrams; a rapid fact-finder reference section is included (Albatross Books, Sydney, reprint, 1984) ISBN 0867603542. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 448 pages, wear to edges and corners of dust jacket, a few spots on edges of pages, else very good. This book weighs 1.2 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RE7820 AU$20.00

Themes Of The Qur'an -by- Ahmad H Sakr (Foundation for Islamic Knowledge, Lombard, IL, 2000) ISBN 0967660238. Used softcover book, 339 pages, light wear to edges of covers, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RE8779 AU$10.00

To Learn A New Song: A Quaker Contribution Towards Real Reconciliation With The Earth And Its People: The James Backhouse Lecture 2000 -by- Sisannah Kay Brindle (Australia Yearly Meeting, Religious Society of Friends, Quakers. Brisbane. 2000) No ISBN. Used softcover book. 96 pages. Very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RE17301 AU$10.00

Walking To Santiago: Diary of a Pilgrimage -by- Mary E Wilkie. Daily diary of Ms Wilkie's pilgrimage walking across Spain to the shrine of St. James in Compostela (Cranleigh House, Armidale, N.S.W., August 2001) ISBN 0864281986. Used softcover book, 262 pages. Written inscription by author to previous owner on title page. A few marks on edges of pages. All else is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RE15209 AU$25.00

What The Bible Is All About For Young Explorers; based on the best-selling classic -by- Dr Henrietta Mears. Author & general editor Frances Blankenbaker. Foreword -by-Ruth & Billy Graham. Bible Studies. Written in a fresh, contemporary style and featuring maps, charts and illustrations, this book will help reinforce the Bible study skills that kids need; shows how everything from Genesis to Revelation fits together (Gospel Light, 2nd ed, 1998) ISBN 0830723633 /0-8307-2363-3. Used softcover book, 366 pages. Corners bumped, name and date written inside front cover, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RE12800 AU$15.00

Worship And Theology In England: From Watts and Wesley to Maurice 1690-1850 -by- Horton Davies (Princeton University Press. 1961) Used hardcover in price-clipped dust jacket. 355 pages. Dust jacket is worn on edges and corners and chipped at both ends of spine. Booksop bookplate inside front cover. Foxing on endpapers, first and last few pages and on edges of pages. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RE17314 AU$25.00

Y Bibl Cyssedr-Lan, sep Yr Hen Destament a'n Newydd (The Bible in Welsh) . Published -by- Hughes a'i Fab; Argraphedig Gan Eyre A Spottiswoode. Brenhin. No date but circa 1905. Leather covers now brittle and torn on edges and both ends of spine. Edges of pages are gilt. Pages are indented on outer edges to mark beginning of each book. The covers have done a good job protecting the pages which are in excellent condition. Written inscription dated 1906 on reverse of front endpaper.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RE17303 AU$25.00

Y Bibl Cyssedr-Lan, sep Yr Hen Destament a'n Newydd (The Bible in Welsh) . Published -by- Hughes a'i Fab; Argraphedig Gan Eyre A Spottiswoode. Brenhin. No date but circa 1920. Black pseudo-leather covers worn on edges and both ends of spine. Presentation inscription sticker to Mr William Roberts dated 1922 on front endpaper. Page edges are gilt. Foxing on first and last few pages. Else pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RE17305 AU$25.00

Zen Buddhism: Selected Writings Of D T Suzuki -edited by- William Barrett. D T Suzuki, Zen's chief exponent in English, introduces the general reader to the history and spirit of Zen (Doubleday, New York, 1956) No ISBN. Used softcover book, 294 pages, spine & page edges have darkened, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RE7094 AU$10.00

Search for more used books at Abebooks



© Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. 2012
Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com


Browse our Book Categories:

Agriculture
Alternate
Antiques
Archaeology
Art
Astrology
Astronomy
Biology
Birds
Botany
Business and
  Investment
Carpentry,
  Building
 Construction
 Architecture
  Home Impr
Chemistry
Cookbooks
Computers
Dance
Dictionaries
Education
Environment
Fish & Other
  Marine Life
Gardening
Geography
Australian
  Geography
Geology, Fossils and Gemstones
Handcrafts
Health
History
Australian
  History

Humour
Insects
Languages
Law & Crime
Literature &
 Collectible
 Fiction
Australian 
 Literature &
 Collectible 
 Fiction
Military
Movies, Radio, Stage
  & TV Shows
Music
  Biographies
Music
  Instruction

Music
  Literature
Mythology
Occult
Philosophy
Physics
Planes Trains
and Automobiles
Poetry
Politics &
 Politicians
Psychology &
 Psychiatry
Recreation
Religion
Royalty, past
  and present

Self Improvement
Ships,
 Shipbuilding
  and
 Shipwrecks
Sociology
Sport
Stamp
  Collecting

Travel
Australian
  Travel

Zoology & Natural History

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us