|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars.
Browse our
Music Categories:
|
Kay's
Secondhand Books and Sheet Music A Book of Graces -compiled by- Carolyn Martin, -illustrated by- Bert Wharton. Graces
legal, lively, witty; graces from Army and Navy, Scouts and Guides; graces
ancient and modern, graces from around the world; a unique collection, for every
occasion (Hodder & Stoughton, W.I. Books Ltd, 1980) ISBN
034025761X /0-340-25761-X. Used softcover book, 221 pages. Foxing on edges of
pages, remains of sticker on rear cover, else very good. A Case For Christianity, Do You Know What You Believe And Why You Believe It? -by-
Morris Inch. This book tackles the tough topics
of the Christian faith, including: Who was Jesus Christ, man or God? Why does God
allow suffering? How do I know the Bible is true? Are miracles possible?
(1997 Tynedale House Pub, Illinois) ISBN 0842303251, very good softcover book, 139pp. A Commentary On The Bible (Peake's Commentary On The Bible) -edited by- Arthur S Peake
wirh the assistance for the New Testament of
A J Grieve. (Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd, London, First Edition, 1919) Used hardcover
book, no dust jacket, 1014 pages + supplement 38 pages + 8 pages of maps. Bookshop
bookplate inside front cover, name and address of previous owner on fep.
Good brown cloth covers bumped on edges and corners, good gilt lettering on
spine. Foxing on eps, first and last few pages and edges of pages, else good.
Weighs 1.4 kilograms. Approaches To Old Testament Interpretation (Issues In Contemporary Theology) -by-
John Goldingay -series editor- I Howard Marshall. A sympathetic but critical
description and evaluation of the many different approaches to
interpreting the Old Testament, taking into account not only the
hermeneutical issues but also the related question of the status of the
Old Testament in the Christian Church (Inter-Varsity
Press, Leicester, First edition, 1981) ISBN 0851114040. Used softcover book, 191 pages,
light wear to cover, foxing on edges of pages, else good. Attack Upon 'Christendom' 1854-1855 -by- Soren Kierkegaard -translated by-
Walter Lowrie (The Beacon Press, Boston, 1956) No ISBN. Used softcover
book, 303 pages, marks on cover and on edges of pages, else very good. Aucas Downriver: Dayuma's Story Today -by- Ethel Emily Wallis. The
story of how the Auca tribe of Ecuador has been brought the Gospel through the
bravery and concern of missionaries, radio operators and jungle pilots;
illustrated with b/w photographs
(Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1973) ISBN 0340180811. Used hardcover book in
dust jacket, 126 pages, inscription to previous owner on fep, also name and bookshop
stamps on fep, light foxing on dust jacket, intro pages and edges of pages, else good. Behold The Spirit, A Study In The Necessity Of Mystical Religion -by- Alan W Watts.
A book addressed to Christians of every denomination, written to introduce the meaning of Christian
doctrine, for the great majority of people including clergy and
theologians confuse the meaning of religion with its form, and when asked
to explain the meaning give only a more detailed exposition of the form
(Pantheon Books, New York, 4th printing, 1955) No ISBN. Used hardcover
book, no dust jacket, 254 pages, dark blue cloth with gilt emblem on cover &
gilt lettering on spine, foxing on eps & page edges, else in very good condition. Beyond the Great Darkness:
Modern Missionary Pioneering in The Jungles of The Philippines -by- Barbara Flory
Reed (Overseas Missionary Fellowship, Singapore, 1987) ISBN 9971972557. Used
small softcover book, 327 pages. Very good. Bishop Jim: The Story Of James Hannington -by- Joyce Reason, (Lutterworth
Press, London, 5th imp, 1965) very good hardcover book, no dust jacket, 93pp,
presentation plate on fep, also name and address stamp on fep. Changing Destiny, A
Commentary On Liao-Fan's Four Lessons -by- Venerable Master Chin Kung -translated
by- Silent Voices. Buddhism; the book 'Liaofan's Four Lessons' was written in the 16th Century in China by
Liaofan Yuan with the hope that it would teach his son about destiny, how to
differentiate good from bad, how to correct his faults, and how to practice good deeds to cultivate both virtue and humility
(The Pure Land Learning College Association, Qld, 2nd ed, 2002) No ISBN.
Softcover book, 443 pages, in excellent condition. Rare. Christ's Object Lessons -by-
Ellen G White. The parables are grouped according to their subjects, and their lessons developed
and illustrated; this book is full of gems of truth; 86 illustrations
(Signs Publishing co, Warburton Vic, no date. Circa 1950) Used hardcover book in
dust jacket, 304 pages, edges of pages are marbled, light foxing, dust jacket is worn with small
tears and one larger piece torn from lower edge, book itself is very good. Dalai Lama, My Son, A Mother's Story -by- Diki Tsering -edited & introduced by- Khedroob
Thondup. Diki Tsering is the mother of the 14th and current Dalai Lama; a portrait of a long-lost
rural Tibetan way of life, as well as a fascinating blend of social, political
and cultural history, but above all, a personal account of a mother's love
(Virgin Publ, London, reprint, 2001) ISBN 0753505711. Used softcover book, 174
pages, inscription and date on first page, else in very good condition. Rare. Essays In Zen Buddhism (First Series) -by- Daisetz Teitaro Suzuki. Contents are: Introduction;
Zen as Chinese Interpretation of the Doctrine of Enlightenment;
Enlightenment and Ignorance; History of Zen Buddhism from Bodhi-Dharma to
Hui-Neng (Yeno); On Satori - The Revelation of a New Truth in Zen
Buddhism; Practical Methods of Zen Instruction; The Meditation Hall
and the Ideals of the Monkish Discipline; The Ten Cow-Herding Pictures; with 10 half-tone plates
(Harper & Brothers, New York, 1949) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 383 pages,
marked black cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine faded to unreadibility,
foxing on eps, plates and edges of pages, interior of book is good. Good reading copy. Freud And the Legacy Of Moses (Cambridge Studies in Religion and Critical Thought 4) -by- Richard J
Bernstein -edited by- Wayne proudfoot et al. Philosophy. Judaism. Freud's
last book, 'Moses and Monotheism', was published in 1939 during one of the
darkest periods in Jewish history; this scandalous and difficult book has often
been vilified and dismissed because Freud claims that Moses was not a Hebrew but
an Egyptian, and he also claims that the Jews murdered Moses in the wilderness;
Bernstein argues that a close reading of 'Moses and Monotheism' reveals an
underlying powerful coherence in which Freud seeks to specify the distinctive
character and contribution of the Jewish people; the legacy of the strict
ethical monotheism of Moses is the progress of spirituality (the advance of
intellectuality); it is this character that has enabled the Jewish people to
survive despite persecution and virulent antisemitism, and Freud proudly
identifies himself with this legacy of Moses; in his analysis of Freud's often
misunderstood book, Bernstein goes on to show how Freud expands and deepens our
understanding of a religious tradition by revealing its unconscious dynamics
(Cambridge University Press, 1998 0521638771. Softcover book, 151 pages, NEW. From Sabbath To Sunday: A Historical Investigation of The Rise of Sunday Observance in Early
Christianity -by- Samuele Bacchiocchi (Biblical Perspectives 1). (The Pontifical Gregorian University
Press. Rome. 10th printing. November 1987) No ISBN. Used softcover book. 372 pages. Spine
sunned. Corners of covers bumped. Light foxing and some marks on edges of pages. Else very good. Great People of The Bible And How They Lived (The Reader's Digest Association Inc. Pleasantville.
1974) Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 432 pages. Dust jacket is worn on corners and edges. Foxing on first
and last few pages and on edges of pages. Else very good. Weighs 1.7 kilograms. FREE SHIPPING WITHIN
AUSTRALIA. How To Bring Men To Christ -by- R A Torrey. Chapters are: The general conditions
of success in bringing men to Christ; How to begin; Dealing with the indifferent or
careless; Dealing with those who are anxious to be saved but do not know how; Dealing
with those who are anxious to be saved and how how but who have difficulties; Dealing
with those who entertain false hopes; Dealing with those who lack assurance and
backsliders; Dealing with professed skeptics and infidels; Dealing with the complaining;
Dealing with those who wish to put off decision until some other time; Dealing with
the wilful and deluded; Some hints and suggestions; The Baptism with the Holy Spirit.
(Fleming H Revel Co. New York. 1910) Used small hardcover book. No just jacket. 121
pages. Marked light blue cloth covers with black lettering. Worn on edges and corners.
Hinge has cracked at front endpaper. Half title page is coming loose. Some foxing on
endpapers and edges of pages. Some pages creased on edges. Else good. In God's Name -by- David Yallop (Jonathan Cape Ltd, London, First edition, 1984) ISBN 0224020897. Used
hardcover book in dust jacket, 334 pages. Edges of dust jacket are worn
with small chips at corners and top of spine. Name whited out on fep. A few
spots of foxing, All else is very good. Jesus Of The Apocalypse: The Life
of Jesus After The Crucifixion -by- Barbara Thiering (Doubleday, Sydney, First Edition, 1995)
ISBN 0868245569. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 462 pages.Corners of dust jacket are bumped. Edges
of boards are worn. ight foxing on edges of pages. Else very good. Jesus And The Riddle of The Dead Sea Scrolls: Unlocking
The Secrets of His Life Story -by- Barbara Thiering (HarperSanFrancisco, 1992) ISBN 0060682868. Used softcover
book. 451 pages. Corners bumped. Marks on lower edge of pages. Else very good. Jesus The Man: A New
Interpretation From The Dead Sea Scrolls -by- Barbara Thiering (Doubleday, Sydney,
reprint, June 1992) ISBN 0868244449. Used hardcover book, 451 pages, wear along
upper edge of dust jacket, edges of pages tanned, spine sunned, else very good. Jesus: The Man And The
Myth: A Contemporary Christology -by- James P Mackey. (SCM Press Ltd, London, 2nd imp, 1980)
ISBN 0334007720. Used softcover book, 311 pages. Marks on edges of pages, else very good. Mystical Languages Of Unsaying -by- Michael A Sells. Apophasis
(literally, "speaking away") is an important but neglected mode
of mystical discourse; Mr Sells offers a sustained, critical account of
how apophatic language works, the conventions, logic and paradoxes it
employs, and the dilemmas encountered in any attempt to analyse it
(Uni of Chicago Press, ) ISBN 0226747875, excellent softcover book, 316pp. Opening The Door of Your Heart and Other Buddhist Tales of Happiness -by- Ajahn Brahm (Thomas C
Lothian Pty Ltd, Melbourne, reprint, 2005) ISBN 0734406525. Used softcover book,
230 pages. Names written at top of first page. Light soiling on edges of pages. Else very good. Our Lady Of Light: World-Wide Message of Fatima -translated and abridged from the French
of- Chanoine C Barthas & Pere G Da Fonseca, S.J. (Clonmore & Reynolds Ltd. Dublin. 1947) Used
hardcover book. No dust jacket. 215 pages. Written gift inscription dated 1950 on front endpaper.
Marked black cloth covers with very faded gilt lettering on spine. Corners bumped. Foxing. Else good. Parson On The Track, Bush Brothers In The Australian Outback -by- Ivan Southall. This
factual story of religious pioneers in the Australian outback is built on
eye-witness accounts, documents, publications, correspondence and photographs
(Lansdowne Press, Melbourne, First ed, 1962) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket,
ex-library with the usual stamp & stickers, covered in good dark blue
contact with library sticker of the Australian Red Cross Hospital Service
Library on cover, page edges have tanned, else very good. Patron Saints -by- Michael Freze, S.F.O. Lists the patron saints for all the occupations
and human conditions; includes a brief biography of each saint; a summary of why
the saint earned the title of patron; the saints miraculous intercessions.
Extensive index (Our Sunday Visitor Publishing Division. Our Sunday
Visitor Inc. Huntington, IN. 1992) ISBN 0879734647. Used softcover book. 252 pages.
Name written on lower edge of pages. Covers are worn on edges. Some marks on
edges of pages. Text is good. Pope John Paul II: The MacKillop Papal Visit Australia 1995. 56-page Commemorative Record. Large format
stapled magazine published by The Telegraph Mirror Newspaper, Sydney, in 1995. Illustrated profusely in colour.
Oversize. 11 inches x 16 inches (28 cms x 40 cms). A few marks on edges of covers. Else very good. Purity Of Heart Is To Will One Thing: Spiritual Preparation For The Office of Confession by
Søren Kierkegaard. Translated from the Danish with an introductory essay
-by- Douglas V Steere (Harper & Brothers, New York, 1956) No ISBN. Used
softcover book, 220 pages, light insect damage to cover, foxing on edges of pages, else good.
Rowan Williams: An Introduction -by- Rupert Shortt. Dr
Rowan Williams, Archbishop of Canterbury in the Anglican Church; a
long biographical chapter is followed by 3 further sections on key aspects
of Williams' theology, spirituality and politics; b/w plates
(Darton Longman and Todd, London, 2003) ISBN 0232524904, excellent softcover book, 133pp. Saint Angela -by- Philip Caraman. The life of Angela Merici, foundress of the Ursulines religious order; a
leading figure in the Counter- Reformation; her work & influence were
as far-reaching as those of her contemporary, Ignatius of Loyola, but she
has eluded the notice of historians (1474-1540) (First ed. 1963 The Catholic Book
Club) hardcover, paper dust jacket has small tears along edges, 188pp, foxing
on page ends & on first & last few pages, overall in good condition. Sex, Power And The Clergy -by- Muriel Porter. The Crisis over clergy sexual abuse is rocking the
Christian churches around the world to their foundations; written by an insider, this
book asks the hard questions: why have church leaders failed again and again to
deal with sexual abuse? Is celibacy to blame in the Catholic Church? Is unfettered
clergy power and lack of accountability a factor? A frank and timely analysis, based
on careful research (Hardie Grant Books, Melbourne, 2003) ISBN 1740660269
/1-74066-026-9. Used softcover book, 216 pages. Rear cover creased, remainder
mark at bottom, else very good. Stages On Life's Way -by- Soren Kierkegaard -translated by- W Lowrie (Princeton Uni Press, Princeton, 2nd
printing, 1945) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 472pp, maroon cloth, gold lettering on spine, foxing on edges of pages,
else very good. The Awakening Of Lovingkindness -based on the work of- Master Chin Kung -translated by-
Silent Voices. Buddhism; Sections on: Love, Path to Buddhahood, Everyone can be a Buddha, Achieving
lasting peace through education, The foundation of all religions, Compassion and
Lovingkindness, The Ten Recitation Method
(The Pure Land Learning College Association, Qld, 2nd ed, 2002) No ISBN. Small
softcover book, 84 pages, in excellent condition. The Book Of Saints: The Lives of
The Saints According to The Liturgical Calendar -text by- Victor Hoagland, C.P. -illustrations
by- George Angelini (The Regina Press, New York, 1986) ISBN 0882711296. Used small
hardcover book, no dust jacket, 319 pages. Covered in clear contact. Written gift inscription on
reverse of fep. Foxing and soiling on edges of pages. Else good. The Catholic Who's Who 1936 with a preface by His Grace the Archbishop of Liverpool (Burns Oates &
Washbourne Ltd. London, 29th year of issue) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 678
pages, purple covers heavily marked, worn on corners, foxing on edges of pages, else pages are very good. The Dead Sea Scrolls: An Introductory Guide -by- Stephen Hodge.
The essential guide to the origin, meaning and significance of the Dead Sea Scrolls (Judy Piatkus Publ Ltd, London, 2001)
ISBN 074992165X. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 234 pages. In fine condition. The Evidence Of The Shroud
-by- Ian Wilson -photographs by- Vernon Miller. A
highly readable discussion of the tests performed in 1978 on the Shroud of Turin, which
resulted in greater controversy and divided opinion on the authenticity of
the Shroud; a dispassionate account of the opposing points of view; illustrated
with colour and b/w photographs taken during the tests
(Michael O'Mara Books, London, 1986) ISBN 0948397209. Used hardcover book in
dust jacket, 158 pages, dust jacket worn along edges, pages are rippled at top from water damage
but not stained, else good. The Gospels Translated Into Modern English
-by- J B Phillips (Geoffrey Bles Ltd, London, reprint, September 1954) Used hardcover book in
price-clipped dust jacket, 243 pages, dust jacket is marked, torn on edges and corners and is
taped into place leaving heavy tape shadows on eps, foxing on eps and edges of
pages, else good. The Hidden Scrolls: Christianity, Judaism, and The War for The
Dead Sea Scrolls -by- Neil Asher Silberman (A Grosset/Putnam book. G P Putnam's Sons, New York, 1994) ISBN
0399139826. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 306 pages. Rear cover is bowed. Else very good. The Hidden Treasury Of
Life: Some Sayings of the Holy Prophet Muhammad (B.P.U.H.) published in
the loving memory of The Late Hajee Moosa Mohammed Daya and The Late Mariam
Moosa Daya of Groot Marico and donated by members of their family distributed
by Islamic Missionary Society, Johannesburg, South Africa (undated) Small
softcover booklet, 37pp. Marks on cover. Light foxing on some pages. The Human Christ: The Search For The Historical Jesus -by- Charlotte Allen. Some
of the finest minds and most provocative figures of modern times have been
intrigued by the enigmatic figure of Jesus, and have sought to discover the
flesh and blood man who walked the roads of Palestine 2,000 years ago; this book
examines the many and varied images of Jesus produced by such thinkers and
artists such as Spinoza, Newton, Voltaire, Gibbon, Tom Paine, Jefferson, Kant,
Hegel, Marx, George Eliot, Flaubert, Oscar Wilde, Cecil B DeMille, and Norman
Mailer; but in doing so the author discovers that many of these questors were
ideologically driven, and that these works in fact tell us more about the
intellectual and cultural fashions of the last 3 centuries than it does about
the significance of Jesus and his message
(Lion Publ, Oxford, 1998) ISBN 0745940706. Used softcover book, 382 pages,
corners of cover bumped, bookshop bookplate inside cover, else very good. The Josephite Story. The Sisters of St Joseph: Their Foundation and Early History
1866-1893 -by- Marie Therese Foale R.S.J. Signed and dated by author on reverse of
half title page (St Joseph's Generalate. Sydney, 1989) ISBN 0959231625. Used softcover
book. 244 pages. Ex-library from St Mary's Convent Lismore Archives. Light wear to
edges of covers. Spine cocked. Small chip at bottom on spine. Else very good. The Mahatmas And Their
Letters -by- Geoffrey A Barborka (1973, The Theosophical Publishing House,
Madras, India) No ISBN. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 422 pages, dust jacket has a new
marks and is worn on edges with small chips at top of spine, name written on
fep, else very good. The Mystery and Meaning of The Dead Sea Scrolls -by-
Hershel Shanks (Vintage Books. Random House Inc, New York, 1998) ISBN 0679457577. Used softcover book.
246 pages. Corners bumped. Underlining on most pages. Else good. The NIV Complete Concordance: The Complete English Concordance To The New International
Version Bible: Anglicised Edition -by- Edward W Goodrick & John R Kohlenberger III
(Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1981) ISBN 0340280808 /0-340-28080-8. Used hardcover
book in price-clipped dust jacket, 1207 pages. dust jacket now covered with clear plastic sleeve. Names
on fep, foxing on first and last few pages and on edges of pages. Last bep is creased and
torn. Half title page is creased. All else is very good. Weighs 1.7 kilograms. The Notebooks Of Paul Brunton Vol. 12: The
Religious Urge -and- The Reverential Life -by- Paul Brunton
(1898-1981). An Indepth Study of Categories 17 and 18 from the Notebooks;
this volume stresses the importance of veneration for the source of Life at all
levels of human development; 'The Religious Urge' distinguishes the heart's
ineradicable religious instinct from traditional religious forms, and clarifies
the services and disservices of institutional religion; 'The Reverential Life'
gives an individualised, practical approach to honest communication with the
Sacred through intelligent prayer, rational devotion, and informed, mature humanity (published
for the Paul Brunton Philosophic Foundation -by- Larson Publications,
Burdett, NY, 1988) ISBN 094391437X. Used softcover book, 141 pages + index, in very good condition. The Presbyterian Churches: Their Place And
Power In Modern Christendom -by- The Rev. J N Ogilvie, M.A., Bangalore. Historical
sketches of the various branches of the Presbyterian Church; covers
Presbyterianism, The Revival of Presbyterianism, the Refounding of the
Presbyterian Church, The Presbyterian Church in France, the Netherlands, minor
continental Presbyterian Churches, Scotland, Ireland, England and Wales, United
States of America, Canada, the Southern Hemisphere; the Presbyterian Diaspora;
The Catholic Presbyterian Church; Statistics of the Presbyterian Church; books
of reference (R & R Clark Limited,
agents for the Church of Scotland, Edinburgh, 1896) Used small hardcover book,
no dust jacket, 198 pages. Good green cloth covers with black lettering on front cover
and spine. Covers worn on edges and knocked in corners, with a few marks. Foxing
on eps, first and last few pages and edges of pages, slight insect damage to bep, all else very good. The Purpose Driven Life,
What On Earth Am I Here For? -by- Rick Warren. A personal 40-day spiritual journey to
help you understand why you are alive and God's amazing plan for you; a
blueprint for Christian living in the 21st century in a lifestyle based on God's
eternal purposes, not cultural values (Zondervan, Grand Rapids MI, 2002)
ISBN 0310210747. Used softcover book, 334 pages, underlining and margin notes on
some pages, else very good. The Religion Of Islam: A Comprehensive Discussion Of The Sources, Principles And Practices Of Islam -by-
Maulana Muhummad 'Ali (printed in U.A.R. by National Publication & Printing
House) excellent hardcover, no dust jacket, blue marker ribbon, 784pp+references. The Secret Life Of Jesus -by- Robert Macklin. A dispassionate, forensic
approach to the evidence of Jesus Christ's life, which cuts through the
distorted and dishonest picture of Jesus which has emerged over the centuries
with the passive compliance and active connivance of the Church; this book
shatters old myths and provokes new debate on the story of the figure who stands
at the centre of the Christian faith (Pan Books, Sydney, 1990) ISBN 0330271911. Used softcover book, 211
pages, foxing inside coves and on page edges, spots of foxing on some pages,
covers are worn on edges, overall pages are good. The Tibetan Book Of The Dead. The Great Liberation
Through Hearing In The Bardo -by- Guru Runpoche according to Karma Lingpa. A new translation from the
Tibetan with commentary -by- Francesca Femantle & Chogyam Trungpa. Includes a glossary of Sanskrit
words and their pronounciation. Buddhism. Buddhist Scripture. (The Clear Light Series. Shambhala Publications
Inc. Boulder, Co. 1975) ISBN 087773741. Used softcover book. 119 pages. Covers are worn, creased and stained.
Stains and foxing on edges of pages. Text is good. The World's Religions, A Lion Handbook -edited
by- R Pierce Beaver et al. A comprehensive guide to the world's religions, past and present; articles by
experts on the history, scriptures, worship, beliefs and practices of the
various faiths; illustrated with colour & b/w photographs, maps and
diagrams; a rapid fact-finder reference section is included
(Albatross Books, Sydney, reprint, 1984) ISBN 0867603542. Used hardcover book in
dust jacket, 448 pages, wear to edges and corners of dust jacket, a few spots on edges of pages,
else very good. This book weighs 1.2 kilograms. Themes Of The Qur'an -by- Ahmad H Sakr (Foundation for Islamic Knowledge, Lombard, IL, 2000) ISBN
0967660238. Used softcover book, 339 pages, light wear to edges of covers, else very good. To Learn A New Song: A Quaker Contribution Towards Real Reconciliation With The
Earth And Its People: The James Backhouse Lecture 2000 -by- Sisannah Kay Brindle (Australia
Yearly Meeting, Religious Society of Friends, Quakers. Brisbane. 2000) No ISBN. Used
softcover book. 96 pages. Very good. Walking To Santiago:
Diary of a Pilgrimage -by- Mary E Wilkie. Daily diary of Ms Wilkie's pilgrimage walking across
Spain to the shrine of St. James in Compostela (Cranleigh House, Armidale, N.S.W., August
2001) ISBN 0864281986. Used softcover book, 262 pages. Written inscription by author to previous
owner on title page. A few marks on edges of pages. All else is very good. What The Bible Is All About
For Young Explorers; based on the best-selling classic -by- Dr Henrietta Mears.
Author & general editor Frances Blankenbaker. Foreword -by-Ruth & Billy
Graham. Bible Studies. Written in a fresh, contemporary style and featuring maps, charts
and illustrations, this book will help reinforce the Bible study skills that kids need; shows
how everything from Genesis to Revelation fits together (Gospel Light, 2nd ed, 1998) ISBN
0830723633 /0-8307-2363-3. Used softcover book, 366 pages. Corners bumped, name and
date written inside front cover, else very good. Worship And Theology In England: From Watts and Wesley to Maurice 1690-1850
-by- Horton Davies (Princeton University Press. 1961) Used hardcover in price-clipped
dust jacket. 355 pages. Dust jacket is worn on edges and corners and chipped at both ends
of spine. Booksop bookplate inside front cover. Foxing on endpapers, first and last few
pages and on edges of pages. Else good. Y Bibl Cyssedr-Lan, sep Yr Hen Destament a'n Newydd (The Bible in Welsh) .
Published -by- Hughes a'i Fab; Argraphedig Gan Eyre A Spottiswoode. Brenhin.
No date but circa 1905. Leather covers now brittle and torn on edges and both
ends of spine. Edges of pages are gilt. Pages are indented on outer edges to mark
beginning of each book. The covers have done a good job protecting the pages
which are in excellent condition. Written inscription dated 1906 on reverse of
front endpaper. Y Bibl Cyssedr-Lan, sep Yr Hen Destament a'n Newydd (The Bible in Welsh) .
Published -by- Hughes a'i Fab; Argraphedig Gan Eyre A Spottiswoode. Brenhin.
No date but circa 1920. Black pseudo-leather covers worn on edges and both ends
of spine. Presentation inscription sticker to Mr William Roberts dated 1922 on
front endpaper. Page edges are gilt. Foxing on first and last few pages. Else pages
are very good. Zen Buddhism: Selected Writings Of D T Suzuki -edited by- William Barrett. D T Suzuki, Zen's
chief exponent in English, introduces the general reader to the history and
spirit of Zen (Doubleday, New York, 1956) No ISBN. Used softcover book, 294 pages,
spine & page edges have darkened, else good.
© Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. 2012 |
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars. Convert to your currency with XE.com
|