|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars.
Browse our
Music Categories:
|
Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
A Night in Switzerland (waltz) -by-
Louis Allessio. Sheet music for piano accordion with chords for guitar, ukulele and banjo -featured by-
Marion Allessio Fogg whose photograph is on the cover (Pagani Edition of Selected Compositions No.
9521, O Pagani & Bro, New York, 1959) Sticker on cover. Fold taped. One hole neatly punched at top of
fold. Alternate chords written in pen. Else good. Accordiomania
(a Hot Novelty) by P Frosini, sheet music for piano accordion solo (Alfred
Edition F116, Alfred Music Inc, New York, 1933) 5 pages. Covers grubby, light
wear and creasing on edges, small tears in fold, name stamp on previous owner on
cover, music is very good. Beau Soir De
Vienne (valse Viennoise) words & music by Leo Lelievre piere et fils,
vintage 1940s song sheet music for piano accordion with French lyrics;
photograph of Elyane Celis on cover (Marcel Labbe, Paris, circa 1940) In very
good condition. Beer Barrel Polka (Roll Out
The Barrel) -by- Lew Brown, Wladimir A Timm & Jaromir Vejvoda. Sheet music for piano accordion
-transcribed by- Charles Magnante (Shapiro, Bernstein & Co Inc, New York, 1947) Stamp and sticker
on cover. Corners creased. Else very good. Blue Bell (waltz) -and- Silver Star (march) both arranged by Joe Farbo for
accordion solo, A.A.A. notation (1946 Pietro Deiro) fold torn at bottom, good. Cieszmy Sie (Laughing), polka by W Osmansko arranged for accordion
in bass clef A.A.A. notation by Frank Gaviani (1932 O Pagani &
Bro) creased, good. Cloc Tick Waltz (On 5 Fingers), Bass Clef 2200 by O Di Bella (1955, O Di
Bella Music Co, NY) small tears along outer edge, music is very good. Concerto in D Minor for Accordion and Orchestra by Andy Arcari. Sheet music for
accordion solo (Arcari Pubishing Co, Philadelphia, 1950) 42 pages. Covers are
soiled worn, small tears in spine, edges of 1st and last pages have tanned, corners creased, music is very
good. Concerto in E Minor, 3rd Movement
from the Violin Concerto by F Mendelssohn, Op. 64, sheet music for piano accordion, arranged and featured by Daniel Desiderio;
A.A.A. notation; Grade 6 (No. 490, Pietro Deiro Publications, New York, 1951) 12 pages. Bookshop stamp
on cover, fold and edges worn, corners bumped, lower corners creased, music is very good. Concerto in G Minor, 3rd
Movement by F Mendelssohn, sheet music for piano accordion arranged by
Carmen Carrozza; A.A.A. notation (No. 0706, Pietro Deiro Publications, New York,
1955) 20 pages. Covers lightly worn, foxing on edges, music is very good. Did You Go Down Lambeth
Way? (The New "Lambeth") -words & music by- Noel Gay;
vintage 1940s song; original sheet music for piano with chords and words; includes a separate
accordeon solo with lyrics on rear cover, arranged by Arnold Clayton; white stick figures on
green cover (D Davis & Co, Sydney, 1939) Wear to edges with a few small tears, name written on
cover, small pin holes in corners, else very good. Fiddle-Faddle by
Leroy Anderson, sheet music for piano accordion solo transcribed by
Gerald Crossman, no lyrics; continental fingering; includes chart of coupler
registration; photographs of Gerald Crossman, Primo Scala and Adrian Dante on
blue cover (Mills Music Ltd, London, 1955) 8 pages. Lower corner of rear
page creased, else very good. I Can't Lose That
Longing For You, words by Mort Dixon, music
by Jesse Greer, vintage 1930s song, original sheet music for piano, ukulele,
with chords, chord diagrams and words and includes a separate piano accordion
solo arranged by Peitro Diero; featured by Sam Babicci and his
Romano's Orchestra; photograph of Sam Babicci on cover (J Albert &
Son, Sydney, 1936) Stamp on cover, edge wear with a few small tears, covers and
edges grubby, small tears in fold, else good. I Once Had A Heart, Margarita (tango) words by Eddie
Lisbona & Tommie Connor, music by Jupp Schmitz, vintage 1930s song,
sheet music for piano, ukulele, with chords, chord diagrams and words; includes
a separate piano accordeon solo; cover illustration of a man and woman kissing
in the moonlight (J Albert & Son, Sydney, 1935) Name on cover, edges worn,
corners creased, small tears in fold, else good. I Once Had A Heart,
Margarita (tango) words by Eddie
Lisbona & Tommie Connor, music by Jupp Schmitz, vintage 1930s song,
sheet music for piano, ukulele, with chords, chord diagrams and words; includes
a separate piano accordeon solo; cover illustration of a man and woman kissing
in the moonlight (J Albert & Son, Sydney, 1935) Large stamp across cover
illustration, heavy edge wear with small tears, small tears in fold, music is good. I Saw A Ship A-Sailing, song from the
Viking film "Shooting Stars", words & music by Jerome
Jerome, Richard Byron & Walter Kent, vintage 1930s song, original sheet
music for piano (Eb) with tonic sol-fa notation and words and includes a
separate additional chorus arranged for piano accordion; cover illustration
of a ship under sail (D Davis & Co, Sydney, 1937) Some parks along fold,
else very good. Il Guarany
Overture by A Carlos Gomez, sheet music for piano accordion solo, arranged by
Pietro Peiro (Pagani Edition No. 7400, O Pagani & Bro, New York, 1928) 7
pages. Edge wear, small tears in fold, name and foxing on cover, music is good. June
(Barcarolle) by P I Tschaikowsky, Op. 37, No. 6, sheet music for piano
accordion arranged in bass clef, arranged by Frank Gaviani; A.A.A.
notation (No. 9714, O Pagani & Bro, New York, 1940) 5 pages. Edges worn,
corners creased, small tears in fold, music is good. Just Say
"Aloha" (Make Believe We're In Hawaii), words by Billy Hill, music by
Peter De Rose, sheet music for piano accordion arranged by J McInnes Smith;
includes lyrics (Feldman's Edition No. 2785, B Feldman & Co, London, 1936) Oversize. 3
pages. Edge wear with small tears, foxing on fold, music is good. Lambeth
Walk from the Lupino Lane & Jack Edgar production "Me And
My Girl" lyrics by Arthur Rose & Douglas Furber music
by Noel Gay, sheet music for piano, ukulele, lyrics & a separate
accordion solo arranged by Ray Terry (D Davis, Sydney, 1937)
Oversize. Edge wear with small tears, creased, music is good. Mexicali Rose (waltz ballad)
-words by- Helen Stone -music by- Jack B Tenney. Vintage 1920s song.
Original sheet music for piano, ukulele, guitar, piano accordion with chords, words and tonic sol-fa
notation, includes a separate piano accordion solo arrangement -arr by- Dudley E Bayford with words on rear cover.
Front cover illustration of a Mexican girl wearing a sombrero (Francis Day & Hunter Ltd, London, 1923)
Oversize. Has been trimmed along upper edge. Wear and small holes in fold from being hand-sewn, a few
small tears on edges. All else very good. Nola -by- Felix Arndt. Sheet music
for piano accordion -arranged by- Pietro Deiro (No. 7490. Sam Fox Publ co, Cleveland, 1932) Corners
creased. Sticker on cover. Else very good. Our
Director March by F W Bigelow for Accordion Band; equally
effective as Duet arranged by Lloyd Marvin (1951 Chart Music)
arranged for 1st & 2nd accordions, good. Parade of The Wooden Soldiers
-by- Leon Jessel. Sheet music for piano accordion -arranged by- Pietro Deiro (Radio City Series of
Piano Accordion Music Bo. 47. Edward B Marks Music Corp, New York. 1937) Name and sticker on
cover. Cornerws creased. Else very good. Paraphrase on
C M Weber's "Invitation To The Waltz" composed by Toralf
Tollefsen, sheet music for piano accordion solo, as played by Tollefsen
on Columbia record FB2148; photograph of Toralf Tollefsen on green cover
(Hohner Concessionaires Ltd, 1942) 8 pages. Foxing on covers, corners creased,
music is very good. Perpetual
Motion (Moto Perpetuo) by Paganini, sheet music for piano accordion solo,
arranged by Pietro Deiro (Pagani Concert Edition No, 9204, O Pagini &
Bro, New York, 1936) 5 pages. Name written on cover, edges are worn, music is
very good. Perpetuum
Mobile by Johann Strauss, sheet music for piano accordion solo arranged
by I J Beynon (Hohner Concessionaires Ltd, 1946) 7 pages. Corners creased,
light soiling to cover, else very good. Petals In The Breeze (Valse) -by- Curt Mahr.
Sheet music for piano accordion, for 48 Basses and upwards. Treble and bass clef (The Hohner Popular Series
of Piano Accordion Music No. 12. Hohner Concessionaires Ltd.
London. 1939) 3 pages. Edges and fold are worn with creasing and a few small tears. Music is very good. Pietro's Return March -by-
Pietro Deiro. Sheet music for accordion solo in bass clef -arranged by- Frank Gaviani (Pagani's
Simplified Edition for 12, 24, 48 Bass Piano Accordion) (O Pagani & Bro, New York, 1919)
Creased. Heavy edge wear. Name written on cover. Foxing. Music is clear. Polonaise by
Frederic Chopin, Op. 53, sheet music for piano accordion solo, transcribed by
Graydon Thornton (Mills Music Inc, New York, 1945) Edge wear with a few small
tears, music is very good. Song of India (from the opera
"Sadko") -by- N Rimsky-Korsakoff. Sheet music for piano accordion -arranged by- Louis Iorio. Grade
2.5 (2nd Series Most Favorite Concert Classics No. 1798. Alfred Music Co Inc. New York. 1941) Light
wear to edges of covers. Corners creased. Music is very good. Tannhauser
March by Richard Wagner, sheet music for piano accordion solo, arranged
by Pietro Deiro (Pagani Edition No. 9236, O Pagani & Bro, New York,
1937) 5 pages. Light edge wear, foxing on covers and edges, music is very good. The Brave
Matador (Paso Doble) by P Frosini, sheet music for piano accordion solo;
A.A.A. notation; for Grade 3.5 (Ampco Edition No. 274, Accordion Music
Publishing Co, New York, 1944) 5 pages. Foxing on cover, music is very good. The Carnival
Of Venice (A Fantasie) by N Paganini, sheet music for 1st or solo piano
accordion, Ampco transcription by Pietro Deiro; to be played as solo or
with accordion band; A.A.A. notation (Pietro
Library No. 237, Pietro Deiro Publications, New York, 1942) 10 pages. Light edge
wear, music pages have tanned, else very good. The Third Man Theme (The Harry Lime
Theme) -based on music composed by- Anton Karas. Sheet music for piano accordion -arranged by-
Charles Nunzio (Chappell & Co, New York, 1950) Two holes neatly punched for binder. Covers are
lightly creased. Sticker on cover. Small section of cover surface lifted from removal of label. Music is
good. The Skaters (Les Patineurs) -by-
Emile Waldteufel. Sheet music for piano accordion -arranged by- Frank Gaviani (Pagani's Simplified
Edition for 12-24-48 Bass Piano Accordion No. 4119. O Pagani & Bro, New York, 1936) Name and
sticker on cover. Covers are worn. Tears in fold. Music is good. There'll
Be A Hot Time In The Old Town music by Theo A Metz, sheet music for
Accordion Solo arranged by Pietro
Deiro for grade II (Ampco) a few small tears on edges else good. Valse by Fr
Chopin, Op. 69, No. 2, sheet music for piano accordion arranged in bass clef,
arranged by Frank Gaviani; A.A.A. notation (No. 9741, O Pagani & Bro, New
York, 1940) 5 pages. Edges worn, music is very good. Valse
Chromatique (Caprice) by P Frosini, sheet music for piano accordion solo;
as played and recorded by the composer (Alfred Modern Piano-Accordion Edition, Alfred Music Inc, New York,
1934) 3 pages. Covers grubby,
wear and small tears on edges, small tears in fold, corners creased, music is very good. Valse Valerie
by Joe Gregory, sheet music for piano accordion solo; for 48 Basses and
upwards (The Hohner Popular Series of Piano Accordion Music No. 16, Hohner
Concessionaires Ltd, London, 1939) 3 pages. Marks on covers, music is very good. When The Harvest Moon Is
Shining words & music by Lee Wilfred & Billy Swain, vintage 1930s song sheet music for
piano, banjo, guitar, ukulele, piano accordion, with lyrics & a separate
piano accordion arrangement; featured by Billy
Merrin and his Commanders; photograph of Billy Merrin on cover (Victoria Music,
London, 1937) Tanned on edges, Bombay music shop stamp on cover, fold worn with
tear at bottom, small tears on edges, else good. When The Poppies Bloom Again
words & music by Leo Towers, Morton Morrow & Don Pelosi, sheet music for
piano, ukulele, lyrics & an additional chorus for piano accordion; photograph of
Jack Jackson on cover (Irwin Dash, London,
1936) Signature on cover, edge wear with a few small tears, light foxing, else good. Where
An Old Spanish Town Used To Be by Muriel Watson, Jack Denby &
Dave Scott; Spanish couple on blue cover; for piano, ukulele,
lyrics and a special chorus for piano accordion (J Albert, 1937) name on
cover, good. You Can't Pull The Wool Over
My Eyes words & music by Milton Ager, Charles Newman & Murray
Mencher, vintage sheet music for piano, ukulele, lyrics & with additional
chorus for piano accordeon; photograph of Al Hammett on cover (J Albert, Sydney,
1936) Marks & a few spots of insect damage on cover, edge wear with small
tears & chips, stamps & numbers on cover, tears in fold, music is good. (2) You'll Never
Go To Heaven (If You Break My Heart) lyric by Al Bryan music by
Joe Santly, vintage sheet music for piano, ukulele, lyrics with a separate
chorus arrangement for accordion arr by Pietro Deiro & also a
separate piano solo arrangement (J Albert, Sydney, 1937) Oversize. Name on
cover, light edge wear, light stain on rear page, else very good. You're
Looking For Romance I'm Looking For Love words by Al J Neiburg music by Jerry
Levinson, vintage sheet music for piano, guitar, ukulele, banjo, lyrics & a
separate accordion chorus arrangement; photograph of Ormond Douglas on black
cover with red outline of a guitar & a heart (Allan, Melbourne, 1937) Stamp
on cover, small tears in fold & edges, else good. (not listed in any order) Music of Today for Instruments No.3: Accordion Solo or Duet with optional Chord
Accompaniment arranged by Pietro Deiro. Jr. Contents are: Heartbreak
Hotel; Too Close for Comfort, from 'Mr Wonderful'; Jacques D'Iraque, from
'Mr Wonderful'; Winner Take All; A Tear Fell; R-O-C-K; Say The Words I
Love to Hear; (You've Got) The Magic Touch; Held for Questioning; My
Little Angel (Music of Today Inc, NY)
Used softcover accordion book, 11pp, few marks on cover, in very good condition. Zordan's Junior Accordionist Band Book,
Book One for 1st & 2nd Accordion, specially arranged so they
may be played as Solo, Duet, Trio, Quartet, Quintet, Sextet or with the entire band. Contents are: At
the Race March; Lorelei; Long Long Ago; Evening Shadows Waltz; Minuet in
G; Swing it One Step; The Dancing Doll Waltz; Lullaby; Vienna Forever
March; Dark Eyes; Lily of the Valley; Quartet from Rigoletto
(Chart Music) Used softcover accordion book, 24pp, in very good condition. Zordan's Junior Accordionist Band Book,
Book Two for 3rd & 4th Accordion, specially arranged so they
may be played as Solo, Duet, Trio, Quartet, Quintet, Sextet or with the entire band. Contents are: At
the Race March; Lorelei; Long Long Ago; Evening Shadows Waltz; Minuet in
G; Swing it One Step; The Dancing Doll Waltz; Lullaby; Vienna Forever
March; Dark Eyes; Lily of the Valley; Quartet from Rigoletto
(1936 Chart Music) Used softcover accordion book, 24pp, in very good conditon. Zordan's Junior Accordionist Band Book,
Book Three for 5th & 6th Accordion, specially arranged so they
may be played as Solo, Duet, Trio, Quartet, Quintet, Sextet or with the entire band. Contents are: At
the Race March; Lorelei; Long Long Ago; Evening Shadows Waltz; Minuet in
G; Swing it One Step; The Dancing Doll Waltz; Lullaby; Vienna Forever
March; Dark Eyes; Lily of the Valley; Quartet from Rigoletto
(1936 Chart Music) Used softcover accordion book, 24pp, cover soiled with tear at bottom,
pages very good. Pietro Deiro, Jr.'s Hits
of the Month for Accordion No. 2, sheet music book for accordion; special
intermediate arrangements by Carmen Carrozza & Peitro Deiro, who are
pictured on the cover; A.A.A. notation, with lyrics (Chas. H Hansen Music, New
York, 1957) Used softcover book, 8 pages, covers worn, music is very good.
Contents are: Around
the World (from the film "Around the World in 80 Days"); Old
Cape Cod; Dark Moon; Four Walls. Five Favourite Pieces By
Peter Ilych Tschaikowsky, sheet music book for piano accordion transcribed by
G Romani; delightful colour illustration of Sleeping Beauty and her prince by
Bill Smith on cover (Hohner Concessionaires Ltd, London, 1946) Used softcover
book, 17 pages. Edge wear with small tears and some foxing on covers, small
tears in fold, sticker on cover, corners bumped, a few small tears in pages on
lower edge, else pages are very good. Contents are: The Sleeping Princess
Waltz (from the Ballet, Op. 66, No. 5); Theme (from the Piano Concerto No. 1 in
Bb minor, Op. 23); Waltz Theme (from "Swan Lake" Ballet, Op. 20);
Danse des Merlitons ("Dance of the Reed Pipes") (Casse-noisette Suite,
Op. 71); Valse des Fleurs (Waltz of the Flowers") (Casse-noisette Suite,
Op. 71). Ascherberg's First Piano Accordion Album,
sheet music for piano accordion edited & arranged by Rupert Cowlin (Ascherberg, Hopwood & Crew Ltd, London,
1934) Used oversize softcover book, 20 pages, stamps and pen mark on cover, corners bumped, staples rusted,
pages are very good. Contents are: The Broken Melody (Auguste van Biene); Maid of the Mountains (waltz song)
(H Fraser-Simson); Intermezzo, from 'Cavalleria Rusticana' (Pietro Mascagni); Trianita Tango (Alfonso de Silva);
Les Patineurs (The Skaters' Waltz) (Emile Waldteufel); Cafe Colette (Markowski); Pas de Quatre (Meyer Lutz). I Love Christmas Music, book of Christmas carols, sheet music arranged
for piano accordion by Ferne Jensvold; with lyrics, playing
instructions and illustrations for colouring (W.M. Co. 7317, The Willis
Music Co, Cincinnati, 1955) Oblong softcover songbook, 30 pages, NEW.
Contents are: Away in a Manger; The First Noel; The Friendly Beasts; Happy
New Year (Merry Christmas); I Love Christmas Music; Jingle Bells; Jolly
Old Saint Nicholas; Joy to the World; O Christmas Tree; O Come, All Ye
Faithful (Adeste Fideles); O Little Town of Bethlehem; Over the River and
Through the Wood; Santa's Reindeer Bells; Silent Night; Up on the
House-Top. (2) The Music Playbox: Music For The Young Accordionist
Using Only 8 Basses -selected and edited by- G Romani (Hohner London, Hohner Concessionaires Ltd, 1951)
Used softcover book, 15 pages. Covers worn with insect damage on edges. Pen and pencil marks on some
pages. Else good. Six Famous Classics For Piano Accordion. Simplified Arrangements -by-
Desmond A Hart. Sheet music book for piano accordion (J Albert & Son, Sydney, 1955) Stamps and stickers on cover. Foxing on
cover. Front cover torn, Pages are very good. Contents are: Traumerei (Schumann); Turkish March (Mozart); Serenade
(Schubert); Melody in F (Rubenstein); Mazurka (Chopin); Chanson Triste (Tschaikowsky). Guitar Combo Folio: The More The Merrier
For Fretted Instruments and Accordion Volume 1: Easy to Medium -by- Joseph M Estella. Sheet music
scored for 3 instruments. Score only - no separate parts. 12 arrangements of boogie and swing
(Fretted Instrument Music Division. Wm J Smith Music Co. New York. 1965) Used softcover book.
19 pages. Covers lightly worn. Pages are very good. Mel Bay's First Lessons Accordion -by-
Gary Dahl. Designed for the person who may know nothing about music and has had no previous piano
accordion training, with interesting solo pieces; includes an accompanying CD (MB99927BCD, Mel Bay
Publications, 2002) ISBN 9780786662494. Softcover book + CD, 32 pages. NEW. Allans Chord Organ
(or Piano Accordeon) Tutor, includes 75 popular pieces. Instruction book for
chord organ or piano accordion (Allan & Co, Melbourne) Very good softcover book, 64pp. Palmer-Hughes Accordion Recital Book, Book
Two. Technique book for accordion; supplementary solo material chosen the
offer additional training on all of the problems introduced in Palmer-Hughes
Accordion Course Book Two which introduces the 120 Bass Accordion; each solo is
also effective as a recital piece (Alfred Music, New York, 1956) Used softcover
book, 33 pages, covers are soiled and worn, pen marks on some pages, else good. Palmer-Hughes Band Book for Accordion, Book
One. Technique book for piano accordion; a companion book to
"Palmer-Hughes Book One"; contains second, third and occasionally
fourth parts to all the solos in Book One; limited to the range of one octave,
no notes smaller than quarters, and no sharps or flats in harmonising these
melodies (Alfred Music, New York, 1956) Used softcover
book, 35 pages, covers are soiled and worn, corners of some pages creased. else good. The Hohner Album Of 75
Piano Accordion Studies -by- Conway Graves. Technique book for piano accordion
Hohner Concessionaires Ltd, London, 1934) Used softcover book, 16 pages. 2 holes
have been punched for binder. Covers are grubby, small tears in spine, some foxing,
pencil marks on some pages. Modern Piano Accordion
Method Book 1 -by- Phil Baker. Instruction book for piano accordion. Covers the
rudiments of music; study of piano keyboard and bass keyboard; 28 solos as examples
and exercises of the playing instruction, clearly illustrated (J Albert & Son, Sydney,
1935) Used softcover book, 64 pages. Fold is fairly tattered, covers are worn and marked.
Corners bumped. Foxing on edges of pages, else pages are good. Sedlon Accordion Method, Book
1-B -by- J H Sedlon. Instruction book for piano accordion (Sam Fox Publ Co, Sydney, 1950)
Used softcover book, 48 pages. Some marks on covers. Pages are very good.
|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars. Convert to your currency with XE.com
|