Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com

Browse our Music Categories:
Accordion
Australian
Autoharp
Bagpipes
Ballet
Banjo
Bass
Bassoon
Brass Band
Cello
Children's
Children's
  Band
Choral
Christmas
Chromaharp
Clarinet
Concert
  Band
Cornet
Dance
Dance Band
Didgeridoo
Dulcimer
Elect. Keyboard
ENSEMBLE
 - Brass
 - Jazz
 - Mixed
 - String
 - Wind
EZ-Play (play by letter or number)
Fiddle
Fife
Film, TV
  and Radio
FLUTE
- Music
- Instruction
Flutophone
GOSPEL
-Songs
-4-part
 shapednote
-Songbooks
Guitar
Guitar
  Instruction
Classical
  Guitar
Harmonica
Harp
Harpsichord
Horn
LP Records
Lyre
Mandolin
Marching
  Band
Melodeon
Melodica
Musette
Music   Biographies
Music
 Education

Music
 Literature
Musicals
Oboe
Opera
Orchestra
ORGAN
- Solos/
   Books

- Instruction
- Yamaha
   Electone
Organ and
  Piano Duet
Panpipes
Percussion
Piano Solo
Piano Books
Classic Pno
Piano Duet
Piano Tutor
Piano Exam
Piano Trio
Plastoflute
POPULAR SONGS
 -1800s
 -1900s
 -1920s
 -1930s
 -1940s A-I
 -1940s J-Z
 -1950s
 -1960s
 -1970s
 -1980s
 -1990s
 -2000s
 -Vintage
   Songbooks

 -Songsters
  and Lyric
  Booklets

 -Modern
   Songbooks
 -Stage
 -Film
Recorder
Saxophone
Singing
  Instruction
SONGS
- Lieder
- Traditional
   and Folk
- Australian
- WWI/ WW2
  Patriotic
   Military
- Wedding
Songwriting
Tonette
Synthesizer
Trombone &
  Baritone
Trumpet
Tuba
Ukulele
Viola
VIOLIN
-Solo/with
  accomp.

-Books
-Instruction
-Exams
Wedding
Whistle

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us

Can't find the sheet music you are looking for? Perhaps it is still in print. Search Sheet Music Plus. Prices in US$. Very reasonable shipping worldwide.

Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Australia


Home    How to Search    Testimonials    Policies    Contact Us
Shipping Information   Payment Options

View Shopping Cart

Books on Animals, Natural History, Genetics and Zoology
Listed alphabetically by title.
See also Insects - Marine Life - Environment and Conservation - Birds

(Opens a small pop-up window)

A Gap In Nature: Discovering The World's Extinct Animals -by- Tim Flannery & Peter Schouten. The authors commemorate 103 creatures, some of which have never before been illustrated, whose collective loss over the last 500 years has made a gap in nature; beautifully illustrated by Peter Schouten (Text Publishing, Melbourne, 2001) ISBN 1876485779. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 184 pages. Light bumping to corners, in very good condition except for a written exhortation to return to previous owner on half title page, with a date. This book weighs 1.5 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL10952 AU$15.00

A Naturalist's Scrapbook -by- Thomas Barbour. The director of the Boston Museum of Natural History presents some little essays which he has collected which describe all sorts of notions and events; illustrated with frontispiece of the author and 19 plates (Harvard Uni Press, Cambridge, 2nd ed, 1946) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 218pp, marked beige cloth, else in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL6999 AU$10.00

Along The Track With Crosbie Morrison, A Selection from his Nature Talks -by- Lucy Morrison -illustrations by- Anne Lissenden (1961, Whitcombe and Tombs, Melbourne) very good hardcover, no dust jacket, green cloth with white lettering and outline of possum, 179pp+index, spine sunned.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL9844 AU$10.00

An Introduction To The Behaviour of Invertebrates -by- J D Carthy (First Edition, 1958, George Allen & Unwin, London) very good hardcover book, no dust jacket, foxing on page edges, spine sunned with lettering faded.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL9847 AU$10.00

Animal Architecture -by- Karl von Frisch -with the collaboration of- Otto von Frisch. Translated from the German -by- Lisbeth Gombrich. (Hutchinson of London. 1975) ISBN 0091227100. Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket. 306 pages. Dust jacket is worn on edges with small chips and tears in upper edge. Foxing on endpapers and edges of pages. Else book is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL15737 AU$15.00

Animal Ecology -by- W H Dowdeswell, Winchester College (Harper Torchbooks, The Science Library, TB 543, Harper & Brothers, New York, 1961) Used softcover book, 207 pages. Covers are grubby, spine has darkened, foxing on edges of pages, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL12434 AU$10.00

Animal Micrology: Practical Exercises in Zoological Micro-Technique -by- Michael F Guyer. With a chapter on drawing -by- Elizabeth A (Smith) Bean. Fourth Revised Edition (The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 4th ed, 6th imp, 1943) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 331 pages. Good black cloth covers with faded gilt lettering on spine. Bookshop stamp inside front cover and at bottom of title page. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL15712 AU$30.00

Animal Navigation: A Scientific Account of How Animals Find Their Way About -by- J D Carthy (The Scribner Library, Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1956) Used softcover book, 151 pages. Edges of covers are worn, foxing on edges of pages, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL12459 AU$10.00

Animal Sounds And Communication: Publication No.7 -edited by- W E Lanyon and W N Tavolga. Proceedings of a Symposium held at the AIBS meetings at Bloomington, Indiana in September 1958, under the joint auspices of the American Institute of Biological Sciences, the Ecological Society of America and the American Society of Zoologists, with support from the Office of Naval Research (1960 American Institute of Biological Sciences, Washington, D.C.) Very good used hardcover book in poor tattered dust jacket, 443pp, light foxing.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL0491 AU$5.00

Apes Angels And Victorians: A Joint Biography Of Darwin And Huxley -by- William Irvine (Readers Union, London, 1956) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 278 pages, marked grey covers, corners bumped, foxing on first and last few pages and on edges of pages, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL12085 AU$10.00

Cave Life: Evolution And Ecology -by- David C Culver (Harvard University Press, Cambridge, First edition, 1982) ISBN 0674104358 /0-674-10435-8. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 189 pages. Dust jacket is bumped on corners and has a few small tears on lower edge. Spine and upper edge of dust jacket sunned. Foxing on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL12334 AU$90.00

Big Charlie -by- J H Williams (known as 'Elephant Bill"). "Captain Williams has devoted more than 20 years of his life to elephants and has written a book which ... these thoughtful animals would themselves approve ..." - Arthur Ransome (Quality Book club Edition, London. 1959) Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 222 pages. Dust jacket is torn and chipped on edges with small piece missing from bottom of spine. Name written on front endpaper. Foxing on endpapers and on edges of pages. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AF15716 AU$10.00

Charles Darwin And the Voyage Of The Beagle -edited with an introduction by- Nora Barlow. This volume is built around Darwin's 24 little note-books of the 'Beagle' voyage and his letters home, and deals with an earlier period of his life when hypotheses were still in the making and the orthodox doctrines of creation and immutability of species still held; to begin with, Darwin has no guiding hypothesis on the species question to direct him, and his power of building theories and testing them by the closest scrutiny of observed facts only came to him as a result of his travels; 17 b/w plates; pull-out map inside rear cove r (Philosophical Library, New York, 1946) No ISBN. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 279 pages, good green cloth with gilt lettering on black patches on cover and spine, bumped on corners and both ends of spine, pages have tanned on edges, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase H7584 AU$25.00

Charles Darwin: His Life Told in an Autobiographical Chapter, and in a Selected Series of His Published Letters. Edited by his Son Francis Darwin. With a Portrait. Fourth Thousand in this Form. Black and white frontispiece of Charles Darwin (John Murray, London, Second Edition, 1902) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 348 pages. Embossed green covers are heavily marked; worn and chipped on edges and corners. Hinge is cracked at fep however binding is firm. Ricepaper protecting frontispiece is loose. Name and date written on fep. Heavy foxing on eps, first and last few pages and on edges of pages. Overall text is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL15235 AU$25.00

Current Problems In Animal Behaviour: A Survey -edited by- W H Thorpe & O L Zangwill. This volume of essays is the outcome of the activities of a small group of Cambridge scientists interested in problems of behaviour in animals and man;  arranged in four sections: neural mechanisms and behaviour, experimental studies of animal behaviour, studies of problems common to the psychology of animals and man, and theoretical approaches to behaviour (1961, Cambridge Uni Press) very good used hardcover book in good price-clipped dust jacket, 434pp, light foxing in pages & page edges, foxing on dust jacket.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL9850 AU$10.00

Darwin -by- Adrian Desmond & James Moore. Biology. Biography of Charles Darwin. Even more than Mark or Freud, the affable naturalist Charles Darwin has transformed the way we see ourselves on the planet; the authors show how, after his five-year voyage as a naturalist on the 'Beagle', he struggled to develop his theory of evolution as England tottered towards revolution; the authors also show how Darwin arrived at his disturbing theory and why, when the 'Origin of Species' was published, the theory appealed to the rising professionals; based on newly transcribed and unpublished letters and contains 90 photographs, many of which have never been published before. (Michael Joseph, London, first edition, 1991) ISBN 0718134303. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 808 pages. Dust jacket is worn on edges and knocked in corners, some marks on eps, foxing and light soiling on edges of pages, else very good. This book weighs 1.5 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL10945 AU$30.00

Darwin Retried: An Appeal To Reason -by- Norman Macbeth. How modern science not only fails to confirm Darwinian theory but finds new mystery in the course of evolution; a new printing with a retrospective foreword by the author (1971, Gambit, Ipswich, MA) ISBN 0876450486, very good softcover book, 178pp.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL9851 AU$5.00

Darwin's Biological Work: Some Aspects Reconsidered -edited by- P R Bell et al. This collection of essays demonstrates the width of Charles Darwin's interests and ability as a biologist. Each essay takes Darwin's discoveries as the starting point and reviews later work in the same fields. The essays are: The Movement of Plants in Response to Light (P R Bell); Palaeontology and Evolution (J Challinor); Natural Selection (J B S Haldane); Developments in the Study of Animal Communication (P Marler); Cross- and Self-Fertilization in Plants (H L K Whitehouse); Buffon, Lamarck and Darwin: The Originality of Darwin's Theory of Evolution (J S Wilkie). (Science Editions. John Wiley and Sons Inc. New York. 1961) Used book. Softcover book. 343 pages. Foxing on covers and edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL20875 AU$10.00

Diary Of A Wildlife Photographer -by- Jan Latta. Wildlife. Chapters entitled Africa Calling, Gorillas and Guerillas, Chimps and Cheetahs, Plying Over Africa, the Magic of Africa, Following the Elephants, Lions and Luxury, Cuddling Chimps, tigers and Tara, Playing with Pandas; colour photography. (ABC Books, Sydney, first edition, September, 2007) ISBN 9780733320408. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, pictorial boards, 112 pages, in fine condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL8717 AU$10.00

Echoes of Bats and Men: Seeing with Sonar -by- Donald R Griffin. Griffin's report on studies of bats, porpoises, and whirligig beetles and of electronic radar and sonar (Science Study Series. Anchor Books/Doubleday and Co. New York. 1959) Used small softcover book. 156 pages. Heavy insect damage to covers, and edges of some pages. Covers grubby. Spine darkened. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL15774 AU$6.00

Ecological Animal Geography -by- W C Allee & K P Schmidt (2nd Edition, 1951, John Wiley & Sons, NY) very good hardcover book, no dust jacket, lightly worn brown cloth with gilt lettering on black patches, 715pp, foxing on eps, intro pages & page edges.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL9852 AU$5.00

Ecological Genetics -by- E B Ford, F.R.S. A description of the experimental study of evolution and adaptation carried out by means of combined fieldwork and laboratory genetics; the author has not simply provided available information in this book but has developed principles, illustrated by examples from both zoology and botany (Science Paperbacks, Chapman & Hall Ltd, London, 4th ed, 1975) ISBN 0412161303 /0-412-16130-3. Used softcover book, 442 pages. Light wear to edges of covers, foxing on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL12413 AU$20.00

Evolution After Darwin Volume 1: The Evolution Of Life: Its Origin, History, And Future -edited by- Sol Tax (The University of Chicago Centennial. The University of Chicago Press. 1960) Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 629 pages. Dust jacket has been eaten away on edges including edges of flaps so that the flaps only just hang on. However book is good: only foxing on edges of pages. Weighs 1.1 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL15736 AU$20.00

Evolution After Darwin Volume 2: The Evolution Of Man: Mind, Culture And Society -edited by- Sol Tax (The University of Chicago Centennial. The University of Chicago Press. 1960) Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 473 pages. Dust jacket has been eaten away on edges. However book is good: only foxing on edges of pages.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL15737 AU$20.00

Evolution After Darwin Volume 3: Issues in Evolution: The University of Chicago Centennial Discussions -edited by- Sol Tax (The University of Chicago Centennial. The University of Chicago Press. 1960) Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 310 pages. Dust jacket has been eaten away on edges with both flaps now loose. However book is good: only foxing on edges of pages.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL15738 AU$20.00

Evolution, Genetics, And Man -by- Theodosius Dobzhanski (Science Editions. John Wiley & Sons, Inc. New York. 1953) Used softcover book. 398 pages. Covers are grubby. Spine sunned. Foxing on edges of pages. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL15767 AU$20.00

Fire And The Australian Biota -edited by- A M Gill, R H Groves, & I R Noble. Compiled from papers delivered at a conference convened by the Australian National Committee for SCOPE and help at the Australian Academy of Science on 9-11 October 1978. Research papers on the behaviour and effects of fire in the diverse landscapes of Australia; chapters are written by authors viewing their topics from differing perspectives appropriate to their expertise (Australian Academy of Science, Canberra, 1981) ISBN 0858470578. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 582 pages. Dust jacket worn on edges and corners with small chips and tears. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL15435 AU$90.00

Furred Animals Of Australia -by- Ellis Troughton -illustrated by- Neville W Cayley, with 25 colour plates (Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 6th edition, 1957) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 376 pages. Marked green cloth covers, spine has been taped, lettering in spine has faded and is now unreadable. Heavy foxing. Inscription dated 1959 written on fep. Text and plates are good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL12482 AU$10.00

Gene Cloning And Manipulation -by- Christopher Howe. A broad, but concise, coverage of gene cloning & manipulation, suitable for undergraduates, graduate students or scientists learning gene cloning for the first time; assumes only general elementary biochemical knowledge (1995, Cambridge Uni Press, UK) ISBN 0521407001, oversize softcover book, 210pp, NEW.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL0196 AU$10.00

Genetics and The Origin of Species -by- Theodosius Dobzhansky. Second Edition, revised (Columbia University Press, New York, 2nd edition, 4th printing, 1940) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 446 pages. Good blue cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. Ex-libris sticker inside front cover. Foxing on upper edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL15645 AU$25.00

Genetics, Paleontology and Evolution -edited by- Glenn L Jepsen, George Gaylord Simpson & Ernst Mayr -for- the Committee on Common Problems of Genetics, Paleontology, and Systematics, of the National Research Council (Atheneum, New York. 1963) No ISBN. Used softcover book. 474 pages. Covers are worn and bumped on edges. Foxing and marks on edges of pages. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL15713 AU$15.00

Global Brain: The Evolution Of Mass Mind From The Big Bang To The 21st Century -by- Howard Bloom. The author proclaims that groups of individuals, whether people, animals or bacteria, organise themselves, create novelty, alter their surroundings, and triumph to leave more offspring than loner individuals; he uses scientific data to demonstrate that group selection is for real and that evolution is a team sport (John Wiley & Sons, New York, 2000) ISBN 0471295841. Used softcover book, 371 pages, page edges lightly soiled, front cover curled, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL7657 AU$10.00

Growth In Living Systems: Proceedings of an International Symposium on Growth Held at Purdue University on June 16, 17 and 18, 1960 -edited by- M X Zarrow assisted by Beevers, Tessman, Trachtman & White (Basic Books Inc, New York, 1961) No ISBN. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 759 pages. Marked black cloth covers with white lettering on spine. Hinge has cracked at front endpaper. Soiling to edges of pages, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL12414 AU$20.00

Historical Aspects Of Organic Evolution -by- Philip G Fothergill (1952, Hollis and Carter, London) fine hardcover book in good price-clipped dust jacket, 427pp, light foxing, spine of dust jacket sunned.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL9854 AU$20.00

How Animals Develop, A Short Account of The Science of Embryology by C H Waddington (Harper Torchbooks, The Science Library, TB 553, Harper & Brothers, New York, 1962) Used softcover book, 135 pages. Insect damage to covers (heavy on rear cover), covers soiled, foxing on upper edges of pages, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL12462 AU$10.00

How To Preserve Animal And Other Specimens In Clear Plastic: Easy Methods to Immortalize Creatures in Beauty and Perfection: For Hobbyists, Teachers and Zoologists -by- Cleo E Harden. Illustrated -by- David G Harden. Simple techniques for embedding animal specimens in clear plastic; meets the rigid requirements of the zoologist; clear language and plentiful illustrations (Naturegraph Co, Healdsburg, CA, no date) ISBN 0911010467. Used small softcover booklet. 64 pages. Edges of cover and spine are worn. Covers are soiled. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL14611 AU$10.00

Inheritance And Natural History (The New Naturalist No. 61) -by- R J Berry (William Collins Sons & Co  Ltd, London, First edition, 1977) ISBN 0-00-219084-2 /0-00-219084-2. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 350 pages. Dust jacket now covered with a clear plastic sleeve. Foxing on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BT12329 AU$80.00

Instinctive Living: A Study of Invertebrate Behaviour -by- Theodore Savory (International Series of Monographs on Pure and Applied Biology, Division: Zoology Vol. 3, General Editors J E Harris, G Kerkut & E W Yemm) (Pergamon Press, New York, 1959) Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 90 pages. Dust jacket soiled and worn and chipped on edges. Marks on fep, foxing on edges of pages, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BT12440 AU$25.00

Introduction To The Study Of Animal Populations -by- H G Andrewartha (First Edition, 1961, The University of Chicago Press) very good hardcover book, no dust jacket, 281pp, blue cloth with silver lettering.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL9855 AU$15.00

Investigations Into Generation 1651-1828 -by- Elizabeth B Gasking (Hutchinson of London, First Edition, 1967) No ISBN. Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket. 192 pages. Covered in clear plastic with tape shadows on endpapers. Name and date written on front endpaper. Foxing mostly confined to edges of pages. Pencil underlining on pages.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL15659 AU$15.00

Learning And Instinct In Animals: A Study Of The Integration Of Acquired And Innate Behavior -by- W H Thorpe (First Edition, 1956, Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA) very good hardcover book in soiled dust jacket, 493pp, foxing on eps & page edges.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL0334 AU$5.00

Man And Dolphin -by- Dr John Lilly. Dr Lilly's work in experiments with dolphins testing the possibility of intelligent conversation between man and animals (The Worlds of Science Zoology. Pyramid Publications Inc. New York. 3rd printing. 1961) No ISBN. Used softcover book. 191 pages. Foxing on edges of pages. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL15764 AU$6.00

Man On His Nature -by- Sir Charles Sherrington (Doubleday Anchor Books, Doubleday & Company Inc, New York, 2nd ed, 1951) Used softcover book, 316 pages. Covers are soiled, worn on edges and bumped in corners. Spine sunned, foxing on edges of pages, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL12445 AU$6.00

Man's Place In The Universe, A Study Of The Results Of Scientific Research In Relation To The Unity Or Plurality Of Worlds -by- Alfred R Wallace (McClure, Phillips & Co, New York, 3rd imp, 1905) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 338 pages, marked black cloth with good gilt lettering on spine, top of spine is worn with small tears and small holes, lower edge of spine is bumped with small tears, page edges are tanned & lightly soiled, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL7716 AU$50.00

Methods And Principles Of Systematic Zoology -by- Ernst Mayr, E Gorton Linsley & Robert L Usinger (McGraw-Hill Publications in the Zoological Sciences -edited by- E J Bell) (1953 McGraw-Hill, NY) good hardcover book, no dust jacket, 328pp, brown cloth, gilt lettering on brown patch on spine, hinge cracked at half title page, binding firm.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL9858 AU$20.00

Modoc: The True Story Of The Greatest Elephant That Ever Lived -by- Ralph Helfer. Story of a life-long friendship between a boy and an elephant (HarperPerennial, 1998) ISBN 0060182571. Used softcover book, 325 pages. Very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL15181 AU$15.00

Morphogenesis, An Essay On Development by John Tyler Bonner (Atheneum, New York, 1963) No ISBN. Used softcover book, 296 pages. Light soiling on covers and edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL12444 AU$6.00

Mutation Research: Problems, Results And Perspectives -by- Charlotte Auerbach (Chapman & Hall Ltd, London, 1976) ISBN 0412112809. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 504 pages. D.j is grubby and worn on edges. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL15469 AU$50.00

Nature's Playground In Four Books -by- M. Cordelia E Leigh. 4 volumes in one volume. Illustrated with over 250 photographs and diagrams (Collins Clear-Type Press, London, circa 1950) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. Unpaginated. Good green cloth covers with faded gilt lettering on spine. Name written on front endpaper. Foxing on endpapers. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL15689 AU$10.00

Notes On Some Topics In Applied Animal Behaviour -by- Judith K Blackshaw (self-published by Judith K Blackshaw, School of Veterinary Science, University of Queensland, St. Lucia, Qld, 4th edition, 1988, with an additional chapter by Judith K Blackshaw & David J Allan) ISBN 0959258108 /0-9592581-0-8. Used softcover book, 119 pages, some marks on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL12288 AU$60.00

Occasional Papers of The California Academy of Sciences No. XXV: The Galapagos Islands: A History of Their Exploration -by- Joseph Richard Slevin (The California Academy of Sciences, San Francisco, 1959) Used softcover book. 150 pages. Pages are front and rear of book are stained on lower edge. Foxing and wear to spine. Text is good..
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL15621 AU$20.00

Origins Reconsidered: In Search Of What Makes Us Human -by- Richard Leakey & Roger Lewin (Abacus Book, Little Brown & Co, London, 1992) ISBN 0439103453. Used softcover book, 375 pages. Spine cocked. Light foxing on edges of pages. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL15198 AU$10.00

Porpoises And Sonar -by- Winthrop B Kellogg (Phoenix Science Series. The University of Chicago Press. 1962) Used softcover book. 177 pages. Covers are grubby, worn and creased on edges, with a small chip on lower edge. Name and address written on rear cover. Foxing on edges of pages. Else pages are good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL15772 AU$20.00

Principles Of Animal Psychology -by- N R F Maier & T C Schneirla (1964 Enlarged Edition, Dover Pub.) Used softcover book, 683pp, crease on front cover, tear on back cover, foxing on page edges, spine sunned, pages are good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL9859 AU$5.00

Problems Of Life: An Evaluation of Modern Biological and Scientific Thought -by- Ludwig von Bertalanffy (Harper Torchbooks, The Science Library, TB 521, Harper & Brothers, New York, 1960) Used softcover book, 216 pages, Heavy insect damage to covers, foxing on edges of pages, corners creased, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL12446 AU$6.00

Problems Of Relative Growth -by- Sir Julian Huxley, With a new introduction by the author and a supplementary essay by E C R Reeve and Julian Huxley, 105 illustrations (Dover Publications Inc, New York, 2nd edition, 1972) ISBN 0486611140. Used softcover book, 312 pages. Wear to edges of covers, foxing and some soiling to edges of pages, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL12441 AU$25.00

Proceedings of The California Academy of Sciences: Fourth Series. Vol XVIII. No. 12. pp. 267-383. plates 27-32. 7 text figures. April 26, 1929. No. XII: The Faunal Areas of Southern Arizona: A Study of Animal Distribution -by- Harry S Swarth, Curator, Department of Ornithology and Mammology (The California Academy of Sciences, San Francisco, 1929) Used softcover booklet. Rear cover and last few pages are stained at top. Covers tanned on edges. Spine worn. Pages are untrimmed. Foxing on edges of pages. Else good..
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL15619 AU$20.00

Proceedings of The California Academy of Sciences: Fourth Series. Vol XXIX. No. 9. pp. 315-360. 4 figs. April 5, 1959: Bibliography, Cartography, Discovery, and Exploration of The Islas Revillagigedo -by- Adrian F Richards & Bayard H Brattstrom (The California Academy of Sciences, San Francisco, 1959) Used softcover booklet. Rear cover and last few pages are stained at top. Covers tanned on edges. Spine worn. Pages are untrimmed. Foxing on edges of pages. Else good..
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL15620 AU$20.00

Purpose In Animal Behaviour -by- F V Smith (First Edition, 1971, Hutchinson University Library, London) ISBN 0091091306, very good hardcover book in dust jacket, 192pp.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL9860 AU$5.00

Readings In Ethology And Comparative Psychology -by- Michael W Fox (Core Books in Psychology Series -edited by- Edward L Walker). Contents are: An Introduction to Ethology; Methodology: The Analysis of Behavior; Social behavior, Organization and Communication; Behavior Genetics; Behavior Development and Effects of Early Experience; Comparative Psychology of Learning (1973, Brooks/Cole Publ, Monterey, CA) ISBN 0818500557. Used softcover book, 653pp, foxing on page edges, just a little insect damage on outer edge of first few pages.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL0342 AU$5.00

Social Behaviour In Animals With Special Reference To Vertebrates -by- N Tinbergen: Methuen's Monographies on Biological Subjects general editor Kenneth Mellanby (reprint, 1962, Methuen, London) a very good hardcover book, no dust jacket, 150pp, spine sunned.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL9861 AU$5.00

T H Huxley's Place In Natural Science -by- Mario A di Gregorio. This cogent & lively biographical study presents Thomas Henry Huxley, the foremost popularizer of Darwin's evolutionary ideas, in a fresh perspective (First Edition, 1984, Yale University Press, New Haven) ISBN 0300030622. Used  hardcover book, in dust jacket, 253pp, light foxing on page edges, dust jacket has a few chips in upper edge, knocked corners and remains of sticker on cover, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL0336 AU$10.00

The Distribution And Abundance Of Animals -by- H G Andrewartha & L C Birch (2nd imp. 1961, The University of Chicago Press) very good hardcover, no dust jacket, red cloth, gilt lettering, 782pp, name on fep, light foxing on page edges.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL9862 AU$20.00

The Diversity Of Life -by- Edward O Wilson. Biodiversity. A master scientist tells how life on earth evolved and why the threat to that diversity today is beyond the scope of anything we have known before; unlike the deterioration of the physical environment, which can be halted, the loss of biodiversity is fare more complex and not subject to reversal; this book defines a new environmental ethic: it recognises that we must rescue whole ecosystems, not only individual species (W W Norton & Co, New York, 1992) ISBN 0393310477. Used softcover book, 424 pages, page edges marked, corners bumped, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL8787 AU$15.00

The Evolution Of Genetic Systems -by- C D Darlington (Basic Books Inc, New York, revised and enlarged 2nd edition, 1958) Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 265 pages. Dust jacket is worn on edges and corners. Foxing on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL15577 AU$30.00

The Forest And The Sea, A Look At The Economy Of Nature And the Ecology Of Man -by- Marston Bates (Time Reading Program Special Edition, Time-Life Books Inc, Alexandria, Virginia, reprint, 1980) ISBN 0809435616. Used softcover book, 273 pages, very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL8805 AU$10.00

The Foundations Of Ethology: The Principal Ideas And Discoveries In Animal Behavior -by- Konrad Z Lorenz. Ethology. Konrad Lorenz's personal appraisal of the field he helped to establish: the science of animal and human behavior; he airs his views on such topics as the interpretation of behavior, the value of comparative studies, and the question of animal instincts, and sheds new light on issues such as genetic programming, learning processes, curiosity, play and many other facets of ethology; finally, he addresses the controversial questions concerning the similarities and differences between animal and human behavior (1982, Touchstone/Simon & Schuster, NY) ISBN 0671445731. Excellent softcover book, 380pp, remainder mark on lower page edges.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL0339 AU$10.00

The Genetics Of Behavior -by- Lee Ehrman & Peter A Parsons (Sinauer Associates Inc, Sunderland MA, 3rd printing, 1976) ISBN 0878931732. Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. Good brown cloth covers with black and gilt lettering and decorated with black insects. 390 pages. Light foxing on upper edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL15585 AU$20.00

The Geographical Distribution Of Animals With A Study Of The Relations Of Living And Extinct Faunas As Elucidating The Past Changes Of The Earth's Surface, Volumes I And II -by- Alfred Russel Wallace. 1962 reprint of original edition of 1876. Illustrated with coloured maps, tables and woodcuts. Frontispiece is a fold-out colour map (Hafner Publishing Company. New York. 1962) No ISBN. 2 Volumes. Used hardcover books, no dust jacket, marked black cloth with good gilt lettering on spine, light soiling and foxing on edges of pages, Volume I has a small piece missing from top of spine, else very good. This 2 volume set weighs 2.2 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL7683 AU$100.00 for 2 volumes

The Hedgehog -by- Pat Morris. Sponsored by the British Hedgehog Preservation Society, Ludlow. Covers appearance; signs; legal status; distribution; habitat; food; hibernation and the annual cycle; activity and behaviour; breeding; population size and density; predators and mortality; parasites; conservation; further reading and sources of information (The Mammal Society, London, 1994) ISBN 0906282462. Used small softcover booklet, 24 pages. Very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL13566 AU$10.00

The Malay Archipelago: The Land Of The Orang-Utan And The Bird Of Paradise: A Narrative Of Travel With Studies Of Man And Nature -by- Alfred Russel Wallace. An unabridged republication of the last revised edition of this work first published in 1869 by Macmillan and Company, London. While a young man, Wallace explored the Malay Archipelago for 8 years, covering 14,000 miles by foot and native canoe, amassing a collection of 125,000 specimens of insects and animals, many previously unknown. (Dover, New York, 1962) No ISBN. Used book. Softcover book. 515 pages. Heavy insect damage to covers, foxing on page edges, text is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL7717 AU$25.00

The Mystery Of Migration: The Story Of Nature's Travellers Through The Cycle Of The Seasons -chief contributing editor- Dr Robin Baker. A new thought-provoking survey of the movement of living organisms;  a new definition of migration evolves that encompasses all movement; for the first time reveals a pattern & structure within which every living being has a place;  maps, drawings, colour & b/w photographs (First British Edition, 1980, Macdonald & Jane's, London) ISBN 0354041975, hardcover book in dust jacket, covered in clear contact, 256pp, in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL9864 AU$10.00

The Orientation Of Animals: Kineses, Taxes And Compass Reactions -by- Gottfried S Fraenkel & Donald L Gunn (1961 Dover, NY) Used softcover book, 376pp, light insect damage to covers, foxing on page edges, spine sunned, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL0493 AU$5.00

The Oxford Companion To Animal Behaviour -edited by- David McFarland. Foreword -by- Niko Tinbergen (Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1981) ISBN 0198661207. Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket. 657 pages. Very good. Weighs 1.1 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL15697 AU$20.00

The Pattern Of Animal Communities -by- Charles S Elton. This book has contributed much to our understanding of the pattern of organisation in terrestrial & freshwater habitat systems & their animal communities (Science Paperbacks, 1979, Chapman & Hall, London) ISBN 0412218801, good softcover, 432pp, foxing on intro pages & page edges.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL0313 AU$10.00

The Principles Of Classification And A Classification Of Mammals: Bulletin Of The American Museum Of Natural History, Volume 85 -by- George Gaylord Simpson edited by Ruth Tyler, Biology. Taxonomy. (American Museum of Natural History, New York, 1945) Used softcover book, 350 pages, previous owner's inscription on title page, foxing on first and last few pages and on edges of pages, covers are discoloured and heavily damaged by insects, adjoining pages front and back have insect damage on edges, else pages are very good. This book weighs 1.1 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL7582 AU$20.00

The Rise And Fall Of T D Lysenko -by- Zhores A Medvedev -translated by- I Michael Lerner -editorial assistance by- Lucy G Lawrence. Trofim Lysenko. The story of Soviet genetics 1937-1964;  answers why, in a society devoted to the betterment of the lot of peasants and workers, an illiterate and fanatical charlatan was allowed absolute dictatorship and control over both research in biology and practical agriculture (2nd printing, 1970, Columbia Uni Press, NY) ISBN 0231031831, very good hardcover, no dust jacket, red cloth, gilt lettering on blue patch on spine, very light foxing, cloth edge of cover worn in one place.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL9865 AU$10.00

The Science Of Biology Today -by- Trofim Lysenko. Soviet Genetics. The complete address given on agronomy by Trofim Lysenko at the V I Lenin Academy of Agricultural Scoences in the USSR on 31 July 1948 (International Publishers. New York. 1948) Used softcover book. 62 pages. Covers are creased and worn. Spine torn. Corners bumped. Pages are good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL15770 AU$15.00

The Second Creation, The Age Of Biological Control By The Scientists Who Cloned Dolly -by- Ian Wilmut, Keith Campbell & Colin Tudge, When Dolly was cloned from the cell of an adult sheep in 1996, it was a pivotal moment in history; Wilmut & Campbell describe how they made the revolutionary discoveries that have opened up this new area of science (2000 Headline, London) ISBN 0747275300, very good softcover, 362pp, remainder mark at top, name on fep.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL9866 AU$5.00

The Social Life Of Animals: An Interpretation, With Human Implications, of One of The Most Significant Biological Developments of Recent Years: The Role of Basic Cooperative Processes Among Living Beings -by- W C Allee (BP 54, Beacon Press, Boston, 1958) Used softcover book, 233 pages. Insect damage to covers, foxing on edges of pages, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL12460 AU$10.00

The Sociology Of Nature -by- Leslie Reid (1962, Pelican, Baltimore) good mass market softcover book, 288pp, light foxing.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL19044 AU$5.00

The Study Of Instinct -by- Nikolaas Tinbergen. Ethology. Animal Behaviour. Animal Behavior. An established classic in its field. A fascinating introduction to the biological study of innate behaviour. (OUP, New York, 2nd printing, 1974) ISBN 0195013719. Used softcover book, 228 pages. Covers are grubby and worn on edges. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL12439 AU$20.00

The Young Naturalist's Year (Bell's Young Naturalists' Library) -by- Fred J Speakman (G Bell and Sons, London, 1958) Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 176 pages. Ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, pocket on fep, covered with clear plastic, paste marks on introduction pages, foxing on edges of pages, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL8305 AU$14.00

Twenty Animals: One Man -by- Dr Bernhard Grzimek. Translated from the German -by- Sidney Lightman. The Director of the famous Frankfurt Zoo shares his experiences and knowledge of animal behaviour; illustrated with b/w plates (Andre Deutsch, London, First Edition, 1963) No ISBN. Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 197 pages, name & address of previous owner and bookshop stamp on fep, dust jacket is soiled, worn on edges and knocked in corners, book itself is very good with foxing on upper edge of pages and a few pages folded in lower corner.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL7694 AU$10.00

Two Years In The Jungle: The Experiences of a Hunter and Naturalist in India, Ceylon, The Malay Peninsula and Borneo -by- William T Hornaday. With maps and illustrations; frontispiece protected by rice paper (Library of Contemporary Exploration and Adventure. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1910) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 512 pages. Green cloth boards are marked and bumped on corners. Light foxing on edges of pages. Else very good. Weighs 1.2 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL15409 AU$70.00

Vanished Species -by- David Day foreword by HRH The Duke of Edinburgh. The author and four leading wildlife artists have worked from expert research, museum records and contemporary sketches and notes, to document for the first time the extinction of almost 300 species and subspecies over the last 300 years; includes reference maps, classification listings, and a 'waiting list' of 400 critically endangered species; illustrated with colour plates, line drawings, woodcuts (revised edition, 1989, Gallery Books, New York) ISBN 0831727829. Used large format hardcover book in dust jacket, 288 pages, dust jacket is lightly creased, stretched along edges with light stain at top of rear of dust jacket, edges of boards are worn, edges of pages are soiled, else good. This book weighs 1.7 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL8439 AU$20.00

Vertebrate Zoogeography And Evolution In Australasia (Animals In Space And Time) -edited by- Michael Archer & Georgina Clayton (Herperian Press, Sydney, 1984) ISBN 0859505036X. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 1203 pages, ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, small section cut from lower edge of fep, covered in clear contact, corners bumped, boards worn on edges, tape marks on eps, hinge has cracked at title page however binding is firm, page edges soiled, else pages are good. This book weighs 3.2 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase  BL8266 AU$120.00

Wild Company, Encounters Between Man and Beast -edited by- Eric Duthie, An anthology; Duthie has cast a wide collector's net over the writings of field naturalists, hunters, collectors, scientists, and animal enthusiasts, and his haul is rich and lively; contributors include Joy Adamson, Gerald Durrell, Gavin Maxwell, Karen Blixen, Sir Julian Huxley, Henry David Thoreau, Thor Heyerdahl, Konrad Z Lorenz, Jean Henri Fabre, 'Elephant' Bill (First edition, 1962, William Heinemann Ltd, London) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 301 pages. Dust jacket is worn on edges and chipped with tears at top and bottom of price and is now covered with a clear plastic sleeve. Name written on fep, foxing on eps and edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase  BL8427 AU$15.00

Wild Life Of Our World -edited by- John R Crossland & J M Parrish. Colour frontispiece of the River Horse (hippopotamus); 7 other colour illustrations and many b/w illustrations; the text and photographs of this book provide a fascinating glimpse of the world's wildlife as it was in the first half of the 20th century. (Collins Clear-Type Press, London, circa 1950) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 340 pages, good green cloth covers with embossed elephant and good gilt lettering on spine, front cover slightly bowed, light foxing on eps, else very good. This book weighs 1.1 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL7660 AU$50.00

Wildlife in The Home Paddock: Nature Conservation for Australian Farmers -by- Roland Breckwoldt (Australian Natural Science Library. Angus & Robertson Publishers, London, First Edition, 1983) ISBN 0207147477. Used hardcover book in d/j. 348 pages. D/j and boards worn on edges. Spine sunned. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL15504 AU$20.00

Wildlife Of Greater Brisbane, A full colour identification guide introducing more than 600 of the animals living in the Greater Brisbane Region; snails, spiders, insects, other invertebrates, fish, frogs, snakes and lizards, mammals, and more than 100 birds are included in easy-to-read entries which describe their physical appearance of each animal and where it is most likely to be found (published by the Queensland Museum with the support of the Environment Management Branch of Brisbane City Council, 7th printing 2000) ISBN 0724264477. Used softcover book, 340 pages, corners knocked, small dollop of whiteout at top of first page, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL8438 AU$20.00

Wildlife Of Western Australia -by- Peter Slater & Eric Lindgren. Scientific and common names; fully illustrated in colour (West Australian Newspapers Ltd, Perth, 1966) Good hardcover book in worn and torn dust jacket. 127pp. Child's scribble on back endpaper.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL18043 AU$5.00

Wildlife Sound Recording -by- John B Fisher. Foreword -by- Robert Dougall, MBE (Pelham Books Ltd, London, First Edition, 1977) ISBN 0720710170. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 173 pages. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL15714 AU$15.00

Wildlife Sounds And Their Recording -by- Eric Simms (First Edition, 1979, Paul Elek, London) ISBN 0236401343, excellent hardcover in dust jacket, 144pp, light foxing on page edges.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL5432 AU$10.00

Zoogeography: Publication No.51 of the American Association for the Advancement of Science, Washington, DC -edited by- Carl L Hubbs, a symposium presented on August 26-27, 1957, at the Stanford University Joint Meeting of the American Institute of Biological Sciences and the Pacific Division of the American Association for the Advancement of Science, and a symposium presented on December 28, 1957, at the Indianapolis Meeting of the American Association for the Advancement of Science (1st printing, 1958) very good hardcover, no dust jacket, blue cloth worn on spine, gilt lettering, 509pp.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL0331 AU$5.00

Zoological Catalogue of Australia Volume 1: Amphibia and Reptilia -by- Harold G Cogger, Elizabeth E Cameron & Heather M Cogger -executive director- D W Walton. Australian Reptiles and Amphibians. Australian frogs, snakes, lizards (Bureau of Flora and Fauna, AGPS, Canberra, 1983) ISBN 0644028394. Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 313 pages. Blue cloth covers with silver lettering. Sunned on spine. Foxing on upper edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL15509 AU$20.00

Zoological Catalogue of Australia Volume 5: Mammalia -by- Bannister, Calaby, Dawson, Ling, Mahoney, McKay, Richardson, Ride, Walton -executive director- D W Walton. Australian Mammals(Bureau of Flora and Fauna, AGPS, Canberra, 1988) ISBN 0644028408. Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 274pages. Blue cloth covers with silver lettering. Sunned on spine. Insect damage to edges of covers and front endpaper. Foxing on upper edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase BL15545 AU$20.00

Search for more used books at Abebooks

Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com


Browse our Book Categories:

Agriculture
Alternate
Antiques
Archaeology
Art
Astrology
Astronomy
Biology
Birds
Botany
Business and
  Investment
Carpentry,
  Building
 Construction
 Architecture
  Home Impr
Chemistry
Cookbooks
Computers
Dance
Dictionaries
Education
Environment
Fish & Other
  Marine Life
Gardening
Geography
Australian
  Geography
Geology, Fossils and Gemstones
Handcrafts
Health
History
Australian
  History

Humour
Insects
Languages
Law & Crime
Literature &
 Collectible
 Fiction
Australian 
 Literature &
 Collectible 
 Fiction
Military
Movies, Radio, Stage
  & TV Shows
Music
  Biographies
Music
  Instruction

Music
  Literature
Mythology
Occult
Philosophy
Physics
Planes Trains
and Automobiles
Poetry
Politics &
 Politicians
Psychology &
 Psychiatry
Recreation
Religion
Royalty, past
  and present

Self Improvement
Ships,
 Shipbuilding
  and
 Shipwrecks
Sociology
Sport
Stamp
  Collecting

Travel
Australian
  Travel

Zoology & Natural History

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us