Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com


Browse our Music Categories:
Accordion

Australian
Autoharp
Bagpipes
Ballet
Banjo
Bass
Bassoon
Brass Band
Cello
Children's
Children's
  Band
Choral
Christmas
Chromaharp
Clarinet
Concert
  Band
Cornet
Dance
Dance Band
Didgeridoo
Dulcimer
Elect. Keyboard
ENSEMBLE
 - Brass
 - Jazz
 - Mixed
 - String
 - Wind
EZ-Play (play by letter or number)
Fiddle
Fife
Film, TV
  and Radio
FLUTE
- Music
- Instruction
Flutophone
GOSPEL
-Songs
-4-part
 shapednote
-Songbooks
Guitar
Guitar
  Instruction
Classical
  Guitar
Harmonica
Harp
Harpsichord
Horn
Lyre
Mandolin
Marching
  Band
Melodica
Musette
Music   Biographies
Music
 Instruction

Music
 Literature
Musicals
Oboe
Opera
Orchestra
ORGAN
- Solos/
   Books

- Instruction
- Yamaha
   Electone
Organ and
  Piano Duet
Panpipes
Percussion
PIANO
 - Solos
 - Books
 - Classical
 -Duet/Trio
 -Instruction
Piccolo
POPULAR SONGS
 -1800s
 -1900-1919
 -1920-1929
 -1930-1939
 -1940-1949
 -1950-1959
 -1960-1969
 -1970-1979
 -1980-1989
 -1990-1999
 -2000- Now
 -Vintage
   Songbooks
 -Modern
   Songbooks
 -Stage
 -Film
Recorder
Saxophone
Singing
  Instruction
SONGS
- Lieder
- Traditional
   and Folk
- Australian
- WWI/ WW2
  Patriotic
   Military
- Wedding
Tonette
Synthesizer
Trombone &
  Baritone
Trumpet
Tuba
Ukulele
Viola
Violin Solo
  /with Acc

Violin
  Instruction

Violin Books
Wedding
Whistle

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us

Can't find the sheet music you are looking for? Perhaps it is still in print. Search Sheet Music Plus. Prices in US$. Very reasonable shipping worldwide.

Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Australia

Second Hand Sheet Music and Used Books for Sale
Home    How to Search    Testimonials    Policies    Contact Us
Shipping Information   Payment Options

       View Shopping Cart

Books on Sport, Hobbies, Recreation and Entertainment
listed alphabetically by title

(Opens a small pop-up window)

Australia's Toughest Golf Holes -by- Tom Hepburn & Selwyn Jacobson. A humourous look at Australian golf; illustrated with golf courses superimposed on spectacular Australian scenery (Pan Macmillan Australia Pty Ltd, Sydney, 2003) ISBN 1405035862. Used softcover book, 64 pages. Light foxing on edges of pages. Corners bumped. Else in very good condition.
Shipping
Purchase SP15289 AU$15.00

Bowls Encyclopaedia -by- John P Monro (Revised Edition). Written by a bowls historian, who has spent 40 years studying the game of bowls and compiling data concerning the numerous types of bowls games played in various countries (self published by John P Monro, Melbourne, 3rd edition, 1958) Used hardcover book in d/j, 404 pages. D/j is worn on edges and corners with small tears and chips. Tape shadows inside covers and on eps from plastic cover now removed. Foxing on eps and edges of pages. Upper corners of pages at front of book are creased. All else is very good.
Shipping
Purchase SP13590 AU$30.00

Chess Questions Answered, Including The Ten Best Games of The Modern Era by Larry Evans (Faber and Faber, London, 1971) ISBN 0571097073. Hardcover book, no d/j. 249pp. Ex-library. Covered in dark blue cloth with sticker on cover of Australian Red Cross Hospital Library Service Repatriation General Hospital, Concord. The usual marks and stamps. With compliments slip on fep. Card at rear. Light foxing on edges of pages, else good.
Shipping
Purchase 001146 AU$20.00

Cricket's Biggest Mystery: The Ashes by Ronald Willis, A fascinating and well-researched account of the origin of the Ashes - that sacred relic of competition in cricket between Australia and England (Rigby, Adelaide, 1982) ISBN 0727017683. Used hardcover book in d/j, 159 pages, foxing on edges of pages, spine sunned, else in very good condition.
Shipping
Purchase SP001230 AU$15.00

Dead Bolt, Sightings From The Outer by Glenn Manton, Autobiography. Manton is a 178 game player for Essendon and Carlton Football Clubs and a member of the 1995 Carlton Premiership side - but this is not the usual footballer's biography - there are no football statistics or training tips; in 1999 he founded 'Whitelion', a not-for-profit organisation assisting youth in crisis within the juvenile justice system; his story confronts many issues, from love to anger, from failings to eventual successes, from fatherhood to role models (Wilkinson Publishing, Melbourne, 2004) ISBN 1875889698. Used softcover book, 144 pages, inscription on title page, very good.
Shipping
Purchase SP7312 AU$10.00

Decisions On The Rules Of Golf 1998-99 by the Royal and Ancient Golf Club of St Andrews and the United States Golf Association (Hamlyn, London, 1998) ISBN 0600595307. Used hardcover book in d/j, 540 pages, d/j knocked in corners, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase SP7081 AU$24.00

Everest The Hard Way, The First Ascent Of The South West Face by Chris Bonington, Mountain-climbing; illustrated in colour (Hodder & Stoughton, London, first edition, 1976) ISBN 0340208333.  Used hardcover book in d/j now protected in clear plastic sleeve, 239 pages. Foxing on endpapers and edges of pages, upper corners knocked with one corner of d/j torn, else very good. This book weighs 1.3 kilograms.
Shipping
Purchase SP8415 AU$15.00

Fixing The Olympics by Ron Clarke, Salute to Betty and Rhonda;  Fixing the Olympics;  Going forward to its origins;  Keeping the world involved;  Let's streamline the competitions;  Eliminating the trappings;  Illegal drugs or life enhancing substances;  The other side of the coin;  Re-organising the International Olympic Committee;  Trimming the IOC extravaganza;  The true spirit of Olympism;  Best Olympians ever: male and female track and field;  Greatest ever track and field athletes;  The greatest individual feat in the history of track and field;  Exceptional recoveries;  Snippets (1999 Information Aust, Melbourne) ISBN 1863502793, excellent hardcover in d/j, 119pp.
Shipping
Purchase SP46 AU$20.00

For Love Not Money, The Simon Poidevin Story, The Australian Rugby player with over 50 Tests to his credit as told to Jim Webster (1991 Australian Broadcasting Commission) ISBN 0733301487, good softcover, 205pp.
Shipping
Purchase SP10 AU$10.00

Gymnastic Pyramids by Thomas H Hawtin (First Edition, 1934, Oxford Uni Press) hardcover, no d/j, 44pp, foxing on eps, book has been knocked in top outer corner resulting in creases in the cover and pages, marks & light wear to cover, Dymocks bookplate inside cover, else in very good condition.
Shipping
Purchase SP0607 AU$25.00

Hoyle's Official Rules of Card Games Including Instructions and Strategies, A compact guide to over 100 popular family games, with rules and strategies of play fully explained; step-by-step instructions and clear illustrations for quick and easy reference (Redwood Editions, Melbourne, reprint, 2004) ISBN 186515153X. Used softcover book, 574 pages, light wear to edges of pages, else in very good condition.
Shipping
Purchase SP8852 AU$15.00

Hyper Horse also known as Nulli Secundus written & researched by Statsman, Horseracing. Gambling. A system for betting on racehorses by researching the strongest horses (circa 1988, Equestian Publishing) Used softcover book, 90pp, covers creased, else in very good condition.
Shipping
Purchase SP0617 AU$15.00

Kate Greenaway's Book Of Games, A very special collection of games for little children; we all have fond memories of games such as Mulberry Bush, Hunt the Slipper, Follow my Leader, and Hop Scotch, but what exactly were the rules? Most games are ideal for children's parties; a facsimile of an edition first published by George Routledge in 1889; illustrated with the original delightful full colour drawings by the author (Michael O'Mara Books, London, 1987) ISBN 0948397950. Used hardcover book in d/j, 63 pages, very good.
Shipping
Purchase SP7483 AU$25.00

Kieren Perkins, Ironbark Legends, Swimming. Aquatic sport. Kieren Perkins is arguably Australia's greatest swimmer ever; those who know him pay homage to a magnificent sportsman; friends, admirers and fellow champions from a wide spectrum of public and sporting life have their say;  over 100 of b/w & colour photos (First edition 1997 Ironbark/Pan Macmillan) ISBN 0330358669, good hardcover in d/j, 120pp.
Shipping
Purchase B6 AU$8.00

Know-How In The Surf by John Bloomfield (Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 2nd edition, 1961) No ISBN. Used hardcover book in d/j, 205 pages. D/j is grubby, worn on edges with a few small tears and bumped in corners. Book itself is very good, with just a few marks on edges of pages.
Shipping
Purchase SP12212 AU$45.00

Lasker's Manual Of Chess by Emanuel Lasker edited by Fred Reinfeld, Includes an appreciation of Lasker; frontispiece is b/w photograph of Dr Lasker; 308 diagrams (David McKay Company, Philadelphia, 1947) Used hardcover book, no d/j, 349 pages, marked black cloth with gilt lettering and chess symbol on cover, gilt lettering on spine faded, foxing on edges of pages, else good.
Shipping
Purchase SP7361 AU$20.00

MENSA Advanced Puzzle Series: The Mind Assault Course -by- Dave Chatten & Carolyn skitt. Over 1,000 puzzles and problems (Hinkler Books, Melbourne, 2004) ISBN 1-7412-1306-1 /1-7412-1306-1. Used softcover book, 256 pages. Small section of cover surface lifted from removal of label. Foxing on edges of pages. All else is very good.
Shipping
Purchase SP15049 AU$18.00

Mind Games, A Biographical History of Bridge in Queensland edited b Colin Masters. The evolution of bridge in Queensland  through biographical and anecdotal reminiscences of many of the outstandin (1999, Queensland Bridge Association Inc, Brisbane) ISBN 0646382500, AS NEW hardcover in d/j, 279pp.
Shipping
Purchase AU$25.00

Mountaineer, Thirty Years Of Climbing On The World's Great Peaks by Chris Bonington, This large format photographic autobiography allows us to share with Bonington the majesty and danger of the great peaks; the dramatic stories are told in detailed captions and retrospective essays which give a penetrating insight into the motivations and fears of a driven climber who sets out year after year from a life of comfort and success to test himself amongst the world's most savage mountains (Diadem Books, London, 1989) ISBN 090637197X. Oversize hardcover book in d/j, 192 pages, white marks on black eps, d/j is worn along edges & knocked in corners, else good. This book weighs 1.4 kilograms.
Shipping
Purchase SP7168 AU$50.00

My Game Your Game, David Campese and Mal Meninga Talk Football with Peter Jenkins & Peter Frilingos, Campese and Meninga discuss their respective codes of Rugby Union and Rugby League football (1994 Ironbark) ISBN 033035616X, very good softcover, 288pp, b/w photos.
Shipping
Purchase 0740 AU$5.00

Open Water Diver Manual, The Fun and Adventure of Learning to Scuba Dive, metric version, English, includes No-Decompression Limits & Group Designation Table Slate (reprint, 1997, Int'l PADI, CA) ISBN 1878663178, very good softcover, 272pp.
Shipping
Purchase SP0167 AU$5.00

Optional Routines for Modern Rhythmic Gymnastic Music', routines created by Monika Volkmann Heilbut; accompaniment book describing and illustrating optional gymnastic to the music of 'Modern Rhythmic Gymnastic Music'; accompaniment book only - no cassette or LP record (KIM 4036, Kimbo Educational, 1980) Used oversize softcover book, 23 pages. Covers are worn, corners knocked, else good.
Shipping
Purchase SP13043 AU$10.00

Plugger and the Mighty Swans by Jim Main, Sport. Football. The story of the Sydney Swans and AFL football through the 1960s, 50s, 40s, 30s, way back to the 1860s, and takes you behind the scenes of the Swan's all but unbelievable run to the 1996 Grand final, b/w photos (1996 Wilkinson Books) ISBN 1863502297, good softcover book, 291pp.
Shipping
Purchase SP0737 AU$5.00

Pools Pilot, or, Why Not You? by A P Herbert, Herbert steers us through the vast, nonsensical and most important affair of the Football Pools in Britain, and its devious political history in his usual lighthearted manner (Methuen & Co Ltd, London, First Edition, 1953) Used small hardcover book in d/j, 155 pages, D.j is fair: worn on edges and corners with small tears, chipped at both ends of spine. Written inscription to previous owner on fep. Foxing on eps and edges of pages, else good.
Shipping
Purchase SP12734 AU$15.00

Scale Models, MAP Hobby Magazine June 1972 (Model & Allied Publications Ltd, Hampstead) Used softcover magazine, pp 313-353 + advertisements. Small section of cover has surface lifted from removal of label, corners curled, spine worn, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase SP8861 AU$10.00

Scale Models, MAP Hobby Magazine September 1972 (Model & Allied Publications Ltd, Hampstead) Used softcover magazine, pp 477-509 + advertisements. Name written on cover, small section of cover has surface lifted from removal of label, corners curled, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase SP8860 AU$10.00

Tackle Tenpin Bowling This Way by Frank Bryan (Stanley Paul & Co, London, First edition, 1972) Used hardcover book in d/j, 128 pages, d/j is very worn with small tears and chips, hinge has cracked at half title page, else good.
Shipping
Purchase SP11831 AU$20.00

Teach Yourself Contract Bridge by J G Hartley (Teach Yourself Books, The English Universities Press Ltd, London, 1966) Used small hardcover book in price-clipped d/j, 175 pages, name stamp of previous owner inside front cover, foxing on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase SP8692 AU$10.00

The Essentials of Deep Diving, An Overview of The Theory and Requirements of Deeper Diving by John Lippmann (Federation of Australian Underwater Instructors, Perth WA, First Edition 1989) ISBN 073166745X, excellent softcover, 252pp.
Shipping
Purchase SP0739 AU$5.00

The Encyclopedia Of Snooker introduced by Dennis Taylor, An A-Z reference book of scores, results, biographies, dates and general information on technique, dress and the rules of the game; a treasury of snooker anecdotes, facts and figures, including results of major competitions in all countries where the same is played; illustrated with photographs and diagrams (Colporteur Press, Sydney, first Australian edition, 1985) ISBN 0863990797. Used hardcover book in d/j, 176 pages. D/j has corners bumped, foxing on eps and first and last few pages, else very good. This book weighs 1.1 kilograms.
Shipping
Purchase SP10951 AU$25.00

The Fireside Book Of Chess by Irving Chernev & Fred Reinfeld (Simon & Schuster, New York, 1949) Good hardcover book, no d/j. 401pp. Covered in dark blue cloth with sticker on cover of Australian Red Cross Hospital Library Service Repatriation General Hospital, Concord. Ex Library, with the usual marks and stamps. Card on bep. Foxing.
Shipping
Purchase SP001152 AU$20.00

The Gloves of Irony by Rod Marsh, one of cricket's characters, as well as the most successful wicketkeeper in Test history (First Edition 1982 Lansdowne Press) ISBN 0701816783, very good hardcover in d/j, 128pp.
Shipping
Purchase SP12 AU$5.00

The Oxford Companion to Australian Sport edited by W Vamplew et al published by The Australian Society for Sports History with assistance from The Australian Sports Commission, the first authoritative & encyclopaedic reference on sport in Australia, almost 1,000 entries from 'Bodyline' to pigeon-racing (First Edition, 1992, Oxford Uni Press, Oxford, UK) ISBN 0195532872, hardcoverbook in excellent condition, with d/j, 430pp.
Shipping
Purchase SP0239 AU$14.00

The Penguin Book Of Card Games by David Parlett, The rules of some 300 card games arranged in related groups with an introduction to the history and most interesting features of each game family; over 70 major games are described in detail, many with useful line drawings and helpful notes on strategy and sample hands to illustrate tricky points (Treasure Press, London, 1987) ISBN 1850512213. Used hardcover book, no d/j as issued, 474 pages. Pictorial covers. Foxing on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase SP8859 AU$15.00

The Smokey by Richard Hartley, Jr, Horseracing. Gambling. A system for betting on horseraces (circa 1988, Equestian Publishing) very good softcover book, 58pp.
Shipping
Purchase SP0618 AU$15.00

The Sports And Performing Arts Fitness Guide by Dawn Sanderss, illustrations by Marisa Swanink, photography by Jocelyn Carlin, A medically-approved programme of exercises devised especially to increase levels of performance and to minimise the risks of injury in any sport or performing activity; the programme has already proved its worth in dance and gymnastic schools and seminars and is in demand by sports and athletic clubs for its comprehensive, enjoyable approach to fitness; an essential handbook for sports players, performing artists, teachers and coaches in all fields (Methuen LBC Limited, Sydney, 1984) ISBN 045400804X. Used oblong softcover book, 265 pages, light wear to covers, first and last free endpapers are soiled, foxing on edges of pages, corners bumped, else good. Rare.
Shipping
Purchase SP12009 AU$50.00

The Ultimate Guide To Winning Scrabble: The Authorised Manual to The Bestselling Board Game -by- Michael Lawrence & John Ozag. How to take advantage of every space on the board, squeeze the most points possible out of every letter on your rack and block your opponents at every turn (Bantam Books, Transworld Publishers, Sydney, June 1988) ISBN 0947189335 /0-947189-33-5. Used softcover book, 233 pages. Covers are worn on edges and corners, pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase SP13460 AU$10.00

The World Beaters: Fit and Fast: The First In The Series by Martin Dowling, Horseracing. Gambling. A system for betting on horseraces (circa 1988, Equestian Publishing) very good softcover book, 59pp.
Shipping
Purchase SP0619 AU$15.00

Tents In The Clouds by Monica Jackson & Elizabeth Stark, The story of the first mountaineering expedition composed only of women to venture into the Himalayas;  b/w plates (1st Ed.1967 The Travel Book Club, London) hardcover in chipped d/j, 255pp, name on fep, page ends browned, else in good condition.
Shipping information
Purchase SP5645 AU$15.00

Tommy Woodcock 1905 1985, The Life Story of Tommy Woodcock, Horseman, Best Friend to Phar Lap and Reckless, as He Told It to Jan Wositzky (Greenhouse Publications Pty Ltd, Melbourne, 1986) ISBN 0864360428 /ISBN 0-86436-042-8. Used hardcover book in d/j, 136 pages. Light foxing on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase SP12733 AU$20.00

Tony Lockett: Ironbark Legends  co-ordinated by Darren Christison, football personalities & passionate followers of Australian Rules football acknowledge Tony Lockett in this collection of essays, more than 100 photos (1999 Ironbark/Pan Macmillan) ISBN 033036149X hardcover in d/j, 120pp, first page cut in top right corner, else in excellent condition.
Shipping
Purchase SP3 AU$14.00

Underwater Navigation by Ralph D Erickson (1979 Professional Association of Diving Instructors (PADI)) softcover book, 82pp, inscriptions for "Top of the Class" award & dive shop stamp on first page, small section of cover surface lifted, else in good condition.
Shipping
Purchase SP0190 AU$5.00

Vlad The Impaler And The Ottoman Wars In Europe (Warhammer Historical Wargames) by John Bianchi with Dan Minculescu & Steve Schifani, Computer games. A supplement to Warhammer Ancient Battles; you will need a copoy of Warhammer Ancient Battles to use the contents of this book (Games Workshop, BL Publishing, 2006) ISBN 1844163342. Used softcover book, 144 pages. Very good.
Shipping
Purchase SP8313 AU$38.00

Who's Who In Snooker by Ian Morrison, A biographical A-Z of over 70 professional snooker players with over 120 colour and b/w photographs; includes statistics and leading tournament successes and players' rankings; covers Roger Bales, Mark Bennett, Paddy Browne, John Campbell, Robert Chaperon, Eddie Charlton, Martin Clark, Graham Cripsey, Fred David OBE, Steve Davis OBE, Les Dodd, Tony Drago, Steve Duggan, Ray Edmonds, Allison Fisher, Neal Foulds, Danny Fowler, Peter Francisco, Silvino Francisco, Len Ganley, Marcel Gauvreau, Dave Gilbert, Nigel Gilbert, Terry Griffiths, Mike Hallett, Barry Hearn, Stephen Hendry, Alex Higgins, Eugene Hughes, Steve James, Joe Johnson, Tony Jones, Wayne Jones, Warren King, Tony Knowles, Howard Kruger, Steve Longworth, Ted Lowe, Jack McLaughlin, Murdo McLeod, Dave Martin, Tony Meo, Graham Miles, Doug Mountjoy, Tommy Murphy, Steve Newbury, Joe O'Boye, Dene O'Kane, Ken Owers, John Parrott, Jackie Rea, Ray Reardon MBE, Dean Reynolds, David Roe, John Smyth, John Spencer, Kirk Stevens, John Street, David Taylor, Dennis Taylor, Cliff Thorburn CM, Willie Thorne, John Virgo, Bill Werbeniuk, Barry West, Jimmy White, John Williams, Rex Williams, Cliff Wilson, Robert Winsor, Jon Wright, Jim Wych (Hamlyn, London, first edition, 1988) ISBN 0600557138. Used softcover book, 128 pages, marks on inside edges of covers, on edges of pages, and on half title page, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase SP10950 AU$15.00

Winning Chess: How To Perfect Your Attacking Play by Irving Chernev & Fred Reinfeld (Faber and Faber, London, 1949) Hardcover book, no d/j. 231pp. Ex-library. Covered in dark blue cloth with sticker on cover of Australian Red Cross Hospital Library Service Repatriation General Hospital, Concord. The usual marks and stamps. Foxing on eps and edges of pages. Card on rear endpaper. Light foxing on some pages. A few pen marks.
Shipping
Purchase 001145 AU$25.00



Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com


Browse our Book Categories:

Agriculture
Alternate
Antiques
Archaeology
Art
Astrology
Astronomy
Biology
Birds
Botany
Business and
  Investment
Carpentry,
  Building
 Construction
 Architecture
  Home Impr
Chemistry
Cookbooks
Computers
Dance
Dictionaries
Education
Environment
Fish & Other
  Marine Life
Gardening
Geography
Australian
  Geography
Geology, Fossils and Gemstones
Handcrafts
Health
History
Australian
  History

Humour
Insects
Languages
Law & Crime
Literature &
 Collectible
 Fiction
Australian 
 Literature &
 Collectible 
 Fiction
Military
Movies, Radio, Stage
  & TV Shows
Music
  Biographies
Music
  Instruction

Music
  Literature
Mythology
Occult
Philosophy
Photography
Physics
Planes Trains
and Automobiles
Poetry
Politics &
 Politicians
Psychology &
 Psychiatry
Recreation
Religion
Royalty, past
  and present

Self Improvement
Ships,
 Shipbuilding
  and
 Shipwrecks
Sociology
Sport
Stamp
  Collecting

Travel
Australian
  Travel

Zoology & Natural History

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us