|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars.
Browse our
Music Categories:
|
Kay's
Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Australia's Toughest Golf Holes
-by- Tom Hepburn & Selwyn Jacobson. A humourous look at Australian golf; illustrated with
golf courses superimposed on spectacular Australian scenery (Pan Macmillan Australia Pty
Ltd, Sydney, 2003) ISBN 1405035862. Used softcover book, 64 pages. Light foxing on edges
of pages. Corners bumped. Else in very good condition. Bowls Encyclopaedia -by-
John P Monro (Revised Edition). Written by a bowls historian, who has spent 40 years
studying the game of bowls and compiling data concerning the numerous types of
bowls games played in various countries (self published by John P Monro, Melbourne,
3rd edition, 1958) Used hardcover book in d/j, 404 pages. D/j is worn on edges and
corners with small tears and chips. Tape shadows inside covers and on eps from plastic
cover now removed. Foxing on eps and edges of pages. Upper corners of pages at
front of book are creased. All else is very good. Chess Questions Answered,
Including The Ten Best Games of The Modern Era by Larry Evans (Faber and
Faber, London, 1971) ISBN 0571097073. Hardcover book, no d/j. 249pp. Ex-library. Covered in dark blue
cloth with sticker on cover of Australian Red Cross Hospital Library Service
Repatriation General Hospital, Concord. The usual marks and stamps. With
compliments slip on fep. Card at rear. Light foxing on edges of pages, else good. Cricket's Biggest Mystery:
The Ashes by Ronald Willis, A fascinating and well-researched account of
the origin of the Ashes - that sacred relic of competition in cricket between
Australia and England (Rigby, Adelaide, 1982) ISBN 0727017683. Used hardcover
book in d/j, 159 pages, foxing on edges of pages, spine sunned, else in very good condition. Dead Bolt, Sightings From
The Outer by Glenn Manton, Autobiography.
Manton is a 178 game player for Essendon and Carlton Football Clubs and a member
of the 1995 Carlton Premiership side - but this is not the usual footballer's
biography - there are no football statistics or training tips; in 1999 he
founded 'Whitelion', a not-for-profit organisation assisting youth in crisis
within the juvenile justice system; his story confronts many issues, from love
to anger, from failings to eventual successes, from fatherhood to role models
(Wilkinson Publishing, Melbourne, 2004) ISBN 1875889698. Used softcover book,
144 pages, inscription on title page, very good. Decisions On The Rules Of
Golf 1998-99 by the Royal and Ancient Golf Club of St Andrews and the United
States Golf Association (Hamlyn, London, 1998) ISBN 0600595307. Used hardcover
book in d/j, 540 pages, d/j knocked in corners, else very good. Everest The Hard Way, The
First Ascent Of The South West Face by Chris Bonington, Mountain-climbing;
illustrated in colour (Hodder & Stoughton, London, first edition, 1976) ISBN 0340208333.
Used hardcover book in d/j now protected in clear plastic sleeve, 239 pages.
Foxing on endpapers and edges of pages, upper corners knocked with one corner of
d/j torn, else very good. This book weighs 1.3 kilograms. Fixing The
Olympics by Ron Clarke, Salute to
Betty and Rhonda; Fixing the Olympics; Going forward to its
origins; Keeping the world involved; Let's streamline the
competitions; Eliminating the trappings; Illegal drugs or life
enhancing substances; The other side of the coin; Re-organising the
International Olympic Committee; Trimming the IOC extravaganza; The
true spirit of Olympism; Best Olympians ever: male and female track and
field; Greatest ever track and field athletes; The greatest
individual feat in the history of track and field; Exceptional
recoveries; Snippets
(1999 Information Aust, Melbourne) ISBN 1863502793, excellent
hardcover in d/j, 119pp. For Love Not Money, The
Simon Poidevin Story, The Australian Rugby player with over 50 Tests to his credit
as told to Jim Webster (1991 Australian Broadcasting Commission) ISBN 0733301487, good softcover, 205pp. Gymnastic Pyramids by
Thomas H Hawtin (First Edition, 1934, Oxford Uni Press) hardcover, no d/j, 44pp,
foxing on eps, book has been knocked in top outer corner resulting in creases in
the cover and pages, marks & light wear to cover, Dymocks bookplate inside
cover, else in very good condition. Hoyle's Official Rules of
Card Games Including Instructions and Strategies, A
compact guide to over 100 popular family games, with rules and strategies of
play fully explained; step-by-step instructions and clear illustrations for
quick and easy reference
(Redwood Editions, Melbourne, reprint, 2004) ISBN 186515153X. Used softcover
book, 574 pages, light wear to edges of pages, else in very good condition. Hyper Horse also known as Nulli Secundus written & researched by
Statsman, Horseracing. Gambling. A system for betting on
racehorses by researching the strongest horses (circa 1988, Equestian Publishing)
Used softcover book, 90pp, covers creased,
else in very good condition. Kate Greenaway's Book Of Games,
A very special collection of games for little children; we all have fond memories of
games such as Mulberry Bush, Hunt the Slipper, Follow my Leader, and Hop Scotch,
but what exactly were the rules? Most games are ideal for children's parties; a
facsimile of an edition first published by George Routledge in 1889; illustrated
with the original delightful full colour drawings by the author
(Michael O'Mara Books, London, 1987) ISBN 0948397950. Used hardcover book in d/j,
63 pages, very good. Kieren Perkins, Ironbark Legends,
Swimming. Aquatic sport.
Kieren Perkins is arguably Australia's greatest swimmer ever; those who know him pay
homage to a magnificent sportsman; friends, admirers and fellow champions from a wide
spectrum of public and sporting life have their say; over 100 of b/w & colour photos
(First edition 1997 Ironbark/Pan Macmillan) ISBN 0330358669, good hardcover in d/j, 120pp. Know-How In The Surf by
John Bloomfield (Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 2nd edition, 1961) No ISBN. Used
hardcover book in d/j, 205 pages. D/j is grubby, worn on edges with a few small tears and bumped in corners. Book
itself is very good, with just a few marks on edges of pages. Lasker's Manual Of Chess by
Emanuel Lasker edited by Fred Reinfeld, Includes an appreciation of
Lasker; frontispiece is b/w photograph of Dr Lasker; 308 diagrams
(David McKay Company, Philadelphia, 1947) Used hardcover
book, no d/j, 349 pages, marked black cloth with gilt lettering and chess symbol on cover,
gilt lettering on spine faded, foxing on edges of pages, else good. MENSA Advanced Puzzle Series: The Mind
Assault Course -by- Dave Chatten & Carolyn skitt. Over 1,000 puzzles and problems (Hinkler Books,
Melbourne, 2004) ISBN 1-7412-1306-1 /1-7412-1306-1. Used softcover book, 256 pages. Small
section of cover surface lifted from removal of label. Foxing on edges of pages. All else is very good. Mind
Games, A Biographical History of Bridge in Queensland edited b Colin
Masters. The evolution of bridge in Queensland through biographical and anecdotal reminiscences
of many of the outstandin (1999, Queensland Bridge Association Inc, Brisbane) ISBN 0646382500, AS NEW
hardcover in d/j, 279pp. Mountaineer, Thirty Years Of Climbing On
The World's Great Peaks by Chris Bonington, This
large format photographic autobiography allows us to share with Bonington the
majesty and danger of the great peaks; the dramatic stories are told in detailed
captions and retrospective essays which give a penetrating insight into the
motivations and fears of a driven climber who sets out year after year from a
life of comfort and success to test himself amongst the world's most savage
mountains (Diadem Books, London, 1989)
ISBN 090637197X. Oversize hardcover book in d/j, 192 pages, white marks on black
eps, d/j is worn along edges & knocked in corners, else good. This book
weighs 1.4 kilograms. My Game Your Game,
David Campese and Mal Meninga Talk Football with Peter Jenkins
& Peter Frilingos,
Campese and Meninga discuss their respective codes of
Rugby Union and Rugby League football (1994 Ironbark)
ISBN 033035616X, very good softcover, 288pp, b/w photos. Open Water Diver Manual,
The Fun and Adventure of Learning to Scuba Dive, metric version, English, includes
No-Decompression Limits & Group Designation Table Slate (reprint, 1997, Int'l
PADI, CA) ISBN 1878663178, very good softcover, 272pp. Optional Routines
for Modern Rhythmic Gymnastic Music', routines created by Monika Volkmann Heilbut;
accompaniment book describing and illustrating optional gymnastic to the music
of 'Modern Rhythmic Gymnastic Music'; accompaniment book only - no cassette or
LP record (KIM 4036, Kimbo Educational, 1980) Used oversize softcover book, 23
pages. Covers are worn, corners knocked, else good. Plugger and the Mighty Swans
by Jim Main, Sport. Football. The story of
the Sydney Swans and AFL football through the 1960s, 50s, 40s, 30s, way back to
the 1860s, and takes you behind the scenes of the Swan's all but unbelievable
run to the 1996 Grand final, b/w photos
(1996 Wilkinson Books) ISBN 1863502297, good softcover book, 291pp. Pools Pilot, or, Why Not You? by
A P Herbert, Herbert steers us through the vast, nonsensical and most important affair of the
Football Pools in Britain, and its devious political history in his usual
lighthearted manner (Methuen & Co Ltd, London, First
Edition, 1953) Used small hardcover book in
d/j, 155 pages, D.j is fair: worn on edges and corners with small tears, chipped
at both ends of spine. Written inscription to previous owner on fep. Foxing on
eps and edges of pages, else good. Scale Models, MAP Hobby
Magazine June 1972 (Model & Allied Publications
Ltd, Hampstead) Used softcover magazine, pp 313-353 + advertisements. Small
section of cover has surface lifted from removal of label, corners curled, spine
worn, else very good. Scale Models, MAP Hobby
Magazine September 1972 (Model & Allied Publications Ltd,
Hampstead) Used softcover magazine, pp 477-509 + advertisements. Name written on
cover, small section of cover has surface lifted from removal of label, corners
curled, else very good. Tackle Tenpin Bowling This Way
by Frank Bryan (Stanley Paul & Co, London, First edition, 1972) Used hardcover book in d/j, 128 pages, d/j is very worn with
small tears and chips, hinge has cracked at half title page, else good. Teach Yourself Contract
Bridge by J G Hartley (Teach Yourself Books, The English Universities Press Ltd,
London, 1966) Used small hardcover book in price-clipped d/j, 175 pages, name
stamp of previous owner inside front cover, foxing
on edges of pages, else very good. The Essentials of Deep Diving, An Overview of The Theory
and Requirements of Deeper Diving by John Lippmann (Federation of Australian Underwater Instructors, Perth WA, First Edition 1989) ISBN 073166745X, excellent softcover, 252pp. The Encyclopedia Of
Snooker introduced by Dennis Taylor, An A-Z reference book of scores, results,
biographies, dates and general information on technique, dress and the rules of
the game; a treasury of snooker anecdotes, facts and figures, including results
of major competitions in all countries where the same is played; illustrated
with photographs and diagrams (Colporteur
Press, Sydney, first Australian edition, 1985) ISBN 0863990797. Used hardcover
book in d/j, 176 pages. D/j has corners bumped, foxing on eps and first and last
few pages, else very good. This book weighs 1.1 kilograms. The Fireside Book Of Chess
by Irving Chernev & Fred Reinfeld (Simon & Schuster, New York,
1949) Good hardcover book, no d/j. 401pp. Covered in dark blue
cloth with sticker on cover of Australian Red Cross Hospital Library Service
Repatriation General Hospital, Concord. Ex Library, with the usual marks and
stamps. Card on bep. Foxing. The Gloves of Irony by
Rod Marsh, one
of cricket's characters, as well as the most successful wicketkeeper in Test
history (First Edition 1982
Lansdowne Press) ISBN 0701816783, very good hardcover in d/j, 128pp. The Oxford Companion to
Australian Sport edited by W Vamplew et al published by The
Australian Society for Sports History with assistance from The Australian
Sports Commission, the
first authoritative & encyclopaedic reference on sport in Australia, almost
1,000 entries from 'Bodyline' to pigeon-racing
(First Edition, 1992, Oxford Uni Press, Oxford, UK) ISBN 0195532872, hardcoverbook
in excellent condition, with d/j, 430pp. The
Penguin Book Of Card Games by David Parlett, The rules of some 300 card
games arranged in related groups with an introduction to the history and most
interesting features of each game family; over 70 major games are described in
detail, many with useful line drawings and helpful notes on strategy and sample
hands to illustrate tricky points (Treasure Press, London, 1987) ISBN
1850512213. Used hardcover book, no d/j as issued, 474 pages. Pictorial covers.
Foxing on edges of pages, else very good. The Smokey by Richard Hartley, Jr,
Horseracing. Gambling. A system for betting on horseraces (circa 1988, Equestian Publishing) very good softcover book,
58pp. The Sports And Performing
Arts Fitness Guide by Dawn Sanderss,
illustrations by Marisa Swanink, photography by Jocelyn Carlin,
A medically-approved programme of exercises devised especially to increase levels
of performance and to minimise the risks of injury in any sport or performing
activity; the programme has already proved its worth in dance and gymnastic
schools and seminars and is in demand by sports and athletic clubs for its
comprehensive, enjoyable approach to fitness; an essential handbook for sports
players, performing artists, teachers and coaches in all fields
(Methuen LBC Limited, Sydney, 1984) ISBN 045400804X. Used oblong softcover book,
265 pages, light wear to covers, first and last free endpapers are soiled,
foxing on edges of pages, corners bumped, else good. Rare. The Ultimate Guide To Winning Scrabble: The Authorised Manual to The Bestselling
Board Game -by- Michael Lawrence & John Ozag. How to take advantage of every
space on the board, squeeze the most points possible out of every letter on your
rack and block your opponents at every turn (Bantam Books, Transworld
Publishers, Sydney, June 1988) ISBN 0947189335 /0-947189-33-5. Used softcover
book, 233 pages. Covers are worn on edges and corners, pages are very good. The World Beaters: Fit and Fast: The First
In The Series by Martin Dowling, Horseracing. Gambling. A system for betting on horseraces
(circa 1988, Equestian Publishing) very good softcover book, 59pp. Tents In The Clouds
by Monica Jackson & Elizabeth Stark, The story of the first
mountaineering expedition composed only of women to venture into the Himalayas; b/w plates (1st Ed.1967 The
Travel Book Club, London) hardcover in chipped d/j, 255pp, name on fep, page
ends browned, else in good condition. Tommy
Woodcock 1905 1985, The Life Story of Tommy Woodcock, Horseman, Best Friend to
Phar Lap and Reckless, as He Told It to Jan Wositzky (Greenhouse Publications
Pty Ltd, Melbourne, 1986) ISBN 0864360428 /ISBN 0-86436-042-8. Used hardcover
book in d/j, 136 pages. Light foxing on edges of pages, else very good. Tony Lockett: Ironbark
Legends co-ordinated by Darren Christison, football
personalities & passionate followers of Australian Rules football
acknowledge Tony Lockett in this collection of essays, more than 100 photos (1999
Ironbark/Pan Macmillan) ISBN 033036149X hardcover in d/j, 120pp, first page cut
in top right corner, else in excellent condition. Underwater Navigation by
Ralph D Erickson (1979 Professional Association of Diving Instructors (PADI))
softcover book, 82pp, inscriptions for "Top of the Class" award & dive shop stamp on first page, small section
of cover surface lifted, else in good condition. Vlad The Impaler And The
Ottoman Wars In Europe (Warhammer Historical Wargames) by John Bianchi
with Dan Minculescu & Steve Schifani, Computer
games. A supplement to Warhammer Ancient Battles; you will need a copoy of Warhammer
Ancient Battles to use the contents of this book
(Games Workshop, BL Publishing, 2006) ISBN 1844163342. Used softcover book, 144
pages. Very good. Who's Who In Snooker by
Ian Morrison, A
biographical A-Z of over 70 professional snooker players with over 120 colour
and b/w photographs; includes statistics and leading tournament successes and
players' rankings; covers Roger Bales, Mark Bennett, Paddy Browne, John Campbell,
Robert Chaperon, Eddie Charlton, Martin Clark, Graham Cripsey, Fred David OBE,
Steve Davis OBE, Les Dodd, Tony Drago, Steve Duggan, Ray Edmonds, Allison
Fisher, Neal Foulds, Danny Fowler, Peter Francisco, Silvino Francisco, Len
Ganley, Marcel Gauvreau, Dave Gilbert, Nigel Gilbert, Terry Griffiths, Mike
Hallett, Barry Hearn, Stephen Hendry, Alex Higgins, Eugene Hughes, Steve James,
Joe Johnson, Tony Jones, Wayne Jones, Warren King, Tony Knowles, Howard Kruger,
Steve Longworth, Ted Lowe, Jack McLaughlin, Murdo McLeod, Dave Martin, Tony Meo,
Graham Miles, Doug Mountjoy, Tommy Murphy, Steve Newbury, Joe O'Boye, Dene
O'Kane, Ken Owers, John Parrott, Jackie Rea, Ray Reardon MBE, Dean Reynolds,
David Roe, John Smyth, John Spencer, Kirk Stevens, John Street, David Taylor,
Dennis Taylor, Cliff Thorburn CM, Willie Thorne, John Virgo, Bill Werbeniuk,
Barry West, Jimmy White, John Williams, Rex Williams, Cliff Wilson, Robert
Winsor, Jon Wright, Jim Wych
(Hamlyn, London, first edition, 1988) ISBN 0600557138. Used softcover book, 128
pages, marks on inside edges of covers, on edges of pages, and on half title
page, else very good. Winning Chess: How To Perfect
Your Attacking Play by Irving Chernev & Fred Reinfeld (Faber and
Faber, London, 1949) Hardcover book, no d/j. 231pp. Ex-library. Covered in dark blue
cloth with sticker on cover of Australian Red Cross Hospital Library Service
Repatriation General Hospital, Concord. The usual marks and stamps. Foxing on
eps and edges of pages. Card on rear endpaper. Light foxing on some pages. A few pen marks. |
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars. Convert to your currency with XE.com
|