|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars.
Browse our
Music Categories:
|
Kay's
Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
A Behavioral Approach To Historical Analysis -by- Robert F Berkhofer, Jr. (A Behavioural Approach to Historical Analysis).
Chapters cover the difficulty of studying man in past time; a basic orientation to human behaviour; behavioural categories of historical
analysis; a basic orientation to group behaviour; the historical investigation of society and culture; culture and the study of the actors'
viewpoint; implications of the culture concept for historical analysis; models and systems and the problem of wholes; systems analysis
and the organisation of the observer's viewpoint; conceptions of time: their variety and uses; time and discipline of history; the role of
explanation in historical synthesis; historical explanation and synthesis in behavioural perspective. (The Free Press, New York, First printing,
1969) Very good hardcover book. No dust jacket. 339pp. Blue and yellow cloth with silver lettering on spine. Name on fep. Page edges untrimmed. A Profile Of Our Family -edited by- F Michael Carroll. A family album for
recording family details and photographs (Carriage House Publications Ltd, Redding, CT. 1978) ISBN 0897860012. Used
hardcover book. No dust jacket. 152 pages. Light foxing on edges of some pages. Else in very good condition. Children Of The Desert -by- Phyl & Noel Wallace. A description in text and photography of the children of the
Pitjantjatjara Aboriginal people (Thomas Nelson Limited, Melbourne, 1968) No ISBN.
Used large hardcover book, no dust jacket, 64 pages. The flaps of the missing dust jacket are
included loose. Dark brown boards are worn on edges and corners and have some
marks. Pages are very good. Children Of The Wilderness -by- Donald Thomson.
Australian Aborigines. Australian Indigeneous Peoples. Photographs of Australian Aboriginal children taken by
anthropologist Donald Thomson during his journeys through the tribal lands of northern and central Australia
in the 1920s and following decades; his photographs are housed in the Thomson Collection at the Museum of
Victoria (Currey O'Neil Ross Pty Ltd, Melbourne, First Edition, 1983) ISBN 085902329X. Used large hardcover
book in dust jacket. 85 pages. Name stamp of previous owner on fep. Edges of dust jacket have stretched slightly. Else very good. Connaught To Chicago -by-
Geo. A Birmingham (aka Rev. Canon James Hannay). The story of the exodus
of the Irish people fleeing the integration of Ireland's society in the 1800s to
a new life in America; b/w frontispiece of the author (James Nisbet & Co,
London, first edition, 1914) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, marked orange cloth
with black lettering on cover and gilt lettering on faded spine, worn along
edges and knocked in corners, front endpaper is missing, foxing, else good. Dark Age Ahead -by- Jane Jacobs. Sociology. A dark age is a culture's dead end. The author argues that North America
is facing its own dark age as agrarianism gives way to a technology-based future. (Random House. New York. 2004) ISBN
1400062322. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 241 pages. Name of previous owner written on front free endpaper. Dust
jacket bumped on corners. Else very good. Freemasonry And Its Ancient Mystic Rites
-by- C W Leadbeater (Gramercy Books, new York, 1986) ISBN 0517202670. Used hardcover book in
dust jacket. 241 pages. Address sticker of previous owner inside front cover. Else very good. Freemasonry And Its Etiquette With Which is Incorporated
"The Etiquette of Freemasonry" By "An Old Past Master" Revised and Enlarged -by- William
Preston Campbell-Everden. With a new foreword -by- Allan Boudreau, Grand Lodge Librarian
(Weathervane Books, New York, 1978) ISBN 0517259141. Used hardcover
book in dust jacket. 433 pages. Dust jacket is worn on edges with small piece torn from top of spine.
Ex-libris sticker on front endpaper. Name stamp on edges of pages. Else very good. From Pasta To Pavlova: A Comparative Study Of Italian Settlers In Sydney And Griffith
-by- Rina Huber. Anthropology. Immigration. A study of two groups of
Italians who immigrated to Australia in the 1920s and 1950s from the same
background in Treviso, a region in Northern Italy, and who followed different
lifestyles upon settling in Australia; why did these people migrate? What
problems did they face and what adjustments did they have to make? Why did these
two groups react so differently to the Australian social environment? (University of Queensland Press, Brisbane, first ed, 1977)
ISBN 0702214108. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 270 pages, light wear to dust jacket along
upper edge, a few marks on page ends, else very good. Heroines Of Mercy -by-
Frank Mundell. The stories of 13 'heroines' including Sister Dora, Agnes E Jones, Elizabeth Fry, Mary
Carpenter, Catherine Marsh, Agnes Weston, Sarah Robinson, Kate Marsden. 18
engravings, many full page, inc frontis showing Florence Nightingale.
(Circa 1900, The Sunday School Union, London) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket as
issued. 159 pages plus one page of adverts for other books in the
"Heroines" Library. Clean blue boards with decoration and illustration
of a visitor in a women's prison on front cover in black and red. Some marks and
wear on covers, wear on edges, corners knocked. Hinge has cracked at contents
page and at rear endpaper. Presentation plate of St. Matthias School inside
cover dated 4.7.1900. Names of previous owners written on fep (one has been
whited out). Marks on edges of pages. Overall good. Hope After Horror: Helping
Survivors Of Torture And Trauma -edited by- Peter Hosking SJ. An
anthology; contributions written by workers actively involved in service to
survivors of torture and trauma; designed to assist non-specialists - in human
service organisations, community groups, health, education and welfare - to
understand victims who seek refuge in Australia
(Uniya, Sydney, 1990) ISBN 0646016946. Used softcover book, 180 pages,
inscription by author to a previous owner on half title page. Previous owner's
name written on outside edge of pages. Back cover creased. Else good. Scarce. In Darkest England Now, A Salvation Army
Survey of Religious and Social Conditions in Britain Eighty Years After William
Booth's Blue-Print for Salvation, with a Preface by General Erik Wickberg (published by Hodder & Stoughton, London,
for the Salvation Army, 1974) ISBN 0340184698/ 0-340-18469-8. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 280 pages, now covered in
a clear plastic sleeve. Dust jacket is worn and chipped on corners and edges, foxing on edges of pages, else very good. In The Wake Of Odysseus: Portraits Of Greek Settlers
In Australia -by- George Kanarakis (Greek-Australian Archives Pubications. RMIT University Publishing.
Melbourne. 1997) ISBN 0864446578. Used softcover book. 227 pages. Covers are worn on edges. Edges of
pages are lightly stained. Else very good. In The Wake Of The Flood -by-
Kai T Erikson. Sociology. Psychology. A vivid, dramatic and imaginative analysis of communities destroyed
by disaster; makes clear that the preservation or restoration of communal forms
of life must become a lasting concern, not only for those charged with healing
the wounds of acute disaster, but for those charged with planning a truly human
future; with a preface and postscript on Buffalo Creek, Aberfan, and the impact
of disaster on the community by C Murray Parkes
(George Allen & Unwin, London, 1979) ISBN 0043630073. Used
hardcover book in dust jacket, 220 pages, light wear to edges of dust jacket, corners knocked,
marks to edges of pages, foxing on eps, else very good. Invisible Threads -by- Yevgeny Yevtushenko. Photography and poetry. Photographs from Yevtushenko's own
collection; he believes that all humanity is connected by unvisible threads; the purpose of his photography and poems is to
make visible this thread. Mostly black and white and some colour photographs. (The Macmillan Company of Australia.
Melbourne. 1981) ISBN 0333337891. Used book. Hardcover in dust jacket. 157 pages. Dust jacket is worn at top of spine.
Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good. Weighs 1.1 kilograms. Kulinma, Listening To Aboriginal Australians -by- H C Coombs. 'Kulinma' means 'keep listening'
and this is what this book urges Australians to do; illustrated with figures, tables and 7 plates (Australian National University
Press, Canberra, 1978) ISBN 0708111491. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 250 pages,
ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, pocket pasted on fep, covered in clear plastic sleeve, overall very good. Man And Woman Among The Azande edited by E E Evans-Pritchard. The author spent 20
months many years ago among a once famous Central African people, the Azande;
this book describes the man-woman relationship among this African people as they
see it - from a man's point of view; this book is not simply an anthropological
account in which the anthropologist tells us what his impressions were - rather,
he is merely recording what they said about themselves and how they saw the
endless problem of the relationship of men to women; the book also records the
thoughts and ways of life of the Azande of nearly 50 years ago together with
texts written by Zande young men some forty years later, showing how much has
changed, or not changed (Faber and Faber, London, first
edition, 1974) ISBN 057110407X. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 197 pages. Dust jacket is
worn along upper edge, foxing to edges of pages, else very good. No Fixed Address: The Story Of Noreen Towers And Her Friendship With Sydney's Homeless by
Margaret Reeson. What is being done for the homeless? Why
doesn't someone do something about it? Here is part of the answer - the story of
one person's life-long dedication to helping those with nowhere to go, no-one to
care (Albatross Books, Sydney, reprint, 1992) ISBN 0867601299, excellent softcover book, 336pp. Pareto (Modern Sociologists) by Franz Borkenau. Biography
of Vilfredo Pareto, Italian sociologist, economist and philosopher, whose work
involved the study of income distribution and analysis of choices, evolving the
concept of Pareto efficiency and the field of microeconomics
(Chapman and Hall, London, first edition, 1936) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 219
pages, good black cloth covers with good gilt lettering on spine, name written
on fep, insect damage to lower edge of fep and first few pages, light soiling to
edges of pages, pages have tanned, else very good. Pegasus XVI: Pegasus On Institutions. Our institutions are are like the
buildings that contain them: some are majestic, some utilitarian, some
mouldering; this issue of Pegasus considers institutions as old as the Vatican
and as recent as the Peace Corps; it speculates on the institutions once housed
by ancient megaliths and weighs the contributions of museums, corporations,
markets, and health spas to contemporary life; it is a reminder that we are
distinguished - or controlled - by the institutions we create and superintend;
illustrated with colour and b/w photographs
(Mobil Services Co Limited, UK, 1979) Used softcover book, 72 pages. Cover creased and lightly soiled, pages are very good. Portraits From an Uninhabited Land -by- Nicholas Adler. Australian Aboriginals. Australian Indigeneous Peoples.
Photography. Haunting and confronting portraits of Aboriginal people from Western Australia; twenty different communities are
represented, from the northern Kimberley to the Gibson Desert. (Bantam Press. Sydney. 1988) ISBN 0947189270. Used book.
Hardcover in dust jacket. Unpaginated. Dust jacket is worn stretched and marked along upper edge and torn at top of spine.
Pages are rippled along upper edge from exposure to moisture but not stained. A few marks on edges of pages.
Else pages are very good. Weighs 1.3 kilograms. Promised Lands: Stories of Power and Poverty in The Third World -by- Paul Vallely . Photographs -by-
Mike Goldwater Foreword -by- Jonathon Porritt (1992 Fount, London &
Christian Aid) ISBN 0006276083. Used book. Softcover. 159 pages. Ready To Riot -by- Nathan Wright, Jr. Black people in
America's cities do not need poverty programs, urban renewal, job training,
"integration", or public welfare - they need status, and the ability
to achieve equitable power relationships with those who have been controlling them;
the author argues that values must be changed, and new approaches must be found through
imaginative planning on national and local levels, and that black middle class
people of leadership and training must be given the opportunity to set their own
agendas. (2nd printing, June, 1968, Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New
York) No ISBN. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, covered in clear plastic sleeve, 148
pages, page edges tanned, else very good. Saudi Arabia: A Case Study in Development -by- Fouad Al-Farsy. The
first edition of this book was the first major study of the political and
administrative development of Saudi Arabia; in this new study Dr Al-Farsy
clearly shows that Saudi Arabia, the only nation to use the Holy Qu'ran as a
State constitution, is adjusting well to the 20th Century while sustaining its
distinctive Islamic identity; illustrated with organizational charts of virtually every official institution of significance
(KPI Limited, London, completely revised and updated edition, 1986) ISBN
0710301286, very good hardcover in dust jacket, 264pp, pages have tanned. Shaka's Children: A History Of The Zulu People -by- Stephen Taylor (HarberCollins, London,
first edition, 1994) ISBN 0002551446. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 416 pages, in
excellent condition, with just a little spotting on upper edges of pages. This book weighs just over one kilogram. Suppression Stories -by- Brian Martin.
In spite of the prevailing rhetoric of freedom, it can be risky to question the established way of doing things;
whistleblowers, dissidents and others who run foul of powerful interests are
potential targets of attack; they are harassed, ostracised, threatened,
reprimanded, transferred, censored and dismissed; in this book the author
describes experiences and insights from years of studying and opposing suppression of dissent
(Fund for Intellectual Dissent, Wollongong, NSW, 1997) ISBN 064630349X/
0-646-30349-X. Used softcover book, 171 pages, covers are worn, marked and
creased, with remains of sticker on front cover. Corners curled and creased.
Foxing on edges of pages, else pages are good. Thai Values And Behavior Patterns -by- Robert L Mole. Thailand social values and behaviour patterns
(Charles E Tuttle Co. Rutland, Vermont. 1973)
ISBN 080480947X. Used softcover book. 182 pages. Spine sunned. Corners bumped. Foxing on reverse
of cover, page edges and on first and last few pages. Else good. The Book Of The Country Town -by- E W Martin. A
book for older children; the author looks at England's country towns and
explains how they grew and have become important and necessary as markets and
places of meeting; chapters on how towns are ruled, on the place of the church,
the school, the doctor and the hospital, the newspaper, and so on; illustrated with b/w plates and woodcuts
(Phoenix House Ltd, London, first edition, 1962) Used small hardcover book in
dust jacket, 152 pages, dust jacket is worn and chipped on edges with a few worn spots and some
light soiling, small stain on fep, foxing on edges of pages, else very good. The Challenge Of The West: Peoples and Cultures
From The Stone Age to The Global Age -by- Lynn Hunt, Thomas R Martin, Barbara H Rosenwein, R Po-chia
Hsia, Bonnie G Smith (D C Heath and Co. Lexington, MA. First printing. First Edition. 1995) ISBN 0669121622.
Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 1070 pages plus epilogue and index. Spine sunned. Corners and edges lightly
worn. Else very good. Weighs 2.5 kilograms. The Four Suns: Recollections and Reflections of an Ethnologist in Mexico by
Jacques Soustelle translated from the French by E Ross. The role of the ethnologist in observing & interpreting the past is brilliantly
examined by Soustelle, using examples from the ancient Mayas & Aztecs as well as from the present-day Lacandones & Otomi; a delightful mixture of
reminiscence, detailed anthropology, history & philosophical reflection (1971, Grossman Pub, NY) SBN 670325724, hardcover in price-clipped dust jacket,
256pp, dust jacket marked & chipped at edges, page edges marked & foxed, pages are good The Golden Book Of Indian Stamps -by-
Sonia Bleeker -pictures drawn by- Walter Kumme, with 48 full-color picture
stamps and authentic stories about Indian life, plus 48 line drawings to color;
a children's introduction to Native American cultures (Golden Press, Western
Publishing Company, Racine, Wisconsin, 20th printing, 1981) Used softcover book,
48 pages + 4 full pages of stamps, all unused, still intact, glue pristine. No
drawings have been colored in. Covers are grubby. Margin of one stamp on lower
edge is loose. Pages have tanned on edges. all else is very good. The Jivaro: People Of The Sacred Waterfalls by Michael J Harner. Long famous for
witchcraft, killing and the shrinking of the heads of their enemies, the Jivaro
Indians of the Ecuadorian Amazon are the subject of this fascinating and
authoritative account based upon data collected by the author who lived with the
tribe; this highly readable study explains the importance of hallucinogens in
Jivaro society and the reasons why killing is a highly-desirable activity - the
acquisition of a new soul provides the murderer with immunity from death
(Robert Hale & Co, London, first edition, 1973)
ISBN 0709119047. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 233 pages. Dust jacket is sunned on upper
edge and spine, worn and chipped along upper edge, rear flap is clipped. Foxing
on edges of pages, else good. The Landed Gentry: Passions and Personalities Inside America's Propertied Class -by- Sophy
Burnham. This book is about the upper class in America, about people of property
& how the possession of property affects the character & personalities
of those who own it; it is about old, established, inherited money (1978,
G P Putnam's Sons, NY) ISBN 039911968X, hardcover book in dust jacket, 311pp, boards bowed, dust jacket
soiled, small marks on page edges, overall in good condition. The Lore And Language Of Schoolchildren -by- Iona and Peter
Opie. A record of the strange and primitive culture of English schoolchildren, including seasonal customs, initiation rites,
superstitious practices and beliefs, immerable rhymes and chants (800 are given in full in this book), catcalls and retorts,
stock jokes, ruderies, riddles, slang-epithets, nicknames, and the traditional juvenile argot which flourishes in street and
playground, largely unknown and unheeded by the adult world (Oxford University Press, reprint, 1960) Used hardcover
book in dust jacket. 417 pages. Dust jacket is worn, torn and chipped on edges. Spine sunned. Foxing on edges of pages.
Else book is very good. The Meaning Of Masonry -by- W L Wilmshurst. Freemasons.
(Barnes & Noble Books, New York, 1999) ISBN 0760710929. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 216
pages. Creasing in rear of dust jacket. Else very good. The Peoples Of Malaysia -by- Fay-Cooper Cole (D Van Nostrand Co Inc,
Princeton, NJ, 1945) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. Marked brown cloth covers darkened on spine. 354 pages. Pencil
underlining on some pages. Foxing on edges of pages. Else good. The Religion Of The Tempasuk Dusuns Of
North Borneo -by- I H N Evans (Cambridge at the University Press, First Edition, 1953) Used hardcover
book. No dust jacket. 579 pages + 22 b/w plates and fold out map. Very good brown cloth boards with good gilt
lettering on black section of spine. Small chip at top of spine. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good. The World Of The Forsytes by John Fisher. The Forsytes are surely the best
known English upper-class family, known not only from John Galsworthy's six
novels which created them, but also on the BBC television series "The
Forsyte Saga"; in this volume the author illuminates the social background
of the Forsytes in terms of straight historical documentation, but following
faithfully the themes provided by Galsworthy's novels; he illustrates the heyday
of the English upper middle classes, their standards of living and behaviour,
their occupations and pastimes, their political beliefs and their (still
substantial) possessions; there are fascinating chapters on Edwardian fashions,
conventions, childhood, marital fidelity and divorce, habits of eating and
drinking, furniture, architecture, education, recreation and the social
junketing of the Twenties; illustrated with photographs, engravings, drawings
and paintings (Book Club Associates,
London, 1976) Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 224 pages, light wear to edges of dust jacket,
else in fine condition. Torres Strait Islands: The
Last Paradise by Roderick Hulsbergen text by Ray Hall (1976 Eyes
& Hands Publ, Cammeray NSW) ISBN 0909204004 Good softcover, oblong oversize booklet, 31pp. (2) Vermont Tradition: The Biography of an Outlook on Life -by-
Dorothy Canfield Fisher (Little, Brown and Co, Boston. First Edition. 1953) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 488
pages. Good green cloth covers. Gilt lettering on spine now unreadable. Foxing on edges of covers. else very good. Wild Swans: Three Daughters of China by Jung Chang (Flamingo,
London, 1991) ISBN 0006374921. Good softcover book, 696pp. Light wear on edges of covers. Creases in spine. Pages are
very good. With Barbarian Ghosts by
Selina Li Duke. An experience of migration: the Chinese author's story of marriage to a 'barbarian ghost' (a
westerner) and leaving Hong Kong for Australia (Southern Cross Uni Press, Lismore, NSW, 1998) ISBN 1875855270.
Used softcover book, 150pp. Very good condition.
|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars. Convert to your currency with XE.com
|