Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com

Browse our Music Categories:
Accordion
Australian
Autoharp
Bagpipes
Ballet
Banjo
Bass
Bassoon
Brass Band
Cello
Children's
Children's
  Band
Choral
Christmas
Chromaharp
Clarinet
Concert
  Band
Cornet
Dance
Dance Band
Didgeridoo
Dulcimer
Elect. Keyboard
ENSEMBLE
 - Brass
 - Jazz
 - Mixed
 - String
 - Wind
EZ-Play (play by letter or number)
Fiddle
Fife
Film, TV
  and Radio
FLUTE
- Music
- Instruction
Flutophone
GOSPEL
-Songs
-4-part
 shapednote
-Songbooks
Guitar
Guitar
  Instruction
Classical
  Guitar
Harmonica
Harp
Harpsichord
Horn
LP Records
Lyre
Mandolin
Marching
  Band
Melodeon
Melodica
Musette
Music   Biographies
Music
 Education

Music
 Literature
Musicals
Oboe
Opera
Orchestra
ORGAN
- Solos/
   Books

- Instruction
- Yamaha
   Electone
Organ and
  Piano Duet
Panpipes
Percussion
Piano Solo
Piano Books
Classic Pno
Piano Duet
Piano Tutor
Piano Exam
Piano Trio
Plastoflute
POPULAR SONGS
 -1800s
 -1900s
 -1920s
 -1930s
 -1940s A-I
 -1940s J-Z
 -1950s
 -1960s
 -1970s
 -1980s
 -1990s
 -2000s
 -Vintage
   Songbooks

 -Songsters
  and Lyric
  Booklets

 -Modern
   Songbooks
 -Stage
 -Film
Recorder
Saxophone
Singing
  Instruction
SONGS
- Lieder
- Traditional
   and Folk
- Australian
- WWI/ WW2
  Patriotic
   Military
- Wedding
Songwriting
Tonette
Synthesizer
Trombone &
  Baritone
Trumpet
Tuba
Ukulele
Viola
VIOLIN
-Solo/with
  accomp.

-Books
-Instruction
-Exams
Wedding
Whistle

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us

Can't find the sheet music you are looking for? Perhaps it is still in print. Search Sheet Music Plus. Prices in US$. Very reasonable shipping worldwide.

Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Australia

Second Hand Sheet Music and Used Books for Sale

Home    How to Search    Testimonials    Policies    Contact Us
Shipping Information   Payment Options

View Shopping Cart

Books on Ships, Shipbuilding and Shipwrecks
Listed alphabetically by title.

(Opens a small pop-up window)

A Dictionary Of Sailing (Penguin Reference Books) -by- Burgess, F H. Includes colour plates of International Code flags, Burgees of UK and European yacht clubs and other flags (Penguin, Melbourne, First Ed, 1961) Good softcover book, 237pp. Pages tanned.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase NA1016 AU$5.00

Aircraft Carriers Of The United States Navy Since 1948 (Topmill, Sydney, 2000) ISBN 11876860006. Very good softcover book. 88 pages.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SHIPS0697 AU$6.00

All At Sea On Land -by- Kay Cottee. The first woman in history to complete a solo, nonstop and unassisted sailing voyage around the world talks frankly about her life since that historic achievement (Random House Australia, Sydney, 1998) ISBN 0091837197. Used softcover book, 292 pages. Some soiling on the edges of pages. Some highlighting in text. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SHIPS13811 AU$15.00

Challenger At Sea: A Ship That Revolutionized Earth Science -by- Kenneth J Hsü. The story of the famous geological research ship 'Glomar Challenger' told by a leading oceanographer and earth scientist (1992, Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ) ISBN 0691087350. Used book. Hardcover book in dust jacket. 417 pages. In excellent condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SHIPS0583 AU$10.00

Coastal Navigation For Beginners -by- Jeff Toghill. A basic handbook on navigation covering charts, navigation equipment, the marine compass, lights and lighthouses, planning the coastal passage, plotting the track, winds and currents, tides and tidal streams, harbour pilotage and weather forecasting; illustrated with over 100 line drawings, diagrams and photographs (A H & A W Reed, Sydney, 1980) ISBN 0589501682. Used softcover book, 112 pages, bookplate inside cover, foxing on first page, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SHIPS7360 AU$10.00

HMAS Rockhampton: Australian Corvette in World War II -by- Gilbert Wahlquist. Signed by Gilbert Wahlquist on half title page. (self-published by Gilbert Wahlquist. Printed by Draftex Corporation. Sydney, 2005) ISBN 0646449931. Used softcover book. 275 pages. Light wear to spine. Else in excellent condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SHIPS16804 AU$50.00

How to Paint Boats And Yachts -by- George Bryant (of International Paints) & Cecil Jasper illustrated by Robert Williamson (Rigby, Adelaide, 1963) good small hardcover, no dust jacket, 89pp, blue cloth, white lettering on spine. Bookshop stamp on fep.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SHIPS2444 AU$5.00

Jane's Submarines: War Beneath The Waves From 1776 To The Present Day -by- Robert Hutchinson. This beautifully illustrated book traces the evolution of the submarine from the Bourne design of 1578 to the present day; technical specifications, development and construction history and involvement in combat are covered on over 125 classes of boat; special features on submarine accidents and on unusual classes such as gun commerce raiders and aircraft-carrying submarines (2001 The Book People, UK) ISBN 0007653336, oversize hardcover in dust jacket, 223pp, in fine condition. Weighs 1.3 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SHIPS0755 AU$15.00

First Lady: A History-Making Solo Voyage Around The World -by- Kay Cottee. Kay Cottee was the first woman in history to complete a solo nonstop and unassisted voyage around the world; this is the remarkable story of that voyage. (Pan Books. Sydney. 1990) ISBN 0330271741. Used softcover book. 226 pages. Covers are creased and marked on edges. Foxing on edges of pages. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SHIPS17302 AU$8.00

Keeping Nyala In Style: Improving A Classic Boat And Maintaining Her Original Elegance -by- Sylvia Murphy. How to fit new equipment to a classic yacht; each step carefully explained & beautifully illustrated with b/w photos & diagrams (First Edition 1995 Waterline, UK) ISBN 1853104736 excellent hardcover in dust jacket, 206pp.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase NA39 AU$15.00

Manual Of Seamanship Volume II B.R. 67 (2/51) (Admiralty, Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1952) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 854 pages. Covers are poor: marked black cloth, worn heavily on corners and both ends of the spine. Gilt lettering on front cover and spine has faded to be unreadable. Pen marks of previous owenr inside front cover. Foxing on eps, first and last few pages and on edges of pages. Text is good. Weighs 1.5 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SHIPS15036 AU$20.00

Maritime England: The Nation's Heritage -by- Michael Shea. From the first navy formed by King Alfred to the present day and beyond;  colour and b/w photographs (First Edition, 1981, Country Life Books in association with the English Tourist Board) ISBN 0600368033, good oversize hardcover in price-clipped dust jacket, 208pp, foxing.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase H0591 AU$5.00

Miniature Merchant Ships: A Guide To Waterline Ship Modelling in 1/1200 Scale -by- John Bowen. Models of Ships. Ship Models. (Conway Maritime Press, London, First edition, 1997) ISBN 0851776590. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, covered in clear plastic sleeve, 218 pages, in fine condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SHIPS8756 AU$60.00

More Miniature Merchant Ships: The New Guide To Waterline Ship Modelling in 1/1200 Scale -by- John Bowen. Models of Ships. Ship Models. (Conway Maritime Press, London, First edition, 2003) ISBN 0851779360. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 208 pages, dust jacket bumped on corners and both ends of spine, else in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SHIPS8757 AU$60.00

Practical Navigation: A Handbook For Navigators Both Professional And The Amateur: A Tutor for Amateurs; A Coach for Yacht Masters; A Survey for Students; A Guide for Airmen; A Refresher for Professional Navigators -by- Thomas Gilchrist, Master Mariner (Robertson & Mullens Ltd, Melbourne, 1941) Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 70 pages. Dust jacket is poor: soiled, worn, torn, and chipped on edges with small pieces missing, and its spine has been taped. Green boards are won on edges and bumped on corners and both ends of spine. Name and address of previous owner written on fep. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SHIPS15033 AU$55.00

Royal Standard Red Ensign: With The Queen In The 'Gothic' -by- Sir David Aitchison K.C.V.O. The Master of the merchant ship, the s.s. 'Gothic', tells the story of Queen Elizabeth and the Duke of Edinburgh's ocean cruise to the 'Pacific Dominions' from November 1953 to May 1954; illustrated with many b/w photographs (Pall Mall Press Limited, London, first edition, 1958) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 248 pages, marked blue cloth bumped on edges, fep has been untidily pasted to the inside of the cover, foxing on eps and edges of pages, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase  NA8269 AU$20.00

Sailing Ships of the High Seas: Set of 4 Prints: Brigantine, Sloop, Naval Sloop & Man-o-war + information sheet, in folder, 8.5" x 10.5" (21cm x 27cm) (undated, Time Life Int'l, Nederland B.V.) folder is lightly foxed & has slight insect damage along one edge of back, else in excellent condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase H0177 AU$20.00

Sea Shanties -by- Stan Hugill. Song book of sea shanties, melody line only with full lyrics. Includes descriptions of the way the shantymen actually sang these songs together with a discussion of the rigging, tackle, cordage and other ship's furniture, the manouvering of a vessel and the customs of the crews who manned the ships. Illustrated with the author's drawings and contemporary photographs showing the tall ships and the men who sailed in them (Barrie & Jenkins, London, 1977) ISBN 0214203298. Used softcover book, 156 pages. Ex-library with the usual marks, stamps and stickers. Pocket on fep. Covered in clear contact. Foxing on endpapers and edges of pages. Else good. Contents are: BRAKE WINDLASS: We're all Bound to Go; Sally Brown; Santiana; Lowlands; Goodbye Fare-ye-well. BRAKE PUMP: Leave 'er; Johnny; Packet Ship; Yaw, Yaw, Yaw; The Ebenezer. CAPSTAN: Rio Grande; Rolling Home; Valparaiso Round the Horn; Sacramento; The Liverpool Judies; The Liverpool Packet. DOWNTON PUMP: Strike the Bell; A-Rovin'; The Bosun's Alphabet. HALYARDS: Ranzo; Blow the Man Down; Blow, Boys, Blow; Roll the Cotton Down; Ye Blood-Red Roses; John Kanaka; Whiskey Johnny; Hanging Johnny. SHEETS: Boney; Haul the Bowline; Haul Away; Joe. STAMP 'N' GO: Donkey Riding; Roll the Old Chariot. BUNT: Paddy Doyle's Boots.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase FK13959 AU$20.00

Setting Sails: A Tribute To The Chinese Junk -by- Derek Maitland -photography by- Nik Wheeler. Hong Kong's official symbol is the Chinese junk, which dominated world trade a thousand years before the European nations had mastered the art of ocean voyaging; it incorporated maritime innovations like the watertight compartment, balanced rudder and spoon-shaped stern at a time when Westerners were still hugging coastlines in open longboats; the authors have compiled a graphic study of the Chinese junk covering its history, its triumph as a naval and trading vessel, its tragic death in battle with Western navies, its brief but fierce reign as a pirate vessel, and its lingering role as a stylised pleasure craft; includes cross sections of the vessels (A South China Morning Post Publication, Hong Kong, 1981) No ISBN. Used oversize hardcover book in dust jacket, 174 pages, dust jacket is worn and chipped along upper edge and both ends of spine, else in fine condition. Weighs 1.3 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase NA8908 AU$70.00

The Eighties Greatest Yacht Races -text by- James Harper -editor- Philip Gore. Covers the Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race 1987, The Whitbread Round-The-World Yacht Race 1985-1986, The Flying Eighteens, The America's Cup 198601987, The BOC Single-Handed Round-The-World Race 1986-1987; packed with colour photographs (Robertsbridge Limited, London, 1988) ISBN 0947178244. Large hardcover book, no dust jacket as issued, 320 pages, bumped on corners, small tear at top of spine, remainder mark at bottom, gift inscription on fep, else very good. Weighs 1.7 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase NA8888 AU$25.00

The Royal Tour 1901 or The Cruise Of The H.M.S. Ophir: Being a Lower Deck Account of Their Royal Highnesses, The Duke and Duchess of Cornwall and York's Voyage Around The British Empire -by- Petty Officer Harry Price. A facsimile of Petty Officer Harry Price's handwritten and illustrated account of the cruise of H.M.S. Ophir in 1901, of the Duke and Duchess of York (later King George V and Queen Mary; the trip took nearly nine months and took in almost all of the British Empire as it was at that time with the exception of India (Webb & Bower. Exeter. 1980) ISBN 0906671108. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. Unpaginated. Dust jacket is worn on edges and sunned on spine and across front cover. Light foxing on edges of pages, else book is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SHIPS17001 AU$10.00

The Titanic: The Extraordinary Story Of The "Unsinkable" Ship -by- Geoff Tibballs (Reader's Digest, Sydney, 1997) ISBN 086449100X. Softcover book, 128pp. In excellent condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SHIPS6488 AU$10.00

The Twilight Of Sail -by- Robin Knox-Johnston. A magnificent celebration in pictures of the full-rigged sailing ships of the latter half of the 19th Century; over 120 black and white photographs complemented by Robin Knox-Johnston's authoritative text. (Hutchinson, Melbourne, 1978) ISBN 0091353009. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 192 pages, dust jacket is worn along upper edge with a few creases, light foxing on eps and edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SHIPS7528 AU$30.00

The Warships Of The British And Commonwealth Navies -by- H T Lenton. Description of each warship includes displacement, dimensions, machinery, protection, armament, complement, with b/w photographs of each vessel. Sections are: Fleet vessels; Escort vessels; Amphibious warfare vessels; Minesweeping and surveying vessels; Coastal craft; Fleet train; Miscellaneous vessels (Ian Allen, London, 2nd edition, 1969) ISBN 0711000654. Used oblong hardcover book, no dust jacket, discoloured light blue cloth with good silver letting on spine, 287 pages, light wear on edges, foxing on eps, pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SHIPS001246 AU$25.00

Treasures Of The Deep: The Extraordinary Life And Times Of Captain Mike Hatcher -by- Hugh Edwards. Ship Salvage. Captain Mike Hatcher is the world's most celebrated ocean salvor of modern times; he has raised countless precious cargoes from such exotic locations as Thailand and Indonesia, but he has also witnessed first hand the tragedy of war-torn Vietnam and post-Khmer Rouge Cambodia, and has periodically incurred the wrath of south-east Asian governments, marine archaeologists and unscrupulous competitors; his story is one of guts and determination in the face of adversity and of daring, skill and fantastic rewards (HarperCollins Publishers, Sydney, First edition, 2000) ISBN 0732258855/ 0-7322-5885-5. Used softcover book, 279 pages, in fine condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SHIPS12152 AU$25.00

Two Small Ships -by- Donald Forbes. The achievements of HMS Fortune and HMS Pathfinder, two of those maids-of-all-work, the British Destroyers, and the lives of those who served in them; many facets of small-ship action are portrayed: the Fleet Destroyer protecting the big fighting ships, and Convoy Escort, the Anti-aircraft and above all the Anti-submarine Ship of which these two vessels were such a shining example; 10 b/w plates(Hutchinson Of London, 2nd imp, March 1957) No ISBN. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 208 pages, good blue cloth with good silver lettering on spine, inscription on fep dated June 1958, name & address of previous owner on bep, foxing on eps, intro pages and edges of pages, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase MW7155 AU$10.00

Search for more used books at Abebooks

Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com


Browse our Book Categories:

Agriculture
Alternate
Antiques
Archaeology
Art
Astrology
Astronomy
Biology
Birds
Botany
Business and
  Investment
Carpentry,
  Building
 Construction
 Architecture
  Home Impr
Chemistry
Cookbooks
Computers
Dance
Dictionaries
Education
Environment
Fish & Other
  Marine Life
Gardening
Geography
Australian
  Geography
Geology, Fossils and Gemstones
Handcrafts
Health
History
Australian
  History

Humour
Insects
Languages
Law & Crime
Literature &
 Collectible
 Fiction
Australian 
 Literature &
 Collectible 
 Fiction
Military
Movies, Radio, Stage
  & TV Shows
Music
  Biographies
Music
  Instruction

Music
  Literature
Mythology
Occult
Philosophy
Physics
Planes Trains
and Automobiles
Poetry
Politics &
 Politicians
Psychology &
 Psychiatry
Recreation
Religion
Royalty, past
  and present

Self Improvement
Ships,
 Shipbuilding
  and
 Shipwrecks
Sociology
Sport
Stamp
  Collecting

Travel
Australian
  Travel

Zoology & Natural History

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us