|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars.
Browse our
Music Categories:
|
Kay's
Secondhand Books and Sheet Music Books on Ships,
Shipbuilding and Shipwrecks A Dictionary Of Sailing (Penguin Reference Books) -by- Burgess, F H. Includes colour plates of
International Code flags, Burgees of UK and European yacht clubs and other flags
(Penguin, Melbourne, First Ed, 1961) Good softcover book, 237pp. Pages tanned. Aircraft Carriers Of The United States Navy Since 1948 (Topmill, Sydney, 2000) ISBN 11876860006.
Very good softcover book. 88 pages. All At Sea On Land -by- Kay Cottee. The
first woman in history to complete a solo, nonstop and unassisted sailing voyage around the world
talks frankly about her life since that historic achievement (Random House Australia, Sydney, 1998)
ISBN 0091837197. Used softcover book, 292 pages. Some soiling on the edges of pages. Some highlighting in text. Else very good. Challenger At Sea: A Ship That Revolutionized Earth Science -by- Kenneth J Hsü. The
story of the famous geological research ship 'Glomar Challenger' told by a leading oceanographer and earth scientist
(1992, Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ) ISBN 0691087350. Used book. Hardcover book in dust jacket. 417 pages.
In excellent condition. Coastal Navigation For Beginners -by- Jeff Toghill. A basic handbook on navigation
covering charts, navigation equipment, the marine compass, lights and
lighthouses, planning the coastal passage, plotting the track, winds and
currents, tides and tidal streams, harbour pilotage and weather forecasting;
illustrated with over 100 line drawings, diagrams and photographs
(A H & A W Reed, Sydney, 1980) ISBN 0589501682. Used softcover
book, 112 pages, bookplate inside cover, foxing on first page, else very good. HMAS Rockhampton: Australian Corvette in World War II -by- Gilbert Wahlquist. Signed by Gilbert Wahlquist on half title page.
(self-published by Gilbert Wahlquist. Printed by Draftex Corporation. Sydney, 2005) ISBN 0646449931. Used softcover book.
275 pages. Light wear to spine. Else in excellent condition. How to Paint Boats And Yachts
-by- George Bryant (of International Paints) & Cecil
Jasper illustrated by Robert Williamson (Rigby, Adelaide, 1963) good small
hardcover, no dust jacket, 89pp, blue cloth, white lettering on spine. Bookshop stamp on fep. Jane's Submarines: War
Beneath The Waves From 1776 To The Present Day -by- Robert Hutchinson.
This beautifully illustrated book traces the evolution of the submarine from the Bourne
design of 1578 to the present day; technical specifications, development and construction history and
involvement in combat are covered on over 125 classes of boat; special features on submarine
accidents and on unusual classes such as gun commerce raiders and aircraft-carrying
submarines (2001 The Book People, UK) ISBN 0007653336, oversize hardcover
in dust jacket, 223pp, in fine condition. Weighs 1.3 kilograms. First Lady: A History-Making Solo Voyage Around The World -by- Kay Cottee.
Kay Cottee was the first woman in history to complete a solo nonstop and unassisted
voyage around the world; this is the remarkable story of that voyage.
(Pan Books. Sydney. 1990) ISBN 0330271741. Used softcover book. 226 pages. Covers
are creased and marked on edges. Foxing on edges of pages. Else good. Keeping Nyala In Style: Improving A Classic Boat And Maintaining Her Original Elegance -by- Sylvia Murphy.
How to fit new equipment to a classic yacht; each step carefully explained & beautifully illustrated with b/w photos &
diagrams (First Edition 1995 Waterline, UK) ISBN 1853104736 excellent hardcover in dust jacket, 206pp. Manual Of Seamanship
Volume II B.R. 67 (2/51) (Admiralty, Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1952) Used hardcover
book, no dust jacket, 854 pages. Covers are poor: marked black cloth, worn heavily on corners and both ends
of the spine. Gilt lettering on front cover and spine has faded to be unreadable. Pen marks of
previous owenr inside front cover. Foxing on eps, first and last few pages and on edges of pages.
Text is good. Weighs 1.5 kilograms. Maritime England: The Nation's Heritage -by- Michael Shea. From the first navy
formed by King Alfred to the present day and beyond; colour and b/w photographs (First Edition, 1981,
Country Life Books in association with the English Tourist Board) ISBN
0600368033, good oversize hardcover in price-clipped dust jacket, 208pp, foxing. Miniature Merchant Ships: A Guide To Waterline Ship Modelling in 1/1200 Scale -by-
John Bowen. Models of Ships. Ship Models. (Conway Maritime Press, London, First edition, 1997) ISBN 0851776590.
Used hardcover book in dust jacket, covered in clear plastic sleeve, 218 pages, in fine condition. More Miniature Merchant Ships: The New Guide
To Waterline Ship Modelling in 1/1200 Scale -by- John Bowen. Models of Ships. Ship Models. (Conway
Maritime Press, London, First edition, 2003) ISBN 0851779360. Used hardcover
book in dust jacket, 208 pages, dust jacket bumped on corners and both ends of spine, else in
very good condition. Practical Navigation: A Handbook For
Navigators Both Professional And The Amateur: A Tutor for Amateurs; A Coach for Yacht Masters; A Survey
for Students; A Guide for Airmen; A Refresher for Professional Navigators -by- Thomas
Gilchrist, Master Mariner (Robertson & Mullens Ltd, Melbourne, 1941) Used hardcover book in dust jacket,
70 pages. Dust jacket is poor: soiled, worn, torn, and chipped on edges with small pieces missing, and its
spine has been taped. Green boards are won on edges and bumped on corners and both ends of
spine. Name and address of previous owner written on fep. Pages are very good. Royal Standard Red Ensign: With The Queen In The 'Gothic' -by- Sir David
Aitchison K.C.V.O. The Master of the merchant ship, the s.s. 'Gothic', tells the story of Queen
Elizabeth and the Duke of Edinburgh's ocean cruise to the 'Pacific Dominions'
from November 1953 to May 1954; illustrated with many b/w photographs
(Pall Mall Press Limited, London, first edition, 1958) Used hardcover book, no
dust jacket, 248 pages, marked blue cloth bumped on edges, fep has been untidily pasted
to the inside of the cover, foxing on eps and edges of pages, else good. Sailing Ships of the High Seas: Set of 4 Prints: Brigantine, Sloop, Naval Sloop
& Man-o-war + information sheet, in folder, 8.5" x 10.5"
(21cm x 27cm) (undated, Time Life Int'l, Nederland B.V.) folder is lightly foxed & has
slight insect damage along one edge of back, else in excellent condition. Sea Shanties -by- Stan Hugill. Song book of sea
shanties, melody line only with full lyrics. Includes descriptions of the way the shantymen actually sang
these songs together with a discussion of the rigging, tackle, cordage and other ship's furniture, the
manouvering of a vessel and the customs of the crews who manned the ships. Illustrated with the
author's drawings and contemporary photographs showing the tall ships and the men who sailed in
them (Barrie & Jenkins, London, 1977) ISBN 0214203298. Used softcover book, 156 pages. Ex-library with
the usual marks, stamps and stickers. Pocket on fep. Covered in clear contact. Foxing on endpapers and
edges of pages. Else good. Contents are:
BRAKE WINDLASS: We're all Bound to Go; Sally Brown; Santiana; Lowlands; Goodbye Fare-ye-well.
BRAKE PUMP: Leave 'er; Johnny; Packet Ship; Yaw, Yaw, Yaw; The Ebenezer. CAPSTAN: Rio Grande;
Rolling Home; Valparaiso Round the Horn; Sacramento; The Liverpool Judies; The Liverpool Packet.
DOWNTON PUMP: Strike the Bell; A-Rovin'; The Bosun's Alphabet. HALYARDS: Ranzo; Blow the Man
Down; Blow, Boys, Blow; Roll the Cotton Down; Ye Blood-Red Roses; John Kanaka; Whiskey Johnny;
Hanging Johnny. SHEETS: Boney; Haul the Bowline; Haul Away; Joe. STAMP 'N' GO: Donkey Riding;
Roll the Old Chariot. BUNT: Paddy Doyle's Boots. Setting Sails: A Tribute To The Chinese Junk -by- Derek Maitland -photography
by- Nik Wheeler. Hong Kong's official symbol is the Chinese junk, which dominated world trade a
thousand years before the European nations had mastered the art of ocean
voyaging; it incorporated maritime innovations like the watertight compartment,
balanced rudder and spoon-shaped stern at a time when Westerners were still
hugging coastlines in open longboats; the authors have compiled a graphic study
of the Chinese junk covering its history, its triumph as a naval and trading
vessel, its tragic death in battle with Western navies, its brief but fierce
reign as a pirate vessel, and its lingering role as a stylised pleasure craft;
includes cross sections of the vessels
(A South China Morning Post Publication, Hong Kong, 1981) No ISBN. Used oversize
hardcover book in dust jacket, 174 pages, dust jacket is worn and chipped along upper edge and
both ends of spine, else in fine condition. Weighs 1.3 kilograms. The Eighties Greatest Yacht Races -text by- James Harper -editor- Philip Gore. Covers
the Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race 1987, The Whitbread Round-The-World Yacht Race
1985-1986, The Flying Eighteens, The America's Cup 198601987, The BOC
Single-Handed Round-The-World Race 1986-1987; packed with colour photographs
(Robertsbridge Limited, London, 1988) ISBN 0947178244.
Large hardcover book, no dust jacket as issued, 320 pages, bumped on corners, small tear
at top of spine, remainder mark at bottom, gift inscription on fep, else very good. Weighs 1.7 kilograms. The Royal Tour 1901 or The Cruise Of The H.M.S. Ophir:
Being a Lower Deck Account of Their Royal Highnesses, The Duke and Duchess of Cornwall and York's Voyage
Around The British Empire -by- Petty Officer Harry Price. A facsimile of Petty Officer Harry Price's handwritten
and illustrated account of the cruise of H.M.S. Ophir in 1901, of the Duke and Duchess of York (later King George
V and Queen Mary; the trip took nearly nine months and took in almost all of the British Empire as it was at that
time with the exception of India (Webb & Bower. Exeter. 1980) ISBN 0906671108. Used
hardcover book in dust jacket. Unpaginated. Dust jacket is worn on edges and sunned on spine and across front
cover. Light foxing on edges of pages, else book is very good. The Titanic: The Extraordinary Story Of The "Unsinkable" Ship -by- Geoff
Tibballs (Reader's Digest, Sydney, 1997) ISBN 086449100X. Softcover book, 128pp.
In excellent condition. The Twilight Of Sail -by- Robin Knox-Johnston. A magnificent celebration in pictures of the full-rigged sailing ships of the
latter half of the 19th Century; over 120 black and white photographs complemented by Robin Knox-Johnston's authoritative text.
(Hutchinson, Melbourne, 1978) ISBN 0091353009. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 192 pages, dust jacket is worn along upper edge with a few
creases, light foxing on eps and edges of pages, else very good. The Warships Of The British And Commonwealth Navies -by- H T Lenton. Description
of each warship includes displacement, dimensions, machinery, protection,
armament, complement, with b/w photographs of each vessel. Sections are: Fleet
vessels; Escort vessels; Amphibious warfare vessels; Minesweeping and surveying
vessels; Coastal craft; Fleet train; Miscellaneous vessels
(Ian Allen, London, 2nd edition, 1969) ISBN 0711000654. Used oblong hardcover
book, no dust jacket, discoloured light blue cloth with good silver letting on spine,
287 pages, light wear on edges, foxing on eps, pages are very good. Treasures Of The Deep: The Extraordinary Life And Times Of Captain Mike Hatcher -by- Hugh Edwards.
Ship Salvage. Captain Mike Hatcher is the world's most celebrated ocean salvor of
modern times; he has raised countless precious cargoes from such exotic
locations as Thailand and Indonesia, but he has also witnessed first hand the
tragedy of war-torn Vietnam and post-Khmer Rouge Cambodia, and has periodically
incurred the wrath of south-east Asian governments, marine archaeologists and
unscrupulous competitors; his story is one of guts and determination in the face
of adversity and of daring, skill and fantastic rewards (HarperCollins Publishers, Sydney, First edition, 2000)
ISBN 0732258855/ 0-7322-5885-5. Used softcover book, 279 pages, in fine condition. Two Small Ships -by- Donald Forbes. The
achievements of HMS Fortune and HMS Pathfinder, two of those
maids-of-all-work, the British Destroyers, and the lives of those who served in
them; many facets of small-ship action are portrayed: the Fleet Destroyer
protecting the big fighting ships, and Convoy Escort, the Anti-aircraft and
above all the Anti-submarine Ship of which these two vessels were such a shining
example; 10 b/w plates(Hutchinson Of London, 2nd imp, March 1957) No ISBN. Used hardcover book, no
dust jacket, 208 pages, good blue cloth with good silver lettering on spine, inscription
on fep dated June 1958, name & address of previous owner on bep, foxing on
eps, intro pages and edges of pages, else good.
|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars. Convert to your currency with XE.com
|