|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars.
Browse our
Music Categories:
|
Australia Second Hand Sheet Music and Used Books for sale Home How to Search Testimonials Policies Contact Us Shipping Information Payment Options Books on Astronomy Astronomy For Everyman -edited by- Martin
Davidson. 200+ line drawings, photographs & diagrams; astronomy as it was 50 years ago (1954, J M Dent,
London) good hardcover in poor torn & price-clipped dust jacket, 514pp, names on fep. Comet -by- Carl Sagan
& Ann Druyan. Astronomy. The authors illuminate every aspect of the nature, origins and fates of the comets
with the aid of hundreds of illustrations, including scores of specially commissioned paintings by the Earth's
most distinguished astronomical artists (Michael Joseph, London, First edition, 1985) ISBN
0718126319.
Used hardcover book on dust jacket, 344 pages. D/j worn on edges, bumped in corners,
front flap creased. Book itself in excellent condition. Weighs 1.4 kilograms. Comets: Vagabonds of
Space, What They Are, Where They Come From, How to Find and Track Them -by-
David A Seargent. Astronomy. (Doubleday Australia, Sydney, 1982) ISBN 0868240664. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 234 pages. D.h worn and torn on
edges, foxing on edges of pages, else good. Cosmos: The Story of
Cosmic Evolution, Science and Civilisation -by- Carl Sagan. Astronomy. (Futura
Publications, Macdonald and Co, London, reprint, 1983) ISBN 0708810066. Used softcover book, 413 pages. Covers creased and worn on
edges, edges of pages have tanned, else good. Dark Side of The Moon: The Magnificent Madness of The American Lunar Quest -by- Gerard DeGroot.
The Lunar Landing. Space Race. Cold War. NASA. Drawing on meticuous archival research, the author cuts
through the glamour of the Moon walk to expose
the cynics, demagogues, scheming politicians and corportions made rich behind the American thirst for
heroes in an age of discontent fueled by misinformation about what the Soviets were intending to do in space.
(Jonathan Cape. London. 2007) ISBN 9780224075930. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 320 pages.
Dust jacket worn along upper edge. Else in excellent condition. FREE SHIPPING WITHIN AUSTRALIA. Fire On Earth: In Search Of The Doomsday Asteroid
-by- John & Mary Gribbin. Astronomy. Asteroids. All
that is known about comets to date, revealing that these cosmic missiles have
been a continuing problem throughout geological time; by examining evidence
gathered from the effects of known impacts, the authors come to a frightening
conclusion about the future of humankind on earth
(Simon & Schuster, London, 1996) ISBN 068481689X, excellent hardcover book in dust jacket, 264pp. Frank's Book of the Telescope: A Guide to Instruments for the Amateur Astronomer -by- Charles
Frank. Astronomy. Includes instructions on how to make a simple telescope using ordinary hand tools; illustrated with line
drawings and b/w photographs (Charles Frank, Glasgow, 2nd Edition, 1959) good hardcover book, no dust jacket, 132pp, cover lightly
soiled, foxing on eps. Skyshooting - Photography
for Amateur Astronomers -by- R Newton Mayall and Margaret W Mayall. Astronomy. A
revised and enlarged version of the work originally published in 1949 under the
title "Skyshooting - Hunting the Stars with Your Camera"
(Dover Publications, New York, 1967) Good used softcover book, 186pp, cover creased,
page edges lightly soiled, a little dog-eared in corners, shop stamp on fep. The Abridged Nautical
Almanac For The Year 1958. Astronomy. (1956 Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London)
hardcover, no dust jacket, worn blue boards, gilt lettering on spine, several pages of
advertisements before the title page, fep has piece cut out at top, flap of
spine lifted top & bottom, foxing. The Australian Guide To
Stargazing -by- Gregg D Thompson. Astronomy. The ideal companion to
exploring the Australian night sky using the naked eye, binoculars and
telescopes (New Holland Publishers, Sydney, 2nd ed, 2001) ISBN 1864367393. Used softcover book, 128 pages, very good. The New Atlas Of The Universe -by- Patrick Moore. Foreword -by- Sir Bernard Lovell.
Astronomy. (Mitchell Beazley International Ltd, London. 2nd Edition. 1988) ISBN 0855337338. Used large hardcover book in dust jacket. 271
pages. Dust jacket is torn on spine, worn and creased on back cover and corners and worn along upper edge with a few small tears and chips.
Book is very good, with just a few marks on the upper edge of the pages. Weighs 2.2 kilograms. The Shadows Of Creation:
Dark Matter And The Structure Of The Universe -by- Michael Riordan &
David Schramm foreword by Stephen Hawking. Astronomy. (OUP, 1993) ISBN 019286159X.
Used softcover book, 277 pages, Name, address and year of previous owner written
on half title page, corners curled, else very good. The Stars, A New Way to See Them -by- H A Rey. Astronomy. This
book is meant for people who want to know just enough about the stars to be able to go out at night & find the major
constellations, for the mere pleasure of it; shows constellations as shapes which suggest what the names imply (Revised
Edition, First English Edition, 1975, Chatto & Windus, London) ISBN 0701150513. Excellent hardcover, no dust jacket, pictorial
boards, 160pp, tape marks on bep.
|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars. Convert to your currency with XE.com
|