Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com

Browse our Music Categories:
Accordion
Australian
Autoharp
Bagpipes
Ballet
Banjo
Bass
Bassoon
Brass Band
Cello
Children's
Children's
  Band
Choral
Christmas
Chromaharp
Clarinet
Concert
  Band
Cornet
Dance
Dance Band
Didgeridoo
Dulcimer
Elect. Keyboard
ENSEMBLE
 - Brass
 - Jazz
 - Mixed
 - String
 - Wind
EZ-Play (play by letter or number)
Fiddle
Fife
Film, TV
  and Radio
FLUTE
- Music
- Instruction
Flutophone
GOSPEL
-Songs
-4-part
 shapednote
-Songbooks
Guitar
Guitar
  Instruction
Classical
  Guitar
Harmonica
Harp
Harpsichord
Horn
LP Records
Lyre
Mandolin
Marching
  Band
Melodeon
Melodica
Musette
Music   Biographies
Music
 Education

Music
 Literature
Musicals
Oboe
Opera
Orchestra
ORGAN
- Solos/
   Books

- Instruction
- Yamaha
   Electone
Organ and
  Piano Duet
Panpipes
Percussion
Piano Solo
Piano Books
Classic Pno
Piano Duet
Piano Tutor
Piano Exam
Piano Trio
Plastoflute
POPULAR SONGS
 -1800s
 -1900s
 -1920s
 -1930s
 -1940s A-I
 -1940s J-Z
 -1950s
 -1960s
 -1970s
 -1980s
 -1990s
 -2000s
 -Vintage
   Songbooks

 -Songsters
  and Lyric
  Booklets

 -Modern
   Songbooks
 -Stage
 -Film
Recorder
Saxophone
Singing
  Instruction
SONGS
- Lieder
- Traditional
   and Folk
- Australian
- WWI/ WW2
  Patriotic
   Military
- Wedding
Songwriting
Tonette
Synthesizer
Trombone &
  Baritone
Trumpet
Tuba
Ukulele
Viola
VIOLIN
-Solo/with
  accomp.

-Books
-Instruction
-Exams
Wedding
Whistle

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us

Can't find the sheet music you are looking for? Perhaps it is still in print. Search Sheet Music Plus. Prices in US$. Very reasonable shipping worldwide.

Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Australia

Second Hand Sheet Music and Used Books for sale
Home    How to Search    Testimonials    Policies    Contact Us
Shipping Information   Payment Options

View Shopping Cart

Books on Astronomy
Listed alphabetically by title.

Astronomy For Everyman -edited by- Martin Davidson. 200+ line drawings, photographs & diagrams; astronomy as it was 50 years ago (1954, J M Dent, London) good hardcover in poor torn &  price-clipped dust jacket, 514pp, names on fep.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SC2444 AU$5.00

Comet -by- Carl Sagan & Ann Druyan. Astronomy. The authors illuminate every aspect of the nature, origins and fates of the comets with the aid of hundreds of illustrations, including scores of specially commissioned paintings by the Earth's most distinguished astronomical artists (Michael Joseph, London, First edition, 1985) ISBN 0718126319. Used hardcover book on dust jacket, 344 pages. D/j worn on edges, bumped in corners, front flap creased. Book itself in excellent condition. Weighs 1.4 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SC12150 AU$30.00

Comets: Vagabonds of Space, What They Are, Where They Come From, How to Find and Track Them -by- David A Seargent. Astronomy. (Doubleday Australia, Sydney, 1982) ISBN 0868240664. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 234 pages. D.h worn and torn on edges, foxing on edges of pages, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SC12673 AU$30.00

Cosmos: The Story of Cosmic Evolution, Science and Civilisation -by- Carl Sagan. Astronomy. (Futura Publications, Macdonald and Co, London, reprint, 1983) ISBN 0708810066. Used softcover book, 413 pages. Covers creased and worn on edges, edges of pages have tanned, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SC12707 AU$8.00

Dark Side of The Moon: The Magnificent Madness of The American Lunar Quest -by- Gerard DeGroot. The Lunar Landing. Space Race. Cold War. NASA. Drawing on meticuous archival research, the author cuts through the glamour of the Moon walk to expose the cynics, demagogues, scheming politicians and corportions made rich behind the American thirst for heroes in an age of discontent fueled by misinformation about what the Soviets were intending to do in space. (Jonathan Cape. London. 2007) ISBN 9780224075930. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 320 pages. Dust jacket worn along upper edge. Else in excellent condition. FREE SHIPPING WITHIN AUSTRALIA.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SC16936 AU$32.00

Fire On Earth: In Search Of The Doomsday Asteroid -by- John & Mary Gribbin. Astronomy. Asteroids. All that is known about comets to date, revealing that these cosmic missiles have been a continuing problem throughout geological time; by examining evidence gathered from the effects of known impacts, the authors come to a frightening conclusion about the future of humankind on earth (Simon & Schuster, London, 1996) ISBN 068481689X, excellent hardcover book in dust jacket, 264pp.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SC0685 AU$5.00

Frank's Book of the Telescope: A Guide to Instruments for the Amateur Astronomer -by- Charles Frank. Astronomy. Includes instructions on how to make a simple telescope using ordinary hand tools; illustrated with line drawings and b/w photographs (Charles Frank, Glasgow, 2nd Edition, 1959) good hardcover book, no dust jacket, 132pp, cover lightly soiled, foxing on eps.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AS0799 AU$5.00

Skyshooting - Photography for Amateur Astronomers -by- R Newton Mayall and Margaret W Mayall. Astronomy. A revised and enlarged version of the work originally published in 1949 under the title "Skyshooting - Hunting the Stars with Your Camera" (Dover Publications, New York, 1967) Good used softcover book, 186pp, cover creased, page edges lightly soiled, a little dog-eared in corners, shop stamp on fep.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SC0798 AU$5.00

The Abridged Nautical Almanac For The Year 1958. Astronomy. (1956 Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London) hardcover, no dust jacket, worn blue boards, gilt lettering on spine, several pages of advertisements before the title page, fep has piece cut out at top, flap of spine lifted top & bottom, foxing.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AS2444 AU$5.00

The Australian Guide To Stargazing -by- Gregg D Thompson. Astronomy. The ideal companion to exploring the Australian night sky using the naked eye, binoculars and telescopes (New Holland Publishers, Sydney, 2nd ed, 2001) ISBN 1864367393. Used softcover book, 128 pages, very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AS12214 AU$15.00

The New Atlas Of The Universe -by- Patrick Moore. Foreword -by- Sir Bernard Lovell. Astronomy. (Mitchell Beazley International Ltd, London. 2nd Edition. 1988) ISBN 0855337338. Used large hardcover book in dust jacket. 271 pages. Dust jacket is torn on spine, worn and creased on back cover and corners and worn along upper edge with a few small tears and chips. Book is very good, with just a few marks on the upper edge of the pages. Weighs 2.2 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SC15720 AU$25.00

The Shadows Of Creation: Dark Matter And The Structure Of The Universe -by- Michael Riordan & David Schramm foreword by Stephen Hawking. Astronomy. (OUP, 1993) ISBN 019286159X. Used softcover book, 277 pages, Name, address and year of previous owner written on half title page, corners curled, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SC8725 AU$15.00

The Stars, A New Way to See Them -by- H A Rey. Astronomy. This book is meant for people who want to know just enough about the stars to be able to go out at night & find the major constellations, for the mere pleasure of it; shows constellations as shapes which suggest what the names imply (Revised Edition, First English Edition, 1975, Chatto & Windus, London) ISBN 0701150513. Excellent hardcover, no dust jacket, pictorial boards, 160pp, tape marks on bep.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AS0265 AU$5.00

Search for more used books at Abebooks

Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com


Browse our Book Categories:

Agriculture
Alternate
Antiques
Archaeology
Art
Astrology
Astronomy
Biology
Birds
Botany
Business and
  Investment
Carpentry,
  Building
 Construction
 Architecture
  Home Impr
Chemistry
Cookbooks
Computers
Dance
Dictionaries
Education
Environment
Fish & Other
  Marine Life
Gardening
Geography
Australian
  Geography
Geology, Fossils and Gemstones
Handcrafts
Health
History
Australian
  History

Humour
Insects
Languages
Law & Crime
Literature &
 Collectible
 Fiction
Australian 
 Literature &
 Collectible 
 Fiction
Military
Movies, Radio, Stage
  & TV Shows
Music
  Biographies
Music
  Instruction

Music
  Literature
Mythology
Occult
Philosophy
Physics
Planes Trains
and Automobiles
Poetry
Politics &
 Politicians
Psychology &
 Psychiatry
Recreation
Religion
Royalty, past
  and present

Self Improvement
Ships,
 Shipbuilding
  and
 Shipwrecks
Sociology
Sport
Stamp
  Collecting

Travel
Australian
  Travel

Zoology & Natural History

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us