Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com

Browse our Music Categories:
Accordion
Australian
Autoharp
Bagpipes
Ballet
Banjo
Bass
Bassoon
Brass Band
Cello
Children's
Children's
  Band
Choral
Christmas
Chromaharp
Clarinet
Concert
  Band
Cornet
Dance
Dance Band
Didgeridoo
Dulcimer
Elect. Keyboard
ENSEMBLE
 - Brass
 - Jazz
 - Mixed
 - String
 - Wind
EZ-Play (play by letter or number)
Fiddle
Fife
Film, TV
  and Radio
FLUTE
- Music
- Instruction
Flutophone
GOSPEL
-Songs
-4-part
 shapednote
-Songbooks
Guitar
Guitar
  Instruction
Classical
  Guitar
Harmonica
Harp
Harpsichord
Horn
LP Records
Lyre
Mandolin
Marching
  Band
Melodeon
Melodica
Musette
Music   Biographies
Music
 Education

Music
 Literature
Musicals
Oboe
Opera
Orchestra
Study
  Scores
ORGAN
- Solos/
   Books

- Instruction
- Yamaha
   Electone
Organ and
  Piano Duet
Panpipes
Percussion
Piano Solo
Piano Books
Classic Pno
Piano Duet
Piano Tutor
Piano Exam
Piano Trio
Plastoflute
POPULAR SONGS
 -1800s
 -1900s
 -1920s
 -1930s
 -1940s A-I
 -1940s J-Z
 -1950s
 -1960s
 -1970s
 -1980s
 -1990s
 -2000s
 -Vintage
   Songbooks

 -Songsters
  and Lyric
  Booklets

 -Modern
   Songbooks
 -Stage
 -Film
Recorder
Saxophone
Singing
  Instruction
SONGS
- Lieder
- Traditional
   and Folk
- Australian
- WWI/ WW2
  Patriotic
   Military
- Wedding
Songwriting
Tonette
Synthesizer
Trombone &
  Baritone
Trumpet
Tuba
Ukulele
Viola
VIOLIN
-Solo/with
  accomp.

-Books
-Instruction
-Exams
Wedding
Whistle

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us

Can't find the sheet music you are looking for? Perhaps it is still in print. Search Sheet Music Plus. Prices in US$. Very reasonable shipping worldwide.

Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Australia
Second Hand Sheet Music and Used Books for sale

Home - Search - Testimonials - Policies - Contact Us - Newsletter - Currency Conversion

View Shopping Cart

Saxophone Sheet Music & Bookssaxophone music, saxophone sheet music, saxophone printed music, saxophone books, music for saxophone, sheet music for 
saxophone, printed music for saxophone, books for saxophone, sax music, sax sheet music, sax printed music, sax books, saxophone technique books, 
saxophone lesson books, beginning saxophone books, saxophone learner books, learning saxophone, saxophone instructions books, instruction books for 
saxophone, used books, for sale
Song sheets   Collection Books   Instruction Books

(Opens a small pop-up window)

Canzonetta -by- Gabriel Pierné, Op. 19. Used sheet music for saxophone alto with piano accompaniment. Transcribed -by- M Mile. Score and separate part for saxophone. (Alphonse LeDuc, Paris, 1936) Oversize. Folder lightly soiled, pumped in corners, light foxing on edges, music is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SX10469 AU$10.00

Folk Song -by- R Schumann -transcribed and arranged by- Lyle Merrimann. Used sheet music for tenor saxophone and piano. Score and separate part for saxophone. (1966 Southern Music) In fine condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SX36 AU$6.00

Humoreskimo (Humor Eskimo) -words by- Alfred Bryan -music by- Pete Wendling and Henri Berchman. Vintage 1920s song. Original sheet music for piano with ukulele (arr by May Singhi Breen) banjulele banjo, with chords and words and with separate arrangements for C melody saxophone (or violin, flute or oboe), Eb alto saxophone (or any Eb instrument) and Bb tenor saxophone (or any Bb instrument) (Sam Fox Publishing Co, Cleveland, 1928) Music shop stamp on cover and also at top of 1st music pages. Some marks and wear to covers, middle pages have been taped in, wear to edges with a few small tears, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase 2OT12511 AU$15.00


Humoreskimo (Humor Eskimo) -words by- Alfred Bryan -music by- Pete Wendling and Henri Berchman. Vintage 1920s song. Original sheet music for piano with ukulele (-arr by- May Singhi Breen) banjulele banjo, with chords and words and with separate arrangements for C melody saxophone (or violin, flute or oboe), Eb alto saxophone (or any Eb instrument) and Bb tenor saxophone (or any Bb instrument) (Sam Fox Publishing Co, Cleveland, 1928) Name written on lightly worn and soiled cover, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase 2OT12511B AU$15.00


It Happened In Monterey. Song from the film "King of Jazz" -words by- Billy Rose -music by- Mable Wayne, original 1930s song, multi-part edition. Used sheet music for piano, ukulele, with chords and words; includes separate parts for solos or duets for saxophones (also Eb baritone sax, Eb clarinet or alto clarinet), Bb trumpet (also Bb soprano sax, Bb tenor sax, Bb clarinet or any Bb instrument - trombone), violin (also C soprano and C melody sax, flute, oboe or any C instrument), tenor banjo solo (Universal notation), Hawaiian (steel) guitar solo; cover illustration of a woman playing a fretted instrument at a window (Allan & Co, Melbourne, 1930) Cover is worn and grubby, fold torn, edges are soiled, music is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase 3OT12380 AU$8.00

Just One More Day (waltz song) -words & music by- Jack Mahoney. Based on a theme by P Tschaikowsky. Vintage 1920s song. Original sheet music for piano with ukulele chords and words and includes separate solo parts for Eb alto saxophone and Bb tenor or soprano saxophone. Cover illustration by Leff of a man and woman looking at the moon (Belwin Inc, New York, 1928) Stamp and a few marks on cover, small tears in fold, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase 2OT12528 AU$18.00



Musette and Gigue for Eb Alto Saxophone -by- Dulcie Holland. Composer's Autograph. This score is produced from a facsimile of the composer's score which is held at the Australian Music Centre Library. In other words, this is a facsimile of the composer's original handwritten score - it is not typeset. Score and separate part for Eb alto saxophone. For AMEB Grade 5. (Australian Music Centre. Sydney. Undated) Covers are creased and worn. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SX18742 AU$10.00

Rhapsodic Song -by- Douglas Nott. Used sheet music for saxophone with piano accompaniment. Score and separate part for Eb Alto Saxophone (Shawnee Press Inc) Name on cover. In fine condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SX8 AU$6.00

Suite d'Orchestre en Ut, Bourree -by- J S Bach. Used sheet music for saxophone with piano accompaniment -edited by- Marcel Mule. Score and separate part for saxophone. (Alphonse Leduc, Paris, 1937) Oversize. Small tears on edges, tanned, name on cover, music is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SX6370 AU$10.00

Saxophone Collection books

Twenty-Two Unaccompanied Pieces for Saxophone -edited by- Gordon Lewin. Sheet music for saxophone solo. No chords or words. AB 1858. (ABRSM Publishing. The Associated Board of the Royal Schools of Music. London. 1984) ISBN 1854722727. Used softcover saxophone book. 24 pages. Covers are heavily creased. Edges of pages are bumped and creased. Handwritten notes on chords inside rear cover. Music is very good. Contents are: Gavotte from French Suite No. 5 (Bach); Sarabande (Tartini); The Golden Vanity (based on English folk tune); Roslin Castle (based on Scots Air); Chouconne (based on traditional Caribbean song); Introduction and Theme from 'Witches' Dance' (Paganini, Op. 8 Posth.); A Tear (Moussorgsky); Nana and El Pano (Andalucian folk songs); The Jolly Huntsman (Merkel); Coast Road (Gordon Lewin); Shalom Alechum (Peace unto you) (traditional Israeli song); Gavotte (Telemann); Pretty Bride (based on two Israeli folk songs); Bourree (Handel, Op. 1 No. 5); Golden Sands (Gordon Lewin); Passepied (Dall'Abaco); Havu Ez Lataish (from a 19th-Century Israeli operetta); Hawk Gets Bird (Gordon Lewin); A Vintage Dance (Gustav Lange); Master Erskine's Hornpipe (based on traditional Scottish hornpipe); El Vito (based on Andalucian folk song); Aria from 'The Barber of Seville' (Rossini).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SX18407 AU$10.00

One Hundred and One Solos For The Saxophone. A collection of music for saxophone solos covering a wide range of popular and light classical music. Used sheet music book for saxophone solo -arranged by- Robin De Smet. No chord names or lyrics. AM62530. (Wise Publications. London. 1986) ISBN 0711908699. Used saxophone book. Softcover book. 96 pages. Corners are creased and curled. Pencilled dates and ticks on a few pages. Else very good. Contents are: A Garden in The Rain; Across The Universe; American Patrol; And I Love Her; Angel Eyes; Baby, Won't You Please Come Home; Be My Girl/Sally; Big Noise From Winnetka; Bugle Call Rag; By The Fireside; Can't Smile Without You; Cute; Dancin' in The Key of Life; Dreaming; EastEnders Theme; Eleanor Rigby; Every Breath You Take; Farewell Blues; For Lena and Lenny; From a Window; Georgia on My Mind; Go Away Blues; Green Onions; The Hawk Talks; Heartaches; Hey! Ba-Ba-Re-Bop; Holiday; Home Sweet Home; Howards' Way Theme; I Ain't Got Nobody; I'll Remember April; I'm Beginning to See The Light; If I Had You; If You Love Somebody Set Them Free; In a Sentimental Mood; Is You Is, Or Is You Ain't (Ma Baby); It Don't Mean a Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing); It's a Raggy Waltz; The Joint is Jumpin'; Just The Two of Us; Lady Madonna; Largo from 'The New World Symphony'; Lean Baby; The Lincolnshire Poacher; The Lonesome Road; Lover Man (Oh Where Can You Be); Lucille; Mama Don't Allow It; Masoko Tanga; Melody in F; Memphis Blues; Midnight in Moscow; Midsummer Night's Dream (Nocturne); Mississippi Mud; Moanin'; Money For Nothing; Mood Indigo; Night Boat; Night Train; The Night We Called It a Day; O Soldier Won't You Marry Me; Oh Dear What Can The Matter Be; Oh Didn't He Ramble; Oh Look at Me Now; Ol' Man Mose; Oliver; On The Crest of a Wave; Passion Flower; Petite Fleur; Planet Earth; The Power of Love; Queen of Hearts; Raincheck; Romance (from Eine Kleine Nachtmusik); St. Thomas; Satin Doll; Seven Eleven; The Seventh Stranger; Short Stop; Solitude; Solveig's Song; Something; Stomp, Look and Listen; Struttin' With Some Barbecue; Sunny; Sweet Sue - Just You; T'Ain't What You Do (It's The Way That Cha Do It); Take The 'A' Train; Telstar; Time on My Hands; Undecided; Union of The Snake; Violets For Your Furs; Walk Don't Run; Walkin' Shoes; Walking on The Moon; Way Down Yonder in New Orleans; We Don't Need Another Hero; The Wild Boys; Woodchopper's Ball; The Word Girl. (2)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SX18376 AU$20.00

100+ Solos For Saxophone. Sheet music book of saxophone solos -arranged by- Steve Tayton. A superb collection of sax repertoire pieces from classics and show tunes to pops and jazz standards. No chord names or lyrics. AM90025. (Wise Publications. 1992) ISBN 0711931054. Used saxophone book. Softcover book. 96 pages. Corners are bumped and creased. Pages are very good. Contents are: A Night in Tunisia; Against All Odds (Take a Look at Me Now); All The Things You Are; An Old Fashioned Love Song; As Time Goes By; Blowin' in The Wind; Blue Rondo a La Turk (Brubeck); Bye Bye Love; Can't Help Lovin' Dat Man; Caravan; Crazy; Don't Cry For Me Argentina; Endless Love; Feel Like Making Love; The First Time Ever I Saw Your Face; Forever Young; Funny How Time Slips Away; The Girl From Ipanema (Garota de Ipanema); How Deep is Your Love; I Believe in You; I Don't Know How to Love Him; I Dreamed a Dream (from Les Miserables); I Know Him So Well; I'll Be Your Baby Tonight; I'll Never Fall in Love Again; I'm Beginning to See The Light; I'm Stone in Love With You; If My Friends Could See Me Now; If Not For You; If You Leave Me Now; It Don't Mean a Thing (If It Don't Got That Swing); It's Impossible (Somos Novios); It's Over; Jerusalem (Blake); Jupiter from The Planets Suite (Holst); Just Like a Woman; La Donna E Mobile (Verdi); The Lady in Red; Land of Hope and Glory (Pomp and Circumstance March (Elgar); Lay, Lady, Lay; Let's Put It Together; Love is Blue (L'Amour est Bleu); Love's Roundabout (La Ronde de l'Amour); Luck Be a Lady; Lullaby of Birdland; Memories are Made of This; Missing You; Moondance; More Than I Can Say; My Kind of Girl; The New World Symphony (4th Movement) (Dvorak); Nobody Does It Better; O For The Wings of a Dove (Mendelssohn); Ol' Man River; On a Slow Boat to China; One Note Samba (Samba de Uma Nota So); Perdido; The Power of Love; Quinn The Eskimo (The Mighty Quinn); Right Here Waiting; Round Midnight; Satin Doll; Send in The Clowns; September Morn; Seventy Six Trombones; Sit Down, You're Rocking The Boat; Slightly Out of Tune (Desafinado); Smoke Gets in Your Eyes; So Amazing; So Nice; Softly Whispering I Love You; Solitude; Something's Gotten Hold of My Heart; Somewhere; Standing on The Corner; Strangers in The Night; Theme from Swan Lake (Tchaikovsky); Take Five; Take The 'A' Train; That Ole Devil Called Love; There I've Said It Again; These Foolish Things; This Guy's in Love With You; Till Then; Till There Was You; To All The Girls I've Loved Before; Tonight; Toreador's Song from Carmen (Bizet); Truly; Try a Little Tenderness; Unchained Melody; Until It's Time For You to Go; The Very Thought of You; Wave (Antonio Carlos Jobim); We Don't Talk Anymore; When You're in Love With a Beautiful Woman; The Wind Beneath My Wings; Woman; Wonderful Tonight; You've Got a Friend; Your Song. (2)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SX18176 AU$20.00

Chart Hits for Saxophone. Sheet music book for saxophone. 21 great songs specially arranged for Eb and Bb saxophones -by- Jack Long. With chord symbols in concert pitch. No lyrics. (AM935650. Wise Publications. London. 1996) ISBN 0711955557. Used softcover saxophone book. 48 pages. Covers are bumped on corners. Pages are very good. Contents are: A Whole New World (Aladdin's Theme); Ain't Nobody; Always; Circle of Life; Could It Be Magic; (Everything I Do) I Do It For You; Fields of Gold; From a Distance; Have I Told You Lately; Theme from Jurassic Park; Key to My Life; Kiss From a Rose; Love is All Around; More Than Words; Stay Another Day; Tears in Heaven; Unchained Melody; When You Tell Me That You Love Me; Wind of Change; Without You; You Are Not Alone.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SX17986 AU$14.00

Show Music For Saxophone. Sheet music book of 32 showstoppers in easy melody line solos for Alto or Tenor Sax plus Guitar chord names. No lyrics. (AM74030. Wise Publications. London. 1993) ISBN 0711917833. Used softcover saxophone book. 47 pages. Covers are creased on edges, spine and corners. Pages are very good. Contents are: A Woman in Love (from "Guys and Dolls"); Ain't Misbehavin' (from "Bubbling Brown Sugar"); All I Ask of You (from "The Phantom of The Opera"); America (from "West Side Story"); Another Suitcase in Another Hall (from "Evita"); As Time Goes By (from "Everybody's Welcome"); Bali Ha'i (from "South Pacific"); Big Spender (from "Sweet Charity"); Cabaret; Climb Ev'ry Mountain (from "The Sound of Music"); Diamonds are a Girl's Best Friend (from "Gentlemen Prefer Blondes"); Don't Cry For Me Argentina (from "Evita"); Edelweiss (from "The Sound of Music"); I Don't Know How to Love Him (from "Jesus Christ Superstar"); I Dreamed a Dream (from "Les Miserables"); I Feel Pretty (from "West Side Story"); Maria (from "West Side Story"); Memory (from "Cats"); Oh, What a Beautiful Mornin' (from "Oklahoma"); People Will Say We're in Love (from "Oklahoma"); Send in The Clowns (from "A Little Night Music"); Somewhere (from "West Side Story"); Stranger in Paradise (from "Kismet"); Superstar (from "Jesus Christ Superstar"); Tell Me on a Sunday (from "Song and Dance"); The Music of The Night (from "The Phantom of The Opera"); The Ugly Duckling (from "Hans Christian Andersen"); This Nearly Was Mine (from "South Pacific"); Till There Was You (from "The Music Man"); Tonight (from "West Side Story"); Wonderful Copenhagen (from "Hans Christian Andersen"); Younger Than Springtime (from "South Pacific").
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SX17982 AU$14.00

Going Solo Saxophone: First Performance Pieces for Alto Saxophone with Piano Accompaniment -by- Daryl Runswick. Sheet music book for saxophone and piano. Score and separate saxophone part. 12 pieces. (Faber Music. London. 1994) ISBN 0571514960. In very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SX17984 AU$10.00

Contempora Suite: Prelude; Allemande; Sarabande; Gigue -by- Gordon Young. Used sheet music for Eb Alto Saxophone with Piano Accompaniment. Score and separate part for saxophone. (Belwin Mills) In very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SX16 AU$8.00

Wayne Shorter: Artist Transcriptions Saxophone. Saxophone transcriptions of Wayne Shorter songs. Sheet music book for saxophone solo. No lyrics. (00660120. Warner Bros Publications. 2000) ISBN 0711979480. Used saxophone book. Softcover book. 110 pages. Corners are creased. Corners bumped and curled. One page {nos. 11-12) is loose however all pages are present. No marks on the pages. Musis is very good. Contents are: Adams Apple; Ana Maria; Beauty and The Beast; E.S.P.; Face on the Barroom Floor; Flagships; Footprints; Infant Eyes; Juju; The Last Silk Hat; Lester Left Town; Mahjong; Miyako; Nefertiti; Night Dreamer; Penelope; Remote Control; Speak No Evil; Swee Pea; The Three Marias; Tom Thumb; Virgo; Water Babies; Witch Hunt; Yamanja.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SX17850 AU$15.00

Queenwood Beginning Band Book No.2: Eb Alto Saxophone. Sheet music book for Eb alto saxophone. 15 concert selections -by- John Edmonson & Anne McGinty. Contents are: Air and Allegro; Bandissimo; Cumberland Gap; Diamond Ridge (Concert March); English Folk Trilogy; Fantasy on a French Folk Song; Hickory Dickory Rock; Kitty Hawk March; Montezuma's Castle; Percussion Parade; Prelude and Dance; This Old Band; Those Sophisticated Saxes; Those Terrific Trumpets; Windsor Overture (Queenwood) Used softcover book, unpaginated, spine reinforced with tape, stamps on inside covers, pages are good
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SX34 AU$6.00

Fox Album of B Flat Saxophone Solos with Piano Accompaniment, Vol. 2. Sheet music book for saxophone and piano. Score and separate part for saxophone. (Sam Fox, 1922) Used softcover book. Spine of piano part torn top and bottom, else good. Contents are: Only a Smile (Zamecnik); Ship o'Dreams (Francis); I Love a Little Cottage (O'Hara); My Heart is Waiting (Gates); Out of the Dusk to You (Lee); A Mother's Croon (Walt); Just Like Your Eyes (Grunn); Think Love of Me (Grey); I Love You More (Lee); Until the Dawn (Smith).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SX2985 AU$10.00

Microjazz For Alto Saxophone -by- Christopher Norton. Sheet music book for saxophone and piano. A set of rhythmically orientated compositions. Score only - no separate sax part (Boosey & Hawkes, London, 1985) Used softcover book, 26 pages, some pages soiled, music is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SX6367 AU$8.00

A la Decouverte de la Musique des XVII et XVIII Siecles, Book 1. Sheet music for saxophone SIb (soprano or tenor) and piano -arranged by- Jean-Marie Londeix. Score and separate sax part (Collection J. M. Londeix, Editions Henry Lemoine, Paris, 1974) Folder stained, score is creased at bottom, sax part has pen marks on its cover but otherwise is very good. Contents are: Gavotte (Loeillet); Air Tendre (Joseph Marchand), Rondo (Anonyme); Musette (Andre Campra).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SX10470 AU$10.00

Gabriel Faure Saxophone Album. Sheet music for Eb or Bb Saxophone and Piano -arranged by- James Rae. Score only - no separate sax part. (Universal Edition 21053. London. 2001) ISMN M-008063107. ISBN 3702402616. Used softcover saxophone and piano score. 50 pages. Corners are bumped. Else very good. Contents are: Berceuse, Op. 56; Apres un Reve, Op. 7/1; Mai, Op. 1/2; Le Jardin de Dolly, Op. 56; Pavane, Op. 50; Lydia, Op. 4/2; Elegie, Op. 24; Kitty-Valse, Op. 56.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SX18317 AU$14.00

Solos For The Alto Saxophone Player with Piano Accompaniment. Sheet music for alto saxophone and piano -selected and edited by- Larry Teal. Score and separate part for alto sax. Ed. 2599. HL50330580. (G Schirmer Inc. Undated) A few marks on the covers. Pages are very good. List of contents: Album Leaf from 'Lyric Pieces', Op. 12 (Edvard Grieg); Canzonetta, Op. 6 (Alfredo d'Ambrosio); Fantasy Piece, Op. 73, No. 3 (Robert Schumann); Gypsy Rondo (Joseph Haydn); Intermezzo from 'Goyescas' (Enrique Granados); Larghetto from Sonatina, Op. 100 (Antonin Dvorak); Minuet (Joseph Haydn); Minuet from 'Divertimento in D' K. 334 (W A Mozart); Nocturne, Op. Posth. (F Chopin); The Old Castle from 'Pictures at an Exhibition' (Modest Mussorgsky); Romantic Piece, Op. 75, No. 1 (Antonin Dvorak); Rondo in D (W A Mozart); Sicilienne and Allegro from Flute Sonata No. 2 (J S Bach); Sonatine from 'First Movement' (Maurice Ravel); Vocalise, Op. 34, No. 14 (Sergei Rachmaninoff). (2)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SX18740 AU$20.00

Concert and Content Collection for Eb Alto Saxophone with Piano Accompaniment. Sheet music for alto saxophone and piano -compiled and edited by- H Voxman. Score and separate part for also sax. HL04471700 and HL04471690. (Rubank Inc and Hal Leonard. Undated) Covers are worn. Corners bumped. Covers of score part are loose from two staples. Pages are very good. List of contents: Andande and Allegro (Andre Chailleux); At The Hearth from 'Suite Miniature' (Gretchaninoff); Canzonetta and Giga (Leroy Ostransky); Concertante (E Paladilhe); Elegie (J Ed. Baret); Evening Waltz from 'Suite Miniature' (Gretchaninoff); Fantaisie Mauresque (F Combelle); First Concertino (Georges Guilhaud); Introduction and Rondo (Leroy Ostransky); Largo and Allegro from Sonata VI (G F Handel); Melodie (Simon Poulain); Minuet from 'Haffner Music', K. 250 (W A Mozart); Recitative and Allegro (Paul Koepke); Sonatina (based on Trio V) (J Haydn).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SX18741 AU$20.00

Beach Boys Saxophone. Sheet music book for saxophone. 18 of The Beach Boys' greatest hits arranged for saxophone by Jack Long. Includes chord symbols in concert pitch. No lyrics. AM928477. (Wise Publications. London. 1995) ISBN 0711949344. Used saxophone book. 40 pages. corners are bumped. Else very good. List of contents: All Summer Long; Barbara Ann; California Girls; Friends; Fun Fun Fun; God Only Knows; Good Vibrations; Help Me Rhonda; Heroes and Villains; I Get Around; In My Room; Sloop John B; Surfin' USA; The Warmth of the Sun; Wendy; When I Grow Up (To Be a Man); Wouldn't It Be Nice; You're So Good to Me.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SX18932 AU$10.00

100 No. 1 Hits. Sheet music book for saxophone solo with chord names. No lyrics. AM90130. (Wise Publications. 1993) ISBN 0711931925. Used saxophone book. Softcover book. 150 pages. Covers are worn on edges. Corners bumped. Pages are very good. List of contents: A Good Heart (Feargal Sharkey); A Hard Day's Night (The Beatles); A Whiter Shade of Pale (Procol Harum); A Woman in Love (Barbra Streisand); All I Have to Do is Dream (Everly Brothers); All You Need is Love (The Beatles); Always On My Mind (Pet Shop Boys); Amazing Grace (The Royal Scots Dragoon Guards); Annie's Song (John Denver); Anyone Who Had a Heart (Cilla Black); Bridge Over Troubled Water (Simon and Garfunkel); Bright Eyes (Art Garfunkel); Can't Buy Me Love (The Beatles); Clair (Gilbert O'Sullivan); Claudette (Everly Brothers); Dancing Queen (Abba); Don't Cry For Me Argentina (Julie Covington); Don't Stand So Close to Me (Police); Ebony and Ivory (Paul McCartney and Stevie Wonder); Eternal Flame (The Bangles); Every Breath You Take (Police); (Everything I Do) I Do It For You (Bryan Adams); Fernando (Abba); Get Off of My Cloud (The Rolling Stones); Glad All Over (Dave Clark Five); Gonna Make You a Star (David Essex); Good Vibrations (Beach Boys); Goodnight Girl (Wet Wet Wet); Green, Green Grass of Home (Tom Jones); Hangin' Tough (New Kids on the Block); He Ain't Heavy He's My Brother (The Hollies); Hello Goodbye (The Beatles); Help! (The Beatles); Hey Jude (The Beatles); I Can't Stop Loving You (Ray Charles); I Feel Fine (The Beatles); I Know Him So Well (Barbara Dickson and Elaine Paige); I Think We're Alone Now (Tiffany); I Wanna Dance With Somebody (Who Loves Me) (Whitney Houston); I Want to Wake Up with You (Boris Gardiner); I Will Survive (Gloria Gaynor); I'd Like to Teach The World to Sing (The New Seekers); I'm Not in Love (10CC); I've Got to Get a Message to You (Bee Gees); If You Leave Me Now (Chicago); Imagine (John Lennon); It's Over (Roy Orbison); Itsy Bitsy Teenie Weenie Yellow Polkadot Bikini (Bombalurina); Jealous Guy (Roxy Music); Jumpin' Jack Flash (The Rolling Stones); (Just Like) Starting Over (John Lennon); Keep On Running (Spencer Davis Group); Knowing Me Knowing You (Abba); The Lady in Red (Chris De Burgh); Lady Madonna (The Beatles); Mamma Mia (Abba); Massachusetts (Bee Gees); Memories are Made of This (Dean Martin); Merry Xmas Everybody (Slade); Message in a Bottle (Police); Mistletoe and Wine (Cliff Richard); Mr Tambourine Man (Byrds); Mull of Kintyre (Wings); Ob-la-di, Ob-la-da (The Marmalade); Oh Pretty Woman (Roy Orbison); One Moment in Time (whitney Houston); Only The Lonely (Roy Orbison); Paint It Black (The Rolling Stones); Paperback Writer (The Beatles); Pipes of Peace (Paul McCartney); The Power of Love (Jennifer Rush); Release Me (Engelbert Humperdinck); Rock Around The Clock (Bill Haley and His Comets); Sailing (Rod Stewart); Save Your Love (Renee and Renato); Saviour's Day (Cliff Richard); Sixteen Tons (Tennessee Ernie Ford); Somethin' Stupid (Frank Sinatra and Nancy Sinatra); Something's Gotten Hold of My Heart (Marc Almond and Gene Pitney); Spirit in the Sky (Norman Greenbaum); Strangers in the Night (Frank Sinatra); Telstar (Tornados); That'll Be The Day (Crickets); There Must Be An Angel (Playing With My Heart) (Eurythmics); (This Could Be) The Last Time (The Rolling Stones); This Ole House (Shakin' Stevens); Those Were The Days (Mary Hopkin); Tie a Yellow Ribbon 'Round The Ole Oak Tree (Dawn); Tragedy (Bee Gees); Unchained Melody (Righteous Brothers); Uptown Girl (Billy Joel); Walking on the Moon (Police); We Don't Talk Anymore (Cliff Richard); Welcome Home (Vivre) (Peters and Lee); What's Another Year? (Johnny Logan); When The Going Gets Tough, The Tough Get Going (Billy Ocean); Whispering Grass (Windsor Davies and Don Estelle); The Winner Takes It All (Abba); YMCA (Village People); You Win Again (Bee Gees).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SX18742 AU$20.00

Instruction books for Saxophone

A New Tune A Day For Alto Saxophone Book 1 -by- Ned Bennett. Book + CD. Technique book for alto saxophone. C Paul Herfurth's original book completely rewritten with new music and the latest instrumental technique for a new generation of sax musicians. Contains advice on equipment; instructions for an effective embouchure and a comfortable posture; explanatory section on reading music; easy to follow lessons; audio CD with a virtuoso performance, backing tracks and audio examples; includes duets and rounds; fingering chart; tests to check progress and comprehension. Designed to be used seamlessly with the clarinet edition to allow teachers to accommodate each instrument in a lesson. Chord symbols in the concert key allows the teacher to provide an accompaniment on guitar or piano. BM11363. (Boston Music Co. London. 2006) ISBN 1846090261. Used book and CD. 64 pages. Corners are bumped. Else book is very good. Light wear on the CD - no heavy marks or scratches.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SX18357 AU$14.00

The Technique Of The Saxophone Volume Two: Chord Studies -by- Joseph Viola (Berklee Series: Saxophone, Berklee Press, Boston MA, 1963) Used softcover book, 162 pages, covered in clear contact, foxing on first and last pages, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SX6376 AU$10.00

The Technique Of The Saxophone Volume Three: Rhythm Studies -by- Joseph Viola (Berklee Series: Saxophone, Berklee Press, Boston MA, 1971) Used softcover book, 123 pages, covered in clear contact, foxing on  first and last pages, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SX6377 AU$10.00

50 Modern Jazz Phrases for Bb and Eb Saxophone or Bb Clarinet -by- Bud Freeman & Bob Wilber. A series of daily instrumental exercises designed to develop proficiency in the art of jazz improvisation (Bregman Vocco & Conn Ltd, New York, 1939) Used softcov er book. 13 pages. Covers lightly soiled. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SX13646 AU$8.00

Ted Nash's Studies In High Harmonics For Tenor and Alto Saxophone (Leeds Music Corp, New York, 1946) Used softcover book, 24 pages. Covers worn on edges and corners. Rear cover grubby. Foxing on edges of pages, else pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SX13649 AU$10.00

Tenor Saxophone Styles -edited by- Sam Donahue. Saxophone solos with piano accompaniment -by- Coleman Hawkins; Lester Young; Don Byas; Eddie Miller; and Dave Matthews; includes an analysation of each artist. Score and separate part for tenor sax (Capitol Songs Inc, New York, 1944) Covers worn. Corners creased. Music is good. Contents are: Kelly's Stable Blues; Hi Heckler; Blues on the Bias; Feed The Kitty; Short Juice.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SX13658 AU$15.00

Eighteen Exercises or Studies After Berbiguier -by- Marcel Mule. For saxophone. With study notes in French, English and German (Alphonse Leduc, Paris, 1943) Oversize. 23 pages. Original folder has name and stains and a few small tears on edges. Pencil marks on some music pages. Foxing on edges of pages. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SX13660 AU$10.00

Saxophone and Clarinet: An Easy Guide to Reading Music, Playing Your First Piece and Enjoying The Instrument -by- Chris Coetzee. Instruction book for saxophone and clarinet. (New Holland Publishers. London. 2004) ISBN 1843303361. Used softcover book. 96 pages. Tape on half title page. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SX17981 AU$14.00

Jazz Alto Sax Level/Grade 4 CD. CD only. (ABRSM. The Associated Board of the Royal Schools of Music. London. 2006.) CD only. No examination music book included. Unused. Still sealed into its pocket.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SX17985 AU$10.00

Foundation to Saxophone Playing: An Elementary Method: Simple, Interesting, Melodious, Complete -by- Ben Vereecken, Member of Sousa's Band. Lesson book for Saxophone. Photograph of Ben Vereecken on the cover holding his sax. First Edition. (19911. Carl Fisher. Boston. 1917) Used softcover sax book. 106 pages. Front cover is marked and grubby. Corners bumped and worn. Page 18-19 is loose and is worn and chipped on its edges. All other pages are present. Rear cover is also loose. Foxing on edges of pages. Overall pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SX18282 AU$10.00

The Otto Langley Series Practical Tutor For The Saxophone -edited by- John Fitz-Gerald. Technique book for saxophone. (Hawkes & Son. London. Undated but circa 1920) Used saxophone technique book. 131 pages. Foxing. Corners are worn and creased. Hinge has cracked at the several first pages however the binding is firm - no loose pages. Spine is torn at bottom. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SX18283 AU$20.00

Supplementary Studies For Saxophone -by- R M Endresen. 37 saxophone studies. Saxophone technique book to be used with or to follow any saxophone method. Rubank Educational Library No. 51. (Rubank Inc. Undated.) Used saxophone technique book. 24 pages. Corners are bumped. Creases in spine. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SX18745 AU$10.00

Progressive Saxophone Method Book 1 -by- Andrew Scott. Instruction book for beginner to intermediate saxophone players. Suitable for all types of saxophone. Carefully-graded lesson-by-lesson method covering all aspects of saxophone playing; teaches how to read music and features over 40 well known tunes. The text refers to an accompanying music cassette which is not included. (Koala Publications. 1993) ISBN 0947183043. Used saxophone lesson book. 64 pages. Pencil marks on some pages. Covers are lightly creased. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SX18746 AU$10.00

Progressive Saxophone Method Book 1 -by- Andrew Scott. Instruction book for intermediate saxophone players. Suitable for all types of saxophone. Carefully-graded lesson-by-lesson method covering all aspects of saxophone playing; extends the range of notes up to D in the high register and features over 40 well known tunes. The text refers to an accompanying music cassette which is not included. (Koala Publications. 1994) ISBN 0947183906. Used saxophone lesson book. 52 pages. Pencil marks on some pages. Covers are lightly creased. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SX18747 AU$10.00

Abracadabra Saxophone: The Way to Learn Through Songs and Tunes -by- Jonathan Rutland. Instruction book for beginner saxophone players. Leads the beginner saxophone player to competence throughout the basic range of the instrument; the process of mastering each aspect of technique is aided by the selection of 116 attractive and enjoyable pieces from a wide range of music styles. Grades 1 to 3. (A & C Black. London. 1992) ISBN 0713636610. Used saxophone technique book. Unpaginated. Pencil marks on some pages. Covers are lightly creased. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SX18748 AU$14.00

Learn As You Play Saxophone -by- Peter Wastall. Lesson book for beginner saxophone players. The text refers to an accompanying music cassette which is not included. Revised Edition 1989. 6379. (Boosey & Hawkes Ltd. 1989) ISBN 0851620582. Used saxophone lesson book. 64 pages. Corners bumped. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SX18749 AU$10.00

saxophone music, saxophone sheet music, saxophone printed music, saxophone books, music for saxophone, sheet music for 
saxophone, printed music for saxophone, books for saxophone, sax music, sax sheet music, sax printed music, sax books, saxophone technique books, 
saxophone lesson books, beginning saxophone books, saxophone learner books, learning saxophone, saxophone instructions books, instruction books for 
saxophone, used books, for sale



© Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. 2012.
Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com


Browse our Book Categories:

Agriculture
Alternate
Antiques
Archaeology
Art
Astrology
Astronomy
Biology
Birds
Botany
Business and
  Investment
Carpentry,
  Building
 Construction
 Architecture
  Home Impr
Chemistry
Cookbooks
Dance
Dictionaries
Education
Environment
Fish & Other
  Marine Life
Gardening
Geography
Australian
  Geography
Geology, Fossils and Gemstones
Handcrafts
Health
History
Australian
  History

Humour
Insects
Languages
Law & Crime
Literature &
 Collectible
 Fiction
Australian 
 Literature &
 Collectible 
 Fiction
Military
Movies, Radio, Stage
  & TV Shows
Music
  Biographies
Music
  Instruction

Music
  Literature
Mythology
Occult
Philosophy
Physics
Planes Trains
and Automobiles
Poetry
Politics &
 Politicians
Psychology &
 Psychiatry
Recreation
Religion
Royalty, past
  and present

Self Improvement
Ships,
 Shipbuilding
  and
 Shipwrecks
Sociology
Sport
Stamp
  Collecting

Travel
Australian
  Travel

Zoology & Natural History

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us