|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars.
Browse our
Music Categories:
|
Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music Saxophone
Sheet Music & Books Canzonetta -by- Gabriel Pierné, Op. 19. Used sheet music for saxophone alto with piano accompaniment.
Transcribed -by- M Mile. Score and separate part for saxophone. (Alphonse LeDuc, Paris, 1936) Oversize. Folder lightly
soiled, pumped in corners, light foxing on edges, music is very good. Folk Song -by- R Schumann -transcribed and arranged by- Lyle Merrimann. Used sheet music for
tenor saxophone and piano. Score and separate part for saxophone. (1966 Southern Music) In fine condition.
It Happened In Monterey. Song from the film "King of Jazz" -words by- Billy Rose -music by-
Mable Wayne, original 1930s song, multi-part edition. Used sheet music for piano,
ukulele, with chords and words; includes separate parts for solos or
duets for saxophones (also Eb baritone sax, Eb clarinet or alto clarinet), Bb
trumpet (also Bb soprano sax, Bb tenor sax, Bb clarinet or any Bb instrument -
trombone), violin (also C soprano and C melody sax, flute, oboe or any C
instrument), tenor banjo solo (Universal notation), Hawaiian (steel) guitar
solo; cover illustration of a woman playing a fretted instrument at a
window (Allan & Co, Melbourne, 1930) Cover is worn and grubby, fold torn,
edges are soiled, music is good.
Musette and Gigue for Eb Alto Saxophone -by- Dulcie Holland. Composer's Autograph. This
score is produced from a facsimile of the composer's score which is held at the Australian Music Centre
Library. In other words, this is a facsimile of the composer's original handwritten score - it is not
typeset. Score and separate part for Eb alto saxophone. For AMEB Grade 5. (Australian Music Centre. Sydney.
Undated) Covers are creased and worn. Pages are very good. Rhapsodic Song -by- Douglas Nott. Used sheet music for saxophone with piano accompaniment.
Score and separate part for Eb Alto Saxophone (Shawnee Press Inc) Name on cover. In fine condition. Suite d'Orchestre en Ut, Bourree -by- J S Bach. Used sheet music for saxophone with piano
accompaniment -edited by- Marcel Mule. Score and separate part for saxophone. (Alphonse Leduc,
Paris, 1937) Oversize. Small tears on edges, tanned, name on cover, music is good. Twenty-Two Unaccompanied Pieces for Saxophone -edited by- Gordon Lewin. Sheet music for
saxophone solo. No chords or words. AB 1858. (ABRSM Publishing. The Associated Board of the Royal Schools
of Music. London. 1984) ISBN 1854722727. Used softcover saxophone book. 24 pages. Covers are heavily
creased. Edges of pages are bumped and creased. Handwritten notes on chords inside rear cover.
Music is very good. Contents are:
Gavotte from French Suite No. 5 (Bach); Sarabande (Tartini); The Golden Vanity (based on English folk tune);
Roslin Castle (based on Scots Air); Chouconne (based on traditional Caribbean song); Introduction and Theme
from 'Witches' Dance' (Paganini, Op. 8 Posth.); A Tear (Moussorgsky); Nana and El Pano (Andalucian folk songs);
The Jolly Huntsman (Merkel); Coast Road (Gordon Lewin); Shalom Alechum (Peace unto you) (traditional Israeli
song); Gavotte (Telemann); Pretty Bride (based on two Israeli folk songs); Bourree (Handel, Op. 1 No. 5);
Golden Sands (Gordon Lewin); Passepied (Dall'Abaco); Havu Ez Lataish (from a 19th-Century Israeli operetta);
Hawk Gets Bird (Gordon Lewin); A Vintage Dance (Gustav Lange); Master Erskine's Hornpipe (based on traditional
Scottish hornpipe); El Vito (based on Andalucian folk song); Aria from 'The Barber of Seville' (Rossini). One Hundred and One Solos For The Saxophone. A collection of music for saxophone solos covering a
wide range of popular and light classical music. Used sheet music book for saxophone solo -arranged by-
Robin De Smet. No chord names or lyrics. AM62530. (Wise Publications. London. 1986) ISBN 0711908699. Used
saxophone book. Softcover book. 96 pages. Corners are creased and curled. Pencilled dates and ticks on a few
pages. Else very good. Contents are:
A Garden in The Rain; Across The Universe; American Patrol; And I Love Her; Angel Eyes; Baby, Won't You Please
Come Home; Be My Girl/Sally; Big Noise From Winnetka; Bugle Call Rag; By The Fireside; Can't Smile Without You;
Cute; Dancin' in The Key of Life; Dreaming; EastEnders Theme; Eleanor Rigby; Every Breath You Take; Farewell Blues;
For Lena and Lenny; From a Window; Georgia on My Mind; Go Away Blues; Green Onions; The Hawk Talks; Heartaches;
Hey! Ba-Ba-Re-Bop; Holiday; Home Sweet Home; Howards' Way Theme; I Ain't Got Nobody; I'll Remember April; I'm
Beginning to See The Light; If I Had You; If You Love Somebody Set Them Free; In a Sentimental Mood; Is You Is,
Or Is You Ain't (Ma Baby); It Don't Mean a Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing); It's a Raggy Waltz; The Joint is
Jumpin'; Just The Two of Us; Lady Madonna; Largo from 'The New World Symphony'; Lean Baby; The Lincolnshire
Poacher; The Lonesome Road; Lover Man (Oh Where Can You Be); Lucille; Mama Don't Allow It; Masoko Tanga; Melody
in F; Memphis Blues; Midnight in Moscow; Midsummer Night's Dream (Nocturne); Mississippi Mud; Moanin'; Money For
Nothing; Mood Indigo; Night Boat; Night Train; The Night We Called It a Day; O Soldier Won't You Marry Me; Oh Dear
What Can The Matter Be; Oh Didn't He Ramble; Oh Look at Me Now; Ol' Man Mose; Oliver; On The Crest of a Wave; Passion
Flower; Petite Fleur; Planet Earth; The Power of Love; Queen of Hearts; Raincheck; Romance (from Eine Kleine
Nachtmusik); St. Thomas; Satin Doll; Seven Eleven; The Seventh Stranger; Short Stop; Solitude; Solveig's Song;
Something; Stomp, Look and Listen; Struttin' With Some Barbecue; Sunny; Sweet Sue - Just You; T'Ain't What You Do
(It's The Way That Cha Do It); Take The 'A' Train; Telstar; Time on My Hands; Undecided; Union of The Snake; Violets
For Your Furs; Walk Don't Run; Walkin' Shoes; Walking on The Moon; Way Down Yonder in New Orleans; We Don't Need
Another Hero; The Wild Boys; Woodchopper's Ball; The Word Girl. (2) 100+ Solos For Saxophone. Sheet music book of saxophone solos -arranged by- Steve Tayton. A superb
collection of sax repertoire pieces from classics and show tunes to pops and jazz standards. No chord names or lyrics.
AM90025. (Wise Publications. 1992) ISBN 0711931054. Used saxophone book. Softcover book. 96 pages. Corners are
bumped and creased. Pages are very good. Contents are:
A Night in Tunisia; Against All Odds (Take a Look at Me Now); All The Things You Are; An Old Fashioned Love
Song; As Time Goes By; Blowin' in The Wind; Blue Rondo a La Turk (Brubeck); Bye Bye Love; Can't Help Lovin' Dat Man;
Caravan; Crazy; Don't Cry For Me Argentina; Endless Love; Feel Like Making Love; The First Time Ever I Saw
Your Face; Forever Young; Funny How Time Slips Away; The Girl From Ipanema (Garota de Ipanema); How Deep is
Your Love; I Believe in You; I Don't Know How to Love Him; I Dreamed a Dream (from Les Miserables); I Know
Him So Well; I'll Be Your Baby Tonight; I'll Never Fall in Love Again; I'm Beginning to See The Light; I'm
Stone in Love With You; If My Friends Could See Me Now; If Not For You; If You Leave Me Now; It Don't Mean a
Thing (If It Don't Got That Swing); It's Impossible (Somos Novios); It's Over; Jerusalem (Blake); Jupiter
from The Planets Suite (Holst); Just Like
a Woman; La Donna E Mobile (Verdi); The Lady in Red; Land of Hope and Glory (Pomp and Circumstance March
(Elgar); Lay, Lady, Lay; Let's Put It Together;
Love is Blue (L'Amour est Bleu); Love's Roundabout (La Ronde de l'Amour); Luck Be a Lady; Lullaby of
Birdland; Memories are Made of This; Missing You; Moondance; More Than I Can Say; My Kind of Girl; The New World
Symphony (4th Movement) (Dvorak); Nobody Does It Better; O For The Wings of a Dove (Mendelssohn); Ol' Man River; On a Slow
Boat to China; One Note Samba (Samba de Uma Nota So); Perdido; The Power of Love; Quinn The Eskimo (The Mighty Quinn);
Right Here Waiting; Round Midnight; Satin Doll; Send in The Clowns; September Morn; Seventy Six Trombones; Sit
Down, You're Rocking The Boat; Slightly Out of Tune (Desafinado); Smoke Gets in Your Eyes; So Amazing; So Nice;
Softly Whispering I Love You; Solitude; Something's Gotten Hold of My Heart; Somewhere; Standing on The Corner;
Strangers in The Night; Theme from Swan Lake (Tchaikovsky); Take Five; Take The 'A' Train; That Ole Devil Called Love;
There I've Said It Again; These Foolish Things; This Guy's in Love With You; Till Then; Till There Was You; To All The Girls
I've Loved Before; Tonight; Toreador's Song from Carmen (Bizet); Truly; Try a Little Tenderness; Unchained Melody; Until It's Time
For You to Go; The Very Thought of You; Wave (Antonio Carlos Jobim); We Don't Talk Anymore; When You're in Love With a Beautiful
Woman; The Wind Beneath My Wings; Woman; Wonderful Tonight; You've Got a Friend; Your Song. (2) Chart Hits for Saxophone. Sheet music book for saxophone. 21 great songs
specially arranged for Eb and Bb saxophones -by- Jack Long. With chord symbols in concert pitch. No lyrics.
(AM935650. Wise Publications. London. 1996) ISBN 0711955557. Used softcover saxophone book. 48 pages.
Covers are bumped on corners. Pages are very good. Contents are:
A Whole New World (Aladdin's Theme); Ain't Nobody; Always; Circle of Life; Could It Be Magic; (Everything
I Do) I Do It For You; Fields of Gold; From a Distance; Have I Told You Lately; Theme from Jurassic Park;
Key to My Life; Kiss From a Rose; Love is All Around; More Than Words; Stay Another Day; Tears in Heaven;
Unchained Melody; When You Tell Me That You Love Me; Wind of Change; Without You; You Are Not Alone. Show Music For Saxophone. Sheet music book of 32 showstoppers in easy melody line solos
for Alto or Tenor Sax plus Guitar chord names. No lyrics. (AM74030. Wise Publications. London. 1993)
ISBN 0711917833. Used softcover saxophone book. 47 pages. Covers are creased on edges, spine and corners.
Pages are very good. Contents are:
A Woman in Love (from "Guys and Dolls"); Ain't Misbehavin' (from "Bubbling Brown Sugar"); All I Ask of
You (from "The Phantom of The Opera"); America (from "West Side Story"); Another Suitcase in Another Hall
(from "Evita"); As Time Goes By (from "Everybody's Welcome"); Bali Ha'i (from "South Pacific"); Big Spender
(from "Sweet Charity"); Cabaret; Climb Ev'ry Mountain (from "The Sound of Music"); Diamonds are a Girl's
Best Friend (from "Gentlemen Prefer Blondes"); Don't Cry For Me Argentina (from "Evita"); Edelweiss (from
"The Sound of Music"); I Don't Know How to Love Him (from "Jesus Christ Superstar"); I Dreamed a Dream
(from "Les Miserables"); I Feel Pretty (from "West Side Story"); Maria (from "West Side Story"); Memory
(from "Cats"); Oh, What a Beautiful Mornin' (from "Oklahoma"); People Will Say We're in Love (from "Oklahoma");
Send in The Clowns (from "A Little Night Music"); Somewhere (from "West Side Story"); Stranger in Paradise
(from "Kismet"); Superstar (from "Jesus Christ Superstar"); Tell Me on a Sunday (from "Song and Dance");
The Music of The Night (from "The Phantom of The Opera"); The Ugly Duckling (from "Hans Christian Andersen");
This Nearly Was Mine (from "South Pacific"); Till There Was You (from "The Music Man"); Tonight (from "West
Side Story"); Wonderful Copenhagen (from "Hans Christian Andersen"); Younger Than Springtime (from "South
Pacific"). Going Solo Saxophone: First Performance Pieces for Alto Saxophone with Piano Accompaniment -by-
Daryl Runswick. Sheet music book for saxophone and piano. Score and separate saxophone part. 12 pieces.
(Faber Music. London. 1994) ISBN 0571514960. In very good condition. Contempora Suite: Prelude; Allemande;
Sarabande; Gigue -by- Gordon Young. Used sheet music for Eb Alto Saxophone with Piano Accompaniment.
Score and separate part for saxophone. (Belwin Mills) In very good condition. Wayne Shorter: Artist Transcriptions Saxophone. Saxophone transcriptions of Wayne Shorter
songs. Sheet music book for saxophone solo. No lyrics.
(00660120. Warner Bros Publications. 2000) ISBN 0711979480. Used saxophone book. Softcover book. 110 pages.
Corners are creased. Corners bumped and curled. One page {nos. 11-12) is loose however all pages are present.
No marks on the pages. Musis is very good. Contents are:
Adams Apple; Ana Maria; Beauty and The Beast; E.S.P.; Face on the Barroom Floor; Flagships; Footprints; Infant Eyes;
Juju; The Last Silk Hat; Lester Left Town; Mahjong; Miyako; Nefertiti; Night Dreamer; Penelope; Remote Control;
Speak No Evil; Swee Pea; The Three Marias; Tom Thumb; Virgo; Water Babies; Witch Hunt; Yamanja. Queenwood Beginning Band Book No.2: Eb Alto Saxophone. Sheet music book for Eb alto saxophone. 15 concert selections
-by- John Edmonson & Anne McGinty. Contents are: Air and Allegro; Bandissimo;
Cumberland Gap; Diamond Ridge (Concert March); English Folk Trilogy; Fantasy on
a French Folk Song; Hickory Dickory Rock; Kitty Hawk March; Montezuma's Castle;
Percussion Parade; Prelude and Dance; This Old Band; Those Sophisticated Saxes; Those Terrific Trumpets; Windsor Overture
(Queenwood) Used softcover book, unpaginated, spine reinforced with tape, stamps on inside covers, pages are good Fox Album of B Flat Saxophone Solos with Piano Accompaniment, Vol. 2. Sheet music book for saxophone and piano.
Score and separate part for saxophone. (Sam Fox, 1922) Used softcover book. Spine of piano part torn top and bottom,
else good. Contents are: Only a Smile (Zamecnik); Ship o'Dreams (Francis); I Love a Little
Cottage (O'Hara); My Heart is Waiting (Gates); Out of the Dusk to You (Lee); A
Mother's Croon (Walt); Just Like Your Eyes (Grunn); Think Love of Me (Grey); I
Love You More (Lee); Until the Dawn (Smith). Microjazz For Alto Saxophone -by- Christopher Norton. Sheet music book for saxophone and piano. A
set of rhythmically orientated compositions. Score only - no separate sax part (Boosey & Hawkes,
London, 1985) Used softcover book, 26 pages, some pages soiled, music is good. A la Decouverte de la Musique des XVII et XVIII Siecles, Book 1. Sheet music for saxophone SIb
(soprano or tenor) and piano -arranged by- Jean-Marie Londeix. Score and
separate sax part (Collection J. M. Londeix, Editions Henry Lemoine, Paris, 1974)
Folder stained, score is creased at bottom, sax part has pen marks on its cover but otherwise is very
good. Contents are: Gavotte (Loeillet); Air Tendre (Joseph Marchand), Rondo (Anonyme); Musette (Andre Campra). Gabriel Faure Saxophone Album. Sheet music for Eb or Bb Saxophone and Piano -arranged by- James Rae.
Score only - no separate sax part. (Universal Edition 21053. London. 2001) ISMN M-008063107. ISBN 3702402616. Used softcover
saxophone and piano score. 50 pages. Corners are bumped. Else very good. Contents are:
Berceuse, Op. 56; Apres un Reve, Op. 7/1; Mai, Op. 1/2; Le Jardin de Dolly, Op. 56; Pavane, Op. 50; Lydia, Op. 4/2;
Elegie, Op. 24; Kitty-Valse, Op. 56. Solos For The Alto Saxophone Player with Piano Accompaniment. Sheet music for alto saxophone and piano
-selected and edited by- Larry Teal. Score and separate part for alto sax. Ed. 2599. HL50330580. (G Schirmer Inc.
Undated) A few marks on the covers. Pages are very good. List of contents:
Album Leaf from 'Lyric Pieces', Op. 12 (Edvard Grieg); Canzonetta, Op. 6 (Alfredo d'Ambrosio); Fantasy Piece, Op. 73,
No. 3 (Robert Schumann); Gypsy Rondo (Joseph Haydn); Intermezzo from 'Goyescas' (Enrique Granados); Larghetto from
Sonatina, Op. 100 (Antonin Dvorak); Minuet (Joseph Haydn); Minuet from 'Divertimento in D' K. 334 (W A Mozart);
Nocturne, Op. Posth. (F Chopin); The Old Castle from 'Pictures at an Exhibition' (Modest Mussorgsky); Romantic Piece,
Op. 75, No. 1 (Antonin Dvorak); Rondo in D (W A Mozart); Sicilienne and Allegro from Flute Sonata No. 2 (J S Bach);
Sonatine from 'First Movement' (Maurice Ravel); Vocalise, Op. 34, No. 14 (Sergei Rachmaninoff). (2) Concert and Content Collection for Eb Alto Saxophone with Piano Accompaniment. Sheet music for alto
saxophone and piano -compiled and edited by- H Voxman. Score and separate part for also sax. HL04471700 and
HL04471690. (Rubank Inc and Hal Leonard. Undated) Covers are worn. Corners bumped. Covers of score part are
loose from two staples. Pages are very good. List of contents:
Andande and Allegro (Andre Chailleux); At The Hearth from 'Suite Miniature' (Gretchaninoff); Canzonetta and Giga
(Leroy Ostransky); Concertante (E Paladilhe); Elegie (J Ed. Baret); Evening Waltz from 'Suite Miniature' (Gretchaninoff);
Fantaisie Mauresque (F Combelle); First Concertino (Georges Guilhaud); Introduction and Rondo (Leroy Ostransky); Largo
and Allegro from Sonata VI (G F Handel); Melodie (Simon Poulain); Minuet from 'Haffner Music', K. 250 (W A Mozart);
Recitative and Allegro (Paul Koepke); Sonatina (based on Trio V) (J Haydn). Beach Boys Saxophone. Sheet music book for saxophone. 18 of The Beach Boys' greatest hits arranged
for saxophone by Jack Long. Includes chord symbols in concert pitch. No lyrics. AM928477. (Wise Publications. London.
1995) ISBN 0711949344. Used saxophone book. 40 pages. corners are bumped. Else very good. List of contents:
All Summer Long; Barbara Ann; California Girls; Friends; Fun Fun Fun; God Only Knows; Good Vibrations; Help Me
Rhonda; Heroes and Villains; I Get Around; In My Room; Sloop John B; Surfin' USA; The Warmth of the Sun; Wendy;
When I Grow Up (To Be a Man); Wouldn't It Be Nice; You're So Good to Me. 100 No. 1 Hits. Sheet music book for saxophone solo with chord names. No lyrics. AM90130. (Wise
Publications. 1993) ISBN 0711931925. Used saxophone book. Softcover book. 150 pages. Covers are worn on edges.
Corners bumped. Pages are very good. List of contents:
A Good Heart (Feargal Sharkey); A Hard Day's Night (The Beatles); A Whiter Shade of Pale (Procol Harum); A Woman
in Love (Barbra Streisand); All I Have to Do is Dream (Everly Brothers); All You Need is Love (The Beatles); Always
On My Mind (Pet Shop Boys); Amazing Grace (The Royal Scots Dragoon Guards); Annie's Song (John Denver); Anyone Who
Had a Heart (Cilla Black); Bridge Over Troubled Water (Simon and Garfunkel); Bright Eyes (Art Garfunkel); Can't Buy
Me Love (The Beatles); Clair (Gilbert O'Sullivan); Claudette (Everly Brothers); Dancing Queen (Abba); Don't Cry For
Me Argentina (Julie Covington); Don't Stand So Close to Me (Police); Ebony and Ivory (Paul McCartney and Stevie
Wonder); Eternal Flame (The Bangles); Every Breath You Take (Police); (Everything I Do) I Do It For You (Bryan Adams);
Fernando (Abba); Get Off of My Cloud (The Rolling Stones); Glad All Over (Dave Clark Five); Gonna Make You a Star
(David Essex); Good Vibrations (Beach Boys); Goodnight Girl (Wet Wet Wet); Green, Green Grass of Home (Tom Jones);
Hangin' Tough (New Kids on the Block); He Ain't Heavy He's My Brother (The Hollies); Hello Goodbye (The Beatles);
Help! (The Beatles); Hey Jude (The Beatles); I Can't Stop Loving You (Ray Charles); I Feel Fine (The Beatles); I Know
Him So Well (Barbara Dickson and Elaine Paige); I Think We're Alone Now (Tiffany); I Wanna Dance With Somebody (Who
Loves Me) (Whitney Houston); I Want to Wake Up with You (Boris Gardiner); I Will Survive (Gloria Gaynor); I'd Like to
Teach The World to Sing (The New Seekers); I'm Not in Love (10CC); I've Got to Get a Message to You (Bee Gees); If You
Leave Me Now (Chicago); Imagine (John Lennon); It's Over (Roy Orbison); Itsy Bitsy Teenie Weenie Yellow Polkadot Bikini
(Bombalurina); Jealous Guy (Roxy Music); Jumpin' Jack Flash (The Rolling Stones); (Just Like) Starting Over (John
Lennon); Keep On Running (Spencer Davis Group); Knowing Me Knowing You (Abba); The Lady in Red (Chris De Burgh); Lady
Madonna (The Beatles); Mamma Mia (Abba); Massachusetts (Bee Gees); Memories are Made of This (Dean Martin); Merry Xmas
Everybody (Slade); Message in a Bottle (Police); Mistletoe and Wine (Cliff Richard); Mr Tambourine Man (Byrds); Mull of
Kintyre (Wings); Ob-la-di, Ob-la-da (The Marmalade); Oh Pretty Woman (Roy Orbison); One Moment in Time (whitney Houston);
Only The Lonely (Roy Orbison); Paint It Black (The Rolling Stones); Paperback Writer (The Beatles); Pipes of Peace
(Paul McCartney); The Power of Love (Jennifer Rush); Release Me (Engelbert Humperdinck); Rock Around The Clock (Bill
Haley and His Comets); Sailing (Rod Stewart); Save Your Love (Renee and Renato); Saviour's Day (Cliff Richard); Sixteen
Tons (Tennessee Ernie Ford); Somethin' Stupid (Frank Sinatra and Nancy Sinatra); Something's Gotten Hold of My Heart
(Marc Almond and Gene Pitney); Spirit in the Sky (Norman Greenbaum); Strangers in the Night (Frank Sinatra); Telstar
(Tornados); That'll Be The Day (Crickets); There Must Be An Angel (Playing With My Heart) (Eurythmics); (This Could Be)
The Last Time (The Rolling Stones); This Ole House (Shakin' Stevens); Those Were The Days (Mary Hopkin); Tie a Yellow
Ribbon 'Round The Ole Oak Tree (Dawn); Tragedy (Bee Gees); Unchained Melody (Righteous Brothers); Uptown Girl (Billy
Joel); Walking on the Moon (Police); We Don't Talk Anymore (Cliff Richard); Welcome Home (Vivre) (Peters and Lee);
What's Another Year? (Johnny Logan); When The Going Gets Tough, The Tough Get Going (Billy Ocean); Whispering Grass
(Windsor Davies and Don Estelle); The Winner Takes It All (Abba); YMCA (Village People); You Win Again (Bee Gees). Instruction books for Saxophone A New Tune A Day For Alto Saxophone Book 1 -by- Ned Bennett. Book + CD. Technique book for
alto saxophone. C Paul Herfurth's original book completely rewritten with new music and the latest
instrumental technique for a new generation of sax musicians. Contains advice on equipment; instructions for an
effective embouchure and a comfortable posture; explanatory section on reading music; easy to follow lessons;
audio CD with a virtuoso performance, backing tracks and audio examples; includes duets and rounds; fingering
chart; tests to check progress and comprehension.
Designed to be used seamlessly with the clarinet edition to allow teachers to accommodate
each instrument in a lesson. Chord symbols in the concert key allows the teacher to provide an
accompaniment on guitar or piano. BM11363. (Boston Music Co. London. 2006) ISBN 1846090261. Used book and
CD. 64 pages. Corners are bumped. Else book is very good. Light wear on the CD - no heavy marks or scratches. The Technique Of The Saxophone Volume Two: Chord Studies -by- Joseph Viola (Berklee Series:
Saxophone, Berklee Press, Boston MA, 1963) Used softcover book, 162 pages,
covered in clear contact, foxing on first and last pages, else very good. The Technique Of The Saxophone Volume Three: Rhythm Studies -by- Joseph Viola (Berklee Series:
Saxophone, Berklee Press, Boston MA, 1971) Used softcover book, 123 pages,
covered in clear contact, foxing on first and last pages, else very good. 50 Modern Jazz Phrases for Bb and Eb Saxophone or Bb Clarinet -by- Bud Freeman & Bob Wilber. A series
of daily instrumental exercises designed to develop proficiency in the art of jazz
improvisation (Bregman Vocco & Conn Ltd, New York, 1939) Used softcov er book. 13 pages. Covers lightly soiled. Else very good. Ted Nash's Studies In High Harmonics
For Tenor and Alto Saxophone (Leeds Music Corp, New York, 1946) Used softcover book, 24 pages.
Covers worn on edges and corners. Rear cover grubby. Foxing on edges of pages, else pages are very good. Tenor Saxophone Styles -edited by- Sam Donahue. Saxophone solos with piano accompaniment
-by- Coleman Hawkins; Lester Young; Don Byas; Eddie Miller; and Dave Matthews; includes an
analysation of each artist. Score and separate part for tenor sax (Capitol Songs Inc, New
York, 1944) Covers worn. Corners creased. Music is good. Contents are:
Kelly's Stable Blues; Hi Heckler; Blues on the Bias; Feed The Kitty; Short Juice. Eighteen Exercises or Studies After Berbiguier -by- Marcel Mule. For saxophone. With study notes in French, English
and German (Alphonse Leduc, Paris, 1943) Oversize. 23 pages. Original folder has
name and stains and a few small tears on edges. Pencil marks on some music
pages. Foxing on edges of pages. Else good. Saxophone and Clarinet: An Easy Guide to Reading Music, Playing Your First Piece and Enjoying The
Instrument -by- Chris Coetzee. Instruction book for saxophone and clarinet. (New Holland Publishers. London. 2004)
ISBN 1843303361. Used softcover book. 96 pages. Tape on half title page. Else very good. Jazz Alto Sax Level/Grade 4 CD. CD only. (ABRSM. The Associated Board of the Royal Schools
of Music. London. 2006.) CD only. No examination music book included. Unused. Still sealed into its pocket. Foundation to Saxophone Playing: An Elementary Method: Simple, Interesting, Melodious, Complete
-by- Ben Vereecken, Member of Sousa's Band. Lesson book for Saxophone. Photograph of Ben Vereecken on the cover
holding his sax. First Edition. (19911. Carl Fisher. Boston. 1917) Used softcover sax book. 106 pages. Front cover is
marked and grubby. Corners bumped and worn. Page 18-19 is loose and is worn and chipped on its edges. All other pages
are present. Rear cover is also loose. Foxing on edges of pages. Overall pages are very good. The Otto Langley Series Practical Tutor For The Saxophone -edited by- John Fitz-Gerald. Technique book
for saxophone. (Hawkes & Son. London. Undated but circa 1920) Used saxophone technique book. 131 pages. Foxing. Corners
are worn and creased. Hinge has cracked at the several first pages however the binding is firm - no loose pages.
Spine is torn at bottom. Pages are very good. Supplementary Studies For Saxophone -by- R M Endresen. 37 saxophone studies. Saxophone technique book
to be used with or to follow any saxophone method. Rubank Educational Library No. 51. (Rubank Inc. Undated.) Used
saxophone technique book. 24 pages. Corners are bumped. Creases in spine. Pages are very good. Progressive Saxophone Method Book 1 -by- Andrew Scott. Instruction book for beginner to intermediate
saxophone players. Suitable for all types of saxophone. Carefully-graded lesson-by-lesson method covering all aspects
of saxophone playing; teaches how to read music and features over 40 well known tunes. The text refers to an
accompanying music cassette which is not included. (Koala Publications. 1993) ISBN 0947183043. Used saxophone lesson book.
64 pages. Pencil marks on some pages. Covers are lightly creased. Else very good. Progressive Saxophone Method Book 1 -by- Andrew Scott. Instruction book for intermediate
saxophone players. Suitable for all types of saxophone. Carefully-graded lesson-by-lesson method covering all aspects
of saxophone playing; extends the range of notes up to D in the high register and features over 40 well known tunes.
The text refers to an
accompanying music cassette which is not included. (Koala Publications. 1994) ISBN 0947183906. Used saxophone lesson book.
52 pages. Pencil marks on some pages. Covers are lightly creased. Else very good. Abracadabra Saxophone: The Way to Learn Through Songs and Tunes -by- Jonathan Rutland. Instruction book
for beginner saxophone players. Leads the beginner saxophone player to competence throughout the basic range of the
instrument; the process of mastering each aspect of technique is aided by the selection of 116 attractive and enjoyable
pieces from a wide range of music styles. Grades 1 to 3. (A & C Black. London. 1992) ISBN 0713636610. Used saxophone
technique book. Unpaginated. Pencil marks on some pages. Covers are lightly creased. Else very good. Learn As You Play Saxophone -by- Peter Wastall. Lesson book for beginner saxophone players. The text refers to an
accompanying music cassette which is not included. Revised Edition 1989. 6379. (Boosey & Hawkes Ltd. 1989) ISBN 0851620582.
Used saxophone lesson book. 64 pages. Corners bumped. Else very good. © Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. 2012. |
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars. Convert to your currency with XE.com
|