|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars.
Browse our
Music Categories:
|
Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Saxophone
Sheet Music & Books Aria by Jacques Ibert, sheet music
for alto Mib saxophone
and piano; score and separate part for saxophone (Alphonse Leduc, Paris, 1930)
Cover soiled, name on cover & front of sax part, music is very good. Berceuse from
"Jocelyn" by Benjamin Godard transcribed by George J
Trinkaus for Bb Clarinet Solo (or Bb Cornet Solo or Bb Tenor Saxophone) with
Piano accomp. (Carl Fischer, 1942) complete, one tear on outer edge, good. Canzonetta by
Gabriel Pierné, Op. 19, sheet music for saxophone alto with piano accompaniment
transcribed by M Mile (Alphonse LeDuc, Paris, 1936) Oversize. Folder lightly
soiled, pumped in corners, light foxing on edges, music is very good. Chansons de Flute for
Flute (or Oboe, or Clarinet, or Soprano Saxophone, or Trumpet in C, or Violin)
and Piano by Jean-Paul Holstein, Volume 3 of 4 volumes; contents are: VII
Chanson Gaillarde; VIII Chanson Violente; IX Chanson Satirique (Alphonse Leduc,
Paris, 1979) complete, very good. Divertissement pour
Saxophone Alto et Orchestre by P M Dubois, sheet music for saxophone and
piano; score and separate sax part (Alphonse Leduc, Paris, 1953) Oversize. Fold
of folder has small tears, corners knocked, music is very good. Folk Song by R Schumann transcribed
& arr by Lyle Merrimann for tenor saxophone & piano (1966 Southern
Music) complete, excellent. Humoreskimo (Humor
Eskimo) words by Alfred Bryan,
music by Pete Wendling & Henri Berchman, vintage 1920s song, original
sheet music for piano, ukulele (arr by May Singhi Breen) banjulele banjo,
with chords and words and with separate arrangements for C melody saxophone (or
violin, flute or oboe), eB alto saxophone (or any Eb instrument) and Bb tenor
saxophone (or any Bb instrument) (Sam Fox Publishing Co, Cleveland, 1928) Name
written on lightly worn and soiled cover, else very good. Humoreskimo (Humor
Eskimo) words by Alfred Bryan,
music by Pete Wendling & Henri Berchman, vintage 1920s song, original
sheet music for piano, ukulele (arr by May Singhi Breen) banjulele banjo,
with chords and words and with separate arrangements for C melody saxophone (or
violin, flute or oboe), eB alto saxophone (or any Eb instrument) and Bb tenor
saxophone (or any Bb instrument) (Sam Fox Publishing Co, Cleveland, 1928) Music
shop stamp on cover and also at top of 1st music pages. Some marks and wear to
covers, middle pages have been taped in, wear to edges with a few small tears,
else very good. Hush-A-Bye (a Southern lullaby) lyric
by Frank X Galvin, music by Robert E Spencer, vintage 1920s song,
original sheet music for piano with words and with ukulele chords and saxophone
arrangement for 1st and 2nd saxophones; outline of a mother rocking a cradle on
cover with illustration of a steamboat passing a house in the moonlight (Allan
& Co, Melbourne, 1926) Fold has been taped and neatly handsewn; name written
on cover, edges are worn with a few small tears, corners creased, else very good. I Miss A Little Miss (Who Misses Me In Sunny Tennessee) words
by Tot Seymour, music by J Fred Coots, vintage 1930s song, original
sheet music for piano with ukulele or banjulele banjo chords (arr by Roy
Smeck) and words; multi-part edition including separate parts for solos or duets
for saxophones (and other Eb, Bb and C instruments), trumpet, violin, tenor
banjo, Hawaiian (steel) guitar, ukulele; cover illustration of a girl
with photograph of Al Hammett (Allan & Co, Melbourne, 1930) Name and sticker
on cover, cover worn and creased, fold has been hand-sewn with thread, foxing
and soiling on edges of music pages, else good. It Happened In Monterey, song from the
film "King of Jazz", words by Billy Rose, music by
Mable Wayne, original 1930s song, multi-part edition, sheet music for piano,
ukulele, with chords and words; includes separate parts for solos or
duets for saxophones (also Eb baritone sax, Eb clarinet or alto clarinet), Bb
trumpet (also Bb soprano sax, Bb tenor sax, Bb clarinet or any Bb instrument -
trombone), violin (also C soprano and C melody sax, flute, oboe or any C
instrument), tenor banjo solo (Universal notation), Hawaiian (steel) guitar
solo; cover illustration of a woman playing a fretted instrument at a
window (Allan & Co, Melbourne, 1930) Cover is worn and grubby, fold torn,
edges are soiled, music is good. Just One More Day (waltz song) words &
music by Jack Mahoney, based on a theme by P Tschaikowsky, vintage 1920s song,
original sheet music for piano with ukulele chords and words and includes
separate solo parts for Eb alto saxophone and Bb tenor or soprano saxophone;
cover illustration by Leff of a man and woman looking at the moon (Belwin Inc,
New York, 1928) Stamp and a few marks on cover, small tears in fold, else very good. Keep Going - Don't Stop -by- Harry Hayes
& Norman Stenfalt. Sheet music for tenor saxophone with piano accompaniment. Score and
separate part for tenor saxophone (Paling & Co, London, 1957) Small tears in fold. Corners
creased. A few spots of foxing on edges. Else very good. Rhapsodic Song by Douglas Nott,
sheet music for saxophone with piano accompaniment, score and separate part for Eb Alto
Saxophone (Shawnee Press Inc) Name on cover, excellent. Shine by Cecil
Mack, Lew Brown & Ford Dabney, sheet music for Bb tenor saxophone with piano
accompaniment; score and separate part for sax; a Charlie Ventura
Interpretation; photograph of Charlie Ventura on cover (Lawrence Wright, London,
1947) Stamp on cover, very good. Suite d'Orchestre en Ut,
Bourree by J S Bach, sheet music for saxophone with piano accompaniment edited
by Marcel Mule; score and separate part for saxophone (Alphonse Leduc,
Paris, 1937) Oversize. Small tears on edges, tanned, name on cover, music is
good. When They Played The Polka
words by Lou Holzer music by Fabian Andre, sheet music for piano, ukulele,
lyrics & includes arrangement for Bb trumpet, Bb clarinet, Bb tenor sax, Eb
sax; photograph of Jay Whidden holding a violin on the cover (J Albert, Sydney, 1938) Oversize. Edge wear with small tears, foxing,
music is clear. Contempora Suite: Prelude; Allemande;
Sarabande; Gigue, for Eb Alto Saxophone with Piano Accompaniment by
Gordon Young (Belwin Mills) complete, in very good cond Easy Winners for Eb Baritone
Saxophone by John Kinyon, contains grade 1 & 2 pieces in a variety of styles that spotlight
individual soloists and/or sections. Contents are: Blue
Monday; Welsh Air; Silent Night; We wish you a merry Christmas; Spiritual;
Yankee Doodle; Up on the Housetop; God rest ye merry, Gentlemen; Around and
around; When the Saints go marching in; Sailing Songs; Tangola; Cradle Song;
Trumpet Polka; Military Salute (1996 Alfred)
very good softcover, 12pp, remains of sticker on cover. Queenwood Beginning Band Book
No.2: Eb Alto Saxophone, 15 concert selections by John Edmonson &
Anne McGinty: Air and Allegro; Bandissimo;
Cumberland Gap; Diamond Ridge (Concert March); English Folk Trilogy; Fantasy on
a French Folk Song; Hickory Dickory Rock; Kitty Hawk March; Montezuma's Castle;
Percussion Parade; Prelude and Dance; This Old Band; Those Sophisticated Saxes;
Those Terrific Trumpets; Windsor Overture
(Queenwood) softcover, unpaginated, spine reinforced with tape, stamps on inside
covers, pages are good Fox Album of B Flat
Saxophone Solos with Piano Accompaniment, Vol. 2 (Sam Fox, 1922) Complete with
separate sax part, spine of piano part torn top and bottom, else good. Contents
are: Only a Smile (Zamecnik); Ship o'Dreams (Francis); I Love a Little
Cottage (O'Hara); My Heart is Waiting (Gates); Out of the Dusk to You (Lee); A
Mother's Croon (Walt); Just Like Your Eyes (Grunn); Think Love of Me (Grey); I
Love You More (Lee); Until the Dawn (Smith). Microjazz For Alto
Saxophone by Christopher Norton, sheet music for saxophone and piano; a
set of rhythmically orientated compositions; score only - no separate sax part (Boosey & Hawkes,
London, 1985) Used softcover book, 26 pages, some pages soiled, music is good. Five Easy Pieces For Alto
Saxophone and Piano by David Bedford; sheet music for saxophone and
piano, grade 3-4; score and separate saxophone part
(Universal Saxophone Edition UE18512, 1987) Used softcover book, 13 pages, music
shop stamp on title page, corners curled, else in very good condition. Contents are:
Rich Tune; March;
Drone Lullaby; Waltzale; Journey's End. A la Decouverte de la
Musique des XVII et XVIII Siecles, Book 1. Sheet music for saxophone SIb
(soprano or tenor) and piano arranged by Jean-Marie Londeix; score and
separate sax part (Collection J. M. Londeix, Editions Henry Lemoine, Paris, 1974)
Folder stained, score is creased at bottom, sax part has pen marks on its cover but otherwise is very
good. Contents are: Gavotte (Loeillet); Air Tendre (Joseph Marchand), Rondo (Anonyme); Musette (Andre Campra) . (2) Basic
Training Concert Time Folio, sheet music selected and arranged by John
Kinyon, a collection of 15 program pieces for every concert occasion. Alto Clarinet/Alto
Saxophone/Alto Horn part only (Alfred Music, 1971) Covers soiled. Music is
good. Famous Songs By Jerome Kern.
Sheet music arranged for Eb alto sax with piano accompaniment. No lyrics. Score
and separate part for alto sax (Chappell & Co, London, circa 1950) Marks on covers.
Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good. Contents are:
Smoke Gets in Your Eyes; Who?; Ol' Man River; Make-Believe; Carioca (Vincent Youmans);
Why Do I Love You?. Francis and Day's Saxophone Solos
-selected & arranged by- Ken Mackintosh. Sheet music arranged for Eb alto sax with piano
accompaniment. No lyrics. Score and separate part for alto sax (Francis, Day & Hunter, London,
1939) Marks on covers. Pages are very good. Contents are:
Sweet Georgia Brown; It had to be You; My Melancholy Baby; The One I Love; I'm Coming
Virginia; Unless. Illinois Jacquet: Modern Tenor
Saxophone Solos with Piano Accompaniment. Transcribed from his original recordings.
Score and separate part for tenor sax (Criterion Music Corp, New York, 1948) Covers are
grubby and worn on edges. Corners creased. Music is very good. Contents are:
Robbins Nest; Embryo; King Jacquet; Riffin' At 24th StreetSymphony In Sid; Jet Propulsion. Yusef Lateef's Transcribed Solos For
Flute, Oboe and Tenor Saxophone. Sheet music for flute, oboe or tenor saxophone with piano accompaniment.
Transcribed -by- Kenny Baron. Score only - no separate parts (The Alnur Music Co, Teaneck, NJ, 1970) Used
softcover book, 35 pages. Covers are grubby. Pages are good. Contents are: The Golden Flute (flute &
piano); Woodward Ave (flute & piano); Slippin' and Slidin' (flute & piano); Salt Water Blues (oboe & piano);
Road Runner (flute & tenor sax & piano); Like It Is (tenor sax & piano); Livingston Playground (tenor sax &
piano); Sun Dog (tenor sax & piano). Mel Bay's Saxophone
Improvising Workbook by Bill Bay, An in-depth study into the theory which
underlies improvisational techniques (Mel Bay Publ, 1979) Used softcover book,
72 pages, name on first page, cover soiled & stained on spine, pages are
very good. Mel Bay's Modern Etudes For
Saxophone by Santy Runyon, Studies in style, tone, mechanism, and how to
phrase modern music; chart of high notes above natural range (Mel Bay, 1982)
Used softcover book, 27 pages, cover lightly soiled, pages are very good. Mel Bay's Jazz Sax Studies
-by- Bill Bay. Technique book for saxophone. Covers phrasing and interpretation of rhythms
studied through exercises and original pieces containing many phrasing markings that would
not appear in jazz ensemble parts or fake books where it is assumed that the player already
knows how to phrase in the jazz or rock idiom; also includes studies to teach both theoretical
and technical skills in scales and chords (Mel Bay Publications, 1979) ISBN 0871669927
/0-87166-992-7. Used softcover book, 73 pages. Covers are grubby and creased. Pages are
very good. Rubank Supplementary
Studies For Saxophone by R M Endresen, To be used with or to follow any
method (Rubank Educational Library No. 51, Rubank, 1936) Used softcover book, 24
pages, name on cover & first page, cover soiled, small tears in spine,
pencil marks on pages mostly dates, ticks, etc., text is clear. The Technique Of The
Saxophone Volume Two: Chord Studies by Joseph Viola (Berklee Series:
Saxophone, Berklee Press, Boston MA, 1963) Used softcover book, 162 pages,
covered in clear contact, foxing on first & last pages, else very good. The Technique Of The
Saxophone Volume Three: Rhythm Studies by Joseph Viola (Berklee Series:
Saxophone, Berklee Press, Boston MA, 1971) Used softcover book, 123 pages,
covered in clear contact, foxing on first & last pages, else very good. Innovations In Modern Harmony:
Foundations for Playing the Modern Music of Today: Tenor Saxophone -by- Win Stormen.
Covers the flat fifth; modern ninths; modern elevenths; modern thirteenths; extending
basic chords; 12 tone tonality; harmonic substitutes (Southern Music Publ, New York, 1959)
Used softcover book, 32 pages. Corners bumped. Foxing on edges of pages. Good. Saxophone Mechanisms: A
Streamlined School of Technique -by- David Gornston (Leeds Music Corp, New York,
1946) Used softcover book, 32 pages. Covers worn on edges. Rear cover grubby. Foxing
on edges of pages, else pages are very good. 50 Modern Jazz Phrases
for Bb and Eb Saxophone or Bb Clarinet -by- Bud Freeman & Bob Wilber. A series
of daily instrumental exercises designed to develop proficiency in the art of jazz
improvisation (Bregman Vocco & Conn Ltd, New York, 1939) Used softcov er book,
13 pages. Covers lightly soiled. Else very good. Woody Herman's Alto Sax
Digest: A Comprehensive Work-Book of Scales and Chords Necessary to the
Development of Playing Technique Together With Selected Also Sax Solos
Emphasizing the Technical Principles Presented -by- Woody Herman in
Collaboration with Art Buech (Edwin H Morris & Co, London, 1946) Used
softcover book, 50 pages. Covers are worn on edges. Rear cover grubby.
Foxing on edges of pages. Good. Practical Tutor For the Saxophone
(The Otto Langley Series) -edited by- John Fitz-Gerald (Boosey & Hawkes, no date, circa 1940)
Used softcover book, 131 pages. Covers are creased and taped on edges. Name and inscription
written on title page. Foxing, mostly on edges of pages. Front cover is loose from spine however
binding is firm. Text is good. Ted Nash's Studies In High Harmonics
For Tenor and Alto Saxophone (Leeds Music Corp, New York, 1946) Used softcover book, 24 pages.
Covers worn on edges and corners. Rear cover grubby. Foxing on edges of pages, else pages are
very good. Swing Style For The Saxophone,
Violin, Clarinet and All Other Treble Clef Instruments -by- Jay Arnold, -endorsed by-
Merle Johnston. Covers syncopated rhythm patterns; rhythm patterns with rests;
rhythm patterns in dotted eighths and sixteenths; rhythm patterns in triplets; style
in swing music; style in syncopated rhythm patterns; breath accents; the Glissando;
exaggerated vibrato; the Whip Up; the Smear; the Flare; swing fox trot studies
(Amsco Music Sales, New York, 1936) Used softcover book, 47 pages. Light wear to covers.
Pages are very good. The Art Of Saxophone Playing
-by- Larry Teal (Summy-Birchard Company, Evanston, IL, 1963) Used softcover book,
111 pages. Covers lightly grubby. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good. David Gornston's Saxophone
Velocity: A Modern School of Speed Studies -edited by- Harry Huffnagle (Edwin H Morris
& Co, London, 1947) Used softcover book, 32 pages. Covers are soiled. Light pencilled
notes on first few pages. Foxing on edges of pages. Else good. Tenor Saxophone Styles
-edited by- Sam Donahue. Saxophone solos with piano accompaniment by Coleman
Hawkins; Lester Young; Don Byas; Eddie Miller; and Dave Matthews; includes an
analysation of each artist. Score and separate part for tenor sax (Capitol Songs Inc, New
York, 1944) Covers worn. Corners creased. Music is good. Contents are:
Kelly's Stable Blues; Hi Heckler; Blues on the Bias; Feed The Kitty; Short Juice. Eighteen Exercises or Studies
After Berbiguier -by- Marcel Mule. For saxophone. With study notes in French, English
and German (Alphonse Leduc, Paris, 1943) Oversize. 23 pages. Original folder has
name and stains and a few small tears on edges. Pencil marks on some music
pages. Foxing on edges of pages. Else good. Forty-eight Studies, After
Ferling, Enlarged with Twelve New Studies on Various tonalities -by- Marcel Mule.
For saxophone. With study notes in French, English
and German (Alphonse Leduc, Paris, 1946) Oversize. 30 pages. Original folder has
name and stains and a few small tears on edges. Pencil marks on some music
pages. Foxing on edges of pages. Else good. A Tune A Day: Saxophone:
Book 2. Instruction book for saxophone (The Boston Music Co, 1966) Used softcover
book, 36 pages. Covers are marked and grubby. Pages are very good. Can't find what you are looking for? Try searching Sheet Music Plus. Prices in US$. Very reasonable shipping costs worldwide. |
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars. Convert to your currency with XE.com
|