Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com


Browse our Music Categories:
Accordion

Australian
Autoharp
Bagpipes
Ballet
Banjo
Bass
Bassoon
Brass Band
Cello
Children's
Children's
  Band
Choral
Christmas
Chromaharp
Clarinet
Concert
  Band
Cornet
Dance
Dance Band
Didgeridoo
Dulcimer
Elect. Keyboard
ENSEMBLE
 - Brass
 - Jazz
 - Mixed
 - String
 - Wind
EZ-Play (play by letter or number)
Fiddle
Film, TV
  and Radio
FLUTE
- Music
- Instruction
Flutophone
GOSPEL
-Songs
-4-part
 shapednote
-Songbooks
Guitar
Guitar
  Instruction
Classical
  Guitar
Harmonica
Harp
Harpsichord
Horn
Lyre
Mandolin
Marching
  Band
Melodica
Music   Biographies
Music
 Instruction

Music
 Literature
Musicals
Oboe
Opera
Orchestra
ORGAN
- Solos/
   Books

- Instruction
- Yamaha
   Electone
Organ and
  Piano Duet
Percussion
PIANO
 - Solos
 - Books
 - Classical
 -Duet/Trio
 -Instruction
Piccolo
POPULAR SONGS
 -1800s
 -1900-1919
 -1920-1929
 -1930-1939
 -1940-1949
 -1950-1959
 -1960-1969
 -1970-1979
 -1980-1989
 -1990-1999
 -2000- Now
 -Vintage
   Songbooks
 -Modern
   Songbooks
 -Stage
 -Film
Recorder
Saxophone
Singing
  Instruction
SONGS
- Lieder
- Traditional
   and Folk
- Australian
- WWI/ WW2
  Patriotic
   Military
- Wedding
Tonette
Synthesizer
Trombone &
  Baritone
Trumpet
Tuba
Ukulele
Viola
Violin Solo
  /with Acc

Violin
  Instruction

Violin Books
Wedding
Whistle

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us

Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Australia
Second Hand Sheet Music and Used Books for sale

Home - Search - Testimonials - Policies - Contact Us - Newsletter - Currency Conversion

View Shopping Cart

Saxophone Sheet Music & Books
Song sheets   Collection Books   Instruction Books

(Opens a small pop-up window)

Aria by Jacques Ibert, sheet music for alto Mib saxophone and piano; score and separate part for saxophone (Alphonse Leduc, Paris, 1930) Cover soiled, name on cover & front of sax part, music is very good.
Shipping
Purchase CL6368 AU$10.00

Berceuse from "Jocelyn" by Benjamin Godard transcribed by George J Trinkaus for Bb Clarinet Solo (or Bb Cornet Solo or Bb Tenor Saxophone) with Piano accomp. (Carl Fischer, 1942) complete, one tear on outer edge, good.
Shipping
Purchase CL2941 AU$6.00

Canzonetta by Gabriel Pierné, Op. 19, sheet music for saxophone alto with piano accompaniment transcribed by M Mile (Alphonse LeDuc, Paris, 1936) Oversize. Folder lightly soiled, pumped in corners, light foxing on edges, music is very good.
Shipping
Purchase SX10469 AU$15.00

Chansons de Flute for Flute (or Oboe, or Clarinet, or Soprano Saxophone, or Trumpet in C, or Violin) and Piano by Jean-Paul Holstein, Volume 3 of 4 volumes; contents are: VII Chanson Gaillarde; VIII Chanson Violente; IX Chanson Satirique (Alphonse Leduc, Paris, 1979) complete, very good.
Shipping
Purchase F2892 AU$10.00

Divertissement pour Saxophone Alto et Orchestre by P M Dubois, sheet music for saxophone and piano; score and separate sax part (Alphonse Leduc, Paris, 1953) Oversize. Fold of folder has small tears, corners knocked, music is very good.
Shipping
Purchase  SX10468 AU$20.00

Folk Song by R Schumann transcribed & arr by Lyle Merrimann for tenor saxophone & piano (1966 Southern Music) complete, excellent.
Shipping
Purchase SX36 AU$8.00

Humoreskimo (Humor Eskimo) words by Alfred Bryan, music by Pete Wendling & Henri Berchman, vintage 1920s song, original sheet music for piano, ukulele (arr by May Singhi Breen) banjulele banjo, with chords and words and with separate arrangements for C melody saxophone (or violin, flute or oboe), eB alto saxophone (or any Eb instrument) and Bb tenor saxophone (or any Bb instrument) (Sam Fox Publishing Co, Cleveland, 1928) Name written on lightly worn and soiled cover, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase 2OT12511B AU$15.00

Humoreskimo (Humor Eskimo) words by Alfred Bryan, music by Pete Wendling & Henri Berchman, vintage 1920s song, original sheet music for piano, ukulele (arr by May Singhi Breen) banjulele banjo, with chords and words and with separate arrangements for C melody saxophone (or violin, flute or oboe), eB alto saxophone (or any Eb instrument) and Bb tenor saxophone (or any Bb instrument) (Sam Fox Publishing Co, Cleveland, 1928) Music shop stamp on cover and also at top of 1st music pages. Some marks and wear to covers, middle pages have been taped in, wear to edges with a few small tears, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase 2OT12511 AU$15.00

Hush-A-Bye (a Southern lullaby) lyric by Frank X Galvin, music by Robert E Spencer, vintage 1920s song, original sheet music for piano with words and with ukulele chords and saxophone arrangement for 1st and 2nd saxophones; outline of a mother rocking a cradle on cover with illustration of a steamboat passing a house in the moonlight (Allan & Co, Melbourne, 1926) Fold has been taped and neatly handsewn; name written on cover, edges are worn with a few small tears, corners creased, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase 2OT12509 AU$18.00

I Miss A Little Miss (Who Misses Me In Sunny Tennessee) words by Tot Seymour, music by J Fred Coots, vintage 1930s song, original sheet music for piano with ukulele or banjulele banjo chords (arr by Roy Smeck) and words; multi-part edition including separate parts for solos or duets for saxophones (and other Eb, Bb and C instruments), trumpet, violin, tenor banjo, Hawaiian (steel) guitar, ukulele; cover illustration of a girl with photograph of Al Hammett (Allan & Co, Melbourne, 1930) Name and sticker on cover, cover worn and creased, fold has been hand-sewn with thread, foxing and soiling on edges of music pages, else good.
Shipping
Purchase 3OT12588 AU$10.00

It Happened In Monterey, song from the film "King of Jazz", words by Billy Rose, music by Mable Wayne, original 1930s song, multi-part edition, sheet music for piano, ukulele, with chords and words; includes separate parts for solos or duets for saxophones (also Eb baritone sax, Eb clarinet or alto clarinet), Bb trumpet (also Bb soprano sax, Bb tenor sax, Bb clarinet or any Bb instrument - trombone), violin (also C soprano and C melody sax, flute, oboe or any C instrument), tenor banjo solo (Universal notation), Hawaiian (steel) guitar solo; cover illustration of a woman playing a fretted instrument at a window (Allan & Co, Melbourne, 1930) Cover is worn and grubby, fold torn, edges are soiled, music is good.
Shipping
Purchase 3OT12380 AU$8.00

Just One More Day (waltz song) words & music by Jack Mahoney, based on a theme by P Tschaikowsky, vintage 1920s song, original sheet music for piano with ukulele chords and words and includes separate solo parts for Eb alto saxophone and Bb tenor or soprano saxophone; cover illustration by Leff of a man and woman looking at the moon (Belwin Inc, New York, 1928) Stamp and a few marks on cover, small tears in fold, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase 2OT12528 AU$18.00

Keep Going - Don't Stop -by- Harry Hayes & Norman Stenfalt. Sheet music for tenor saxophone with piano accompaniment. Score and separate part for tenor saxophone (Paling & Co, London, 1957) Small tears in fold. Corners creased. A few spots of foxing on edges. Else very good.
Shipping
Purchase SX13653 AU$8.00

Rhapsodic Song by Douglas Nott, sheet music for saxophone with piano accompaniment, score and separate part for Eb Alto Saxophone (Shawnee Press Inc) Name on cover, excellent.
Shipping
Purchase SX8 AU$8.00

Shine by Cecil Mack, Lew Brown & Ford Dabney, sheet music for Bb tenor saxophone with piano accompaniment; score and separate part for sax; a Charlie Ventura Interpretation; photograph of Charlie Ventura on cover (Lawrence Wright, London, 1947) Stamp on cover, very good.
Shipping
Purchase SX11615 AU$10.00

Suite d'Orchestre en Ut, Bourree by J S Bach, sheet music for saxophone with piano accompaniment edited by Marcel Mule; score and separate part for saxophone (Alphonse Leduc, Paris, 1937) Oversize. Small tears on edges, tanned, name on cover, music is good.
Shipping
Purchase SX6370 AU$15.00

When They Played The Polka words by Lou Holzer music by Fabian Andre, sheet music for piano, ukulele, lyrics & includes arrangement for Bb trumpet, Bb clarinet, Bb tenor sax, Eb sax; photograph of Jay Whidden holding a violin on the cover (J Albert, Sydney, 1938) Oversize. Edge wear with small tears, foxing, music is clear.
Shipping
Purchase  3OT5165 AU$8.00

Collection books

Contempora Suite: Prelude; Allemande; Sarabande; Gigue, for Eb Alto Saxophone with Piano Accompaniment by Gordon Young (Belwin Mills) complete, in very good cond
Shipping
Purchase SX16 AU$12.00

Easy Winners for Eb Baritone Saxophone by John Kinyon, contains grade 1 & 2 pieces in a variety of styles that spotlight individual soloists and/or sections. Contents are: Blue Monday; Welsh Air; Silent Night; We wish you a merry Christmas; Spiritual; Yankee Doodle; Up on the Housetop; God rest ye merry, Gentlemen; Around and around; When the Saints go marching in; Sailing Songs; Tangola; Cradle Song; Trumpet Polka; Military Salute (1996 Alfred) very good softcover, 12pp, remains of sticker on cover.
Shipping
Purchase SX40 AU$8.00

Queenwood Beginning Band Book No.2: Eb Alto Saxophone, 15 concert selections by John Edmonson & Anne McGinty: Air and Allegro; Bandissimo; Cumberland Gap; Diamond Ridge (Concert March); English Folk Trilogy; Fantasy on a French Folk Song; Hickory Dickory Rock; Kitty Hawk March; Montezuma's Castle; Percussion Parade; Prelude and Dance; This Old Band; Those Sophisticated Saxes; Those Terrific Trumpets; Windsor Overture  (Queenwood) softcover, unpaginated, spine reinforced with tape, stamps on inside covers, pages are good
Shipping
Purchase SX34 AU$10.00

Fox Album of B Flat Saxophone Solos with Piano Accompaniment, Vol. 2 (Sam Fox, 1922) Complete with separate sax part, spine of piano part torn top and bottom, else good. Contents are: Only a Smile (Zamecnik); Ship o'Dreams (Francis); I Love a Little Cottage (O'Hara); My Heart is Waiting (Gates); Out of the Dusk to You (Lee); A Mother's Croon (Walt); Just Like Your Eyes (Grunn); Think Love of Me (Grey); I Love You More (Lee); Until the Dawn (Smith). 
Shipping
Purchase SX2985 AU$15.00

Microjazz For Alto Saxophone by Christopher Norton, sheet music for saxophone and piano; a set of rhythmically orientated compositions; score only - no separate sax part (Boosey & Hawkes, London, 1985) Used softcover book, 26 pages, some pages soiled, music is good.
Shipping
Purchase SX6367 AU$10.00

Five Easy Pieces For Alto Saxophone and Piano by David Bedford; sheet music for saxophone and piano, grade 3-4; score and separate saxophone part (Universal Saxophone Edition UE18512, 1987) Used softcover book, 13 pages, music shop stamp on title page, corners curled, else in very good condition. Contents are: Rich Tune; March; Drone Lullaby; Waltzale; Journey's End.
Shipping
Purchase SX6379 AU$10.00

A la Decouverte de la Musique des XVII et XVIII Siecles, Book 1. Sheet music for saxophone SIb (soprano or tenor) and piano arranged by Jean-Marie Londeix; score and separate sax part (Collection J. M. Londeix, Editions Henry Lemoine, Paris, 1974) Folder stained, score is creased at bottom, sax part has pen marks on its cover but otherwise is very good. Contents are: Gavotte (Loeillet); Air Tendre (Joseph Marchand), Rondo (Anonyme); Musette (Andre Campra) . (2)
Shipping
Purchase SX10470 AU$10.00

Basic Training Concert Time Folio, sheet music selected and arranged by John Kinyon, a collection of 15 program pieces for every concert occasion. Alto Clarinet/Alto Saxophone/Alto Horn part only (Alfred Music, 1971) Covers soiled. Music is good.
Shipping
Purchase CL2783 AU$4.00

Famous Songs By Jerome Kern. Sheet music arranged for Eb alto sax with piano accompaniment. No lyrics. Score and separate part for alto sax (Chappell & Co, London, circa 1950) Marks on covers. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good. Contents are: Smoke Gets in Your Eyes; Who?; Ol' Man River; Make-Believe; Carioca (Vincent Youmans); Why Do I Love You?.
Shipping
Purchase SX13654 AU$10.00

Francis and Day's Saxophone Solos -selected & arranged by- Ken Mackintosh. Sheet music arranged for Eb alto sax with piano accompaniment. No lyrics. Score and separate part for alto sax (Francis, Day & Hunter, London, 1939) Marks on covers. Pages are very good. Contents are: Sweet Georgia Brown; It had to be You; My Melancholy Baby; The One I Love; I'm Coming Virginia; Unless.
Shipping
Purchase SX13655 AU$10.00

Illinois Jacquet: Modern Tenor Saxophone Solos with Piano Accompaniment. Transcribed from his original recordings. Score and separate part for tenor sax (Criterion Music Corp, New York, 1948) Covers are grubby and worn on edges. Corners creased. Music is very good. Contents are: Robbins Nest; Embryo; King Jacquet; Riffin' At 24th StreetSymphony In Sid; Jet Propulsion.
Shipping
Purchase SX13656 AU$15.00

Yusef Lateef's Transcribed Solos For Flute, Oboe and Tenor Saxophone. Sheet music for flute, oboe or tenor saxophone with piano accompaniment. Transcribed -by- Kenny Baron. Score only - no separate parts (The Alnur Music Co, Teaneck, NJ, 1970) Used softcover book, 35 pages. Covers are grubby. Pages are good. Contents are: The Golden Flute (flute & piano); Woodward Ave (flute & piano); Slippin' and Slidin' (flute & piano); Salt Water Blues (oboe & piano); Road Runner (flute & tenor sax & piano); Like It Is (tenor sax & piano); Livingston Playground (tenor sax & piano); Sun Dog (tenor sax & piano).
Shipping
Purchase F13659 AU$10.00

Instruction books

Mel Bay's Saxophone Improvising Workbook by Bill Bay, An in-depth study into the theory which underlies improvisational techniques (Mel Bay Publ, 1979) Used softcover book, 72 pages, name on first page, cover soiled & stained on spine, pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase SX6371 AU$15.00

Mel Bay's Modern Etudes For Saxophone by Santy Runyon, Studies in style, tone, mechanism, and how to phrase modern music; chart of high notes above natural range (Mel Bay, 1982) Used softcover book, 27 pages, cover lightly soiled, pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase SX6372 AU$10.00

Mel Bay's Jazz Sax Studies -by- Bill Bay. Technique book for saxophone. Covers phrasing and interpretation of rhythms studied through exercises and original pieces containing many phrasing markings that would not appear in jazz ensemble parts or fake books where it is assumed that the player already knows how to phrase in the jazz or rock idiom; also includes studies to teach both theoretical and technical skills in scales and chords (Mel Bay Publications, 1979) ISBN 0871669927 /0-87166-992-7. Used softcover book, 73 pages. Covers are grubby and creased. Pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase SX14084 AU$10.00

Rubank Supplementary Studies For Saxophone by R M Endresen, To be used with or to follow any method (Rubank Educational Library No. 51, Rubank, 1936) Used softcover book, 24 pages, name on cover & first page, cover soiled, small tears in spine, pencil marks on pages mostly dates, ticks, etc., text is clear.
Shipping
Purchase SX6373 AU$5.00

The Technique Of The Saxophone Volume Two: Chord Studies by Joseph Viola (Berklee Series: Saxophone, Berklee Press, Boston MA, 1963) Used softcover book, 162 pages, covered in clear contact, foxing on  first & last pages, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase SX6376 AU$20.00

The Technique Of The Saxophone Volume Three: Rhythm Studies by Joseph Viola (Berklee Series: Saxophone, Berklee Press, Boston MA, 1971) Used softcover book, 123 pages, covered in clear contact, foxing on  first & last pages, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase SX6377 AU$20.00

Innovations In Modern Harmony: Foundations for Playing the Modern Music of Today: Tenor Saxophone -by- Win Stormen. Covers the flat fifth; modern ninths; modern elevenths; modern thirteenths; extending basic chords; 12 tone tonality; harmonic substitutes (Southern Music Publ, New York, 1959) Used softcover book, 32 pages. Corners bumped. Foxing on edges of pages. Good.
Shipping
Purchase SX13644 AU$10.00

Saxophone Mechanisms: A Streamlined School of Technique -by- David Gornston (Leeds Music Corp, New York, 1946) Used softcover book, 32 pages. Covers worn on edges. Rear cover grubby. Foxing on edges of pages, else pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase SX13645 AU$10.00

50 Modern Jazz Phrases for Bb and Eb Saxophone or Bb Clarinet -by- Bud Freeman & Bob Wilber. A series of daily instrumental exercises designed to develop proficiency in the art of jazz improvisation (Bregman Vocco & Conn Ltd, New York, 1939) Used softcov er book, 13 pages. Covers lightly soiled. Else very good.
Shipping
Purchase SX13646 AU$8.00

Woody Herman's Alto Sax Digest: A Comprehensive Work-Book of Scales and Chords Necessary to the Development of Playing Technique Together With Selected Also Sax Solos Emphasizing the Technical Principles Presented -by- Woody Herman in Collaboration with Art Buech (Edwin H Morris & Co, London, 1946) Used softcover book, 50 pages. Covers are worn on edges. Rear cover grubby. Foxing on edges of pages. Good.
Shipping
Purchase SX13647 AU$10.00

Practical Tutor For the Saxophone (The Otto Langley Series) -edited by- John Fitz-Gerald (Boosey & Hawkes, no date, circa 1940) Used softcover book, 131 pages. Covers are creased and taped on edges. Name and inscription written on title page. Foxing, mostly on edges of pages. Front cover is loose from spine however binding is firm. Text is good.
Shipping
Purchase SX13648 AU$15.00

Ted Nash's Studies In High Harmonics For Tenor and Alto Saxophone (Leeds Music Corp, New York, 1946) Used softcover book, 24 pages. Covers worn on edges and corners. Rear cover grubby. Foxing on edges of pages, else pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase SX13649 AU$10.00

Swing Style For The Saxophone, Violin, Clarinet and All Other Treble Clef Instruments -by- Jay Arnold, -endorsed by- Merle Johnston. Covers syncopated rhythm patterns; rhythm patterns with rests; rhythm patterns in dotted eighths and sixteenths; rhythm patterns in triplets; style in swing music; style in syncopated rhythm patterns; breath accents; the Glissando; exaggerated vibrato; the Whip Up; the Smear; the Flare; swing fox trot studies (Amsco Music Sales, New York, 1936) Used softcover book, 47 pages. Light wear to covers. Pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase SX13651 AU$20.00

The Art Of Saxophone Playing -by- Larry Teal (Summy-Birchard Company, Evanston, IL, 1963) Used softcover book, 111 pages. Covers lightly grubby. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping
Purchase SX13652 AU$15.00

David Gornston's Saxophone Velocity: A Modern School of Speed Studies -edited by- Harry Huffnagle (Edwin H Morris & Co, London, 1947) Used softcover book, 32 pages. Covers are soiled. Light pencilled notes on first few pages. Foxing on edges of pages. Else good.
Shipping
Purchase SX13657 AU$8.00

Tenor Saxophone Styles -edited by- Sam Donahue. Saxophone solos with piano accompaniment by Coleman Hawkins; Lester Young; Don Byas; Eddie Miller; and Dave Matthews; includes an analysation of each artist. Score and separate part for tenor sax (Capitol Songs Inc, New York, 1944) Covers worn. Corners creased. Music is good. Contents are: Kelly's Stable Blues; Hi Heckler; Blues on the Bias; Feed The Kitty; Short Juice.
Shipping
Purchase SX13658 AU$15.00

Eighteen Exercises or Studies After Berbiguier -by- Marcel Mule. For saxophone. With study notes in French, English and German (Alphonse Leduc, Paris, 1943) Oversize. 23 pages. Original folder has name and stains and a few small tears on edges. Pencil marks on some music pages. Foxing on edges of pages. Else good.
Shipping
Purchase SX13660 AU$10.00

Forty-eight Studies, After Ferling, Enlarged with Twelve New Studies on Various tonalities -by- Marcel Mule. For saxophone. With study notes in French, English and German (Alphonse Leduc, Paris, 1946) Oversize. 30 pages. Original folder has name and stains and a few small tears on edges. Pencil marks on some music pages. Foxing on edges of pages. Else good.
Shipping
Purchase SX13661 AU$15.00

A Tune A Day: Saxophone: Book 2. Instruction book for saxophone (The Boston Music Co, 1966) Used softcover book, 36 pages. Covers are marked and grubby. Pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase SX13762 AU$10.00

Can't find what you are looking for? Try searching Sheet Music Plus. Prices in US$. Very reasonable shipping costs worldwide.

 
Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com


Browse our Book Categories:

Agriculture
Alternate
Antiques
Archaeology
Art
Astrology
Astronomy
Biology
Birds
Botany
Business and
  Investment
Carpentry,
  Building
 Construction
 Architecture
  Home Impr
Chemistry
Cookbooks
Computers
Dance
Dictionaries
Education
Environment
Fish & Other
  Marine Life
Gardening
Geography
Australian
  Geography
Geology, Fossils and Gemstones
Handcrafts
Health
History
Australian
  History

Humour
Insects
Languages
Law & Crime
Literature &
 Collectible
 Fiction
Australian 
 Literature &
 Collectible 
 Fiction
Military
Movies, Radio, Stage
  & TV Shows
Music
  Biographies
Music
  Instruction

Music
  Literature
Mythology
Occult
Philosophy
Photography
Physics
Planes Trains
and Automobiles
Poetry
Politics &
 Politicians
Psychology &
 Psychiatry
Recreation
Religion
Royalty, past
  and present

Self Improvement
Ships,
 Shipbuilding
  and
 Shipwrecks
Sociology
Sport
Stamp
  Collecting

Travel
Australian
  Travel


Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us