Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com

Browse our Music Categories:
Accordion
Australian
Autoharp
Bagpipes
Ballet
Banjo
Bass
Bassoon
Brass Band
Cello
Children's
Children's
  Band
Choral
Christmas
Chromaharp
Clarinet
Concert
  Band
Cornet
Dance
Dance Band
Didgeridoo
Dulcimer
Elect. Keyboard
ENSEMBLE
 - Brass
 - Jazz
 - Mixed
 - String
 - Wind
EZ-Play (play by letter or number)
Fiddle
Fife
Film, TV
  and Radio
FLUTE
- Music
- Instruction
Flutophone
GOSPEL
-Songs
-4-part
 shapednote
-Songbooks
Guitar
Guitar
  Instruction
Classical
  Guitar
Harmonica
Harp
Harpsichord
Horn
LP Records
Lyre
Mandolin
Marching
  Band
Melodeon
Melodica
Musette
Music   Biographies
Music
 Education

Music
 Literature
Musicals
Oboe
Opera
Orchestra
ORGAN
- Solos/
   Books

- Instruction
- Yamaha
   Electone
Organ and
  Piano Duet
Panpipes
Percussion
Piano Solo
Piano Books
Classic Pno
Piano Duet
Piano Tutor
Piano Exam
Piano Trio
Plastoflute
POPULAR SONGS
 -1800s
 -1900s
 -1920s
 -1930s
 -1940s A-I
 -1940s J-Z
 -1950s
 -1960s
 -1970s
 -1980s
 -1990s
 -2000s
 -Vintage
   Songbooks

 -Songsters
  and Lyric
  Booklets

 -Modern
   Songbooks
 -Stage
 -Film
Recorder
Saxophone
Singing
  Instruction
SONGS
- Lieder
- Traditional
   and Folk
- Australian
- WWI/ WW2
  Patriotic
   Military
- Wedding
Songwriting
Tonette
Synthesizer
Trombone &
  Baritone
Trumpet
Tuba
Ukulele
Viola
VIOLIN
-Solo/with
  accomp.

-Books
-Instruction
-Exams
Wedding
Whistle

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us

Can't find the sheet music you are looking for? Perhaps it is still in print. Search Sheet Music Plus. Prices in US$. Very reasonable shipping worldwide.

Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Australia
Second Hand Sheet Music and Used Books for sale

Home - Search - Testimonials - Policies - Contact Us - Newsletter - Currency Conversion

View Shopping Cart

Saxophone Sheet Music & Books
Song sheets   Collection Books   Instruction Books

(Opens a small pop-up window)

Canzonetta by Gabriel Pierné, Op. 19. Used sheet music for saxophone alto with piano accompaniment transcribed by M Mile (Alphonse LeDuc, Paris, 1936) Oversize. Folder lightly soiled, pumped in corners, light foxing on edges, music is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SX10469 AU$15.00

Divertissement pour Saxophone Alto et Orchestre -by- P M Dubois. Used sheet music for saxophone and piano; score and separate sax part (Alphonse Leduc, Paris, 1953) Oversize. Fold of folder has small tears, corners knocked, music is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase  SX10468 AU$20.00

Folk Song -by- R Schumann -transcribed and arranged by- Lyle Merrimann. Used sheet music for tenor saxophone & piano (1966 Southern Music) complete, excellent.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SX36 AU$6.00

Humoreskimo (Humor Eskimo) -words by- Alfred Bryan -music by- Pete Wendling and Henri Berchman. Vintage 1920s song. Original sheet music for piano with ukulele (arr by May Singhi Breen) banjulele banjo, with chords and words and with separate arrangements for C melody saxophone (or violin, flute or oboe), Eb alto saxophone (or any Eb instrument) and Bb tenor saxophone (or any Bb instrument) (Sam Fox Publishing Co, Cleveland, 1928) Music shop stamp on cover and also at top of 1st music pages. Some marks and wear to covers, middle pages have been taped in, wear to edges with a few small tears, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase 2OT12511 AU$15.00


Humoreskimo (Humor Eskimo) -words by- Alfred Bryan -music by- Pete Wendling and Henri Berchman. Vintage 1920s song. Original sheet music for piano with ukulele (-arr by- May Singhi Breen) banjulele banjo, with chords and words and with separate arrangements for C melody saxophone (or violin, flute or oboe), Eb alto saxophone (or any Eb instrument) and Bb tenor saxophone (or any Bb instrument) (Sam Fox Publishing Co, Cleveland, 1928) Name written on lightly worn and soiled cover, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase 2OT12511B AU$15.00


It Happened In Monterey, song from the film "King of Jazz", words by Billy Rose, music by Mable Wayne, original 1930s song, multi-part edition. Used sheet music for piano, ukulele, with chords and words; includes separate parts for solos or duets for saxophones (also Eb baritone sax, Eb clarinet or alto clarinet), Bb trumpet (also Bb soprano sax, Bb tenor sax, Bb clarinet or any Bb instrument - trombone), violin (also C soprano and C melody sax, flute, oboe or any C instrument), tenor banjo solo (Universal notation), Hawaiian (steel) guitar solo; cover illustration of a woman playing a fretted instrument at a window (Allan & Co, Melbourne, 1930) Cover is worn and grubby, fold torn, edges are soiled, music is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase 3OT12380 AU$8.00

Just One More Day (waltz song) words & music by Jack Mahoney, based on a theme by P Tschaikowsky. Vintage 1920s song. Original sheet music for piano with ukulele chords and words and includes separate solo parts for Eb alto saxophone and Bb tenor or soprano saxophone. Cover illustration by Leff of a man and woman looking at the moon (Belwin Inc, New York, 1928) Stamp and a few marks on cover, small tears in fold, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase 2OT12528 AU$18.00

Keep Going - Don't Stop -by- Harry Hayes & Norman Stenfalt. Used sheet music for tenor saxophone with piano accompaniment. Score and separate part for tenor saxophone (Paling & Co, London, 1957) Small tears in fold. Corners creased. A few spots of foxing on edges. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SX13653 AU$8.00

Rhapsodic Song -by- Douglas Nott. Used sheet music for saxophone with piano accompaniment. Score and separate part for Eb Alto Saxophone (Shawnee Press Inc) Name on cover, excellent.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SX8 AU$6.00

Shine -by- Cecil Mack, Lew Brown and Ford Dabney. Used sheet music for Bb tenor saxophone with piano accompaniment. Score and separate part for sax. A Charlie Ventura Interpretation. Photograph of Charlie Ventura on cover (Lawrence Wright, London, 1947) Stamp on cover, very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SX11615 AU$10.00

Suite d'Orchestre en Ut, Bourree -by- J S Bach. Used sheet music for saxophone with piano accompaniment -edited by- Marcel Mule. Score and separate part for saxophone (Alphonse Leduc, Paris, 1937) Oversize. Small tears on edges, tanned, name on cover, music is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SX6370 AU$10.00

Collection books

Contempora Suite: Prelude; Allemande; Sarabande; Gigue. Used sheet music for Eb Alto Saxophone with Piano Accompaniment -by- Gordon Young. Score and seaprate part for saxophone, (Belwin Mills) In very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SX16 AU$10.00

Easy Winners for Eb Baritone Saxophone -by- John Kinyon. Used sheet music for Eb baritone saxophone. Contains grade 1 & 2 pieces in a variety of styles that spotlight individual soloists and/or sections. Contents are: Blue Monday; Welsh Air; Silent Night; We wish you a merry Christmas; Spiritual; Yankee Doodle; Up on the Housetop; God rest ye merry, Gentlemen; Around and around; When the Saints go marching in; Sailing Songs; Tangola; Cradle Song; Trumpet Polka; Military Salute (1996 Alfred) very good softcover, 12pp, remains of sticker on cover.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SX40 AU$6.00

Queenwood Beginning Band Book No.2: Eb Alto Saxophone. Sheet music book for Eb alto saxophone. 15 concert selections -by- John Edmonson & Anne McGinty. Contents are: Air and Allegro; Bandissimo; Cumberland Gap; Diamond Ridge (Concert March); English Folk Trilogy; Fantasy on a French Folk Song; Hickory Dickory Rock; Kitty Hawk March; Montezuma's Castle; Percussion Parade; Prelude and Dance; This Old Band; Those Sophisticated Saxes; Those Terrific Trumpets; Windsor Overture (Queenwood) Used softcover book, unpaginated, spine reinforced with tape, stamps on inside covers, pages are good
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SX34 AU$6.00

Fox Album of B Flat Saxophone Solos with Piano Accompaniment, Vol. 2. Sheet music book for saxophone and piano. Score and separate part for saxophone. (Sam Fox, 1922) Used softcover book. Spine of piano part torn top and bottom, else good. Contents are: Only a Smile (Zamecnik); Ship o'Dreams (Francis); I Love a Little Cottage (O'Hara); My Heart is Waiting (Gates); Out of the Dusk to You (Lee); A Mother's Croon (Walt); Just Like Your Eyes (Grunn); Think Love of Me (Grey); I Love You More (Lee); Until the Dawn (Smith).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SX2985 AU$10.00

Microjazz For Alto Saxophone -by- Christopher Norton. Sheet music book for saxophone and piano. A set of rhythmically orientated compositions; score only - no separate sax part (Boosey & Hawkes, London, 1985) Used softcover book, 26 pages, some pages soiled, music is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SX6367 AU$10.00

Five Easy Pieces For Alto Saxophone and Piano -by- David Bedford. Sheet music for saxophone and piano. Grade 3-4. Score and separate saxophone part (Universal Saxophone Edition UE18512, 1987) Music shop stamp on title page, corners curled, else in very good condition. Contents are: Rich Tune; March; Drone Lullaby; Waltzale; Journey's End.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SX6379 AU$10.00

A la Decouverte de la Musique des XVII et XVIII Siecles, Book 1. Sheet music for saxophone SIb (soprano or tenor) and piano arranged by Jean-Marie Londeix; score and separate sax part (Collection J. M. Londeix, Editions Henry Lemoine, Paris, 1974) Folder stained, score is creased at bottom, sax part has pen marks on its cover but otherwise is very good. Contents are: Gavotte (Loeillet); Air Tendre (Joseph Marchand), Rondo (Anonyme); Musette (Andre Campra).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SX10470 AU$10.00

Basic Training Concert Time Folio. Used sheet music selected and arranged -by- John Kinyon. A collection of 15 program pieces for every concert occasion. Alto Clarinet/Alto Saxophone/Alto Horn part only (Alfred Music, 1971) Covers soiled. Music is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase CL2783 AU$4.00

Instruction books

Mel Bay's Modern Etudes For Saxophone by Santy Runyon, Studies in style, tone, mechanism, and how to phrase modern music; chart of high notes above natural range (Mel Bay, 1982) Used softcover book, 27 pages, cover lightly soiled, pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SX6372 AU$10.00

The Technique Of The Saxophone Volume Two: Chord Studies by Joseph Viola (Berklee Series: Saxophone, Berklee Press, Boston MA, 1963) Used softcover book, 162 pages, covered in clear contact, foxing on  first & last pages, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SX6376 AU$20.00

The Technique Of The Saxophone Volume Three: Rhythm Studies by Joseph Viola (Berklee Series: Saxophone, Berklee Press, Boston MA, 1971) Used softcover book, 123 pages, covered in clear contact, foxing on  first & last pages, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SX6377 AU$20.00

Innovations In Modern Harmony: Foundations for Playing the Modern Music of Today: Tenor Saxophone -by- Win Stormen. Covers the flat fifth; modern ninths; modern elevenths; modern thirteenths; extending basic chords; 12 tone tonality; harmonic substitutes (Southern Music Publ, New York, 1959) Used softcover book, 32 pages. Corners bumped. Foxing on edges of pages. Good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SX13644 AU$10.00

50 Modern Jazz Phrases for Bb and Eb Saxophone or Bb Clarinet -by- Bud Freeman & Bob Wilber. A series of daily instrumental exercises designed to develop proficiency in the art of jazz improvisation (Bregman Vocco & Conn Ltd, New York, 1939) Used softcov er book, 13 pages. Covers lightly soiled. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SX13646 AU$8.00

Ted Nash's Studies In High Harmonics For Tenor and Alto Saxophone (Leeds Music Corp, New York, 1946) Used softcover book, 24 pages. Covers worn on edges and corners. Rear cover grubby. Foxing on edges of pages, else pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SX13649 AU$10.00

Tenor Saxophone Styles -edited by- Sam Donahue. Saxophone solos with piano accompaniment by Coleman Hawkins; Lester Young; Don Byas; Eddie Miller; and Dave Matthews; includes an analysation of each artist. Score and separate part for tenor sax (Capitol Songs Inc, New York, 1944) Covers worn. Corners creased. Music is good. Contents are: Kelly's Stable Blues; Hi Heckler; Blues on the Bias; Feed The Kitty; Short Juice.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SX13658 AU$15.00

Eighteen Exercises or Studies After Berbiguier -by- Marcel Mule. For saxophone. With study notes in French, English and German (Alphonse Leduc, Paris, 1943) Oversize. 23 pages. Original folder has name and stains and a few small tears on edges. Pencil marks on some music pages. Foxing on edges of pages. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SX13660 AU$10.00

A Tune A Day: Saxophone: Book 2. Instruction book for saxophone (The Boston Music Co, 1966) Used softcover book, 36 pages. Covers are marked and grubby. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SX13762 AU$10.00

Mel Bay Presents The Jazz Sax Primer -by- Randall G Reyman. An introduction to jazz style and elementary improvisation for saxohone; the goal is to increase aural abilities and reliance on musical tuition (MB94530. Mel Bay Publ Co. 1990) ISBN156222090X. Used softcover book. 39 pages. Very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SX17484 AU$10.00

Saxophone and Oboe Technical Work Book 1992. Issued by the Australian Music Examinations Board. (Allan's Publishing. 1992) ISBN 1863670858. Used softcover book. 52 pages. Name and music shop stamp on title page. Covers are worn, soiled and taped to pages. Corners bumped. Bumps to edges of some pages, else pages are good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SX17485 AU$10.00

The Thompson Progressive Method For The Saxophone. Instruction book for saxophone. (Volkwein Bros Inc. Pittsburgh. 1939) Used softcover saxophone book. 122 pages. Covers are marked, soiled and worn. Spine torn and taped. Cover is loose and taped. Foxing on edges of pages. Corners bumped. Else pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SX18005 AU$14.00

Learning Unlimited Class Series: Tenor Saxophone: Level One -by- Art C Jenson. Band technique book for tenor saxophone. A complete beginning band book. Fingering chart inside rear cover. (Hal Leonard. 1973) Used saxophone book. 64 pages. Covers are worn. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SX16639 AU$10.00

Learning Unlimited Jazz Improvisation Series: Making The Changes: Eb Alto Saxophone and Baritone Saxophone -by- Dominic Spera -edited by- Linda Rutherford. (Hal Leonard. 1977) Used saxophone jazz technique book. 36 pages. Covers are worn. Staples are rusted. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SX16797 AU$10.00



Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com


Browse our Book Categories:

Agriculture
Alternate
Antiques
Archaeology
Art
Astrology
Astronomy
Biology
Birds
Botany
Business and
  Investment
Carpentry,
  Building
 Construction
 Architecture
  Home Impr
Chemistry
Cookbooks
Computers
Dance
Dictionaries
Education
Environment
Fish & Other
  Marine Life
Gardening
Geography
Australian
  Geography
Geology, Fossils and Gemstones
Handcrafts
Health
History
Australian
  History

Humour
Insects
Languages
Law & Crime
Literature &
 Collectible
 Fiction
Australian 
 Literature &
 Collectible 
 Fiction
Military
Movies, Radio, Stage
  & TV Shows
Music
  Biographies
Music
  Instruction

Music
  Literature
Mythology
Occult
Philosophy
Physics
Planes Trains
and Automobiles
Poetry
Politics &
 Politicians
Psychology &
 Psychiatry
Recreation
Religion
Royalty, past
  and present

Self Improvement
Ships,
 Shipbuilding
  and
 Shipwrecks
Sociology
Sport
Stamp
  Collecting

Travel
Australian
  Travel

Zoology & Natural History

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us