|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars.
Browse our
Music Categories:
|
Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music Saxophone
Sheet Music & Books Canzonetta by
Gabriel Pierné, Op. 19. Used sheet music for saxophone alto with piano accompaniment
transcribed by M Mile (Alphonse LeDuc, Paris, 1936) Oversize. Folder lightly
soiled, pumped in corners, light foxing on edges, music is very good. Divertissement pour
Saxophone Alto et Orchestre -by- P M Dubois. Used sheet music for saxophone and
piano; score and separate sax part (Alphonse Leduc, Paris, 1953) Oversize. Fold
of folder has small tears, corners knocked, music is very good. Folk Song -by- R Schumann -transcribed
and arranged by- Lyle Merrimann. Used sheet music for tenor saxophone & piano (1966 Southern
Music) complete, excellent.
It Happened In Monterey, song from the
film "King of Jazz", words by Billy Rose, music by
Mable Wayne, original 1930s song, multi-part edition. Used sheet music for piano,
ukulele, with chords and words; includes separate parts for solos or
duets for saxophones (also Eb baritone sax, Eb clarinet or alto clarinet), Bb
trumpet (also Bb soprano sax, Bb tenor sax, Bb clarinet or any Bb instrument -
trombone), violin (also C soprano and C melody sax, flute, oboe or any C
instrument), tenor banjo solo (Universal notation), Hawaiian (steel) guitar
solo; cover illustration of a woman playing a fretted instrument at a
window (Allan & Co, Melbourne, 1930) Cover is worn and grubby, fold torn,
edges are soiled, music is good. Just One More Day (waltz song) words &
music by Jack Mahoney, based on a theme by P Tschaikowsky. Vintage 1920s song.
Original sheet music for piano with ukulele chords and words and includes
separate solo parts for Eb alto saxophone and Bb tenor or soprano saxophone.
Cover illustration by Leff of a man and woman looking at the moon (Belwin Inc,
New York, 1928) Stamp and a few marks on cover, small tears in fold, else very good. Keep Going - Don't Stop -by- Harry Hayes
& Norman Stenfalt. Used sheet music for tenor saxophone with piano accompaniment. Score and
separate part for tenor saxophone (Paling & Co, London, 1957) Small tears in fold. Corners
creased. A few spots of foxing on edges. Else very good. Rhapsodic Song -by- Douglas Nott. Used sheet music for saxophone with piano accompaniment.
Score and separate part for Eb Alto Saxophone (Shawnee Press Inc) Name on cover, excellent. Shine -by- Cecil Mack, Lew Brown and Ford Dabney. Used sheet music for Bb tenor saxophone with piano
accompaniment. Score and separate part for sax. A Charlie Ventura
Interpretation. Photograph of Charlie Ventura on cover (Lawrence Wright, London, 1947) Stamp on cover, very good. Suite d'Orchestre en Ut, Bourree -by- J S Bach. Used sheet music for saxophone with piano accompaniment -edited
by- Marcel Mule. Score and separate part for saxophone (Alphonse Leduc,
Paris, 1937) Oversize. Small tears on edges, tanned, name on cover, music is good. Contempora Suite: Prelude; Allemande;
Sarabande; Gigue. Used sheet music for Eb Alto Saxophone with Piano Accompaniment -by-
Gordon Young. Score and seaprate part for saxophone, (Belwin Mills) In very good condition. Easy Winners for Eb Baritone Saxophone -by- John Kinyon. Used sheet music for Eb baritone saxophone.
Contains grade 1 & 2 pieces in a variety of styles that spotlight individual soloists and/or sections. Contents are: Blue
Monday; Welsh Air; Silent Night; We wish you a merry Christmas; Spiritual; Yankee Doodle; Up on the Housetop; God rest ye merry,
Gentlemen; Around and around; When the Saints go marching in; Sailing Songs; Tangola; Cradle Song; Trumpet Polka; Military Salute
(1996 Alfred) very good softcover, 12pp, remains of sticker on cover. Queenwood Beginning Band Book No.2: Eb Alto Saxophone. Sheet music book for Eb alto saxophone. 15 concert selections
-by- John Edmonson & Anne McGinty. Contents are: Air and Allegro; Bandissimo;
Cumberland Gap; Diamond Ridge (Concert March); English Folk Trilogy; Fantasy on
a French Folk Song; Hickory Dickory Rock; Kitty Hawk March; Montezuma's Castle;
Percussion Parade; Prelude and Dance; This Old Band; Those Sophisticated Saxes; Those Terrific Trumpets; Windsor Overture
(Queenwood) Used softcover book, unpaginated, spine reinforced with tape, stamps on inside covers, pages are good Fox Album of B Flat Saxophone Solos with Piano Accompaniment, Vol. 2. Sheet music book for saxophone and piano.
Score and separate part for saxophone. (Sam Fox, 1922) Used softcover book. Spine of piano part torn top and bottom,
else good. Contents are: Only a Smile (Zamecnik); Ship o'Dreams (Francis); I Love a Little
Cottage (O'Hara); My Heart is Waiting (Gates); Out of the Dusk to You (Lee); A
Mother's Croon (Walt); Just Like Your Eyes (Grunn); Think Love of Me (Grey); I
Love You More (Lee); Until the Dawn (Smith). Microjazz For Alto Saxophone -by- Christopher Norton. Sheet music book for saxophone and piano. A
set of rhythmically orientated compositions; score only - no separate sax part (Boosey & Hawkes,
London, 1985) Used softcover book, 26 pages, some pages soiled, music is good. Five Easy Pieces For Alto Saxophone and Piano -by- David Bedford. Sheet music for saxophone and
piano. Grade 3-4. Score and separate saxophone part (Universal Saxophone Edition UE18512, 1987) Music
shop stamp on title page, corners curled, else in very good condition. Contents are:
Rich Tune; March; Drone Lullaby; Waltzale; Journey's End. A la Decouverte de la
Musique des XVII et XVIII Siecles, Book 1. Sheet music for saxophone SIb
(soprano or tenor) and piano arranged by Jean-Marie Londeix; score and
separate sax part (Collection J. M. Londeix, Editions Henry Lemoine, Paris, 1974)
Folder stained, score is creased at bottom, sax part has pen marks on its cover but otherwise is very
good. Contents are: Gavotte (Loeillet); Air Tendre (Joseph Marchand), Rondo (Anonyme); Musette (Andre
Campra). Basic Training Concert Time Folio. Used sheet music selected and arranged -by- John
Kinyon. A collection of 15 program pieces for every concert occasion. Alto Clarinet/Alto
Saxophone/Alto Horn part only (Alfred Music, 1971) Covers soiled. Music is good. Mel Bay's Modern Etudes For
Saxophone by Santy Runyon, Studies in style, tone, mechanism, and how to
phrase modern music; chart of high notes above natural range (Mel Bay, 1982)
Used softcover book, 27 pages, cover lightly soiled, pages are very good. The Technique Of The
Saxophone Volume Two: Chord Studies by Joseph Viola (Berklee Series:
Saxophone, Berklee Press, Boston MA, 1963) Used softcover book, 162 pages,
covered in clear contact, foxing on first & last pages, else very good. The Technique Of The
Saxophone Volume Three: Rhythm Studies by Joseph Viola (Berklee Series:
Saxophone, Berklee Press, Boston MA, 1971) Used softcover book, 123 pages,
covered in clear contact, foxing on first & last pages, else very good. Innovations In Modern Harmony:
Foundations for Playing the Modern Music of Today: Tenor Saxophone -by- Win Stormen.
Covers the flat fifth; modern ninths; modern elevenths; modern thirteenths; extending
basic chords; 12 tone tonality; harmonic substitutes (Southern Music Publ, New York, 1959)
Used softcover book, 32 pages. Corners bumped. Foxing on edges of pages. Good. 50 Modern Jazz Phrases
for Bb and Eb Saxophone or Bb Clarinet -by- Bud Freeman & Bob Wilber. A series
of daily instrumental exercises designed to develop proficiency in the art of jazz
improvisation (Bregman Vocco & Conn Ltd, New York, 1939) Used softcov er book,
13 pages. Covers lightly soiled. Else very good. Ted Nash's Studies In High Harmonics
For Tenor and Alto Saxophone (Leeds Music Corp, New York, 1946) Used softcover book, 24 pages.
Covers worn on edges and corners. Rear cover grubby. Foxing on edges of pages, else pages are
very good. Tenor Saxophone Styles
-edited by- Sam Donahue. Saxophone solos with piano accompaniment by Coleman
Hawkins; Lester Young; Don Byas; Eddie Miller; and Dave Matthews; includes an
analysation of each artist. Score and separate part for tenor sax (Capitol Songs Inc, New
York, 1944) Covers worn. Corners creased. Music is good. Contents are:
Kelly's Stable Blues; Hi Heckler; Blues on the Bias; Feed The Kitty; Short Juice. Eighteen Exercises or Studies
After Berbiguier -by- Marcel Mule. For saxophone. With study notes in French, English
and German (Alphonse Leduc, Paris, 1943) Oversize. 23 pages. Original folder has
name and stains and a few small tears on edges. Pencil marks on some music
pages. Foxing on edges of pages. Else good. A Tune A Day: Saxophone:
Book 2. Instruction book for saxophone (The Boston Music Co, 1966) Used softcover
book, 36 pages. Covers are marked and grubby. Pages are very good. Mel Bay Presents The Jazz Sax Primer -by- Randall G Reyman.
An introduction to jazz style and elementary improvisation for saxohone; the goal is to increase aural abilities and reliance on
musical tuition (MB94530. Mel Bay Publ Co. 1990) ISBN156222090X. Used softcover book. 39 pages. Very good. Saxophone and Oboe Technical Work Book 1992.
Issued by the Australian Music Examinations Board. (Allan's Publishing. 1992) ISBN 1863670858. Used
softcover book. 52 pages. Name and music shop stamp on title page. Covers are worn, soiled and
taped to pages. Corners bumped. Bumps to edges of some pages, else pages are good. The Thompson Progressive Method For The Saxophone. Instruction book for saxophone.
(Volkwein Bros Inc. Pittsburgh. 1939) Used softcover saxophone book. 122 pages. Covers are marked,
soiled and worn. Spine torn and taped. Cover is loose and taped. Foxing on edges of pages.
Corners bumped. Else pages are very good. Learning Unlimited Class Series: Tenor Saxophone: Level One -by- Art C Jenson. Band technique book for tenor saxophone.
A complete beginning band book. Fingering chart inside rear cover. (Hal Leonard. 1973) Used saxophone book. 64 pages.
Covers are worn. Pages are very good. Learning Unlimited Jazz Improvisation Series: Making The Changes: Eb Alto Saxophone and Baritone Saxophone -by-
Dominic Spera -edited by- Linda Rutherford. (Hal Leonard. 1977) Used saxophone jazz technique book. 36 pages.
Covers are worn. Staples are rusted. Pages are very good. |
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars. Convert to your currency with XE.com
|