|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars.
Browse our
Music Categories:
|
Kay's
Secondhand Books and Sheet Music Books on Royalty,
Past & Present
Dedication: A Selection From The Public Speeches of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II -compiled
by- Joan Werner Laurie. Each quote is accompanied by a b/w plate (First
edition, 1953, William Heinemann, London) Used hardcover book in dust jacket now covered
in a clear plastic sleeve, unpaginated. Dust jacket is soiled with a few small tears on
at bottom on spine and small piece missing at top of spine. Bookshop plate
inside cover. Inscription to previous owner dated 1956 written at top of half
title page. Pages are very good. Henry VIII And His Court -by- Neville Williams. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs.
(Chancellor Press, First Thus, 1971) ISBN 0907486177, very good hardcover in dust jacket, 271pp. King George The Sixth -by- Dorothy Margaret Stuart. Illustrated (First Ed.1937 George G Harrap)
Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, red cloth with
blue lettering worn at edges & marks, 128pp, pages age spotted, printed
presentation to "Percy Crosswell by the Mayor, etc ... of the Borough of
Hendon on the occasion of the coronation of King George VI and Queen Elizabeth". Mary Queen of Scots -by- Antonia Fraser
(1971 World Books, London) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 638pp, purple cloth, gilt emblem
on front & gilt lettering on spine, family tree on eps, in very good cond Princess Mary's Gift Book. A
collection of stories by famous authors illustrated with beautiful colour
tipped-in plates and delightful line drawings, published by Princess Mary with
all profits of the original sale given to the Queen's Work For Women Fund which
was acting in conjunction with the National Relief Fund; colour frontispiece of
Princess Mary by J J Shannon; contributions by J M Barrie; G A Birmingham; Hall
Caine; Ralph Connor; A Conan Doyle; J H Fabre; Ellen Thorneycroft; Charles
Garvice; Lady Sybil Grant; H Rider Haggard; Beatrice Harraden; Rudyard Kipling
(Hodder and Stoughton, London, no date, circa 1915) Covered in black
pseudo-leather, knocked on corners with small pieces mussing at both ends of
spine, foxing on eps and edges of pages, pages have tanned, text and
illustrations are very good. Royal Album -edited by- H Tatlock Miller. A photographic history of the English Royal Family, and art
& artefacts from the Royal Home through the ages; profusely
illustrated with colour & b/w photographs
(1951 The House of Hutchinson) hardcover, no dust jacket, stained yellow cloth with
gilt design on front & faded lettering on spine, 192pp, bookplate, marks
& foxing on endpapers, pages are good. The British Court, Its Traditions And Ceremonial -by- Ifan Kyrle Fletcher. Behind
the historic ceremonies of the British Monarchy lie centuries of tradition; the
author presents in a simple but authoritative manner the history of the
ancient offices; the tradition of the ceremonies are described, not only as
relics of a glorious past, but as the elements which symbolically and
constitutionally give the Monarchy its vital importance in the life of the British
Commonwealth; illustrated with b/w plates (Cassell, London, First Edition, April 1953)
No ISBN. Small hardcover book in dust jacket, 132 pages, dust jacket is poor: worn & torn, light foxing
on eps and intro pages, book itself is good. The Life And Times Of King George VI 1895-1952, profusely illustrated
with b/w plates (1952, Colorgravure, publ by The Sunday Sun, Sydney by
arrangement with Odhams Press, London) good hardcover, no dust jacket, red cloth with
embossed dates on cover & gilt lettering on spine, decorated endpapers, 160pp. The Royal Wedding: The
Marriage of H.R.H. The Prince of Wales and The Lady Diana Spencer, St. Paul's Cathedral, 29 July 1981:
Official Programme (The Royal Jubilee Trusts, 1981) ISBN 0853723303. Used softcover stapled booklet.
25 pages. Very good. Time And Change: An Autobiography -by- Peter Townsend. The former
equerry to the British Royal Family portrays his life in the royal household and
describes his feelings for Princess Margaret with honesty and dignity
(Methuen Inc, New York, First edition, 1978) ISBN 045893710X /0-458-93710-X.
Used hardcover book in dust jacket, now protected in a clear plastic sleeve, 317 pages.
Dust jacket is worn, with small tears on edges. Small stains some evidence of insect
damage to edges of pages, else good. Twenty-Five Years A King: The Book of the Pathe Film -compiled by-
the Rt Hon Sir Austen Chamberlain. A photographic journey
through the first 25 years' reign of England's King George V and Queen Mary,
published on the jubilee; 83 illustrations in photogravure (1935 A
& C Black, London) hardcover, no dust jacket, 96pp, foxing on most pages, overall in good condition. Uneasy Lies The Head
-by- John O'Hare. Biographical tales of those who sought a crown with
ruthless determination, risking everything, and dying for it, too; covers
Constantine Falcon, Captain Mission, Theodore King of Corsica, James Plaintain,
Catherine the Great of Russia, George Thomas, Hester Stanhope, Jorgen Jorgensen,
Charles Baron of Thierry, Lola Montez, Yehonala Empress of China, and John Boyes
King of the Wa-Kikuyu (Alvin Redman Limited, London, first edition, 1955) Used hardcover
book in price-clipped dust jacket, 253 pages. Inscription to previous owner on fep, dust jacket
is soiled and fairly tattered on edges and corners, foxing on eps and edges of pages, else good.
|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars. Convert to your currency with XE.com
|