Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com

Browse our Music Categories:
Accordion
Australian
Autoharp
Bagpipes
Ballet
Banjo
Bass
Bassoon
Brass Band
Cello
Children's
Children's
  Band
Choral
Christmas
Chromaharp
Clarinet
Concert
  Band
Cornet
Dance
Dance Band
Didgeridoo
Dulcimer
Elect. Keyboard
ENSEMBLE
 - Brass
 - Jazz
 - Mixed
 - String
 - Wind
EZ-Play (play by letter or number)
Fiddle
Fife
Film, TV
  and Radio
FLUTE
- Music
- Instruction
Flutophone
GOSPEL
-Songs
-4-part
 shapednote
-Songbooks
Guitar
Guitar
  Instruction
Classical
  Guitar
Harmonica
Harp
Harpsichord
Horn
LP Records
Lyre
Mandolin
Marching
  Band
Melodeon
Melodica
Musette
Music   Biographies
Music
 Education

Music
 Literature
Musicals
Oboe
Opera
Orchestra
ORGAN
- Solos/
   Books

- Instruction
- Yamaha
   Electone
Organ and
  Piano Duet
Panpipes
Percussion
Piano Solo
Piano Books
Classic Pno
Piano Duet
Piano Tutor
Piano Exam
Piano Trio
Plastoflute
POPULAR SONGS
 -1800s
 -1900s
 -1920s
 -1930s
 -1940s A-I
 -1940s J-Z
 -1950s
 -1960s
 -1970s
 -1980s
 -1990s
 -2000s
 -Vintage
   Songbooks

 -Songsters
  and Lyric
  Booklets

 -Modern
   Songbooks
 -Stage
 -Film
Recorder
Saxophone
Singing
  Instruction
SONGS
- Lieder
- Traditional
   and Folk
- Australian
- WWI/ WW2
  Patriotic
   Military
- Wedding
Songwriting
Tonette
Synthesizer
Trombone &
  Baritone
Trumpet
Tuba
Ukulele
Viola
VIOLIN
-Solo/with
  accomp.

-Books
-Instruction
-Exams
Wedding
Whistle

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us

Can't find the sheet music you are looking for? Perhaps it is still in print. Search Sheet Music Plus. Prices in US$. Very reasonable shipping worldwide.

Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Australia

Second Hand Sheet Music and Used Books
for sale

Home   
How to Search    Testimonials    Policies    Contact Us
Shipping Information   Payment Options

View Shopping Cart

Books on Royalty, Past & Present
(listed alphabetically by title)


Dedication: A Selection From The Public Speeches of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II -compiled by- Joan Werner Laurie. Each quote is accompanied by a b/w plate (First edition, 1953, William Heinemann, London) Used hardcover book in dust jacket now covered in a clear plastic sleeve, unpaginated. Dust jacket is soiled with a few small tears on at bottom on spine and small piece missing at top of spine. Bookshop plate inside cover. Inscription to previous owner dated 1956 written at top of half title page. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RF8483 AU$25.00

Henry VIII And His Court -by- Neville Williams. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. (Chancellor Press, First Thus, 1971) ISBN 0907486177, very good hardcover in dust jacket, 271pp.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RF0766 AU$5.00

King George The Sixth -by- Dorothy Margaret Stuart. Illustrated (First Ed.1937 George G Harrap) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, red cloth with blue lettering worn at edges & marks, 128pp, pages age spotted, printed presentation to "Percy Crosswell by the Mayor, etc ... of the Borough of Hendon on the occasion of the coronation of King George VI and Queen Elizabeth".
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RF10 AU$5.00

Mary Queen of Scots -by- Antonia Fraser (1971 World Books, London) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 638pp, purple cloth, gilt emblem on front & gilt lettering on spine, family tree on eps, in very good cond
Shipping information for this item
Purchase B22 AU$5.00

Princess Mary's Gift Book. A collection of stories by famous authors illustrated with beautiful colour tipped-in plates and delightful line drawings, published by Princess Mary with all profits of the original sale given to the Queen's Work For Women Fund which was acting in conjunction with the National Relief Fund; colour frontispiece of Princess Mary by J J Shannon; contributions by J M Barrie; G A Birmingham; Hall Caine; Ralph Connor; A Conan Doyle; J H Fabre; Ellen Thorneycroft; Charles Garvice; Lady Sybil Grant; H Rider Haggard; Beatrice Harraden; Rudyard Kipling (Hodder and Stoughton, London, no date, circa 1915) Covered in black pseudo-leather, knocked on corners with small pieces mussing at both ends of spine, foxing on eps and edges of pages, pages have tanned, text and illustrations are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RF11290 AU$40.00

Royal Album -edited by- H Tatlock Miller. A photographic history of the English Royal Family, and art & artefacts from the Royal Home through the ages;  profusely illustrated with colour & b/w photographs (1951 The House of Hutchinson) hardcover, no dust jacket, stained yellow cloth with gilt design on front & faded lettering on spine, 192pp, bookplate, marks & foxing on endpapers, pages are good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RF12 AU$5.00

The British Court, Its Traditions And Ceremonial -by- Ifan Kyrle Fletcher. Behind the historic ceremonies of the British Monarchy lie centuries of tradition; the author presents in a simple but authoritative manner the history of the  ancient offices; the tradition of the ceremonies are described, not only as relics of a glorious past, but as the elements which symbolically and constitutionally give the Monarchy its vital importance in the life of the British Commonwealth; illustrated with b/w plates (Cassell, London, First Edition, April 1953) No ISBN. Small hardcover book in dust jacket, 132 pages, dust jacket is poor: worn & torn, light foxing on eps and intro pages, book itself is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RF7083 AU$25.00

The Life And Times Of King George VI 1895-1952, profusely illustrated with b/w plates (1952, Colorgravure, publ by The Sunday Sun, Sydney by arrangement with Odhams Press, London) good hardcover, no dust jacket, red cloth with embossed dates on cover & gilt lettering on spine, decorated endpapers, 160pp.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RF8 AU$5.00

The Royal Wedding: The Marriage of H.R.H. The Prince of Wales and The Lady Diana Spencer, St. Paul's Cathedral, 29 July 1981: Official Programme (The Royal Jubilee Trusts, 1981) ISBN 0853723303. Used softcover stapled booklet. 25 pages. Very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RF15703 AU$14.00

Time And Change: An Autobiography -by- Peter Townsend. The former equerry to the British Royal Family portrays his life in the royal household and describes his feelings for Princess Margaret with honesty and dignity (Methuen Inc, New York, First edition, 1978) ISBN 045893710X /0-458-93710-X. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, now protected in a clear plastic sleeve, 317 pages. Dust jacket is worn, with small tears on edges. Small stains some evidence of insect damage to edges of pages, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RF12283 AU$20.00

Twenty-Five Years A King: The Book of the Pathe Film -compiled by- the Rt Hon Sir Austen Chamberlain. A photographic journey through the first 25 years' reign of England's King George V and Queen Mary, published on the jubilee;  83 illustrations in photogravure (1935 A & C Black, London) hardcover, no dust jacket, 96pp, foxing on most pages, overall in good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RF7 AU$5.00

Uneasy Lies The Head -by- John O'Hare. Biographical tales of those who sought a crown with ruthless determination, risking everything, and dying for it, too; covers Constantine Falcon, Captain Mission, Theodore King of Corsica, James Plaintain, Catherine the Great of Russia, George Thomas, Hester Stanhope, Jorgen Jorgensen, Charles Baron of Thierry, Lola Montez, Yehonala Empress of China, and John Boyes King of the Wa-Kikuyu (Alvin Redman Limited, London, first edition, 1955) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 253 pages. Inscription to previous owner on fep, dust jacket is soiled and fairly tattered on edges and corners, foxing on eps and edges of pages, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase H11289 AU$15.00

Search for more used books at Abebooks

Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com


Browse our Book Categories:

Agriculture
Alternate
Antiques
Archaeology
Art
Astrology
Astronomy
Biology
Birds
Botany
Business and
  Investment
Carpentry,
  Building
 Construction
 Architecture
  Home Impr
Chemistry
Cookbooks
Computers
Dance
Dictionaries
Education
Environment
Fish & Other
  Marine Life
Gardening
Geography
Australian
  Geography
Geology, Fossils and Gemstones
Handcrafts
Health
History
Australian
  History

Humour
Insects
Languages
Law & Crime
Literature &
 Collectible
 Fiction
Australian 
 Literature &
 Collectible 
 Fiction
Military
Movies, Radio, Stage
  & TV Shows
Music
  Biographies
Music
  Instruction

Music
  Literature
Mythology
Occult
Philosophy
Physics
Planes Trains
and Automobiles
Poetry
Politics &
 Politicians
Psychology &
 Psychiatry
Recreation
Religion
Royalty, past
  and present

Self Improvement
Ships,
 Shipbuilding
  and
 Shipwrecks
Sociology
Sport
Stamp
  Collecting

Travel
Australian
  Travel

Zoology & Natural History

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us