Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com

Browse our Music Categories:
Accordion
Australian
Autoharp
Bagpipes
Ballet
Banjo
Bass
Bassoon
Brass Band
Cello
Children's
Children's
  Band
Choral
Christmas
Chromaharp
Clarinet
Concert
  Band
Cornet
Dance
Dance Band
Didgeridoo
Dulcimer
Elect. Keyboard
ENSEMBLE
 - Brass
 - Jazz
 - Mixed
 - String
 - Wind
EZ-Play (play by letter or number)
Fiddle
Fife
Film, TV
  and Radio
FLUTE
- Music
- Instruction
Flutophone
GOSPEL
-Songs
-4-part
 shapednote
-Songbooks
Guitar
Guitar
  Instruction
Classical
  Guitar
Harmonica
Harp
Harpsichord
Horn
LP Records
Lyre
Mandolin
Marching
  Band
Melodeon
Melodica
Musette
Music   Biographies
Music
 Education

Music
 Literature
Musicals
Oboe
Opera
Orchestra
ORGAN
- Solos/
   Books

- Instruction
- Yamaha
   Electone
Organ and
  Piano Duet
Panpipes
Percussion
Piano Solo
Piano Books
Classic Pno
Piano Duet
Piano Tutor
Piano Exam
Piano Trio
Plastoflute
POPULAR SONGS
 -1800s
 -1900s
 -1920s
 -1930s
 -1940s A-I
 -1940s J-Z
 -1950s
 -1960s
 -1970s
 -1980s
 -1990s
 -2000s
 -Vintage
   Songbooks

 -Songsters
  and Lyric
  Booklets

 -Modern
   Songbooks
 -Stage
 -Film
Recorder
Saxophone
Singing
  Instruction
SONGS
- Lieder
- Traditional
   and Folk
- Australian
- WWI/ WW2
  Patriotic
   Military
- Wedding
Songwriting
Tonette
Synthesizer
Trombone &
  Baritone
Trumpet
Tuba
Ukulele
Viola
VIOLIN
-Solo/with
  accomp.

-Books
-Instruction
-Exams
Wedding
Whistle

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us

Can't find the sheet music you are looking for? Perhaps it is still in print. Search Sheet Music Plus. Prices in US$. Very reasonable shipping worldwide.

Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Australia

Second Hand Sheet Music and Used Books for sale

Home    How to Search    Testimonials    Policies    Contact Us
Shipping Information   Payment Options

View Shopping Cart

Books on Psychology & Psychiatry
Listed alphabetically by title


(Opens a small pop-up window)

Aspects Of Form: A Symposium on Form in Nature and Art -edited by- Lancelot Law Whyte. Preface -by- Herbert Read. A general survey of the different aspects of form in physics, biology, psychology and art and how the mind selects and modifies forms in the processes of perception. Contents are: Introduction; Chronological Survey on Form; Bibliography on Form (Lancelot Law Whyte); Physical Principles Underlying Language Form (S P F Humphreys-Owen); Shape and Distance Considered by an Astronomer (C C L Gregory); The Character of Biological Form (C H Waddington); Form in Plants (F G Gregory); Biochemical Aspects of Form and Growth (Joseph Needham); Form and Modern Embryology (Albert M Dalcq); Animal Form in Relation to Appearance (Hugh B Cott); The Role of Gestalt Perception in Animal and Human Behaviour (Konrad Z Lorenz); Activity Patterns in the Human Brain (W Grey Walter); Gestalt Psychology and Artistic Form (Rudolph Arnheim); Meditations on a Hobby Horse, or The Roots of Artistic Form (E H Gombrich) (Midland Book Edition. Indiana University Press. Bloomington. 1961) Used softcover book. 249 pages. Covers worn and creased on edges. Spine torn at bottom. Edges of pages have tanned. Else pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PS15771 AU$30.00

Beyond The Human Condition -by- Jeremy Griffith. Foreword -by- Tim McCartney-Snape. Charles Darwin connected humans with nature but there biology has been stalled, unable to explain the human condition, the riddle of human nature, our capacity for good and evil;  Jeremy Griffith has answered this question, and his answer dignifies humans in the most remarkable way; this book presents the understanding sorely needed for our species' psychological rehabilitation and the real repair of ourselves and of our planet (Foundation For Humanity's Adulthood, Sydney, First edition, 1991) ISBN 0646039946. Used softcover book, 203 pages, spine sunned, edges of pages are soiled, corners slightly curled, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PS7099 AU$15.00

Bodily Changes In Pain, Hunger, Fear And Rage, An Account Of Researches Into The Function Of Emotional Excitement -by- Walter B Cannon (2nd Ed.1963 Harper Torchbooks) softcover, 404pp, light wear on cover, in good cond
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PS21 AU$20.00

Communication, The Social Matrix Of Psychiatry -by- Jurgen Ruesch & Gregory Bateson (W W Norton & Company Inc, New York, 1951) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 314 pages. Brown cloth covers with faded gilt lettering on spine, worn on edges and bumped in corners, foxing on eps and edges of pages, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PS8884 AU$15.00

Conditioned Reflexes: An Investigation Of The Physiological Activity Of The Cerebral Cortex -by- I P Pavlov -translated & edited by- G V Anrep (1960 Dover, NY) Used softcover book, 430pp, insect damage to cover & spine, pen marks on last blank page, else in good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PS8 AU$6.00

Delusion And Dream And Other Essays -by- Sigmund Freud -edited and with an introduction by- Philip Rieff. Contents are: Delusion and Dream; The Relation of the Poet to Daydreaming; The Occurrence in Dreams of Material from Fairy Tales; A Connection Between a Symbol and a Symptom. With an appendix: Gradiva: A Pompeiian Fancy -by-Wilhelm Jensen. (BP19. The Beacon Press. Boston. 1956) Used softcover book. 238 pages. Covers are grubby and worn on edges. Some marks and foxing on edges of pages. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PS16701 AU$10.00

From The Mind Into The Body: The Cultural Origins of Psychomatic Symptoms -by- Edward Shorter (The Free Press/Macmillan Inc, New York, 1994) ISBN 0029286662. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 268 pages. Light foxing on edges of pages, else in excellent condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PS15526 AU$15.00

Jokes and Their Relation to The Unconscious -by- Sigmund Freud. Translated from the German and edited -by- James Strachey. (W W Norton & Co Inc. New York. 1960) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 258 pages. Good black cloth covers marked on some edges. Some insect damage to lower edges of pages. Foxing on endpapers and on edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PS16718 AU$25.00

Man And Civilization: Control of the Mind by 26 renowned authorities: A Symposium -edited by- Seymour M Farber & Roger H L Wilson, Uni of California, San Francisco Medical Center (1961 McGraw-Hill) Used softcover book, 340pp, page ends browned, else in good condition
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PS43 AU$8.00

Manhood: An Action Plan For Changing Men's Lives -by- Steve Biddulph. Men's Movement; male psychology; male mental health; this book tackles the key areas of a man's life - parenting, love and sexuality (Finch Publ, Sydney, 2nd edition, 1995) ISBN 0646261444. Used softcover book, 261 pages, name on title page, else in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PS001219 AU$10.00

New Introductory Lectures on Psycho-Analysis -by- Sigmund Freud. Translated -by- W J H Sprott with revision -by- James Strachey. (W W Norton & Co Inc. New York. 1933) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 257 pages. Good black cloth covers worn on edges. Faded lettering on spine. Both ends of spine worn. Foxing on endpapers and edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PS16713 AU$20.00

Organization And Pathology Of Thought, Selected Sources -translation & commentary by- David Rapaport (3rd printing, Columbia Uni Press, NY) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 786pp. Blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Foxing on page edges. Else in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PS66 AU$6.00

Papers On Psycho-Analysis -by- Ernest Jones (5th Edition 1948 Bailliere Tindall & Cox, London) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, red cloth faded on spine, gilt lettering, 504pp, in good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PS13 AU$10.00

Psychology For Teaching (or) The Bear -by- Guy R Lefrançois. Rather than reducing the craft of teaching to a set of prescriptive instructions, the author helps you gain a strong theoretical foundation and the confidence to formulate sensible teaching decisions on your own;  this book is better known as "The Bear"(8th ed., 1994, Wadsworth Publishing co, CA) ISBN 053420550X, very good softcover, 443pp, covered in clear contact, name plate on half title page.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PS0679 AU$10.00

Raising Boys: Why Boys Are Different - And How To Help Them Become Happy And Well-Balanced Men -by- Steve Biddulph. Men's movement; boys' psychology; male mental health; child rearing; parenting (Finch Publ, Sydney, 1997, 8th printing) ISBN 0646314181. Used softcover book, 186 pages, pen note at top of index page, name at top of half title page, else in very good condition. (2)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PS001220 AU$10.00

Studies on Hysteria -by- Josef Breuer and Sigmund Freud. Translated from the German and edited -by- James Strachey in collaboration with Anna Freud assisted by Alix Strachey and Alan Tyson. Black and white frontispiece of Sigmund Freud in 1891. (Basic Books Inc Publishers. New York. First Printing. 1957) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 335 pages. Good black cloth covers with faded gilt lettering on spine. Some insect damage to lower edges of pages. Foxing on endpapers and on edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PS16717 AU$25.00

The Analysis Of Sensations And The Relation Of The Physical To The Psychical -by- Dr Ernst Mach -translated from the first German edition by- C M Williams -revised & supp from the fifth German edition by- Sydney Waterlow. New introduction -by- Thomas S Szasz (1959 Dover) Used softcover book, 380pp, cover discoloured & with insect damage, pages are good
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PS15 AU$10.00

The Etiology Of Schizophrenia edited by Don D Jackson. Genetics, Biochemistry, Physiology, Psychology, Family Dynamics (2nd printing 1960 Basic Books, NY) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 456pp, blue boards, spotted white cloth on spine with gold & black lettering, marks on fep, overall in good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PS38 AU$10.00

The Force Of Character And The Lasting Life -by- James Hillman. Psychology/Personal Development. The author resurrects the ancient, widespread, and socially effective idea of the old person as 'ancestor', a model for the young, the bearer of a society's cultural memory and traditions; 'oldness' is an archetypal state of being that can add value and lustre to things we treasure, places we revere, and people's character; when we open our imaginations to the idea of the ancestor, ageing can free us from convention and transform us into a force of nature, releasing our deepest beliefs for the benefit of society (Random House, Sydney, 1999) ISBN 0091840643. Used softcover book, 237 pages, wear to lower edge of cover, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PS7859 AU$15.00

The Human Side Of Human Beings: The Theory Of Re-Evaluation Counseling -by- Harvey Jackins (16th paperback printing, 1985, Rational Island Pub, Seattle) ISBN 0911214607, very good softcover, 105pp, a dollop of white-out on first page.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PS2444 AU$10.00

The International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 4: Beyond The Pleasure Principle -by- Sigmund Freud -edited by- Ernest Jones. A new translation -by- James Strachet. (Liveright Publishing Corp. New York. 1950) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 97 pages. Marked red cloth covers with gilt lettering. Sunned on spine with gilt lettering faded. Light foxing on endpapers and edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PS16710 AU$20.00

The International Psycho-analytical Library Nos. 7,8, 9, 10, 37: Collected Papers -by- Sigmund Freud -edited by- Ernest Jones. 5 Volumes. Volumes I, II, III, IV and V. The Authorized Translation under the supervision of Joan Riviere. (The Hogarth Press, London and the Institute of Psycho-Analysis. 1948-1950) Used hardcover books. No dust jackets. Good green cloth covers with good gilt lettering on spine. Corners and both ends of spines are bumped. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good. The 5 volumes together weigh 3.1 kilograms. Please email for a Shipping information for this item quote stating your location.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PS15711 AU$50.00

The International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 12: The Ego and The Id -by- Sigmund Freud -edited by- Ernest Jones. Authorized Translation -by- Joan Riviere. (The Hogarth Press Ltd and the Institute of Psycho-Analysis. London. 6th imp. 1950) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 88 pages. Green cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. Spine heavily damaged at bottom. Foxing on endpapers and edges of pages. Else pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PS16709 AU$10.00

The International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 17: Civilization and Its Discontents -by- Sigmund Freud -edited by- Ernest Jones. Translated from the German -by- Joan Riviere. (The Hogarth Press Ltd and the Institute of Psycho-Analysis. London. 7th imp. 1955) ) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 144 pages. Good green cloth covers with gilt lettering. Foxing on endpapers and edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PS16711 AU$20.00

The International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 21: The Defeat Of Baudelaire: A Psycho-Analytical Study Of The Neuroses Of Charles Baudelaire -by- Rene Laforgue -translated by- Herbert Agar -edited by- Ernest Jones (First Edition 1932 Hogarth Press, London) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, good green cloth, gilt lettering, 192pp, foxing, page edges darkened, in good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PS52 AU$25.00

The International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 39: Trends In Psycho-Analysis -by- Marjorie Brierley -edited by- Ernest Jones (First Edition 1951 Hogarth Press, London) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, marked green cloth, gilt lettering, 320pp, page edges darkened, overall in good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PS48 AU$20.00

The International Psycho-Analytical Library: Group Psychology and The Analysis of The Ego -by- Sigmund Freud -edited by- Ernest Jones. Authorized Translation -by- James Strachey. (Liveright Publishing Corp. New York. 6th imp. 1951) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 134 pages. Marked red cloth covers with gilt lettering. Sunned on spine with gilt lettering faded. Light foxing on edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PS16708 AU$20.00

The Interpretation of Dreams -by- Sigmund Freud. Translated from the German and edited -by- James Strachey. (Basic Books Inc Publishers. New York. First Edition. 1955) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 692 pages. Good black cloth covers worn at top of spine. Some insect damage to lower edges of pages. Foxing on endpapers and on edges of pages. Else very good. Weighs 1.1 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PS16716 AU$30.00

The Life and Work of Sigmund Freud -by- Ernest Jones. 3 Volumes in Slipcase. Volume 1: The Formative Years and The Great Discoveries 1856-1900; 428 pages. Volume II: Years of Maturity 1901-1919; 512 pages. Volume III: The Last Phase 1919-1939; 537 pages. (Basic Books Inc. 1957) 3 volumes. Used hardcover books. No dust jackets. Very good blue cloth covers faded on spines. Heavy insect damage to slipcase but no insect damage on the books. These 3 volumes together weigh 2.8 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PS15752 AU$60.00

The Machinery Of The Brain -by- Dean E Wooldridge (1963 McGraw-Hill) Used softcover book, 252pp, pages stained at bottom, page ends browned, a good reading copy
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PS17 AU$10.00

The Organization of Behavior: A Neurophyschological Theory (The Organisation of Behaviour: A Neurophyschological Theory) -by- D O Hebb. Chapters are: Introduction; The Problem and the Line of Attack; Summation and Learning in Perception; Field Theory and Equipotentiality; The First Stage of Perception: Growth of the Assembly; Perception of a Complex: The Phase Sequence; Development of the Learning Capacity; Higher and Lower processes Related to Learning; Problems of Motivation: Pain and Hunger; The Problem of Motivational Drift; Emotional Disturbances; The Growth and Decline of Intelligence; Bibliography; Index. (Science Editions Inc. New York. 1961) Used softcover book. 335 pages. Covers are grubby, worn on edges with some small spots of insect damage at bottom. Spine sunned. Some marks and foxing on edges of pages. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PS16702 AU$25.00

The Physiology Of Nerve Cells -by- John Carew Eccles (4th printing 1964 The John Hopkins Press, Baltimore) hardcover, no dust jacket,  270pp, light foxing on page edges, text is good
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PS59 AU$2.00

The Psychological Problems Of Religion, Vol.1: Ritual: Psychoanalytic Studies -by- Theodor Reik with preface -by- Sigmund Freud. Translated from the 2nd German edition -by- Douglas Bryan (1946 Farrar, Straus & Co, NY) Used hardcover book in chipped & sunned dust jacket. 367 pages. Book itself in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PS58 AU$10.00

The Question of Lay Analysis: An Introduction to Psycho-Analysis -by- Sigmund Freud. Translated -by- Nancy Procter-Gregg. Foreword -by- Ernest Jones. (Imago Publishing Co Ltd. London. First English Edition. 1947) Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 81 pages. Foxing on endpapers and on edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PS16714 AU$20.00

Three Essays on The Theory of Sexuality -by- Sigmund Freud. Authorized Translation -by- James Strachey. (Imago Publishing Co Ltd. London. Reprint of First English Edition. 1952) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket. 133 pages. Upper edges and corners of dust jacket are worn. Foxing on endpapers, first and last few pages and on edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PS16715 AU$20.00

Totem And Taboo: Some Points of Agreement Between The Mental Lives of Savages and Neurotics -by- Sigmund Freud. Authorized Translation -by- James Strachey. (W W Norton & Co Inc. New York. First US Edition. 1952) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 172 pages. Good black cloth covers with faded lettering on spine. Both ends of spine worn. Foxing on endpapers and edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PS16712 AU$25.00

Search for more used books at Abebooks

Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com


Browse our Book Categories:

Agriculture
Alternate
Antiques
Archaeology
Art
Astrology
Astronomy
Biology
Birds
Botany
Business and
  Investment
Carpentry,
  Building
 Construction
 Architecture
  Home Impr
Chemistry
Cookbooks
Computers
Dance
Dictionaries
Education
Environment
Fish & Other
  Marine Life
Gardening
Geography
Australian
  Geography
Geology, Fossils and Gemstones
Handcrafts
Health
History
Australian
  History

Humour
Insects
Languages
Law & Crime
Literature &
 Collectible
 Fiction
Australian 
 Literature &
 Collectible 
 Fiction
Military
Movies, Radio, Stage
  & TV Shows
Music
  Biographies
Music
  Instruction

Music
  Literature
Mythology
Occult
Philosophy
Physics
Planes Trains
and Automobiles
Poetry
Politics &
 Politicians
Psychology &
 Psychiatry
Recreation
Religion
Royalty, past
  and present

Self Improvement
Ships,
 Shipbuilding
  and
 Shipwrecks
Sociology
Sport
Stamp
  Collecting

Travel
Australian
  Travel

Zoology & Natural History

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us