|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars.
Browse our
Music Categories:
|
Kay's
Secondhand Books and Sheet Music Books on Psychology
& Psychiatry (Opens a small pop-up window) Aspects Of Form: A Symposium on Form in Nature and Art
-edited by- Lancelot Law Whyte. Preface -by- Herbert Read. A general survey of
the different aspects of form in physics, biology, psychology and art and how the mind selects and modifies forms in the processes of perception.
Contents are: Introduction; Chronological Survey on Form; Bibliography on Form (Lancelot Law Whyte); Physical Principles Underlying Language Form
(S P F Humphreys-Owen); Shape and Distance Considered by an Astronomer (C C L Gregory); The Character of Biological Form (C H Waddington);
Form in Plants (F G Gregory); Biochemical Aspects of Form and Growth (Joseph Needham); Form and Modern Embryology (Albert M Dalcq); Animal
Form in Relation to Appearance (Hugh B Cott); The Role of Gestalt Perception in Animal and Human Behaviour (Konrad Z Lorenz); Activity Patterns in
the Human Brain (W Grey Walter); Gestalt Psychology and Artistic Form (Rudolph Arnheim); Meditations on a Hobby Horse, or The Roots of Artistic
Form (E H Gombrich) (Midland Book Edition. Indiana University Press. Bloomington. 1961) Used softcover book. 249 pages. Covers worn and
creased on edges. Spine torn at bottom. Edges of pages have tanned. Else pages are very good. Beyond The Human Condition -by- Jeremy Griffith. Foreword -by- Tim McCartney-Snape. Charles Darwin
connected humans with nature but there biology has been stalled, unable to
explain the human condition, the riddle of human nature, our capacity for good
and evil; Jeremy Griffith has answered this question, and his answer
dignifies humans in the most remarkable way; this book presents the
understanding sorely needed for our species' psychological rehabilitation and
the real repair of ourselves and of our planet (Foundation For Humanity's Adulthood, Sydney,
First edition, 1991) ISBN 0646039946. Used softcover book, 203 pages, spine sunned, edges
of pages are soiled, corners slightly curled, else good. Bodily Changes In Pain, Hunger, Fear And Rage, An Account Of Researches Into The Function Of
Emotional Excitement -by- Walter B Cannon (2nd Ed.1963 Harper Torchbooks) softcover, 404pp, light wear on cover, in good cond Communication, The Social
Matrix Of Psychiatry -by- Jurgen Ruesch & Gregory Bateson (W W Norton
& Company Inc, New York, 1951) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 314 pages. Brown
cloth covers with faded gilt lettering on spine, worn on edges and bumped in
corners, foxing on eps and edges of pages, else good. Conditioned Reflexes: An Investigation Of The
Physiological Activity Of The Cerebral Cortex -by- I P Pavlov -translated & edited by- G V
Anrep (1960 Dover, NY) Used softcover book, 430pp, insect damage to cover & spine, pen marks on last blank
page, else in good condition. Delusion And Dream And Other Essays -by- Sigmund Freud -edited and with an introduction by- Philip Rieff.
Contents are: Delusion and Dream; The Relation of the Poet to Daydreaming; The Occurrence in Dreams of Material
from Fairy Tales; A Connection Between a Symbol and a Symptom. With an appendix: Gradiva: A Pompeiian Fancy
-by-Wilhelm Jensen. (BP19. The Beacon Press. Boston. 1956) Used softcover book. 238 pages. Covers are grubby and
worn on edges. Some marks and foxing on edges of pages. Else good. From The Mind Into The Body: The Cultural Origins of Psychomatic Symptoms -by-
Edward Shorter (The Free Press/Macmillan Inc, New York, 1994) ISBN 0029286662. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 268 pages. Light foxing on
edges of pages, else in excellent condition. Jokes and Their Relation to The Unconscious -by- Sigmund Freud. Translated from the German and edited -by- James Strachey.
(W W Norton & Co Inc. New York. 1960) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 258 pages. Good black cloth covers marked on some
edges. Some insect damage to lower edges of pages. Foxing on endpapers and on edges of pages. Else very good. Man And Civilization: Control of the Mind by 26 renowned authorities: A Symposium
-edited by- Seymour M Farber & Roger H L Wilson, Uni of California, San Francisco Medical Center (1961 McGraw-Hill)
Used softcover book, 340pp, page ends browned, else in good condition Manhood: An Action Plan For Changing Men's Lives -by- Steve Biddulph.
Men's Movement; male psychology; male mental health; this book tackles the key areas of a man's life - parenting, love and sexuality
(Finch Publ, Sydney, 2nd edition, 1995) ISBN 0646261444. Used softcover book, 261 pages, name on title page, else in very good condition. New Introductory Lectures on Psycho-Analysis -by- Sigmund Freud.
Translated -by- W J H Sprott with revision -by- James Strachey. (W W Norton & Co Inc. New York. 1933) Used hardcover book.
No dust jacket. 257 pages. Good black cloth covers worn on edges. Faded lettering on spine. Both ends of spine worn. Foxing on
endpapers and edges of pages. Else very good. Organization And Pathology Of Thought, Selected Sources -translation & commentary by-
David Rapaport (3rd printing, Columbia Uni Press, NY) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 786pp.
Blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Foxing on page edges. Else in very good condition. Papers On Psycho-Analysis -by- Ernest Jones (5th Edition 1948 Bailliere Tindall &
Cox, London) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, red cloth faded on spine, gilt lettering, 504pp, in good condition. Psychology For Teaching (or) The Bear -by-
Guy R Lefrançois. Rather than reducing the craft of teaching to a set of prescriptive instructions, the
author helps you gain a strong theoretical foundation and the confidence to
formulate sensible teaching decisions on your own; this book is better known as
"The Bear"(8th ed., 1994, Wadsworth Publishing co, CA) ISBN 053420550X, very good
softcover, 443pp, covered in clear contact, name plate on half title page. Raising Boys: Why Boys Are
Different - And How To Help Them Become Happy And Well-Balanced Men -by-
Steve Biddulph. Men's movement; boys' psychology; male mental health; child
rearing; parenting (Finch Publ, Sydney, 1997, 8th printing) ISBN
0646314181. Used softcover book, 186 pages, pen note at top of index page, name
at top of half title page, else in very good condition. (2) Studies on Hysteria -by- Josef Breuer and Sigmund Freud. Translated from the German and edited -by- James Strachey
in collaboration with Anna Freud assisted by Alix Strachey and Alan Tyson. Black and white frontispiece of Sigmund Freud in
1891. (Basic Books Inc Publishers. New York. First Printing. 1957) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 335 pages.
Good black cloth covers with faded gilt lettering on spine. Some insect damage to lower edges of pages. Foxing on endpapers
and on edges of pages. Else very good. The Analysis Of Sensations And The Relation Of The Physical To The Psychical -by- Dr Ernst
Mach -translated from the first German edition by- C M Williams -revised
& supp from the fifth German edition by- Sydney Waterlow. New introduction -by-
Thomas S Szasz (1959 Dover) Used softcover book, 380pp, cover discoloured & with
insect damage, pages are good The Etiology Of Schizophrenia edited by Don D Jackson.
Genetics, Biochemistry, Physiology, Psychology, Family Dynamics (2nd printing 1960 Basic Books,
NY) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 456pp, blue boards, spotted white cloth on spine with gold
& black lettering, marks on fep, overall in good condition. The Force Of Character And The Lasting Life -by- James Hillman. Psychology/Personal Development.
The author resurrects the ancient, widespread, and socially effective idea of
the old person as 'ancestor', a model for the young, the bearer of a society's
cultural memory and traditions; 'oldness' is an archetypal state of being that
can add value and lustre to things we treasure, places we revere, and people's
character; when we open our imaginations to the idea of the ancestor, ageing can
free us from convention and transform us into a force of nature, releasing our
deepest beliefs for the benefit of society (Random House, Sydney, 1999) ISBN
0091840643. Used softcover book, 237 pages, wear to lower edge of cover, else very good. The Human Side Of Human Beings: The Theory Of Re-Evaluation Counseling -by- Harvey Jackins (16th
paperback printing, 1985, Rational Island Pub, Seattle) ISBN 0911214607, very
good softcover, 105pp, a dollop of white-out on first page. The International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 4: Beyond The Pleasure Principle -by- Sigmund Freud -edited by-
Ernest Jones. A new translation -by- James Strachet. (Liveright Publishing Corp. New York. 1950) Used hardcover
book. No dust jacket. 97 pages. Marked red cloth covers with gilt lettering. Sunned on spine with gilt lettering faded. Light foxing
on endpapers and edges of pages. Else very good. The International Psycho-analytical Library Nos. 7,8, 9, 10, 37: Collected Papers -by- Sigmund Freud -edited by- Ernest Jones.
5 Volumes. Volumes I, II, III, IV and V. The Authorized Translation under the supervision of Joan Riviere.
(The Hogarth Press, London and the Institute of Psycho-Analysis. 1948-1950) Used hardcover books. No dust jackets. Good green cloth covers
with good gilt lettering on spine. Corners and both ends of spines are bumped. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good. The 5 volumes together
weigh 3.1 kilograms. Please email for a Shipping information for this item quote stating your location. The International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 12: The Ego and The Id -by- Sigmund Freud -edited by-
Ernest Jones. Authorized Translation -by- Joan Riviere. (The Hogarth Press Ltd and the Institute of
Psycho-Analysis. London. 6th imp. 1950) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 88 pages. Green cloth
covers with gilt lettering on spine. Spine heavily damaged at bottom. Foxing on endpapers and edges of
pages. Else pages are very good. The International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 17: Civilization and Its Discontents -by- Sigmund Freud -edited by-
Ernest Jones. Translated from the German -by- Joan Riviere. (The Hogarth Press Ltd and the Institute of
Psycho-Analysis. London. 7th imp. 1955) ) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 144 pages. Good green cloth
covers with gilt lettering. Foxing on endpapers and edges of pages. Else very good. The International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 21: The Defeat Of Baudelaire:
A Psycho-Analytical Study Of The Neuroses Of Charles Baudelaire -by-
Rene Laforgue -translated by- Herbert Agar -edited by- Ernest Jones (First Edition 1932
Hogarth Press, London) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, good green cloth, gilt lettering, 192pp,
foxing, page edges darkened, in good condition. The International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 39: Trends In Psycho-Analysis -by- Marjorie Brierley -edited by- Ernest Jones
(First Edition 1951 Hogarth Press, London) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, marked green cloth, gilt lettering, 320pp, page
edges darkened, overall in good condition. The International Psycho-Analytical Library: Group Psychology and The Analysis of The Ego -by- Sigmund Freud -edited by-
Ernest Jones. Authorized Translation -by- James Strachey. (Liveright Publishing Corp. New York. 6th imp. 1951) Used hardcover
book. No dust jacket. 134 pages. Marked red cloth covers with gilt lettering. Sunned on spine with gilt lettering faded. Light foxing
on edges of pages. Else very good. The Interpretation of Dreams -by- Sigmund Freud. Translated from the German and edited -by- James Strachey.
(Basic Books Inc Publishers. New York. First Edition. 1955) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 692 pages.
Good black cloth covers worn at top of spine. Some insect damage to lower edges of pages. Foxing on endpapers
and on edges of pages. Else very good. Weighs 1.1 kilograms. The Life and Work of Sigmund Freud -by- Ernest Jones. 3 Volumes in Slipcase.
Volume 1: The Formative Years and The Great Discoveries 1856-1900; 428 pages. Volume II: Years of Maturity 1901-1919; 512 pages.
Volume III: The Last Phase 1919-1939; 537 pages. (Basic Books Inc. 1957) 3 volumes. Used hardcover books. No dust jackets. Very good blue
cloth covers faded on spines. Heavy insect damage to slipcase but no insect damage on the books. These 3 volumes together weigh 2.8
kilograms. The Machinery Of The Brain -by- Dean E Wooldridge (1963 McGraw-Hill)
Used softcover book, 252pp, pages stained at bottom, page ends browned, a good reading copy The Organization of Behavior: A Neurophyschological Theory (The Organisation of Behaviour: A
Neurophyschological Theory) -by- D O Hebb. Chapters are: Introduction; The Problem and the Line of
Attack; Summation and Learning in Perception; Field Theory and Equipotentiality; The First Stage of
Perception: Growth of the Assembly; Perception of a Complex: The Phase Sequence; Development of the
Learning Capacity; Higher and Lower processes Related to Learning; Problems of Motivation: Pain and
Hunger; The Problem of Motivational Drift; Emotional Disturbances; The Growth and Decline of
Intelligence; Bibliography; Index. (Science Editions Inc. New York. 1961) Used softcover book. 335 pages. Covers are grubby,
worn on edges with some small spots of insect damage at bottom. Spine sunned. Some marks and foxing on edges of pages.
Else good. The Physiology Of Nerve Cells -by- John Carew Eccles (4th printing 1964 The John Hopkins
Press, Baltimore) hardcover, no dust jacket, 270pp, light foxing on page edges, text is good The Psychological Problems Of Religion, Vol.1: Ritual: Psychoanalytic Studies -by- Theodor
Reik with preface -by- Sigmund Freud. Translated from the 2nd German
edition -by- Douglas Bryan (1946 Farrar, Straus & Co, NY) Used hardcover book in
chipped & sunned dust jacket. 367 pages. Book itself in very good condition. The Question of Lay Analysis: An Introduction to Psycho-Analysis -by- Sigmund Freud. Translated -by- Nancy
Procter-Gregg. Foreword -by- Ernest Jones. (Imago Publishing Co Ltd. London. First English Edition. 1947) Used
hardcover book in dust jacket. 81 pages. Foxing on endpapers and on edges of pages. Else very good. Three Essays on The Theory of Sexuality -by- Sigmund Freud. Authorized Translation -by- James Strachey.
(Imago Publishing Co Ltd. London. Reprint of First English Edition. 1952) Used hardcover book in price-clipped
dust jacket. 133 pages. Upper edges and corners of dust jacket are worn. Foxing on endpapers, first and last few
pages and on edges of pages. Else very good. Totem And Taboo: Some Points of Agreement Between The Mental Lives of Savages and Neurotics -by- Sigmund Freud.
Authorized Translation -by- James Strachey. (W W Norton & Co Inc. New York. First US Edition. 1952) Used hardcover book.
No dust jacket. 172 pages. Good black cloth covers with faded lettering on spine. Both ends of spine worn. Foxing on
endpapers and edges of pages. Else very good.
|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars. Convert to your currency with XE.com
|