|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars.
Browse our
Music Categories:
|
Kay's
Secondhand Books and Sheet Music Books on Government,
Politics & Political History
A Short History of British Colonial Policy 1606-1909 -by- Hugh Edward Egerton
revised by A P Newton (12th Ed.1950 Methuen, London) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket.
Red cloth, faded gilt lettering on discoloured spine, eps browned, 516pp, pages are good Abraham Lincoln: The Prairie Years; The War Years 1861-1864;
The War Years 1864-1865 -by- Carl Sandburg. 3 volume set in slipcase. (Laurel Edition. Dell) 3 used softcover books.
Slipcase is soiled and has insect damage to edges. Insect damage also on edges of spines of the 3 volumes. Books
themselves are good. Afternoon Light: Some Memories of Men and Events -by- Sir Robert Gordon Menzies (Cassell,
Melbourne, reprint, 1967) Good hardcover in dust jacket, 384pp. Light foxing. Britain Commonwealth and Empire 1901-1955
-by- Paul Knaplund. A very eventful epoch for Britain; changes in British imperial policy, the
evolution of the Commonwealth, the rise of self-government in African &
Asian colonies, & the effects of a severe depression & two world wars on
the countries of the Commonwealth & Empire, illustrated with maps (First Edition 1956 Hamish Hamilton, London) hardcover, no
dust jacket, good red cloth with good gilt lettering on spine, foxing on page edges, else in very good cond But We Were Born Free -by- Elmer Davis, American political history. McCarthyism.
The author, an outstanding radio commentator, writes six essays on freedom of
thought in the United States in the aftermath of Senator McCarthy's persecution
of some of its citizens in an effort to root out communists
(Andre Deutsch Limited, London, First edition, 1955) Used hardcover book in dust jacket,
how covered with a clear plastic sleeve, 229 pages, heavy foxing on dust jacket and
small chips at top of spine, foxing on first and last few pages and on page edges, else good. Communism: Diagnosis And Treatment: The Story of Brainwashing; How Communism Conquers The Minds
Of Men -by- Dr. Fred Schwarz (Christian Anti-Communism Crusade, Sydney,
NSW) (published by World Vision Inc, Los Angeles, 1960) Used small softcover booklet, 56 pages.
Small section of cover surface lifted from removal of label. Insect damage on spine.
Foxing and soiling on covers. Foxing on edges of pages, else pages are very good. Conservatism In Europe 1770-1945: Traditionalism Reaction & Counter-Revolution (Library of European
Civilization) -by- John Weiss general editor Geoffrey Carraclough, In contrast to the
wealth of studies devoted to liberalism and the left, the history of
conservatism in modern Europe remains a neglected topic; yet throughout the 19th
century conservatives in Europe maintained a striking political dominance and
drew powerful support from all sectors of society: landed and military elites
fearing commercial entrepreneurship and democratically based electorates;
clerics seeking to defend the powers and privileges of the Church against
liberal secularism; artisans resisting machine technology and free enterprise;
peasants and villages equating city ways with moral decay; by the end of the
century the erosion of traditional economic interests and social values produced
a number of revolutionary conservatives who were prepared to reverse modern
trends by any means necessary; 50 illustrations (1977, Thames
& Hudson, London) ISBN 0500320357. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 180pp, stamp of previous
owner on fep, spine sunned, else very good. Churchill The Man Of The Century, A Pictorial Biography -edited by- Neil Ferrier. Political
biography. Packed full of wonderful b/w plates of Winston Churchill, British Prime Minister, his life and his family; includes
World War One and World War Two photographs, the British Royal Family, Churchill
with Stalin, the German Kaiser, Chiang Kai-Shek.
(no publisher, presumably self-published, London, 1955) Used hardcover book, no
dust jacket, 93 pages, red cloth covers with gilt lettering on cover & spine, foxing on eps, front cover
slightly bowed, else in very good condition. English Constitutional Conflicts of the Seventeenth Century 1603-1689 -by- J R
Tanner (reprint 1957 Cambridge Uni Press) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 315pp, good orange
cloth with good gilt lettering on spine, light foxing on eps & page edges, in very good condition. France, Germany And The Western Alliance, A Study Of Elite Attitudes On European
Integration And World Politics -by- Karl W Deutsch, Lewis J Edinger, Roy C
Macridis & Richard L Merritt. The
record and summary of interviews conducted in 1964 with carefully selected
"elite" groups in France and West Germany, such as influential figures
in politics, the military, business, the civil service, the professions and the
mass media; the questions asked were: What is the future of European economic
and political integration? What should be the future of the NATO alliance? What
form should the Common Market take in the future? What are the prospects for
disarmament and particularly what should be the future for nuclear weapons?
(Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1967) No ISBN. Used hardcover book in dust jacket,
324 pages. Covered in clear plastic sleeve. Dust jacket sunned on spine,
foxing on eps and edges of pages, else very good. God's Politics: Why The American Right Gets It Wrong And The Left Doesn't Get It -by-
Jim Wallis, In America why do moral values and belief in God seem to make people pro-war, pro-rich and
pro-Republican? This book is a scathing indictment of the way right-wing
evangelicals in the USA have self-righteously attempted to co-opt any discussion
of religion and politics, while at the same time ignoring the very values they
profess to defend; the author argues that the left has not done much better,
largely ignoring faith and continually separating moral discourse and personal
ethics from public policy (Lion Hudson, Oxford, 2006) ISBN 0745952569. Used softcover book, 384
pages, corners bumped, else very good. Great Contemporaries -by- The Rt. Hon. Winston S Churchill. Essays written by
Winston Churchill mostly in the years 1928-1931. He writes about the Earl of Rosebery; The Ex-Kaiser; George Bernard Shaw; Joseph
Chamberlain; Sir John French; John Morley; Hindenburg; Boris Savinkov; Herbert Henry Asquith; Lawrence of Arabia; "F.E." First Earl of
Birkenhead; Marshall Foch; Leon Trotsky alias Bronstein; Alfonso XIII; Douglas Haig; Arthur James Balfour; Hitler and his Choice;
George Nathaniel Curzon; Philip Snowden; Clemenceau; King George V; Lord Fisher and his Biographer; Charles Stewart Parnell' "B.P.";
Roosevelt from Afar. Illustrated with b/w plates (Odhams Press Ltd, London. Reprint. 1948) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 309
pages. Good orange cloth faded on spine. Corners bumped. Number written on front endpaper. Name and address of previous owner
written on half title page. Foxing on edges of pages. Else pages are good. In Camera, Secret Justice In Rhodesia, Peter Niesewand Writes His Own Story -by-
Peter Niesewand. In 1972, Mr Ian Smith's Rhodesian government launched a confidential campaign to try to persuade the five and a half million
black majority to reconsider their rejection of the Independence settlement terms with Britain; the campaign was focused on the Tribal Trust Lands -
where unauthorised Europeans could not go; but reports filtering out of these remote areas began to each journalists; in an apparent attempt to
intimidate the Press into turning a blind eye to the pro-settlement campaign, the Rhodesians detained twenty-eight-year-old freelance
journalist Peter Niesewand without trial or charge; at first, the Government said no criminal proceedings were pending, but later, in the face of an
international outcry, they charged Mr Niesewand with contravening the Official Secrets Act; his trial was held in secret, and even details of the charges
were not released; this book is based on official transcripts of the secret hearings; with b/w photographs (Weidenfeld and Nicholson, London, First edition, 1973) ISBN
0297766767. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, now covered in clear plastic, 209 pages,
foxing on eps and edges of pages, dust jacket worn on edges and corners, else very good. In Search Of Billy Hughes -by- Donald Horne, Political
biography; traces the rise of Australia's WWI Prime Minister from a bottle
washer to the Prime Ministership; a radical socialist who was friendly with
press barons, a landowner and a patriot, who was known to the Anzacs as the
"Little Digger"; illustrated with a large collection of photographs
(Macmillan, Melbourne, first ed, 1979) ISBN 0333252470. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 135 pages, dust jacket is a little
worn and stretched along upper edge, else very good. John Bull Gets Tough: An Essay In Interpretation -by-
S F Ferguson. The collapse of Great Britain and the Empire has been loudly prophesied for centuries, but John Bull
refuses to budge; the end of every fight finds him still on his feet, with his
family beside him; the author, an Australian, explodes the myth of grasping
Imperialism, and makes clear the sane and solid foundations of the British
Commonwealth; he explains the differences between John Bull and Uncle Sam, and
their essential and indestructible brotherhood; he exposes the absurdity of the
notion that a friend of Russia should be an enemy of Britain; above all, he
tells us the deathless story of how Britain won through against incredible odds
in the early years of WWII (Angus &
Robertson, Sydney, 1944) Small softcover book in soiled dust jacket, 72 pages. dust jacket and covers
worn on edges and bumped in corners, bookshop stamps inside cover, foxing on eps
and edges of pages, else very good. Long Walk To Freedom. The Autobiography of
Nelson Mandela -by- Nelson Mandela. South African Politics. (Little, Brown & Co. London. 1994) ISBN
0316909653. Used softcover book. 630 pages. Covers are marked and creased. First few pages lightly
stained at top. Foxing on edges of pages. Else good. Losing The Blanket: Australia and The End of Britain's Empire -by- David Goldsworthy.
Australian History. Australian Political History. When Britain's sprawling empre wound down with
unexpected speed in the 1960s, Australia lost a comforting "security blanket"and had to struggle to
re-establish and protect itself ina volatile and threatening world. This book shows how Australia's
foreign policy during the 1950s and 1960s was affected by the end of empire. Documents now available reveal
the effects of post-imperialism upon Australian policies in key areas such as defence planning in Southeast Asia,
the politics of the Commonwealth, the European Union, Australia's own colonial policy and relations with Britain
itself; as Menzies and then Holt looked to protect Australia's interests, the groundwork was laid for Australia's
involvement in Vietnam and for the pattern of Australia's foreign relations today. (Melbourne University Press.
Melbourne. 2002) ISBN 0522850286. Used book. Softcover book. 209 pages. Corners bumped. Covers
scuffed. A few marks on edges of pages. Else very good. M I Kalinin On Communist Education.
Communism. Selected Speeches And Articles by Mikhail Ivanovich Kalinin dealing with Communist Education
covering almost twenty years. Some of the speeches are given in slightly abridged form.
(Foreign Languages Publishing House. Moscow. 1950) Used small hardcover book. No dust
jacket. 479 pages. Decorative red coth covers marked on rear cover. Very good gilt lettering on
front cover and spine. Corners of covers bumped. Edges of pages have tanned. Else very good. Mandela: The Authorised Portrait -edited by-
Kate Parkin. Biography and photographic portrait of Nelson Mandela. Editorial consultants: Mac Maharaj
& Ahmed Kathrada. Narrative -by- Mike Nicol. Interviews
-by- Tim Cousens; Rosalind Coward & Amina Frense. Foreword -by- Kofi Annan. Introduction -by-
Archbishop Desmond Tutu (The Five Mile Press, Melbourne -in association with- PQ Blackwell, Auckland,
2006) ISBN 1741248930. NEW large format hardcover book in dust jacket. 356 pages. NEW. Weighs
2.2 kilograms. Mao Tse-Tung Selected Works, in five volumes. Based
on the Chinese edition of 4 volumes which first appeared in Peking in 1951;
Volume One: 1926-1936: Period of the First Revolutionary Civil War; Volume Two:
1937-1938 On Contradiction (a philosophical work) and Period of the Second Revolutionary Civil War (Concluded) and Period of
the War of Resistance Against Japanese Aggression; Volume Three: 1939-1941:
Period of the War of Resistance Against Japanese Aggression (II); Volume Four:
1941-1945: Period of the War of Resistance Against Japanese Aggression (III);
Volume Five: 1945-1949: The Third Revolutionary Civil War Period
(International Publishers, New York, 1954-6) Five hardcover books, no dust
jackets, good red cloth with good gilt lettering on spine, cloth marked on
spines and heavily worn on lower edges of each volume, pages are very good.
Foxing on endpapers and edges of pages. Morning Without Moon: Memoirs -by- Salvador de Madarigiaga, the
Spanish liberal Salvador de Madarigiaga is best remembered as the prime mover of
the Manchurian debate and the Abyssinian debate, two crucial moments in the
history of the League of Nations; his memoirs cover the period from 1921
until 1936; all the great figures of this period, from Cordell Hull and
Anthony Eden to Mussolini and Benes are deftly sketched
(Saxon House, 1973) ISBN 0347000142. Good hardcover in dust jacket, 450pp. dust jacket is
worn along edges and knocked in corners. My Early Life -by- The Rt. Hon. Winston S Churchill. British Political History.
Illustrated with b/w plates (Odhams Press Ltd, London. Reprint. 1948) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 373 pages. Good orange
cloth faded on spine. Corners bumped. Number written on front endpaper. Name and address of previous owner written on half title page.
Foxing on first and last few pages and on edges of pages. Else pages are good. Neville Bonner: A Biography
-by- Angela Burger (The Macmillan Company of Australia, Melbourne, 1979) ISBN
0333252365. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, covered in clear plastic. 169 pages.
Tape shadow on eps and first and last few pages. dust jacket sunned. Foxing on edges of
pages. Good. Peron: His Rise and Fall -by- Frank Owen. South American politics. The story of Argentina's
Colonel Juan Perón and his wife Evita Person; 12 b/w plates (First Edition, 1957, The Cresset Press, London) very good hardcover book, no dust jacket.
Red cloth with gilt lettering on spine, 251pp. Political Theories Of The Middle Age -by- Dr Otto Gierke translated with an
introduction by Frederic William Maitland (Cambridge At The University
Press, reprint, 1913) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 197 pages, pages uncut,
ex-library with the usual stamps and marks, marked black cloth with good gilt
lettering on spine, spine sunned, corners and both ends of spine worn &
knocked, names of previous owners on fep, light foxing on eps, edges of some pages lightly soiled, else good. Polyarchy: Participation and Opposition -by- Robert A Dahl
(Yale Uni Press, New Haven, 1971) ISBN 0300013914. Very good hardcover book, no dust jacket. 257pp. Name on fep. Roden Cutler, V.C. The Biography -by- Colleen McCullough,
Russian Purge and The Extraction Of Confession -by- F Beck & W Godin -translated
from the original German by- Eric Mosbacher & David Porter. No event in recent
history so tremendous as the Russian purge of 1936-39 has remained apparently so
incomprehensible; to the Soviet people, and to the two authors of this work, who
were among its victims, the purge still seems to be utterly fantastic; the
authors deliberately refrain from making any moral or political
judgements, presenting a factual picture and leaving the reader to draw his own
conclusions (Hurst &
Blackett, London, First Edition, 1951) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 232 pages,
good blue cloth with good gilt lettering on spine, presumably ex-library with
'discarded' stamps on fep and half title page but no other library marks, name
written at top of fep, foxing on eps and edges of pages, else very good. Sana: An Autobiography of Michael Somare. The
man who has fought harder than any other to achieve a united & independent
Papua New Guinea (1975
Niugini Press, Port Moresby) ISBN 0701682221, very good hardcover in dust jacket, 152pp,
ex-library with the usual stamps & marks, bookplate on fep. Saudi Arabia: A Case Study
in Development -by- Fouad Al-Farsy, the
first edition of this book was the first major study of the political and
administrative development of Saudi Arabia; in this new study Dr Al-Farsy
clearly shows that Saudi Arabia, the only nation to use the Holy Qu'ran as a
State constitution, is adjusting well to the 20th Century while sustaining its
distinctive Islamic identity; illustrated with organizational charts of
virtually every official institution of significance
(KPI Limited, London, completely revised and updated edition, 1986) ISBN
0710301286, very good hardcover in dust jacket, 264pp, pages have tanned. Secrets And Spies:
The Harbin Files -by- Mara Moustafine (Vintage Books, Random House Australia,
Sydney, 2002) ISBN 1740510917. Used softcover book, 468 pages. Corners bumped.
All else is very good. Selected Speeches and Documents on British Colonial Policy 1763-1917 edited by
Arthur Berriedale Keith (The World's Classics, Oxford University Press, London, 1953)
small hardcover book, no dust jacket, 424pp, marks on blue cloth cover, spine
sunned, blue marker ribbon, pages are very good. Shadow Of Dispute: Aspects Of Commonwealth Relations, 1901-1910 -by- D I Wright
(Australian National University Press, Canberra, first edition, 1970) ISBN 0708108105. Hardcover, no dust jacket, 120pp, black cloth with gilt lettering on spine,
name and bookplate on fep, in very good condition. Soviet Perspectives On African Socialism -by- Arthur Jay Klinghoffer. Political
history. Political theory. The author analyses the prospects for Soviet influence on the emerging African states in the 1960s; through an analysis of
the pronouncements of Soviet leaders and academicians, the author follows the evolution of Soviet attitudes toward Africa at that time
(Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 1969) SBN 838669077. Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 276 pages. dust jacket is marked, worn along upper edge with
creases and small tears. Book itself is very good. Spain Under Franco, A History: the Story of Spain & its People from the Rise of
the Franco Dictatorship to 1974 -by- Max Gallo translated from the French by Jean
Stewart, with b/w photos (First Edition 1974 E P Dutton) ISBN
0525207503, good hardcover with dust jacket, inscription on first page. Stalin: An Appraisal of The Man and His Influence -by- Leon Trotsky.
Edited and translated from the Russian -by- Charles Malamuth. Introduction -by- Bertram D Wolfe. New edition 1967 (Stein and
Day Publishers, New York, 1967) Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 516 pages. dust jacket is worn, creased, with heavy edge wear with small
chips and tears. Boards worn on edges. Page edges have tanned, else text is good. Step By Step 1936-1939 -by- The Rt. Hon. Winston S Churchill. British Political History.
Fortnightly letters written by Churchill which provide a running commentary of these three years leading up to the outbreak of World War Two; reprinted
without any alteration. Illustrated with b/w plates (Odhams Press Ltd, London. Reprint. 1948) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 351 pages. Good orange
cloth faded on spine. Corners bumped. Number written on front endpaper. Name and address of previous owner written on half title page.
Foxing on first and last few pages and on edges of pages. Else pages are good. Straw Polls, Paper Money -by- David Love. The
highly respected economist author talks to Malcolm Fraser, Paul Keating, John Hewson, Bob Hawke, Bernie Fraser and others about a revolutionary 30 years in
Australian finance and politics; tracing major changes from the Whitlam era through to the present and into the future, he assess Australia's ability to
remain economically vigorous, and asks the all-important question: do Australia's future interests lie with the USA or within Asia?
(Viking, Penguin Books, Melbourne, 2001) ISBN 0670910929. Used softcover book, 387 pages, in excellent condition. Terrorism and Communism: A Reply to Karl Kautsky -by- Leon Trotsky.
With a preface "France at a Turning Point" and an introduction -by- Leon Trotsky and a foreword -by- Max Shachtman (Ann Arbor
Paperbacks for the Study of Communism and Marxism. The University of Michigan Press. 1961) Used softcover book. 189
pages. Covers are grubby and worn on edges. Foxing on edges of pages. Else good. The Australian Ballot, The Story Of An American Reform -by- L E Fredman,
By the late 1800s, American elections were riddled with abuses: political parties provided identifiable printed ballots which
were issued to voters outside the polling place, candidates has to pay large sums to ensure that their names would actually appear on the
ballot, and voters were freely bribed or intimidated by agents of the political parties; various groups of American political reformers
advocated the introduction of the Australian Victorian method of voting in which the government printed and distributed the ballets, accepted nominations and
made elaborate provision for secrecy in voting (Michigan State University Press, first edition, 1968) Used hardcover book in
dust jacket, 150 pages, ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, pocket on fep, covered in clear plastic sleeve, dust jacket under sleeve is soiled, foxing on edges of
pages, else good. The House Will Divide, A Review Of Australian Federal Politics -by-
Don Whitington, The author, a veteran political analyst, examines and interprets, in simple terms, the course of Australian
politics from the early days of Federation to the late 1960's; eight full page b/w plates (2nd Ed. 1969 Lansdowne Press,
Melbourne) very good hardcover in dust jacket, 193pp, dust jacket a little knocked in corners & at top of spine. The Life And Death Of Adolf Hitler -by- Robert Payne. Political Biography.
The author examines the whole private and public life of Adolf Hitler, revealing a man capable of immense charm who, with
astute timing, superb tactics, a gift for oratory and an uncanny intuitive sense, seduced the German people in the 1930s, bent the
authority of state to his own purposes, blackmailed one by one the leaders of Europe, and plunged the world into the holocaust of World War II.
(Jonathan Cape Ltd, London, first edition, 1973) ISBN 0224009273. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 623 pages, dust jacket is worn on edges,
knocked in corners and has a few small tears, some page edges are lightly rippled, else very good. The Longest Decade -by- George Megalogenis, Australian
politics. Based on exclusive interviews with both Paul Keating and John Howard,
and on Megalogenis' own experience as a member of the Canberra press gallery,
this book is a brilliant, non-partisan analysis of the forces that shape
Australia today; typically, both men are seen as antagonists with competing
visions of Australia, however Megalogenis argues that they are deserve to be
seen as the twin architects of the revolution that has taken Australia through a
period of trauma and recovery, and then on to an era of unprecedented affluence;
essential reading for anyone who wants to understand Australia in the 21st
Century (Scribe Publications,
Melbourne, First edition, 2006) ISBN 1972076979X/ 1-97-20769-79X. Used softcover
book, 346 pages, cover creased, corners bumped, previous owner's name written on
first page, else very good. The Modern World, A History of Our Time, From Early European Expansion to the Outbreak of World War II
-by- Gordon Greenwood This volume takes the reader from the early expansion of Europe,
with its impact on such nations as China, Japan, India, Africa, through the Depression, World War I, the Russian
Revolution, the rise of the dictatorships, the spanish Civil War and on till the outbreak of World War II; a very readable
book which gives a clear understanding of regions and nations to find the causes of these events, both economic and
ideological (reprint 1969, Angus & Robertson) SBN 207942846 hardcover in dust jacket, covered in clear
contact, 791pp, tape marks on eps, else in good condition. Weighs 1.2 kilograms. The Political Economy Of Communism -by- P J D Wiles
Intended to introduce the graduate student who has majored in mainstream economics to the critical study
of communist economic theory and practice (Basil Blackwell, Oxford, First
Edition, 1962) hardcover, no dust jacket, 404pp, red cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine,
name on fep, in very good condition. The Reluctant Republic -by- Malcolm Turnbull intro by Robert Hughes,
Australian Politics. Explores the options for Australian republicanism & draws a compelling portrait of the
political & historical imperative for an Australian republic; includes recommendations from the Report by the
Republic Advisory Committee to the Australian Prime Minister (1993 William
Heinemann, Melbourne) ISBN 0855613726, Used softcover book, 358pp, name and date written on first page,
remainder mark at bottom corners bumped, foxing on edges of pages, else good. The Storm Petrels, The First Soviet Defectors, 1928-1938 -by- Gordon Brook-Shepherd.
Communism. Defection. This story of five key Soviet officials who were among the first to defect to the West reads like a
brilliant novel of espionage; meticulously researched from personal interviews and previous unpublished official sources; covers
Boris Bajanov, Georges Agabekov, Grigory Bessedovsky; General Alesander Orlov, Walter Krivitsky (Collins, London,
first edition, 1977) ISBN 0002167778. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 257 pages, foxing on page ends, else very good. The United Nations Sacred Drama -by- Conor Cruise O'Brien & Feliks Topolski.
Here in words and pictures, are two views of the United Nations, one by an author who has himself
played a vital and controversial role as an official of the UN, and the other by
an artist who has seen it at close quarters - both in session and in operations
in the field - from its first meeting until the present day; O'Brian explores
the ritual and symbols of the United Nations of which, he maintains, the
Secretary-General should be High Priest; Topolski's paintings were all drawn on the spot except for the frontispiece
(Hutchinson of London, first edition, 1968) No ISBN. Used hardcover book in
price-clipped dust jacket, 320 pages, dust jacket is torn and chipped on corners and edges,
light foxing on edges of pages, else very good. This book weighs 1.3 kilograms. Timor: A People Betrayed -by- James Dunn. East Timor.
Timor L'Este. Fretilin. Indonesian invasion of East Timor. (The Jacaranda
Press. Brisbane, 1983) ISBN 0701617152. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 402 pages. Dust jacket is worn on upper
edge and sunned on spine. Front endpaper has been cut. Foxing on endpapers and edges of pages. Else very good. Thoughts And Adventures -by- The Rt. Hon. Winston S Churchill. British Political History.
A selection of the articles written by Churchill for publication in newspapers and periodicals between 1924 and 1931. Illustrated with b/w plates
(Odhams Press Ltd, London. Reprint. 1948) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 246 pages. Good orange
cloth faded on spine. Corners bumped. Number written on front endpaper. Name and address of previous owner written on half title page.
Foxing on first and last few pages and on edges of pages. Else pages are good. Two-Way Passage: A Study of The Give-and-Take of International Aid -by- Ritchie
Calder (William Heinemann Ltd, London, First edition, 1964) used hardcover book,
no dust jacket, 186 pages, bookshop bookplate inside cover, name written on fep. Marked
brown cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. Foxing on first and last few
pages, edges of pages and a few spots on some pages. Insect damage also to edges of pages only. Text is very good. Winston Spencer Churchill,
Servant of Crown and Commonwealth, A Tribute by Various Hands Presented to Him
on his Eightieth Birthday -edited by- Sir James Marchant (Cassell & Company, London,
First Edition, 1954) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 172 pages. Foxing and marks
on dust jacket with very small chips and tears on lower edge. Foxing on eps, first and last few pages and
edges of pages, else good.
|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars. Convert to your currency with XE.com
|