Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com

Browse our Music Categories:
Accordion
Australian
Autoharp
Bagpipes
Ballet
Banjo
Bass
Bassoon
Brass Band
Cello
Children's
Children's
  Band
Choral
Christmas
Chromaharp
Clarinet
Concert
  Band
Cornet
Dance
Dance Band
Didgeridoo
Dulcimer
Elect. Keyboard
ENSEMBLE
 - Brass
 - Jazz
 - Mixed
 - String
 - Wind
EZ-Play (play by letter or number)
Fiddle
Fife
Film, TV
  and Radio
FLUTE
- Music
- Instruction
Flutophone
GOSPEL
-Songs
-4-part
 shapednote
-Songbooks
Guitar
Guitar
  Instruction
Classical
  Guitar
Harmonica
Harp
Harpsichord
Horn
LP Records
Lyre
Mandolin
Marching
  Band
Melodeon
Melodica
Musette
Music   Biographies
Music
 Education

Music
 Literature
Musicals
Oboe
Opera
Orchestra
ORGAN
- Solos/
   Books

- Instruction
- Yamaha
   Electone
Organ and
  Piano Duet
Panpipes
Percussion
Piano Solo
Piano Books
Classic Pno
Piano Duet
Piano Tutor
Piano Exam
Piano Trio
Plastoflute
POPULAR SONGS
 -1800s
 -1900s
 -1920s
 -1930s
 -1940s A-I
 -1940s J-Z
 -1950s
 -1960s
 -1970s
 -1980s
 -1990s
 -2000s
 -Vintage
   Songbooks

 -Songsters
  and Lyric
  Booklets

 -Modern
   Songbooks
 -Stage
 -Film
Recorder
Saxophone
Singing
  Instruction
SONGS
- Lieder
- Traditional
   and Folk
- Australian
- WWI/ WW2
  Patriotic
   Military
- Wedding
Songwriting
Tonette
Synthesizer
Trombone &
  Baritone
Trumpet
Tuba
Ukulele
Viola
VIOLIN
-Solo/with
  accomp.

-Books
-Instruction
-Exams
Wedding
Whistle

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us

Can't find the sheet music you are looking for? Perhaps it is still in print. Search Sheet Music Plus. Prices in US$. Very reasonable shipping worldwide.

Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Australia

Second Hand Sheet Music and Used Books for sale
Home    How to Search    Testimonials    Policies    Contact Us
Shipping Information   Payment Options

View Shopping Cart

Books on Government, Politics & Political History

Listed alphabetically by title.

(Opens a small pop-up window)

A Short History of British Colonial Policy 1606-1909 -by- Hugh Edward Egerton revised by A P Newton (12th Ed.1950 Methuen, London) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. Red cloth, faded gilt lettering on discoloured spine, eps browned, 516pp, pages are good
Shipping information for this item
Purchase H2444 AU$6.00

Abraham Lincoln: The Prairie Years; The War Years 1861-1864; The War Years 1864-1865 -by- Carl Sandburg. 3 volume set in slipcase. (Laurel Edition. Dell) 3 used softcover books. Slipcase is soiled and has insect damage to edges. Insect damage also on edges of spines of the 3 volumes. Books themselves are good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PL15686 AU$10.00

Afternoon Light: Some Memories of Men and Events -by- Sir Robert Gordon Menzies (Cassell, Melbourne, reprint, 1967) Good hardcover in dust jacket, 384pp. Light foxing.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH5444 AU$10.00

Britain Commonwealth and Empire 1901-1955 -by- Paul Knaplund. A very eventful epoch for Britain; changes in British imperial policy, the evolution of the Commonwealth, the rise of self-government in African & Asian colonies, & the effects of a severe depression & two world wars on the countries of the Commonwealth & Empire, illustrated with maps (First Edition 1956 Hamish Hamilton, London) hardcover, no dust jacket, good red cloth with good gilt lettering on spine, foxing on page edges, else in very good cond
Shipping information for this item
Purchase H80 AU$10.00

But We Were Born Free -by- Elmer Davis, American political history. McCarthyism. The author, an outstanding radio commentator, writes six essays on freedom of thought in the United States in the aftermath of Senator McCarthy's persecution of some of its citizens in an effort to root out communists (Andre Deutsch Limited, London, First edition, 1955) Used hardcover book in dust jacket, how covered with a clear plastic sleeve, 229 pages, heavy foxing on dust jacket and small chips at top of spine, foxing on first and last few pages and on page edges, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PL8873 AU$15.00

Communism: Diagnosis And Treatment: The Story of Brainwashing; How Communism Conquers The Minds Of Men -by- Dr. Fred Schwarz (Christian Anti-Communism Crusade, Sydney, NSW) (published by World Vision Inc, Los Angeles, 1960) Used small softcover booklet, 56 pages. Small section of cover surface lifted from removal of label. Insect damage on spine. Foxing and soiling on covers. Foxing on edges of pages, else pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PL13564 AU$15.00

Conservatism In Europe 1770-1945: Traditionalism Reaction & Counter-Revolution (Library of European Civilization) -by- John Weiss general editor Geoffrey Carraclough, In contrast to the wealth of studies devoted to liberalism and the left, the history of conservatism in modern Europe remains a neglected topic; yet throughout the 19th century conservatives in Europe maintained a striking political dominance and drew powerful support from all sectors of society: landed and military elites fearing commercial entrepreneurship and democratically based electorates; clerics seeking to defend the powers and privileges of the Church against liberal secularism; artisans resisting machine technology and free enterprise; peasants and villages equating city ways with moral decay; by the end of the century the erosion of traditional economic interests and social values produced a number of revolutionary conservatives who were prepared to reverse modern trends by any means necessary; 50 illustrations (1977, Thames & Hudson, London) ISBN 0500320357. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 180pp, stamp of previous owner on fep, spine sunned, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PL7855 AU$20.00

Churchill The Man Of The Century, A Pictorial Biography -edited by- Neil Ferrier. Political biography. Packed full of wonderful b/w plates of Winston Churchill, British Prime Minister, his life and his family; includes World War One and World War Two photographs, the British Royal Family, Churchill with Stalin, the German Kaiser, Chiang Kai-Shek. (no publisher, presumably self-published, London, 1955) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 93 pages, red cloth covers with gilt lettering on cover & spine, foxing on eps, front cover slightly bowed, else in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PL6481 AU$18.00

English Constitutional Conflicts of the Seventeenth Century 1603-1689 -by- J R Tanner (reprint 1957 Cambridge Uni Press) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 315pp, good orange cloth with good gilt lettering on spine, light foxing on eps & page edges, in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase H81 AU$10.00

France, Germany And The Western Alliance, A Study Of Elite Attitudes On European Integration And World Politics -by- Karl W Deutsch, Lewis J Edinger, Roy C Macridis & Richard L Merritt. The record and summary of interviews conducted in 1964 with carefully selected "elite" groups in France and West Germany, such as influential figures in politics, the military, business, the civil service, the professions and the mass media; the questions asked were: What is the future of European economic and political integration? What should be the future of the NATO alliance? What form should the Common Market take in the future? What are the prospects for disarmament and particularly what should be the future for nuclear weapons? (Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1967) No ISBN. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 324 pages. Covered in clear plastic sleeve.  Dust jacket sunned on spine, foxing on eps and edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PL11287 AU$20.00

God's Politics: Why The American Right Gets It Wrong And The Left Doesn't Get It -by- Jim Wallis, In America why do moral values and belief in God seem to make people pro-war, pro-rich and pro-Republican? This book is a scathing indictment of the way right-wing evangelicals in the USA have self-righteously attempted to co-opt any discussion of religion and politics, while at the same time ignoring the very values they profess to defend; the author argues that the left has not done much better, largely ignoring faith and continually separating moral discourse and personal ethics from public policy (Lion Hudson, Oxford, 2006) ISBN 0745952569. Used softcover book, 384 pages, corners bumped, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PL10949 AU$12.00

Great Contemporaries -by- The Rt. Hon. Winston S Churchill. Essays written by Winston Churchill mostly in the years 1928-1931. He writes about the Earl of Rosebery; The Ex-Kaiser; George Bernard Shaw; Joseph Chamberlain; Sir John French; John Morley; Hindenburg; Boris Savinkov; Herbert Henry Asquith; Lawrence of Arabia; "F.E." First Earl of Birkenhead; Marshall Foch; Leon Trotsky alias Bronstein; Alfonso XIII; Douglas Haig; Arthur James Balfour; Hitler and his Choice; George Nathaniel Curzon; Philip Snowden; Clemenceau; King George V; Lord Fisher and his Biographer; Charles Stewart Parnell' "B.P."; Roosevelt from Afar. Illustrated with b/w plates (Odhams Press Ltd, London. Reprint. 1948) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 309 pages. Good orange cloth faded on spine. Corners bumped. Number written on front endpaper. Name and address of previous owner written on half title page. Foxing on edges of pages. Else pages are good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PL15782 AU$10.00

In Camera, Secret Justice In Rhodesia, Peter Niesewand Writes His Own Story -by- Peter Niesewand. In 1972, Mr Ian Smith's Rhodesian government launched a confidential campaign to try to persuade the five and a half million black majority to reconsider their rejection of the Independence settlement terms with Britain; the campaign was focused on the Tribal Trust Lands - where unauthorised Europeans could not go; but reports filtering out of these remote areas began to each journalists; in an apparent attempt to intimidate the Press into turning a blind eye to the pro-settlement campaign, the Rhodesians detained twenty-eight-year-old freelance journalist Peter Niesewand without trial or charge; at first, the Government said no criminal proceedings were pending, but later, in the face of an international outcry, they charged Mr Niesewand with contravening the Official Secrets Act; his trial was held in secret, and even details of the charges were not released; this book is based on official transcripts of the secret hearings; with b/w photographs (Weidenfeld and Nicholson, London, First edition, 1973) ISBN 0297766767. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, now covered in clear plastic, 209 pages, foxing on eps and edges of pages, dust jacket worn on edges and corners, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PL11830 AU$20.00

In Search Of Billy Hughes -by- Donald Horne, Political biography; traces the rise of Australia's WWI Prime Minister from a bottle washer to the Prime Ministership; a radical socialist who was friendly with press barons, a landowner and a patriot, who was known to the Anzacs as the "Little Digger"; illustrated with a large collection of photographs (Macmillan, Melbourne, first ed, 1979) ISBN 0333252470. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 135 pages, dust jacket is a little worn and stretched along upper edge, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PL6198 AU$20.00

John Bull Gets Tough: An Essay In Interpretation -by- S F Ferguson. The collapse of Great Britain and the Empire has been loudly prophesied for centuries, but John Bull refuses to budge; the end of every fight finds him still on his feet, with his family beside him; the author, an Australian, explodes the myth of grasping Imperialism, and makes clear the sane and solid foundations of the British Commonwealth; he explains the differences between John Bull and Uncle Sam, and their essential and indestructible brotherhood; he exposes the absurdity of the notion that a friend of Russia should be an enemy of Britain; above all, he tells us the deathless story of how Britain won through against incredible odds in the early years of WWII (Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1944) Small softcover book in soiled dust jacket, 72 pages. dust jacket and covers worn on edges and bumped in corners, bookshop stamps inside cover, foxing on eps and edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PL11295 AU$20.00

Long Walk To Freedom. The Autobiography of Nelson Mandela -by- Nelson Mandela. South African Politics. (Little, Brown & Co. London. 1994) ISBN 0316909653. Used softcover book. 630 pages. Covers are marked and creased. First few pages lightly stained at top. Foxing on edges of pages. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PL17258 AU$8.00

Losing The Blanket: Australia and The End of Britain's Empire -by- David Goldsworthy. Australian History. Australian Political History. When Britain's sprawling empre wound down with unexpected speed in the 1960s, Australia lost a comforting "security blanket"and had to struggle to re-establish and protect itself ina volatile and threatening world. This book shows how Australia's foreign policy during the 1950s and 1960s was affected by the end of empire. Documents now available reveal the effects of post-imperialism upon Australian policies in key areas such as defence planning in Southeast Asia, the politics of the Commonwealth, the European Union, Australia's own colonial policy and relations with Britain itself; as Menzies and then Holt looked to protect Australia's interests, the groundwork was laid for Australia's involvement in Vietnam and for the pattern of Australia's foreign relations today. (Melbourne University Press. Melbourne. 2002) ISBN 0522850286. Used book. Softcover book. 209 pages. Corners bumped. Covers scuffed. A few marks on edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PL20889 AU$15.00

M I Kalinin On Communist Education. Communism. Selected Speeches And Articles by Mikhail Ivanovich Kalinin dealing with Communist Education covering almost twenty years. Some of the speeches are given in slightly abridged form. (Foreign Languages Publishing House. Moscow. 1950) Used small hardcover book. No dust jacket. 479 pages. Decorative red coth covers marked on rear cover. Very good gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Corners of covers bumped. Edges of pages have tanned. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PL17353 AU$10.00

Mandela: The Authorised Portrait -edited by- Kate Parkin. Biography and photographic portrait of Nelson Mandela. Editorial consultants: Mac Maharaj & Ahmed Kathrada. Narrative -by- Mike Nicol. Interviews -by- Tim Cousens; Rosalind Coward & Amina Frense. Foreword -by- Kofi Annan. Introduction -by- Archbishop Desmond Tutu (The Five Mile Press, Melbourne -in association with- PQ Blackwell, Auckland, 2006) ISBN 1741248930. NEW large format hardcover book in dust jacket. 356 pages. NEW. Weighs 2.2 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PL14753 AU$70.00

Mao Tse-Tung Selected Works, in five volumes. Based on the Chinese edition of 4 volumes which first appeared in Peking in 1951; Volume One: 1926-1936: Period of the First Revolutionary Civil War; Volume Two: 1937-1938 On Contradiction (a philosophical work) and Period of the Second Revolutionary Civil War (Concluded) and Period of the War of Resistance Against Japanese Aggression; Volume Three: 1939-1941: Period of the War of Resistance Against Japanese Aggression (II); Volume Four: 1941-1945: Period of the War of Resistance Against Japanese Aggression (III); Volume Five: 1945-1949: The Third Revolutionary Civil War Period (International Publishers, New York, 1954-6) Five hardcover books, no dust jackets, good red cloth with good gilt lettering on spine, cloth marked on spines and heavily worn on lower edges of each volume, pages are very good. Foxing on endpapers and edges of pages.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PL6798 AU$50.00

Morning Without Moon: Memoirs -by- Salvador de Madarigiaga, the Spanish liberal Salvador de Madarigiaga is best remembered as the prime mover of the Manchurian debate and the Abyssinian debate, two crucial moments in the history of the League of Nations;  his memoirs cover the period from 1921 until 1936;  all the great figures of this period, from Cordell Hull and Anthony Eden  to Mussolini and Benes are deftly sketched (Saxon House, 1973) ISBN 0347000142.  Good hardcover in dust jacket, 450pp. dust jacket is worn along edges and knocked in corners.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PL0955 AU$10.00

My Early Life -by- The Rt. Hon. Winston S Churchill. British Political History. Illustrated with b/w plates (Odhams Press Ltd, London. Reprint. 1948) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 373 pages. Good orange cloth faded on spine. Corners bumped. Number written on front endpaper. Name and address of previous owner written on half title page. Foxing on first and last few pages and on edges of pages. Else pages are good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PL15783 AU$10.00

Neville Bonner: A Biography -by- Angela Burger (The Macmillan Company of Australia, Melbourne, 1979) ISBN 0333252365. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, covered in clear plastic. 169 pages. Tape shadow on eps and first and last few pages. dust jacket sunned. Foxing on edges of pages. Good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PL15182 AU$10.00

Peron: His Rise and Fall -by- Frank Owen. South American politics. The story of Argentina's Colonel Juan Perón and his wife Evita Person; 12 b/w plates (First Edition, 1957, The Cresset Press, London) very good hardcover book, no dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering on spine, 251pp.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PL0444 AU$10.00

Political Theories Of The Middle Age -by- Dr Otto Gierke translated with an introduction by Frederic William Maitland (Cambridge At The University Press, reprint, 1913) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 197 pages, pages uncut, ex-library with the usual stamps and marks, marked black cloth with good gilt lettering on spine, spine sunned, corners and both ends of spine worn & knocked, names of previous owners on fep, light foxing on eps, edges of some pages lightly soiled, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PL7532 AU$40.00

Polyarchy: Participation and Opposition -by- Robert A Dahl (Yale Uni Press, New Haven, 1971) ISBN 0300013914. Very good hardcover book, no dust jacket.  257pp. Name on fep.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PL7788 AU$30.00

Roden Cutler, V.C. The Biography -by- Colleen McCullough, The life and times of the young soldier decorated with the Victoria Cross who by the age of 29 was the Australian High Commissioner to New Zealand; his diplomatic career included stints in Ceylon, Egypt during the Suez crisis of 1956, Pakistan and New York and he was Governor of New South Wales for 15 years (Random House, Sydney, first ed, 1998) ISBN 0091839335. Hardcover book in dust jacket, 418 pages, in almost excellent condition with just slight knocks to upper corners of dust jacket.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PL6795 AU$15.00

Russian Purge and The Extraction Of Confession -by- F Beck & W Godin -translated from the original German by- Eric Mosbacher & David Porter. No event in recent history so tremendous as the Russian purge of 1936-39 has remained apparently so incomprehensible; to the Soviet people, and to the two authors of this work, who were among its victims, the purge still seems to be utterly fantastic; the authors  deliberately refrain from making any moral or political judgements, presenting a factual picture and leaving the reader to draw his own conclusions (Hurst & Blackett, London, First Edition, 1951) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 232 pages, good blue cloth with good gilt lettering on spine, presumably ex-library with 'discarded' stamps on fep and half title page but no other library marks, name written at top of fep, foxing on eps and edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PL7823 AU$45.00

Sana: An Autobiography of Michael Somare. The man who has fought harder than any other to achieve a united & independent Papua New Guinea (1975 Niugini Press, Port Moresby) ISBN 0701682221, very good hardcover in dust jacket, 152pp, ex-library with the usual stamps & marks, bookplate on fep.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AU$10.00

Saudi Arabia: A Case Study in Development -by- Fouad Al-Farsy, the first edition of this book was the first major study of the political and administrative development of Saudi Arabia; in this new study Dr Al-Farsy clearly shows that Saudi Arabia, the only nation to use the Holy Qu'ran as a State constitution, is adjusting well to the 20th Century while sustaining its distinctive Islamic identity; illustrated with organizational charts of virtually every official institution of significance (KPI Limited, London, completely revised and updated edition, 1986) ISBN 0710301286, very good hardcover in dust jacket, 264pp, pages have tanned.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PL1123 AU$10.00

Secrets And Spies: The Harbin Files -by- Mara Moustafine (Vintage Books, Random House Australia, Sydney, 2002) ISBN 1740510917. Used softcover book, 468 pages. Corners bumped. All else is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PL15197 AU$15.00

Selected Speeches and Documents on British Colonial Policy 1763-1917 edited by Arthur Berriedale Keith (The World's Classics, Oxford University Press, London, 1953) small hardcover book, no dust jacket, 424pp, marks on blue cloth cover, spine sunned, blue marker ribbon, pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PL1244 AU$10.00

Shadow Of Dispute: Aspects Of Commonwealth Relations, 1901-1910 -by- D I Wright (Australian National University Press, Canberra, first edition, 1970) ISBN 0708108105. Hardcover, no dust jacket, 120pp, black cloth with gilt lettering on spine, name and bookplate on fep, in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PL001162 AU$20.00

Soviet Perspectives On African Socialism -by- Arthur Jay Klinghoffer. Political history. Political theory. The author analyses the prospects for Soviet influence on the emerging African states in the 1960s; through an analysis of the pronouncements of Soviet leaders and academicians, the author follows the evolution of Soviet attitudes toward Africa at that time (Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 1969) SBN 838669077. Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 276 pages. dust jacket is marked,  worn along upper edge with creases and small tears. Book itself is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PL8430 AU$25.00

Spain Under Franco, A History: the Story of Spain & its People from the Rise of the Franco Dictatorship to 1974 -by- Max Gallo translated from the French by Jean Stewart, with b/w photos (First Edition 1974 E P Dutton) ISBN 0525207503, good hardcover with dust jacket, inscription on first page.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase H10 AU$5.00

Stalin: An Appraisal of The Man and His Influence -by- Leon Trotsky. Edited and translated from the Russian -by- Charles Malamuth. Introduction -by- Bertram D Wolfe. New edition 1967 (Stein and Day Publishers, New York, 1967) Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 516 pages. dust jacket is worn, creased, with heavy edge wear with small chips and tears. Boards worn on edges. Page edges have tanned, else text is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PL15524 AU$14.00

Step By Step 1936-1939 -by- The Rt. Hon. Winston S Churchill. British Political History. Fortnightly letters written by Churchill which provide a running commentary of these three years leading up to the outbreak of World War Two; reprinted without any alteration. Illustrated with b/w plates (Odhams Press Ltd, London. Reprint. 1948) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 351 pages. Good orange cloth faded on spine. Corners bumped. Number written on front endpaper. Name and address of previous owner written on half title page. Foxing on first and last few pages and on edges of pages. Else pages are good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PL15785 AU$10.00

Straw Polls, Paper Money -by- David Love. The highly respected economist author talks to Malcolm Fraser, Paul Keating, John Hewson, Bob Hawke, Bernie Fraser and others about a revolutionary 30 years in Australian finance and politics; tracing major changes from the Whitlam era through to the present and into the future, he assess Australia's ability to remain economically vigorous, and asks the all-important question: do Australia's future interests lie with the USA or within Asia? (Viking, Penguin Books, Melbourne, 2001) ISBN 0670910929. Used softcover book, 387 pages, in excellent condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PL8380 AU$20.00

Terrorism and Communism: A Reply to Karl Kautsky -by- Leon Trotsky. With a preface "France at a Turning Point" and an introduction -by- Leon Trotsky and a foreword -by- Max Shachtman (Ann Arbor Paperbacks for the Study of Communism and Marxism. The University of Michigan Press. 1961) Used softcover book. 189 pages. Covers are grubby and worn on edges. Foxing on edges of pages. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PL15687 AU$10.00

The Australian Ballot, The Story Of An American Reform -by- L E Fredman, By the late 1800s, American elections were riddled with abuses: political parties provided identifiable printed ballots which were issued to voters outside the polling place, candidates has to pay large sums to ensure that their names would actually appear on the ballot, and voters were freely bribed or intimidated by agents of the political parties; various groups of American political reformers advocated the introduction of the Australian Victorian method of voting in which the government printed and distributed the ballets, accepted nominations and made elaborate provision for secrecy in voting (Michigan State University Press, first edition, 1968) Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 150 pages, ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, pocket on fep, covered in clear plastic sleeve, dust jacket under sleeve is soiled, foxing on edges of pages, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PL10737 AU$80.00

The House Will Divide, A Review Of Australian Federal Politics -by- Don Whitington, The author, a veteran political analyst, examines and interprets, in simple terms, the course of Australian politics from the early days of Federation to the late 1960's; eight full page b/w plates (2nd Ed. 1969 Lansdowne Press, Melbourne) very good hardcover in dust jacket, 193pp, dust jacket a little knocked in corners & at top of spine.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PL0144 AU$8.00

The Life And Death Of Adolf Hitler -by- Robert Payne. Political Biography. The author examines the whole private and public life of Adolf Hitler, revealing a man capable of immense charm who, with astute timing, superb tactics, a gift for oratory and an uncanny intuitive sense, seduced the German people in the 1930s, bent the authority of state to his own purposes, blackmailed one by one the leaders of Europe, and plunged the world into the holocaust of World War II. (Jonathan Cape Ltd, London, first edition, 1973) ISBN 0224009273. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 623 pages, dust jacket is worn on edges, knocked in corners and has a few small tears, some page edges are lightly rippled, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PL8402 AU$25.00

The Longest Decade -by- George Megalogenis, Australian politics. Based on exclusive interviews with both Paul Keating and John Howard, and on Megalogenis' own experience as a member of the Canberra press gallery, this book is a brilliant, non-partisan analysis of the forces that shape Australia today; typically, both men are seen as antagonists with competing visions of Australia, however Megalogenis argues that they are deserve to be seen as the twin architects of the revolution that has taken Australia through a period of trauma and recovery, and then on to an era of unprecedented affluence; essential reading for anyone who wants to understand Australia in the 21st Century (Scribe Publications, Melbourne, First edition, 2006) ISBN 1972076979X/ 1-97-20769-79X. Used softcover book, 346 pages, cover creased, corners bumped, previous owner's name written on first page, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PL12151 AU$15.00

The Modern World, A History of Our Time, From Early European Expansion to the Outbreak of World War II -by- Gordon Greenwood This volume takes the reader from the early expansion of Europe, with its impact on such nations as China, Japan, India, Africa, through the Depression, World War I, the Russian Revolution, the rise of the dictatorships, the spanish Civil War and on till the outbreak of World War II; a very readable book which gives a clear understanding of regions and nations to find the causes of these events, both economic and ideological (reprint 1969, Angus & Robertson) SBN 207942846 hardcover in dust jacket, covered in clear contact, 791pp, tape marks on eps, else in good condition. Weighs 1.2 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase H64 AU$5.00

The Political Economy Of Communism -by- P J D Wiles Intended to introduce the graduate student who has majored in mainstream economics to the critical study of communist economic theory and practice (Basil Blackwell, Oxford, First Edition, 1962) hardcover, no dust jacket, 404pp, red cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine, name on fep, in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PL001160 AU$15.00

The Reluctant Republic -by- Malcolm Turnbull intro by Robert Hughes, Australian Politics. Explores the options for Australian republicanism & draws a compelling portrait of the political & historical imperative for an Australian republic; includes recommendations from the Report by the Republic Advisory Committee to the Australian Prime Minister (1993 William Heinemann, Melbourne) ISBN 0855613726, Used softcover book, 358pp, name and date written on first page, remainder mark at bottom corners bumped, foxing on edges of pages, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PL1246 AU$5.00

The Storm Petrels, The First Soviet Defectors, 1928-1938 -by- Gordon Brook-Shepherd. Communism. Defection. This story of five key Soviet officials who were among the first to defect to the West reads like a brilliant novel of espionage; meticulously researched from personal interviews and previous unpublished official sources; covers Boris Bajanov, Georges Agabekov, Grigory Bessedovsky; General Alesander Orlov, Walter Krivitsky (Collins, London, first edition, 1977) ISBN 0002167778. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 257 pages, foxing on page ends, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PL6971 AU$15.00

The United Nations Sacred Drama -by- Conor Cruise O'Brien & Feliks Topolski. Here in words and pictures, are two views of the United Nations, one by an author who has himself played a vital and controversial role as an official of the UN, and the other by an artist who has seen it at close quarters - both in session and in operations in the field - from its first meeting until the present day; O'Brian explores the ritual and symbols of the United Nations of which, he maintains, the Secretary-General should be High Priest; Topolski's paintings were all drawn on the spot except for the frontispiece (Hutchinson of London, first edition, 1968) No ISBN. Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 320 pages, dust jacket is torn and chipped on corners and edges, light foxing on edges of pages, else very good. This book weighs 1.3 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PL8395 AU$20.00

Timor: A People Betrayed -by- James Dunn. East Timor. Timor L'Este. Fretilin. Indonesian invasion of East Timor. (The Jacaranda Press. Brisbane, 1983) ISBN 0701617152. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 402 pages. Dust jacket is worn on upper edge and sunned on spine. Front endpaper has been cut. Foxing on endpapers and edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PL17056 AU$10.00

Thoughts And Adventures -by- The Rt. Hon. Winston S Churchill. British Political History. A selection of the articles written by Churchill for publication in newspapers and periodicals between 1924 and 1931. Illustrated with b/w plates (Odhams Press Ltd, London. Reprint. 1948) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 246 pages. Good orange cloth faded on spine. Corners bumped. Number written on front endpaper. Name and address of previous owner written on half title page. Foxing on first and last few pages and on edges of pages. Else pages are good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PL15784 AU$10.00

Two-Way Passage: A Study of The Give-and-Take of International Aid -by- Ritchie Calder (William Heinemann Ltd, London, First edition, 1964) used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 186 pages, bookshop bookplate inside cover, name written on fep. Marked brown cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. Foxing on first and last few pages, edges of pages and a few spots on some pages. Insect damage also to edges of pages only. Text is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PL11384 AU$30.00

Winston Spencer Churchill, Servant of Crown and Commonwealth, A Tribute by Various Hands Presented to Him on his Eightieth Birthday -edited by- Sir James Marchant (Cassell & Company, London, First Edition, 1954) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 172 pages. Foxing and marks on dust jacket with very small chips and tears on lower edge. Foxing on eps, first and last few pages and edges of pages, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PL12735 AU$15.00

Search for more used books at Abebooks

Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com


Browse our Book Categories:

Agriculture
Alternate
Antiques
Archaeology
Art
Astrology
Astronomy
Biology
Birds
Botany
Business and
  Investment
Carpentry,
  Building
 Construction
 Architecture
  Home Impr
Chemistry
Cookbooks
Computers
Dance
Dictionaries
Education
Environment
Fish & Other
  Marine Life
Gardening
Geography
Australian
  Geography
Geology, Fossils and Gemstones
Handcrafts
Health
History
Australian
  History

Humour
Insects
Languages
Law & Crime
Literature &
 Collectible
 Fiction
Australian 
 Literature &
 Collectible 
 Fiction
Military
Movies, Radio, Stage
  & TV Shows
Music
  Biographies
Music
  Instruction

Music
  Literature
Mythology
Occult
Philosophy
Physics
Planes Trains
and Automobiles
Poetry
Politics &
 Politicians
Psychology &
 Psychiatry
Recreation
Religion
Royalty, past
  and present

Self Improvement
Ships,
 Shipbuilding
  and
 Shipwrecks
Sociology
Sport
Stamp
  Collecting

Travel
Australian
  Travel

Zoology & Natural History

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us