|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars.
Browse our
Music Categories:
|
Kay's
Secondhand Books and Sheet Music Books of Poetry
A Bunch Of Keys, Selected Poems
by Mutsuo Takahashi translated by Hiroaki Sato introduction by Robert
Peters (The Crossing Press, New York, 1984) ISBN 0895941449. Used softcover
book, 108 pages, in excellent condition. A Country Without Exiles, poems by Craig Powell (1972 South Head Press, Sydney) ISBN
0901760110, small hardcover in lightly worn d/j, pages in very good cond Celebrations, poems by
William Plomer (1973 Jonathan Cape, London) ISBN 0224008242, softcover, 64pp, in
good cond East Of Suez, Being A
Selection Of Eastern Verses From The Poetical Works Of Rudyard Kipling
beautifully illustrated with colour plates and line drawings by Donald Maxwell (Macmillan
& Co, London, First
Edition, 1931) Used hardcover book, no d/j, 72 pages, marked blue cloth bumped
on corners and both ends of spine, heavy foxing on first and last few pages and
lesser foxing on other pages (mostly on edges), inscription on fep. Haiku Poetry Volume Two original
verse in English by James Hackett, Poems
of Hackett's own experience with nature, in my garden and in the wilds of
America (Japan Publ,
Tokyo, 4th ed, 1971) Small softcover book, 72 pages, bookshop stamp on title
page, in very good condition. Incomplete Sensation, poetry
by Jennifer Watson illustrated by Claire Gordon, Poetry. (1998, Access Press,
Northbridge, Western Australia) ISBN 0864450680. Used hardcover book, no d/j as
issued, very good. John Clare Selected Poems, one
of England's finest country or 'nature' poets; perhaps no other poet has
Clare's wealth of accurate observation & naturalist's knowledge
(reprint, 1973, J M Dent, London) ISBN 046001563X, softcover, 361pp, in good cond Peter Piper Picked A Peck Of Pickled
Peppers And Other Tongue Twisters, Riddles And Rhymes edited by Alice
Mills (Random House Australia, Sydney, 1998) ISBN 0091837107. Used small
hardcover book, no d/j, coloured illustrated boards worn on edges and corners,
95 pages, pages are very good. Poetical Works by John Milton edited
by Douglas Bush. This edition includes
all of John Milton's poetry in English, as well as in Latin, Greek and Italian,
including scraps of verse in the prose works which Milton did not include in his
collected edition, and two important personal passages from the prose.
This edition has been specially prepared with the student in mind - it has a
substantial introduction dealing with Milton's life and thought and includes an
account of the prose works, headnotes to the individual poems, succinct
explanatory notes and a glossary of recurrent words and allusions in the poems.
(12th Imp., 1990 Oxford Uni Press, Oxford) ISBN 0192810537 softcover, 570pp, cover lightly
worn, a little dog-eared in corners, page ends tanned, else good. Selections From The Book Of Songs -translated by-
Yang Xianyi, Gladys Yang & Hu Shiguang. The Book of Songs is the earliest anthology of poetry in China
and consists of 305 songs popular between the 11th and 6th centuries BC; this selection contains 45 songs
together with an article by Yu Guanying, an expert in this field. (Panda Books. Chinese Literature. Beijing.
First edition. 1983) ISBN 083511080X. Used small softcover book. 112 pages. Covers are worn and grubby.
Pages are very good. The Aviary, Poems
(1975-1977) by Peter Skrzynecki (First Edition 1978 Edwards & Shaw,
Sydney) ISBN 085510145 very good softcover, stiff boards, 99pp. The Ballad Of Cliff Young by Al
Simmons, Australian marathon runner Cliff Young captured the imagination of the Australian people for the record-breaking 5 days, 15 hours & 4 minutes it took him to run the 875 kilometres from Sydney to Melbourne; this simple light-hearted poem tells the story; b/w illustrations (First
Edition 1983) Used softcover booklet, 16pp, in excellent condition. The Ballad Of Reading Gaol and Other Poems by
Oscar Wilde, illustrated with wood engravings by Hans Alexander Mueller
(The Peter Pauper Press, Mount Vernon, NY, no date) No ISBN. Used hardcover
book, no d/j, 93 pages. Decorative covers grubby, some spots of foxing on first
and last few pages, corners bumped, else very good. Contents are:
The Ballad of Reading Gaol; Helas!;
Ave Maria Gratia Plena; E Tenebris; On Hearing the Dies Irae Sung in the Sistine Chapel; Easter Day;
Written in Holy Week at Genoa; Vita Nuova; Madonna Mia; Phedre; Santa Decca; Impression de Voyage;
Sonnet on Approaching Italy; Italia; The Grave of Keats; The Grave of Shelley; Panthea; Rome Unvisited;
The True Knowledge; Apologia; Silentium Amoris; Her Voice; My Voice; The Burden of Itys;
The Harlot's House; Quia Multum Amavi; Serenade for Music; La Bella Donna Della Mia Mente;
Endymion; Impression de Matin; The Dole of the King's Daughter; Theocritus; In the Gold Room;
Canzonet; Requiescat; In the Forest; Impression - Le Reveillon; La Mer; Symphony in Yellow;
Les Silhouettes; The Sphinx. The Collected Poems of James Elroy Flecker, edited
with an introduction by Sir John Squire (Secker and Warburg, London, 1947)
Used hardcover book, no d/j, 162 pages, good blue cloth covers worn on edges and
bumped in corners, faded gilt lettering on spine. bookshop bookplate inside
cover, foxing on first and last few pages and on edges of pages, else good. The Miracle of Mullion Hill,
poems by David Campbell (First Edition 1956 Angus &
Robertson) slim hardcover in discoloured d/j, 69pp, fep & half title
page neatly cut out, name & address on title page, foxing, pages are good The Poems of Arthur Hugh Clough
edited by A L P Norrington (1968 Oxford Uni Press) hardcover,
d/j covered with clear contact & supported underneath with brown paper,
320pp, name on fep, pencil margin notes, overall in good cond The Poems of Francis Thompson (reprint 1945, Humphrey Milford, Oxford Uni Press) hardcover,
no d/j, marked dark blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, 368pp, foxing,
inscription on fep, pages are good The Poetical Works of
Matthew Arnold 1840-1869 intro by Michael William Rossetti (1st
Edition 1913 Ward Lock & Co) 5"x7-1/2", xxiv+496pp, tissue guarded
portrait photo frontis, edges gilt, publisher's alligator binding, gilt
title "Matthew Arnold" on darkened spine, blue & gilt "MA"
cartouche on front, bevelled edges, rounded corners, gilt freeze inside covers
along edges, pale marble eps lightly stained at top, binding firm, pages clean
overall in very good condition. The Poetical Works of
Thomas Moore intro by Michael William Rossetti (1st Edition 1911
Ward Lock & Co) 5"x7-1/2", xxiv+532pp, tissue guarded portrait
photo frontis, edges gilt, publisher's alligator binding, gilt title
"Moore" on darkened spine, red & gilt "MA" cartouche on
front, bevelled edges, rounded corners, gilt freeze inside covers along edges,
pale marble eps lightly stained at top, neat inscription on first blank page
dated 21.2.21, binding firm, pages clean overall in very good condition. The Poetry Of Canberra
-edited by- Phillip Mackenzie, -illustrated by- David Hodges (Polonius, Cook, A.C.T.,
1990) ISBN 0646014102. Used softcover book, 98 pages. Corners bumped. Front
cover creased. Else very good. The Poetry of Robert Lowell
edited by Vivian Smith. Lowell is seen as the
foremost formalist US poet of the 1940s, one of the instigators of the new
freedoms and relaxation in form of verse in the 1950s, and simply the premier
poet of the 1960s; a lucid and informative guide to Lowell's poetic career as
well as an introduction to his work and an interpretation that will interest the
Lowell expert (First Edition 1974, Sydney Studies
in Literature, Sydney Uni Press) ISBN 042406510X good hardcover in fair d/j,
124pp, small tears in d/j along edges. The Portable
Elizabethan Reader, the Portrait of a Golden Age. A
rich array of 132 works by 40 of its most representative authors, including 2
complete plays, poetry & song, history & essays, religious &
scientific writings, personal memoirs
edited by Hiram Haydn (2nd Printing June 1955, The Viking Press, NY) mass
market softcover, 688pp, name on first page, foxing on page edges, in good cond The Roaring Days poem
by Henry Lawson illustrated with art by the author's great-nephew
Peter Lawson. The
paintings capture the scenes of the bush and the gold diggings evoked by the
verse and convey the same sense of longing for past times
(J M Dent, Melbourne, 1987) ISBN 0867700688. Very good hardcover in d/j, 47pp. The Song of Hiawatha -by- Henry
Wadsworth Longfellow with illustrations from designs by Frederic Remington. A facsimile reprint of the 1890
edition. 387 illustrations. The Frederic Remington Illustrated Edition. (E & W Books Limited, London, 1969)
Used hardcover book in d/j, 242 pages. D/j is grubby, worn on edges with small chips and tears. Gift inscription
written on fep. Foxing on edges of pages. Pages are very good. Thoughts Of Nanushka Volume One:
Yesterday Today And Tomorrow -by- Nan Whitcomb.(Pan Books/Pan Macmillan Publishers.
Sydney. 1990) ISBN 033027211X. Used softcover booklet. Unpaginated. Foxing on edges of
covers. Else very good. T S Eliot, Poems Written
In Early Youth, originally
collected by John Hayward & privately printed in 1950 in a limited edition
of 12 copies (5th
printing 1976 Farrar, Straus & Giroux, NY) SBN 374507082, softcover,
30pp+notes, scribble on half title page, else in good cond |
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars. Convert to your currency with XE.com
|