Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com

Browse our Music Categories:
Accordion
Australian
Autoharp
Bagpipes
Ballet
Banjo
Bass
Bassoon
Brass Band
Cello
Children's
Children's
  Band
Choral
Christmas
Chromaharp
Clarinet
Concert
  Band
Cornet
Dance
Dance Band
Didgeridoo
Dulcimer
Elect. Keyboard
ENSEMBLE
 - Brass
 - Jazz
 - Mixed
 - String
 - Wind
EZ-Play (play by letter or number)
Fiddle
Fife
Film, TV
  and Radio
FLUTE
- Music
- Instruction
Flutophone
GOSPEL
-Songs
-4-part
 shapednote
-Songbooks
Guitar
Guitar
  Instruction
Classical
  Guitar
Harmonica
Harp
Harpsichord
Horn
LP Records
Lyre
Mandolin
Marching
  Band
Melodeon
Melodica
Musette
Music   Biographies
Music
 Education

Music
 Literature
Musicals
Oboe
Opera
Orchestra
ORGAN
- Solos/
   Books

- Instruction
- Yamaha
   Electone
Organ and
  Piano Duet
Panpipes
Percussion
Piano Solo
Piano Books
Classic Pno
Piano Duet
Piano Tutor
Piano Exam
Piano Trio
Plastoflute
POPULAR SONGS
 -1800s
 -1900s
 -1920s
 -1930s
 -1940s A-I
 -1940s J-Z
 -1950s
 -1960s
 -1970s
 -1980s
 -1990s
 -2000s
 -Vintage
   Songbooks

 -Songsters
  and Lyric
  Booklets

 -Modern
   Songbooks
 -Stage
 -Film
Recorder
Saxophone
Singing
  Instruction
SONGS
- Lieder
- Traditional
   and Folk
- Australian
- WWI/ WW2
  Patriotic
   Military
- Wedding
Songwriting
Tonette
Synthesizer
Trombone &
  Baritone
Trumpet
Tuba
Ukulele
Viola
VIOLIN
-Solo/with
  accomp.

-Books
-Instruction
-Exams
Wedding
Whistle

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us

Can't find the sheet music you are looking for? Perhaps it is still in print. Search Sheet Music Plus. Prices in US$. Very reasonable shipping worldwide.

Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Australia

Second Hand Sheet Music and Used Books for sale

Home    How to Search    Testimonials    Policies    Contact Us
Shipping Information   Payment Options

View Shopping Cart

Books of Poetry
Listed alphabetically by title

(Opens a small pop-up window)

A Bunch Of Keys: Selected Poems -by- Mutsuo Takahashi. Translated -by- Hiroaki Sato. Introduction -by- Robert Peters. Japanese homosexual poetry. Mutsuo Takahashi is Japan's foremost gay poet; he is celebrated for the sensuous detail by which he depicts life - especially gay life; Robert Peters says that 'no poet relishes sex as much as Takahashi'. (The Crossing Press, New York, 1984) ISBN 0895941449. Used book. Softcover. 108 pages. In excellent condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L001214 AU$10.00

Bush Humour -by- Neil Hulm. Australian bush verse. Australian bush poetry. Australian bush poet. Winner of the Australian Bush Poetry Men's Written Championships, 1999. Featuring "Town Dogs". Illustrated with line drawings -by- Paul Nuss, Andrew Scholz, and Greg Bradley. Signature of Neil Hulm on title page. (Self published by Neil Hulm.Tumut. 2000) ISBN 0959048324. Used book. Softcover. 64 pages. Covers have light wear to edges. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L20413 AU$10.00

Bush Verse from the Pen of The Snowy River Writer -by- Dennis W Evans. Australian bush verse. Australian bush poetry. Australian bush poet. Featuring 'The Bullocky', 'Nelsons Bog' and 'The Mountain Man' and other verse. Illustrated -by- David J Higgins (self published by Dennis W Evans, first edition, 1992) ISBN 0646085948. Used book. Softcover. 76 pages. Cover sunned on spine. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L11296 AU$10.00

East Of Suez: Being A Selection Of Eastern Verses From The Poetical Works Of Rudyard Kipling. Beautifully illustrated with colour plates and line drawings -by- Donald Maxwell (Macmillan & Co, London, First Edition, 1931) Used hardcover book, no d/j, 72 pages, marked blue cloth bumped on corners and both ends of spine, heavy foxing on first and last few pages and lesser foxing on other pages (mostly on edges), inscription on fep.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L7714 AU$15.00

Haiku Poetry Volume Two. Original verse in English -by- James Hackett. Poems of Hackett's own experience with nature, in my garden and in the wilds of America (Japan Publ, Tokyo, 4th ed, 1971) Used small softcover book, 72 pages, bookshop stamp on title page, in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L2888 AU$10.00

Poetical Works by John Milton edited by Douglas Bush. This edition includes all of John Milton's poetry in English, as well as in Latin, Greek and Italian, including scraps of verse in the prose works which Milton did not include in his collected edition, and two important personal passages from the prose.  This edition has been specially prepared with the student in mind - it has a substantial introduction dealing with Milton's life and thought and includes an account of the prose works, headnotes to the individual poems, succinct explanatory notes and a glossary of recurrent words and allusions in the poems. (12th Imp., 1990 Oxford Uni Press, Oxford) ISBN 0192810537 softcover, 570pp, cover lightly worn, a little dog-eared in corners, page ends tanned, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L29 AU$5.00

The Ballad Of Cliff Young -by- Al Simmons. Australian marathon runner Cliff Young captured the imagination of the Australian people for the record-breaking 5 days, 15 hours & 4 minutes it took him to run the 875 kilometres from Sydney to Melbourne; this simple light-hearted poem tells the story; b/w illustrations (First Edition 1983) Used softcover booklet, 16pp, in excellent condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AU$5.00

The Collected Poems of James Elroy Flecker -edited with an introduction by- Sir John Squire (Secker and Warburg, London, 1947) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 162 pages, good blue cloth covers worn on edges and bumped in corners, faded gilt lettering on spine. bookshop bookplate inside cover, foxing on first and last few pages and on edges of pages, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L12087 AU$10.00

The Miracle of Mullion Hill. Poems -by- David Campbell (First Edition 1956 Angus & Robertson) slim hardcover in  discoloured d/j, 69pp, fep & half title page neatly cut out, name & address on title page, foxing, pages are good
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L79 AU$5.00

The Poems of Arthur Hugh Clough -edited by- A L P Norrington (1968 Oxford Uni Press) Used book. Hardcover. Dust jacket is covered with clear contact & supported underneath with brown paper, 320pp, name on fep, pencil margin notes, overall in good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L5 AU$10.00

The Poetical Works of Matthew Arnold 1840-1869. Introduction -by- Michael William Rossetti (1st Edition 1913 Ward Lock & Co) 5"x7-1/2", xxiv+496pp, tissue guarded portrait photo frontis, edges gilt, publisher's alligator binding, gilt title "Matthew Arnold" on darkened spine, blue & gilt "MA" cartouche on front, bevelled edges, rounded corners, gilt freeze inside covers along edges, pale marble eps lightly stained at top, binding firm, pages clean overall in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L63 AU$50.00

The Poetical Works of Thomas Moore intro by Michael William Rossetti (1st Edition 1911 Ward Lock & Co) 5"x7-1/2", xxiv+532pp, tissue guarded portrait photo frontis, edges gilt, publisher's alligator binding, gilt title "Moore" on darkened spine, red & gilt "MA" cartouche on front, bevelled edges, rounded corners, gilt freeze inside covers along edges, pale marble eps lightly stained at top, neat inscription on first blank page dated 21.2.21, binding firm, pages clean overall in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L64 AU$50.00

The Poetry Of Canberra -edited by- Phillip Mackenzie. Illustrated by- David Hodges. Australian poetry. Australian poets. (Polonius, Cook, A.C.T. 1990) ISBN 0646014102. Used softcover book, 98 pages. Corners bumped. Front cover creased. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L15200 AU$10.00

The Roaring Days. Poem -by- Henry Lawson. Illustrated with art -by- the author's great-nephew Peter Lawson. Australian poetry. Australian poets. Australian art. The paintings capture the scenes of the bush and the gold diggings evoked by the verse and convey the same sense of longing for past times. (J M Dent, Melbourne, 1987) ISBN 0867700688. Used book. Hardcover book in dust jacket. 47 pages. Very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L0991 AU$8.00

The Song of Hiawatha -by- Henry Wadsworth Longfellow with illustrations from designs by Frederic Remington. A facsimile reprint of the 1890 edition. 387 illustrations. The Frederic Remington Illustrated Edition. (E & W Books Limited, London, 1969) Used hardcover book in d/j, 242 pages. D/j is grubby, worn on edges with small chips and tears. Gift inscription written on fep. Foxing on edges of pages. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L15135 AU$40.00

T S Eliot: Poems Written In Early Youth. Originally collected by John Hayward & privately printed in 1950 in a limited edition of 12 copies (5th printing 1976 Farrar, Straus & Giroux, NY) SBN 374507082, softcover, 30pp+notes, scribble on half title page, else in good cond
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L2444 AU$5.00

Search for more used books at Abebooks

Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com


Browse our Book Categories:

Agriculture
Alternate
Antiques
Archaeology
Art
Astrology
Astronomy
Biology
Birds
Botany
Business and
  Investment
Carpentry,
  Building
 Construction
 Architecture
  Home Impr
Chemistry
Cookbooks
Computers
Dance
Dictionaries
Education
Environment
Fish & Other
  Marine Life
Gardening
Geography
Australian
  Geography
Geology, Fossils and Gemstones
Handcrafts
Health
History
Australian
  History

Humour
Insects
Languages
Law & Crime
Literature &
 Collectible
 Fiction
Australian 
 Literature &
 Collectible 
 Fiction
Military
Movies, Radio, Stage
  & TV Shows
Music
  Biographies
Music
  Instruction

Music
  Literature
Mythology
Occult
Philosophy
Physics
Planes Trains
and Automobiles
Poetry
Politics &
 Politicians
Psychology &
 Psychiatry
Recreation
Religion
Royalty, past
  and present

Self Improvement
Ships,
 Shipbuilding
  and
 Shipwrecks
Sociology
Sport
Stamp
  Collecting

Travel
Australian
  Travel

Zoology & Natural History

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us