Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com

used music, old music, secondhand music, second hand music, vintage music, collectible music, collectable music, out of print music, rare music, used sheet music, old sheet music, second hand sheet music, vintage sheet music, collectible sheet music, collectable sheet music, out of print sheet music, out of print music, rare sheet music, used printed music, old printed music, second hand printed music, vintage printed music, collectible printed music, collectable printed music, out of print printed music, rare printed music, used book, used books, old book, old books, vintage book, vintage books, out of print book, out of print books, antiquarian book, antiquarian books, vintage book, vintage books, collectible book, collectible books, collectable book, collectable books, rare book, rare books, second hand book, second hand books, secondhand book, secondhand books, for sale Music Categories:
(scroll down for book categories)
Accordion
Australian
Autoharp
Bagpipes
Ballet music
Banjo
Bass
Bassoon
Biographies
Brass Band
Cello
Children's Music
Children's orchestra arrangements
Choral music
Christmas carols

Chromaharp
Clarinet
Concert Band
Cornet
Dance
Dance band
Didgeridoo
Dulcimer
Elect. Keyboard
ENSEMBLE
  - Brass
  - Jazz
  - Mixed
  - String
  - Wind
EZ-Play (play by letter or number)
Fiddle
Film, TV & Radio
FLUTE
  - Music
  - Books
  - Instruction
Flutophone
GOSPEL
 - Songs
 - 4-part
    Shaped Note
 - Songbooks
Guitar
Harmonica
Harp
Harpsichord
Horn

Lyre
Mandolin
Marching band
Melodica
Military Band
Music Literature
Music Instruction
Musicals
Oboe
Opera
Orchestral
 arrangements
Junior or School
 Orchestra
 Arrangements
ORGAN
 - Solos & Books

 - Instruction
 - Yamaha
    Electone
Organ &
 Piano Duet
Percussion
PIANO
 - Solos
 - Books
 - Classical
 - Duets & Trios
 - Instruction
Piccolo
POPULAR SONGS
 - 1800s
 - 1900-1919
 - 1920-1929
 - 1930-1939
 - 1940-1949
 - 1950-1959
 - 1960-1969
 - 1970-1979
 - 1980-1989
 - 1990-1999
 - 2000- Now
 - Vintage
    Songbooks
 - Modern
    Songbooks
 - Stage
 - Film
Recorder
Saxophone
Singing
  Instruction
SONGS
 - Lieder
 - Traditional &
    Folk
 - Australian
    Theme
 - WWI, WW2,
    Patriotic,
    & Military
  - Wedding
Tonette
Synthesizer
Trombone &
  Baritone

Trumpet
Tuba
Ukulele
Viola
Violin
Wedding
Whistle

used music, old music, 
secondhand music, second hand music, vintage music, collectible music, collectable 
music, out of print music, rare music, used sheet music, old sheet music, second hand 
sheet music, vintage sheet music, collectible sheet music, collectable sheet music, 
out of print sheet music, out of print music, rare sheet music, used printed music, 
old printed music, second hand printed music, vintage printed music, collectible 
printed music, collectable printed music, out of print printed music, rare printed 
music, used book, used books, old book, old books, vintage book, vintage books, 
out of print book, out of print books, antiquarian book, antiquarian books, 
vintage book, vintage books, colletible book, collectible books, collectable book, 
collectable books, rare book, rare books, second hand book, second hand books, 
secondhand book, secondhand books, for sale Book Categories:
Agriculture
Alternate
 subjects

Antiques
Archaeology
Art
Astrology
Astronomy
Biology
Birds
Botany
Business &
  Investment
Carpentry,
  Building
  Construction,
  Architecture,
  Home
  Improvements
Chemistry
Cookbooks
Computers
Dictionaries
Education
Environment
Fish & Other
  Marine Life
Gardening
Geography
Australian
  Geography
Geology, Fossils
 & Gemstones
Handicrafts
Health
History
History -
  Australian

Horses
Humour
Insects
Languages
Law & Crime
Literature &
 Collectible
 Fiction
Australian 
 Literature &
 Collectible 
 Fiction
Military
Mills and Boon
  First Editions
Movies, Radio,  Stage & TV
Music
Mythology
Occult
Philosophy
Photography
Physics
Planes, Trains
 & Automobiles
Poetry
Politics &
 Politicians

Psychology &
 Psychiatry

Recreation
Religion
Royalty, past
  & present

Self
 Improvement

Ships,
 Shipbuilding and
 Shipwrecks
Sociology
Sport
Travel
Australian Travel

used music, old music, secondhand music, second hand music, vintage music, collectible music, collectable music, out of print music, rare music, used sheet music, old sheet music, second hand sheet music, vintage sheet music, collectible sheet music, collectable sheet music, out of print sheet music, out of print music, rare sheet music, used printed music, old printed music, second hand printed music, vintage printed music, collectible printed music, collectable printed music, out of print printed music, rare printed music, used book, used books, old book, old books, vintage book, vintage books, out of print book, out of print books, antiquarian book, antiquarian books, vintage book, vintage books, collectible book, collectible books, collectable book, collectable books, rare book, rare books, second hand book, second hand books, secondhand book, secondhand books, for sale

Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Australia

Second Hand Sheet Music and Used Books for sale

Home   
How to Search    Testimonials    Policies    Contact Us
Shipping Information   Payment Options

       View Shopping Cart

Books of Poetry
Listed alphabetically by title

(Opens a small pop-up window)

A Bunch Of Keys, Selected Poems by Mutsuo Takahashi translated by Hiroaki Sato introduction by Robert Peters (The Crossing Press, New York, 1984) ISBN 0895941449. Used softcover book, 108 pages, in excellent condition.
Shipping
Purchase 001214 AU$10.00

A Country Without Exiles, poems by Craig Powell (1972 South Head Press, Sydney) ISBN 0901760110, small hardcover in lightly worn d/j, pages in very good cond
Purchase L20 AU$5.00

Celebrations, poems by William Plomer (1973 Jonathan Cape, London) ISBN 0224008242, softcover, 64pp, in good cond
Purchase AU$4.00

East Of Suez, Being A Selection Of Eastern Verses From The Poetical Works Of Rudyard Kipling beautifully illustrated with colour plates and line drawings by Donald Maxwell (Macmillan & Co, London, First Edition, 1931) Used hardcover book, no d/j, 72 pages, marked blue cloth bumped on corners and both ends of spine, heavy foxing on first and last few pages and lesser foxing on other pages (mostly on edges), inscription on fep.
Shipping
Purchase L7714 AU$35.00

Haiku Poetry Volume Two original verse in English by James Hackett, Poems of Hackett's own experience with nature, in my garden and in the wilds of America (Japan Publ, Tokyo, 4th ed, 1971) Small softcover book, 72 pages, bookshop stamp on title page, in very good condition.
Shipping
Purchase  AU$10.00

Incomplete Sensation, poetry by Jennifer Watson illustrated by Claire Gordon, Poetry. (1998, Access Press, Northbridge, Western Australia) ISBN 0864450680. Used hardcover book, no d/j as issued, very good.
Shipping
Purchase Poetry8440 AU$10.00

John Clare Selected Poems, one of England's finest country or 'nature' poets;  perhaps no other poet has Clare's wealth of accurate observation & naturalist's knowledge (reprint, 1973, J M Dent, London) ISBN 046001563X, softcover, 361pp, in good cond
Purchase AU$5.00

Peter Piper Picked A Peck Of Pickled Peppers And Other Tongue Twisters, Riddles And Rhymes edited by Alice Mills (Random House Australia, Sydney, 1998) ISBN 0091837107. Used small hardcover book, no d/j, coloured illustrated boards worn on edges and corners, 95 pages, pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase L8802 AU$6.00

Poetical Works by John Milton edited by Douglas Bush, This edition includes all of John Milton's poetry in English, as well as in Latin, Greek and Italian, including scraps of verse in the prose works which Milton did not include in his collected edition, and two important personal passages from the prose.  This edition has been specially prepared with the student in mind - it has a substantial introduction dealing with Milton's life and thought and includes an account of the prose works, headnotes to the individual poems, succinct explanatory notes and a glossary of recurrent words and allusions in the poems. (12th Imp.,1990 Oxford Uni Press, Oxford) ISBN 0192810537 softcover, 570pp, cover lightly worn, a little dog-eared in corners, page ends tanned, else good.
Shipping
Purchase L29 AU$5.00

Sound The Deep Waters, Women's Romantic Poetry In The Victorian Age edited by Pamela Norris, An anthology of poetry by women poets of the Victorian age, illustrated by paintings of the same time, immaculately reproduced in full colour (Little, Brown & Company, Boston, 1991) ISBN 0316888761. Used hardcover book in d/j, 120 pages, d/j is worn on edges & knocked in corners, book itself is very good.
Shipping
Purchase L7470 AU$15.00

The Aviary, Poems (1975-1977) by Peter Skrzynecki (First Edition 1978 Edwards & Shaw, Sydney) ISBN 085510145 very good softcover, stiff boards, 99pp.
Purchase L75 AU$15.00

The Ballad Of Cliff Young by Al Simmons, Australian marathon runner Cliff Young captured the imagination of the Australian people for the record-breaking 5 days, 15 hours & 4 minutes it took him to run the 875 kilometres from Sydney to Melbourne; this simple light-hearted poem tells the story; b/w illustrations (First Edition 1983) Used softcover booklet, 16pp, in excellent condition.
Shipping
Purchase AU$5.00

The Ballad Of Reading Gaol and Other Poems by Oscar Wilde, illustrated with wood engravings by Hans Alexander Mueller (The Peter Pauper Press, Mount Vernon, NY, no date) No ISBN. Used hardcover book, no d/j, 93 pages. Decorative covers grubby, some spots of foxing on first and last few pages, corners bumped, else very good. Contents are: The Ballad of Reading Gaol; Helas!; Ave Maria Gratia Plena; E Tenebris; On Hearing the Dies Irae Sung in the Sistine Chapel; Easter Day; Written in Holy Week at Genoa; Vita Nuova; Madonna Mia; Phedre; Santa Decca; Impression de Voyage; Sonnet on Approaching Italy; Italia; The Grave of Keats; The Grave of Shelley; Panthea; Rome Unvisited; The True Knowledge; Apologia; Silentium Amoris; Her Voice; My Voice; The Burden of Itys; The Harlot's House; Quia Multum Amavi; Serenade for Music; La Bella Donna Della Mia Mente; Endymion; Impression de Matin; The Dole of the King's Daughter; Theocritus; In the Gold Room; Canzonet; Requiescat; In the Forest; Impression - Le Reveillon; La Mer; Symphony in Yellow; Les Silhouettes; The Sphinx.
Shipping
Purchase L12220 AU$15.00

The Collected Poems of James Elroy Flecker, edited with an introduction by Sir John Squire (Secker and Warburg, London, 1947) Used hardcover book, no d/j, 162 pages, good blue cloth covers worn on edges and bumped in corners, faded gilt lettering on spine. bookshop bookplate inside cover, foxing on first and last few pages and on edges of pages, else good.
Shipping
Purchase L12087 AU$10.00

The Miracle of Mullion Hill, poems by David Campbell (First Edition 1956 Angus & Robertson) slim hardcover in  discoloured d/j, 69pp, fep & half title page neatly cut out, name & address on title page, foxing, pages are good
Purchase L79 AU$10.00

The Poems of Arthur Hugh Clough edited by A L P Norrington (1968 Oxford Uni Press) hardcover, d/j covered with clear contact & supported underneath with brown paper, 320pp, name on fep, pencil margin notes, overall in good cond
Purchase L5 AU$30.00

The Poems of Francis Thompson (reprint 1945, Humphrey Milford, Oxford Uni Press) hardcover, no d/j, marked dark blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, 368pp, foxing, inscription on fep, pages are good
Purchase L77 AU$25.00

   The Poetical Works of Matthew Arnold 1840-1869 intro by Michael William Rossetti (1st Edition 1913 Ward Lock & Co) 5"x7-1/2", xxiv+496pp, tissue guarded portrait photo frontis, edges gilt, publisher's alligator binding, gilt title "Matthew Arnold" on darkened spine, blue & gilt "MA" cartouche on front, bevelled edges, rounded corners, gilt freeze inside covers along edges, pale marble eps lightly stained at top, binding firm, pages clean overall in very good condition.
Shipping
Purchase L63 AU$120.00

   The Poetical Works of Thomas Moore intro by Michael William Rossetti (1st Edition 1911 Ward Lock & Co) 5"x7-1/2", xxiv+532pp, tissue guarded portrait photo frontis, edges gilt, publisher's alligator binding, gilt title "Moore" on darkened spine, red & gilt "MA" cartouche on front, bevelled edges, rounded corners, gilt freeze inside covers along edges, pale marble eps lightly stained at top, neat inscription on first blank page dated 21.2.21, binding firm, pages clean overall in very good condition.
Shipping
Purchase

The Poetry of Robert Lowell edited by Vivian Smith, Lowell is seen as the foremost formalist US poet of the 1940s, one of the instigators of the new freedoms and relaxation in form of verse in the 1950s, and simply the premier poet of the 1960s; a lucid and informative guide to Lowell's poetic career as well as an introduction to his work and an interpretation that will interest the Lowell expert (First Edition 1974, Sydney Studies in Literature, Sydney Uni Press) ISBN 042406510X good hardcover in fair d/j, 124pp, small tears in d/j along edges.
Shipping
Purchase L74 AU$15.00

The Poet's Manual And Rhyming Dictionary by Frances Stillman (Thames & Hudson, London, reprint, 1985) ISBN 0500270309. Used softcover book, 363 pages, laminated surface is peeling off front cover and is almost entirely absent on rear cover, rear cover is soiled, remains of sticker on front cover, light foxing on edges of pages, text is very good.
Shipping
Purchase LG7701 AU$15.00

The Portable Elizabethan Reader, the Portrait of a Golden Age, a rich array of 132 works by 40 of its most representative authors, including 2 complete plays, poetry & song, history & essays, religious & scientific writings, personal memoirs edited by Hiram Haydn (2nd Printing June 1955, The Viking Press, NY) mass market softcover, 688pp, name on first page, foxing on page edges, in good cond
Purchase L83 AU$5.00

The Roaring Days poem by Henry Lawson illustrated with art by the author's great-nephew Peter Lawson, The paintings capture the scenes of the bush and the gold diggings evoked by the verse and convey the same sense of longing for past times (J M Dent, Melbourne, 1987) ISBN 0867700688. Very good hardcover in d/j, 47pp.
Shipping
Purchase 0991 AU$15.00

The Thoughts of Nanushka, Volume Eleven: Gift of Love by Nan Witcomb, illustrated (Pan Macmillan, Sydney, 1992) ISBN 0330273280, very good small softcover book, unpaginated, a few marks on edges of pages.
Shipping
Purchase AU$5.00

T S Eliot, Poems Written In Early Youth, originally collected by John Hayward & privately printed in 1950 in a limited edition of 12 copies (5th printing 1976 Farrar, Straus & Giroux, NY) SBN 374507082, softcover, 30pp+notes, scribble on half title page, else in good cond
Purchase AU$10.00