|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars.
Browse our
Music Categories:
|
Kay's
Secondhand Books and Sheet Music Books on Planes,
Trains and Automobiles
A Book Of Air Journeys -compiled by- Ludovic Kennedy. 200 years of history of air journeys,
from Vincent Lunardi's pioneering balloon flight to Michael Collins' account of
his space mission; includes the Wright brothers, Bleriot, Alcock and Brown,
Lindbergh; record-breakers like Alan Cobham and Amy Johnson, the intrepid Flying
Duchess, Mary Bedford; Freya Stark and Evelyn Waugh travelling to Paris; Prince
Philip and Basil Boothroyd flying across America; wartime heroism from Cecil A
Lewis and Antoine de St. Exupery to Manfred von Richthofen, Richard Hillary and
Peter Townsend (Collins, London, 1982) ISBN
0002163772. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 350 pages, foxing on reverse of dust jacket, eps
and page edges, insect damage to upper edge of dust jacket rear flap and some page edges, else good. Aircraft Of World War 2: 600 Full-Colour Drawings -by- Bill Gunston.
A superbly illustrated book of 40 different aircraft types, all of which played significant roles in
World War Two; full scale colour drawings showing aircraft in typical camouflage
and markings; five-view drawings of each type, plus a selection of
profiles of variants shown in a multitude of markings; concise technical data including
number produced, dimensions, weights, engines, performance and military load;
a useful reference source for modellers and students of aircraft development
(Octopus Books, London, 1980) ISBN 0706412877. Used oversize hardcover book in dust jacket, 207 pages,
foxing on reverse of dust jacket and on eps, dust jacket worn along upper edge with small chips
at top of spine, some stains on edges of pages, else very good. Weighs 1.3 kilograms. Automotive Brakes: Basic Conditions of Operation and Their Influence on Component Proportions. Design
criteria for friction materials used in automotive braking systems.
(published by Hardie-Ferodo Pty Limited. Sydney. Undated but circa 1970) ISBN 0909322007. Used small
spiral-bound softcover book. 61 pages. Covers are soiled. Pages are very good. Conquer The Sky: Great Moments In Aviation -by- Harold Rabinowitz. The
significant moments in the history of flight, illustrated with more than 400
images from the Bettmann Photo Archive - many of them rarely seen before;
focuses particularly on the men and women whose efforts made the miracle of
flight possible, including early visionaries Leonardo Da Vinci and Jules Verne;
George Cayler, the "Father of Flight"; Madame baronne de Laroche, the
first aviatrix; German ace Manfred von Richthofen, also known as the Red Baron;
designers Igor Sikorsky and Bill Boeing; and the heroes of the early space
programme (Metro Books, New York, 1996) ISBN 1567993818. Used hardcover
book in dust jacket, 208 pages, a little wear to edges and corners of dust jacket, else in fine condition.
This book weighs 1.4 kilograms. High Adventure ... From Balloons To Boeings In New Zealand -by- R T Alexander.
The history of aviation in New Zealand; published to mark New Zealand National
Airways Corporation's 21st anniversary, April 1 1968; dedicated to all New
Zealand aviators who flew between 1889 and 1968, and to the men on the ground
who kept the aircraft flying (New Zealand National Airways Corporation, 1968) No
ISBN. Oblong softcover book, 95 pages, foxing on covers and on edges of pages, else good. Jackie Cochran: An Autobiography Of The Greatest Woman Pilot In Aviation History -by-
Jackie Cochran & Maryann Bucknum Brinley. At
the time of her death, Jackie Cochran held more speed, altitude, and distance
records than any other pilot, male or female; illustrated b/w plates (First Edition 1987
Bantam) ISBN 055305211X hardcover in dust jacket, white-out on fep, very good. Modern Railway Operation -by- David Lamb. With 82 illustrations and diagrams (many
fold out) all in very good condition (Pitman's Transport Library, Sir Isaac
Pitman & Sons Ltd, London, reprint of 3rd edition, 1946) Used hardcover
book No dust jacket. 243 pages. Very good dark red cloth with black lettering on cover
and spine. Small sticky patch on fep from removal of a label. Light foxing throughout, else in very good condition. Panel Beating And Car Restoration In Australian And New Zealand -by- Donald Wait (Child & Henry
Publishing, Sydney, 8th edition, 1987) ISBN 0867773863. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 184
pages. Pictorial covers. Foxing on endpapers. Else very good. Weighs 1.3 kilograms. Road To Alaska: The Story Of The Alaska Military Highway. Story -by- Douglas Coe. Pictures -by- Winfield Scott
Hoskins (Julian Messner Inc Publishers, New York, First Edition, 1943) Used hardcover book
in dust jacket, 175 pages. Dust jacket is fair: worn with small tears and chips on edges and corners. Spine of dust jacket
darkened with a few small pieces missing. Written inscription on reverse of fep. Book itself is
very good, with only light shelf wear on lower edges of boards. Rolls-Royce Silver Shadow, Comiche, Camargue, Silver Wraith II and Bentley T -by- John
Bolster. An authoritative and definitive history of the Rolls-Royce Silver Shadow and its
derivatives, told by one of the most experienced road test journalists in the
world, who feels that the car justifies its title; includes a full specification
section including prices, production and warranty information (Osprey
AutoHistory, Osprey Publ, London, 1979) ISBN 0850453240. Used hardcover book in
price-clipped dust jacket, 135 pages, edges of pages lightly tanned, back of dust jacket worn, else very good. Caracciola: Mercedes Grand Prix Ace: An Autobiography -by- Rudolf Caracciola. Translated
from the German -by- Charles Meisl. Foreword -by- George Monkhouse. Autobiography of Rudolf Caracciola
Mercedes Grand Prix Ace driver. Motor Vehicle Racing. Illustrated with 45 black and white plates.
(G T Foulis & Co Ltd. London. 1955) Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 175 pages. Dust jacket is worn on
edges and corners with small tears and small pieces missing from both ends of spine. Bookshop bookplate
inside front cover. Written gift inscription to previous owner on front free endpaper. Foxing on endpapers and
edges of pages. Else good. The Gate: The True Story of The Design and Construction of The Golden Gate Bridge -by- John Van Der Zee (Simon
& Schuster, New York, 1986) ISBN 0671602055. Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 381 pages. Covers
are grubby and have damage to edges of boards. Soiling to edges of pages. Text is good. Good
reading copy. Weighs 1 kilogram. The Great Machines: Poems And Songs Of The American Railroad -edited by- Robert Hedin.
Anthology of poems and songs written about the American railroads in the last century and a half;
selections from both oral and written traditions celebrate the historical and cultural significance of
trains and railways. Lyrics only. No music notation. (University of Iowa Press. Iowa City. 1996) ISBN
0877455503. Used softcover book. 251 pages. Edges of pages are stained. Corners bumped. Else good. The History Of Australia's Airlines -by- Samuel Brimson. First published in 1984 as "Flying
the Royal Mail". The story of Australia's airlines and aviation from 1919 through to 1988; covers
Western Australian Airways, founded by Norman Brearley; the world's second oldest airline,
Qantas; the Royal Flying Doctor Service; Charles Kingsford Smith; Charles Ulm; Qantas Empire
Airways; Australian National Airways (ANA); MacRobertson Miller Aviation; the Larkin Aircraft
Supply Company; Reg Ansett and Ansett Airways; Trans-Australia Airlines (TAA); the Two Airline
Agreement; the Two Airline Policy; profusely illustrated with b/w and colour photographs including
from times of the earliest aviation in Australia (PR Books, Sydney, 1988) ISBN 0867773979. Used
hardcover book, no dust jacket, pictorial boards, 221 pages + index, in excellent
condition. This book weighs 1.3 kilograms. Triumph Of Narrow Gauge: A History of Queensland Railways -by- John Kerr (Boolarong
Publications. Brisbane. Revised edition. July 1998) ISBN 0864392044. Used hardcover book in dust
jacket. 248 pages. Light wear to edges of dust jacket and slight shelfwear to edges of boards. Else in
excellent condition. Weighs 1.4 kilograms.
|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars. Convert to your currency with XE.com
|