Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com

Browse our Music Categories:
Accordion
Australian
Autoharp
Bagpipes
Ballet
Banjo
Bass
Bassoon
Brass Band
Cello
Children's
Children's
  Band
Choral
Christmas
Chromaharp
Clarinet
Concert
  Band
Cornet
Dance
Dance Band
Didgeridoo
Dulcimer
Elect. Keyboard
ENSEMBLE
 - Brass
 - Jazz
 - Mixed
 - String
 - Wind
EZ-Play (play by letter or number)
Fiddle
Fife
Film, TV
  and Radio
FLUTE
- Music
- Instruction
Flutophone
GOSPEL
-Songs
-4-part
 shapednote
-Songbooks
Guitar
Guitar
  Instruction
Classical
  Guitar
Harmonica
Harp
Harpsichord
Horn
LP Records
Lyre
Mandolin
Marching
  Band
Melodeon
Melodica
Musette
Music   Biographies
Music
 Education

Music
 Literature
Musicals
Oboe
Opera
Orchestra
ORGAN
- Solos/
   Books

- Instruction
- Yamaha
   Electone
Organ and
  Piano Duet
Panpipes
Percussion
Piano Solo
Piano Books
Classic Pno
Piano Duet
Piano Tutor
Piano Exam
Piano Trio
Plastoflute
POPULAR SONGS
 -1800s
 -1900s
 -1920s
 -1930s
 -1940s A-I
 -1940s J-Z
 -1950s
 -1960s
 -1970s
 -1980s
 -1990s
 -2000s
 -Vintage
   Songbooks

 -Songsters
  and Lyric
  Booklets

 -Modern
   Songbooks
 -Stage
 -Film
Recorder
Saxophone
Singing
  Instruction
SONGS
- Lieder
- Traditional
   and Folk
- Australian
- WWI/ WW2
  Patriotic
   Military
- Wedding
Songwriting
Tonette
Synthesizer
Trombone &
  Baritone
Trumpet
Tuba
Ukulele
Viola
VIOLIN
-Solo/with
  accomp.

-Books
-Instruction
-Exams
Wedding
Whistle

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us

Can't find the sheet music you are looking for? Perhaps it is still in print. Search Sheet Music Plus. Prices in US$. Very reasonable shipping worldwide.

Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Australia

Second Hand Sheet Music and Used Books for sale

Home    How to Search    Testimonials    Policies    Contact Us
Shipping Information   Payment Options

View Shopping Cart

Books on Planes, Trains and Automobiles
Listed alphabetically by title.

A Book Of Air Journeys -compiled by- Ludovic Kennedy. 200 years of history of air journeys, from Vincent Lunardi's pioneering balloon flight to Michael Collins' account of his space mission; includes the Wright brothers, Bleriot, Alcock and Brown, Lindbergh; record-breakers like Alan Cobham and Amy Johnson, the intrepid Flying Duchess, Mary Bedford; Freya Stark and Evelyn Waugh travelling to Paris; Prince Philip and Basil Boothroyd flying across America; wartime heroism from Cecil A Lewis and Antoine de St. Exupery to Manfred von Richthofen, Richard Hillary and Peter Townsend (Collins, London, 1982) ISBN 0002163772. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 350 pages, foxing on reverse of dust jacket, eps and page edges, insect damage to upper edge of dust jacket rear flap and some page edges, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PTA7527 AU$15.00

Aircraft Of World War 2: 600 Full-Colour Drawings -by- Bill Gunston. A superbly illustrated book of 40 different aircraft types, all of which played significant roles in World War Two; full scale colour drawings showing aircraft in typical camouflage and markings; five-view drawings of each  type, plus a selection of profiles of variants shown in a multitude of markings; concise technical data including number produced, dimensions, weights, engines, performance and military load; a useful reference source for modellers and students of aircraft development (Octopus Books, London, 1980) ISBN 0706412877. Used oversize hardcover book in dust jacket, 207 pages, foxing on reverse of dust jacket and on eps, dust jacket worn along upper edge with small chips at top of spine, some stains on edges of pages, else very good. Weighs 1.3 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase MW7843 AU$25.00

Automotive Brakes: Basic Conditions of Operation and Their Influence on Component Proportions. Design criteria for friction materials used in automotive braking systems. (published by Hardie-Ferodo Pty Limited. Sydney. Undated but circa 1970) ISBN 0909322007. Used small spiral-bound softcover book. 61 pages. Covers are soiled. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PTA16492 AU$15.00

Conquer The Sky: Great Moments In Aviation -by- Harold Rabinowitz. The significant moments in the history of flight, illustrated with more than 400 images from the Bettmann Photo Archive - many of them rarely seen before; focuses particularly on the men and women whose efforts made the miracle of flight possible, including early visionaries Leonardo Da Vinci and Jules Verne; George Cayler, the "Father of Flight"; Madame baronne de Laroche, the first aviatrix; German ace Manfred von Richthofen, also known as the Red Baron; designers Igor Sikorsky and Bill Boeing; and the heroes of the early space programme (Metro Books, New York, 1996) ISBN 1567993818. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 208 pages, a little wear to edges and corners of dust jacket, else in fine condition. This book weighs 1.4 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PTA7530 AU$30.00

High Adventure ... From Balloons To Boeings In New Zealand -by- R T Alexander. The history of aviation in New Zealand; published to mark New Zealand National Airways Corporation's 21st anniversary, April 1 1968; dedicated to all New Zealand aviators who flew between 1889 and 1968, and to the men on the ground who kept the aircraft flying (New Zealand National Airways Corporation, 1968) No ISBN. Oblong softcover book, 95 pages, foxing on covers and on edges of pages, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PTA7087 AU$25.00

Jackie Cochran: An Autobiography Of The Greatest Woman Pilot In Aviation History -by- Jackie Cochran & Maryann Bucknum Brinley. At the time of her death, Jackie Cochran held more speed, altitude, and distance records than any other pilot, male or female; illustrated b/w plates (First Edition 1987 Bantam) ISBN 055305211X hardcover in dust jacket, white-out on fep, very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase B120 AU$8.00

Modern Railway Operation -by- David Lamb. With 82 illustrations and diagrams (many fold out) all in very good condition (Pitman's Transport Library, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd, London, reprint of 3rd edition, 1946) Used hardcover book No dust jacket. 243 pages. Very good dark red cloth with black lettering on cover and spine. Small sticky patch on fep from removal of a label. Light foxing throughout, else in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PTA11200 AU$35.00

Panel Beating And Car Restoration In Australian And New Zealand -by- Donald Wait (Child & Henry Publishing, Sydney, 8th edition, 1987) ISBN 0867773863. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 184 pages. Pictorial covers. Foxing on endpapers. Else very good. Weighs 1.3 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PTA13822 AU$40.00

Road To Alaska: The Story Of The Alaska Military Highway. Story -by- Douglas Coe. Pictures -by- Winfield Scott Hoskins (Julian Messner Inc Publishers, New York, First Edition, 1943) Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 175 pages. Dust jacket is fair: worn with small tears and chips on edges and corners. Spine of dust jacket darkened with a few small pieces missing. Written inscription on reverse of fep. Book itself is very good, with only light shelf wear on lower edges of boards.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PTA15314 AU$15.00

Rolls-Royce Silver Shadow, Comiche, Camargue, Silver Wraith II and Bentley T -by- John Bolster. An authoritative and definitive history of the Rolls-Royce Silver Shadow and its derivatives, told by one of the most experienced road test journalists in the world, who feels that the car justifies its title; includes a full specification section including prices, production and warranty information (Osprey AutoHistory, Osprey Publ, London, 1979) ISBN 0850453240. Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 135 pages, edges of pages lightly tanned, back of dust jacket worn, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PTA6948 AU$10.00

Caracciola: Mercedes Grand Prix Ace: An Autobiography -by- Rudolf Caracciola. Translated from the German -by- Charles Meisl. Foreword -by- George Monkhouse. Autobiography of Rudolf Caracciola Mercedes Grand Prix Ace driver. Motor Vehicle Racing. Illustrated with 45 black and white plates. (G T Foulis & Co Ltd. London. 1955) Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 175 pages. Dust jacket is worn on edges and corners with small tears and small pieces missing from both ends of spine. Bookshop bookplate inside front cover. Written gift inscription to previous owner on front free endpaper. Foxing on endpapers and edges of pages. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PTA20325 AU$60.00

The Gate: The True Story of The Design and Construction of The Golden Gate Bridge -by- John Van Der Zee (Simon & Schuster, New York, 1986) ISBN 0671602055. Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 381 pages. Covers are grubby and have damage to edges of boards. Soiling to edges of pages. Text is good. Good reading copy. Weighs 1 kilogram.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PTA15331 AU$10.00

The Great Machines: Poems And Songs Of The American Railroad -edited by- Robert Hedin. Anthology of poems and songs written about the American railroads in the last century and a half; selections from both oral and written traditions celebrate the historical and cultural significance of trains and railways. Lyrics only. No music notation. (University of Iowa Press. Iowa City. 1996) ISBN 0877455503. Used softcover book. 251 pages. Edges of pages are stained. Corners bumped. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PTA16480 AU$12.00

The History Of Australia's Airlines -by- Samuel Brimson. First published in 1984 as "Flying the Royal Mail". The story of Australia's airlines and aviation from 1919 through to 1988; covers Western Australian Airways, founded by Norman Brearley; the world's second oldest airline, Qantas; the Royal Flying Doctor Service; Charles Kingsford Smith; Charles Ulm; Qantas Empire Airways; Australian National Airways (ANA); MacRobertson Miller Aviation; the Larkin Aircraft Supply Company; Reg Ansett and Ansett Airways; Trans-Australia Airlines (TAA); the Two Airline Agreement; the Two Airline Policy; profusely illustrated with b/w and colour photographs including from times of the earliest aviation in Australia (PR Books, Sydney, 1988) ISBN 0867773979. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, pictorial boards, 221 pages + index, in excellent condition. This book weighs 1.3 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PTA7084 AU$25.00

Triumph Of Narrow Gauge: A History of Queensland Railways -by- John Kerr (Boolarong Publications. Brisbane. Revised edition. July 1998) ISBN 0864392044. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 248 pages. Light wear to edges of dust jacket and slight shelfwear to edges of boards. Else in excellent condition. Weighs 1.4 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PTA18046 AU$145.00

Search for more used books at Abebooks

Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com


Browse our Book Categories:

Agriculture
Alternate
Antiques
Archaeology
Art
Astrology
Astronomy
Biology
Birds
Botany
Business and
  Investment
Carpentry,
  Building
 Construction
 Architecture
  Home Impr
Chemistry
Cookbooks
Computers
Dance
Dictionaries
Education
Environment
Fish & Other
  Marine Life
Gardening
Geography
Australian
  Geography
Geology, Fossils and Gemstones
Handcrafts
Health
History
Australian
  History

Humour
Insects
Languages
Law & Crime
Literature &
 Collectible
 Fiction
Australian 
 Literature &
 Collectible 
 Fiction
Military
Movies, Radio, Stage
  & TV Shows
Music
  Biographies
Music
  Instruction

Music
  Literature
Mythology
Occult
Philosophy
Physics
Planes Trains
and Automobiles
Poetry
Politics &
 Politicians
Psychology &
 Psychiatry
Recreation
Religion
Royalty, past
  and present

Self Improvement
Ships,
 Shipbuilding
  and
 Shipwrecks
Sociology
Sport
Stamp
  Collecting

Travel
Australian
  Travel

Zoology & Natural History

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us