Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com

Browse our Music Categories:
Accordion
Australian
Autoharp
Bagpipes
Ballet
Banjo
Bass
Bassoon
Brass Band
Cello
Children's
Children's
  Band
Choral
Christmas
Chromaharp
Clarinet
Concert
  Band
Cornet
Dance
Dance Band
Didgeridoo
Dulcimer
Elect. Keyboard
ENSEMBLE
 - Brass
 - Jazz
 - Mixed
 - String
 - Wind
EZ-Play (play by letter or number)
Fiddle
Fife
Film, TV
  and Radio
FLUTE
- Music
- Instruction
Flutophone
GOSPEL
-Songs
-4-part
 shapednote
-Songbooks
Guitar
Guitar
  Instruction
Classical
  Guitar
Harmonica
Harp
Harpsichord
Horn
LP Records
Lyre
Mandolin
Marching
  Band
Melodeon
Melodica
Musette
Music   Biographies
Music
 Education

Music
 Literature
Musicals
Oboe
Opera
Orchestra
Study
  Scores
ORGAN
- Solos/
   Books

- Instruction
- Yamaha
   Electone
Organ and
  Piano Duet
Panpipes
Percussion
Piano Solo
Piano Books
Classic Pno
Piano Duet
Piano Tutor
Piano Exam
Piano Trio
Plastoflute
POPULAR SONGS
 -1800s
 -1900s
 -1920s
 -1930s
 -1940s A-I
 -1940s J-Z
 -1950s
 -1960s
 -1970s
 -1980s
 -1990s
 -2000s
 -Vintage
   Songbooks

 -Songsters
  and Lyric
  Booklets

 -Modern
   Songbooks
 -Stage
 -Film
Recorder
Saxophone
Singing
  Instruction
SONGS
- Lieder
- Traditional
   and Folk
- Australian
- WWI/ WW2
  Patriotic
   Military
- Wedding
Songwriting
Tonette
Synthesizer
Trombone &
  Baritone
Trumpet
Tuba
Ukulele
Viola
VIOLIN
-Solo/with
  accomp.

-Books
-Instruction
-Exams
Wedding
Whistle

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us

Can't find the sheet music you are looking for? Perhaps it is still in print. Search Sheet Music Plus. Prices in US$. Very reasonable shipping worldwide.

Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Australia
Home   
How to Search    Testimonials    Policies    Contact Us
Shipping Information   Payment Options

View Shopping Cart

Books on Philosophy

(Opens a small pop-up window)

Freud And the Legacy Of Moses (Cambridge Studies in Religion and Critical Thought 4) -by- Richard J Bernstein -edited by- Wayne proudfoot et al. Philosophy. Judaism. Freud's last book, 'Moses and Monotheism', was published in 1939 during one of the darkest periods in Jewish history; this scandalous and difficult book has often been vilified and dismissed because Freud claims that Moses was not a Hebrew but an Egyptian, and he also claims that the Jews murdered Moses in the wilderness; Bernstein argues that a close reading of 'Moses and Monotheism' reveals an underlying powerful coherence in which Freud seeks to specify the distinctive character and contribution of the Jewish people; the legacy of the strict ethical monotheism of Moses is the progress of spirituality (the advance of intellectuality); it is this character that has enabled the Jewish people to survive despite persecution and virulent antisemitism, and Freud proudly identifies himself with this legacy of Moses; in his analysis of Freud's often misunderstood book, Bernstein goes on to show how Freud expands and deepens our understanding of a religious tradition by revealing its unconscious dynamics (Cambridge University Press, 1998) ISBN 0521638771. Softcover book, 151 pages, NEW.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PH8724 AU$35.00

Heaven And Hell -by- Aldous Huxley. First Edition. (Harper & Brothers Publishers. New York. First edition. 1956) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 103 pages. Marked blue cloth boards with black strip on spine with good gilt lettering. Heavy wear to both ends of spine. Foxing on endpapers and edges of pages. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PH16700 AU$25.00

Language, Thought, And Reality: Selected Writings of Benjamin Lee Whorf -edited and with an introduction by- John B Carroll. Foreword -by- Stuart Chase (published jointly by The Technology Press of Massachusetts Institute of Technology and John Wiley & Sons Inc, New York. 4th printing, 1959) Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 278 pages. Dust jacket is worn, torn and chipped on edges and corners, with stains on the spine. Foxing on upper edge of pages. Else book is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PH15717 AU$20.00

Medieval Political Philosophy: A Sourcebook -edited by- Ralph Lerner & Muhsin Mahdi with collaboration of Ernest L Fortin -general editor- Allan Bloom. A serious introduction to the sources of all modern theological-political thought and studies not only the adaptation of the philosophic teaching about politics made by each of the three great revealed religions but also the interrelations between these three doctrines;  no attempt can be undertaken without consideration of these works.  Contributors are George Atiyeh, Lawrence Berman, S B Chrimes, Ernest L Fortin, Alan Gewirth, George Hourani, Ralph Lerner, Charles Litzinger, Donald McCarthy, Muhsin Mahdi, Richard McKeon, Michael Marmura, Fauzi Majjar, Francis Oakley, Peter O'Neill, Robert Sacks, Joseph Sheerin, Philip Wicksteed (Agora Editions, The Free Press of Glencoe, New York, 1963) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 532pp. Black cloth with silver logo and lettering. Name on fep. Condition is fine, with just a little soiling on edges of pages at bottom.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PH001099 AU$20.00

Mystical Languages of Unsaying -by- Michael A Sells. Apophasis (literally, "speaking away") is an important but neglected mode of mystical discourse; Mr Sells offers a sustained, critical account of how apophatic language works, the conventions, logic and paradoxes it employs, and the dilemmas encountered in any attempt to analyse it (Uni of Chicago Press, ) ISBN 0226747875. Softcover book in excellent condition, 316pp.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PH0767 AU$30.00

Tertium Organum: A Key to the Enigmas of the World -by- Peter Demianovich Ouspensky. Second American Edition. Authorized and revised. Translated from the Russian -by- Nicholas Bessaraboff & Claude Bragdon. With an introduction -by- Claude Bragdon. This is the greatest philosophical work that has come out of Russia; it has all the boldness and brilliance of thought characteristic of the Russian mind at its highest and best; by the very title the author challenges comparison with Bacon and Aristotle (Borzoi Books. Alfred A Knopf Publisher, New York, 1951) Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 306 pages + fold out table at rear of book. Just jacket is worn, torn and chipped on corners and edges. Foxing on edges of pages. Else book is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PH15716 AU$20.00

The Architecture Of Matter: The Physics, Chemistry, and Physiology of Matter, Both Animate and Inanimate, As It Has Evolved Since The Beginnings of Science -by- Stephen Toulmin & June Goodfield (Harper & Row Publishers, New York. First Edition. 1962) Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 399 pages. Dust jacket is worn and chipped on edges and corners. Foxing on edges of pages. Else book is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PH15766 AU$15.00

The Autobiography Of Bertrand Russell, Volume II: 1914-1944. The author of 'The Principles of Social Reconstruction', 'Marriage and Morals' & 'The History of Western Philosophy' tells his story; this second volume carries the reader from the outbreak of the First World War till almost the end of the Second, a period of the greatest significance in Russell's life. (5th imp, 1978, George Allen & Unwin, London) Good hardcover book in dust jacket, 268pp, b/w plates & frontispiece, name on fep, foxing.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PH0104 AU$10.00

The Devils Of Loudun -by- Aldous Huxley (1952 Harper & Bros, NY) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 340 pages. Dark blue cloth with faded gilt lettering on spine. Foxing on eps & page edges. Ex libris sticker on fep. Insect damage to lower edge of pages. Else pages are clean & firm.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PH12 AU$10.00

The Doors of Perception -by- Aldous Huxley. First Edition. (Harper & Brothers Publishers. New York. First edition. 1954) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 79 pages. Marked blue cloth boards with black strip on spine with good silver lettering. Ex libris sticker on inside front cover. Foxing on endpapers and edges of pages. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PH16699 AU$40.00

The Fallacy Of Objectivity -by- Nagui Elwasfi. This book reopens the inquiry into the question of whether our understanding of the world and the universe is based on objective principles totally independent of our personal biases & preferences, or does our understanding of the world (& consequently the decisions & judgements we make on the basis of this understanding) begin & end within the individual's own point of view; the author states that our real enemies are spiritual ignorance, social diseases & economic poverty (1999) ISBN 0958571279. Softcover book. 186 pages. Light insect damage to covers. Else very good. (3)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PH2 AU$12.00

The Hostess: Hospitality, Femininity, And The Expropriation Of Identity -by- Tracy McNulty. Women's Studies. The author asks: what are the implications for personhood of sharing a person - a wife or a daughter - as an act of hospitality? (University of Minnesota Press. Minneapolis. 2007) ISBN 0816647410. Used softcover book. 280 pages. Very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PH16464 AU$25.00

The Philosophy of Symbolic Forms Vol.1: Language -by- Ernst Cassirer. Translated from the German -by- Ralph Manheim. (1953 Yale University Press) Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 328 pages. Dust jacket discoloured along spine, insect damage on edges of dust jacket flaps. Pages are good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PH147 AU$25.00

The Philosophy of Symbolic Forms Vol.2: Mythical Thought -by- Ernst Cassirer, translated by Ralph Manheim (1955 Yale Uni Press, New Haven) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket,  along spine, insect damage on edges of dust jacket. Pages are good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PH12079 AU$20.00

The Philosophy of Symbolic Forms Vol.3: The Phenomenology of Knowledge -by- Ernst Cassirer -translated by- Ralph Manheim (1953 Yale Uni Press, New Haven) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, good blue cloth with good gilt lettering on spine, 269 pages, in good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PH148 AU$20.00

The Problem of Knowledge, Philosophy, Science and History Since Hegel -by- Ernst Cassirer -translated by- William H Woglom & Charles W Hendel (2nd Printing 1950 Vale Uni Press) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, grey cloth with good black lettering in spine, foxing on eps & page edges, in good cond
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PH14 AU$15.00

They Told U Lies -by- Nagui Elwasfi. What spoils personal & international relationships? What causes friends to become foes? What turns an individual against his own society? Why would a commonplace person take his automatic rifle, walk into the nearest coffee shop & discriminately open fire on all? This book is a study of the single biggest cause of violence, hatred & injustice in our world - lies (1998) ISBN 0958571201. Softcover book, 140pp, NEW
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PH7 AU$12.00

Views From The Real World: Early Talks In Moscow, Essentuki, Tiflis, Berlin, London, Paris, New York And Chicago As Recollected By His Pupils -by- George Ivanovitch Gurdjieff (E P Dutton, New York, 1975) ISBN 0525474080. Used softcover book, 276 pages, covered in clear contact, name of previous owner blacked out on half title page leaving a place and date and quote clear, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PH8405 AU$25.00

We Can Begin Again Together: A Re-evaluation of the Basic Concepts of Western Civilization in Terms of an Emergent Future for Mankind -by- Dane Rudhyar (1974, Omen Communications Inc, Tucson, AZ) ISBN 0912358459. Used softcover book, 233 pages, written name of previous owner and a bookshop stamp on title page, foxing on edges of pages, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PH8570 AU$25.00

Why Was I Born? What Is My Purpose For Being Here? A Humanistic View Of Life -by- Lyle J Simpson. (Humanist Press. Washington, DC. No date) ISBN 0931779146. Used softcover book. 36 pages. Corners bumped. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase PH16477 AU$10.00

Search for more used books at Abebooks



© Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. 2012
Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com


Browse our Book Categories:

Agriculture
Alternate
Antiques
Archaeology
Art
Astrology
Astronomy
Biology
Birds
Botany
Business and
  Investment
Carpentry,
  Building
 Construction
 Architecture
  Home Impr
Chemistry
Cookbooks
Dance
Dictionaries
Education
Environment
Fish & Other
  Marine Life
Gardening
Geography
Australian
  Geography
Geology, Fossils and Gemstones
Handcrafts
Health
History
Australian
  History

Humour
Insects
Languages
Law & Crime
Literature &
 Collectible
 Fiction
Australian 
 Literature &
 Collectible 
 Fiction
Military
Movies, Radio, Stage
  & TV Shows
Music
  Biographies
Music
  Instruction

Music
  Literature
Mythology
Occult
Philosophy
Physics
Planes Trains
and Automobiles
Poetry
Politics &
 Politicians
Psychology &
 Psychiatry
Recreation
Religion
Royalty, past
  and present

Self Improvement
Ships,
 Shipbuilding
  and
 Shipwrecks
Sociology
Sport
Stamp
  Collecting

Travel
Australian
  Travel

Zoology & Natural History

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us