|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars.
Browse our
Music Categories:
|
Kay's
Secondhand Books and Sheet Music Books on Philosophy
Freud And the Legacy Of Moses (Cambridge Studies in Religion and
Critical Thought 4) -by- Richard J Bernstein -edited by- Wayne proudfoot et al. Philosophy. Judaism. Freud's
last book, 'Moses and Monotheism', was published in 1939 during one of the
darkest periods in Jewish history; this scandalous and difficult book has often
been vilified and dismissed because Freud claims that Moses was not a Hebrew but
an Egyptian, and he also claims that the Jews murdered Moses in the wilderness;
Bernstein argues that a close reading of 'Moses and Monotheism' reveals an
underlying powerful coherence in which Freud seeks to specify the distinctive
character and contribution of the Jewish people; the legacy of the strict
ethical monotheism of Moses is the progress of spirituality (the advance of
intellectuality); it is this character that has enabled the Jewish people to
survive despite persecution and virulent antisemitism, and Freud proudly
identifies himself with this legacy of Moses; in his analysis of Freud's often
misunderstood book, Bernstein goes on to show how Freud expands and deepens our
understanding of a religious tradition by revealing its unconscious dynamics
(Cambridge University Press, 1998) ISBN 0521638771. Softcover book, 151 pages, NEW. Heaven And Hell -by- Aldous Huxley. First Edition. (Harper & Brothers Publishers. New York. First
edition. 1956) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 103 pages. Marked blue cloth boards with black strip on spine
with good gilt lettering. Heavy wear to both ends of spine. Foxing on endpapers and edges of pages. Else good. Language, Thought, And Reality: Selected Writings of Benjamin Lee Whorf
-edited and with an introduction by- John B Carroll. Foreword -by- Stuart Chase (published jointly by The Technology Press of
Massachusetts Institute of Technology and John Wiley & Sons Inc, New York. 4th printing, 1959) Used hardcover book in dust jacket.
278 pages. Dust jacket is worn, torn and chipped on edges and corners, with stains on the spine. Foxing on upper edge of pages.
Else book is very good. Medieval Political Philosophy: A Sourcebook -edited by- Ralph Lerner & Muhsin Mahdi with
collaboration of Ernest L Fortin -general editor- Allan Bloom.
A serious introduction to the sources of all modern theological-political thought
and studies not only the adaptation of the philosophic teaching about politics
made by each of the three great revealed religions but also the interrelations
between these three doctrines; no attempt can be undertaken without
consideration of these works. Contributors are George Atiyeh, Lawrence
Berman, S B Chrimes, Ernest L Fortin, Alan Gewirth, George Hourani, Ralph
Lerner, Charles Litzinger, Donald McCarthy, Muhsin Mahdi, Richard McKeon,
Michael Marmura, Fauzi Majjar, Francis Oakley, Peter O'Neill, Robert Sacks,
Joseph Sheerin, Philip Wicksteed (Agora Editions, The Free Press of Glencoe,
New York, 1963) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 532pp. Black cloth with silver logo and lettering.
Name on fep. Condition is fine, with just a little soiling on edges of pages at bottom. Mystical Languages of
Unsaying -by- Michael A Sells. Apophasis (literally, "speaking away") is an important but neglected mode of
mystical discourse; Mr Sells offers a sustained, critical account of how
apophatic language works, the conventions, logic and paradoxes it employs, and
the dilemmas encountered in any attempt to analyse it
(Uni of Chicago Press, ) ISBN 0226747875. Softcover book in excellent condition, 316pp. Tertium Organum: A Key to the Enigmas of the World -by-
Peter Demianovich Ouspensky. Second American Edition. Authorized and revised. Translated from the Russian -by-
Nicholas Bessaraboff & Claude Bragdon. With an introduction -by- Claude Bragdon. This is the greatest philosophical
work that has come out of Russia; it has all the boldness and brilliance of thought characteristic of the Russian
mind at its highest and best; by the very title the author challenges comparison with Bacon and Aristotle (Borzoi
Books. Alfred A Knopf Publisher, New York, 1951) Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 306 pages + fold out table
at rear of book. Just jacket is worn, torn and chipped on corners and edges. Foxing on edges of pages. Else book
is very good. The Architecture Of Matter: The Physics, Chemistry, and Physiology of Matter, Both
Animate and Inanimate, As It Has Evolved Since The Beginnings of Science -by- Stephen Toulmin & June Goodfield (Harper & Row Publishers,
New York. First Edition. 1962) Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 399 pages. Dust jacket is worn and chipped on edges and corners. Foxing
on edges of pages. Else book is very good. The Autobiography Of Bertrand Russell, Volume II: 1914-1944. The author of
'The Principles of Social Reconstruction', 'Marriage and Morals' & 'The
History of Western Philosophy' tells his story; this second volume carries the reader from
the outbreak of the First World War till almost the end of the Second, a period
of the greatest significance in Russell's life. (5th imp, 1978, George Allen & Unwin, London) Good hardcover
book in dust jacket, 268pp, b/w plates & frontispiece, name on fep, foxing. The Devils Of Loudun
-by- Aldous Huxley (1952 Harper & Bros, NY) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 340 pages. Dark blue
cloth with faded gilt lettering on spine. Foxing on eps & page edges. Ex libris sticker on
fep. Insect damage to lower edge of pages. Else pages are clean & firm. The Doors of Perception -by- Aldous Huxley. First Edition. (Harper & Brothers Publishers. New York. First
edition. 1954) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 79 pages. Marked blue cloth boards with black strip on spine
with good silver lettering. Ex libris sticker on inside front cover. Foxing on endpapers and edges of pages. Else good. The Fallacy Of Objectivity -by- Nagui
Elwasfi. This book reopens the inquiry into the question of whether our understanding of the world and
the universe is based on objective principles totally independent of our
personal biases & preferences, or does our understanding of the world (&
consequently the decisions & judgements we make on the basis of this
understanding) begin & end within the individual's own point of view; the
author states that our real enemies are spiritual ignorance, social diseases
& economic poverty (1999) ISBN 0958571279. Softcover book. 186 pages. Light insect
damage to covers. Else very good. (3) The Hostess: Hospitality, Femininity, And The Expropriation Of Identity -by- Tracy McNulty. Women's Studies.
The author asks: what are the implications for personhood of sharing a person - a wife or a daughter - as an act
of hospitality? (University of Minnesota Press. Minneapolis. 2007) ISBN 0816647410. Used softcover book. 280
pages. Very good. The Philosophy of Symbolic Forms
Vol.1: Language -by- Ernst Cassirer. Translated from the German -by- Ralph Manheim.
(1953 Yale University Press) Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 328 pages.
Dust jacket discoloured along spine, insect damage on edges of dust jacket flaps. Pages are good. The Philosophy of Symbolic Forms
Vol.2: Mythical Thought -by- Ernst Cassirer, translated by Ralph Manheim (1955 Yale Uni
Press, New Haven) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, along spine, insect damage on edges of dust jacket. Pages are good. The Philosophy of Symbolic Forms
Vol.3: The Phenomenology of Knowledge -by- Ernst Cassirer -translated by- Ralph
Manheim (1953 Yale Uni Press, New Haven) Used hardcover book, no
dust jacket, good blue cloth with good gilt lettering on spine, 269 pages, in good condition. The Problem of Knowledge, Philosophy, Science and History
Since Hegel -by- Ernst Cassirer -translated by- William H Woglom & Charles W Hendel (2nd
Printing 1950 Vale Uni Press) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, grey cloth with good black lettering in
spine, foxing on eps & page edges, in good cond They Told U Lies -by- Nagui Elwasfi. What
spoils personal & international relationships? What causes friends to become
foes? What turns an individual against his own society? Why would a commonplace
person take his automatic rifle, walk into the nearest coffee shop &
discriminately open fire on all? This book is a study of the single biggest
cause of violence, hatred & injustice in our world - lies
(1998) ISBN 0958571201. Softcover book, 140pp, NEW Views From The Real World:
Early Talks In Moscow, Essentuki, Tiflis, Berlin, London, Paris, New York And
Chicago As Recollected By His Pupils -by- George Ivanovitch Gurdjieff (E P
Dutton, New York, 1975) ISBN 0525474080. Used softcover book, 276 pages, covered
in clear contact, name of previous owner blacked out on half title page leaving
a place and date and quote clear, else very good. We Can Begin Again Together: A Re-evaluation of the Basic Concepts of Western Civilization in Terms
of an Emergent Future for Mankind -by- Dane Rudhyar (1974, Omen
Communications Inc, Tucson, AZ) ISBN 0912358459. Used softcover book, 233 pages,
written name of previous owner and a bookshop stamp on title page, foxing on edges of pages, else good. Why Was I Born? What Is My Purpose For Being Here? A Humanistic View Of Life -by- Lyle J Simpson.
(Humanist Press. Washington, DC. No date) ISBN 0931779146. Used softcover book. 36 pages. Corners
bumped. Else very good.
© Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. 2012 |
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars. Convert to your currency with XE.com
|