Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com


Browse our Music Categories:
Accordion

Australian
Autoharp
Bagpipes
Ballet
Banjo
Bass
Bassoon
Brass Band
Cello
Children's
Children's
  Band
Choral
Christmas
Chromaharp
Clarinet
Concert
  Band
Cornet
Dance
Dance Band
Didgeridoo
Dulcimer
Elect. Keyboard
ENSEMBLE
 - Brass
 - Jazz
 - Mixed
 - String
 - Wind
EZ-Play (play by letter or number)
Fiddle
Film, TV
  and Radio
FLUTE
- Music
- Instruction
Flutophone
GOSPEL
-Songs
-4-part
 shapednote
-Songbooks
Guitar
Guitar
  Instruction
Classical
  Guitar
Harmonica
Harp
Harpsichord
Horn
Lyre
Mandolin
Marching
  Band
Melodica
Music   Biographies
Music
 Instruction

Music
 Literature
Musicals
Oboe
Opera
Orchestra
ORGAN
- Solos/
   Books

- Instruction
- Yamaha
   Electone
Organ and
  Piano Duet
Percussion
PIANO
 - Solos
 - Books
 - Classical
 -Duet/Trio
 -Instruction
Piccolo
POPULAR SONGS
 -1800s
 -1900-1919
 -1920-1929
 -1930-1939
 -1940-1949
 -1950-1959
 -1960-1969
 -1970-1979
 -1980-1989
 -1990-1999
 -2000- Now
 -Vintage
   Songbooks
 -Modern
   Songbooks
 -Stage
 -Film
Recorder
Saxophone
Singing
  Instruction
SONGS
- Lieder
- Traditional
   and Folk
- Australian
- WWI/ WW2
  Patriotic
   Military
- Wedding
Tonette
Synthesizer
Trombone &
  Baritone
Trumpet
Tuba
Ukulele
Viola
Violin Solo
  /with Acc

Violin
  Instruction

Violin Books
Wedding
Whistle

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us

Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Australia
Second Hand Sheet Music and Used Books for sale

Home - Search - Testimonials - Policies - Contact Us - Newsletter - Currency Conversion


View Shopping Cart

Organ Instruction Books
Not listed in any order.
used organ instruction books, organ, organs, magnus, lowrey, hammond, instruction, instructions, education, educational, teach, teaching, teacher, teachers, learn, learning, learner, learners, study, studying, studies, student, students, old, used, second hand, rare, vintage, antiquarian, out of print, collectible, secondhand, book, books Click here for Yamaha Electone Organ books and music

(Opens a small pop-up window)

Musi-Glyphics, Organ and Chord Organ Edition Book I by G W Gardner, Mr Gardner's own music notation system, designed primarily for those in the adult age group who have found the reading of traditional music notation extremely difficult; how to co-ordinate the music, eyes, mind, fingers, keyboard and pedals (1975, Musi-Glyphics, Engadine, NSW) Softcover book, 36 pages, covers lightly soiled, pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase OR10982 AU$8.00

Music For Organ Book One by Robert Pace in collaboration with Ben Herbert (Lee Roberts Music Publ, New York, 1974) Oblong softcover book, 60 pages, cover worn, pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase OR6080 AU$10.00

Music For Organ Book Two by Robert Pace in collaboration with Ben Herbert (Lee Roberts Music Publ, New York, 1976) Oblong softcover book, 48 pages, cover worn, pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase OR6081 AU$10.00

Teacher's Guide To The Creative Organist. Organizing class lessons; procedures; Tips for the teacher; Pops for the creative organist (Keyboard Publ, 1962) Used softcover book, 46 pages, covers worn and marked, pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase OR6079 AU$10.00

Bill Irwin's Magic Study Series: Diminished Chord Magic For The Advanced Organist by Bill Irwin. Organ technique book on how to play introductions, modulations, fills, interludes and repeats (Hal Leonard, 1961) Used softcover organ book, 24 pages, light wear to cover, foxing on page edges, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase OR10667 AU$10.00

Bill Irwin's Magic Study Series: Chord Substitution Magic For The Advanced Organist by Bill Irwin. Organ technique book; keyboard harmony techniques for creating modern organ solos; included are substitutions related to major, minor, augmented, seventh and diminished (7th) chords, ninth, eleventh and thirteenth chords, introductions, fills, and endings, chord progressions (Hal Leonard, 1969) Used softcover book, 44 pages, light wear to cover, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase OR10668 AU$10.00

Bill Irwin's Magic Study Series: Modern Fill Magic For The Advanced Organist by Bill Irwin. Organ technique book. How to play: harmonic fills; melodic fills; rhythmic fills. Special features: transposition and chord progression (Hal Leonard, 1967) Used softcover book, 44 pages. Covers are worn. Upper corners of pages are creased. Else pages are very good..
Shipping
Purchase OR13883 AU$10.00

Henry Farmer's Tutor For The American Organ And Harmonium (Joseph Williams, London, 1915) Oversize softcover book, 58pp, fold torn, corners creased, else good.
Shipping
Purchase OR4583 AU$10.00

The Organ by J Stainer edited by John E West (Novello Music Primers No. 3, Novello, London, circa 1940) Used softcover book, 107 pages, wear to cover, spine taped, foxing on covers and some pages, else good. (2)
Shipping
Purchase OR6076 AU$10.00

An Introduction To The Art Of Trio-Playing edited with practical notes by Stainton de B Taylor, 10 studies by Merkel, "St. Flavian", "Tallis's Canon", & pieces by Kirnberger, Armsdorff, Scheidt, Pachelbel & Bach (Edition Peters & Hinrichsen Edition No. 1010) Oblong softcover book, 14pp, fold completely torn, foxing on cover & page edges, pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase OR4585 AU$10.00

Modern Musical Methods Organ Course Book One by William Monell, Organ instruction book for all organs (Modern Musical Methods, Bergenfield NJ, 1970) Used softcover book, 32 pages, covers worn and soiled, corners bumped and worn, pencil marks on most pages.
Shipping
Purchase  OR10691 AU$5.00

Modern Musical Methods Organ Course Book Four by William Monell, Organ instruction book for all organs (Chappell, 1971) Used softcover book, 32 pages, covers worn, pages are very good. (2)
Shipping
Purchase OR6073 AU$10.00

David Carr Glover New Organ Course Book 1, The Hansen-Glover Modern All Organ Method, instruction book for playing the organ (Charles Hansen, 1962) Used softcover book, 32 pages, covers are worn and soiled, pages are good.
Shipping
Purchase OR10453 AU$8.00

David Carr Glover New Organ Course Book 2, The Hansen-Glover Modern All Organ Method, instruction book for playing the organ (Charles Hansen, 1962) Used softcover book, 32 pages, covers are worn and soiled, pages are good.
Shipping
Purchase OR10454 AU$8.00

Palmer-Hughes Spinet Organ Course, Book 1 by Bill Palmer & Bill Hughes (1965 Alfred Music) Used softcover book, 32pp. Covers are grubby. Pages are very good. (2)
Shipping
Purchase OR6072 AU$8.00

Palmer-Hughes Spinet Organ Course, Book 1 by Bill Palmer & Bill Hughes (1965 Alfred Music) Used softcover book, 32pp. Covers worn. Pencil marks on most pages. Else good.
Shipping
Purchase OR23B AU$5.00

Palmer-Hughes Spinet Organ Course, Book 2 -by- Bill Palmer & Bill Hughes (1965 Alfred Music) Used softcover organ book. 32pp. Remains of sticker on cover. No marks in book. Very good.
Shipping
Purchase OR2788 AU$8.00

Palmer-Hughes Spinet Organ Course, Book 2 -by- Bill Palmer & Bill Hughes, organ lesson book (1965 Alfred Music) Used softcover organ book. 32pp. Some pencil marks. Else good.
Shipping
Purchase OR23 AU$8.00

Palmer-Hughes Spinet Organ Course, Book 5 -by- Bill Palmer & Bill Hughes, organ lesson book (1966 Alfred Music) Used softcover organ book. 32pp. Covers are lightly soiled. Else very good.
Shipping
Purchase OR11497 AU$10.00

Palmer-Hughes Spinet Organ Course, Book 5 -by- Bill Palmer & Bill Hughes, organ lesson book (1966 Alfred Music) Used softcover organ book. 32pp. Covers are lightly soiled. Pencil marks on some pages. Else very good. (3)
Shipping
Purchase OR11497B AU$8.00

Palmer-Hughes Spinet Organ Course, Book 6 -by- Bill Palmer & Bill Hughes, organ lesson book (1966 Alfred Music) Used softcover organ book. 32pp. Covers are lightly soiled. Pencil marks on some pages. Else very good.
Shipping
Purchase OR13877 AU$10.00

Palmer-Hughes Spinet Organ Course, Book 7 -by- Bill Palmer & Bill Hughes, organ lesson book (1966 Alfred Music) Used softcover organ book. 32pp. Covers are lightly soiled. Pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase OR13878 AU$10.00

Schaum Keynote Music Speller for Piano or Organ, Book 1, Early Elementary, (Preparatory, Pre-A Level) by John W Schaum, A systemised set of work sheets combine the mental picture of key and note; an effective aid to faster music reading  (1961 Bosworth) Used softcover book, 31pp, name on cover, very good.
Shipping
Purchase OR18 AU$5.00

Schaum Keynote Music Speller for Piano or Organ, Book 2, Elementary (A Level, Adult I or Grade II) -by- John W Schaum (1962 Schaum) softcover, 31pp, cover worn & marked, pages in good condition.
Shipping
Purchase OR19 AU$3.00

Mel Bay's Fun With The Organ by Bob Kroepel. An opportunity to explore the wide variety of styles of accompaniment rhythm patterns;  short explanations of each rhythm pattern;  keyboard diagrams (1977 Mel Bay Publ) Very good softcover organ book, 31pp, name inside cover.
Shipping
Purchase OR1003 AU$8.00

Allans Chord Organ (or Piano Accordeon) Tutor, includes 75 popular pieces. Instuctions book for chord organ and piano accordion (Allan & Co) very good softcover book, 64pp. (2)
Shipping
Purchase OR1056 AU$10.00

Adventures In Special Effects, Hal Leonard Organ Adventure Creative Styling Series 2 (1980, Hal Leonard) Used softcover book, 60pp, name inside cover, covers creased and worn, pages are good.
Shipping
Purchase OR0987B AU$8.00

A Family Evening With the Wurlitzer Organ, Model 4300 Edition, an instruction book designed to be played immediately by beginners, play-by-letter, no lyrics. Contents are: Long Long Ago;  Cradle Song;  Drink to me only with Thine Eyes;  Merry Widow Waltz;  Largo;  Savior like a Shepherd leads us;  Over the Waves;  Aloha Oe;  Blue Danube Waltz;  Prayer of Thanksgiving;  Rock of Ages;  Stars and Stripes Forever;  Annie Rooney;  Merrily we roll along;  Jesus Loves Me;  Pop goes the Weasel;  Op Top of Old Smoky (Pointer System, 1961) Softcover book, 16pp. Cover is marked and creased. Pages are good.
Shipping
Purchase OR2741 AU$10.00

Farfisa Organ Course 1st Level A (Hal Leonard, 1978) Softcover book, 32pp. Text in English and French. Cover is marked and worn. Pages are good.
Shipping
Purchase OR2742 AU$3.00

Farfisa Organ Course 2nd Level A (Hal Leonard, 1979) Softcover book, 49pp. Text in English and French. Cover is marked and worn. Pages are good.
Shipping
Purchase OR2746 AU$4.00

Farfisa Organ Course 2nd Level B (Hal Leonard, 1979) Softcover book, 49pp. Text in English and French. Cover is marked and worn. Pages are good.
Shipping
Purchase OR2747 AU$4.00

Farfisa Organ Course 2nd Level Supplementary Songs (Hal Leonard, 1979) Softcover book, 33pp. Text in English and French. Cover is marked and worn. Back cover water-damaged. Pencil and pen marks on some pages.
Shipping
Purchase OR2748 AU$3.00

Thomas Organ 1100-1200-1300 Series with MusicScanner Owner's Guide (Exploring The Thomas Organ) (Thomas Int'l, 1977) Softcover book, 16pp. Cover is worn and creased. Pages are good.
Shipping
Purchase OR2775 AU$5.00

The Complete Organ Player Book One -by- Kenneth Baker, Instruction book for modern style organ (AM 19431, Wise Publications, London, 1987) ISBN 0860013812 /0-86001-381-2. Used softcover book, 48 pages. Name and address of previous owner written inside front cover, pen notes inside rear cover, chords marked in pen on songs, wear to covers, else good.
Shipping
Purchase OR13112 AU$10.00

The Complete Organ Player Book One -by- Kenneth Baker, Instruction book for modern style organ (AM 19431, Wise Publications, London, 1987) ISBN 0860013812 /0-86001-381-2. Used softcover book, 48 pages. Covers are worn on edges. Cover loose at bottom. Pencil marks on some pages. Else good.
Shipping
Purchase OR13112B AU$10.00

The Complete Organ Player Book Two -by- Kenneth Baker, Instruction book for modern style organ; new edition with new registrations, new songs and new text (AM 19449, Wise Publications, London, 1987) ISBN 0860013820 /0-86001-382-0. Used softcover book, 48 pages. Covers creased and worn, pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase OR13118 AU$10.00

The Complete Organ Player Book Two -by- Kenneth Baker, Instruction book for modern style organ; first edition (AM 1944F, Wise Publications, London, 1977) ISBN 0860013820. Used softcover book, 48 pages. Tape marks inside covers, marks on some pages, else good.
Shipping
Purchase OR5642 AU$8.00

The Complete Organ Player Book Four -by- Kenneth Baker, Instruction book for modern style organ; first edition (AM 1946B, Wise Publications, London, 1977) ISBN 0860013847 /0-86001-384-7. Used softcover book, 48 pages. Name and address of previous owner written inside front cover, chords marked in pen on songs, else good.
Shipping
Purchase OR13114 AU$10.00

Yamaha Portatone PSR-200 PSR-300 Owner's Guide (Yamaha Corporation, 1991) Used softcover book, 36 pages, cover is marked and soiled, pencil marks on some pages, else good.
Shipping
Purchase OR7744 AU$10.00

Yamaha Single Keyboard Organ SK-100 Owner's Manual, Text in English, German, French & Spanish (Yamaha Corporation, 1994) Used softcover book, light wear to cover, pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase OR10246 AU$10.00

Kawai Electronic Organ Model E120 Owner's Manual (Hal Leonard, 1974) Used softcover book, 16 pages, in very good condition.
Shipping
Purchase OR7799 AU$10.00

Fun At The Lowrey Organ Course, 2nd Edition, Boxed Set, Includes 10 books: Fun At The Lowrey Part One, Fun At The Lowrey Part Two, Special Rhythms, Registration Charts, Chord Inversion Chart, Special Effects, Season's Greetings, Party Time, Sing Along Fun, Hymns, and 40 separate Song Arrangements Nos. 21-60 (Hal Leonard Music Corporation, 1978) 10 used softcover books and 40 single song arrangements in original box. Covers and box itself are worn, however pages are good. Song arrangements are very good. Weighs 2 kilograms.
Shipping
Purchase OR13186 AU$100.00

The Piper Autochord Organ Playing Guide (Hal Leonard, 1972) Used softcover book, 63 pages, covers are worn and loose, pages worn on edges and bumped in corners, else good.
Shipping
Purchase OR11816 AU$10.00

Belwin Organ Course For All Models of Lowrey Organs Book 1 -by- Arthur Wildman (Belwin Inc, New York, 1964) Used softcover book, 32 pages. Covers are grubby and worn. Pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase OR13701 AU$10.00

Playing With Rhythm On the Extravoice Organ (Extravoice Music Library Volume 5) -arranged by- Elmer Ihrke. Technique book for Hammond Extravoice organ: waltzes, fox trots, marches, polkas, vibrato pedal techniques (Hammond Organ Co, Chicago, 1959) Used softcover organ book, 56 pages. Covers are grubby and worn. Staples rusted. Pencil notes on some pages. Else pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase OR13951 AU$15.00

New Playing Styles Made Possible With the Extravoice Organ (Extravoice Music Library Volume 6) -arranged by- Elmer Ihrke. Technique book for Hammond Extravoice organ: open harmony arrangements; touch response percussion arrangements; lefthand melody lead arrangements (Hammond Organ Co, Chicago, 1959) Used softcover organ book, 69 pages. Covers are grubby and worn on edges. Staples rusted. Pencil notes on some pages. Else pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase OR13873 AU$15.00

The New Hammond Organ Course: HammondTouch 1: A Beginning Guide To Playing Fun. Instruction book for Hammond Organ. 20 songs; keyboard guides; pedal markers; Hammond registrations (Hal Leonard, 1971) Used softcover organ book, 48 pages. Covers are worn on edges. Foxing inside covers. Pencil notes on some pages. Else good.
Shipping
Purchase OR13874 AU$10.00

Belwin Hammond Organ Course Book 3 -by- Arthur Wildman. Instruction book for Hammond Organ. Scale studies for manuals and pedals. Includes pipe organ registrations and transcriptions of 15 items of repertoire with instructive annotations (Belwin Inc, 1949) USed softcover organ book, 32 pages. Insect damage and some marks to cov ers. Pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase OR13875 AU$10.00

From Piano To Hammond Organ Book 2 -by- Arthur Wildman. Technique book for Hammond Organ. A transition course for pianists who wish to apply their musical knowledge to the playing and teaching of the Hammond Organ (Belwin Inc, 1950) Used softcover organ book, 32 pages. Some insect damage to covers. Pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase OR13876 AU$15.00

Meet Your Hammond 9600 Series. Owner's manual for Hammond Organ 9600 Series. Pedal labels and keyboard guides missing (Hammond Organ Co, no date) Used softcover book, 19 pages. Some marks and insect damage to covers. Foxing on pages. Else good.
Shipping
Purchase OR13882 AU$6.00

The Pointer System, Book 3. Instruction book for all organs. A fast, easy and direct approach to the learning of chords and melodies on the organ (Hal Leonard, 1965) Used softcover book. 36 pages. Covers are worn on edges. Foxing on covers and edges of pages. Pencil marks on a few pages. Else good.
Shipping
Purchase OR14233 AU$10.00

The Complete Modern Organist Instruction Course. Instruction book for organ. Registered for All Organs from Pointer System to Bass Clef Reading. A new and unique method integrating the important elements of chord knowledge and bass clef reading. Six volumes in one book including three instruction sections and graded supplementary song material; lesson and practice schedules; quizzes; creative activities, tips for teachers; manuscript paper (Pointer System Inc, Winona, MN, no date) Used spiral-bound softcover book. Unpaginated. Covers are worn, grubby, creased and worn on edges and around spirals. Pages have foxing on edges, corners and bumped and some corners creased, else good. Weighs one kilogram.
Shipping
Purchase OR14234 AU$50.00

Can't find what you are looking for? Try searching Sheet Music Plus. Prices in US$. Very reasonable shipping costs worldwide.

 
Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com


Browse our Book Categories:

Agriculture
Alternate
Antiques
Archaeology
Art
Astrology
Astronomy
Biology
Birds
Botany
Business and
  Investment
Carpentry,
  Building
 Construction
 Architecture
  Home Impr
Chemistry
Cookbooks
Computers
Dance
Dictionaries
Education
Environment
Fish & Other
  Marine Life
Gardening
Geography
Australian
  Geography
Geology, Fossils and Gemstones
Handcrafts
Health
History
Australian
  History

Humour
Insects
Languages
Law & Crime
Literature &
 Collectible
 Fiction
Australian 
 Literature &
 Collectible 
 Fiction
Military
Movies, Radio, Stage
  & TV Shows
Music
  Biographies
Music
  Instruction

Music
  Literature
Mythology
Occult
Philosophy
Photography
Physics
Planes Trains
and Automobiles
Poetry
Politics &
 Politicians
Psychology &
 Psychiatry
Recreation
Religion
Royalty, past
  and present

Self Improvement
Ships,
 Shipbuilding
  and
 Shipwrecks
Sociology
Sport
Stamp
  Collecting

Travel
Australian
  Travel


Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us