|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars.
Browse our
Music Categories:
|
Kay's
Secondhand Books and Sheet Music Mythology A Dictionary Of British Folk Tales In The English Language Incorporating The F J Norton
Collection. 4 Volumes. Part A Folk Narratives Volumes 1 & 2 and Part B Folk Legends
Volumes 1 and 2 (4 Volumes) -by- Katharine M Briggs (Routledge & Kegan
Paul, London, 1970-1971) 4 Hardcover volumes; details of each volume are: (1)
Part A Vol.1: SBN 710063636, 580 pages, with dust jacket which is worn on edges
and knocked in corners and which has a small piece torn out from bottom of rear
side, name stamp of previous owner on fep and title page, book itself is very
good, 1.3 kilograms; (2) Part A Vol. 2: SBN 710063636, 580 pages, with dust
jacket which is worn on edges and knocked in corners and which has a small tear
at bottom near spine, name stamp of previous owner on fep and title page, book
itself is very good, 1.3 kilograms; (3) Part B Vol. 1: SBN 0710063644, 623
pages, no dust jacket, very good brown cloth covers with good gilt lettering on
spine, ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, front free endpaper has been
neatly torn out, a few marks on outer edge of pages, else very good, 1.4
kilograms; (4) Part B Vol. 1: SBN 0710063644, 774 pages, no dust jacket, very
good brown cloth covers with good gilt lettering on spine, ex-library with the
usual marks and stamps, front free endpaper has been neatly torn out, a few
marks on outer edge of pages, else very good, 1.6 kilograms. Total weight is 5.6
kilograms. Please email us for shipping cost, stating your location. Celtic Mythology: The Myths and Legends of The Celtic World (The Mythology Library) -by- Arthur Cotterell.
Beautifully illustrated, mostly in colour. (Sebastian Kelly Books. Oxford. 1998) ISBN 1840810823. Used
softcover book. 96 pages. Corners bumped. Else very good. South Seas Myths And Legends -by- Donald A Mackenzie. Illustrated with b/w plates.
(Senate, Random House, London, 1996) ISBN 0091850401. Used softcover book, 380 pages,
name of previous owner has been blacked out on title page, pages are
tanned on edges, margin pencil marks on some pages, else good. Tales of a Warrior -by- Brett J Green. Five Volumes. Limited Collectors Edition. Unedited records transcribed from the
diaries and notes of John and James Green - 1820 - 1938. Australian Indigenous Peoples. Myths and Legends. Includes:
Volume 1: The Legend of Gympie: Kabi Legends of The Central Mary River Gympie, Qld. (ISBN 0646230603) 42 pages;
Volume 2: The Clans of Kgippandingi: Legends and Stories About The Kabi Speaking Peoples of The Mary River Valley and Gympie, Qld
(ISBN 0646254162) 72 pages;
Volume 3: The Clans of Yuludara: Legends and Stories About The Kabi Speaking Peoples of The Gympie and Cooloola/ Sunshine Coast
Regions of S.E. Queensland (ISBN 0646279785) 68 pages;
Volume 4: The Great Holes of Kgululu and The New Lands: Legends and Stories About The Kabi Speaking Peoples of Gympie/ Cooloola/
Fraser island and Sunshine Coast Regions of S.E. Queensland (ISBN 0958687803) 68 pages; and
Volume 5: Land of Legends: Legends and Stories About The Kabi Speaking Peoples of Gympie/ Cooloola/
Fraser Island/ Gayndah/ Burnett and Sunshine Coast Regions of S.E. Queensland (ISBN 0958687811) 68 pages.
Volumes 1, 2, 3 and 5 have been signed by the author.
(Published -by- Brett J Green. Gympie, Qld. 1995-1997) Used softcover books. 5 volumes. In very good condition. Rare. The Dawn Of Time: Australian Aboriginal Myths in Paintings
-by- Ainslie Roberts -text by- Charles P Mountford (Rigby Ltd, Adelaide, reprint, 1975) ISBN 0851793045. Used hardcover
book in dust jacket. 79 pages. Dust jacket is worn and worn along upper edge and bumped in corners. Foxing on
upper edges of pages. Else pages are good. The Flood From Heaven: Deciphering The Atlantis Legend -by-
Eberhard Zangger. Foreword -by- Professor A M Snodgrass (Book Club Associates, London. 1992) No ISBN. Used hardcover
book in dust jacket. 256 pages. Foxing on upper edges of pages. Else very good. The Oxford Dictionary Of Classical Myth And Religion
-edited by- Simon Price & Emily Kearns. Chapters cover: Mythology: Panhellenic, Local and Roman; Religious
Pluralism: Greek Religions, Roman Religions, Judaisms, Christianities; Reception of Myths: Antiquity to the Present; with
annotated bibliography and thematic index (Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2003) ISBN 0192802887. Used hardcover book in dust jacket,
599 pages, in fine condition. This book weighs 1.1 kilograms.
|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars. Convert to your currency with XE.com
|