Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com

Browse our Music Categories:
Accordion
Australian
Autoharp
Bagpipes
Ballet
Banjo
Bass
Bassoon
Brass Band
Cello
Children's
Children's
  Band
Choral
Christmas
Chromaharp
Clarinet
Concert
  Band
Cornet
Dance
Dance Band
Didgeridoo
Dulcimer
Elect. Keyboard
ENSEMBLE
 - Brass
 - Jazz
 - Mixed
 - String
 - Wind
EZ-Play (play by letter or number)
Fiddle
Fife
Film, TV
  and Radio
FLUTE
- Music
- Instruction
Flutophone
GOSPEL
-Songs
-4-part
 shapednote
-Songbooks
Guitar
Guitar
  Instruction
Classical
  Guitar
Harmonica
Harp
Harpsichord
Horn
LP Records
Lyre
Mandolin
Marching
  Band
Melodeon
Melodica
Musette
Music   Biographies
Music
 Education

Music
 Literature
Musicals
Oboe
Opera
Orchestra
ORGAN
- Solos/
   Books

- Instruction
- Yamaha
   Electone
Organ and
  Piano Duet
Panpipes
Percussion
Piano Solo
Piano Books
Classic Pno
Piano Duet
Piano Tutor
Piano Exam
Piano Trio
Plastoflute
POPULAR SONGS
 -1800s
 -1900s
 -1920s
 -1930s
 -1940s A-I
 -1940s J-Z
 -1950s
 -1960s
 -1970s
 -1980s
 -1990s
 -2000s
 -Vintage
   Songbooks

 -Songsters
  and Lyric
  Booklets

 -Modern
   Songbooks
 -Stage
 -Film
Recorder
Saxophone
Singing
  Instruction
SONGS
- Lieder
- Traditional
   and Folk
- Australian
- WWI/ WW2
  Patriotic
   Military
- Wedding
Songwriting
Tonette
Synthesizer
Trombone &
  Baritone
Trumpet
Tuba
Ukulele
Viola
VIOLIN
-Solo/with
  accomp.

-Books
-Instruction
-Exams
Wedding
Whistle

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us

Can't find the sheet music you are looking for? Perhaps it is still in print. Search Sheet Music Plus. Prices in US$. Very reasonable shipping worldwide.

Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Australia

Second Hand Sheet Music and Used Books for sale
Home
    How to Search    Testimonials    Policies    Contact Us
Shipping Information   Payment Options

View Shopping Cart

Mythology
Listed alphabetically by title.

(Opens a small pop-up window)

A Dictionary Of British Folk Tales In The English Language Incorporating The F J Norton Collection. 4 Volumes. Part A Folk Narratives Volumes 1 & 2 and Part B Folk Legends Volumes 1 and 2 (4 Volumes) -by- Katharine M Briggs (Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1970-1971) 4 Hardcover volumes; details of each volume are: (1) Part A Vol.1: SBN 710063636, 580 pages, with dust jacket which is worn on edges and knocked in corners and which has a small piece torn out from bottom of rear side, name stamp of previous owner on fep and title page, book itself is very good, 1.3 kilograms; (2) Part A Vol. 2: SBN 710063636, 580 pages, with dust jacket which is worn on edges and knocked in corners and which has a small tear at bottom near spine, name stamp of previous owner on fep and title page, book itself is very good, 1.3 kilograms; (3) Part B Vol. 1: SBN 0710063644, 623 pages, no dust jacket, very good brown cloth covers with good gilt lettering on spine, ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, front free endpaper has been neatly torn out, a few marks on outer edge of pages, else very good, 1.4 kilograms; (4) Part B Vol. 1: SBN 0710063644, 774 pages, no dust jacket, very good brown cloth covers with good gilt lettering on spine, ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, front free endpaper has been neatly torn out, a few marks on outer edge of pages, else very good, 1.6 kilograms. Total weight is 5.6 kilograms. Please email us for shipping cost, stating your location.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase MY8283 AU$450.00

Celtic Mythology: The Myths and Legends of The Celtic World (The Mythology Library) -by- Arthur Cotterell. Beautifully illustrated, mostly in colour. (Sebastian Kelly Books. Oxford. 1998) ISBN 1840810823. Used softcover book. 96 pages. Corners bumped. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase MY16467 AU$24.00

South Seas Myths And Legends -by- Donald A Mackenzie. Illustrated with b/w plates. (Senate, Random House, London, 1996) ISBN 0091850401. Used softcover book, 380 pages, name of previous owner has been blacked out on title page, pages are tanned on edges, margin pencil marks on some pages, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase H7696 AU$8.00

Tales of a Warrior -by- Brett J Green. Five Volumes. Limited Collectors Edition. Unedited records transcribed from the diaries and notes of John and James Green - 1820 - 1938. Australian Indigenous Peoples. Myths and Legends. Includes: Volume 1: The Legend of Gympie: Kabi Legends of The Central Mary River Gympie, Qld. (ISBN 0646230603) 42 pages; Volume 2: The Clans of Kgippandingi: Legends and Stories About The Kabi Speaking Peoples of The Mary River Valley and Gympie, Qld (ISBN 0646254162) 72 pages; Volume 3: The Clans of Yuludara: Legends and Stories About The Kabi Speaking Peoples of The Gympie and Cooloola/ Sunshine Coast Regions of S.E. Queensland (ISBN 0646279785) 68 pages; Volume 4: The Great Holes of Kgululu and The New Lands: Legends and Stories About The Kabi Speaking Peoples of Gympie/ Cooloola/ Fraser island and Sunshine Coast Regions of S.E. Queensland (ISBN 0958687803) 68 pages; and Volume 5: Land of Legends: Legends and Stories About The Kabi Speaking Peoples of Gympie/ Cooloola/ Fraser Island/ Gayndah/ Burnett and Sunshine Coast Regions of S.E. Queensland (ISBN 0958687811) 68 pages. Volumes 1, 2, 3 and 5 have been signed by the author. (Published -by- Brett J Green. Gympie, Qld. 1995-1997) Used softcover books. 5 volumes. In very good condition. Rare.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase MY20321 AU$550.00

The Dawn Of Time: Australian Aboriginal Myths in Paintings -by- Ainslie Roberts -text by- Charles P Mountford (Rigby Ltd, Adelaide, reprint, 1975) ISBN 0851793045. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 79 pages. Dust jacket is worn and worn along upper edge and bumped in corners. Foxing on upper edges of pages. Else pages are good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase MY15685 AU$8.00

The Flood From Heaven: Deciphering The Atlantis Legend -by- Eberhard Zangger. Foreword -by- Professor A M Snodgrass (Book Club Associates, London. 1992) No ISBN. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 256 pages. Foxing on upper edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase MY15755 AU$15.00

The Oxford Dictionary Of Classical Myth And Religion -edited by- Simon Price & Emily Kearns. Chapters cover: Mythology: Panhellenic, Local and Roman;  Religious Pluralism: Greek Religions, Roman Religions, Judaisms, Christianities;  Reception of Myths: Antiquity to the Present; with annotated bibliography and thematic index (Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2003) ISBN 0192802887. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 599 pages, in fine condition. This book weighs 1.1 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase H7523 AU$30.00

Search for more used books at Abebooks

Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com


Browse our Book Categories:

Agriculture
Alternate
Antiques
Archaeology
Art
Astrology
Astronomy
Biology
Birds
Botany
Business and
  Investment
Carpentry,
  Building
 Construction
 Architecture
  Home Impr
Chemistry
Cookbooks
Computers
Dance
Dictionaries
Education
Environment
Fish & Other
  Marine Life
Gardening
Geography
Australian
  Geography
Geology, Fossils and Gemstones
Handcrafts
Health
History
Australian
  History

Humour
Insects
Languages
Law & Crime
Literature &
 Collectible
 Fiction
Australian 
 Literature &
 Collectible 
 Fiction
Military
Movies, Radio, Stage
  & TV Shows
Music
  Biographies
Music
  Instruction

Music
  Literature
Mythology
Occult
Philosophy
Physics
Planes Trains
and Automobiles
Poetry
Politics &
 Politicians
Psychology &
 Psychiatry
Recreation
Religion
Royalty, past
  and present

Self Improvement
Ships,
 Shipbuilding
  and
 Shipwrecks
Sociology
Sport
Stamp
  Collecting

Travel
Australian
  Travel

Zoology & Natural History

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us