|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars unless otherwise specified. Use CTRL and F to search our pages, or simply scroll down to browse
|
Kay's Music Australia Shipping Information Payment Options Newsletter
Biographies
of Musical People A Fine Kind of Madness: Ronnie Scott
Remembered
by Rebecca Scott with Mary Scott foreword by Spike
Milligan, The story of perhaps
the greatest British jazz genius of all time; illustrated with b/w plates (First Edition 1999 Headline) ISBN 0747221995
Used hardcover book in
d/j, 342pp, very good. A Mingled Chime, Leaves From
An Autobiography by Sir Thomas Beecham, Bart, Sir
Thomas was a British conductor who founded several British orchestras including
the New Symphony Orchestra, the London Philharmonic Orchestra and the Royal
Philharmonic Orchestra; from the early 20th Century until his death Beecham was
a dominant influence on British musical life
(Reprint June 1952
Hutchinson) hardcover book, paper d/j a little knocked on edges, 271pp, good. Aaron Copland by
Arthur Berger (First Edition 1953 Oxford Uni press, NY) Used hardcover book in d/j, 120pp,
pages browned, else in good condition. Albert Schweitzer, Musician by Michael
Murray, Although chiefly remembered as a
humanitarian and Nobel Prize winner, Albert Schweitzer was in fact a renowned
concert organist and musicologist; this is an account of his training, his
writings, recitals, recordings and friendships with other musicians; includes
previously unpublished letters, comments and advice on organ design, techniques,
a biographical sketch and a comprehensive bibliography
(Scolar Press, Aldershot, Hants, reprint, 1995) ISBN 1859289315. Used hardcover
book in d/j, 161 pages, d/j is stained & worn on edges & at top of
spine, book itself is very good. Annie Lennox by Lucy O'Brien, The
story of Britain's
most talented & original pop icon: her loves, beliefs & music within the
context of contemporary pop, with b/w plates (1992 Sidgwick & Jackson, London)
ISBN 0283061219. Used softcover book, 214 pages, cover scraped along upper edge, remainder mark on bottom,
page edges soiled, else good. Arnold Schoenberg by
H H Stuckenschmidt translated by Edith Temple Roberts & Humphrey
Searle, A warm and brilliant study of
composer Arnold Schoenberg; two epochal events in the history of modern music
are due to him: he revealed the way to the land of music without key-feeling and
unveiled a world of new sounds, and he also derived, from the historically
developed law of twelve-note music, a comprehensive technique of composition;
his ability to discover the colour extremes of each instrument helped in the
pioneering of new musical expression
(First Ed. 1959 Grove Press, NY) No ISBN. Used hardcover book in poor d/j, 168
pages, book itself is good, with foxing on eps and edges of pages. Australia's Contemporary Composers by
James Murdoch, A unique insight into the
philosophies and work methods of 33 Australian composers, based on taped
interviews, personal acquaintance and years of association; a biographical
sketch and critical examination is given for each composer, together with a
photograph, list of works and discography; covers David Ahern, John Antill, Don
Banks, Alison Bauld, Ian Bonighton, Anne Boyd, Peter Bridgeoake, Colin Brumby,
Nigel Butterley, Bruce Clarke, Barry Conyngham, Ian Cugley, Clive Douglas,
George Dreyfus, Ross Edwards, Ian Farr, Helen Gifford, Peggy Glanville-Hicks,
Eric Gross, Raymond Hanson, Robert Hughes, Keith Humble, Dorian Le Gallienne,
David Lumsdaine, Richard Meale, James Penberthy, Peter Sculthorpe, Larry Sitsky,
Margaret Sutherland, George Tibbits, Felix Werder, Martin Wesley-Smith, Malcolm
Williamson (Macmillan,
Melbourne, 1972) ISBN 0333139135. Used hardcover book in d/j, 223 pages,
ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, pocket inside cover, covered in
clear contact, overall good. Bon Jovi, Faith And Glory, The Official Story by
Malcolm Dome,
Dome has been writing about this band, and
the man who leads it, for many years; he now tells the official story of the
talented band who defied the odds and brushed aside the obstacles to sell over
40 million records; packed with colour and b/w photographs
(Castle Communications, UK, 1994) ISBN 1898141304. Used softcover
book, 160 pages, in very good condition. Brahms, His Life
and Work by Karl Geiringer (1961 Doubleday/Anchor) Used softcover book, 344pp, page
ends browned, spine darkened, else good. Carl Nielsen Symphonist 1865-1931 by
Robert Simpson, Biography of Danish
composer Carl Nielsen; illustrated with photographs and musical quotations
(J M Dent & Sons, London, first edition, 1952) Used hardcover book, no d/j,
236 pages, ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, pocket inside cover,
marked brown cloth worn on edges & bumped on corners, foxing on edges of
pages, else good. Conversations With Conductors edited by
Robert Chesterman, Bruno Walter, Sir
Adrian Boult, Leonard Bernstein, Ernest Ansermet, Otto Klemperer and Leopold
Stokowski talk about their lives and work in this book, which grew out of a
series of radio recordings; illustrated with b/w photographs
(Robson Books, London, First Edition, 1976) ISBN 0903895447. Used hardcover book
in d/j, 128 pages, ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, pocket on fep,
covered in clear plastic, d/j is creased and soiled in places under the plastic
sleeve, pages are good. Debussy, Man and Artist by
Oscar Thompson, the first American biography of Achille-Claude Debussy (1940 Tudor Pub, NY) good hardcover, no d/j, 395pp, page edges
uncut, some foxing. Faithfull by
Marianne Faithfull with David Dalton, b/w plates (First Edition 1994 Michael
Joseph, London) ISBN 0718136586, a very good hardcover book, no d/j, 333pp, inscription on
fep.
Gustav Mahler by
Bruno Walter translated from the German supervised by Lotte Walter Lindt,
A living portrait of Mahler the man and an
estimate of his career and compositions by the foremost exponent of his music
(First American Edition 1958 Alfred A Knopf) hardcover book in insect damaged d/j,
176pp, pages uncut, foxing on page edges, else in good condition. Gustav Mahler Memories and Letters by
Alma Mahler edited by Donald Mitchell translated by Basil
Creighton (John Murray, 3rd edition, 1973) ISBN 0719529441. Used hardcover book
in price-clipped d/j, 393 pages, d/j has wear along upper edge, foxing, marks
and a dollop of white-out on fep, else very good. Interrupted Melody, An Autobiography by
Marjorie Lawrence, This book contains
unique memorabilia of Australian opera star Marjorie Lawrence; her signature is
on the front free endpaper, with the date June 2nd 1949 written in another hand;
glued to the inside of the front cover is an original telegram from Marjorie
Lawrence dated 25.10.50 to M. Watson of Mordialloc, Victoria, asking for
"Florence" to be brought to her dressing room after the concert that
night so that Marjorie could give her "personal birthday greetings";
glued to the inside of the rear cover is a printed 'thank you note' which has
had the words "and flowers" added by a typewriter and which is signed
by Marjorie Lawrence; there is an inscription "1949 With fond love from
Mother X X" in a different hand on the half title page; scanned images by
email are available on request (Invincible
Press, Sydney, First Australian Edition, 1949) Used hardcover book, no d/j, 261
pages, faded and marked blue cloth with gilt emblem and lettering, spine sunned
although lettering is good, corners bumped, soiling on lower edges of pages. Joan Sutherland, a
biography by Russell Braddon, illustrated with b/w photos, frontispiece (First Edition
1962 Collins) Hardcover book, no d/j. Illustrated with b/w photos, 256pp. Name & bookshop plate on fep.
Good red cloth, faded gilt lettering on sunned spine. Overall very good. Joan Sutherland, A Tribute
by Moffatt Oxenbould A
wealth of fascinating memorabilia, spectacular photographs and costume sketches;
also an authoritative summary of Sutherland's repertoire and a comprehensive
list of her operatic and other major stage performances, much of which has never
been published before
(Art Gallery of New South Wales & Honeysett Publ, Sydney, 1989) ISBN
0959222960. Softcover book with d/j, 128pp, in excellent condition. Joan Sutherland &
Richard Bonynge With The Australian Opera by Richard Bonynge From
the Sutherland-Williamson Season through to 1990; wonderful colour
and b/w photographs
(Craftsman House, First ed, 1990) ISBN 094713137X. Oversize softcover, 173pp.
Very good. Julio Iglesias, The Unsung
Story by Daphne Lockyer,
Biography. To the fans who adore Julio
Iglesias, he is the ultimate Conquistador, a conqueror who has captured
audiences around the world, becoming one of the bestselling recording artists of
all time; this book is a comprehensive biography of
this multifaceted man (1997 Birch Lane Press) ISBN 1559723947. Used
hardcover book in d/j, 311pp, in very good condition. Minstrels In The Gallery, A History Of Jethro
Tull by David Rees, Biography (Fire Fly, no place, no date) ISBN 0946719225. Used softcover
book, 218 pages, ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, title page has been
cut out, corners knocked, light soiling on edges of pages, else good. No Minor Chords, My Days In Hollywood by André Previn (1992 Doubleday, London) ISBN 0385269595,
hardcover in d/j, 148pp, b/w photos, in excellent cond
Queens Of Song
by Charles Neilson Gattey, Opera.
The opening chapter gives delightful accounts of the personalities and vocal
techniques of, among others, Catherine Tofts, who played queens so often in
opera that she became mentally deranged and spent the rest of her days behaving
like one; of Faustina and Cuzzoni, involved in one of the fiercest of operatic
feuds; of Gabrielli, called by a contemporary 'the most dangerous siren of the
18th Century'; of Josephona Grassini, Napoleon's mistress; of Mrs Billington;
the Prince Regent's mistress; and of Catalani who, in one year, earned the
equivalent of half a million dollars in today's values; the following sections
describe the spectacular careers and accomplished art of Malibran, Jenny Lind,
Patti, Melba and Tetrazzini; eloquently illustrated with period prints and
photographs (First Edition 1979 Barrie &
Jenkins, London) ISBN 0214205703. Used hardcover book in poor d/j, 248pp, book
is good with light foxing and marks on edges of pages. Race With The Devil, Gene Vincent's Life In
The Fast Lane by Susan Vanhecke,
Rock & Roll Music. Biography.
Biography of Gene Vincent, famous for his classic 1956 single song
"De-Bop-A-Lula", and a comprehensive survey of Vincent's career and
turbulent personal life (St. Martin's Press, New York, First
edition, 2000) ISBN 0312262221. Used hardcover book in d/j, 277 pages, a few
creases in d/j, else in excellent condition. Red Plush And Black Velvet, The Story Of Dame
Nellie Melba And Her Times by Joseph Wechsberg, During
the last part of the 19th Century and the beginning of the 20th, Nellie Melba
ruled the opera houses of Europe and America as the greatest coloratura soprano
of her time; this book is a unique combination of biography, social commentary
and musical history; 12 b/w illustrations
(Weidenfeld and Nicholson, London, 1962) No ISBN. Used hardcover book in
price-clipped d/j, 376 pages, foxing on eps, d/j worn on edges and taped across
top of spine, book is very good. Rock And Pop Day By Day, Birthdays, Deaths,
Hits And Facts, Over 4000 Entries by Frank Laufenberg translated by
Astrid Mick edited by High Gregory,
An amazing collection of facts and
information; each of the year's 365 days reveals a wealth of detail and
miscellany of trivia on a myriad of names from the world of rock and pop
(Blandford, London, 1992) ISBN 071372319X. Used softcover book, 391 pages,
inscription to previous owner on half title page, corners knocked, light soiling
on page edges, else good. Smetana and Dvorák by
R P Suermondt, A short study of Bedrich Smetana & Antonín Dvorák,
lovely old b/w photographs (undated, Symphonia Books, The Continental Book Co, Stockholm) hardcover, no d/j,
59pp, presentation certificate on inside leaf dated 1956, foxing on front blank pages, cover worn on spine, corners & edges, pages
in very good cond Take You Higher,
The Tina Turner Experience by Chris Welch, lots of b/w & colour
photos (First Edition 1986 W H Allen, London) ISBN 0491039514. Used hardcover
book in
d/j, 192pp, in excellent condition. Testimony, The
Memoirs of Dmitri Shostakovich as related to & edited by Solomon
Volkov translated from the Russian by Antonina W Bouis, Biography.
Shostakovich reveals himself as a profoundly tormented man - deeply ambivalent
in his feelings about himself and his role in a series of associative
reminiscences which range over the full length of his life, from the Revolution
through the ill-fated thaw which followed Khrushchev's denunciation of Stalin;
he recalls musicians, artists and writers whom he knew: Prokofiev, Stravinsky,
Glazunov, Meyerhold, Akhmatova and many others at the centre of Russian culture
(First Edition
1979 Harper & Row, NY) ISBN 0060144769. Used hardcover book in worn & torn d/j
(fairly tattered along top edge), 289 pages, page ends uncut, inscription on
fep, book is good. The Joan Sutherland Album by Joan
Sutherland with Richard Bonynge, An
autobiography in photographs from Joan Sutherland's private collection with
captions written by Joan and Richard themselves; with a tribute by Luciano Pavarotti
(Simon & Schuster, New York, 1986) ISBN 0671626698. Hardcover book in d/j,
covered in clear plastic (torn in upper corner), 191 pages, remainder mark at
bottom, in very good condition. This book weighs 1.2 kilograms. The Joan Sutherland Album by Joan
Sutherland with Richard Bonynge, An
autobiography in photographs from Joan Sutherland's private collection with
captions written by Joan and Richard themselves; with a tribute by Luciano Pavarotti
(Craftsman House, Sydney, 1986) ISBN 0959344861. Hardcover book in d/j, 191 pages,
d/j worn along edges and in corners, foxing on eps and half title page, boards worn
along top edge, else good. This book weighs 1.2 kilograms. The King's Singers, A Self-Portrait by Nigel
Perrin, Alastair Hume, Bill Ives, Anthony Holt, Simon Carrington & Brian
Kay, foreword by Steve Race,
Traces the rise of this brilliant choral
group from their early days as choral scholars; they discuss their music,
technique and the way they work together (Robson Books, London, 1980) ISBN 086051109X. Used
hardcover book in d/j, 160 pages, covered in clear contact, a few marks on
covers, else in very good
condition. (2)
The Magic of Michael
Jackson: A Giant Collection of Facts, Photos and Interviews edited by
Mary J Edrei Full of
colour and b/w photographs; a very interesting history of Michael Jackson as he
was in 1984 (Starbooks,
NJ, 1984) ISBN 0451820894. softcover book, 64pp, cover lightly soiled, sticker
remains on cover, pages are good. The Music Of Silence by Andrea Bocelli,
Biography of the world's most successful
male solo recording artist and the popular face of classical music; yet Andrea's
personal triumph is more dramatic than any opera, as he lost his sight at the
age of twelve, and undeterred, he continued to pursue his childhood dream of
becoming a famous tenor, using Braille musical scores and lyric sheets
(Virgin Books, London, 2000) ISBN 0753506408. Used softcover book, 271 pages, in
very good condition. The Songwriters by Tony Staveacre, Based
on the BBC1 television series of the same title; looks at the careers of eight
songwriters or songwriting partnerships which dominated the British
popular musical scene of their day; covers Leslie Stuart, Lionel Monckton, Noel
Coward, Ray Noble, Ivor Novello, Lionel Bart, John Lennon and Paul McCartney,
Time Rice and Andrew Lloyd Webber; illustrated with line drawings and b/w
photographs (British Broadcasting
Corporation, London, 1980) ISBN 0563176385. Used hardcover book in d/j, 191
pages, in clear plastic sleeve, in excellent condition. The New Grove Haydn by Jens Peter Larsen,
A biography of composer Franz Joseph Haydn
together with an exhaustive work-list prepared by Georg Feder of the Haydn-Institut
in Cologne; this major biographical study, by two of the world's foremost Haydn
experts, discusses the composer's life and development
(Macmillan, London, 1982) ISBN 0333343689. Used hardcover book in d/j, 237
pages, ex-library with the usual stamps and marks, d/j worn on edges and knocked
in corners, light foxing on edges of pages, else very good. Unfinished Journey by Yehudi Menuhin,
An autobiography (Macdonald and Jane's, London, 2nd imp, 1977) ISBN 0354041460.
Used hardcover book in price-clipped d/j, 393 pages, light wear to edges of d/j
with both ends of spine chipped, else very good. Yehudi Meduhin, The Story Of The Man And The
Musician, The Authentic Biography by Robert Magidoff (Robert Hale, London, first
edition, 1956) Used hardcover book in poor price-clipped d/j, 286 pages, d/j is
worn with small chips in edges and a large piece torn from top of front, foxing
on page edges, some light foxing on some pages, else book is good.
|