Prices on this website are in Australian dollars unless otherwise specified.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com

Use CTRL and F to search our pages, or simply scroll down to browse

used sheet music, old sheet music, second hand sheet music, 
vintage sheet music, collectible sheet music, out of print sheet music, out of print music, 
rare sheet music, used printed music, old printed music, second hand printed music, 
vintage printed music, collectible printed music, out of print printed music, rare printed music Links to music pages:
(scroll down for book pages)
Accordion
Australian
Bagpipes
Ballet music
Banjo
Bassoon
Biographies
Brass Band
Cello
Children's Music
Children's orchestra arrangements
Choral music
Christmas carols

Chromaharp
Clarinet
Concert Band
Cornet
Dance
Dance band
Didgeridoo
Dulcimer
Elect. Keyboard
ENSEMBLE
  - Brass
  - Jazz
  - Mixed
  - String
  - Wind
EZ-Play (play by letter or number)
Fiddle
Film, TV & Radio
FLUTE
  - Music
  - Books
  - Instruction
Flutophone
GOSPEL
 - Songs
 - A Cappella
    4-part
    Shaped Note
 - Songbooks
GUITAR
 - Music & Books
 - Classical Guitar
 - Instruction
Harmonica
Harp
Harpsichord
Horn

Lyre
Mandolin
Melodica
Military Band
Music Literature
Music Instruction
Musicals
Oboe
Opera
Orchestral
 arrangements
Junior or School
 Orchestra
 Arrangements
ORGAN
 - Solos & Books

 - Instruction
 - Yamaha
    Electone
Organ &
 Piano Duet
Percussion
PIANO
 - Solos
 - Books
 - Classical
 - Duets & Trios
 - Instruction
Piccolo
POPULAR SONGS
 - 1800s
 - 1900-1919
 - 1920-1929
 - 1930-1939
 - 1940-1949
 - 1950-1959
 - 1960-1969
 - 1970-1979
 - 1980-1989
 - 1990-1999
 - 2000- present
 - Vintage
    Songbooks
 - Modern
    Songbooks
 - Stage
 - Film
Recorder
Saxophone
SONGS
 - Lieder
 - Traditional &
    Folk
 - Australian
    Theme
 - WWI, WW2,
    Patriotic,
    & Military
  - Wedding
Tonette
Trombone &
  Baritone

Trumpet
Tuba
Ukulele
Viola
VIOLIN
 - Solos
 - Duets
 - Books
 - Violin & Piano
 - Instruction
 - Examinations
Vocal Lessons
Whistle

used sheet music, old sheet music, second hand sheet music, 
vintage sheet music, collectible sheet music, out of print sheet music, out of print music, 
rare sheet music, used printed music, old printed music, second hand printed music, 
vintage printed music, collectible printed music, out of print printed music, rare printed music

used sheet music, old sheet music, second hand sheet music, 
vintage sheet music, collectible sheet music, out of print sheet music, out of print music, 
rare sheet music, used printed music, old printed music, second hand printed music, 
vintage printed music, collectible printed music, out of print printed music, rare printed music Links to Book Pages:
Agriculture
Alternate
 subjects

Antiques
Archaeology
Art
Astrology
Astronomy
Biology
Birds
Bonsai
Botany
Business &
  Investment
Carpentry,
  Building
  Construction,
  Architecture,
  Home
  Improvements
Chemistry
Cookbooks
Computers
Dictionaries
Education
Environment
Fish & Other
  Marine Life
Gardening
Geography
Geology, Fossils
 & Gemstones
Handicrafts
Health
History
History -
  Australian

Horses
Humour
Insects
Languages
Law & Crime
Literature &
 Collectible
 Fiction
Australian 
 Literature &
 Collectible 
 Fiction
Military
Mills and Boon
  First Editions
Movies, Radio,  Stage & TV
Music
Occult
Philosophy
Photography
Physics
Planes, Trains
 & Automobiles
Poetry
Politics &
 Politicians

Psychology &
 Psychiatry

Recreation
Religion
Royalty, past
  & present

Self
 Improvement

Ships,
 Shipbuilding and
 Shipwrecks
Sociology
Sport
Travel

used sheet music, old sheet music, second hand sheet music, 
vintage sheet music, collectible sheet music, out of print sheet music, out of print music, 
rare sheet music, used printed music, old printed music, second hand printed music, 
vintage printed music, collectible printed music, out of print printed music, rare printed music

used sheet music, old sheet music, second hand sheet music, vintage sheet music, collectible sheet music, out of print sheet music, out of print music, rare sheet music, used printed music, old printed music, second hand printed music, vintage printed music, collectible printed music, out of print printed music, rare printed music

Kay's Music Australia
Second Hand Sheet Music and Used Books
Home   How to Search   Testimonials   Policies   Contact Us
Shipping Information   Payment Options   Newsletter


       View Shopping Cart

Biographies of Musical People
Listed alphabetically by title.
Hint: Use CTRL and F to search for a name, title or keyword on this page, or just scroll down to browse.

A Fine Kind of Madness: Ronnie Scott Remembered by Rebecca Scott with Mary Scott foreword by Spike Milligan, The story of perhaps the greatest British jazz genius of all time; illustrated with b/w plates (First Edition 1999 Headline) ISBN 0747221995 Used hardcover book in d/j, 342pp, very good.
Purchase B122 AU$10.00

A Mingled Chime, Leaves From An Autobiography by Sir Thomas Beecham, Bart, Sir Thomas was a British conductor who founded several British orchestras including the New Symphony Orchestra, the London Philharmonic Orchestra and the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; from the early 20th Century until his death Beecham was a dominant influence on British musical life (Reprint June 1952 Hutchinson) hardcover book, paper d/j a little knocked on edges, 271pp, good.
Purchase B4 AU$15.00

Aaron Copland by Arthur Berger (First Edition 1953 Oxford Uni press, NY) Used hardcover book in d/j, 120pp, pages browned, else in good condition.
Purchase B32 AU$10.00

Albert Schweitzer, Musician by Michael Murray, Although chiefly remembered as a humanitarian and Nobel Prize winner, Albert Schweitzer was in fact a renowned concert organist and musicologist; this is an account of his training, his writings, recitals, recordings and friendships with other musicians; includes previously unpublished letters, comments and advice on organ design, techniques, a biographical sketch and a comprehensive bibliography (Scolar Press, Aldershot, Hants, reprint, 1995) ISBN 1859289315. Used hardcover book in d/j, 161 pages, d/j is stained & worn on edges & at top of spine, book itself is very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB6513 AU$50.00

Annie Lennox by Lucy O'Brien, The story of Britain's most talented & original pop icon: her loves, beliefs & music within the context of contemporary pop, with b/w plates (1992 Sidgwick & Jackson, London) ISBN 0283061219. Used softcover book, 214 pages, cover scraped along upper edge, remainder mark on bottom, page edges soiled, else good.
Shipping
Purchase B53 AU$5.00

Arnold Schoenberg by H H Stuckenschmidt translated by Edith Temple Roberts & Humphrey Searle, A warm and brilliant study of composer Arnold Schoenberg; two epochal events in the history of modern music are due to him: he revealed the way to the land of music without key-feeling and unveiled a world of new sounds, and he also derived, from the historically developed law of twelve-note music, a comprehensive technique of composition; his ability to discover the colour extremes of each instrument helped in the pioneering of new musical expression (First Ed. 1959 Grove Press, NY) No ISBN. Used hardcover book in poor d/j, 168 pages, book itself is good, with foxing on eps and edges of pages.
Shipping
Purchase B5 AU$15.00

Australia's Contemporary Composers by James Murdoch, A unique insight into the philosophies and work methods of 33 Australian composers, based on taped interviews, personal acquaintance and years of association; a biographical sketch and critical examination is given for each composer, together with a photograph, list of works and discography; covers David Ahern, John Antill, Don Banks, Alison Bauld, Ian Bonighton, Anne Boyd, Peter Bridgeoake, Colin Brumby, Nigel Butterley, Bruce Clarke, Barry Conyngham, Ian Cugley, Clive Douglas, George Dreyfus, Ross Edwards, Ian Farr, Helen Gifford, Peggy Glanville-Hicks, Eric Gross, Raymond Hanson, Robert Hughes, Keith Humble, Dorian Le Gallienne, David Lumsdaine, Richard Meale, James Penberthy, Peter Sculthorpe, Larry Sitsky, Margaret Sutherland, George Tibbits, Felix Werder, Martin Wesley-Smith, Malcolm Williamson (Macmillan, Melbourne, 1972) ISBN 0333139135. Used hardcover book in d/j, 223 pages, ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, pocket inside cover, covered in clear contact, overall good.
Shipping
Purchase MB10154 AU$18.00

Bon Jovi, Faith And Glory, The Official Story by Malcolm Dome, Dome has been writing about this band, and the man who leads it, for many years; he now tells the official story of the talented band who defied the odds and brushed aside the obstacles to sell over 40 million records; packed with colour and b/w photographs (Castle Communications, UK, 1994) ISBN 1898141304. Used softcover book, 160 pages, in very good condition.
Shipping
Purchase MB6489 AU$10.00

Brahms, His Life and Work by Karl Geiringer (1961 Doubleday/Anchor) Used softcover book, 344pp, page ends browned, spine darkened, else good.
Shipping
Purchase B33 AU$5.00

Carl Nielsen Symphonist 1865-1931 by Robert Simpson, Biography of Danish composer Carl Nielsen; illustrated with photographs and musical quotations (J M Dent & Sons, London, first edition, 1952) Used hardcover book, no d/j, 236 pages, ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, pocket inside cover, marked brown cloth worn on edges & bumped on corners, foxing on edges of pages, else good.
Shipping
Purchase MB10511 AU$15.00

Conversations With Conductors edited by Robert Chesterman, Bruno Walter, Sir Adrian Boult, Leonard Bernstein, Ernest Ansermet, Otto Klemperer and Leopold Stokowski talk about their lives and work in this book, which grew out of a series of radio recordings; illustrated with b/w photographs (Robson Books, London, First Edition, 1976) ISBN 0903895447. Used hardcover book in d/j, 128 pages, ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, pocket on fep, covered in clear plastic, d/j is creased and soiled in places under the plastic sleeve, pages are good.
Shipping
Purchase MB10233 AU$50.00

Debussy, Man and Artist by Oscar Thompson, the first American biography of Achille-Claude Debussy (1940 Tudor Pub, NY) good hardcover, no d/j, 395pp, page edges uncut, some foxing.
Shipping
Purchase AU$15.00

Faithfull by Marianne Faithfull with David Dalton, b/w plates (First Edition 1994 Michael Joseph, London) ISBN 0718136586, a very good  hardcover book, no d/j, 333pp, inscription on fep.
Purchase B83 AU$15.00

0811.jpg (21103 bytes)Great Names In Music by Stuart M Smith, Tallis, Purcell, Bach, Handel, Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven, Schubert, Mendelssohn, Chopin, Schumann, Wagner, J Strauss, Brahms, Tchaikovsky, Dvorak, Grieg, Mahler, Elgar, Delius, Debussy, Sibelius, R Strauss, 20th Century composers;  27 b/w plates (Wheaton of Exeter, First Edition, 1962) good hardcover in poor d/j, 112pp, presentation plate on fep along with previous owner's name and address stamp, also fep has a small piece missing from bottom right corner.
Shipping
Purchase 0811 AU$25.00

Gustav Mahler by Bruno Walter translated from the German supervised by Lotte Walter Lindt, A living portrait of Mahler the man and an estimate of his career and compositions by the foremost exponent of his music (First American Edition 1958 Alfred A Knopf) hardcover book in insect damaged d/j, 176pp, pages uncut, foxing on page edges, else in good condition.
Shipping
Purchase MB84 AU$20.00

Gustav Mahler Memories and Letters by Alma Mahler edited by Donald Mitchell translated by Basil Creighton (John Murray, 3rd edition, 1973) ISBN 0719529441. Used hardcover book in price-clipped d/j, 393 pages, d/j has wear along upper edge, foxing, marks and a dollop of white-out on fep, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB7614 AU$15.00

Interrupted Melody, An Autobiography by Marjorie Lawrence, This book contains unique memorabilia of Australian opera star Marjorie Lawrence; her signature is on the front free endpaper, with the date June 2nd 1949 written in another hand; glued to the inside of the front cover is an original telegram from Marjorie Lawrence dated 25.10.50 to M. Watson of Mordialloc, Victoria, asking for "Florence" to be brought to her dressing room after the concert that night so that Marjorie could give her "personal birthday greetings"; glued to the inside of the rear cover is a printed 'thank you note' which has had the words "and flowers" added by a typewriter and which is signed by Marjorie Lawrence; there is an inscription "1949 With fond love from Mother X X" in a different hand on the half title page; scanned images by email are available on request (Invincible Press, Sydney, First Australian Edition, 1949) Used hardcover book, no d/j, 261 pages, faded and marked blue cloth with gilt emblem and lettering, spine sunned although lettering is good, corners bumped, soiling on lower edges of pages.
Free shipping worldwide
Purchase MB7654 AU$2,500.00

Joan Sutherland, a biography by Russell Braddon, illustrated with b/w photos, frontispiece (First Edition 1962 Collins) Hardcover book, no d/j. Illustrated with b/w photos, 256pp. Name & bookshop plate on fep. Good red cloth, faded gilt lettering on sunned spine. Overall very good.
Shipping
Purchase B31A AU$10.00

Joan Sutherland, A Tribute by Moffatt Oxenbould A wealth of fascinating memorabilia, spectacular photographs and costume sketches; also an authoritative summary of Sutherland's repertoire and a comprehensive list of her operatic and other major stage performances, much of which has never been published before (Art Gallery of New South Wales & Honeysett Publ, Sydney, 1989) ISBN 0959222960. Softcover book with d/j, 128pp, in excellent condition.
Shipping
Purchase  AU$15.00

Joan Sutherland & Richard Bonynge With The Australian Opera by Richard Bonynge From the Sutherland-Williamson Season  through to 1990;  wonderful colour and b/w photographs (Craftsman House, First ed, 1990) ISBN 094713137X. Oversize softcover, 173pp. Very good.
Shipping
Purchase 1067 AU$15.00

Julio Iglesias, The Unsung Story by Daphne Lockyer, Biography. To the fans who adore Julio Iglesias, he is the ultimate Conquistador, a conqueror who has captured audiences around the world, becoming one of the bestselling recording artists of all time; this book is a comprehensive biography of this multifaceted man (1997 Birch Lane Press) ISBN 1559723947. Used hardcover book in d/j, 311pp, in very good condition.
Shipping
Purchase B68 AU$8.00

Minstrels In The Gallery, A History Of Jethro Tull by David Rees, Biography (Fire Fly, no place, no date) ISBN 0946719225. Used softcover book, 218 pages, ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, title page has been cut out, corners knocked, light soiling on edges of pages, else good.
Shipping
Purchase  MB10513 AU$25.00

No Minor Chords, My Days In Hollywood by André Previn (1992 Doubleday, London) ISBN 0385269595, hardcover in d/j, 148pp, b/w photos, in excellent cond
Purchase AU$15.00

Peking Opera and Mei Lanfang by Wu Zuguang, Huang Zuolin & Mei Shaowu, the authors explain in a lucid way the intricate conventions and unique artistry of this traditional Chinese theatrical form;  intimate glimpses of the life and career of Mei Lanfang and his own writings about his stage life;  a comparative study of Mei lanfang, Stanislavsky and Brecht; comprehensive guide to Peking Opera - types of roles, singing, pantomimes, costumes, stage props and music instruments;  synopses of 25 popular Peking Operas;  line drawings & 40 plates (First Ed.1981 New World Press, Beijing) good softcover, 136pp, cover lightly soiled.
Shipping
Purchase AU$5.00

Queens Of Song by Charles Neilson Gattey, Opera. The opening chapter gives delightful accounts of the personalities and vocal techniques of, among others, Catherine Tofts, who played queens so often in opera that she became mentally deranged and spent the rest of her days behaving like one; of Faustina and Cuzzoni, involved in one of the fiercest of operatic feuds; of Gabrielli, called by a contemporary 'the most dangerous siren of the 18th Century'; of Josephona Grassini, Napoleon's mistress; of Mrs Billington; the Prince Regent's mistress; and of Catalani who, in one year, earned the equivalent of half a million dollars in today's values; the following sections describe the spectacular careers and accomplished art of Malibran, Jenny Lind, Patti, Melba and Tetrazzini; eloquently illustrated with period prints and photographs (First Edition 1979 Barrie & Jenkins, London) ISBN 0214205703. Used hardcover book in poor d/j, 248pp, book is good with light foxing and marks on edges of pages.
Shipping
Purchase MB85 AU$20.00

Race With The Devil, Gene Vincent's Life In The Fast Lane by Susan Vanhecke, Rock & Roll Music. Biography. Biography of Gene Vincent, famous for his classic 1956 single song "De-Bop-A-Lula", and a comprehensive survey of Vincent's career and turbulent personal life (St. Martin's Press, New York, First edition, 2000) ISBN 0312262221. Used hardcover book in d/j, 277 pages, a few creases in d/j, else in excellent condition.
Shipping
Purchase MB7232 AU$25.00

Red Plush And Black Velvet, The Story Of Dame Nellie Melba And Her Times by Joseph Wechsberg, During the last part of the 19th Century and the beginning of the 20th, Nellie Melba ruled the opera houses of Europe and America as the greatest coloratura soprano of her time; this book is a unique combination of biography, social commentary and musical history; 12 b/w illustrations (Weidenfeld and Nicholson, London, 1962) No ISBN. Used hardcover book in price-clipped d/j, 376 pages, foxing on eps, d/j worn on edges and taped across top of spine, book is very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB7226 AU$15.00

Rock And Pop Day By Day, Birthdays, Deaths, Hits And Facts, Over 4000 Entries by Frank Laufenberg translated by Astrid Mick edited by High Gregory, An amazing collection of facts and information; each of the year's 365 days reveals a wealth of detail and miscellany of trivia on a myriad of names from the world of rock and pop (Blandford, London, 1992) ISBN 071372319X. Used softcover book, 391 pages, inscription to previous owner on half title page, corners knocked, light soiling on page edges, else good.
Shipping
Purchase MB10514 AU$25.00

Smetana and Dvorák by R P Suermondt, A short study of Bedrich Smetana & Antonín Dvorák, lovely old b/w photographs (undated, Symphonia Books, The Continental Book Co, Stockholm) hardcover, no d/j, 59pp, presentation certificate on inside leaf dated 1956, foxing on front blank pages, cover worn on spine, corners & edges, pages in very good cond
Purchase MU3 AU$10.00

Take You Higher, The Tina Turner Experience by Chris Welch, lots of b/w & colour photos  (First Edition 1986 W H Allen, London) ISBN 0491039514. Used hardcover book in d/j, 192pp, in excellent condition.
Shipping
Purchase MU1 AU$20.00

Testimony, The Memoirs of Dmitri Shostakovich as related to & edited by Solomon Volkov translated from the Russian by Antonina W Bouis, Biography. Shostakovich reveals himself as a profoundly tormented man - deeply ambivalent in his feelings about himself and his role in a series of associative reminiscences which range over the full length of his life, from the Revolution through the ill-fated thaw which followed Khrushchev's denunciation of Stalin; he recalls musicians, artists and writers whom he knew: Prokofiev, Stravinsky, Glazunov, Meyerhold, Akhmatova and many others at the centre of Russian culture (First Edition 1979 Harper & Row, NY) ISBN 0060144769. Used hardcover book in worn & torn d/j (fairly tattered along top edge), 289 pages, page ends uncut,  inscription on fep, book is good.
Shipping
Purchase B17 AU$15.00

The Joan Sutherland Album by Joan Sutherland with Richard Bonynge, An autobiography in photographs from Joan Sutherland's private collection with captions written by Joan and Richard themselves; with a tribute by Luciano Pavarotti (Simon & Schuster, New York, 1986) ISBN 0671626698. Hardcover book in d/j, covered in clear plastic (torn in upper corner), 191 pages, remainder mark at bottom, in very good condition. This book weighs 1.2 kilograms.
Shipping
Purchase 001263 AU$15.00

The Joan Sutherland Album by Joan Sutherland with Richard Bonynge, An autobiography in photographs from Joan Sutherland's private collection with captions written by Joan and Richard themselves; with a tribute by Luciano Pavarotti (Craftsman House, Sydney, 1986) ISBN 0959344861. Hardcover book in d/j, 191 pages, d/j worn along edges and in corners, foxing on eps and half title page, boards worn along top edge, else good. This book weighs 1.2 kilograms.
Shipping
Purchase MB6071 AU$15.00

The King's Singers, A Self-Portrait by Nigel Perrin, Alastair Hume, Bill Ives, Anthony Holt, Simon Carrington & Brian Kay, foreword by Steve Race, Traces the rise of this brilliant choral group from their early days as choral scholars; they discuss their music, technique and the way they work together (Robson Books, London, 1980) ISBN 086051109X. Used hardcover book in d/j, 160 pages, covered in clear contact, a few marks on covers, else in very good condition. (2)
Shipping
Purchase MB10509 AU$20.00

Ferrier.jpg (18709 bytes)The Life of Kathleen Ferrier by her sister Winifred Ferrier (Hamish Hamilton, London, 5th imp, 1959) good hardcover book in fair price-clipped d/j, bookshop stamp on eps, foxing on eps and page edges.
Shipping
Purchase AU$10.00

The Magic of Michael Jackson: A Giant Collection of Facts, Photos and Interviews edited by Mary J Edrei Full of colour and b/w photographs; a very interesting history of Michael Jackson as he was in 1984 (Starbooks, NJ, 1984) ISBN 0451820894. softcover book, 64pp, cover lightly soiled, sticker remains on cover, pages are good. 
Shipping
Purchase AU$10.00

The Music Of Silence by Andrea Bocelli, Biography of the world's most successful male solo recording artist and the popular face of classical music; yet Andrea's personal triumph is more dramatic than any opera, as he lost his sight at the age of twelve, and undeterred, he continued to pursue his childhood dream of becoming a famous tenor, using Braille musical scores and lyric sheets (Virgin Books, London, 2000) ISBN 0753506408. Used softcover book, 271 pages, in very good condition.
Shipping
Purchase MB10512 AU$14.00

The Songwriters by Tony Staveacre, Based on the BBC1 television series of the same title; looks at the careers of eight songwriters or songwriting partnerships which dominated the British  popular musical scene of their day; covers Leslie Stuart, Lionel Monckton, Noel Coward, Ray Noble, Ivor Novello, Lionel Bart, John Lennon and Paul McCartney, Time Rice and Andrew Lloyd Webber; illustrated with line drawings and b/w photographs (British Broadcasting Corporation, London, 1980) ISBN 0563176385. Used hardcover book in d/j, 191 pages, in clear plastic sleeve, in excellent condition.
Shipping
Purchase MB10282 AU$15.00

The New Grove Haydn by Jens Peter Larsen, A biography of composer Franz Joseph Haydn together with an exhaustive work-list prepared by Georg Feder of the Haydn-Institut in Cologne; this major biographical study, by two of the world's foremost Haydn experts,  discusses the composer's life and development (Macmillan, London, 1982) ISBN 0333343689. Used hardcover book in d/j, 237 pages, ex-library with the usual stamps and marks, d/j worn on edges and knocked in corners, light foxing on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB7719 AU$15.00

Unfinished Journey by Yehudi Menuhin, An autobiography (Macdonald and Jane's, London, 2nd imp, 1977) ISBN 0354041460. Used hardcover book in price-clipped d/j, 393 pages, light wear to edges of d/j with both ends of spine chipped, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase MB7829 AU$20.00

Yehudi Meduhin, The Story Of The Man And The Musician, The Authentic Biography by Robert Magidoff (Robert Hale, London, first edition, 1956) Used hardcover book in poor price-clipped d/j, 286 pages, d/j is worn with small chips in edges and a large piece torn from top of front, foxing on page edges, some light foxing on some pages, else book is good.
Shipping
Purchase  MB10514 AU$15.00