|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars.
Browse our
Music Categories:
|
Kay's
Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Biographies
of Musical People A Knight At The Opera -by- Sir Rudolf Bing. Introduction -by- Garson Kanin. Sir Rudolf writes about the
difficulties in dealing with prima donnas and many other witty anecdotes A sequel to his memoir "5,000 Nights
at The Opera" (G P Putnam's Sons. New York. First Edition. 1981) ISBN 0399126538. Used hardcover book in dust
jacket. 287 pages. Dust jacket is worn, torn and chipped on edges and corners and sunned on spine. Foxing on
edges of pages. Else book is very good. A Mingled Chime, Leaves From An Autobiography -by- Sir Thomas Beecham, Bart.
Sir Thomas was a British conductor who founded several British orchestras including
the New Symphony Orchestra, the London Philharmonic Orchestra and the Royal
Philharmonic Orchestra; from the early 20th Century until his death Beecham was
a dominant influence on British musical life
(Reprint June 1952 Hutchinson) hardcover book, paper dust jacket a little knocked on edges, 271pp, good. Aaron Copland -by-
Arthur Berger (First Edition 1953 Oxford Uni press, NY) Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 120pp,
pages browned, else in good condition. Amiscellany, My Life, My Music -by- John Amis.
Autobiography. John Amis is perhaps best known as a member of the
immensely popular radio and television quiz show "My Music"; you name the musician,
John Amis has met him or her (Faber and Faber, London, First edition, 1985) ISBN
0571134904. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 280 pages, dust jacket is sunned on spine and
worn along upper edge, knocked in corners, original price sticker still on
front flap of dust jacket, a few spots on edges of pages, else very good. As Thousands Cheer: The Life of Irving Berlin -by- Laurence Bergreen. Music Biography. Biography of
famous American songwriter Irving Berlin; includes a chronology of all of his 1500 songs and his scores
for Broadway and Hollywood. The result of more than 200 interviews and years of research in archives.
(Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1990) ISBN 0340534869. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 658 pages.
Dust jacket is creased and worn on edges. Foxing on edges. Hinge has cracked at half title page but
binding is still firm. Else good. Weighs 1.2 kilograms. Australia's Contemporary Composers -by- James Murdoch. A unique insight into the
philosophies and work methods of 33 Australian composers, based on taped
interviews, personal acquaintance and years of association; a biographical
sketch and critical examination is given for each composer, together with a
photograph, list of works and discography; covers David Ahern, John Antill, Don
Banks, Alison Bauld, Ian Bonighton, Anne Boyd, Peter Bridgeoake, Colin Brumby,
Nigel Butterley, Bruce Clarke, Barry Conyngham, Ian Cugley, Clive Douglas,
George Dreyfus, Ross Edwards, Ian Farr, Helen Gifford, Peggy Glanville-Hicks,
Eric Gross, Raymond Hanson, Robert Hughes, Keith Humble, Dorian Le Gallienne,
David Lumsdaine, Richard Meale, James Penberthy, Peter Sculthorpe, Larry Sitsky,
Margaret Sutherland, George Tibbits, Felix Werder, Martin Wesley-Smith, Malcolm Williamson (Macmillan,
Melbourne, 1972) ISBN 0333139135. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 223 pages,
ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, pocket inside cover, covered in clear contact, overall good. Australian Country Music text by David Latta photography by Peter Brennan.
A wide ranging survey of the Australian music scene, with profiles of the major figures of the present
and future; they talk about their lives and their work, and the people and
experiences which have shaped their art (first edition, 1991, Random House,
Sydney) ISBN 0091825814. Used softcover book, 208 pages. Remainder mark at
bottom, some light soiling to edges of pages, else very good. Backbeat: The Real Story Behind Stuart Sutcliffe: The Lost Beatle -by- Alan Clayson
& Pauline Sutcliffe. Music biography. Co-written by Stuart Sutcliffe's sister. Bass guitarist Sutcliffe
remains a doomed pop hero to generations of Beatles fans; he bequeathed the group
its name, its look, and its notion that pop music could be Art; renowned internationally as
an artist, he died at the age of 21 from a brain haemorrhage; illustrated with colour 7 b/w
photographs (Pan Books in association with Sidgwick & Jackson, London, 1994)
ISBN 0330335804 /0-330-33580-4. Used small softcover book, 197 pages. Page edges
tanned, else very good. (2) Baker's Biographical Dictionary Of Popular Musicians Since 1990: A Who's Who in
Rock, Pop, Hip-Hop, Blues, Electronica, Musical Theater, Soundtrack, Classical,
Country, R & B, Jazz, Folk, Latin, World (2 volume set) (Schirmer Reference, New York, 2004) ISBN
0028657993. 2 volume set. Used hardcover books, no dust jacket. Ex-library with the usual marks, stamps
and stickers. Library stamps on edges of pages. In very good condition. Weight is 3.1 kilograms. Bee Gees, The Legend of Barry, Robin and
Maurice Gibb written by David English illustrated by Alex Brychta,
The rise to fame of the Bees Gees told in a delightful, colourful cartoon format
(Quartet Books, London, 1983) ISBN 0704323931. Used softcover book, 160 pages,
covers lightly coiled, corners bumped and curled, else good. Beethoven (The Master Musicians) -by- Marion M Scott, series editor
Sir Jack Westrup, Music Biography of composer Ludwig van Beethoven (J M Dent
& Sons Ltd, London, reprint, 1960) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket,
341 pages. dust jacket worn and chipped on edges and corners, name written on fep,
bookshop bookplate inside front cover, foxing on edges of pages, else book is
very good. Béla Bartók: A Memorial Review Of His Life And Works: Including Articles on his Life
and Works. Reprinted from TEMPO, the quarterly review of contemporary music. Includes
a chronological listing of works by Bela Bartok and Bartok on records (Boosey & Hawkes, 1950) Used
softcover book. 95 pages. Name written on cover. Covers worn on edges. Rear cover has
foxing. Foxing on spine. Lower corner creased. Last page has insect damage at on lower
edge. Pencil underlining on some pages. Else good. Benjamin Britten His Life And Operas -by- Eric
Walter White, New edition of White's comprehensive
introduction to the life and works of Benjamin Britten, revised and
substantially expanded; illustrated with b/w plates
(Faber & Faber in association with Boosey & Hawkes, London,
1970) ISBN 0571091512. Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 256 pages,
covered in clear plastic sleeve, piece torn from half title page in upper
corner, else very good. Bernard Heinze, A Biography -by- Therese Radic (The Macmillan Company Of Australia,
Melbourne, First edition, 1986) ISBN 0333414497. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 260
pages, date "21/1/92" written on title page, foxing on upper edges of
pages, covered in clear plastic sleeve, very good. Biographical Dictionary Of Afro-American And African Musicians (The Greenwood
Encyclopedia of Black Music) -by- Eileen Southern (Greenwood Press, Westport, CT, 1982)
ISBN 0313213399 /0-313-21339-9. Used large hardcover book, no dust jacket, 478 pages. Ex-library
with the usual marks, stamps and stickers. Black cloth with gilt letting on cover and spine. Remains
of white sticker on spine. Edges of pages are grubby, else very good. Weighs 1.6 kilograms. Brief Biographies -by- William Lovelock (Allans Edition No. 1083, Allans Educational Library, Allans Music,
Melbourne, 1970) Used softcover booklet. 44 pages. Name and date written on first page. Covers are
worn with some marks. Pages are very good. (2) Bob Dylan -by- Anthony Scaduto. Biography of Bob Dylan (Abacus. Sphere Books Ltd. London.
Reprint. 1972) No ISBN. Used softcover book. 278 pages. Corners of covers are bumped. Heavy
foxing on edges of pages. Else good. Cajun And Creole Music Makers (Musiciens Cadiens et Creoles) -text by-
Barry Jean ancelet, -photography by- Elemore Morgan, Jr., -foreword by- Ralph
Rinzler. An updated edition of "The Makers of Cajun Music" first published in 1984 by
the University of Texas Press. Text in English and French. Legendary performers of
yesteryear are featured in this book - Dewey Balfa, Clifton Chenier, Nathan Abshire,
Dennis McGee, Canray Fontenot, Varise Connor, Octa Clark, Lula Landry and Inez
Catalon - and along with these are music makers from early days who continue to
perform - Alphonse "Bois-sec" Ardoin, Michael Doucet, D L Menard, and Zachary
Richard; also contemporary musicians - Geno Delafose, the French Rockin' Boogie
and Steve Riley and the Manou Playboys; a showcase of celebrated Cajun and Creole
musicians; over 100 full colour photographs (University Press of Mississippi, Jackson, 1999) ISBN
1578061709 /1-57806-170-9. Used softcover book, 176 pages. Remainder mark at
bottom, else in fine condition. Carl Nielsen Symphonist 1865-1931 -by-
Robert Simpson, Biography of Danish
composer Carl Nielsen; illustrated with photographs and musical quotations
(J M Dent & Sons, London, first edition, 1952) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket,
236 pages, ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, pocket inside cover,
marked brown cloth worn on edges & bumped on corners, foxing on edges of
pages, else good. Claudio Arrau (Great Concert Artists) text by Bernard Gavoty translated by S Benoit
(Rene Kister, Geneva, 1962) Used softcover book in dust jacket, 33 pages, dust jacket is soiled
and heavily worn on edges, front cover is loose from binding, else pages are
good. Colored Lights: Forty Years of Words and Music, Show Biz, Collaboration, and
All That Jazz -by- John Kander & Fred Ebb -as told to- Greg Lawrence. Introduction
-by- Liza Minnelli. Forword -by- Harold Prince. American musical theatre. Biography. Composer John Kander and lyricist
Fred Ebb are the longest-running computer-lyricist partnership in broadway history (Faber & Faber Inc, New York, First
Edition, 2003) ISBN 057121133X. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 231 pages. Very good. Colours Of My Life, The Judith Durham Story -by- Graham Simpson,
Australian music biography. Judith Durham is famous as "that girl in The Seekers"; she
was Australia's first international female pop star, and her extraordinary voice
led the Seekers to world pop chart domination in the 1960s; this book tells of
the reality behind the outward appearance of success: her insecurities,
heartaches and weight problems; it also reveals the turmoil behind Judith's
decision to leave The Seekers in 1968 to follow her own dreams
(Random House Australia, Sydney, reprint, 1998) ISBN 0091836840. Used softcover book,
378 pages, page edges tanned, else very good. Come Together: John Lennon In His Time -by- Jon Wiener. The author examines John Lennon's
deeply held radical political beliefs (Faber and Faber, London. Reprint. 1995) ISBN 0571135765.
Used softcover book. 379 pages. Wear to edges of covers. Foxing on edges of pages. Else good. Conversations With Conductors edited by
Robert Chesterman, Bruno Walter, Sir
Adrian Boult, Leonard Bernstein, Ernest Ansermet, Otto Klemperer and Leopold
Stokowski talk about their lives and work in this book, which grew out of a
series of radio recordings; illustrated with b/w photographs
(Robson Books, London, First Edition, 1976) ISBN 0903895447. Used hardcover book
in dust jacket, 128 pages, ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, pocket on fep,
covered in clear plastic, dust jacket is creased and soiled in places under the plastic
sleeve, pages are good. Debussy, Man and Artist -by- Oscar Thompson, the first American biography of Achille-Claude Debussy (1940 Tudor Pub, NY) good
hardcover book, no dust jacket, 395pp, page edges uncut, some foxing. Diva: The Life of Marcia Hines -by- Karen Dewey. Music Biography. (Pan Macmillan Australia,
Sydney, reprint, 2001) ISBN 0732911044. Used softcoover book. 226 pages. Name whited out on
first page. Light wear to covers. Else very good. Drummin' Men: The Heartbeat Of Jazz: The Swing Years -by- Burt Korall. Foreword -by-
Mel Torme. Music jazz biography. In the 1930s drummers were central to the big bands of jazz.
Covers Chick Webb; Gene Krupa; Ray McKinley; Jo Jones; Sid Catlett; Dave Tough; Buddy Rich; Sonny
Greer; George Wettling; Cozy Cole; Jimmy Crawford; O'Neil Spencer; Cliff Leeman; Ray Baudoc
(Schirmer Books/Macmillan Inc, New York, 2nd printing, 1990) ISBN 0028720008.
Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 381 pages. covered in clear plastic sleeve. In fine condition. Echoes Of A Lifetime, Memories And Thoughts -by- Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau translated from the
German by Ruth Hein, Autobiography of Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, the
outstanding baritone of the post-war decades; his operatic achievement is second
only to his comparable interpretation of the sublime riches of lieder (Macmillan, London, 1989) ISBN 0333498119. Used
hardcover book in dust jacket, 376 pages. dust jacket has small section of surface lifted on
front cover and is now protected with clear plastic sleeve. Foxing on first and
last few pages and on edges of pages, else good. Eight Soviet Composers -by- Gerald Abraham, Music Biography. Short
biographies of Dmitry Shostakovich (Dmitri Shostakovich), Sergey Prokofiev (Sergei
Prokofiev), Aram Khachaturyan (Aram Khachaturian), Lev Knipper, Vissarion
Shebalin, Dmitry Kabalevsky (Dmitri Kabalevski), Ivan Dzerzhinsky (Ivan
Dzerzhinski), and Yury Shaporin (Yuri Shaporin) (OUP, London, 3rd imp, 1944)
Used small hardcover book, no dust jacket, good red cloth with good gilt lettering on
spine, 102 pages. Cloth boards worn on edges and bumped in corners, name and
date written on fep, bookshop bookplate inside front cover, lower edges of pages
uncut, light foxing on edges of pages, all else is very good. Elton John -by- Dick Tatham & Tony Jasper, Over 100 illustrations in colour and b/w (Octopus
Books Ltd in association with Phoebus Publ Co, London, 1976) ISBN 070640548X.
Used oversize hardcover book in dust jacket, 92 pages, dust jacket worn and torn at top of
spine, covered in clear plastic sleeve, very good. Fine Song For Singing, A Celtic Odyssey -by- Clement Hosking, illustrated
by Edith Lanser, The author's story of his travel to the Outer Hebrides in
Scotland to study Celtic songs; map on eps; inscription (George M Dash, Chartres House, 309 George
Street, Sydney, NSW, 1950) Used small hardcover book in dust jacket, 230 pages. dust jacket is soiled, worn on
edges with small tears and is now protected with a clear
plastic sleeve. Foxing on eps and edges of pages, else good. From Satchmo To Miles -by- Leonard Feather. Music Biography. Jazz Biography. Feather
offers fascinating anecdotes and insights about the careers and private lives of Louis Armstrong;
Duke Ellington; Billie Holiday; Ella Fitzgerald; Count Basie; Lester Young; Charlie Parker; Dizzie Gillespie;
Norman Granz; Oscar Peterson; Ray Charles; Don Ellis and Miles Davis (Quartet Books, London, 1975)
ISBN 0704312239. Usd softcover book, 258 pages. Edges and corners of covers are worn. Written
gift inscription on first page. Foxing on edges of pages. Else good. Fromental Halevy (Fromental Halévy): His Life And Music 1799-1862 -by- Ruth Jordan
(Limelight Editions, New York, 1996) ISBN 0879100796 /0-87910-079-6. Used hardcover
book in dust jacket, 240 pages. In very good condition. Furtwangler Recalled -edited with an introduction by- Daniel Gillis. Memories of
composer Wilhelm Furtwängler written by conductors, opera singers, composers, pianists,
concertmasters, cellists, violinists, correspondents, critics who knew Furtwangler only on the
podium, and orchestral musicians who played under him for decades (John de Graff Inc, Tuckahoe, NY,
1965) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket. 224 pages. Dust jacket is poor: soiled, worn, creased
and torn on edges and corners. Boards are worn on lower edges. Stamps and marks on front endpaper.
Heavy foxing on edges of pages. Else pages are good. Great Masters Of The Violin: From Corelli and Vivaldi to Stern, Zukerman and
Perlman -by- Boris Schwarz. Foreword -by- Yehudi Menuhin (Simon & Schuster Inc, New
York, 1983) ISBN 0671604619. Used softcover book, 671 pages. Covers are worn on edges.
Name sticker of previous owner on first page. Edges of pages have tanned and have some
marks and bumps. Else good. Weighs 1.1 kilograms. Great Names In Music -by- Stuart M Smith, Tallis,
Purcell, Bach, Handel, Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven, Schubert, Mendelssohn, Chopin,
Schumann, Wagner, J Strauss, Brahms, Tchaikovsky, Dvorak, Grieg, Mahler, Elgar,
Delius, Debussy, Sibelius, R Strauss, 20th Century composers; 27 b/w
plates (Wheaton of Exeter, First Edition, 1962) good hardcover in poor dust jacket, 112pp, presentation
plate on fep along with previous owner's name and address stamp, also fep has a
small piece missing from bottom right corner. Gustav Mahler -by- Bruno Walter translated from the German supervised by Lotte Walter Lindt,
A living portrait of Mahler the man and an
estimate of his career and compositions by the foremost exponent of his music
(First American Edition 1958 Alfred A Knopf) hardcover book in insect damaged dust jacket,
176pp, pages uncut, foxing on page edges, else in good condition. Gustav Mahler Memories and Letters -by-
Alma Mahler edited by Donald Mitchell translated by Basil
Creighton (John Murray, 3rd edition, 1973) ISBN 0719529441. Used hardcover book
in price-clipped dust jacket, 393 pages, dust jacket has wear along upper edge, foxing, marks
and a dollop of white-out on fep, else very good. Guy Sebastian: Angels Brought Me Here: The Official Biography -by- L B Bermingham (Funtastic Limited,
Melbourne, 2004) ISBN 1741500559. Used softcover book. 176 pages. Corners bumped. Else very good. Hector Berlioz -by- Tom S Wotton, (OUP, London, First edition, 1935) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 224
pages, brown boards have small section of surface lifted from removal of a
label, brown cloth spine, good gilt lettering on cover, more faded on spine,
corners bumped, foxing on eps, on first and last few pages and on edges of
pages, else good. Herbert von Karajan text by Bernard Gavoty photographic portraits by Roger Hauert (Great
Concert Artists, Rene Kister, Geneva, 1956) Used softcover book in dust jacket, 32
pages, stiff card covers, dust jacket id poor and worn and torn completely on fold, book
itself is very good, with just some foxing on eps. I Fall To Pieces: The Music And The
Life Of Patsy Cline -by- Mark Bego. Biography of country musician Patsy Cline; illustrated
with b/w photographs (Adams Publishing, Holbrook, MA, First Edition, 1995)
ISBN 1558504761 /1-55850-476-1. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 258 pages. dust jacket is won on
edges, else very good. I Never Loved A Man The Way I Love You: Aretha Franklin, Respect, And The Making of a Soul Music Masterpiece -by- Matt Dobkin
(St. Martin's Press, New York. 2004) ISBN 0312318286. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 256 pages. Ex-library with the usual marks,
stickers and stamps. Pocket on rear endpaper. Covered in clear plastic. Corners of some pages towards rear of book are creased. Else
very good. I'm Going to Be A Pianist! -by- Tessa Birnie, Autobiography of concert pianist Tessa Birnie (Azzano
Press, Sydney, First edition, 1997) ISBN 0646306316. Used softcover book, 229
pages, autographed by
author on title page,
corners bumped, light soiling on edges of pages, else very good. International Gallery Of Conductors -by- Donald Brook, Covers
Arturo Toscanini, Ernest Ansermet; Richard Austin, Sir John Barbirolli, Sir
Thomas Beecham, Eduard van Beinum, Sir Adrian Boult, Basil Cameron, Norman Del
Mar, Wilhelm Furtwangler; Eugene Goossens, John Hollingsworth, Herbert von
Karajan, Otto Klemperer, Richard Korn, Serge Koussevitzky, Nicolai Malko,
Herbert Menges, Maurice Miles, Dimitri Mitropoulos, Boyd Neel, Eugene Ormandy,
Paul Paray, Karl Rankl, Clarence Raybould, Hugo Rignold, Stanford Robinson,
Artur Rodzinski, Victor de Sabata, Sir Malcolm Sargent, Rudolf Schwarz, Leopold
Stokowski, Walter Susskind, Bruno Walter, George Weldon; with 36 b/w photographs
(Rockliff Publishing Corporation, London, First edition, 1951) Used hardcover
book, no dust jacket, 233 pages. Marked black cloth covers with faded gilt lettering on
spine. Bookshop bookplate inside cover. Corners bumped. Small section of fep has
been cut away. Foxing on eps, first and last few pages and edges of pages. All else is good. Interrupted Melody, An Autobiography -by- Marjorie Lawrence, This book contains
unique memorabilia of Australian opera star Marjorie Lawrence; her signature is
on the front free endpaper, with the date June 2nd 1949 written in another hand;
glued to the inside of the front cover is an original telegram from Marjorie
Lawrence dated 25.10.50 to M. Watson of Mordialloc, Victoria, asking for
"Florence" to be brought to her dressing room after the concert that
night so that Marjorie could give her "personal birthday greetings";
glued to the inside of the rear cover is a printed 'thank you note' which has
had the words "and flowers" added by a typewriter and which is signed
by Marjorie Lawrence; there is an inscription "1949 With fond love from
Mother X X" in a different hand on the half title page; scanned images by
email are available on request (Invincible Press, Sydney, First Australian Edition,
1949) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 261
pages, faded and marked blue cloth with gilt emblem and lettering, spine sunned
although lettering is good, corners bumped, soiling on lower edges of pages. Jazz Cleopatra, Josephine Baker In Her Time -by- Phyllis Rose,
Music Biography. A poor black girl from St. Louis, the 19-year-old Josephine Baker,
arrived in Paris in 1925, and with her first appearance in 'La Revue Negre',
wearing only a skirt of feathers, she established herself as an outrageously
potent symbol of sexuality and became an international star; illustrated with b/w photographs
(Vintage Books, London, 1991) ISBN 009986200X/ 0-09-986200-X. Used
softcover book, 321 pages, spine cocked, heave tanning and foxing on edges of pages, else good. Jazz Masters Of The Forties (The Jazz Masters Series) -by- Ira Gitler.
Chapters on Charlie Parker and the Alto and Baritone Saxophonists; Dizzy Gillespie and
the Trumpeters; Bud Powell and the Pianists; J J Johnson and the Trombonists; Oscar
Pettiford and the Bassists; Kenny Clarke, Max Roach and the Drummers; Dexter Gordon
and the Tenor Saxophonists; Lennie Tristano and Lee Konitz; Tadd Dameron and the
Arrangers (Macmillan Publishing, New York, 1966) Used softcover book,
290 pages. Foxing on edges of pages. Light wear to edges of covers. Corners bumped.
Else very good. Jazz On The Road: Don Albert's Musical Life -by- Christopher Wilkinson. Music of the African Diaspora Vol. 3
(Center for Black Music Research, Columbia College, Chicago/University of California Press, Berkeley. 2001)
ISBN 0520229835. Used softcover book. 290 pages. Corners of covers bumped. Else very good. John Lennon Unseen Archives -by- Marie Clayton & Gareth Thomas. Photographs from the "Daily Mail"
newspaper cover the life of John Lennon from the early days (Parragon Publishing, Bath, 2005) ISBN 075285142.
Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 384 pages. Spine cocked. Corners bumped. Else very good. Weighs 1.5 kilograms. Joan Sutherland, a biography -by- Russell Braddon, illustrated with b/w photos, frontispiece (First Edition
1962 Collins) Hardcover book, no dust jacket. Illustrated with b/w photos, 256pp. Name & bookshop plate on fep.
Good red cloth, faded gilt lettering on sunned spine. Overall very good. Joan Sutherland, A Tribute -by- Moffatt Oxenbould A
wealth of fascinating memorabilia, spectacular photographs and costume sketches;
also an authoritative summary of Sutherland's repertoire and a comprehensive
list of her operatic and other major stage performances, much of which has never
been published before
(Art Gallery of New South Wales & Honeysett Publ, Sydney, 1989) ISBN
0959222960. Softcover book with dust jacket, 128pp, in excellent condition. Joan Sutherland & Richard Bonynge With The Australian Opera -by- Richard Bonynge From
the Sutherland-Williamson Season through to 1990; wonderful colour
and b/w photographs (Craftsman House, First ed, 1990) ISBN 094713137X. Oversize softcover, 173pp.
Very good. John Barbirolli, A Biographical Sketch Of The Famous Conductor Of The Hallé Orchestra (Halle
Orchestra) -by- Charles Rigby (John Sherratt and Son, Altrincham, First
edition, 1948) Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 191 pages. Dust jacket is poor:
soiled, creased and chipped on edges and corners, with small pieces missing from
top of spine and upper rear corner. Book now covered with a clear plastic
sleeve. Foxing on eps and edges of pages, else good. Julio Iglesias, The Unsung Story -by- Daphne Lockyer, Biography. To the fans who adore Julio
Iglesias, he is the ultimate Conquistador, a conqueror who has captured
audiences around the world, becoming one of the bestselling recording artists of
all time; this book is a comprehensive biography of
this multifaceted man (1997 Birch Lane Press) ISBN 1559723947. Used
hardcover book in dust jacket, 311pp, in very good condition. Little Talks About Big Composers, -by- Sir Frederic Cowen, Talks
originally broadcast on the Children's Hour of the BBC programmes; intended for
children who are interested in music and wish to obtain a glimpse of the careers
of the great composers
(George G Harrap & Company Ltd, London, First edition, 1933) Used small
hardcover book in dust jacket, 110 pages. dust jacket is poor: torn and soiled, with pieces
missing and is now covered in a clear plastic sleeve. Foxing on eps and edges of
pages, else good. Long Way To The Top: Stories Of Australian Rock And Roll -by- James Cockington, Australian
music history. Here, accompanied by graphic pictorial evidence, are tabloid
tales of bodgie sex parties, beach battles waged between surfies and rockers,
the Vietnam RSL circuit, the Sunbury near-death experience, Australia's very own
cardigan cult, pub rock, Brisbane punk, the St. Kilda sound and the suburban
soap that spawned our very own global superstar; here also are the stars that
urn but briefly, from Supernaut to Sister Janet Mead to Collette; these are not pretty stories, but they need to be told
(ABC Books for the Australia Broadcasting Corporation, Sydney, 2001) ISBN 0733307507. Used
softcover book, 259 pages, pages tanned on edges, a marks across the front cover, else very good. Kamahl: An Impossible Dream -by- Christopher Day. Biography. (Random House Australia, Sydney. First Edition. 1995) ISBN
0091830869. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 316 pages. Very good.
Shipping information Masters of The Keyboard -by- Donald Brook. Biographies of 22 pianists: Dr John Bull, J S Bach, Domenico Scarlatti,
Mozart, Moscheles, Chopin, Liszt, Clara Schumann; Anton Rubinstein, Leschetizky, Busoni, Paderewski,
Rachmaninoff, Harriet Cohen, Clifford Curzon, Mark Hambourg, Dame Myra Hess, Eileen Joyce,
Louis Kentner, Moiseiwitsch, Pouishnoff, Solomon; illustrated with b/w plates
(Rockliffe, London, 6th imp, 1955) Used hardcover book
in price-clipped dust jacket, 184 pages. dust jacket is fairly tattered and worn, name and date written on fep, light foxing on eps,
first and last few pages, and edges of pages, else good. Men Of Popular Music -by- David Ewen. Music Biography. Ragtime to Boogie-Woogie.
The author gives an account of the lives and contributions of popular musicians including Paul Whiteman; Jerome
Kern; Cole Porter; Irving Berlin, King Oliver; Louis Armstrong; W C Handy; Meade Lux Lewis;
Duke Ellington; Ferde Grofe; George Gershwin; Rodgers and Hart; Benny Goodman; Raymond
Scott and many others (Ziff-Davis Publishing Co, Chicago, 3rd printing, 1944)
Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 213 pages. D.j is heavily worn on edges with creases, small chips and
tears. Bookshop bookplate inside front cover. Book is very good. Mikis Theodorakis: Music and Social Change -by- George Giannaris. Biography of Mikis Theodorakis,
Greek composer, revolutionary theorist, and political activist, who is best known for his scores for "Zorba
The Greek" and "Z". His "Manifesto of Music" in English is included in this book in its entirety. Forward -by-
Mikis Theodorakis (George Allen & Unwin Ltd. London. First Edition. 1973) ISBN 0049200380. Used
hardcover book in dust jacket. 322 pages. Foxing on flaps of dust jacket, endpapers and edges of pages.
Some pages have upper corners bumped or folded. Else very good. Minstrels In The Gallery, A History Of Jethro
Tull -by- David Rees, Biography (Fire Fly, no place, no date) ISBN 0946719225. Used softcover
book, 218 pages, ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, title page has been
cut out, corners knocked, light soiling on edges of pages, else good. Most People I Know (Think That I'm Crazy) -by- Billy Thorpe, The story of Billy's
wild and hilarious journey through the pop world of the late 1960s and
early 1970s (Macmillan, Sydney, 1998) ISBN
0732909678. Used softcover book, 426 pages, corners knocked, light soiling on
edges of pages, else very good. My Own Trumpet -by- Sir Adrian Cedric Boult, C.H., Biography of Britain's
most distinguished and gifted conductor; his memoirs span over 80 years; before
he was 2 years old he was already picking out tunes on the piano with one
finger; at 4 he was reading music and playing seriously; his work in England
included conductor of the Birmingham City Orchestra, the BBC Symphony Orchestra,
the London Philharmonic, Covent Garden, The Bach Choir and he also conducted on
the Continent, in the USSR and the USA
(Hamish Hamilton, London, first edition, 1973)
SBN 241024455. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 213 pages, now protected in clear
plastic sleeve, light foxing on eps and edges of pages, else in fine condition. No Direction Home: The Life and Music of Bob Dylan -by- Robert Shelton (Beech Tree Books. William Morrow & Co, New York.
First Edition, first printing. 1986) ISBN 068805045X. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 573 pages. Dust jacket is a little scuffed.
Else in fine condition. No Minor Chords, My Days In Hollywood -by- André Previn (1992 Doubleday, London) ISBN
0385269595. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 148pp, b/w photos, in excellent condition. Peter Dawson: The World's Most Popular Baritone: With Complete Song Title Discography -by-
Russell Smith & Peter Burgis (Currency Press, Sydney, 2001) ISBN 0868196037. Used softcover book.
334 pages. Light wear to covers. Else very good. Pierre Fournier text by Bernard Gavoty photographic portraits by Roger Hauert (Great
Concert Artists, Rene Kister, Geneva, 1956) Used softcover book in dust jacket, 32
pages, stiff card covers, dust jacket is fair: soiled and very worn on edges with
creases and small chips. Foxing inside covers and on eps, else pages are very good. Pink Floyd. A Visual Documentary -by- Miles. The day to day story of the Pink Floyd, starting at the
very beginning. 47 full colour pages. B/w and colour photographs many not published before including
rare early photographs of their founder, syd Barrett. Includes biographies of the members: Dave Gilmour;
Nick Mason; Roger Waters and Rick Wright (Omnibus Press. London. 1980) ISBN 0860016412. Used
softcover book. Unpaginated. Covers creased. Corners bumped and creased. Spine damaged at bottom.
Else good. Queens Of Song -by- Charles Neilson Gattey, Opera.
The opening chapter gives delightful accounts of the personalities and vocal
techniques of, among others, Catherine Tofts, who played queens so often in
opera that she became mentally deranged and spent the rest of her days behaving
like one; of Faustina and Cuzzoni, involved in one of the fiercest of operatic
feuds; of Gabrielli, called by a contemporary 'the most dangerous siren of the
18th Century'; of Josephona Grassini, Napoleon's mistress; of Mrs Billington;
the Prince Regent's mistress; and of Catalani who, in one year, earned the
equivalent of half a million dollars in today's values; the following sections
describe the spectacular careers and accomplished art of Malibran, Jenny Lind,
Patti, Melba and Tetrazzini; eloquently illustrated with period prints and
photographs (First Edition 1979 Barrie &
Jenkins, London) ISBN 0214205703. Used hardcover book in poor dust jacket, 248pp, book
is good with light foxing and marks on edges of pages. Race With The Devil, Gene Vincent's Life In The Fast Lane -by- Susan Vanhecke,
Rock & Roll Music. Biography. Biography of Gene Vincent, famous for his classic 1956 single song
"De-Bop-A-Lula", and a comprehensive survey of Vincent's career and turbulent personal life
(St. Martin's Press, New York, First edition, 2000) ISBN 0312262221. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 277 pages, a few
creases in dust jacket, else in excellent condition. Red Plush And Black Velvet, The Story Of Dame
Nellie Melba And Her Times -by- Joseph Wechsberg, During
the last part of the 19th Century and the beginning of the 20th, Nellie Melba
ruled the opera houses of Europe and America as the greatest coloratura soprano
of her time; this book is a unique combination of biography, social commentary
and musical history; 12 b/w illustrations
(Weidenfeld and Nicholson, London, 1962) No ISBN. Used hardcover book in
price-clipped dust jacket, 376 pages, foxing on eps, dust jacket worn on edges and taped across
top of spine, book is very good. Remembering Bix: A Memoir Of The Jazz Age -by- Ralph Berton. Biography of jazz cornetist Bix Beiderbecke, the first "cool" jazzman
years before the word existed (Harper & Row Publishers, New York, First Edition, 1974) ISBN 0060103043
/0-06-010304-3. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 428 pages. dust jacket is worn and stretched along upper edge with
a new small tears and is bumped in corners. Pages are uncut, with light foxing and soiling on edges. All else is very good. Rhinestone Cowboy: An Autobiography. -by- Glenn Campbell with Tom Carter (Villard Books, New York. 1994) ISBN
0679419993. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 253 pages. Very good. Rock And Pop Day By Day, Birthdays, Deaths, Hits And Facts, Over 4000 Entries -by- Frank Laufenberg translated by
Astrid Mick edited by High Gregory, An amazing collection of facts and
information; each of the year's 365 days reveals a wealth of detail and
miscellany of trivia on a myriad of names from the world of rock and pop
(Blandford, London, 1992) ISBN 071372319X. Used softcover book, 391 pages,
inscription to previous owner on half title page, corners knocked, light soiling
on page edges, else good. Rock, Roll And Remember -by-Dick Clark & Richard Robinson, Biography
of the host of "American Bandstand"; 'Dick Clark is one of a handful
of people who was there when rock 'n' roll was born, and his book is a
fascinating firsthand account of rock's golden era' - Frankie Avalon; 'Dick
takes us back to the times when the whole world was twisting, rockin' and rollin''
- Chubby Checker, lots of b/w photographs of rock 'n' roll stars
(Thomas Y Crowell Company, New York, 1976) ISBN 0690011849. Used hardcover book
in price-clipped dust jacket, 276 pages, dust jacket is fair: heavily worn on edges and corners
with small chips and tears. Foxing on eps, foxing and soiling on edges of pages,
else pages are very good. Slowhand: The Life and Music of Eric Clapton -by- Marc Roberty (Crown Trade Paperbacks. New York. 1993) ISBN 0517881187.
Used softcover book. 192 pages. Light wear to edges of covers. Corners bumped and creased. Else good. Smetana and Dvorak -by- R P Suermondt, A short study of Bedrich Smetana & Antonín Dvorák,
lovely old b/w photographs (undated, Symphonia Books, The Continental Book Co, Stockholm) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket,
59pp, presentation certificate on inside leaf dated 1956, foxing on front blank pages, cover worn on spine, corners & edges, pages
in very good condition. Springsteen Point Blank -by- Christopher Sandford, Biography
of Bruce Springsteen; informative and entertaining, the definite account of the
man they call "The Boss"
(Time Warner Paperbacks, 2004) ISBN 0751529834 /0-7515-2983-4.
Used softcover book, 447 pages. Wear to edges of pages, foxing, else good. Still Dancing: My Story -by- Lew Grade, Biography. Stage shows, show business. (1987,
Collins, London) ISBN 0002177803. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 314 pages. dust jacket now
covered in clear plastic sleeve. Some spots of foxing on eps and on edges of
pages, else very good. Stormy Weather: The Music and Lives of a Century of Jazzwomen -by- Linda Dahl (Limelight Editions, New York, 4th edition, 1996)
ISBN 0879101288. Used softcover book. 371 pages. Front cover creased in lower corner. Else very good. Take You Higher, The Tina Turner Experience -by- Chris Welch, lots of b/w & colour
photos (First Edition 1986 W H Allen, London) ISBN 0491039514. Used hardcover
book in dust jacket, 192pp, in excellent condition. Ten Composers -by- Neville Cardus, Covers
Schubert, Wager, Brahms, Mahler, Strauss, Cesar Franck, Debussy, Elgar, Delius
and Sibelius (William Collins (Overseas) Ltd, Sydney, 1947)
Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 190 pages, good grey cloth covers, bookplate inside
cover, name written on fep, foxing on edges of pages, else very good. The Beatles -by- John Alvarez Taylor. Photography. John Lennon. Paul McCartney.
George Harrison. Ringo Starr (J G Press Inc, North Dighton MA, 1994) ISBN 1572150300.
Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 64 pages. Corners are bumped. Else very good. The Beatles Unseen Archives -by- Tim Hill & Marie Clayton. Photographs from the "Daily Mail"
newspaper, some never before published, cover The Beatles from the early days (Parragon Publishing, Bath, 2002) ISBN 075261952.
Used softcover book. 384 pages. A few knocks to lower edges. Else very good. Weighs 1.6 kilograms. The Beatles: The Fab Four Who Dominated Pop Music For A Decade. Pop
Biography. The story of the Beatles told in words and pictures
(Treasure Press/Octopus Books, London, 1983) ISBN 0907812279. Used
hardcover book in dust jacket, 92 pages. Covered in clear plastic sleeve. Very good. The Cambridge Companion To Rossini edited by
Emanuele Senici, A collection of specially commissioned
essays on Rossini; divided into four parts covering Rossini's world and his
works: biography and reception, words and music, representative operas, and
performance; chapters also centre on individual works: 'Tancredi', 'Il barbiere
di Siviglia', 'Semiramide', and 'Guillaume Tell'
(Cambridge University Press, 2004) ISBN 0521001951. Softcover
book, 264 pages, NEW. The Distant View -by- A Arundel Orchard,
The former Director of the NSW State Conservatorium of Music
reminiscences about his life; illustrated with sepia plates
(The Currawong Publishing company, Sydney, 1943)
Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 253 pages. Blue cloth darkened on edges and spine,
good black lettering on cover ad spine, foxing on first and last few pages and
on page edges, else very good. The Fifty Greatest Jazz Piano Players Of All Time: Ranking, Analysis and Photos -by-
Gene Rizzo (Hal Leonard, 2005) ISBN 0634074164. Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 222 pages.
Good black cloth covers have a few marks and are bumped on edges. Good silver lettering
on cover and spine. Pages are very good. The First Time -by- Cher -as told to- Jeff Coplon. Music Biography. Cher
talks about the many defining moments of her life and reflects on her fluctuating pop career;
with colour and b/w photographs (1999, Little Brown & Co, Boston)
0316848441. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 270 pages. In AS NEW condition. The Harrap Opera Guide -by- Sir Alexander Morley (George G Harrap & Co Ltd. London. First Edition.
1970) ISBN 0245505091. Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket. 320 pages. Dust jacket is worn
and torn on edges and corners. Light foxing on upper edges of pages. Else book is very good. The Joan Sutherland Album -by- Joan Sutherland -with- Richard Bonynge. An
autobiography in photographs from Joan Sutherland's private collection with
captions written by Joan and Richard themselves; with a tribute by Luciano Pavarotti
(Craftsman House, Sydney, 1986) ISBN 0959344861. Hardcover book in dust jacket, 191 pages,
dust jacket worn along edges and in corners, foxing on eps and half title page, boards worn
along top edge, else good. This book weighs 1.2 kilograms. The King's Singers, A Self-Portrait -by- Nigel Perrin, Alastair Hume, Bill Ives, Anthony Holt, Simon Carrington & Brian
Kay, -foreword by- Steve Race. Traces the rise of this brilliant choral
group from their early days as choral scholars; they discuss their music,
technique and the way they work together (Robson Books, London, 1980) ISBN 086051109X. Used
hardcover book in dust jacket, 160 pages, covered in clear contact, a few marks on
covers, else in very good condition. (2) The Life of Kathleen Ferrier by her sister Winifred Ferrier (Hamish Hamilton, London, 5th imp, 1959)
good hardcover book in fair price-clipped dust jacket, bookshop stamp on eps, foxing on eps
and page edges. The Man Who Gave The Beatles Away, The Amazing
True Story Of The Beatles' Early Years -by- Allan Williams & William
Marshall, Allan Williams managed the
Beatles when you could have hired them for Ł10 a night; he dropped them when
they were on the brink of becoming the biggest thing show business had ever
seen; this is the unabridged story of those amazing early years in Liverpool,
Hamburg and London; with 8 pages of b/w photographs
(Coronet Books, 1976) ISBN 0340210166. Used mass market softcover book, 237 pages, covered
in clear contact, page edges have tanned, else very good. Rare. The Music Of Silence -by- Andrea Bocelli.
Biography of the world's most successful
male solo recording artist and the popular face of classical music; yet Andrea's
personal triumph is more dramatic than any opera, as he lost his sight at the
age of twelve, and undeterred, he continued to pursue his childhood dream of
becoming a famous tenor, using Braille musical scores and lyric sheets
(Virgin Books, London, 2000) ISBN 0753506408. Used softcover book, 271 pages, in
very good condition. The Rolling Stones Unseen Archives -by- Susan Hill. 40 years' of photographs of the Rolling Stones from
the archives of the "Daily Mail" (Parragon, Bath, 2008) ISBN 9781405415873. Used hardcover
book in dust jacket. 384 pages. Dust jacket is bumped on corners. Else very good. Weighs 1.8 kilograms. (2) The Songwriters -by- Tony Staveacre, Based
on the BBC1 television series of the same title; looks at the careers of eight
songwriters or songwriting partnerships which dominated the British
popular musical scene of their day; covers Leslie Stuart, Lionel Monckton, Noel
Coward, Ray Noble, Ivor Novello, Lionel Bart, John Lennon and Paul McCartney,
Time Rice and Andrew Lloyd Webber; illustrated with line drawings and b/w
photographs (British Broadcasting
Corporation, London, 1980) ISBN 0563176385. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 191
pages, in clear plastic sleeve, in excellent condition. The Story Of Peter Tschaikowsky Part I -by- Opal Wheeler illustrated by Christine Price,
A book for young readers illustrated with charming b/w illustrations and excepts from his
music (Faber and Faber, London, 2nd imp, 1956) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 119
pages, dust jacket is soiled and worn on edges with a few small tears and is now covered
in a clear plastic sleeve, bookshop bookplate on fep, light foxing on edges of
pages, soiling on eps, else very good. The World's Greatest Tenors: Carreras Domingo Pavarotti -by- Millicent Jones. On a balmy
evening in Rome in July 1990, Jose Carreras, Placido Domingo, and Luciano Pavarotti joined forces with
Zubin Mehta and 200 musicians in the ancient ruins of the Baths of Caracalla; this book relives the
excitement of that evening and recounts the remarkable careers of these three tenors; illustrated in colour (The
Book Company International, Sydney, 1995) ISBN 1858411947 /1-85841-194-7. Used hardcover
book in dust jacket, 80 pages. dust jacket is stretched on edges and bumped in corners. all else is very good. These Jazzmen Of Our Time -collected by- Raymond Horricks. A collection of essays on jazz
performers: Thelonius Monk; Miles Davis; J J Johnson; Gerry Mulligan; Bud Powell; Gil Evans;
Milt Jackson; John Lewis; Max Roach; Art Blakey; Jimmy Giuffre; Dave Brubeck; Charles Mingus;
Gigi Gryce; Sonny Rollins; Quincy Jones; with photographs -by- Herman Leonard. (Victor Gollancz Ltd.
London. 1959) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 236 pages. Good red cloth covers with faded gilt
lettering on spine. Heavy foxing on first and last few pages and on edges of pages. Text is good. Tom Jones, The Biography -by- Robin Eggar (Headline Book Publishing, London, 2000)
ISBN 0747273685 /0-7472-7368-5. Used softcover book, 376 pages. In fine condition. Underneath A Harlem Moon: The Harlem to Paris Years Of Adelaide Hall -by-
Iain Cameron Williams. Harlem Resistance. Biography of American black culture's most important
and influential star; Adelaide starred for 2 years in Lew Leslie's Broadway revue
"Blackbirds of 1928" making her the first international black female superstar
(Continuum Books, London, 2002) ISBN 0826458939. Used hardcover book in dust jacket,
428 pages. In fine condition. Wet Wet Wet Pictured: The Only Official Book Created With The Exclusive Co-operation
Of The Wets -text by- Mal Peachey, -photography by- Simon Fowler. Featuring Graeme Clark
(bass); Tommy Cunningham (drums); Neil Mitchell (keyboards); Marti Pellow (vocals); Graeme
Duffin (guitars); Paul Spong (trumpet); Neil Sidwell (trombone); Jamie Talbot (saxophone) (Virgin
Books, London, 1995) ISBN 1852275332. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, unpaginated. Light wear
to edges of dust jacket with a few small tears and now protected in a clear plastic sleeve. Else very good. Whispering Jack, The John Farnham Story, The
Authorised Biography -by- Clark Forbes colour photography by Serge
Thomann (Hutchinson, Century Random Australia, Sydney, reprint, 1989 ISBN
0091694418. Used softcover book, 168 pages, gift inscription to previous owner
written on title page, corners bumped, remainder mark at bottom, a few marks on
edges of pages, else very good. Who's Who Of Jazz, Storyville To Swing Street -by- John Chilton,
An anthology of biographies detailing the careers of over 1,000 musicians whose names are part
of jazz history; all the musicians and vocalists given individual entries were
born before 1920, and only musicians born or raised in the USA are included;
some musicians born before 1920 are excluded on the grounds that most of their
professional successes occurred after the demise of 'Swing Street"
(Time-Life Records Special Edition,
revised edition, 1979) No ISBN. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 370 pages. Black
cloth cover with silver illustration and lettering, light foxing on edges of
pages, else very good. Yehudi Meduhin, The Story Of The Man And The
Musician, The Authentic Biography -by- Robert Magidoff (Robert Hale, London, first
edition, 1956) Used hardcover book in poor price-clipped dust jacket, 286 pages, dust jacket is
worn with small chips in edges and a large piece torn from top of front, foxing
on page edges, some light foxing on some pages, else book is good. You Can't Always Get What You Want: My Life With The Rolling Stones, The
Grateful Dead and Other Wonderful Reprobates -by- Sam Cutler. Rock Music Memoir.
Sam Cutler was tour manager for the Rolling Stones at some of their major gigs in the
late sixties. He also managed tours for the Grateful Dead. Along the way he draws intimate
portraits of other stars of the psychedelic circus that was the music industry in the sixties and
seventies, including Janis Joplin, Jimi Hendrix, The Band, Pink Floyd and Eric Clapton
(William Heinemann Australia, Sydney, 2008) ISBN 9781741666090. Used softcover book. 295
pages. Rear cover creased. Else very good. |
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars. Convert to your currency with XE.com
|