|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars.
Browse our
Music Categories:
|
Kay's
Secondhand Books and Sheet Music Biographies
of Musical People A Genius in The Family: An Intimate Memoir of Jacqueline de Pre -by- Hilary De Pre and Piers Du Pre. Music Biography. Biography of Cellist
Jacqueline De Pre. (Vintage UK Random House. 1998) ISBN 0099274787. Used book. Softcover. 426 pages. Covers lightly creased. Corners curled.
Pages have tanned on edges. Else good. A Handbook Of Australian Music -by- James Murdoch. More than 1000 entries including composers and their works;
performers; music publications and publishers; music companies, groups and organisations; associated arts; ethnic
and Aboriginal music; entrepreneurs; broadcasters; educators; music critics; major music festivals; music awards; folk;
orchestral; jazz; country music (Sun Books Pty Ltd. Melbourne. 1983) ISBN 0725104199. Used softcover book. 158 pages.
Ex-library with the usual marks, stamps and stickers. Front free endpaper has been neatly cut out. Corners bumped.
Pages are very good.
A Mingled Chime, Leaves From An Autobiography -by- Sir Thomas Beecham, Bart.
Sir Thomas was a British conductor who founded several British orchestras including
the New Symphony Orchestra, the London Philharmonic Orchestra and the Royal
Philharmonic Orchestra; from the early 20th Century until his death Beecham was
a dominant influence on British musical life
(Reprint June 1952 Hutchinson) hardcover book, paper dust jacket a little knocked on edges, 271pp, good. Aaron Copland -by- Arthur Berger. Biography of Aaron Copland.
(First Edition 1953 Oxford Uni press, NY) Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 120pp,
pages browned, else in good condition. Air Guitar: The True Life And Daggy Times Of A Lounge-Room Rock Star -by- Anthony Griffis.
Music Biography. The author grew up in an Australian country town where he bided his time with the
solitary pursuit of air guitar until he found himself in a real band, which never quite made it. (Penguin
Books. Melbourne. 2003) ISBN 0143000357. In fine condition. All Saints -edited by- Robert Dimery. Biography of girl band All Saints; illustrated in full colour;
with discography. Includes a full-colour pull-out poster. (Pop Culture. Onmibus Press. London.
1998) ISBN 0711969183. Used softcover book. 32 pages. In excellent condition. Amiscellany: My Life, My Music -by- John Amis.
Autobiography. John Amis is perhaps best known as a member of the
immensely popular radio and television quiz show "My Music"; you name the musician,
John Amis has met him or her (Faber and Faber, London, First edition, 1985) ISBN
0571134904. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 280 pages, dust jacket is sunned on spine and
worn along upper edge, knocked in corners, original price sticker still on
front flap of dust jacket, a few spots on edges of pages, else very good. Aram Khachaturyan -by- Grigory Shneerson. Biography of Russian music composer Aram Khachaturyan.
Translated from the Russian -by- Xenia Danko -edited by- Olga Shartse. Illustrated with lots of b/w photographs.
(Foreign Languages Publishing House. Moscow. 1959) Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 103 pages.
Dust jacket is poor: soiled and torn with top corner torn away and is now protected with a clear plastic sleeve.
Foxing on endpapers. Else pages are very good. As Thousands Cheer: The Life of Irving Berlin -by- Laurence Bergreen. Music Biography. Biography of
famous American songwriter Irving Berlin; includes a chronology of all of his 1500 songs and his scores
for Broadway and Hollywood. The result of more than 200 interviews and years of research in archives.
(Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1990) ISBN 0340534869. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 658 pages.
Dust jacket is creased and worn on edges. Foxing on edges. Hinge has cracked at half title page but
binding is still firm. Else good. Weighs 1.2 kilograms. Australia's Contemporary Composers -by- James Murdoch. A unique insight into the
philosophies and work methods of 33 Australian composers, based on taped
interviews, personal acquaintance and years of association; a biographical
sketch and critical examination is given for each composer, together with a
photograph, list of works and discography; covers David Ahern, John Antill, Don
Banks, Alison Bauld, Ian Bonighton, Anne Boyd, Peter Bridgeoake, Colin Brumby,
Nigel Butterley, Bruce Clarke, Barry Conyngham, Ian Cugley, Clive Douglas,
George Dreyfus, Ross Edwards, Ian Farr, Helen Gifford, Peggy Glanville-Hicks,
Eric Gross, Raymond Hanson, Robert Hughes, Keith Humble, Dorian Le Gallienne,
David Lumsdaine, Richard Meale, James Penberthy, Peter Sculthorpe, Larry Sitsky,
Margaret Sutherland, George Tibbits, Felix Werder, Martin Wesley-Smith, Malcolm Williamson (Macmillan,
Melbourne, 1972) ISBN 0333139135. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 223 pages,
ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, pocket inside cover, covered in clear contact, overall good. Autobiography -by- Neville Cardus. (William Collins Ltd. Sydney, 1947) Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 288 pages.
Dust jacket is fairly tattered. Foxing. Some pages stained in upper corner. Text is good. Backbeat: The Real Story Behind Stuart Sutcliffe: The Lost Beatle -by- Alan Clayson
& Pauline Sutcliffe. Music biography. Co-written by Stuart Sutcliffe's sister. Bass guitarist Sutcliffe
remains a doomed pop hero to generations of Beatles fans; he bequeathed the group
its name, its look, and its notion that pop music could be Art; renowned internationally as
an artist, he died at the age of 21 from a brain haemorrhage; illustrated with colour 7 b/w
photographs (Pan Books in association with Sidgwick & Jackson, London, 1994)
ISBN 0330335804 /0-330-33580-4. Used small softcover book, 197 pages. Page edges
tanned, else very good. (2) Backstreet Boys: Confidential: The Unofficial Book -by- Angie Nichols. Music Biography of The
Backstreet Boys. Illustrated in colour. Includes UK and US discography. (Virgin Books. London. 1998)
ISBN 1852277785. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 96 pages. Dust jacket is scruffed, stretched along
upper edge and creased on lower edge of rear cover. Book itself is very good. Baker's Biographical Dictionary Of Popular Musicians Since 1990: A Who's Who in
Rock, Pop, Hip-Hop, Blues, Electronica, Musical Theater, Soundtrack, Classical,
Country, R & B, Jazz, Folk, Latin, World (2 volume set) (Schirmer Reference, New York, 2004) ISBN
0028657993. 2 volume set. Used hardcover books, no dust jacket. Ex-library with the usual marks, stamps
and stickers. Library stamps on edges of pages. In very good condition. Weight is 3.1 kilograms. Bee Gees: The Legend of Barry, Robin and Maurice Gibb -written by- David English -illustrated by- Alex Brychta.
The rise to fame of the Bees Gees told in a delightful, colourful cartoon format
(Quartet Books, London, 1983) ISBN 0704323931. Used softcover book, 160 pages,
covers lightly coiled, corners bumped and curled, else good. Beethoven: A Documentary Study -compiled & edited by- H C Robbins Landon.
Translated -by- Richard Wadleigh & Eugene Hartzell.
The World of Art Library - Music. Music Biography. Biography of composer Ludwig van
Beethoven with 121 illustrations (34 in colour) (Arts Book Society. Readers Union Group.
London, 1975) Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 216 pages. Dust jacket is scuffed, worn on
edges and bumped on edges. Book is very good. Beethoven (The Master Musicians) -by- Marion M Scott -series editor- Sir Jack Westrup.
Music Biography. Biography of composer Ludwig van Beethoven (J M Dent
& Sons Ltd, London, reprint, 1960) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket,
341 pages. Dust jacket worn and chipped on edges and corners, name written on fep,
bookshop bookplate inside front cover, foxing on edges of pages, else book is very good. Beethoven (The Mayfair Biographies) -by- Frederick Corder F.R.A.M. Music Biography of Ludwig Van
Beethoven. (Chappell & Co. London. Circa 1950) Used softcover book. 28 pages. Name written on front
cover. Sribble on rear cover. Covers worn on edges. Foxing. Pages are good. Behind The Candelabra: My Life With Liberace -by- Scott Thorson with Alex Thorleifson. Music Biography.
Scott Thorson was the partner of Liberace for 10 years; he tells the good, the bad and the ugly truths of
Liberace's life. (E P Dutton. New York. 1988) ISBN 0525246533. Used hardcover book in
dust jacket. 242 pages. Now protected with a clear plastic sleeve. Remainder mark on edges of pages.
Light foxing on edges of pages. Some grubby marks on endpapers. Else very good. Béla Bartók: A Memorial Review Of His Life And Works: Including Articles on his Life
and Works. Reprinted from TEMPO, the quarterly review of contemporary music. Includes
a chronological listing of works by Bela Bartok and Bartok on records (Boosey & Hawkes, 1950) Used
softcover book. 95 pages. Name written on cover. Covers worn on edges. Rear cover has
foxing. Foxing on spine. Lower corner creased. Last page has insect damage at on lower
edge. Pencil underlining on some pages. Else good. Benjamin Britten: His Life And Operas -by- Eric Walter White. New edition of White's comprehensive
introduction to the life and works of Benjamin Britten, revised and
substantially expanded; illustrated with b/w plates (Faber & Faber in association with Boosey & Hawkes, London,
1970) ISBN 0571091512. Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 256 pages,
covered in clear plastic sleeve, piece torn from half title page in upper corner, else very good. Bernard Heinze, A Biography -by- Therese Radic (The Macmillan Company Of Australia,
Melbourne, First edition, 1986) ISBN 0333414497. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 260
pages, date "21/1/92" written on title page, foxing on upper edges of
pages, covered in clear plastic sleeve, very good. Biographical Dictionary Of Afro-American And African Musicians (The Greenwood
Encyclopedia of Black Music) -by- Eileen Southern (Greenwood Press, Westport, CT, 1982)
ISBN 0313213399 /0-313-21339-9. Used large hardcover book, no dust jacket, 478 pages. Ex-library
with the usual marks, stamps and stickers. Black cloth with gilt letting on cover and spine. Remains
of white sticker on spine. Edges of pages are grubby, else very good. Weighs 1.6 kilograms. Bob Dylan -by- Anthony Scaduto. Biography of Bob Dylan (Abacus. Sphere Books Ltd. London.
Reprint. 1972) No ISBN. Used softcover book. 278 pages. Corners of covers are bumped. Heavy
foxing on edges of pages. Else good. Boyzone: All Talk. All the facts and quotes by the boys; illustrated in colour;
includes a full-colour pull-out poster. (Pop Culture. OZone Books. Bury St Edmunds. 1998) ISBN
0711966508. Used softcover book. 31 pages. Corners are bumped. Else very good. (2) Boyzone: A Key To Our Life -by- Eugene Masterson. Music Biography of the Irish pop group Boyzone;
illustrated in colour. (Mainstream Publishing. Edinburgh. Reprint. 1995) ISBN
1851587683. Used softcover book. 72 pages. Corners are bumped. Else very good. Brief Biographies -by- William Lovelock (Allans Edition No. 1083, Allans Educational Library, Allans Music,
Melbourne, 1970) Used softcover booklet. 44 pages. Name and date written on first page. Covers are
worn with some marks. Pages are very good. (2) Britney Spears -by- Ashley Adams. Unofficial and unauthorised biography of Britney Spears; illustrated in full
colour; includes discography. (Pop Culture. Onmibus Press. London. 1998) ISBN 0825617448. Used softcover book.
32 pages. Corners bumped. Else very good. B*Witched -by- Vincent Vincent. Unofficial and unauthorised biography of Irish girl band B*Witched;
illustrated in colour. Pull-out poster is not included. (Pop Culture. OZone Books.
Bury St Edmunds. 1998) ISBN 071197635X. Used softcover book. 32 pages. Corners are bumped. Else very good. Cajun And Creole Music Makers (Musiciens Cadiens et Creoles) -text by-
Barry Jean ancelet, -photography by- Elemore Morgan, Jr., -foreword by- Ralph
Rinzler. An updated edition of "The Makers of Cajun Music" first published in 1984 by
the University of Texas Press. Text in English and French. Legendary performers of
yesteryear are featured in this book - Dewey Balfa, Clifton Chenier, Nathan Abshire,
Dennis McGee, Canray Fontenot, Varise Connor, Octa Clark, Lula Landry and Inez
Catalon - and along with these are music makers from early days who continue to
perform - Alphonse "Bois-sec" Ardoin, Michael Doucet, D L Menard, and Zachary
Richard; also contemporary musicians - Geno Delafose, the French Rockin' Boogie
and Steve Riley and the Manou Playboys; a showcase of celebrated Cajun and Creole
musicians; over 100 full colour photographs (University Press of Mississippi, Jackson, 1999) ISBN
1578061709 /1-57806-170-9. Used softcover book, 176 pages. Remainder mark at
bottom, else in fine condition. Carl Nielsen Symphonist 1865-1931-by- Robert Simpson. Biography of Danish
composer Carl Nielsen; illustrated with photographs and musical quotations
(J M Dent & Sons, London, first edition, 1952) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket,
236 pages, ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, pocket inside cover,
marked brown cloth worn on edges & bumped on corners, foxing on edges of pages, else good. Cats Of Any Color: Jazz Black And White -by- Gene Lees. Music Biography. Chapters are: The Prez of
Louisville (Charlie Dorsey); Dr de Lerma, I Presume (Dr Dominique Rene de Lerma); The Man on the Buffalo
Nickel: Dave Brubeck; Growing Up in Los Angeles: Ernie Andrews; Father and Son: Horace Silver; The Nine
Lives of Red Rodney; The Philadelphia Connection: Benny Golson; The Return of Red Mitchell; Three Sketches
(Cedar Walton; Kenny Washington; Jack De-Johnette); Jazz Black and White (OUP. New York. First Edition. 1994) ISBN
0195084489. Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. Good black cloth covers with silver lettering. 246 pages.
Ex-library with the usual stickers, stamps and marks. Very good. Chemical Brothers: Done and Dusted -by- K Mizro. Illustrated in colour. (Pop Culture. OZone Books.
Bury St Edmunds. 1998) ISBN 0711968039. Used softcover book. 48 pages. Corners are bumped. Else very good. Claudio Arrau (Great Concert Artists) -text by- Bernard Gavoty -translated by- S Benoit
(Rene Kister, Geneva, 1962) Used softcover book in dust jacket, 33 pages, dust jacket is soiled
and heavily worn on edges, front cover is loose from binding, else pages are good. Colored Lights: Forty Years of Words and Music, Show Biz, Collaboration, and
All That Jazz -by- John Kander & Fred Ebb -as told to- Greg Lawrence. Introduction
-by- Liza Minnelli. Forword -by- Harold Prince. American musical theatre. Biography. Composer John Kander and lyricist
Fred Ebb are the longest-running computer-lyricist partnership in broadway history (Faber & Faber Inc, New York, First
Edition, 2003) ISBN 057121133X. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 231 pages. Very good. Colour Library Book of Great Composers: An Illustrated Companion to The Lives and Works of the Most Celebrated
Composers. Introduction by Antony Hopkins. Text and many photographs and illustrations in colour and black and white.
(Colour Library books Ltd. Godalming, Surrey, UK. 1993) ISBN 1858330726. Used book. Harcover. No dust jacket as issued.
Pictorial boards sunned on edges. 464 pages. Foxing on edges of pages. Small chip in spine. Else very good. Weighs 2.1
kilograms. Come Listen to My Song: Reminiscences of Music and Travel in Two Worlds and Two Eras -by-
Roland Foster. Music Autobiography. The inside story of professional musical life in England which goes on to tell of the author's
world-wide tour in semi-royal state,as secretary to Dame Clara Butt and Kennerley Rumford; a lifetime spent in musical and
artistic circles has provided a rish store of musical pabulum. Illustrated with many black and white plates. (Collins. London. 1949)
Used book. Hardcover book. no just jacket. 287 pages. Good grey cloth covers with good black lettering on spine. Written gift
inscription on front free endpaper. Very good. Conversations With Conductors -edited by- Robert Chesterman. Bruno Walter, Sir
Adrian Boult, Leonard Bernstein, Ernest Ansermet, Otto Klemperer and Leopold
Stokowski talk about their lives and work in this book, which grew out of a
series of radio recordings; illustrated with b/w photographs
(Robson Books, London, First Edition, 1976) ISBN 0903895447. Used hardcover book
in dust jacket, 128 pages, ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, pocket on fep,
covered in clear plastic, dust jacket is creased and soiled in places under the plastic
sleeve, pages are good. Debussy, Man and Artist -by- Oscar Thompson, the first American biography of Achille-Claude Debussy (1940 Tudor Pub, NY) good
hardcover book, no dust jacket, 395pp, page edges uncut, some foxing. Diva: The Life of Marcia Hines -by- Karen Dewey. Music Biography. (Pan Macmillan Australia,
Sydney, reprint, 2001) ISBN 0732911044. Used softcoover book. 226 pages. Name whited out on
first page. Light wear to covers. Else very good. Drummin' Men: The Heartbeat Of Jazz: The Swing Years -by- Burt Korall. Foreword -by-
Mel Torme. Music jazz biography. In the 1930s drummers were central to the big bands of jazz.
Covers Chick Webb; Gene Krupa; Ray McKinley; Jo Jones; Sid Catlett; Dave Tough; Buddy Rich; Sonny
Greer; George Wettling; Cozy Cole; Jimmy Crawford; O'Neil Spencer; Cliff Leeman; Ray Baudoc
(Schirmer Books/Macmillan Inc, New York, 2nd printing, 1990) ISBN 0028720008.
Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 381 pages. covered in clear plastic sleeve. In fine condition. Echoes Of A Lifetime, Memories And Thoughts -by- Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau translated from the
German by Ruth Hein, Autobiography of Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, the
outstanding baritone of the post-war decades; his operatic achievement is second
only to his comparable interpretation of the sublime riches of lieder (Macmillan, London, 1989) ISBN 0333498119. Used
hardcover book in dust jacket, 376 pages. Dust jacket has small section of surface lifted on
front cover and is now protected with clear plastic sleeve. Foxing on first and
last few pages and on edges of pages, else good. Eight Soviet Composers -by- Gerald Abraham, Music Biography. Short
biographies of Dmitry Shostakovich (Dmitri Shostakovich), Sergey Prokofiev (Sergei
Prokofiev), Aram Khachaturyan (Aram Khachaturian), Lev Knipper, Vissarion
Shebalin, Dmitry Kabalevsky (Dmitri Kabalevski), Ivan Dzerzhinsky (Ivan
Dzerzhinski), and Yury Shaporin (Yuri Shaporin) (OUP, London, 3rd imp, 1944)
Used small hardcover book, no dust jacket, good red cloth with good gilt lettering on
spine, 102 pages. Cloth boards worn on edges and bumped in corners, name and
date written on fep, bookshop bookplate inside front cover, lower edges of pages
uncut, light foxing on edges of pages, all else is very good. Elton John. A Biography -by- Barry Toberman. (Weidenfeld & Nicolson. London. 1988) ISBN 0297796461.
Used softcover book. 184 pages. Covers are won on edges and corners. Pages have tanned on edges,
else pages are very good. Elton John -by- Dick Tatham & Tony Jasper. Over 100 illustrations in colour and b/w (Octopus
Books Ltd in association with Phoebus Publ Co, London, 1976) ISBN 070640548X.
Used oversize hardcover book in dust jacket. 92 pages. Dust jacket worn at top of
spine with a very small tear. Covered in clear plastic sleeve. Very good. Elvis -written by- Dick Tatham -edited and film material written by- Jeremy Pascall. Biography of rock and
roll superstar Elvis Presley. Includes Elvis' full story from poor boy to global superstar; a reel by reel rundown
of all his movies; a disc by disc log of every album and single release in America and Britain from 1954 to 1975.
(Books for Pleasure. Paul Hamlyn Pty. Ltd. Sydney. 1976) ISBN 0727100106. Used hardcover book in dust jacket.
96 pages. Dust jacket is scuffed and worn on edges and corners. Else very good. Fine Song For Singing: A Celtic Odyssey -by- Clement Hosking -illustrated
by- Edith Lanser. The author's story of his travel to the Outer Hebrides in
Scotland to study Celtic songs; map on eps; inscription (George M Dash, Chartres House, 309 George
Street, Sydney, NSW, 1950) Used small hardcover book in dust jacket, 230 pages. Dust jacket is soiled, worn on
edges with small tears and is now protected with a clear
plastic sleeve. Foxing on eps and edges of pages, else good. Forever Liesl. A Memoir Of The Sound Of Music -by- Charmian Carr with Jean A S Strauss.
Charmian Carr played Liesl "Sixteen Going On Seventeen" von Trapp in the film production of
"The Sound of Music" and shares her memories of making the movie; heartwarming anecdotes
and funny moments; the disasters and the on-going relationships (Viking Penguin Group. New
York. 2000) ISBN 0670889083. Used hardcover book in dust jacket
now protected in a clear plastic sleeve. 246 pages. Ex-library with the usual stickers, stamps and
marks. Pocket on rear free endpaper. Light foxing on edges of pages. Else very good. Forever Liesl. A Memoir Of The Sound Of Music -by- Charmian Carr with Jean A S Strauss.
Charmian Carr played Liesl "Sixteen Going On Seventeen" von Trapp in the film production of
"The Sound of Music" and shares her memories of making the movie; heartwarming anecdotes
and funny moments; the disasters and the on-going relationships (Penguin Books, 2000) ISBN
0140298401. Used softcover book. 245 pages. In excellent condition. Frederic Chopin: Son of Poland: Early Years -by- Opal Wheeler -illustrated by- Christine Price.
Written for children and illustrated with line drawings -by- Christine Price.
(Faber & Faber Ltd. London. 1955) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket. 156 pages.
Dust jacket is now protected with a clear plastic sleeve. Bookshop bookplate inside front cover.
Ex-library with the usual marks, stickers and stamps. Pocket inside rear cover. Foxing mostly on
edges of pages. Else good. From Satchmo To Miles -by- Leonard Feather. Music Biography. Jazz Biography. Feather
offers fascinating anecdotes and insights about the careers and private lives of Louis Armstrong;
Duke Ellington; Billie Holiday; Ella Fitzgerald; Count Basie; Lester Young; Charlie Parker; Dizzie Gillespie;
Norman Granz; Oscar Peterson; Ray Charles; Don Ellis and Miles Davis (Quartet Books, London, 1975)
ISBN 0704312239. Usd softcover book, 258 pages. Edges and corners of covers are worn. Written
gift inscription on first page. Foxing on edges of pages. Else good. Fromental Halevy (Fromental Halévy): His Life And Music 1799-1862 -by- Ruth Jordan
(Limelight Editions, New York, 1996) ISBN 0879100796 /0-87910-079-6. Used hardcover
book in dust jacket, 240 pages. In very good condition. Furtwangler Recalled -edited with an introduction by- Daniel Gillis. Memories of
composer Wilhelm Furtwängler written by conductors, opera singers, composers, pianists,
concertmasters, cellists, violinists, correspondents, critics who knew Furtwangler only on the
podium, and orchestral musicians who played under him for decades (John de Graff Inc, Tuckahoe, NY,
1965) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket. 224 pages. Dust jacket is poor: soiled, worn, creased
and torn on edges and corners. Boards are worn on lower edges. Stamps and marks on front endpaper.
Heavy foxing on edges of pages. Else pages are good. Goddess: Inside Madonna -by- Barbara Victor. Music Biography. Biography of Madonna (Cliff Street Books.
New York. 2001) ISBN 006019930X. Used hardcover book in dust jacket now protected with clear plastic sleeve.
407 pages. A few grubby marks on edges of pages, else very good. Great Masters Of The Violin: From Corelli and Vivaldi to Stern, Zukerman and
Perlman -by- Boris Schwarz. Foreword -by- Yehudi Menuhin (Simon & Schuster Inc, New
York, 1983) ISBN 0671604619. Used softcover book, 671 pages. Covers are worn on edges.
Name sticker of previous owner on first page. Edges of pages have tanned and have some
marks and bumps. Else good. Weighs 1.1 kilograms. Great Names In Music -by- Stuart M Smith. Tallis,
Purcell, Bach, Handel, Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven, Schubert, Mendelssohn, Chopin,
Schumann, Wagner, J Strauss, Brahms, Tchaikovsky, Dvorak, Grieg, Mahler, Elgar,
Delius, Debussy, Sibelius, R Strauss, 20th Century composers; 27 b/w
plates (Wheaton of Exeter, First Edition, 1962) good hardcover in poor dust jacket, 112pp, presentation
plate on fep along with previous owner's name and address stamp, also fep has a
small piece missing from bottom right corner. Gustav Mahler -by- Bruno Walter. Translated from the German -supervised by- Lotte Walter Lindt.
A living portrait of Mahler the man and an
estimate of his career and compositions by the foremost exponent of his music
(First American Edition 1958 Alfred A Knopf) hardcover book in insect damaged dust jacket,
176pp, pages uncut, foxing on page edges, else in good condition. Gustav Mahler Memories and Letters -by-
Alma Mahler edited by Donald Mitchell translated by Basil
Creighton (John Murray, 3rd edition, 1973) ISBN 0719529441. Used hardcover book
in price-clipped dust jacket, 393 pages, dust jacket has wear along upper edge, foxing, marks
and a dollop of white-out on fep, else very good. Guy Sebastian: Angels Brought Me Here: The Official Biography -by- L B Bermingham (Funtastic Limited,
Melbourne, 2004) ISBN 1741500559. Used softcover book. 176 pages. Corners bumped. Else very good. Hanson Live -by- J Saunders. Unofficial and unauthorised. All the facts and quotes by the boys; life on tour,
includes a full-colour pull-out poster and discography; illustrated in colour. (Pop Culture. OZone Books.
Bury St Edmunds. 1998) ISBN 071196968X. Used softcover book. 32 pages. Corners are bumped. Spine is worn.
Else very good. Hanson: The Official Book -by- Jarrod Gollihare. All the facts and quotes by the boys; illustrated in colour.
(Virgin Books. London. 1997) ISBN 0753501694. Used softcover book. 64 pages. Corners are bumped. Else very good. Hanson: The Boys From Nowhere -by- Velimir Pavle Ilic. Unofficial and unauthorised biography of Ike Hanson, Taylor
Hanson and Zac Hanson; illustrated in colour. (Pop Culture. OZone Books.
Bury St Edmunds. 1998) ISBN 0711967997. Used softcover book. 48 pages. Corners are bumped. Else very good. (2) Hector Berlioz -by- Tom S Wotton. Biography. (OUP, London, First edition, 1935) Used
hardcover book, no dust jacket, 224 pages, brown boards have small section of surface lifted from removal of a
label, brown cloth spine, good gilt lettering on cover, more faded on spine,
corners bumped, foxing on eps, on first and last few pages and on edges of pages, else good. Herbert von Karajan -text by- Bernard Gavoty -photographic portraits by- Roger Hauert.
Biography of conductor Herbert von Karajan. (Great
Concert Artists, Rene Kister, Geneva, 1956) Used softcover book in dust jacket, 32
pages, stiff card covers, dust jacket id poor and worn and torn completely on fold, book
itself is very good, with just some foxing on eps. Herbert von Karajan: My Autobiography -as told to- Franz Endler. Translated -by- Stewart Spencer.
Autobiography of conductor Herbert von Karajan.
(Sidgwick & Jackson. London. 1989) ISBN 0283997230. Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. Very good
black cloth covers with silver lettering. 150 pages. Foxing on reverse of covers, endpapers and edges of
pages. Else very good. Heroes And Villains: The True Story of The Beach Boys -by- Steven Gaines. Music Biography. (Grafton Books.
London. 1988) ISBN 0586074643. Used softcover book. 488 pages. Covers worn on edges with top corner torn.
Name and address written on first page. Pages have tanned on edges. Else good. I Never Loved A Man The Way I Love You: Aretha Franklin, Respect, And The Making of a Soul Music Masterpiece -by- Matt Dobkin
(St. Martin's Press, New York. 2004) ISBN 0312318286. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 256 pages. Ex-library with the usual marks,
stickers and stamps. Pocket on rear endpaper. Covered in clear plastic. Corners of some pages towards rear of book are creased. Else
very good. International Gallery Of Conductors -by- Donald Brook, Covers
Arturo Toscanini, Ernest Ansermet; Richard Austin, Sir John Barbirolli, Sir
Thomas Beecham, Eduard van Beinum, Sir Adrian Boult, Basil Cameron, Norman Del
Mar, Wilhelm Furtwangler; Eugene Goossens, John Hollingsworth, Herbert von
Karajan, Otto Klemperer, Richard Korn, Serge Koussevitzky, Nicolai Malko,
Herbert Menges, Maurice Miles, Dimitri Mitropoulos, Boyd Neel, Eugene Ormandy,
Paul Paray, Karl Rankl, Clarence Raybould, Hugo Rignold, Stanford Robinson,
Artur Rodzinski, Victor de Sabata, Sir Malcolm Sargent, Rudolf Schwarz, Leopold
Stokowski, Walter Susskind, Bruno Walter, George Weldon; with 36 b/w photographs
(Rockliff Publishing Corporation, London, First edition, 1951) Used hardcover
book, no dust jacket, 233 pages. Marked black cloth covers with faded gilt lettering on
spine. Bookshop bookplate inside cover. Corners bumped. Small section of fep has
been cut away. Foxing on eps, first and last few pages and edges of pages. All else is good. Interrupted Melody, An Autobiography -by- Marjorie Lawrence. This book contains
unique memorabilia of Australian opera star Marjorie Lawrence; her signature is
on the front free endpaper, with the date June 2nd 1949 written in another hand;
glued to the inside of the front cover is an original telegram from Marjorie
Lawrence dated 25.10.50 to M. Watson of Mordialloc, Victoria, asking for
"Florence" to be brought to her dressing room after the concert that
night so that Marjorie could give her "personal birthday greetings";
glued to the inside of the rear cover is a printed 'thank you note' which has
had the words "and flowers" added by a typewriter and which is signed
by Marjorie Lawrence; there is an inscription "1949 With fond love from
Mother X X" in a different hand on the half title page; scanned images by
email are available on request (Invincible Press, Sydney, First Australian Edition,
1949) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 261
pages, faded and marked blue cloth with gilt emblem and lettering, spine sunned
although lettering is good, corners bumped, soiling on lower edges of pages. Ironic: Alanis Morissette: The Story -by- Barry Grills. Music Biography. (Quarry Press Inc. Quebec. 1997)
ISBN 0704380625. Used softcover book. 216 pages. Corners bumped. A few marks on edges of pages.
Else very good. Isador Goodman: A Life In Music -by- Virginia Goodman. Biography of Australian concert pianist Isador
Goodman written by his wife. (William Collins Pty Ltd. Sydney. First Edition. 1983) ISBN 0002172925. Used
hardcover book in dust jacket protected by a clear plastic sleeve. 215 pages. Remainder mark at bottom of
pages. Date written inside rear cover. Else very good. J S Bach -by- Albert Schweitzer. Volume One only. English translation -by- Ernest Newman.
Biography of composer Johann Sebastian Bach.
Unabridged and unaltered republication of the work originally published by Breitkopf and Hartel
in 1911. (Dover Publications Inc. New York. 1966) Used softcover book. 428 pages. Ex-library
with the usual marks, stamps and stickers. Pocket on last page. Covered in clear contact.
Corners bumped. Light foxing and soiling on edges of pages. Else pages are good. Jazz Cleopatra. Josephine Baker In Her Time -by- Phyllis Rose.
Music Biography. A poor black girl from St. Louis, the 19-year-old Josephine Baker,
arrived in Paris in 1925, and with her first appearance in 'La Revue Negre',
wearing only a skirt of feathers, she established herself as an outrageously
potent symbol of sexuality and became an international star; illustrated with b/w photographs
(Vintage Books, London, 1991) ISBN 009986200X/ 0-09-986200-X. Used
softcover book, 321 pages, spine cocked, heave tanning and foxing on edges of pages, else good. Jazz Masters Of The Forties (The Jazz Masters Series) -by- Ira Gitler.
Chapters on Charlie Parker and the Alto and Baritone Saxophonists; Dizzy Gillespie and
the Trumpeters; Bud Powell and the Pianists; J J Johnson and the Trombonists; Oscar
Pettiford and the Bassists; Kenny Clarke, Max Roach and the Drummers; Dexter Gordon
and the Tenor Saxophonists; Lennie Tristano and Lee Konitz; Tadd Dameron and the
Arrangers (Macmillan Publishing, New York, 1966) Used softcover book,
290 pages. Foxing on edges of pages. Light wear to edges of covers. Corners bumped.
Else very good. Jazz On The Road: Don Albert's Musical Life -by- Christopher Wilkinson. Music of the African Diaspora Vol. 3
(Center for Black Music Research, Columbia College, Chicago/University of California Press, Berkeley. 2001)
ISBN 0520229835. Used softcover book. 290 pages. Corners of covers bumped. Else very good. Jewel -by- Mark Bego. Unofficial and unauthorised biography of Alaskan-born pop star Jewel;
illustrated in colour. Pull-out poster is not included. (Pop Culture. Power Publishing Ltd. London.
1998) ISBN 0825616859. Used softcover book. 64 pages. Corners are bumped. Else very good. John Lennon Unseen Archives -by- Marie Clayton & Gareth Thomas. Photographs from the "Daily Mail"
newspaper cover the life of John Lennon from the early days (Parragon Publishing, Bath, 2005) ISBN 075285142.
Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 384 pages. Spine cocked. Corners bumped. Else very good. Weighs 1.5 kilograms. Joan Sutherland, a biography -by- Russell Braddon, illustrated with b/w photos, frontispiece (First Edition
1962 Collins) Hardcover book, no dust jacket. Illustrated with b/w photos, 256pp. Name & bookshop plate on fep.
Good red cloth, faded gilt lettering on sunned spine. Overall very good. Joan Sutherland: A Tribute -by- Moffatt Oxenbould A
wealth of fascinating memorabilia, spectacular photographs and costume sketches;
also an authoritative summary of Sutherland's repertoire and a comprehensive
list of her operatic and other major stage performances, much of which has never
been published before
(Art Gallery of New South Wales & Honeysett Publ, Sydney, 1989) ISBN
0959222960. Softcover book with dust jacket, 128pp, in excellent condition. Joan Sutherland & Richard Bonynge With The Australian Opera -by- Richard Bonynge From
the Sutherland-Williamson Season through to 1990; wonderful colour
and b/w photographs (Craftsman House, First ed, 1990) ISBN 094713137X. Oversize softcover, 173pp.
Very good. John Barbirolli: A Biographical Sketch Of The Famous Conductor Of The Hallé Orchestra (Halle
Orchestra) -by- Charles Rigby (John Sherratt and Son, Altrincham, First
edition, 1948) Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 191 pages. Dust jacket is poor:
soiled, creased and chipped on edges and corners, with small pieces missing from
top of spine and upper rear corner. Book now covered with a clear plastic
sleeve. Foxing on eps and edges of pages, else good. John Denver. A booklet of colour photographs of John Denver depicting his life and interests
accompanied by the lyrics to his songs: Annie's Song; American Child; Calypso; Rocky Mountain High.
(Cherry Lane Music Co. 1972) Used oblong softcover booklet. 16 pages. Covers are creased and worn
on edges. Pages are very good. Jon Bon Jovi. Biography of John Bon Jovi; illustrated in full colour; includes discography and a pull-out
full-colour poster. (Pop Culture. Onmibus Press. London. 1997) ISBN 0711965757. Used softcover book.
32 pages. In excellent condition. (2) k d lang: All You Get Is Me -by- Victoria Starr. Biography of popular lesbian musician and country singer Kathy Dawn Lang.
(HarperCollinsPublishers 1994) ISBN 0006382401. Used softcover book. 317 pages. Corners bumped. Foxing on edges
of pages. Else good. Liszt (The Mayfair Biographies) -by- Sir Alexander C Mackenzie. Music Biography of Franz Liszt.
(Chappell & Co. London. Circa 1950) Used softcover book. Unpaginated. Name and date written on
title page. Foxing on covers. Pages are very good. Liszt (The Mayfair Biographies) -by- Sir Alexander C Mackenzie. Music Biography of Franz Liszt.
(Chappell & Co. London. Circa 1950) Used softcover book. Unpaginated. Some foxing on covers.
Tape shadows on first and last page. Else pages are very good. Little Talks About Big Composers -by- Sir Frederic Cowen. Talks
originally broadcast on the Children's Hour of the BBC programmes; intended for
children who are interested in music and wish to obtain a glimpse of the careers
of the great composers
(George G Harrap & Company Ltd, London, First edition, 1933) Used small
hardcover book in dust jacket, 110 pages. Dust jacket is poor: torn and soiled, with pieces
missing and is now covered in a clear plastic sleeve. Foxing on eps and edges of
pages, else good. Long Way To The Top: Stories Of Australian Rock And Roll -by- James Cockington. Australian
rock and roll music history. Here, accompanied by graphic pictorial evidence, are tabloid
tales of bodgie sex parties, beach battles waged between surfies and rockers,
the Vietnam RSL circuit, the Sunbury near-death experience, Australia's very own
cardigan cult, pub rock, Brisbane punk, the St. Kilda sound and the suburban
soap that spawned our very own global superstar; here also are the stars that
urn but briefly, from Supernaut to Sister Janet Mead to Collette; these are not pretty stories, but they need to be told.
(ABC Books for the Australia Broadcasting Corporation, Sydney, 2001) ISBN 0733307507. Used
softcover book, 259 pages, pages tanned on edges, a marks across the front cover, else very good. Kamahl: An Impossible Dream -by- Christopher Day. Music Biography. (Random House Australia. Sydney. First Edition.
1995) ISBN 0091830869. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 316 pages. Very good.
Shipping information for this item King of The Dance Hall: The Story of Fifty Years of Ballroom Music With Frank Bourke and The White Rose Orchestra
-by- John Meredith. (Kangaroo Press Pty Ltd. Sydney. 1986) ISBN 0864170734. Used softcover book covered in clear
contact. 96 pages. Name blacked out on reverse of front free endpaper. Hand-written note of birth and death dates of
Frank Bourke on half title page. Light foxing on edges of pages. Else good. Masters of The Keyboard -by- Donald Brook. Biographies of 22 pianists: Dr John Bull, J S Bach, Domenico Scarlatti,
Mozart, Moscheles, Chopin, Liszt, Clara Schumann; Anton Rubinstein, Leschetizky, Busoni, Paderewski,
Rachmaninoff, Harriet Cohen, Clifford Curzon, Mark Hambourg, Dame Myra Hess, Eileen Joyce,
Louis Kentner, Moiseiwitsch, Pouishnoff, Solomon; illustrated with b/w plates
(Rockliffe, London, 6th imp, 1955) Used hardcover book
in price-clipped dust jacket, 184 pages. Dust jacket is fairly tattered and worn, name and date written on fep, light foxing on eps,
first and last few pages, and edges of pages, else good. Men Of Popular Music -by- David Ewen. Music Biography. Ragtime to Boogie-Woogie.
The author gives an account of the lives and contributions of popular musicians including Paul Whiteman; Jerome
Kern; Cole Porter; Irving Berlin, King Oliver; Louis Armstrong; W C Handy; Meade Lux Lewis;
Duke Ellington; Ferde Grofe; George Gershwin; Rodgers and Hart; Benny Goodman; Raymond
Scott and many others (Ziff-Davis Publishing Co, Chicago, 3rd printing, 1944)
Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 213 pages. D.j is heavily worn on edges with creases, small chips and
tears. Bookshop bookplate inside front cover. Book is very good. Mendelssohn (The Master Musicians Series) -by- Philip Radcliffe. Biography of Felix Mendelssohn with a discussion
of his works; includes music examples in the text and 8 pages of plates. (J M Dent & Sons Ltd. London. 1976) ISBN
0460031236. Used hardcover in dust jacket. 214 pages. Heavy wear and creasing to edges of dust jacket. Light foxing
on endpapers and edges of pages. Else good. Mikis Theodorakis: Music and Social Change -by- George Giannaris. Biography of Mikis Theodorakis,
Greek composer, revolutionary theorist, and political activist, who is best known for his scores for "Zorba
The Greek" and "Z". His "Manifesto of Music" in English is included in this book in its entirety. Forward -by-
Mikis Theodorakis (George Allen & Unwin Ltd. London. First Edition. 1973) ISBN 0049200380. Used
hardcover book in dust jacket. 322 pages. Foxing on flaps of dust jacket, endpapers and edges of pages.
Some pages have upper corners bumped or folded. Else very good. Minstrels In The Gallery: A History Of Jethro Tull -by- David Rees. Music Biography
(Fire Fly, no place, no date) ISBN 0946719225. Used softcover
book, 218 pages, ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, title page has been
cut out, corners knocked, light soiling on edges of pages, else good. Monteverdi -by- Denis Arnold (The Master Musicians Series). Biography of Claudio Monteverdi with a discussion
of his works; includes music examples in the text and 8 pages of plates. (J M Dent & Sons Ltd. London. Reprint. 1969) ISBN
0460031287. Used hardcover in price-clipped dust jacket. 212 pages. Ex-library with the usual marks, stamps and stickers.
Pocket on front free endpaper. Covered in clear plastic sleeve. Foxing on edges of pages. Else good. Most People I Know (Think That I'm Crazy) -by- Billy Thorpe. The story of Billy Thorpe's
wild and hilarious journey through the pop world of the late 1960s and early 1970s (Macmillan, Sydney, 1998) ISBN
0732909678. Used softcover book, 426 pages, corners knocked, light soiling on edges of pages, else very good. My Own Trumpet -by- Sir Adrian Cedric Boult, C.H. Biography of Britain's
most distinguished and gifted conductor; his memoirs span over 80 years; before
he was 2 years old he was already picking out tunes on the piano with one
finger; at 4 he was reading music and playing seriously; his work in England
included conductor of the Birmingham City Orchestra, the BBC Symphony Orchestra,
the London Philharmonic, Covent Garden, The Bach Choir and he also conducted on
the Continent, in the USSR and the USA (Hamish Hamilton, London, first edition, 1973)
SBN 241024455. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 213 pages, now protected in clear
plastic sleeve, light foxing on eps and edges of pages, else in fine condition. My Young Years -by- Arthur Rubinstein. Autobiography of Arthur Rubinstein. (Alfred A Knopf Inc. New York. 1973)
ISBN 0394468902. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 479 pages + index. Dust jacket is creased, torn and chipped
on edges and is now protected with a clear plastic sleeve. Page edges are untrimmed and have some light foxing.
Else very good. Natalie Imbruglia -written by- Matthew Reid. Unofficial and unauthorised biography of Natalie
Imbruglia; illustrated in full colour; with discography. Includes a full-colour pull-out poster. (Pop Culture.
Onmibus Press. London. 1998) ISBN 0949789593. Used softcover book. 32 pages. In excellent condition. New Singer, New Song: The Cliff Richard Story -by- David Winter. Music Biography. (Hodder & Stoughton. First Edition.
1967) ISBN 0340025255. Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket now protected by a clear plastic sleeve.
169 pages. Dust jacket is worn and chipped on edges. Name blacked out on front free endpaper. Foxing on endpapers
and on edges of pages. Else very good. 911: Britain's hotest threesome boy band. All the facts and quotes by the boys; illustrated in colour;
includes a full-colour pull-out poster. (Omnibus Press. London 1998) ISBN 0711966063. Used softcover
book. 32 pages. In excellent condition. (2) No Direction Home: The Life and Music of Bob Dylan -by- Robert Shelton (Beech Tree Books. William Morrow & Co. New York.
First Edition, first printing. 1986) ISBN 068805045X. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 573 pages. Dust jacket is a little scuffed.
Else in fine condition. No Minor Chords: My Days In Hollywood -by- André Previn (1992 Doubleday, London) ISBN
0385269595. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 148pp, b/w photos, in excellent condition. On Wings Of Song: Dorothy Helmrich And The Arts Council -by- Victor Carell & Beth Dean. Biography of
Dorothy Helmrich, Australian concert artist of international stature and Australia's greatest lieder singer;
founder of the Arts Council movement in Australia (Alternative Publishing Co-Operative Ltd. Sydney. 1982)
ISBN 0909188629. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 146 pages. Dust jacket and boards worn on edges
and bumped on corners. Else very good. Peter Dawson: The World's Most Popular Baritone: With Complete Song Title Discography -by-
Russell Smith & Peter Burgis (Currency Press, Sydney, 2001) ISBN 0868196037. Used softcover book.
334 pages. Light wear to covers. Else very good. Pierre Fournier -text by- Bernard Gavoty -photographic portraits by- Roger Hauert. (Great
Concert Artists, Rene Kister, Geneva, 1956) Used softcover book in dust jacket, 32
pages, stiff card covers, dust jacket is fair: soiled and very worn on edges with
creases and small chips. Foxing inside covers and on eps, else pages are very good. Pink Floyd. A Visual Documentary -by- Miles. The day to day story of the Pink Floyd, starting at the
very beginning. 47 full colour pages. B/w and colour photographs many not published before including
rare early photographs of their founder, syd Barrett. Includes biographies of the members: Dave Gilmour;
Nick Mason; Roger Waters and Rick Wright (Omnibus Press. London. 1980) ISBN 0860016412. Used
softcover book. Unpaginated. Covers creased. Corners bumped and creased. Spine damaged at bottom.
Else good. Puccini: The Man And His Music -by- William Weaver. Biography of composer Giacomo Puccini.
(Hutchinson & Co. London. First Edition. 1978) ISBN 0091323800. Used hardcover book in dust jacket.
150 pages. Now protected with a clear plastic sleeve. Written gift inscription on front free endpaper. Foxing
on first and last few pages and on edges of pages. Else very good. Queens Of Song -by- Charles Neilson Gattey. Opera. Biographies.
The opening chapter gives delightful accounts of the personalities and vocal
techniques of, among others, Catherine Tofts, who played queens so often in
opera that she became mentally deranged and spent the rest of her days behaving
like one; of Faustina and Cuzzoni, involved in one of the fiercest of operatic
feuds; of Gabrielli, called by a contemporary 'the most dangerous siren of the
18th Century'; of Josephona Grassini, Napoleon's mistress; of Mrs Billington;
the Prince Regent's mistress; and of Catalani who, in one year, earned the
equivalent of half a million dollars in today's values; the following sections
describe the spectacular careers and accomplished art of Malibran, Jenny Lind,
Patti, Melba and Tetrazzini; eloquently illustrated with period prints and
photographs (First Edition 1979 Barrie &
Jenkins, London) ISBN 0214205703. Used hardcover book in poor dust jacket, 248pp, book
is good with light foxing and marks on edges of pages. Red Plush And Black Velvet, The Story Of Dame
Nellie Melba And Her Times -by- Joseph Wechsberg, During
the last part of the 19th Century and the beginning of the 20th, Nellie Melba
ruled the opera houses of Europe and America as the greatest coloratura soprano
of her time; this book is a unique combination of biography, social commentary
and musical history; 12 b/w illustrations
(Weidenfeld and Nicholson, London, 1962) No ISBN. Used hardcover book in
price-clipped dust jacket, 376 pages, foxing on eps, dust jacket worn on edges and taped across
top of spine, book is very good. Remembering Bix: A Memoir Of The Jazz Age -by- Ralph Berton. Biography of jazz cornetist Bix Beiderbecke, the first "cool" jazzman
years before the word existed (Harper & Row Publishers, New York, First Edition, 1974) ISBN 0060103043
/0-06-010304-3. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 428 pages. Dust jacket is worn and stretched along upper edge with
a new small tears and is bumped in corners. Pages are uncut, with light foxing and soiling on edges. All else is very good. Rhinestone Cowboy: An Autobiography. -by- Glenn Campbell with Tom Carter (Villard Books, New York. 1994) ISBN
0679419993. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 253 pages. Very good. Rock And Pop Day By Day, Birthdays, Deaths, Hits And Facts, Over 4000 Entries -by- Frank Laufenberg -translated by-
Astrid Mick -edited by- High Gregory. An amazing collection of facts and
information; each of the year's 365 days reveals a wealth of detail and
miscellany of trivia on a myriad of names from the world of rock and pop
(Blandford, London, 1992) ISBN 071372319X. Used softcover book, 391 pages,
inscription to previous owner on half title page, corners knocked, light soiling on page edges, else good. Rock, Roll And Remember -by-Dick Clark & Richard Robinson, Biography
of the host of "American Bandstand"; 'Dick Clark is one of a handful
of people who was there when rock 'n' roll was born, and his book is a
fascinating firsthand account of rock's golden era' - Frankie Avalon; 'Dick
takes us back to the times when the whole world was twisting, rockin' and rollin''
- Chubby Checker, lots of b/w photographs of rock 'n' roll stars
(Thomas Y Crowell Company, New York, 1976) ISBN 0690011849. Used hardcover book
in price-clipped dust jacket, 276 pages, dust jacket is fair: heavily worn on edges and corners
with small chips and tears. Foxing on eps, foxing and soiling on edges of pages,
else pages are very good. Savage Garden. Unofficial and unauthorised biography of Australian pop duo
Savage Garden: Darren Hayes and Daniel Jones; illustrated in full colour; with discography. Pull-out
poster is not included. (Pop Culture. Onmibus Press. London.
1998) ISBN 0949789607. Used softcover book. 32 pages. Very good. Schubert (Masters Of Music) -by- Percy M Young -illustrated by- Paul Newland. Biography of Franz Schubert;
illustrated with evocative line drawings; includes music examples to help the reader grasp the essentials of the
composer's style. (Ernest Benn Ltd. London.
First Edition. 1970) ISBN 0510137326. Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket. Now covered with a clear
plastic sleeve. 80 pages. Dust jacket has surface missing from spine and front and rear of jacket. Names and date
written on front endpaper. Light foxing on endpapers and on edges of pages. Else very good Shout! The Story Of Johnny O'Keefe -by- Robert Caswell. Presented in a 2-part television series on Network
7 by View Pictures; includes 24 stills from the film. (Currency Press. Sydney. 1986) ISBN 086819140X.
Used softcover book. 160 pages. Written gift inscription inside front cover. Corners bumped. Foxing on edges of
pages. Else good. Slim Dusty: Walk A Country Mile -by- Slim Dusty & John Lapsley. Music Autobiography. Australia's most
successful country performer and bush legend Slim Dusty has sung just about everywhere around the
continent from outback cattle camps to Sydney's Opera House; he tells about his lifetime of music and
includes the true story behind the song "A Pub With No Beer"; illustrated with photographs from Slim's own
album. (Rigby Ltd. Adelaide. 1979) ISBN 0727011324. Used softcover book. 206 pages. Covers are
marked and worn on edges and corners. Name, address and date of previous owner written on half title
page. Light foxing and some marks on edges of pages. Else pages are very good. Spice Girls: Giving You Everything -by- Rebecca Aplin. Biography of the Spice Girls. (UFO Music Ltd.
London. 1997) ISBN 187884958. Used softcover book. 64 pages. Corners bumped. Else very good. Spice Talk: The Queens of Pop in Their Own Words -by- Courtney Myers. Unofficial and unauthorised
biography of The Spice Girls; illustrated in full colour. Includes a full-colour pull-out poster. (Pop Culture.
Onmibus Press. London. 1998) ISBN 0711975590. Used softcover book. 32 pages. Corners bumped. Else very good. Springsteen Point Blank -by- Christopher Sandford, Biography
of Bruce Springsteen; informative and entertaining, the definite account of the
man they call "The Boss"
(Time Warner Paperbacks, 2004) ISBN 0751529834 /0-7515-2983-4.
Used softcover book, 447 pages. Wear to edges of pages, foxing, else good. Stevie Ray Vaughan: Caught In The Crossfire -by- Joe Nick Patoski & Bill Crawford. Biography of blues
musician and guitarist Stevie Ray Vaughan. (Little, Brown & Co. Boston. 1993) ISBN 0319160695. Used
softcover book. 313 pages. Corners bumped. Else good. Still Dancing: My Story -by- Lew Grade, Biography. Stage shows, show business. (1987,
Collins, London) ISBN 0002177803. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 314 pages. Dust jacket now
covered in clear plastic sleeve. Some spots of foxing on eps and on edges of
pages, else very good. Stormy Weather: The Music and Lives Of A Century Of Jazzwomen -by- Linda Dahl. (Quartet Books.
London. 1984) ISBN 0704324776. Used hardcover book in dust jacket protected by clear plastic sleeve.
371 pages. Ex-library with the usual marks, stamps and stickers. Page edges are grubby. Foxing on
endpapers. Text is good. Symphonia Books: A Series of Contributions to The History of Music: Claude-Achille Debussy -by- Piet Ketting.
Translated from the Dutch -by- W A G Doyle-Davidson. Music Biography.
A short study of Claude Debussy, with lovely old b/w photographs (undated, The Continental
Book Co, Stockholm) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. Bookshop bookplate inside front cover.
Covers are grubby and worn on edges and corners. Spine torn at bottom.
Foxing on endpapers and edges of pages. Else very good.. Symphonia Books: A Series of Contributions to The History of Music: Smetana and Dvorak -by- R P Suermondt.
Music Biography. A short study of Bedrich Smetana & Antonín Dvorák, with lovely old b/w photographs (undated, The Continental
Book Co, Stockholm) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 59pp, presentation certificate on inside leaf dated 1956,
foxing on front blank pages, cover worn on spine, corners & edges, pages in very good condition. Take That: After The Break-up -by- Mark Bego. Pop Biography of boy band Take That in their own words;
includes an in-depth look at the solo careers of Mark Owen, Robbie Williams and songwriter Gary Barlow; the
decision to end the band; their thoughts and feelings on music, their lives and each other; a complete
discography of solo releases. Also includes a giant pull-out poster. (Pop Culture. Onmibus Press. London.
1998) ISBN 0711968101. Used softcover book. 32 pages. In excellent condition. (2) Talking Heads: The Band And Their Music -by- David Gans. Rock Music Biography of the band Talking Heads;
illustrated with black and white photographs, includes discography. (Avon Books. New York. 1985) ISBN
038089954X. Used softcover book. 160 pages. Child's scribble on grubby cover. Corners bumped. Pages are good. Tchaikovsky: A Self-Portrait -by- Vladimir Volkoff. Biography of Peter Ilich
Tschaikowsky. Volkoff, a kinsman of Tchaikovsky, unravels the truth from a
cocoon of misunderstanding, misapprehension and misrepresentation (Robert
Hale & Co. London. 1975) ISBN 070914976X. Used hardcover book in price-clipped
dust jacket. 348 pages. Dust jacket is grubby and worn on edges with a few small
chips and tears, mainly at both ends of spine. Foxing on flaps of dust jacket and
on edges of pages. Else book is very good. Ten Composers -by- Neville Cardus. Covers
Schubert, Wager, Brahms, Mahler, Strauss, Cesar Franck, Debussy, Elgar, Delius
and Sibelius (William Collins (Overseas) Ltd, Sydney, 1947)
Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 190 pages, good grey cloth covers, bookplate inside
cover, name written on fep, foxing on edges of pages, else very good. That Was Yvette: The Biography of a Great Diseuse -by- Bettina Knapp & Myra Chipman. Music Biography.
Popular Parisian music hall singer Yvette was the most acclaimed singer in Europe and America;
Toulouse-Lautrec painted her; this book follows her career as a concert singer and scholarly authority on the
history of French song. (Frederick Muller Ltd. London. 1966) Used hardcover book in price-clipped
dust jacket. 319 pages. Dust jacket is worn on edges with some small tears and is now protected with a clear
plastic sleeve. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good. The Beatles -by- John Alvarez Taylor. Photography. John Lennon. Paul McCartney.
George Harrison. Ringo Starr (J G Press Inc, North Dighton MA, 1994) ISBN 1572150300.
Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 64 pages. Corners are bumped. Else very good. The Beatles: The Fab Four Who Dominated Pop Music For A Decade. Pop
Biography. The story of the Beatles told in words and pictures
(Treasure Press/Octopus Books, London, 1983) ISBN 0907812279. Used
hardcover book in dust jacket, 92 pages. Covered in clear plastic sleeve. Very good. The Cambridge Companion To Rossini -edited by-
Emanuele Senici. A collection of specially commissioned
essays on Rossini; divided into four parts covering Rossini's world and his
works: biography and reception, words and music, representative operas, and
performance; chapters also centre on individual works: 'Tancredi', 'Il barbiere
di Siviglia', 'Semiramide', and 'Guillaume Tell'
(Cambridge University Press, 2004) ISBN 0521001951. Softcover book, 264 pages, NEW. The Corrs: 21st Century Celts -by- Mark Freeth. Unofficial and unauthorised biography of the
Irish singing family The Corrs; includes discography. illustrated in colour. (Pop Culture. OZone
Books. Bury St Edmunds. 1998) ISBN 0711975213. Used softcover book. 64 pages. Corners are bumped.
Else very good. The Fifty Greatest Jazz Piano Players Of All Time: Ranking, Analysis and Photos -by-
Gene Rizzo (Hal Leonard, 2005) ISBN 0634074164. Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 222 pages.
Good black cloth covers have a few marks and are bumped on edges. Good silver lettering
on cover and spine. Pages are very good. The First Time -by- Cher -as told to- Jeff Coplon. Music Biography. Cher
talks about the many defining moments of her life and reflects on her fluctuating pop career;
with colour and b/w photographs (1999, Little Brown & Co, Boston)
0316848441. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 270 pages. In AS NEW condition. The Gramophone Guide To Classical Composers And Recordings -by- Lionel Salter. Over 130
illustrated biographies of the world's greatest composers with recommended recordings of their
finest works. (Salamander Books Ltd. London. 1978) ISBN 0861010388. Used softcover book. 218
pages. Corners bumped. Else very good. The Great Violinists -by- Margaret Campbell. Music Biography. Covers Arcangelo Corelli; Antonio Vivaldi; Giuseppe
Tartini; Giovanni Battista Viotti; Pierre Baillot de Sales; Pierre Rode; Rodolphe Kreutzer; Louis Spohr;
Niccolo Paganini; Camaille Sivori; Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst; Antonio Bazzini; Ole Bull; Joseph Bohm;
Ferdinand David; Charles Auguste de Beriot; Lambert Joseph Massart; Martin Marsick; Cesar
Thomson; Henri Vieuxtemps; Henri Wieniawski; Joseph Joachim; Wilma Norman-Neruda; Pablo
Sarasate; August Wilhelmj; Leopold Auer; Otakar Sevcik; Jeno Hubay; Carl Flesch; Eugene Ysaye;
Fritz Kreisler; Jacques Thibaud; Georges Enesco; Jan Kubelik; Bronislav Huberman; Albert Sammons;
Efrem Zimbalist; Mischa Elman; Josef Szigeti; Jascha Heifetz; Nathan Milstein; Alfredo Campoli;
Albert Sandler; Tom Jenkins; Max Jaffa; Reginald Leopold; John Georgiadis; George Morrison; Eddie
South; Stuff Smith; Joe Venuti; Stephane Grappelli; Marie Hall; Maud Powell; Erica Morini; Gioconda de
Vito; David Oistrakh; Yehudi Menuhin; Ruggiero Ricci; Ginette Neveu; Ida Haendel; Isaac Stern; Arthur
Grumiaux; Henryk Szeryng; Josef Hassid; Louis Persinger; Josef Gingold; Ivan Galamian; Itzhak Perlman;
Pinchas Zukerman; Kyung-Wha Chung; Ralph Holmes; with Notes; Bibliography; Discography; Index. Many
illustrations. (Granada Publishing Ltd. London. 1980) ISBN 0236401831. Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 366
pages. Ex-library with the usual marks, stamps and stickers. Pocket on front free endpaper. Good green
covers with good gilt lettering on spine. Foxing and some soiling on edges of pages. First few pages
rippled from exposure to moisture. Else pages are very good. The Harrap Opera Guide -by- Sir Alexander Morley (George G Harrap & Co Ltd. London. First Edition.
1970) ISBN 0245505091. Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket. 320 pages. Dust jacket is worn
and torn on edges and corners. Light foxing on upper edges of pages. Else book is very good. The Joan Sutherland Album -by- Joan Sutherland -with- Richard Bonynge. An
autobiography in photographs from Joan Sutherland's private collection with
captions written by Joan and Richard themselves; with a tribute by Luciano Pavarotti.
(Craftsman House, Sydney, 1986) ISBN 0959344861. Hardcover book in dust jacket, 191 pages,
dust jacket worn along edges and in corners, foxing on eps and half title page, boards worn
along top edge, else good. This book weighs 1.2 kilograms. The King's Singers, A Self-Portrait -by- Nigel Perrin, Alastair Hume, Bill Ives, Anthony Holt, Simon Carrington & Brian
Kay -foreword by- Steve Race. Traces the rise of this brilliant choral
group from their early days as choral scholars; they discuss their music,
technique and the way they work together (Robson Books, London, 1980) ISBN 086051109X. Used
hardcover book in dust jacket, 160 pages, covered in clear contact, a few marks on
covers, else in very good condition. (2) The Lemonheads -by- Mick St. Michael. The first major biography of the band The Lemonheads;
illustrated with b/w and colour photographs; includes discography. (Pop Culture. Onmibus Press. London. 1994) ISBN
0711941653. Used softcover book. 64 pages. Covers are worn on edges. Pages are very good. The Life of Kathleen Ferrier -by- her sister Winifred Ferrier (Hamish Hamilton, London, 5th imp, 1959)
good hardcover book in fair price-clipped dust jacket, bookshop stamp on eps, foxing on eps
and page edges. The Love You Make: An Insider's Story Of The Beatles -by- Peter Brown & Steven Gaines. (Pan Books.
London. 1984) ISBN 0330282271. Used softcover book. 401 pages. Covers are won on edges. Foxing on
edges of pages, else pages are very good. The Man Who Gave The Beatles Away, The Amazing
True Story Of The Beatles' Early Years -by- Allan Williams & William
Marshall. Allan Williams managed the
Beatles when you could have hired them for Ł10 a night; he dropped them when
they were on the brink of becoming the biggest thing show business had ever
seen; this is the unabridged story of those amazing early years in Liverpool,
Hamburg and London; with 8 pages of b/w photographs
(Coronet Books, 1976) ISBN 0340210166. Used mass market softcover book, 237 pages, covered
in clear contact, page edges have tanned, else very good. Rare. The Music Monster -by- Charles Reid. Music Biography. A biography of James William Davison
music critic of "The Times" newspaper of London 1846-78 with excerpts from his critical writings.
(Quartet Books. London. First Edition. 1984) ISBN 070432427X. Used hardcover book in dust jacket
now protected with a clear plastic sleeve. 243 pages. Written gift inscription on front free endpaper.
Foxing on endpapers and on edges of pages. Else very good. The Music Of Silence -by- Andrea Bocelli. Biography of the world's most successful
male solo recording artist and the popular face of classical music; yet Andrea's
personal triumph is more dramatic than any opera, as he lost his sight at the
age of twelve, and undeterred, he continued to pursue his childhood dream of
becoming a famous tenor, using Braille musical scores and lyric sheets
(Virgin Books, London, 2000) ISBN 0753506408. Used softcover book, 271 pages, in
very good condition. The Rolling Stones Unseen Archives -by- Susan Hill. 40 years' of photographs of the Rolling Stones from
the archives of the "Daily Mail" (Parragon, Bath, 2008) ISBN 9781405415873. Used hardcover
book in dust jacket. 384 pages. Dust jacket is bumped on corners. Else very good. Weighs 1.8 kilograms. (2) The Songwriters -by- Tony Staveacre. Based
on the BBC1 television series of the same title; looks at the careers of eight
songwriters or songwriting partnerships which dominated the British
popular musical scene of their day; covers Leslie Stuart, Lionel Monckton, Noel
Coward, Ray Noble, Ivor Novello, Lionel Bart, John Lennon and Paul McCartney,
Time Rice and Andrew Lloyd Webber; illustrated with line drawings and b/w
photographs (British Broadcasting
Corporation, London, 1980) ISBN 0563176385. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 191
pages, in clear plastic sleeve, in excellent condition. The Songwriters -by- Tony Staveacre. Based
on the BBC1 television series of the same title; looks at the careers of eight
songwriters or songwriting partnerships which dominated the British
popular musical scene of their day; covers Leslie Stuart, Lionel Monckton, Noel
Coward, Ray Noble, Ivor Novello, Lionel Bart, John Lennon and Paul McCartney,
Time Rice and Andrew Lloyd Webber; illustrated with line drawings and b/w photographs (British Broadcasting
Corporation, London, 1980) ISBN 0563176385. Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 191 pages. Very good.. The Story Of Peter Tschaikowsky Part I -by- Opal Wheeler -illustrated by- Christine Price.
A book for young readers illustrated with charming b/w illustrations and excepts from his
music (Faber and Faber, London, 2nd imp, 1956) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 119
pages, dust jacket is soiled and worn on edges with a few small tears and is now covered
in a clear plastic sleeve, bookshop bookplate on fep, light foxing on edges of
pages, soiling on eps, else very good. The Things I Love -by- Liberace -edited by- Tony Palmer. An intimate tour through Liberace's
homes and treasures; over 250 personal photographs, many in full colour. (Grosset & Dunlop
Publishers. New York. 1976) ISBN 0448127199. Used softcover book. 224 pages. Covers worn
and curled on edges. Foxing and some soiling on edges of pages. Else good. Weighs 1.1 kilograms. The World's Greatest Tenors: Carreras Domingo Pavarotti -by- Millicent Jones. On a balmy
evening in Rome in July 1990, Jose Carreras, Placido Domingo, and Luciano Pavarotti joined forces with
Zubin Mehta and 200 musicians in the ancient ruins of the Baths of Caracalla; this book relives the
excitement of that evening and recounts the remarkable careers of these three tenors; illustrated in colour (The
Book Company International, Sydney, 1995) ISBN 1858411947. Used hardcover
book in dust jacket, 80 pages. Dust jacket is stretched on edges and bumped in corners. all else is very good. These Jazzmen Of Our Time -collected by- Raymond Horricks. A collection of essays on jazz
performers: Thelonius Monk; Miles Davis; J J Johnson; Gerry Mulligan; Bud Powell; Gil Evans;
Milt Jackson; John Lewis; Max Roach; Art Blakey; Jimmy Giuffre; Dave Brubeck; Charles Mingus;
Gigi Gryce; Sonny Rollins; Quincy Jones; with photographs -by- Herman Leonard. (Victor Gollancz Ltd.
London. 1959) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 236 pages. Good red cloth covers with faded gilt
lettering on spine. Heavy foxing on first and last few pages and on edges of pages. Text is good. Tom Jones: The Biography -by- Robin Eggar. Music Biography. (Headline Book Publishing, London, 2000)
ISBN 0747273685. Used softcover book, 376 pages. In fine condition. Underneath A Harlem Moon: The Harlem to Paris Years Of Adelaide Hall -by-
Iain Cameron Williams. Harlem Resistance. Biography of American black culture's most important
and influential star; Adelaide starred for 2 years in Lew Leslie's Broadway revue
"Blackbirds of 1928" making her the first international black female superstar
(Continuum Books, London, 2002) ISBN 0826458939. Used hardcover book in dust jacket,
428 pages. In fine condition.
Who's Who Of Jazz: Storyville To Swing Street -by- John Chilton.
An anthology of biographies detailing the careers of over 1,000 musicians whose names are part
of jazz history; all the musicians and vocalists given individual entries were
born before 1920, and only musicians born or raised in the USA are included;
some musicians born before 1920 are excluded on the grounds that most of their
professional successes occurred after the demise of 'Swing Street"
(Time-Life Records Special Edition,
revised edition, 1979) No ISBN. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 370 pages. Black
cloth cover with silver illustration and lettering, light foxing on edges of pages, else very good. Yehudi Menuhin: The Story Of The Man And The
Musician. The Authentic Biography -by- Robert Magidoff (Robert Hale, London, first
edition, 1956) Used hardcover book in poor price-clipped dust jacket, 286 pages, dust jacket is
worn with small chips in edges and a large piece torn from top of front, foxing
on page edges, some light foxing on some pages, else book is good.
|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars. Convert to your currency with XE.com
|