Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com


Browse our Music Categories:
Accordion

Australian
Autoharp
Bagpipes
Ballet
Banjo
Bass
Bassoon
Brass Band
Cello
Children's
Children's
  Band
Choral
Christmas
Chromaharp
Clarinet
Concert
  Band
Cornet
Dance
Dance Band
Didgeridoo
Dulcimer
Elect. Keyboard
ENSEMBLE
 - Brass
 - Jazz
 - Mixed
 - String
 - Wind
EZ-Play (play by letter or number)
Fiddle
Fife
Film, TV
  and Radio
FLUTE
- Music
- Instruction
Flutophone
GOSPEL
-Songs
-4-part
 shapednote
-Songbooks
Guitar
Guitar
  Instruction
Classical
  Guitar
Harmonica
Harp
Harpsichord
Horn
Lyre
Mandolin
Marching
  Band
Melodica
Musette
Music   Biographies
Music
 Instruction

Music
 Literature
Musicals
Oboe
Opera
Orchestra
ORGAN
- Solos/
   Books

- Instruction
- Yamaha
   Electone
Organ and
  Piano Duet
Panpipes
Percussion
PIANO
 - Solos
 - Books
 - Classical
 -Duet/Trio
 -Instruction
Piccolo
POPULAR SONGS
 -1800s
 -1900-1919
 -1920-1929
 -1930-1939
 -1940-1949
 -1950-1959
 -1960-1969
 -1970-1979
 -1980-1989
 -1990-1999
 -2000- Now
 -Vintage
   Songbooks
 -Modern
   Songbooks
 -Stage
 -Film
Recorder
Saxophone
Singing
  Instruction
SONGS
- Lieder
- Traditional
   and Folk
- Australian
- WWI/ WW2
  Patriotic
   Military
- Wedding
Tonette
Synthesizer
Trombone &
  Baritone
Trumpet
Tuba
Ukulele
Viola
Violin Solo
  /with Acc

Violin
  Instruction

Violin Books
Wedding
Whistle

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us

Can't find the sheet music you are looking for? Perhaps it is still in print. Search Sheet Music Plus. Prices in US$. Very reasonable shipping worldwide.

Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Australia

Second Hand Sheet Music and Used Books for Sale

Home - Search - Testimonials - Policies - Contact Us - Newsletter - Currency Conversion

View Shopping Cart

Biographies of Musical People
Listed alphabetically by title.

(Opens a small pop-up window)

A Knight At The Opera -by- Sir Rudolf Bing. Introduction -by- Garson Kanin. Sir Rudolf writes about the difficulties in dealing with prima donnas and many other witty anecdotes A sequel to his memoir "5,000 Nights at The Opera" (G P Putnam's Sons. New York. First Edition. 1981) ISBN 0399126538. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 287 pages. Dust jacket is worn, torn and chipped on edges and corners and sunned on spine. Foxing on edges of pages. Else book is very good.
Shipping information
Purchase MB14943 AU$15.00

A Mingled Chime, Leaves From An Autobiography -by- Sir Thomas Beecham, Bart. Sir Thomas was a British conductor who founded several British orchestras including the New Symphony Orchestra, the London Philharmonic Orchestra and the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; from the early 20th Century until his death Beecham was a dominant influence on British musical life (Reprint June 1952 Hutchinson) hardcover book, paper dust jacket a little knocked on edges, 271pp, good.
Shipping information
Purchase B4 AU$6.00

Aaron Copland -by- Arthur Berger (First Edition 1953 Oxford Uni press, NY) Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 120pp, pages browned, else in good condition.
Shipping information
Purchase B32 AU$6.00

Amiscellany, My Life, My Music -by- John Amis. Autobiography. John Amis is perhaps best known as a member of the immensely popular radio and television quiz show "My Music"; you name the musician, John Amis has met him or her (Faber and Faber, London, First edition, 1985) ISBN 0571134904. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 280 pages, dust jacket is sunned on spine and worn along upper edge, knocked in corners, original price sticker still on front flap of dust jacket, a few spots on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping information
Purchase MB8988 AU$15.00

As Thousands Cheer: The Life of Irving Berlin -by- Laurence Bergreen. Music Biography. Biography of famous American songwriter Irving Berlin; includes a chronology of all of his 1500 songs and his scores for Broadway and Hollywood. The result of more than 200 interviews and years of research in archives. (Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1990) ISBN 0340534869. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 658 pages. Dust jacket is creased and worn on edges. Foxing on edges. Hinge has cracked at half title page but binding is still firm. Else good. Weighs 1.2 kilograms.
Shipping information
Purchase MB15642 AU$10.00

Australia's Contemporary Composers -by- James Murdoch. A unique insight into the philosophies and work methods of 33 Australian composers, based on taped interviews, personal acquaintance and years of association; a biographical sketch and critical examination is given for each composer, together with a photograph, list of works and discography; covers David Ahern, John Antill, Don Banks, Alison Bauld, Ian Bonighton, Anne Boyd, Peter Bridgeoake, Colin Brumby, Nigel Butterley, Bruce Clarke, Barry Conyngham, Ian Cugley, Clive Douglas, George Dreyfus, Ross Edwards, Ian Farr, Helen Gifford, Peggy Glanville-Hicks, Eric Gross, Raymond Hanson, Robert Hughes, Keith Humble, Dorian Le Gallienne, David Lumsdaine, Richard Meale, James Penberthy, Peter Sculthorpe, Larry Sitsky, Margaret Sutherland, George Tibbits, Felix Werder, Martin Wesley-Smith, Malcolm Williamson (Macmillan, Melbourne, 1972) ISBN 0333139135. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 223 pages, ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, pocket inside cover, covered in clear contact, overall good.
Shipping information
Purchase MB10154 AU$18.00

Australian Country Music text by David Latta photography by Peter Brennan. A wide ranging survey of the Australian music scene, with profiles of the major figures of the present and future; they talk about their lives and their work, and the people and experiences which have shaped their art (first edition, 1991, Random House, Sydney) ISBN 0091825814. Used softcover book, 208 pages. Remainder mark at bottom, some light soiling to edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping information
Purchase MB11006 AU$20.00

Backbeat: The Real Story Behind Stuart Sutcliffe: The Lost Beatle -by- Alan Clayson & Pauline Sutcliffe. Music biography. Co-written by Stuart Sutcliffe's sister. Bass guitarist Sutcliffe remains a doomed pop hero to generations of Beatles fans; he bequeathed the group its name, its look, and its notion that pop music could be Art; renowned internationally as an artist, he died at the age of 21 from a brain haemorrhage; illustrated with colour 7 b/w photographs (Pan Books in association with Sidgwick & Jackson, London, 1994) ISBN 0330335804 /0-330-33580-4. Used small softcover book, 197 pages. Page edges tanned, else very good. (2)
Shipping information
Purchase MB15035 AU$15.00

Baker's Biographical Dictionary Of Popular Musicians Since 1990: A Who's Who in Rock, Pop, Hip-Hop, Blues, Electronica, Musical Theater, Soundtrack, Classical, Country, R & B, Jazz, Folk, Latin, World (2 volume set) (Schirmer Reference, New York, 2004) ISBN 0028657993. 2 volume set. Used hardcover books, no dust jacket. Ex-library with the usual marks, stamps and stickers. Library stamps on edges of pages. In very good condition. Weight is 3.1 kilograms.
Shipping information
Purchase MB15139 2 volume set AU$65.00

Bee Gees, The Legend of Barry, Robin and Maurice Gibb written by David English illustrated by Alex Brychta, The rise to fame of the Bees Gees told in a delightful, colourful cartoon format (Quartet Books, London, 1983) ISBN 0704323931. Used softcover book, 160 pages, covers lightly coiled, corners bumped and curled, else good.
Shipping information
Purchase MB10570 AU$30.00

Beethoven (The Master Musicians) -by- Marion M Scott, series editor Sir Jack Westrup, Music Biography of composer Ludwig van Beethoven (J M Dent & Sons Ltd, London, reprint, 1960) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 341 pages. dust jacket worn and chipped on edges and corners, name written on fep, bookshop bookplate inside front cover, foxing on edges of pages, else book is very good.
Shipping information
Purchase MB12670 AU$18.00

Béla Bartók: A Memorial Review Of His Life And Works: Including Articles on his Life and Works. Reprinted from TEMPO, the quarterly review of contemporary music. Includes a chronological listing of works by Bela Bartok and Bartok on records (Boosey & Hawkes, 1950) Used softcover book. 95 pages. Name written on cover. Covers worn on edges. Rear cover has foxing. Foxing on spine. Lower corner creased. Last page has insect damage at on lower edge. Pencil underlining on some pages. Else good.
Shipping information
Purchase MB14216 AU$15.00

Benjamin Britten His Life And Operas -by- Eric Walter White, New edition of White's comprehensive introduction to the life and works of Benjamin Britten, revised and substantially expanded; illustrated with b/w plates (Faber & Faber in association with Boosey & Hawkes, London, 1970) ISBN 0571091512. Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 256 pages, covered in clear plastic sleeve, piece torn from half title page in upper corner, else very good.
Shipping information
Purchase MB10575 AU$14.00

Bernard Heinze, A Biography -by- Therese Radic (The Macmillan Company Of Australia, Melbourne, First edition, 1986) ISBN 0333414497. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 260 pages, date "21/1/92" written on title page, foxing on upper edges of pages, covered in clear plastic sleeve, very good.
Shipping information
Purchase MB11235 AU$15.00

Biographical Dictionary Of Afro-American And African Musicians (The Greenwood Encyclopedia of Black Music) -by- Eileen Southern (Greenwood Press, Westport, CT, 1982) ISBN 0313213399 /0-313-21339-9. Used large hardcover book, no dust jacket, 478 pages. Ex-library with the usual marks, stamps and stickers. Black cloth with gilt letting on cover and spine. Remains of white sticker on spine. Edges of pages are grubby, else very good. Weighs 1.6 kilograms.
Shipping information
Purchase MB12920 AU$85.00

Brief Biographies -by- William Lovelock (Allans Edition No. 1083, Allans Educational Library, Allans Music, Melbourne, 1970) Used softcover booklet. 44 pages. Name and date written on first page. Covers are worn with some marks. Pages are very good. (2)
Shipping information
Purchase MB14217 AU$10.00

Bob Dylan -by- Anthony Scaduto. Biography of Bob Dylan (Abacus. Sphere Books Ltd. London. Reprint. 1972) No ISBN. Used softcover book. 278 pages. Corners of covers are bumped. Heavy foxing on edges of pages. Else good.
Shipping information
Purchase MB17053 AU$10.00

Cajun And Creole Music Makers (Musiciens Cadiens et Creoles) -text by- Barry Jean ancelet, -photography by- Elemore Morgan, Jr., -foreword by- Ralph Rinzler. An updated edition of "The Makers of Cajun Music" first published in 1984 by the University of Texas Press. Text in English and French. Legendary performers of yesteryear are featured in this book - Dewey Balfa, Clifton Chenier, Nathan Abshire, Dennis McGee, Canray Fontenot, Varise Connor, Octa Clark, Lula Landry and Inez Catalon - and along with these are music makers from early days who continue to perform - Alphonse "Bois-sec" Ardoin, Michael Doucet, D L Menard, and Zachary Richard; also contemporary musicians - Geno Delafose, the French Rockin' Boogie and Steve Riley and the Manou Playboys; a showcase of celebrated Cajun and Creole musicians; over 100 full colour photographs (University Press of Mississippi, Jackson, 1999) ISBN 1578061709 /1-57806-170-9. Used softcover book, 176 pages. Remainder mark at bottom, else in fine condition.
Shipping information
Purchase MB12946 AU$35.00

Carl Nielsen Symphonist 1865-1931 -by- Robert Simpson, Biography of Danish composer Carl Nielsen; illustrated with photographs and musical quotations (J M Dent & Sons, London, first edition, 1952) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 236 pages, ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, pocket inside cover, marked brown cloth worn on edges & bumped on corners, foxing on edges of pages, else good.
Shipping information
Purchase MB10511 AU$15.00

Claudio Arrau (Great Concert Artists) text by Bernard Gavoty translated by S Benoit (Rene Kister, Geneva, 1962) Used softcover book in dust jacket, 33 pages, dust jacket is soiled and heavily worn on edges, front cover is loose from binding, else pages are good.
Shipping information
Purchase MB11247 AU$20.00

Colored Lights: Forty Years of Words and Music, Show Biz, Collaboration, and All That Jazz -by- John Kander & Fred Ebb -as told to- Greg Lawrence. Introduction -by- Liza Minnelli. Forword -by- Harold Prince. American musical theatre. Biography. Composer John Kander and lyricist Fred Ebb are the longest-running computer-lyricist partnership in broadway history (Faber & Faber Inc, New York, First Edition, 2003) ISBN 057121133X. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 231 pages. Very good.
Shipping information
Purchase MB14302 AU$15.00

Colours Of My Life, The Judith Durham Story -by- Graham Simpson, Australian music biography. Judith Durham is famous as "that girl in The Seekers"; she was Australia's first international female pop star, and her extraordinary voice led the Seekers to world pop chart domination in the 1960s; this book tells of the reality behind the outward appearance of success: her insecurities, heartaches and weight problems; it also reveals the turmoil behind Judith's decision to leave The Seekers in 1968 to follow her own dreams (Random House Australia, Sydney, reprint, 1998) ISBN 0091836840. Used softcover book, 378 pages, page edges tanned, else very good.
Shipping information
Purchase MB11378 AU$14.00

Come Together: John Lennon In His Time -by- Jon Wiener. The author examines John Lennon's deeply held radical political beliefs (Faber and Faber, London. Reprint. 1995) ISBN 0571135765. Used softcover book. 379 pages. Wear to edges of covers. Foxing on edges of pages. Else good.
Shipping information
Purchase MB14891 AU$10.00

Conversations With Conductors edited by Robert Chesterman, Bruno Walter, Sir Adrian Boult, Leonard Bernstein, Ernest Ansermet, Otto Klemperer and Leopold Stokowski talk about their lives and work in this book, which grew out of a series of radio recordings; illustrated with b/w photographs (Robson Books, London, First Edition, 1976) ISBN 0903895447. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 128 pages, ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, pocket on fep, covered in clear plastic, dust jacket is creased and soiled in places under the plastic sleeve, pages are good.
Shipping information
Purchase MB10233 AU$50.00

Debussy, Man and Artist -by- Oscar Thompson, the first American biography of Achille-Claude Debussy (1940 Tudor Pub, NY) good hardcover book, no dust jacket, 395pp, page edges uncut, some foxing.
Shipping information
Purchase MB2444 AU$10.00

Diva: The Life of Marcia Hines -by- Karen Dewey. Music Biography. (Pan Macmillan Australia, Sydney, reprint, 2001) ISBN 0732911044. Used softcoover book. 226 pages. Name whited out on first page. Light wear to covers. Else very good.
Shipping information
Purchase MB15636 AU$14.00

Drummin' Men: The Heartbeat Of Jazz: The Swing Years -by- Burt Korall. Foreword -by- Mel Torme. Music jazz biography. In the 1930s drummers were central to the big bands of jazz. Covers Chick Webb; Gene Krupa; Ray McKinley; Jo Jones; Sid Catlett; Dave Tough; Buddy Rich; Sonny Greer; George Wettling; Cozy Cole; Jimmy Crawford; O'Neil Spencer; Cliff Leeman; Ray Baudoc (Schirmer Books/Macmillan Inc, New York, 2nd printing, 1990) ISBN 0028720008. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 381 pages. covered in clear plastic sleeve. In fine condition.
Shipping information
Purchase MB15137 AU$40.00

Echoes Of A Lifetime, Memories And Thoughts -by- Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau translated from the German by Ruth Hein, Autobiography of Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, the outstanding baritone of the post-war decades; his operatic achievement is second only to his comparable interpretation of the sublime riches of lieder (Macmillan, London, 1989) ISBN 0333498119. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 376 pages. dust jacket has small section of surface lifted on front cover and is now protected with clear plastic sleeve. Foxing on first and last few pages and on edges of pages, else good.
Shipping information
Purchase MB10868 AU$25.00

Eight Soviet Composers -by- Gerald Abraham, Music Biography. Short biographies of Dmitry Shostakovich (Dmitri Shostakovich), Sergey Prokofiev (Sergei Prokofiev), Aram Khachaturyan (Aram Khachaturian), Lev Knipper, Vissarion Shebalin, Dmitry Kabalevsky (Dmitri Kabalevski), Ivan Dzerzhinsky (Ivan Dzerzhinski), and Yury Shaporin (Yuri Shaporin) (OUP, London, 3rd imp, 1944) Used small hardcover book, no dust jacket, good red cloth with good gilt lettering on spine, 102 pages. Cloth boards worn on edges and bumped in corners, name and date written on fep, bookshop bookplate inside front cover, lower edges of pages uncut, light foxing on edges of pages, all else is very good.
Shipping information
Purchase MB12669 AU$15.00

Elton John -by- Dick Tatham & Tony Jasper, Over 100 illustrations in colour and b/w (Octopus Books Ltd in association with Phoebus Publ Co, London, 1976) ISBN 070640548X. Used oversize hardcover book in dust jacket, 92 pages, dust jacket worn and torn at top of spine, covered in clear plastic sleeve, very good.
Shipping information
Purchase MB11272 AU$12.00

Fine Song For Singing, A Celtic Odyssey -by- Clement Hosking, illustrated by Edith Lanser, The author's story of his travel to the Outer Hebrides in Scotland to study Celtic songs; map on eps; inscription (George M Dash, Chartres House, 309 George Street, Sydney, NSW, 1950) Used small hardcover book in dust jacket, 230 pages. dust jacket is soiled, worn on edges with small tears and is now protected with a clear plastic sleeve. Foxing on eps and edges of pages, else good.
Shipping information
Purchase MB11852 AU$35.00

From Satchmo To Miles -by- Leonard Feather. Music Biography. Jazz Biography. Feather offers fascinating anecdotes and insights about the careers and private lives of Louis Armstrong; Duke Ellington; Billie Holiday; Ella Fitzgerald; Count Basie; Lester Young; Charlie Parker; Dizzie Gillespie; Norman Granz; Oscar Peterson; Ray Charles; Don Ellis and Miles Davis (Quartet Books, London, 1975) ISBN 0704312239. Usd softcover book, 258 pages. Edges and corners of covers are worn. Written gift inscription on first page. Foxing on edges of pages. Else good.
Shipping information
Purchase MB13984 AU$10.00

Fromental Halevy (Fromental Halévy): His Life And Music 1799-1862 -by- Ruth Jordan (Limelight Editions, New York, 1996) ISBN 0879100796 /0-87910-079-6. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 240 pages. In very good condition.
Shipping information
Purchase MB12876 AU$25.00

Furtwangler Recalled -edited with an introduction by- Daniel Gillis. Memories of composer Wilhelm Furtwängler written by conductors, opera singers, composers, pianists, concertmasters, cellists, violinists, correspondents, critics who knew Furtwangler only on the podium, and orchestral musicians who played under him for decades (John de Graff Inc, Tuckahoe, NY, 1965) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket. 224 pages. Dust jacket is poor: soiled, worn, creased and torn on edges and corners. Boards are worn on lower edges. Stamps and marks on front endpaper. Heavy foxing on edges of pages. Else pages are good.
Shipping information
Purchase MB14730 AU$50.00

Great Masters Of The Violin: From Corelli and Vivaldi to Stern, Zukerman and Perlman -by- Boris Schwarz. Foreword -by- Yehudi Menuhin (Simon & Schuster Inc, New York, 1983) ISBN 0671604619. Used softcover book, 671 pages. Covers are worn on edges. Name sticker of previous owner on first page. Edges of pages have tanned and have some marks and bumps. Else good. Weighs 1.1 kilograms.
Shipping information
Purchase MB13849 AU$20.00

Great Names In Music -by- Stuart M Smith, Tallis, Purcell, Bach, Handel, Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven, Schubert, Mendelssohn, Chopin, Schumann, Wagner, J Strauss, Brahms, Tchaikovsky, Dvorak, Grieg, Mahler, Elgar, Delius, Debussy, Sibelius, R Strauss, 20th Century composers; 27 b/w plates (Wheaton of Exeter, First Edition, 1962) good hardcover in poor dust jacket, 112pp, presentation plate on fep along with previous owner's name and address stamp, also fep has a small piece missing from bottom right corner.
Shipping information
Purchase MB0811 AU$25.00

Gustav Mahler -by- Bruno Walter translated from the German supervised by Lotte Walter Lindt, A living portrait of Mahler the man and an estimate of his career and compositions by the foremost exponent of his music (First American Edition 1958 Alfred A Knopf) hardcover book in insect damaged dust jacket, 176pp, pages uncut, foxing on page edges, else in good condition.
Shipping information
Purchase MB84 AU$6.00

Gustav Mahler Memories and Letters -by- Alma Mahler edited by Donald Mitchell translated by Basil Creighton (John Murray, 3rd edition, 1973) ISBN 0719529441. Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 393 pages, dust jacket has wear along upper edge, foxing, marks and a dollop of white-out on fep, else very good.
Shipping information
Purchase MB7614 AU$15.00

Guy Sebastian: Angels Brought Me Here: The Official Biography -by- L B Bermingham (Funtastic Limited, Melbourne, 2004) ISBN 1741500559. Used softcover book. 176 pages. Corners bumped. Else very good.
Shipping information
Purchase MB15635 AU$15.00

Hector Berlioz -by- Tom S Wotton,  (OUP, London, First edition, 1935) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 224 pages, brown boards have small section of surface lifted from removal of a label, brown cloth spine, good gilt lettering on cover, more faded on spine, corners bumped, foxing on eps, on first and last few pages and on edges of pages, else good.
Shipping information
Purchase MB11381 AU$25.00

Herbert von Karajan text by Bernard Gavoty photographic portraits by Roger Hauert (Great Concert Artists, Rene Kister, Geneva, 1956) Used softcover book in dust jacket, 32 pages, stiff card covers, dust jacket id poor and worn and torn completely on fold, book itself is very good, with just some foxing on eps.
Shipping information
Purchase MB10577 AU$15.00

I Fall To Pieces: The Music And The Life Of Patsy Cline -by- Mark Bego. Biography of country musician Patsy Cline; illustrated with b/w photographs (Adams Publishing, Holbrook, MA, First Edition, 1995) ISBN 1558504761 /1-55850-476-1. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 258 pages. dust jacket is won on edges, else very good.
Shipping Information
Purchase MB12911 AU$25.00

I Never Loved A Man The Way I Love You: Aretha Franklin, Respect, And The Making of a Soul Music Masterpiece -by- Matt Dobkin (St. Martin's Press, New York. 2004) ISBN 0312318286. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 256 pages. Ex-library with the usual marks, stickers and stamps. Pocket on rear endpaper. Covered in clear plastic. Corners of some pages towards rear of book are creased. Else very good.
Shipping Information
Purchase MB15719 AU$10.00

I'm Going to Be A Pianist! -by- Tessa Birnie, Autobiography of concert pianist Tessa Birnie (Azzano Press, Sydney, First edition, 1997) ISBN 0646306316. Used softcover book, 229 pages, autographed by author on title page, corners bumped, light soiling on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping information
Purchase MB8858 AU$30.00

International Gallery Of Conductors -by- Donald Brook, Covers Arturo Toscanini, Ernest Ansermet; Richard Austin, Sir John Barbirolli, Sir Thomas Beecham, Eduard van Beinum, Sir Adrian Boult, Basil Cameron, Norman Del Mar, Wilhelm Furtwangler; Eugene Goossens, John Hollingsworth, Herbert von Karajan, Otto Klemperer, Richard Korn, Serge Koussevitzky, Nicolai Malko, Herbert Menges, Maurice Miles, Dimitri Mitropoulos, Boyd Neel, Eugene Ormandy, Paul Paray, Karl Rankl, Clarence Raybould, Hugo Rignold, Stanford Robinson, Artur Rodzinski, Victor de Sabata, Sir Malcolm Sargent, Rudolf Schwarz, Leopold Stokowski, Walter Susskind, Bruno Walter, George Weldon; with 36 b/w photographs (Rockliff Publishing Corporation, London, First edition, 1951) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 233 pages. Marked black cloth covers with faded gilt lettering on spine. Bookshop bookplate inside cover. Corners bumped. Small section of fep has been cut away. Foxing on eps, first and last few pages and edges of pages. All else is good.
Shipping information
Purchase MB12306 AU$18.00

Interrupted Melody, An Autobiography -by- Marjorie Lawrence, This book contains unique memorabilia of Australian opera star Marjorie Lawrence; her signature is on the front free endpaper, with the date June 2nd 1949 written in another hand; glued to the inside of the front cover is an original telegram from Marjorie Lawrence dated 25.10.50 to M. Watson of Mordialloc, Victoria, asking for "Florence" to be brought to her dressing room after the concert that night so that Marjorie could give her "personal birthday greetings"; glued to the inside of the rear cover is a printed 'thank you note' which has had the words "and flowers" added by a typewriter and which is signed by Marjorie Lawrence; there is an inscription "1949 With fond love from Mother X X" in a different hand on the half title page; scanned images by email are available on request (Invincible Press, Sydney, First Australian Edition, 1949) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 261 pages, faded and marked blue cloth with gilt emblem and lettering, spine sunned although lettering is good, corners bumped, soiling on lower edges of pages.
Shipping information
Purchase MB7654 AU$500.00

Jazz Cleopatra, Josephine Baker In Her Time -by- Phyllis Rose, Music Biography. A poor black girl from St. Louis, the 19-year-old Josephine Baker, arrived in Paris in 1925, and with her first appearance in 'La Revue Negre', wearing only a skirt of feathers, she established herself as an outrageously potent symbol of sexuality and became an international star; illustrated with b/w photographs (Vintage Books, London, 1991) ISBN 009986200X/  0-09-986200-X. Used softcover book, 321 pages, spine cocked, heave tanning and foxing on edges of pages, else good.
Shipping information
Purchase MB12162 AU$14.00

Jazz Masters Of The Forties (The Jazz Masters Series) -by- Ira Gitler. Chapters on Charlie Parker and the Alto and Baritone Saxophonists; Dizzy Gillespie and the Trumpeters; Bud Powell and the Pianists; J J Johnson and the Trombonists; Oscar Pettiford and the Bassists; Kenny Clarke, Max Roach and the Drummers; Dexter Gordon and the Tenor Saxophonists; Lennie Tristano and Lee Konitz; Tadd Dameron and the Arrangers (Macmillan Publishing, New York, 1966) Used softcover book, 290 pages. Foxing on edges of pages. Light wear to edges of covers. Corners bumped. Else very good.
Shipping information
Purchase MB12782 AU$15.00

Jazz On The Road: Don Albert's Musical Life -by- Christopher Wilkinson. Music of the African Diaspora Vol. 3 (Center for Black Music Research, Columbia College, Chicago/University of California Press, Berkeley. 2001) ISBN 0520229835. Used softcover book. 290 pages. Corners of covers bumped. Else very good.
Shipping information
Purchase MB15729 AU$15.00

John Lennon Unseen Archives -by- Marie Clayton & Gareth Thomas. Photographs from the "Daily Mail" newspaper cover the life of John Lennon from the early days (Parragon Publishing, Bath, 2005) ISBN 075285142. Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 384 pages. Spine cocked. Corners bumped. Else very good. Weighs 1.5 kilograms.
Shipping information
Purchase MB15675 AU$20.00

Joan Sutherland, a biography -by- Russell Braddon, illustrated with b/w photos, frontispiece (First Edition 1962 Collins) Hardcover book, no dust jacket. Illustrated with b/w photos, 256pp. Name & bookshop plate on fep. Good red cloth, faded gilt lettering on sunned spine. Overall very good.
Shipping information
Purchase B31A AU$6.00

Joan Sutherland, A Tribute -by- Moffatt Oxenbould A wealth of fascinating memorabilia, spectacular photographs and costume sketches; also an authoritative summary of Sutherland's repertoire and a comprehensive list of her operatic and other major stage performances, much of which has never been published before (Art Gallery of New South Wales & Honeysett Publ, Sydney, 1989) ISBN 0959222960. Softcover book with dust jacket, 128pp, in excellent condition.
Shipping information
Purchase MB2551 AU$15.00

Joan Sutherland & Richard Bonynge With The Australian Opera -by- Richard Bonynge From the Sutherland-Williamson Season  through to 1990;  wonderful colour and b/w photographs (Craftsman House, First ed, 1990) ISBN 094713137X. Oversize softcover, 173pp. Very good.
Shipping information
Purchase MB1067 AU$15.00

John Barbirolli, A Biographical Sketch Of The Famous Conductor Of The Hallé Orchestra (Halle Orchestra) -by- Charles Rigby (John Sherratt and Son, Altrincham, First edition, 1948) Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 191 pages. Dust jacket is poor: soiled, creased and chipped on edges and corners, with small pieces missing from top of spine and upper rear corner. Book now covered with a clear plastic sleeve. Foxing on eps and edges of pages, else good.
Shipping information
Purchase MB11229 AU$15.00

Julio Iglesias, The Unsung Story -by- Daphne Lockyer, Biography. To the fans who adore Julio Iglesias, he is the ultimate Conquistador, a conqueror who has captured audiences around the world, becoming one of the bestselling recording artists of all time; this book is a comprehensive biography of this multifaceted man (1997 Birch Lane Press) ISBN 1559723947. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 311pp, in very good condition.
Shipping information
Purchase B68 AU$6.00

Little Talks About Big Composers, -by- Sir Frederic Cowen, Talks originally broadcast on the Children's Hour of the BBC programmes; intended for children who are interested in music and wish to obtain a glimpse of the careers of the great composers (George G Harrap & Company Ltd, London, First edition, 1933) Used small hardcover book in dust jacket, 110 pages. dust jacket is poor: torn and soiled, with pieces missing and is now covered in a clear plastic sleeve. Foxing on eps and edges of pages, else good.
Shipping information
Purchase MB12305 AU$20.00

Long Way To The Top: Stories Of Australian Rock And Roll -by- James Cockington, Australian music history. Here, accompanied by graphic pictorial evidence, are tabloid tales of bodgie sex parties, beach battles waged between surfies and rockers, the Vietnam RSL circuit, the Sunbury near-death experience, Australia's very own cardigan cult, pub rock, Brisbane punk, the St. Kilda sound and the suburban soap that spawned our very own global superstar; here also are the stars that urn but briefly, from Supernaut to Sister Janet Mead to Collette; these are not pretty stories, but they need to be told (ABC Books for the Australia Broadcasting Corporation, Sydney, 2001) ISBN 0733307507. Used softcover book, 259 pages, pages tanned on edges, a marks across the front cover, else very good.
Shipping information
Purchase MB11350 AU$30.00

Kamahl: An Impossible Dream -by- Christopher Day. Biography. (Random House Australia, Sydney. First Edition. 1995) ISBN 0091830869. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 316 pages. Very good. Shipping information
Purchase MB15724 AU$10.00

Masters of The Keyboard -by- Donald Brook. Biographies of 22 pianists: Dr John Bull, J S Bach, Domenico Scarlatti, Mozart, Moscheles, Chopin, Liszt, Clara Schumann; Anton Rubinstein, Leschetizky, Busoni, Paderewski, Rachmaninoff, Harriet Cohen, Clifford Curzon, Mark Hambourg, Dame Myra Hess, Eileen Joyce, Louis Kentner, Moiseiwitsch, Pouishnoff, Solomon; illustrated with b/w plates (Rockliffe, London, 6th imp, 1955) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 184 pages. dust jacket is fairly tattered and worn, name and date written on fep, light foxing on eps, first and last few pages, and edges of pages, else good.
Shipping information
Purchase MB12720 AU$20.00

Men Of Popular Music -by- David Ewen. Music Biography. Ragtime to Boogie-Woogie. The author gives an account of the lives and contributions of popular musicians including Paul Whiteman; Jerome Kern; Cole Porter; Irving Berlin, King Oliver; Louis Armstrong; W C Handy; Meade Lux Lewis; Duke Ellington; Ferde Grofe; George Gershwin; Rodgers and Hart; Benny Goodman; Raymond Scott and many others (Ziff-Davis Publishing Co, Chicago, 3rd printing, 1944) Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 213 pages. D.j is heavily worn on edges with creases, small chips and tears. Bookshop bookplate inside front cover. Book is very good.
Shipping information
Purchase MB15153 AU$25.00

Mikis Theodorakis: Music and Social Change -by- George Giannaris. Biography of Mikis Theodorakis, Greek composer, revolutionary theorist, and political activist, who is best known for his scores for "Zorba The Greek" and "Z". His "Manifesto of Music" in English is included in this book in its entirety. Forward -by- Mikis Theodorakis (George Allen & Unwin Ltd. London. First Edition. 1973) ISBN 0049200380. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 322 pages. Foxing on flaps of dust jacket, endpapers and edges of pages. Some pages have upper corners bumped or folded. Else very good.
Shipping information
Purchase MB17050 AU$15.00

Minstrels In The Gallery, A History Of Jethro Tull -by- David Rees, Biography (Fire Fly, no place, no date) ISBN 0946719225. Used softcover book, 218 pages, ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, title page has been cut out, corners knocked, light soiling on edges of pages, else good.
Shipping information
Purchase MB10513 AU$25.00

Most People I Know (Think That I'm Crazy) -by- Billy Thorpe, The story of Billy's wild  and hilarious journey through the pop world of the late 1960s and early 1970s (Macmillan, Sydney, 1998) ISBN 0732909678. Used softcover book, 426 pages, corners knocked, light soiling on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping information
Purchase MB10580 AU$15.00

My Own Trumpet -by- Sir Adrian Cedric Boult, C.H., Biography of Britain's most distinguished and gifted conductor; his memoirs span over 80 years; before he was 2 years old he was already picking out tunes on the piano with one finger; at 4 he was reading music and playing seriously; his work in England included conductor of the Birmingham City Orchestra, the BBC Symphony Orchestra, the London Philharmonic, Covent Garden, The Bach Choir and he also conducted on the Continent, in the USSR and the USA (Hamish Hamilton, London, first edition, 1973) SBN 241024455. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 213 pages, now protected in clear plastic sleeve, light foxing on eps and edges of pages, else in fine condition.
Shipping information
Purchase MB10869 AU$25.00

No Direction Home: The Life and Music of Bob Dylan -by- Robert Shelton (Beech Tree Books. William Morrow & Co, New York. First Edition, first printing. 1986) ISBN 068805045X. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 573 pages. Dust jacket is a little scuffed. Else in fine condition.
Shipping information
Purchase MB15718 AU$25.00

No Minor Chords, My Days In Hollywood -by- André Previn (1992 Doubleday, London) ISBN 0385269595. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 148pp, b/w photos, in excellent condition.
Shipping information
Purchase MB2550 AU$15.00

Peter Dawson: The World's Most Popular Baritone: With Complete Song Title Discography -by- Russell Smith & Peter Burgis (Currency Press, Sydney, 2001) ISBN 0868196037. Used softcover book. 334 pages. Light wear to covers. Else very good.
Shipping information
Purchase MB15632 AU$25.00

Pierre Fournier text by Bernard Gavoty photographic portraits by Roger Hauert  (Great Concert Artists, Rene Kister, Geneva, 1956) Used softcover book in dust jacket, 32 pages, stiff card covers, dust jacket is fair: soiled and very worn on edges with creases and small chips. Foxing inside covers and on eps, else pages are very good.
Shipping information
Purchase MB11198 AU$25.00

Pink Floyd. A Visual Documentary -by- Miles. The day to day story of the Pink Floyd, starting at the very beginning. 47 full colour pages. B/w and colour photographs many not published before including rare early photographs of their founder, syd Barrett. Includes biographies of the members: Dave Gilmour; Nick Mason; Roger Waters and Rick Wright (Omnibus Press. London. 1980) ISBN 0860016412. Used softcover book. Unpaginated. Covers creased. Corners bumped and creased. Spine damaged at bottom. Else good.
Shipping information
Purchase MB17289 AU$12.00

Queens Of Song -by- Charles Neilson Gattey, Opera. The opening chapter gives delightful accounts of the personalities and vocal techniques of, among others, Catherine Tofts, who played queens so often in opera that she became mentally deranged and spent the rest of her days behaving like one; of Faustina and Cuzzoni, involved in one of the fiercest of operatic feuds; of Gabrielli, called by a contemporary 'the most dangerous siren of the 18th Century'; of Josephona Grassini, Napoleon's mistress; of Mrs Billington; the Prince Regent's mistress; and of Catalani who, in one year, earned the equivalent of half a million dollars in today's values; the following sections describe the spectacular careers and accomplished art of Malibran, Jenny Lind, Patti, Melba and Tetrazzini; eloquently illustrated with period prints and photographs (First Edition 1979 Barrie & Jenkins, London) ISBN 0214205703. Used hardcover book in poor dust jacket, 248pp, book is good with light foxing and marks on edges of pages.
Shipping information
Purchase MB85 AU$10.00

Race With The Devil, Gene Vincent's Life In The Fast Lane -by- Susan Vanhecke, Rock & Roll Music. Biography. Biography of Gene Vincent, famous for his classic 1956 single song "De-Bop-A-Lula", and a comprehensive survey of Vincent's career and turbulent personal life (St. Martin's Press, New York, First edition, 2000) ISBN 0312262221. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 277 pages, a few creases in dust jacket, else in excellent condition.
Shipping information
Purchase MB7232 AU$25.00

Red Plush And Black Velvet, The Story Of Dame Nellie Melba And Her Times -by- Joseph Wechsberg, During the last part of the 19th Century and the beginning of the 20th, Nellie Melba ruled the opera houses of Europe and America as the greatest coloratura soprano of her time; this book is a unique combination of biography, social commentary and musical history; 12 b/w illustrations (Weidenfeld and Nicholson, London, 1962) No ISBN. Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 376 pages, foxing on eps, dust jacket worn on edges and taped across top of spine, book is very good.
Shipping information
Purchase MB7226 AU$15.00

Remembering Bix: A Memoir Of The Jazz Age -by- Ralph Berton. Biography of jazz cornetist Bix Beiderbecke, the first "cool" jazzman years before the word existed (Harper & Row Publishers, New York, First Edition, 1974) ISBN 0060103043 /0-06-010304-3. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 428 pages. dust jacket is worn and stretched along upper edge with a new small tears and is bumped in corners. Pages are uncut, with light foxing and soiling on edges. All else is very good.
Shipping information
Purchase MB12908 AU$25.00

Rhinestone Cowboy: An Autobiography. -by- Glenn Campbell with Tom Carter (Villard Books, New York. 1994) ISBN 0679419993. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 253 pages. Very good.
Shipping information
Purchase MB15725 AU$20.00

Rock And Pop Day By Day, Birthdays, Deaths, Hits And Facts, Over 4000 Entries -by- Frank Laufenberg translated by Astrid Mick edited by High Gregory, An amazing collection of facts and information; each of the year's 365 days reveals a wealth of detail and miscellany of trivia on a myriad of names from the world of rock and pop (Blandford, London, 1992) ISBN 071372319X. Used softcover book, 391 pages, inscription to previous owner on half title page, corners knocked, light soiling on page edges, else good.
Shipping information
Purchase MB10514 AU$25.00

Rock, Roll And Remember -by-Dick Clark & Richard Robinson, Biography of the host of "American Bandstand"; 'Dick Clark is one of a handful of people who was there when rock 'n' roll was born, and his book is a fascinating firsthand account of rock's golden era' - Frankie Avalon; 'Dick takes us back to the times when the whole world was twisting, rockin' and rollin'' - Chubby Checker, lots of b/w photographs of rock 'n' roll stars (Thomas Y Crowell Company, New York, 1976) ISBN 0690011849. Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 276 pages, dust jacket is fair: heavily worn on edges and corners with small chips and tears. Foxing on eps, foxing and soiling on edges of pages, else pages are very good.
Shipping information
Purchase MB11628 AU$20.00

Slowhand: The Life and Music of Eric Clapton -by- Marc Roberty (Crown Trade Paperbacks. New York. 1993) ISBN 0517881187. Used softcover book. 192 pages. Light wear to edges of covers. Corners bumped and creased. Else good.
Shipping information
Purchase MB15720 AU$16.00

Smetana and Dvorak -by- R P Suermondt, A short study of Bedrich Smetana & Antonín Dvorák, lovely old b/w photographs (undated, Symphonia Books, The Continental Book Co, Stockholm) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 59pp, presentation certificate on inside leaf dated 1956, foxing on front blank pages, cover worn on spine, corners & edges, pages in very good condition.
Shipping information
Purchase MU3 AU$8.00

Springsteen Point Blank -by- Christopher Sandford, Biography of Bruce Springsteen; informative and entertaining, the definite account of the man they call "The Boss" (Time Warner Paperbacks, 2004) ISBN 0751529834 /0-7515-2983-4. Used softcover book, 447 pages. Wear to edges of pages, foxing, else good.
Shipping information
Purchase MB13286 AU$10.00

Still Dancing: My Story -by- Lew Grade, Biography. Stage shows, show business. (1987, Collins, London) ISBN 0002177803. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 314 pages. dust jacket now covered in clear plastic sleeve. Some spots of foxing on eps and on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping information
Purchase MB10998 AU$12.00

Stormy Weather: The Music and Lives of a Century of Jazzwomen -by- Linda Dahl (Limelight Editions, New York, 4th edition, 1996) ISBN 0879101288. Used softcover book. 371 pages. Front cover creased in lower corner. Else very good.
Shipping information
Purchase MB15728 AU$14.00

Take You Higher, The Tina Turner Experience -by- Chris Welch, lots of b/w & colour photos  (First Edition 1986 W H Allen, London) ISBN 0491039514. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 192pp, in excellent condition.
Shipping information
Purchase MU1 AU$8.00

Ten Composers -by- Neville Cardus, Covers Schubert, Wager, Brahms, Mahler, Strauss, Cesar Franck, Debussy, Elgar, Delius and Sibelius (William Collins (Overseas) Ltd, Sydney, 1947) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 190 pages, good grey cloth covers, bookplate inside cover, name written on fep, foxing on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping information
Purchase MB10169 AU$14.00

The Beatles -by- John Alvarez Taylor. Photography. John Lennon. Paul McCartney. George Harrison. Ringo Starr (J G Press Inc, North Dighton MA, 1994) ISBN 1572150300. Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 64 pages. Corners are bumped. Else very good.
Shipping information
Purchase MB14322 AU$15.00

The Beatles Unseen Archives -by- Tim Hill & Marie Clayton. Photographs from the "Daily Mail" newspaper, some never before published, cover The Beatles from the early days (Parragon Publishing, Bath, 2002) ISBN 075261952. Used softcover book. 384 pages. A few knocks to lower edges. Else very good. Weighs 1.6 kilograms.
Shipping information
Purchase MB15676 AU$35.00

The Beatles: The Fab Four Who Dominated Pop Music For A Decade. Pop Biography. The story of the Beatles told in words and pictures (Treasure Press/Octopus Books, London, 1983) ISBN 0907812279. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 92 pages. Covered in clear plastic sleeve. Very good.
Shipping information
Purchase MB15160 AU$15.00

The Cambridge Companion To Rossini edited by Emanuele Senici, A collection of specially commissioned essays on Rossini; divided into four parts covering Rossini's world and his works: biography and reception, words and music, representative operas, and performance; chapters also centre on individual works: 'Tancredi', 'Il barbiere di Siviglia', 'Semiramide', and 'Guillaume Tell' (Cambridge University Press, 2004) ISBN 0521001951. Softcover book, 264 pages, NEW.
Shipping information
Purchase MB8271 AU$55.00

The Distant View -by- A Arundel Orchard, The former Director of the NSW State Conservatorium of Music reminiscences about his life; illustrated with sepia plates (The Currawong Publishing company, Sydney, 1943) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 253 pages. Blue cloth darkened on edges and spine, good black lettering on cover ad spine, foxing on first and last few pages and on page edges, else very good.
Shipping information
Purchase MB11234 AU$15.00

The Fifty Greatest Jazz Piano Players Of All Time: Ranking, Analysis and Photos -by- Gene Rizzo (Hal Leonard, 2005) ISBN 0634074164. Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 222 pages. Good black cloth covers have a few marks and are bumped on edges. Good silver lettering on cover and spine. Pages are very good.
Shipping information
Purchase MB14352 AU$14.00

The First Time -by- Cher -as told to- Jeff Coplon. Music Biography. Cher talks about the many defining moments of her life and reflects on her fluctuating pop career; with colour and b/w photographs (1999, Little Brown & Co, Boston) 0316848441. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 270 pages. In AS NEW condition.
Shipping information
Purchase  MB11000 AU$22.00

The Harrap Opera Guide -by- Sir Alexander Morley (George G Harrap & Co Ltd. London. First Edition. 1970) ISBN 0245505091. Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket. 320 pages. Dust jacket is worn and torn on edges and corners. Light foxing on upper edges of pages. Else book is very good.
Shipping information
Purchase MB14944 AU$10.00

The Joan Sutherland Album -by- Joan Sutherland -with- Richard Bonynge. An autobiography in photographs from Joan Sutherland's private collection with captions written by Joan and Richard themselves; with a tribute by Luciano Pavarotti (Craftsman House, Sydney, 1986) ISBN 0959344861. Hardcover book in dust jacket, 191 pages, dust jacket worn along edges and in corners, foxing on eps and half title page, boards worn along top edge, else good. This book weighs 1.2 kilograms.
Shipping information
Purchase MB6071 AU$10.00

The King's Singers, A Self-Portrait -by- Nigel Perrin, Alastair Hume, Bill Ives, Anthony Holt, Simon Carrington & Brian Kay, -foreword by- Steve Race. Traces the rise of this brilliant choral group from their early days as choral scholars; they discuss their music, technique and the way they work together (Robson Books, London, 1980) ISBN 086051109X. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 160 pages, covered in clear contact, a few marks on covers, else in very good condition. (2)
Shipping information
Purchase MB10509 AU$20.00

The Life of Kathleen Ferrier by her sister Winifred Ferrier (Hamish Hamilton, London, 5th imp, 1959) good hardcover book in fair price-clipped dust jacket, bookshop stamp on eps, foxing on eps and page edges.
Shipping information
Purchase MB78 AU$6.00

The Man Who Gave The Beatles Away, The Amazing True Story Of The Beatles' Early Years -by- Allan Williams & William Marshall, Allan Williams managed the Beatles when you could have hired them for Ł10 a night; he dropped them when they were on the brink of becoming the biggest thing show business had ever seen; this is the unabridged story of those amazing early years in Liverpool, Hamburg and London; with 8 pages of b/w photographs (Coronet Books, 1976) ISBN 0340210166. Used mass market softcover book, 237 pages, covered in clear contact, page edges have tanned, else very good. Rare.
Shipping information
Purchase MB10988 AU$50.00

The Music Of Silence -by- Andrea Bocelli. Biography of the world's most successful male solo recording artist and the popular face of classical music; yet Andrea's personal triumph is more dramatic than any opera, as he lost his sight at the age of twelve, and undeterred, he continued to pursue his childhood dream of becoming a famous tenor, using Braille musical scores and lyric sheets (Virgin Books, London, 2000) ISBN 0753506408. Used softcover book, 271 pages, in very good condition.
Shipping information
Purchase MB10512 AU$14.00

The Rolling Stones Unseen Archives -by- Susan Hill. 40 years' of photographs of the Rolling Stones from the archives of the "Daily Mail" (Parragon, Bath, 2008) ISBN 9781405415873. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 384 pages. Dust jacket is bumped on corners. Else very good. Weighs 1.8 kilograms. (2)
Shipping information
Purchase MB14784 AU$35.00

The Songwriters -by- Tony Staveacre, Based on the BBC1 television series of the same title; looks at the careers of eight songwriters or songwriting partnerships which dominated the British  popular musical scene of their day; covers Leslie Stuart, Lionel Monckton, Noel Coward, Ray Noble, Ivor Novello, Lionel Bart, John Lennon and Paul McCartney, Time Rice and Andrew Lloyd Webber; illustrated with line drawings and b/w photographs (British Broadcasting Corporation, London, 1980) ISBN 0563176385. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 191 pages, in clear plastic sleeve, in excellent condition.
Shipping information
Purchase MB10282 AU$15.00

The Story Of Peter Tschaikowsky Part I -by- Opal Wheeler illustrated by Christine Price, A book for young readers illustrated with charming b/w illustrations and excepts from his music (Faber and Faber, London, 2nd imp, 1956) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 119 pages, dust jacket is soiled and worn on edges with a few small tears and is now covered in a clear plastic sleeve, bookshop bookplate on fep, light foxing on edges of pages, soiling on eps, else very good.
Shipping information
Purchase MB11361 AU$25.00

The World's Greatest Tenors: Carreras Domingo Pavarotti -by- Millicent Jones. On a balmy evening in Rome in July 1990, Jose Carreras, Placido Domingo, and Luciano Pavarotti joined forces with Zubin Mehta and 200 musicians in the ancient ruins of the Baths of Caracalla; this book relives the excitement of that evening and recounts the remarkable careers of these three tenors; illustrated in colour (The Book Company International, Sydney, 1995) ISBN 1858411947 /1-85841-194-7. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 80 pages. dust jacket is stretched on edges and bumped in corners. all else is very good.
Shipping information
Purchase MB12821 AU$12.00

These Jazzmen Of Our Time -collected by- Raymond Horricks. A collection of essays on jazz performers: Thelonius Monk; Miles Davis; J J Johnson; Gerry Mulligan; Bud Powell; Gil Evans; Milt Jackson; John Lewis; Max Roach; Art Blakey; Jimmy Giuffre; Dave Brubeck; Charles Mingus; Gigi Gryce; Sonny Rollins; Quincy Jones; with photographs -by- Herman Leonard. (Victor Gollancz Ltd. London. 1959) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 236 pages. Good red cloth covers with faded gilt lettering on spine. Heavy foxing on first and last few pages and on edges of pages. Text is good.
Shipping information
Purchase MB17251 AU$10.00

Tom Jones, The Biography -by- Robin Eggar (Headline Book Publishing, London, 2000) ISBN 0747273685 /0-7472-7368-5. Used softcover book, 376 pages. In fine condition.
Shipping information
Purchase MB12792 AU$12.00

Underneath A Harlem Moon: The Harlem to Paris Years Of Adelaide Hall -by- Iain Cameron Williams. Harlem Resistance. Biography of American black culture's most important and influential star; Adelaide starred for 2 years in Lew Leslie's Broadway revue "Blackbirds of 1928" making her the first international black female superstar (Continuum Books, London, 2002) ISBN 0826458939. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 428 pages. In fine condition.
Shipping information
Purchase MB15136 AU$40.00

Wet Wet Wet Pictured: The Only Official Book Created With The Exclusive Co-operation Of The Wets -text by- Mal Peachey, -photography by- Simon Fowler. Featuring Graeme Clark (bass); Tommy Cunningham (drums); Neil Mitchell (keyboards); Marti Pellow (vocals); Graeme Duffin (guitars); Paul Spong (trumpet); Neil Sidwell (trombone); Jamie Talbot (saxophone) (Virgin Books, London, 1995) ISBN 1852275332. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, unpaginated. Light wear to edges of dust jacket with a few small tears and now protected in a clear plastic sleeve. Else very good.
Shipping information
Purchase MB15165 AU$14.00

Whispering Jack, The John Farnham Story, The Authorised Biography -by- Clark Forbes colour photography by Serge Thomann (Hutchinson, Century Random Australia, Sydney, reprint, 1989 ISBN 0091694418. Used softcover book, 168 pages, gift inscription to previous owner written on title page, corners bumped, remainder mark at bottom, a few marks on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping information
Purchase MB8856 AU$14.00

Who's Who Of Jazz, Storyville To Swing Street -by- John Chilton, An anthology of biographies detailing the careers of over 1,000 musicians whose names are part of jazz history; all the musicians and vocalists given individual entries were born before 1920, and only musicians born or raised in the USA are included; some musicians born before 1920 are excluded on the grounds that most of their professional successes occurred after the demise of 'Swing Street" (Time-Life Records Special Edition, revised edition, 1979) No ISBN. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 370 pages. Black cloth cover with silver illustration and lettering, light foxing on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping information
Purchase MB8856 AU$14.00

Yehudi Meduhin, The Story Of The Man And The Musician, The Authentic Biography -by- Robert Magidoff (Robert Hale, London, first edition, 1956) Used hardcover book in poor price-clipped dust jacket, 286 pages, dust jacket is worn with small chips in edges and a large piece torn from top of front, foxing on page edges, some light foxing on some pages, else book is good.
Shipping information
Purchase MB10514 AU$15.00

You Can't Always Get What You Want: My Life With The Rolling Stones, The Grateful Dead and Other Wonderful Reprobates -by- Sam Cutler. Rock Music Memoir. Sam Cutler was tour manager for the Rolling Stones at some of their major gigs in the late sixties. He also managed tours for the Grateful Dead. Along the way he draws intimate portraits of other stars of the psychedelic circus that was the music industry in the sixties and seventies, including Janis Joplin, Jimi Hendrix, The Band, Pink Floyd and Eric Clapton (William Heinemann Australia, Sydney, 2008) ISBN 9781741666090. Used softcover book. 295 pages. Rear cover creased. Else very good.
Shipping information
Purchase MB14243 AU$20.00



Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com


Browse our Book Categories:

Agriculture
Alternate
Antiques
Archaeology
Art
Astrology
Astronomy
Biology
Birds
Botany
Business and
  Investment
Carpentry,
  Building
 Construction
 Architecture
  Home Impr
Chemistry
Cookbooks
Computers
Dance
Dictionaries
Education
Environment
Fish & Other
  Marine Life
Gardening
Geography
Australian
  Geography
Geology, Fossils and Gemstones
Handcrafts
Health
History
Australian
  History

Humour
Insects
Languages
Law & Crime
Literature &
 Collectible
 Fiction
Australian 
 Literature &
 Collectible 
 Fiction
Military
Movies, Radio, Stage
  & TV Shows
Music
  Biographies
Music
  Instruction

Music
  Literature
Mythology
Occult
Philosophy
Photography
Physics
Planes Trains
and Automobiles
Poetry
Politics &
 Politicians
Psychology &
 Psychiatry
Recreation
Religion
Royalty, past
  and present

Self Improvement
Ships,
 Shipbuilding
  and
 Shipwrecks
Sociology
Sport
Stamp
  Collecting

Travel
Australian
  Travel

Zoology & Natural History

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us