Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com

Browse our Music Categories:
Accordion
Australian
Autoharp
Bagpipes
Ballet
Banjo
Bass
Bassoon
Brass Band
Cello
Children's
Children's
  Band
Choral
Christmas
Chromaharp
Clarinet
Concert
  Band
Cornet
Dance
Dance Band
Didgeridoo
Dulcimer
Elect. Keyboard
ENSEMBLE
 - Brass
 - Jazz
 - Mixed
 - String
 - Wind
EZ-Play (play by letter or number)
Fiddle
Fife
Film, TV
  and Radio
FLUTE
- Music
- Instruction
Flutophone
GOSPEL
-Songs
-4-part
 shapednote
-Songbooks
Guitar
Guitar
  Instruction
Classical
  Guitar
Harmonica
Harp
Harpsichord
Horn
LP Records
Lyre
Mandolin
Marching
  Band
Melodeon
Melodica
Musette
Music   Biographies
Music
 Education

Music
 Literature
Musicals
Oboe
Opera
Orchestra
ORGAN
- Solos/
   Books

- Instruction
- Yamaha
   Electone
Organ and
  Piano Duet
Panpipes
Percussion
Piano Solo
Piano Books
Classic Pno
Piano Duet
Piano Tutor
Piano Exam
Piano Trio
Plastoflute
POPULAR SONGS
 -1800s
 -1900s
 -1920s
 -1930s
 -1940s A-I
 -1940s J-Z
 -1950s
 -1960s
 -1970s
 -1980s
 -1990s
 -2000s
 -Vintage
   Songbooks

 -Songsters
  and Lyric
  Booklets

 -Modern
   Songbooks
 -Stage
 -Film
Recorder
Saxophone
Singing
  Instruction
SONGS
- Lieder
- Traditional
   and Folk
- Australian
- WWI/ WW2
  Patriotic
   Military
- Wedding
Songwriting
Tonette
Synthesizer
Trombone &
  Baritone
Trumpet
Tuba
Ukulele
Viola
VIOLIN
-Solo/with
  accomp.

-Books
-Instruction
-Exams
Wedding
Whistle

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us

Can't find the sheet music you are looking for? Perhaps it is still in print. Search Sheet Music Plus. Prices in US$. Very reasonable shipping worldwide.

Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Australia

Second Hand Sheet Music and Used Books for Sale
Home    How to Search    Testimonials    Policies    Contact Us
Shipping Information   Payment Options

View Shopping Cart

Books on Movies, Stage, Radio & Television
Listed alphabetically by title.

(Opens a small pop-up window)

A Concise History Of The Theatre -by- Phyllis Hartnoll. Chapters are: The Greek and Roman Theatre; The Medieval Theatre; The Theatre of the Italian Renaissance; The Elizabethan Theatre; The Golden Age of Spain and France; The Theatre in 18th-Century Germany; France Before the Revolution; The Early 19-Century Theatre; The Later 19th-Century Theatre; Ibsen, Chekhov and the Theatre of Ideas; The Modern Theatre; illustrated with 262 plates of which 34 are in colour (The World of Art General, Thames and Hudson, London, reprint, 1990) ISBN 0500200734. Used softcover book, 288 pages, bumped in corners, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AE10887 AU$10.00

Acting: A Handbook of The Stanislavski Method -compiled by- Toby Cole. Introduction -by- Lee Strasberg (Bonanza Books. New York. Revised Edition. 3rd printing. 1973) ISBN 0517050358. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 223 pages. Covered with clear plastic sleeve. Sticker on front endpaper. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AE16011 AU$10.00

Acting And Stagecraft Made Simple -by- Derek Bowskill. (Made Simple Books. Heinemann. London. Reprint. 1983) ISBN 0434985740. Used softcover book. 362 pages. Covers are marked and creased. Foxing, some marks and inked name stamps on edges of pages. Else Pages are good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AE16705 AU$10.00

Blues Brothers: Private -written by- Judith Jacklin & Tino Insana -designed -by- J Jacklin. The personnel files of Sister Mary Stigmata on the Blues Brothers (Perigee Books, The Putnam Publishing Group, ISBN 0399504761. Used softcover book, unpaginated, covers worn on edges and bumped in corners, rear cover is damaged, pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AE8975 AU$15.00

Broadway Stories: A Backstage Journey Through Musical Theatre -by- Marty Bell. A journey backstage to the Broadway musical theater with producer and author Marty Bell; an inside look at the unique subculture of broadway as seen through the eyes of its talented actors, directors, writers, producers and choreographers (First Broadway Cares/Equity Fights AIDS Edition, Sue Katz & Associates, New York, November 1993) ISBN 0879101741. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 288 pages, dust jacket is worn and creased on edges and knocked in corners, light soiling on edges of pages, else very good. This book weighs 1.5 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AE7699 AU$30.00

Chaplin, His Life And Art -by- David Robinson. The authorised, definitive biography of Charles Chaplin (McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York, 1985) ISBN 0070531811. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 792 pages, dust jacket worn along upper edge, light soiling on page edges, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AE8279 AU$20.00

Conquistadors -by Michael Wood. Published to accompany the television series "Conquistadors" produced by Mayavision and first broadcast on BBC2 in 2000; Wood travels from Amazonia to Lake Titicaca and from the deserts of North Mexico to the heights of Machu Picchu, and experiences first hand the reality of journeys made by Herman Cortes, Francisco, and Gonzalo Pizarro; he explores the turbulent and terrifying events surrounding the Spanish conquest of the Aztec and Inca empires;  he also retraces Orellana's extraordinary voyage of discovery down the Amazon and Cabeza de Vaca's journey across American to the Pacific; evocative text and stunning photographs (2003, BBC Worldwide Limited, London) ISBN 0563487062. Used softcover book, 288 pages, in fine condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AE8566 AU$30.00

Creative Clowning -by- Bruce Fife, Tony Blanco, Steve Kissell, Bruce Johnson, Ralph Dewey, Hal Diamond, Jack Wiley & Gene Lee, illustrated by Ed Harris. This volume goes beyond merely explaining how to perform the physical skills; it teaches the reader how to use these skills creatively to become funny and entertaining; drawing from the combined experience and talents of 8 professional entertainers and respected authors, it provides step-by-step instructions on everything from juggling, to creating and telling jokes, and even how to set up and operate a home based clowning business (Java Publ Co, Colorado Springs, CO, 1988) ISBN 0941599035. Used softcover book, 223 pages, ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, pocket and borrower's card inside rear cover, covered in clear contact, corners bumped and lightly soiled, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AE8902 AU$30.00

Freaks And Geeks: The Complete Scripts Volume 1: Episodes 1-9 -introduction by- Paul Feig. The first nine shooting scripts, including deleted scenes and dialogue; includes the pilot episode directed by Jake Kasdan, and commentary from the writers of each episode, plus a scrapbook of behind-the-scenes materials, photos, memos and notes (Newmarket Press, New York, 2004) ISBN 155704645X /1-55704-645-X. Used softcover book, 606 pages. Some creases to covers, else very good. Weighs 1 kilogram.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AE13040 AU$15.00

Full Circle: Travels Around The Pacific Rim -by- Michael Palin. The companion book to the BBC ten-part television series;  beautifully illustrated with colour photographs by Basil Pao (BBC Books, London, First ed, 1997) ISBN 0563371218. Excellent hardcover book in dust jacket, 320pp. Weighs 1.1 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AE0948 AU$10.00

Gilbert And Sullivan, The D'Oyly Carte Years, The Official Picture History -by- Robin Wilson & Frederic Lloyd introduction by Lord Wilson forewords by Dame Bridget D'Oyly Carte DBE & John Reed OBE. The D'Oyly Carte Opera company has amassed a vast archive of photographs, drawings, posters and programmes associated with every D'Oyly Carte production of the Gilbert & Sullivan comic operas from its inception in 1875 through to its closure in 1982; this book contains the cream of that collection; more than 450 photographs with an authoritative chronology (Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, first ed, 1984) ISBN 0297785052. Hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 216 pages, inscription to previous owner has been blacked out on fep, wear along lower edge of boards on fep, dust jacket is worn & discoloured along edges & knocked in corners, book itself is very good. This book weighs 1.2 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AE6797 AU$35.00

Go Fish Australia, All You Need To Know About Freshwater And Saltwater Fishing - A Comprehensive Guide For Everyone -compiled by- Richard Allan for the Australian Recreational and Sport Fishing Confederation. A comprehensive guide to fishing throughout Australia - inland, around the coast and underwater; a companion book from the ABC TV series 'Go Fish Australia' (Australian Broadcasting Corporation, Sydney, 1988) ISBN 0642530904. Used softcover book, 189 pages, light wear & marks on cover, corners curled, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AE7367 AU$15.00

Hobby Farming: The First Steps -edited by- Allan Humphries. Based on the ABC Radio Series ( Australian Broadcasting Commission, 1983) ISBN 0642973830, very good softcover book, 103pp, light soiling on edges of pages.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AF2245 AU$5.00

Hollywood In A Suitcase -by- Sammy Davis, Jnr. Sammy gives a personal accolade to a number of movie 'greats' and looks at the highlights and heartaches of movie-making;  he also touches on the role of the black actor in Hollywood and discusses the use of stars in politics, in particular his own involvement with Richard Nixon (Granada, London, 1980) ISBN 0246110996, hardcover in good dust jacket, 255pp, dust jacket is worn along edges and has foxing, book is in excellent condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AE2247AU$10.00

Margaret Mitchell's Gone With The Wind Letters 1936-1949, The Personal Correspondence Behind The Most Successful Novel And Motion Picture Ever -edited by- Richard Harwell. Over 300 letters are reproduced in this book, revealing the middle years of a woman firstly awed and excited by news of publication, then alarmed by her celebrity and later confident in her status as a literary and popular legend; it also reveals much about the making of the film and the hysteria that swept the U.S.A. for years afterward; also exposed is how Margaret Mitchell's Southern background uniquely enabled her to write the classic epic of the American Civil War; the editor is an expert on the American Civil War and has written or edited over 40 books on the subject (Sidgwick & Jackson, London, 1987) ISBN 0283995076. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 441 pages, dust jacket  is worn along upper edge with corners knocked, light foxing on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AE7439 AU$25.00

Marlene: An Intimate Photographic Memoir -by her friend- Alexander Liberman. Photographs of Marlene Dietrich onstage & at home with her grandchildren; most never before published; music cd is NOT included (First Edition 1992, Random House, NY) ISBN 067942086X, oversize hardcover in dust jacket, 120pp,  in AS NEW cond
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AE2250 AU$10.00

Me - Looking Back -by- Naomi Jacob. The author's reminiscences of the early stage and music hall life; she also makes mention of her role in the suffragette movement; illustrated with b/w plates (Hutchinson & Co, London, 1950) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 224 pages, marked and worn black cloth with gilt lettering on spine, corners knocked, bookplate inside cover, foxing on first and last few pages and on page edges, bookshop bookplate inside cover, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AE8383 AU$15.00

Melodrama: Plots that Thrilled -by- M Wilson Disher. An entertaining account of bodies roped to railway lines, heroes in cellars with tide-water rising, circular saws threatening ives, sinking ships, cars over precipices and countless other melodramatic situations. Illustrated from the Raymond Mander and Joe Mitchenson Theatre Collection. Over 130 illustrations, photographs and a colour frontispiece. (Rockliff Publishing Corp. London. First Edition. 1954) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket. 210 pages. Dust jacket is fairly tattered on edges with small pieces missing but is now protected with a clear mylar jacket. Exlibris plate of George Cassidy inside front cover, also a bookshop bookplate. Some marks on upper edge of pages. Foxing throughout the book. Text and photographs are good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AE16010 AU$40.00

Mr. Bean's Scrapbook. All About Me In America -written by- Robin Driscoll with Richard Curtis & Andrew Clifford. Based on the movie "Mr. Bean in America" starring Rowan Atkinson. (HarperCollinsPublishers, Sydney. 1977) ISBN 0742261775. Used softcover book. 96 pages. Corners bumped. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AE15743 AU$10.00

Our Theatres In The Eighties -by- Sheridan Morley. A collection of Sheridan Morley's theatre reviews, first published in Punch 1980-89; a book about actors, directors, composers, playwrights, lyricists, designers, managements, and audiences; intended to be a reminder of what it has been like to be in certain theatres on certain nights though the 1980's; illustrated with line drawings (Hodder and Stoughton, Sevenoaks, Kent, 1990) ISBN 0340509791. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 250 pages, dust jacket is a little worn along upper edge, foxing on fep & page ends, else in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AE6987 AU$30.00

Sweat of The Sun, Tears of The Moon: In South America With Jack Pizzey. The story of the travelling, writing and filming which went into the making of the ABC TV series "Sweat of The Sun, Tears of The Moon". (Australian Broadcasting Corporation. Sydney. 1985) ISBN 064252968X. Used book. Softcover. 192 pages. Covers worn on edges and corners. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AE20618 AU$10.00

Teaching Mime -by- Rose Bruford. (Methuen & Co Ltd. London. Reprint. 1960) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 235 pages. Very good green cloth covers with good gilt lettering on spine. Foxing on endpapers, first and last few pages and on edges of pages. Bookshop bookplate on front free endpaper. Name written on second free endpaper. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AE16747 AU$10.00

Television Show Book. Full of b/w & colour photos of television stars & pop groups of the 1960's; a pic of the very young Rolling Stones on the cover; Lulu, Richard Chamberlain of 'Dr Kildare', The Dave Clark Five, Cilla Black, Billy Fury, Michael Landon, Gene Barry & Gary Conway of 'Burke's Law', The Beatles, Adam Faith, Sandi Shaw, Dick van Dyke, Patrick McGoohan of 'Danger Man', Vince Edwards of 'Ben Casey', The Beverley Hillbillies, Ready Steady Go!, David Janson of 'The Fugitive', Z Cars, Stingray, Front Page Story, No Time for Sergeants, Wrestling, No Hiding Place, westerns, The Saint, & more! (undated circa 1965 Purnell) hardcover in worn dust jacket torn at bottom, pages in good cond
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AE10 AU$15.00

The Complete Fawlty Towers -by- John Cleese and Connie Booth. The complete and unexpurgated text for all 12 episodes of the hilarious TV series of "Fawly Towers" based on the character of Torquay hotel owner Basil Fawlty starring John Cleese and Connie Booth. (Methuen London Ltd. London. 1988) ISBN 0413183904. Used hardcover book. No dust jacket, as issued. Photograph of the cast on the decorative front cover. 333 pages. Pages have tanned on edges. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AE17357 AU$16.00

The Complete Yes Minister, The Diaries Of A Cabinet Minister By The Right Hon. James Hacker M.P. -edited by- Jonathan Lynn & Antony Jay, Omnibus edition containing the 3 books covering Jim Hacker's time as minister for Administrative Affairs (Book Club Associates, London, 1984) No ISBN. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 514 pages, dust jacket is marked, worn and creased on edges, corners bumped with small chips and tears, inscription to previous owner of fep, foxing on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L8700 AU$15.00

The Divine Sarah, A Life of Sarah Bernhardt -by- Arthur Gold & Robert Fizdale. Delves beneath the layers of legend and fiction (much of it promulgated by Bernhardt herself) to create a marvellous portrait of this beautiful, iron-willed and tempestuous stage star; drawing on her own writings, on previously unpublished letters, on reminiscences and critical appraisal of friends and admirers, this is a unique perspective on the life of one of the supreme artists of the theatre (HarperCollins, London, First Edition, 1992) ISBN 0002170825. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 353 pages, dust jacket is worn along edges and knocked in corners, remainder mark at bottom of pages, shop stamp inside cover, else very good. This book weighs 1.1 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AE7703 AU$15.00

The Folies Bergère -by- Paul Derval translated by Lucienne Hill with a preface by Maurice Chevalier. Memoirs of the Director of the great Parisian music hall; anecdotes, posters, wonderful b/w photos of the shows & girls (First English Edition, 1955, Methuen, London) hardcover, no dust jacket, 147pp, ex-library with the usual marks & stamps, marked blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, pages are good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AE2246 AU$10.00

The Impossible Theatre, The Chichester Festival Theatre Adventure by its founder Leslie Evershed-Martin, prologue by Laurence Olivier. Theatre. How the founder of the Chichester Festival Theatre acted on his dream, and got his practical, financial and moral backing; how the theatre was designed and built; how he persuaded Sir Laurence Olivier to become its first director, and even how close to disaster the first season was; illustrated with b/w photographs (Phillimore, London, First edition, 1971) ISBN 0900592176. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 144 pages, dust jacket is fairly tattered, torn and chipped on edges, and is now protected with a clear plastic sleeve, book itself is very good with light foxing on edges of pages.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AE11271 AU$15.00

The Oxford Companion To The Theatre -edited by- Phyllis Hartnoll (reprint of 3rd Edition, 1972, Oxford Uni Press, London) ISBN 0192115316. Used hardcover book in dust jacket covered in clear plastic, 1088pp+b/w plates, ex-library with the usual stamps & marks, small piece of fep torn out, else in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AE2260 AU$10.00

The Philo Story 1951-1989: The Evolution of The Canberra Philaharmonic Society -by- Mike Webster (self published by Mike Webster, Canberra. First Edition. May 1990) ISBN 0731694430. Used softcover book. Stiff card covers. 138 pages. A few knocks on edges of covers and corners. Small stains on edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AE14890 AU$25.00

The Sports And Performing Arts Fitness Guide -by- Dawn Sanders. Illustrations -by- Marisa Swanink. Photography -by- Jocelyn Carlin. A medically-approved programme of exercises devised especially to increase levels of performance and to minimise the risks of injury in any sport or performing activity; the programme has already proved its worth in dance and gymnastic schools and seminars and is in demand by sports and athletic clubs for its comprehensive, enjoyable approach to fitness; an essential handbook for sports players, performing artists, teachers and coaches in all fields (Methuen LBC Limited, Sydney, 1984) ISBN 045400804X. Used oblong softcover book, 265 pages, light wear to covers, first and last free endpapers are soiled, foxing on edges of pages, corners bumped, else good. Rare.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SP12009 AU$50.00

The World Of The Forsytes -by- John Fisher. The Forsytes are surely the best known English upper-class family, known not only from John Galsworthy's six novels which created them, but also on the BBC television series "The Forsyte Saga"; in this volume the author illuminates the social background of the Forsytes in terms of straight historical documentation, but following faithfully the themes provided by Galsworthy's novels; he illustrates the heyday of the English upper middle classes, their standards of living and behaviour, their occupations and pastimes, their political beliefs and their (still substantial) possessions; there are fascinating chapters on Edwardian fashions, conventions, childhood, marital fidelity and divorce, habits of eating and drinking, furniture, architecture, education, recreation and the social junketing of the Twenties; illustrated with photographs, engravings, drawings and paintings (Book Club Associates, London, 1976) Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 224 pages, light wear to edges of dust jacket, else in fine condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase  AE8375 AU$25.00

TV Camera Operation (Media Manuals) -by- Gerald Millerson. A thoroughly nuts-and-bolts book which tells and shows with diagrams all moves and techniques that go into camerawork (1973, Focal Press, London) ISBN 0240508513. Used softcover book, 160 pages, first page has been neatly removed, name blacked out at top of half title page, page edges soiled, corners knocked, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AE8480 AU$15.00

Witness: The Making Of Schindler's List by Francoszek Palowski translation from the Polish by Anna & Robert G Ware. The moving inside story of the bringing of Thomas Keneally's novel "Schindler's List" to the screen; includes an exclusive interview with Steven Spielberg and a foreword by Thomas Keneally; b/w and colour photographs (Orion, London, 1999) ISBN 0752817914. Good softcover book, 198pp, book knocked at bottom at rear.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AE2270 AU$12.00

Yes Prime Minister, The Diaries Of The Right Hon. James Hacker Volume I edited by Jonathan Lynn & Antony Jay (BBC Books, London, reprint, 1987) ISBN 0563204699. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 256 pages, dust jacket is lightly worn on edges and bumped in corners, else in fine condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L8688 AU$15.00

Yes Prime Minister, The Diaries Of The Right Hon. James Hacker Volume II edited by Jonathan Lynn & Antony Jay (BBC Books, London, First edition, 1987) ISBN 0563205849. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 240 pages, dust jacket is marked, worn and creased on edges, corners bumped with small tears, pages have tanned, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L8689 AU$15.00

Search for more used books about film and the movies at Abebooks

Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com


Browse our Book Categories:

Agriculture
Alternate
Antiques
Archaeology
Art
Astrology
Astronomy
Biology
Birds
Botany
Business and
  Investment
Carpentry,
  Building
 Construction
 Architecture
  Home Impr
Chemistry
Cookbooks
Computers
Dance
Dictionaries
Education
Environment
Fish & Other
  Marine Life
Gardening
Geography
Australian
  Geography
Geology, Fossils and Gemstones
Handcrafts
Health
History
Australian
  History

Humour
Insects
Languages
Law & Crime
Literature &
 Collectible
 Fiction
Australian 
 Literature &
 Collectible 
 Fiction
Military
Movies, Radio, Stage
  & TV Shows
Music
  Biographies
Music
  Instruction

Music
  Literature
Mythology
Occult
Philosophy
Physics
Planes Trains
and Automobiles
Poetry
Politics &
 Politicians
Psychology &
 Psychiatry
Recreation
Religion
Royalty, past
  and present

Self Improvement
Ships,
 Shipbuilding
  and
 Shipwrecks
Sociology
Sport
Stamp
  Collecting

Travel
Australian
  Travel

Zoology & Natural History

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us