|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars.
Browse our
Music Categories:
|
Kay's
Secondhand Books and Sheet Music Books on Movies,
Stage, Radio & Television A Concise History Of The Theatre -by- Phyllis Hartnoll. Chapters
are: The Greek and Roman Theatre; The Medieval Theatre; The Theatre of the
Italian Renaissance; The Elizabethan Theatre; The Golden Age of Spain and
France; The Theatre in 18th-Century Germany; France Before the Revolution; The
Early 19-Century Theatre; The Later 19th-Century Theatre; Ibsen, Chekhov and the
Theatre of Ideas; The Modern Theatre; illustrated with 262 plates of which 34
are in colour (The World of Art General, Thames and Hudson, London, reprint, 1990) ISBN 0500200734.
Used softcover book, 288 pages, bumped in corners, else very good. Acting: A Handbook of The Stanislavski Method -compiled by- Toby Cole.
Introduction -by- Lee Strasberg (Bonanza Books. New York. Revised Edition. 3rd printing. 1973) ISBN 0517050358. Used
hardcover book in dust jacket. 223 pages. Covered with clear plastic sleeve. Sticker on front endpaper. Else very good. Acting And Stagecraft Made Simple -by- Derek Bowskill. (Made Simple Books. Heinemann. London. Reprint.
1983) ISBN 0434985740. Used softcover book. 362 pages. Covers are marked and creased. Foxing, some marks
and inked name stamps on edges of pages. Else Pages are good. Blues Brothers: Private -written by- Judith Jacklin & Tino Insana -designed
-by- J Jacklin. The personnel files of Sister Mary Stigmata on the Blues
Brothers (Perigee Books, The Putnam Publishing Group, ISBN 0399504761. Used
softcover book, unpaginated, covers worn on edges and bumped in corners, rear
cover is damaged, pages are very good. Broadway Stories: A Backstage Journey Through Musical Theatre -by- Marty Bell.
A journey backstage to the Broadway musical theater with producer and author Marty Bell; an inside look at the
unique subculture of broadway as seen through the eyes of its talented actors,
directors, writers, producers and choreographers
(First Broadway Cares/Equity Fights AIDS Edition, Sue Katz & Associates, New York, November
1993) ISBN 0879101741. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 288 pages, dust jacket is worn and creased on
edges and knocked in corners, light soiling on edges of pages, else very good. This book weighs 1.5 kilograms. Chaplin, His Life And Art -by- David Robinson. The
authorised, definitive biography of Charles Chaplin (McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York, 1985) ISBN 0070531811. Used
hardcover book in dust jacket, 792 pages, dust jacket worn along upper edge, light soiling on page edges, else very good. Conquistadors -by Michael Wood. Published to
accompany the television series "Conquistadors" produced by Mayavision
and first broadcast on BBC2 in 2000; Wood travels from Amazonia to Lake Titicaca
and from the deserts of North Mexico to the heights of Machu Picchu, and
experiences first hand the reality of journeys made by Herman Cortes, Francisco,
and Gonzalo Pizarro; he explores the turbulent and terrifying events surrounding
the Spanish conquest of the Aztec and Inca empires; he also retraces
Orellana's extraordinary voyage of discovery down the Amazon and Cabeza de
Vaca's journey across American to the Pacific; evocative text and stunning photographs (2003, BBC
Worldwide Limited, London) ISBN 0563487062. Used softcover book, 288 pages, in fine condition. Creative Clowning -by-
Bruce Fife, Tony Blanco, Steve Kissell, Bruce Johnson, Ralph Dewey, Hal Diamond,
Jack Wiley & Gene Lee, illustrated by Ed Harris. This volume goes beyond
merely explaining how to perform the physical skills; it teaches the reader how to use
these skills creatively to become funny and entertaining; drawing from the combined
experience and talents of 8 professional entertainers and respected authors, it
provides step-by-step instructions on everything from juggling, to creating and telling
jokes, and even how to set up and operate a home based clowning business (Java Publ Co,
Colorado Springs, CO, 1988) ISBN 0941599035. Used softcover book, 223 pages,
ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, pocket and borrower's card inside
rear cover, covered in clear contact, corners bumped and lightly soiled, else very good. Freaks And Geeks: The
Complete Scripts Volume 1: Episodes 1-9 -introduction by- Paul Feig. The
first nine shooting scripts, including deleted scenes and dialogue; includes the
pilot episode directed by Jake Kasdan, and commentary from the writers of each
episode, plus a scrapbook of behind-the-scenes materials, photos, memos and notes (Newmarket
Press, New York, 2004) ISBN 155704645X /1-55704-645-X. Used softcover book, 606
pages. Some creases to covers, else very good. Weighs 1 kilogram. Full Circle: Travels Around The Pacific Rim -by- Michael Palin. The
companion book to the BBC ten-part television series; beautifully illustrated with colour photographs by Basil Pao
(BBC Books, London, First ed, 1997) ISBN 0563371218. Excellent hardcover book in dust jacket, 320pp. Weighs 1.1 kilograms. Gilbert And Sullivan, The
D'Oyly Carte Years, The Official Picture History -by- Robin Wilson &
Frederic Lloyd introduction by Lord Wilson forewords by Dame
Bridget D'Oyly Carte DBE & John Reed OBE. The
D'Oyly Carte Opera company has amassed a vast archive of photographs, drawings,
posters and programmes associated with every D'Oyly Carte production of the
Gilbert & Sullivan comic operas from its inception in 1875 through to its
closure in 1982; this book contains the cream of that collection; more than 450
photographs with an authoritative chronology
(Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, first ed, 1984) ISBN 0297785052. Hardcover
book in price-clipped dust jacket, 216 pages, inscription to previous owner has been
blacked out on fep, wear along lower edge of boards on fep, dust jacket is worn &
discoloured along edges & knocked in corners, book itself is very good. This
book weighs 1.2 kilograms. Go Fish Australia, All You
Need To Know About Freshwater And Saltwater Fishing - A Comprehensive Guide For
Everyone -compiled by- Richard Allan for the Australian Recreational
and Sport Fishing Confederation. A
comprehensive guide to fishing throughout Australia - inland, around the coast
and underwater; a companion book from the ABC TV series 'Go Fish Australia'
(Australian Broadcasting Corporation, Sydney, 1988) ISBN 0642530904. Used
softcover book, 189 pages, light wear & marks on cover, corners curled, else very good. Hobby Farming: The First Steps -edited by- Allan Humphries. Based on the ABC
Radio Series ( Australian Broadcasting Commission, 1983) ISBN 0642973830, very
good softcover book, 103pp, light soiling on edges of pages. Hollywood In A Suitcase -by- Sammy Davis, Jnr. Sammy
gives a personal accolade to a number of movie 'greats' and looks at the
highlights and heartaches of movie-making; he also touches on the role of
the black actor in Hollywood and discusses the use of stars in politics, in particular his own involvement with Richard Nixon
(Granada, London, 1980) ISBN 0246110996, hardcover in good dust jacket, 255pp, dust jacket is
worn along edges and has foxing, book is in excellent condition. Margaret Mitchell's Gone
With The Wind Letters 1936-1949, The Personal Correspondence Behind The Most
Successful Novel And Motion Picture Ever -edited by- Richard Harwell. Over
300 letters are reproduced in this book, revealing the middle years of a woman
firstly awed and excited by news of publication, then alarmed by her celebrity
and later confident in her status as a literary and popular legend; it also
reveals much about the making of the film and the hysteria that swept the U.S.A.
for years afterward; also exposed is how Margaret Mitchell's Southern background
uniquely enabled her to write the classic epic of the American Civil War; the
editor is an expert on the American Civil War and has written or edited over 40 books on the subject (Sidgwick
& Jackson, London, 1987) ISBN 0283995076. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 441
pages, dust jacket is worn along upper edge with corners knocked, light foxing on edges of pages, else very good. Marlene: An Intimate Photographic Memoir -by her friend- Alexander Liberman. Photographs
of Marlene Dietrich onstage & at home with her grandchildren; most never
before published; music cd is NOT included
(First Edition 1992, Random House, NY) ISBN 067942086X, oversize hardcover in
dust jacket, 120pp, in AS NEW cond Me - Looking Back -by-
Naomi Jacob. The author's reminiscences of the early stage and music hall life;
she also makes mention of her role in the suffragette movement; illustrated with
b/w plates (Hutchinson & Co, London, 1950) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 224
pages, marked and worn black cloth with gilt lettering on spine, corners
knocked, bookplate inside cover, foxing on first and last few pages and on page
edges, bookshop bookplate inside cover, else good. Melodrama: Plots that Thrilled -by- M Wilson Disher. An entertaining account of bodies roped to
railway lines, heroes in cellars with tide-water rising, circular saws threatening ives, sinking ships, cars over precipices and countless other melodramatic
situations. Illustrated from the Raymond Mander and Joe Mitchenson Theatre Collection. Over 130 illustrations, photographs and a colour frontispiece.
(Rockliff Publishing Corp. London. First Edition. 1954) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket. 210 pages. Dust jacket is fairly tattered on edges
with small pieces missing but is now protected with a clear mylar jacket. Exlibris plate of George Cassidy inside front cover, also a bookshop bookplate.
Some marks on upper edge of pages. Foxing throughout the book. Text and photographs are good. Mr. Bean's Scrapbook. All About Me In America -written by- Robin Driscoll
with Richard Curtis & Andrew Clifford. Based on the movie "Mr. Bean in America" starring Rowan Atkinson. (HarperCollinsPublishers,
Sydney. 1977) ISBN 0742261775. Used softcover book. 96 pages. Corners bumped. Else very good. Our Theatres In The Eighties -by- Sheridan Morley.
A collection of Sheridan Morley's theatre reviews, first published in Punch 1980-89; a book about actors, directors,
composers, playwrights, lyricists, designers, managements, and audiences; intended to be a reminder of what it has
been like to be in certain theatres on certain nights though the 1980's; illustrated with line drawings (Hodder and Stoughton,
Sevenoaks, Kent, 1990) ISBN 0340509791. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 250 pages, dust jacket is a little worn
along upper edge, foxing on fep & page ends, else in very good condition. Sweat of The Sun, Tears of The Moon: In South America With Jack Pizzey. The story of the travelling, writing and filming
which went into the making of the ABC TV series "Sweat of The Sun, Tears of The Moon". (Australian Broadcasting Corporation. Sydney.
1985) ISBN 064252968X. Used book. Softcover. 192 pages. Covers worn on edges and corners. Pages are very good. Teaching Mime -by- Rose Bruford. (Methuen & Co Ltd. London. Reprint. 1960) Used hardcover book. No dust
jacket. 235 pages. Very good green cloth covers with good gilt lettering on spine. Foxing on endpapers, first and
last few pages and on edges of pages. Bookshop bookplate on front free endpaper. Name written on second free
endpaper. Else very good. Television Show Book. Full of b/w & colour
photos of television stars & pop groups of the 1960's; a pic of the very
young Rolling Stones on the cover; Lulu, Richard Chamberlain of 'Dr Kildare',
The Dave Clark Five, Cilla Black, Billy Fury, Michael Landon, Gene Barry &
Gary Conway of 'Burke's Law', The Beatles, Adam Faith, Sandi Shaw, Dick van
Dyke, Patrick McGoohan of 'Danger Man', Vince Edwards of 'Ben Casey', The
Beverley Hillbillies, Ready Steady Go!, David Janson of 'The Fugitive', Z Cars,
Stingray, Front Page Story, No Time for Sergeants, Wrestling, No Hiding Place,
westerns, The Saint, & more! (undated circa 1965 Purnell) hardcover in worn
dust jacket torn at bottom, pages in good cond The Complete Fawlty Towers -by- John Cleese and Connie Booth. The complete and unexpurgated text for all 12
episodes of the hilarious TV series of "Fawly Towers" based on the character of Torquay hotel owner Basil
Fawlty starring John Cleese and Connie Booth. (Methuen London Ltd. London. 1988) ISBN
0413183904. Used hardcover book. No dust jacket, as issued. Photograph of the cast on the
decorative front cover. 333 pages. Pages have tanned on edges. Else very good. The Complete Yes Minister, The Diaries Of
A Cabinet Minister By The Right Hon. James Hacker M.P. -edited by- Jonathan Lynn & Antony Jay, Omnibus
edition containing the 3 books covering Jim Hacker's time as minister for
Administrative Affairs (Book Club Associates, London, 1984) No ISBN. Used hardcover book in dust jacket,
514 pages, dust jacket is marked, worn and creased on edges, corners bumped with small chips and tears,
inscription to previous owner of fep, foxing on edges of pages, else very good. The Divine Sarah, A Life of Sarah Bernhardt -by- Arthur Gold & Robert Fizdale.
Delves beneath the layers of legend and fiction (much of it promulgated by Bernhardt herself) to
create a marvellous portrait of this beautiful, iron-willed and tempestuous
stage star; drawing on her own writings, on previously unpublished letters, on
reminiscences and critical appraisal of friends and admirers, this is a unique
perspective on the life of one of the supreme artists of the theatre (HarperCollins,
London, First Edition, 1992) ISBN 0002170825. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 353
pages, dust jacket is worn along edges and knocked in corners, remainder mark at bottom
of pages, shop stamp inside cover, else very good. This book weighs 1.1 kilograms. The Folies Bergère -by-
Paul Derval translated by Lucienne Hill with a preface by Maurice Chevalier. Memoirs of
the Director of the great Parisian music hall; anecdotes, posters, wonderful b/w
photos of the shows & girls (First English Edition, 1955, Methuen, London) hardcover, no dust jacket, 147pp,
ex-library with the usual marks & stamps, marked blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, pages are good. The Impossible Theatre, The Chichester
Festival Theatre Adventure by its founder Leslie Evershed-Martin, prologue
by Laurence Olivier. Theatre. How the founder of the Chichester
Festival Theatre acted on his dream, and got his practical, financial and moral
backing; how the theatre was designed and built; how he persuaded Sir Laurence
Olivier to become its first director, and even how close to disaster the first
season was; illustrated with b/w photographs (Phillimore, London, First edition, 1971) ISBN
0900592176. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 144 pages, dust jacket is fairly tattered, torn
and chipped on edges, and is now protected with a clear plastic sleeve, book
itself is very good with light foxing on edges of pages. The Oxford Companion To The
Theatre -edited by- Phyllis Hartnoll (reprint of 3rd Edition, 1972, Oxford Uni Press, London)
ISBN 0192115316. Used hardcover book in dust jacket covered in clear plastic, 1088pp+b/w plates,
ex-library with the usual stamps & marks, small piece of fep torn out, else
in very good condition. The Philo Story 1951-1989: The
Evolution of The Canberra Philaharmonic Society -by- Mike Webster (self published by
Mike Webster, Canberra. First Edition. May 1990) ISBN 0731694430. Used softcover book.
Stiff card covers. 138 pages. A few knocks on edges of covers and corners. Small stains on
edges of pages. Else very good. The Sports And Performing
Arts Fitness Guide -by- Dawn Sanders. Illustrations -by- Marisa Swanink. Photography -by- Jocelyn Carlin.
A medically-approved programme of exercises devised especially to increase levels
of performance and to minimise the risks of injury in any sport or performing
activity; the programme has already proved its worth in dance and gymnastic
schools and seminars and is in demand by sports and athletic clubs for its
comprehensive, enjoyable approach to fitness; an essential handbook for sports
players, performing artists, teachers and coaches in all fields
(Methuen LBC Limited, Sydney, 1984) ISBN 045400804X. Used oblong softcover book,
265 pages, light wear to covers, first and last free endpapers are soiled,
foxing on edges of pages, corners bumped, else good. Rare. The World Of The Forsytes -by- John Fisher. The Forsytes are surely the best
known English upper-class family, known not only from John Galsworthy's six
novels which created them, but also on the BBC television series "The
Forsyte Saga"; in this volume the author illuminates the social background
of the Forsytes in terms of straight historical documentation, but following
faithfully the themes provided by Galsworthy's novels; he illustrates the heyday
of the English upper middle classes, their standards of living and behaviour,
their occupations and pastimes, their political beliefs and their (still
substantial) possessions; there are fascinating chapters on Edwardian fashions,
conventions, childhood, marital fidelity and divorce, habits of eating and
drinking, furniture, architecture, education, recreation and the social
junketing of the Twenties; illustrated with photographs, engravings, drawings
and paintings (Book Club Associates, London, 1976) Used hardcover book in
dust jacket, 224 pages, light wear to edges of dust jacket, else in fine condition. TV Camera Operation (Media
Manuals) -by- Gerald Millerson. A thoroughly nuts-and-bolts book which tells and
shows with diagrams all moves and techniques that go into camerawork
(1973, Focal Press, London) ISBN 0240508513. Used softcover book, 160 pages,
first page has been neatly removed, name blacked out at top of half title page,
page edges soiled, corners knocked, else good. Witness: The Making Of
Schindler's List by Francoszek Palowski translation from the Polish by Anna
& Robert G Ware. The moving inside story of the bringing of Thomas Keneally's
novel "Schindler's List" to the screen; includes an exclusive
interview with Steven Spielberg and a foreword by Thomas Keneally; b/w and
colour photographs (Orion, London, 1999) ISBN 0752817914. Good softcover
book, 198pp, book knocked at bottom at rear. Yes Prime Minister, The Diaries Of The Right
Hon. James Hacker Volume I edited by Jonathan Lynn & Antony Jay (BBC
Books, London, reprint, 1987) ISBN 0563204699. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 256 pages,
dust jacket is lightly worn on edges and bumped in corners, else in fine condition. Yes Prime Minister, The Diaries Of The Right
Hon. James Hacker Volume II edited by Jonathan Lynn & Antony Jay (BBC
Books, London, First edition, 1987) ISBN 0563205849. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 240 pages,
dust jacket is marked, worn and creased on edges, corners bumped with small tears, pages have tanned,
else very good.
|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars. Convert to your currency with XE.com
|