Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com

Browse our Music Categories:
Accordion
Australian
Autoharp
Bagpipes
Ballet
Banjo
Bass
Bassoon
Brass Band
Cello
Children's
Children's
  Band
Choral
Christmas
Chromaharp
Clarinet
Concert
  Band
Cornet
Dance
Dance Band
Didgeridoo
Dulcimer
Elect. Keyboard
ENSEMBLE
 - Brass
 - Jazz
 - Mixed
 - String
 - Wind
EZ-Play (play by letter or number)
Fiddle
Fife
Film, TV
  and Radio
FLUTE
- Music
- Instruction
Flutophone
GOSPEL
-Songs
-4-part
 shapednote
-Songbooks
Guitar
Guitar
  Instruction
Classical
  Guitar
Harmonica
Harp
Harpsichord
Horn
LP Records
Lyre
Mandolin
Marching
  Band
Melodeon
Melodica
Musette
Music   Biographies
Music
 Education

Music
 Literature
Musicals
Oboe
Opera
Orchestra
ORGAN
- Solos/
   Books

- Instruction
- Yamaha
   Electone
Organ and
  Piano Duet
Panpipes
Percussion
Piano Solo
Piano Books
Classic Pno
Piano Duet
Piano Tutor
Piano Exam
Piano Trio
Plastoflute
POPULAR SONGS
 -1800s
 -1900s
 -1920s
 -1930s
 -1940s A-I
 -1940s J-Z
 -1950s
 -1960s
 -1970s
 -1980s
 -1990s
 -2000s
 -Vintage
   Songbooks

 -Songsters
  and Lyric
  Booklets

 -Modern
   Songbooks
 -Stage
 -Film
Recorder
Saxophone
Singing
  Instruction
SONGS
- Lieder
- Traditional
   and Folk
- Australian
- WWI/ WW2
  Patriotic
   Military
- Wedding
Songwriting
Tonette
Synthesizer
Trombone &
  Baritone
Trumpet
Tuba
Ukulele
Viola
VIOLIN
-Solo/with
  accomp.

-Books
-Instruction
-Exams
Wedding
Whistle

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us

Can't find the sheet music you are looking for? Perhaps it is still in print. Search Sheet Music Plus. Prices in US$. Very reasonable shipping worldwide.

Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Australia

Second Hand Sheet Music and Used Books for Sale

Home - Search - Testimonials - Policies - Contact Us - Newsletter - Currency Conversion

Military History, Warfare & Weaponry Books
listed alphabetically by title

See also: Ships and Planes, Trains and Automobiles

View Shopping Cart

(Opens a small pop-up window)

book, books, world war one, world war two, world war I, world war II, WWI, WWII, WW1, WW2, world war 1, world war 2, war, wars, warfare, military, army, armies, air force, navy, martial, Vietnam war, Korean War, Boer War, Civil War, Gulf War, soldier, soldiers, uniform, uniforms, weapon, submarine, submarines, submariner, submariners, aircraft carrier, aircraft carriers, weapons, weapon, gun, guns, prisoner of war, prisoners of war, nuclear war, used, second hand, secondhand, out of print, vintage, antiquarian

Australia In The War of 1939-1945 Series Three: Air, Volume 3: Air War Against Germany And Italy 1939-1943 -by- John Herington, with maps, tables and b/w photographs (Australian War Memorial, Canberra, first edition, 1954) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 731 pages. Marked, chipped and stained blue covers, faded gilt lettering on spine, heavy foxing on eps and page edges, also some stains on edges of pages, else pages are good. Weighs 1.1 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase MW11196 AU$15.00

Daily Life on The Home Front (Journeys Into The Past). Chapters are: Countdown to Conflict; Britain sees it Through; USA The Arsenal of Democracy; Occupied Europe under the Swastika; Everyday Life on the Eastern Front; the Axis Powers Behind Enemy Lines; It's Over!; Time Chart; Index (First Edition, Reader's Digest, London.1993) ISBN 0276421205, fine hardcover, no dust jacket, 160pp.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase H58 AU$5.00

Darwin And Northern Territory Force -by- Robert J Rayner. The author continues the story of the events and activities of the Australian Army within the 7 Military District and the Northern Territory Force to the end of World War II; sequel to "The Army and The Defence of Darwin" (Rudder Press, 2001) ISBN 095781030X. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 712 pages, edges of pages lightly soiled, light wear to upper edge and corners of dust jacket, some indentations in dust jacket, else very good. Weighs 1.6 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase MW8970 AU$70.00

Die Like The Carp! The Story of the Greatest Prison Escape Ever -by- Harry Gordon. Australian World War Two History. The story of the breakout at the Japanese prisoner of war camp at Cowra in New South Wales in August 1944; more than 1100 Japanese prisoners took part and 231 of them were killed; 334 actually escaped and were captured over the following nine days. (Cassell Australia. Sydney. Reprint. 1978) ISBN 0726932434. Used book. Hardcover book in dust jacket. 240 pages. Light wear along top edge of dust jacket. Shelf wear on lower edge of boards. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase MW21026 AU$10.00

Fathers Anonymous: Legacy in South Australia, Broken Hill, Northern Territory -by- Frank Silwood & Legatees -edited by- Dudley Coleman -foreword by- Sir James Harrison (1970 Legacy Club of Adelaide Inc) SBN 950085103, good hardcover book, no dust jacket, maroon boards, gilt lettering on spine & cover with gilt Legacy emblem.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH11 AU$5.00

Global Warrior: The Story of Group Captain John Jeudwine DSO, OBE, DFC. His War in The Air in Europe, The Middle East and Far East -by- Alain Charpentier, Lionel Lacey-Johnson and Geoffrey Jeudwine. World War Two. Air Force. Squadron pilot. No. 12 (B) Squadron; 823 Squadron; H.M.S. Glorious; signals intelligence duties; the Far East; No. 84 (B) Squadron; operations from Sumatra and java; escape from Java; voyage of "Scorpion"; the Middle East; No. 55 (Baltimore) Squadron; Alamein; Ferry Control Units; HQ MEAF; Bomber Command; training and conversion units; No. 619 Squadron; 54 Base; 5 Group Special Marking Force; 83(PFF) Squadron Lancasters; Master Bomber; Mosquitoes and Lightning aircraft; Dunholme Lodge; Operation "Manner"; Strubby; Operation "Cooks Tour"; Station Commander Little Staughton; accident to Typhoon JR390 crash site; Cambridge cemetery; Log of HMRAFS "Scorpion"; Summary of Ops with Bomber Command. Bibliography. (Topline Press. Southport. Qld. 1999) ISBN 0953641805. Used softcover book. 169 pages. Corners bumped. Small stain on edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase MW20000 AU$20.00

In Footsteps Of Memory: A Story Of Resistance In War Torn Europe -by- Dr Ignatius Bierzynski Burnett. Stanley and Ignatius' lives become linked when they are sent to a labour camp in Blizyn during Hitler's cruel campaign in 1943; this is a fascinating story, based on simple diary notes kept at the time, of these two young men in Poland, caught in the middle of Hitler's devastating destruction of Europe in his quest for the creating of a Greater Germany and a "Super Race"; the two teenagers use their wits and guile to thumb their noses at the mighty German war machine and live to tell their tale a world away in Sydney, Australia (Morescope Publ, Melbourne, 1993) ISBN 0646156160. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 183 pages, ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, covered in clear plastic, fep has been torn out, all else is in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase MW7654 AU$55.00

Last Post: The End Of Empire In The Far East -by- John Keay (John Murray Publishers, London, reprint, 2005) ISBN 0719555892. Used softcover book. 388 pages. Remainder mark at bottom of pages. Corners bumped. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase MW14340 AU$35.00

Kokoda -by- Paul Ham. The story of the infamous Kokoda Track campaign, told from both sides of the conflict; an unique and balanced portrayal, reflecting both the Australian and Japanese perspectives of the hellish Papuan jungle trail where thousands fought and died during World War II; based on extensive research in Australia and Japan and includes previously unpublished documents (HarperCollins, Sydney, 2004) ISBN 0732276934. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 602 pages, name and address of previous owner on fep, corners bumped, else very good. This book weighs 1.2 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase MW8306 AU$38.00

Military Pistols And Revolvers -by- Ian V Hogg. The story of the handguns used by the world's armies from the 19th Century to the present; each of the many revolvers and automatics used in military service are described and illustrated with full data and notes on performance, loading, stripping and cleaning; the author, formerly a serving soldier and an instructor at the British Royal Military College of Science, has personally fired almost all of the guns described (Arms and Armour Press, Poole, First edition, 1987) ISBN 0853688079. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 128 pages, corners bumped, foxing on eps, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase MW8857 AU$35.00

One World -by- Wendell L Willkie. During World War II, Willkie flew around the world in 'The Gulliver', accompanied by a publisher, a foreign correspondent and a representative each of the US Army and Navy, travelling 31,000 miles and visiting combat areas and remote destinations in Siberia and China, as well as the Middle East, Iran, Turkey, Russia, China and Yakutsk; map of 'The Gulliver's route on fep (Cassell & Co Ltd, London, First Australian edition, July 1943) Used small hardcover book, no dust jacket, 158 pages. Covers are worn on edges and corners with small tears on lower edge. Foxing on eps and edges of pages, bookshop stamp on fep, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase MW8879 AU$10.00

Operation Damask Being a Record of Australia's Participation Prior To, During and After The Gulf War Iraq - Kuwait 1990-1991 Incorporating Those of the Australian Defence Force (A.D.F.) Who Served With Operation Desert Shield, Operation Desert Storm, Operation Desert Cactus, Operation Ozone, Operation Habitat, UNIIMOG, UNTSO and UNSCOM -edited by- Frederick Kirkland, OAM, J.P. (Plaza Historical Service, Sydney, first edition, 1991) ISBN 0958749116. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket as issued, 225 pages, in excellent condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase MW10734 AU$60.00

Poland To Pearl Harbor: The Making Of The Second World War -by- William Carr. Too often the European origins of the Second World War are given undue weight; events in the Pacific are considered peripheral to the 'main struggle';  it is a misleading perspective - as Professor Carr demonstrates, developments in the Far East were as important a cause of the Second World War as those in Europe (Edward Arnold, reprint, 1996) ISBN 0713164387, very good softcover, 183pp.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase MW26 AU$15.00

Queen Victoria's Bomb -by- Ronald Clark. A chunk of black mineral deposit from a spoil-heap in Cornwall, the inexplicable fogging of photographic plates, and a stroke of genius which by-passed the crucial problems of nuclear technology, led professor Franklin Huxtable to the ultimate deterrent; Queen Victoria dispatches him to test the nuclear weapon in the remotest corner of the British Empire, on the desolate Jubila Plateau in India; this is the story of Huxtable's scientific crusade, recorded in his journal, as Huxtable becomes caught in the conflict between moral prejudice and political expediency (Jonathan Cape, London, first edition, 1967) No ISBN. Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 256 pages, dust jacket lightly soiled, and worn along upper edge, bumped in corners, flaps of dust jacket have all corners cut, book itself is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase MW8286 AU$18.00

Roll Back The Sea -by- A Den Doolaard -translated from the Dutch by- Barrows Mussey -illustrations by- Kees Bantzinger. A novel, and also a history of yesterday; in 1944 the British bombed the dikes of Walcheren, an island, most of which lies below sea level, in order to clear out the Germans who barred the way to Antwerp; at high tide the island was flooded, with only a few isolated villages above water; yet 40,000 people clung to Walcheren, while more and more of the evacuated 30,000 kept creeping back; this book is the story of those people (Simon and Schuster, New York, first edition, 1948) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 437 pages. Dust jacket is worn, chipped and torn on edges and corners, pages are uncut and coloured red on upper edges, foxing on eps edges of pages, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L10888 AU$25.00

Rust In Peace: South Pacific Battlegrounds Revisited -by- Bruce Adams. After the attacking and defending armies departed from the jewelled islands of the South Pacific, most of their material remained: aircraft, tanks, cannon, landing craft, warships, transporters, trucks, bulldozers, graders, jeeps, hospitals, canteens, beach defences, communication lines as most of it had only transitory value; today rusting war relics can be found all over the South Pacific; photographer Bruce Adams has captured them in this volume; packed with colour and b/w photographs (Antipodean Publishers, Sydney, 2nd printing, 1976) ISBN 0869440322. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 239 pages, dust jacket is fair, with small tears and chips on edges and corners, book itself is very good. Weighs  1.4 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase MW8887 AU$35.00

Scapegoats Of The Empire: The Story of Breaker Morant's Bushveldt Carbineers -by- Lieut. George Witton (Angus & Robertson Publishers, London. 1982) ISBN 0207146667. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 247 pages. Light wear to edges and corners of dust jacket. Lower boards have shelf wear. Name and address of previous owner written on half title page and the initial "B" written on front endpaper. Foxing and a few marks on edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase MW14911 AU$80.00

Schindler's Ark -by- Thomas Keneally (Book Club Associates, London, 1983) Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 432 pages. Dust jacket worn on upper end of spine. Spine sunned. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase MW15682 AU$10.00

Signals: Story Of The Australian Corps Of Signals -written & prepared by- members of the Australian Corps of Signals (Halstead Press, Sydney, 1944) Hardcover book, no dust jacket, worn blue cloth with silver insignia & lettering on cover & spine, cover worn on edges, at top & bottom of spine & knocked in corners, 196 pages, lower corner of pages creased, hinge at fep is loosened however binding is firm, all else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase MW001249 AU$10.00

The Ballad Of Les Darcy -by- Peter Fitzsimons. 'Put Les Darcy in a uniform and the men of Australia will march to hell behind him' was the message Australia's boxing champion Les Darcy, known as the 'Blacksmith Boxer' was getting, as debate about conscription raged in the middle of  World War I;  however Les didn't want to march at the fore of such a procession; a story of love, war, betrayal, mystery, patriotism and heroism (HarperCollins, Sydney, 2007) ISBN 0732286361. Used softcover book, 221 pages, light foxing on half title page, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase MW7692 AU$14.00

The Battle For Singapore: The True Story Of The Greatest Catastrophe Of World War II -by- Peter Thompson (A Portrait Book, Piatkus Books Ltd, London, 2005) ISBN 0749950854. Used softcover book. 470 pages. Remainder mark on bottom of pages. Corners bumped. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase MW14339 AU$14.00

The Cage: A Year In 'Nam -by- Ron Abraham, Warfare. Vietnam War. Tom 'Bud' Abraham was one of the very few Englishmen to serve in Vietnam; during the Tet Offensive, Tom was captured by the Vietcong who subjected him to interrogation and torture, and his  escape into the surrounding jungle was another ordeal; After he returned to England from Vietnam, Tom resumed a normal life, however a trivial encounter with the police 30 years later began a catastrophic chain of events which cost him his family, home, self-respect and health; illustrated with b/w and colour photographs (Bantam Press, London, 2002) ISBN 059304973X/ 0593-04973X. Used softcover book, 299 pages, in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase MW12219 AU$15.00

The Great Betrayal: Britain, Australia and The Onset of The Pacific War 1939-42 -by- David Day (Angus & Robertson Publishers, Sydney, First Edition, 1988) ISBN 0207153280. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 388 pages. Good black cloth covers worn on edges and corners. White lettering on spine. Light foxing on edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase MW15157 AU$15.00

The Lessons Of Terror: A History of Warfare Against Civilians - Why It Has Always Failed, and Why It Will Fail Again -by- Caleb Carr. This book argues that far from breaking the resolve of communities, terrorism creates unity and purpose to fight back; time and time again, the ultimate victims of terror are the terrorists themselves;  Carr argues that pre-emptive action against such groups, and the states that harbour them, is the only way to remove the threat for good (2002, Little, Brown, London) ISBN 0316860794, very good softcover, 271pp, outer edge of pages have one line of scoring - may be a remainder mark.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase MW29 AU$15.00

The Nominal Roll Of Vietnam Veterans June 1996 (Australian Commonwealth Department of Veterans' Affairs, Canberra, 1996) ISBN 0642250707. Used softcover book, 210 pages. Covers are worn and creased on edges and corners. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase MW15325 AU$30.00

The Profession Of Arms by General Sir John Hackett. Traces 4,000 years of military history to uncover the forces that have shaped the professional man-at-arms of today with lessons of relevance for today and tomorrow (Book Club Associates, London, 1983) No ISBN. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 239 pages, light foxing on some pages, 2 pages at rear of book creased on edges, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase MW6295 AU$25.00

The Rise and Fall of The Third Reich: A History of Nazi Germany -by- William L Shirer (Simon & Schuster, New York, 1960) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 1245 pages. Brown cloth covers marked on spine. Worn on both ends of spine. Insect damage to fep. Foxing on edges of pages. Else good. Weighs 1.6 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase MW15525 AU$15.00

The Second World War Volume I: The Gathering Storm -by- Winston S Churchill (Cassell & Co, London, 3rd edition, 1950) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 724 pages. Dust jacket is worn, torn and chipped on edges and corners and discoloured on edges of flaps. Bookshop bookplate inside front cover of book. Foxing on eps and edges of pages. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase MW15243 AU$20.00

The Second World War Volume II: Their Finest Hour -by- Winston S Churchill (Cassell & Co, London, 3rd edition, 1951) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 684 pages. Dust jacket is worn and chipped on edges and corners with a small stain at bottom of spine. Also foxing and soiling on edges of flaps. Bookshop bookplate inside front cover of book. Foxing on eps and edges of pages. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase MW15244 AU$20.00

The Second World War Volume III: The Grand Alliance -by- Winston S Churchill (Cassell & Co, London, 1st Australian edition, 1950) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 818 pages. Dust jacket is marked, worn and chipped on edges and corners with discolouring on edges of flaps. Bookshop bookplate inside front cover of book. Original pricing marks in upper corner of fep. Light foxing on eps and edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase MW15245 AU$30.00

The Second World War Volume IV: The Hinge Of Fate -by- Winston S Churchill (Cassell & Co, London, 1st Australian edition, 1951) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 917 pages. Dust jacket is marked, worn on edges and corners with small chips on corners and both ends of spine. Edges of dust jacket flaps are discoloured with a small piece torn from top of front flap. Bookshop bookplate inside front cover of book. Original pricing marks in upper corner of fep. Light foxing on eps and edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase MW15246 AU$30.00

Three Great Escape Stories From The Second World War: The Wooden Horse -by- Eric Williams; Escape Alone -by- David Howarth; Return Ticket -by- Anthony Deane-Drummond (Collins Clear-Type Press, London. 4th imp. 1971) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 608 pages. Good blue cloth covers worn on edges and both ends of spine. Good silver letting on spine. Front endpaper is marked and grubby. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase MW15710 AU$10.00

Tilting at Dominoes: Australia and The Vietnam War -by- Scott Brodie. Australian Military History. Australian Political History. Tells the story of Australia's involvement in the Vietnam War from all sides, beginning in the 1950s through to the 1970s. (Child & Associates. Sydney. First edition. 1987) ISBN 0867770686. Used book. Hardcover book in dust jacket. 160 pages. Shelf wear on lower edge of boards. Else in fine condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase MW21025 AU$30.00

War Torn China From The Diary Of A Relief Worker In 1944. Excepts from the diary of a missionary worker in China during World War Two; illustrated with many b/w plates of the time. (Jas B Nicholson, Sydney, no date) Used small hardcover book, no dust jacket, grey covers knocked in corners and with some marks, some foxing, gift inscription to previous owner on fep, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase MW11262 AU$20.00

Warships Of The British And Commonwealth Navies -by- H T Lenton. Description of each warship includes displacement, dimensions, machinery, protection, armament, complement, with b/w photographs of each vessel. Sections are: Fleet vessels; Escort vessels; Amphibious warfare vessels; Minesweeping and surveying vessels; Coastal craft; Fleet train; Miscellaneous vessels (Ian Allen, London, 2nd edition, 1969) ISBN 0711000654. Used oblong hardcover book, no dust jacket, discoloured light blue cloth with good silver letting on spine, 287 pages, light wear on edges, foxing on eps, pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase MW001246 AU$35.00

Wings Of The Wind -by- Peter Stainforth. World War Two. The story of a small unit of the 1st Parachute Brigade during two years of action in Tunisia, Sicily, Italy and finally Arnhem; with maps (The Falcon Press, London, 2nd imp, 1954) No ISBN. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, covered in clear contact, foxing throughout the book, however text is clear; binding is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase MW6658 AU$20.00

Search for more used books at Abebooks

Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com


Browse our Book Categories:

Agriculture
Alternate
Antiques
Archaeology
Art
Astrology
Astronomy
Biology
Birds
Botany
Business and
  Investment
Carpentry,
  Building
 Construction
 Architecture
  Home Impr
Chemistry
Cookbooks
Computers
Dance
Dictionaries
Education
Environment
Fish & Other
  Marine Life
Gardening
Geography
Australian
  Geography
Geology, Fossils and Gemstones
Handcrafts
Health
History
Australian
  History

Humour
Insects
Languages
Law & Crime
Literature &
 Collectible
 Fiction
Australian 
 Literature &
 Collectible 
 Fiction
Military
Movies, Radio, Stage
  & TV Shows
Music
  Biographies
Music
  Instruction

Music
  Literature
Mythology
Occult
Philosophy
Physics
Planes Trains
and Automobiles
Poetry
Politics &
 Politicians
Psychology &
 Psychiatry
Recreation
Religion
Royalty, past
  and present

Self Improvement
Ships,
 Shipbuilding
  and
 Shipwrecks
Sociology
Sport
Stamp
  Collecting

Travel
Australian
  Travel

Zoology & Natural History

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us