|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars.
Browse our
Music Categories:
|
Kay's
Secondhand Books and Sheet Music Military
History, Warfare & Weaponry Books
Australia In The War of 1939-1945 Series Three: Air, Volume 3: Air War Against Germany And
Italy 1939-1943 -by- John Herington, with maps, tables and b/w photographs
(Australian War Memorial, Canberra, first edition, 1954) Used hardcover book, no
dust jacket, 731 pages. Marked, chipped and stained blue covers, faded gilt lettering on
spine, heavy foxing on eps and page edges, also some stains on edges of pages,
else pages are good. Weighs 1.1 kilograms. Daily Life on The Home Front (Journeys Into The Past). Chapters are: Countdown to
Conflict; Britain sees it Through; USA The Arsenal of Democracy; Occupied Europe under the Swastika; Everyday Life on the Eastern Front;
the Axis Powers Behind Enemy Lines; It's Over!; Time Chart; Index (First
Edition, Reader's Digest, London.1993) ISBN 0276421205, fine hardcover, no dust jacket, 160pp. Darwin And Northern Territory Force -by- Robert J Rayner. The author continues the
story of the events and activities of the Australian Army within the 7 Military
District and the Northern Territory Force to the end of World War II; sequel to
"The Army and The Defence of Darwin" (Rudder Press, 2001) ISBN
095781030X. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 712 pages, edges of pages lightly
soiled, light wear to upper edge and corners of dust jacket, some indentations in dust jacket, else very good. Weighs 1.6
kilograms. Die Like The Carp! The Story of the Greatest Prison Escape Ever -by- Harry Gordon. Australian World War Two History.
The story of the breakout at the Japanese prisoner of war camp at Cowra in New South Wales in August 1944; more than 1100 Japanese
prisoners took part and 231 of them were killed; 334 actually escaped and were captured over the following nine days. (Cassell Australia.
Sydney. Reprint. 1978) ISBN 0726932434. Used book. Hardcover book in dust jacket. 240 pages. Light wear along top edge of dust
jacket. Shelf wear on lower edge of boards. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good. Fathers Anonymous: Legacy in South Australia, Broken Hill, Northern Territory -by-
Frank Silwood & Legatees -edited by- Dudley Coleman -foreword by-
Sir James Harrison (1970 Legacy Club of Adelaide Inc) SBN 950085103, good hardcover book,
no dust jacket, maroon boards, gilt lettering on spine & cover with gilt Legacy emblem. Global Warrior: The Story of Group Captain John Jeudwine DSO, OBE, DFC. His War in The Air in Europe,
The Middle East and Far East -by- Alain Charpentier, Lionel Lacey-Johnson and Geoffrey Jeudwine. World War Two. Air Force.
Squadron pilot. No. 12 (B) Squadron; 823 Squadron; H.M.S. Glorious; signals intelligence duties; the Far East; No. 84 (B)
Squadron; operations from Sumatra and java; escape from Java; voyage of "Scorpion"; the Middle East; No. 55 (Baltimore)
Squadron; Alamein; Ferry Control Units; HQ MEAF; Bomber Command; training and conversion units; No. 619 Squadron;
54 Base; 5 Group Special Marking Force; 83(PFF) Squadron Lancasters; Master Bomber; Mosquitoes and Lightning
aircraft; Dunholme Lodge; Operation "Manner"; Strubby; Operation "Cooks Tour"; Station Commander Little Staughton;
accident to Typhoon JR390 crash site; Cambridge cemetery; Log of HMRAFS "Scorpion"; Summary of Ops with Bomber
Command. Bibliography. (Topline Press. Southport. Qld. 1999) ISBN 0953641805. Used softcover book. 169 pages.
Corners bumped. Small stain on edges of pages. Else very good. In Footsteps Of Memory: A Story Of Resistance In War Torn Europe -by- Dr Ignatius
Bierzynski Burnett. Stanley and Ignatius'
lives become linked when they are sent to a labour camp in Blizyn during
Hitler's cruel campaign in 1943; this is a fascinating story, based on simple
diary notes kept at the time, of these two young men in Poland, caught in the
middle of Hitler's devastating destruction of Europe in his quest for the
creating of a Greater Germany and a "Super Race"; the two teenagers
use their wits and guile to thumb their noses at the mighty German war machine
and live to tell their tale a world away in Sydney, Australia
(Morescope Publ, Melbourne, 1993) ISBN 0646156160. Used
hardcover book, no dust jacket, 183 pages, ex-library with the usual marks and stamps,
covered in clear plastic, fep has been torn out, all else is in very good condition. Last Post: The End Of Empire In The Far East -by- John Keay (John Murray Publishers, London,
reprint, 2005) ISBN 0719555892. Used softcover book. 388 pages. Remainder mark at bottom of
pages. Corners bumped. Else very good. Kokoda -by- Paul Ham. The story of the
infamous Kokoda Track campaign, told from both sides of the conflict; an unique
and balanced portrayal, reflecting both the Australian and Japanese perspectives
of the hellish Papuan jungle trail where thousands fought and died during World
War II; based on extensive research in Australia and Japan and includes
previously unpublished documents
(HarperCollins, Sydney, 2004) ISBN 0732276934. Used hardcover
book in dust jacket, 602 pages, name and address of previous owner on fep, corners bumped, else very good. This
book weighs 1.2 kilograms. Military Pistols And Revolvers -by- Ian V Hogg.
The story of the handguns used by the world's armies
from the 19th Century to the present; each of the many revolvers and automatics used in
military service are described and illustrated with full data and notes on performance,
loading, stripping and cleaning; the author, formerly a serving soldier and an instructor at
the British Royal Military College of Science, has personally fired almost all of the
guns described (Arms and Armour Press, Poole, First edition, 1987) ISBN 0853688079.
Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 128 pages, corners bumped, foxing on eps, else very good. One World -by- Wendell L Willkie. During
World War II, Willkie flew around the world in 'The Gulliver', accompanied by a
publisher, a foreign correspondent and a representative each of the US Army and
Navy, travelling 31,000 miles and visiting combat areas and remote destinations
in Siberia and China, as well as the Middle East, Iran, Turkey, Russia, China
and Yakutsk; map of 'The Gulliver's route on fep (Cassell
& Co Ltd, London, First Australian edition, July 1943) Used small hardcover
book, no dust jacket, 158 pages. Covers are worn on edges and corners with small tears
on lower edge. Foxing on eps and edges of pages, bookshop stamp on fep, else good. Operation Damask Being a Record of Australia's Participation Prior To, During and After
The Gulf War Iraq - Kuwait 1990-1991 Incorporating Those of the Australian
Defence Force (A.D.F.) Who Served With Operation Desert Shield, Operation Desert
Storm, Operation Desert Cactus, Operation Ozone, Operation Habitat, UNIIMOG,
UNTSO and UNSCOM -edited by- Frederick Kirkland, OAM, J.P. (Plaza
Historical Service, Sydney, first edition, 1991) ISBN 0958749116. Used hardcover
book, no dust jacket as issued, 225 pages, in excellent condition. Poland To Pearl Harbor: The Making Of The Second World War -by- William Carr.
Too often the European origins of the Second World War are given undue weight; events in the Pacific
are considered peripheral to the 'main struggle'; it is a misleading
perspective - as Professor Carr demonstrates, developments in the Far East were
as important a cause of the Second World War as those in Europe
(Edward Arnold, reprint, 1996) ISBN 0713164387, very good softcover, 183pp. Queen Victoria's Bomb -by- Ronald Clark. A
chunk of black mineral deposit from a spoil-heap in Cornwall, the inexplicable
fogging of photographic plates, and a stroke of genius which by-passed the
crucial problems of nuclear technology, led professor Franklin Huxtable to the
ultimate deterrent; Queen Victoria dispatches him to test the nuclear weapon in
the remotest corner of the British Empire, on the desolate Jubila Plateau in
India; this is the story of Huxtable's scientific crusade, recorded in his
journal, as Huxtable becomes caught in the conflict between moral prejudice and
political expediency (Jonathan Cape, London, first edition,
1967) No ISBN. Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 256 pages, dust jacket lightly
soiled, and worn along upper edge, bumped in corners, flaps of dust jacket have all
corners cut, book itself is very good. Roll Back The Sea -by- A Den Doolaard -translated
from the Dutch by- Barrows Mussey -illustrations by- Kees Bantzinger. A
novel, and also a history of yesterday; in 1944 the British bombed the dikes of
Walcheren, an island, most of which lies below sea level, in order to clear out
the Germans who barred the way to Antwerp; at high tide the island was flooded,
with only a few isolated villages above water; yet 40,000 people clung to
Walcheren, while more and more of the evacuated 30,000 kept creeping back;
this book is the story of those people
(Simon and Schuster, New York, first edition, 1948) Used hardcover book in
price-clipped dust jacket, 437 pages. Dust jacket is worn, chipped and torn on edges and
corners, pages are uncut and coloured red on upper edges, foxing on eps edges of
pages, else good. Rust In Peace: South Pacific Battlegrounds Revisited -by- Bruce Adams. After
the attacking and defending armies departed from the jewelled islands of the
South Pacific, most of their material remained: aircraft, tanks, cannon, landing
craft, warships, transporters, trucks, bulldozers, graders, jeeps, hospitals,
canteens, beach defences, communication lines as most of it had only transitory
value; today rusting war relics can be found all over the South Pacific; photographer
Bruce Adams has captured them in this volume; packed with colour and b/w
photographs (Antipodean
Publishers, Sydney, 2nd printing, 1976) ISBN 0869440322. Used hardcover book in
dust jacket, 239 pages, dust jacket is fair, with small tears and chips on edges and corners,
book itself is very good. Weighs 1.4 kilograms. Scapegoats Of The Empire: The Story of Breaker Morant's Bushveldt Carbineers -by-
Lieut. George Witton (Angus & Robertson Publishers, London. 1982) ISBN 0207146667.
Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 247 pages. Light wear to edges and corners of dust
jacket. Lower boards have shelf wear. Name and address of previous owner written on
half title page and the initial "B" written on front endpaper. Foxing and a few marks on
edges of pages. Else very good. Schindler's Ark -by- Thomas Keneally (Book Club Associates, London, 1983) Used hardcover book
in dust jacket. 432 pages. Dust jacket worn on upper end of spine. Spine sunned. Foxing on edges of
pages. Else very good. Signals: Story Of The Australian Corps Of Signals -written & prepared by-
members of the Australian Corps of Signals (Halstead Press, Sydney, 1944)
Hardcover book, no dust jacket, worn blue cloth with silver insignia & lettering on
cover & spine, cover worn on edges, at top & bottom of spine &
knocked in corners, 196 pages, lower corner of pages creased, hinge at fep is
loosened however binding is firm, all else very good. The Ballad Of Les Darcy -by- Peter Fitzsimons. 'Put Les Darcy in a
uniform and the men of Australia will march to hell behind him' was the message
Australia's boxing champion Les Darcy, known as the 'Blacksmith Boxer' was
getting, as debate about conscription raged in the middle of World War
I; however Les didn't want to march at the fore of such a procession; a
story of love, war, betrayal, mystery, patriotism and heroism
(HarperCollins, Sydney, 2007) ISBN 0732286361. Used softcover book, 221 pages, light foxing on half
title page, else very good. The Battle For Singapore: The True Story Of The Greatest Catastrophe Of World War II -by-
Peter Thompson (A Portrait Book, Piatkus Books Ltd, London, 2005) ISBN 0749950854. Used
softcover book. 470 pages. Remainder mark on bottom of pages. Corners bumped. Else
very good. The Cage: A Year In 'Nam -by- Ron Abraham, Warfare.
Vietnam War. Tom 'Bud' Abraham was one of the very few Englishmen to serve in
Vietnam; during the Tet Offensive, Tom was captured by the Vietcong who
subjected him to interrogation and torture, and his escape into the
surrounding jungle was another ordeal; After he returned to England from
Vietnam, Tom resumed a normal life, however a trivial encounter with the police
30 years later began a catastrophic chain of events which cost him his family,
home, self-respect and health; illustrated with b/w and colour photographs
(Bantam Press, London, 2002) ISBN 059304973X/ 0593-04973X. Used softcover book,
299 pages, in very good condition. The Great Betrayal: Britain, Australia and The Onset of The Pacific War 1939-42
-by- David Day (Angus & Robertson Publishers, Sydney, First Edition, 1988) ISBN
0207153280. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 388 pages. Good black cloth covers worn
on edges and corners. White lettering on spine. Light foxing on edges of pages. Else
very good. The Lessons Of Terror: A History of Warfare Against Civilians - Why It Has Always
Failed, and Why It Will Fail Again -by- Caleb Carr. This
book argues that far from breaking the resolve of communities, terrorism creates
unity and purpose to fight back; time and time again, the ultimate victims of
terror are the terrorists themselves; Carr argues that pre-emptive action
against such groups, and the states that harbour them, is the only way to remove the threat for good
(2002, Little, Brown, London) ISBN 0316860794, very good softcover, 271pp, outer
edge of pages have one line of scoring - may be a remainder mark. The Nominal Roll Of Vietnam Veterans June 1996 (Australian Commonwealth Department of
Veterans' Affairs, Canberra, 1996) ISBN 0642250707. Used softcover book, 210 pages. Covers are
worn and creased on edges and corners. Pages are very good. The Profession Of Arms by General Sir John Hackett. Traces 4,000 years of military history to
uncover the forces that have shaped the professional man-at-arms of today with
lessons of relevance for today and tomorrow
(Book Club Associates, London, 1983) No ISBN. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 239 pages, light foxing on some
pages, 2 pages at rear of book creased on edges, else very good. The Rise and Fall of The Third Reich: A History of Nazi Germany -by- William L Shirer (Simon & Schuster, New York, 1960)
Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 1245 pages. Brown cloth covers marked on spine. Worn on both ends of spine. Insect damage
to fep. Foxing on edges of pages. Else good. Weighs 1.6 kilograms. The Second World War Volume I: The Gathering Storm -by- Winston S Churchill
(Cassell & Co, London, 3rd edition, 1950) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket,
724 pages. Dust jacket is worn, torn and chipped on edges and corners and discoloured on
edges of flaps. Bookshop bookplate inside front cover of book. Foxing on eps and
edges of pages. Else good. The Second World War Volume II: Their Finest Hour -by- Winston S Churchill
(Cassell & Co, London, 3rd edition, 1951) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket,
684 pages. Dust jacket is worn and chipped on edges and corners with a small stain at bottom
of spine. Also foxing and soiling on edges of flaps. Bookshop bookplate inside front cover
of book. Foxing on eps and edges of pages. Else good. The Second World War Volume III: The Grand Alliance -by- Winston S Churchill
(Cassell & Co, London, 1st Australian edition, 1950) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket,
818 pages. Dust jacket is marked, worn and chipped on edges and corners with discolouring on edges of flaps.
Bookshop bookplate inside front cover of book. Original pricing marks in upper corner of fep.
Light foxing on eps and edges of pages. Else very good. The Second World War Volume IV: The Hinge Of Fate -by- Winston S Churchill
(Cassell & Co, London, 1st Australian edition, 1951) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket,
917 pages. Dust jacket is marked, worn on edges and corners with small chips on corners and both ends of spine.
Edges of dust jacket flaps are discoloured with a small piece torn from top of front flap.
Bookshop bookplate inside front cover of book. Original pricing marks in upper corner of fep.
Light foxing on eps and edges of pages. Else very good. Three Great Escape Stories From The Second World War: The Wooden Horse -by- Eric Williams; Escape Alone -by- David Howarth;
Return Ticket -by- Anthony Deane-Drummond (Collins Clear-Type Press, London. 4th imp. 1971) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket.
608 pages. Good blue cloth covers worn on edges and both ends of spine. Good silver letting on spine. Front endpaper is marked and
grubby. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good. Tilting at Dominoes: Australia and The Vietnam War -by- Scott Brodie. Australian Military History. Australian Political
History. Tells the story of Australia's involvement in the Vietnam War from all sides, beginning in the 1950s through to the 1970s.
(Child & Associates. Sydney. First edition. 1987) ISBN 0867770686. Used book. Hardcover book in dust jacket. 160 pages.
Shelf wear on lower edge of boards. Else in fine condition. War Torn China From The Diary Of A Relief Worker In 1944. Excepts
from the diary of a missionary worker in China during World War Two; illustrated with many b/w plates of the time.
(Jas B Nicholson, Sydney, no date) Used small hardcover book, no dust jacket, grey
covers knocked in corners and with some marks, some foxing, gift inscription to previous owner on fep, else good. Warships Of The British And Commonwealth Navies -by- H T Lenton. Description
of each warship includes displacement, dimensions, machinery, protection,
armament, complement, with b/w photographs of each vessel. Sections are: Fleet
vessels; Escort vessels; Amphibious warfare vessels; Minesweeping and surveying
vessels; Coastal craft; Fleet train; Miscellaneous vessels
(Ian Allen, London, 2nd edition, 1969) ISBN 0711000654. Used oblong hardcover
book, no dust jacket, discoloured light blue cloth with good silver letting on spine,
287 pages, light wear on edges, foxing on eps, pages are very good. Wings Of The Wind -by- Peter Stainforth. World War Two.
The story of a small unit of the 1st Parachute Brigade during two years of action in
Tunisia, Sicily, Italy and finally Arnhem; with maps
(The Falcon Press, London, 2nd imp, 1954) No ISBN. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket,
covered in clear contact, foxing throughout the book, however text is clear; binding is good.
|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars. Convert to your currency with XE.com
|