Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com

Browse our Music Categories:
Accordion
Australian
Autoharp
Bagpipes
Ballet
Banjo
Bass
Bassoon
Brass Band
Cello
Children's
Children's
  Band
Choral
Christmas
Chromaharp
Clarinet
Concert
  Band
Cornet
Dance
Dance Band
Didgeridoo
Dulcimer
Elect. Keyboard
ENSEMBLE
 - Brass
 - Jazz
 - Mixed
 - String
 - Wind
EZ-Play (play by letter or number)
Fiddle
Fife
Film, TV
  and Radio
FLUTE
- Music
- Instruction
Flutophone
GOSPEL
-Songs
-4-part
 shapednote
-Songbooks
Guitar
Guitar
  Instruction
Classical
  Guitar
Harmonica
Harp
Harpsichord
Horn
LP Records
Lyre
Mandolin
Marching
  Band
Melodeon
Melodica
Musette
Music   Biographies
Music
 Education

Music
 Literature
Musicals
Oboe
Opera
Orchestra
ORGAN
- Solos/
   Books

- Instruction
- Yamaha
   Electone
Organ and
  Piano Duet
Panpipes
Percussion
Piano Solo
Piano Books
Classic Pno
Piano Duet
Piano Tutor
Piano Exam
Piano Trio
Plastoflute
POPULAR SONGS
 -1800s
 -1900s
 -1920s
 -1930s
 -1940s A-I
 -1940s J-Z
 -1950s
 -1960s
 -1970s
 -1980s
 -1990s
 -2000s
 -Vintage
   Songbooks

 -Songsters
  and Lyric
  Booklets

 -Modern
   Songbooks
 -Stage
 -Film
Recorder
Saxophone
Singing
  Instruction
SONGS
- Lieder
- Traditional
   and Folk
- Australian
- WWI/ WW2
  Patriotic
   Military
- Wedding
Songwriting
Tonette
Synthesizer
Trombone &
  Baritone
Trumpet
Tuba
Ukulele
Viola
VIOLIN
-Solo/with
  accomp.

-Books
-Instruction
-Exams
Wedding
Whistle

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us

Can't find the sheet music you are looking for? Perhaps it is still in print. Search Sheet Music Plus. Prices in US$. Very reasonable shipping worldwide.

Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Australia

Second Hand Sheet Music and Used Books for Sale
Home    How to Search    Testimonials    Policies    Contact Us
Shipping Information   Payment Options

View Shopping Cart

Books on Medicine, Health, Diets, etc.
Listed alphabetically by title.
See also: Alternate Subjects
Psychology and Psychiatry
Cookbooks

(Opens a small pop-up window)

A Herbal Heritage: Five Generations. Biography of Paul Wheeler, Herbalist -by- Robyn Kirby, Herbalist (self-published by Robyn Kirby, 1990) No ISBN. Used softcover booklet, 39 pages, shop stamp on first page, light wear to edges of covers, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M12490 AU$10.00

A Symposium on Human Malaria With Special Reference to North America and the Caribbean Region (Publication of the American Association for the Advancement of Science No. 15) -edited by- Forest Ray Moulton (American Assoc for the Advancement of Science, Washington DC, 1941) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 398 pages. Black cloth covers worn on edges and corners. Ex-libris sticker inside front cover. Foxing on edges of pages. Else good. Weighs 1.2 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M15551 AU$50.00

ADHD (The SEN Series) -by- Fintan J O'Regan. Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder. An informative guide equipping teachers with a wide variety of strategies for teaching and managing pupils who are diagnosed with ADHD (Continuum International Publ Group, London. 2005) ISBN 0826476139. NEW softcover book. 104 pages. NEW.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M15753 AU$36.00

An Atlas Of Radiological Anatomy by Jamie Weir & Peter Abrahams (Churchill Livingstone, Edinburgh, 2nd edition, 1986) ISBN 0443037027. Used large format hardcover book in dust jacket, 355 pages, dust jacket is discoloured and heavily worn and torn on edges and corners, book itself is overall very good: previous owner's name and address written on fep has been over-stamped with the word "cancelled" and there is light foxing on edges of pages. This book weighs nearly 2 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M10736 AU$90.00

Australia and New Zealand Concise Book Of Herbs And Herbalism, Omnibus Edition, incorporating "Australian and New Zealand Concise Book of Herbs" and "The Asian Way With Herbs" -by- Henry B Cyran (PR Books, Sydney, 1989) ISBN 1875113177. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 103 pages, name and date on title page, foxing on edges of pages, else very good. This book weighs 1.3 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M10326 AU$50.00

Banking on Blood, A History of the Australian Red Cross New South Wales Transfusion Service -by- Mark Cortiula (Ohio Productions, Walcha, N.S.W., 2001) ISBN 0958575134, used hardcover book, no dust jacket, pictorial boards, 291pp, in as new condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M0708 AU$10.00

Basic And Clinical Immunology -edited by- H Hugh Fudenberg, Daniel P Sittes, Joseph L Caldwell & J Vivian Wells. Third Edition (Lange Medical Publications, Los Altos, CA, 1980) ISBN 0870412221. Used softcover book. 782 pages. Foxing and soiling on edges of pages. Else very good. Weighs 1.4 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M15476 AU$30.00

Basic One Brain: Dyslexic Learning Correction And Brain Integration -by- Gordon Stokes & Daniel Whiteside. Dyslexia. (Three In One concepts, Burbank, CA, ) ISBN 0918993008. Used softcover book, unpaginated, name of previous owner and number written on title page, covers creased and lightly soiled, corners knocked, pen underlining and notes on a few pages, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M8711 AU$25.00

Basic Pathophysiological Mechanisms Of Inflammation, A Programmed Unit -by- Alice Tripp (McGraw-Hill Book Co, New York, 1979) ISBN 0070652228. Used softcover book, 124 pages, cover is worn on edges with some damage to rear cover at top, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase  M8266 AU$50.00

Biomedical Electronics -by- Howard M Yanof. Probably not of use to medical personnel these days but provides an interesting history of biomedical electronics. The illustrations show equipment that might have come out of the Tardis (F A Davis Co, Philadelphia. 1965) No ISBN. Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. Red cloth covers sunned on spine and along upper edges. Corners and both ends of spine bumped. Foxing on edges of pages. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M15744 AU$10.00

Blood Type B: Food, Beverage and Supplement Lists from "Eat Right For Your Type" by Dr Peter J D'Adamo with Catherine Whitney (Berkley Books, New York, 2002) ISBN 0425183122, good softcover, 78pp, dog-eared in corners.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M2490 AU$5.00

Care Of The Dying Child edited by Ann Goldman, Identifies the medical, psychological, and practical issues of caring for children dying from chronic disease, and their families;  considers the magnitude of the problem and provision of services, pain control and management, family support and communication with children, spiritual issues, bereavement and stress to staff;  aims to help paediatricians and family doctors in particular but also other professionals caring for dying children and their families (Oxford Medical Publications, Oxford Uni Press, 1994) ISBN 0192619837. Used softcover book. 214 pages. Cover creased, spine sunned, pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M0699 AU$20.00

Chasing Rainbows -by- Robin Stewart, Health. Allergy Treatment. Chemical Sensitivity. Environmentally induced diseases. The story of a 10-year journey through alternative and mainstream therapies ranging from psychic surgery and spiritual healing to hypnotherapy, towards healing of mind, body and spirit, after being aerial-sprayed with agricultural pesticide (Bookman Press, Melbourne, 1999) ISBN 1863953051. Used softcover book, 246 pages, corners bumped, page edges lightly soiled, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AL10850 AU$10.00

Colour Atlas Of Histopathology - 765 Photomicrographs -by- R C Curran. Designed to complement textbooks of pathology, this volume takes into account the importance of histological study in the advancement of medical knowledge; a superb collection of 765 colour reproductions of photomicrographs displaying sections of diseased cellular tissue; lengthy explanatory captions to the illustrations furnish the information essential to the study of the sections depicted; the lesions illustrated are with few exceptions common or fairly common conditions likely to be encountered in any large teaching hospital (Harvey Miller, London, reprint of 2nd ed, 1977) ISBN 0856020125. Oversize hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 94 pages, foxing on eps, dust jacket is worn & discoloured on edges, book itself is very good. This book weighs 1.3 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase  M6812 AU$45.00

Common Medical Problems In The Tropics, A Clear Comprehensive Guide -by- Christopher R Schull. A comprehensive general textbook and practical handbook in clear English, with illustrations, for medical & senior nursing staff working in conditions where resources and specialists are scarce & the problems are many; concentrates on conditions occurring in adults or in both children and adults (First Edition, 1987 Macmillan, London) ISBN 0333419731, excellent oversize softcover book, 436pp.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M0193 AU$20.00

Common Pests And Public Health In New South Wales (Division of Health Education, Health Commission of NSW, no date) Used softcover book, 68 pages. Insect damage to covers, pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase  M12437 AU$15.00

Current Topics In Immunology Series No. 2: Cancer And the Immune Response -by- G A Currie -general editor- John Turk (Edwin Arnold Publishers, London, First Edition, 1974) ISBN 0713142236. Used softcover book. 108 pages. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M15464 AU$30.00

Current Topics In Immunology Series No. 4: Organ Grafts -by- Roy Yorke Caine -general editor- John Turk (Edwin Arnold Publishers, London, First Edition, 1975) ISBN 0713142448. Used softcover book. 80 pages. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M15465 AU$30.00

Current Topics in Immunology Series No. 5: Allergic Drug Reactions -by- Harry E Amos -general editor- John Turk (Edward Arnold Publishers, London, 1976) ISBN 0713142669. Used softcover book. 136 pages. Corners bumped. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M15403 AU$40.00

Current Topics In Immunology Series No. 7: Immunology Of The Rheumatic Diseases: Aspects of Autoimmunity -by- R N Maini, D N Glass & J T Scott -general editor- John Turk (Edwin Arnold Publishers, London, First Edition, 1977) ISBN 0713142790. Used softcover book. 146 pages. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M15463 AU$30.00

Current Topics In Immunology Series No. 8: Immunology Of Gastrointestinal And Liver Disease -by- Ralph Wright -general editor- John Turk (Edwin Arnold Publishers, London, First Edition, 1977) ISBN 0713142804. Used softcover book. 132 pages. Light foxing on edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M15452 AU$30.00

Developmental Aspects of Antibody Formation and Structure: Proceedings of a Symposium held in Prague and Slapy on June 1-7 1969 Organized by the Department of Immunology, Institute of Microbiology, Czechoslovak Academy of Sciences Volume I -edited by- J Sterzl & I Riha (Academic Press, New York, 1970) ISBN 0126679010. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. Page nos 1-474 . dust jacket is poor: soiled, worn at chipped on edges and corners and with insect damage to edges of flaps. Foxing on edges of pages. Else book itself is good. Weighs 1.1 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M15506 AU$20.00

Developmental Aspects of Antibody Formation and Structure: Proceedings of a Symposium held in Prague and Slapy on June 1-7 1969 Organized by the Department of Immunology, Institute of Microbiology, Czechoslovak Academy of Sciences Volume II -edited by- J Sterzl & I Riha (Academic Press, New York, 1970) ISBN 0126679029. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. Page nos 479-1054. dust jacket is poor: soiled, worn at chipped on edges and corners and with insect damage to edges of flaps. Front flap has separated and is present loose inside front cover. Foxing on edges of pages. Else book itself is good. Weighs 1.3 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M15507 AU$20.00

Doctor Down Under -by- Doris Gordon. The posthumously published sequel to Dr Doris Gordon's autobiography 'Backblocks Baby-Doctor'; the story of a great woman doctor who has been the mainspring of maternity history in New Zealand; she founded the Obstetrical Society there, was the prime mover in the endowment of two professorial chairs of obstetrics, served the New Zealand government as director of maternal and infant welfare (Faber and Faber, London, First edition, 1957) Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 190 pages. Foxing and stains on dust jacket with wear, small tears and chips to edges and corners. Auckland bookshop bookplate inside cover. Foxing on eps and edges of pages, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M12284 AU$25.00

Evidence Based Natural Medicine Reference Manual March-April 2004 (ETH1138-03/04) (Health World Limited, Hamilton, Qld) Used softcover book, 257 pages, front cover and following page have the lower outer corner torn away, covers grubby, the date "March/April 2004) written on cover, pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M8795 AU$20.00

50 Australian Bush Flower Remedies -by- Ian White (self published by Ian White, Sydney, revised edition, 1988) ISBN 0731645049. Used small oblong softcover book, unpaginated, some marks on edges of pages, name of previous owner and date written on half title page, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M8804 AU$18.00

Fighting With Food, Overcoming Bulimia Nervosa -by- G F Huon & L B Brown (1988 New South Wales University Press, Sydney) ISBN 0868400513, very good softcover, 133pp, name, date and stamp on first blank leaf.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M0409 AU$15.00

Final Exit, The Practicalities Of Self-Deliverance And Assisted Suicide For The Dying -by- Derek Humphrey. Euthanasia. Suicide. The author's original publication helped thousands by giving clear instructions to doctors, nurses, and families on how to handle a patient's request for euthanasia; this revised edition provides new information about the legality of euthanasia and assisted suicide, with a thoughtful examination of the issues involved; it spells out why a living will may not be sufficient to have a person's wishes carried out; it updates where to get proper drugs and exactly how to carry out the quickest, most peaceful way to make a final exit; it also talks about alternatives (Dell Publishing, New York, 2nd ed, 1996) ISBN 0440507855. Used softcover book, 206 pages, pages tanned, else very good. Rare.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M7860 AU$20.00

Fluorescent Protein Tracing -by- R C Nairn, Fourth Edition (Churchill Livingstone, Edinburgh, 4th ed, 1976) ISBN 0443012733. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 648 pages.Light wear to edges of dust jacket. Spine sunned. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good. Weighs 1 kilogram.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M15456 AU$30.00

Food And Nutrition In Australia edited by Mark L Wahlqvist. The sociology of food; the science of food; physiology and metabolism; nutrients and their significance; nutritional status; nutrition and the ages of man; some issues in nutrition. Contributions by David R Briggs, Jill B Carey, Patricia A Crotty, Delia M Flint, Gwyn P Jones, Richard S D Read, Ingrid H E Rutishauser, Boyd J Strauss (Methuen Australia, Sydney, reprint, 1986) ISBN 0454004141. Used softcover book, 425 pages, name on half title page, in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M8265 AU$30.00

Frozen Section In Surgical Diagnosis -by- Andrew A Shivas & Suzanne G Fraser (The Williams & Wilkins Company, Baltimore, 1971) ISBN 044300770. Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 261 pages. Very good black cloth covers. Foxing on upper edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M15590 AU$70.00

Fundamentals Of Immunology -by- William C Boyd. Fourth Edition (Interscience Publishers, John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1966) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 773 pages. Good blue/green cloth covers bumped on corners and both ends of spine. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good. Weighs 1.2 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M15473 AU$20.00

Geometric Optics: An Introduction -by- Allen Nussbaum. An Addison-Wesley Professional Study Text. (Addison-Wesley Publishing Co, Reading, MA, 1968) Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 132 pages. dust jacket is grubby, worn, chipped amd torn on edges and corners. Book is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M15481 AU$25.00

Green Pharmacy, A History of Herbal Medicine -by- Barbara Griggs (Robert Hale, London, reprint, 1987) ISBN 0709030533. Used softcover book, 379 pages, name and date written on half title page, foxing on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M10578 AU$20.00

Healing The Hyperactive Brain Through The New Science Of Functional Medicine -by- Michael R Lyon M.D. Millions of children and an ever-increasing number of adults are now on Ritalin, but are drugs really the only effective way to cope with ADHD? This book provides real solutions; it outlines in clear detail a systematic, comprehensive, highly effective, scientific and rational method for uncovering the the hidden causes of Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder and managing this condition effectively without the need for drugs; the final section of this book is a summary of this program for your doctor - by reading this section he or she can understand the basics of the Functional Medicine approach in less than one hour (Focused Publishing, Calgary AB, 2000) ISBN 0968510809. Used softcover book, 596 pages, name and number inside cover, first 2 pages are marked and rippled at bottom, corners curled, page edges lightly soiled, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M7858 AU$25.00

Health and Healing in Tropical Australia and Papua New Guinea -edited by- Roy MacLeod & Donald Denoon. Tropical Medicine. The outcome of the first Australasian conference devoted to the history of medicine in the tropics held in Townsville, Northern Queensland, in 1987, under the auspices of the Australia and New Zealand Association for the Advancement of Science (ANZAAS) Congress on "Science in the Tropics". Over fifty historians, medical administrators, anthropologists and practitioners of medicine with experience of practice in tropical areas confirmed their inrterest in an historical agenda (James Cook University, Townsville, 1991) ISBN 0864433905. Used softcover book. 213 pages. Light wear to covers. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M15637 AU$60.00

Human Embryology: Prenatal Development of Form and Function -by- The Late W J Hamilton & H W Mossman. Fourth Edition (The Williams & Wilkins Co, reprint, 1978) ISBN 0333191536. Used hardcover book in clear plastic dust jacket. 646 pages. Light foxing on edges of pages. Else very good. Weighs 1.8 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M15526 AU$40.00

Human Neuroanatomy -by- Oliver S Strong & Adolph Elwyn (The Williams & Wilkins Company, baltimore, 1943) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 417 pages. Good green cloth covers worn on edges and corners. Good gilt lettering on spine. Name blacked out inside front cover. Underlining on some pages. Foxing on edges of pages. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M15574 AU$25.00

Illustrated Tumor Nomenclature (Nomenclature Illustree des Tumeurs) (Illustrierte Tumor-Nomenklatur) (Nomenclatura Ilustrada de los Tumores) -prepared by- UICC Union Internationale Contre le Cancer (International Union Against Cancer) Revised Second Edition. Text in English, French, German, Spanish and Russian. Cancer. Tumour identification (Springer-Verlag New York Inc, 1969) Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 283 pages. dust jacket is poor: laminate is lifting, edges worn with small ships and tears. Foxing on edges of pages. Else book is very good. Weighs 1.3 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M15475 AU$70.00

Immunogenetics And Immunodeficiency -edited by- B Benacerraf. Immunology (MTP, Lancaster, UK, 1975) ISBN 0852000766. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 262 pages. dust jacket bumped on corners. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M15472 AU$20.00

Immunological Engineering -edited by- D W Jirsch. Immunology (University Park Press, Baltimore, 1978) ISBN 0839113354. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 361 pages. D.j bumped on corners. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M15471 AU$40.00

Introduction to Electron Microscopy -by- Saul Wischnitzer (Pergamon Press, New York, 1962) Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 132 pages. dust jacket heavily chipped on edges and corners. Foxing on eps along hinge. Name written on fep. Foxing on edges of pages. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M15508 AU$15.00

It's So Natural: An A-Z of Environmentally Friendly Hints, Tips and Remedies for Home, Health and Garden -by- Alan Hayes. A guide to make the things we use every day, from aftershave to throat lozenges to herbal insect repellents; it is about keeping our plant clean and free from chemicals (Angus & Robertson. HarperCollinsPublishers, Sydney. 1995) ISBN 0207189897. Used softcover book in AS NEW condition. 176 pages. (3)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M15764 AU$18.00

Journal of Technical Methods and Bulletin of the International Association of Medical Museums No. XXV; December 1945 -edited by- Robert A Moore et al. Used softcover book. 172 pages. Covers are marked and torn and have names written on front cover. Some insect damage and foxing to edges of covers and pages. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M15573 AU$20.00

Kombucha, The Miracle Fungus by Harald W Tietze (5th Edition, 1995, Tietz Pub, Bermagui South, NSW) ISBN 0646231065, excellent softcover pamphlet, 102pp.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M2457 AU$5.00

Koorie Health In Koorie Hands: An Orientation Manual in Aboriginal Health for Health Care Providers -by- Ian Anderson (Koorie Health Unit, Health Department Victoria. Melbourne. June 1988) No ISBN. Used softcover book. 149 pages. Corners bumped. Light foxing on edges of pages. Name and address of previous owner written on title page and inside rear cover. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M14985 AU$20.00

Ladies' Handbook Of Home Treatment: Containing The Best Modern Methods for Treatment of Women's and Children's Diseases, With a Comprehensive Index of Symptoms -by- Eulalia S Richards. Pocket on rear endpaper contains a folded pamphlet entitled Directions for Emergency Confinement in The Home (Signs Publishing Company, Warburton, Victoria, 1950) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket as issued, 1038 pages. Embossed pseudo leather covers worn on corners and with a few marks. Page edges all marbled. In very good condition. Weighs 1.4 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M15334 AU$40.00

Lelord Kordel's Natural Folk Remedies (G P Putnam's Sons, New York, 1974) ISBN 0399112057. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 284 pages, marked green cloth covers, faded on spine, good gilt lettering, corners bumped, foxing and marks on edges of pages, else pages are good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M12078 AU$15.00

Man Maintenance -by- Jill Margo. A well-informed and sympathetic guide to men's health, from how to beat baldness and male headaches to what to do about prostate problems and fertility failure; provides detailed information for on-site maintenance of the average four- to six-cylinder adult male: in bed, in the bathroom, at the table, at the doctor, in marriage, in crisis - mid-life and after (Penguin Books, Melbourne, 1996) ISBN 0140255095 /0-14-025509-5. Used softcover book, 357 pages, in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M12672 AU$10.00

Methadone: Treatment For Addiction -by- Donald Hutchings Introductory Essay by Jack Mendelson & Nancy Mello gen. ed. Solomon H Snyder (The Encyclopedia of Psychoactive Drugs, update 1992, Chelsea House) ISBN 0877547602 excellent hardcover, no dust jacket, pictorial boards, 112pp.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M30 AU$5.00

Methodology Of Immunochemical And Immunological Research -by- J B G Kwapinski. Immunology (Wiley-Interscience, John wiley & cons Inc, New York, 1972) ISBN 0471511110. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 820 pages. dust jacket is worn, town and chipped on edges, corners and both ends of spine. Foxing on edges of pages. Else book is very good. Weighs 1.3 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M15470 AU$30.00

Modern Naturopathy And Age-Old Healers: Natural Remedies for Common Ailments -by- Russell Frank Atkinson (Harper & Row Publishers, Sydney, 1986) ISBN 0063120739. Used softcover book, 145 pages. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M15236 AU$20.00

Muir's Textbook Of Pathology -revised by- D F Cappell & J R Anderson. Ninth Edition (Edward Arnold Ltd, London, reprint of 9th ed, 1972) ISBN 0713141794. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 976 pages. Dust jacket is worn on edges and corners with a few small chips and tears. Foxing on edges of pages. Else good. Weighs 2.4 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M15549 AU$40.00

Mystique, Magic And Medicine: The Healing Art Of Ancient Times -by- J H Leavesley. Based on Dr Jim Leavesley's ABC Radio programmes; in this book he follows the passage of medicine from pre-history through early civilisations to the classical period of Greece and Rome; he discusses superstition and magic in early medical practices in Mesopotamia, India, China, Egypt, Greece, and Rome (ABC Enterprises for the Australian Broadcasting Corporation, Sydney, 1987) ISBN 0642527644. Used small softcover book, 108 pages, covers are worn on edges, and there is a small section of surface lifted from front cover, light foxing on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M8798 AU$15.00

Nerys Purchon's Handbook Of Natural Healing: The Complete Home-Reference Guide. Herbs`, herbal teas, vitamins and essential oils are increasingly a staple of our kitchen shelves and medicine cabinets; this comprehensive book provides a wealth of natural preparations to alleviate symptoms of everything from bad breath to sunburn, and to supplement orthadox treatments for heart disease, cancer and HIV (Allen and Unwin, Sydney, 1998) ISBN 1864486457. Used softcover book, 412 pages, foxing on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M7010 AU$20.00

Never Give Up Hope: How Ordinary People Have Saved Their Own Lives With Natural Therapies: 50 Real-Life Cases of Arthritis; Heart Disease; Cancer; Asthma; Chronic Fatigue; Back Pain and More (Australian WellBeing Self-Help Series) -edited by- Barbara McGregor (The Wellspring Publishers, Sydney, 1993) ISBN 0646136542. Used softcover book, 198 pages. Corners bumped. Foxing to edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M15239 AU$10.00

Neurological Anatomy In Relation To Clinical Medicine -by- A Brodal (2nd Ed. 5th Printing 1969 Oxford Uni Press) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 807 pages, red cloth, silver embossed logo of nerves on cover, silver lettering, in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M29 M29 AU$5.00

Nursing For Documentation, Writing What We Do edited by Jennifer Richmond. This is a book for nurses who care about what they write; if you were ever concerned about: getting the time to finish your nursing notes, is using white-out okay, recording the family set-up quickly, having to document to get funding, assessing the pain level of someone who has a dementing illness, what happens when health records get lost, documenting your client's spiritual concerns realistically, culturally appropriate ways to document, what is charting by exception, and many more, then this book is for you (Ausmed Publications, Melbourne, First Edition, 1997) ISBN 0958717109. Used softcover book, 220 pages, name on fep with a dollop of white-out, a few creases in cover, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M7857 AU$20.00

Nutritional Influences On Illness, A Sourcebook of Clinical Research, A Thorsons Complementary Medical Textbook -by- Mekvyn R Werbach MD. An Invaluable reference book for every health professional summarising the nutritional literature for 93 specific illnesses, and including six appendices to help guide the clinician towards making appropriate assessments and interventions (Thorsons Publishing Group, 1989) ISBN 0722517262. Used large hardcover book in dust jacket, 504 pages, name and date written on fep, foxing on eps, dust jacket knocked on edges & corners, one corner of dust jacket is torn, light soiling to edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M8260 AU$60.00

On The Diseases Of Females; A Treatise Describing Their Symptoms, Causes, Varieties, And Treatment. Including The Diseases And Management Of Pregnancy And Confinement. Designed As A Companion To The Author's "Modern Domestic Medicine". Containing Also An Account Of The Symptoms And Treatment Of Diseases Of The Heart And A Medical Glossary -by- Thomas J Graham, M.D., Fellow of the Royal College of Physicians, Edinburgh (Simpkin, Marshall & Co. London 8th ed, 1871) Hardcover book, no dust jacket, 275 pages + 31 pages (Diseases of the Heart) + index, marked and worn quarter bound leather covers, good gilt lettering on spine foxing, bumped on corners, very small hole in side of spine, previous owner's name written in decorative copperplate on fep, hinge has cracked at fep however binding is firm, foxing on pages and edges of pages, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M10320 AU$50.00

Pathology Of The Lung (Excluding Pulmonary Tuberculosis) -by- H Spencer, 2nd Edition (Pergamon Press Ltd, Oxford, reprint of 2nd ed, 1973) No ISBN. Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. Red cloth covers marked on edges. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good. Weighs 2.1 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M15548 AU$30.00

Pathological Technique: A Practical Manual for Workers in Pathological Histology and Bacteriology Including Directions for the Performance of Autopsies and for Clinical Diagnosis by Laboratory Methods -by- Frank Burr Mallory & James Homer Wright, Fifth Edition 1911, 162 illustrations (W B Saunders Company, Philadelphia, 5th ed, 1911) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 507 pages. Good dark blue cloth covers have a few marks and are worn on edges and corners. Good gilt lettering on spine. Page edges have tanned. A few pages towards the end of the book have small tears on edges. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M15591 AU$30.00

Pathological Technique: A Practical Manual for Workers in Pathological Histology and Bacteriology Including Directions for the Performance of Autopsies and for Clinical Diagnosis by Laboratory Methods -by- Frank Burr Mallory & James Homer Wright, Eighth Edition 1924, 180 illustrations (W B Saunders Company, Philadelphia, 8th ed, 1924) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 666 pages. Worn blue cloth covers with good gilt lettering on spine. Upper edge of spine and corners are chipped. Front endpaper is missing. title page is worn and torn on outer edge and has been taped in. Foxing on upper edges of pages, else all other pages are good. Weighs 1.2 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M15550 AU$30.00

Positive Health With Herbs, The Complete Guide To Herbal Medicine by Kate Fraser edited by Trevor Young (Kate Fraser, 1995) ISBN 0646253572. Used softcover book, 143 pages, corners curled, shop stamp on half title page, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M8400 AU$10.00

Primer Of Immunoelectrophoresis With Interpretation Of Pathologic Human Serum Patterns -by- Pierre C Arquembourg, J E Salvaggio & J N Bickers. Immunology (Ann Arbor Humphrey Science Publishers, Ann Arbor, 1970) SBN 250399946. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 83 pages. dust jacket is fair: soiled, worn, torn and creased on edges. Light foxing on upper edges of pages, else book itself is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M15453 AU$40.00

Radiant Health, The Ancient Wisdom Of The Chinese Tonic Herbs -by- Master Herbalist Ron Teeguarden. Discover the 5,000-year-old secrets of slowing aging, gaining unlimited energy, improving sex, maintaining mental clarity, reducing stress, look and feeling younger (Warner Books, New York, 1998) ISBN 0446518980. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 391 pages, light foxing on edges of pages, remainder mark at bottom, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M10329 AU$30.00

Renal Histopathology: A Light Microscopy Study of Renal Disease -by- Robert Meadows (Oxford University Press, London, 1973) ISBN 0192612077. Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket. 363 pages. dust jacket is worn and chipped on edges and corners. Sunned on spine. Foxing on upper edges of pages. Else very good. Weighs 1.6 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M15529 AU$50.00

Save Your Life, No Salt No Sugar No Dairy No Meat No Oil Food Intolerance Organic Cookbook -by- Coral Hanlon (National Library of Australia, Canberra, no date) ISBN 0731652215. Used softcover book, 86 pages, health food sticker inside cover, in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M8399 AU$15.00

Sideline Help, A Guide for Immediate Evaluation & Care of Sports Injuries -by- Marshall K Steele, MD (1996, Human Kinetics, IL) ISBN 0873227867, softcover, 142pp, NEW
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M2453 AU$20.00

Staying Well With The Gentle Art Of Verbal Self-Defence -by- Suzette Haden Elgin. Mental attitudes and social surroundings have a great influence on our health; to construct our mental attitudes and negotiate our social surroundings, we use language, and all too often, language works against us, polluting our thoughts, disabling our plans and knocking us off balance (MJF Books, New York, 1990) ISBN 1567310810. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 273 pages, dust jacket is lightly creased on upper edge and at top of spine, else in excellent condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M8378 AU$10.00

Survival Into The 21st Century, Planetary Healers Manual by Viktoras Kulvinskas, M.S. (21st Century Publications, Woodstock Valley, CT, 1975) Used large format softcover book, 312 pages, name written on title page, light soiling on edges of pages, bumped on corners, covers are marked and worn, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M8261 AU$50.00

Synoptic Memorizer Of Materia Medica, Volume 2: Questionnaire Part, Includes Regional and Drug-Wise Oral and Theoretical Questionnaires and Memorising Tips on Drug-Totality -by- Dr Subrata Kumar Banerjea (B Jain Publishers, New Delhi, reprint, 1992) ISBN 8170210267. Used softcover book, 344 pages + Synoptic Memorizer 71 pages, some marks on covers and edges of pages, name sticker of previous owner on fep, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M8989 AU$30.00

The Art Of Seeing -by- Aldous Huxley. A story of a miraculous cure; a study of the psychology of vision; a message of hope for everyone with defective sight (Chatto and Windus, London, 6th imp, 1949) Used small hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 143 pages, dust jacket is poor: worn, heavily on edges, chips and small tears, bookshop sticker inside cover, foxing on eps, first and last few pages and edges of pages, pencil marks on a few pages, else text is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M10333 AU$20.00

The Aspirin Handbook, a User's Guide to the Breakthrough Drug of the Nineties -by- Joe Graedon, Tom Ferguson & Teresa Graedon, the startling new findings on the benefits of aspirin in preventing cancer, stroke, senility, heart attacks, migraines, arthritis and much, much more (Bookman Press, Melbourne, 1993) ISBN 1863950311, mass market softcover, 243pp, foxing on edges of pages.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M2451 AU$5.00

The Book Of Home Remedies And Herbal Cures by Carol Bishop, Old fashioned remedies and curies for common complaints, from chilblains, heartache, bee stings and insomnia to freckles, hiccoughs and the common cold (Octopus Books, London, 1979) ISBN 0706410882. Used large format softcover book, 223 pages, book exchange stamp on first page and inside cover, foxing and soiling on page edges, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M8716 AU$10.00

The Colloidal Silver Handbook. Medicine. Antibiotics. Treatment of Disease. Silver is a powerful, natural antibiotic that has been used for thousands of years, with no harmful effects ever having been observed. (Silver Lining, Melbourne, no date) Used softcover booklet, 23 pages, sticker of a Brisbane health food shop on reverse of cover, else in fine condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M8796 AU$15.00

The Complete Guide to Food Allergy and Intolerance -by- Dr. Jonathan Brostoff & Linda Gamlin (1989 Bloomsbury, London) ISBN 0747502420 softcover, 356pp, name & bookshop stamp on first page, light foxing on first & last pages, else in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M0394 AU$8.00

The Complete Yoga Book -by- James Hewitt. Contains the Yoga of Breathing; the Yoga of Posture; and the Yoga of Meditation; with directions and 230 illustrations (Cresset Press, Random Century Group Ltd, London, reprint, 1990) ISBN 0091772214. Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. Black laminated covers with white and pink lettering. Pages have tanned on edges. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M15604 AU$15.00

The 8-Week Cholesterol Cure: How to Lower your Blood Cholesterol by Up to 40 Percent Without Drugs or Deprivation -by- Robert E Kowalski (Bantam/Schwartz, Sydney, 1987) ISBN 086753401X, good mass market softcover, 325pp.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M2449 AU$3.00

The Flowering Of A Waratah: A History of Australian Neurology and of The Australian Association on Neurologists -by- M J Eadie (John Libbey & Co Pty Ltd. Sydney. 2000) ISBN 0861966066. Used hardcover book. No dust jacket, as issued. Decorative covers. 250 pages. Small knock in lower edge of front cover. Name whited out on front endpaper. Else In fine condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M17350 AU$80.00

The Hospital By The River -by- Dr Catherine Hamlin with John Little. Biography. Gynaecologists Catherine and Reg Hamlin left Australia in 1959 on a short contract to establish a midwifery school in Ethiopia. They established the Addis Ababa Fistula Hospital which is now a major teaching institution for surgeons from all over Ethiopia and the developing world (Published -by- Pan Macmillan. Sydney, 2001) ISBN 073291082X. Used softcover book. 308 pages. Very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M16115 AU$10.00

The Microscope Past And Present -by- S Bradbury (Pergamon Press, Oxford, First Edition, 1968) Used small hardcover book. No dust jacket. 272 pages. Red cloth covers. Cloth covering of spine almost completely gone exposing the grey board underneath. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M15484 AU$30.00

The Natural Health Book -by- Dorothy Hall. (Thomas Nelson Australia. Melbourne. Reprint. 1984) ISBN 0170050947. Used softcover book. 322 pages. Name and date written on front endpaper. Pen and pencil notes inside rear cover and on back endpaper. Foxing on edges of pages. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M17259 AU$8.00

The Natural Health Cookbook -by- Dorothy Hall. (Thomas Nelson Australia. Melbourne. Reprint. 1983) ISBN 017006137X. Used softcover book. 241 pages. Corners bumped. Foxing on edges of pages. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M17260 AU$8.00

The Princeton Review Anatomy Coloring Workbook. An Easier and Better Way to Learn Anatomy -by- I Edward Alcamo, Ph. D. Illustrations -by- John Bergdahl. Second Edition. 125 plates. (Published -by- Princeton Review Publishing. Random House Inc. New York. 2003) ISBN 0375763422. Used softcover book. 291 pages. No marks on any of the pages. Very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M16116 AU$15.00

The Relaxation Book: An Illustrated Self-Help Program -by- Gerald M Rosen, -illustrated -by- Jim Hays (Prentice-Hall Inc, Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1977) ISBN 0137722109. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 135 pages. dust jacket is soiled, and worn on edges and corners with small tears. Fep has been glued to front flap of dust jacket. Marks on upper edges of pages, else pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M15240 AU$20.00

The Reticulo-Endothelial System -by- A E Stuart (E & S Livingstone, Edinburgh, 1970) ISBN 0443006849. Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 255 pages. Marked black cloth covers faded on spine. Silver lettering. Foxing on first and last few pages and on edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M15532 AU$25.00

The Source For Dysarthria -by- Nancy B Swigert. Speech Therapy. Dysarthrias are a group of related motor speech disorders resulting from disturbed muscular control over the speech mechanism. (LinguiSystems Inc. 1997) ISBN 0760601623. Used spiral-bound softcover book. 262 pages. Covers are worn on edges and around spirals. Edges of pages are grubby. Corners bumped. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M17407 AU$70.00

Touch For Health, Midday-Midnight Law And The 5 Elements - Re-Balancing: How To Use The Touch For Health 5-Element and Midday/Midnight Chart -by- Gordon Stokes with Daniel Whiteside (Touch for Health Foundation, no place, no date) Used softcover book, 24 pages, covers are marked, name and date written on title page, 2 holes punched for binder, some blue pen underlining, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M12076 AU$20.00

Ultrastructure of Haemic Cells: A Cytological Atlas of Normal and Leukaemic Blood and Bone Marrow -by- J C Cawley & F G J Hayhoe (W B Saunders Co Ltd, london, 1973) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 278 pages. Marked grey cloth covers sunned on spine and bumped in corners. Inscription of previous owner inside front cover. Foxing on edges of pages, else pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M15528 AU$120.00

Under The Code, Defusing The Dyslexias Which Impoverish Our Lives -by- Gordon Stokes & Daniel Whiteside (Three In One Concepts, Inc, Burbank, CA, 1985) ISBN 0918993024. Used large format softcover book, unpaginated, name on half title page, some neat green highlighting, in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M8263 AU$35.00

Virology Monographs No. 2: The Simian Viruses -by- R N Hull -and- Rhinoviruses -by- D A J Tyrrell (Springer-Verlag New York Inc, 1968) No ISBN. Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 124 pages. Marked yellow coth covers with brown lettering. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M15454 AU$30.00

What To Expect When You're Expecting -and- What To Eat When You're Expecting by Arlene Eisenberg, Heidi Murkoff & Sandee Hathaway; Combined edition (Cornstalk Publishing, HarperCollins, reprint, 2001) ISBN 0207197946 /0-207-19794-6. Used softcover book, 317 pages. Corners and edges of covers bumped and curled, else very good. Weighs 1.2 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M12663 AU$15.00

What To Expect When You're Expecting by Arlene Eisenberg, Heidi Murkoff & Sandee Hathaway (Cornstalk Publishing, HarperCollins, reprint, 1997) ISBN 0207190798 /0-207-19079-8. Used softcover book, 423 pages. Corners  and edges of covers bumped and curled, remains of sticker on front cover, edges of pages are grubby, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M14043 AU$10.00

Yoga Self-Taught -by- Andre Van Lysebeth. The complete handbook for anyone wanting to learn yoga; over 200 exercises and positions are described in detail with the help of photographs and diagrams showing the right and the wrong way to perform them (Unwin Hyman, London, reprint, 1988) ISBN 0041490495, good softcover, 256pp, cover soiled, light foxing, pages are good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M2444 AU$6.00

You Can conquer Cancer -by- Ian Gawler (Hill of Content Publishing Co, Melbourne. Reprint. 1987) ISBN 0855721413. Used softcover book. 232 pages. Light wear to edges of covers. Edges of pages have tanned. One page creased. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M14892 AU$8.00

You Don't Have to Live With: Ailing Heart and Blood Vessels -by- Lady Cilento (reprint 1978, Whitcombe & Tombs, Sydney) ISBN 0723352984, very good hardcover, no dust jacket, 44pp, name and dedication on fep.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M2445 AU$5.00

Your Heart Your Planet -by- Harvey Diamond, the startling reality of the kinship between your personal health and the survival of our planet; surprising practical solutions that everyone can begin implementing right now (expanded Australasian edition, 1991, The Pythagorean Press, Sydney) ISBN 187528107X, excellent softcover, 190pp.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase M2446 AU$10.00

Search for more used books at Abebooks

Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com


Browse our Book Categories:

Agriculture
Alternate
Antiques
Archaeology
Art
Astrology
Astronomy
Biology
Birds
Botany
Business and
  Investment
Carpentry,
  Building
 Construction
 Architecture
  Home Impr
Chemistry
Cookbooks
Computers
Dance
Dictionaries
Education
Environment
Fish & Other
  Marine Life
Gardening
Geography
Australian
  Geography
Geology, Fossils and Gemstones
Handcrafts
Health
History
Australian
  History

Humour
Insects
Languages
Law & Crime
Literature &
 Collectible
 Fiction
Australian 
 Literature &
 Collectible 
 Fiction
Military
Movies, Radio, Stage
  & TV Shows
Music
  Biographies
Music
  Instruction

Music
  Literature
Mythology
Occult
Philosophy
Physics
Planes Trains
and Automobiles
Poetry
Politics &
 Politicians
Psychology &
 Psychiatry
Recreation
Religion
Royalty, past
  and present

Self Improvement
Ships,
 Shipbuilding
  and
 Shipwrecks
Sociology
Sport
Stamp
  Collecting

Travel
Australian
  Travel

Zoology & Natural History

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us