|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars.
Browse our
Music Categories:
|
Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music Books on Medicine, Health, Diets,
etc. A Herbal Heritage: Five Generations. Biography of Paul Wheeler, Herbalist -by-
Robyn Kirby, Herbalist (self-published by Robyn Kirby, 1990) No ISBN. Used softcover booklet, 39 pages, shop stamp on first page,
light wear to edges of covers, else good. A Symposium on Human Malaria With Special Reference to North
America and the Caribbean Region (Publication of the American Association for the Advancement of Science No. 15) -edited by-
Forest Ray Moulton (American Assoc for the Advancement of Science, Washington DC, 1941) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket.
398 pages. Black cloth covers worn on edges and corners. Ex-libris sticker inside front cover. Foxing on edges of pages. Else
good. Weighs 1.2 kilograms. ADHD (The SEN Series) -by- Fintan J O'Regan. Attention Deficit Hyperactivity
Disorder. An informative guide equipping teachers with a wide variety of strategies for teaching and managing pupils who are
diagnosed with ADHD (Continuum International Publ Group, London. 2005) ISBN 0826476139. NEW softcover book. 104 pages. NEW. An Atlas Of
Radiological Anatomy by Jamie Weir & Peter Abrahams (Churchill Livingstone,
Edinburgh, 2nd edition, 1986) ISBN 0443037027. Used large format hardcover book
in dust jacket, 355 pages, dust jacket is discoloured and heavily worn and torn on edges and
corners, book itself is overall very good: previous owner's name and address
written on fep has been over-stamped with the word "cancelled" and
there is light foxing on edges of pages. This book weighs nearly 2 kilograms. Australia and
New Zealand Concise Book Of Herbs And Herbalism, Omnibus Edition, incorporating
"Australian and New Zealand Concise Book of Herbs" and "The Asian
Way With Herbs" -by- Henry B Cyran (PR Books, Sydney, 1989) ISBN
1875113177. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 103 pages, name and date on title page,
foxing on edges of pages, else very good. This book weighs 1.3 kilograms. Banking on Blood, A History of the Australian Red Cross New South Wales Transfusion
Service -by- Mark Cortiula (Ohio Productions, Walcha, N.S.W., 2001) ISBN 0958575134, used hardcover book, no dust jacket, pictorial boards, 291pp,
in as new condition. Basic And Clinical Immunology -edited by- H Hugh Fudenberg, Daniel P Sittes,
Joseph L Caldwell & J Vivian Wells. Third Edition (Lange Medical Publications, Los Altos, CA, 1980) ISBN 0870412221. Used softcover
book. 782 pages. Foxing and soiling on edges of pages. Else very good. Weighs 1.4 kilograms. Basic One Brain: Dyslexic Learning Correction And Brain Integration -by- Gordon Stokes &
Daniel Whiteside. Dyslexia. (Three In One concepts, Burbank, CA, ) ISBN 0918993008. Used softcover book, unpaginated, name of previous owner and
number written on title page, covers creased and lightly soiled, corners knocked, pen underlining and notes on a few pages, else good. Basic Pathophysiological
Mechanisms Of Inflammation, A Programmed Unit -by- Alice Tripp (McGraw-Hill
Book Co, New York, 1979) ISBN 0070652228. Used softcover book, 124 pages, cover
is worn on edges with some damage to rear cover at top, else very good. Biomedical Electronics -by- Howard M Yanof. Probably not of use to medical
personnel these days but provides an interesting history of biomedical electronics. The illustrations show equipment that might
have come out of the Tardis (F A Davis Co, Philadelphia. 1965) No ISBN. Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. Red cloth covers
sunned on spine and along upper edges. Corners and both ends of spine bumped. Foxing on edges of pages. Else good. Blood Type B: Food,
Beverage and Supplement Lists from "Eat Right For Your Type" by Dr
Peter J D'Adamo with Catherine Whitney (Berkley Books, New York, 2002) ISBN
0425183122, good softcover, 78pp, dog-eared in corners. Care Of The Dying Child edited by Ann Goldman, Identifies
the medical, psychological, and practical issues of caring for children dying from chronic disease, and their families; considers the magnitude of the
problem and provision of services, pain control and management, family support and communication with children, spiritual issues, bereavement and stress to
staff; aims to help paediatricians and family doctors in particular but also other professionals caring for dying children and their families
(Oxford Medical Publications, Oxford Uni Press, 1994) ISBN 0192619837. Used softcover book. 214 pages. Cover creased, spine sunned, pages are very good. Chasing Rainbows -by- Robin Stewart, Health. Allergy Treatment. Chemical Sensitivity. Environmentally
induced diseases. The story of a 10-year journey through alternative and mainstream therapies ranging from psychic surgery and spiritual healing to hypnotherapy, towards
healing of mind, body and spirit, after being aerial-sprayed with agricultural pesticide (Bookman Press, Melbourne, 1999) ISBN 1863953051. Used softcover book, 246
pages, corners bumped, page edges lightly soiled, else very good. Colour Atlas Of Histopathology - 765 Photomicrographs -by- R C Curran.
Designed to complement textbooks of pathology, this volume takes into account the importance of
histological study in the advancement of medical knowledge; a superb collection
of 765 colour reproductions of photomicrographs displaying sections of diseased
cellular tissue; lengthy explanatory captions to the illustrations furnish the
information essential to the study of the sections depicted; the lesions
illustrated are with few exceptions common or fairly common conditions likely to
be encountered in any large teaching hospital
(Harvey Miller, London, reprint of 2nd ed, 1977) ISBN 0856020125. Oversize hardcover book in
price-clipped dust jacket, 94 pages, foxing on eps, dust jacket is worn & discoloured on
edges, book itself is very good. This book weighs 1.3 kilograms. Common Medical
Problems In The Tropics, A Clear Comprehensive Guide -by- Christopher R Schull.
A comprehensive general textbook and practical handbook in clear English, with
illustrations, for medical & senior nursing staff working in conditions
where resources and specialists are scarce & the problems are many;
concentrates on conditions occurring in adults or in both children and adults
(First Edition, 1987 Macmillan, London) ISBN 0333419731, excellent oversize softcover book,
436pp. Common Pests And Public Health In New South Wales (Division of Health Education,
Health Commission of NSW, no date) Used softcover book, 68 pages. Insect damage to covers, pages are very good. Current Topics In Immunology Series No. 2: Cancer And the Immune Response -by-
G A Currie -general editor- John Turk (Edwin Arnold Publishers, London, First Edition, 1974) ISBN 0713142236.
Used softcover book. 108 pages. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good. Current Topics In Immunology Series No. 4: Organ Grafts -by-
Roy Yorke Caine -general editor- John Turk (Edwin Arnold Publishers, London, First Edition, 1975) ISBN 0713142448.
Used softcover book. 80 pages. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good. Current Topics in Immunology Series No. 5: Allergic Drug Reactions -by- Harry E Amos
-general editor- John Turk (Edward Arnold Publishers, London, 1976) ISBN 0713142669. Used softcover book. 136 pages. Corners bumped.
Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good. Current Topics In Immunology Series No. 7: Immunology Of The Rheumatic Diseases: Aspects
of Autoimmunity -by- R N Maini, D N Glass & J T Scott -general editor- John Turk (Edwin Arnold Publishers, London, First Edition, 1977) ISBN 0713142790.
Used softcover book. 146 pages. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good. Current Topics In Immunology Series No. 8: Immunology Of Gastrointestinal And Liver Disease -by-
Ralph Wright -general editor- John Turk (Edwin Arnold Publishers, London, First Edition, 1977) ISBN 0713142804. Used softcover book. 132 pages. Light
foxing on edges of pages. Else very good. Developmental Aspects of Antibody Formation and Structure: Proceedings of a
Symposium held in Prague and Slapy on June 1-7 1969 Organized by the Department of Immunology, Institute of Microbiology,
Czechoslovak Academy of Sciences Volume I -edited by- J Sterzl & I Riha (Academic Press, New York, 1970) ISBN 0126679010.
Used hardcover book in dust jacket. Page nos 1-474 . dust jacket is poor: soiled, worn at chipped on edges and corners and with insect damage to edges
of flaps. Foxing on edges of pages. Else book itself is good. Weighs 1.1 kilograms. Developmental Aspects of Antibody Formation and Structure: Proceedings of a
Symposium held in Prague and Slapy on June 1-7 1969 Organized by the Department of Immunology, Institute of Microbiology,
Czechoslovak Academy of Sciences Volume II -edited by- J Sterzl & I Riha (Academic Press, New York, 1970) ISBN 0126679029.
Used hardcover book in dust jacket. Page nos 479-1054. dust jacket is poor: soiled, worn at chipped on edges and corners and with insect damage to edges
of flaps. Front flap has separated and is present loose inside front cover. Foxing on edges of pages. Else book itself is good. Weighs 1.3 kilograms. Doctor Down Under -by-
Doris Gordon. The posthumously published sequel to Dr Doris Gordon's autobiography 'Backblocks
Baby-Doctor'; the story of a great woman doctor who has been the mainspring of
maternity history in New Zealand; she founded the Obstetrical Society there, was
the prime mover in the endowment of two professorial chairs of obstetrics,
served the New Zealand government as director of maternal and infant welfare
(Faber and Faber, London, First edition, 1957) Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 190
pages. Foxing and stains on dust jacket with wear, small tears and chips to edges and
corners. Auckland bookshop bookplate inside cover. Foxing on eps and edges of
pages, else good. Evidence Based Natural
Medicine Reference Manual March-April 2004 (ETH1138-03/04) (Health World
Limited, Hamilton, Qld) Used softcover book, 257 pages, front cover and
following page have the lower outer corner torn away, covers grubby, the date
"March/April 2004) written on cover, pages are very good. 50 Australian Bush Flower
Remedies -by- Ian White (self published by Ian White, Sydney, revised
edition, 1988) ISBN 0731645049. Used small oblong softcover book, unpaginated,
some marks on edges of pages, name of previous owner and date written on half
title page, else very good. Fighting With Food, Overcoming Bulimia Nervosa -by- G F Huon & L B Brown (1988 New South
Wales University Press, Sydney) ISBN 0868400513, very good softcover, 133pp, name, date and stamp on first blank leaf. Final Exit, The Practicalities Of Self-Deliverance And Assisted Suicide For The Dying -by-
Derek Humphrey. Euthanasia. Suicide. The author's original publication helped thousands by giving clear instructions to doctors, nurses,
and families on how to handle a patient's request for euthanasia; this revised edition provides new information about the legality of euthanasia and assisted
suicide, with a thoughtful examination of the issues involved; it spells out why a living will may not be sufficient to have a person's wishes carried out; it
updates where to get proper drugs and exactly how to carry out the quickest, most peaceful way to make a final exit; it also talks about alternatives
(Dell Publishing, New York, 2nd ed, 1996) ISBN 0440507855. Used softcover book, 206 pages, pages tanned, else very good. Rare. Fluorescent Protein Tracing -by- R C Nairn, Fourth Edition
(Churchill Livingstone, Edinburgh, 4th ed, 1976) ISBN 0443012733. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 648 pages.Light
wear to edges of dust jacket. Spine sunned. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good. Weighs 1 kilogram. Food And Nutrition In
Australia edited by Mark L Wahlqvist. The sociology of food; the science of food;
physiology and metabolism; nutrients and their significance; nutritional status;
nutrition and the ages of man; some issues in nutrition. Contributions by David R Briggs,
Jill B Carey, Patricia A Crotty, Delia M Flint, Gwyn P Jones, Richard S D Read,
Ingrid H E Rutishauser, Boyd J Strauss (Methuen Australia, Sydney, reprint,
1986) ISBN 0454004141. Used softcover book, 425 pages,
name on half title page, in very good condition. Frozen Section In Surgical Diagnosis -by- Andrew A Shivas &
Suzanne G Fraser (The Williams & Wilkins Company, Baltimore, 1971) ISBN 044300770. Used hardcover book.
No dust jacket. 261 pages. Very good black cloth covers. Foxing on upper edges of pages. Else very good. Fundamentals Of Immunology -by- William C Boyd. Fourth Edition
(Interscience Publishers, John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1966) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 773 pages. Good blue/green
cloth covers bumped on corners and both ends of spine. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good. Weighs 1.2 kilograms. Geometric Optics: An Introduction -by- Allen Nussbaum. An Addison-Wesley
Professional Study Text. (Addison-Wesley Publishing Co, Reading, MA, 1968) Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 132 pages. dust jacket is grubby,
worn, chipped amd torn on edges and corners. Book is very good. Green Pharmacy, A History
of Herbal Medicine -by- Barbara Griggs (Robert Hale, London, reprint, 1987)
ISBN 0709030533. Used softcover book, 379 pages, name and date written on half
title page, foxing on edges of pages, else very good. Healing The Hyperactive
Brain Through The New Science Of Functional Medicine -by- Michael R Lyon
M.D. Millions of children and an ever-increasing number of adults are now on Ritalin, but are
drugs really the only effective way to cope with ADHD? This book provides real
solutions; it outlines in clear detail a systematic, comprehensive, highly
effective, scientific and rational method for uncovering the the hidden causes
of Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder and managing this condition
effectively without the need for drugs; the final section of this book is a
summary of this program for your doctor - by reading this section he or she can
understand the basics of the Functional Medicine approach in less than one hour
(Focused Publishing, Calgary AB, 2000) ISBN 0968510809. Used softcover book, 596
pages, name and number inside cover, first 2 pages are marked and rippled at
bottom, corners curled, page edges lightly soiled, else good. Health and Healing in Tropical Australia and Papua
New Guinea -edited by- Roy MacLeod & Donald Denoon. Tropical Medicine. The outcome of the first Australasian
conference devoted to the history of medicine in the tropics held in Townsville, Northern Queensland, in 1987,
under the auspices of the Australia and New Zealand Association for the Advancement of Science (ANZAAS)
Congress on "Science in the Tropics". Over fifty historians, medical administrators, anthropologists and
practitioners of medicine with experience of practice in tropical areas confirmed their inrterest in an historical
agenda (James Cook University, Townsville, 1991) ISBN 0864433905. Used softcover book. 213 pages. Light
wear to covers. Else very good. Human Embryology: Prenatal Development of Form and Function -by-
The Late W J Hamilton & H W Mossman. Fourth Edition (The Williams & Wilkins Co, reprint, 1978) ISBN 0333191536. Used hardcover
book in clear plastic dust jacket. 646 pages. Light foxing on edges of pages. Else very good. Weighs 1.8 kilograms. Human Neuroanatomy -by- Oliver S Strong & Adolph Elwyn
(The Williams & Wilkins Company, baltimore, 1943) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 417 pages. Good green cloth
covers worn on edges and corners. Good gilt lettering on spine. Name blacked out inside front cover. Underlining on
some pages. Foxing on edges of pages. Else good. Illustrated Tumor Nomenclature (Nomenclature Illustree des Tumeurs) (Illustrierte
Tumor-Nomenklatur) (Nomenclatura Ilustrada de los Tumores) -prepared by- UICC Union Internationale Contre le Cancer (International Union Against Cancer)
Revised Second Edition. Text in English, French, German, Spanish and Russian. Cancer. Tumour identification (Springer-Verlag New York Inc, 1969) Used
hardcover book in dust jacket. 283 pages. dust jacket is poor: laminate is lifting, edges worn with small ships and tears. Foxing on edges of pages. Else book is very good.
Weighs 1.3 kilograms. Immunogenetics And Immunodeficiency -edited by- B Benacerraf. Immunology (MTP, Lancaster, UK, 1975)
ISBN 0852000766. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 262 pages. dust jacket bumped on corners. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good. Immunological Engineering -edited by- D W Jirsch. Immunology (University Park Press,
Baltimore, 1978) ISBN 0839113354. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 361 pages. D.j bumped on corners. Foxing on edges of pages.
Else very good. Introduction to Electron Microscopy -by- Saul Wischnitzer (Pergamon Press, New York,
1962) Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 132 pages. dust jacket heavily chipped on edges and corners. Foxing on eps along hinge. Name written on fep.
Foxing on edges of pages. Else good. It's So Natural: An A-Z of Environmentally Friendly Hints, Tips and Remedies
for Home, Health and Garden -by- Alan Hayes. A guide to make the things we use every day, from aftershave to throat lozenges
to herbal insect repellents; it is about keeping our plant clean and free from chemicals (Angus & Robertson. HarperCollinsPublishers,
Sydney. 1995) ISBN 0207189897. Used softcover book in AS NEW condition. 176 pages. (3) Journal of Technical Methods and Bulletin of the International Association of
Medical Museums No. XXV; December 1945 -edited by- Robert A Moore et al. Used softcover book. 172 pages. Covers are marked and
torn and have names written on front cover. Some insect damage and foxing to edges of covers and pages. Else good. Kombucha, The Miracle
Fungus by Harald W Tietze (5th Edition, 1995, Tietz Pub, Bermagui South, NSW)
ISBN 0646231065, excellent softcover pamphlet, 102pp. Koorie Health In Koorie Hands: An Orientation Manual in
Aboriginal Health for Health Care Providers -by- Ian Anderson (Koorie Health Unit, Health Department Victoria.
Melbourne. June 1988) No ISBN. Used softcover book. 149 pages. Corners bumped. Light foxing on edges of pages.
Name and address of previous owner written on title page and inside rear cover. Else very good. Ladies' Handbook Of Home Treatment: Containing
The Best Modern Methods for Treatment of Women's and Children's Diseases, With a Comprehensive Index
of Symptoms -by- Eulalia S Richards. Pocket on rear endpaper contains a folded pamphlet entitled Directions for
Emergency Confinement in The Home (Signs Publishing Company, Warburton, Victoria, 1950) Used hardcover
book, no dust jacket as issued, 1038 pages. Embossed pseudo leather covers worn on corners and with a few marks.
Page edges all marbled. In very good condition. Weighs 1.4 kilograms. Lelord Kordel's Natural Folk Remedies (G P Putnam's Sons, New
York, 1974) ISBN 0399112057. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 284 pages, marked
green cloth covers, faded on spine, good gilt lettering, corners bumped, foxing
and marks on edges of pages, else pages are good. Man Maintenance -by-
Jill Margo. A well-informed and sympathetic guide to men's health, from how to
beat baldness and male headaches to what to do about prostate problems and
fertility failure; provides detailed information for on-site maintenance of the
average four- to six-cylinder adult male: in bed, in the bathroom, at the table,
at the doctor, in marriage, in crisis - mid-life and after (Penguin Books,
Melbourne, 1996) ISBN 0140255095 /0-14-025509-5. Used softcover book, 357 pages,
in very good condition. Methadone: Treatment For Addiction -by- Donald Hutchings Introductory Essay by Jack Mendelson
& Nancy Mello gen. ed. Solomon H Snyder (The Encyclopedia of Psychoactive
Drugs, update 1992, Chelsea House) ISBN 0877547602 excellent hardcover, no dust jacket, pictorial boards, 112pp. Methodology Of Immunochemical And Immunological Research -by-
J B G Kwapinski. Immunology (Wiley-Interscience, John wiley & cons Inc, New York, 1972) ISBN 0471511110. Used hardcover book in dust jacket.
820 pages. dust jacket is worn, town and chipped on edges, corners and both ends of spine. Foxing on edges of pages. Else book
is very good. Weighs 1.3 kilograms. Modern Naturopathy And Age-Old
Healers: Natural Remedies for Common Ailments -by- Russell Frank Atkinson (Harper & Row
Publishers, Sydney, 1986) ISBN 0063120739. Used softcover book, 145 pages. Foxing on
edges of pages. Else very good. Muir's Textbook Of Pathology -revised by- D F Cappell
& J R Anderson. Ninth Edition (Edward Arnold Ltd, London, reprint of 9th ed, 1972) ISBN 0713141794. Used
hardcover book in dust jacket. 976 pages. Dust jacket is worn on edges and corners with a few small chips and
tears. Foxing on edges of pages. Else good. Weighs 2.4 kilograms. Mystique, Magic And
Medicine: The Healing Art Of Ancient Times -by- J H Leavesley. Based
on Dr Jim Leavesley's ABC Radio programmes; in this book he follows the passage
of medicine from pre-history through early civilisations to the classical period
of Greece and Rome; he discusses superstition and magic in early medical
practices in Mesopotamia, India, China, Egypt, Greece, and Rome
(ABC Enterprises for the Australian Broadcasting Corporation, Sydney, 1987) ISBN
0642527644. Used small softcover book, 108 pages, covers are worn on edges, and
there is a small section of surface lifted from front cover, light foxing on
edges of pages, else very good. Nerys Purchon's Handbook
Of Natural Healing: The Complete Home-Reference Guide. Herbs`, herbal teas, vitamins and essential
oils are increasingly a staple of our kitchen shelves and medicine cabinets;
this comprehensive book provides a wealth of natural preparations to alleviate
symptoms of everything from bad breath to sunburn, and to supplement orthadox
treatments for heart disease, cancer and HIV (Allen and Unwin, Sydney,
1998) ISBN 1864486457. Used softcover book, 412 pages, foxing on edges of pages,
else very good. Never Give Up Hope: How Ordinary People
Have Saved Their Own Lives With Natural Therapies: 50 Real-Life Cases of Arthritis; Heart Disease;
Cancer; Asthma; Chronic Fatigue; Back Pain and More (Australian WellBeing Self-Help Series) -edited by-
Barbara McGregor (The Wellspring Publishers, Sydney, 1993) ISBN 0646136542. Used softcover
book, 198 pages. Corners bumped. Foxing to edges of pages. Else very good. Neurological Anatomy In
Relation To Clinical Medicine -by- A Brodal (2nd Ed. 5th
Printing 1969 Oxford Uni Press) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 807 pages, red cloth, silver
embossed logo of nerves on cover, silver lettering, in very good condition. Nursing For Documentation,
Writing What We Do edited by Jennifer Richmond. This is a book for
nurses who care about what they write; if you were ever concerned about: getting
the time to finish your nursing notes, is using white-out okay, recording the
family set-up quickly, having to document to get funding, assessing the pain
level of someone who has a dementing illness, what happens when health records
get lost, documenting your client's spiritual concerns realistically, culturally
appropriate ways to document, what is charting by exception, and many more, then
this book is for you (Ausmed Publications,
Melbourne, First Edition, 1997) ISBN 0958717109. Used softcover book, 220 pages,
name on fep with a dollop of white-out, a few creases in cover, else very good. Nutritional Influences On Illness, A
Sourcebook of Clinical Research, A Thorsons Complementary Medical Textbook -by-
Mekvyn R Werbach MD. An Invaluable reference book for every
health professional summarising the nutritional literature for 93 specific
illnesses, and including six appendices to help guide the clinician towards
making appropriate assessments and interventions (Thorsons Publishing Group,
1989) ISBN 0722517262. Used large hardcover book in dust jacket, 504 pages, name and
date written on fep, foxing on eps, dust jacket knocked on edges & corners, one corner
of dust jacket is torn, light soiling to edges of pages, else very good. On The Diseases Of Females; A Treatise
Describing Their Symptoms, Causes, Varieties, And Treatment. Including The
Diseases And Management Of Pregnancy And Confinement. Designed As A Companion To
The Author's "Modern Domestic Medicine". Containing Also An Account Of
The Symptoms And Treatment Of Diseases Of The Heart And A Medical Glossary -by-
Thomas J Graham, M.D., Fellow of the Royal College of Physicians, Edinburgh (Simpkin,
Marshall & Co. London 8th ed, 1871) Hardcover book, no dust jacket, 275 pages + 31
pages (Diseases of the Heart) + index, marked and worn quarter bound leather
covers, good gilt lettering on spine foxing, bumped on corners, very small hole
in side of spine, previous owner's name written in decorative copperplate on
fep, hinge has cracked at fep however binding is firm, foxing on pages and edges of pages, else good. Pathology Of The Lung (Excluding Pulmonary
Tuberculosis) -by- H Spencer, 2nd Edition (Pergamon Press Ltd, Oxford, reprint of 2nd ed, 1973) No ISBN.
Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. Red cloth covers marked on edges. Foxing on edges of pages. Else
very good. Weighs 2.1 kilograms. Pathological Technique: A Practical Manual for Workers in Pathological
Histology and Bacteriology Including Directions for the Performance of Autopsies and for Clinical Diagnosis by Laboratory
Methods -by- Frank Burr Mallory & James Homer Wright, Fifth Edition 1911, 162 illustrations (W B Saunders Company, Philadelphia,
5th ed, 1911) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 507 pages. Good dark blue cloth covers have a few marks and are worn on
edges and corners. Good gilt lettering on spine. Page edges have tanned. A few pages towards the end of the book have small
tears on edges. Else very good. Pathological Technique: A Practical Manual for Workers in Pathological
Histology and Bacteriology Including Directions for the Performance of Autopsies and for Clinical Diagnosis by Laboratory
Methods -by- Frank Burr Mallory & James Homer Wright, Eighth Edition 1924, 180 illustrations (W B Saunders Company, Philadelphia,
8th ed, 1924) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 666 pages. Worn blue cloth covers with good gilt lettering on spine. Upper edge of spine
and corners are chipped. Front endpaper is missing. title page is worn and torn on outer edge and has been taped in. Foxing on
upper edges of pages, else all other pages are good. Weighs 1.2 kilograms. Positive Health With Herbs, The Complete Guide
To Herbal Medicine by Kate Fraser edited by Trevor Young (Kate Fraser, 1995)
ISBN 0646253572. Used softcover book, 143 pages, corners curled, shop stamp on
half title page, else good. Primer Of Immunoelectrophoresis With Interpretation Of
Pathologic Human Serum Patterns -by- Pierre C Arquembourg, J E Salvaggio & J N Bickers. Immunology (Ann Arbor Humphrey
Science Publishers, Ann Arbor, 1970) SBN 250399946. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 83 pages. dust jacket is fair: soiled,
worn, torn and creased on edges. Light foxing on upper edges of pages, else book itself is very good. Radiant Health, The
Ancient Wisdom Of The Chinese Tonic Herbs -by- Master Herbalist Ron
Teeguarden. Discover the 5,000-year-old secrets of slowing aging, gaining unlimited energy, improving
sex, maintaining mental clarity, reducing stress, look and feeling younger
(Warner Books, New York, 1998) ISBN 0446518980. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 391
pages, light foxing on edges of pages, remainder mark at bottom, else very good. Renal Histopathology: A Light Microscopy Study of Renal Disease -by- Robert Meadows
(Oxford University Press, London, 1973) ISBN 0192612077. Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket. 363 pages. dust jacket is worn and chipped on
edges and corners. Sunned on spine. Foxing on upper edges of pages. Else very good. Weighs 1.6 kilograms. Save Your Life, No Salt No Sugar No Dairy No
Meat No Oil Food Intolerance Organic Cookbook -by- Coral Hanlon (National
Library of Australia, Canberra, no date) ISBN 0731652215. Used softcover book,
86 pages, health food sticker inside cover, in very good condition. Sideline Help, A Guide for
Immediate Evaluation & Care of Sports Injuries -by- Marshall K Steele,
MD (1996, Human Kinetics, IL) ISBN 0873227867, softcover, 142pp, NEW Staying Well With The Gentle Art Of Verbal Self-Defence -by- Suzette Haden Elgin.
Mental attitudes and social surroundings
have a great influence on our health; to construct our mental attitudes and
negotiate our social surroundings, we use language, and all too often, language
works against us, polluting our thoughts, disabling our plans and knocking us
off balance (MJF Books, New York, 1990) ISBN
1567310810. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 273 pages, dust jacket is lightly creased on
upper edge and at top of spine, else in excellent condition. Survival Into The 21st Century, Planetary
Healers Manual by Viktoras Kulvinskas, M.S. (21st Century Publications,
Woodstock Valley, CT, 1975) Used large format softcover book, 312 pages, name
written on title page, light soiling on edges of pages, bumped on corners,
covers are marked and worn, else good. Synoptic Memorizer Of Materia Medica, Volume
2: Questionnaire Part, Includes Regional and Drug-Wise Oral and Theoretical
Questionnaires and Memorising Tips on Drug-Totality -by- Dr Subrata Kumar
Banerjea (B Jain Publishers, New Delhi, reprint, 1992) ISBN 8170210267. Used
softcover book, 344 pages + Synoptic Memorizer 71 pages, some marks on covers
and edges of pages, name sticker of previous owner on fep, else very good. The Art Of Seeing -by- Aldous Huxley. A story of a miraculous cure; a study of the psychology of
vision; a message of hope for everyone with defective sight (Chatto and Windus,
London, 6th imp, 1949) Used small hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 143
pages, dust jacket is poor: worn, heavily on edges, chips and small tears, bookshop
sticker inside cover, foxing on eps, first and last few pages and edges of
pages, pencil marks on a few pages, else text is good. The Aspirin
Handbook, a User's Guide to the Breakthrough Drug of the Nineties -by- Joe
Graedon, Tom Ferguson & Teresa Graedon, the startling new findings on the
benefits of aspirin in preventing cancer, stroke, senility, heart attacks,
migraines, arthritis and much, much more (Bookman Press, Melbourne, 1993) ISBN
1863950311, mass market softcover, 243pp, foxing on edges of pages. The Book Of Home Remedies And Herbal Cures by
Carol Bishop, Old fashioned remedies and curies for common complaints, from
chilblains, heartache, bee stings and insomnia to freckles, hiccoughs and the
common cold (Octopus Books, London, 1979) ISBN 0706410882. Used large format
softcover book, 223 pages, book exchange stamp on first page and inside cover,
foxing and soiling on page edges, else good. The Colloidal Silver Handbook. Medicine. Antibiotics. Treatment of
Disease. Silver is a powerful, natural antibiotic that has been used for thousands of years, with no harmful effects ever having been
observed. (Silver Lining, Melbourne, no date) Used softcover booklet, 23 pages, sticker of a Brisbane
health food shop on reverse of cover, else in fine condition. The Complete Guide to Food Allergy and Intolerance
-by- Dr. Jonathan Brostoff & Linda Gamlin (1989 Bloomsbury, London)
ISBN 0747502420 softcover, 356pp, name & bookshop stamp on first page, light
foxing on first & last pages, else in very good condition. The Complete Yoga Book -by- James Hewitt. Contains the
Yoga of Breathing; the Yoga of Posture; and the Yoga of Meditation; with directions and 230 illustrations (Cresset Press,
Random Century Group Ltd, London, reprint, 1990) ISBN 0091772214. Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. Black
laminated covers with white and pink lettering. Pages have tanned on edges. Else very good. The 8-Week Cholesterol Cure: How to Lower your Blood Cholesterol by Up to 40 Percent
Without Drugs or Deprivation -by- Robert E Kowalski (Bantam/Schwartz, Sydney, 1987) ISBN 086753401X, good mass market softcover, 325pp. The Flowering Of A Waratah: A History of Australian Neurology and of The Australian
Association on Neurologists -by- M J Eadie (John Libbey & Co Pty Ltd. Sydney. 2000) ISBN
0861966066. Used hardcover book. No dust jacket, as issued. Decorative covers. 250 pages.
Small knock in lower edge of front cover. Name whited out on front endpaper. Else In fine condition. The Hospital By The River -by- Dr Catherine Hamlin with John Little.
Biography. Gynaecologists Catherine and Reg Hamlin left Australia in 1959 on a short contract to establish a midwifery school in Ethiopia.
They established the Addis Ababa Fistula Hospital which is now a major teaching institution for surgeons from all over
Ethiopia and the developing world (Published -by- Pan Macmillan. Sydney, 2001) ISBN 073291082X. Used softcover book. 308 pages.
Very good. The Microscope Past And Present -by- S Bradbury (Pergamon Press, Oxford, First Edition,
1968) Used small hardcover book. No dust jacket. 272 pages. Red cloth covers. Cloth covering of spine almost completely gone exposing the grey board
underneath. Pages are very good. The Natural Health Book -by- Dorothy Hall. (Thomas
Nelson Australia. Melbourne. Reprint. 1984) ISBN 0170050947. Used softcover book. 322 pages. Name and date
written on front endpaper. Pen and pencil notes inside rear cover and on back endpaper. Foxing on edges of
pages. Else good. The Natural Health Cookbook -by- Dorothy Hall. (Thomas
Nelson Australia. Melbourne. Reprint. 1983) ISBN 017006137X. Used softcover book. 241 pages. Corners bumped.
Foxing on edges of pages. Else good. The Princeton Review Anatomy Coloring Workbook. An Easier and Better Way to Learn
Anatomy -by- I Edward Alcamo, Ph. D. Illustrations -by- John Bergdahl. Second Edition. 125 plates. (Published -by- Princeton Review Publishing. Random
House Inc. New York. 2003) ISBN 0375763422. Used softcover book. 291 pages. No marks on any of the pages. Very good. The Relaxation Book: An Illustrated Self-Help Program -by- Gerald M Rosen, -illustrated -by- Jim Hays (Prentice-Hall Inc,
Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1977) ISBN 0137722109. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 135 pages. dust jacket is soiled, and worn on edges and corners with small tears. Fep has been glued to front
flap of dust jacket. Marks on upper edges of pages, else pages are very good. The Reticulo-Endothelial System -by- A E Stuart (E & S Livingstone, Edinburgh, 1970)
ISBN 0443006849. Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 255 pages. Marked black cloth covers faded on spine. Silver lettering. Foxing on first and
last few pages and on edges of pages. Else very good. The Source For Dysarthria -by- Nancy B Swigert. Speech Therapy. Dysarthrias are a group of related motor speech
disorders resulting from disturbed muscular control over the speech mechanism. (LinguiSystems Inc. 1997) ISBN
0760601623. Used spiral-bound softcover book. 262 pages. Covers are worn on edges and around spirals. Edges of
pages are grubby. Corners bumped. Else good. Touch For Health, Midday-Midnight Law And The 5 Elements - Re-Balancing: How To Use The Touch For
Health 5-Element and Midday/Midnight Chart -by- Gordon Stokes with Daniel Whiteside (Touch for Health Foundation, no place, no date) Used softcover book,
24 pages, covers are marked, name and date written on title page, 2 holes punched for binder, some blue pen underlining, else very good. Ultrastructure of Haemic Cells: A Cytological Atlas of Normal and Leukaemic Blood and Bone Marrow
-by- J C Cawley & F G J Hayhoe (W B Saunders Co Ltd, london, 1973) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 278 pages. Marked grey cloth covers sunned on spine
and bumped in corners. Inscription of previous owner inside front cover. Foxing on edges of pages, else pages are very good. Under The Code, Defusing The Dyslexias Which Impoverish Our
Lives -by- Gordon Stokes & Daniel Whiteside (Three In One Concepts, Inc, Burbank, CA, 1985)
ISBN 0918993024. Used large format softcover book, unpaginated, name on half title page, some neat green highlighting, in very good condition. Virology Monographs No. 2: The Simian Viruses -by- R N Hull -and-
Rhinoviruses -by- D A J Tyrrell (Springer-Verlag New York Inc, 1968) No ISBN. Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 124 pages.
Marked yellow coth covers with brown lettering. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good. What To Expect When You're
Expecting -and- What To Eat When You're Expecting by Arlene Eisenberg, Heidi
Murkoff & Sandee Hathaway; Combined edition (Cornstalk Publishing,
HarperCollins, reprint, 2001) ISBN 0207197946 /0-207-19794-6.
Used softcover book, 317 pages. Corners and edges of covers bumped and
curled, else very good. Weighs 1.2 kilograms. What To Expect When You're
Expecting by Arlene Eisenberg, Heidi Murkoff & Sandee Hathaway (Cornstalk Publishing,
HarperCollins, reprint, 1997) ISBN 0207190798 /0-207-19079-8.
Used softcover book, 423 pages. Corners and edges of covers bumped and
curled, remains of sticker on front cover, edges of pages are grubby, else good. Yoga Self-Taught -by-
Andre Van Lysebeth. The complete handbook for anyone wanting to learn yoga; over 200 exercises and
positions are described in detail with the help of photographs and diagrams
showing the right and the wrong way to perform them
(Unwin Hyman, London, reprint, 1988) ISBN 0041490495, good softcover, 256pp,
cover soiled, light foxing, pages are good. You Can conquer Cancer -by- Ian Gawler
(Hill of Content Publishing Co, Melbourne. Reprint. 1987) ISBN 0855721413. Used softcover book.
232 pages. Light wear to edges of covers. Edges of pages have tanned. One page creased.
Else very good. You Don't Have to Live
With: Ailing Heart and Blood Vessels -by- Lady Cilento (reprint 1978,
Whitcombe & Tombs, Sydney) ISBN 0723352984, very good hardcover, no dust jacket, 44pp, name
and dedication on fep. Your Heart Your Planet -by-
Harvey Diamond, the startling reality of the kinship between your personal health and the survival
of our planet; surprising practical solutions that everyone can begin implementing right now
(expanded Australasian edition, 1991, The Pythagorean Press, Sydney) ISBN
187528107X, excellent softcover, 190pp.
|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars. Convert to your currency with XE.com
|