Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com

Browse our Music Categories:
Accordion
Australian
Autoharp
Bagpipes
Ballet
Banjo
Bass
Bassoon
Brass Band
Cello
Children's
Children's
  Band
Choral
Christmas
Chromaharp
Clarinet
Concert
  Band
Cornet
Dance
Dance Band
Didgeridoo
Dulcimer
Elect. Keyboard
ENSEMBLE
 - Brass
 - Jazz
 - Mixed
 - String
 - Wind
EZ-Play (play by letter or number)
Fiddle
Fife
Film, TV
  and Radio
FLUTE
- Music
- Instruction
Flutophone
GOSPEL
-Songs
-4-part
 shapednote
-Songbooks
Guitar
Guitar
  Instruction
Classical
  Guitar
Harmonica
Harp
Harpsichord
Horn
LP Records
Lyre
Mandolin
Marching
  Band
Melodeon
Melodica
Musette
Music   Biographies
Music
 Education

Music
 Literature
Musicals
Oboe
Opera
Orchestra
ORGAN
- Solos/
   Books

- Instruction
- Yamaha
   Electone
Organ and
  Piano Duet
Panpipes
Percussion
Piano Solo
Piano Books
Classic Pno
Piano Duet
Piano Tutor
Piano Exam
Piano Trio
Plastoflute
POPULAR SONGS
 -1800s
 -1900s
 -1920s
 -1930s
 -1940s A-I
 -1940s J-Z
 -1950s
 -1960s
 -1970s
 -1980s
 -1990s
 -2000s
 -Vintage
   Songbooks

 -Songsters
  and Lyric
  Booklets

 -Modern
   Songbooks
 -Stage
 -Film
Recorder
Saxophone
Singing
  Instruction
SONGS
- Lieder
- Traditional
   and Folk
- Australian
- WWI/ WW2
  Patriotic
   Military
- Wedding
Songwriting
Tonette
Synthesizer
Trombone &
  Baritone
Trumpet
Tuba
Ukulele
Viola
VIOLIN
-Solo/with
  accomp.

-Books
-Instruction
-Exams
Wedding
Whistle

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us

Can't find the sheet music you are looking for? Perhaps it is still in print. Search Sheet Music Plus. Prices in US$. Very reasonable shipping worldwide.

Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Australia

Second Hand Sheet Music and Used Books for Sale
Home    How to Search    Testimonials    Policies    Contact Us
Shipping Information   Payment Options

View Shopping Cart

Australian Literature and Collectible Fiction Books
Australian Literature Listed alphabetically by title.

(Opens a small pop-up window)

A Walk To The Hills Of The Dreamtime -by- James Vance Marshall. Drawings -by- Lydia Rosier. Australian Literature. A Novel of the Australian Outback and Aborigines; includes a glossary of Aboriginal, plant and animal names (William Morrow & Co Inc, New York, 1970) No ISBN. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 150 pages. Light foxing on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase ALIT15158 AU$15.00

Aliens In Their Land, The Aborigine In The Australian Short Story -edited by- Louise R Rorabacher, Australian literature. The Australian people as a whole may be accused of neglecting the aborigines; not so Australian authors, as this collection of short stories testifies; authors include Katharine Susannah Prichard, Xavier Herbert, Vance Palmer and Hal Porter; Judith Wright tells through a third person the sad and somehow inevitable failure of one particular black/white marriage; Chris Gardner writes of the problem of a boy who "passing white", turns his back on his half-caste parents; Cecil Mann humorously describes the exploits of black Beulah the Beautiful, while Roland Robinson and Judah Waten treat the subject of white man's desire for black girl in a more serious vein; all the stories are united by a common concern for and sympathy with a people who are ever-increasingly aliens on their own land; the editor makes a thought-provoking comparison between their position and that of the North American Indian and the American Negro (F W Cheshire, Melbourne, first ed, 1968) No ISBN. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 242 pages, dust jacket soiled, knocked in corners and has small tears at top, page edges lightly soiled, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L6978 AU$15.00

An Overland Muster: Selections From 'Overland, 1954-1964, -selected by- Stephen Murray-Smith, Here are some of the most memorable contributions published in this period in 'Overland', the Australian literary magazine (The Jacaranda Press, Brisbane, 1965) No ISBN. Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 244 pages, dust jacket is marked worn on edges and torn in corners, book itself is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L12088 AU$10.00

Antony and Cleopatra -by- Colleen McCullough. Fiction. Australian author. (Doubleday Book Clubs. 2007) ISBN 9781741800517. Used book. Softcover book. 631 pages. Edges of pages are soiled. Covers lightly creased. Foxing on first and past pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase ALIT20653 AU$12.00

Australian Bush Ballads (Australian Classics) -edited by- Douglas Stewart & Nancy Keesing. A wide-ranging selection of "robust, humorous and heroic" verse by those larger-than-life figures from Australian literary history - Adam Lindsay Gordon, Henry Lawson, 'Banjo' Patterson, Will Ogilvie; in addition, there is verse by 'Breaker' Morant, Joseph 'Tom Collins' Furphy, C J Dennis, 'Dryblower' Murphy, 'Mulga Mick' O'Reilly and many more. (Angus & Robertson Publishers, London, reprint, 1981) ISBN 0207133468 /0-207-13346-8. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 423 pages. Light foxing on edges of pages, light wear to upper edge and corners of dust jacket, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase ALIT12476 AU$15.00

Backcountry Ballads: Bush Poems for Entertainment -by- Don J Pinwill. Illustrated with line drawings -by- Max Kleeman. Australian bush poetry. Inscription signed by author on title page (self published by D J Pinwill, Mount Garnet, Nth Qld, 1988) ISBN 0731633652. Used small softcover booklet, 44 pages. Cover is lightly soiled and sunned on edges. All else is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase ALIT13565 AU$25.00

Cornerstone -by- Dorothy M Catts. Australian literature. A story which illuminates the hearts of the women who made their homes in a strange country with indomitable determination and courage (The Shakespeare Head, London, First edition, 1947) Used small hardcover book in dust jacket, 23 pages. Dust jacket is poor: torn and with small pieces missing from edges. Book itself is good, with just light foxing on edges of pages.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase ALIT12286 AU$15.00

Day Of My Delight -by- Martin Boyd. Australian literature. Autobiography of a distinguished Australian novelist (First Edition 1965 Lansdowne Press, Melbourne) good hardcover book in fair dust jacket, 306pp.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase B129 AU$10.00

Daylight Corroboree, A First-hand Account Of The 'Wanda Koolmatrie' Hoax by John Bayley (Eidolon Books, no place, 2004) ISBN 0958546649. Used softcover book, 110 pages, light stains on edges of cover, light soiling on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L7363 AU$10.00

Daylight Robbery -by- Ron Tullipan. Australian fiction (Horwitz Publications, Sydney, First Edition, 1970) ISBN 0725500409. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 127 pages. Covered in clear plastic sleeve. Name whited out on fep. Some marks on eps. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L15328 AU$10.00

Dona Juana -by- Francis Crossle. Australian Literature. One of a limited edition of 1,000 copies only issued for private circulation to subscribers. (Frank C Johnson, 327 George St, Sydney, 1931) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 171 pages, marked black cloth covers with good gilt lettering on cover, faded gilt lettering on spine, corners bumped, foxing on most pages, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase ALIT8266 AU$35.00

Donna Roon -by- Nuri Mass. First Edition Australian Fiction (Alpha Books, Sydney, First Edition, 1970) ISBN 0855530014. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 257 pages. Covered in clear plastic sleeve. Dust jacket is worn and creased on edges with small tears at corners and both ends of spine. Name written on fep. Foxing on edges of pages. Else pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase ALIT13869 AU$10.00

Earth Battle -by- Dorothy Cottrell. Australian Fiction First Edition. Novel; story of a pastoralist establishing properties in South-West Queensland (Hodder & Stoughton Limited, London, no date, circa 1930, presumably first edition) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 320 pages. Marked blue cloth with darker blue lettering on front cover and spine. Bookshop bookplate inside front cover. Foxing on eps, first and last few pages and edges of pages. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase ALIT12710 AU$20.00

Father Clears Out -by- James Hackston. Illustrated -by- Hal Gye. Australian Literature. A collection of short stories by one of the best writers for the 'Bulletin' about growing up on a small farm in the NSW outback. The author is also known as Hal Gye, the person who drew the cupids and cupidesses for C J Dennis' 'The Sentimental Bloke'; so it is not surprising that James Hackston's stories should be illustrated by Hal Gye (Angus & Robertson, Sydney. First Edition. 1966) Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 208 pages. Dust jacket is worn, torn and chipped on edges and corners. Foxing on endpapers, first and last few pages and on edges of pages. Else book is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase ALIT15757 AU$10.00

For The Term Of His Natural Life (The Australian Experience) -by- Marcus Clarke. Australian Classic Literature. The definitive Australian convict novel (Axiom Publishing, 2001) ISBN 1864760754. Used softcover book, 436 pages. In fine condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase ALIT12799 AU$25.00

Fortune's Favourite -by- Colleen McCullough. Australian Author. McCullough continues the saga of Julius Caesar (Century Random House, London, First Edition, 1993) ISBN 0712638504. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 878 pages. Light foxing on edges of pages. Very good. Weighs 1.2 kilograms
Shipping information for this item
Purchase ALIT15332 AU$20.00

Henry Lawson Among Maoris -by- W H Pearson. Henry Lawson's writings on Australia, town and bush, are well known; less is known about his experiences in New Zealand where his relations with the Maori community failed; this book is a study of the reasons for this failure; the author has researched Lawson's life and personality, the Australian tradition he represented, the local history of the Maori community, New Zealand policy on Maori education in the 1890s and the effect which Lawson's experiences of teaching at a school in Mangamaunu had on his later writing (Australian National University Press, Canberra, First edition, 1968) No ISBN. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 224 pages, dust jacket is worn on edges and corners, date stamp inside cover at bottom, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L7480 AU$15.00

Kangaroo -by- D H Lawrence. Australian Literature. D H Lawrence's novel based on his experiences in Australia, with critical notes by James Gribble (Heinemann Educational Books Ltd, Melbourne, 1963) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 401 pages. Good green cloth with good black lettering on spine. Small mark inside front cover, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase ALIT12709 AU$10.00

Maralinga -by- Judy Nunn. A novel based around the nuclear bomb testing at Maralinga in the remote wilderness of South Australia in 1956 and the people involved with and affected by it (William Heinemann, Random House, Sydney, 2009) ISBN 9781741666786. Used softcover book. 494 pages. Written inscription at top of first page. Upper corners of front cover bumped, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase ALIT14489 AU$20.00

Nod To Strangers -by- Alan P Tory, A novel; first Australian edition (First Australian edition, 1945, Cassell & Co, London) Used small hardcover book in dust jacket, 143 pages. Dust jacket is worn on edges and has chips missing along lower edge and top and bottom of spine, and is now covered in clear plastic sleeve. Light foxing on edges of pages, else book is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase ALIT8429 AU$15.00

On The Track -and- Over The Sliprails -by- Henry Lawson. Australian literature. (Angus & Robertson Ltd. Sydney. 1945) Stapled softcover book. 241 pages. Covers are worn. Spine torn down one edge. Corners bumped. Foxing. Paper has tanned. Text is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase ALIT16111 AU$15.00

Only The Tracks Remain -by- Jack Booth. Australian literature. A novel of men and horses pushing the railway lines through inhospitable country in New South Wales and Queensland before mechanical equipment was available to take over some of the most onerous tasks; also the story of the growth of the spirit of mateship and the Union; obviously a factual story in many respects (Alpha Books, Sydney, First edition, 1972) ISBN 0955530251. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 196 pages. dust jacket is worn on edges and corners and has some sections of surface lifted. Remains of label on front flap. Light foxing on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase ALIT15159 AU$10.00

People Of The Book -by- Geraldine Brooks (Fourth Estate, London, 2008) ISBN 9780732280376. Used softcover book, 390 pages. Corners bumped. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase ALIT15208 AU$10.00

Piccaninnies -by- Mary Durack and Elizabeth Durack. Charming children's book containing a poem about the day of two small Australian Aboriginal children with b/w illustrations by the authors on each page (Offset Printing Coy. Pty. Ltd, Sydney, no publisher, no date) Stiff card covers, no dust jacket, unpaginated. Covered in clear plastic cover which has become discoloured, heavy foxing from tape marks inside both covers from the plastic cover, shadows of which go through onto the adjoining few pages, light foxing also on edges of pages. Name address and date on previous owner on title page together with original price written in pencil, small marks in upper corner of first page of poem, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase ALIT10757 AU$130.00

Pickering's Salute To The Sentimental Bloke, C J Dennis' Favourite Verse Illustrated By Larry Pickering (Angus & Robertson Publ, London, reprint, 1979) ISBN 0207137382. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 96 pages, edges of boards are worn, dust jacket bumped on corners, inscription to previous owner written on reverse of front free endpaper, foxing on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase ALIT8790 AU$15.00

'Possum -by- Mary Grant Bruce (Ward Lock & Co, London, First Australian Edition, 1948) Used small hardcover book, no dust jacket, 255 pages. Brown cloth covers knocked on corners and both ends of spine. Rear cover marked Spine cocked. Name written on fep. Foxing on eps, first and last few pages and on edges of pages, Pages have tanned. Hinge cracked at half title page however binding is firm. Overall good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase ALIT15029 AU$50.00

Poor Fellow My Country -by- Xavier Herbert. Australian literature. (Fontana, William Collins, 1975) ISBN 0006160298. Used softcover book, 1463 pages + glossary of Aboriginal terms. Covers lightly soiled & worn on edges, spine faded, page edges soiled, foxing inside cover and fep, inscription on fep, else good. This book weighs 1.2 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L7230 AU$15.00

Rain In Arhnem Land: Further Adventures of Three Aboriginal Children on the Far North Coast of Australia, And Some of The Stories of Their People -by- Ann E Wells. Australian Literature. Indigenous Literature. (Supplementary Reader Edition, Angus & Robertson, 1963) Used softcover book, 90 pages. Covers and pages are worn on edges. Foxing on edges of pages. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase ALIT13983 AU$15.00

Riders In The Chariot -by- Patrick White. Novel. Australian Author. First Edition. (Eyre & Spottiswoode. London. First edition. 1961) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket. 552 pages. Dust jacket is torn on edges and corners. Bookshop bookplate inside front cover. Front free endpaper has been neatly cut out. Foxing on edges of pages. Else book is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase ALIT16122 AU$10.00

Robbery Under Arms. A Story of Life and Adventure in the Bush and in The Goldfields of Australia -by- Rolf Boldrewood. Australian literature. The story of Captain Starlight. (Real Books/Weldon Publishing. Sydney. 1991) ISBN 1863021523. Used softcover book. 427 pages. Covers are marked. Corners bumped. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase ALIT17253 AU$6.00

Robbery Under Arms. A Story of Life and Adventure in the Bush and in The Goldfields of Australia -by- Rolf Boldrewood. Australian literature. The story of Captain Starlight. (Australian Classics. Modern Publishing Group. Sydney. 1992) ISBN 1875481206. Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 528 pages. Illustrated laminated covers. Edges of pages have tanned. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase ALIT17254 AU$8.00

Seahawk -by- Mary Grant Bruce, Australian literature. (First Edition, 1934, Ward Lock & Co, London) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 256pp, marked green cloth with black lettering & embossed picture of two men fighting on cover, heavy foxing.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L54 AU$20.00

Skippy The Bush Kangaroo Annual 1972 (World Distributors (Manchester) Ltd, Manchester, 1971) ISBN 0723501335. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 79 pages, hinge has cracked at hinges however binding is tight, light foxing to edges of some pages, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase ALIT11555 AU$20.00

The Australian Girl's Annual. Colour and b/w illustrations. Colour frontispiece of two boys looking in a window at two girls dressed identically in yellow Indian squaw dresses. Colour illustration of a girl with a hockey stick on her shoulder tipped in on front cover. (Cassell & Co Ltd. London. No date, but circa 1925) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 232 pages. Bookshop stamp on front endpaper. Written inscription and name on reverse of half title page dated Christmas 1925. Hinge has cracked at half title page and at several other places throughout book however binding is firm. One colour illustration is loose. Foxing. Covers are worn and torn on corners and both ends of spine. Text is good. Weighs 1.1 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase ALIT16120 AU$15.00

The Big Country -by- E V Timms (Angus & Robertson, Sydney, First Edition, 1962) Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 230 pages. dust jacket is worn, torn and chipped on edges and corners. Foxing on edges of pages. Else book is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase ALIT15227 AU$10.00

The Complete Adventures Of Blinky Bill: containing Blinky Bill; Blinky Bill Grows Up; Blinky Bill and Nutsy -story and illustrations by- Dorothy Wall. Australian childrens' literature. (Angus & Robertson Publishers. London. 34th Imp. 1985) ISBN 0207947007. Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. Illustrated laminated covers. 308 pages. Covers are slightly worn on edges and corners. Light foxing on upper edge of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase ALIT17252 AU$10.00

The Confessions Of A Beachcomber -by- E J Banfield. Australian literature. First published in 1908; this story is the description of life on Dunk Island, off the north Queensland coast, where the author and his wife lived; a vivid description of the tropical scenery, plants, animals, and Aboriginals of the island (Australian Classics, Lloyd O'Neil, Melbourne, 1974) ISBN 0855582200. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 336 pages, spine faded, name & light foxing on fep, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L7246 AU$10.00

The Fairy Who Wouldn't Fly -told and pictured by- Pixie O'Harris. Australian childrens' story book written and illustrated by Pixie O'Harris; charming colour and black and white illustrations (Marchant & Co, Sydney, First edition, 1945) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. Unpaginated. Covers are soiled, and worn heavily on edges. Name written on cover. Hinge at fep has been taped. Name and address, a number and a birthday inscription also written on the grubby first page. Spots and small stains on the first few pages. Some foxing on pages, else pages are very good. Rare in the first edition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase ALIT12957 AU$450.00

The Imperialists -by- Vivian Stuart (William Stuart Long). Volume 12 in "The Australians" series. Historical fiction. (Futura Publications. London. 1991) ISBN 0708849679. Used softcover book. 486 pages. Light wear to edges of covers. Foxing and some marks on edges of pages. Corners bumped. Spine slightly cocked. Else good. Scarce.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase ALIT18045 AU$50.00

The "Man" Storyteller, A Selection Of the Best Australian Fiction By Modern Writers (K G Murray Publishing Co, Sydney, 1945) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 192 pages. Dark blue cloth boards with lighter blue lettering, worn on edges, bumped in corners. Pages have tanned. Foxing on eps and edges of pages, else very good. Contents are: Night at Old Darwin (Frank Sarao); Duellists (J M Abott); Life Class (Vance Palmer); Outwardness of Bill (Harold Mercer); Eyes of Darkness (R Carson Gold); The Sniper (Ion Idriess); The Symbol (Catherine Morton); Verdict (George Farwell); The Farmer (Hugh S Robertson); Monsoon (R Wilkes Hunter); Nothing Worth While (Gilbert Anstruther); Night Operator (E V Timms); Snake (Hiary Lofting); No Noblesse Oblige (Marshall Kirby); The Reckoning (Peter Lovelsmith); The Man Who Went to Pieces (John L Merton); The Child (D'Arcy Niland); Reflection (Grant Hale); I'm Only a Kid (Roderick Thew); Escape (Frank S Greenop); Twelfth Birthday (Marion Dreyer); Rope Fever (Betty Lee); Demon The Killer (O S Fowler); Farewell to Sail (John Wenloch Welch); No Night (John Grant).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase ALIT11654 AU$25.00

The Nobleman Jackaroo -by- M Egan Mulry. Novel of the Australian outback (Simpson, Halligan & Co Ltd, Brisbane, 2nd ed, 1927) Used small hardcover book, no dust jacket, 152 pages + 6 pages of press criticisms and letters of appreciation of Miss Mulry's books and songs. Red cloth covers are heavily worn and knocked on edges. Heavy foxing on eps, Foxing and insect damage to edges of pages. Text is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase ALIT12731 AU$50.00

The Runaway Bus -by- Ruth Park -illustrated by- Peter Tierney. A children's book (Hodder & Stoughton, 1969) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, unpaginated. Bookshop bookplate and written inscription on reverse of front cover, name of previous owner written on half title page, tape marks on reverse of both covers, tears in surface of reverse of rear cover where tape has lifted it, corners bumped, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase ALIT8409 AU$18.00

The Tintookies And Little Fella Bindi -by- Peter Scriven, -illustrated by- Genevieve Melrose. Australian childrens' story book; Peter Scriven's delightful story of the  "Tintookies" (Aboriginal for "little people that live in the sandhills") befriending an Aboriginal boy alone in the bush (Lansdowne Press, Melbourne, First Edition, 1966) Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 28 pages. dust jacket is water-stained on spine and upper edge, foxing on eps and title page, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase ALIT11373 AU$22.00

The Wearing Of The Green: The Lore, Literature, Legend and Balladry of The Irish in Australia -edited by- Bill Wannan (Lansdowne Press Pty Ltd, Melbourne, First Edition, 1965) No ISBN. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 328 pages. dust jacket is worn on edges and heavily knocked in corners. Foxing on eps and edges of pages, all else is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase ALIT12732 AU$20.00

The White Thorn Tree -by- Frank Dalby Davison, 2 volumes in slipcase (Angus & Robertson Publishers, London, 1975) ISBN 0207133123 /0-207-13312-3. 2 volumes. Used softcover books. Slipcase is torn. Foxing on edges of pages, else volumes are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase ALIT12730 AU$20.00

The World Of The Sentimental Bloke -compiled by- Barry Watts. Australian literature. An affectionate look at C J Dennis and his work, and a study of the things his work has inspired - the films, plays and records based on his works; illustrated with delightful early b/w and sepia photographs (Angus & Robertson, London, first ed, 1976) ISBN 020713366Z. Oblong hardcover book in dust jacket, 128 pages, dust jacket is a little worn on edges and knocked in corners, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase ALIT6977 AU$10.00

Waters Of Forgetfulness: An Australian Story -by- A Hawkes Mansell. Australian Literature (Henty & Schindler Publishers, Sydney, First Edition. August 1946) Used small hardcover book, no dust jacket, 293 pages. Marked red cloth covers with black lettering on spine. Corners of covers and both ends of spine bumped. Foxing on eps and edges of pages. Pages have tanned. Else pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase ALIT13868 AU$25.00

Winged Seeds -by- Katharine Susannah Prichard. The third novel in the saga of Dinny Quin and Sally Gough, set in the Larkinville Gold Rush and covers the period from the end of 1936, when the mining industry was weathering a depression, to 1946, when the prospect of a renaissance was glimmering like a mirage on the horizon (Australiasian Publ Co, Sydney, in association with Jonathan Cape, London, First edition, 1950) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 388 pages. Marked brown covers with good blue lettering, foxing on eps and edges of pages, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase ALIT8882 AU$25.00

You Can't Come Back -by- Bruce Beaver. Australian novel. A portrait of railway workers in outback Australia (Rigby Publishers, Adelaide, reprint, 1984) ISBN 0727020072. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. Covered with clear plastic sleeve. 166 pages. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Light foxing on edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase ALIT15683 AU$10.00

Search for more used books at Abebooks



© Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. 2012
Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com


Browse our Book Categories:

Agriculture
Alternate
Antiques
Archaeology
Art
Astrology
Astronomy
Biology
Birds
Botany
Business and
  Investment
Carpentry,
  Building
 Construction
 Architecture
  Home Impr
Chemistry
Cookbooks
Computers
Dance
Dictionaries
Education
Environment
Fish & Other
  Marine Life
Gardening
Geography
Australian
  Geography
Geology, Fossils and Gemstones
Handcrafts
Health
History
Australian
  History

Humour
Insects
Languages
Law & Crime
Literature &
 Collectible
 Fiction
Australian 
 Literature &
 Collectible 
 Fiction
Military
Movies, Radio, Stage
  & TV Shows
Music
  Biographies
Music
  Instruction

Music
  Literature
Mythology
Occult
Philosophy
Physics
Planes Trains
and Automobiles
Poetry
Politics &
 Politicians
Psychology &
 Psychiatry
Recreation
Religion
Royalty, past
  and present

Self Improvement
Ships,
 Shipbuilding
  and
 Shipwrecks
Sociology
Sport
Stamp
  Collecting

Travel
Australian
  Travel

Zoology & Natural History

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us