Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com

Browse our Music Categories:
Accordion
Australian
Autoharp
Bagpipes
Ballet
Banjo
Bass
Bassoon
Brass Band
Cello
Children's
Children's
  Band
Choral
Christmas
Chromaharp
Clarinet
Concert
  Band
Cornet
Dance
Dance Band
Didgeridoo
Dulcimer
Elect. Keyboard
ENSEMBLE
 - Brass
 - Jazz
 - Mixed
 - String
 - Wind
EZ-Play (play by letter or number)
Fiddle
Fife
Film, TV
  and Radio
FLUTE
- Music
- Instruction
Flutophone
GOSPEL
-Songs
-4-part
 shapednote
-Songbooks
Guitar
Guitar
  Instruction
Classical
  Guitar
Harmonica
Harp
Harpsichord
Horn
LP Records
Lyre
Mandolin
Marching
  Band
Melodeon
Melodica
Musette
Music   Biographies
Music
 Education

Music
 Literature
Musicals
Oboe
Opera
Orchestra
ORGAN
- Solos/
   Books

- Instruction
- Yamaha
   Electone
Organ and
  Piano Duet
Panpipes
Percussion
Piano Solo
Piano Books
Classic Pno
Piano Duet
Piano Tutor
Piano Exam
Piano Trio
Plastoflute
POPULAR SONGS
 -1800s
 -1900s
 -1920s
 -1930s
 -1940s A-I
 -1940s J-Z
 -1950s
 -1960s
 -1970s
 -1980s
 -1990s
 -2000s
 -Vintage
   Songbooks

 -Songsters
  and Lyric
  Booklets

 -Modern
   Songbooks
 -Stage
 -Film
Recorder
Saxophone
Singing
  Instruction
SONGS
- Lieder
- Traditional
   and Folk
- Australian
- WWI/ WW2
  Patriotic
   Military
- Wedding
Songwriting
Tonette
Synthesizer
Trombone &
  Baritone
Trumpet
Tuba
Ukulele
Viola
VIOLIN
-Solo/with
  accomp.

-Books
-Instruction
-Exams
Wedding
Whistle

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us

Can't find the sheet music you are looking for? Perhaps it is still in print. Search Sheet Music Plus. Prices in US$. Very reasonable shipping worldwide.

Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Australia

Second Hand Sheet Music and Used Books for sale
Home    How to Search    Testimonials    Policies    Contact Us
Shipping Information   Payment Options

View Shopping Cart

Literature and Collectible Fiction Books
Listed alphabetically by title.
Click here for Australian literature

(Opens a small pop-up window)

A Biographer's Notebook -by- Hector Bolitho, 7 b/w plates (Longmans, Green & Co, London, first edition, 1950) Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 206 pages. Dust jacket is poor and tattered, and is now protected with clear plastic sleeve. Foxing on eps and first and last few pages and on page edges. Corners bumped. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L8265 AU$18.00

A Christmas Carol -by- Charles Dickens -illustrated by- Arthur Rackham (William Heinemann, London, reprint, 1966) No ISBN. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 147 pages, marked green cloth with silver letting on spine (which has lifted off in places) and silver emblem on cover, inscription and name of previous owner on fep, stains on fep, foxing on edges of pages, some pages are soiled on edges, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L7441 AU$20.00

A Dancer From The Abbey -by- Elsie J Oxenham (Wm. Collins & Sons, London, 1956) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 254 pages. D.j is worn and creased on edges and corners with small tears and chips. Foxing on eps, first and last few pages and on edges of pages. Heavy foxing on title page. Else text is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L15031 AU$15.00

A House Is Built -by- M Barnard Eldershaw (George G Harrap, London, reprint, November 1930) Hardcover book. No dust jacket. 359pp. Red cloth worn along edges and with insect damage. Good black lettering on spine. Foxing on eps and pages. Page edges tanned and discoloured. Inscription on fep dated 1932. Text is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L1064 AU$10.00

A Tale Of Two Cities -by- Charles Dickins (Illustrated Junior Library) -illustrated by- Rafaello Busoni (Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1977) ISBN 044806023X. Very good hardcover in clear plastic dust jacket, unpaginated. Weighs 1.1 kilograms. 
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L2999 AU$8.00

Abdulla: The Mystery Of An Ancient Papyrus -by- William Rainey, A novel. No date, presumably first edition. Illustrated by the author with b/w frontispiece and plates (Wells Gardner, Darton & Co Ltd, London, circa 1937) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 318 pages. Presentation inscription written to previous owner dated 16.12.37 on fep. Marked and very worn green cloth covers, faded but readable gilt lettering on spine, heavy foxing on edges of pages, text and plates are good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L11202 AU$30.00

An Uneasy Victorian: Thackeray The Man 1811-1863 -by- Ann Monsarrat. A biography of Thackeray not only based on thorough research, but with the of amusement and affection for his human qualities;  contains many unpublished letters and a number of Thackeray's own sketches, some unknown; line drawings, b/w photos (First Thus 1980, Nationwide Book Service) excellent hardcover in dust jacket, 461pp.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase B128 AU$10.00

Beatrix Potter: The V and A Collection: The Leslie Linder Bequest of Beatrix Potter Material: Watercolours, Drawings, Manuscripts, Books, Photographs and Memorabilia. Catalogue compiled -by- Anne Stevenson Hobbs and Joyce Irene Whalley with the assistance of Emma Stone and Celia O'Malley. (The Victoria and Albert Museum and Frederick Warne. London. 1985) ISBN 0723232601. Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket. 240 pages. Dust jacket is bumped on corners. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L18141 AU$40.00

Biggles Charter Pilot -by- Captain W E Johns (Amada, Fontana Paperbacks, London, 1983) Used softcover book, 158 pages, a few marks on edges of pages, page edges have tanned, remains of sticker on rear cover, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L11292 AU$8.00

Bobby Brewster -by- H E Todd. Illustrated -by- Lilian Buchanan. Children's Literature. Illustrated with line drawings. (Brockhampton Press. Leicester. 4th impression. 1970) ISBN 0340031867. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 89 pages. Dust jacket is fair: price-clipped; worn; with wear and small tears on edges and corners. One longer tear at top of dust jacket near spine. Name of previous owner written on front free endpaper. Foxing on endpapers and ends of pages. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L20318 AU$20.00

Bobby Brewster's Conker -by- H E Todd. Illustrated -by- Lilian Buchanan. Children's Literature. Illustrated with line drawings. (Brockhampton Press. Leicester. 3rd impression. 1971) ISBN 0340031913. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 88 pages. Dust jacket is fair: price-clipped; worn; with wear and small tears on edges and corners. Name of previous owner written on front free endpaper. Foxing on endpapers and ends of pages. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L20319 AU$20.00

Bobby Brewster's Kite -by- H E Todd. Illustrated -by- Lilian Buchanan. Children's Literature. Illustrated with line drawings. (Brockhampton Press. Leicester. 3rd impression. 1970) ISBN 0340040424. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 88 pages. Dust jacket is fair: price-clipped; worn; with wear and small tears on edges and corners. Name of previous owner blacked out on front free endpaper. Foxing on endpapers and ends of pages. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L20320 AU$20.00

Boyhood Stories Of Famous Men: Titian, Chopin, Andrea Del Sarto, Thorwaldsen, Mendelssohn, Mozart, Murillo, Stradivarius, Guido Reni, Clause Lorraine, Tintoretto, Rembrandt, Rosa Bonheur -by- Katherine Dunlap Cather -illustrated by- M L Bower (George G Harrap, London, reprint, 1935) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, good decorative blue cover with good black lettering on spine, covers worn on spine and knocked in corners, front free endpaper neatly cut out, foxing, bookplate on fep, overall good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L7011 AU$30.00

Brideshead Revisited -by- Evelyn Waugh. (Penguin Books. Reprint. 1982) ISBN 0140059156. Used softcover book. 395 pages. Name written on half title page. Rear cover sunned. Foxing on edges of pages. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L17295 AU$6.00

British Authors: A Twentieth Century Gallery -by- Richard Church, with 58 portraits. Published for the British Council -by- Longmans Green & Co, London (First Edition, 1943) good hardcover book, no dust jacket, ex libris sticker on fep, 154pp, red cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L2930 AU$5.00

City Of The Beasts -by- Isabel Allende. First Editiion Fiction (Flamingo HarperCollinsPublishers, London, First Edition, 2002) ISBN 0007146353. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 406 pages. Covered in clear plastic sleeve. Page edges have tanned, else in fine condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L15335 AU$15.00

Concert Items For Scouts And Cubs -by- H L Davis. Skits, plays and poetry for the Scout Troop and Cub Pack; includes plays entitled "St. George and the Dragon"; Indian play "The Owl"; Cub play "Taught By The Elves"; nature play "The Voice of The Woods"; "The Studio" (farce) and "Tracking the Gang" (farce) (Brown, Son & Ferguson Ltd. Glasgow. Reprint. 1948) Small softcover book. 103 pages. Covers are worn and coming loose at first page. Some light foxing. Pages are good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L17302 AU$15.00

Copyediting and Proofreading for Dummies -by- Suzanne Gilad. Improve your editing and proof-reading skills, master publishing lingo, and prepare for a full-time or freelance career (Wiley Publishing Inc, Hoboken, NJ, 2007) ISBN 9780470121719. Used softcover book, 364 pages. Covers are worn on edges with a small section torn near lower corner. Corners bumped, page edges grubby, lower corners creased, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L12667 AU$15.00

Creative Storytelling, Building Community, Changing Lives -by- Jack Zipes. The author shares his ideas about how to make storytelling work; a practical book that brims over with pleasure for the storyteller, teacher, librarian, parent, and anyone else involved in making stories come alive (Routledge, New York, 1995 0415912725. Used softcover book, 267 pages, stains on upper edges of pages, red pen scribble on past page, corners bumped, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L8727 AU$15.00

Drawn From The Life: A Memoir -by- Robert Medley, Literature. Art. Autobiography. The distinguished painter and designer Robert Medley played a vital part in the creation and history of the Group Theatre in the 1930s, staging virtually all the new verse plays that emerged from this most exciting decade of the 20th Century; Medley's illuminating autobiography is a first-hand account of a great era by one of its most distinguished figures (First edition, 1983, Faber and Faber, London) ISBN 0571130437. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 251 pages, covered in clear plastic sleeve, book exchange stamp on fep, some marks on edges of pages, a small section of upper edge of pages has been knocked, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L8491 AU$25.00

Dudley Carleton To John Chamberlain 1603-1624, Jacobean Letters -edited with an intro by- Maurice Lee, Jr. A lively, gossipy exchange written during the reign of James I that reflects various aspects of the Jacobean world and reveals the temper of a period of rapid, momentous, and not always intelligible change, in both England and Europe;  the letters are provided with explanatory footnotes and an introduction which supplies a brief sketch of Carleton's life and times (First Edition 1972 Rutgers Uni Press, NJ) hardcover in worn & torn dust jacket, 335pp, book in good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L28 AU$25.00

Elbert Hubbard: The Notebook of Elbert Hubbard, Matters, Epigrams, Short Essays, Passages, Orphic Sayings and Preachments -gathered together by- Elbert Hubbard II (First Edition, 1927, Wm H Wise & Co, NY) hardcover, no dust jacket, 208pp+index, marked green cloth with black lettering, spine slightly cocked, front cover slightly bowed, page edges tanned, inscription on first blank leaf, pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L2991 AU$15.00

F O Matthiessen: Christian Socialist As Critic -by- Frederick C Stern. F.O. Matthiessen was a major literary critic and a distinguished teacher from 1930 to 1950, and the his extraordinary output of critical works constitutes a very important part of the development of 20th Century American literary scholarship and criticism; suggests that a fuller understanding of Matthiessen's  contribution to American literature & culture is especially necessary at this time because of the dramatic changes developing in the world of literary criticism (First Ed. 1981, The Uni of North Carolina Press) ISBN 0807814784. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 281 pages, dust jacket is worn however the book itself is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L001202 AU$15.00

Five Plays For Boys: The Bag of The Winds, Hereward The Wake, Alfred and The Navy, Bridgewater Castle, Clipper Ships -by- L du Garde Peach. With decorations -by- Evelyn Simpson (Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd, London, reprint, 1949) Used small hardcover book, no dust jacket, 118 pages. Good blue cloth covers with good silver actor emblem on front cover and silver lettering on spine, bookshop bookplate inside front cover, corners bumped, pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L12488 AU$30.00

Footsteps In The Sea -by- Pat Booth. A novel, first edition (Collins, London, first edition, 1964) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 256 pages, dust jacket is soiled, knocked on corners and with small tears in spine, foxing on edges of [ages and some light foxing on introduction pages, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L10954 AU$25.00

French Farce and John Heywood -by- Ian Maxwell. Chapters are: The Family of Farce; The Matter of Farce; The Art of Farce; The Case Stated; 'Pernet' and 'John'; "La farce d'un Pardonneur', 'pardonneur', 'Pardoner and friar', 'The Four PP'; 'Le fou et le sage', 'Witty and Witless'; A General Survey (Melbourne University Press in association with Oxford University Press, first edition, Melbourne and London, 1946) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 175 pages. Good brown cloth with green lettering on spine. Bumped on corners, bookplate of Macquarie Book Club, Parramatta inside front cover, foxing on edges of pages, edges of two pages have small tears and chips, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L10883 AU$25.00

French Plays 1701-1840 In The National Library of Australia, A Bibliography -edited by- Ivan Page (1973, National Library of Australia, Canberra) ISBN 0642989958, very good hardcover book in dust jacket. 295 pages.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L18 AU$5.00

From A Hilltop: Getting A House, Building A Home, Living In It -by- Rita F Snowden (The Epworth Press, London, First edition, 1956) Used small hardcover book in dust jacket, 121 pages. Covered in clear plastic sleeve. Written inscription on fep. Bookshop bookplate inside cover. Foxing throughout the pages, heavy on fep. Text is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L15220 AU$10.00

George Bernard Shaw: Critic Of Western Morale (Twentieth Century Library) -by- Edmund Fuller (Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, First Edition, 1950) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 119 pages. Dust jacket is fairly tattered on edges and corners and marked. Bookplate inside front cover. Name written on blank page facing half title page. Foxing on edges of pages, else pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L15234 AU$8.00

Grass Bank Beyond -by- Hugh McVeigh. Fiction. First edition, A gay and entertaining novel, told with an irrepressible zest for life, set in a village on the Ulster border; McVeigh has captured to perfection the curious mixture of simplicity and ready wit which are typical of Irish country folk (First edition, 1946, John Gifford Ltd, London) Used small hardcover book in dust jacket, 105 pages. Dust jacket is worn and knocked and chipped in corners, light foxing on eps, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L10993 AU$20.00

Gilbert Keith Chesterton -by- Maisie Ward. Illustrated with black and white plates (reprint 1945 Sheed & Ward, London) good hardcover, no dust jacket, red cloth mottled in places, gilt signature on front & gilt lettering on spine, 576pp.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase B18 AU$8.00

Henry Fielding: A Biography -by- Pat Rogers. An all-round account of Fielding in his political, professional, and literary milieu, and a succinct account of his novels and plays; recently discovered letters of Fielding published in 1978 are among new source materials used; 32 pages of illustrations, including a number of Hogarth prints, show Fielding's associates, places where he lived, London life and contemporary depiction of events referred to in the text (Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1979) ISBN 0684162644/ 0-684-16264-4. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 237 pages, covered in clear plastic sleeve, pen underlining and margin notes, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L12156 AU$25.00

'I Lived With You', 'Party', 'Symphony In Two Flats' -by- Ivor Novello. The first plays that Ivor Novello published; although Novello is principally famous as an actor, these 3 plays give him a high position as a contemporary dramatist; with an  introduction by Edward Marsh (Methuen, London, First Edition, 1932) Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 287 pages, dust jacket is fair, with tears and pieces missing, soiling, creasing and heavy edge wear, book itself is good, with bookshop bookplate inside cover, foxing and marks on eps, foxing on edges of pages, text is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L7830 AU$75.00

I Turn To Ducks -by- Rita F Snowden (The Epworth Press, London, 1953) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 136 pages. Dust jacket is poor: insect damage on edges, chipped and torn. Foxing on eps and edges of pages, else book is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L15210 AU$10.00

Jean Giraudoux Plays, Volumes I and II. Volume I contains 'Judith', 'Tiger at the Gates', and 'Duel of Angels' -translated by- Christopher Fry -with an introduction by- Harold Clurman; Volume II contains 'Amphitryon', 'Intermezzo', and 'Ondine' -translated by- Roger Gellert (Methuen, London, 1963 & 1967) 2 volumes. Used hardcover books, no dust jacket, Volume I has 214 pages, Volume II has 273 pages. Good blue cloth, no dust jackets, foxing on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L7822 AU$35.00 for 2 volumes

Lucan: The Civil War (Pharsalia) -translated by- J D Duff (Loeb Classical Library, reprint 1988 Harvard/Heinemann) small hardcover in worn dust jacket, 641pp, underlining & pencil notes throughout book, pencil notes on bep, else in good cond
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L68 AU$15.00

Mademoiselle de Maupin -by- Theophile Gautier, A new translation of this classic novel (Dymocks Book Arcade, First Australian Edition, Sydney, 1951) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 340 pages. Very good red cloth with dulled gilt lettering on spine. Boards bumped on corners and on upper edge of spine, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L12712 AU$15.00

Margaret Mitchell's Gone With The Wind Letters 1936-1949, The Personal Correspondence Behind The Most Successful Novel And Motion Picture Ever -edited by- Richard Harwell, Over 300 letters are reproduced in this book, revealing the middle years of a woman firstly awed and excited by news of publication, then alarmed by her celebrity and later confident in her status as a literary and popular legend; it also reveals much about the making of the film and the hysteria that swept the U.S.A. for years afterward; also exposed is how Margaret Mitchell's Southern background uniquely enabled her to write the classic epic of the American Civil War; the editor is an expert on the American Civil War and has written or edited over 40 books on the subject (Sidgwick & Jackson, London, 1987) ISBN 0283995076. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 441 pages, dust jacket  is worn along upper edge with corners knocked, light foxing on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AE7439 AU$25.00

Meredith -by- Siegfried Sassoon, biography of George Meredith (First Edition 1948 Constable & Co, London) good hardcover, no dust jacket, sun-faded green cloth, faded silver lettering, 269pp, name on fep.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase B104 AU$10.00

Mrs Halliburton's Troubles -by- Mrs Henry Wood, with 6 full-colour illustrations -by- Arthur H Buckland (Collins Clear-Type Press, London, no date, circa 1865) Hardcover book, no dust jacket, 584 pages, decorated red cloth covers with very good gilt lettering on cover and spine, bookplate inside cover, pages tanned, foxing, small tear at top of title page, rear cover and spine marked, corners knocked, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L7362 AU$25.00

Murder On Trust -by- Charles Rushton. First Edition Fiction. A murder mystery novel involving Inspector Cadman investigating murders on and around the ship the 'Green Castle' (Herbert Jenkins, London, First Edition, First Printing, undated but circa 1950) Hardcover, no dust jacket, 187pp. Worn and marked orange cloth with brown lettering. Spine discoloured. Foxing on eps and edges of pages. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L2992 AU$30.00

My Lives -by- Sir Francis Meredith Wilfrid Meynell. Autobiography of the founder of Nonesuch Press in 1923. Meynell was a publisher, poet, and book designer; illustrated with 33 b/w plates (Random House, New York, First Ed, 1971) ISBN 0394464184. Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 332 pages. Pages untrimmed. Minor soiling at lower edge of pages & a signature on fep. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L001186 AU$10.00

Organiz'd Innocence: The Story of Blake's Prophetic Books -by- Margaret Rudd. For a long time the prophetic books of William Blake have been a mystery & stumbling block to men of letters; these enigmatic poems have baffled & irritated many; few have understood that the turgid 'Prophecies' are the record of Blake's desperate struggle to sing a song of 'reorganized innocence' in the face of corroding doubts caused by brooding upon human experience, particularly his own (First Edition 1956 Routledge & Kegan Paul, London) good hardcover in worn & discoloured dust jacket, 266pp, inscription on fep dated 1957.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L39 AU$20.00

Parris Mitchell of Kings Row -by- Henry & Katherine Bellamann (Cassell & co Ltd, London. First Edition. 1949) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 333 pages. Black cloth covers are marked. Faded gilt lettering on spine. name, address and date written on fep. Bumped on corners. Foxing inside covers, on eps, first and last few pages and on edges of pages. Text is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L15678 AU$8.00

Peg O' My Heart, A Comedy Of Youth -by- J Hartley Manners. A novel founded on Mr Manner's play of the same title (Hodder and Stoughton, London, First edition, 1913) Hardcover book, no dust jacket, decorated embossed red covers with black lettering on spine, 320 pages, name & address of previous owner on fep, heavy foxing on first and last few pages and page edges, hinge has cracked at top of title page however binding is firm, text is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L7236 AU$20.00

Pogrom: A Novel of Armenian History -by- Aleksandr Shaginyan. Translated from the Russian -by- David Floyd (Edition Q Inc, Chicago, 1994) ISBN 1883695007. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 165 pages. Very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L15183 AU$15.00

Princess Mary's Gift Book. A collection of stories by famous authors illustrated with beautiful colour tipped-in plates and delightful line drawings, published by Princess Mary with all profits of the original sale given to the Queen's Work For Women Fund which was acting in conjunction with the National Relief Fund; colour frontispiece of Princess Mary by J J Shannon; contributions by J M Barrie; G A Birmingham; Hall Caine; Ralph Connor; A Conan Doyle; J H Fabre; Ellen Thorneycroft; Charles Garvice; Lady Sybil Grant; H Rider Haggard; Beatrice Harraden; Rudyard Kipling (Hodder and Stoughton, London, no date, circa 1915) Covered in black pseudo-leather, knocked on corners with small pieces mussing at both ends of spine, foxing on eps and edges of pages, pages have tanned, text and illustrations are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RF11290 AU$40.00

Queen Of The Abbey Girls -by- Elsie Jeanette Oxenham, -illustrated by- E J Kealey (Collins' Clear-Type Press, London, no date, circa 1925) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 314 pages. In poor condition: green cloth covers have been heavily scored and marked. Cloth torn on edges and at both ends of spine. Foxing. Some pages heavily worn on outer edge. Covers coming loose and are half taped on. Hinge has cracked at some places exposing binding which is still firm. Text is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L15214 AU$90.00

Quest For Starlight -by- Gladys Lister, -illustrated by- Frank Varty (Wm. Collins & Sons & Co, London, First Edition, First Printing, 1956) Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 254 pages. D.j is worn and creased on edges with small tears and chips. Foxing on eps, first and last few pages and on edges of pages. Text is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L15027 AU$30.00

Restoration And Eighteenth-Century Comedy edited by Scott McMillin. A Norton Critical Edition. Plays. Drama. Authoritative texts of the plays 'The Country Wife' by William Wycherley, 'The Man of Mode' by George Etherege, 'The Way of the World' by William Congreve, 'The Conscious Lovers' by Richard Steele, and 'The School for Scandal' by Richard Brinsley Sheridan; also backgrounds, the Collier controversy, Steele and Dennis, stages actors and audiences, criticism: from Lamb to the present (W W Norton & co, New York, 1973) ISBN 0393099970. Used softcover book, 565 pages, foxing on covers and edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L11264 AU$15.00

Roll Back The Sea -by- A Den Doolaard translated from the Dutch by Barrows Mussey illustrations by Kees Bantzinger. A novel, and also a history of yesterday; in 1944 the British bombed the dikes of Walcheren, an island, most of which lies below sea level, in order to clear out the Germans who barred the way to Antwerp; at high tide the island was flooded, with only a few isolated villages above water; yet 40,000 people clung to Walcheren, while more and more of the evacuated 30,000 kept creeping back; this book is the story of those people (Simon and Schuster, New York, first edition, 1948) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 437 pages. Dust jacket is worn, chipped and torn on edges and corners, pages are uncut and coloured red on upper edges, foxing on eps edges of pages, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L10888 AU$25.00

Secrets Of The Code: The Unauthorised Guide to The Mysteries Behind The Da Vinci Code -edited by- Dan Burstein. Readers of Dan Brown's novel "The Da Vinci Code" are fascinated by the questions it raised: Was Jesus actually married to Mary Magdalene? Did they have a child together? Was she one of his disciples? What were these Secret Societies? This book is the definitive guide to the novel with authorative explorations into the major themes raised in the novel by archaeologists, theologians, art historians, philosophers and scientists to sort out fact, informed speculation and fiction (Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 3rd imp, October 2004) ISBN 0297848216. Used softcover book, 373 pages. Covered in a clear plastic sleeve. Light soiling on edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L15351 AU$15.00

Show Boat -by- Edna Ferber (William Heinemann, London, 2nd imp, January 1927) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 398 pages. Marked blue cloth with white lettering on cover and spine. Worn on edges and corners. Name and bookshop plate on fep, foxing, spine cocked, pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L11294 AU$18.00

Strangers At The Abbey -by- Elsie J Oxenham (Wm. Collins & Sons, London, 1958) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 256 pages. Good red cloth covers knocked on corners and both ends of spine. Small tears at top of spine. Name and address of previous owner crossed out on fep. Another name has been whited out. Foxing on eps and edges of pages. Text is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L15032 AU$10.00

Summit -by- D M Thomas. First Edition Fiction. This novel concludes The Russian Quartet;  the preceding novels are Ararat (1983), Swallow (1984) and Sphinx (1986). The author has followed the ancient tradition in which a serious trilogy is succeeded by a farcical or satirical code and Summit therefore stands on its own, requiring no familiarity with the preceding novels - author's note (Victor Gollancz, London, First Edition, 1987) ISBN 0575040688, very good hardcover in dust jacket, 160pp, some marks on outer edges of pages.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L7654 AU$10.00

Sylvia's Secret -by- Bessie Marchant -illustrated by- W E Wightman (Blackie & Son Limited, London, no date, circa 1925) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 256 pages. Red cloth covers are heavily marked and worn on edges. Fep has been torn out. Foxing on edges of pages, however text is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L15217 AU$10.00

The Achievement Of Walter Scott -by- A O J Cockshut. The author examines the literary personality of Sir Walter Scott and then goes on to discuss his major novels: Waverley, Old Mortality, Rob Roy, The Heart of Midlothian and Redgauntlet (Collins, London, First Edition, 1969) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 216 pages, ex library with multiple stamps on endpapers, stamp on title page, pocket inside back cover, sticker on spine. Covers are gold/green weave cloth with good gilt letting on green on spine. Overall in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L36 AU$15.00

The Best Bat In The School -by- Dorita Fairlie Bruce (OUP, London, reprint, 1932) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 95 pages. Covers worn. Spine taped. Foxing. Binding cracked at fep. Good reading copy.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L15180 AU$10.00

The Best Of The Raconteurs -selected by- Sheridan Morley & Tim Heald -illustrated by- John Lawrence, in slipcase (The Folio Society, London, 2000) Hardcover book, no dust jacket, 288pp. Metallic brown covers with b/w design. Brown slipcase. Book in AS NEW condition. Slipcase has evidence of insect attention on edges.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L1061 AU$25.00

The Blackwood Moon, A Novel of Cornwall 1794-5 -by- Winston Graham, uncorrected advanced proof (First edition, 1973, Collins, London) ISBN 0002210967. Used softcover book, 480 pages. Red paper covers creased, with small tears at top and bottom of spine, worn on edges and knocked in corners. Page edges soiled. Bookshop stamp on first page. Text is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L8435 AU$38.00

The Brushwood Boy -by- Rudyard Kipling, First Edition, With colour frontispiece and 11 colour illustrations -by- F H Townsend (Macmillan and Co. Limited, London, First edition, 1907) Hardcover book, no dust jacket, 92 pages, colour frontispiece protected by ricepaper, marked grey cloth boards worn on edges with good gilt lettering on cover and spine, gilt emblem of the screaming child on the cover, cloth on spine has darkened, inscription to previous owner on 2nd free endpaper, bookplate on front pastedown, light foxing on eps and some pages, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L7204 AU$25.00

The Catalogue And Cataloguing selected by Arthur Ray Rowland. The publication of the Anglo-American Cataloguing Rules completes a work which has been developing for over 3 decades; this volume is a collection of those articles presenting the changes which have taken place in the development of the Code and cataloguing generally, which will be of great interest to students beginning a study of cataloguing and its development; many of the articles appear on various reading lists, bibliographies, and in cataloguing texts as supplementary reading (Crosby Lockwood & Son, London, 1969) ISBN 0258967560. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 344 pages, now protected by clear plastic sleeve.  Name and date written on fep, light foxing on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L10864 AU$60.00

The Classic Fairy Tale Treasury. Lavishly illustrated in colour (Andrews & McMeel. Kansas City. No date) ISBN 0836209613. Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. Illustrated covers. 351 pages. All edges of pages are gilt. In fine condition. Weighs 1.5 kilograms. Contents are: Beauty and The Beast; Rumpelstiltskin; The Little Match Girl; The Three Little Pigs; Little Red Riding Hood; Jack and The Beanstalk; Sleeping Beauty; The Tale of Peter Rabbit; The Steadfast Tin Soldier; Thumbelina; Mother Goose's Nursery Rhymes; Puss in Boots; Aesop's Fables; The Ugly Duckling.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L17287 AU$15.00

The Complete Plays of Bernard Shaw (Colorgravure Publications, Melbourne. No date. Circa 1950) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 1404 pages. Very good black cloth cover covers with gilt lettering on spine. Page edges are tinted red. Hinge has cracked at title page and at rear page however binding is still firm. Overall very good. Weighs 1.5 kilograms. Contents are: Widowers' Houses; The Philanderer; Mrs Warren's Profession; Arms and the Man; Candida; The Man of Destiny; You Never Can Tell; The Devil's Disciple; Caesar and Cleopatra; Captain Brassbound's Conversion; Man and Superman; John Bull's Other Island; How He Lied to Her Husband; Major Barbara; The Doctor's Dilemma; Getting Married; The Shewing-Up of Blanco Posnet; Misalliance; The Dark Lady of The Sonnets; Fanny's First Play; Androcles and The Lion; Overruled; Pygmalion; Heartbreak House; Great Catherine; O'Flaherty, V.C.; The Inca of Jerusalem; Augustus Does His Bit; Annajanska, The Bolshevik Empress; Back to Methuselah; Saint Joan; The Apple Cart; Jitta's Atonement; The Admirable Bashville (or) Constancy Unrewarded; Press Cuttings; The Glimpse of Reality; Passion, Poison and Petrifaction (or) The Fatal Gazogene; The Fascinating Foundling; The Musi-cure; Too True to be Good; Village Wooing; On the Rocks; The Simpleton of The Unexpected Isles; The Six of Calais; The Millionairess; Cymbelline Refinished; Geneva; "In Good King Charles's Golden Days"; Buoyant Billions; Farfetched Fables; Shakes Versus Shav.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L15741 AU$15.00

The Complete Yes Minister, The Diaries Of A Cabinet Minister By The Right Hon. James Hacker M.P. -edited by- Jonathan Lynn & Antony Jay. Omnibus edition containing the 3 books covering Jim Hacker's time as minister for Administrative Affairs (Book Club Associates, London, 1984) No ISBN. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 514 pages, dust jacket is marked, worn and creased on edges, corners bumped with small chips and tears, inscription to previous owner of fep, foxing on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L8700 AU$15.00

The Decameron -by- Giovanni Boccaccio. Translated by John Payne (The Modern Library, New York, Random House, no date) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, marked red cloth sunned on spine, corners bumped, foxing on edges of pages, text is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L8782 AU$10.00

The Doyle Diary: The Last Great Conan Doyle Mystery: With a Holmesian Investigation into the Strange and Curious Case of Charles Altamont Doyle -by- Michael Baker (Angus & Robertson, 1978) ISBN 0207136688. Used oblong hardcover book in dust jacket. 91 pages. Dust jacket is fair: creased, worn and torn on edges and corners. Foxing on edges of pages. Spine of book is worn at bottom. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L15353 AU$10.00

The Drums Of Morning -by- Philip Van Doren Stern. A novel of the 19th Century American anti-slavery movement (Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1943) Hardcover, no dust jacket, 484pp, worn blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, page edges darkened, pages are good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L2446 AU$5.00

The Enchanted Wood -by- Enid Blyton. Childrens' Classic Literature. (Dean & Son Ltd. London. Revised edition. 1971) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. Pictorial boards. Foxing on endpapers and on edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L16481 AU$8.00

The 500 Hats Of Bartholomew Cubbins -by- Dr Seuss, Illustrated with black and red drawings (1966, Collins, London) ISBN 0001952331. Used tall hardcover book, no dust jacket, unpaginated, name of previous owner written on fep, marks on rear cover, corners knocked, light soiling on edges of some pages, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L8496 AU$18.00

The Genius of James Thurber -selection & introduction by- Michael J Rosen. Book in slipcase (The Folio Society, London, 1997) Hardcover book, no dust jacket, 256pp. Metallic silver covers with b/w design. Grey slipcase. Both in AS NEW condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L1062 AU$25.00

The Governors -by- E P Oppenheim. Illustrated. (Ward Lock & Co. Ltd. London. 1911) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 304 pages. Embossed green covers with good gilt lettering. Frontispiece protected by rice paper but rice paper coming loose from binding. Covers bumped on corners and both ends of spine. Foxing. Text is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L16288 AU$10.00

The Lark Is In The Sky -by- Rita F Snowden (The Epworth Press, London. First Edition. 1946) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket. 135 pages. Dust jacket coverd with clear plastic. Tape shadows inside covers and on endpapers. Name written on front endpaper. Light foxing on edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L15703 AU$8.00

The Last Of The Logans -by- Alex Stuart. First edition Mills & Boon hardcover romance novel. For the first time in the long history of the Chisholms of Logan, headship of the family was to pass out of the direct line, the proud Logan title to belong to a young man who had been born and had lived all his life in Australia; Johnny Chisholm was a sheep farmer, not a soldier as all the Logans had been; he was a Chisholm in name but not in upbringing; an obscure, unknown cousin, whose grandfather had served in the ranks of the Australian Army and earned no distinction in peace or war; it was perhaps to be expected that Johnny Chisholm, the last of the Logans, found no welcome awaiting him when he came to Scotland to claim his inheritance (Mills & Boon Limited, London, First edition, 1957) Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 188 pages, dust jacket is worn & chipped on edges and corners with small tears, tape shadows on eps, foxing on eps and first and last few pages ad on edges of pages, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L11375 AU$90.00

The Market Square Dog -by- James Herriot -illustrated by- Ruth Brown. First Edition Childrens' Literature. (St. Martin's Press, New York. 1989) ISBN 0312033974. Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. Illustrated covers. Unpaginated. Light foxing on title page. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L15786 AU$20.00

The Masterpieces of Guy de Maupassant. Set of 4 volumes. Vol.1 Pierre et Jean & Other Stories; Vol.2 Une Vie or The History of a Heart & Other Stories; Vol.3 Bel Ami or The History of a Scoundrel & Other Stories; Vol.4 Fort Comme La Mort or The Ruling Passion & Other Stories (1968 Heron Books) Used hardcover books. Set of 4 volumes. No dust jackets as issued. Dark green simulated leather beautifully decorated in gilt. Gilt lettering on spine has faded (almost unreadable). Yellow ribbon markers. Decorated end papers. Edges of pages have tanned. Very good. the 4 volumes together weigh 1.5 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L37 AU$40.00

The Mousetrap Story: 43 Years of Agatha Christie's The Mousetrap. Agatha Christie wrote the 30 minute play "Three Blind Mice" for the late Queen Mary in 1947; the play was eventually enlarged into "the Mousetrap" and has been presented at St Martin's Theatre in London continuously for the past 43 years. A souvenir programme celebrating the 43rd year; contains lists and photographs of the cast for every year since its opening (presented by The Agatha Christie Society, London, no date) Used softcover book. Light wear to edges and corners. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L15605 AU$20.00

The Passionate Journey -by- Irving Stone (Invincible Press, Sydney, First Australian printing, 1950) Hardcover book, no dust jacket, 312 pages, marked green cloth with rubbed gilt lettering on spine, edges of pages are soiled, marks on just a few pages, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L6951 AU$20.00

The Princess Of The Chalet School -by- Elinor M Brent-Dyer (Dymock's Book Arcade, Sydney, First Australian edition, 1952) Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 272 pages. Dust jacket is poor: torn and chipped on edges and corners, heavy foxing on its edges, 2 small sections of surface of front cover lifted, obliterating parts of the word "Chalet" in the title. Book itself is good, with the name of a previous owner written inside front cover, foxing on edges and a red ink stain at top outer corner of rear pages.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L12655 AU$30.00

The Prospector, Being The Life and Times of Rudolf Erich Raspe (1737-1794) by John Carswell (First edition, 1950, The Cresset Press, London) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 278 pages, decorated boards knocked on edges and corners, bookshop stamp on fep, foxing on eps, first few pages and edges of pages, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L8489 AU$40.00

The River Of Adventure -by- Enid Blyton -with illustrations by- Stuart Tresilian (Macmillan & Co Ltd, New York, First Edition, 1955) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, illustrated cloth covers, 277 pages. in fair condition: covers are soiled, heavy foxing on spine. Covers worn and bumped on edges and corners, with heavy wear at both ends of spine. Foxing on edges of pages. Illustration on title page has been very untidily coloured in with purple pencil. First two illustrations in text have been more tidily coloured in with pencil. All other illustrations are untouched. Outline of a parrot has been drawn in pen on second last free endpaper. Marks on author's introduction. Text is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L15026 AU$50.00

The Shadow Of A Sorcerer -by- Stella Gibbons (First Edition, First Printing, 1955, Hodder & Stoughton, London) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 285pp, green cloth has a few marks, sunned spine, name & address of previous owner and some pen marks on fep, else in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L2447 AU$50.00

The Song Of The Abbey -by- Elsie J Oxenham (Wm. Collins & Sons, London, 1959) Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 256 pages. D.j is worn and knocked on corners, some marks to edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L15028 AU$25.00

The Tale of Beatrix Potter: A Biography -by- Margaret Lane. Frontispiece b/w photograph of Beatrix Potter aged 10. Illustrated in black and white and colour. (Frederick Warne & Co. London. Reprint. 1976) ISBN 0723201382. Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 174 pages. Very good green cloth covers with very good gilt lettering on spine. Light foxing on edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L16805 AU$10.00

The Vagrant Mood. Six Essays -by- W Somerset Maugham: Augustus; Zurbaran; The Decline and Fall of the Detective Story; After Reading Burke; Reflections on a Certain Book; Some Novelists I have Known (First Ed.1952 William Heinemann) hardcover, no dust jacket, worn red cloth gilt lettering, name & address of previous owner on fep, pages are good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L9 AU$5.00

The Wild Beast -by- Franz Berliner -illustrated by- Lilian Brøgger (Lilian Brogger). English translation -by- Alison Sage. Childrens' Literature. (The Bodley Head, London. 1990) ISBN 0370315235. Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. Illustrated covers. Unpaginated. Very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L15787 AU$20.00

The Wordsworths And The Lakes, Home At Grasmere -by- Penelope Hughes-Hallett. The Wordsworths' lives and friendships at Grasmere, and later at Rydal Water; text is complemented by an attractive selection of landscape portraits and facsimile manuscripts, with excerpts of verse (Sandstone Books, Sydney, 1997) ISBN 1864600675. Used oblong softcover book, 160 pages, small section cut from top corner of half title page, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L8720 AU$10.00

The Year Of The Yield -by- March Cost. A novel. First edition (Cassell, London, first edition, 1965) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 232 pages, foxing on dust jacket and edges of pages, foxing also on first and last few pages, dust jacket is worn with small tears and chips in edges and corners, bookshop plate inside cover, all else is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L10953 AU$25.00

There's No Place Like Home -by- Rita F Snowden (The Epworth Press, London, reprint, 1951) Used small hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 208 pages. Covered in clear plastic. Name written on fep. Tape marks on eps. Foxing on edges of pages, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L15221 AU$10.00

Three Plays: La Cantatrice Chauve; La Leçon;  Les Chaises -by- Eugène Ionesco -edited with an Introduction and Notes in English by- H F Brookes & C E Fraenkel (1965 Heinemann Educational Books, Oxford) ISBN 0435371010, small softcover, 165pp, in excellent condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase E7654 AU$5.00

Too Late The Phalarope -by- Alan Paton (Jonathan Cape, London, First Edition, 1953) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, green cloth with gold lettering, a few marks on the green cloth, light foxing on page edges, pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L5634 AU$10.00

Too Strong For Fantasy: A Personal Record of Music, Literature and Politics in America and Europe Over Half a Century -by- Marcia Davenport (Collins, London, 1968) Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 416 pages. Dust jacket is worn and chipped on edges, corners and both ends of spine. Name and address of previous owner written on fep. Foxing on eps and edges of pages. Else book is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L15215 AU$10.00

Yes Prime Minister, The Diaries Of The Right Hon. James Hacker Volume I edited by Jonathan Lynn & Antony Jay (BBC Books, London, reprint, 1987) ISBN 0563204699. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 256 pages, dust jacket is lightly worn on edges and bumped in corners, else in fine condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L8688 AU$15.00

Yes Prime Minister, The Diaries Of The Right Hon. James Hacker Volume II edited by Jonathan Lynn & Antony Jay (BBC Books, London, First edition, 1987) ISBN 0563205849. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 240 pages, dust jacket is marked, worn and creased on edges, corners bumped with small tears, pages have tanned, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L8689 AU$15.00

You With The Roses - What Are You Selling? -by- James Wellard (Hutchinson of London & Co, London, First Edition, 1966) Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 319 pages. Dust jacket is worn on edges with small tears and is covered on both sides with foxing. Foxing and some marks on eps and edges of pages, else pages are good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase L15241 AU$20.00

Search for more used books at Abebooks



© Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. 2012
Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com


Browse our Book Categories:

Agriculture
Alternate
Antiques
Archaeology
Art
Astrology
Astronomy
Biology
Birds
Botany
Business and
  Investment
Carpentry,
  Building
 Construction
 Architecture
  Home Impr
Chemistry
Cookbooks
Computers
Dance
Dictionaries
Education
Environment
Fish & Other
  Marine Life
Gardening
Geography
Australian
  Geography
Geology, Fossils and Gemstones
Handcrafts
Health
History
Australian
  History

Humour
Insects
Languages
Law & Crime
Literature &
 Collectible
 Fiction
Australian 
 Literature &
 Collectible 
 Fiction
Military
Movies, Radio, Stage
  & TV Shows
Music
  Biographies
Music
  Instruction

Music
  Literature
Mythology
Occult
Philosophy
Physics
Planes Trains
and Automobiles
Poetry
Politics &
 Politicians
Psychology &
 Psychiatry
Recreation
Religion
Royalty, past
  and present

Self Improvement
Ships,
 Shipbuilding
  and
 Shipwrecks
Sociology
Sport
Stamp
  Collecting

Travel
Australian
  Travel

Zoology & Natural History

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us