|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars.
Browse our
Music Categories:
|
Kay's
Secondhand Books and Sheet Music Literature and Collectible Fiction Books A Biographer's Notebook -by- Hector Bolitho, 7 b/w plates (Longmans, Green & Co,
London, first edition, 1950) Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 206 pages. Dust jacket is poor
and tattered, and is now protected with clear plastic sleeve. Foxing on eps and first
and last few pages and on page edges. Corners bumped. Else good. A Christmas Carol -by- Charles Dickens -illustrated by- Arthur Rackham (William Heinemann, London,
reprint, 1966) No ISBN. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 147 pages, marked green
cloth with silver letting on spine (which has lifted off in places) and silver
emblem on cover, inscription and name of previous owner on fep, stains on fep,
foxing on edges of pages, some pages are soiled on edges, else good. A Dancer From The Abbey -by- Elsie J Oxenham (Wm. Collins & Sons, London, 1956) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket,
254 pages. D.j is worn and creased on edges and corners with small tears and chips. Foxing on
eps, first and last few pages and on edges of pages. Heavy foxing on title page. Else text is very good. A House Is Built -by- M Barnard Eldershaw (George G Harrap, London, reprint, November 1930) Hardcover book.
No dust jacket. 359pp. Red cloth worn along edges and with insect damage. Good black
lettering on spine. Foxing on eps and pages. Page edges tanned and discoloured.
Inscription on fep dated 1932. Text is good. A Tale Of Two Cities -by- Charles Dickins (Illustrated Junior Library) -illustrated by- Rafaello
Busoni (Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1977) ISBN 044806023X. Very good
hardcover in clear plastic dust jacket, unpaginated. Weighs 1.1 kilograms. Abdulla: The Mystery Of An Ancient Papyrus -by- William Rainey, A novel. No date, presumably first
edition. Illustrated by the author with b/w frontispiece and plates (Wells
Gardner, Darton & Co Ltd, London, circa 1937) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket,
318 pages. Presentation inscription written to previous owner dated 16.12.37 on
fep. Marked and very worn green cloth covers, faded but readable gilt lettering
on spine, heavy foxing on edges of pages, text and plates are good. An Uneasy Victorian: Thackeray The Man 1811-1863 -by- Ann Monsarrat. A
biography of Thackeray not only based on thorough research, but with the of
amusement and affection for his human qualities; contains many unpublished
letters and a number of Thackeray's own sketches, some unknown; line drawings, b/w photos (First
Thus 1980, Nationwide Book Service) excellent hardcover in dust jacket, 461pp. Beatrix Potter: The V and A Collection: The Leslie Linder Bequest of Beatrix Potter Material:
Watercolours, Drawings, Manuscripts, Books, Photographs and Memorabilia. Catalogue compiled -by-
Anne Stevenson Hobbs and Joyce Irene Whalley with the assistance of Emma Stone and Celia
O'Malley. (The Victoria and Albert Museum and Frederick Warne. London. 1985) ISBN 0723232601.
Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket. 240 pages. Dust jacket is bumped on corners.
Else very good. Biggles Charter Pilot -by- Captain W E Johns (Amada, Fontana Paperbacks, London, 1983) Used softcover book, 158 pages,
a few marks on edges of pages, page edges have tanned, remains of sticker on rear cover, else very good. Bobby Brewster -by- H E Todd. Illustrated -by- Lilian Buchanan. Children's Literature. Illustrated with line
drawings. (Brockhampton Press. Leicester. 4th impression. 1970) ISBN 0340031867. Used hardcover book in
dust jacket. 89 pages. Dust jacket is fair: price-clipped; worn; with wear and small tears on edges and corners. One longer tear at top of dust
jacket near spine. Name of previous owner written on front free endpaper. Foxing on endpapers and ends of pages.
Else good. Bobby Brewster's Conker -by- H E Todd. Illustrated -by- Lilian Buchanan. Children's Literature. Illustrated with line
drawings. (Brockhampton Press. Leicester. 3rd impression. 1971) ISBN 0340031913. Used hardcover book in
dust jacket. 88 pages. Dust jacket is fair: price-clipped; worn; with wear and small tears on edges and corners.
Name of previous owner written on front free endpaper. Foxing on endpapers and ends of pages. Else good. Bobby Brewster's Kite -by- H E Todd. Illustrated -by- Lilian Buchanan. Children's Literature. Illustrated with line
drawings. (Brockhampton Press. Leicester. 3rd impression. 1970) ISBN 0340040424. Used hardcover book in
dust jacket. 88 pages. Dust jacket is fair: price-clipped; worn; with wear and small tears on edges and corners.
Name of previous owner blacked out on front free endpaper. Foxing on endpapers and ends of pages. Else good. Boyhood Stories Of Famous Men: Titian, Chopin, Andrea Del Sarto, Thorwaldsen, Mendelssohn, Mozart,
Murillo, Stradivarius, Guido Reni, Clause Lorraine, Tintoretto, Rembrandt, Rosa
Bonheur -by- Katherine Dunlap Cather -illustrated by- M L Bower
(George G Harrap, London, reprint, 1935) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, good
decorative blue cover with good black lettering on spine, covers worn on spine
and knocked in corners, front free endpaper neatly cut out, foxing, bookplate on fep, overall good. Brideshead Revisited -by- Evelyn Waugh. (Penguin Books. Reprint. 1982) ISBN 0140059156. Used
softcover book. 395 pages. Name written on half title page. Rear cover sunned. Foxing on edges of
pages. Else good. British Authors: A Twentieth Century Gallery -by- Richard Church, with 58 portraits. Published
for the British Council -by- Longmans Green & Co, London (First
Edition, 1943) good hardcover book, no dust jacket, ex libris sticker on fep, 154pp, red
cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned. City Of The Beasts -by- Isabel Allende. First Editiion Fiction (Flamingo HarperCollinsPublishers, London, First Edition,
2002) ISBN 0007146353. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 406 pages. Covered in clear plastic
sleeve. Page edges have tanned, else in fine condition. Concert Items For Scouts And Cubs -by- H L Davis. Skits, plays and poetry
for the Scout Troop and Cub Pack; includes plays entitled "St. George and the
Dragon"; Indian play "The Owl"; Cub play "Taught By The Elves"; nature play
"The Voice of The Woods"; "The Studio" (farce) and "Tracking the Gang" (farce)
(Brown, Son & Ferguson Ltd. Glasgow. Reprint. 1948) Small softcover book. 103
pages. Covers are worn and coming loose at first page. Some light foxing. Pages are good. Copyediting and Proofreading for Dummies -by- Suzanne Gilad. Improve
your editing and proof-reading skills, master publishing lingo, and prepare for
a full-time or freelance career (Wiley Publishing Inc, Hoboken, NJ, 2007) ISBN 9780470121719.
Used softcover book, 364 pages. Covers are worn on edges with a small section
torn near lower corner. Corners bumped, page edges grubby, lower corners creased, else good. Creative Storytelling, Building Community, Changing Lives -by- Jack Zipes. The
author shares his ideas about how to make storytelling work; a practical book
that brims over with pleasure for the storyteller, teacher, librarian, parent,
and anyone else involved in making stories come alive
(Routledge, New York, 1995 0415912725. Used softcover book, 267 pages, stains on
upper edges of pages, red pen scribble on past page, corners bumped, else good. Drawn From The Life: A Memoir -by- Robert Medley, Literature. Art.
Autobiography. The distinguished painter and designer Robert Medley played a
vital part in the creation and history of the Group Theatre in the 1930s,
staging virtually all the new verse plays that emerged from this most exciting
decade of the 20th Century; Medley's illuminating autobiography is a first-hand
account of a great era by one of its most distinguished figures
(First edition, 1983, Faber and Faber, London) ISBN
0571130437. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 251 pages, covered in clear plastic
sleeve, book exchange stamp on fep, some marks on edges of pages, a small
section of upper edge of pages has been knocked, else very good. Dudley Carleton To John Chamberlain 1603-1624, Jacobean Letters -edited with an intro by-
Maurice Lee, Jr. A lively, gossipy exchange written during the reign of James I that reflects
various aspects of the Jacobean world and reveals the temper of a period of
rapid, momentous, and not always intelligible change, in both England and
Europe; the letters are provided with explanatory footnotes and an
introduction which supplies a brief sketch of Carleton's life and times
(First Edition 1972 Rutgers Uni Press, NJ) hardcover in worn
& torn dust jacket, 335pp, book in good condition. Elbert Hubbard: The Notebook of Elbert
Hubbard, Matters, Epigrams, Short Essays, Passages, Orphic Sayings and
Preachments -gathered together by- Elbert Hubbard II (First Edition, 1927, Wm H Wise
& Co, NY) hardcover, no dust jacket, 208pp+index, marked green cloth with black
lettering, spine slightly cocked, front cover slightly bowed, page edges tanned,
inscription on first blank leaf, pages are very good. F O Matthiessen: Christian Socialist As Critic -by- Frederick C Stern. F.O.
Matthiessen was a major literary critic and a distinguished teacher from 1930 to
1950, and the his extraordinary output of critical works constitutes a very
important part of the development of 20th Century American literary scholarship
and criticism; suggests that a fuller understanding of Matthiessen's contribution to American
literature & culture is especially necessary at this time because of the
dramatic changes developing in the world of literary criticism (First Ed. 1981, The Uni of North Carolina Press) ISBN
0807814784. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 281 pages, dust jacket is worn however the book itself is very good. Five Plays For Boys: The Bag of The Winds, Hereward The
Wake, Alfred and The Navy, Bridgewater Castle, Clipper Ships -by- L du
Garde Peach. With decorations -by- Evelyn Simpson (Sir Isaac Pitman &
Sons Ltd, London, reprint, 1949) Used small hardcover book, no dust jacket, 118 pages.
Good blue cloth covers with good silver actor emblem on front cover and silver
lettering on spine, bookshop bookplate inside front cover, corners bumped, pages are very good. Footsteps In The Sea -by- Pat Booth. A novel, first edition (Collins, London, first edition, 1964) Used hardcover book in
price-clipped dust jacket, 256 pages, dust jacket is soiled, knocked on corners and with small
tears in spine, foxing on edges of [ages and some light foxing on introduction pages, else very good. French Farce and John Heywood -by- Ian Maxwell. Chapters are: The
Family of Farce; The Matter of Farce; The Art of Farce; The Case Stated; 'Pernet'
and 'John'; "La farce d'un Pardonneur', 'pardonneur', 'Pardoner and friar',
'The Four PP'; 'Le fou et le sage', 'Witty and Witless'; A General Survey
(Melbourne University Press in association with
Oxford University Press, first edition, Melbourne and London, 1946) Used
hardcover book, no dust jacket, 175 pages. Good brown cloth with green lettering on
spine. Bumped on corners, bookplate of Macquarie Book Club, Parramatta inside
front cover, foxing on edges of pages, edges of two pages have small tears and chips, else good. French Plays 1701-1840 In The National Library of Australia, A Bibliography -edited by- Ivan Page
(1973, National Library of Australia, Canberra) ISBN 0642989958, very good hardcover book in dust jacket. 295 pages. From A Hilltop: Getting A House, Building A Home, Living In It -by- Rita F Snowden (The Epworth Press, London, First edition,
1956) Used small hardcover book in dust jacket, 121 pages. Covered in clear plastic sleeve. Written
inscription on fep. Bookshop bookplate inside cover. Foxing throughout the pages, heavy on fep. Text is good. George Bernard Shaw: Critic Of
Western Morale (Twentieth Century Library) -by- Edmund Fuller (Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, First Edition,
1950) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 119 pages. Dust jacket is fairly tattered on edges
and corners and marked. Bookplate inside front cover. Name written on blank page facing
half title page. Foxing on edges of pages, else pages are very good. Grass Bank Beyond -by-
Hugh McVeigh. Fiction. First edition, A gay and entertaining novel, told with an irrepressible zest for
life, set in a village on the Ulster border; McVeigh has captured to perfection
the curious mixture of simplicity and ready wit which are typical of Irish country folk (First
edition, 1946, John Gifford Ltd, London) Used small hardcover book in dust jacket, 105
pages. Dust jacket is worn and knocked and chipped in corners, light foxing on eps, else very good. Gilbert Keith Chesterton -by- Maisie Ward. Illustrated with
black and white plates (reprint 1945 Sheed & Ward, London) good hardcover, no dust jacket, red cloth
mottled in places, gilt signature on front & gilt lettering on spine, 576pp. Henry Fielding: A Biography -by- Pat Rogers. An
all-round account of Fielding in his political, professional, and literary
milieu, and a succinct account of his novels and plays; recently discovered
letters of Fielding published in 1978 are among new source materials used; 32
pages of illustrations, including a number of Hogarth prints, show Fielding's
associates, places where he lived, London life and contemporary depiction of
events referred to in the text (Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1979) ISBN 0684162644/
0-684-16264-4. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 237 pages, covered in clear plastic sleeve, pen
underlining and margin notes, else very good. 'I Lived With You', 'Party', 'Symphony In Two Flats' -by- Ivor Novello. The
first plays that Ivor Novello published; although Novello is principally famous
as an actor, these 3 plays give him a high position as a contemporary dramatist;
with an introduction by Edward Marsh
(Methuen, London, First Edition, 1932) Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 287 pages,
dust jacket is fair, with tears and pieces missing, soiling, creasing and heavy edge
wear, book itself is good, with bookshop bookplate inside cover, foxing and
marks on eps, foxing on edges of pages, text is very good. I Turn To Ducks -by- Rita F Snowden (The Epworth Press, London, 1953) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 136 pages. Dust jacket is
poor: insect damage on edges, chipped and torn. Foxing on eps and edges of pages, else book is very good. Jean Giraudoux Plays, Volumes I and II.
Volume I contains 'Judith', 'Tiger at the Gates', and 'Duel of Angels' -translated by-
Christopher Fry -with an introduction by- Harold Clurman; Volume II
contains 'Amphitryon', 'Intermezzo', and 'Ondine' -translated by- Roger
Gellert (Methuen, London, 1963 & 1967) 2 volumes. Used hardcover books, no
dust jacket, Volume I has 214 pages, Volume II has 273 pages. Good blue cloth, no dust jackets,
foxing on edges of pages, else very good. Lucan: The Civil War (Pharsalia) -translated by- J D Duff (Loeb Classical Library, reprint
1988 Harvard/Heinemann) small hardcover in worn dust jacket, 641pp, underlining &
pencil notes throughout book, pencil notes on bep, else in good cond Mademoiselle de Maupin -by- Theophile Gautier, A new translation of this
classic novel (Dymocks Book Arcade, First Australian Edition, Sydney, 1951)
Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 340 pages. Very good red cloth with dulled gilt
lettering on spine. Boards bumped on corners and on upper edge of spine, else very good. Margaret Mitchell's Gone With The Wind Letters 1936-1949, The Personal Correspondence Behind The Most
Successful Novel And Motion Picture Ever -edited by- Richard Harwell, Over
300 letters are reproduced in this book, revealing the middle years of a woman
firstly awed and excited by news of publication, then alarmed by her celebrity
and later confident in her status as a literary and popular legend; it also
reveals much about the making of the film and the hysteria that swept the U.S.A.
for years afterward; also exposed is how Margaret Mitchell's Southern background
uniquely enabled her to write the classic epic of the American Civil War; the
editor is an expert on the American Civil War and has written or edited over 40
books on the subject (Sidgwick
& Jackson, London, 1987) ISBN 0283995076. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 441
pages, dust jacket is worn along upper edge with corners knocked, light foxing on
edges of pages, else very good. Meredith -by- Siegfried Sassoon, biography of George Meredith (First Edition 1948 Constable & Co, London)
good hardcover, no dust jacket, sun-faded green cloth, faded silver lettering, 269pp, name on fep. Mrs Halliburton's Troubles -by- Mrs Henry Wood, with 6 full-colour illustrations -by- Arthur H
Buckland (Collins Clear-Type Press, London, no date, circa 1865) Hardcover book,
no dust jacket, 584 pages, decorated red cloth covers with very good gilt lettering on cover and
spine, bookplate inside cover, pages tanned, foxing, small tear at top of title page, rear
cover and spine marked, corners knocked, else good. Murder On Trust -by- Charles Rushton. First Edition Fiction. A murder mystery novel involving Inspector
Cadman investigating murders on and around the ship the 'Green Castle' (Herbert
Jenkins, London, First Edition, First Printing, undated but circa 1950)
Hardcover, no dust jacket, 187pp. Worn and marked orange cloth with brown lettering.
Spine discoloured. Foxing on eps and edges of pages. Pages are very good. My Lives -by- Sir Francis Meredith Wilfrid Meynell.
Autobiography of the founder of Nonesuch Press in 1923. Meynell was a publisher, poet, and book designer;
illustrated with 33 b/w plates (Random House, New York, First Ed, 1971) ISBN 0394464184. Used hardcover book.
No dust jacket. 332 pages. Pages untrimmed. Minor soiling at lower edge of pages & a signature on fep.
Else very good. Organiz'd Innocence: The Story of Blake's Prophetic Books -by- Margaret Rudd. For
a long time the prophetic books of William Blake have been a mystery &
stumbling block to men of letters; these enigmatic poems have baffled &
irritated many; few have understood that the turgid 'Prophecies' are the record
of Blake's desperate struggle to sing a song of 'reorganized innocence' in the
face of corroding doubts caused by brooding upon human experience, particularly
his own (First Edition 1956 Routledge & Kegan Paul, London)
good hardcover in worn & discoloured dust jacket, 266pp, inscription on fep dated 1957. Parris Mitchell of Kings Row -by- Henry & Katherine Bellamann
(Cassell & co Ltd, London. First Edition. 1949) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 333 pages. Black cloth covers are
marked. Faded gilt lettering on spine. name, address and date written on fep. Bumped on corners. Foxing inside covers,
on eps, first and last few pages and on edges of pages. Text is good. Peg O' My Heart, A Comedy Of Youth -by- J Hartley Manners. A novel founded on Mr Manner's play of the same title
(Hodder and Stoughton, London, First edition, 1913) Hardcover book, no dust jacket,
decorated embossed red covers with black lettering on spine, 320 pages, name
& address of previous owner on fep, heavy foxing on first and last few pages
and page edges, hinge has cracked at top of title page however binding is firm, text is good. Pogrom: A Novel of Armenian History -by- Aleksandr Shaginyan. Translated from the Russian -by-
David Floyd (Edition Q Inc, Chicago, 1994) ISBN 1883695007. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 165 pages. Very good. Princess Mary's Gift Book. A
collection of stories by famous authors illustrated with beautiful colour
tipped-in plates and delightful line drawings, published by Princess Mary with
all profits of the original sale given to the Queen's Work For Women Fund which
was acting in conjunction with the National Relief Fund; colour frontispiece of
Princess Mary by J J Shannon; contributions by J M Barrie; G A Birmingham; Hall
Caine; Ralph Connor; A Conan Doyle; J H Fabre; Ellen Thorneycroft; Charles
Garvice; Lady Sybil Grant; H Rider Haggard; Beatrice Harraden; Rudyard Kipling
(Hodder and Stoughton, London, no date, circa 1915) Covered in black
pseudo-leather, knocked on corners with small pieces mussing at both ends of
spine, foxing on eps and edges of pages, pages have tanned, text and
illustrations are very good. Queen Of The Abbey Girls -by-
Elsie Jeanette Oxenham, -illustrated by- E J Kealey (Collins' Clear-Type Press, London,
no date, circa 1925) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 314 pages. In poor condition: green
cloth covers have been heavily scored and marked. Cloth torn on edges and at both ends
of spine. Foxing. Some pages heavily worn on outer edge. Covers coming loose and are
half taped on. Hinge has cracked at some places exposing binding which is still firm. Text is good. Quest For Starlight -by- Gladys Lister,
-illustrated by- Frank Varty (Wm. Collins & Sons & Co, London, First Edition, First Printing, 1956)
Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 254 pages. D.j is worn and creased on edges with small tears and chips.
Foxing on eps, first and last few pages and on edges of pages. Text is very good. Restoration And Eighteenth-Century Comedy edited
by Scott McMillin. A Norton Critical Edition. Plays. Drama. Authoritative
texts of the plays 'The Country Wife' by William Wycherley, 'The Man of
Mode' by George Etherege, 'The Way of the World' by William
Congreve, 'The Conscious Lovers' by Richard Steele, and 'The School for
Scandal' by Richard Brinsley Sheridan; also backgrounds, the Collier
controversy, Steele and Dennis, stages actors and audiences, criticism: from
Lamb to the present (W W Norton & co, New York, 1973) ISBN 0393099970. Used
softcover book, 565 pages, foxing on covers and edges of pages, else very good. Roll Back The Sea -by- A Den Doolaard translated
from the Dutch by Barrows Mussey illustrations by Kees Bantzinger. A
novel, and also a history of yesterday; in 1944 the British bombed the dikes of
Walcheren, an island, most of which lies below sea level, in order to clear out
the Germans who barred the way to Antwerp; at high tide the island was flooded,
with only a few isolated villages above water; yet 40,000 people clung to
Walcheren, while more and more of the evacuated 30,000 kept creeping back;
this book is the story of those people (Simon and Schuster, New York, first edition, 1948) Used hardcover book in
price-clipped dust jacket, 437 pages. Dust jacket is worn, chipped and torn on edges and
corners, pages are uncut and coloured red on upper edges, foxing on eps edges of
pages, else good. Secrets Of The Code: The Unauthorised
Guide to The Mysteries Behind The Da Vinci Code -edited by- Dan Burstein. Readers of Dan Brown's
novel "The Da Vinci Code" are fascinated by the questions it raised: Was Jesus actually married to
Mary Magdalene? Did they have a child together? Was she one of his disciples? What were these
Secret Societies? This book is the definitive guide to the novel with authorative explorations into the
major themes raised in the novel by archaeologists, theologians, art historians, philosophers and
scientists to sort out fact, informed speculation and fiction (Weidenfeld & Nicolson,
London, 3rd imp, October 2004) ISBN 0297848216. Used softcover book, 373 pages. Covered in
a clear plastic sleeve. Light soiling on edges of pages. Else very good. Show Boat -by- Edna Ferber (William
Heinemann, London, 2nd imp, January 1927) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 398
pages. Marked blue cloth with white lettering on cover and spine. Worn on edges
and corners. Name and bookshop plate on fep, foxing, spine cocked, pages are very good. Strangers At The Abbey -by-
Elsie J Oxenham (Wm. Collins & Sons, London, 1958) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 256 pages.
Good red cloth covers knocked on corners and both ends of spine. Small tears at top of spine.
Name and address of previous owner crossed out on fep. Another name has been whited out.
Foxing on eps and edges of pages. Text is very good. Summit -by- D M Thomas.
First Edition Fiction. This novel concludes The Russian Quartet; the preceding novels are Ararat (1983),
Swallow (1984) and Sphinx (1986). The author has followed
the ancient tradition in which a serious trilogy is succeeded by a farcical or
satirical code and Summit therefore stands on its own, requiring no
familiarity with the preceding novels - author's note
(Victor Gollancz, London, First Edition, 1987) ISBN 0575040688, very good
hardcover in dust jacket, 160pp, some marks on outer edges of pages. Sylvia's Secret -by- Bessie Marchant
-illustrated by- W E Wightman (Blackie & Son Limited, London, no date, circa 1925) Used
hardcover book, no dust jacket, 256 pages. Red cloth covers are heavily marked and worn on edges.
Fep has been torn out. Foxing on edges of pages, however text is good. The Achievement Of Walter Scott -by- A O J Cockshut. The author examines the
literary personality of Sir Walter Scott and then goes on to discuss his major
novels: Waverley, Old Mortality, Rob Roy, The Heart of
Midlothian and Redgauntlet (Collins, London, First Edition, 1969) Used
hardcover book, no dust jacket, 216 pages, ex library with multiple stamps on
endpapers, stamp on title page, pocket inside back cover, sticker on spine.
Covers are gold/green weave cloth with good gilt letting on green on spine. Overall in very good condition. The Best Bat In The School -by- Dorita Fairlie Bruce (OUP, London, reprint, 1932) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 95 pages.
Covers worn. Spine taped. Foxing. Binding cracked at fep. Good reading copy. The Best Of The Raconteurs -selected by- Sheridan Morley & Tim Heald -illustrated by- John
Lawrence, in slipcase (The Folio Society, London, 2000) Hardcover book, no dust jacket, 288pp. Metallic brown
covers with b/w design. Brown slipcase. Book in AS NEW condition. Slipcase has
evidence of insect attention on edges. The Blackwood Moon, A Novel of Cornwall 1794-5
-by- Winston Graham, uncorrected advanced proof (First edition, 1973,
Collins, London) ISBN 0002210967. Used softcover book, 480 pages. Red paper
covers creased, with small tears at top and bottom of spine, worn on edges and
knocked in corners. Page edges soiled. Bookshop stamp on first page. Text is good. The Brushwood Boy -by-
Rudyard Kipling, First Edition, With colour frontispiece and 11 colour illustrations -by-
F H Townsend (Macmillan and Co. Limited, London, First edition, 1907) Hardcover
book, no dust jacket, 92 pages, colour frontispiece protected by ricepaper, marked grey
cloth boards worn on edges with good gilt lettering on cover and spine, gilt
emblem of the screaming child on the cover, cloth on spine has darkened,
inscription to previous owner on 2nd free endpaper, bookplate on front
pastedown, light foxing on eps and some pages, else very good. The Catalogue And Cataloguing selected by
Arthur Ray Rowland. The publication of the Anglo-American Cataloguing Rules
completes a work which has been developing for over 3 decades; this volume is a
collection of those articles presenting the changes which have taken place in
the development of the Code and cataloguing generally, which will be of great
interest to students beginning a study of cataloguing and its development; many
of the articles appear on various reading lists, bibliographies, and in
cataloguing texts as supplementary reading (Crosby Lockwood &
Son, London, 1969) ISBN 0258967560. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 344 pages, now protected by
clear plastic sleeve. Name and date written on fep, light foxing on edges of pages, else very good. The Classic Fairy Tale Treasury. Lavishly illustrated in
colour (Andrews & McMeel. Kansas City. No date) ISBN 0836209613. Used hardcover book. No dust jacket.
Illustrated covers. 351 pages. All edges of pages are gilt. In fine condition. Weighs 1.5 kilograms.
Contents are: Beauty and The Beast;
Rumpelstiltskin; The Little Match Girl; The Three Little Pigs; Little Red Riding Hood; Jack and The Beanstalk;
Sleeping Beauty; The Tale of Peter Rabbit; The Steadfast Tin Soldier; Thumbelina; Mother Goose's Nursery
Rhymes; Puss in Boots; Aesop's Fables; The Ugly Duckling. The Complete Plays of Bernard Shaw (Colorgravure Publications,
Melbourne. No date. Circa 1950) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 1404 pages. Very good black cloth cover covers with
gilt lettering on spine. Page edges are tinted red. Hinge has cracked at title page and at rear page however binding is still
firm. Overall very good. Weighs 1.5 kilograms. Contents are: Widowers' Houses; The Philanderer; Mrs Warren's Profession; Arms and the Man;
Candida; The Man of Destiny; You Never Can Tell; The Devil's Disciple; Caesar and Cleopatra; Captain Brassbound's
Conversion; Man and Superman; John Bull's Other Island; How He Lied to Her Husband; Major Barbara; The Doctor's
Dilemma; Getting Married; The Shewing-Up of Blanco Posnet; Misalliance; The Dark Lady of The Sonnets; Fanny's First Play;
Androcles and The Lion; Overruled; Pygmalion; Heartbreak House; Great Catherine; O'Flaherty, V.C.; The Inca of Jerusalem;
Augustus Does His Bit; Annajanska, The Bolshevik Empress; Back to Methuselah; Saint Joan; The Apple Cart; Jitta's
Atonement; The Admirable Bashville (or) Constancy Unrewarded; Press Cuttings; The Glimpse of Reality; Passion, Poison
and Petrifaction (or) The Fatal Gazogene; The Fascinating Foundling; The Musi-cure; Too True to be Good; Village Wooing;
On the Rocks; The Simpleton of The Unexpected Isles; The Six of Calais; The Millionairess; Cymbelline Refinished;
Geneva; "In Good King Charles's Golden Days"; Buoyant Billions; Farfetched Fables; Shakes Versus Shav. The Complete Yes Minister, The Diaries Of
A Cabinet Minister By The Right Hon. James Hacker M.P. -edited by- Jonathan Lynn & Antony Jay. Omnibus
edition containing the 3 books covering Jim Hacker's time as minister for Administrative Affairs (Book Club Associates,
London, 1984) No ISBN. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 514 pages, dust jacket is marked, worn and creased on edges, corners
bumped with small chips and tears, inscription to previous owner of fep, foxing on edges of pages, else very good. The Decameron -by- Giovanni Boccaccio. Translated by John Payne (The
Modern Library, New York, Random House, no date) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket,
marked red cloth sunned on spine, corners bumped, foxing on edges of pages, text is very good. The Doyle Diary: The Last Great Conan Doyle
Mystery: With a Holmesian Investigation into the Strange and Curious Case of Charles Altamont Doyle
-by- Michael Baker (Angus & Robertson, 1978) ISBN 0207136688. Used oblong hardcover book in dust jacket.
91 pages. Dust jacket is fair: creased, worn and torn on edges and corners. Foxing on edges of pages. Spine
of book is worn at bottom. Else good. The Drums Of Morning -by-
Philip Van Doren Stern. A novel of the 19th Century American anti-slavery
movement (Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1943) Hardcover, no dust jacket, 484pp, worn
blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, page edges darkened, pages are good. The Enchanted Wood -by- Enid Blyton. Childrens' Classic Literature. (Dean & Son Ltd. London. Revised
edition. 1971) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. Pictorial boards. Foxing on endpapers and on edges of pages.
Else very good. The 500 Hats Of Bartholomew Cubbins -by-
Dr Seuss, Illustrated with black and red drawings (1966, Collins, London) ISBN
0001952331. Used tall hardcover book, no dust jacket, unpaginated, name of previous
owner written on fep, marks on rear cover, corners knocked, light soiling on
edges of some pages, else good. The Genius of James Thurber -selection & introduction by- Michael J Rosen. Book
in slipcase (The Folio Society, London, 1997) Hardcover book, no dust jacket, 256pp. Metallic silver
covers with b/w design. Grey slipcase. Both in AS NEW condition. The Governors -by- E P Oppenheim. Illustrated. (Ward Lock & Co. Ltd. London. 1911) Used hardcover book.
No dust jacket. 304 pages. Embossed green covers with good gilt lettering. Frontispiece protected by rice paper
but rice paper coming loose from binding. Covers bumped on corners and both ends of spine. Foxing. Text is good. The Lark Is In The Sky -by- Rita F Snowden (The Epworth Press, London.
First Edition. 1946) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket. 135 pages. Dust jacket coverd with clear plastic. Tape
shadows inside covers and on endpapers. Name written on front endpaper. Light foxing on edges of pages. Else very good. The Last Of The Logans -by-
Alex Stuart. First edition Mills & Boon hardcover romance novel. For the first time in the
long history of the Chisholms of Logan, headship of the family was to pass out of the direct
line, the proud Logan title to belong to a young man who had been born and had
lived all his life in Australia; Johnny Chisholm was a sheep farmer, not a
soldier as all the Logans had been; he was a Chisholm in name but not in
upbringing; an obscure, unknown cousin, whose grandfather had served in the
ranks of the Australian Army and earned no distinction in peace or war; it was
perhaps to be expected that Johnny Chisholm, the last of the Logans, found no
welcome awaiting him when he came to Scotland to claim his inheritance
(Mills & Boon Limited, London, First edition, 1957) Used hardcover book in
dust jacket, 188 pages, dust jacket is worn & chipped on edges and corners with small tears,
tape shadows on eps, foxing on eps and first and last few pages ad on edges of pages, else good. The Market Square Dog -by- James Herriot -illustrated by- Ruth Brown. First Edition
Childrens' Literature. (St. Martin's Press, New York. 1989) ISBN 0312033974. Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. Illustrated covers.
Unpaginated. Light foxing on title page. Else very good. The Masterpieces of Guy de Maupassant.
Set of 4 volumes. Vol.1 Pierre et Jean & Other
Stories; Vol.2 Une Vie or The History of a Heart & Other Stories; Vol.3 Bel
Ami or The History of a Scoundrel & Other Stories; Vol.4 Fort Comme La Mort
or The Ruling Passion & Other Stories (1968 Heron Books)
Used hardcover books. Set of 4 volumes. No dust jackets as issued. Dark
green simulated leather beautifully decorated in gilt. Gilt lettering on spine has faded
(almost unreadable). Yellow ribbon markers. Decorated end papers. Edges of pages have tanned. Very good.
the 4 volumes together weigh 1.5 kilograms. The Mousetrap Story: 43 Years of Agatha Christie's The Mousetrap.
Agatha Christie wrote the 30 minute play "Three Blind Mice" for the late Queen Mary in 1947; the play was eventually enlarged
into "the Mousetrap" and has been presented at St Martin's Theatre in London continuously for the past 43 years. A souvenir
programme celebrating the 43rd year; contains lists and photographs of the cast for every year since its opening (presented by
The Agatha Christie Society, London, no date) Used softcover book. Light wear to edges and corners. Else very good. The Passionate Journey -by-
Irving Stone (Invincible Press, Sydney, First Australian printing, 1950)
Hardcover book, no dust jacket, 312 pages, marked green cloth with rubbed gilt lettering
on spine, edges of pages are soiled, marks on just a few pages, else very good. The Princess Of The Chalet School -by- Elinor M Brent-Dyer (Dymock's
Book Arcade, Sydney, First Australian edition, 1952) Used hardcover book in dust jacket,
272 pages. Dust jacket is poor: torn and chipped on edges and corners, heavy foxing on
its edges, 2 small sections of surface of front cover lifted, obliterating parts
of the word "Chalet" in the title. Book itself is good, with the name
of a previous owner written inside front cover, foxing on edges and a red ink
stain at top outer corner of rear pages. The Prospector, Being The Life and Times of
Rudolf Erich Raspe (1737-1794) by John Carswell (First edition, 1950, The
Cresset Press, London) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 278 pages, decorated boards
knocked on edges and corners, bookshop stamp on fep, foxing on eps, first few
pages and edges of pages, else good. The River Of Adventure -by- Enid Blyton
-with illustrations by- Stuart Tresilian (Macmillan & Co Ltd, New York, First Edition, 1955) Used
hardcover book, no dust jacket, illustrated cloth covers, 277 pages. in fair condition: covers are soiled,
heavy foxing on spine. Covers worn and bumped on edges and corners, with heavy wear at
both ends of spine. Foxing on edges of pages. Illustration on title page has been very untidily coloured
in with purple pencil. First two illustrations in text have been more tidily coloured in with pencil. All other
illustrations are untouched. Outline of a parrot has been drawn in pen on second last free endpaper.
Marks on author's introduction. Text is very good. The Shadow Of A Sorcerer -by-
Stella Gibbons (First Edition, First Printing, 1955, Hodder & Stoughton,
London) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 285pp, green cloth has a few marks, sunned spine,
name & address of previous owner and some pen marks on fep, else in very good condition. The Song Of The Abbey -by- Elsie J Oxenham (Wm. Collins & Sons, London, 1959) Used hardcover book in dust jacket,
256 pages. D.j is worn and knocked on corners, some marks to edges of pages, else very good. The Tale of Beatrix Potter: A Biography -by- Margaret Lane. Frontispiece b/w photograph of Beatrix Potter aged 10.
Illustrated in black and white and colour. (Frederick Warne & Co. London. Reprint. 1976) ISBN 0723201382. Used
hardcover book. No dust jacket. 174 pages. Very good green cloth covers with very good gilt lettering on spine.
Light foxing on edges of pages. Else very good. The Vagrant Mood. Six Essays -by- W Somerset Maugham: Augustus;
Zurbaran; The Decline and Fall of the Detective Story; After Reading Burke;
Reflections on a Certain Book; Some Novelists I have Known
(First Ed.1952 William Heinemann) hardcover, no dust jacket, worn red cloth gilt lettering,
name & address of previous owner on fep, pages are good. The Wild Beast -by- Franz Berliner -illustrated by- Lilian Brøgger (Lilian Brogger).
English translation -by- Alison Sage. Childrens' Literature. (The Bodley Head, London. 1990) ISBN 0370315235. Used hardcover book. No dust
jacket. Illustrated covers. Unpaginated. Very good. The Wordsworths And The Lakes, Home At
Grasmere -by- Penelope Hughes-Hallett. The Wordsworths' lives and
friendships at Grasmere, and later at Rydal Water; text is complemented by an
attractive selection of landscape portraits and facsimile manuscripts, with excerpts of verse
(Sandstone Books, Sydney, 1997) ISBN 1864600675. Used oblong
softcover book, 160 pages, small section cut from top corner of half title page, else very good. The Year Of The Yield -by- March Cost. A
novel. First edition (Cassell, London, first edition, 1965) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 232
pages, foxing on dust jacket and edges of pages, foxing also on first and last few
pages, dust jacket is worn with small tears and chips in edges and corners, bookshop
plate inside cover, all else is good. There's No Place Like Home -by- Rita F Snowden (The Epworth Press, London, reprint, 1951) Used small hardcover
book in price-clipped dust jacket, 208 pages. Covered in clear plastic. Name written on fep. Tape
marks on eps. Foxing on edges of pages, else good. Three Plays: La Cantatrice Chauve; La Leçon;
Les Chaises -by- Eugène Ionesco -edited with an Introduction and Notes
in English by- H F Brookes & C E Fraenkel (1965 Heinemann Educational
Books, Oxford) ISBN 0435371010, small softcover, 165pp, in excellent condition. Too Late The Phalarope -by- Alan Paton (Jonathan Cape, London, First Edition, 1953) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, green
cloth with gold lettering, a few marks on the green cloth, light foxing on page
edges, pages are very good. Too Strong For Fantasy: A Personal
Record of Music, Literature and Politics in America and Europe Over Half a Century -by-
Marcia Davenport (Collins, London, 1968) Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 416 pages. Dust jacket is worn
and chipped on edges, corners and both ends of spine. Name and address of previous owner
written on fep. Foxing on eps and edges of pages. Else book is very good. Yes Prime Minister, The Diaries Of The Right
Hon. James Hacker Volume I edited by Jonathan Lynn & Antony Jay (BBC
Books, London, reprint, 1987) ISBN 0563204699. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 256 pages,
dust jacket is lightly worn on edges and bumped in corners, else in fine condition. Yes Prime Minister, The Diaries Of The Right
Hon. James Hacker Volume II edited by Jonathan Lynn & Antony Jay (BBC
Books, London, First edition, 1987) ISBN 0563205849. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 240 pages,
dust jacket is marked, worn and creased on edges, corners bumped with small tears, pages have tanned,
else very good. You With The Roses - What Are You Selling?
-by- James Wellard (Hutchinson of London & Co, London, First Edition, 1966) Used hardcover book in
dust jacket, 319 pages. Dust jacket is worn on edges with small tears and is covered on both sides with foxing. Foxing and
some marks on eps and edges of pages, else pages are good.
|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars. Convert to your currency with XE.com
|