Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com

Browse our Music Categories:
Accordion
Australian
Autoharp
Bagpipes
Ballet
Banjo
Bass
Bassoon
Brass Band
Cello
Children's
Children's
  Band
Choral
Christmas
Chromaharp
Clarinet
Concert
  Band
Cornet
Dance
Dance Band
Didgeridoo
Dulcimer
Elect. Keyboard
ENSEMBLE
 - Brass
 - Jazz
 - Mixed
 - String
 - Wind
EZ-Play (play by letter or number)
Fiddle
Fife
Film, TV
  and Radio
FLUTE
- Music
- Instruction
Flutophone
GOSPEL
-Songs
-4-part
 shapednote
-Songbooks
Guitar
Guitar
  Instruction
Classical
  Guitar
Harmonica
Harp
Harpsichord
Horn
LP Records
Lyre
Mandolin
Marching
  Band
Melodeon
Melodica
Musette
Music   Biographies
Music
 Education

Music
 Literature
Musicals
Oboe
Opera
Orchestra
ORGAN
- Solos/
   Books

- Instruction
- Yamaha
   Electone
Organ and
  Piano Duet
Panpipes
Percussion
Piano Solo
Piano Books
Classic Pno
Piano Duet
Piano Tutor
Piano Exam
Piano Trio
Plastoflute
POPULAR SONGS
 -1800s
 -1900s
 -1920s
 -1930s
 -1940s A-I
 -1940s J-Z
 -1950s
 -1960s
 -1970s
 -1980s
 -1990s
 -2000s
 -Vintage
   Songbooks

 -Songsters
  and Lyric
  Booklets

 -Modern
   Songbooks
 -Stage
 -Film
Recorder
Saxophone
Singing
  Instruction
SONGS
- Lieder
- Traditional
   and Folk
- Australian
- WWI/ WW2
  Patriotic
   Military
- Wedding
Songwriting
Tonette
Synthesizer
Trombone &
  Baritone
Trumpet
Tuba
Ukulele
Viola
VIOLIN
-Solo/with
  accomp.

-Books
-Instruction
-Exams
Wedding
Whistle

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us

Can't find the sheet music you are looking for? Perhaps it is still in print. Search Sheet Music Plus. Prices in US$. Very reasonable shipping worldwide.

Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Australia
Second Hand Sheet Music and Used Books for sale
Home
    How to Search    Testimonials    Policies    Contact Us
Shipping Information   Payment Options

View Shopping Cart

Law and True Crime
Listed alphabetically by title.

(Opens a small pop-up window)

A Grain Of Truth: How Pollen Brought A Murderer To Justice -by- Lynne Milne. Palynology. True Crime. Forensic Investigation. The true story of how analysis of a few grains of pollen by the author, a palynologist, solved the murder of Samantha Hall, a young mother of two who was brutally murdered and her body dumped in parkland near Noosa on Queensland's Sunshine Coast (Reed New Holland, Sydney, First edition, 2005) ISBN 1877069027. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 175 pages, in excellent condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase LW8875 AU$18.00

An Introduction to The International Criminal Court (Fourth Edition) -by- William A Schabas. (Cambridge University Press. 4th ed. 2011) ISBN 9780521151955. NEW book. Softcover book. 579 pages. NEW.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase LW20855 AU$4000

Butterworths Business and Law Dictionary (Lexisnexis Butterworths, Second Edition) ISBN 0409319597. New softcover book. Still sealed in clear plastic. NEW
Shipping information for this item
Purchase LW15572 AU$30.00

Connections: Crime Rackets and Networks of Influence Down-Under -by- Bob Bottom. Covers Australian crime networks such as race fixing; illegal gambling; wildlife smuggling; drug trafficking; shoplifting; phone and mail rigging; phone taps; money laundering; murder; and corruption (Sun Books, The Macmillan Co of Australia, 1985) ISBN 0725104910. Used softcover book, 122 pages. A few small chips in edges and corners of cover. Light foxing on edges of pages. Else is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase LW15223 AU$10.00

Crime, Shame And Reintegration -by- John Braithwaite. The author claims that when shaming is done within a cultural context of respect for the offender, it can be an extraordinarily powerful, efficient and just form of social control; he identifies the social conditions for such successful shaming; if his theory is right, radically different criminal justice policies are needed (CUP, Cambridge, reprint, 1990) ISBN 0521356687. Used softcover book, 226, corners bumped, light soiling on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase LW8386 AU$25.00

Criminal Profile Into The Mind Of The Killer -by- Wayne Petherick. True Crime. Criminal Investigation. An expert offers an indepth analysis of criminal profiling, covering, history of this new field of crime investigation, key case studies, contributions from experts in forensic psychiatry, geoprofiling and behavioural evidence analysis, cutting-edge techniques and tools of the profiler's trade, examination of instances where profilers have caused harm and the future of the profession. (Hardie Grant Books, Melbourne, First edition, 2005) ISBN 1740662970. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 176 pages, in excellent condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase LW8876 AU$22.00

Effective Legal Research -by- Irene Nemes & Graeme Coss. 2nd Edition. (Butterworths Australia. Reprint of 2nd edition. 2004) ISBN 0409317063. Used softcover book. 448 pages. A few marks on edges of pages. Else in excellent condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase LW16802 AU$20.00

Every Contact Leaves A Trace: Scientific Detection In The Twentieth Century -by- Zakaria Erzinclioglu. True Crime. Forensic Science. One of the world's most respected forensic scientists discusses in detail many historic and recent cases; the methods of the forensic scientist are revealed in fascinating and gruesome detail (Carlton Books Limited, London, 2000) ISBN 1842221922 (UK) /1842221612 (US). Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 255 pages, light wear to edges of dust jacket, a few spots of foxing to edges of pages, else in excellent condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase LW8877 AU$25.00

Fear or Favour, sexual abuse of prisonersFear Or Favour: Sexual Assault Of Young Prisoners -by- David M Heilpern -foreword by- Justice Michael Kirby. Legal arguments and research, from both Australian and the United States, are interspersed with frank, firsthand accounts from victims and perpetrators; the causes and effects are identified and potential solutions offered; this book should be read by students and practitioners of the law, victims, counsellors and anyone with an interest in social justice (Southern Cross University Press, Lismore, NSW, 1st ed, 1998) ISBN 1875855254. Softcover book, 254pp, in excellent condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase LW001169 AU$15.00

Holding The Key: My Year As A Guard In Sing Sing -by- Ted Conover. Journalist Ted Conover spent one year undercover as a prison officer at the Notorious Sing Sing prison in Westchester, USA, and soon discovered that strip searches, forcible cell extractions and depriving men of the most basic of luxuries exacts a toll on inmates and officers alike (Scribner, Simon & Schuster, London, 2001) ISBN 0743206649 /0-7432-0664-9. Used softcover book, 329 pages, corners bumped, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase LW12678 AU$10.00

Injustice -by- Kirstyn Austin & Janet Fife-Yeomans. Australian True Crime. Witness Protection Program. Criminal Fred Many brutally attacked school girl Kirstyn Austin then from his gaol cell put out a contract on her life in revenge for his conviction (Random House Australia, 1998) ISBN 0091836536. Used softcover book, 220 pages. Pages tanned on edges. Very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase LW15191 AU$15.00

Laying Down The Law -by- Cook, Creyke, Geddes, Hamer. Sixth Edition. (LexisNexis Butterworths. 6th ed. 2005) ISBN 0409321567. New softcover book. Still sealed in plastic sleeve. NEW. Shipping information for this item
Purchase LW16338 AU$50.00

Marching Powder: A True Story of Friendship, Cocaine and South America's Strangest Jail -by- Rusty Young. True Crime. Australian law student Rusty Young joined illegal tours of Bolivia's San Pedro prison run by convicted English drug trafficker Thomas MacFadden; the two men became friends and Rusty bribed the guards to allow him to stay to record conditions in the jail, where inmates are expected to buy their cells from real estate agents, while others run shops and restaurants, where drug lords and corrupt politicians live in luxury apartments while the poorest prisoners are subjected to squalor and deprivation (Pan Macmillan Australia Pty Ltd, Sydney, reprint, 2005 0-7329-1180-X. Used softcover book, 372 pages, corners bumped, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase LW12218 AU$18.00

Natural Born Killer -by- Sandy Fawkes. True Crime. The stories of Daryl Golden and Paul John Knowles (John Blake Publishing Ltd, London, 2004) ISBN 1844540243. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 216 pages, very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase LW11270 AU$15.00

People Priests and Pedophiles -by- Earl K Wilkinson. Child molestation in The Philippines. Pedophilia. Sexual abuse by priests. HIV/AIDS (self- published by Earl K Wilkinson, International Research Foundation, Manila, The Philippines, 1994) ISBN 0971914601. Used softcover book, 300 pages. Covers are creased and worn on edges. Inscription, date and written notes on fep. Pages are very good, with just a few small tears on edge of a few pages. Rare.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase LW15257 AU$50.00

Police Force, Police Service - Care and Control in Britain -edited by- Mike Stephens & Saul Becker. A panel of eminent contributors provides a detailed examination of the boundaries between care & control, service & force, in a number of police domains in Britain: community policing, child sexual abuse investigations, domestic violence & sexual assault, work with juvenile offenders & interventions with the mentally ill; implications of the debate for police organisation, culture, image & training. (First Edition, 1994, Macmillan, UK) ISBN 0333574842, softcover, 243pp, as new, price sticker on back cover.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase LW0001 AU$5.00

Scarlet And Ermine: Famous Trials As I Saw them: From Crippen To Podola -by- J P Eddy, Q.C.; Mr Eddy, Queens Counsel and before that, journalist, was called to the Bar in 1911; in this book he gives eye-witness accounts of a series of cases, including the trials of Edith Thompson, Dr Crippen, Horatio Bottomly M.P., William Joyce, Walter Purdy, Alistair Crowley (self-appointed master of black magic), Marwood, and finishes with Gunter Podola (William Kimber & Co, London, First Edition, 1960) Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 240 pages. Covered in clear plastic sleeve. Ex-library with the usual marks and stamps. Dust jacket is worn on edges and knocked in corners, and grubby under the plastic. Remains of pocket on fep. Foxing on edges of pages, marks on some pages, else good. Rare.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase LW12788 AU$90.00

Scotland Yard -by- Sir Harold Scott, Commissioner of the Metropolitan Police 1945-53 (The Quality Book Club, London. No date) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 256 pages. Marked dark blue cloth covers. Name and date written on front endpaper. Spine sunned and worn. Foxing on endpapers, first and last few pages and on edges of pages. Small tears at bottom of dedication page and contents page. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase LW15739 AU$10.00

Ten Rillington Place -by- Ludovic Kennedy. The story of John Reginald Halliday Christie, and the tragic miscarriage of justice that sent Timothy John Evans, an innocent man, to the gallows for the murder of his wife, Beryl Evans, and their child (Quality Book Club, London, 1961) Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 308 pages. Dust jacket is fair: creased and torn on edges and corners with a piece missing at bottom of spine. Book itself is good, with light foxing on edges of pages.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase LW15350 AU$20.00

The Allens Affair: How One Man Shook The Foundations of a Leading Australian Law Firm -by- Valerie Lawson. The story of Adrian Powles, the managing partner of the distinguished Australian law firm Allen Allen and Hemsley, whose gambling habit led to his stealing money from his family, friends and clients, leading to the near collapse of the law firm. (Pan Macmillan Australia. Sydney. 1995) ISBN 0732908205. Used book. Hardcover book in dust jacket. 291 pages. Dust jacket is worn along upper edge and both ends of spine, and also has a small section of damage on one edge of the spine. Shelf wear on lower edge of boards. Pages have tanned on the edges. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase LW21061 AU$20.00

The Anatomy Of Motive: The FBI's Legendry Mindhunter Explores The Key to Understanding And Catching Violent Criminals -by- John Douglas and Mark Olshaker. Criminal Profiling (Pocket Books, Simon & Schuster Inc, New York, 1999) ISBN 0671023934. Used small softcover book, 413 pages. Creases in spine. Very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase LW15141 AU$10.00

The Australian Pro Bono Manual: A Practice Guide And Resource Kit For Law Firms -edited by- Jill Anderson. An invaluable resource for Australian law firms, providing practical information on establishing, managing and improving pro bono programs; provides models of pro bono legal practice, as well as information on issues such as fostering a pro bono culture, coordination, supervision and secondment of staff, disbursements, taxation, dealing with requests for assistance, clients with particular needs, record keeping, and file management; sample policy and procedure documents, pro forma letters, forms and agreements, useful contacts and referral services (2005, Victoria Law Foundation, Melbourne) ISBN 1876045280. Softcover book, 265 pages. NEW. Includes a separate booklet The Australian Directory of Not for Profit Organisations 2005, which is a little shopworn on edges and knocked in corners. (2)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase LW8551 AU$35.00

The Cartel: Lawyers and Their Nine Magic Tricks -by- Evan Whitton. Foreword -by- Hon Mr Justice Michael Kirby, High Court of Australia. The author explains how magic tricks performed by the legal profession help rapists to escape justice, put the innocent in gaol and keep out of gaol 80% of known serious criminals and what can be done to begin to protect the community. Illustrated with cartoons -by- Patrick Cook. (Herwick Pty Ltd. Sydney. 1998) ISBN 0646348876. Used softcover book. 254 pages. Very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase LW16992 AU$30.00

The Conviction Of The Innocent: How The Law Can Let Us Down -by- Chester Porter QC (Random House Australia Pty Ltd, Sydney, 2007) ISBN 9781741665512. NEW hardcover book in dust jacket. 277 pages. NEW.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase LW15695 AU$35.00

The Devil In The White City: Murder, Magic And Madness At The Fair That Changed America -by- Erik Larson. In 1893, the American architect Daniel H Burnham created the 'White City', a massive landscape of white buildings set in canals and gardens, from the swamps of Chicago's Jackson Park; Dr H H Holmes used the City to lure scores, perhaps hundreds, of young women to their deaths, calling it the World's Fair Hotel; in reality it was his torture palace, gas chamber, and crematorium (Bantam Books, London, 2004) ISBN 0553813536/ 0-553-81353-6 Used softcover book, 496 pages, spine creased and slightly cocked, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase LW12217 AU$25.00

The Law Handbook: Your Practical Guide to the Law in New South Wales (11th edition) (Redfern legal Centre Publishing. Thomson Reuters. 11th ed. 2009) ISBN 9780455227429. Used book. Softcover book. 1167 pages. In excellent condition. Weighs 1.6 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase LW20856 AU$50.00

The Lawyer Who Laughed Onmibus -by- A S Gillespie-Jones. One volume containing The Lawyer Who Laughed; The Lawyer Who Laughed Again; and The Lawyer Who Laughed Longer. Legal humour. Classy witticisms. A light-hearted vew of the peculiarities of life as seen through the eyes of the law. Illustrated -by- Vane Lindesay. (Hutchinson of Australia. Melbourne. 1982) ISBN 0091481104. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 342 pages. Light wear to edges of boards and dust jacket. Name neatly whited out at bottom of front free endpaper. Else in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase LW20197 AU$25.00

The New World Trade Organization Agreements: Globalizing Law Through Services and Intellectual Property -by- Christopher Arup. The impact of the WTO is assessed through the medium of two of its new multilateral agreements: the General Agreement on Trade in Services (GATS) and the Agreement on Trade-Related Aspects of Intellectual Property Rights (TRIPs);  explains how these agreements push trade policies 'behind the border', mediating conflicts between contrasting legalities and negotiating political and cultural, as well as economic, issues.  Detailed case studies address topics of global significance:  competition between different types of legal services, ownership claims to the genetic codes of plants and animals, and access to the content resources and technical facilities of the on-line media (2000 Cambridge University Press, UK) ISBN 0521773555. Brand new hardcover book in dust jacket, 340pp.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase LW0637 AU$20.00

The Society Of Captives: The Study Of A Maximum Security Prison -by- Gresham M Sykes (Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ, 2nd printing, 1972) ISBN 0691028141. Used softcover book, 144 pages. Covers are creased and worn. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase LW15187 AU$10.00

The Society Murders: The True Story Of The Wales-King Murders -by- Hilary Bonney. True Crime. In April 2002, wealthy Melbourne socialite Margaret Wales-King and her husband Paul King dined with family and then disappeared into thin air; 25 days later, their bludgeoned bodies were found in a shallow bush grave (A Sue Hines Book, Allen & Unwin, Sydney, 2003) ISBN 1741141206. Used softcover book, 258 pages, in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase LW12157 AU$15.00

The Unknown Darkness: Profiling The Predators Among Us -by- Gregg O McCrary (former Supervisory Special Agent, FBI) with Katherine Ramsland, PH.D. True crime. Forensic Science. A former FBI profiler examines his most fascinating and haunting cases (HarperTorch, Harper Collins Publishers, New York, 2003) ISBN 0060509589. Used small softcover book, 390 pages. Very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase LW15141 AU$10.00

Uncommon Law: Being 66 Misleading Cases Revised and Collected in One Volume -by- A P Herbert. The hero of countless lawsuits in A P Herbert's Misleading Cases, Albert Haddock, made his first public appearance in Punch about 1924; this collection of Misleading Cases contains many sly jests at the absurdities of English law. (Eyre Methuen Ltd. London. 1977) ISBN 041338540X. Used softcover book. 491 pages. Spine sunned. Small ex-libris stamp of previous owner on half title page. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase LW16786 AU$20.00

Search for more used books at Abebooks



© Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. 2012
Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com


Browse our Book Categories:

Agriculture
Alternate
Antiques
Archaeology
Art
Astrology
Astronomy
Biology
Birds
Botany
Business and
  Investment
Carpentry,
  Building
 Construction
 Architecture
  Home Impr
Chemistry
Cookbooks
Computers
Dance
Dictionaries
Education
Environment
Fish & Other
  Marine Life
Gardening
Geography
Australian
  Geography
Geology, Fossils and Gemstones
Handcrafts
Health
History
Australian
  History

Humour
Insects
Languages
Law & Crime
Literature &
 Collectible
 Fiction
Australian 
 Literature &
 Collectible 
 Fiction
Military
Movies, Radio, Stage
  & TV Shows
Music
  Biographies
Music
  Instruction

Music
  Literature
Mythology
Occult
Philosophy
Physics
Planes Trains
and Automobiles
Poetry
Politics &
 Politicians
Psychology &
 Psychiatry
Recreation
Religion
Royalty, past
  and present

Self Improvement
Ships,
 Shipbuilding
  and
 Shipwrecks
Sociology
Sport
Stamp
  Collecting

Travel
Australian
  Travel

Zoology & Natural History

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us