|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars.
Browse our
Music Categories:
|
Kay's
Secondhand Books and Sheet Music Law and True Crime A Grain Of Truth: How Pollen Brought A Murderer To Justice -by- Lynne Milne.
Palynology. True Crime. Forensic Investigation. The true story of how analysis of a few grains of
pollen by the author, a palynologist, solved the murder of Samantha Hall, a
young mother of two who was brutally murdered and her body dumped in parkland
near Noosa on Queensland's Sunshine Coast (Reed New Holland, Sydney, First
edition, 2005) ISBN 1877069027. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 175 pages, in excellent condition. An Introduction to The International Criminal Court (Fourth Edition) -by- William A Schabas. (Cambridge University Press.
4th ed. 2011) ISBN 9780521151955. NEW book. Softcover book. 579 pages. NEW. Butterworths Business and Law Dictionary
(Lexisnexis Butterworths, Second Edition) ISBN 0409319597. New softcover book. Still sealed in clear plastic. NEW Connections: Crime Rackets and Networks of Influence Down-Under -by- Bob Bottom. Covers Australian crime
networks such as race fixing; illegal gambling; wildlife smuggling; drug trafficking; shoplifting;
phone and mail rigging; phone taps; money laundering; murder; and corruption (Sun Books,
The Macmillan Co of Australia, 1985) ISBN 0725104910. Used softcover book, 122 pages.
A few small chips in edges and corners of cover. Light foxing on edges of pages. Else is good. Crime, Shame And Reintegration -by- John Braithwaite. The author claims that
when shaming is done within a cultural context of respect for the offender, it
can be an extraordinarily powerful, efficient and just form of social control;
he identifies the social conditions for such successful shaming; if his theory
is right, radically different criminal justice policies are needed (CUP, Cambridge, reprint, 1990) ISBN
0521356687. Used softcover book, 226, corners bumped, light soiling on edges of pages, else very good. Criminal Profile Into The Mind Of The Killer -by- Wayne Petherick. True
Crime. Criminal Investigation. An expert offers an indepth analysis of criminal
profiling, covering, history of this new field of crime investigation, key case
studies, contributions from experts in forensic psychiatry, geoprofiling and
behavioural evidence analysis, cutting-edge techniques and tools of the
profiler's trade, examination of instances where profilers have caused harm and
the future of the profession. (Hardie Grant Books,
Melbourne, First edition, 2005) ISBN 1740662970. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 176
pages, in excellent condition. Effective Legal Research -by- Irene Nemes & Graeme Coss. 2nd Edition. (Butterworths Australia. Reprint of 2nd edition.
2004) ISBN 0409317063. Used softcover book. 448 pages. A few marks on edges of pages. Else in excellent condition. Every Contact Leaves A Trace:
Scientific Detection In The Twentieth Century -by- Zakaria Erzinclioglu. True Crime. Forensic
Science. One of the world's most respected forensic scientists discusses in
detail many historic and recent cases; the methods of the forensic scientist are
revealed in fascinating and gruesome detail
(Carlton Books Limited, London, 2000) ISBN 1842221922 (UK)
/1842221612 (US). Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 255 pages, light wear to edges of
dust jacket, a few spots of foxing to edges of pages, else in excellent condition.
Holding The Key: My Year As A Guard In Sing Sing -by- Ted Conover. Journalist
Ted Conover spent one year undercover as a prison officer at the Notorious Sing
Sing prison in Westchester, USA, and soon discovered that strip searches,
forcible cell extractions and depriving men of the most basic of luxuries exacts
a toll on inmates and officers alike
(Scribner, Simon & Schuster, London, 2001) ISBN 0743206649 /0-7432-0664-9.
Used softcover book, 329 pages, corners bumped, else very good. Injustice -by- Kirstyn Austin & Janet
Fife-Yeomans. Australian True Crime. Witness Protection Program. Criminal Fred Many brutally
attacked school girl Kirstyn Austin then from his gaol cell put out a contract on her life in revenge
for his conviction (Random House Australia, 1998) ISBN 0091836536. Used softcover book,
220 pages. Pages tanned on edges. Very good. Laying Down The Law -by- Cook, Creyke, Geddes, Hamer. Sixth Edition. (LexisNexis
Butterworths. 6th ed. 2005) ISBN 0409321567. New softcover book. Still sealed in plastic
sleeve. NEW.
Shipping information for this item Marching Powder: A True Story of Friendship, Cocaine and South America's Strangest Jail -by-
Rusty Young. True Crime. Australian
law student Rusty Young joined illegal tours of Bolivia's San Pedro prison run
by convicted English drug trafficker Thomas MacFadden; the two men became
friends and Rusty bribed the guards to allow him to stay to record conditions in
the jail, where inmates are expected to buy their cells from real estate agents,
while others run shops and restaurants, where drug lords and corrupt politicians
live in luxury apartments while the poorest prisoners are subjected to squalor and deprivation (Pan
Macmillan Australia Pty Ltd, Sydney, reprint, 2005 0-7329-1180-X. Used softcover
book, 372 pages, corners bumped, else very good. Natural Born Killer -by- Sandy Fawkes. True Crime. The stories of Daryl Golden and
Paul John Knowles (John Blake Publishing Ltd, London, 2004) ISBN 1844540243.
Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 216 pages, very good. People Priests and Pedophiles -by- Earl K Wilkinson. Child molestation in The Philippines.
Pedophilia. Sexual abuse by priests. HIV/AIDS (self- published by Earl K Wilkinson, International
Research Foundation, Manila, The Philippines, 1994) ISBN 0971914601. Used softcover
book, 300 pages. Covers are creased and worn on edges. Inscription, date and written notes on
fep. Pages are very good, with just a few small tears on edge of a few pages. Rare. Police Force, Police Service - Care and Control in Britain -edited by- Mike Stephens & Saul
Becker. A panel of eminent contributors provides a detailed examination of the boundaries between care
& control, service & force, in a number of police domains in Britain: community
policing, child sexual abuse investigations, domestic violence & sexual
assault, work with juvenile offenders & interventions with the mentally ill;
implications of the debate for police organisation, culture, image & training.
(First Edition, 1994, Macmillan, UK) ISBN 0333574842, softcover, 243pp, as new, price sticker on back cover. Scarlet And Ermine: Famous Trials As I Saw them: From Crippen To Podola -by- J P Eddy, Q.C.;
Mr Eddy, Queens Counsel and before that, journalist, was called to the Bar in 1911; in this
book he gives eye-witness accounts of a series of cases, including the trials of Edith
Thompson, Dr Crippen, Horatio Bottomly M.P., William Joyce, Walter Purdy, Alistair Crowley
(self-appointed master of black magic), Marwood, and finishes with Gunter Podola (William Kimber
& Co, London, First Edition, 1960) Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 240 pages. Covered in clear
plastic sleeve. Ex-library with the usual marks and stamps. Dust jacket is worn on edges and knocked
in corners, and grubby under the plastic. Remains of pocket on fep. Foxing on edges of pages,
marks on some pages, else good. Rare. Scotland Yard -by- Sir Harold Scott, Commissioner of the
Metropolitan Police 1945-53 (The Quality Book Club, London. No date) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 256
pages. Marked dark blue cloth covers. Name and date written on front endpaper. Spine sunned and worn. Foxing
on endpapers, first and last few pages and on edges of pages. Small tears at bottom of dedication page and
contents page. Else good. Ten Rillington Place -by- Ludovic Kennedy. The story of John Reginald Halliday Christie, and the tragic miscarriage of
justice that sent Timothy John Evans, an innocent man, to the gallows for the murder of his wife, Beryl
Evans, and their child (Quality Book Club, London, 1961) Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 308 pages. Dust jacket is
fair: creased and torn on edges and corners with a piece missing at bottom of spine. Book itself is good,
with light foxing on edges of pages. The Allens Affair: How One Man Shook The Foundations of a Leading Australian Law Firm -by-
Valerie Lawson. The story of Adrian Powles, the managing partner of the distinguished Australian law firm
Allen Allen and Hemsley, whose gambling habit led to his stealing money from his family, friends and clients,
leading to the near collapse of the law firm. (Pan Macmillan Australia. Sydney. 1995) ISBN 0732908205. Used book. Hardcover book in dust jacket.
291 pages. Dust jacket is worn along upper edge and both ends of spine, and also has a small section of damage on one edge
of the spine. Shelf wear on lower edge of boards. Pages have tanned on the edges. Else very good. The Anatomy Of Motive: The FBI's Legendry Mindhunter Explores The Key to Understanding And Catching Violent Criminals
-by- John Douglas and Mark Olshaker. Criminal Profiling (Pocket Books, Simon & Schuster Inc, New York,
1999) ISBN 0671023934. Used small softcover book, 413 pages. Creases in spine. Very good. The Australian Pro Bono Manual: A Practice Guide And Resource Kit For
Law Firms -edited by- Jill Anderson. An invaluable resource for Australian law firms, providing practical information on establishing,
managing and improving pro bono programs; provides models of pro bono legal
practice, as well as information on issues such as fostering a pro bono culture,
coordination, supervision and secondment of staff, disbursements, taxation,
dealing with requests for assistance, clients with particular needs, record
keeping, and file management; sample policy and procedure documents, pro forma
letters, forms and agreements, useful contacts and referral services
(2005, Victoria Law Foundation, Melbourne) ISBN 1876045280.
Softcover book, 265 pages. NEW. Includes a separate booklet The Australian
Directory of Not for Profit Organisations 2005, which is a little shopworn on edges and knocked in corners. (2) The Cartel: Lawyers and Their Nine Magic Tricks -by- Evan Whitton. Foreword -by- Hon Mr Justice Michael Kirby,
High Court of Australia. The author explains how magic tricks performed by the legal profession help rapists to escape justice,
put the innocent in gaol and keep out of gaol 80% of known serious criminals and what can be done to begin to protect the
community. Illustrated with cartoons -by- Patrick Cook. (Herwick Pty Ltd. Sydney. 1998) ISBN 0646348876. Used softcover book.
254 pages. Very good. The Conviction Of The Innocent: How The Law Can Let Us Down -by-
Chester Porter QC (Random House Australia Pty Ltd, Sydney, 2007) ISBN 9781741665512. NEW hardcover book in dust jacket.
277 pages. NEW. The Devil In The White City: Murder, Magic And Madness At The Fair That Changed America -by- Erik
Larson. In 1893, the American architect Daniel H Burnham created the 'White City', a massive
landscape of white buildings set in canals and gardens, from the swamps of
Chicago's Jackson Park; Dr H H Holmes used the City to lure scores, perhaps
hundreds, of young women to their deaths, calling it the World's Fair Hotel; in
reality it was his torture palace, gas chamber, and crematorium
(Bantam Books, London, 2004) ISBN 0553813536/ 0-553-81353-6 Used softcover book,
496 pages, spine creased and slightly cocked, else very good. The Law Handbook: Your Practical Guide to the Law in New South Wales (11th edition) (Redfern legal Centre
Publishing. Thomson Reuters. 11th ed. 2009) ISBN 9780455227429. Used book. Softcover book. 1167 pages. In excellent
condition. Weighs 1.6 kilograms. The Lawyer Who Laughed Onmibus -by- A S Gillespie-Jones. One volume containing The Lawyer Who Laughed;
The Lawyer Who Laughed Again; and The Lawyer Who Laughed Longer. Legal humour. Classy witticisms. A light-hearted vew of
the peculiarities of life as seen through the eyes of the law. Illustrated -by- Vane Lindesay. (Hutchinson of Australia. Melbourne. 1982)
ISBN 0091481104. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 342 pages. Light wear to edges of boards and dust jacket. Name neatly
whited out at bottom of front free endpaper. Else in very good condition. The New World Trade Organization Agreements: Globalizing Law Through Services and Intellectual
Property -by- Christopher Arup. The impact of the WTO is assessed through the medium of two of its new multilateral
agreements: the General Agreement on Trade in Services (GATS) and the Agreement
on Trade-Related Aspects of Intellectual Property Rights (TRIPs); explains
how these agreements push trade policies 'behind the border', mediating
conflicts between contrasting legalities and negotiating political and cultural,
as well as economic, issues. Detailed case studies address topics of
global significance: competition between different types of legal
services, ownership claims to the genetic codes of plants and animals, and
access to the content resources and technical facilities of the on-line media
(2000 Cambridge University Press, UK) ISBN 0521773555. Brand new hardcover book in dust jacket, 340pp. The Society Of Captives: The Study Of A Maximum Security Prison -by- Gresham M Sykes (Princeton
University Press, Princeton, NJ, 2nd printing, 1972) ISBN 0691028141. Used
softcover book, 144 pages. Covers are creased and worn. Pages are very good. The Society Murders: The True Story Of The Wales-King Murders -by- Hilary Bonney.
True Crime. In April 2002, wealthy Melbourne socialite Margaret Wales-King and her
husband Paul King dined with family and then disappeared into thin air; 25 days
later, their bludgeoned bodies were found in a shallow bush grave
(A Sue Hines Book, Allen & Unwin, Sydney, 2003) ISBN 1741141206. Used softcover book, 258 pages, in very good condition. The Unknown Darkness: Profiling
The Predators Among Us -by- Gregg O McCrary (former Supervisory Special Agent, FBI) with
Katherine Ramsland, PH.D. True crime. Forensic Science. A former FBI profiler examines his
most fascinating and haunting cases (HarperTorch, Harper Collins Publishers, New York,
2003) ISBN 0060509589. Used small softcover book, 390 pages. Very good. Uncommon Law: Being 66 Misleading Cases Revised and Collected in One Volume -by- A P Herbert. The hero of
countless lawsuits in A P Herbert's Misleading Cases, Albert Haddock, made his first public appearance in Punch
about 1924; this collection of Misleading Cases contains many sly jests at the absurdities of English law. (Eyre
Methuen Ltd. London. 1977) ISBN 041338540X. Used softcover book. 491 pages. Spine sunned. Small ex-libris
stamp of previous owner on half title page. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good.
|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars. Convert to your currency with XE.com
|