Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com

Browse our Music Categories:
Accordion
Australian
Autoharp
Bagpipes
Ballet
Banjo
Bass
Bassoon
Brass Band
Cello
Children's
Children's
  Band
Choral
Christmas
Chromaharp
Clarinet
Concert
  Band
Cornet
Dance
Dance Band
Didgeridoo
Dulcimer
Elect. Keyboard
ENSEMBLE
 - Brass
 - Jazz
 - Mixed
 - String
 - Wind
EZ-Play (play by letter or number)
Fiddle
Fife
Film, TV
  and Radio
FLUTE
- Music
- Instruction
Flutophone
GOSPEL
-Songs
-4-part
 shapednote
-Songbooks
Guitar
Guitar
  Instruction
Classical
  Guitar
Harmonica
Harp
Harpsichord
Horn
LP Records
Lyre
Mandolin
Marching
  Band
Melodeon
Melodica
Musette
Music   Biographies
Music
 Education

Music
 Literature
Musicals
Oboe
Opera
Orchestra
ORGAN
- Solos/
   Books

- Instruction
- Yamaha
   Electone
Organ and
  Piano Duet
Panpipes
Percussion
Piano Solo
Piano Books
Classic Pno
Piano Duet
Piano Tutor
Piano Exam
Piano Trio
Plastoflute
POPULAR SONGS
 -1800s
 -1900s
 -1920s
 -1930s
 -1940s A-I
 -1940s J-Z
 -1950s
 -1960s
 -1970s
 -1980s
 -1990s
 -2000s
 -Vintage
   Songbooks

 -Songsters
  and Lyric
  Booklets

 -Modern
   Songbooks
 -Stage
 -Film
Recorder
Saxophone
Singing
  Instruction
SONGS
- Lieder
- Traditional
   and Folk
- Australian
- WWI/ WW2
  Patriotic
   Military
- Wedding
Songwriting
Tonette
Synthesizer
Trombone &
  Baritone
Trumpet
Tuba
Ukulele
Viola
VIOLIN
-Solo/with
  accomp.

-Books
-Instruction
-Exams
Wedding
Whistle

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us

Can't find the sheet music you are looking for? Perhaps it is still in print. Search Sheet Music Plus. Prices in US$. Very reasonable shipping worldwide.

Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Australia

Second Hand Sheet Music and Used Books for sale

Home    How to Search    Testimonials    Policies    Contact Us
Shipping Information   Payment Options

View Shopping Cart

Language Books & Dictionaries

A Dictionary Of Archaeology -by- Warwick Bray & David Trump drawings by  Judith Newcomer. A convenient reference work containing more than 1600 entries covering the whole field of archaeology; sections deal with important sites, cultures and ancient peoples, and with the technique of modern archaeological research; technical terms are explained and the book is elaborately cross-referenced (Allen Lane The Penguin Press, London, 1970) ISBN 0713901373. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 369 pages + maps, ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, title page and last map have their lower corners cut away, heavy foxing and tape marks on eps, dust jacket is creased and worn on edges, pages are very good.
Shipping information
Purchase H7522 AU$20.00

A Dictionary of Sailing (Penguin Reference Books) -by- Burgess, F H. Includes colour plates of International Code flags, Burgees of UK and European yacht clubs and other flags (Penguin, Melbourne, First Ed, 1961) Good softcover book, 237pp. Pages tanned.
Shipping information
Purchase SHIPS1016 AU$15.00

Aboriginal Words Of Australia -by- A W Reed (Reed New Holland, Sydney. 2001) ISBN 1876334169. Used softcover book. 124 pages. Very good.
Shipping information
Purchase LG15714 AU$14.00

An Australian Dictionary Of Environment And Planning -by- Alan Gilpin. A comprehensive dictionary embracing the whole range of environmental and planning issues that have emerged in Australia in recent years; outlines and defines the activities and functions of the Commonwealth, State and Territorial governments; institutional structures; ministerial councils; relevant planning and environmental legislation; environmental or statutory planning at State, regional and local levels; planning codes and standards; national and State conservation strategies; heritage, urban and nature conservation; the national estate, fauna and flora; national and marine parks; coastal protection; wetlands; rainforest; wilderness; soil conservation; logging and woodchips; pollution of water, air and land; noise; sold waste management; hazards from chemicals, pesticides, nuclear material and industrial plant; transport issues; environmental impact assessment; development applications and consent; subdivisions; visual effects; public participation procedures; international collaborative arrangements; relevant scientific, engineering and economic terms are also incorporated (Oxford University Press, Melbourne, first ed, 1990) ISBN 019554806X. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, a little wear to edges & corners of dust jacket, light foxing on page edges, else very good.
Shipping information
Purchase AR6954 AU$25.00

Chambers Biographical Dictionary edited by Magnus Magnusson. 20,000 profiles of famous men and women from earliest times to the present day; includes dancers, judges, film stars, astronomers, prime ministers, clowns, bankers, boxers, novelists, inventors, guitarists, physicists, thinkers, thieves ... (Chambers, Edinburgh, reprint of 5th edition, 1995) ISBN 0550160418. Used softcover book, 1604 pages, covers have light wear and creasing, else very good. This book weighs 1.4 kilograms.
Shipping information
Purchase LG7573 AU$35.00

Collins Cortina Greek In 20 Lessons Illustrated, Intended for Private Use and for Use in Schools, With a New System of Simplified Phonetic Pronunciation -by- George Pappageotes & Philip D Emmanuel (Collins, London 4th edition, 1977) ISBN 083270007X. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 288 pages. Ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, pocket on fep. Covered in clear plastic sleeve with tape marks on inside covers and endpapers. Light soiling on edges of pages, else good.
Shipping information
Purchase LG10757 AU$20.00

Communicative Codes In Central Java, Linguistics Series VIII, Data Paper 116 -by- John U Wolff & Soepomo Poedjosoedarmo. This study is a report of fieldwork done over a period of 16 months 1974-1974 in the area of Yogyakarta, Central Java, Indonesia;  aims to provide taxonomic description of the speech varieties in daily use in Central Java (June 1982, Southeast Asia Program, Department of Asian Studies, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY) 087727116X, fine softcover, 197pp.
Shipping information
Purchase LG2444 AU$30.00

Definitions Of Metallurgical Terms (The Australian Institute of Metals, Melbourne, 3td edition, 1971) No ISBN. Used softcover book, 89 pages, covers are worn on edges and corners, creased and lightly soiled, name written on title page, foxing on edges of pages, else good.
Shipping information
Purchase AR8990 AU$50.00

Elsevier's Dictionary of Horticulture, in English, French, Dutch, German, Danish, Swedish, Spanish, Italian & Latin compiled under the auspices of the Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries, The Hague, The Netherlands edited by J Nudam & A De Jong. 4240 terms; the basic table is in English, followed by their equivalents in the 8 other languages; separate alphabetical indexes are supplied for each of these languages. (1970 Elsevier Pub Co) SBN 444408126 hardcover in dust jacket, covered with clear contact, 561pp, foxing on page edges, text is good. Weighs 1.2 kilograms.
Shipping information
Purchase AF35 AU$50.00

Hawaiian Dictionary, Hawaiian-English, English-Hawaiian by Mary Kawena Pukui & Samuel H Elbert (University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, revised and enlarged edition, 1986) ISBN 0824807030 /0-8248-0703-0. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 572 pages. Light wear to upper edges of dust jacket, stamp on fep, light soiling on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping information
Purchase LG12721 AU$30.00

Llawlyfr Moliant: casgliad o Emynau A Thonau at wasabaeth Cynnlleidfaoedd y Bedyddiuyr; detholedig gan Gymanfa Arfon v tonau wedi eu trefnu a'u cynghaneddu gan John Henry Roberts. Hymn book in Welsh language. No music notation. Tonic sol-fa lines and Welsh words. Published -by- Argraffwyd gan Novello & Co Ltd. London. 1899. Poor black cloth covers worn and torn; loose and torn on spine and held on loosely with tape. Name, stamp and notes inside front cover and on endpaper. Foxing. Else pages are good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RL17304 AU$25.00

Reader's Digest Word Finder: A Dictionary Of Synonyms And Antonyms (Reader's Digest, Sydney, 1987) ISBN 0909486719. Used large format hardcover book, no dust jacket. 559 pages. Name of previous owner written on fep. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good. Weighs 1.6 kilograms.
Shipping information
Purchase LG13982 AU$20.00

The American Language: An Inquiry Into The Development of English in The United States, with Supplement One and Supplement Two -by- H L Mencken. 3 volume set. Fourth Edition (Alfred A Knopf, New York. 1960) 3 volumes. Used hardcover books with dust jackets. Dust jackets are worn on edges with small chips and tears and insect damage. Spine of dust jacket on main book is discoloured. Foxing on edges of pages. Else books are very good. The set weighs 4.9 kilograms. Please email for a Shipping information quite stating your location.
Shipping information
Purchase LG15767 AU$50.00

The Cassell Dictionary Of Slang -by- Jonathon Green. An A-Z guide to slang from all around the world including Britain, North America, Australia, New Zealand and South Africa; covers the very latest slang words and expressions; thousands of cross-references to related words (The Softback Preview/Cassell, London, 1999) No ISBN. Used softcover book, 1316 pages, knocked in corners, light soiling on edges of pages, else very good. This book weighs 1.7 kilograms.
Shipping information
Purchase LG10731 AU$25.00

The Complete Illustrated Encyclopaedia Of Boating -by- Alan Lucas. Seamen have a language with a rich history thoroughly dunked in Cape Horn salt and tarred and tallowed from stem to stern; the author is a cruising yachtsman with an intimate understanding of what makes a boat tick; this is a handbook for every boatman. Most terms are illustrated; over 1000 illustrations (Horwitz, Hong Kong, 1977) ISBN 0725503858. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 272 pages, dust jacket is worn along upper edge & knocked in corners, book itself is very good with foxing on upper edges of pages only.
Shipping information
Purchase SHIP7303 AU$35.00

The Oxford Dictionary Of Classical Myth And Religion edited by Simon Price & Emily Kearns. Chapters cover: Mythology: Panhellenic, Local and Roman;  Religious Pluralism: Greek Religions, Roman Religions, Judaisms, Christianities;  Reception of Myths: Antiquity to the Present; with annotated bibliography and thematic index (Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2003) ISBN 0192802887. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 599 pages, in fine condition. This book weighs 1.1 kilograms.
Shipping information
Purchase H7523 AU$30.00

The Penguin Dictionary Of Baby's Names. Choose Your Baby's Name. A Dictionary of First Names -by- Rosalind Fergusson. Over 3000 names in masculine and feminine forms; origins of names; historical development of names; pronunciation guide (Claremont Books. London. 1987) ISBN 185471080X. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 253 pages. Foxing on first and last few pages and on edges of pages. Light wear to edges and corners of dust jacket. Else very good.
Shipping information
Purchase LG17185 AU$8.00

The Tiwi Language -by- C R Osborne. Australian Indigeneous Languages (Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies, Canberra, 1974) ISBN 0855750375. Used softcover (stiff card covers) book. 170 pages. Bound into a very good hardcover volume some time after purchase. Gilt lettering on spine states 'Australian Reminiscences & Papers of L E Threlkeld No. 55". Ex-library with the usual stickers, stamps and marks. In fine condition.
Shipping information
Purchase LG15667 AU$70.00

The Wordsworth Book Of Euphemism -by- Judith S Neaman & Carole G Silver. The hilarious guide to the unmentionable. An euphemism is a milder term for the crude, offensive, embarrassing or unpleasant; this vade mecum covers such things as bodily functions, nudity, drinking habits, political gobbledygook, death, and, of course, sex (Wordsworth Reference. Wordsworth Editions Ltd, Ware, UK. 1995) ISBN 1853263397. Used softcover book. 371 pages + index. Pages have tanned on edges. Corners of covers bumped. Else very good.
Shipping information
Purchase LG15715 AU$8.00

Ultimate Visual Dictionary. More than 30,000 terms; 270 major entries; 14 sections on everything from prehistoric earth and physics and chemistry to sports, art and music; 6,000 colour photographs and illustrations (Dorling Kindersley. London. 1994) ISBN 0864386850. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 640 pages. In fine condition. Weighs 2.1 kilograms.
Shipping information
Purchase LG17285 AU$20.00

Y Bibl Cyssedr-Lan, sep Yr Hen Destament a'n Newydd (The Bible in Welsh) . Published -by- Hughes a'i Fab; Argraphedig Gan Eyre A Spottiswoode. Brenhin. No date but circa 1905. Leather covers now brittle and torn on edges and both ends of spine. Edges of pages are gilt. Pages are indented on outer edges to mark beginning of each book. The covers have done a good job protecting the pages which are in excellent condition. Written inscription dated 1906 on reverse of front endpaper.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase RE17303 AU$25.00

Search for more used books at Abebooks



© Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. 2012
Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com


Browse our Book Categories:

Agriculture
Alternate
Antiques
Archaeology
Art
Astrology
Astronomy
Biology
Birds
Botany
Business and
  Investment
Carpentry,
  Building
 Construction
 Architecture
  Home Impr
Chemistry
Cookbooks
Computers
Dance
Dictionaries
Education
Environment
Fish & Other
  Marine Life
Gardening
Geography
Australian
  Geography
Geology, Fossils and Gemstones
Handcrafts
Health
History
Australian
  History

Humour
Insects
Languages
Law & Crime
Literature &
 Collectible
 Fiction
Australian 
 Literature &
 Collectible 
 Fiction
Military
Movies, Radio, Stage
  & TV Shows
Music
  Biographies
Music
  Instruction

Music
  Literature
Mythology
Occult
Philosophy
Physics
Planes Trains
and Automobiles
Poetry
Politics &
 Politicians
Psychology &
 Psychiatry
Recreation
Religion
Royalty, past
  and present

Self Improvement
Ships,
 Shipbuilding
  and
 Shipwrecks
Sociology
Sport
Stamp
  Collecting

Travel
Australian
  Travel

Zoology & Natural History

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us