|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars.
Browse our
Music Categories:
|
Kay's
Secondhand Books and Sheet Music Language Books & Dictionaries
A Dictionary Of Archaeology -by- Warwick Bray & David Trump drawings
by Judith Newcomer. A
convenient reference work containing more than 1600 entries covering the whole
field of archaeology; sections deal with important sites, cultures and ancient
peoples, and with the technique of modern archaeological research; technical
terms are explained and the book is elaborately cross-referenced
(Allen Lane The Penguin Press, London, 1970) ISBN 0713901373. Used hardcover
book in dust jacket, 369 pages + maps, ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, title
page and last map have their lower corners cut away, heavy foxing and tape marks
on eps, dust jacket is creased and worn on edges, pages are very good. A Dictionary of Sailing (Penguin Reference Books)
-by- Burgess, F H. Includes colour plates of International Code flags, Burgees of UK and European yacht
clubs and other flags (Penguin, Melbourne, First Ed, 1961) Good softcover book, 237pp. Pages tanned. Aboriginal Words Of Australia -by- A W Reed (Reed New Holland,
Sydney. 2001) ISBN 1876334169. Used softcover book. 124 pages. Very good. An Australian Dictionary Of Environment And Planning -by- Alan Gilpin. A
comprehensive dictionary embracing the whole range of environmental and planning
issues that have emerged in Australia in recent years; outlines and defines the
activities and functions of the Commonwealth, State and Territorial governments;
institutional structures; ministerial councils; relevant planning and
environmental legislation; environmental or statutory planning at State,
regional and local levels; planning codes and standards; national and State
conservation strategies; heritage, urban and nature conservation; the national
estate, fauna and flora; national and marine parks; coastal protection;
wetlands; rainforest; wilderness; soil conservation; logging and woodchips;
pollution of water, air and land; noise; sold waste management; hazards from
chemicals, pesticides, nuclear material and industrial plant; transport issues;
environmental impact assessment; development applications and consent;
subdivisions; visual effects; public participation procedures; international
collaborative arrangements; relevant scientific, engineering and economic terms are also incorporated (Oxford
University Press, Melbourne, first ed, 1990) ISBN 019554806X. Used hardcover
book in dust jacket, a little wear to edges & corners of dust jacket, light foxing on page edges, else very good. Chambers Biographical Dictionary edited by Magnus Magnusson. 20,000
profiles of famous men and women from earliest times to the present day;
includes dancers, judges, film stars, astronomers, prime ministers, clowns,
bankers, boxers, novelists, inventors, guitarists, physicists, thinkers, thieves ... (Chambers, Edinburgh,
reprint of 5th edition, 1995) ISBN 0550160418. Used softcover book, 1604 pages,
covers have light wear and creasing, else very good. This book weighs 1.4 kilograms. Collins Cortina Greek In 20 Lessons Illustrated, Intended for Private Use and for Use in
Schools, With a New System of Simplified Phonetic Pronunciation -by- George
Pappageotes & Philip D Emmanuel (Collins, London 4th edition, 1977) ISBN
083270007X. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 288 pages. Ex-library with the usual
marks and stamps, pocket on fep. Covered in clear plastic sleeve with tape marks
on inside covers and endpapers. Light soiling on edges of pages, else good. Communicative Codes In Central Java, Linguistics Series VIII, Data Paper 116 -by- John U
Wolff & Soepomo Poedjosoedarmo. This
study is a report of fieldwork done over a period of 16 months 1974-1974 in the
area of Yogyakarta, Central Java, Indonesia; aims to provide taxonomic
description of the speech varieties in daily use in Central Java
(June 1982, Southeast Asia Program, Department of Asian Studies, Cornell
University, Ithaca, NY) 087727116X, fine softcover, 197pp. Definitions Of Metallurgical Terms (The Australian Institute of Metals, Melbourne, 3td edition, 1971) No
ISBN. Used softcover book, 89 pages, covers are worn on edges and corners,
creased and lightly soiled, name written on title page, foxing on edges of pages, else good. Elsevier's Dictionary of Horticulture, in English, French, Dutch, German,
Danish, Swedish, Spanish, Italian & Latin compiled under the auspices of
the Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries, The Hague, The Netherlands edited by J Nudam & A De Jong. 4240
terms; the basic table is in English, followed by their equivalents in the 8
other languages; separate alphabetical indexes are supplied for each of these
languages. (1970 Elsevier Pub Co) SBN
444408126 hardcover in dust jacket, covered with clear contact, 561pp, foxing on page
edges, text is good. Weighs 1.2 kilograms. Hawaiian Dictionary, Hawaiian-English, English-Hawaiian by Mary Kawena Pukui & Samuel H Elbert (University of
Hawaii Press, Honolulu, revised and enlarged edition, 1986) ISBN 0824807030
/0-8248-0703-0. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 572 pages. Light wear to upper edges
of dust jacket, stamp on fep, light soiling on edges of pages, else very good. Llawlyfr Moliant: casgliad o Emynau A Thonau at wasabaeth Cynnlleidfaoedd y Bedyddiuyr;
detholedig gan Gymanfa Arfon v tonau wedi eu trefnu a'u cynghaneddu gan John Henry Roberts.
Hymn book in Welsh language. No music notation. Tonic sol-fa lines and Welsh words.
Published -by- Argraffwyd gan Novello & Co Ltd. London. 1899. Poor black cloth covers worn
and torn; loose and torn on spine and held on loosely with tape. Name, stamp and notes inside
front cover and on endpaper. Foxing. Else pages are good. Reader's Digest Word Finder: A Dictionary Of Synonyms And Antonyms (Reader's Digest, Sydney, 1987) ISBN 0909486719.
Used large format hardcover book, no dust jacket. 559 pages. Name of previous owner written on fep.
Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good. Weighs 1.6 kilograms. The American Language: An Inquiry Into The Development of English
in The United States, with Supplement One and Supplement Two -by- H L Mencken. 3 volume set. Fourth Edition (Alfred A Knopf, New York.
1960) 3 volumes. Used hardcover books with dust jackets. Dust jackets are worn on edges with small chips and tears and insect
damage. Spine of dust jacket on main book is discoloured. Foxing on edges of pages. Else books are very good. The set weighs 4.9
kilograms. Please email for a Shipping information quite stating your location. The Cassell Dictionary Of Slang -by- Jonathon Green. An A-Z guide to slang from
all around the world including Britain, North America, Australia, New Zealand
and South Africa; covers the very latest slang words and expressions; thousands
of cross-references to related words (The Softback Preview/Cassell, London, 1999) No ISBN.
Used softcover book, 1316 pages, knocked in corners, light soiling on edges of
pages, else very good. This book weighs 1.7 kilograms. The Complete Illustrated Encyclopaedia Of Boating -by- Alan Lucas. Seamen
have a language with a rich history thoroughly dunked in Cape Horn salt and
tarred and tallowed from stem to stern; the author is a cruising yachtsman with
an intimate understanding of what makes a boat tick; this is a handbook for
every boatman. Most terms are illustrated; over 1000 illustrations
(Horwitz, Hong Kong, 1977) ISBN 0725503858. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 272
pages, dust jacket is worn along upper edge & knocked in corners, book itself is
very good with foxing on upper edges of pages only. The Oxford Dictionary Of Classical Myth And Religion edited by Simon Price &
Emily Kearns. Chapters cover: Mythology: Panhellenic, Local and Roman;
Religious Pluralism: Greek Religions, Roman Religions, Judaisms, Christianities; Reception of Myths:
Antiquity to the Present; with annotated bibliography and thematic index (Oxford University Press, Oxford,
2003) ISBN 0192802887. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 599 pages, in fine condition. This book weighs 1.1
kilograms. The Penguin Dictionary Of Baby's Names. Choose Your
Baby's Name. A Dictionary of First Names -by- Rosalind Fergusson. Over 3000 names in masculine and feminine
forms; origins of names; historical development of names; pronunciation guide (Claremont Books. London. 1987)
ISBN 185471080X. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 253 pages. Foxing on first and last few pages and on edges
of pages. Light wear to edges and corners of dust jacket. Else very good. The Tiwi Language -by- C R Osborne. Australian Indigeneous
Languages (Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies, Canberra, 1974) ISBN 0855750375. Used softcover (stiff card covers) book.
170 pages. Bound into a very good hardcover volume some time after purchase. Gilt lettering on spine states 'Australian
Reminiscences & Papers of L E Threlkeld No. 55". Ex-library with the usual stickers, stamps and marks. In fine condition. The Wordsworth Book Of Euphemism -by- Judith S Neaman & Carole G Silver.
The hilarious guide to the unmentionable. An euphemism is a milder term for the crude, offensive, embarrassing or unpleasant;
this vade mecum covers such things as bodily functions, nudity, drinking habits, political gobbledygook, death, and, of course, sex
(Wordsworth Reference. Wordsworth Editions Ltd, Ware, UK. 1995) ISBN 1853263397. Used softcover book. 371 pages + index.
Pages have tanned on edges. Corners of covers bumped. Else very good. Ultimate Visual Dictionary. More than 30,000 terms; 270
major entries; 14 sections on everything from prehistoric earth and physics and chemistry to sports, art and music;
6,000 colour photographs and illustrations (Dorling Kindersley. London. 1994) ISBN 0864386850. Used hardcover
book in dust jacket. 640 pages. In fine condition. Weighs 2.1 kilograms. Y Bibl Cyssedr-Lan, sep Yr Hen Destament a'n Newydd (The Bible in Welsh) .
Published -by- Hughes a'i Fab; Argraphedig Gan Eyre A Spottiswoode. Brenhin.
No date but circa 1905. Leather covers now brittle and torn on edges and both
ends of spine. Edges of pages are gilt. Pages are indented on outer edges to mark
beginning of each book. The covers have done a good job protecting the pages
which are in excellent condition. Written inscription dated 1906 on reverse of
front endpaper.
© Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. 2012 |
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars. Convert to your currency with XE.com
|