|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars.
Browse our
Music Categories:
|
Kay's
Secondhand Books and Sheet Music History
and Archaeology (Opens a small pop-up window) A Dictionary Of Archaeology -by- Warwick Bray & David Trump -drawings
by- Judith Newcomer. A convenient reference work containing more than 1600 entries covering the whole field of archaeology;
sections deal with important sites, cultures and ancient peoples, and with the technique of modern archaeological research; technical
terms are explained and the book is elaborately cross-referenced (Allen Lane The Penguin Press, London, 1970) ISBN 0713901373. Used hardcover
book in dust jacket, 369 pages + maps, ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, title page and last map have their lower corners cut away, heavy foxing and tape marks
on eps, dust jacket is creased and worn on edges, pages are very good. A History Of England From The Coming Of The English to 1918 -by- Keith
Feiling (Book Club Associates, London, 1973) Used hardcover book in poor dust jacket, 1229 pages, dust jacket is creased, chipped and torn on edges, book itself is good.
Foxing on page edges. Weighs 1.w kilograms. A History Of Southern Africa -by- Eric A Walker (reissue of 3rd Ed. with corrections,
1959, Longmans) hardcover, no dust jacket, dark blue cloth, faded gilt lettering on faded spine, 973pp, name & address on fep, overall in very good condition. A History Of The Crusades, Volume Two: The Kingdom Of Jerusalem And The Frankish
East 1100-1187 -by- Steven Runciman (At the University Press, Cambridge, 4th imp, 1962) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 523 pages, dust jacket worn
along upper edge, spine tanned, foxing on edges of pages, else very good. A History Of The English-Speaking Peoples -by- Winston Churchill. 4 volume set.
Volume I: The Birth of Britain; Volume II: The New World; Volume III: The Age of Revolution;
Volume IV:The Great Democracies (Cassell Ltd, London, 1956-1958) 4 used hardcover
books in illustrated dust jackets. Light wear to edges of dust jackets. Some marks on eps and marks on edges of
pages, else very good. 4 volumes offered as a set. Weighs 2.8 kilograms. A History Of The World -by- R J Unstead (Book Club Associates, London, 1984)
Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 559 pages. dust jacket is stretched and worn on edges, else very good. Weighs 1.2 kilograms. Age Of Extremes, The Short Twentieth Century 1914-1991 -by- Eric Hobsbawm (Abacus,
Little Brown and Company, London, reprint, 1997 ) ISBN 0349106711 /0-349-10671-1. Used softcover book, 627 pages. Pages edges
tanned, else very good. Annual Report of The Board of Regents of The Smithsonian Institution
Showing the Operations, Expenditures, and Condition of the Institution for The Year Ending June 30 1919 (Publication 2590)
(Government Printing Office, Washington, 1921) Hardcover book. No dust jacket. 557 pages. Good green cloth covers are worn on
edges and corners and chipped at both ends of spine. Gilt lettering faded on spine. Edges of pages have tanned. Else good. Annual Report of The Board of Regents of The Smithsonian Institution
Showing the Operations, Expenditures, and Condition of the Institution for The Year Ending June 30 1923 (Publication 2758)
(Government Printing Office, Washington, 1925) Hardcover book. No dust jacket. 578 pages. Good green cloth covers have some
white marks on front cover and spine; are worn on corners and edges and both ends of spine. Gilt lettering faded on spine.
Edges of pages have tanned. A few pages at the end of the book have lower corners creased and torn. Else good. Annual Report of The Board of Regents of The Smithsonian Institution
Showing the Operations, Expenditures, and Condition of the Institution for The Year Ending June 30 1927 (Publication 2927)
(Government Printing Office, Washington, 1928) Hardcover book. No dust jacket. 580 pages. Good green cloth covers are worn on
edges and corners; chipped at both ends of spine; with marks on rear cover. Gilt lettering faded on spine. Edges of pages have tanned.
Remains of a sticker inside rear cover. Light foxing on eps. Else good. Annual Report of The Board of Regents of The Smithsonian Institution
Showing the Operations, Expenditures, and Condition of the Institution for The Year Ending June 30 1929 (Publication 2981)
(Government Printing Office, Washington, 1929) Hardcover book. No dust jacket. 763 pages. Good green cloth covers are worn on
edges and corners; chipped at both ends of spine; marked on rear cover. Gilt lettering faded on spine. Edges of pages have tanned.
Soiling on endpapers. Else good. Weighs 1.1 kilograms. Antony and Cleopatra, The Reality Behind The Myth -by- Frank Anthony Sirianni. Mr
Sirianni attempts to disentangle the truth from the conflicting historical sources (First
Edition, 1989, Vantage Press, NY) ISBN 0533079039, very good hardcover in dust jacket, 120pp. Apes and Ivory -by- Joy Packer (First Edition 1953 3rd Imp. Eyre
& Spottiswoode, London) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 400pp, remainder of sticker on marked
red cloth, gilt lettering, spine sunned, b/w photos & frontispiece of Joy Packer, maps on eps, foxing on eps & intro pages. Atlas Of World History -by- Noel Grove. A
fair-minded journey through the human history by mingling close-up looks at
events with broader views of what was then happening elsewhere in the world;
cross-cultural time lines run through the book like a thick thread, tying all of
history together; illustrated by artwork, maps and photographs
(National Geographic Society, 1997) ISBN 0792270487, excellent oversize hardcover in dust jacket,
400pp, dust jacket is knocked in corners with small tears at top of spine. Weighs 1.6 kilograms. Beati Iordani De Saxonia Epistulae (Monumenta Ordinis Fratrum Praedicatorium Historica
Vol. XXIII) -edidit- Angelus Walz O.P., Text entirely in Latin (Institute Storico Domenicano, Santa Sabine, Roma, 1951) Used softcover book, 77 pages.
Ex-library with the usual stamps and marks, borrower's card on rear endpaper, corners knocked and creased, pages are very good. Before The Deluge -by- Herbert Wendt. Translated from the German -by- Richard
and Clara Winston. Archaeology. Prehistory. Originally published in German under the title 'Ehe Die Sintflut Kam'
in 1965; illustrated with line drawings and b/w photographs
(Victor Gollancz, London, 1968) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 419 pages. Marked
and stained green cloth with good gilt lettering on spine, name written on fep,
foxing on first and last few pages and on page edges, else good. By Canoe And Sailing Ship They Came, A History Of Whidbey's Island [Washington
State, U.S.A.] -edited & compiled by- Dorothy B Neil & Lee Brainard
illustrated by Frances E Rippinger (1989, Spindrift Pub, Oak Harbor, WA)
ISBN 0962446203, very good softcover, 283pp. Caesar
-by- Christian Meier. Translated from the German -by- David McLintock. The
most fascinating ruler of the ancient world is portrayed in his historical
context, and in all his humanity, against the background of a Rome shattered by civil war - Inge Frese
(HarperCollins, London, 1982) ISBN 0002551632. Used softcover book, large
format, 513 pages, page edges have tanned, else very good. Chase Of The Wild Goose, The Story of Lady Eleanor Butler and Miss Sarah Ponsonby,
Known as the Ladies of Llangollen -by- Mary Gordon. Biography. Homosexuality. Lesbians. Biographical study of The Ladies of Llangollen.
Illustrated with b/w frontispiece and 15 b/w plates (Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, London, first
edition, 1936) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, blue cloth worn on edges and bumped
in corners, spine faded, good gilt lettering on spine, foxing heavy on
introduction pages and some other pages but mainly confined to edges of most
pages, hinge has cracked just before frontispiece however binding is firm.
Imprint of previous owner's name on fep. Overall good. Chepstow Miscellany -by- Ivor Waters. A
history of the English town of Chepstow; Merrymaking, sprees and jollifications; Chepstow clock and watch makers;
Libraries; Post Office; Mounton Valley Paper Mills; Victorian sport; Water;
Banks; Six Georgian Versifiers; Fire brigade; Theatres; Timber and Bark; 19th
Century elections; Sources; illustrated with 20 b/w plates including frontispiece; foreword by G Gordon
Jolliffe; map of Chepstow on endpapers (The Chepstow Society and the Newport
& Monmouthshire Branch of The Historical Association, Chepstow, Mon, 1958)
Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 133 pages, dust jacket is soiled & has insect damage, pages are very good. Dictionary Of International Biography Volume 3: 1966 -compiled by- Geoffrey
Handley-Taylor. A biographical record of 1960s achievers; with a memoir of His Excellency
Ferdinand E Marcos, President of the Republic of The Philippines by Hon. Jose D
Aspiras, Press Secretary, Republic of The Philippines; sepia frontispiece of
President Marcos (Dictionary of International Biography Company, London, 1966) Used hardcover
book in dust jacket, 367 pages + 16 pages of advertisements. dust jacket is marked and stained
with insect damage to edges and flaps and is now protected with clear plastic
sleeve. Foxing and stains on edges of pages, else good. Duet For A Lifetime, The Story Of The Original Siamese Twins -by- Kay Hunter. Born
near Bangkok in 1811, Chang and Eng Bunker were bought from their mother and launched into show business; they married two sisters and raised large families;
accounts of the various medical examinations; details of the autopsy which finally showed the extent of their being joined as one; 22 wonderful old
b/w photographs of circus life (First Edition, 1964, Michael Joseph, London) Used hardcover book in poor & price-clipped
dust jacket, 127pp, light foxing on eps, overall in good condition. Foreign Mud, Being an Account of The Opium Imbroglio at Canton in the 1830's and The
Anglo-Chinese War That Followed -by- Maurice Collis (Faber Paper Covered Editions, Faber and Faber Limited, London, reprint, 1969) ISBN
0571057977. Used softcover book, 318 pages, covers are worn, corners knocked, foxing on edges of pages, else good. Francis Frith's West Midlands: Photographic Memories -edited by- Clive Hardy (reprint 2000
Frith Book Co) ISBN 1859371094 hardcover book in dust jacket, 115pp, dust jacket stretched at top
of back, else in excellent condition. From The Gracchi To Nero: A History of Rome From 133BC to AD68 -by- H H Scullard (Methuen & Co Ltd. London.
Reprint of 2nd ed. 1977) ISBN 0416561004. Used softcover book. 494 pages. Corners bumped. Else very good. From The Land Of Lost Content: The Dalai Lama's Fight for Tibet -by- Noel Barber
(Collins, London. First Edition. 1969) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 224 pages. Red cloth covers are marked and soiled with corners
bumped. Written gift inscription on back of front endpaper. Bookshop bookplate inside front cover. Front endpaper torn at bottom. Soiling on
edges of pages. Else pages are good. From The Silent Earth: A Report On The Greek Bronze Age -by- Joseph Alsop. Photographs -by- Alison
Frantz. Introduction -by- Sir Maurice Bowra. (Secker & Warburg. London. 1965) Used hardcover book in
price-clipped dust jacket. 296 pages. Dust jacket is torn on edges and corners. Bookshop bookplate inside
front cover. Book itself is very good. Great Ages of Man: Ancient America -by- Jonathan Norton Leonard -consulting editor-
Leonard Kreiger (Time-Life, 8th European English language printing, 1979) Used
hardcover book, no dust jacket, 192 pages. Corners bumped, foxing on first and last few pages, else very good. Great Villiers, A Study Of George Villiers Second Duke Of Buckingham 1628-1687 -by-
Hester W Chapman (Secker & Warburg, London, First edition, 1949) Used
hardcover book, no dust jacket, 315 pages. Red cloth covers faded on spine, with good
gilt lettering on spine. Some marks and bookplate on eps, foxing, else good. How We Found Out About Antarctica -by- Isaac Asimov. History of Antarctic exploration written for
children with a chapter on life in Antarctica. (Longman Group Limited. 1982) ISBN 058239158X. Used
hardcover book. No dust jacket. Laminated covers. 49 pages. Foxing on endpapers. Else very good. Iceman: Uncovering the Life and Times of a Prehistoric Man Found in an Alpine Glacier -by-
Brenda Fowler. In 1991 a frozen, intact body melted out of the remains of a glacier in the Tyrolean
Alps; thereafter followed 8 years of scientific investigation, political intrigue, bizarre theories & ravenous media coverage
(First Thus, 2001 Macmillan, London) ISBN 0333901789, excellent hardcover book in dust jacket, 318pp. Interpreting Our Heritage -by- Freeman Tilden.
Every year millions of people visit national parks and monuments, battlefield areas, historic houses
and museums, where guided tours, exhibits and signs provide a special kind of
education through their interpretation of informative materials; this book is a
source book for those who are responsible for and who respond to such
interpretive materials; whether the problem is to make a prehistoric site come
to life or to explain the geological theory behind a particular rock formation, the author provides helpful principles to follow
(The University of North Carolina Press, 3rd edition, 1977) ISBN 0807840165. Used softcover book, 119 pages, very good. Lithics: Macroscopic Approaches To Analysis (Cambridge Manuals in Archaeology) -by-
William Andrefsky, Jr. The first comprehensive manual on stone artifact analysis, with detailed examples on how
to measure, record, and analyse stone tools and stone production debris;
logically ordered, clearly written, and well illustrated, designed for students
and professional archaeologists; the first section provides the necessary
background information, introducing the reader to ray lithic materials, and the
classification of stone artifacts, basic terminology, and concepts; it goes on
to discuss various methods and techniques of analysis, and the final section
presents detailed case studies of lithic analysis from different parts of the
world, illustrating the application of the techniques and methods discussed
earlier (5th printing, 2004, Cambridge University Press) ISBN
0521578159. Used softcover book, 258 pages, in fine condition. Lost Paradise: The Exploration of The Pacific -by- Ian Cameron. Exploration of the
Pacific Region. Using contemporary diaries and material and illustrations from the archives of the Royal Geophraphical Society, the author
chronicles both the triumph of the Pacific Voyages and the tragedy of their aftermath leaving entire peoples decimated by disease and the
total collapse of their culture (Salem House Publishers, Topsfield, MA. 1987) ISBN 0881622753. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 248
pages. In very good condition. Men Of Stamina: The World's Great Men. The
world's great men have been those who have possessed, besides remarkable
ability, the spirit of endurance; they have not been discouraged by mounting
difficulties and shaking defeats; they have always produced that extra something
which has been able to turn disaster into victory; they stuck to it and it was
this invincible staying power which won in the long run; 78 short biographies of
great men of history, each with a colour portrait by Walter Jardine; the last
page is a colour advertisement for Stamina Clothes, tailored from a special
Crusader Cloth guaranteed never to fade or shrink
(published -by- the Stamina Clothing Company, Sydney, no date) Used
softcover booklet, 79 pages. Ex-library with stamps inside covers only. Foxing
and some marks on covers. Foxing on eps. Last biography has a mark on outer
edge. Light soiling to edges of pages, and some pages have creased corners. Else very good. Money: A History -edited by- Jonathan Williams with Joe Cribb and Elizabeth Errington. Book published to
accompany the British Museum's HSBC Money Gallery, opened on 30 January 1997. ( St. Martin's Press. New York.
1997) ISBN 0312212127. Used book. Softcover book. 256 pages. Corners of covers bumped. else very good. Mummies Myth And Magic In Ancient History by Christine El Mahdy.
The author reveals how the practice of mummification arose, how it was perfected, and how it came to play a central part in the Ancient
Egyptian quest for eternal life; through sacred writings like the Pyramid Texts and Book of the Dead, and
the magnificent legacy of tomb paintings, we catch vivid glimpses of the afterlife imagined by courtiers and kings;
features specially commissioned diagrams of tombs and royal burial chambers, and a factfile on mummies held
by major international museums and institutions; with 155 illustrations, 22 in full colour (Thames & Hudson,
London, 1989) ISBN 0500050554 /0-500-05055-4. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 192
pages. Inscription to previous owners written on fep, else in fine condition. Mystique, Magic And Medicine: The Healing Art Of Ancient Times -by- J H Leavesley. Based
on Dr Jim Leavesley's ABC Radio programmes; in this book he follows the passage
of medicine from pre-history through early civilisations to the classical period
of Greece and Rome; he discusses superstition and magic in early medical
practices in Mesopotamia, India, China, Egypt, Greece, and Rome.
(ABC Enterprises for the Australian Broadcasting Corporation, Sydney, 1987) ISBN
0642527644. Used small softcover book, 108 pages, covers are worn on edges, and
there is a small section of surface lifted from front cover, light foxing on edges of pages, else very good. Nansen And the Frozen North With Reminicences
Of Arctic Exploration -by- John Black. Illustrated with b/w plates (Every Boy's Library, George Routledge &
Sons, London, 1897) Antiquarian hardcover book, no dust jacket, decorative blue covers
with black lettering on cover and good gilt lettering on spine, worn on edges
and corners, some marks on covers, name written on fep, foxing on plates and
most pages, pages are uncut and have tanned on edges. Text and illustrations are good. Old Xi'an: Evening Glow of an Imperial City -text by- Jia Pingao. Old City Series. Old photographs of
the ancient Chinese city Xi'an. Photographs by the China No. 2 Historical Archive. (Foreign Languages Press. Jiangsu
Fine Arts Publishing House. Beijing. First Edition. 2001) ISBN 7119027875. Used book. Hardcover book in dust
jacket. 215 pages. In excellent condition. Ontario's Niagara Parks: A History -by- Ronald L Way,
Historian for the Niagara Parks Commission. With maps
and colour & b/w illustrations; colour frontispiece of the Administration
Building of the Niagara Parks Commission, Queen Victoria Park
(The Niagara Parks Commission, Ontario, First Edition, 1946) Used hardcover
book, no dust jacket, 340 pages + fold-out maps, marked blue cloth covers with gilt
emblem and lettering on front cover and gilt lettering on spine, corners bumped,
worn on corners and edges, light foxing on first and last few pages and on page
edges, else very good. This book weighs 1.2 kilograms. Puppets In Yorkshire -by- Walter Wilkinson. Travels around
Yorkshire with a travelling Punch and Judy puppet show in the 1930s; map on eps (Geoffrey Bles, London, reprint November 1932)
Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 245 pages, good blue cloth with just a few marks, bumped in corners, good gilt lettering
on spine, foxing, hinge has split at page no. 232 however binding firm, bookshop bookplate inside front cover, overall good. Queen Victoria's Bomb -by- Ronald Clark. A
chunk of black mineral deposit from a spoil-heap in Cornwall, the inexplicable
fogging of photographic plates, and a stroke of genius which by-passed the
crucial problems of nuclear technology, led professor Franklin Huxtable to the
ultimate deterrent; Queen Victoria dispatches him to test the nuclear weapon in
the remotest corner of the British Empire, on the desolate Jubila Plateau in
India; this is the story of Huxtable's scientific crusade, recorded in his
journal, as Huxtable becomes caught in the conflict between moral prejudice and
political expediency (Jonathan Cape, London, first edition,
1967) No ISBN. Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 256 pages, dust jacket lightly
soiled, and worn along upper edge, bumped in corners, flaps of dust jacket have all
corners cut, book itself is very good. Reader's Digest The World's Last Mysteries: Lost Cities, Soaring Temples,
Mysterious Megaliths ... The Wonders of Vanished Civilisations (Reader's Digest, Sydney. Second edition, second revise. 1987) ISBN
0909486611. Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. Laminate on cover is scuffed. Foxing on first and last few pages. Corners
bumped. Else very good. Weighs 1.6 kilograms. Rogues And Scoundrels -by-
Philip W Sergeant. English historical biographical novel. Frontispiece of Anna Maria
Brudenell, Countess of Shewsbury and 15 other b/w plates (Hutchinson & Co, London, First Edition, 1924)
Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 328 pages. Good green cloth covers sunned on front
and spine, knocked and worn on corners. Cover has cracked at edges of the spine.
Foxing on edges of pages, else pages are very good. Romantic Britain: The National Heritage of Beauty History and Legend -edited by-
Tom Stephenson. A permanent record of Romantic Britain before the outbreak of World War Two during 1939. Photographs taken prior to 1939 and
many of the buildings shown were severely damaged or destroyed by enemy action. Over 200 b/w photographs (Odhams Press Limited, London.
No date) Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 256 pages. Dust jacket is fair: worn and torn on corners and edges and outer edge of front cover has
sections of surface lifted. Now protected with a clear plastic sleeve. Book is very good with light foxing on edges of pages and the name and
address of previous owner written on title page. Shaka's Children: A History Of The Zulu People -by- Stephen Taylor (HarberCollins, London,
first edition, 1994) ISBN 0002551446. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 416 pages, in
excellent condition, with just a little spotting on upper edges of pages. This book weighs just over one kilogram. Sir Thomas Gresham And His Trusts
-compiled by- Ernest Featherstone, Clerk to the Gresham Committee. Story of the establishment of
Britain's Royal Exchange (printed by Blades, East & Blades Limited,
London, by order fo the Graham Committee, 3rd July, 1952) Used softcover book,
56 pages. Covers marked, date written on title page, corners bumped, foxing on first
and last few pages and edges of pages, else good. The Age Of Elegance 1812-1822
-by- Arthur Bryant (The Reprint Society, London, 1954) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket,
439 pages, foxing on eps and page edges, hinge has cracked at last page, else good. The Age Of Fable -by- Thomas Bulfinch.
Mythology, the borderland where religion, unrecorded history and sociology meet, had no better
advocate than Thomas Bulfinch; he had the happy idea of viewing all the Greek
and Latin poets through the vista of English and American verse, using the
classical allusions of a Keats, Tennyson or Longfellow to open windows on an
ancient world (Everyman's Library, J M Dent & Sons,
London, reprint, 1969) ISBN 0460014722. Used softcover book, 371 pages, covers
are soiled, foxing on edges of pages, text is very good. The Atlas Of Atlantis And Other Lost Civilizations
-by- Joel Levy. Discover the history and wisdom of Atlantis, Lemuria, Mu and other ancient civilizations.
Illustrated in colour (Godsfield Press. London. 2007) ISBN 9781841813158. Used hardcover book in dust jacket.
176 pages. Dust jacket worn along upper edge with a small nick at top of spine. Shelf wear to edges of lower
boards. Small stain on lower edge of pages near spine. Else very good. The Bells Shall Ring: An Account of The Chime Bells of
Grace Cathedral, San Francisco, and How The Boyhood Dreams of Dr. Nathanaiel T Coulson At Last Came
True -by- Rosa Lee Baldwin. Biography of Dr Nathaniel T Coulson, from his poverty-stricken
youth in England to very successful businessman and benefactor; he donated a great carillon of bells to
Grace Episcopalian Cathedral in San Francisco and built the north tower (the
"singing tower" to house them, after more than 30 years in
correspondence with bell founders; illustrated with b/w plates
(self published by Rosa Lee Baldwin, San Francisco, 1940) Used hardcover book,
no dust jacket, 96 pages. Marked red cloth with black lettering. Marks on eps, foxing on
first and last few pages and page edges, else good. The Cecils Of Hatfield House: A Portrait of An English Ruling Family -by- David
Cecil. Hatfield House was built in 1611 and has for over 300 years remained the home of the Cecils, a
family which at various times has held the political destiny of England in its
hands; the author traces the careers of the earliest inhabitants of
Hatfield through to the present members of the family; illustrated in
colour and b/w (Cardinal, London, 1975) ISBN 0351155163. Good softcover book, 320pp. Cover is
creased. Light foxing on first and last pages only. The Civil War In France -by- Karl Marx (Foreign Languages Press. Peking. 1966) Used
softcover book. 287 pages. Covers are grubby. Spine darkened. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good. The Craft Of Poetic Speech In Ancient Greece -by- Claude Calame translated
from the French by Janice Orion. Ancient Greek literature - history and criticism. Greek Mythology. Semiotics. Rhetoric. The
author challenges his readers to rethink the principles of mythmaking in the poetry and art of the ancient Greeks; he utilises the methodology of
semiotics in formulating new ways of looking at the poetics of Homer, Hesiod, lyric, tragedy, and even history (Cornell University Press, 1995) ISBN
0801480221. New softcover book, 220 pages, NEW. The Crime Of Galileo -by- Giorgio De Santillana. Galileo Galilei. The author refocuses on the image of
Galileo recanting before the Italian Inquisition within the logic of its own time; he claims that it has been distorted by three centuries of rationalist prejudice and
clerical ptolemics; a masterly whodunit which traces the mental footsteps of Galileo on his road to personal tragedy (Phoenix Books. The University of
Chicago Press. 4th imp. 1959) Used softcover book. 339 pages. Covers are grubby. Spine darkened. Foxing of edges of pages. Else good. The Crossford-Hazelbank District: A Survey of Seventy Years 1875 to 1945 -by-
Charles F Hoy. British Local History. (David J Clark Limited, Glasgow. First Edition. 1946) Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 155 pages. Dust jacket is poor:
worn, soiled, torn, with large sections torn away. Gist inscription written on fep. Foxing on endpapers, half title page and on edges of
pages. Else book is very good. The French Revolution: Conflicting Interpretations selected & edited by
Frank A Kafker & James M Laux. French History. French Politics. The main aim of this anthology is to acquaint readers
with the work of many of the leading historians of the French Revolution; it also organises the readings around some of the most important historical
problems of the Revolution and the conflicting interpretations of them (First printing, 1968, Random House, New York) No ISBN. Used softcover book, 344
pages, bookshop bookplate inside cover, edges of covers worn, corners knocked, foxing and some soiling to page edges, else good. The Golden Grindstone, The Adventures of George M Mitchell recorded by Angus
Graham. Biography. The story of Mitchell and his adventures during the Yukon goldrush in 1897
(Digest Publications, Melbourne, First Australian edition, 1947) Used hardcover
book, no dust jacket, 325 pages, wear to edges and corners of red cover, spine cocked,
hinge has cracked at rear cover, bep has been removed, foxing on edges of pages, else pages are good. The Great Chiefs (The Old West) -by the editors of- Time-Life Books -with text by-
Benjamin Capps. The story of the Great Chiefs of American Indian tribes at the beginning of the 19th
Century; copiously illustrated with colour illustrations, b/w photographs, maps,
line drawings, and paintings by George Caitlin and others
(Time-Life Books, Anexandria, Virginia, 3rd printing, revised 1977) No ISBN.
Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 240 pages, covered in very decorated brown
pseudo-leather with gilt lettering on spine and oval colour illustration of an
American Indian chief on his horse tipped in on front cover, page edges are
soiled, else in very good condition. The History of Britain in Africa: From The Fifteenth Century to The Present -by- John Hatch. (Frederick
A Praeger Publishers. New York. First Edition. 1969) Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 320 pages.
Dust jacket is worn on edges with some foxing on the flaps. Light foxing and some marks on edges
of pages. Else very good. The Lost Pharaohs: The Romance Of Egyptian Archaeology -by- Leonard Cottrell.
51 illustrations (Evans Brothers Limited, London, reprint, 1976) ISBN 0237444291.
Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 256 pages, light wear to edges of dust jacket, else very good. The Marriage Of Likeness:
Same-Sex Unions In Pre-Modern Europe -by- John Boswell. The author is one of the world's
pre-eminent historians of the Middle Ages; he conclusively demonstrates that contrary to the
belief that gay marriages are an unprecedented, unnatural modern aberration, same-sex
unions have been sanctioned and even idealised in western societies for long periods of
our history (HarperCollinsPublishers, London, First Edition, First Printing, 1994) ISBN
0002555085. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 412 pages. Light foxing on edges of pages,
else in excellent condition. The Megalith Builders -by-
Euan Mackie (Book Club Associates, London, 1977) No ISBN. Used hardcover book
in dust jacket, 208 pages. dust jacket is worn on edges and corners and chipped at top of spine. Light
foxing on eps. Overall very good. The Mummy: A History Of The Extraordinary Practices Of Ancient Egypt -by-
Wallis E A Budge. The author, an Egyptologist, describes the infinite care, techniques and heavy expense that
went into mummifying a body and why it was considered so important by the
ancient Egyptians; illustrated with 90 b/w line drawings (Bell Publ, New York, reprint, 1989) ISBN 0517675803.
Hardcover in dust jacket, 404pp. In excellent condition. The Organization Of The English Customs System 1696 - 1786 -by- Elizabeth Evelynola Hoon.
(David & Charles, Newton Abbot, 1968) ISBN 0715341820 /0-7153-4182-0. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 322 pages. Dark blue cloth covers with gilt
lettering on spine. In fine condition. The Past Is Human -by- Peter White. The author, a senior
lecturer in Prehistory at the University of Sydney, provides answers to Erik von Daniken's theories of visitors from other worlds, based firmly on
archaeologists' discoveries (Angus & Robertson, Sydney, first ed, 1974) ISBN 0207130671. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 153 pages,
dust jacket has small tears on edges & corners knocked also one tear at top of spine now taped,
light foxing & insect damage on page edges, else good. The Perils And Fortunes Of The Duke Of Osuna
-by- Antonio Marichalar. Translated from the Spanish -by- Harriet de Onis (J B Lippencott Company,
Philapelphia, 1932) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 300 pages. Marked red cloth covers,
with gilt letting on a black patch on spine. Faded on spine. Pages uncut. Name writtin inside
front cover. Insect damage to front paste-down and upper edges of some pages.
Foxing and marks to edges of pages. Text is good. The Royal Maundy: A
Brief Outline of its History and Ceremonial by The Assistant Secretary of the
Royal Almonry (5th edition, 1952, The Royal Almonry Office, Buckingham Palace,
London) Used softcover pamphlet, 28 pages, covers are soiled, pages are very good. The Russian Revolution: The Overthrow of Tzarism and The Triumph of The Soviets
-selected and edited by- F W Dupee -from "The History of The Russian Revolution" -by- Leon Trotsky (Doubleday Anchor. 1959) Used
softcover book. 524 pages. Covers are worn on edges. Foxing on edges of pages. Else good. The Tomb Of Tutankhamen -by- Howard Carter. With 17 colour plates and 65
monochrome illustrations and two appendices (Sphere Books Ltd, London, reprint, 1972) No ISBN. Used softcover book. 238 pages. Edges of
covers are worn. Corners curled. Else good. The Towns of Roman Britain -by- John Wacher. Contains numerous maps,
plans, diagrams and photographs; each town is examined individually and in detail: topography, individual development, institutions, buildings, inhabitants
& economy. (reprint 1979 Book Club Assoc., UK) Used book. Very good hardcover book in dust jacket worn at top and edges, 460 pages. The Voyages Of Captain Cook -by- Rex and Thea Rienits. History.
Exploration. The story of Cook's three historic voyages between 1768 and 1790 is one of the most remarkable in history; the authors tell how he discovered and
charted most of the Pacific from the west coast of Canada and the Hawaiian Islands to New Caledonia, established, by sailing around it, that New Zealand
was in fact two narrowly separated islands and not part of a mythical continent; and confirmed that a strait separated New Guinea from what is now Australia; he
also traversed the whole length of New Holland, thus paved the way for British settlement of Australia; 38 colour illustrations and over 140 b/w illustrations
(Paul Hamlyn Publ, London, 4th imp, 1970) No ISBN. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 157 pages, dust jacket
bumped on corners and torn top and bottom of spine (now closed), book itself is very good, with just a little foxing on edges of pages and on last page, and
name of previous owner written on fep. There Once Was a World: A 900-Year Chronicle of The Shtetl of Eishyshok -by- Yaffa Eliach. Jewish History.
The Holocaust. A well-researched
saga of nine centuries of Eastern European Jewish life. The author illuminates the early history of Lithuania, the last pagan country in
Europe and one in which Jews lived on equal terms with the rest of the population. She addresses the most troubling question:
why were the Jews so blind to the Nazi threat? The answer is that the German occupiers of World War One had been so civilised
that no-one could believe that their sons would be so different! In the United States Holocaust Museum, 1,600 photographs from
the shtetl of Eishyshok constitute the exhibit The Tower of Life. Illustrated with many sepia photographs. (Little, Brown & Co. Boston.
1998) ISBN 0316232521. Used book. Large hardcover book in a clear mylar dust jacket. 818 pages. Dust jacket has small tears on
edges and at top of spine. Light foxing on edges of pages. Else very good. This book weighs 1.8 kilograms. Time Capsule 1927: A History of the Year Condensed from the Pages of Time -ed by-
E A Maitland et al. Contents are: Charles A Lindbergh flies to Paris; The Execution of Sacco and Vanzetti in
Massachusetts; U.S. Marines land in Nicaragua; A Devastating Flood hits the
Mississippi River; Revote and Banditry in Mexico; Babe Ruth hits his 60th Home
Run; Joseph Stalin deposes Leon Trotsky; The Dempsey-Tunney "long
count"; The First Demonstration of Television; Ford Unveils the Model "A" (1968
Time-Life Books, NY) Used softcover book, 239pp, b/w photos, cover worn, pages are good Time Capsule 1929: A History of the Year Condensed from the Pages of Time -ed by-
E A Maitland et al. Contents are: A
Series of Murders in a North Carolina Textile Strike; Seven Gangsters killed on
St. Valentine's Day; Trotsky describes how Stalin exiled him; Violence erupts in
Palestine between Arabs and Jews; Gandhi starts Passive Resistance in India;
Chiang Kai-shek's War against the Warlords; Leo Durocher, we, makes his Yankee
Debut; Einstein's Great Unified Field Theory; October 24 - Panic in the Stock
Market; Hemingway's "A Farewell to Arms": "chaotic, tender"
(1967 Time-Life Books, NY) Used softcover book, 228pp, b/w photos, in good cond To Father, The Letters of Sister Maria Celeste to Galileo 1623-1633
-translated & annotated by- Dava Sobel. A moving account of the relationship between
Galileo & his illegitimate daughter, & the tension between belief & scientific
conviction at the origins of modern science; the letters are printed in Italian & English
(2001, Fourth Estate, London) ISBN 1841157473. Very good softcover book, 376pp. Trafalgar Square, A Visual History of London's Landmark Through Time by Jean Hood. British
History. Although Trafalgar Square, with its famous column, lions and fountains, provides an iconic image of London today, it was not until 1830 that the Square
acquired its name, and later still, in 1843, that Nelson's Column was erected; this fascinating book traces the evolution of the Square through the rise of the
buildings that surround it and the statues that decorate it; includes biographies of the architects, designers and prominent figures who created the
Square, and explores themes such as national celebration, political protest and artistic controversy; illustrated with maps, engravings, paintings and
photographs (Batsford, London, 2005) ISBN 0713478677 /0-7134-7867-7. Used oblong hardcover book in dust jacket, 144 pages, in excellent condition. Travels In Arabia Deserta,
Volume I -by- Charles M Doughty. Uncut reprint of the third edition, with
introduction by T E Lawrence; fold-out map inside rear cover (Dover, New York, 1979) ISBN
0486238253. Used softcover book, 674 pages, covers are creased and worn, tears
in spine, inspection on reverse of front free endpaper, pages are good. Weighs 1.1 kilograms. Uneasy Lies The Head -by-
John O'Hare. Biographical tales of those who sought a crown with
ruthless determination, risking everything, and dying for it, too; covers
Constantine Falcon, Captain Mission, Theodore King of Corsica, James Plaintain,
Catherine the Great of Russia, George Thomas, Hester Stanhope, Jorgen Jorgensen,
Charles Baron of Thierry, Lola Montez, Yehonala Empress of China, and John Boyes
King of the Wa-Kikuyu (Alvin Redman Limited, London, first edition, 1955) Used hardcover
book in price-clipped dust jacket, 253 pages. Inscription to previous owner on fep, dust jacket
is soiled and fairly tattered on edges and corners, foxing on eps and edges of pages, else good. Ungava, a Tale of
Esquimaux-Land -by- R M Ballantyne with illustrations by the author
(undated, circa 1900, Thomas Nelson & Sons, London) hardcover, no dust jacket, blue
cloth decorated with sailing ship, spine decorated with an eskimo, 509pp,
inscription dated 1902 on fep, cover loose from binding at front, first few
pages loose, a few marks on some pages Vancouver Island's West
Coast 1762-1962 -by- George Nicholson. Canadian History. With illustrations, map and list of
shipwrecks (self-published by George Nicholson, Victoria BC, Canada, 6th printing,
1970) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 356 pages. Signed by author on title page. Pprevious owner's name and address stamped on
fep, previous owner's name stamped on outer edge of pages, light foxing on some pages and on edges of pages, else very good. William Caxton (1424-1491) -by- Henry R Plomer.
A biography of England's first printer and an evaluation of Caxton as translator,
editor and author; with a list of principal dates and a bibliography;
frontispiece of William Caxton (Leonard Parsons, London, First edition, 1925) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 195
pages. Good green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Names and an address of
previous owners on fep. Bumped on corners, foxing on first and last few pages
and on edges of pages, else very good. Women At Cambridge, A Mens' University - Though of a Mixed
Type -by- Rita McWilliams-Tullberg. This history of the fight for
women's education at Cambridge University from the founding of Girton and Newnham Colleges
through to 1975 reveals a sorry tale of academic intrigue and prejudice; entertaining &
scrupulously researched (1975 Victor
Gollancz, London) ISBN 0575019697 good hardcover in price-clipped dust jacket, 255pp, b/w photos, blue cloth boards covered with clear
contact under dust jacket, foxing on edges of pages. Wonderful London,
The World's Greatest City Described by its Best Writers & Pictured
by its Finest Photographers, 3 volumes -edited by- St. John Adcock. Illustrated with
over 1,200 original views reproduced in photogravure, with tipped in
coloured frontispieces (undated, circa 1920, The Fleetway House, London)
hardcovers, dark blue cloth embossed with skyline of St. Paul's Cathedral, gilt
lettering on boards & spine, gilt columns on spines, light wear at top &
bottom of spine, all in very good cond Zarafa -by- Michael Allin. The true story of a giraffe's journey from the plains of Africa to the heart of
post-Napoleonic France; a politically motivated tribute to Charles X from
Muhammad Ali, the Ottoman Viceroy of Egypt, she was the first of her kind ever
to arrive in France (Headline, London, 1998) ISBN 0747222991. Hardcover book
in dust jacket, 215 pages, lower corner a little knocked, else in fine condition.
|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars. Convert to your currency with XE.com
|