Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com

Browse our Music Categories:
Accordion
Australian
Autoharp
Bagpipes
Ballet
Banjo
Bass
Bassoon
Brass Band
Cello
Children's
Children's
  Band
Choral
Christmas
Chromaharp
Clarinet
Concert
  Band
Cornet
Dance
Dance Band
Didgeridoo
Dulcimer
Elect. Keyboard
ENSEMBLE
 - Brass
 - Jazz
 - Mixed
 - String
 - Wind
EZ-Play (play by letter or number)
Fiddle
Fife
Film, TV
  and Radio
FLUTE
- Music
- Instruction
Flutophone
GOSPEL
-Songs
-4-part
 shapednote
-Songbooks
Guitar
Guitar
  Instruction
Classical
  Guitar
Harmonica
Harp
Harpsichord
Horn
LP Records
Lyre
Mandolin
Marching
  Band
Melodeon
Melodica
Musette
Music   Biographies
Music
 Education

Music
 Literature
Musicals
Oboe
Opera
Orchestra
ORGAN
- Solos/
   Books

- Instruction
- Yamaha
   Electone
Organ and
  Piano Duet
Panpipes
Percussion
Piano Solo
Piano Books
Classic Pno
Piano Duet
Piano Tutor
Piano Exam
Piano Trio
Plastoflute
POPULAR SONGS
 -1800s
 -1900s
 -1920s
 -1930s
 -1940s A-I
 -1940s J-Z
 -1950s
 -1960s
 -1970s
 -1980s
 -1990s
 -2000s
 -Vintage
   Songbooks

 -Songsters
  and Lyric
  Booklets

 -Modern
   Songbooks
 -Stage
 -Film
Recorder
Saxophone
Singing
  Instruction
SONGS
- Lieder
- Traditional
   and Folk
- Australian
- WWI/ WW2
  Patriotic
   Military
- Wedding
Songwriting
Tonette
Synthesizer
Trombone &
  Baritone
Trumpet
Tuba
Ukulele
Viola
VIOLIN
-Solo/with
  accomp.

-Books
-Instruction
-Exams
Wedding
Whistle

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us

Can't find the sheet music you are looking for? Perhaps it is still in print. Search Sheet Music Plus. Prices in US$. Very reasonable shipping worldwide.

Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Australia
Second Hand Sheet Music and Used Books for sale

Home - Search - Testimonials - Policies - Contact Us - Newsletter - Currency Conversion

View Shopping Cart

Instruction Books for Guitar
see also:
Music and Books for Guitar
Music and Technique Books for Classical Guitar
Not listed in any order.

(Opens a small pop-up window)

Plane Talk: The Truly Totally Different Guitar Instruction Book -by- Kirk Lorange. A professional guitarist of 25 years who does not read music describes in pictures and words the theory of music and his "trick" - how he decoded the fretboard and simplified guitar music to three geometric shapes and a few things to remember. Includes guitar slide-rule which will help you learn where to find the "good" notes. DVD and CD are not included. (K-Sharp Publishing. Newport Beach, NSW. 1994) ISBN 064616550X. Used softcover guitar instruction book. 71 pages. Corners bumped. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GR20561 AU$25.00

Mel Bay Complete Steel Guitar Method -by- Roger Filiberto. Instruction book for steel guitar or Hawaiian guitar. Great for slide guitar; bottleneck guitar; lap steel guitar and dobro guitar. (MB 93219. Mel Bay Publications.1987) ISBN 0871669323. Used spiralbound softcover guitar book. 94 pages. Covers are worn on edges and around spirals. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GR20562 AU$20.00

Upbeat: Guitar 1: Chords and Melody Playing -by- John Kopke. Instruction book for guitar. Music cassette is not included. (AS 6492. Ashton Scholastic. Sydney. Reprint. 1987) ISBN 0868964921. Used softcover guitar book. 55 pages. Very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GR20564 AU$15.00

Guitar Country Licks -by- Jay Friedman. Technique book for country and western guitar. The licks have been written for everyone from the beginner to the advanced player using a simple "follow the numbers" diagram along with regular musical notation. Major licks; minor licks; dominant 7th licks; diminished licks; augmented licks; progressions. (Lucky One Music Publisher. 1979) Used softcover guitar book. 96 pages. Light wear to covers. Name written inside front cover. Covers taped on edges. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GR20567 AU$15.00

Beyond Basics Electric Slide Guitar -by- Keith Wyatt. Electric guitar technique book with CD. How to choose the right slide; open "blues" tunings; stylistic licks and patterns; 32 music examples; standard tuning techniques; licks and patterns; Dropped D, Open E tunings; standard notation and tablature. (The Ultimate Beginner Series. Warner Bros Publications. 1997) ISBN 0769200362. Used softcover book with CD. 35 pages. Corners of book are bumped. CD is unmarked. Very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GR20568 AU$15.00

Slide Guitar -by- the Staff of Green Note Music Pubications. Technique book for guitar. A book and record guide to electric lead and traditional slide and bottleneck styles with special chapters on improvising blues and country and western lead guitar; plus a riff on open tunings. Includes vinyl 33-1/3 record. (Green Note Publications. Berleley, CA. 1972) ISBN 091291002X. Used guitar book. Softcover. 81 pages. Covers are worn. Corners bumped. Foxing on edges of pages. Else pages are good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GR20469 AU$10.00

12-Bar Blues: The Complete Guide for Guitar -by- Dave Rubin. (Inside The Blues) Book and CD package. 24 full-band tracks; covers boogie, shuffle, swing, riff, and jazzy blues progressions; also Chicago, minor, show, bebop, and other blues styles; soloing; intros; turnarounds; accompanying keyboards. Standard music notation and tab. CD is included. (HL00695187. Hal Leonard. 1999) ISBN 0793581818. Used softcover book with CD. 61 pages. CD appears unmarked. Very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GR20569 AU$20.00

The Standard Guitar Method Book One -by- Dick Bennett. Lesson book for guitar; a basic guitar course for class or individual instruction. (Beacon Music Co Inc. 1965) Used softcover book. 48 pages. Covers are worn, creased and grubby. Corners of pages are bumped and creased. Text is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GR20465 AU$6.00

The New EZ Method for Guitar. Lesson book for guitar self instruction and teachers use. (Wm J Smith Music Co. New York. 1937) Used book. Softcover book. 32 pages. Covers are worn and creased. Tears in spine. Name whited out at bottom of first page. Pages at front of book are grubby. Foxing on edges of pages. Else pages are good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GR20419 AU$10.00

Guitar Chords in Picture and Diagram Form -by- Mel Bay. (Mel Bay Publications. 1959) Used book. Softcover. 40 pages. Light wear to covers. Pages have tanned. Else pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GR20414 AU$10.00

Mel Bay's Fun With The Guitar -by- Mel Bay. Technique book for guitar. (MB93262. Mel Bay Publications. First edition. 1958) Used guitar book. Softcover book. 40 pages. Covers are grubby. Name whited out on title page. Pages are very good. Songs included in this guitar book are: The Blue Tail Fly; Buffalo Gals; Darling Nellie Gray; Down in The Valley; The Girl I Left behind Me; Good Night Ladies; Hand Me Down My Walking Cane; Home on The Range; In The Evening by The Moonllight; I've Been Working on The Railroad; Little Annie Rooney; Long, Long Ago; The Marine Hymn; My Bonnie; Oh My Darling Clementine; Oh! Susanna; The Old Grey Mare; On Top of Old Smokey; Our Boys Will Shine Tonight; Red River Valley; She'll Be Coming Round The Mountain; Skip to My Lou; There's a Tavern in The Town. (2)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GR20416B AU$8.00

Mel Bay's Fun With The Guitar -by- Mel Bay. Technique book for guitar. (Mel Bay Publications. 2nd edition. 1962) Used book. Softcover. 40 pages. Covers are worn. Corners bumped. Pages have tanned. Else pages are very good. Songs included in this guitar book are: The Blue Tail Fly; Buffalo Gals; Darling Nellie Gray; Down in The Valley; The Girl I Left behind Me; Good Night Ladies; Hand Me Down My Walking Cane; Home on The Range; In The Evening by The Moonllight; I've Been Working on The Railroad; Little Annie Rooney; Long, Long Ago; The Marine Hymn; My Bonnie; Oh My Darling Clementine; Oh! Susanna; The Old Grey Mare; On Top of Old Smokey; Our Boys Will Shine Tonight; Red River Valley; She'll Be Coming Round The Mountain; Skip to My Lou; There's a Tavern in The Town. (2)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GR20416 AU$8.00

Mel Bay's Country Guitar Pickin' -by- Tommy Flint. Lesson book for country guitar. (MB93309. Mel Bay Publications Inc. 1972) Used book. Softcover. 32 pages. Stickers on cover. Covers worn on edges. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GR20418 AU$10.00

Classic Guitar Technique Volume One -by- Aaron Shearer. Lesson book for classic guitar. (Belwin Mills. Second edition - revised. 1963) Used book. Softcover. 82 pages. Covers are soiled and worn. Corners bumped. Some pages at front of book are stained on upper or lower edge. Else pages are very good. (2)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GR20415 AU$15.00

Cole's Complete Guitar Chord And Harmony Manual -by- Nick Manoloff. Shows every chord, in every position; how it is made and used (M M Cole Publishing Co. Chicago. 1962) Used softcover guitar book. 63 pages. Covers are grubby, creased and worn. White marks on cover. Corners bumped. Foxing on edges of pages. Red pen marks on one page, else pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GR14945 AU$40.00

Nick Manoloff's Spanish Guitar Method Book 1. New Revised Edition 1968. Guitar technique book. (M M Cole Publishing Co. Chicago. 1968) Used softcover guitar book. 64 pages. Covers are grubby, creased and worn. Small tears in both ends of spine. Name whited out on first page. Middle page is loose. Foxing on edges of pages. Else pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GR16776 AU$30.00

Mel Bay's Modern Guitar Method Grade I. Book and CD. Instruction book for guitar. Presents the basic material necessary to play contemporary guitar; includes music theory, technical etudes and studes, solos, duets and chord studies in the keys of C, A minor, G and E minor; CD included (MB93200. Mel Bay, 1990) ISBN 0871663546. Used softcover book with CD. 48 pages. CD is still sealed into plastic pouch. Book is bumped on corners. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GR16469 AU$15.00

The New Mel Bay Modern Guitar Method Grade 1. Instruction book for guitar. (Mel Bay Publications. 1972) Used softcover book. No CD. 48 pages. Covers are worn and grubby. Corners bumped. Foxing on edges of pages. Else pages are good. FREE SHIPPING WITHIN AUSTRALIA.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GR16918 AU$7.00

Solos Duets Etudes For The Modern Guitar, Grade 5 (Mel Bay, 1951) Used softcover book, 40 pages, previous owner's name & music shop stamps on cover & on 1st page, cover soiled, spine taped, pages have tanned but are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GR6741 AU$10.00

Harry Reser's Let's Play Folk Style Guitar: A Method and Collection; 46 authentic folk songs with chords and words, chord photos, chord diagrams, diagram reminders, melody reminders, how to transpose, advanced chords, rhythm exercises (Remick Music Corp, New York, 1965) Used softcover book, 65 pages. Covers worn on edges, pages are very good. Contents are: Am I not Fondly Thine Own; An April Girl; Billy Boy; Blow the Man Down; The Blue Juniata; The Boat Song; The Bold Soldier; Bring back my Bonnie to me; By the Silv'ry Rio Grande; Ching-a-ling Ling; Cindy; The Cowboy; Cowboy's Meditation; Dear Evelina, Sweet Evelina; The Dear Old Farm; Down by the Riverside; The Fast Bound Train; Farewell my Lilly Dear; Father's Whiskers; The Foggy, Foggy Dew; A Frog he would a-wooing go; Goin' down the Road; Greensleeves; I'd like to be in Texas; I wish I was Single Again; Jesse James; John Peel; Li'l Liza Jane; Little Mohee; Lonely Valley; Look down that Lonesome Road; Maria; The More we can Get Together (Ach, du lieber Augustin); Oh, My Darling Clementine; Oh, Susanna; Old Macdonald had a Farm; The Railroad Corral; Riddle Song; The Rose of Allandale; The Sands O'Dee; Shoo, Fly! Don't Bother Me; Skip to my Lou; Sweet Adeline; Sweet Betsy from Pike; True Love can ne'er forget; Wait for the Wagon.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GR14025 AU$15.00

Mel Bay Presents The Tony Mottola Guitar Syle. Technique book for guitar with original recorded solo arrangements. Standard music notation (MB 93347, Mel Bay Publications, 1974) Used softcover book, 40 pages. Covers are grubby and worn on edges and corners, pages tanned on edges, else pages are very good. Contents are: For Two in Love, as recorded on the album "Two Guitars for Two in Love"; Warm Feelings, recorded on the album "Warm Feelings"; Jennifer Ann, recorded on the album "Close to You"; Tony's Tune, as recorded on the album "Heart and Soul"; Adelita (by F Tarrega, adapted and arranged in the style of Tony Mottola); Marcellos Mazurka, as recorded on the album "Tony and Strings"; Galloping Guitars, as recorded on the album "Tony Mottola and the Quad Guitars"; Anonymous (adapted and arranged in the style of Tony Mottola); Hoe-Down a Minute, as recorded on the album "Tony Mottola and the Brass Menagerie" (based on F Chopin's "Minute Waltz" with new material by Tony Mottola).
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GR14028 AU$25.00

Beginning The Folk Guitar: An Instruction Manual -by- Jerry Silverman. A simplified, detailed course in the first stages of playing the folk guitar (Oak Publications. New York. 1964) ISBN 0825600154. Used softcover book. 96 pages. Covers are creased and worn on edges. Pages re very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GR14947 AU$10.00

A Complete Guitar Course for Folk Singers to Play And Sing: Folksinger's Guitar Course -by- Alfred d'Auberge & Morton Manus. Instruction book for guitar for beginners. Chords and melody notes are learned together using folk songs. (Alfred Music Co. New York. 1964) Used softcover book. 64 pages. Covers are stained and soiled. Corners bumped and curled. Pages are good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GR16241 AU$14.00

The New Guitar Course -by- Alfred d'Auberge and Morton Manus. Books 1, 2 and 3. Lesson books for guitar. Covers rock 'n' roll; folk; rhythm and blues; country and western styles. 3 volumes. (Alfred Music Co Inc. 1966-1968) Used books. 3 volumes. Softcover. Covers are lightly soiled and worn on edges. Certificate at end of Book 1 has been completed in blue pen. Pencil marks. Else pages are good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GR20417 AU$30.00

A Tune A Day For Guitar -by- C Paul Herfurth. Instruction book for beginning guitar (Chappell & Co. London. 1960). Used softcover guitar book 28 pages. Name blacked out on first page. Light wear to covers. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GR17526 AU$8.00

Complete Scales For All Guitarists -edited by- Harvey Vinson. Contains all major and minor scales; fully fingered; can be used by classic, jazz, or rock guitarists to improve technique and musical knowledge; each scale is written in two ways: one for beginner, and the other the advanced and professional players. Poster not included. (AM 34000. Amsco Publications. 1984) ISBN 0825621380. Used softcover guitar scale book. 32 pages. Very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GR17710 AU$10.00

FastForward Lead Guitar Licks with Ricky Rooksby. CD not included. (AM 92448. Wise Publications. London. 1997) ISBN 0711945241. Used softcover book. 64 pages. CD not included. Covers are worn on edges. Corners bumped. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GR17711 AU$14.00

Progressive Guitar Method Book 1: Beginner -by- Gary Turner & Brenton White. A comprehensive lesson by lesson introduction to the guitar; covering: notes on all 6 strings; reading music; picking technique; basic music theory and incorporating well known traditional pop/rock, folk and blues songs. CD not included. (Koala Publications. Adelaide. 1995) ISBN 0959540482. Used softcover guitar book. 52 pages. Covers are creased and worn. Corners bumped, creased and curled. Else pages are good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GR17713 AU$6.00

Progressive Rhythm Guitar For Beginner to Advanced Students -by- Gary Turner & Brenton White. Technique book for rhythm guitar. A comprehensive, lesson-by-lesson method covering all aspects of rhythm guitar, with special emphasis on rock styles, rhythm patterns and techniques; playing in a group; chord substitution; reading sheet music; theory as it relates to the rhythm guitarist. CD not included. (Koala Publications. 1994 edition) ISBN 0959540474. Used softcover book. 144 pages. Music shop sticker on cover. Covers torn, worn and creased. Corners bumped. Pages are good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GR17726 AU$15.00

Progressive Jazz Bass For Beginner to Advanced Students -by- Stephan Richter. Book with CD. Technique book for jazz bass guitar. Introduces the beginner to the fundamentals of jazz bass guitar; covers scales, arpeggios, rhythm, walking bass lines and music theory; many lines and grooves played over a variety of progressions in all keys (L.T.P. Publishing. 2001) ISBN 1864690828. Used softcover bass guitar book with CD. 72 pages. CD is unused and still sealed into plastic sleeve. Book has corners bumped. Else book is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GR16468 AU$20.00

Solo Guitar Playing: A Complete Course of Instruction in the Techniques of Guitar Performance -by- Frederick M Noad. Instruction book for guitar. No previous musical training necessary; how to progress beyond simple folk strumming to mastery of the guitar as a solo instrument; simple step-by-step approach illustrated with 32 diagrams, 20 photographs, and a repertoire of 84 musical exercises. (Collier Books. New York. 14th printing. 1975) Used softcover guitar book. 187 pages. Covers worn and creased. Light foxing on edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GR17722 AU$20.00

Playing The Guitar -by- Frederick M Noad. Third Edition. Instruction book for guitar. A self-instruction guide to basic guitar technique and theory. More than 30 illustrations to simplfy finger placement and strumming positions. Learn to play folk songs, blues, calypso, ballads, chanteys, plus a wide selection of flamenco rasgueado patterns and classical guitar solos (Schirmer Books. New York. 1981) ISBN 0028719905. Used softcover guitar book. 186 pages. Covers are worn and lightly creased. Light foxing on edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GR17723 AU$20.00

Country Rock Guitar Volume 2 -by- the staff at Green Note Music Publications. Technique book for country rock guitar. Demonstration record not included. (Green Note Music Publications. 1981) ISBN 0912910100. Used softcover book. 50 pages. Covers worn on edges. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GR17724 AU$10.00

Lead Guitar -by- Harvey Vinson. Technique book for lead guitar. A thorough guide to the basic styles of rock guitar; includes improvisation, modulation, rock theory, blues, and riffs. Demonstration record not included. (Amsco Publications. 1972) ISBN 082564058X. Used softcover book. 112 pages. Covers worn on edges. Corners bumped. Pages are good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GR17725 AU$15.00

Modern Method For The Hawaiian Guitar -by- Roy Smeck. Instruction book for the Hawaiian guitar and steel guitar. Includes diagrams, illustrations, study material and solo arrangements for complete mastery of this instrument. (Carl fischer Inc. Boston. 1932) Used softcover book. 64 pages. Covers are very poor: worn, torn, creased, repaired with tape. Corners are bumped and worn. Edges of pages are brittle and have foxing. Text is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GR17727 AU$10.00

The Improved Kamiki Hawaiian Guitar Method. Instruction book for the Hawaiian guitar and steel guitar. (Wm. J Smith Music Co Inc. New York. 1928) Used softcover book. 63 pages. Rear cover is missing. Front cover taped to spine. Cover is poor: worn, torn, creased. Corners are worn. Foxing on edges of pages. Else pages are good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GR17728 AU$10.00

Basix Guitar Method Volume 1 -by- Ron Manus & Morty Manus. Instruction book for guitar. CD is not included. (Alfred Publishing Co. 1996) ISBN 0882847104. Used softcover book. 46 pages. Very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GR17728 AU$10.00

Pointer System For Guitar Book 2 -by- Zane Van Auken. Instruction book for guitar. (Hal Leonard Music. 1964) Used softcover guitar book. 48 pages. Covers are worn and grubby. Corners bumped. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GR16919 AU$10.00

Pointer System For Guitar Book 3 -by- Zane Van Auken. Instruction book for guitar. Book 3 contains material on new chords, new time signatures, a helpful chord-finder chart, 5 easy introductions and 33 favourite songs. (Hal Leonard Music. 1964) Used softcover guitar book. 48 pages. Covers are worn on edges and creased on spine. Music shop inked stamps on several pages. Else pages are good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GR17729 AU$10.00

The More The Merrier for Fretted Instruments and Accordion: Guitar Combo Folio. Volume 1: Easy to Medium -by- Joseph M Estella. Can be used for all string, fretted and C melody and chording instruments. These 9 original songs are valuable studies that teach playing together in harmony (two and three parts) plus chords. Also parallel motion in thirds and sixths in the same rhythm and time patterns. This book specifically written to supplement Books 1 and 2 Guitar Playing Made Easy For Everyone but will be useful for all music teachers. Score only - no separate instrumental parts. (Wm. J Smith Music Co Inc. New York. 1965) Used softcover booklet. 19 pages. Covers lightly worn. Corners bumped. Pages are very good. (2)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GR16577 AU$10.00

Alfred's Basic Guitar Chord Chart. A Chart of All The Basic Chords in Every Key. (Alfred Publishing Co. 2007) ISBN 0739048953. NEW.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GR16659 AU$9.00

The Ultimate Guitar Chord Chart Featuring 120 Most Commonly Used Chords, Easy Reference Diagrams and Chord Theory. (HL00695347. Hal Leonard. 1999) ISBN 0634000284. 8 pages. Corners bumped. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GR20560 AU$5.00

Traditional, Country and Electric Slide Guitar -by- Arlen Roth. Guitar technique book. An instruction guide for basic through advanced bottleneck guitar with over 15 tunes in the styles of Robert Johnson, Son House, Duane Allman, Ry Cooder and others; includes exercises, runs, chords and tunes in open and standard tunings, written in standard music notation and tablature. Accompanying instruction record not included. (Oak Publications. New York. 1975) Unsed softcover guitar book. 128 pages. Covers are worn and creased. Foxing on edges of pages. Else pages are good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GR16777 AU$14.00

Fretboard Roadmaps: Jazz Guitar. The Essential Guitar Patterns That All the Pros Know And Use -by- Fred Sokolow. Jazz technique book for guitar with easy-to-follow diagrams and instructions for beginning, intermediate and advanced players; includes CD with 54 full-demo tracks (HL00695354, Hal Leonard, 2000) ISBN 0634001396 /0-634-00139-6. Softcover book, 56 pages + CD. NEW.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GR13073 AU$28.00

Mel Bay's First Lessons Folk Guitar -by- Corey Christiansen. A beginning guitar method focusing on the style of folk guitar; teaches the basics of strumming chords using a variety of styles and techniques; reading standard notation and tablature in the first position is presented in an easy-to-understand way; with an accompanying CD (MB99919BCD, Mel Bay Publications, 2002) ISBN 0786627980. NEW softcover book + CD, 39 pages. NEW. (2)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GR13161 AU$23.00

Mel Bay's First Lessons Rock Guitar -by- Mike Christiansen & Corey Christiansen. This beginning guitar method is unique because the style of music used throughout the entire book is rock; using the rock music as the vehicle, this method presents the fundamentals of playing guitar; sections on strumming, reading standard notation and tablature, power chords and the scales used in building an improvised solo; with an accompanying CD. (MB99820BCD, Mel Bay Publications, 2002) ISBN 0786661445 /0-7866-6144-5. NEW Softcover book + CD, 40 pages. NEW. (3)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GR13158 AU$23.00

Mel Bay's Modern Guitar Method Grade I. Book and CD. Instruction book for guitar. Presents the basic material necessary to play contemporary guitar; includes music theory, technical etudes and studes, solos, duets and chord studies in the keys of C, A minor, G and E minor; CD included (MB93200BCD, Mel Bay, 1990) ISBN 9780786627844. NEW Softcover book with CD, 48 pages, NEW. (2)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GR14076 AU$22.00

Bluegrass Guitar -by- Happy Traum. Instruction and songs for lead and back-up Bluegrass guitar. Graded from easy to advanced with over 30 songs and tunes in both standard music notation and tablature. Transcriptions in the styles of Clarience White, Dan Crary, Charlie Waller, Peter Rowan and others. With a accompanying CD. (Oak Publications, New York, 1974) ISBN 0825601533. NEW softcover book + CD, 126 pages. NEW. Contents are: Mama don't 'low; New River Train; Roll in my Sweet Baby's Arms; Bury Me Beneath The Willow; Going to Georgia; Handsome Molly; You're a Flower in the Wildwood; Old Rattler; Midnight on the Stormy Deep; Rose Lee McFall; I am a Pilgrim; Angel Band; Crying Holy; Standing in the Need of Prayer; All The Good Times; My Grandfather's Clock; Under The Double Eagle; Rakes of Mallow; Devil's Dream; Forked Deer; Soldier's Joy; John Henry; Orange Mountain Special; Barrel of Fun; Stoney Creek; Sally Goodin; Arkansas Traveler; Dill Pickle Rag; Sittin' on Top of the World; Handful of Love.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GR13170 AU$42.00

Bluegrass Guitar -by- Happy Traum. Instruction and songs for lead and back-up bluegrass guitar. Graded from easy to advanced with over 30 songs and tunes in both standard music notation and tablature. Transcriptions in the styles of Clarence White, Dan Crary, Charlie Waller, Peter Rowan and others. Vinyl record is not included. (Oak Publications. Original edition. 1974) ISBN 0825601533. Used book. Softcover. 127 pages. Vinyl record is not included. Covers are lightly worn. Rear page is creased. Else pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GR20420 AU$14.00

Acoustic Blues Guitar: A Beginner's Guide -taught by- Happy Traum. Homespun Learning Discs. Instruction tab book for acoustic blues guitar with 3 one-hour CDs. Designed to teach you the basics of blues fingerpicking in the styles of the great country blues players Brownie McGgee; Big Bill Broonzy; Lightnin' Hopkins; Leadbelly; and others. Starts with the assumption that you know nothing about playing blues but progresses very quickly so that before the first CD is finished you're playing runs, turn-arounds and three complete songs. Throughout these lessons you will learn exciting blues guitar techniques such as: maintaining a steady bass while playing a blues melody in the treble; walking bass and other bass rhythm patterns; improvised solos on the bass strings; playing solos high on the neck; arrangements for nearly 20 wonderful songs in the blues style including: Good Morning Blues; New Stranger Blues; Kansas City; In the Evening; CC Rider; Goin' Down Slow; Come Back Baby; Fan It; and others. (Homespun Tapes. HL00641703. Hal Leonard. 2004) New spiral-bound softcover book with 3 CDs. Enclosed in plastic pack. NEW.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GR20190 AU$57.00

The 3 Chord Songbook: Book 3. Play all the music in this book on guitar with these three chords. The 3-chord trick - good for buskers - no music notation - instead, you learn just three easy to read chord symbols - all Western music is based on three primary chords. Song book for guitar with only words and chords. Arranged -by- Russ Shipton. (AM 33333. Wise Publications. London. 1983) ISBN 0711903301. Used softcover book. 48 pages. Very good. Contents are: Anyone Who Isn't Me Tonight; Apeman; Baby You're a Rich Man; Bottle of Wine; Brown Sugar; Candle in The Wind; Daddy Sang Bass; Don't Be Cruel; Everybody's Talkin'; Father and Son; Folsom Prison Blues; Getting Better; Good Luck Charm; Got a Lot of Livin' to Do; The Great Pretender; Happy Jack; I'm Down; I Saw Her Standing There; It Wasn't God Who Made Honky Tonk Angels; I've Got a Tiger by The Tail; I Walk The Line; Jennifer Juniper; Kansas City; A Little Peace; Listen to Me; Me and Bobby McGee; Mean Woman Blues; My Tennessee Mountain Home; 19th Nervous Breakdown; Off The Hook; Peggy Sue; Rain; Save The Last Dance For Me; See You Later Alligator; Substitute; Sunshine Superman; To Try For The Sun; Turn, Turn, Turn; Words of Love; You Are My Sunshine.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GR20558 AU$10.00

Guitar In The Classroom -by- Joe Washington and Struan Smith. An easy and comprehensive approach to learning guitar; sections on reading guitar music; accompaniment; major and minor keys; right hand finger styles; chord building and transposition; over 30 songs arranged for solo and ensemble. (Mark 1 Publications. Sydney. Undated) ISBN 0959667504. Used softcover guitar instruction book. 72 pages. Covers are soiled and worn on edges and spine. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GR20566 AU$10.00



Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com


Browse our Book Categories:

Agriculture
Alternate
Antiques
Archaeology
Art
Astrology
Astronomy
Biology
Birds
Botany
Business and
  Investment
Carpentry,
  Building
 Construction
 Architecture
  Home Impr
Chemistry
Cookbooks
Computers
Dance
Dictionaries
Education
Environment
Fish & Other
  Marine Life
Gardening
Geography
Australian
  Geography
Geology, Fossils and Gemstones
Handcrafts
Health
History
Australian
  History

Humour
Insects
Languages
Law & Crime
Literature &
 Collectible
 Fiction
Australian 
 Literature &
 Collectible 
 Fiction
Military
Movies, Radio, Stage
  & TV Shows
Music
  Biographies
Music
  Instruction

Music
  Literature
Mythology
Occult
Philosophy
Physics
Planes Trains
and Automobiles
Poetry
Politics &
 Politicians
Psychology &
 Psychiatry
Recreation
Religion
Royalty, past
  and present

Self Improvement
Ships,
 Shipbuilding
  and
 Shipwrecks
Sociology
Sport
Stamp
  Collecting

Travel
Australian
  Travel

Zoology & Natural History

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us