|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars.
|
Kay's
Secondhand Books and Sheet Music Shipping Information Payment Options Newsletter
Sheet
Music
& Books for Guitar Beyond the Sunset by
Blanche Kerr Brock & Virgil P Brock, sheet music for Hawaiian Guitar, no
lyrics; diagram arrangement for Hawaiian Guitar
arr by Crossroads staff; photo of Betty Garrels, Illinois on
cover (Crossroads, IN) name & music school stamp on cover, 3 holes punched
for binder, music has faded a little Blue Hawaii words
& music by Leo Robin & Ralph Rainger, sheet music arr for Hawaiian &
Electric Guitar by the Ohau staff No.402, with lyrics (Ohau Pub, Ohio) name
& music school stamp on cover, 3 holes punched for binder, music is good Changing Partners lyric
by Joe Darion music by Larry Coleman, sheet music arr for Electric, Steel
& Plectrum Guitar Duet "Orkette Style" by the Ohau staff No.106,
with lyrics (Ohau Pub, Ohio) name & music school stamp on lightly creased
cover, 3 holes punched for binder, music is good
Here, There and Everywhere words
& music by John Lennon & Paul McCartney, plain purple cover, sheet music
for
piano & guitar & a separate
guitar solo (1966 Northern Songs/Maclen) in good cond I Tipped My Hat And
Slowly Rode Away words & music by Larry Markes & Dick Charles, sheet
music arr for
Hawaiian, Electric & Plectrum Guitar solo (note & diagram) by the Ohau
staff No.895, with lyrics (Ohau Pub, Ohio) name & music school stamp on
lightly creased cover, 3 holes punched for binder, music is good I'm Throwing Rice (At The Girl
That I Love) words & music by Steve Nelson, Ed Nelson Jr
& Eddy Arnold, sheet music arr for Electric, Steel & Plectrum Guitar Duet
"Orkette Style" by the Ohau staff No.997, with lyrics, Eddy Arnold on
blue cover (Ohau Pub, Ohio) name & music school stamp on lightly worn cover,
in good cond In The Mission Of St. Augustine words & music by Jack Chiarelli,
sheet music arr for
Electric, Steel & Plectrum Guitar Duet "Orkette Style" by the Ohau
staff No.102, with lyrics, Sammy Kaye on purple cover (Ohau Pub, Ohio) name
& music school stamp on cover, 3 holes punched for binder, music is good I.O.U. words &
music by Arthur Baker recorded by Freee'z, sheet music for guitar
(1983 Intersong) good. Pau (I'm
Through) (Hawaiian song) by Sam Koki, sheet music for piano,
chords, lyrics & a separate steel guitar arrangement by Bernie Kaai;
tropical scene on cover (Ball Music, Hollywood, CA, 1941) price stamp on cover,
foxing, else very good. Rare. Silver Bells music
& words by Jay Livingston & Ray Evans, sheet music arr for Electric, Steel
& Plectrum Guitar Duet "Orkette Style" by the Ohau staff No.145,
with lyrics (Ohau Pub, Ohio) name & music school stamp on lightly creased
cover, 3 holes punched for binder, music is good Sparrow In The Tree
Top by Bob Merrill, sheet music arr for Electric, Steel & Plectrum Guitar
Duet by the Ohau staff No.54, with lyrics (Ohau Pub, Ohio) name & music
school stamp on lightly creased cover, 3 holes punched for binder, music is good The Crusher composed by Peter A Hood & Jim
Skiathitis, original 1960s surfing music, sheet music for guitar solo; recorded by
The Atlantics; colour photograph of a wave on the cover (Music Publ Co of
Australia, Sydney, 1963) Name and stamp on cover, edge wear with a few small
tears, foxing on rear cover, else very good. Tulips and Heather words
& music by Milton Carson, sheet music arr for Electric, Steel & Plectrum
Guitar Duet by the Ohau staff No.72, with lyrics (Ohau Pub, Ohio) name &
music school stamp on lightly worn cover, 3 holes punched for binder, music is
good Walk, Don't Run by Johnny Smith adapted
from recording score arranged by John Barry recorded
by Billy Vaughan; The Ventures; Si Zenter; Joy Boys, Guitar Solo with Piano
accomp. (1958 Forshay/Planetary-Nom) writing on cover, small tears
along edges, music in good condition. Collection
Books Results May Vary by
Limpbizkit, Authentic Guitar-Tab Edition, sheet music book for guitar with
lyrics, transcribed by Danny Begelman (PGM0323, Warner Bros Publications,
2003) ISBN 075791831X /0-7579-1831-X. Used softcover book, 112 pages, corners
bumped, else very good. Contents are: Re-Entry;
Eat You Alive; Gimme The Mic; Underneath the Gun; Down Another Day; Almost Over;
Build a Bridge; Red Light - Green Light; The Only One; Let Me Down; Lonely
World; Phenomenon; Creamer (Radio is Dead); Head for the Barricade; Behind Blue
Eyes; Drown. Swingin' Folk Songs
for Guitar, the modern rock sound of folk & traditional with the big jazz
beat, sheet music, easy arrangements with optional rhythm guitar, banjo or uke by Pat
Masone: When the Saints go marching in;
Old Mac Donald; Swingin' Skippy Lou; Paris - U.S.A.; Beatle Bridge Shuffle;
Please Believe Me; Go Go Sindy; Swingin' on a Star; Chop Twist; Gassed Rats
Rumble (1965, Gate Music, NY) used
softcover book,
24pp, in good condition. Albert's Favourite
Songs Album No.9, suitable for Voice, Melody Sax, Violin, Mandolin & Ukulele
with chord symbols for Piano Accordion, Spanish Guitar, Tenor Guitar, Tenor
Banjo & Banjo (undated, J Albert) used softcover
book, 28pp, spine torn, pages are good. Surfin' Hootenanny by
Lee Hazlewood; Monsoon by Bob
Marshall, Bob Waters & Bob Welch (no lyrics); and Surfin' Safari by
Brian Wilson & Mike Love; sheet music for guitar with lyrics; 3 great
surfing hits from the 1960's; cover photo of surfers courtesy of Surfing World
Magazine (Albert's Hit Digest
No.1, 1962-63 J Albert)
in very good condition. (abe) Young People's Folk Hymnal, Volume 1, songs
for use in worship services, arranged for guitar with lyrics: Alle,
Alle; All that
I am; All the Earth; All You Nations; Blessed are Those;
Come before the Table of the Lord; Come Praise, Alleluia; Gonna
Sing, My Lord; Happy the Man; In Love We Gather; I want to
Sing; Keep in Mind; Let all the Earth; Like Olive Branches; My
Soul is Longing for your Peace; Prayer for Peace; Regina's Song; Take My Hands;
Take our Bread; The Living God; The Mass is
Ended; Tremble Tremble Tremble Little Earth; Well, it's a New
Day; Yes to You; You Fill the Day
(1969 World Library Pub, IL) small softcover book, 48pp, cover soiled, pages
are good. Oahu Guitar Folio of Gospel Songs,
sheet music for steel guitar, electric steel
guitar, harmony arrangements for guitar orchestras, plectrum guitar duets: The
Way of the Cross leads Home; Brighten the Corner where You are; No
Disappointment in Heaven; An Evening Prayer; Since Jesus came into my Heart
arr by the Oahu staff No.804, with lyrics (Oahu
Pub, Ohio) softcover, 27pp, stamp on cover, in very good cond Walkin' In This World words &
music by Lynn & LaJuana Nordeen, , sheet music
book for guitar, amplified guitar, tambourine, bass, with chord diagrams and lyrics;
sung by The Swordsmen
who are pictured on the cover; score only - no separate parts.
Contents are: Without Love; He's Real; Call
Him Anywhere; Can it be?; Is God Alive?; My Lord, What a Mourning; Walkin' in this World;
I had all this World could give; I've got the Joy you're lookin' for; There was a Man
(1968, Lexicon) Used softcover songbook, 33pp, spine torn, cover worn, name & music shop
stamp on
title page, pen and pencil marks on the song "There Was a Man" and the
back cover, all other pages are very good.
The Real Christmas Favorites Chord Changes And
Substitutions, Professional Arrangements of Favorite Standards for Guitar in an
Easy-to-Read Fakebook Format by Champ Champagne, Includes introductions
and endings, practical instructions and playing tips and innovative chord
substitutions; with lyrics (Hal Leonard, 1992) ISBN 0793516668. Softcover book,
110 pages, NEW. Contents are: Away
In A Manger; Because It's Christmas (For All The Children); Blue
Christmas; The Chipmunk Song; Christmas Is; Christmas Is A-Comin'
(May God Bless You); The First Noel; Frosty The Snow Man; The
Greatest Gift Of All; Happy Christmas, Little Friend; Happy Xmas
(War Is Over); Happy Hanukkah, My Friend (The Hanukkah Song); Happy
Holiday; Hard Candy Christmas; A Holly Jolly Christmas;
(There's No Place Like) Home For The Holidays; I Saw Mommy Kissing Santa
Claus; I Still Believe In Santa Claus; It Came Upon The Midnight
Clear; It Must Have Been The Mistletoe (Our First Christmas); It's
Beginning To Look Like Christmas; Jingle-Bell Rock; Jingle
Bells; Let It Snow! Let It Snow! Let It Snow!; Let's Have An Old
Fashioned Christmas; A Marshmallow World; Mister Santa; The
Night Before Christmas Song; Nuttin' For Christmas; O Christmas
Tree; A O Comell Ye Faithful (Adeste Fideles); O Holy Night;
Old Toy Trains; Pretty Paper; Rudolph The Red-Nosed Reindeer;
Santa Baby; Silent Night; That Christmas Feeling; There Is No
Christmas Like A Home Christmas; We Need A Little Christmas; We Wish
You A Merry Christmas; What Are You Doing New Year's Eve?; What
Child Is This?; You're All I Want For Christmas; Deck The
Hall; I Heard The Bells On Christmas Day; Up On The Housetop;
Auld Lang Syne; Rockin' Around The Christmas Tree; My Favorite
Things; The Christmas Song (Chestnuts Roasting On An Open Fire);
I'll Be Home For Christmas; Toyland; Wonderful Christmastime;
Silver And Gold; The Christmas Waltz. Mark Hanson's Fingerstyle Christmas Guitar, 12
Beautiful Songs and Carols for Solo Guitar, sheet music book of Christmas songs
for guitar; no lyrics; standard and alternate tunings, standard notation and
tablature; CD included (Alfred Publ, 1998) ISBN 0769263666. Softcover songbook, 64
pages, NEW. Contents are:
It Came Upon the Midnight Clear
(easy); The First Noel (easy); O Come, Little Children (easy);
Go tell it on the Mountain (intermediate); Let all Mortal Flesh keep
Silence (intermediate); Joy to the World (intermediate); O Little
Town of Bethlehem (intermediate); Winter Wonderland (more
challenging); Angels we have Heard on High (more challenging); Have
Yourself a Merry Little Christmas (more challenging); In Dulci Jubilo
(more challenging). (2) Strum It! Guitar: Christmas Songs For Guitar,
Christmas sheet music book for guitar with standard notation, chord names,
lyrics and strum and pick patterns; with lyrics (Hal Leonard, no date). ISBN
0634018701. Softcover book, 80 pages, NEW. Contents are: Grandma's
Killer Fruitcake; Almost
Day; Feliz Navidad; Because It's Christmas (For All The
Children); C-H-R-I-S-T-M-A-S; The Christmas Song (Chestnuts Roasting On An Open
Fire); Do They Know It's Christmas?; Frosty The Snow Man;
Grandma Got Run Over By A Reindeer; The Greatest Gift Of All; Happy
Xmas (War Is Over); Happy Hanukkah, My Friend (The Hanukkah Song);
Happy Holiday; He; A Holly Jolly Christmas; (There's No Place
Like) Home For The Holidays; Hymne; I Heard The Bells On Christmas
Day; I Saw Mommy Kissing Santa Claus; I'll Be Home For
Christmas; I'm Spending Christmas With You; It's Beginning To Look
Like Christmas; Jingle-Bell Rock; Let It Snow! Let It Snow! Let It
Snow!; A Marshmallow World; The Most Wonderful Time Of The
Year; My Favorite Things, from "The Sound Of Music" The
Night Before Christmas Song; Nuttin' For Christmas; Old Toy
Trains; Parade Of The Wooden Soldiers; Pretty Paper; Rockin'
Around The Christmas Tree; Rudolph The Red-Nosed Reindeer; Santa
Baby; Shake Me I Rattle (Squeeze Me I Cry); Silver Bells;
Snowfall; Suzy Snowflake; That Christmas Feeling; We Need A
Little Christmas; What Are You Doing New Year's Eve?; When Santa
Claus Gets Your Letter; Wonderful Christmastime; You Make It Feel
Like Christmas. Lo mejor de los Fabulosos
Cadillacs, song book, sheet music for guitar with Spanish lyrics; authentic
guitar tab edition; includes complete solos; transcribed by Louis
Martinez (Warner Bros Publications, 1998) ISBN 0-7692-3456-9 /0769234569.
Softcover songbook, 78 pages. NEW. Contents are: A.D.R.B.
(en busca eterna); El Genio Del Dub; Manuel Santillan, El Leon; Mi Novia Se Cayo
En Un Pozo Ciego; Nino Diamante; Saco Azul; V Centenario; Las Venas Abiertas de
America; Demisiade Preston; Mal Bicho; El Matador; El Muerto; Padre Nuestro;
Surfer Calavera; Vasos Vacios; Yo No Me Sentaria En Tu Mesa. Dead Letters (also
known as "Feeling Guilty" in the USA) by Finnish
alternative rock band The Rasmus, sheet music for guitar with lyrics; guitar tab
edition, complete with standard notation (AM980848, Sony Music Publishing, 2004)
ISBN 184449666X /1-84449-666-X. Used softcover songbook, 72 pages. Corners
bumped, first page marked at bottom, else very good. Contents are:
First
Day of My Life; In The Shadows; Still Standing; In My Life; Time to Burn;
Guilty; Not like the Other Girls; The One I Love; Back in the Picture; Funeral
Song. Joplin's
Greatest Rags For Fingerstyle Guitar, sheet music book for guitar in tab and
regular music notation of Scott Joplin's rags arranged by Robert Tarchara (Santorella
Publications, 1998) Used softcover book, 28 pages. Very good. Contents are: The
Entertainer; Peacherine Rag; Weeping Willow Rag; Maple Leaf Rag. Can't find what you are looking for? Try searching SheetMusicPlus. Prices in US$. Very reasonable shipping costs worldwide. |