Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com

Browse our Music Categories:
Accordion
Australian
Autoharp
Bagpipes
Ballet
Banjo
Bass
Bassoon
Brass Band
Cello
Children's
Children's
  Band
Choral
Christmas
Chromaharp
Clarinet
Concert
  Band
Cornet
Dance
Dance Band
Didgeridoo
Dulcimer
Elect. Keyboard
ENSEMBLE
 - Brass
 - Jazz
 - Mixed
 - String
 - Wind
EZ-Play (play by letter or number)
Fiddle
Fife
Film, TV
  and Radio
FLUTE
- Music
- Instruction
Flutophone
GOSPEL
-Songs
-4-part
 shapednote
-Songbooks
Guitar
Guitar
  Instruction
Classical
  Guitar
Harmonica
Harp
Harpsichord
Horn
LP Records
Lyre
Mandolin
Marching
  Band
Melodeon
Melodica
Musette
Music   Biographies
Music
 Education

Music
 Literature
Musicals
Oboe
Opera
Orchestra
ORGAN
- Solos/
   Books

- Instruction
- Yamaha
   Electone
Organ and
  Piano Duet
Panpipes
Percussion
Piano Solo
Piano Books
Classic Pno
Piano Duet
Piano Tutor
Piano Exam
Piano Trio
Plastoflute
POPULAR SONGS
 -1800s
 -1900s
 -1920s
 -1930s
 -1940s A-I
 -1940s J-Z
 -1950s
 -1960s
 -1970s
 -1980s
 -1990s
 -2000s
 -Vintage
   Songbooks

 -Songsters
  and Lyric
  Booklets

 -Modern
   Songbooks
 -Stage
 -Film
Recorder
Saxophone
Singing
  Instruction
SONGS
- Lieder
- Traditional
   and Folk
- Australian
- WWI/ WW2
  Patriotic
   Military
- Wedding
Songwriting
Tonette
Synthesizer
Trombone &
  Baritone
Trumpet
Tuba
Ukulele
Viola
VIOLIN
-Solo/with
  accomp.

-Books
-Instruction
-Exams
Wedding
Whistle

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us

Can't find the sheet music you are looking for? Perhaps it is still in print. Search Sheet Music Plus. Prices in US$. Very reasonable shipping worldwide.

Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Australia

Second Hand Sheet Music and Used Books for sale

Home    How to Search    Testimonials    Policies    Contact Us
Shipping Information   Payment Options

View Shopping Cart

Australian Geography, Travel & Adventure
Listed alphabetically by title.

(Opens a small pop-up window)

A Field Guide To The National Parks of New South Wales -by- Alan Fairley (Rigby Limited, Adelaide, First Edition, 1978) ISBN -727008897. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 368 pages. Sticker on rear cover of dust jacket. Edges of boards are worn. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AGG15363 AU$20.00

A Field Guide To The Sydney Bushland -by- Alan Fairley (Rigby Limited, Adelaide, First Edition, 1976) Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 368 pages. Corners of dust jacket are knocked. Edges of boards are worn. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AGG15365 AU$15.00

All About Bridges. Covers the historical development of bridge building in New South Wales and problems facing engineers in the design of modern bridges; b/w and colour photographs of NSW bridges, some of which have been demolished since publication (The Commissioner for Main Roads, Department of Main Roads, New South Wales Government, no date, circa 1960) Used softcover booklet, 28 pages. Covers lightly worn. Spine worn. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AGG15302 AU$25.00

Australia 1:250,000 Map Series Gazetteer -prepared by- The Division of National Mapping, Department of Minerals and Energy, Canberra, ACT. Based on maps completed in 1968 (AGPS, Canberra, 1975) ISBN 0642005486. Large oblong hardcover book. No dust jacket. 1017 pages. Green cloth covers are heavily marked. Foxing and soiling on edges of pages. Else pages are very good. Weighs 2.6 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AGG15474 AU$130.00

Australia: A Timeless Grandeur -text by- Helen Grasswill -photography by- Reg Morrison. Large coffee table book of photography of Australia's magnificent natural landscapes, outlining the geological structure, climate, vegetation and wildlife of each area (Lansdowne Press, Sydney. First Edition. 1981) Used large hardcover book in dust jacket. 304 pages. Foxing on dust jacket and on white cloth boards. Boards have shelf wear on lower edges. Else very good. Weighs 2.3 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AGG15719 AU$25.00

Australia's Backyards -by- R H Milford. Australian History. Australian Travel. Australian Indigeneous Peoples. The author tells stories of his travels by motor car around Australia in the 1930s; a no-holds-barred tale, except, of course, he "had to keep a weather eye on certain of those who shelter under the libel laws of the land"! Delightful b/w plates showing life and places in Australia including scenes of Australian Aboriginal groups in the 1930s. Map of Australia on fep showing the routes of Milford's travels. (The Macquarie Head Press, Sydney, 1934) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 269 pages. Black cloth covers are marked and worn on edges and corners. Lettering on spine has faded to unreadable. Written inscription on rear of title page. Pages and plates are very good..
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH7489 AU$20.00

Australia's Wilderness Heritage, Volume 1: World Heritage Areas -edited by- Penelope Figgis and Geoff Mosley. Photography -by- Leo Meier. Australian Natural History. Australian Conservation. A celebration of the treasure which is Australia's natural heritage, and a plea that it will be kept intact for future generations; over 1000 splendid photographs, most of them especially commissioned for this publication. (Weldon in association with the Australian Conservation Fund, Sydney, 1988) ISBN 0947116532. Oversize hardcover book in dust jacket, 400 pages, dust jacket is faded on spine, a little worn along upper edge & knocked in corners, book itself is excellent. This book weighs 2.3 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG7166 AU$10.00

Australian National Parks: The East -by- Michael Morcombe (Periwinkle Books, Lansdowne Press Pty Ltd, Melbourne, 1971) ISBN 0701804939. Used small softcover book. 112 pages. Very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AGG15779 AU$10.00

Australian National Parks: The Far North -by- Michael Morcombe (Periwinkle Books, Lansdowne Press Pty Ltd, Melbourne, 1971) ISBN 0701804734. Used small softcover book. 111 pages. Very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AGG15364 AU$10.00

Australian National Parks: The South -by- Michael Morcombe (Periwinkle Books, Lansdowne Press Pty Ltd, Melbourne, 1971) ISBN 0701804831. Used small softcover book. 112 pages. Very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AGG15781 AU$10.00

Australian National Parks: The West and Centre -by- Michael Morcombe (Periwinkle Books, Lansdowne Press Pty Ltd, Melbourne, 1971) ISBN 0701804637. Used small softcover book. 112 pages. Very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AGG15780 AU$10.00

Ayers Rock and The Olgas: Uluru National Park -text and photography by- Derek Roff (Ure Smith, Sydney. 1979) ISBN 0725404728. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 128 pages. Foxing on first and last few pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AGG15700 AU$10.00

Brown Men And Red Sand, Wanderings In Wild Australia by Charles P Mountford. The story of the author's journey among the desert aboriginals of Central Australia and of the experiences that he shared with them; a storehouse of reliable information of their legends and daily life; colour photograph of Mt. Olga as frontispiece and 62 b/w plates; maps on eps (Robertson and Mullens, Melbourne, 1948) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 181 pages, soiled orange cloth with good brown lettering on spine, spine is worn top & bottom with a few small tears, name on fep, remains of tape marks on eps, foxing on edges of pages, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH7221 AU$25.00

Diamond Jubilee, The Shire Of Maroochy, Souvenir And Brochure compiled for The Maroochy Jubilee Celebrations Committee by John T Goodwin, Donald F McBain, Cecil L McFadden, Norman E Callow, commemorating the Golden Jubilee of the Commonwealth of Australia 1900 & the 60th anniversary of the establishment of the Maroochy Shire (in Queensland). A delightful little tourist book with text, advertising & b/w photos of life in Maroochy in the 1950's (1951) small softcover, pictorial wraps, 96pp, creases in lightly soiled cover, inscription on first page dated 1957, foxing, page edges soiled, however pages are good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AH0101 AU$5.00

Gregory's Brisbane Street Directory Refidex 1996. 30th Edition. Extended Edition including Gold Coast and Sunshine Coast (Gregory's Publishing Co, Brisbane, 1996) ISBN 0731907663. Used softcover book in clear plastic sleeve. Very good. Weighs 1.1 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AGG15660 AU$8.00

Hiking For Health, Explore Manly, French's Forest and Warringah, Updated Facsimile Edition. In the 1920s and 1930s, hiking and bushwalking became very popular pastimes; then, as now, one of the pleasantest and most inexpensive pastimes was to take the ferry to Manly and then set off on a long walk; this publication is a facsimile of the little guide book which was once in every knapsack (Manly, Pittwater & Warringah Councils (ShoroC Councils, 2003) ISBN 0959937390. Used softcover book, 50 pages, in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG7831 AU$20.00

No Town Like Alice -by- Maisie McKenzie. The story of a United Church minister and his wife who moved to Alice Springs; their years in 'the Alice' gave them an amazing variety of experience, from desert treks to the night when Maisie had to break up a rape with her bare feet; b/w photographs. (Rigby Limited, Adelaide, first edition, 1979) ISBN 0727011103. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 144 pages, dust jacket is worn along upper edge, spine sunned, insect damage to edges of pages, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AGG12089 AU$10.00

Reader's Digest Book of The Road: The Complete Driver's Atlas and Touring Guide to Australia. Maps by Landinfo (Reader's Digest, Sydney. Reprint of 2nd edition. 2003) ISBN 1876689498. Used hardcover book. No dust jacket as issued. 363 pages. In fine condition. Weighs 1.5 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AGG15751 AU$25.00

Sacred Places in Australia -text by- James Cowan -photography by- Colin Beard. Explores the spiritual aspect of Australian Aboriginal peoples with the land, called "djang", that is embodied in the Australian landscape; the authors were guided by Aboriginal custodians at all times and travelled over 30,000 kilometres throughout remote and rugged regions, visiting twelve locations each containing the sacred power of "djang"; illustrated lavishly with colour photographs. (Simon and Schuster Australia. Sydney. 1991) ISBN 073180192X. Used book. Hardcover book in dust jacket. 332 pages. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good. Weighs 1.2 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AGG20831 AU$30.00

The Old Man River Of Australia: A Saga Of The River Murray -by- Leila Pirani. Illustrated -by- Walter Cunningham (John Sands Pty Ltd Publichsers, Sydney, First Edition, 1945) Used hardcover book in dust jacket, card covers, 39 pages. Dust jacket is heavily worn and chipped along upper edge. Light stains on dust jacket near spine. Else dust jacket is good. Bookshop bookplate inside front cover. Written gift inscription also inside front cover. Light foxing on first and last page. Upper corner of first few pages creased. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AGG15303 AU$20.00

The World Of Olegas Truchanas -by- Max Angus. Olegas Truchanas, a Lithuanian-born Tasmanian and a councillor of the Australian Conservation Foundation, lost his life in the Gordon River Gorge, in the heart of Tasmania's South-West wilderness on January 6, 1972; for more than 20 years he had waged an unceasing campaign against the gradual alienation of what now remains one of the world's last great primeval regions; his long journeys had taken him to remote valleys and mountain ranges, to discover lakes, tarns and forests where, in many cases, no man had been before; this volume has gathered together his finest photographs (7th ed, Australian Conservation Foundation, Melbourne, no date) ISBN 0858020602. Used oversize hardcover book in dust jacket, 144 pages, foxing on first and last few pages, else very good. Weighs 1.2 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AGG8708 AU$30.00

Torres Strait Islands: The Last Paradise -by- Roderick Hulsbergen -text by- Ray Hall (1976 Eyes & Hands Publ, Cammeray NSW) ISBN 0909204004 softcover, oblong oversize booklet, 31pp, good. (2)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG35 AU$10.00

Touring New South Wales: Over 70 Tours Of The Premier State -by- Bruce Elder. Clear and concise route directions for 71 detailed step-by-step regional tours, with comprehensive and easy-to-follow maps and information on each tour's distance and highlights (New Holland Publ, Sydney, 2000) ISBN 1864364866. Used softcover book, 176 pages, corners lightly knocked, a few marks on page edges, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AGG10951 AU$24.00

Treasures Of Australia - text by- Cedric Flower -photography by- Robin Smith (Currey O'Neil Ross Pty Ltd, Melbourne, First ed, 1983) ISBN 0859023052/0-85902-305-2. Used large format hardcover book in dust jacket, 194 pages, a few spots of foxing on half title page, else in very good condition. Weighs 1.6 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AGG12135 AU$15.00

Search for more used books at Abebooks



© Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. 2012
Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com


Browse our Book Categories:

Agriculture
Alternate
Antiques
Archaeology
Art
Astrology
Astronomy
Biology
Birds
Botany
Business and
  Investment
Carpentry,
  Building
 Construction
 Architecture
  Home Impr
Chemistry
Cookbooks
Computers
Dance
Dictionaries
Education
Environment
Fish & Other
  Marine Life
Gardening
Geography
Australian
  Geography
Geology, Fossils and Gemstones
Handcrafts
Health
History
Australian
  History

Humour
Insects
Languages
Law & Crime
Literature &
 Collectible
 Fiction
Australian 
 Literature &
 Collectible 
 Fiction
Military
Movies, Radio, Stage
  & TV Shows
Music
  Biographies
Music
  Instruction

Music
  Literature
Mythology
Occult
Philosophy
Physics
Planes Trains
and Automobiles
Poetry
Politics &
 Politicians
Psychology &
 Psychiatry
Recreation
Religion
Royalty, past
  and present

Self Improvement
Ships,
 Shipbuilding
  and
 Shipwrecks
Sociology
Sport
Stamp
  Collecting

Travel
Australian
  Travel

Zoology & Natural History

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us