|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars.
Browse our
Music Categories:
|
Kay's
Secondhand Books and Sheet Music Australian
Geography,
Travel & Adventure A Field Guide To The National Parks
of New South Wales -by- Alan Fairley (Rigby Limited, Adelaide, First Edition, 1978) ISBN -727008897. Used
hardcover book in dust jacket. 368 pages. Sticker on rear cover of dust jacket. Edges of boards are worn. Foxing on edges of
pages. Else very good. A Field Guide To The Sydney Bushland
-by- Alan Fairley (Rigby Limited, Adelaide, First Edition, 1976) Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 368 pages.
Corners of dust jacket are knocked. Edges of boards are worn. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good. All About Bridges. Covers the historical development
of bridge building in New South Wales and problems facing engineers in the design of modern bridges; b/w and colour
photographs of NSW bridges, some of which have been demolished since publication (The Commissioner for
Main Roads, Department of Main Roads, New South Wales Government, no date, circa 1960) Used softcover
booklet, 28 pages. Covers lightly worn. Spine worn. Pages are very good. Australia 1:250,000 Map Series Gazetteer -prepared by- The Division of National
Mapping, Department of Minerals and Energy, Canberra, ACT. Based on maps completed in 1968 (AGPS, Canberra, 1975) ISBN 0642005486.
Large oblong hardcover book. No dust jacket. 1017 pages. Green cloth covers are heavily marked. Foxing and soiling on edges of pages. Else pages
are very good. Weighs 2.6 kilograms. Australia: A Timeless Grandeur -text by- Helen Grasswill -photography by- Reg Morrison.
Large coffee table book of photography of Australia's magnificent natural landscapes, outlining the geological structure, climate, vegetation
and wildlife of each area (Lansdowne Press, Sydney. First Edition. 1981) Used large hardcover book in dust jacket. 304 pages. Foxing on
dust jacket and on white cloth boards. Boards have shelf wear on lower edges. Else very good. Weighs 2.3 kilograms. Australia's Backyards -by- R H Milford. Australian History. Australian Travel. Australian Indigeneous Peoples.
The author tells stories of his travels by motor car around Australia in the 1930s; a
no-holds-barred tale, except, of course, he "had to keep a weather eye on certain of those who shelter under the libel laws of the land"!
Delightful b/w plates showing life and places in Australia including scenes of Australian Aboriginal groups in the 1930s.
Map of Australia on fep showing the routes of Milford's travels. (The Macquarie Head Press,
Sydney, 1934) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 269 pages. Black cloth covers are marked and
worn on edges and corners. Lettering on spine has faded to unreadable. Written inscription on rear of title page.
Pages and plates are very good.. Australia's Wilderness Heritage, Volume 1: World Heritage Areas -edited by- Penelope Figgis and
Geoff Mosley. Photography -by- Leo Meier. Australian Natural History. Australian Conservation. A celebration of the treasure which is Australia's
natural heritage, and a plea that it will be kept intact for future generations; over 1000 splendid
photographs, most of them especially commissioned for this publication. (Weldon in association with the
Australian Conservation Fund, Sydney, 1988) ISBN 0947116532. Oversize hardcover
book in dust jacket, 400 pages, dust jacket is faded on spine, a little worn along upper edge
& knocked in corners, book itself is excellent. This book weighs 2.3 kilograms. Australian National Parks: The East
-by- Michael Morcombe (Periwinkle Books, Lansdowne Press Pty Ltd, Melbourne, 1971) ISBN
0701804939. Used small softcover book. 112 pages. Very good. Australian National Parks: The Far North
-by- Michael Morcombe (Periwinkle Books, Lansdowne Press Pty Ltd, Melbourne, 1971) ISBN
0701804734. Used small softcover book. 111 pages. Very good. Australian National Parks: The South
-by- Michael Morcombe (Periwinkle Books, Lansdowne Press Pty Ltd, Melbourne, 1971) ISBN
0701804831. Used small softcover book. 112 pages. Very good. Australian National Parks: The West and Centre
-by- Michael Morcombe (Periwinkle Books, Lansdowne Press Pty Ltd, Melbourne, 1971) ISBN
0701804637. Used small softcover book. 112 pages. Very good. Ayers Rock and The Olgas: Uluru National Park -text and photography by- Derek Roff
(Ure Smith, Sydney. 1979) ISBN 0725404728. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 128 pages.
Foxing on first and last few pages. Else very good. Brown Men And Red Sand, Wanderings In Wild Australia
by Charles P Mountford. The story of the author's journey among the desert aboriginals of Central Australia
and of the experiences that he shared with them; a storehouse of reliable
information of their legends and daily life; colour photograph of Mt. Olga as frontispiece and 62 b/w plates;
maps on eps (Robertson and Mullens, Melbourne, 1948) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 181 pages, soiled
orange cloth with good brown lettering on spine, spine is worn top & bottom
with a few small tears, name on fep, remains of tape marks on eps, foxing on edges of pages, else good. Diamond Jubilee, The Shire Of Maroochy,
Souvenir And Brochure compiled for The
Maroochy Jubilee Celebrations Committee by John T Goodwin, Donald F
McBain, Cecil L McFadden, Norman E Callow, commemorating the Golden
Jubilee of the Commonwealth of Australia 1900 & the 60th anniversary of the
establishment of the Maroochy Shire (in Queensland). A delightful little tourist book with text, advertising & b/w photos of life
in Maroochy in the 1950's (1951) small softcover, pictorial wraps, 96pp, creases in lightly soiled cover,
inscription on first page dated 1957, foxing, page edges soiled, however pages are good. Gregory's Brisbane Street Directory Refidex 1996.
30th Edition. Extended Edition including Gold Coast and Sunshine Coast (Gregory's Publishing Co, Brisbane,
1996) ISBN 0731907663. Used softcover book in clear plastic sleeve. Very good. Weighs 1.1 kilograms. Hiking For Health,
Explore Manly, French's Forest and Warringah, Updated Facsimile Edition. In
the 1920s and 1930s, hiking and bushwalking became very popular pastimes; then,
as now, one of the pleasantest and most inexpensive pastimes was to take the
ferry to Manly and then set off on a long walk; this publication is a facsimile
of the little guide book which was once in every knapsack
(Manly, Pittwater & Warringah Councils (ShoroC Councils, 2003) ISBN
0959937390. Used softcover book, 50 pages, in very good condition. No Town Like Alice -by- Maisie McKenzie. The story of a United Church minister and his wife who moved to Alice
Springs; their years in 'the Alice' gave them an amazing variety of experience, from
desert treks to the night when Maisie had to break up a rape with her bare feet;
b/w photographs. (Rigby Limited, Adelaide, first edition, 1979) ISBN 0727011103.
Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 144 pages, dust jacket is worn along upper edge, spine
sunned, insect damage to edges of pages, else good. Reader's Digest Book of The Road: The Complete Driver's Atlas and Touring
Guide to Australia. Maps by Landinfo (Reader's Digest, Sydney. Reprint of 2nd edition. 2003) ISBN 1876689498. Used hardcover
book. No dust jacket as issued. 363 pages. In fine condition. Weighs 1.5 kilograms. Sacred Places in Australia -text by- James Cowan -photography by- Colin Beard. Explores the spiritual aspect
of Australian Aboriginal peoples with the land, called "djang", that is embodied in the Australian landscape; the authors were
guided by Aboriginal custodians at all times and travelled over 30,000 kilometres throughout remote and rugged regions, visiting
twelve locations each containing the sacred power of "djang"; illustrated lavishly with colour photographs. (Simon and Schuster
Australia. Sydney. 1991) ISBN 073180192X. Used book. Hardcover book in dust jacket. 332 pages. Foxing on edges of pages.
Else very good. Weighs 1.2 kilograms. The Old Man River Of Australia: A Saga
Of The River Murray -by- Leila Pirani. Illustrated -by- Walter Cunningham (John Sands Pty Ltd Publichsers,
Sydney, First Edition, 1945) Used hardcover book in dust jacket, card covers, 39 pages. Dust jacket is heavily worn and
chipped along upper edge. Light stains on dust jacket near spine. Else dust jacket is good. Bookshop bookplate inside front
cover. Written gift inscription also inside front cover. Light foxing on first and last page. Upper corner of first
few pages creased. Else very good. The World Of Olegas Truchanas -by-
Max Angus. Olegas Truchanas, a Lithuanian-born Tasmanian and a councillor of the Australian Conservation
Foundation, lost his life in the Gordon River Gorge, in the heart of Tasmania's
South-West wilderness on January 6, 1972; for more than 20 years he had waged an
unceasing campaign against the gradual alienation of what now remains one of the
world's last great primeval regions; his long journeys had taken him to remote
valleys and mountain ranges, to discover lakes, tarns and forests where, in many
cases, no man had been before; this volume has gathered together his finest
photographs (7th ed, Australian Conservation Foundation, Melbourne, no date) ISBN 0858020602. Used oversize
hardcover book in dust jacket, 144 pages, foxing on first and last few pages, else very
good. Weighs 1.2 kilograms. Torres Strait Islands: The Last Paradise -by- Roderick Hulsbergen -text by- Ray Hall (1976 Eyes
& Hands Publ, Cammeray NSW) ISBN 0909204004 softcover, oblong oversize
booklet, 31pp, good. (2) Touring New South Wales: Over 70 Tours Of The Premier State -by- Bruce Elder. Clear
and concise route directions for 71 detailed step-by-step regional tours, with
comprehensive and easy-to-follow maps and information on each tour's distance
and highlights (New Holland Publ, Sydney, 2000) ISBN 1864364866. Used softcover book, 176 pages,
corners lightly knocked, a few marks on page edges, else very good. Treasures Of Australia - text by- Cedric Flower -photography by- Robin Smith (Currey O'Neil Ross Pty Ltd,
Melbourne, First ed, 1983) ISBN 0859023052/0-85902-305-2. Used large format
hardcover book in dust jacket, 194 pages, a few spots of foxing on half title page, else
in very good condition. Weighs 1.6 kilograms.
|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars. Convert to your currency with XE.com
|