|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars.
Browse our
Music Categories:
|
Kay's
Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
A Country Diary, Kent -by- John Talbot White. For many years the author contributed regularly to the 'Country Diary' column in the
UK 'Guardian' newspaper; more than 70 of Mr White's contributions, covering 3
years, have been combined in this book and grouped into one seasonal round; they
reflect his interest in every facet of the Kent rural scene; scraper-board
illustrations by Percy F C White (Arthur J Cassell, Sheerness UK, 1974) ISBN 0903253046.
Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 106 pages, front cover slightly bowed, light soiling and wear to upper edge
of dust jacket, else very good. A World Of Islands -by-
Leslie Thomas. Islands always have a romantic fascination; the author has journeyed to and written about some of the
most famous and romantic islands, islands as distant and diverse as Tahiti,
Nantucket and Oshima, to the more familiar names of Capri and Corfu and
Australia's Great Barrier Reef (William Collins, Sydney, 1983) ISBN 0004900499. Used
hardcover book in dust jacket, 208 pages, remainder mark at bottom, else very good. Adam With Arrows: Inside New Guinea -by- Colin Simpson
(Angus & Robertson, Sydney, First Edition, 1953) Used hardcover book, No dust jacket. 239 pages. good green cloth
covers with siler lettering. Gift inscription on first blank leaf. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good. Adventure Trekking,
A Handbook For Independent Travelers -by- Robert Strauss. A concise handbook
for backpacking, hiking, travelling, camping: How to prepare for a hike; types of gear to
take along; what to expect; surviving cultural differences; minimum impact tourism and
trekking - how to tread lightly; worldwide coverage of choice trekking destinations; high-tech
information on using the Internet and Global Positioning Systems (GPS); comprehensive
appendices for international travel, trekking contacts and resources. Maps and over 50 b/w
photographs (The Mountaineers Books, Seattle) ISBN 0898864437. Excellent softcover, 254pp. Aku-Aku, The Secret Of
Easter Island -by- Thor Heyerdahl (George Allen & Unwin, London, 1958)
No ISBN. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, good orange cloth has a few marks, is
knocked on corners & discoloured along upper edge, good silver lettering on
spine, embossed outline of one of the tall stone heads on Easter Island on
cover, 367 pages, name blacked out on fep, foxing on eps, foxing on some pages, else very good. Arctic Dreams: Imagination and Desire in a Northern
Landscape -by- Barry Lopez (Macmillan London Ltd. 1986) ISBN 0333422449. Used hardcover book in dust
jacket. 464 pages. Flaps of dust jacket have some tape attached, also the remains of a price sticker and some
foxing. Front endpaper is creased and has a name stamp. Light foxing on edges of pages. Else very good. Arthur Mee's Bath, The
Guide To Historic Bath -by- Arthur Mee (St. Hugh's Press, London, no date,
circa 1940) Used softcover book, 52 pages, card covers in dust jacket. Wear to
edges of covers and dust jacket, small tears and chips in dust jacket, pages are very good with
slight bumping to corners. Axel Munthe's San Michele
Visitor's Guide. Guide book to this beautiful house on the Italian Isle of Capri, illustrated
in colour (The San Michele Foundation, Stockholm, 1980) Used softcover booklet, 24pp. Very good. Ulster (Beautiful Ireland) -described by-
Stephen Gwynn -illustrated with paintings by- Alexander Williams
(Blackie & Son Limited, London, circa 1930) Used small hardcover book in poor,
price-clipped dust jacket, 64 pages, dust jacket is creased, worn and torn, spine has split top
and bottom, foxing on edges of pages, name written on fep, bookshop bookplate
inside cover, text and illustrations are very good. Blue Nile: Ethiopia's River
of Magic and Mystery -by- Virginia Morell. The story of the 1999 rafting
expedition down the length of the Blue Nile from its source in Ethiopia to the
Sudan border; illustrated with colour plates (Adventure Press, National
Geographic, Washington, D.C., 2001) ISBN 0792279514. Used hardcover book in dust jacket,
324 pages, in fine condition. Cameos Of Three Counties -by-
Dell Leigh. A delightful travel guide to the North Eastern counties of England from Humber to
Tweed; illustrated with 20 line drawings -by- Frank H Mason; map on eps
(Richard Clay & Sons, Suffolk, no date, circa 1920) Used hardcover book, no
dust jacket, soiled orange cloth covers with black lettering on cover, worn on edges and
corners, foxing on eps and edges of pages, stamp "union club" on title page else good. Castles In Spain: A Flying Trip from Australia
to Europe with some Quixotical Peregrinations in the Iberian Peninsula in Quest of Facts -by- Frank Clune
(Angus & Robertson, Sydney, Firwst Edition, 1952) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 240 pages. Good orange
cloth covers worn on edges and corners. Foxing on first few pages and on edges of pages, else good. Christ Church Oxford, The Portrait Of A
College -by- Hugh Trevor-Roper. Covers the foundation of Christ Church College, its history,
the buildings and Christ Church's treasures; illustrated with b/w plates
(published by authority of the Governing Body of Christ College, OUP, 1973) Used
softcover book, 44 pages. Covers are grubby and discoloured on edges, pages are
very good. Cult Of The Sacred Spear,
The Story Of The Nuer Tribe In Ethiopia -by- Brian Hugh MacDermot (Robert
Hale, London, first UK edition, 1972) ISBN 0709132913. Used hardcover book in
dust jacket, 172 pages, dust jacket is worn and discoloured on edges and knocked in corners, not
price-clipped but edge is folded over printed price. Foxing on edges of pages
and on first and last few pages, else good. Culzean Castle and Country
Park -by- David Learmont (Castle section) & Gordon Riddle (Park
section), guidebook, illustrated in colour (1988, National Trust for Scotland)
excellent softcover booklet, 37pp. Death And The Sun: A Matador's
Season In The Heart Of Spain -by- Edward Lewine. Is the cruelty of bullfighting worthy of
celebration? The author journeys around Spain in the company of that country's most
contraversial bullfighter, Francisco Rivera Ordonez (Black Swan Books, London, 2006)
ISBN 0552771341/0-552-77134-1. Used softcover book, 365 pages. Very good. Discovering Carcassonne
English Edition -by- Jean-Pierre Panouille translated from the French by
Juan-Paolo Perre photographs by Marius Miegeville Guide book to the
French medieval castle at Carcassonne (Editions Sud Ouest, 1992)
ISBN 2879010411. Used softcover book, 64 pages. Name stamp on previous owner
inside cover, else very good. Dokos, Dhotis And Dal, A
Journey To The Village Of Gumlek In Nepal -by- Ann Scott illustrations
by Bill Scott. The story of a journey to 3 contrasting areas of Nepal,
written as a result of a friendship link between the small rural village school
of North Cotes in Lincolnshire and a school in the hilltop village of Gumlek in
Nepal (self published, Anne Scott, UK, 1997) ISBN 0953169405. Used softcover
book, 122 pages, in excellent condition. Rare. Don Fernando, The Story Of
Fernand Fournier-Aubry recorded by Andre Voisin translated from the
French by Xan Fielding. Leaving France at the
age of 18, Fournier-Aubry sets out for equatorial Africa where he smuggles gold,
works as a lumberjack in Cameroun, then moves on to Gabon; returning to France,
he finds the call of tropical Africa is too strong for him, whereupon he returns
for more adventure; he then travels to South America for still more adventure; this
book covers the years 1919-1972, a true story of 50 years of adventure across
the world (Talmy Franklin Ltd, London, 1974) ISBN 0900735163.
Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 247 pages, dust jacket has light wear on edges and is
knocked in corners, foxing on page edges, else very good. Enemy In The Promised
Land: An Egyptian Woman's Journey Into Israel -by- Sana Hasan. A portrait of Israel
through Arab eyes; the author relates her 3-year journey through the Jewish state
(Schocken Books, New York, 1986) ISBN 0805208534. Used softcover book, 335 pages.
Foxing on edges of pages, else very good. Frommer's Philadelphia And
The Amish Country -by- Jay Golan. 11th Edition. Travel Guide. (Hungry Minds Inc. New York. 2001)
No ISBN. Used softfcover book. 242 pages. Very good. Full Circle, Travels
Around The Pacific Rim -by- Michael Palin. The companion book to the BBC
ten-part television series; beautifully illustrated with colour photographs by
Basil Pao (BBC Books, London, First ed, 1997) ISBN 0563371218. Excellent hardcover book in
dust jacket, 320pp. Weighs 1.1 kilograms. H. C. Andersens Danmark
(Hans Christian Andersen's Denmark) foto og tekstudyvalg ved Preben
Eider English translation by Mark Hebsgaard. Hans
Christian Andersen was an avid traveller; this book contains text based on his
diaries, letters and poems as well as preludes to some of his famed fairy tales;
his own words accompany the many delightful colour photographs of places visited
and described by him; text in in Danish and English
(Forlaget Rhodos, Kobenhavn, 1983) ISBN 8774968882. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket,
208 pages. Pictorial cover sunned on edges, corners bumped, inscription from
previous owner on half title page, else very good. Half-Safe: Across The Atlantic By Jeep
-by- Ben Carlin (Andre Deutsch Limited in association with William Collins (Overseas) Limited,
First Edition, 1955) Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 279 pages. Dust jacket is fair: darkened, very worn, chipped, torn,
with piece missing from top of spine. Foxing on eps, first and last few pages and on edges of pages. Small
tears to edges of 2 pages which had been uncut and torn apart, else pages are very good. Hampstead Memories
-compiled & edited by- Ellen Emerson, Ruth Harman & Diana Thomson. Accounts
from more than 60 Hampstead residents, past and present, spanning nearly 100 years;
delightful and diverse memories of Hampstead bringing to life colourful characters and
events; recaptures the days when there were drapers, haberdashers and chimney sweeps;
if you like Hampstead, you will love with book; illustrated with b/w photographs and line
drawings (Pumpkinseed Productions, London, reprint, 2001) ISBN 0953793206 /0-953-7932-0-6.
Used softcover book, 211 pages, Corners bumped, else very good. Heart Of The Jungle, The
Wildlife Of Chitwan, Nepal -by- K K Gurung. The
author, naturalist and manager of Chitwan's Tiger Tops game lodge, tells the
story of the preservation of the Chitwan valley as a wildlife conservation park,
now called the Royal Chitwan National Park; catalogues all the birds,
fish, mammals, insects and plant life; details of habitat, feeding habits
and breeding patterns; information on topography, climate and geology,
environmental changes throughout the year; considers the problems facing
Chitwan today; b/w photographs and line drawings
(Andre Deutsch, London in association with Tiger Tops, Kathmandu, Nepal, 1983)
ISBN 0233975950, very good softcover book, 197pp, name and marks on half title page. Her Majesty's Royal Palace and Fortress of The Tower of London -by- Hammond, Peter. The
Making of the Tower; The buildings; The Royal Armouries; The Crown Jewels; The community of the Tower
(Historic Royal Palaces, London, reprint, 1995) Very good softcover book, 52pp. High Road To Hunza -by- Barbara Mons. With maps and
b/w plates (Travel Book Club, London, 1958) Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 157 pages. Dust jacket is poor:
worn, torn, with pieces missing from spine. Foxing on endpapers and edges of pages, else book is very good. Highway Of The Sun -by- Victor W Von Hagen, Director of the
Inca Highway Expedition in co-operation with the American Geographical Society. Introduction -by- Heinrich Harrer.
Illustrated with photograhs by members of the expedition. The Inca Road System in the High Andes(The Travel Book
Club, London, no date, circa 1955) Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 264 pages. Dust jacket is poor: soiled, pieces
torn from spine, torn on corners. Foxing on edges of pages. Else good. Hiking The Gulf Islands. A Guide To Trail, Shore and Road Walks -by- Charles Kahn. Canadian Travel.
The Gulf Islands are the string of islands lying within the Strait of Georgia, stretching from the canada-U.S.
border southeast of Vancouver Island to Campbell River in the north, where the Strait of Georgia ends and
Discovery Passage begins. (Orca Book Publ, Victoriam BC. 1995) ISBN 1551430347. Used softcover book.
218 pages. Corners bumped. Light wear to edges of covers. Else good. Hong Kong 1983, A Review of 1982 -edited by-
Melinda J Parsons (Hong Kong Government Publications, Hong Kong, 1983) Used
hardcover book in dust jacket, 325 pages, presentation stamp on reverse of first free
endpaper, dust jacket is bumped on corners and chipped and torn at top of spine, foxing
on eps and edges of pages, else very good. Weighs 1 kilogram. In Borneo Jungles: Among The Dyak Headhunters -by-
William O Krohn. Illustrated (The Bobbs-Merrill Company Publ, Indianapolis, First Edition. 1927) Used hardcover
book. No dust jacket. 327 pages. Cover on spine has torn down one edge and has lifted. Binding is still firm.Spine
sunned. Green cloth covers are worn and bumped on edges and corners. Page edges are untrimmed.
Foxing on edges of pages. Text and illustrations are very good. In London's By-Ways (Beautiful England)
-described by- Walter Jerrold, -pictured by- E W Haslehust. Guide to the back streets of London; illustrated with
12 delightful watercolour scenes by Haslehust (Blackie & Son Limited, London, circa 1930) Used
hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 64 pages. Dust jacket is soiled and worn along upper edge with small
chips and tears. Foxing on edges of pages else book is good. Italian Profiles -by- John
Phillips -introduction by- Cornelius Ryan. Photography. A panorama of that ageless people
the Italians, known & unknown, captured in b/w pictures & text (First Edition,
1965, Hamish Hamilton, London) hardcover, no dust jacket, pictorial boards, 140pp, foxing on eps
& title page, else in very good condition. Lancashire Landscape:
Discoveries South Of The Ribble -by- Jessica Lofthouse. Travel.
England. Illustrated with line drawings by author; maps on eps
(First edition, 1951, Robert Hale Ltd, London) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket,
marked green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, 334 pages. Corners and edges
worn and Foxing on eps, first and last new pages and on page edges, else good. London Scene -by- H J
Massingham (Cobden-Sanderson, London, first edition, June 1933) Used hardcover
book, no dust jacket, 289 pages, marked black cloth worn on edges, good gilt lettering
on spine, small tear in cloth at top of spine, bookplate on reverse of cover,
pages are uncut, overall good. Lonely Planet: Africa On A Shoestring -by-
Geoff Crowther. African Travel Guide. (Lonely Planet Publications, Melbourne, 5th edition, 1989) ISBN 0864420536.
Used softcover book, 1170 pages. Spine sunned. Light foxing on edges of pages. Else very good. Lonely Planet: Barcelona City
Guide -by- Damien Simonis. Travel guide to Barcelona in Spain on the Mediterranean Sea;
the Catalan capital (Lonely Planet Publications, Melbourne, 5th edition, 2006) ISBN 1740598601.
New softcover book, 287 pages + maps. NEW. Lonely Planet: Berlin City
Guide -by- Andrea Schulte-Peevers & Tom Parkinson. Travel guide to Berlin
in Germany (Lonely Planet Publications, Melbourne, 5th edition, 2006) ISBN 1740598776.
New softcover book, 323 pages + maps. NEW. Lonely Planet: Caribbean Islands -edited by- Miller, Adams, et al. Travel guide to the Caribbean Islands.
Covers the bahamas, bahamas, grand bahama, turks and caicos islands, cuba, havana,
pinar del rio province, cayman islands, grand cayman, little cayman, jamaica, montego bay,
port-au-prince, haiti, dominican republic, santo domingo, puerto rico, antigua, bermuda,
guadeloupe, terre-de-haut, dominica, martinique, st lucia (Lonely Planet Publications,
Melbourne, 4th edition, 2005) ISBN 1741040557. New softcover book, 832 pages. NEW. Lonely Planet: Dubai City Guide -by- Terry Carter & Lara Dunston. Travel guide to Dubai
(Lonely Planet Publications, Melbourne, 4th edition, 2006) ISBN 1740598407. New softcover book,
210 pages + maps. NEW. Lonely Planet: Mongolia-by- Michael Kohn. Travel guide to
Mongolia; ride a camel across the sun-scorched Gobi Desert; escape to the ends
of the earth in the footsteps of the first Mongol nomads; all you need is a
strong pair of boots and this guidebook (Lonely Planet Publications, Melbourne,
4th edition, 2005) ISBN 1740593596. New softcover book, 296 pages. NEW. Lords Of The Mountains: Southern Persia And The Kashkai Tribe -by- Marie-Therese Ullens de Schooten
(Travel Book Club, London, no date) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 128 pages. Good
beige boards. Corners and both ends of spine bumped. Small tear in cloth cover at
bottom of spine. Spine slighty cocked. Light foxing on eps and edges of pages. Else good. Map Making: Surveying for The Amateur -by- Frank
Debenham. Third Edition. (Blackie & Son Ltd. London. Reprint of 3rd ed. 1963) Used hardcover book in
price-clipped dust jacket. 241 pages. Dust jacket is soiled and worn and chipped on edges and corners. Foxing
on endpapers and edges of pages. Bookshop bookplate inside front cover. Name written on front endpaper.
Else book is very good. Map Projections -by- George P Kellaway (First University Paperback, 1970, Methuen, London) SBN
416183700, very good softcover, 127pp, covered in clear plastic. Mexico: Three-Storeyed Land -by- A t'Serstevens -translated from the French by- Alan Houghton
Brodrick. Originally published as "Mexique pays a trois etages"; 82 illustrations and
fold-out map (Hutchinson of London, 1959) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 368 pages, good red
cloth with gilt outline of a Mexican man on cover and good gilt lettering on
black patch on spine, corners bumped, hinges cracked at eps, name on fep,
foxing on first and last few pages, else good. Mistapim In Cambodia -by- Christopher
Pym. Illustrated with photographs by the author. The story of Pym's two years living with the Khmer
in Cambodia. Travel Book Club Edition. (The Travel Book Club. London. 1960) Used hardcover book
in dust jacket. 192 pages. Dust jacket is worn on edges and grubby on rear cover. Foxing on edges of
pages. Else very good. Monsoon Asia -by- E H G Dobby. An introduction
to the physical and human geography of the "Golden Crescent" stretching from India to Indonesia to Japan
and coastal China. A perspective from the 1960s (Quadrangle Books Inc, Chicago, 1961) Used hardcover
book in dust jacket. 381 pages. Dust jacket is grubby, worn and chipped on edges, and has some spots
of insect damage. Foxing on edges of pages. Else good. Mountains in The Sea: The Story of The Gough Island
Expedition -by- Martin Holdgate. Foreword -by- HRH Prince Philip Duke of Edinburgh. Preface -by- J B Heaney
(The Travel Book Club, London, 1958) Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 222 pages. Dust jacket has insect
damage on front and wear on edges and has a piece torn from top of spine. Name and date written on front
free endpaper. Foxing on edges of pages. Else good. My East Was Gorgeous -by- Ira J Morris
(The Travel Book Club, London, 1958) Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 276 pages. Dust jacket
is worn on edges and corners with a small piece torn from top of spine. Name and date written on
front free endpaper. Foxing on edges of pages. Else good. My Russia -by- Peter Ustinov (Macmillan
London Limited, London, first edition, 1983) ISBN 0333341295 /0-333-34129-5.
Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 224 pages. Dust jacket stretched on edges, foxing on eps,
first and last few pages and edges of pages, else very good. Namma: A Tibetan Love Story -by- Kate Karko. Kate Karko met her
Tibetan husband, Tsedup, in northern India where he was living in exile; she
left her London job for life in a tent on the Roof of the World; this book is
about discovering another people and discovering another self; there has never
been such an intimate portrayal of the life of the Tibetan nomads
(Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2000) ISBN 0340794631. Used
softcover book, 306 pages, just a few spots on page edges, else in excellent condition. Napa: The Story Of An American Eden -by- James Conway. The story of the settlement of
the Napa Valley in California. (Houghton Mifflin Co. Boston MA. 1990) ISBN 0395468809. Used hardcover book
in dust jacket. 529 pages. Dust jacket is worn on edges with some foxing on edges. Front flap creased. Foxing
on edges of pages. Else book is very good. Weighs 1.1 kilograms. Nature Reserves In The USSR -by- M Davydova & V Koshevoi. Covers Wrangel
Island Nature Reserve; Taimyrsky (Taimyr) Nature Reserve; Berezinsky
(Berezina) Biospere Reserve; Priorksko-Terrasny Biosphere Reserve; Barguzinsky (Barguzin) Nature Reserve;
Kronotski Nature Reserve; Dalnevostochny (Far East) Sea Nature Reserve;
maps & colour plates (1989, Progress Publishers, Moscow) hardcover in dust jacket protected by clear plastic,
106pp, ex-library with the usual marks & stickers mainly on fep, light
foxing on page edges, overall very good. New Zealand Today: An Album of Aerial Photographs -photography by- Whites
Aviation Ltd (Beckett Sterling Ltd, 2nd printing, circa 1950) Good folio size softcover book, unpaginated. Packed full of b/w aerial photographs of New
Zealand landscapes and cities circa 1950. Foxing and a few marks on cover. Pages are very good. North Borneo -by- K G Tregonning. Illustrated with b/w
photographs and line drawings and a fold out map at rear of book (The Corona Library. Her Majesty's Stationery
Office, London, First Edition, 1960) Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 272 pages. Dust jacket is worn on edges and corners
with small chips. A number has been written on the rear cover. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good. Picturesque and Romantic Edinburgh.
Small delightful travel guide to Edinburgh. Illustrated with watercolour paintings, b/w photographs,
line drawings and maps (William Ritchie & Sons Ltd, Edinburgh, circa 1930) Usd small hardcover
book in price-clipped dust jacket, 63 pages. Dust jacket is worn and chipped on edges, grubby, tears repaired with
tape. Book is very good, with light foxing on eps. Plumes And Arrows: Inside New Guinea, being a
selective combined edition in one volume of 'Adam With Arrows' and 'Adam In
Plumes', with the New Guinea Chapters of 'Islands Of Men' -by- Colin
Simpson, Illustrated with 117 photographs, 35 in colour, and with maps and
endpapers and decorative drawings -by- Claire Simpson; includes an appendix
'From Stone Age To Parliamentary Government In A Decade' -by- Dr John T
Gunther, O.B.E., Assistant Administrator of the Territory of Papua and New
Guinea (Angus & Robertson, 5th imp, 1971) ISBN 0207946132 /0-207-94613-2.
Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 421 pages. Dust jacket is poor: price-clipped, torn on edges
and corners. Stains on edges of pages, else book is good. Practical Guide To Surveying -by- V L Assur & A M Filatov
-translated from the Russian by- V V Kuznetsov. A manual for students of surveying; covers problems concerned with the content and
techniques of survey and topographic operations and introduces the student to surveying as a science; chapters cover map scales,
orientation on the terrain, topographic maps, the measurement of distances on the ground, the theodolite and theodolite surveys, direct
levelling, tacheometric survey, plane-table surveys, combination survey, a theory of errors of measurements, processing aerial photographs
by field work, determination of an astronomical azimuth, optical double-image range finders, adjustment of lines of levels and theodolite
traverse lines (first published 1988, revised from the 1985 Russian edition, Mir Publishers, Moscow) ISBN 5030001581. Used hardcover
book, no dust jacket, 317 pages. In very good condition, with just a few marks on edges of pages. Quantitative Techniques In Geography: An Introduction
-by- R Hammond & P S McCullagh. Second Edition (Clarendon Press, Oxford, reprint of 2nd ed, 1989) ISBN
0198740670. Used softcover book. 364 pages. Corners bumped. Light foxing and some marks on edges of
pages. Light stain along upper edge of first few pages. Else very good. Rambles In Greater London (Beautiful England)
-described by- Walter Jerrold, -pictured by- E W Haslehust. Guide to Greater London; illustrated with 12
delightful watercolour scenes by Haslehust (Blackie & Son Limited, London, circa 1930) Used
hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 64 pages. Dust jacket is poor: soiled and torn with small pieces missing.
Foxing on first and last few pages and on edges of pages, else book is good. Reflections In A Writer's Eye: Travel Pieces
-by- Angus Wilson. A collection of essays. (Viking Penguin Inc. New York. First American Edition.
1986) ISBN 0670813168. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 184 pages. Some spots of foxing on
upper edges of pages. Else very good. Roaming Round New Zealand, The Story of a
Holiday -by- Frank Clune (Angus & Robertson, revised edition, 1961) No
ISBN. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 304 pages. Dust jacket is worn, creased, with small
tears on edges and corners and is now protected with a clear plastic sleeve.
Inscription to previous owner written on title page and dated Christmas 1966.
Bookshop bookplate inside front cover. Edges of pages are lightly stained. All
else very good. Scottish Castles: An Introduction to
The Castles of Scotland -by- the late W. Douglas Simpson (Her Majesty's Stationery Office,
Edinburgh, 1959) Used small hardcover book in dust jacket, 48 pages. Dust jacket is worn, stained and has
small tears on edges and corners. Foxing. Else good. Sea-Wyf And Biscuit -by- J M Scott.
Shipwreck adventure. An enigmatic
exchange of advertisements in the agony column of London's Daily Telegraph newspaper led Scott to investigate
and write this story of a shipwreck and many weeks' drifting on a liferaft by four survivors, three men and
one woman (William Heinemann Ltd, Melbourne, reprint, 1956) Used hardcover book in
price-clipped dust jacket, now covered with clear plastic sleeve, dust jacket is stained on
edges and very worn, creased and torn on spine. 191 pages. Date (1956) written
on fep, foxing on eps, first and last few pages and page edges, else good. Shakespeare-Land (Beautiful England)
-described by- Walter Jerrold, -pictured by- E W Haslehust. Guide to Stratford-on-Avon, the home
of William Shakespeare; illustrated with 12 delightful watercolour scenes by Haslehust (Blackie &
Son Limited, London, circa 1930) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 63 pages. Dust jacket is poor:
soiled and torn with small pieces missing. Bookshop bookplate inside front cover. Fep has been
cut on upper edge. Foxing on edges of pages else book is good. Shetland And the Shetlanders -by- W P
Livingstone, Travel. A true and human book at the Shetland Islands; with b/w
frontispiece and 30 half-tone plates (Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd, London,
reprint, 1948) Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 229 pages, covered in clear plastic.
dust jacket is torn and creased. Name written on fep, writing also on dust jacket fold, written
inscription to previous owner on reverse of frontispiece. Foxing, however text
is good. Something Happened -by- Mildred Cable & Francesca French.
Travel. Adventure. The experiences of three lady missionaries in Northern China and Mongolia in the 1920s; with frontispiece
and 6 b/w plates (Hodder & Stoughton Limited, London, reprint, September, 1934) Used hardcover book in price-clipped
dust jacket, 320 pages + very good fold out map at rear. Dust jacket is fair: worn, soiled, marked, remains of sticker on front cover, tears on
edges and corners with small pieces missing from both ends of spine. Foxing on eps and edges of pages. Name of previous owner
written on fep. All else is good. Song Of India -by- Frank Clune
(Invincible Press, Sydney, First Edition, 1946) Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 350 pages. Dust jacket
is fairly tattered on edges and corners with small pieces missing. Book is good. Foxing on edges of pages. Stratford Upon Avon Offical Guide (circa 1958). Tourist guide with
b/w photographs and lots of advertisements for local attractions and businesses (published by the Corporation of
Stratford-upon-Avon) Used softcover tourist guide. 67 pages. Covers are grubby. Pages are very good. Switzerland -by- John
Russell. Travel. A personal traveller's guide to Switzerland - "the findings of an
enthusiast"; maps on eps; colour frontispiece and many wonderful
b/w plates (B T Batsford, London, First Edition, 1950) Good hardcover book, no dust jacket, 152pp.
Good green cloth with marks on spine, gilt lettering. Name and date on half
title page. Foxing. Light insect damage outer edges of pages. Tears Of The Desert: One Woman's
True Story of Surviving The Horrors of Darfur -by- Halima Bashir with Damien Lewis (Hodder &
Stoughton, London, 2008) ISBN 9780340963609. Used softcover book, 370 pages. Very good. Temiar Jungle: A Malayan Journey -by- John Slimming
(The Travel Book Club, London, 1958) Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 176 pages. Dust jacket is worn and
creased with pieces torn from both ends of spine. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good. The British Isles: Where, How And Why -by-
Allan Murray. A 1960s school student's reference book to the British Isles; 61
pages of explanatory maps in full colour: sea areas used in BBC weather
forecasts, counties & county towns, weather, farmlands, industry, fisheries,
use of land, population centres, transportation (William Collins Sons, London,
2nd ed, 4th imp, 1962) No ISBN. Used hardcover book, covers slightly bowed, worn
on corners, 64 pages of maps + 16 pages of questions & answers. Just a little
foxing, else good. The Country Upstairs -by- Colin
Simpson, a tourist's book of Japan, Illustrated with colour and b/w plates (reprint 1963 of revised & enlarged
edition, Angus & Robertson, Sydney) Used hardcover book, red cloth with gilt lettering
on spine & gilt fan on cover, 296pp, very good except for tape marks on
decorated eps. The Delphi Museum, A Complete Guide To The
Museum -by- Petros G Themelis (Ekdotike Athenon S.A., Athens, 1981) Used
softcover book, 102 pages, in excellent condition. The English Lake District In Pictures (Odham's
Britain Illustrated Series). The Lake District is one of the loveliest jewels in Britain's treasure-house of natural
scenic beauty; in this book are over 100 b/w camera-studies which reflect the
tranquil splendour of its incomparable lakes, its rich pastures and peaceful
dales the majesty and rugged grandeur of its hills and fells, the lonely tarns
and mountain passes, its old-world villages and quaint market towns
(Odhams Pess, London, 1951) Used hardcover book in
dust jacket, 128 pages, dust jacket is worn and creased in corners, now covered in clear plastic
sleeve, a few pages have been knocked on outer edge resulting in small section
of creasing with a few small tears, else pages are very good. The Folk Dress Of Europe -by- James Snowden. Illustrated with 24
colour plates -by- Victor Ambrus (Mayflower Books, New York, 1979) ISBN
0831734221. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 160 pages, ex-library with the usual
marks and stamps, fep has been neatly torn out, else good. The Garrick Picture Book Of Papua and New
Guinea, text & many colourful photographs of tribal life & costumes (Garrick
Press, Melbourne, no date) Used softcover book, unpaginated, covers lightly
creased, corners curled, pages are good. The Geographical Journal Vol. 131 Part 3.
September 1965 (The Royal Geographical Society, London) Used softcover book,
light wear and creasing to covers, pages are very good. Contents
are: The Presidential Address 1965 (Sir Dudley Stamp); The Aborigines
of Western Central Australia (E C Evans & J P M Long); The London
Atlas (Emrys Jones); The Population of Sarawak (Y L Lee); Three
Soldier-Geographers (James Marshall-Cornwall, KCB); A Midland
Ridge-and-Furrow Map (Harrison, Mead & Pannett); The Glacier Tongues
of McMurdo Sound (Frank Debenham, OBE); One Hundred Years Ago;
Geography as a Social Study: Review (L P Kirwan, CMG); Britain's Railway
Policy: Review (L Dudley Stamp, CBE), The Heart of London (Beautiful England)
-described by- Walter Jerrold -pictured by- E W Haslehust. Guide to the City of London; illustrated with
12 delightful watercolour scenes by Haslehust (Blackie & Son Limited, London, circa 1930) Used
hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 64 pages. Dust jacket is poor: soiled and torn with small pieces missing.
Foxing on edges of pages else book is good. The Holy City, A Camera Study Of Jerusalem
And Its Surroundings by Frank Hurley. Hurley
took these magnificent photographs of Old Jerusalem while he was official
photographer to the British Ministry of Information in the Middle East; the
range of his camera has been extended to cover a borderland of some 20 miles of
country that is saturated with the scenes and events of which Old Jerusalem is
the core; introduction by Father Eugene Hoade; maps of Jerusalem on eps
(Angus & Robertson, Sydney, first edition, 1949) Used hardcover book in dust jacket,
unpaginated, inscription to previous owner on reverse of fep, dust jacket is marked, and
torn and chipped on edges and corners, some marks on edges of pages, all else
very good. This book weighs one kilogram. The International Atlas. Expanded Sixth Edition. World Longitudes and Latitudes Time Changes and Time Zones
-compiled & programmed by- Thomas G Shanks & Rique Pottenger. (ACS Publications. San Diego, CA. 6th edition.
2003) ISBN 0935127887. Used softcover book. 431 pages. Corners bumped. Marks on lower edge of pages.
Else very good. Weighs 1.1 kilograms. The Journeying Moon -by- Ernle Bradford. The
story of the author's voyages in his own boat through the French canals to southern Italy and Greece
(Travel Book Club, London, 1958) Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 224 pages. Dust jacket is poor:
grubby, pieces are torn from the spine and there is some insect damage. Foxing on endpapers and
edges of pages. Else book is very good. The Rivers Of Canada -by- Hugh MacLennan. The
wilderness & the pioneers past & present figure in this portrait of
Canada, pictured through the story of its great waterways: the MacKenzie River; the
St. Lawrence River; the Ottawa River; the Red River; the Saskatchewan River; the Fraser River;
the St. John River; with maps (First Edition 1961 Charles Scribner's Sons,
NY) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 170pp, pages in good condition. The Road To Angkor -by- Christopher Pym
(The Travel Book Club, London. 1959) Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 185 pages. Dust jacket
worn on edges and torn in corners and has a small piece torn from spine of dustjacket and book,
exposing a small section of binding. Foxing on edges of pages. Else good. The SAS Survival Handbook:
How to Survive in the Wild, in any Climate, on Land or at Sea -by- Wiseman, John
'Lofty'. The survival techniques described in this publication are for use in dire circumstances
where the safety of the individuals is at risk. Chapters cover preparation; strategies; food;
survival at sea; reading signs; when moving; health and first aid; camp craft; signalling and
rescue; how to cope with disasters such as drought, flood, fire, hurricanes, earthquakes,
chemical accidents or nuclear incidents (HarperCollins, London, 1999) ISBN 00026531407.
Very good softcover book, 570pp. The Story of York Minster -by- F Harrison
(The Herald Printing Works, York, 13th edition, 1963) Used softcover booklet, 78 pages. Bumped in
corners and both ends of spine. Pages are good. The Tears Of Isis: The Story of a New
Journey From The Mouth to The Source of The River Nile -by- Richard Carrington (Travel Book
Club, London, 1959) Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 265 pages. Dust jacket is grubby, worn on edges and
chipped at both ends of spine. Name of previous owner on fep. Foxing on eps and edges of
pages. Else very good. This Is Papua New Guinea.
The first full length reference book published by the Papua New Guinea Government
since Independence was achieved in 1975; compiled by the Office of
Information from information supplied by government departments responsible for
various activities; readers looking for political or social comment will
not find it in this book; maps & colour photographs
(1980, The Papua New Guinea Government Office of Information) ISBN 072470650X,
excellent hardcover in dust jacket, 181pp. Through London's Highways (Beautiful England)
-described by- Walter Jerrold, -pictured by- E W Haslehust. Guide to the streets of London; illustrated with
12 delightful watercolour scenes by Haslehust (Blackie & Son Limited, London, circa 1930) Used
hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 63 pages. Dust jacket is soiled and worn along upper edge with small
chips and tears. Bookshop bookplate inside front cover. Foxing on edges of pages else book is good. Warwick and Leamington (Beautiful England)
-described by- George Morley, -pictured by- E W Haslehust. Guide to Windsor Castle; illustrated with 12
delightful watercolour scenes by Haslehust (Blackie & Son Limited, London, circa 1930) Used
hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 56 pages. Dust jacket is poor: soiled and torn with small pieces missing. Name has
been whited out on fep. Foxing on edges of pages, else book is good. With My Back To The East -by- Bernard Llewellyn
(The Travel Book Club, London, 1958) Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 189 pages. Dust jacket worn
and chipped on edges. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good. World Within: A Borneo Story -by- Tom Harrisson
(The Cresset Press, London, First Edition, 1959) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket. 349 pages. Dust jacket is
scuffed, grubby, worn on edges and corners with a few small tears and chips. Foxing on eps and edges of pages.
Else very good. Wroclaw: The Silesian Metropolis On The Odra -by-
Janusz Czerwinski. English Edition. Travel guide. Illustrated with maps and colour photographs. (Euro Tour.
RV Reise- und Verkehrsverlag GmbH. Berlin. 1993) ISBN 3575260761. Used hardcover book. No dust jacket.
96 pages. Spine is sunned. Else very good. York (Beautiful England) -described by- George Benson,
-pictured by- E W Haslehust. Guide to the British city of York; illustrated with a plan of York
Cathedral and 12 delightful watercolour scenes by Haslehust (Blackie & Son Limited, London, circa 1930) Used
hardcover book in dust jacket, 64 pages. Dust jacket is poor: soiled and torn with small pieces missing. Foxing on first and last few
pages and on edges of pages, else book is good.
|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars. Convert to your currency with XE.com
|