Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com

Browse our Music Categories:
Accordion
Australian
Autoharp
Bagpipes
Ballet
Banjo
Bass
Bassoon
Brass Band
Cello
Children's
Children's
  Band
Choral
Christmas
Chromaharp
Clarinet
Concert
  Band
Cornet
Dance
Dance Band
Didgeridoo
Dulcimer
Elect. Keyboard
ENSEMBLE
 - Brass
 - Jazz
 - Mixed
 - String
 - Wind
EZ-Play (play by letter or number)
Fiddle
Fife
Film, TV
  and Radio
FLUTE
- Music
- Instruction
Flutophone
GOSPEL
-Songs
-4-part
 shapednote
-Songbooks
Guitar
Guitar
  Instruction
Classical
  Guitar
Harmonica
Harp
Harpsichord
Horn
LP Records
Lyre
Mandolin
Marching
  Band
Melodeon
Melodica
Musette
Music   Biographies
Music
 Education

Music
 Literature
Musicals
Oboe
Opera
Orchestra
ORGAN
- Solos/
   Books

- Instruction
- Yamaha
   Electone
Organ and
  Piano Duet
Panpipes
Percussion
Piano Solo
Piano Books
Classic Pno
Piano Duet
Piano Tutor
Piano Exam
Piano Trio
Plastoflute
POPULAR SONGS
 -1800s
 -1900s
 -1920s
 -1930s
 -1940s A-I
 -1940s J-Z
 -1950s
 -1960s
 -1970s
 -1980s
 -1990s
 -2000s
 -Vintage
   Songbooks

 -Songsters
  and Lyric
  Booklets

 -Modern
   Songbooks
 -Stage
 -Film
Recorder
Saxophone
Singing
  Instruction
SONGS
- Lieder
- Traditional
   and Folk
- Australian
- WWI/ WW2
  Patriotic
   Military
- Wedding
Songwriting
Tonette
Synthesizer
Trombone &
  Baritone
Trumpet
Tuba
Ukulele
Viola
VIOLIN
-Solo/with
  accomp.

-Books
-Instruction
-Exams
Wedding
Whistle

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us

Can't find the sheet music you are looking for? Perhaps it is still in print. Search Sheet Music Plus. Prices in US$. Very reasonable shipping worldwide.

Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Australia

Second Hand Sheet Music and Used Books for Sale


Home
    How to Search    Testimonials    Policies    Contact Us
Shipping Information   Payment Options

       View Shopping Cart

Geography, Travel & Adventure, Other Countries
Listed alphabetically by title.

(Opens a small pop-up window)

A Country Diary, Kent -by- John Talbot White. For many years the author contributed regularly to the 'Country Diary' column in the UK 'Guardian' newspaper; more than 70 of Mr White's contributions, covering 3 years, have been combined in this book and grouped into one seasonal round; they reflect his interest in every facet of the Kent rural scene; scraper-board illustrations by Percy F C White (Arthur J Cassell, Sheerness UK, 1974) ISBN 0903253046. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 106 pages, front cover slightly bowed, light soiling and wear to upper edge of dust jacket, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG7243 AU$20.00

A World Of Islands -by- Leslie Thomas. Islands always have a romantic fascination; the author has journeyed to and written about some of the most famous and romantic islands, islands as distant and diverse as Tahiti, Nantucket and Oshima, to the more familiar names of Capri and Corfu and Australia's Great Barrier Reef (William Collins, Sydney, 1983) ISBN 0004900499. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 208 pages, remainder mark at bottom, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG7724 AU$15.00

Adam With Arrows: Inside New Guinea -by- Colin Simpson (Angus & Robertson, Sydney, First Edition, 1953) Used hardcover book, No dust jacket. 239 pages. good green cloth covers with siler lettering. Gift inscription on first blank leaf. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG15647 AU$10.00

Adventure Trekking, A Handbook For Independent Travelers -by- Robert Strauss. A concise handbook for backpacking, hiking, travelling, camping: How to prepare for a hike; types of gear to take along; what to expect; surviving cultural differences; minimum impact tourism and trekking - how to tread lightly; worldwide coverage of choice trekking destinations; high-tech information on using the Internet and Global Positioning Systems (GPS); comprehensive appendices for international travel, trekking contacts and resources. Maps and over 50 b/w photographs (The Mountaineers Books, Seattle) ISBN 0898864437. Excellent softcover, 254pp.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG0944 AU$10.00

Aku-Aku, The Secret Of Easter Island -by- Thor Heyerdahl (George Allen & Unwin, London, 1958) No ISBN. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, good orange cloth has a few marks, is knocked on corners & discoloured along upper edge, good silver lettering on spine, embossed outline of one of the tall stone heads on Easter Island on cover, 367 pages, name blacked out on fep, foxing on eps, foxing on some pages, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG6656 AU$10.00

Arctic Dreams: Imagination and Desire in a Northern Landscape -by- Barry Lopez (Macmillan London Ltd. 1986) ISBN 0333422449. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 464 pages. Flaps of dust jacket have some tape attached, also the remains of a price sticker and some foxing. Front endpaper is creased and has a name stamp. Light foxing on edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG17058 AU$10.00

Arthur Mee's Bath, The Guide To Historic Bath -by- Arthur Mee (St. Hugh's Press, London, no date, circa 1940) Used softcover book, 52 pages, card covers in dust jacket. Wear to edges of covers and dust jacket, small tears and chips in dust jacket, pages are very good with slight bumping to corners.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG10886 AU$10.00

Axel Munthe's San Michele Visitor's Guide. Guide book to this beautiful house on the Italian Isle of Capri, illustrated in colour (The San Michele Foundation, Stockholm, 1980) Used softcover booklet, 24pp. Very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG6655 AU$8.00

Ulster (Beautiful Ireland) -described by- Stephen Gwynn -illustrated with paintings by- Alexander Williams (Blackie & Son Limited, London, circa 1930) Used small hardcover book in poor, price-clipped dust jacket, 64 pages, dust jacket is creased, worn and torn, spine has split top and bottom, foxing on edges of pages, name written on fep, bookshop bookplate inside cover, text and illustrations are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG12077 AU$20.00

Blue Nile: Ethiopia's River of Magic and Mystery -by- Virginia Morell. The story of the 1999 rafting expedition down the length of the Blue Nile from its source in Ethiopia to the Sudan border; illustrated with colour plates (Adventure Press, National Geographic, Washington, D.C., 2001) ISBN 0792279514. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 324 pages, in fine condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase SP8871 AU$20.00

Cameos Of Three Counties -by- Dell Leigh. A delightful travel guide to the North Eastern counties of England from Humber to Tweed; illustrated with 20 line drawings -by- Frank H Mason; map on eps (Richard Clay & Sons, Suffolk, no date, circa 1920) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, soiled orange cloth covers with black lettering on cover, worn on edges and corners, foxing on eps and edges of pages, stamp "union club" on title page else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG11263 AU$25.00

Castles In Spain: A Flying Trip from Australia to Europe with some Quixotical Peregrinations in the Iberian Peninsula in Quest of Facts -by- Frank Clune (Angus & Robertson, Sydney, Firwst Edition, 1952) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 240 pages. Good orange cloth covers worn on edges and corners. Foxing on first few pages and on edges of pages, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG15226 AU$10.00

Christ Church Oxford, The Portrait Of A College -by- Hugh Trevor-Roper. Covers the foundation of Christ Church College, its history, the buildings and Christ Church's treasures; illustrated with b/w plates (published by authority of the Governing Body of Christ College, OUP, 1973) Used softcover book, 44 pages. Covers are grubby and discoloured on edges, pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG12289 AU$15.00

Cult Of The Sacred Spear, The Story Of The Nuer Tribe In Ethiopia -by- Brian Hugh MacDermot (Robert Hale, London, first UK edition, 1972) ISBN 0709132913. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 172 pages, dust jacket is worn and discoloured on edges and knocked in corners, not price-clipped but edge is folded over printed price. Foxing on edges of pages and on first and last few pages, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG8320 AU$55.00

Culzean Castle and Country Park -by- David Learmont (Castle section) & Gordon Riddle (Park section), guidebook, illustrated in colour (1988, National Trust for Scotland) excellent softcover booklet, 37pp.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG0667 AU$10.00

Death And The Sun: A Matador's Season In The Heart Of Spain -by- Edward Lewine. Is the cruelty of bullfighting worthy of celebration? The author journeys around Spain in the company of that country's most contraversial bullfighter, Francisco Rivera Ordonez (Black Swan Books, London, 2006) ISBN 0552771341/0-552-77134-1. Used softcover book, 365 pages. Very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG15042 AU$10.00

Discovering Carcassonne English Edition -by- Jean-Pierre Panouille translated from the French by Juan-Paolo Perre photographs by Marius Miegeville Guide book to the French medieval castle at Carcassonne (Editions Sud Ouest, 1992) ISBN 2879010411. Used softcover book, 64 pages. Name stamp on previous owner inside cover, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG10957 AU$25.00

Dokos, Dhotis And Dal, A Journey To The Village Of Gumlek In Nepal -by- Ann Scott illustrations by Bill Scott. The story of a journey to 3 contrasting areas of Nepal, written as a result of a friendship link between the small rural village school of North Cotes in Lincolnshire and a school in the hilltop village of Gumlek in Nepal (self published, Anne Scott, UK, 1997) ISBN 0953169405. Used softcover book, 122 pages, in excellent condition. Rare.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG7654 AU$10.00

Don Fernando, The Story Of Fernand Fournier-Aubry recorded by Andre Voisin translated from the French by Xan Fielding. Leaving France at the age of 18, Fournier-Aubry sets out for equatorial Africa where he smuggles gold, works as a lumberjack in Cameroun, then moves on to Gabon; returning to France, he finds the call of tropical Africa is too strong for him, whereupon he returns for more adventure; he then travels to South America for still more adventure; this book covers the years 1919-1972, a true story of 50 years of adventure across the world (Talmy Franklin Ltd, London, 1974) ISBN 0900735163. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 247 pages, dust jacket has light wear on edges and is knocked in corners, foxing on page edges, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG8382 AU$15.00

Enemy In The Promised Land: An Egyptian Woman's Journey Into Israel -by- Sana Hasan. A portrait of Israel through Arab eyes; the author relates her 3-year journey through the Jewish state (Schocken Books, New York, 1986) ISBN 0805208534. Used softcover book, 335 pages. Foxing on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG13568 AU$8.00

Frommer's Philadelphia And The Amish Country -by- Jay Golan. 11th Edition. Travel Guide. (Hungry Minds Inc. New York. 2001) No ISBN. Used softfcover book. 242 pages. Very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG17296 AU$10.00

Full Circle, Travels Around The Pacific Rim -by- Michael Palin. The companion book to the BBC ten-part television series;  beautifully illustrated with colour photographs by Basil Pao (BBC Books, London, First ed, 1997) ISBN 0563371218. Excellent hardcover book in dust jacket, 320pp. Weighs 1.1 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG0948 AU$20.00

H. C. Andersens Danmark (Hans Christian Andersen's Denmark)  foto og tekstudyvalg ved Preben Eider English translation by Mark Hebsgaard. Hans Christian Andersen was an avid traveller; this book contains text based on his diaries, letters and poems as well as preludes to some of his famed fairy tales; his own words accompany the many delightful colour photographs of places visited and described by him; text in in Danish and English (Forlaget Rhodos, Kobenhavn, 1983) ISBN 8774968882. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 208 pages. Pictorial cover sunned on edges, corners bumped, inscription from previous owner on half title page, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG8406 AU$40.00

Half-Safe: Across The Atlantic By Jeep -by- Ben Carlin (Andre Deutsch Limited in association with William Collins (Overseas) Limited, First Edition, 1955) Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 279 pages. Dust jacket is fair: darkened, very worn, chipped, torn, with piece missing from top of spine. Foxing on eps, first and last few pages and on edges of pages. Small tears to edges of 2 pages which had been uncut and torn apart, else pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG15312 AU$25.00

Hampstead Memories -compiled & edited by- Ellen Emerson, Ruth Harman & Diana Thomson. Accounts from more than 60 Hampstead residents, past and present, spanning nearly 100 years; delightful and diverse memories of Hampstead bringing to life colourful characters and events; recaptures the days when there were drapers, haberdashers and chimney sweeps; if you like Hampstead, you will love with book; illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings (Pumpkinseed Productions, London, reprint, 2001) ISBN 0953793206 /0-953-7932-0-6. Used softcover book, 211 pages, Corners bumped, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG15043 AU$15.00

Heart Of The Jungle, The Wildlife Of Chitwan, Nepal -by- K K Gurung. The author, naturalist and manager of Chitwan's Tiger Tops game lodge, tells the story of the preservation of the Chitwan valley as a wildlife conservation park, now called the Royal Chitwan National Park;  catalogues all the birds, fish, mammals, insects and plant life;  details of habitat, feeding habits and breeding patterns;  information on topography, climate and geology, environmental changes throughout the year;  considers the problems facing Chitwan today;  b/w photographs and line drawings (Andre Deutsch, London in association with Tiger Tops, Kathmandu, Nepal, 1983) ISBN 0233975950, very good softcover book, 197pp, name and marks on half title page.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG0804 AU$20.00

Her Majesty's Royal Palace and Fortress of The Tower of London -by- Hammond, Peter. The Making of the Tower;  The buildings;  The Royal Armouries;  The Crown Jewels;  The community of the Tower (Historic Royal Palaces, London, reprint, 1995) Very good softcover book, 52pp.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG1047 AU$10.00

High Road To Hunza -by- Barbara Mons. With maps and b/w plates (Travel Book Club, London, 1958) Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 157 pages. Dust jacket is poor: worn, torn, with pieces missing from spine. Foxing on endpapers and edges of pages, else book is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG15618 AU$10.00

Highway Of The Sun -by- Victor W Von Hagen, Director of the Inca Highway Expedition in co-operation with the American Geographical Society. Introduction -by- Heinrich Harrer. Illustrated with photograhs by members of the expedition. The Inca Road System in the High Andes(The Travel Book Club, London, no date, circa 1955) Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 264 pages. Dust jacket is poor: soiled, pieces torn from spine, torn on corners. Foxing on edges of pages. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG15655 AU$15.00

Hiking The Gulf Islands. A Guide To Trail, Shore and Road Walks -by- Charles Kahn. Canadian Travel. The Gulf Islands are the string of islands lying within the Strait of Georgia, stretching from the canada-U.S. border southeast of Vancouver Island to Campbell River in the north, where the Strait of Georgia ends and Discovery Passage begins. (Orca Book Publ, Victoriam BC. 1995) ISBN 1551430347. Used softcover book. 218 pages. Corners bumped. Light wear to edges of covers. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG17528 AU$6.00

Hong Kong 1983, A Review of 1982 -edited by- Melinda J Parsons (Hong Kong Government Publications, Hong Kong, 1983) Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 325 pages, presentation stamp on reverse of first free endpaper, dust jacket is bumped on corners and chipped and torn at top of spine, foxing on eps and edges of pages, else very good. Weighs 1 kilogram.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG8788 AU$25.00

In Borneo Jungles: Among The Dyak Headhunters -by- William O Krohn. Illustrated (The Bobbs-Merrill Company Publ, Indianapolis, First Edition. 1927) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 327 pages. Cover on spine has torn down one edge and has lifted. Binding is still firm.Spine sunned. Green cloth covers are worn and bumped on edges and corners. Page edges are untrimmed. Foxing on edges of pages. Text and illustrations are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG15412 AU$25.00

In London's By-Ways (Beautiful England) -described by- Walter Jerrold, -pictured by- E W Haslehust. Guide to the back streets of London; illustrated with 12 delightful watercolour scenes by Haslehust (Blackie & Son Limited, London, circa 1930) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 64 pages. Dust jacket is soiled and worn along upper edge with small chips and tears. Foxing on edges of pages else book is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG15150 AU$12.00

Italian Profiles -by- John Phillips -introduction by- Cornelius Ryan. Photography. A panorama of that ageless people the Italians, known & unknown, captured in b/w pictures & text (First Edition, 1965, Hamish Hamilton, London) hardcover, no dust jacket, pictorial boards, 140pp, foxing on eps & title page,  else in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG0132 AU$15.00

Lancashire Landscape: Discoveries South Of The Ribble -by- Jessica Lofthouse. Travel. England. Illustrated with line drawings by author; maps on eps (First edition, 1951, Robert Hale Ltd, London) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, marked green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, 334 pages. Corners and edges worn and Foxing on eps, first and last new pages and on page edges, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG8493 AU$40.00

London Scene -by- H J Massingham (Cobden-Sanderson, London, first edition, June 1933) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 289 pages, marked black cloth worn on edges, good gilt lettering on spine, small tear in cloth at top of spine, bookplate on reverse of cover, pages are uncut, overall good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG8268 AU$20.00

Lonely Planet: Africa On A Shoestring -by- Geoff Crowther. African Travel Guide. (Lonely Planet Publications, Melbourne, 5th edition, 1989) ISBN 0864420536. Used softcover book, 1170 pages. Spine sunned. Light foxing on edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG17248 AU$6.00

Lonely Planet: Barcelona City Guide -by- Damien Simonis. Travel guide to Barcelona in Spain on the Mediterranean Sea; the Catalan capital (Lonely Planet Publications, Melbourne, 5th edition, 2006) ISBN 1740598601. New softcover book, 287 pages + maps. NEW.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG7211 AU$15.00

Lonely Planet: Berlin City Guide -by- Andrea Schulte-Peevers & Tom Parkinson. Travel guide to Berlin in Germany (Lonely Planet Publications, Melbourne, 5th edition, 2006) ISBN 1740598776. New softcover book, 323 pages + maps. NEW.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG7212 AU$15.00

Lonely Planet: Caribbean Islands -edited by- Miller, Adams, et al. Travel guide to the Caribbean Islands. Covers the bahamas, bahamas, grand bahama, turks and caicos islands, cuba, havana, pinar del rio province, cayman islands, grand cayman, little cayman, jamaica, montego bay, port-au-prince, haiti, dominican republic, santo domingo, puerto rico, antigua, bermuda, guadeloupe, terre-de-haut, dominica, martinique, st lucia (Lonely Planet Publications, Melbourne, 4th edition, 2005) ISBN 1741040557. New softcover book, 832 pages. NEW.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG7205 AU$15.00

Lonely Planet: Dubai City Guide -by- Terry Carter & Lara Dunston. Travel guide to Dubai (Lonely Planet Publications, Melbourne, 4th edition, 2006) ISBN 1740598407. New softcover book, 210 pages + maps. NEW.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG7210 AU$15.00

Lonely Planet: Mongolia-by- Michael Kohn. Travel guide to Mongolia; ride a camel across the sun-scorched Gobi Desert; escape to the ends of the earth in the footsteps of the first Mongol nomads; all you need is a strong pair of boots and this guidebook (Lonely Planet Publications, Melbourne, 4th edition, 2005) ISBN 1740593596. New softcover book, 296 pages. NEW.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG7208 AU$15.00

Lords Of The Mountains: Southern Persia And The Kashkai Tribe -by- Marie-Therese Ullens de Schooten (Travel Book Club, London, no date) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 128 pages. Good beige boards. Corners and both ends of spine bumped. Small tear in cloth cover at bottom of spine. Spine slighty cocked. Light foxing on eps and edges of pages. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG15315 AU$15.00

Map Making: Surveying for The Amateur -by- Frank Debenham. Third Edition. (Blackie & Son Ltd. London. Reprint of 3rd ed. 1963) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket. 241 pages. Dust jacket is soiled and worn and chipped on edges and corners. Foxing on endpapers and edges of pages. Bookshop bookplate inside front cover. Name written on front endpaper. Else book is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG17051 AU$20.00

Map Projections -by- George P Kellaway (First University Paperback, 1970, Methuen, London) SBN 416183700, very good softcover, 127pp, covered in clear plastic.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG0246 AU$5.00

Mexico: Three-Storeyed Land -by- A t'Serstevens -translated from the French by- Alan Houghton Brodrick. Originally published as "Mexique pays a trois etages"; 82 illustrations and fold-out map (Hutchinson of London, 1959) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 368 pages, good red cloth with gilt outline of a Mexican man on cover and good gilt lettering on black patch on spine, corners bumped,  hinges cracked at eps, name on fep, foxing on first and last few pages, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG8376 AU$15.00

Mistapim In Cambodia -by- Christopher Pym. Illustrated with photographs by the author. The story of Pym's two years living with the Khmer in Cambodia. Travel Book Club Edition. (The Travel Book Club. London. 1960) Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 192 pages. Dust jacket is worn on edges and grubby on rear cover. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG17354 AU$15.00

Monsoon Asia -by- E H G Dobby. An introduction to the physical and human geography of the "Golden Crescent" stretching from India to Indonesia to Japan and coastal China. A perspective from the 1960s (Quadrangle Books Inc, Chicago, 1961) Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 381 pages. Dust jacket is grubby, worn and chipped on edges, and has some spots of insect damage. Foxing on edges of pages. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG15710 AU$15.00

Mountains in The Sea: The Story of The Gough Island Expedition -by- Martin Holdgate. Foreword -by- HRH Prince Philip Duke of Edinburgh. Preface -by- J B Heaney (The Travel Book Club, London, 1958) Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 222 pages. Dust jacket has insect damage on front and wear on edges and has a piece torn from top of spine. Name and date written on front free endpaper. Foxing on edges of pages. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG15648 AU$15.00

My East Was Gorgeous -by- Ira J Morris (The Travel Book Club, London, 1958) Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 276 pages. Dust jacket is worn on edges and corners with a small piece torn from top of spine. Name and date written on front free endpaper. Foxing on edges of pages. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG15651 AU$15.00

My Russia -by- Peter Ustinov (Macmillan London Limited, London, first edition, 1983) ISBN 0333341295 /0-333-34129-5. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 224 pages. Dust jacket stretched on edges, foxing on eps, first and last few pages and edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG12677 AU$15.00

Namma: A Tibetan Love Story -by- Kate Karko. Kate Karko met her Tibetan husband, Tsedup, in northern India where he was living in exile; she left her London job for life in a tent on the Roof of the World; this book is about discovering another people and discovering another self; there has never been such an intimate portrayal of the life of the Tibetan nomads (Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2000) ISBN 0340794631. Used softcover book, 306 pages, just a few spots on page edges, else in excellent condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG6058 AU$12.00

Napa: The Story Of An American Eden -by- James Conway. The story of the settlement of the Napa Valley in California. (Houghton Mifflin Co. Boston MA. 1990) ISBN 0395468809. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 529 pages. Dust jacket is worn on edges with some foxing on edges. Front flap creased. Foxing on edges of pages. Else book is very good. Weighs 1.1 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG16283 AU$10.00

Nature Reserves In The USSR -by- M Davydova & V Koshevoi. Covers Wrangel Island Nature Reserve;  Taimyrsky (Taimyr) Nature Reserve;  Berezinsky (Berezina) Biospere Reserve;  Priorksko-Terrasny Biosphere Reserve;  Barguzinsky (Barguzin) Nature Reserve;  Kronotski Nature Reserve;  Dalnevostochny (Far East) Sea Nature Reserve;  maps & colour plates (1989, Progress Publishers, Moscow) hardcover in dust jacket protected by clear plastic, 106pp, ex-library with the usual marks & stickers mainly on fep, light foxing on page edges, overall very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG0358 AU$10.00

New Zealand Today: An Album of Aerial Photographs -photography by- Whites Aviation Ltd (Beckett Sterling Ltd, 2nd printing, circa 1950) Good folio size softcover book, unpaginated. Packed full of b/w aerial photographs of New Zealand landscapes and cities circa 1950. Foxing and a few marks on cover. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG001193 AU$15.00

North Borneo -by- K G Tregonning. Illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings and a fold out map at rear of book (The Corona Library. Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, First Edition, 1960) Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 272 pages. Dust jacket is worn on edges and corners with small chips. A number has been written on the rear cover. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG15414 AU$30.00

Picturesque and Romantic Edinburgh. Small delightful travel guide to Edinburgh. Illustrated with watercolour paintings, b/w photographs, line drawings and maps (William Ritchie & Sons Ltd, Edinburgh, circa 1930) Usd small hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 63 pages. Dust jacket is worn and chipped on edges, grubby, tears repaired with tape. Book is very good, with light foxing on eps.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG15225 AU$10.00

Plumes And Arrows: Inside New Guinea, being a selective combined edition in one volume of 'Adam With Arrows' and 'Adam In Plumes', with the New Guinea Chapters of 'Islands Of Men' -by- Colin Simpson, Illustrated with 117 photographs, 35 in colour, and with maps and endpapers and decorative drawings -by- Claire Simpson; includes an appendix 'From Stone Age To Parliamentary Government In A Decade' -by- Dr John T Gunther, O.B.E., Assistant Administrator of the Territory of Papua and New Guinea (Angus & Robertson, 5th imp, 1971) ISBN 0207946132 /0-207-94613-2. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 421 pages. Dust jacket is poor: price-clipped, torn on edges and corners. Stains on edges of pages, else book is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG12483 AU$20.00

Practical Guide To Surveying -by- V L Assur & A M Filatov -translated from the Russian by- V V Kuznetsov. A manual for students of surveying; covers problems concerned with the content and techniques of survey and topographic operations and introduces the student to surveying as a science;  chapters cover map scales, orientation on the terrain, topographic maps, the measurement of distances on the ground, the theodolite and theodolite surveys, direct levelling, tacheometric survey, plane-table surveys, combination survey, a theory of errors of measurements, processing aerial photographs by field work, determination of an astronomical azimuth, optical double-image range finders, adjustment of lines of levels and theodolite traverse lines (first published 1988, revised from the 1985 Russian edition, Mir Publishers, Moscow) ISBN 5030001581. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 317 pages. In very good condition, with just a few marks on edges of pages.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG11179 AU$35.00

Quantitative Techniques In Geography: An Introduction -by- R Hammond & P S McCullagh. Second Edition (Clarendon Press, Oxford, reprint of 2nd ed, 1989) ISBN 0198740670. Used softcover book. 364 pages. Corners bumped. Light foxing and some marks on edges of pages. Light stain along upper edge of first few pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG15606 AU$25.00

Rambles In Greater London (Beautiful England) -described by- Walter Jerrold, -pictured by- E W Haslehust. Guide to Greater London; illustrated with 12 delightful watercolour scenes by Haslehust (Blackie & Son Limited, London, circa 1930) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 64 pages. Dust jacket is poor: soiled and torn with small pieces missing. Foxing on first and last few pages and on edges of pages, else book is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG15145 AU$12.00

Reflections In A Writer's Eye: Travel Pieces -by- Angus Wilson. A collection of essays. (Viking Penguin Inc. New York. First American Edition. 1986) ISBN 0670813168. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 184 pages. Some spots of foxing on upper edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG17356 AU$10.00

Roaming Round New Zealand, The Story of a Holiday -by- Frank Clune (Angus & Robertson, revised edition, 1961) No ISBN. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 304 pages. Dust jacket is worn, creased, with small tears on edges and corners and is now protected with a clear plastic sleeve. Inscription to previous owner written on title page and dated Christmas 1966. Bookshop bookplate inside front cover. Edges of pages are lightly stained. All else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG12154 AU$25.00

Scottish Castles: An Introduction to The Castles of Scotland -by- the late W. Douglas Simpson (Her Majesty's Stationery Office, Edinburgh, 1959) Used small hardcover book in dust jacket, 48 pages. Dust jacket is worn, stained and has small tears on edges and corners. Foxing. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG13814 AU$10.00

Sea-Wyf And Biscuit -by- J M Scott. Shipwreck adventure. An enigmatic exchange of advertisements in the agony column of London's Daily Telegraph newspaper led Scott to investigate and write this story of a shipwreck and many weeks' drifting on a liferaft by four survivors, three men and one woman (William Heinemann Ltd, Melbourne, reprint, 1956) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, now covered with clear plastic sleeve, dust jacket is stained on edges and very worn, creased and torn on spine. 191 pages. Date (1956) written on fep, foxing on eps, first and last few pages and page edges, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG12216 AU$15.00

Shakespeare-Land (Beautiful England) -described by- Walter Jerrold, -pictured by- E W Haslehust. Guide to Stratford-on-Avon, the home of William Shakespeare; illustrated with 12 delightful watercolour scenes by Haslehust (Blackie & Son Limited, London, circa 1930) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 63 pages. Dust jacket is poor: soiled and torn with small pieces missing. Bookshop bookplate inside front cover. Fep has been cut on upper edge. Foxing on edges of pages else book is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG15145 AU$12.00

Shetland And the Shetlanders -by- W P Livingstone, Travel. A true and human book at the Shetland Islands; with b/w frontispiece and 30 half-tone plates (Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd, London, reprint, 1948) Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 229 pages, covered in clear plastic. dust jacket is torn and creased. Name written on fep, writing also on dust jacket fold, written inscription to previous owner on reverse of frontispiece. Foxing, however text is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG12301 AU$20.00

Something Happened -by- Mildred Cable & Francesca French. Travel. Adventure. The experiences of three lady missionaries in Northern China and Mongolia in the 1920s; with frontispiece and 6 b/w plates (Hodder & Stoughton Limited, London, reprint, September, 1934) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 320 pages + very good fold out map at rear. Dust jacket is fair: worn, soiled, marked, remains of sticker on front cover, tears on edges and corners with small pieces missing from both ends of spine. Foxing on eps and edges of pages. Name of previous owner written on fep. All else is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG12297 AU$20.00

Song Of India -by- Frank Clune (Invincible Press, Sydney, First Edition, 1946) Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 350 pages. Dust jacket is fairly tattered on edges and corners with small pieces missing. Book is good. Foxing on edges of pages.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG15222 AU$10.00

Stratford Upon Avon Offical Guide (circa 1958). Tourist guide with b/w photographs and lots of advertisements for local attractions and businesses (published by the Corporation of Stratford-upon-Avon) Used softcover tourist guide. 67 pages. Covers are grubby. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG15724 AU$10.00

Switzerland -by- John Russell. Travel. A personal traveller's guide to Switzerland - "the findings of an enthusiast";  maps on eps;  colour frontispiece and many wonderful b/w plates (B T Batsford, London, First Edition, 1950) Good hardcover book, no dust jacket, 152pp. Good green cloth with marks on spine, gilt lettering. Name and date on half title page. Foxing. Light insect damage outer edges of pages.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG0941 AU$15.00

Tears Of The Desert: One Woman's True Story of Surviving The Horrors of Darfur -by- Halima Bashir with Damien Lewis (Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2008) ISBN 9780340963609. Used softcover book, 370 pages. Very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG15204 AU$18.00

Temiar Jungle: A Malayan Journey -by- John Slimming (The Travel Book Club, London, 1958) Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 176 pages. Dust jacket is worn and creased with pieces torn from both ends of spine. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG15650 AU$15.00

The British Isles: Where, How And Why -by- Allan Murray. A 1960s school student's reference book to the British Isles; 61 pages of explanatory maps in full colour: sea areas used in BBC weather forecasts, counties & county towns, weather, farmlands, industry, fisheries, use of land, population centres, transportation (William Collins Sons, London, 2nd ed, 4th imp, 1962) No ISBN. Used hardcover book, covers slightly bowed, worn on corners, 64 pages of maps + 16 pages of questions & answers. Just a little foxing, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG6660 AU$15.00

The Country Upstairs -by- Colin Simpson, a tourist's book of Japan, Illustrated with colour and b/w plates (reprint 1963 of revised & enlarged edition, Angus & Robertson, Sydney) Used hardcover book, red cloth with gilt lettering on spine & gilt fan on cover, 296pp, very good except for tape marks on decorated eps.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase AU$15.00

The Delphi Museum, A Complete Guide To The Museum -by- Petros G Themelis (Ekdotike Athenon S.A., Athens, 1981) Used softcover book, 102 pages, in excellent condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG7869 AU$10.00

The English Lake District In Pictures (Odham's Britain Illustrated Series). The Lake District is one of the loveliest jewels in Britain's treasure-house of natural scenic beauty; in this book are over 100 b/w camera-studies which reflect the tranquil splendour of its incomparable lakes, its rich pastures and peaceful dales the majesty and rugged grandeur of its hills and fells, the lonely tarns and mountain passes, its old-world villages and quaint market towns (Odhams Pess, London, 1951) Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 128 pages, dust jacket is worn and creased in corners, now covered in clear plastic sleeve, a few pages have been knocked on outer edge resulting in small section of creasing with a few small tears, else pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase  GG8285 AU$25.00

The Folk Dress Of Europe -by- James Snowden. Illustrated with 24 colour plates -by- Victor Ambrus (Mayflower Books, New York, 1979) ISBN 0831734221. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 160 pages, ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, fep has been neatly torn out, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase  GG8712 AU$12.00

The Garrick Picture Book Of Papua and New Guinea, text & many colourful photographs of tribal life & costumes (Garrick Press, Melbourne, no date) Used softcover book, unpaginated, covers lightly creased, corners curled, pages are good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG001217 AU$10.00

The Geographical Journal Vol. 131 Part 3. September 1965 (The Royal Geographical Society, London) Used softcover book, light wear and creasing to covers, pages are very good. Contents are: The Presidential Address 1965 (Sir Dudley Stamp);  The Aborigines of Western Central Australia (E C Evans & J P M Long);  The London Atlas (Emrys Jones);  The Population of Sarawak (Y L Lee);  Three Soldier-Geographers (James Marshall-Cornwall, KCB);  A Midland Ridge-and-Furrow Map (Harrison, Mead & Pannett);  The Glacier Tongues of McMurdo Sound (Frank Debenham, OBE);  One Hundred Years Ago;  Geography as a Social Study: Review (L P Kirwan, CMG);  Britain's Railway Policy: Review (L Dudley Stamp, CBE),
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG8436 AU$20.00

The Heart of London (Beautiful England) -described by- Walter Jerrold -pictured by- E W Haslehust. Guide to the City of London; illustrated with 12 delightful watercolour scenes by Haslehust (Blackie & Son Limited, London, circa 1930) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 64 pages. Dust jacket is poor: soiled and torn with small pieces missing. Foxing on edges of pages else book is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG15148 AU$12.00

The Holy City, A Camera Study Of Jerusalem And Its Surroundings by Frank Hurley. Hurley took these magnificent photographs of Old Jerusalem while he was official photographer to the British Ministry of Information in the Middle East; the range of his camera has been extended to cover a borderland of some 20 miles of country that is saturated with the scenes and events of which Old Jerusalem is the core; introduction by Father Eugene Hoade; maps of Jerusalem on eps (Angus & Robertson, Sydney, first edition, 1949) Used hardcover book in dust jacket, unpaginated, inscription to previous owner on reverse of fep, dust jacket is marked, and torn and chipped on edges and corners, some marks on edges of pages, all else very good. This book weighs one kilogram.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG8391 AU$25.00

The International Atlas. Expanded Sixth Edition. World Longitudes and Latitudes Time Changes and Time Zones -compiled & programmed by- Thomas G Shanks & Rique Pottenger. (ACS Publications. San Diego, CA. 6th edition. 2003) ISBN 0935127887. Used softcover book. 431 pages. Corners bumped. Marks on lower edge of pages. Else very good. Weighs 1.1 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG16315 AU$25.00

The Journeying Moon -by- Ernle Bradford. The story of the author's voyages in his own boat through the French canals to southern Italy and Greece (Travel Book Club, London, 1958) Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 224 pages. Dust jacket is poor: grubby, pieces are torn from the spine and there is some insect damage. Foxing on endpapers and edges of pages. Else book is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG15618 AU$10.00

The Rivers Of Canada -by- Hugh MacLennan. The wilderness & the pioneers past & present figure in this portrait of Canada, pictured through the story of its great waterways: the MacKenzie River; the St. Lawrence River; the Ottawa River; the Red River; the Saskatchewan River; the Fraser River; the St. John River; with maps (First Edition 1961 Charles Scribner's Sons, NY) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 170pp, pages in good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG46 AU$8.00

The Road To Angkor -by- Christopher Pym (The Travel Book Club, London. 1959) Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 185 pages. Dust jacket worn on edges and torn in corners and has a small piece torn from spine of dustjacket and book, exposing a small section of binding. Foxing on edges of pages. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG15652 AU$10.00

The SAS Survival Handbook: How to Survive in the Wild, in any Climate, on Land or at Sea -by- Wiseman, John 'Lofty'. The survival techniques described in this publication are for use in dire circumstances where the safety of the individuals is at risk. Chapters cover preparation; strategies; food; survival at sea; reading signs; when moving; health and first aid; camp craft; signalling and rescue; how to cope with disasters such as drought, flood, fire, hurricanes, earthquakes, chemical accidents or nuclear incidents (HarperCollins, London, 1999) ISBN 00026531407. Very good softcover book, 570pp.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG1051 AU$25.00

The Story of York Minster -by- F Harrison (The Herald Printing Works, York, 13th edition, 1963) Used softcover booklet, 78 pages. Bumped in corners and both ends of spine. Pages are good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG13979 AU$10.00

The Tears Of Isis: The Story of a New Journey From The Mouth to The Source of The River Nile -by- Richard Carrington (Travel Book Club, London, 1959) Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 265 pages. Dust jacket is grubby, worn on edges and chipped at both ends of spine. Name of previous owner on fep. Foxing on eps and edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG15313 AU$20.00

This Is Papua New Guinea. The first full length reference book published by the Papua New Guinea Government since Independence was achieved in 1975;  compiled by the Office of Information from information supplied by government departments responsible for various activities;  readers looking for political or social comment will not find it in this book;  maps & colour photographs (1980, The Papua New Guinea Government Office of Information) ISBN 072470650X, excellent hardcover in dust jacket, 181pp.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG0447 AU$15.00

Through London's Highways (Beautiful England) -described by- Walter Jerrold, -pictured by- E W Haslehust. Guide to the streets of London; illustrated with 12 delightful watercolour scenes by Haslehust (Blackie & Son Limited, London, circa 1930) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 63 pages. Dust jacket is soiled and worn along upper edge with small chips and tears. Bookshop bookplate inside front cover. Foxing on edges of pages else book is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG15151 AU$12.00

Warwick and Leamington (Beautiful England) -described by- George Morley, -pictured by- E W Haslehust. Guide to Windsor Castle; illustrated with 12 delightful watercolour scenes by Haslehust (Blackie & Son Limited, London, circa 1930) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 56 pages. Dust jacket is poor: soiled and torn with small pieces missing. Name has been whited out on fep. Foxing on edges of pages, else book is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG15149 AU$12.00

With My Back To The East -by- Bernard Llewellyn (The Travel Book Club, London, 1958) Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 189 pages. Dust jacket worn and chipped on edges. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG15649 AU$15.00

World Within: A Borneo Story -by- Tom Harrisson (The Cresset Press, London, First Edition, 1959) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket. 349 pages. Dust jacket is scuffed, grubby, worn on edges and corners with a few small tears and chips. Foxing on eps and edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG15411 AU$80.00

Wroclaw: The Silesian Metropolis On The Odra -by- Janusz Czerwinski. English Edition. Travel guide. Illustrated with maps and colour photographs. (Euro Tour. RV Reise- und Verkehrsverlag GmbH. Berlin. 1993) ISBN 3575260761. Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 96 pages. Spine is sunned. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG17059 AU$22.00

York (Beautiful England) -described by- George Benson, -pictured by- E W Haslehust. Guide to the British city of York; illustrated with a plan of York Cathedral and 12 delightful watercolour scenes by Haslehust (Blackie & Son Limited, London, circa 1930) Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 64 pages. Dust jacket is poor: soiled and torn with small pieces missing. Foxing on first and last few pages and on edges of pages, else book is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GG15143 AU$12.00

Search for more used books at Abebooks



© Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. 2012
Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com


Browse our Book Categories:

Agriculture
Alternate
Antiques
Archaeology
Art
Astrology
Astronomy
Biology
Birds
Botany
Business and
  Investment
Carpentry,
  Building
 Construction
 Architecture
  Home Impr
Chemistry
Cookbooks
Computers
Dance
Dictionaries
Education
Environment
Fish & Other
  Marine Life
Gardening
Geography
Australian
  Geography
Geology, Fossils and Gemstones
Handcrafts
Health
History
Australian
  History

Humour
Insects
Languages
Law & Crime
Literature &
 Collectible
 Fiction
Australian 
 Literature &
 Collectible 
 Fiction
Military
Movies, Radio, Stage
  & TV Shows
Music
  Biographies
Music
  Instruction

Music
  Literature
Mythology
Occult
Philosophy
Physics
Planes Trains
and Automobiles
Poetry
Politics &
 Politicians
Psychology &
 Psychiatry
Recreation
Religion
Royalty, past
  and present

Self Improvement
Ships,
 Shipbuilding
  and
 Shipwrecks
Sociology
Sport
Stamp
  Collecting

Travel
Australian
  Travel

Zoology & Natural History

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us