Prices on this website are in Australian dollars unless otherwise specified.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com

Use CTRL and F to search our pages, or simply scroll down to browse

used sheet music, old sheet music, second hand sheet music, 
vintage sheet music, collectible sheet music, out of print sheet music, out of print music, 
rare sheet music, used printed music, old printed music, second hand printed music, 
vintage printed music, collectible printed music, out of print printed music, rare printed music Links to music pages:
(scroll down for book pages)
Accordion
Australian
Bagpipes
Ballet music
Banjo
Bassoon
Biographies
Brass Band
Cello
Children's Music
Children's orchestra arrangements
Choral music
Christmas carols

Chromaharp
Clarinet
Concert Band
Cornet
Dance
Dance band
Didgeridoo
Dulcimer
Elect. Keyboard
ENSEMBLE
  - Brass
  - Jazz
  - Mixed
  - String
  - Wind
EZ-Play (play by letter or number)
Fiddle
Film, TV & Radio
FLUTE
  - Music
  - Books
  - Instruction
Flutophone
GOSPEL
 - Songs
 - A Cappella
    4-part
    Shaped Note
 - Songbooks
GUITAR
 - Music & Books
 - Classical Guitar
 - Instruction
Harmonica
Harp
Harpsichord
Horn

Lyre
Mandolin
Melodica
Military Band
Music Literature
Music Instruction
Musicals
Oboe
Opera
Orchestral
 arrangements
Junior or School
 Orchestra
 Arrangements
ORGAN
 - Solos & Books

 - Instruction
 - Yamaha
    Electone
Organ &
 Piano Duet
Percussion
PIANO
 - Solos
 - Books
 - Classical
 - Duets & Trios
 - Instruction
Piccolo
POPULAR SONGS
 - 1800s
 - 1900-1919
 - 1920-1929
 - 1930-1939
 - 1940-1949
 - 1950-1959
 - 1960-1969
 - 1970-1979
 - 1980-1989
 - 1990-1999
 - 2000- present
 - Vintage
    Songbooks
 - Modern
    Songbooks
 - Stage
 - Film
Recorder
Saxophone
SONGS
 - Lieder
 - Traditional &
    Folk
 - Australian
    Theme
 - WWI, WW2,
    Patriotic,
    & Military
  - Wedding
Tonette
Trombone &
  Baritone

Trumpet
Tuba
Ukulele
Viola
VIOLIN
 - Solos
 - Duets
 - Books
 - Violin & Piano
 - Instruction
 - Examinations
Vocal Lessons
Whistle

used sheet music, old sheet music, second hand sheet music, 
vintage sheet music, collectible sheet music, out of print sheet music, out of print music, 
rare sheet music, used printed music, old printed music, second hand printed music, 
vintage printed music, collectible printed music, out of print printed music, rare printed music

used sheet music, old sheet music, second hand sheet music, 
vintage sheet music, collectible sheet music, out of print sheet music, out of print music, 
rare sheet music, used printed music, old printed music, second hand printed music, 
vintage printed music, collectible printed music, out of print printed music, rare printed music Links to Book Pages:
Agriculture
Alternate
 subjects

Antiques
Archaeology
Art
Astrology
Astronomy
Biology
Birds
Bonsai
Botany
Business &
  Investment
Carpentry,
  Building
  Construction,
  Architecture,
  Home
  Improvements
Chemistry
Cookbooks
Computers
Dictionaries
Education
Environment
Fish & Other
  Marine Life
Gardening
Geography
Geology, Fossils
 & Gemstones
Handicrafts
Health
History
History -
  Australian

Horses
Humour
Insects
Languages
Law & Crime
Literature &
 Collectible
 Fiction
Australian 
 Literature &
 Collectible 
 Fiction
Military
Mills and Boon
  First Editions
Movies, Radio,  Stage & TV
Music
Occult
Philosophy
Photography
Physics
Planes, Trains
 & Automobiles
Poetry
Politics &
 Politicians

Psychology &
 Psychiatry

Recreation
Religion
Royalty, past
  & present

Self
 Improvement

Ships,
 Shipbuilding and
 Shipwrecks
Sociology
Sport
Travel

used sheet music, old sheet music, second hand sheet music, 
vintage sheet music, collectible sheet music, out of print sheet music, out of print music, 
rare sheet music, used printed music, old printed music, second hand printed music, 
vintage printed music, collectible printed music, out of print printed music, rare printed music

used sheet music, old sheet music, second hand sheet music, vintage sheet music, collectible sheet music, out of print sheet music, out of print music, rare sheet music, used printed music, old printed music, second hand printed music, vintage printed music, collectible printed music, out of print printed music, rare printed music

Kay's Music Australia
Second Hand Sheet Music and Used Books
Home   How to Search   Testimonials   Policies   Contact Us
Shipping Information   Payment Options   Newsletter


       View Shopping Cart

music, musical, musicians, musician, musicianship, educate, education, educational, study, studies, studying, student, students, teacher, teachers, teaching, instruction, instructions, lesson, lessons, reading, book, books, used, old, second hand, rare, vintage, antiquarian, out of print, secondhand, collectible General Music Instruction Books
music, musical, musicians, musician, musicianship, educate, education, educational, study, studies, studying, student, students, teacher, teachers, teaching, instruction, instructions, lesson, lessons, reading, book, books, used, old, second hand, rare, vintage, antiquarian, out of print, secondhand, collectible Listed alphabetically by title.
music, musical, musicians, musician, musicianship, educate, education, educational, study, studies, studying, student, students, teacher, teachers, teaching, instruction, instructions, lesson, lessons, reading, book, books, used, old, second hand, rare, vintage, antiquarian, out of print, secondhand, collectible Hint: Use CTRL and F to search for a name, title or keyword on this page, or just scroll down to browse.
music, musical, musicians, musician, musicianship, educate, education, educational, study, studies, studying, student, students, teacher, teachers, teaching, instruction, instructions, lesson, lessons, reading, book, books, used, old, second hand, rare, vintage, antiquarian, out of print, secondhand, collectible See also: Music Literature and Piano Instruction

The Rhythm Method For Creative Music, Complete Aural Exercises In Rhythm by N Peterson; cassette tape not included (self published, 1992) ISBN 0646170643. Used softcover book, 156 pages, pencil marks & stains on some pages, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase GS10044 AU$20.00

A Developmental Music Programme (Kodaly-based), Stage Three: Teacher's Manual by Deanna Hoermann (Educational Supplies, Brookvale, revised ed, 1982) ISBN 090926810X, used softcover book, 144pp, ex-library with the usual stamps & marks, pocket inside cover, cover is worn & has a section of surface lifted at bottom, pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase GS3843 AU$15.00

A Synthesist's Guide To Acoustic Instruments by Howard Massey, Alex Noyes and Daniel Shklair, For all analog and digital synthesizers and samplers, from the Yamaha DX7 to the Casio CZ-101; a step by step guide to understanding why different instruments sound the way they do and the most realistic way to imitate them; in-depth analysis of 25 popular sounds: brass, woodwinds, keyboards, strings and percussion; includes basic audio theory and over 300 illustrations plus a full-length 33 1/3 rpm soundsheet (Amsco, Mew York, 1987) ISBN 0825610893. Used softcover book, 224 pages, cover has separated from binding at bottom, first page is loose however all other pages are firm. Soundsheet still attached and has never been used.
Shipping
Purchase GS6981 AU$20.00

An Introduction To Musical Instruments, Level Three by John Brimhall, History & development of musical instruments; other pop, jazz & recreational instruments; chart of the range of musical instruments; the four families of orchestral instruments; musical instrument puzzles; photographs (Brimhall Music Publ, Las Vegas, 1990) Softcover book, 32pp, in excellent condition. (17)
Shipping
Purchase GS4612 AU$5.00

Approach To Theory, Fourth Grade Standard by Ruby J Hinrichsen (1946 Allan) used small softcover book, 36pp, cover is worn, pages are good.
Shipping
Purchase GS76 AU$3.00

Aural Tests for the Guidance of Teachers and Candidates preparing for the Examinations of the Royal Schools of Music, Part 1: Grades I, II, III, IV & V by Basil C Allchin & Ernest Read revised by William Cole (1956 The Assoc. Board of the Royal Schools of Music) softcover, 88pp, name & stamp on cover, pages in very good cond
Purchase GS59 AU$2.00

Bausteine fur Musikerziehung und Musikpflege: Tanze der Volker, ein Spielbuch fur Blas-, Streich-, Zupf- und Schlag- Instrumente (Building Blocks for Musical Education: Folk Songs, a Workbook for Brass, String & Percussion Instruments) (1964 B Schott, Mainz) softcover, 24pp, text in German language, several creases through whole book, some pencil notations
Purchase GS62 AU$
2.00

Discovering Music With Young Children by Eunice Bailey, Children's growth is spontaneous and adults must watch it and be guided by by its force and direction;  this demands of the teacher a sensitive flexibility of response far beyond anything required for more conventional methods;  teachers who want to give their classes more freedom but are doubtful how to begin should get great help and encouragement from this book;  illustrated with b/w plates (1st Edition 1958, Methuen, London) good hardcover book, no d/j, 118pp, blue cloth with silver lettering on spine, edges of cover and spine sunned.
Shipping
Purchase MB21 AU$1
0.00

Essential Theory Papers, Fourth Grade by Eileen Stainkamph (Imperial Edition No. 886,Allans Music) Used softcover book, 39 pages, corners curled, some marks on covers, pen marks on first few pages, else good.
Shipping
Purchase
  GS7371 AU$8.00

Essential Theory Papers, Sixth Grade by Eileen Stainkamph (Imperial Edition No. 888,Allans Music) Used softcover book, good.
Shipping
Purchase
  GS38 AU$8.00

Five Graphic Music Analyses by Heinrich Schenker, A Schenkerian study of the musical architecture of 5 compositions from 3 stylistic periods: 2 compositions by J S Bach: the chorale, Ich bin's, ich sollte bussen, and the Prelude No. 1 in C Major from Book I of the Well-Tempered Clavier; the development section from the first movement of Haydn's Sonata for Piano in E-Flat Major; & 2 etudes by Chopin: in F Major, Op. 10, No. 8; & in C Minor, Op.10, No. 12.  Schenker's unique methods of structural analysis, differentiating between harmonic & contrapuntal functions of chords, emphasise the relative significance of all tones in terms of motion & direction in the achievement of organic tonal unity; thus Schenkerian analysis replaces the traditional methods of so-called "harmonic analysis" concerned primarily with the labelling of all chords (Dover, New York, 1969) ISBN 0486222942. Oblong softcover book, 61pp, cover loose, corners creased, some pencil notes, else good. (2)
Shipping
Purchase GS4613 AU$12.00

Gettin' It Together, A New Approach to Jazz Improvisation for All Musicians (Instrumentalists & Vocalists) regardless of Ability, for all Levels, Volume 21 by Jamey Aebersold, includes Supplement of Concert Key Chord Progressions with parts for all instruments & a music cassette (1981, Jamey Aebersold) softcover, 65pp + Supplement 64pp, book refers to two recordings however full contents are on the one music cassette, all in very good condition.
Purchase GS0274 AU$18.00

Harmony; Melodic Invention; Instruments Of The Orchestra; Form In Music by Elsie M Robson (new & enlarged edition, Nicholson's, Sydney, no date) Used softcover book, 124 pages, covered in clear plastic, tape marks on 1st & last pages, foxing, else good. Name has been whited out on cover.
Shipping
Purchase GS5524 AU$14.00

Here's The Beat, Teacher's Book (Australian Broadcasting Corporation, Sydney, 1991) ISBN 0733300995. Used softcover book, 32 pages, Name & address stamp of previous owner inside covers and on a few pages, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase GS7633 AU$10.00

In Tune With Music, Book 1 by I J Dorricott & B C Allen (reprint 1986 McGraw-Hill, Sydney) ISBN 0074520660 softcover, covered in clear contact, 230pp, first 2 pages cut in top right corner, some wear to fep, else in very good cond
Purchase GS2 AU$5.00

Jazz Improvisation 1: Tonal and Rhythmic Principles by John Mehegan preface by Leonard Bernstein (1984 revised & enlarged edition, Amsco) ISBN 0823025594, used softcover book, 223 pages, in very good condition.
Purchase GS80 AU$22.00

Learn to Improvise Jazz, Major & Minor in Every Key, Play-a-Long Book & Recording Set, for All Instruments, Volume 24 by Jamey Aebersold, includes 2 music cassettes (1981 Jamey Aebersold) softcover book, 83pp, in very good cond
Purchase GS0273 AU$18.00

Learn To Play a Stringed Instrument, Piano Accompaniment Book 1 by Ralph Matesky & Ardelle Womack (Alfred Music) good.
Shipping
Purchase GS34 AU$5.00

Learning Unlimited, A Complete Beginning Band Method, Class Series, Level One: Teacher's Manual/Score Book by Art C Jenson (Hal Leonard, 1974) Used spiral-bound softcover book, 234pp, spiral damaged at bottom, covers worn, edge wear, small stain at bottom on 2 pages only, all other pages are good.
Shipping
Purchase GS4722 AU$1
0.00

Music For Junior Secondary School, Book One by Joan Mitchell & Margaret Jones, In this text, music language, performance and appreciation are co-ordinated; chapters divide the work into more definite sections to facilitate revision of topics; the order of treatment may be varied according to the wishes of the individual teacher; exercises on notation may be used in class or as homework, and provide a basis for the recognition of themes and the following of songs (circa 1960 William Brooks, Sydney) hardcover, 103pp, ex library, in good very condition.
Shipping
Purchase GS64 AU$5.00

Music Is Alive! by Deidre Russell Bowie illustrated by David White, A collection of ideas to teach the musical concepts of duration, pitch, dynamics, tone colour, & structure, using singing, listening, moving, playing instruments & organising sound activities; a follow on book to "Music  Is" (1988 School of Education & Language Studies, Macarthur Institute of Higher Education, Campbelltown, N.S.W.) ISBN 0949887269, softcover, 89pp, first page cut in top corner, cover is worn, pages are good
Purchase GS0360 AU$10.00

Music Lifesavers, Music Activities With Fully Reproducible Support Material, Level 2 by Graeme Askew (Ashton Scholastic, Sydney, 1990) ISBN 086896512X. Used softcover book, 128 pages, in excellent condition.
Shipping
Purchase GS5652 AU$20.00

Music 21, Volume One, for Lower Secondary Students by Christine Pitman, A systematic, easy-to-read, self-correcting text; Section I is a systematic study of basic theory; each concept is supported by a series of graded exercises designed to allow students of varying abilities to solve problems at their own level of understanding; Section II  is a detailed investigation of the orchestra, form in music and selected works for listening; the listening section is supported by guide questions; Section III is a practical section with rhythm exercises and arrangements of folk songs for classroom instruments (First Ed. William Brooks, Brisbane, undated) ISBN 0855685328. Softcover book, stiff boards, 296pp, covered in clear contact, stamp "Sample Only" on first page, foxing on 1st & last pages, else in very good condition.
Shipping
Purchase GS63 AU$10.00

Music Theory Questions, Book 1 by Isabel Knox (Imperial Edition No. 311, Allan, undated) Small softcover pamphlet, 12pp, name & some marks on cover, pen marks on first page only, else good.
Shipping
Purchase GS3981 AU$10.00

Music Through The Percussion Band by Yvonne Adair, The percussion band is definitely a favourite activity on the school time-table; it is the medium of express that instantly captures the interest of the child; this is a comprehensive scheme of work from the earliest stages, with games and exercises for playing, listening, reading and conducting (Boosey & Co, London, First Edition, 1952) Hardcover book, no d/j. Soiled grey cloth covers with black lettering. 225pp. Ex library, with the usual stamps and marks. Pocket on bep. Index page is coming loose. Other pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase 001141 AU$10.00

Music With Everything by Margaret Hope-Brown, How to integrate music with other activities in the classroom, such as creative writing, visual art, photography and science; based on the teachings of Carl Orff, this book abounds with practical ideas and examples on how to work creatively with sound and compose music (Frederick Warne, London, 1973) ISBN 072321722X. Used hardcover book in d/j, 67 pages, in very good condition.
Shipping
Purchase 001244 AU$20.00

Musical Perception, A Handbook for Students preparing for the Examinations in Musical Perception of the Australian Music Examinations Board by A J Leckie (1938 Allan & Co) softcover, 27pp, name & stamp on cover, in good cond
Purchase GS50 AU$10.00

Musical Reading and Writing, Pupil's Book, Volume II: Lessons 31 to 46 by Erzsebet Szonyi translated by Lili Halapy revised by Geoffrey Russel-Smith (1976 Editio Musica/Boosey & Hawkes) softcover, 63pp, music shop stamp on soiled cover, spine damaged, pages are good
Purchase GS77 AU$4.00

Orchestral Technique, A Manual For Students by Gordon Jacob (Oxford Uni Press, London, 2nd ed, 11th imp, 1973) ISBN 0193182017. Used softcover book, covered in clear contact, 106 pages, stamp of previous owner on fep & inside rear cover, foxing on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase GS
6629 AU$10.00

Orpheus Musicianship Grade Five by Betty Hanna (Alfred Publ, 1998) ISBN 1875709053. Used softcover book, 52 pages, light wear to cover, pencil marks on one page, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase GS10245 AU$12.00

Orpheus Musicianship Test Papers, Grade Two by Patricia Halpin, Contains 10 test papers to be individually completed; provides comprehensive testing on each grade; to be used with the corresponding graded course book (Alfred Publishing, Sydney, revised edition, 1998) ISBN 1875709096, softcover, 40pp, pencil marks inside covers and on some pages, first paper answered in pencil.
Shipping
Purchase GS2229 AU$5.00

Orpheus Musicianship Test Papers, Grade Seven by Patricia Halpin, Contains 10 test papers to be individually completed; provides comprehensive testing on each grade; to be used with the corresponding graded course book (Alfred Publishing, Sydney, revised edition, 1998) ISBN 1875724230, softcover book, 35pp. Sticker on cover. Very good. (4)
Shipping
Purchase GS2791 AU$5.00

Oxford Topics In Music: Indian Music by Leela Floyd edited by Kenneth & Valerie McLeish, A series of short, illustrated information books designed to explore a range of musical topics of interest to 11-14 year olds; a number of suggestions for practical work are included (OUP, London, reprint, 1983) ISBN 0193213303. Used oblong softcover book, 48 pages, very good.
Shipping
Purchase GS10157 AU$8.00

Oxford Topics In Music: Jamaican Music by Michael Burnett edited by Kenneth & Valerie McLeish, A series of short, illustrated information books designed to explore a range of musical topics of interest to 11-14 year olds; a number of suggestions for practical work are included (OUP, London, 1982) ISBN 0193213338. Used oblong softcover book, 48 pages, very good.
Shipping
Purchase GS10158 AU$8.00

Oxford Topics In Music: Medieval Music by Joan Arnold edited by Kenneth & Valerie McLeish, A series of short, illustrated information books designed to explore a range of musical topics of interest to 11-14 year olds; a number of suggestions for practical work are included (OUP, London, reprint, 1984) ISBN 019321332X. Used oblong softcover book, 48 pages, very good.
Shipping
Purchase GS10160 AU$8.00

Oxford Topics In Music: The Guitar by Millicent Isherwood edited by Kenneth & Valerie McLeish, A series of short, illustrated information books designed to explore a range of musical topics of interest to 11-14 year olds; a number of suggestions for practical work are included (OUP, London, 1984) ISBN 0193213346. Used oblong softcover book, 48 pages, very good.
Shipping
Purchase GS10159 AU$8.00

Oxford Topics In Music: The Piano by Millicent Isherwood edited by Kenneth & Valerie McLeish, A series of short, illustrated information books designed to explore a range of musical topics of interest to 11-14 year olds; a number of suggestions for practical work are included (OUP, London, 1981) ISBN 0193213311. Used oblong softcover book, 48 pages, very good.
Shipping
Purchase GS10161 AU$8.00

Progressive Music Theory, Grade Two by Andrew Scott, Special emphasis on harmonic minor scales, relative major & minor keys, 6/8 time, musical form & intervals (1990 Koala Publications) ISBN 0947183302 very good softcover, 88pp.
Purchase GS28 AU$5.00

Rubank Instrumental Charts, Complete Chromatic Fingering Charts for Woodwind, Brass & Stringed Instruments: Basses (E & BB) (Rubank, Miami, 1934) Very good.
Shipping
Purchase GS4165 AU$3.00

Score Reading, Book III: Concertos by Roger Fiske (Oxford Uni Press, London, 10th Imp, 1979) ISBN 0193213036. Softcover book, 106pp. Front and back covers have pieces cut out. Name stamp on half title page with another name whited out. Some highlighting. Light foxing on bep and back cover. Else in good condition.
Shipping
Purchase GS000061 AU$10.00

Score Reading, Book IV: Oratorios by Roger Fiske (Oxford Uni Press, London, 2th Imp, 1967) Softcover book, 112pp. Piece at top of fep has been cut out and there is a also large dollop of whiteout. Some highlighting. Else in very good condition.
Shipping
Purchase GS000062 AU$10.00

Scored For Listening: A Guide to Music by Guy Alan Bockmon & William J Starr, Offers the music instructor a concise, factual basis upon which to build his/her own music course (1959 Harcourt, Brace & World) very good softcover, 253pp, cover a little knocked on edges.
Purchase GS81 AU$10.00

Singing U.S.A. by Wendy Hyman & Lori Diefenbacher, Presents a sampling of American folk songs in a cultural context; each unit is organised thematically around an American value or cluster of values using songs, warm-up activities pronunciation exercises & discussion questions to promote intercultural sharing or to reinforce vocabulary concepts; ideal for an intermediate or advanced conversation, pronunciation, reading or American culture course  (1992 Heinle & Heunle, Boston) ISBN 0838429793, very good softcover book, 102pp, no accompanying cassette.
Purchase GS1 AU$2.00

Specimen Aural Tests for the use and guidance of teachers preparing candidates for the examinations of the Australian Music Examinations Board Preliminary Grade to Licentiate (Australian Music Examinations Board, Allan & Co, 1962) softcover book, 40pp, cover lightly soiled, marks on a few pages, middle page is loose.
Shipping
Purchase GS2400 AU$4.00

Stars Come Out, Sight-Reading, Book One by M. Mungo-Park (Forsyth & Bro.) softcover, 17pp, spine torn at top & bottom, some pen & pencilled notations
Purchase GS36 AU$2.00

Technique Development In Fourths For Jazz Improvisation by Ramon Ricker (Studio, Lebanon IN, 1976) Used spiral-bound softcover book, 60 pages, covers soiled and worn, pen and pencil marks on pages, text is good.
Shipping
Purchase GS10338 AU$10.00

Ten Perception Tests for Grade 3 Musical Perception with Extra Material and Examples specially prepared & adapted for the A.M.E.B. Syllabus by Arthur S Loam (circa 1960 W H Paling) good softcover, 20pp.
Purchase GS60 AU$5.00

The Contemporary Aural Course by Margaret S Brandman, Set 2 (Modern Music Craft, Sydney, 1983) Used softcover book, 11pp + Answer Sheet, 7pp; in very good condition. Tape not included.
Shipping
Purchase
GS5288 AU$4.00

The Operatic And Concert Overture For Beginners by Alan Bellhouse (William Brooks, Sydney, no date) ISBN 0725701722. Used softcover book, covered in clear contact, 80 pages, ex library with stamp on fep & inside both covers & on the edge of a few pages, last page creased, else good.
Shipping
Purchase  GS6630 AU$6.00

The Oxford School Music Books, Teacher's Manual, Senior Part II (Books 2 and 3) by Roger Fiske & J P B Dobbs (Oxford Uni Press, London, 4th imp, 1967) Used hardcover book, no d/j, 234 pages, good red cloth covers with black lettering on cover & spine, ex library, stamp on half title page, inside rear cover & on edges of a few pages, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase  GS6632 AU$18.00

The Scale Syllabus, Volume 26 as played by David Liebman & Jamey Aebersold; booklet only - no cds (Jamey Aebersold, 1982) 7pp, cover soiled, else good.
Shipping
Purchase GS4232 AU$5.00

Yamaha Music School: Repertoire 2: ensemble; ensemble etude;  repertoire;  drills;  appreciation;  creativity. Text in English, Spanish, Italian, French and German (Yamaha Music Foundation, 1993) Oblong softcover book, 52pp. Sticker on cover. Light creasing.
Shipping
Purchase GS2664 AU$8.00

Harmony Step By Step by Dulcie Holland, A combined textbook and workbook designed to give guidance and practice in writing four-part harmony, from the setting out of single chords to the use of them in the harmonisation of melodies and basses; before beginning this book, the student should be conversant with major and minor keys up to five sharps and flats, and be able to recognise and write in close position the triads found on each degree of the scale (EMI Music Publ, no date) ISBN 0869471449. Used softcover book, 104 pages, sticker on lightly soiled cover, name & date on title page, some stains on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping
Purchase GS10024 AU$25.00

Arranging At A Glance, An Indispensable Guide For All Aspiring Dance Band Arrangers by Stanley Nelson & Jack Sharp, A little book of the fundamentals of the art of dance orchestration; contents are: voicing chart, chord chart, range chart, what NOT to write, harmonising passing notes, specimen intros and codas, selected records for study (J D Lafleur & Son, 1944) Small softcover booklet, 13 pages, covers are soiled, pages are stained however text is clear.
Shipping
Purchase GS10049 AU$8.00

Master Your Theory, Grade Two by Dulcie Holland, A graded theory course for music students, combining instruction and exercises in a workbook format (Castle Music, Sydney, 1981) ISBN 0869470140. Used softcover book, 51 pages, covers are worn & soiled, pages are very good.
Shipping
Purchase GS10272 AU$10.00

Can't find what you are looking for?  Try searching Sheet Music Plus.  Very reasonable shipping costs worldwide.

/td>

Or download it from one of these sites:

Musicnotes.com      used sheet music, old sheet music, second hand sheet music, vintage sheet music, collectible sheet music, out of print sheet music, out of print music, rare sheet music, used printed music, old printed music, second hand printed music, vintage printed music, collectible printed music, out of print printed music, rare printed music     Classical Sheet Music Downloads at Virtual Sheet Music

music, musical, musicians, musician, musicianship, educate, education, educational, study, studies, studying, student, students, teacher, teachers, teaching, instruction, instructions, lesson, lessons, reading, book, books, used, old, second hand, rare, vintage, antiquarian, out of print, secondhand, collectible