|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars unless otherwise specified. Use CTRL and F to search our pages, or simply scroll down to browse
|
Kay's
Music Australia Shipping Information Payment Options Newsletter
The Rhythm Method For
Creative Music, Complete Aural Exercises In Rhythm by N Peterson;
cassette tape not included (self
published, 1992) ISBN 0646170643. Used softcover book, 156 pages, pencil marks
& stains on some pages, else very good. A
Developmental Music Programme (Kodaly-based), Stage Three: Teacher's Manual by
Deanna Hoermann (Educational Supplies, Brookvale, revised ed, 1982) ISBN
090926810X, used softcover book, 144pp, ex-library with the usual stamps &
marks, pocket inside cover, cover is worn & has a section of surface lifted
at bottom, pages are very good. A
Synthesist's Guide To Acoustic Instruments by Howard Massey, Alex Noyes and
Daniel Shklair, For
all analog and digital synthesizers and samplers, from the Yamaha DX7 to the
Casio CZ-101; a step by step guide to understanding why different instruments
sound the way they do and the most realistic way to imitate them; in-depth
analysis of 25 popular sounds: brass, woodwinds, keyboards, strings and
percussion; includes basic audio theory and over 300 illustrations plus a
full-length 33 1/3 rpm soundsheet
(Amsco, Mew York, 1987) ISBN 0825610893. Used softcover book, 224 pages, cover
has separated from binding at bottom, first page is loose however all other
pages are firm. Soundsheet still
attached and has never been used. An
Introduction To Musical Instruments, Level Three by John Brimhall,
History &
development of musical instruments; other pop, jazz & recreational
instruments; chart of the range of musical instruments; the four families of
orchestral instruments; musical instrument puzzles; photographs
(Brimhall Music Publ, Las Vegas, 1990) Softcover book, 32pp, in excellent
condition. (17) Approach To Theory, Fourth Grade Standard by
Ruby J Hinrichsen (1946 Allan) used small softcover book, 36pp, cover is worn, pages are
good. Aural Tests for the Guidance of Teachers and Candidates preparing for the Examinations of the Royal
Schools of Music, Part 1: Grades I, II, III, IV & V by Basil C
Allchin & Ernest Read revised by William Cole (1956 The Assoc. Board
of the Royal Schools of Music) softcover, 88pp, name & stamp on cover, pages
in very good cond Bausteine fur Musikerziehung und
Musikpflege: Tanze der Volker, ein Spielbuch fur Blas-, Streich-, Zupf- und
Schlag- Instrumente (Building Blocks for Musical Education:
Folk Songs, a Workbook for Brass, String & Percussion Instruments) (1964 B
Schott, Mainz) softcover, 24pp, text
in German language,
several creases through
whole book, some pencil notations Discovering Music With Young Children by Eunice Bailey,
Children's growth is
spontaneous and adults must watch it and be guided by by its force and
direction; this demands of the teacher a sensitive flexibility of response
far beyond anything required for more conventional methods; teachers who
want to give their classes more freedom but are doubtful how to begin should get
great help and encouragement from this book;
illustrated with b/w plates
(1st
Edition 1958, Methuen, London) good hardcover book, no d/j, 118pp, blue
cloth with silver lettering on spine, edges of cover and spine sunned. Essential Theory Papers,
Fourth Grade by Eileen Stainkamph (Imperial Edition
No. 886,Allans Music) Used softcover book, 39 pages, corners curled, some marks
on covers, pen marks
on first few pages, else good. Essential Theory Papers,
Sixth Grade by Eileen Stainkamph (Imperial Edition
No. 888,Allans Music) Used softcover book, good. Five Graphic Music
Analyses by Heinrich Schenker, A
Schenkerian study of the musical architecture of 5 compositions from 3 stylistic
periods: 2 compositions by J S Bach: the chorale, Ich bin's, ich sollte bussen,
and the Prelude No. 1 in C Major from Book I of the Well-Tempered Clavier; the
development section from the first movement of Haydn's Sonata for Piano in
E-Flat Major; & 2 etudes by Chopin: in F Major, Op. 10, No. 8; & in C
Minor, Op.10, No. 12. Schenker's unique methods of structural analysis,
differentiating between harmonic & contrapuntal functions of chords,
emphasise the relative significance of all tones in terms of motion &
direction in the achievement of organic tonal unity; thus Schenkerian analysis
replaces the traditional methods of so-called "harmonic analysis"
concerned primarily with the labelling of all chords
(Dover, New York, 1969) ISBN 0486222942. Oblong softcover book, 61pp, cover
loose, corners creased, some pencil notes, else good. (2) Gettin' It
Together, A
New Approach to Jazz Improvisation for All Musicians
(Instrumentalists & Vocalists) regardless of Ability, for all Levels, Volume
21 by Jamey Aebersold, includes Supplement of Concert Key Chord
Progressions with parts for all instruments & a music cassette (1981, Jamey
Aebersold) softcover, 65pp + Supplement 64pp, book refers to two recordings
however full contents are on the one music cassette, all in very good condition. Harmony; Melodic
Invention; Instruments Of The Orchestra; Form In Music by Elsie M Robson
(new & enlarged edition, Nicholson's, Sydney, no date) Used softcover book,
124 pages, covered in clear plastic, tape marks on 1st & last pages, foxing,
else good. Name has been whited out on cover. Here's The Beat,
Teacher's Book (Australian Broadcasting Corporation, Sydney, 1991) ISBN
0733300995. Used softcover book, 32 pages, Name & address stamp of previous
owner inside covers and on a few pages, else very good. In Tune With Music, Book 1 by I J Dorricott & B C Allen (reprint 1986 McGraw-Hill,
Sydney) ISBN 0074520660 softcover, covered in clear contact, 230pp, first 2
pages cut in top right corner, some wear to fep, else in very good cond Jazz
Improvisation 1: Tonal and Rhythmic Principles by John Mehegan preface
by Leonard Bernstein (1984 revised & enlarged edition, Amsco) ISBN
0823025594, used softcover book, 223
pages, in very good condition. Learn to
Improvise Jazz, Major & Minor in Every Key, Play-a-Long Book & Recording Set, for All Instruments,
Volume 24 by Jamey Aebersold, includes 2 music cassettes (1981 Jamey
Aebersold) softcover book, 83pp, in very good cond Learn To Play a Stringed Instrument, Piano Accompaniment Book 1
by Ralph Matesky & Ardelle
Womack (Alfred Music) good. Learning Unlimited, A
Complete Beginning Band Method, Class Series, Level One: Teacher's Manual/Score
Book by Art C Jenson (Hal Leonard, 1974) Used spiral-bound softcover
book, 234pp, spiral damaged at bottom, covers worn, edge wear, small stain at
bottom on 2 pages only, all other pages are good. Music For Junior Secondary School, Book One
by Joan Mitchell
& Margaret Jones,
In this text, music
language, performance and appreciation are co-ordinated; chapters divide the
work into more definite sections to facilitate revision of topics; the order of
treatment may be varied according to the wishes of the individual teacher;
exercises on notation may be used in class or as homework, and provide a basis
for the recognition of themes and the following of songs
(circa 1960 William Brooks, Sydney) hardcover, 103pp, ex
library, in good very condition. Music Is Alive! by Deidre Russell Bowie illustrated
by David White, A collection of ideas to teach the
musical concepts of duration, pitch, dynamics, tone colour, & structure,
using singing, listening, moving, playing instruments & organising sound
activities; a follow on book to "Music Is"
(1988 School of Education & Language Studies, Macarthur Institute of Higher
Education, Campbelltown, N.S.W.) ISBN 0949887269, softcover, 89pp, first page
cut in top corner, cover is worn, pages are good Music
Lifesavers, Music Activities With Fully Reproducible Support Material, Level 2 by
Graeme Askew (Ashton Scholastic, Sydney, 1990) ISBN 086896512X. Used softcover
book, 128 pages, in excellent condition. Music 21, Volume One, for Lower Secondary Students
by Christine
Pitman, A systematic, easy-to-read, self-correcting text; Section I is a systematic study
of basic theory; each concept is supported by a series of graded exercises
designed to allow students of varying abilities to solve problems at their own
level of understanding; Section II
is a detailed investigation of the orchestra, form in music and selected works
for listening; the listening section is supported by guide questions; Section
III is a practical section with rhythm exercises and arrangements of folk songs
for classroom instruments
(First Ed. William Brooks,
Brisbane, undated) ISBN 0855685328.
Softcover book, stiff boards, 296pp,
covered in clear contact, stamp "Sample Only" on first page, foxing on 1st &
last pages, else in very good condition. Music Theory Questions, Book 1 by
Isabel Knox (Imperial Edition No. 311, Allan, undated) Small softcover
pamphlet, 12pp, name & some marks on cover, pen marks on first page only,
else good. Music Through The Percussion Band by Yvonne Adair,
The percussion band is
definitely a favourite activity on the school time-table; it is the medium of
express that instantly captures the interest of the child; this is a
comprehensive scheme of work from the earliest stages, with games and exercises
for playing, listening, reading and conducting (Boosey &
Co, London, First
Edition, 1952) Hardcover book, no d/j. Soiled grey cloth covers with black
lettering. 225pp. Ex library, with the usual stamps and marks. Pocket on bep.
Index page is coming loose. Other pages are very good. Music
With Everything by Margaret Hope-Brown, How to integrate music with other
activities in the classroom, such as creative writing, visual art, photography
and science; based on the teachings of
Carl Orff, this book abounds with practical ideas and examples on how to work
creatively with sound and compose music
(Frederick Warne, London, 1973) ISBN
072321722X. Used hardcover book in d/j, 67 pages, in very good condition. Musical Perception,
A
Handbook for Students preparing for the Examinations in
Musical Perception of the Australian Music Examinations Board by A J
Leckie (1938 Allan & Co) softcover, 27pp, name & stamp on cover, in good
cond Musical Reading and Writing, Pupil's Book,
Volume II: Lessons 31 to 46 by Erzsebet Szonyi translated by Lili
Halapy revised by Geoffrey Russel-Smith (1976 Editio Musica/Boosey &
Hawkes) softcover, 63pp, music shop stamp on soiled cover, spine damaged, pages
are good Orchestral
Technique, A Manual For Students by Gordon Jacob (Oxford Uni Press, London, 2nd
ed, 11th imp, 1973) ISBN 0193182017. Used softcover book, covered in clear contact, 106 pages,
stamp of previous owner on fep & inside rear cover, foxing on edges of
pages, else very good. Shipping Purchase GS10245 AU$12.00 Orpheus Musicianship Test Papers,
Grade Two by Patricia Halpin, Contains
10 test papers to be individually completed; provides comprehensive testing on
each grade; to be used with the corresponding graded course book
(Alfred Publishing, Sydney, revised edition, 1998) ISBN 1875709096, softcover,
40pp, pencil marks inside covers and on some pages, first paper answered in
pencil. Orpheus Musicianship Test
Papers,
Grade Seven by Patricia Halpin, Contains
10 test papers to be individually completed; provides comprehensive testing on
each grade; to be used with the corresponding graded course book
(Alfred Publishing, Sydney, revised edition, 1998) ISBN 1875724230, softcover
book, 35pp. Sticker on cover. Very good. (4) Oxford Topics In
Music: Indian Music by Leela Floyd edited by Kenneth & Valerie McLeish, A series of
short, illustrated information books designed to explore a range of musical
topics of interest to 11-14 year olds; a number of suggestions for practical
work are included
(OUP, London, reprint, 1983) ISBN 0193213303. Used oblong softcover book, 48
pages, very good. Oxford Topics In
Music: Jamaican Music by Michael Burnett edited by Kenneth & Valerie McLeish, A series of
short, illustrated information books designed to explore a range of musical
topics of interest to 11-14 year olds; a number of suggestions for practical
work are included
(OUP, London, 1982) ISBN 0193213338. Used oblong softcover book, 48
pages, very good. Oxford Topics In
Music: Medieval Music by Joan Arnold edited by Kenneth & Valerie McLeish, A series of
short, illustrated information books designed to explore a range of musical
topics of interest to 11-14 year olds; a number of suggestions for practical
work are included
(OUP, London, reprint, 1984) ISBN 019321332X. Used oblong softcover book, 48
pages, very good. Oxford Topics In
Music: The Guitar by Millicent Isherwood edited by Kenneth & Valerie McLeish, A series of
short, illustrated information books designed to explore a range of musical
topics of interest to 11-14 year olds; a number of suggestions for practical
work are included
(OUP, London, 1984) ISBN 0193213346. Used oblong softcover book, 48
pages, very good. Oxford Topics In
Music: The Piano by Millicent Isherwood edited by Kenneth & Valerie McLeish, A series of
short, illustrated information books designed to explore a range of musical
topics of interest to 11-14 year olds; a number of suggestions for practical
work are included
(OUP, London, 1981) ISBN 0193213311. Used oblong softcover book, 48
pages, very good.
Progressive Music Theory, Grade
Two by Andrew Scott, Special emphasis on harmonic minor scales, relative major & minor
keys, 6/8 time, musical form & intervals (1990 Koala
Publications) ISBN 0947183302 very
good softcover,
88pp. Rubank Instrumental Charts, Complete Chromatic
Fingering Charts for Woodwind, Brass & Stringed Instruments: Basses (E Score Reading, Book III: Concertos
by
Roger Fiske (Oxford Uni Press, London, 10th Imp, 1979) ISBN 0193213036. Softcover book, 106pp. Front
and back covers have pieces cut out. Name stamp on half title page with another
name whited out. Some highlighting. Light foxing on bep and back cover. Else in good condition. Score Reading, Book IV: Oratorios
by
Roger Fiske (Oxford Uni Press, London, 2th Imp, 1967) Softcover book, 112pp.
Piece at top of fep has been cut out and there is a also large dollop of
whiteout. Some highlighting. Else in very good condition.
Scored For Listening: A
Guide to Music by Guy Alan
Bockmon & William J Starr, Offers the
music instructor a concise, factual basis upon which to build his/her own music
course (1959 Harcourt, Brace & World)
very
good softcover,
253pp, cover a little knocked on edges. Singing U.S.A.
by Wendy Hyman & Lori Diefenbacher, Presents
a sampling of American folk songs in a cultural context; each unit is organised
thematically around an American value or cluster of values using songs, warm-up
activities pronunciation exercises & discussion questions to promote
intercultural sharing or to reinforce vocabulary concepts; ideal for an
intermediate or advanced conversation, pronunciation, reading or American
culture course (1992 Heinle &
Heunle, Boston) ISBN 0838429793,
very good softcover
book,
102pp, no accompanying cassette. Specimen Aural Tests for
the use and guidance of teachers preparing candidates for the examinations of
the Australian Music Examinations Board Preliminary Grade to Licentiate
(Australian Music Examinations Board, Allan & Co, 1962) softcover book,
40pp, cover lightly soiled, marks on a few pages, middle page is loose. Stars Come Out, Sight-Reading, Book One
by M. Mungo-Park (Forsyth & Bro.) softcover,
17pp, spine torn at top & bottom, some pen & pencilled notations Technique Development In Fourths For Jazz
Improvisation by Ramon Ricker (Studio, Lebanon IN, 1976) Used
spiral-bound softcover book, 60 pages, covers soiled and worn, pen and pencil
marks on pages, text is good.
Ten Perception Tests for
Grade 3 Musical Perception with Extra Material and Examples specially prepared
& adapted for the A.M.E.B. Syllabus by Arthur S Loam (circa 1960 W H
Paling) good softcover, 20pp.
The Contemporary Aural Course
by
Margaret S Brandman, Set 2 (Modern Music Craft, Sydney, 1983) Used softcover
book, 11pp + Answer Sheet, 7pp; in very good condition. Tape not included.
The Operatic And Concert
Overture For Beginners by Alan Bellhouse (William Brooks, Sydney, no
date) ISBN 0725701722. Used softcover book, covered in clear contact, 80 pages,
ex library with stamp on fep & inside both covers & on the edge of a few
pages, last page creased, else good. The Oxford School Music Books, Teacher's
Manual, Senior Part II (Books 2 and 3) by Roger Fiske & J P B Dobbs (Oxford Uni Press, London, 4th imp, 1967) Used hardcover book, no d/j, 234
pages, good red cloth covers with black lettering on cover & spine, ex
library, stamp on half title page, inside rear cover & on edges of a few
pages, else very good. The Scale Syllabus, Volume 26 as played by
David Liebman & Jamey Aebersold; booklet only - no cds (Jamey Aebersold,
1982) 7pp, cover soiled, else good. Yamaha Music School: Repertoire 2: ensemble;
ensemble etude; repertoire; drills; appreciation;
creativity. Text in English, Spanish, Italian, French and German
(Yamaha Music Foundation, 1993) Oblong softcover book, 52pp. Sticker on cover. Light creasing. Harmony Step By Step
by
Dulcie Holland, A
combined textbook and workbook designed to give guidance and practice in writing
four-part harmony, from the setting out of single chords to the use of them in
the harmonisation of melodies and basses; before beginning this book, the
student should be conversant with major and minor keys up to five sharps and
flats, and be able to recognise and write in close position the triads found on
each degree of the scale
(EMI Music Publ, no date) ISBN 0869471449. Used softcover book, 104 pages,
sticker on lightly soiled cover, name & date on title page, some stains on
edges of pages, else very good. Arranging At A Glance, An
Indispensable Guide For All Aspiring Dance Band Arrangers by Stanley
Nelson & Jack Sharp, A
little book of the fundamentals of the art of dance orchestration; contents are:
voicing chart, chord chart, range chart, what NOT to write, harmonising passing
notes, specimen intros and codas, selected records for study
(J D Lafleur & Son, 1944) Small softcover booklet, 13 pages, covers are
soiled, pages are stained however text is clear. Master Your Theory, Grade
Two by Dulcie Holland, A graded theory course for music students, combining
instruction and exercises in a workbook format (Castle Music, Sydney, 1981) ISBN
0869470140. Used softcover book, 51 pages, covers are worn & soiled, pages
are very good. Can't find what you are looking for? Try searching Sheet Music Plus. Very reasonable shipping costs worldwide. Or download it from one of these sites: |