|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars.
Browse our
Music Categories:
|
Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
A
Developmental Music Programme (Kodaly-based), Stage Three: Teacher's Manual -by-
Deanna Hoermann (Educational Supplies, Brookvale, revised ed, 1982) ISBN
090926810X, used softcover book, 144pp, ex-library with the usual stamps &
marks, pocket inside cover, cover is worn & has a section of surface lifted
at bottom, pages are very good. All About
Music -by- May Davis & Anita Davis. Chapters
on sound and instruments, how music came to be written down, the clefs, treble
clef, bass clef, viola or alto clef, stave and leger lines, octave, note values,
time signatures, rests, intervals, sharps ad flats, scales and key-note, key
signatures, accidentals and naturals, playing instructions, expression, just a
word about practising (OUP, London, 1975) ISBN 0193149192. Oblong softcover book, 53 pages, covers
lightly soiled, light foxing on first and last few pages, else good. Advanced Ear Training For Jazz Musicians -by-
David N Baker. Cassette tape not included. (Studio 224. Lebanon, IN. 1977) Used spiral-bound softcover book. 68
pages. Covers are soiled. Edges of some pages also soiled. Else pages are good. An
Introduction To Musical Instruments, Level Three -by- John Brimhall.
History and development of musical instruments; other pop, jazz & recreational
instruments; chart of the range of musical instruments; the four families of
orchestral instruments; musical instrument puzzles; photographs (Brimhall
Music Publ, Las Vegas, 1990) Softcover book, 32pp, in excellent condition. (12) Analytical Notes:
Musicianship Set Works From 1991: Fifth, Sixth and Seventh Grades (issued under the
authority of the Australian Music Examinations Board by Allans Publishing Pty Ltd,
1991) ISBN 18636700X. Used softcover booklet, 30 pages. Name written on first page.
Else very good. Approach To Theory, Fourth Grade Standard -by-
Ruby J Hinrichsen (1946 Allan) used small softcover book, 36pp, cover is worn, pages are good. Australian Music Education
Source Book No. 1 edited by July Thonell (The Callaway International
Resource Centre for Music Education (CIRCME), The School of Music, The
University of Western Australia, in conjunction with Australian Society for
Music Education (ASME), assisted by The Flora Bunning Publication Fund of CIRCME,
Nedlands, WA, 1993) ISBN 086422267X. Used softcover book, 392 pages, marks on
cover, corners bumped, else very good. Beat Pitch Rhythm: Six ABC TV Programmes
for Years 1 and 2 Based on The Developmental Music Programme. Notes compiled -by- Margaret Lange.
(Kangaroo Press, Adelaide, 1982) ISBN 0642974071. Used softcover book. 44 pages. Covers are soiled. Front
cover torn near spine. Corners bumped. Else pages are good. Counterpoint -by-
Walter Piston (10th Imp, 1982, Victor Gollancz Ltd, London) ISBN 0575001690.
Used hardcover book in d/j, 235 pages. Tape marks on eps from cover now missing,
foxing on eps and on edges of pages, else very good. Chromaticism/Non-Diatonic
Scales, How To Play Outside The Stated Tonality, Booklet and CD Set for All
Musicians -by- David Liebman (Jamey Aebersold Jazz Inc, New Albany, IN, 2005)
Softcover booklet, 12 pages, includes CD, NEW. Classical Analysis of Modern
Chord Symbols -by- Eileen Stainkamph (Imperial Edition No. 1143, Allans Music Australia Pty Ltd,
1974) ISBN 0909767513. Used softcover booklet, 32 pages. Covers are grubby. Pages are very good. Rare. Discovering Music With Young Children
-by- Eunice Bailey. Children's growth is
spontaneous and adults must watch it and be guided by by its force and
direction; this demands of the teacher a sensitive flexibility of response
far beyond anything required for more conventional methods; teachers who
want to give their classes more freedom but are doubtful how to begin should get
great help and encouragement from this book; illustrated with b/w plates
(1st Edition 1958, Methuen, London) good hardcover book, no d/j, 118pp, blue
cloth with silver lettering on spine, edges of cover and spine sunned. Theory Papers,
Fourth Grade -by- Eileen Stainkamph (Imperial Edition
No. 886,Allans Music) Used softcover book, 39 pages, corners curled, some marks
on covers, pen marks on first few pages, else good. Essential Theory Papers, Sixth Grade
-by- Eileen Stainkamph (Imperial Edition No. 888,Allans Music) Used softcover book, good. First Year Harmony Complete
-by- William Lovelock (A Hammond Textbook, no place, no date) Used softcover book, 110 pages.
Covers are worn and creased on edges. Pages are very good. Five Graphic Music
Analyses -by- Heinrich Schenker. A
Schenkerian study of the musical architecture of 5 compositions from 3 stylistic
periods: 2 compositions by J S Bach: the chorale, Ich bin's, ich sollte bussen,
and the Prelude No. 1 in C Major from Book I of the Well-Tempered Clavier; the
development section from the first movement of Haydn's Sonata for Piano in
E-Flat Major; & 2 etudes by Chopin: in F Major, Op. 10, No. 8; & in C
Minor, Op.10, No. 12. Schenker's unique methods of structural analysis,
differentiating between harmonic & contrapuntal functions of chords,
emphasise the relative significance of all tones in terms of motion &
direction in the achievement of organic tonal unity; thus Schenkerian analysis
replaces the traditional methods of so-called "harmonic analysis"
concerned primarily with the labelling of all chords
(Dover, New York, 1969) ISBN 0486222942. Oblong softcover book, 61pp, cover
loose, corners creased, some pencil notes, else good. Form In Brief -by- William Lovelock
(H 7287, A Hammond & Co, London, revised edition, 1954) Used softcover book, 49 pages.
Covers are soiled. Corners bumped. Pages are very good. Forty-Eight Preludes and
Fugues Book II, A Commentary -by- Stewart Macpherson (Novello's Music
Primers and Educational Series, no date) Used softcover book, 79 pages, spine
taped, small piece missing from upper corner of cover, light insect damage and
foxing on cover, title page missing, name stamp of previous owner at top of
first page, some foxing on rear pages, else good. Foundations of Practical
Harmony and Counterpoint -by- R O Morris (Macmillan & Co Ltd, London, 1958)
Used hardcover book in price-clipped d/j, 148 pages. D/j is marked and torn on
corners. Name, stamp and marks on fep, foxing on eps, hinge has cracked at a few
places however binding is firm, pen notes and underlining on some pages. All else is good. Harmony - Melodic Invention - Instruments of The Orchestra
- Form in Music - Specially Prepared for Australian Music Examinations Board Theory Examinations Leaving Certificate and
Matriculation -by- Elsie M Robson (Nicholson's Pty Ltd, Sydney. New and enlarged edition. No date) Used softcover book. 122
pages. Edges are worn and chipped. Spine torn in several places. Lower corner heavily creased. Else pages are good. Harmony And Composition -by-
Alex Burnard, (Allans Music, Melbourne, 1950) Used softcover book, 233 pages,
music shop stamp inside cover, stain on rear cover goes through onto last few
pages, however text is clear. Corners knocked, foxing on edges of pages. Overall good. Here's The Beat,
Teacher's Book (Australian Broadcasting Corporation, Sydney, 1991) ISBN
0733300995. Used softcover book, 32 pages, Name & address stamp of previous
owner inside covers and on a few pages, else very good. How to Play Jazz And
Improvise, Play-a-Long Book and CD Set for All Musicians (Volume 1, Jamey
Aebersold Jazz, New Albany, IN, revised 6th edition, 1992) Softcover book, 103
pages, includes CD. NEW. Jazz Piano Voicings: Transcribed Piano
Comping from Volume 1: "How to Play Jazz and Improvise" of the Aebersold Play-a-Long Series
-by- Jamey Aebersold, -transcribed by- David Leonhardt (Jamey Aebersold Jazz Inc, 1980) Softcover
book, 54 pages. NEW. I Got Rhythm, Changes In All Keys,
Play-a-Long Book and CD Set, Volume 47, jazz instruction book for all instruments
(any C, Eb, Bb, bass instrument) or voice; with CD (Jamey Aebersold Jazz, 1991)
Softcover book, 96 pages, with CD. NEW. Instrumental Music
Pedagogy: Teaching Techniques for School Band and Orchestras Directors -by- Danil L Kohut.
Band and Orchestra Instruction and Study. This book shows the director how to emphasise
artistic performance while achieving technical mastery; a variety of instrumental performance
problems are viewed with fresh ideas and examples; in-depth discussions offer solutions and
methods that include both accepted and controversial ideas of instruction (Prentice-Hall Inc. 1973)
ISBN 013467944X. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 244 pages. Remains on sticker on front cover
of dust jacket. Corners and both ends of spine bumped. Name whited out on front endpaper. Light
pencil underlining on pages at the rear of the book. Else very good. Jamey
Aebersold's Jazz Ear Training Course, Guide Book and 2 CD Set (Jamey Aebersold
Jazz Inc, New Albany, IN, 1989) Softcover book with 2 CDs, 20 pages, NEW. Jazz
Improvisation 1: Tonal and Rhythmic Principles -by- John Mehegan preface
by Leonard Bernstein (1984 revised & enlarged edition, Amsco) ISBN
0823025594. Used softcover book, 223 pages, in very good condition. John Brimhall's
Encyclopedia Of Scales And Arpeggios: Scales and Arpeggios in Parallel Motion and
Contrary Motion; in Octaves, 3rds and 6ths; in Major, Harmonic Minor and Melodic
Minor; plus Modal Scales and Chromatic Scales (Brimhall Educational Music Inc, 1997)
ISBN 0769218229. NEW softcover book. 56 pages. NEW. (2) John Brimhall's Educational Theory
Notebook, Book One. 29 lessons and a review quiz (Castle Music Pty Ltd, Sydney, 1969) Used softcover
book. Unpaginated. Very good. Keyboard Harmony Course, Book 3: Harmonising
Melodies with an Elementary Chord Vocabulary -by- Angela Diller (Chappell & Co, London, 1943) Used softcover book,
96 pages. Name stamp and name and address of previous owner on title page. Covers are grubby. Small tears at both
ends of spine. Covers loose at top. Corners of pages creased, else pages are very good. Learn to
Improvise Jazz, Major & Minor in Every Key, Play-a-Long Book & Recording Set, for All Instruments,
Volume 24 -by- Jamey Aebersold, Book only - music cassettes not included (1981 Jamey
Aebersold) Used softcover book, 83pp, in very good condition. Learn To Play a Stringed Instrument,
Piano Accompaniment Book 1 -by- Ralph Matesky & Ardelle Womack (Alfred Music) good. Making Friends With The
Symphony, Historical and Analytical Noters of Seventy Symphonies from Haydn to
Shostakovich, with Short Biographies of the Composers -by- James Glennon (Rigby
Limited, Adelaide, First edition, 1963) Used small softcover book, 72 pages.
Covers are creased and worn, pages are very good. Master Your Theory, Grade
Five -by- Dulcie Holland. A graded theory course for Australian music students, combining
instruction and exercises in a workbook format (Castle Music, Sydney, 1984) ISBN
0869470272. Used softcover book, 73 pages. Covers are grubby. Pages are very good. Melody and Harmony Book
One: Melodic Movement -by- Stewart MacPherson (Stainer and Bell, London, no date)
Used softcover book, 111 pages, name and number of previous owner stamped on
title page, marks on covers, corners bumped, else very good. Music Education, The
Background Of Research And Opinion -by- V Horner (Australian Council for
Educational Research, Melbourne, 1965) No ISBN. Used hardcover book, no d/j, 226
pages, good brown covers worn on edges and bumped in corners, name of previous
owner and date written on fep, bookshop bookplate inside cover, foxing inside
covers and on eps, a few marks on edges of pages, else very good. Music, Movement And The Young Child -by-
Heather Gell illustrated by Edith Lanser and 8 half-tone plates (Australasian
Publ Co., Sydney, reprint, 1973) ISBN 0900882069. Used hardcover book, no d/j,
196 pages, decorative boards bumped on edges, name on fep, else very good. Music Through The Percussion
Band -by- Yvonne Adair. The percussion band is definitely a favourite activity on the school time-table; it is the medium of
express that instantly captures the interest of the child; this is a comprehensive scheme of work from the earliest stages, with
games and exercises for playing, listening, reading and conducting (Boosey & Co, London, First Edition, 1952) Hardcover
book, no d/j. Soiled grey cloth covers with black lettering. 225pp. Ex library, with the usual stamps and marks. Pocket on bep.
Index page is coming loose. Other pages are very good. Musical Composition For Pleasure -by- Percy M
Young (Hutchinson of London, First Edition, 1961) Used hardcover book in fair
price-clipped d/j, 166 pages, d/j is soiled and has wear and chips on edges,
darkened on spine, corners knocked, bookshop bookplate inside cover,
foxing on eps and edges of pages, else good. Musical Perception: A Handbook for Students preparing
for the Examinations in Musical Perception of the Australian Music Examinations Board -by- A J Leckie. Revised Edition. Covers theoretical
requirements; pitch perception; time and rhythm; eye perception and memory; creative imagination; sense of rhythm and
tonal inflection; musical form; history and general knowledge (Imperial Edition No. 454. Allan & Co, Melbourne. 1938)
Used softcover book, 36 pages. Very good. Musical Perception: A Handbook for Students preparing
for the Examinations in Musical Perception of the Australian Music Examinations Board -by- A J Leckie. Covers theoretical
requirements; pitch perception; time and rhythm; eye perception and memory; creative imagination; sense of rhythm and
tonal inflection; musical form; history and general knowledge (Imperial Edition No. 454. Allan & Co, Melbourne. 1938)
Used softcover book, 27pp, name and stamp on cover, in good condition. Musical Reading and Writing, Volume I
-by- Erzsebet Szonyi -translated by- Lili Halapy -translation revised by- Geoffrey Russell-Smith
(Corvina Press, no place, 1974) ISBN 9631336514. Used softcover book, 252 pages. Bumped in corners.
Title page and last few pages are discoloured and worn on edges. Title page has insect damage.
All other pages are very good. Musical Reading and Writing, Pupil's Book,
Volume II: Lessons 31 to 46 -by- Erzsebet Szonyi translated by Lili
Halapy translation revised by Geoffrey Russell-Smith (1976 Editio Musica/Boosey &
Hawkes) Used softcover book, 63pp, music shop stamp on soiled cover, spine damaged, pages
are good. Musicianship: Third Grade: A
Graded Course -prepared by- Betty Hanna (Ophheus Publications, Sydney, 1972) Used softcover book.
46 pages. Some insect damage to edges of covers. Pages are very good. Musicianship: Sixth Grade -by- Duclie Holland.
12 lessons for students preparing for the Australian musical examinations; based on the revised syllabus
(Imperial Editiion No. 1130, Allans Music, Melbourne, 1973) ISBN 0909767246. Used softcover book, 36 pages.
Very good. (2) Musicianship: Seventh Grade -by- Duclie Holland.
12 lessons for students preparing for the Australian musical examinations; based on the revised syllabus
(Imperial Editiion No. 1146, Allans Music, Melbourne, 1974) ISBN 086891066X. Used softcover book, 48 pages.
Light pencil marks on first few pages. Corners bumped. Else very good. Jamey Aebersold Jazz Volume 2:
Nothin' But Blues Jazz and Rock. Play-a-Long Book and CD Set. Book and CD. Instrumental
- no lyrics (Jamey Aebersold Jazz Inc, New Albany, IN, 3rd revised ed, 1981) Softcover book with CD, 34 pages.
NEW. Contents are: Playing the Blues; Observations on the Blues; Soloing; Nomenclature;
Preparatory Exercises; Typical Blues Licks; Major, Minor and Dominant 7th Scales, Treble and Bass
Clef; Blues Scales; Simple Piano Voicings for Blues F, G, Bb and C; Piano Voicings: Minor to Dominant
7th to Major; An Essential discography; Bass Line Construction. Orpheus Musicianship
Graded Course, Grade Six -by- Patricia Halpin. Contains material for study of the AMEB
Musicianship Course and information of general musical knowledge. Includes Technical
Notes, Formal Analysis and Biographical Details (Alfred Publishing, Sydney, revised edition,
1997) ISBN 1875709061. Used softcover book, 55pp. Sticker on front cover. Very good. Orpheus Musicianship Test Papers,
Grade Two -by- Patricia Halpin, Contains
10 test papers to be individually completed; provides comprehensive testing on
each grade; to be used with the corresponding graded course book
(Alfred Publishing, Sydney, revised edition, 1998) ISBN 1875709096, softcover,
40pp, pencil marks inside covers and on some pages, first paper answered in pencil. Orpheus Musicianship Test
Papers, Grade Six -by- Patricia Halpin. Contains
10 test papers to be individually completed; provides comprehensive testing on
each grade; to be used with the corresponding graded course book
(Alfred Publishing, Sydney, revised edition, 1998) ISBN 1875709134. Used softcover
book, 36pp. Very good. Orpheus Musicianship Test
Papers, Grade Seven -by- Patricia Halpin. Contains
10 test papers to be individually completed; provides comprehensive testing on
each grade; to be used with the corresponding graded course book
(Alfred Publishing, Sydney, revised edition, 1998) ISBN 1875724230. Used softcover
book, 35pp. Sticker on front cover. Covers are worn on edges. Else very good. (4) Oxford Topics In
Music: The Guitar -by- Millicent Isherwood edited by Kenneth & Valerie McLeish, A series of
short, illustrated information books designed to explore a range of musical
topics of interest to 11-14 year olds; a number of suggestions for practical
work are included (OUP, London, 1984) ISBN 0193213346. Used oblong softcover book, 48
pages, very good. Oxford Topics In
Music: The Piano -by- Millicent Isherwood edited by Kenneth & Valerie McLeish, A series of
short, illustrated information books designed to explore a range of musical
topics of interest to 11-14 year olds; a number of suggestions for practical
work are included (OUP, London, 1981) ISBN 0193213311. Used oblong softcover book, 48
pages, very good. Patterns For Improvisation
-by- Oliver Nelson, Based on a jazz
attitude and unless otherwise indicated, all examples are to be played with a
melodic, legato, jazz concept (Jamey Aebersold Jazz Inc, New
Albany, IN, no date) Softcover book, 58 pages, NEW. Progressive Music Theory, Grade
Two -by- Andrew Scott, Special emphasis on harmonic minor scales, relative major & minor
keys, 6/8 time, musical form & intervals (1990 Koala
Publications) ISBN 0947183302 very good softcover book, 88pp. Rhythm Reading And Dictation: A Graded
Approach For All Instruments -by- Nick Peterson. Written by the author of "The Rhythm Method For Safe Music"
and contains the first 9 chapters from that volume. Includes 2 CDs containing hundreds of graded exercises
(Insight Music Education Australia. 2008) ISBN 9780646501260. NEW softcover book with 2 CDs. 124 pages.
NEW. Rubank Instrumental Charts, Complete Chromatic
Fingering Charts for Woodwind, Brass & Stringed Instruments: Basses (Eb & BBb) (Rubank, Miami,
1934) Very good. Rudiments Of Music,
Elementary Harmony and Musical Form -by- D Henry Stewart (Royal Edition No.
56, W H Paling & Co, Sydney, 1915) Used softcover book, 53 pages, Name on
cover, spine worn, corners bumped, some foxing, else good. Score Reading, Book II:
Musical Form -by- Roger Fiske (Oxford Uni Press, London, 12th Imp, 1975) ISBN 0193213028. Used softcover book,
106 pages. Name written on cover, name crossed out and another name whited out
on title page, light wear to edges and a few spots of insect damage to cover and
spine, marks on edges of pages, corners bumped, else very good. Score Reading, Book III: Concertos
-by- Roger Fiske (Oxford Uni Press, London, 10th Imp, 1979) ISBN 0193213036. Used softcover book, 106pp. Front
and back covers have pieces cut out. Name stamp on half title page with another
name whited out. Some highlighting. Light foxing on bep and back cover. Else in good condition. Score Reading, Book III: Concertos
-by- Roger Fiske (Oxford Uni Press, London, 12th Imp, 1987) ISBN 0193213036. Used softcover book, 106pp.
Ex-library with the usual marks and stamps. Covered in clear contact. Pencil notes throughout book.
Else good. Scored For Listening: A Guide to Music -by- Guy Alan
Bockmon & William J Starr. Offers the music instructor a concise, factual basis upon which to build his/her own music
course (1959 Harcourt, Brace & World) very good softcover book, 253pp, cover a little knocked on edges. Sound -by- A E E McKenzie. Chapters are: Sound
Waves; Sound Velocity and Signalling; Reflection, Refraction and Interference;
Musical Notes and Frequency; Vibrations of Strings; Resonance and Vibrations of
Air Columns; Analysis and Recording of Sound; The Ear, Musical Scales, and
Scales of Loudness (Cambridge At The University Press, reprint on
2nd ed, 1963) Used small hardcover book, no d/j, 126 pages, name of previous
owner and date written on fep, some marks to covers, else very good. Specimen Aural Tests for the use and guidance of teachers
preparing candidates for the examinations of the Australian Music Examinations Board Preliminary Grade to Licentiate
(Australian Music Examinations Board, Allan & Co, 1962) Used softcover book. 40 pages. Covers are grubby. Pages are very good. Specimen Aural Tests for
the use and guidance of teachers preparing candidates for the examinations of
the Australian Music Examinations Board Preliminary Grade to Licentiate
(Australian Music Examinations Board, Allan & Co, 1962) softcover book,
40pp, cover lightly soiled, marks on a few pages, middle page is loose. Teacher's Manual For
Music: Adventures In Listening -by- Joseph Machlis (Grosset & Dunlap, New
York, first edition, 1968) No ISBN. Used softcover book, 434 pages. Covered in
clear plastic sleeve, tape marks on eps, soiling on edges of pages, text is very good. Teaching Music In The Secondary Schools -by-
Charles R Hoffer. The author covers the music curriculum, music teaching methods, planning and assessing music teaching,
and other areas what are key to your success using realistic examples that give
the 'feel' of actual teaching; he devotes 9 comprehensive chapters to music
teaching methods, dealing with everything from the psychology of teaching music to accurate intonation and musical expressions
(Wadsworth, Thomson Learning, Belmont, CA, 5th edition, 2001) ISBN 0534516556.
Used hardcover book, no d/j, 283 pages, wear to lower edge of boards, else in excellent condition. Ten Perception Tests For Grade 4: Musical Perception
With Extra Material and Examples Specially Prepared and Adapted for the AMEB Syllabus -by- Arthur S Loam (W H Paling
Pty Ltd, Sydney. 1951) Used softcover booklet. 23 pages. Small mark inside front cover. Else very good. The Art Of Accompanying And Coaching -by-
Kurt Adler. Corrected Edition. (Da Capo Press Inc. Plenum Publishing Corp, New York, 3rd printing, 1980) ISBN
0306800276. Used softcover book. 260 pages. Covers are worn on edges and corners. Pages are very good. The Augmented Scale In Jazz,
A Player's Guide -by- Walt Weiskopf & Ramon Ricker, jazz instruction book for all instruments (any C, Eb, or Bb
instrument), for intermediate and advanced players (Jamey Aebersold Jazz Inc,
1993) Softcover book, 60 pages. NEW. The Concise Oxford Dictionary Of Opera
-by- Harold Rosenthal & John Warrack (OUP, London, reprint 1977) ISBN
0193113120. Used softcover book, 446 pages, a few very small chips at top of
spine, else in fine condition. The Contemporary Aural Course
-by- Margaret S Brandman, Set 2 (Modern Music Craft, Sydney, 1983) Used softcover
book, 11pp + Answer Sheet, 7pp; in very good condition. Tape not included. The Craft And Business Of Song Writing, A
Practical Guide To Creating And Marketing Artistically And Commercially
Successful Songs -by- John Braheny (Writer's Digest Books, Cincinnati OH,
1988) ISBN 0898792843. Used hardcover book in d/j, 322 pages, foxing on reverse
of covers and on edges of pages, corners of d/j bumped & creased, else very good. The Evolution Of Harmony, A Treatise on the
Material of Musical Composition, It's Gradual Growth and Elementary Use -by- C H
Kitson (Oxford at the Clarendon Press, OUP, London, reprint of 2nd ed, 1953)
Used hardcover book in price-clipped d/j, 456 pages, d/j is chipped at corners
and both ends of spine, name & address of previous owner on fep, light
soiling on edges of pages, else very good. The Invention And Composition
Of Music -by- Arthur Hutchings (Novello and Co Ltd, London, First ed, 1958) Used hardcover book, no d/j, 309 pages,
marked blue cloth covers (marked heavily on spine) with good gilt lettering on spine, name of previous owner and date
written on fep, foxing on first and last few pages and on edges of pages, else very good. The Listener's Book On Harmony -by-
Lawrence Abbott. Meant not only for the serious students of music, but also for those vast numbers of
people who get an immense amount of pleasure out of music without having a technical knowledge of its intricacies;
to sharpen their enjoyment by seasoning it with understanding (George G Harrap in association with B.U.E. Ltd, London,
reprint, October 1943) Used hardcover book, no d/j, 237 pages, blue cloth covers with white lettering on spine, foxing on
some pages and on edges of pages, corners bumped, else good. The Operatic And Concert
Overture For Beginners -by- Alan Bellhouse (William Brooks, Sydney, no
date) ISBN 0725701722. Used softcover book, covered in clear contact, 80 pages,
ex library with stamp on fep & inside both covers & on the edge of a few
pages, last page creased, else good. The Oxford Harmony Volume One -by-
R O Morris (Geoffrey Cumberlege, OUP, London, 1946) Used hardcover book in price-clipped d/j, 159 pages.
D/s is soiled and worn on edges, tears in corners and at top of spine. Pencil marks on front inside flap of d/j
and on a few pages near front of book. Small tears in edge of one page. Foxing on eps and edges of pages. Else good. The Oxford Harmony Volume Two -by-
H K Andrews (OUP, London, reprint, 1961) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 241 pages. Black cloth
covers are heavily marked. Lettering on spine is unreadable. Name and date written on front endpaper.
Foxing on endpapers and edges of pages. Text is very good.. The Oxford School Music Books Teacher's Manual, Junior (Books 1-3) -by- Roger Fiske
& J P B Dobbs (OUP, London, first edition, 1954) Used hardcover book, no d/j,
303 pages, ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, foxing on eps and edges
of pages, else in very good condition. The Oxford School Music Books Teacher's Manual, Junior, Part I (Books 1 and 2) -by- Roger Fiske
& J P B Dobbs (OUP, London, 8th imp, 1966) Used hardcover book, no d/j,
213 pages, name of previous onwner written on fep, foxing on edges of pages,
some marks on covers, else in very good condition. The Oxford School Music Books Teacher's Manual, Junior, Part I (Books 1 and 2) -by- Roger Fiske
& J P B Dobbs (OUP, London, 9th imp, 1966) Used hardcover book, no d/j,
213 pages. Covers sunned on edges. Marks on rear cover. Foxing on eps and on
edges of pages. All else in very good condition. The Oxford School Music Books Teacher's Manual, Junior, Part II (Books 3 and 4) -by- Roger Fiske
& J P B Dobbs (OUP, London, 2nd imp, 1963) Used hardcover book, no d/j,
205 pages, covers are marked and grubby, foxing on edges of pages, corners of covers bumped, else in very good condition. The Oxford School Music Books Teacher's Manual, Junior, Part II (Books 3 and 4) -by- Roger Fiske
& J P B Dobbs (OUP, London, 5th imp, 1970) Used hardcover book, no d/j,
205 pages, bookshop stamp on fep, covers are marked and grubby, foxing on edges of pages, else in very good condition. The Oxford School Music
Books Teacher's Manual, Senior, Part 1 (Preliminary Book
and Book 1) -by- Roger Fiske & J P B Dobbs (OUP, London, 3rd imp, 1960) Used hardcover book, no d/j,
198 pages, marked green cloth, sunned on spine, good black lettering, name written on
fep, foxing on eps and first and last few pages, pages are very good. The Oxford School Music Books Teacher's Manual, Senior, Part 2 (Books 2 and
3) -by- Roger Fiske (OUP, London, 4th imp, 1967) Used hardcover book, no d/j, 234
pages, ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, in very good condition. The Scale Syllabus, Volume 26 as played by
David Liebman & Jamey Aebersold; booklet only - no cds (Jamey Aebersold, 1982) 7pp, cover soiled, else good. The St. James Opera Encyclopedia,
A Guide To People And Works edited by John Guinn & Les Stone (Visible Ink Press, Detroit, 1997) ISBN
0787610356. Used hardcover book in d/j, 958 pages, ex-library with the usual
marks and stamps, small section cut from lower edge of fep, covered in clear
contact, light soiling on edges of pages, else very good. This book weighs 2.2 kilograms. The Study Of Fugue -by- Alfred Mann
(reprint, 1981, Greenwood Press Publ, Westpoint CT) ISBN 0313226237. Used
hardcover book, no d/j, 341 pages. Good orange cloth with good black lettering
on spine. Corners bumped, tape marks on eps from a cover now missing, foxing on
first and last few pages, light foxing on edges of pages, else good. Third Year Harmony -by- William Lovelock (A Hammond Textbook, William
Elkin Music Services, Norwich, 1972) Used softcover book, 130 pages, name on
cover, name and number also stamped on title page, covers are marked and soiled,
corners bumped, pages are very good. Three Hundred and Fifty Questions and Exercises on the
Academic Manual of the Rudiments of Music -by- G Augustus Holmes (A Weekes & Co Ltd, London. Circa 1955)
Used small softcover booklet. 61 pages. Upper corner of pages creased. Else very good. Tonal Counterpoint In The Style
Of The Eighteenth Century, Outline -by-
Ernst Krenek (Boosey & Hawkes, 1958) Used hardcover book, no d/j, 44 pages.
Ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, pocket inside rear cover, library
bookplate inside front cover, marked red cloth heavily worn on lower edge and
stained on upper edge, eps are also stained on upper edge, else pages are very good. Yamaha Music School: Repertoire 2: ensemble;
ensemble etude; repertoire; drills; appreciation; creativity.
Text in English, Spanish, Italian, French and German
(Yamaha Music Foundation, 1993) Oblong softcover book, 52pp. Sticker on cover. Light creasing. Second Grade Theory Of Music
-by- G D Spearritt (Imperial Edition No. 876, Allan & Co, Melbourne, 1955) Used softcover
book, 32 pages. Very good.. Third Grade Theory Of Music
-by- G D Spearritt (Imperial Edition No. 1022, Allan & Co, Melbourne, 1967) Used softcover
book, 47 pages. Very good. Learn To Write Progressive Sounds: For
The Modern Composer, Arranger, Pianist and Organist: Advanced - Strictly Professional -by-
Walter Stuart. Covers new sounds through harmony; new sounds through melody; atonal and 12
tone technique; new sounds through rhythm; 6 modern jazz compositions (Charles Colin, New York,
1958) Used softcover book, 31 pages. Covers are worn and grubby. pages are very good. Developing Sight-Reading Skills In
The Jazz Idiom: Bb Instruments -by- John LaPorta (Berklee Press Publ, Boston, 1967) Used softcover
book, 25 pages. Marks on rear cover. Staples rusted. Pages are very good. Good Timing Book 1, Musical Activities For Children -by-
Lorraine Milne & Helen McMahon; Traditional songs, new songs, listening pieces, scores, musical
accompaniments and many suggestions for activities; each piece has a score and accompanying teacher's
notes including an analysis of the music according to musical concepts, rhythmic and melodic accompaniments,
cards and worksheets, and instrument charts; cassettes not included (produced & published by Dubbles, no date)
Used softcover book, 107 pages, worn on edges, some pen marks, some foxing, else good. Good Timing Book 2, Musical Activities For Children -by-
Lorraine Milne & Helen McMahon; Traditional songs, new songs, listening pieces, scores, musical
accompaniments and many suggestions for activities; each piece has a score and
accompanying teacher's notes including an analysis of the music according to musical concepts,
rhythmic and melodic accompaniments, cards and worksheets, and instrument charts; cassettes not
included (produced & published by Dubbles, no date) Used softcover book, 104 pages, worn on
edges, some pen marks, some foxing, else good. Specimen Ear and Rhythm Tests for Trinity
College Local Examination Candidates (Initial to Higher
Local) -by- William Lovelock (A Hammond & Co, London, 1953) Used small softcover booklet, 20 pages.
Pen and pencil notes and some marks on covers. Pen or pencil marks on some pages. Small tears in spine.
Else good. Ten Perception Tests For Grade 3 Musical Perception
With Extra Material and Examples Specially Prepared and Adopted for The A.M.E.B. Syullabus -by- Arthur
S Loam (W H Paling & Co, Sydney, no date) Used softcover booklet, 20 pages. Pages are stained in upper
corner. Pen marks and some foxing on last page. Else very good. Ten Perception Tests For Grade 5 Musical Perception
With Extra Material and Examples Specially Prepared and Adopted for The A.M.E.B. Syullabus -by- Arthur
S Loam (W H Paling & Co, Sydney, 1951) Used softcover booklet, 23 pages. Marks on covers. Lower corners of
last few pages are grubby Else very good. Ten Perception Tests For Grade 7 Musical Perception
With Extra Material and Examples Specially Prepared and Adopted for The A.M.E.B. Syullabus -by- Arthur
S Loam (W H Paling & Co, Sydney, no date) Used softcover booklet, 31 pages. Covers are sunned and creased.
Pages are very good. Ten Perception Tests For Grade 7 Musical Perception
With Extra Material and Examples Specially Prepared and Adopted for The A.M.E.B. Syullabus -by- Arthur
S Loam (W H Paling & Co, Sydney, no date) Used softcover booklet. 31 pages. Covers are sunned on edges.
Corners bumped. Else very good. |
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars. Convert to your currency with XE.com
|