Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com

Browse our Music Categories:
Accordion
Australian
Autoharp
Bagpipes
Ballet
Banjo
Bass
Bassoon
Brass Band
Cello
Children's
Children's
  Band
Choral
Christmas
Chromaharp
Clarinet
Concert
  Band
Cornet
Dance
Dance Band
Didgeridoo
Dulcimer
Elect. Keyboard
ENSEMBLE
 - Brass
 - Jazz
 - Mixed
 - String
 - Wind
EZ-Play (play by letter or number)
Fiddle
Fife
Film, TV
  and Radio
FLUTE
- Music
- Instruction
Flutophone
GOSPEL
-Songs
-4-part
 shapednote
-Songbooks
Guitar
Guitar
  Instruction
Classical
  Guitar
Harmonica
Harp
Harpsichord
Horn
LP Records
Lyre
Mandolin
Marching
  Band
Melodeon
Melodica
Musette
Music   Biographies
Music
 Education

Music
 Literature
Musicals
Oboe
Opera
Orchestra
ORGAN
- Solos/
   Books

- Instruction
- Yamaha
   Electone
Organ and
  Piano Duet
Panpipes
Percussion
Piano Solo
Piano Books
Classic Pno
Piano Duet
Piano Tutor
Piano Exam
Piano Trio
Plastoflute
POPULAR SONGS
 -1800s
 -1900s
 -1920s
 -1930s
 -1940s A-I
 -1940s J-Z
 -1950s
 -1960s
 -1970s
 -1980s
 -1990s
 -2000s
 -Vintage
   Songbooks

 -Songsters
  and Lyric
  Booklets

 -Modern
   Songbooks
 -Stage
 -Film
Recorder
Saxophone
Singing
  Instruction
SONGS
- Lieder
- Traditional
   and Folk
- Australian
- WWI/ WW2
  Patriotic
   Military
- Wedding
Songwriting
Tonette
Synthesizer
Trombone &
  Baritone
Trumpet
Tuba
Ukulele
Viola
VIOLIN
-Solo/with
  accomp.

-Books
-Instruction
-Exams
Wedding
Whistle

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us

Can't find the sheet music you are looking for? Perhaps it is still in print. Search Sheet Music Plus. Prices in US$. Very reasonable shipping worldwide.

Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Australia
Second Hand Sheet Music and Used Books for sale

Home - Search - Testimonials - Policies - Contact Us - Newsletter - Currency Conversion

View Shopping Cart

General Music Education
Listed alphabetically by title.
See also: Music Literature and Piano Instruction

(Opens a small pop-up window)

A Developmental Music Programme (Kodaly-based), Stage Three: Teacher's Manual -by- Deanna Hoermann (Educational Supplies, Brookvale, revised ed, 1982) ISBN 090926810X, used softcover book, 144pp, ex-library with the usual stamps & marks, pocket inside cover, cover is worn & has a section of surface lifted at bottom, pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS3843 AU$5.00

All About Music -by- May Davis & Anita Davis. Chapters on sound and instruments, how music came to be written down, the clefs, treble clef, bass clef, viola or alto clef, stave and leger lines, octave, note values, time signatures, rests, intervals, sharps ad flats, scales and key-note, key signatures, accidentals and naturals, playing instructions, expression, just a word about practising (OUP, London, 1975) ISBN 0193149192. Oblong softcover book, 53 pages, covers lightly soiled, light foxing on first and last few pages, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS11337 AU$10.00

Advanced Ear Training For Jazz Musicians -by- David N Baker. Cassette tape not included. (Studio 224. Lebanon, IN. 1977) Used spiral-bound softcover book. 68 pages. Covers are soiled. Edges of some pages also soiled. Else pages are good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS17146 AU$10.00

An Introduction To Musical Instruments, Level Three -by- John Brimhall. History and development of musical instruments; other pop, jazz & recreational instruments; chart of the range of musical instruments; the four families of orchestral instruments; musical instrument puzzles; photographs (Brimhall Music Publ, Las Vegas, 1990) Softcover book, 32pp, in excellent condition. (12)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS4612 AU$5.00

Analytical Notes: Musicianship Set Works From 1991: Fifth, Sixth and Seventh Grades (issued under the authority of the Australian Music Examinations Board by Allans Publishing Pty Ltd, 1991) ISBN 18636700X. Used softcover booklet, 30 pages. Name written on first page. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS13846 AU$10.00

Approach To Theory, Fourth Grade Standard -by- Ruby J Hinrichsen (1946 Allan) used small softcover book, 36pp, cover is worn, pages are good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS76 AU$3.00

Australian Music Education Source Book No. 1 -edited by- July Thonell (The Callaway International Resource Centre for Music Education (CIRCME), The School of Music, The University of Western Australia, in conjunction with Australian Society for Music Education (ASME), assisted by The Flora Bunning Publication Fund of CIRCME, Nedlands, WA, 1993) ISBN 086422267X. Used softcover book, 392 pages, marks on cover, corners bumped, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase MB8881 AU$25.00

Basic Concepts In Music Education: The Fifty-Seventh Yearbook of the National Society for the Study of Education: Part I -edited by- Nelson B Henry. (NSSE. Distributed by The University of Chicago Press. 1958) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 362 pages. Marked gray cloth covers with good gilt lettering. Name on front free endpaper. Bookshop bookplate inside front cover. Foxing. Pencil underlining on some pages. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS16376 AU$10.00

Beat Pitch Rhythm: Six ABC TV Programmes for Years 1 and 2 Based on The Developmental Music Programme. Notes compiled -by- Margaret Lange. (Kangaroo Press, Adelaide, 1982) ISBN 0642974071. Used softcover book. 44 pages. Covers are soiled. Front cover torn near spine. Corners bumped. Else pages are good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS14754 AU$8.00

Chromaticism/Non-Diatonic Scales, How To Play Outside The Stated Tonality, Booklet and CD Set for All Musicians -by- David Liebman (Jamey Aebersold Jazz Inc, New Albany, IN, 2005) Softcover booklet, 12 pages, includes CD, NEW.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS11818 AU$19.00

Classical Analysis of Modern Chord Symbols -by- Eileen Stainkamph (Imperial Edition No. 1143, Allans Music Australia Pty Ltd, 1974) ISBN 0909767513. Used softcover booklet, 32 pages. Covers are grubby. Pages are very good. Rare.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS13843 AU$25.00

Comprehensive Musicianship Through Orchestra Performance: Zone 5 Book A. Teacher Text -by- Vernon R Read. Editors: Leon Burton & William Thomson. Hawaii Music Program. For ensemble or orchestra music training. One of four books - unfortunately we only have Book A at the present time. Contains 5 works from pre-Baroque (Capriol Suite -by- Peter Warlock); Baroque (Concerto Grosso -by- Francesco Geminiani); Classic (Eine Kleine Nachtmusik -by- W A Mozart); Romantic (Serenade for Strings, Elegie, Op. 48 -by- P I Tchaikowsky); and Twentieth Century periods (Three Pieces for Orchestra, Adagio -by- Robert Washburn) each with a list of concepts; statement of objectives; notes on the music for the listener and the performer; performance activities; analysis activities; historical research activities; writing skills activities; style comparison activities; key terms; evaluation guides; and scores. Also Appendices provide information on music fundamentals; conducting; instrument care, string instrument techniques. Bibliography and Discography. (Curriculum Research and Development Group. College of Education. University of Hawaii. 1974) ISBN 0201008696. Used spiral-bound softcover book. 198 pages. Ex-library with the usual marks and stamps. Pocket inside rear cover. Corners are worn. Foxing on edges of pages. Else pages are good. FREE SHIPPING WITHIN AUSTRALIA.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS16922 AU$90.00

Composition (Novello's Music Primers and Educational Series) -by- Dr. John Stainer. Intended for beginners; a collection of hints both to masters and students in the first steps towards the art of composition. (Novello, Ewer & Co. London. Circa 1900) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 140 pages. Covers are worn and soiled. Foxing on first and last few pages and on edges of pages. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS17307 AU$20.00

Contrapuntal Rhythms As Applied to Jazz and Rock: A Rhythm Aid for All Instruments and Ensembles -by- Robert Delich. (Self published b6 Robert Delich. Tijeras, New Mexico. 1969) Used softcover book. 39 pages. Name and music shop stamp on title page. Small section of cover surface lifted in top corner from removal of a label. Staples have rusted. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS21036 AU$20.00

Counterpoint -by- Walter Piston (10th Imp, 1982, Victor Gollancz Ltd, London) ISBN 0575001690. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 235 pages. Tape marks on eps from cover now missing, foxing on eps and on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase MB10992 AU$30.00

Developing Sight-Reading Skills In The Jazz Idiom: Bb Instruments -by- John LaPorta (Berklee Press Publ, Boston, 1967) Used softcover book, 25 pages. Marks on rear cover. Staples rusted. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS13633 AU$10.00

Discover Music -by- Helen Stowasser. Student's Book. Music Education. A compilation of teaching strategies, based on the educational concepts of Dewey, Bruner and Piaget; the fundamental principle behind these strategies is that students should discover musical concepts through activities which are suited to their stage of development. (Methuen of Australia. Sydney. 1979) ISBN 0454001533. Used book. Oblong softcover book. 64 pages. Covers are marked, worn and creased. Pages are very good. (Qty: 2)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS20858 AU$10.00

Discovering Music With Young Children -by- Eunice Bailey. Children's growth is spontaneous and adults must watch it and be guided by by its force and direction;  this demands of the teacher a sensitive flexibility of response far beyond anything required for more conventional methods;  teachers who want to give their classes more freedom but are doubtful how to begin should get great help and encouragement from this book; illustrated with b/w plates (1st Edition 1958, Methuen, London) good hardcover book, no dust jacket, 118pp, blue cloth with silver lettering on spine, edges of cover and spine sunned.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase MB21 AU$10.00

Downbeat Music Guide -by- Anthony Hopkins. 99 musical definitions carefully selected and not too seriously explained by the author. Illustrated with even less serious line drawings by Marc. (OUP. Oxford. 1977) ISBN 0193113228. Used small hardcover book in dust jacket. 96 pages. Edges and corners of dust jacket are worn. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase MB16356 AU$10.00

Ear Training: An Approach Through Music Literature -by- Gary E Wittlich & Lee Humphries. This book approaches ear training through the study of 14 complete words or movements from the music of the 15th to the 20th Century, chosen to provide a careful balance of length, complexity, performing medium, genre and formal structure; a full score of each work is included; questions, self-drills and dictation exercises are based on these works. Pages are perforated at inner edge to facilitate easy removal. Accompanying records not included. (Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Inc. New York. 1974) ISBN 0155187074. Used softcover book. 378 pages. Name written on title page. Title page is coming loose at perforations. Covers are grubby and worn on edges. Corners bumped. Foxing and grubby marks on edges of pages. Else pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase MB17686 AU$15.00

Essential Theory Papers: Fourth Grade -by- Eileen Stainkamph (Imperial Edition No. 886,Allans Music) Used softcover book, 39 pages, corners curled, some marks on covers, pen marks on first few pages, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS7371 AU$8.00

Examples in Binary Ternary and Rondo Form -by- Miriam Hyde. Imperial Edition No. 959. (Allans Music Australia. Melbourne. 1965) Used softcover booklet. 16 pages. Name written and inked stamp on grubby cover. Staples have rusted. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS21033 AU$10.00

First Year Harmony Complete -by- William Lovelock (A Hammond Textbook, no place, no date) Used softcover book. 110 pages. Covers are worn and creased on edges. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS13956 AU$15.00

Second Year Harmony Complete -by- William Lovelock (William Elkin Music Services. Norwich. Undated), Used softcover book. 131 pages. Covers are soiled and have some insect damage. Name of previous owner written on first page. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS16956 AU$15.00

Five Graphic Music Analyses -by- Heinrich Schenker. A Schenkerian study of the musical architecture of 5 compositions from 3 stylistic periods: 2 compositions by J S Bach: the chorale, Ich bin's, ich sollte bussen, and the Prelude No. 1 in C Major from Book I of the Well-Tempered Clavier; the development section from the first movement of Haydn's Sonata for Piano in E-Flat Major; & 2 etudes by Chopin: in F Major, Op. 10, No. 8; & in C Minor, Op.10, No. 12. Schenker's unique methods of structural analysis, differentiating between harmonic & contrapuntal functions of chords, emphasise the relative significance of all tones in terms of motion & direction in the achievement of organic tonal unity; thus Schenkerian analysis replaces the traditional methods of so-called "harmonic analysis" concerned primarily with the labelling of all chords (Dover, New York, 1969) ISBN 0486222942. Oblong softcover book. 61 pages. Covers loose. Corners creased. Some pencil notes. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS4613 AU$10.00

Form In Brief -by- William Lovelock (H 7287, A Hammond & Co, London, revised edition, 1954) Used softcover book, 49 pages. Covers are soiled. Corners bumped. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS13706 AU$10.00

Form In Music With Special Reference to The Designs of Instrumental Music -by- Stewart MacPherson. The Joseph Williams Series of Handbooks on Music Under The Editorship of Stewart MacPherson. (Joseph Williams Ltd. London. New and revised edition 1930) Used softcover book. 279 pages. Covers are worn, grubby and stained. Spine sunned. Foxing on first and last few pages and on edges of pages. Name and date written on front free endpaper. Text is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS16357 AU$10.00

Form in Pianoforte Music (For Theoretical and Practical Examinations) -by- C Egerton Lowe. (A Hammond & Co. London. 1932) Used softcover booklet. 32 pages. Inked stamps and foxing on covers. Foxing also on edges of pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS21031 AU$10.00

Forty-Eight Preludes and Fugues Book II, A Commentary -by- Stewart Macpherson (Novello's Music Primers and Educational Series, no date) Used softcover book, 79 pages, spine taped, small piece missing from upper corner of cover, light insect damage and foxing on cover, title page missing, name stamp of previous owner at top of first page, some foxing on rear pages, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase ML10725 AU$24.00

Foundations in Music: A Framework for Music Education-by- Ronald Smith. A book for the guidance of parents and teachers in music education of young children. (Chappell Music Ltd. london. 1979) 1968) Used book. Spiral-bound softcover book. 55 pages. Name sticker on front cover. Covers are worn on edges and around spirals. Foxing on edges of pages. Else pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS20681 AU$20.00

Foundations of Practical Harmony and Counterpoint -by- R O Morris (Macmillan & Co Ltd, London, 1958) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 148 pages. Dust jacket is marked and torn on corners. Name, stamp and marks on fep, foxing on eps, hinge has cracked at a few places however binding is firm, pen notes and underlining on some pages. All else is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS12666 AU$15.00

General Music: A Comprehensive Approach: Zone 5. Teacher Text -by- William Thomson. Editors: Leon Burton & William Thomson. Hawaii Music Program. For ensemble or orchestra music training. The material in this text is deliberately fragmentary thus forcing the student to perform some simple yet enlightening tasks which are normally provided in music ensemble classes; no specific instrumentation is provided other than designation of high, medium high, medium low, and low; the student is to decide what collection of instruments or voices for each work to be performed. (Curriculum Research and Development Group. College of Education. University of Hawaii. 1974) ISBN 0201008653. Used spiral-bound softcover book. 191 pages. Ex-library with the usual marks and stamps. Pocket inside rear cover. Corners are worn. Foxing on edges of pages. Else pages are good. FREE SHIPPING WITHIN AUSTRALIA.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS16921 AU$90.00

Handbook of Musical Form -by- J A Steele. Imperial Edition No. 808. (Allans Music Australia. Melbourne. 1959) Used softcover booklet. 20 pages. Name written on grubby cover. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS21032 AU$10.00

Harmony And Composition -by- Alex Burnard (Allans Music, Melbourne, 1950) Used softcover book, 233 pages, music shop stamp inside cover, stain on rear cover goes through onto last few pages, however text is clear.  Corners knocked, foxing on edges of pages. Overall good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS10658 AU$25.00

Here's The Beat. Teacher's Book (Australian Broadcasting Corporation, Sydney, 1991) ISBN 0733300995. Used softcover book, 32 pages, Name & address stamp of previous owner inside covers and on a few pages, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS7633 AU$10.00

I Got Rhythm: Changes In All Keys. Play-a-Long Book and CD Set: Volume 47. Jazz instruction book for all instruments (any C, Eb, Bb, bass instrument) or voice; with CD (Jamey Aebersold Jazz, 1991) Softcover book, 96 pages, with CD. NEW.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS11348 AU$28.00

Instrumental Music Pedagogy: Teaching Techniques for School Band and Orchestras Directors -by- Danil L Kohut. Band and Orchestra Instruction and Study. This book shows the director how to emphasise artistic performance while achieving technical mastery; a variety of instrumental performance problems are viewed with fresh ideas and examples; in-depth discussions offer solutions and methods that include both accepted and controversial ideas of instruction (Prentice-Hall Inc. 1973) ISBN 013467944X. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 244 pages. Remains on sticker on front cover of dust jacket. Corners and both ends of spine bumped. Name whited out on front endpaper. Light pencil underlining on pages at the rear of the book. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS14859 AU$30.00

Jamey Aebersold's Jazz Ear Training Course, Guide Book and 2 CD Set (Jamey Aebersold Jazz Inc, New Albany, IN, 1989) Softcover book with 2 CDs, 20 pages, NEW.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS11826 AU$35.00

Jazz Improvisation 1: Tonal and Rhythmic Principles -by- John Mehegan preface by Leonard Bernstein (1984 revised & enlarged edition, Amsco) ISBN 0823025594. Used softcover book, 223 pages, in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS80 AU$22.00

John Brimhall's Educational Theory Notebook, Book One. 29 lessons and a review quiz (Castle Music Pty Ltd, Sydney, 1969) Used softcover book. Unpaginated. Very good. (Qty: 2)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS14663 AU$8.00

Johnstone's Catechism On The Theory Of Music In The Form Of Examination Questions And Answers (Imperial Edition No. 109. Allan & Co. Melbourne. No date but circa 1930) Used softcover booklet. 67 pages. Covers are poor: loose, stained, worn. Spine taped. Edges of some pages are worn and chipped. Corners creased. Text is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS17306 AU$8.00

Keyboard Harmony Course, Book 3: Harmonising Melodies with an Elementary Chord Vocabulary -by- Angela Diller (Chappell & Co, London, 1943) Used softcover book, 96 pages. Name stamp and name and address of previous owner on title page. Covers are grubby. Small tears at both ends of spine. Covers loose at top. Corners of pages creased, else pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS15311 AU$10.00

Learn to Improvise Jazz, Major & Minor in Every Key, Play-a-Long Book & Recording Set, for All Instruments, Volume 24 -by- Jamey Aebersold, Book only - music cassettes not included (1981 Jamey Aebersold) Used softcover book, 83pp, in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS0273 AU$8.00

Learn To Play a Stringed Instrument, Piano Accompaniment Book 1 -by- Ralph Matesky & Ardelle Womack (Alfred Music) good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS34 AU$5.00

Learn To Write Progressive Sounds: For The Modern Composer, Arranger, Pianist and Organist: Advanced - Strictly Professional -by- Walter Stuart. Covers new sounds through harmony; new sounds through melody; atonal and 12 tone technique; new sounds through rhythm; 6 modern jazz compositions (Charles Colin, New York, 1958) Used softcover book, 31 pages. Covers are worn and grubby. pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS13631 AU$10.00

Making Friends With The Symphony, Historical and Analytical Notes of Seventy Symphonies from Haydn to Shostakovich, with Short Biographies of the Composers -by- James Glennon (Rigby Limited, Adelaide, First edition, 1963) Used small softcover book, 72 pages. Covers are creased and worn, pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS12153 AU$25.00

Master Your Theory: Grade Two -by- Dulcie Holland. A graded course for music students combining instruction and exercises in a workbook format. (Castle Music Pty Ltd. Sydney. 1981) ISBN 0869470140. Used softcover book. 51 pages. Covers are worn. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS10272 AU$10.00

Melodies and Their Treatment: A Handbook for Students Preparing for the Examinations in Theory and Musical Perception of the Australian Music Examinations Board -by- A J Leckie. Covers writing melodies to given rhythmic patterns; writing rhythms to given words; writing melodies to given words; the completion of melodies; combined melodies. Imperial Edition No. 405. (Allans Music Australia. Melbourne. 1937) Used softcover booklet. 24 pages. Light foxing on covers. Music shop stamps on first few pages. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS21034 AU$15.00

Melody and Harmony Book One: Melodic Movement -by- Stewart MacPherson (Stainer and Bell, London, no date) Used softcover book, 111 pages, name and number of previous owner stamped on title page, marks on covers, corners bumped, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS11194 AU$18.00

Modern Improvisation and Harmony -by- Alan Phillips. Musical technique book containing detailed explanations of: chord structure from related scales; improvisation on related scales; construction on 9th, 11ths, 13ths and 15ths; musical composition; improvisation on chord sequences and melodies; the vehicle for jazz; modern harmony applied to popular tunes; extended endings; theory of chord sequences; popular chord sequences, intros and endings. (Robbins Music Corp. London. 1961) Used softcover book. 24 pages. Covers are grubby, worn and creased. Name written on cover. Foxing on first and last few pages. Else pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS20178 AU$10.00

Mr. Maestro Music Books: Book 1: Elementary Theory of Music -by- Lee Gallagher. The first easy approach to music theory. (Albert Publications. Sydney. 1974) ISBN 0909700397. Used softcover book. 26 pages. Covers are worn. A few small stains on edges of pages. Else pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS18018 AU$5.00

Mr. Maestro Music Books: Book 2: Simple Theory of Music -by- Lee Gallagher. The easy approach to music theory. (Albert Publications. Sydney. 1974) ISBN 0909700400. Used softcover book. 22 pages. Light wear and a few marks on covers. Name written at top of first page. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS18019 AU$5.00

Music Education: The Background Of Research And Opinion -by- V Horner (Australian Council for Educational Research, Melbourne, 1965) No ISBN. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 226 pages, good brown covers worn on edges and bumped in corners, name of previous owner and date written on fep, bookshop bookplate inside cover, foxing inside covers and on eps, a few marks on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS12144 AU$25.00

Music Interpretation: Its Laws and Principles, and Their Application in Teaching and Performing -by- Tobias Matthay. General Music Instruction. (Joseph Williams Ltd. London. 1913) Used book. Softcover book. 169 pages. Covers are marked and have insect damage to edges and spine. Stamps on title page. Foxing. Text is good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS20623 AU$10.00

Music Made Easy: Book 1: Lower Primary -by- Avril Kavanagh. A complete and successful classroom music program. A term-by-term overview; weekly lesson plans split into four terms which can be photocopied for teacher's programs. Includes reproducible term and weekly program pages. (Longman Australia. Melbourne. 1995) ISBN 0582803985. Used softcover book. 97 pages. Spine sunned. Corners bumped. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good. No marks on any of the pages.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS20022 AU$20.00

Music Making in The Elementary School. Based on the Concepts of Orff and Kodaly Using Recorder, Voice, Bells and Rhythm Instruments: Teacher's Edition -by- Gerald Burakoff and Lawrence Wheeler. (Hargail Music Press. New York. 1968) Used book. Softcover book. 66 pages. Pink highlighting on text of introduction pages only. Name sticker on front cover. Covers are worn and faded on edges. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS20680 AU$20.00

Music, Movement And The Young Child -by- Heather Gell -illustrated by- Edith Lanser and 8 half-tone plates (Australasian Publ Co., Sydney, reprint, 1973) ISBN 0900882069. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 196 pages, decorative boards bumped on edges, name on fep, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase MB10255B AU$25.00

Musical Composition For Pleasure -by- Percy M Young (Hutchinson of London, First Edition, 1961) Used hardcover book in fair price-clipped dust jacket, 166 pages, dust jacket is soiled and has wear and chips on edges, darkened on spine,  corners knocked, bookshop bookplate inside cover, foxing on eps and edges of pages, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase MB10256 AU$35.00

Musical Perception: A Handbook for Students preparing for the Examinations in Musical Perception of the Australian Music Examinations Board -by- A J Leckie. Revised Edition. Covers theoretical requirements; pitch perception; time and rhythm; eye perception and memory; creative imagination; sense of rhythm and tonal inflection; musical form; history and general knowledge (Imperial Edition No. 454. Allan & Co, Melbourne. 1938) Used softcover book, 36 pages. Very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS50B AU$10.00

Musical Perception: A Handbook for Students preparing for the Examinations in Musical Perception of the Australian Music Examinations Board -by- A J Leckie. Covers theoretical requirements; pitch perception; time and rhythm; eye perception and memory; creative imagination; sense of rhythm and tonal inflection; musical form; history and general knowledge (Imperial Edition No. 454. Allan & Co, Melbourne. 1938) Used softcover book, 27pp, name and stamp on cover, in good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS50 AU$10.00

Musical Reading and Writing, Volume I -by- Erzsebet Szonyi -translated by- Lili Halapy -translation revised by- Geoffrey Russell-Smith (Corvina Press, no place, 1974) ISBN 9631336514. Used softcover book, 252 pages. Bumped in corners. Title page and last few pages are discoloured and worn on edges. Title page has insect damage. All other pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS13783 AU$50.00

Musical Reading and Writing, Pupil's Book, Volume II: Lessons 31 to 46 -by- Erzsebet Szonyi translated by Lili Halapy translation revised by Geoffrey Russell-Smith (1976 Editio Musica/Boosey & Hawkes) Used softcover book, 63pp, music shop stamp on soiled cover, spine damaged, pages are good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS77 AU$8.00

Musicianship: Grade Two -by- Dulcie Holland. 12 lessons and a test paper for students preparing for the Australian musical examinations. Loose leaf format (Imperial Editiion No. 1114, Allans Music, Melbourne, 1972) ISBN 0909767246. Name and address of previous owner written on cover. Covers worn on edges. Corners creased. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS18010 AU$8.00

Musicianship: Grade Four -by- Dulcie Holland. 12 lessons and a test paper for students preparing for the Australian musical examinations. Also includes separate Teacher's Paper with examples for aural practice. (Imperial Editiion No. 1126. B.9392. Allans Music. Melbourne. 1973) No ISBN. Exercises on the first page have been completed in blue pen. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS20864 AU$10.00

Musicianship: Sixth Grade -by- Dulcie Holland. 12 lessons for students preparing for the Australian musical examinations; based on the revised syllabus (Imperial Edition No. 1130, Allans Music, Melbourne, 1973) Used softcover book, 36 pages. Very good. (2)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS14204 AU$10.00

Musicianship: Seventh Grade -by- Dulcie Holland. 12 lessons for students preparing for the Australian musical examinations; based on the revised syllabus (Imperial Editiion No. 1146, Allans Music, Melbourne, 1974) ISBN 086891066X. Used softcover book, 48 pages. Light pencil marks on first few pages. Corners bumped. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS14205 AU$10.00

Practice In Musicianship: Grade Six -by- Dulcie Holland. 16 sets of questions providing practice in the written sections of the Musicianship syllabus of the Australian Music Examinations Board. (Castle Music. Sydney, 1980) Used softcover book. 16 pages. First and last new pages have tanned. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS16813 AU$10.00

Orff-Schulwerk Music For Children I: Pentatonic -by- Carl Orff & Gunild Keetman. English version adapted -by- Margaret Murray. Book of sheet music arrangements for junior orchestra for keyed instruments, glasses and percussion with words. Nursery rhymes and songs; rhythmic and melodic exercises; instrumental pieces. (Edition 4865. Schott & Co Ltd. London. 1958) Used oblong softcover book. 144 pages + 19 b/w illustrative plates at rear of book. Covered in clear contact. Corners knocked. Name on title page. Else very good.
Shipping
Purchase GS16851 AU$25.00

Orpheus Musicianship: Grade Two: A Graded Course -prepared by- Betty Hanna (Orpheus Publications, Sydney, 1976) Used softcover book. 30 pages. Covers are marked. Pencil marks on some pages. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS18012 AU$5.00

Orpheus Musicianship: Third Grade: A Graded Course -prepared by- Betty Hanna (Orpheus Publications, Sydney, 1972) Used softcover book. 46 pages. Some insect damage to edges of covers. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS14208 AU$8.00

Orpheus Musicianship: Third Grade: A Graded Course -prepared by- Betty Hanna (Orpheus Publications, Sydney, 1976) Used softcover book. 42 pages. Covers are marked and soiled. Pen notes on a few pages. Else pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS18011 AU$8.00

Orpheus Musicianship: Sixth Grade: A Graded Course -prepared by- Betty Hanna (Orpheus Publications, Sydney, 1976) Used softcover book. 44 pages. Some marks on the covers. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS16812 AU$10.00

Orpheus Musicianship: Sixth Grade: Part One: Form, History and Instruments -prepared by- Betty Hanna (Orpheus Publications, Sydney, 1976) Used softcover book. 27 pages. Covers are creased on edges and corners. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS18013 AU$10.00

Orpheus Musicianship Test Papers: Grade Two -by- Patricia Halpin. Contains 10 test papers to be individually completed; provides comprehensive testing on each grade; to be used with the corresponding graded course book (Alfred Publishing, Sydney, revised edition, 1998) ISBN 1875709096. Used softcover book, 40pp. Pencil marks inside covers. First paper answered in pencil. No marks on other pages.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS2229 AU$5.00

Orpheus Musicianship Test Papers: Grade Four -by- Patricia Halpin. Contains 10 test papers to be individually completed; provides comprehensive testing on each grade. (Orpheus Publications. Sydney. 1976) No ISBN. Used softcover book. 37 pages. Covered with clear plastic sleeve. Tape shadows on 1st and last pages. Else pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS20863 AU$5.00

Orpheus Musicianship Test Papers: Grade Five -by- Patricia Halpin. Contains 10 test papers to be individually completed; provides comprehensive testing on each grade; to be used with the corresponding graded course book (Alfred Publishing, Sydney, revised edition, 1998) ISBN 1875709126. Used softcover book. 32pp. Pencil marks on some pages.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS14214 AU$5.00

Orpheus Musicianship Test Papers: Grade Seven -by- Patricia Halpin. Contains 10 test papers to be individually completed; provides comprehensive testing on each grade; to be used with the corresponding graded course book (Alfred Publishing, Sydney, revised edition, 1998) ISBN 1875724230. Used softcover book, 35pp. Sticker on front cover. Covers are worn on edges. Spine sunned. Else very good. (Qty: 4)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS2791 AU$6.00

Orpheus Musicianship Graded Aural Tests: Fourth to Seventh Grade -prepared by- Patricia Halpin. (Orpheus Publications. Sydney. 1976) Used book. Softcover book. 37 pages. Covers worn on edges. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS20704 AU$6.00

Oxford Topics In Music: The Guitar -by- Millicent Isherwood -edited by- Kenneth & Valerie McLeish. A series of short, illustrated information books designed to explore a range of musical topics of interest to 11-14 year olds; a number of suggestions for practical work are included (OUP, London, 1984) ISBN 0193213346. Used oblong softcover book, 48 pages, very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS10159 AU$5.00

Oxford Topics In Music: The Piano -by- Millicent Isherwood -edited by- Kenneth & Valerie McLeish. A series of short, illustrated information books designed to explore a range of musical topics of interest to 11-14 year olds; a number of suggestions for practical work are included (OUP, London, 1981) ISBN 0193213311. Used oblong softcover book, 48 pages, very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS10161 AU$5.00

Progressive Music Theory, Grade Two -by- Andrew Scott, Special emphasis on harmonic minor scales, relative major & minor keys, 6/8 time, musical form & intervals (1990 Koala Publications) ISBN 0947183302 very good softcover book, 88pp.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS28 AU$5.00

Rhythm Reading And Dictation: A Graded Approach For All Instruments -by- Nick Peterson. Written by the author of "The Rhythm Method For Safe Music" and contains the first 9 chapters from that volume. Includes 2 CDs containing hundreds of graded exercises (Insight Music Education Australia. 2008) ISBN 9780646501260. NEW softcover book with 2 CDs. 124 pages. NEW. PRICE INCLUDES FREE SHIPPING WITHIN AUSTRALIA.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS17009 AU$75.00

Rubank Instrumental Charts, Complete Chromatic Fingering Charts for Woodwind, Brass & Stringed Instruments: Basses (Eb & BBb) (Rubank, Miami, 1934) Very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS4165 AU$3.00

Rudiments Of Music: Elementary Harmony and Musical Form -by- D Henry Stewart (Royal Edition No. 56, W H Paling & Co, Sydney, 1915) Used softcover book, 53 pages, Name on cover, spine worn, corners bumped, some foxing, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS12442 AU$8.00

Rudiments of Music -by- C H Kitson (OUP. London. 5th imp. 1944) Used small hardcover book. No dust jacket. Red cloth covers with black lettering. 94 pages. Light foxing. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS16315 AU$10.00

Score Reading, Book II: Musical Form -by- Roger Fiske (Oxford Uni Press, London, 12th Imp, 1975) ISBN 0193213028. Used softcover book. 106 pages. Name written on cover, name crossed out and another name whited out on title page, light wear to edges and a few spots of insect damage to cover and spine, marks on edges of pages, corners bumped, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS11627 AU$8.00

Score Reading, Book II: Musical Form -by- Roger Fiske (Oxford Uni Press, London, 7th Imp, 1967) Used softcover book. 106 pages. Covers are worn on edges and corners. Corners bumped. Pencil marks on some pages. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS11627B AU$8.00

Score Reading, Book III: Concertos -by- Roger Fiske (Oxford Uni Press, London, 10th Imp, 1979) ISBN 0193213036. Used softcover book, 106pp. Front and back covers have pieces cut out. Name stamp on half title page with another name whited out. Some highlighting. Light foxing on bep and back cover. Else in good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS000061 AU$8.00

Score Reading, Book III: Concertos -by- Roger Fiske (Oxford Uni Press, London, 12th Imp, 1987) ISBN 0193213036. Used softcover book, 106pp. Ex-library with the usual marks and stamps. Covered in clear contact. Pencil notes throughout book. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS17242 AU$8.00

Scored For Listening: A Guide to Music -by- Guy Alan Bockmon & William J Starr. Offers the music instructor a concise, factual basis upon which to build his/her own music course (1959 Harcourt, Brace & World) very good softcover book, 253pp, cover a little knocked on edges.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS81 AU$5.00

Sixty-Three Musical Questions and Answers on The Art of Teaching -by- Enid Langley. (A Hammond & Co. London. Undated, but circa 1930) Used softcover booklet. 15 pages. Heavy foxing on the covers. Name and music shop inked stamp on front cover. Covers are creased. Foxing on edges of pages. Else pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS21035 AU$10.00

Sound -by- A E E McKenzie. Chapters are: Sound Waves; Sound Velocity and Signalling; Reflection, Refraction and Interference; Musical Notes and Frequency; Vibrations of Strings; Resonance and Vibrations of Air Columns; Analysis and Recording of Sound; The Ear, Musical Scales, and Scales of Loudness (Cambridge At The University Press, reprint on 2nd ed, 1963) Used small hardcover book, no dust jacket, 126 pages, name of previous owner and date written on fep, some marks to covers, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS12138 AU$15.00

Specimen Ear and Rhythm Tests for Trinity College Local Examination Candidates (Initial to Higher Local) -by- William Lovelock (A Hammond & Co, London, 1953) Used small softcover booklet, 20 pages. Pen and pencil notes and some marks on covers. Pen or pencil marks on some pages. Small tears in spine. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS13967 AU$8.00

Springboards: Ideas For Music -edited by- Belle Farmer. Produced by Department of Music, Victoria College, Burwood Campus. A curriculum guide for the classroom teacher who may not have a knowledge of music; emphasis on enjoyment; provides a logical progression through the five mail elements of the structure of music: rhythm, melody, harmony, form, and sty;e and expression with a wealth of ideas for activities. (Thomas Nelson Australia. Melbourne. Reprint. 1990) ISBN 0170060551. Used book. Oblong softcover book. 345 pages. Corners bumped. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS20910 AU$20.00

Teacher's Manual For Music: Adventures In Listening -by- Joseph Machlis (Grosset & Dunlap, New York, first edition, 1968) No ISBN. Used softcover book, 434 pages. Covered in clear plastic sleeve, tape marks on eps, soiling on edges of pages, text is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS10872 AU$20.00

Teaching Music In The Secondary Schools -by- Charles R Hoffer. The author covers the music curriculum, music teaching methods, planning and assessing music teaching, and other areas what are key to your success using realistic examples that give the 'feel' of actual teaching; he devotes 9 comprehensive chapters to music teaching methods, dealing with everything from the psychology of teaching music to accurate intonation and musical expressions (Wadsworth, Thomson Learning, Belmont, CA, 5th edition, 2001) ISBN 0534516556. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 283 pages, wear to lower edge of boards, else in excellent condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase MB8880 AU$120.00

Ten Perception Tests For Grade 3 Musical Perception With Extra Material and Examples Specially Prepared and Adopted for The A.M.E.B. Syullabus -by- Arthur S Loam (W H Paling & Co, Sydney, no date) Used softcover booklet, 20 pages. Pages are stained in upper corner. Pen marks and some foxing on last page. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS13968 AU$10.00

Ten Perception Tests For Grade 4: Musical Perception With Extra Material and Examples Specially Prepared and Adapted for the AMEB Syllabus -by- Arthur S Loam (W H Paling Pty Ltd, Sydney. 1951) Used softcover booklet. 23 pages. Small mark inside front cover. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase MB15723 AU$10.00

Ten Perception Tests For Grade 5 Musical Perception With Extra Material and Examples Specially Prepared and Adopted for The A.M.E.B. Syullabus -by- Arthur S Loam (W H Paling & Co, Sydney, 1951) Used softcover booklet, 23 pages. Marks on covers. Lower corners of last few pages are grubby Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS13969 AU$10.00

Ten Perception Tests For Grade 7 Musical Perception With Extra Material and Examples Specially Prepared and Adopted for The A.M.E.B. Syullabus -by- Arthur S Loam (W H Paling & Co, Sydney, no date) Used softcover booklet, 31 pages. Covers are sunned and creased. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS13970 AU$15.00

Ten Perception Tests For Grade 7 Musical Perception With Extra Material and Examples Specially Prepared and Adopted for The A.M.E.B. Syullabus -by- Arthur S Loam (W H Paling & Co, Sydney, no date) Used softcover booklet. 31 pages. Covers are sunned on edges. Corners bumped. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS13970B AU$15.00

Test Your Theory: Ten Fifth Grade Theory Papers with Working Notes-by- William Lovelock. (Allans Edition No. 1093. B. 9227. Allans Music. Melbourne) Used softcover book. 27 pages. Name, marks and some insect damage to front cover. Pages are in excellent condition with no marks.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS16782 AU$10.00

The Augmented Scale In Jazz: A Player's Guide -by- Walt Weiskopf & Ramon Ricker, jazz instruction book for all instruments (any C, Eb, or Bb instrument), for intermediate and advanced players (Jamey Aebersold Jazz Inc, 1993) Softcover book, 60 pages. NEW.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS11347 AU$18.00

The Concise Oxford Dictionary Of Opera -by- Harold Rosenthal & John Warrack (OUP, London, reprint 1977) ISBN 0193113120. Used softcover book, 446 pages, a few very small chips at top of spine, else in fine condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase MB10232 AU$14.00

The Contemporary Aural Course: Set Two -by- Margaret S Brandman. Questions and a separate answer sheet booklet. Cassette is not included (Modern Music Craft. Sydney. 1983) ISBN 0949392006. Used softcover book 11pp + Answer Sheet booklet 7pp. Name written on lightly worn cover. Pages are very good. Cassette is not included. (Qty: 4)
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS5288 AU$5.00

The Evolution Of Harmony. A Treatise on the Material of Musical Composition, It's Gradual Growth and Elementary Use -by- C H Kitson (Oxford at the Clarendon Press, OUP, London, reprint of 2nd ed, 1953) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 456 pages, dust jacket is chipped at corners and both ends of spine, name & address of previous owner on fep, light soiling on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase MB10281 AU$25.00

The Invention And Composition Of Music -by- Arthur Hutchings (Novello and Co Ltd, London, First ed, 1958) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 309 pages, marked blue cloth covers (marked heavily on spine) with good gilt lettering on spine, name of previous owner and date written on fep, foxing on first and last few pages and on edges of pages, else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase MB12145 AU$25.00

The Listener's Book On Harmony -by- Lawrence Abbott. Meant not only for the serious students of music, but also for those vast numbers of people who get an immense amount of pleasure out of music without having a technical knowledge of its intricacies; to sharpen their enjoyment by seasoning it with understanding (George G Harrap in association with B.U.E. Ltd, London, reprint, October 1943) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 237 pages, blue cloth covers with white lettering on spine, foxing on some pages and on edges of pages, corners bumped, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase MB10252 AU$20.00

The Musical Imperative -by- Simon V Anderson. New Ideas on how to connect what music professors know so well to what their students ought to know (Clifton Hills Press Inc. Cincinnati. 1984) ISBN 0915725002. Used softcover book. 241 pages. Covers are worn on edges. Edges of pages are lightly grubby. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS16351 AU$10.00

The New Music -by- George Dyson. Contains chapters on: Questions of Perspective; Melody and Rhythm; Texture the Expansion of Tradition; Texture Multiple Tonality; Texture Chromaticism; The Problem of Architecture; Index to Composers. (OUP. London. First Edition. 1924) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 152 pages. Ex-library with the usual marks, stamps and stickers. Covers are marked. Corners bumped. Foxing on edges of pages. Else pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS16379 AU$10.00

The Operatic And Concert Overture For Beginners -by- Alan Bellhouse (William Brooks, Sydney, no date) ISBN 0725701722. Used softcover book, covered in clear contact, 80 pages, ex library with stamp on fep & inside both covers & on the edge of a few pages, last page creased, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS6630 AU$6.00

The Oxford Harmony Volume Two -by- H K Andrews (OUP, London, reprint, 1961) Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 241 pages. Black cloth covers are heavily marked. Lettering on spine is unreadable. Name and date written on front endpaper. Foxing on endpapers and edges of pages. Text is very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase MB15681 AU$10.00

The Oxford Harmony Volume Two -by- H K Andrews. (OUP. London. 8th imp. 1979) ISBN 019317314X. Used softcover book covered in clear plastic. 241 pages. Name and date written on front free endpaper. Tape shadow and foxing on endpapers. Corners bumped. Foxing and some marks on edges of pages. Else good..
Shipping information for this item
Purchase MB16348 AU$10.00

The Oxford School Music Books Teacher's Manual, Junior (Books 1-3) -by- Roger Fiske & J P B Dobbs (OUP, London, first edition, 1954) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 303 pages, ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, foxing on eps and edges of pages, else in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS13456 AU$10.00

The Oxford School Music Books Teacher's Manual, Junior, Part I (Books 1 and 2) -by- Roger Fiske & J P B Dobbs (OUP, London, 8th imp, 1966) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 213 pages, name of previous onwner written on fep, foxing on edges of pages, some marks on covers, else in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS13457 AU$10.00

The Oxford School Music Books Teacher's Manual, Junior, Part I (Books 1 and 2) -by- Roger Fiske & J P B Dobbs (OUP, London, 9th imp, 1966) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 213 pages. Covers sunned on edges. Marks on rear cover. Foxing on eps and on edges of pages. All else in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS13457B AU$10.00

The Oxford School Music Books Teacher's Manual, Junior, Part II (Books 3 and 4) -by- Roger Fiske & J P B Dobbs (OUP, London, 2nd imp, 1963) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 205 pages, covers are marked and grubby, foxing on edges of pages, corners of covers bumped, else in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS13458 AU$10.00

The Oxford School Music Books Teacher's Manual, Junior, Part II (Books 3 and 4) -by- Roger Fiske & J P B Dobbs (OUP, London, 5th imp, 1970) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 205 pages, bookshop stamp on fep, covers are marked and grubby, foxing on edges of pages, else in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS13459 AU$10.00

The Oxford School Music Books Teacher's Manual, Senior, Part 1 (Preliminary Book and Book 1) -by- Roger Fiske & J P B Dobbs (OUP, London, 3rd imp, 1960) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 198 pages, marked green cloth, sunned on spine, good black lettering, name written on fep, foxing on eps and first and last few pages, pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS11383 AU$10.00

The Oxford School Music Books Teacher's Manual, Senior, Part 2 (Books 2 and 3) -by- Roger Fiske (OUP, London, 4th imp, 1967) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 234 pages, ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, in very good condition.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS6632 AU$10.00

The Professional Arranger Composer Book 1 -by- Russell Garcia. A text book for the musician who wants to become a professional arranger-composer. (Criterion Music Corp. Hollywood. 10th printing. Copyright 1954) Used softcover book. 172 pages. Covers are lightly soiled and marked. Title of book written on spine with black marker. Corners bumped. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS16883 AU$25.00

The Rhythm Of Sound -by- E A Bryce. Music Education. Introduces some of the necessary first principles of music in an enjoyable manner by associating each fundamental element of music with a well-known rhythm. (McGraw-Hill Book Co. 1969) Used softcover book. 115 pages. Ex-library with the usual stickers, stamps and marks. Pocket on rear endpaper. Covered with clear contact. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS18026 AU$10.00

The Scale Syllabus: Volume 26 -as played by- David Liebman & Jamey Aebersold; booklet only - no cds (Jamey Aebersold, 1982) 7pp, cover soiled, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS4232 AU$5.00

The St. James Opera Encyclopedia: A Guide To People And Works -edited by- John Guinn & Les Stone (Visible Ink Press, Detroit, 1997) ISBN 0787610356. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 958 pages, ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, small section cut from lower edge of fep, covered in clear contact, light soiling on edges of pages, else very good. This book weighs 2.2 kilograms.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase MB7856 AU$30.00

The Study Of Fugue -by- Alfred Mann (reprint, 1981, Greenwood Press Publ, Westpoint CT) ISBN 0313226237. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 341 pages. Good orange cloth with good black lettering on spine. Corners bumped, tape marks on eps from a cover now missing, foxing on first and last few pages, light foxing on edges of pages, else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase MB10990 AU$30.00

The Unashamed Accompanist -by- Gerald Moore (Ascherberg, Hopwood & Crew Ltd. London, 5th imp. December 1944) Used softcover book in dust jacket. Stiff card covers. 77 pages. Dust jacket is worn on edges and has foxing on its reverse. Light foxing on endpapers. Else very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase MB17307 AU$20.00

Theory Papers Set In The Public Examinations In Music 1939 for the Universities of Melbourne, Adelaide, Tasmania, Queensland, and Western Australia, and the State Conservatorium of Music, New South Wales. Theory papers for grades 1 to 7. (Ford & Son Press Pty Ltd. Melburne. 1939) Used softcover book. 28 pages. Creased. Else good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS18017 AU$5.00

Theory Of Music Third Grade -by- G D Spearritt (Imperial Edition No. 1022, Allan & Co, Melbourne, 1967) Used softcover book, 47 pages. Very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS13571 AU$10.00

Third Year Harmony -by- William Lovelock (A Hammond Textbook, William Elkin Music Services, Norwich, 1972) Used softcover book, 130 pages, name on cover, name and number also stamped on title page, covers are marked and soiled, corners bumped, pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS11193 AU$15.00

Transposition At The Keyboard -by- William Lovelock. (Allans Edition No. 1028. B.8942. Allans Music Australia. Undated) Used softcover book. 32 pages. Covers are grubby. Pages are very good.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS16768 AU$15.00

Yamaha Music School: Repertoire 2: ensemble; ensemble etude;  repertoire;  drills;  appreciation;  creativity. Text in English, Spanish, Italian, French and German (Yamaha Music Foundation, 1993) Oblong softcover book, 52pp. Sticker on cover. Light creasing.
Shipping information for this item
Purchase GS2664 AU$6.00

Search for more used books at Abebooks

Prices on this website are in Australian dollars.
Convert to your
currency with
XE.com


Browse our Book Categories:

Agriculture
Alternate
Antiques
Archaeology
Art
Astrology
Astronomy
Biology
Birds
Botany
Business and
  Investment
Carpentry,
  Building
 Construction
 Architecture
  Home Impr
Chemistry
Cookbooks
Computers
Dance
Dictionaries
Education
Environment
Fish & Other
  Marine Life
Gardening
Geography
Australian
  Geography
Geology, Fossils and Gemstones
Handcrafts
Health
History
Australian
  History

Humour
Insects
Languages
Law & Crime
Literature &
 Collectible
 Fiction
Australian 
 Literature &
 Collectible 
 Fiction
Military
Movies, Radio, Stage
  & TV Shows
Music
  Biographies
Music
  Instruction

Music
  Literature
Mythology
Occult
Philosophy
Physics
Planes Trains
and Automobiles
Poetry
Politics &
 Politicians
Psychology &
 Psychiatry
Recreation
Religion
Royalty, past
  and present

Self Improvement
Ships,
 Shipbuilding
  and
 Shipwrecks
Sociology
Sport
Stamp
  Collecting

Travel
Australian
  Travel

Zoology & Natural History

Home
Search
Payment
  Options
Shipping
Testimonials
Our Policies
Contact Us
Advertise
  with us