|
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars.
Browse our
Music Categories:
|
Kay's
Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
A Handbook of Ferns For Australia and New Zealand (Lothian Gardening Guide) -by-
Christopher J Goudey. Simple illustrated guide to identifying ferns; where to see ferns both
in cultivation and in the wild; quick reference lists of where ferns can be grown; propagating ferns;
pests and diseases; glossary; list of fern societies (Lothian Publishing Company, Melbourne,
1988) ISBN 0850912822. In fine condition. A Practical Step-by-Step Guide To Fruit For The Home And Garden -by- Leslie Johns &
Violet Stevenson. Ilustrated -by- Marianne Yamaguchi. The
authors give practical advice on the choice of the best fruit varieties to suit
climate and soil conditions; pruning and fertilising techniques to ensure the
maximum crop; pest control; training methods so that vines and trees may
be grown in pots or a limited space; and when to harvest and how to store your
crop. Also includes mouth-watering recipes including all methods of preserving
fruit and its use in jams, chutneys, sauces and pickles, entrees, sweets and
drinks, and even wines (Cornstalk Publishing, Sydney, 1991) ISBN 0207150680. Used softcover book, 252
pages, light wear to covers, corners bumped, previous owner's name written on fep, else very good. (2) A Small Garden Designer's Handbook -by- Roy Strong (Conran Octopus Limited,
London, reprint, 1992) ISBN 1850292825. Used softcover book, 144 pages. A few marks to
edges of pages, else very good. Advanced Guide To Hydroponics [Soilless Cultivation] -by- James Sholto Douglas
(Pelham Books Ltd, London, 2nd edition, 1985) ISBN 0720715717 /0-7207-1571-7.
Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 368 pages. Dust jacket is grubby and worn along upper edge,
with a small tear and creasing at both ends of spine. Foxing on first and last
few pages and on page edges, else very good. Alba: The Book of White Flowers -by- Deni Bown (Unwin Hyman. London. 1989) ISBN 0044403755. Used hardcover
book in dust jacket. 160 pages. Dust jacket worn on corners and both ends of spine. Gift inscription written on front free endpaper.
Foxing on dust jacket and on first and last few pages. Else very good. All About African Violets: The Complete Guide To Success With Saintpaulias -by- Montague Free
-revised & expanded by- Charles Marden Fitch, 125 colour & b/w
photos (1979 Doubleday, NY) ISBN 0385145217 hardcover in dust jacket, 255pp, tape marks
on eps, shop sticker on fep, light foxing, in good condition. Allan Seale's Garden Book of Fruit and Berries (Reed Books Pty Ltd, Sydney, 1986) ISBN 0730101355. Used small
hardcover book, no dust jacket, 72 pages. Marks on edges of pages. Indentations to front cover. Else very good. Allan Seale's Garden Book of Native Plants (Treasure Press Australia. Octopus Publ Group, Melbourne. 1990) ISBN 186345036X. Used small
softcover book. 78 pages. Slight insect damage to edge of front cover and first few pages. Else very good. Allan Seale's Garden Book of Perennials (Reed Books Pty Ltd, Sydney, 1985) ISBN 0730100731. Used small
hardcover book. No dust jacket. 77 pages. Very good. Allan Seale's Garden Book of Pests and Diseases (Treasure Press. Melbourne. Reprint. 1991) ISBN 1863450394. Used small
softcover book. 77 pages. Very good. Allan Seale's Garden Book of Pruning (Treasure Press Australia. Octopus Publ Group, Melbourne. 1990) ISBN 1863450386. Used small
softcover book. 70 pages. Very good. Allan Seale's Garden Book of The Gardener's Calendar: A Month-by-month Planting and Growing Guide (Reed Books Pty Ltd, Sydney,
1986) ISBN 0730101371. Used small hardcover book, no dust jacket, 77 pages. In excellent condition. Alpines For Trouble-Free Gardening -by- Alec Bloom. It
is often assumed that alpines need specialised conditions, however the author
shows how adaptable they are, and the many different environments in which they
can be grown (1961, The Garden Book Club, London) No ISBN. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 139 pages. A
few small tears, chips and creases in edges of dust jacket, foxing on edges of pages, else very good. An Illustrated Guide To Alpines -by- Michael Upward. Discover
gardening in miniature with these delightful alpines & rock garden plants
(Lansdowne, Sydney) ISBN 0701817062. Very good hardcover book. No dust jacket.
Laminated boards. 160pp. Light foxing on eps. Australian Garden Design -text by- Ellis Stones -photography by- Ted Rotherham. Covers garden design, courtyards;
walls, steps and paving; timber in the garden; fences and screens; water in the garden; planning with space; plant relationships.
Illustrated in black and white and colour. (Macmillan Co. Melbourne. 2nd ed. 1973) ISBN 0333139348. Used book. Hardcover.
No dust jacket as issued. Pictorial boards. 200 pages. Foxing on edges of pages. Spine sunned. Else very good. Australian Native Gardening - Made Easy: A Comprehensive, No-Nonsense Guide to Creating and Caring
for Your Garden -by- Dick Chadwick (Little Hills Press, Sydney, reprint,
1986) ISBN 0949773115. Used oblong hardcover book in dust jacket, 159 pages. Dust jacket has
stretched along edges, corners bumped, small tear in dust jacket at top of spine, name
of previous owner written on fep, else very good. Australian Natives For Your Garden -by- Penelope A Rose & John T Rose of Sydney Wildflower
Nurseries (Kangaroo Press, Sydney 1984) ISBN 0949924865. Used softcover book, 80
pages, names of previous owners on fep, else very good. Australian Orchid Reviews Volume 29, No. 2, June 1964. Used softcover booklet, page nos. 57-108, covers soiled,
pages are very good. Australian Orchid Reviews Volume 36, No. 1, March 1971. Used softcover booklet, page nos. 1-52, covers soiled,
pages are very good. Australian Plants For Canberra Gardens (Society for Growing Australian
Plants Canberra Region, 2nd edition, 1976) ISBN 0909830096. Used softcover book, 59 pages, corners creased, else very good. Australian Plants For Canberra Gardens And Other Cool Climate Areas (Society for Growing Australian
Plants Canberra Region Inc., 3rd edition, 1983) ISBN 0909830274. Used softcover
book, 60 pages, covers creased and soiled, name of previous owner written on
title page, else good. Australian Plants For Your Garden (Lothian Gardening Guide) -by- Glen & Peta Heyne (Lothian
Publishing, Melbourne, 1985) ISBN 0850912210. Used softcover book, 169
pages, names of previous owners written on half title page, corners bumped, else
very good. Berried Treasure, Shrubs For Autumn And Winter
In Your Garden -by- F Kingdon-Ward, Illustrated with 24 b/w plates and
colour frontispiece (The Garden Book Club, London, 1947) Used hardcover book, no
dust jacket, grubby beige cloth covers with good black lettering on spine, 192 pages.
Foxing on eps, first and last few pages and page edges, a few stains on page edges also, else good. Better Homes and Gardens Planting Guide To Annuals And Perennials: The Mix and
Match Guide For Creating Your Perfect Garden -by- Graham Strong & Alan Toogood. Four
sets of ring-bound full colour cards illustrating plants and flowers allow you to plan the colour
scheme of your garden (Murdoch Books, Sydney, 2000) ISBN 0864119674. Used spiral-bound
hardcover book, no dust jacket, as issued, unpaginated. A few bumps in upper edge of front cover and
spine. Else in excellent condition. Weighs 1.2 kilograms. Birdscaping Your Garden -by- George Martin Adams. Provides
information on the careful position of Australian native plants to attract
specific birds; protection from natural hazards and predators; provision of
sources of food, shelter and breeding sites; restraint in the use of pesticides;
identification of plants, approximate flowering times, propagation and
cultivation, planning and planting; the author is a landscape architect who is
totally committed to conservationist practice; illustrated with colour and b/w
photographs and line drawings
(Rigby, Adelaide, reprint, 1982) ISBN 072701367X. Used hardcover book in dust jacket,
144 pages, fep has been cut in top right corner, boards worn top & bottom,
else very good. Camellias And Azaleas: History-Culture Catalogue: 1980 Edition. Garden Nursery Catalogue
(Camellia Lodge Nursery, Noble Park, Victoria, 1980) Used softcover booklet, 59 pages. Retail list
stapled inside front cover. Original price written on front cover at bottom. Very good. Caring For Young Trees: ABC TV's
"Countrywide" National Tree Care Award (Australian Broadcasting
Corporation, Sydney, reprint, 1985) ISBN 0642974590.
Used softcover book, 116 pages. Spine and corners creased, else good. (Qty: 2) Chandra's Orchids Of India, English edition catalogue of Chandra's Orchid House of Sikkim, India
1952-53. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Small softcover booklet, 22 pages,
covers are stained and soiled, foxing on pages, text is good. Composting: Making Soil Improver From Rubbish (Discovering Soils Series) (Division
of Soils, CSIRO Australia, reprint, 1993) ISBN 064302168X. Used softcover stapled booklet,
19 pages. Light wear to edges of covers. Else very good. Cottage Gardens In Australia -by- Peter Cuffley. History; plans; plant lists; patterns.
Illustrated with prints, paintings, diagrams, and colour and b/w photographs
(The Five Mile Press, Melbourne, reprint, 1989) ISBN 0867880295. Used hardcover
book in dust jacket, 248 pages. Foxing on eps. Light wear to edges and corners of dust jacket. All else
is very good. Weighs 1.2 kilograms. Creating A Low-Allergen Garden -by- Lucy Huntington. Expert advice on the prevention of all
common garden allergies, from bee stings to 'itchy' plants; includes full-colour
inspirational border plans for beautiful low-allergy plantings, and an extensive
A-Z directory of plants to avoid and plants to substitute
(Mitchell Beazley, Reed Consumer Books Limited, London, 1998) ISBN
1857324544 /1-85732-454-4. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 128 pages. Dust jacket is worn
along upper edge and bumped in corners, else very good. Creating An Australian Garden -by- John Hunt (Kangaroo Press in association with
The Society for Growing Australian Plants NSW Ltd, Sydney, 1986) ISBN 0864170971
/0-86417-097-1. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 168 pages. Light wear to lower edges of
lower boards. Light wear to edges of dust jacket. All else in very good condition. (2) Creating An Australian Rainforest Garden (Lothian Australian Garden Series) -by-
Ralph Bailey & Julie Lake, -series editor- John Patrick (Thomas C Lothian Pty Ltd,
Melbourne, 1984) ISBN 0850916143. Used softcover book, 64 pages. Marks to bottom
edges of pages, else very good. Cymbidium Culture And Virus Diseases -by-
John Bisset & H W Wilson (published by John Bisset, Abbotsford, Sydney, no
date) Used softcover book, no dust jacket, 94 pages, blue cloth covers sunned on spine
and along lower edge and worn on edges and corners, good gilt lettering on
cover, name and address of previous owner and bookshop plate on fep, light
foxing, else good. Cymbidium Orchids: Helpful Knowledge For the
Beginner -by- A E Brown (4th edition, A E brown, Hurstville Grove, Sydney)
Used small softcover pamphlet, 9 pages, corners creased, tanned, else good. Down The Garden Path -by-
Beverley Nichols (Florin Books, Jonathan Cape, London, reprint, 1938) Used
hardcover book, no dust jacket, 249 pages, good speckled cloth covers with brown
lettering on cover and spine, spine slightly darkened, bookplate and name of
previous owner inside cover, light foxing on eps, first and last few pages and
page edges, else very good. Down To Earth Australian Gardening Series: Low
Maintenance Gardening -by- Mary Moody & Cheryl Maddocks (Bucks Books,
1982) ISBN 072550823X /0-7255-0823-X. Used softcover book, 96 pages. Covers are
worn, number "6A" on cover, first page taped at spine, else good. Drip Irrigation For Every Landscape And All
Climates, Helping Your Garden Flourish While Conserving Water! -by- Robert
Kourik. illustrations, design and layout by Heidi Schmidt; review copy,
stamped "not for resale" on title page (The Drip Irrigation Book
Project, Metamorphic Press, Santa Rosa, CA, 1992) ISBN 0961584823. Used
softcover book, 118 pages. Wear to edges of cover, corners bumped, else very good. Favourite Roses And Other Plants 1956. Garden Nursery Catalogue (Hazlewood Bros
Pty Ltd, Epping, NSW, 1956) Used small softcover booklet, 88 pages. Covers sunned on edges
and worn both ends of spine. Foxing on edges of pages. Else very good. Field Guide To Native Plants Of Australia: Bringing The Wilderness Into Your Backyard -compiled by- the
editors and writers of The Living Australia magazine. A guide to Australian wildflowers for your garden
(Bay Books. Sydney. Reprint. 1992) ISBN 0858359049.
Used softcover book. 128 pages. Corners bumped. Else in very good condition. Flowering Natives For Home Gardens -by- Denise Grieg.
The most comprehensive pictorial record of native species that will thrive in the
Australian home garden; originally published in 1987 entitled "The
Australian Gardener's Wildflower Catalogue"; updated and revised edition;
over 900 species are fully illustrated in colour
(Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1996) ISBN 0207184135. Used softcover book, 344
pages, corners are lightly knocked, else in fine condition. This book weighs 1.3
kilograms. (2) Fruit Gardening In New Zealand -by- Ralph &
John Ballinger (The Caxton Press, Christchurch, 1981) 090856306X. Used softcover
book, 120 pages, one tear in cover at bottom (closed with tape), light wear and
creasing to covers, corners bumped, pages are very good. Garden Flowers From Seed: An Illustrated Dictionary edited by Richard Gorer.
Techniques and methods for propagating from seed over 300 flowers, herbs and foliage; beautifully illustrated
in colour with diagrams (Webb & Bower, Exeter UK,
First Edition, 1981) ISBN 0906671329. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 208 pages, a
little wear to edges of boards, else very good. Garden Planning And Design (Garden Colour Series) -by- P Francis Hunt -series editor-
Conder -editor- Eluned James. Garden design. Covers assessing your site; designing and drawing up your plan;
garden building materials; making a garden framework; designing with plants; garden features;
sample plans (Auta Editions, UK, 1985) ISBN 0863072747. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket as issued,
72 pages. Corners bumped. All else is very good. Gardening With Alpines -by- Stanley B Whitehead,
Not just another book on rock gardening,
but a book that explores the ways in which alpines can be used with greater
versatility to take full advantage of the labour-saving habits of growth; the
construction and planting of rock gardens and their features, such as screes, on
a smaller and more easily tended scale receive through treatment;
so too does the use of stone in the making of walls, paving, terraces and sink
and trough gardens (First edition, 1962, John Gifford Limited, London) Used hardcover
book in dust jacket, 212 pages. Dust jacket is worn and soiled and creased at top of spine.
Foxing on eps and edges of pages, else very good. Gardening With Australian Plants: Shrubs -by- Thistle Y Harris. Describes
over 100 genera covering six hundred species; first volume in this series
(Thomas Nelson, Melbourme, first ed, 1979) ISBN 0170051196. Good hardcover book,
255pp. Dust jacket worn at top of spine. Spine sunned. Weighs 1.1 kilograms. Gardening With Australian Plants: Small Plants & Climbers -by- Thistle Y Harris. Describes
fully 200 genera and 500 species of small plants and climbers native to
Australia and explores the specific role played by them in garden design; second volume in this series
(Thomas Nelson, Melbourme, first ed, 1979) ISBN 017005120X. Good hardcover book,
272pp. Spine sunned. Weighs 1.1 kilograms. Gardens For Free: A Propagation Handbook For New Zealanders -by- Geoff Bryant (David Bateman, Auckland
New Zealand, reprint, 1993) ISBN 1869531043. Used softcover book, 123 pages,
name written on title page, else in very good condition. Geraniums And Pelargoniums -by- H G Witham Fogg with a foreword by Anthony C Ayton,
Chapters on the origin of these lovely plants, culture, propagation, winter care,
pests and diseases, and growing for exhibition and floral decoration
(1964, The Garden Book Club, London) Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 155 pages. Dust jacket
is worn, creased and torn and is now protected with a clear plastic sleeve,
foxing on edges of pages, else very good. Geramiums Pelargoniums For Windows And Gardens
-by- Helen Van Pelt Wilson. Water colour illustrations and line
drawings -by- Natalie Harlan Davis (M Barrows & Co, New York, 1958) Used
hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 240 pages, dust jacket very worn and chipped on
edges and corners, foxing on eps and edges of pages, else very good. Green Fun: Plants As Play -by- Marianne Haug Gjersvik. acorn
whistle, burdock baskets, buttercups, clover chains, collecting, crown of
flowers, daisies, dandelion curls, dandelions, fairy rings and handkerchiefs,
geranium fingernails, grass whistle, gross foxtail caterpillar, hollyhock dolls,
lamb's ears, looking, maple leaf crown, maple seed polly noses, milkweed boat,
milkweed wishing bug, money plant, pansy faces, paint from plants, plantain
violin, poisonous plants, pussy willows, rose bud bird, smells and scents,
snapdragon puppets, sunflowers, thistle tassel, violet princess, your own green
fun ; illustrated in colour
(Firefly Books, NY, 1997) ISBN 1552090965, excellent softcover book, 42pp. Grow What Basic: 200 Popular Australian Plants for Your Garden and How to Grow Them (Australian Plant Study
Group) -by- the authors of "Grow What Where", Every plant is illustrated in colour
(First edition, 1983, Thomas Nelson Australia, Melbourne) ISBN 0170062864. Used
hardcover book, no dust jacket, 168 pages. Pictorial covers, Foxing on edges of pages, else very good. Growing Ferms -by- John Mason. A complete guide to growing ferns in Australia and
New Zealand. Covers fern propagation and management; growing problems, how to use ferns as
elements in landscaping; lots of practical advice; diagrams and photographs; over 80 colour
plates (Kangaroo Press, Sydney, 1990) ISBN 0864172818. Used softcover book, 96 pages. Very good. Growing Plants Without Herbicides: Chemical
Free Control Of Unwanted Plants -by- Wendy C Morgan, Research Scientist,
Department of Agriculture and Rural Affairs, Melbourne. Practical
techniques for growing plants without harmful chemicals for the gardener and the
farmer (Schwartz & Wilkinson,
Information Australia, Melbourne, 1990) ISBN 1863370358 /1-86337-035-8. Used
small softcover book, 67 pages, very good. Handbook Of Trees And Shrubs -by- Richmond E Harrison. This
book is both a descriptive dictionary of trees and shrubs and a handbook of
their propagation and cultivation; each genus is dealt with alphabetically and
within each section the various species are also alphabetically listed; a table
of common and botanical names is provided to enable quick reference
(A H & A W Reed, Wellington NZ, 5th ed, 1974) ISBN 0589000802. Used
hardcover book in dust jacket, 409 pages, wear to edges of boards and dust jacket, dust jacket chipped
at both ends of spine, corners bumped, book itself is very good. This book
weighs 1.1 kilograms. Hemphill's Book Of Herbs -by- John & Rosemary Hemphill.
A comprehensive, and beautifully illustrated, guide to the history, mythology, cultivation, culinary and other
uses, and medicinal value of herbs (Ure Smith Press, no place, reprint, 1991) ISBN 0725408758.
Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 224 pages, light foxing on edges of pages,
inscription on rear of half title page, else very good. Hillier's Manual of Trees and Shrubs. Descriptions
of over 8,000 plants representing nearly 700 genera; colour, size & habit
(5th Edition 1981 Van Nostrand Reinhold, NY) ISBN 0715383027, very good hardcover in dust jacket,
576pp, illustrated in colour. How To Propagate Plants -by- Jack Plumridge
(Lothian Publishing Co, Melbourne, reprint, 1982) ISBN 0850910439. Used
hardcover book in dust jacket, 214 pages, dust jacket is worn and chipped on edges and corners,
some pages have upper corners creased, name written on fep, some foxing on page
edges and eps, else good. How To Propagate Plants -by- Jack Plumridge
(Lothian Publishing Co, Melbourne, reprint, 1982) ISBN 0850910439. Used
hardcover book in dust jacket, 214 pages. Dust jacket is marked and worn, rear is soiled, insect
damage to edges of flaps at bottom, and wear to edges. Book itself is very good. How To Propagate Plants -by- Jack Plumridge
(Lothian Publishing Co, Melbourne, reprint, 1989) ISBN 0850912431. Used
softcover book, 214 pages. Corners bumped. Insect damage to half title page. Else very good. Hydroponic Gardening: A Practical Guide To Growing Plants Without Soil -by- Lon Dalton & Rob
Smith. Explains the different systems and how
they work, then shows in a step-by-step guide how to set those systems up
(Cobb/Horwood Publications, Auckland, New Zealand, reprint, 1989)
No ISBN. Used softcover book, 112 pages, some creases on cover, page edges
lightly soiled, else very good. Illustrated Planting Guide -by- R.E. Harrison (R E Harrison, Palmerston
North, New Zealand, 1969) Used softcover book, 120 pages. Covers creased and
worn on edges, pages are very good. Landscaping Garden Design For Brisbane and Sub-Tropics: What To Plant Where -by- Jo Hirschfeld.
(Jo Hirschfeld. Brisbane. 1987) ISBN 0959187715. Used softcover gardening book. 101 pages. Covers are
marked. Name and number and sme grubby marks on title page. Foxing and some marks on edges of
pages. Else pages are good. Let An Earthworm Be Your Garbage Can: All About Earthworms - For Garbage
Disposal and Soil Fertility, A Report by Home, Farm and Garden, Inc (Shields
Publications, Elgin, IL, no date) ISBN 0914116118 /0-914116-11-8. Used softcover
booklet, 64 pages. Light wear and insect damage to edges of covers, pages are
very good. Let Nature Do The Growing: The Fertilizer-Free Vegetable Garden -by-
Gajin Tokuno. A guide to the production of
vegetables based on four major rules: no cultivation, no fertilisers, no
weeding, and no agricultural chemicals; with 900 illustrations by the author
(Japan Publications Inc, Tokyo, First edition, December 1986) ISBN 087040668X
/0-87040-668-X. Used softcover book, 279 pages. Spine sunned, corners creased,
foxing and light soiling on edges of pages, else good. Modern Plant Propagation: A Complete Guide to Successful Propagation for the
Home and Professional Gardener -by- Allan Gardiner (Lothian Publishing
Company Pty Ltd, Melbourne, reprint, 1989) ISBN 0850912830 /0-85091-283-0. Used
softcover book, 186 pages. Corners bumped, foxing on edges of pages, else good. More Food From Your Garden: The World-Famed Mittleider Method of Grow-Box Greenhouse
Gardening -by- J R Mittleider. Illustrated -by- Don Berggren (Woodbridge Press, Santa Barbara, CA,
1975) ISBN 091800151. Used softcover book, 194 pages. Light soiling to edges of pages.
Else very good. Native Gardens, How To Create An Australian Landscape -by- Bill Molyneux
& Ross Macdonald (Thomas Nelson Australia, Melbourne, First edition, 1983)
ISBN 0170060756 /0-17-006075-6. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 168 pages. Dust jacket is
stretched along upper edge, torn and chipped at top of spine and knocked in
corners. Book exchange stamp on half title page. All else is good. Native Gardens, How To Create An Australian Landscape -by- Bill Molyneux
& Ross Macdonald (Thomas Nelson Australia, Melbourne, First edition, 1983)
ISBN 0170060756 /0-17-006075-6. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 168 pages. Dust jacket is
worn on upper edge with small chips, also worn at both ends of spine.. Marks on
lower edge of pages. All else is good. Natural Gardening And Farming In Australia, -by- Jeffrey Hodges, illustrated
by Mandy Cilento (self -published by Jeffrey D Hodges, Toowoomba, 3rd
printing, 1989) ISBN 0959012419 /0-9590124-1-9. Used softcover book, 238 pages.
Covers are worn and soiled, creased in corners. Stain on upper edge of pages.
Else very good. Ness Gardens, A Guidebook to the University of Liverpool Botanic Gardens, with maps,
illustrated in colour (1983 the University of Liverpool, UK) very good
softcover booklet, unpaginated. Orchids, Their Culture And Classification -by- P A
Gilbert (The Shepherd Press, Sydney, 1951) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 252
pages, marked and faded orange covers, faded brown lettering on spine, fep has
been neatly torn out, bookshop plate inside cover, name and address of previous
owner written inside rear cover, contents page is torn, foxing, else good. Organic Control Of Common Weeds: A Safe
Environment Guide -by- Jackie French. Information
about making a weed-free garden out of weeds; biological control, natural
herbicides and companion planting; using weeds as pesticides, mulch and compost;
green manuring and tyre gardens; home-made herbicides; edible weeds and
medicinal weeds; weed control strategies for lawns, flower beds, orchards,
pasture and vegetable gardens (Aird Books,
Melbourne, First edition, 1989) ISBN 0947214062 /0-947214-06-2.
Used softcover book, 123 pages. Foxing on reverse of cover and edges of pages,
else very good. Oriental Vegetables: The Complete Guide For Garden And Kitchen
-by- Joy Larkcom (First edition, 1991, John Murray Publ, London) ISBN
0719547814. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 232 pages. Dust jacket is worn along edges and
faded on spine, a few spots on eps and edges of pages, else very good. Ornamental Flowering Shrubs In Australia -by-
Raymond J Rowell (A H & A W Reed Pty Ltd, Sydney, first edition, 1980) ISBN
0589501771. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 264 pages, dust jacket is worn and chipped at
both ends of spine and corners, edges of boards are worn, a few spots on edges
of pages at bottom, bookplate inside rear cover, else very good. Ornamental Plants For Australia:
Annuals, Soft-Wooded Perennials, Bulbous and Climbing Plants -by- Raymond J Rowell.
More than 150 ornamental plants
suitable for Australian conditions are described, with common and botanical
names, methods of propagation and cultivation and the climatic zones they will
grow in; includes details on size, shape, colour and flowering times; colour
photographs and a glossary of over 450 botanical terms
(University of NSW Press, Sydney, 2nd ed, 1981) ISBN 0868401846 /0-86840-184-6.
Used softcover book, 183 pages. Corners bumped, foxing on edges of pages,
remains of price sticker on cover, else very good. Palms For The Home And Garden -by- Lynette Stewart (Angus & Robertson, Sydney,
reprint, 1987) ISBN 020714270X. Used softcover book, 72 pages. Covers are sunned
on edges. ell else is very good. Perennials In A Cold Climate -by-
Felicity North (1969, Garden Book Club, London) Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 139
pages, dust jacket is creased, very worn on edges and corners, light foxing on edges of
pages, else good. Introduction to Permaculture -by- Bill Mollison with Reny Mia Slay, illustrated by
Andrew Jeeves (Tagari Publications, Tyalgum, NSW, 1991) ISBN 0908228058. Used softcover book, 198
pages. Covers are creased and worn on edges and corners, foxing on edges of pages,
binding cracked at top of spine. Pencil underlinging in text. Name written on the grubby title
page, else good. Permaculture One, A Perennial Agriculture For Human Settlement -by-
Bill Mollison & David Holmgren (Tagari Publications, Tyalgum, NSW, 1984)
ISBN 0552980609 /0-552-98060-9. Used softcover book, 128
pages. Covers creased, corners knocked, slight damage to bottom on spine, foxing
and stains to edges of pages, some green pen underlining on text, else good. Permaculture Two: Practical Design For Town and Country in Permanent Agriculture
-by- Bill Mollison (Tagari Books, Tyalgum, NSW, First Edition, 1979) ISBN 0908228007.
Used softcover book, 150 pages. Covers are soiled and worn on edges. and corners.
First few pages are creased on edges, else pages are very good. Plant A Tree: A Working Guide To The Greening Of Southeast Queensland
-edited by- Wally Davies (Greening Australia, Ecos Educational Publications, Nambour, First
Edition, 1984) ISBN 0959402519. Used softcover book, 144 pages. Covers are worn and
creased on edges. Name written inside front cover. Light soiling on edges of pages.
All else is good. Plants In Your Pants II: A Pocket Guide to The Trees and Shrubs of The North West
Plains of NSW -by- David Carr & David Curtis; -illustrated by- Gail Cannon (Greening Australia (North West), Armidale,
2000) ISBN 1875345582. Used small softcover book, 251 pages. Corners bumped.
Upper corner of pages at rear of book are lightly stained. All else is good. Text is excellent. Practical Gardening And Landscaping With Australian Native Plants -by- Alec M Blombery illustrations by
Darian Causby. A practical and comprehensive guide to planning and landscaping a new site; constructing garden
beds, walls, drains, terraces, paths, pergolas, glasshouses and fountains;
selecting the most suitable Australian native plants for your garden;
propagating and cultivating plants and protecting them against diseases and
pests; illustrated with colour photographs, line drawings and diagrams
(Angus & Robertson, Sydney, reprint, 1989) ISBN 0207145016. Used oblong
softcover book in dust jacket, 207 pages, dust jacket and boards are bumped on edges and
corners, light foxing on edges of pages, else very good. This book weighs over one kilogram. Reader's Digest Complete Guide to Gardening in South Africa Volume 1 (The Reader's Digest Assoc, Cape Town.
First Edition. 1971) ISBN 0620001380. Used hardcover book. No dust jacket. 335 pages. Covers soiled at bottom.
Foxing on edges of pages. Insect damage to edges of front endpaper. Name whited out on front endpaper. Else good. Rhododendrons, Their History, Geographical Distribution, Hybridization And Culture -by- Gerd
Krussmann, Director of the Botanical Gardens in Dortmund-Brunninghausen (Ward
Lock Limited, London, 1970) ISBN 0706311140/0-7063-1114-0. Used hardcover book,
no dust jacket, good red cloth covers bumped in corners and on lower edge, foxing on
fep, name of previous owner written on fep, all else very good. Rhododendrons In America -by- Ted Van Veen (Sweeney, Krist & Dimm Inc, Portland, OR, First edition, 1969)
Used large format hardcover book, no dust jacket, 176 pages, covers are worn and bumped
in corners, foxing on fep, else very good. Weighs 1.3 kilograms. Rock And Water Gardens (Time-Life Encyclopaedia of Gardening) by Ogden Tanner
and the Editors of Time-Life Books, Gardening. Includes an encyclopaedia of rock
plants, water plants and bog plants; characteristics of 198 rock garden plants
and 56 bog plants and water plants; illustrated with colour photographs, colour
water colour paintings, diagrams and line drawings (Time-Life Books, Amsterdam,
1980) ISBN 0705405710 /0-7054-0571-0. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, pictorial
covers, 160 pages. Corners lightly bumped, light foxing on first and last few
pages, else very good. Seaside Gardening In Australia -by- Marcelle Monfries, photographed
& illustrated by Judy Cuppaidge, How to deal with wind, salt and
salt-laden spray in gardens by the sea, with advice on appropriate plants (Methuen Australia Pty Ltd, Sydney, First
edition, 1982) ISBN 045401287X /0-454-01287-X. Used softcover book, 156 pages.
Cover creased, corners bumped, else very good. Seed Production For the Australian Home
Vegetable Gardener -by- Allen & Christina Barry (Henry Doubleday
Research Association NSW Group, 1977) ISBN 0959636005. Used small softcover
booklet, 40 pages, insect damage to covers, pages are very good. (2) Selected Plants And Planting For A Garden City: Forty Popular Climbers. Tropical Gardening.
Climbing Plants. Text in English and Chinese. Each plant illustrated in colour. Botanical name;
common name; identification details; suggested uses; growing requirements; propagation details; pests
and diseases affecting it (The Ministry of Law and National Development (National Development Division),
Singapore, no date) No ISBN. Used softcover book, 95 pages. Bookshop stamp on title page. Covers are
grubby. Corners bumped. Pagesare very good. Simple Hydroponics For Australian Home Gardeners -by- A C Sundstrom. The author is the
Australian authority on home gardening without soil
(Thomas Nelson, Melbourne, 2nd edition 1982) ISBN 0170060705. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 134
pages, binding has cracked at page 118 but not broken, light soiling on page
edges, else very good. Simple Propagation, A Book of Instructions for Propagation By Seed, Division,
Layering, Cutting, Budding and Grafting -by- Noel J Prockter (Faber and
Faber, London, 1981) ISBN 0571117074 /0-571-11707-4. Used softcover book, 246
pages. Covers are worn on edges, small tear in fep at top, corners of pages at
rear of book creased, else very good. Street Trees In Canberra -compiled by- Audrey H Edwards.
Canberra is noted for its beautiful trees, both native and
exotic; this book will enable those who would like to identify them to do so; an
alphabetical list of Canberra's suburbs and streets with a list of trees in
those streets; both botanical and common names are given in the index; 72 colour
photographs. (The Australian National University Press, Canberra, 1979) ISBN
0708101925. Used softcover book, 41 pages + 25 pages of colour plates, corners bumped, else very good. Successful Pond Systems -by- Jim Atkinson. Covers aquatic eco systems; pond design
and construction, fish varieties selection and maintenance; foods and feeding; breeding pond
fish; fish disease (Jim Atkinson, 1984) ISBN 1862524270. Used softcover booklet, unpaginated.
Light creasing to covers. Pages are very good. Sub-Tropical Australian Native Gardens: How to Select, Plant, and Nurture Native Trees,
Shrubs, Flowers, Ferns, Palms, and Orchids in Your Sub-Tropical Garden on the North Coast
of New South Wales -compiled by- members of the NSW Far North Coast Group of the
Society for Growing Australian Plants, Goonellabah, NSW, 2nd edition, 1995) ISBN 0646178814.
Used softcover book, 46 pages. Remains of sticker on cover, light stain at top of cover, spine sunned, else very good. Sub-Tropical Australian Native Gardens: How to Select, Plant, and Nurture Native Trees,
Shrubs, Flowers, Ferns, Palms, and Orchids in Your Sub-Tropical Garden on the North Coast
of New South Wales -compiled by- members of the NSW Far North Coast Group of the
Society for Growing Australian Plants, Goonellabah, NSW, 1st edition, 1994) ISBN 0646178814.
Used softcover book. 46 pages. Covers are discoloured. Else very good. (2) Sunlight On The Lawn -by- Beverley
Nichols with drawings by William McLaren. The third book of
Beverley Nichols' delightful Merry Hall trilogy describing the renovation of his
run-down Georgian mansion and its garden (Australasia Publishing Co in
association with Jonathan Cape, First Australian edition, 1956) Used hardcover
book, no dust jacket, light wear to edges of blue boards, name and date written on half
title page, original pricing noted on reverse of decorated fep, foxing on edges
of pages, else very good. The Australian Gardening A-Z, a Practical Handbook -by- W G Sheat. More
than 1500 popular garden plants fully described; special symbols for the growing
needs of each plant; 700 flowering plants, shrubs & trees; tools &
equipment; pests & diseases; line drawings & colour photos
(reprint of revised edition 1991, Angus & Robertson, Sydney) ISBN
020716259X, hardcover, no dust jacket (probably published without dust jacket), pictorial
boards, 398pp, light foxing on eps, else in excellent condition. Weighs 1.8
kilograms. The Azalea Book -by- Frederic P Lee (published
for The American Horticultural Society -by- Van Nostrand Company Inc,
Princeton, NJ, 2nd ed, 1965) No ISBN. Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 435 pages, a
few marks on cover, name and address of previous owner written on fep, hinge has
cracked at frontispiece, page edges soiled at bottom, else very good. The Book Of The Garden Pond -by- Jack
Hems & George F Hervey. Covers the history of the garden pond, pond
construction, maintenance, water plants, marginal plants, backgrounds, fishes
for the garden pond, molluscs and amphibians, breeding pond fish, enemies and
diseases; illustrated with b/w photographs and diagrams (The Garden Book Club,
London, 1958) Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 192 pages, dust jacket is soiled
and worn on edges, foxing throughout book however text is good. The Carnation Manual edited & issued by The National Carnation and Picotee Society
(Southern Section) (2nd Edition, 1897 Cassell & Co) hardcover, no dust jacket,
200pp, red cloth with gilt lettering on cover & spine, binding cracked at
one page but firm, light foxing, in very good condition. The Complete Book Of Bulbs, Corms, Tubers And
Rhizomes, A Step-by-Step Guide to Nature's Easiest and Most Rewarding Plants -by-
Brian Mathew & Philip Swindells,
Advice on how and where to use bulbs;
imaginative planting arrangements for every situation; information on planting
for colour; practical details on plant cultivation; more than 750 bulbs, corms,
tubers and rhizomes listed alphabetically according to season and illustrated in
colour (RD Press, Reader's Digest (Australia) Pty
Ltd, Sydney, 1995) ISBN 0864387792 /0-86438-779-2. Used hardcover book in dust jacket,
240 pages, foxing on first and last few pages, else in fine condition. Weighs
1.3 kilograms. The Complete Guide To Border Carnations -by-
John Galbally (First edition, 1966, W H & L Collingridge Ltd, London) Used hardcover book in
price-clipped dust jacket, 128 pages, dust jacket is worn along upper edge with small creases, foxing
and some marks on edges of pages, else very good. The Complete Guide To Sweet Peas -by-
Bernard R Jones with a foreword by Kenneth Colledge (1965, The Garden
Book Club, London) Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 190 pages, dust jacket is very worn on
corners and edges with small chips, foxing on edges of pages, else good. The Gardens Of Canterbury, A History -by-
Thelma Strongman, photography by Robin Phillips. Using
a wide variety of sources, the author has written a meticulously researched and
fascinating account of the gardens of Canterbury, from the cultivations of the
first inhabitants, through the often stately grounds of the high-country
stations and up to the town gardens of the 1930s and 1940s; contemporary
illustrations, many previously unpublished, together with b/w and colour
photographs (A H & A W Reed Ltd,
Wellington, New Zealand, 1984) ISBN 0589015370. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 203
pages, dust jacket is worn along upper edge with a few small tears, boards are worn on
edges and bumped in corners, stain on title page, a few marks on edges of pages,
else very good. The Gardens Of Monticello -text by- Peter J Hatch, illustrated in colour (1992 The Thomas Jefferson Memorial
Foundation, Charlottesville, Virginia) softcover booklet, 56pp, very good. The Gladiolus (Whittlesey House Garden Series -text
by- Forman T McLean, edited by F F Rockwell, illustrated by Fred W Cassebeer (Whittlesey House, London, 5th
printing) Used hardcover book, no dust jacket, 197 pages. Good brown cloth covers with black lettering, worn on edges, foxing
on edges of pages, else, very good. The Green Leaf Garden Series: Cottage Gardens -edited by- Mary Moody
(Express Publications Pty Ltd, Sydney, 2nd printing, no date) Used softcover
book, 82 pages, corners creased, else very good. The Green Leaf Garden Series: Environmentally Safe Gardening -edited by- Mary Moody
(Express Publications Pty Ltd, Sydney, no date) Used softcover
book, 82 pages, cover creased, else very good. The Green Leaf Garden Series: Gardening With Australian Native Plants -edited by Mary Moody
(Express Publications Pty Ltd, Sydney, 2nd printing, no date) Used softcover
book, 82 pages, covers creased, else very good. The Green Leaf Garden Series: Plants In Pots -edited by- Mary Moody
(Express Publications Pty Ltd, Sydney, no date) Used softcover
book, 82 pages, covers are creased, spine torn, lower corner of front cover has been torn away,
pages are very good. The Green Leaf Garden Series: Rockeries and Watergardens -edited by- Mary Moody
(Express Publications Pty Ltd, Sydney, no date) Used softcover
book, 82 pages, very good. The Green Leaf Garden Series: The Flower Garden -edited by- Mary Moody
(Express Publications Pty Ltd, Sydney, no date) Used softcover book, 82 pages, very good. The Herbaceous Border -by- Frances Perry. How to select suitable plants and fit them
into an artistic colour scheme; the best plants for this purpose are described individually in an alphabetical list
(Reprint, 1951, W H & L Collingridge, London) Used hardcover book in
price-clipped dust jacket, 120 pages. Bookshop stamp on fep. Dust jacket chipped on corners and
edges and is now covered in clear plastic sleeve. All else very good. The Macquarie Dictionary of Trees And Shrubs
(First edition, 1986, Macquarie Library Pty Ltd, Sydney) ISBN 0949757349. Used
hardcover book in dust jacket, 534 pages. Foxing on first and last few pages, spine
sunned, else very good. This book weighs 1.8 kilograms. The National Trust Calendar Of Garden Lore -by- Julia Jones & Barbara Deer.
The garden is a place of rich traditions,
curious myths, quaint customs and much practical wisdom; this book guides the
gardener month-by-month through this wonderful heritage; drawing on centuries of
traditional wisdom there is a wealth of advice on when to plant, what plants
will thrive when planted next to each other, how to rid your garden of pests,
and so on (Dorling Kindersley, London, reprint, 1990) ISBN
0863183913. Used hardcover book in dust jacket, 128 pages, dust jacket has a few marks and a
small tear at bottom, book itself is very good. The Natural Garden Book, A Holistic Approach To Gardening, Gardening In
Harmony With Nature, -by- Peter Harper with Jeremy Light & Chris
Madsen, foreword by Geoff Hamilton (Gaia
Books, Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1994) ISBN 0207184666 /0-207-18466-6. Used
softcover book, 279 pages. Corners bumped, remainder mark at bottom, else very
good. The New Small Garden Book -by- John Brookes. A
fresh approach to transforming small outdoor spaces;
garden layouts, colour photos, line drawings (First Edition 1989
Doubleday, Australia) ISBN 0868243620, excellent hardcover in dust jacket, 224pp, inscription on
fep. The Pleasures Of Bush And Glasshouses -edited by- Beryl Guertner. Special landscape consultant
Rolfe Bradley (Good Gardening Magazine, Murray Publishers, Sydney, no date) Used softcover magazine,
98 pages, Covers are grubby and worn on edges. pages are good. The Principles Of Gardening, The Science, Practice And History Of The Gardener's Art -by-
Hugh Johnson (1979 Mitchell Beazley) ISBN 0855332034. Very good used hardcover
book in dust jacket, 272pp, dust jacket a little worn on edges, beautifully illustrated in colour,
shop sticker on fep. Weighs 1.8 kg. The Protea Growers Handbook Including Leucadendrons, Banksias and Grevilleas -by-
Lewis Matthews (Simon & Schuster Australia, Sydney, 1993) ISBN 0731803256. Used
softcover book. 128 pages. A few marks on title page. Corners bumped. Spine sunned.
Pages are very good. The Pruning Handbook -by- Roy L
Hudson illustrations by Blandford Press, London, reprint, 1974) ISBN 0713701218.
Used hardcover book in price-clipped dust jacket, 80 pages, foxing on eps, first and
last few pages and edges of pages, dust jacket is worn and chipped on edges, pages are
good. This Week In Your Garden -by- "Waratah" (P J Hurley, Australia's leading
garden writer in the Sydney Morning Herald and Sun-Herald newspapers for over 32
years). A book for busy gardeners; a week-by-week presentation of ordinary tasks in the
garden (Dymock's Book Arcade, Sydney, 3rd ed, 1970) Small hardcover book in dust jacket,
206 pages + index, dust jacket is worn on edges with a few small tears at top, book itself is very good. Trees For Central Australia -by- P Sandell. Technical Bulletin Number 3. October 1982. Conservation
Commission of The Northern Territory, Alice Springs, N.T. Information on species selection and planting
methods. Used softcover booklet. 24 pages. Covers are soiled and have heavy insect damage. Pages are
very good. Trees For New South Wales: A Handbook of Trees and Shrubs Suitable for Planting In
N.S.W. (New South Wales Forestry Commission Nurseries, Forestry Commission of N.S.W., Sydney,
1976) Used softcover booklet, 105 pages. Covers worn on edges and creased. Pages are very good. Trees For The NSW North Coast: A Guide To Growing Trees In The Wet Subtropics edited by
Rebecca Lines-Kelly & Anne Currey. Covers designing a farm tree plan; windbreak design;
stabilising river banks; planting young trees; fertilisers for eucalypts; natural regeneration; trees on
dairy farms; fig trees for stock shelter; trees for beef cattle; grazing forested land; orchard protection;
rainforest regeneration; rainforest remnants; profitable forests; careful clearing; camphor laurel control
(NSW Dept of Agriculture, 1992) ISBN 0730566765. Used softcover book, 97 pages, a few marks on
cover, soiling on edges of pages, inscription inside cover, else very good. Trees: Selection, Establishment, Care and Protection -by- K Herbert (Huntsman
Press, Peakhurst, NSW, undated, circa 1950) small softcover, 69pp+index, insect
damage to covers, pages are very good. Trees For Darwin And Northern Australia -by- D A Hearne. Photography -by- S J
Rance. (Forestry & Timber Bureau, Dept of Agriculture, AGPS, Canberra, 1975)
Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 130pp+36 b/w plates + 8 colour plates. Dust jacket is worn. Book itself
in excellent condition. What Flower Is That? -by- Stirling Macoboy. Over 600 types of plants, trees, shrubs and vines, including Australian
native plants suitable for cultivation. Over 1,000 photographs in full colour.(Books for Pleasure. Paul Hamlyn Pty Ltd. Sydney. Reprint.
1976) ISBN 0727100149. Used hardcover book in dust jacket. 317 pages. Dust jacket slightly grubby. Foxing on first and last few
pages. Else very good. Weighs 1.6 kilograms. FREE SHIPPING WITHIN AUSTRALIA. When Should I Water? (Discovering Soils No. 8) -by- Kevin A
Handreck (CSIRO Division of Soils, in association with Rellim Technical
Publications) ISBN 0643025227 /0-643-02522-7. Used softcover book, 76 pages.
Covers are worn, pages are very good. Your Gardening Questions Answered (Reader's Digest, Sydney, 1989) ISBN 0863480534.
Used large hardcover book, no dust jacket, 464 pages, pictorial covers, in excellent condition.
© Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music. 2012 |
Prices on this
website are in Australian dollars. Convert to your currency with XE.com
|